|
Post by michaelcasselman on Oct 4, 2014 20:04:24 GMT -5
Probably not so much 'revisionist' or strict as it was 'oh, we forgot about the other (previous record holder/similar occurance/etc.'
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 4, 2014 21:00:18 GMT -5
Recycled commentary time...
American Top 40: The 70s - October 4, 2014
This week’s presentation: September 27, 1975
Droppers: YOUR LOVE - GRAHAM CENTRAL STATION (38) - Nothing special, so really, no huge loss there. BLACK SUPERMAN/MUHAMMAD ALI – JOHNNY WAKELIN & THE KINSHASA BAND (30) - Again, no big loss, as this wasn’t anything exceptional. HOW SWEET IT IS (TO BE LOVED BY YOU) - JAMES TAYLOR (29) - Great song! One of his best songs (and one that still gets recurrent airplay today). THIRD RATE ROMANCE - THE AMAZING RHYTHM ACES (14) - Wow, huge drop there? 1982 anyone? No, can’t be; the song was right outside the Top 40, at #41, not something like 67. Anyway, this song was pretty good - had a country-rock sound.
40: LYIN’ EYES – THE EAGLES (debut) - Great song, but they butchered it pretty good (then again, the single version is already heavily edited - since the album version is six and a half minutes long - pretty much a no-no by mid-70s standards, especially for AT40). 39: IF I EVER LOSE THIS HEAVEN – THE AVERAGE WHITE BAND (debut) - Their first two hits were pretty good, but this one is more laid back than those first two. It was by far my favorite of the three. Too bad it didn’t get past #39. 38: I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU – ART GARFUNKEL (debut) - Great song! One of my favorites from him! 37: I GOT STONED AND I MISSED IT – JIM STAFFORD (debut) - D’oh! I spoke too soon. This one is OK, but I’m not a huge fan of country novelty hits. 36: SOLITAIRE – THE CARPENTERS (17) - This one was pretty good, though not quite as good as other songs by them (i.e. “Close To You” and “Only Yesterday”). Still, it’s far better than “Sing”... 35: WHAT A DIFF’RENCE A DAY MAKES – ESTHER PHILLIPS (39) - Not a big fan of this one. Her voice was quite grating (sounded a little like Macy Gray). 34: YOU’RE ALL I NEED TO GET BY – TONY ORLANDO & DAWN (37) - Great song! Not sure if I prefer this or the original by Marvin Gaye & Tammi Terrell 33: DO IT ANY WAY YOU WANNA – PEOPLES CHOICE (36) - Meh, mediocre at best (though on a critique for a November, 1975 show I did two years ago (and I’ll post here in as many months), I had it listed as a “No. Just no”. Must have caught me on a bad day. 32: THEME FROM “JAWS” – JOHN WILLIAMS (35) - This one was OK, but I prefer “Mr. Jaws” by Dickie Goodman, which is coming up later in the show. 31: CAROLINA IN THE PINES – MICHAEL MURPHY (34) - Great song, though I preferred “What’s Forever For”. 30: WHO LOVES YOU – THE FOUR SEASONS (40) - Great song! One of my favorites from them! 29: LADY BLUE – LEON RUSSELL (33) - Great song! Wow, this show has more great songs than I ever remember from a 1975 show. Then again, the musical quality improved somewhat from the first half of the year (the fact that I began recognizing songs on the radio might have had something to do with my opinion). 28: GET DOWN TONIGHT – K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (15) - Good song, but I prefer a few others by them (as well as some of KC’s solo material). Still, this is much better than KC’s whinefest from early 1980 OPTIONAL EXTRA: ROCKIN’ ALL OVER THE WORLD - JOHN FOGERTY - wtf did this sound like again? (The station I listened to did not play the Optional Extras) 27: MIRACLES – JEFFERSON STARSHIP (31) - Good song, but my favorite song by them (from the Marty Balin era, that is) would be “Count On Me”, from 1978. 26: GONE AT LAST – PAUL SIMON & PHOEBE SNOW (28) - Great song! With the fast beat and the Dixie Hummingbirds singing along, it sounds like an upbeat gospel choir song. 25: BAD BLOOD – NEIL SEDAKA (32) - Great song! Definitely one of his best; sounds great with Elton John singing back-up. 24: ROCKY – AUSTIN ROBERTS (26) - I already forget how this one goes, but I seem to recall that it was a pretty good song. 23: BRAZIL – THE RICHIE FAMILY (27) - Interesting remake of the big band classic from the 1940s. 22: THE PROUD ONE – THE OSMONDS (22) - Can’t say I’ve ever heard the Four Seasons’ original of this song, but I do indeed hear the influence of that band on this one (sounds a little like Frankie Valli’s solo hit “Can’t Take My Eyes Off Of You”) 21: HOW LONG (BETCHA’ GOT A CHICK ON THE SIDE) – THE POINTER SISTERS (24) - Not a fan of this one at all. Even most of their post-1982 material is better than this (which says quite a lot, seeing that I wasn’t a fan of their mid-80s music). 