Post by freakyflybry on Sept 28, 2014 10:48:28 GMT -5
So far it's 3 people who think SL23 is a great song versus one who does not. Let's make 4 to 1!
I'm another one that likes it.
September 24, 1977
Falling off:
Carole King - Hard Rock Cafe (30) - wtf did this sound like again?
Heart - Barracuda (25) - great song! Shame to see it fall off
Crosby, Stills & Nash - Just A Song Before I Go (22) - good song, but I prefer their late 60's/early 70's hits
The Commodores - Easy (17) - great song! Shame it fell off
40. Alan Parsons Project - I Wouldn't Want To Be Like You (debut) - I like this but prefer their 80's hits
39. Eric Carmen - She Did It (debut) - similarly, this was good, but I prefer some others from him
38. Crystal Gayle - Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue (debut) - good song, definitely one of her best!
Extra: The Spinners - Rubber Band Man - great song! One of their best
37. Little River Band - Help Is On The Way (debut) - I like this but prefer several others from them
36. John Williams - Star Wars (10) - good song, one of the most iconic movie themes ever
35. Stevie Wonder - Another Star (38) - I like this but I prefer his #1's from the same year
34. Dorothy Moore - I Believe You (36) - well, at least it isn't awful like "Misty Blue"!
33. Leif Garrett - Surfin' USA (39) - cheesy remake, I prefer the original
32. Firefall - Just Remember I Love You (37) - good song, definitely one of their best!
31. Ted Nugent - Cat Scratch Fever (34) - great song! A definite classic rock staple
30. Leo Sayer - How Much Love (29) - good song, but much like with Stevie Wonder, I prefer his #1's from 1977
29. Kenny Rogers - Daytime Friends (32) - No. Just no.
28. Ronnie McDowell - The King Is Gone (40) - it's ok, very sad though as it's about Elvis's death
27. George Benson - The Greatest Love Of All (31) - I like this but Whitney Houston did it better
26. Paul Nicholas - Heaven On The Seventh Floor (33) - good song!
25. Sanford-Townsend Band - Smoke From A Distant Fire (9) - also a good song!
24. Steve Miller Band - Jungle Love (26) - this is good, but one of my least favourites from them
23. Peter Frampton - Signed, Sealed, Delivered (27) - I like this but prefer Stevie Wonder's version
22. Ronnie Milsap - It Was Almost Like A Song (24) - meh, he was better in the 80's
21. Debby Boone - You Light Up My Life (35) - No. Just no.
20. Rita Coolidge - Higher And Higher (11) - I like this but Jackie Wilson did it better
19. Commodores - Brick House (28) - great song! One of their best
18. Elvis Presley - Way Down (21) - I like this, sad that this was his last hit released while he was alive At least he came back in remixed form with "A Little Less Conversation" in 2002.
17. B.J. Thomas - Don't Worry Baby (19) - it's ok but much like with Leif Garrett's song, the Beach Boys did it better
Extra: Captain & Tennille - Love Will Keep Us Together - their only good song
16. Donna Summer - I Feel Love (23) - good song, but I prefer her 1978-80 stuff
15. Heatwave - Boogie Nights (18) - good song, nice disco tune
14. Johnny Rivers - Swayin' To The Music (16) - good song, definitely one of his best
13. Stephen Bishop - On And On (15) - great song! Likely my favourite from him
12. Carly Simon - Nobody Does It Better (20) - great song! One of the best James Bond themes
11. James Taylor - Handy Man (4) - meh, he's had many better
10. Foreigner - Cold As Ice (12) - great song! One of his best
Extra: Wild Cherry - Play That F***ing Music - great song! One of the best one hit wonders of the 70's
9. Shaun Cassidy - That's Rock And Roll (14) - another cheesy teen idol but I like this
8. Meco - Star Wars Theme/Cantina Band (13) - great song! For some reason, the main theme from Star Wars didn't sound too odd as a disco song
7. Electric Light Orchestra - Telephone Line (8) - good song, but I prefer others from them
6. Andy Gibb - I Just Want To Be Your Everything (1) - great song! While this was the #1 song of the year, I do feel some others would've been worthier
5. Brothers Johnson - Strawberry Letter 23 (7) - good song, for me the best version of this song
4. KC & the Sunshine Band - Keep It Comin' Love (6) - good song, but I prefer their first four #1's
3. Fleetwood Mac - Don't Stop (5) - great song! One of their best
2. The Floaters - Float On (2) - I used to hate this but I don't really mind this now
1. The Emotions - Best Of My Love (3) - great song! I guess it was so good it had to go back to #1