20: DAISY JANE - AMERICA (21) - Great song, though I prefer a few others by them. 19: FALLIN’ IN LOVE – HAMILTON, JOE FRANK AND REYNOLDS (8) - Good song, but kind of overplayed. 18: THEY JUST CAN’T STOP IT (THE GAMES PEOPLE PLAY) – THE SPINNERS (23) - Great song, though I have lately found myself getting a little tired of this song (since I have a tape with this song that I’ve listened to a lot). 17: IT ONLY TAKES A MINUTE - TAVARES (25) - It’s okies; nothing special. 16: FUNGUS – MORRIS ALPERT (20) - No. Just no. 15: I BELIEVE THERE’S NOTHING STRONGER THAN OUR LOVE – PAUL ANKA & ODIA COATES (18) - Good song, though my favorite Paul Anka song would be “Hold Me ‘Til The Morning Comes”, from eight years later. 14: MR. JAWS – DICKIE GOODMAN (19) - LOL! I love all the clips of 1975 songs as replies to questions throughout this song! OPTIONAL EXTRAS: BORN TO RUN - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - This was the song that started it all off for him, although he was still pretty much a concert act. As for his chart performance, he was a little like Billy Joel - had a song that he was quite famous for, but it only peaked in the 20s (much lower than some people might think) and didn’t start hitting the Top Ten until a few years later. Chartwise, his heyday was definitely with the “Born In The USA” album. 13: THAT’S THE WAY OF THE WORLD – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (12) - Great song! Easily one of my favorites from them! 12: DANCE WITH ME - ORLEANS (16) - I love all three of their Top 40 songs and this one’s my least favorite. 11: AIN’T NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY – HELEN REDDY (13) - Good song, but kind of cheesy, like many of her songs. At this point, Casey told the story about Elvis Presley being in the Top Ten with one song or other for a record 52 weeks, and that the record probably would never be broken. The record, in fact, has been broken - several times, I believe. Katy Perry was at least one of them - did she surpass the 79 weeks that Elvis would have achieved had “Too Much” waited a week to drop out? 10: FEEL LIKE MAKIN’ LOVE – BAD COMPANY (10) - Good song - one that still gets a lot of recurrent airplay on classic rock stations today. 9: BALLROOM BLITZ - SWEET (11) - Meh, next song, please... 8: WASTED DAYS AND WASTED NIGHTS – FREDDY FENDER (9) - Unfortunately, this one’s not much better. 7: AT SEVENTEEN – JANIS IAN (3) - Like the Helen Reddy song, this one is a little on the cheesy side. 6: COULD IT BE MAGIC – BARRY MANILOW (6) - Great song! One of his best! Too bad it doesn’t get much in the way of recurrent airplay. 5: RUN JOEY RUN – DAVID GEDDES (7) - No. Just no. 4: FIGHT THE POWER PT. 1 – THE ISLEY BROTHERS (5) - Meh, just another typical “roof raising R&B” song that I’m not a big fan of. 3: RHINESTONE COWBOY – GLEN CAMPBELL (2) - Great song! One of his best. Earlier in the hour, Casey mentioned some of the biggest hits so far this year and that Elton John held the record for most weeks in the Top 40, with seventeen. It was pretty evident that this song would likely beat that record, as it was in its fifteenth week on and all the way up at #3. It ended up spending eighteen weeks on the chart and became one of the biggest songs of 1975. OPTIONAL EXTRA: S.O.S - ABBA - Either that or “Name Of The Game”, which I hear that some stations played. Either way, neither of them are my favorite Abba songs, but both are passable. 2: FAME – DAVID BOWIE (1) - Meh, not a big fan of this one. Heh, this reminds me of the November, 1979 show from last year, where I liked most of the chart except for the Top Ten. Anyway, I much prefer the David Bowie song that we heard on the 80s version of the show this week. 1: I’M SORRY – JOHN DENVER (4) - This saves the day, as I like this song a lot, as well as “Calypso”, which was on the flipside (and would join this song to make for a double-sided hit two weeks later).
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Oct 4, 2014 22:29:02 GMT -5
OK, folks, I'm going to try my hand at this...
American Top 40 for the week ending October 3, 1970
40) STAND BY YOUR MAN--CANDI STATON (DEBUT) Another song that proves that southern soul and real country are not that far apart. Candi puts a soulful spin on Tammy Wynette's country classic.
39) DO WHAT YOU WANNA DO--FIVE FLIGHTS UP (DEBUT) I must confess that I did not hear this song tonight, and it is the only song in the countdown that I do not remember! I'll catch it tomorrow AM on WODC. Assuming it's an R&B tune, so I'll probably like it! (early Sunday AM) Ah, yes, now I recall this song. A pleasant 'slow jam'.
38) MAKE IT WITH YOU--BREAD (20 last week) Ah, yes--"Naked With You"! I like this soft rock classic more now than 12-year-old, 7th Grade me did in 1970.
37) SOMEBODY'S BEEN SLEEPING--100 PROOF AGED IN SOUL (DEBUT) From Holland/Dozier/Holland's Invictus Records family, this pop/soul dance floor packer featured Levi Stubb's brother Joe. A fun song.
36) SPILL THE WINE--ERIC BURDON AND WAR (21) One of the signature tunes of summer 1970 is putting in it's final AT40 appearance. A 'hippie dream', with some added funk. This is the first of the tunes on this chart that young me purchased--probably for 77 cents at K-Mart--as a 45 in 1970.
35) IN THE SUMMERTIME--MUNGO JERRY (15) Another 45 I purchased at the time. Years of overplay have somewhat dulled it's charms for me, but it still brings back the time and place. Dropping rapidly from it's #3 peak just a few weeks earlier. Summer was over...
34) EL CONDOR PASA--SIMON AND GARFUNKEL (38) Columbia attempted to pull a third hit single from S&G's classic "Bridge Over Troubled Waters" LP. A fourth, if you count "The Boxer" which was released way before the album. This one didn't fare as well, peaking at #18. An interesting song, with a Peruvian/Andean feel. Art Bell bumper music, anyone?
33) THAT'S WHERE I WENT WRONG--THE POPPY FAMILY (FEATURING SUSAN JACKS) (35) At the time, I couldn't stand "Which Way You Goin' Billy?", but liked this follow-up single. My opinion of the former has mellowed, but I still think that this one is better.
32) IT'S ONLY MAKE BELIEVE--GLEN CAMPBELL (37) Glen does a good job remaking Conway Twitty's 1958 pop and country classic. Kind of sad hearing it now that Glen will not be able to create any more music. The last two albums he recorded, "Meet Glen Campbell" and "Ghost On the Canvas", are both excellent pieces of work.
31) (THEY LONG TO BE) CLOSE TO YOU--THE CARPENTERS (17) At the time, I did not care for this song, unlike the follow-up that we'll get to shortly. Now, of course, I recognize it for the classic it is. Karen's voice was amazing, even here at age 19.
30) FIRE AND RAIN--JAMES TAYLOR (40) One of many big movers on this week's chart. What can one say about this song other than 'all-time classic'?
29) RUBBER DUCKIE--"ERNIE" (JIM HENSON) Like nearly all--no, make that ALL--novelty songs, this had a very short shelf life.
28) LOLA--THE KINKS (29) Another rock classic that 'Classic Rock/Classic Hits' radio overplay has somewhat spoiled. Still, interesting subject matter even today, 44 years later!
(Full disclosure: Here is where I actually started listening tonight on WLIX. I will catch the first hour tomorrow. [early Sunday AM: Done.])
27) CLOSER TO HOME--GRAND FUNK RAILROAD (31) I have to admit that these critically-disdained knuckleheads are a guilty pleasure of mine, both before and after Todd Rundgren took them under his wing. If you've never seen the 45 picture sleeve of "Take Me", a should've-been hit from early '76, check it out. An all-time classic picture sleeve!
26) LONG LONG TIME--LINDA RONSTADT (27) My homegirl Linda's first solo Top 40 appearance ("Different Drum" was credited to The Stone Ponies), long before she became El Lay rock royalty and started hanging with Jerry Brown. Good song that holds up well.
25) LOOK WHAT THEY'VE DONE TO MY SONG MA--THE NEW SEEKERS (33) Group formed by one member of the original Seekers scores a hit with a somewhat offbeat Melanie song. Like Casey said, a great song to sing if you're drinking in a bar!
24) OUT IN THE COUNTRY--THREE DOG NIGHT (30) Change-of-pace follow-up by one of America's top bands at the time. Well-crafted, like most of their hits.
23) INDIANA WANTS ME--R DEAN TAYLOR (26) Like I commented in the '70s show thread, an absolutely glorious cheesefest! Love it! As Casey noted, on Motown's 'white act' Rare Earth Records subsidiary.
22) NEANDERTHAL MAN--HOTLEGS (22) A rather gimmicky song that I tired of quickly, then and now. Group evolved into 10cc.
21) JOANNE--MICHAEL NESMITH AND THE FIRST NATIONAL BAND (23) A true forgotten oldie gem. Nesmith was way more than just a 'Pre-fab Four' Monkee.
20) STILL WATER (LOVE)--THE FOUR TOPS (39) The Tops' last real Motown hit by themselves ("River Deep--Mountain High" with The Supremes would follow shortly) takes a huge chart leap. The usual great vocal performance by Levi Stubbs and company, with a slightly 'psychedelic' sound.
19) I (WHO HAVE NOTHING)--TOM JONES (14) One of many hits that the leading sex symbol of the day had that is never heard anymore. Decent song.
18) WE'VE ONLY JUST BEGUN--THE CARPENTERS (DEBUT) A huge debut for Karen and Richards' second hit single. Loved it upon first hearing and bought the 45, probably right around this time.
17) 25 OR 6 TO 4--CHICAGO (10) Their second hit single, which I did not like nearly as much as "Make Me Smile". I always preferred Terry Kath's vocals (still do).
16) GREEN-EYED LADY--SUGARLOAF (18) A 45 I received as a Christmas present in 1970. Good song with a jazzy feel.
15) IT'S A SHAME--THE SPINNERS (24) First hit for the group, and their only one on Motown. Good, classy R&B.
14) EXPRESS YOURSELF--CHARLES WRIGHT AND THE WATTS 103RD STREET RHYTHM BAND (25) Their second and final) hit, much funkier-sounding than the smooth soul of "Loveland". I know I've heard bits of this song sampled in other music over the years!
13) DON'T PLAY THAT SONG--ARETHA FRANKLIN (11) Oh, man--if you want to learn how to sing a song with soul, just listen to this. To me, Aretha was just hitting her stride here, which would continue through the absolutely goosebump-inducing vocal performances of "Angel" and "Until You Come Back To Me" in 73/74.
12) GROOVY SITUATION==GENE CHANDLER (12) The "Duke of Earl"s second widely-spaced hit, unjustly forgotten today.
11) PATCHES--CLARENCE CARTER (4) Another country-sounding southern soul hit, sung by the then-husband of Candi Staton, back at #40.
10) ALL RIGHT NOW--FREE (13) A song that still gets plenty of 'classic rock' airplay today, Free's only hit is another 45 I got for Christmas that year.
9) WAR--EDWIN STARR (2) A classic with a typical Norman Whitfield production. Got the 45!
8) SNOWBIRD--ANNE MURRAY (8) Anne's first hit, a nice, smooth song with a good production. A little confusing to me, though, as I defined (and still do!) "Snowbird" as those older folks (my age now!) who escape northern winters in our fair city (and drive way too slowly!).
7) (I KNOW) I'M LOSING YOU--RARE EARTH (9) Rare Earth goes back to the Temptation's catalog to score their second top 10 hit, complete with freaky echo effect. Somehow, it works! Another 45 I bought.
6) I'LL BE THERE--THE JACKSON FIVE (19) The powers-that-were at Motown wisely decided to change it up for the J5's fourth single and let Michael have at a ballad. Good call--an all-time classic and their biggest hit as a group.
5) JULIE DO YA LOVE ME--BOBBY SHERMAN (5) The world's oldest teen idol (he was 27 in October of 70!) scores his last big hit with a song that's actually pretty good!
4) CRACKLIN' ROSIE--NEIL DIAMOND (6) The theme song for skid row drunks everywhere was a week away from becoming Neil's first pop #1 record. Decent song, but somewhat overplayed (still).
3) CANDIDA--DAWN (7) The first hit for Mr. Orlando and nameless backup singers (not Joyce and Telma from the later hits and the TV show). Interesting '70s pop trivia: Tony and Dawn's three number one singles were each billed differently on the record labels: Dawn ("Knock Three Times"); Dawn Featuring Tony Orlando ("Tie a Yellow Ribbon..."); Tony Orlando and Dawn ("He Don't Love You").
2) LOOKING OUT MY BACK DOOR--CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVIVAL (2) Their fifth and final single to peak at #2. Another song that's sort of past it's peak of freshness due to overplay on oldies radio. Almost forgot: My final 1970 45 purchase among the songs on this countdown. Guess you can figure out what I saved up my allowance for back in 1970.
1) AIN'T NO MOUNTAIN HIGH ENOUGH--DIANA ROSS (1) In it's third and final week at #1, Diana and Berry Gordy were probably breathing a sigh of relief that leaving the Supremes was the right decision, after her first solo release, "Reach Out and Touch", had stalled at #20 back in the spring. This song established her as a solo star.
Whew...this was a lot of work! My hat's off to you, Hervard (got it right!), for doing this each and every week!
Hope you enjoy my effort.
|
|
|
Post by slf on Oct 5, 2014 6:12:20 GMT -5
Hey, nice job on your critique, mga707. I just knew that any critique coming from your keyboard would be worth reading. I agree that "I'll Be There" is a stellar, majestic Motown classic. As for another Motown song, "Indiana Wants Me",well THIS Indiana native wants nothing to do with that sappy mess. You're right about the Five Flights Up song; it's one smooth, sweet R&B song. Like you, I enjoy the Peruvian/Andean feel of "El Condor Pasa". Its sound reminds me of an Ecuadorian folk band that visits the IN State Fair every year, Inkapirka. I love their haunting sound so much I own two CD's of their music.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Oct 5, 2014 7:53:58 GMT -5
Hey, nice job on your critique, mga707. I just knew that any critique coming from your keyboard would be worth reading. I agree that "I'll Be There" is a stellar, majestic Motown classic. As for another Motown song, "Indiana Wants Me",well THIS Indiana native wants nothing to do with that sappy mess. You're right about the Five Flights Up song; it's one smooth, sweet R&B song. Like you, I enjoy the Peruvian/Andean feel of "El Condor Pasa". Its sound reminds me of an Ecuadorian folk band that visits the IN State Fair every year, Inkapirka. I love their haunting sound so much I own two CD's of their music. Thank you!
|
|
|
Post by slf on Oct 5, 2014 9:03:37 GMT -5
For the week ending October 3, 1981
For a change, I'm choosing the '80's countdown over the '70's one this week. Premier featured 1970 just five weeks ago and I figured there would be too many songs on both shows. I don't know about the rest of you critiquers, but I always feel awkward critiquing a song a second time (what more can I say that I didn't say before?). Besides, with this 1981 show, I get the fiendish delight of lambasting what is, IMHO, the WORST Top 40 hit of the '80's.
40. Burnin' For You/Blue Oyster Cult--It's a fairly crisp, sharp rock classic, with an interesting wall-of-sound opening which is repeated before the second verse.
39. Really Wanna Know You/Gary Wright--It has some intriguing sonic sound effects, but is otherwise mediocre.
38. The Breakup Song/The Greg Kihn Band--A nice, catchy song. The "unh, unh, unh" gimmick in each verse only adds to its appeal.
37. Here I Am (Just When I Thought I Was Over You)/Air Supply--Mediocre, like most all this group's songs besides, well, you know by now, their glorious debut "Lost In Love".
36. Theme From "Hill Street Blues"/Mike Post--I'm a sucker for TV theme hit songs, and this powerful instrumental is no exception. Mike Post utilizes the saxophone (or is it a synthesizer created sound) to create the appropriate gritty urban atmosphere and Larry Carlton's gloriously jazzy guitar work fits in perfectly.
35. Cool Love/Pablo Cruise--A nicely smooth, soothing song.
34. Draw Of The Cards/Kim Carnes--The eccentric nature of her whispery yet raspy voice worked with the great "Bette Davis Eyes", but, unfortunately, started to wear thin starting with this follow-up.
33. General Hospi-Tale/Afternoon Delights--I don't remember this cute, fun novelty record at the time and the only time I have ever heard it is on AT40. However, my memories of "General Hospital" go back to when I was a little kid, would you believe. (My mom and two older sisters watched it; that's how I got drawn in.) I remember those early characters: Steve Hardy, Lee Baldwin, Jesse Brewer, Phil Brewer, Peter Taylor, Diana Taylor, Leslie Webber. I actually stopped watching after 1975 and didn't start up again until 1983, so I missed the whole Luke and Laura saga. (BTW, I stopped watching regularly years ago, when I had to, like, start holding down a job and support myself.)
32. The Greatest American Hero (Believe It Or Not)/Joey Scarbury--A fun, bouncy, polished TV theme (still another great one).
31. Jessie's Girl/Rick Springfield--Well, THIS particular Rick Springfield song is not bad (It rocks out nicely). But Mr Springfield, be warned: to quote another famous Rick (Ricardo), you got some 'splainin' to do about another of your songs later in the show!
30. Say Goodbye To Hollywood/Billy Joel--A somewhat pleasant song with a show tune feel to it.
29. She's A Bad Mama Jama/Carl Carlton--It has a catchy rhythm, but it doesn't hold a candle to his magnificent hit from 1974 "Everlasting Love".
28. Just Once/Quincy Jones with James Ingram--A nicely dramatic smooth R&B release. I am especially fixated by the peculiar minor piano chord that ends the song.
27. Slow Hand/The Pointer Sisters--Although I have always considers this group to be very overrated, this song's smooth yet bouncy feel is somewhat appealing.
26. Tryin' To Live My Life Without You/Bob Seger--The first verse is a campy hoot, with his hard-drinking, hard-smoking boasts. Otherwise, the song is mediocre.
25. When She Was My Girl/The Four Tops--I can take it or leave it. This pales in comparison to their fantastic Motown and Dunhill hits.
24. We're In This Love Together/Al Jarreau--Although far from great, it's cute and upbeat enough to be somewhat appealing.
23. I've Done Everything For You/Rick Springfield--OK, here we have it! THE WORST SONG OF THE DECADE! I detest this song as much as Hervard detests "YMCA" and "Burning Down The House". The opening verse, with Rick's spastic whining, is bad enough. But when he gets to that chorus, with that annoyingly jerky rhythm, he ratchets up his whining to intolerably wretched depths. It's a wonder his girl didn't dump him before he dumped her.
22. Breaking Away/Balance--A nice, sprightly song, sung by Peppy Castro, who sang lead on another one-hit wonder song, the Blues Magoos' "We Ain't Got Nothin' Yet". (Boy, what a study in contrasts.) I believe the song is referring to the movie of the same name, which was about the world-famous "Little 500" bicycle race held every year just 50 miles south of where I live, on the IU campus in Bloomington, IN.
21. Superfreak/Rick James--Given the song's rauchy lyrics and the hedonistic, tragic life led by the singer, I feel the need for a shower every time I choose to listen to this irresistibly catchy song. Oh, well.
20. In Your Letter/REO Speedwagon--So-so, at best. It starts to follow the same whiny path as that repellent song at #23, but, fortunately, it doesn't travel nearly as far down.
19. I Could Never Miss You (More Than I Do)/Lulu--This light, breezy song is one of the best songs of the countdown. The strings add a nice touch to the chorus. Furthermore, it's alway heartening to see a '60's singer or band make a comeback years later, provided the comeback hit is good, like this song is.
18. Hard To Say/Dan Fogelberg--A nicely dramatic midtempo song, especially the emotional chorus.
17. Share Your Love With Me/Kenny Rogers--It's somewhat pleasantly mellow, but only slightly above average.
16. Lady (You Bring Me Up)/The Commodores--I can take it or leave it.
15. The Voice/The Moody Blues--Probably this group's best song of the '80's. It has a powerful flowing current that picks you up and carries you along for one exhilarating ride.
14. The Night Owls/The Little River Band--I didn't care for this song at the time; it sounded sterile and dull to me. I've since warmed up to the song slightly, but I'm still not that crazy about it.
13. Private Eyes/Hall & Oates--A slightly above average H&O release. I like the percussion used throughout (Does it include hand-clapping?)
12. Beach Boys Medley/Stars On 45 (Just Kidding!)--Hey, what more can one say about a medley of actual clips of classic hits by one of the greatest groups of the '60's?
11. For Your Eyes Only/Sheena Easton--I like the dramatic, exotic feel of this song.
10. Hold On Tight/ELO--I Can take it or leave it, although I am intrigued by the verse sung in French.
9. Start Me Up/The Rolling Stones--Like "Superfreak", it's another song with rauchy lyrics that I love, nonetheless. Not only does it rock out incessantly, but I also love how all of them sing "You (Don't) make a grown man cry", then Mick sings a solo line. That call-and-response technique is very intriguing.
8. Urgent/Foreigner--Another raunchy song that, in this case, doesn't redeem itself with a fun or beautiful musical arrangement, unlike the above song.
7. Step By Step/Eddie Rabbitt--A sweet song musically and a powerful one lyrically, with its basic, common sense advice about trying to win the heart of a woman you're smitten by. I especially get choked up by the line "You think you see something in her eyes". (Isn't that what it's all about, guys?)
6. Queen Of Hearts/Juice Newton--This was ALL over the radio for months, especially on WOWO, Ft. Wayne. I remember its popularity even extended to "The Lawrence Welk Show", where a few of their singers got together to perform this song (leaving out the risque third verse). I guess even the Bubble Man himself couldn't resist the infectious catchiness of this massive hit.
5. (There's) No Getting Over Me/Ronnie Milsap--A nicely flowing country-pop hit, thought not as great as the dramatic "Smokey Mountain Rain" and "I Wouldn't Have Missed It For The World".
4. Who's Crying Now/Journey--Aside from a few intriguing pseudo-psychedelic guitar riff interspersed, this hit is so-so, at best. These guys wouldn't achieve greatness, IMHO, until their stunning, glorious follow-up, "Don't Stop Believin".
3. Stop Draggin' My Heart Around/Stevie Nicks with Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers--I can take it or leave it.
2. Arthur's Theme (The Best You Can Do)/Christopher Cross--Although not as great as "Ride Like The Wind", this charttopper, with its string-augmented arrangement, is rather beautiful.
1. Endless Love/Diana Ross & Lionel Richie--Although it's a little too boring musically, you can't argue with the virtues of a sincere, lyrically powerful love song like this one. (Heck, I remember this song being featured on the "Lawrence Welk Show", also. I guess the maestro was trying to be hip and current in his last year of original programming.)
And my favorite song of the countdown (Drum roll):
In contrast to past weeks, I'm basing my choice primarily on lyrical content. And that choice is Eddie Rabbit's "Step By Step", a gut-wrenching song that has always hit home with me.
Thank you for reading this. Have a great day.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Oct 5, 2014 9:29:52 GMT -5
I absolutely love this song, but still have somewhat of a hard time listening to it due to the memories associated with it. Ever had one of those times when a song comes out and expresses--perfectly!--what you are feeling at that time? This song WAS me in 1981! Agree that Rick comes off like a needy, whiny jerk here--but not my particular "WORST SONG OF THE DECADE!" That 'honor' would probably go to a song that, while it was recorded and originally charted in 1977, would not inexplicably return to the charts and become a top 10 hit until the spring of the following year (1982). I'll let you guess the song (hint: It was on Motown but was sung/spoken by a white girl). I absolutely LOVE that movie--whatever happened to Dennis Christopher, anyway? I tend to doubt, though, that there is any connection between this song and that movie other than the title, as the film was released over two years earlier, in 1979. Agree. Why this song has been totally forgotten is a mystery. My only problem with "Smokey Mountain Rain" is that I think the songwriter was lazy: He/she merely took the subject matter of "Kentucky Rain" and moved it one state to the south! Good job, as always.
|
|
|
Post by keithr63 on Oct 5, 2014 9:35:23 GMT -5
I've Done Everything For You is cover tune originally done and written by Sammy Hagar. And for me is easily better than at least 25 of the 40 songs.
Urgent is a great rock song and the best on the chart this week
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on Oct 5, 2014 11:55:44 GMT -5
Agree that Rick comes off like a needy, whiny jerk here--but not my particular "WORST SONG OF THE DECADE!" That 'honor' would probably go to a song that, while it was recorded and originally charted in 1977, would not inexplicably return to the charts and become a top 10 hit until the spring of the following year (1982). I'll let you guess the song (hint: It was on Motown but was sung/spoken by a white girl). I know exactly which song you are talking about, and I agree with you that it is awful! October 3, 1981 Droppers: STRAIGHT FROM THE HEART - ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND (39) - wtf did this sound like again? SOME DAYS ARE DIAMONDS - JOHN DENVER (38) - wtf did this sound like again? FIRE AND ICE - PAT BENATAR (37) - I like this but prefer many others from her 40: BURNIN' FOR YOU - BLUE OYSTER CULT (debut) - I like this, but I prefer "Don't Fear The Reaper" 39: REALLY WANNA KNOW YOU - GARY WRIGHT (36) - I like this but prefer his 1976 hits 38: THE BREAKUP SONG - GREG KIHN BAND (32) - great song! I prefer "Jeopardy" though 37: HERE I AM (JUST WHEN I THOUGHT I WAS OVER YOU) - AIR SUPPLY (debut) - this is ok, but I definitely prefer all their other top 5's over this 36: THEME FROM "HILL STREET BLUES" - MIKE POST (debut) - No. Just no. 35: COOL LOVE - PABLO CRUISE (29) - I prefer their 70's stuff but this was good too 34: DRAW OF THE CARDS - KIM CARNES (28) - this was alright, but I can see why it flopped - not as good as "Bette Davis Eyes" LDD: WATCHING THE WHEELS - JOHN LENNON - great song! One of his best 33: GENERAL HOSPI-TALE - AFTERNOON DELIGHTS (34) - not bad, considering it's novelty ARCHIVES: MRS. ROBINSON - SIMON & GARFUNKEL - great song! Definitely one of my favourites from them 32: THEME FROM "THE GREATEST AMERICAN HERO" - JOEY SCARBURY (25) - great song! 31: JESSIE'S GIRL - RICK SPRINGFIELD (15) - great song, a true 80's classic! 30: SAY GOODBYE TO HOLLYWOOD - BILLY JOEL (40) - I like this but he's had so much better 29: SHE'S A BAD MAMA JAMA - CARL CARLTON (35) - I like this but I prefer "Everlasting Love" 28: JUST ONCE - QUINCY JONES W/ JAMES INGRAM (33) - I like this, though James Ingram has had better 27: SLOW HAND - POINTER SISTERS (12) - great song! While I prefer their dance-pop, this is really good too 26: TRYING TO LIVE MY LIFE WITHOUT YOU - BOB SEGER (31) - I like this, but I prefer most of his other big hits 25: WHEN SHE WAS MY GIRL - FOUR TOPS (30) - I prefer their 60's stuff but this is good too 24: WE'RE IN THIS LOVE TOGETHER - AL JARREAU (27) - No. Just no. 23: I'VE DONE EVERYTHING FOR YOU - RICK SPRINGFIELD (26) - great song! I like most of his hits, this included 22: BREAKING AWAY - BALANCE (22) - good song, definitely underrated! I seem to get this a lot in SongPop's "80's Flashback" playlist. ARCHIVES: THIS GUY'S IN LOVE WITH YOU - HERB ALPERT - I like this - very different for him, considering he normally does instrumentals, it's good to hear his voice on this! 21: SUPERFREAK - RICK JAMES (23) - great song! One of his best, surprised he never charted on R&R 20: IN YOUR LETTER - REO SPEEDWAGON (20) - I like this, but prefer several others from them 19: I COULD NEVER MISS YOU (MORE THAN I DO) - LULU (21) - not bad, but she was better in the 60's 18: HARD TO SAY - DAN FOGELBERG (24) - I like this but prefer several others from him 17: SHARE YOUR LOVE - KENNY ROGERS (19) - No. Just no. 16: LADY (YOU BRING ME UP) - COMMODORES (9) - great song, definitely one of their best! 15: THE VOICE - MOODY BLUES (16) - I like this but prefer many others from them 14: THE NIGHT OWLS - LITTLE RIVER BAND (17) - great song! Definitely one of my favourites from them 13: PRIVATE LIVES - HALL & OATES (18) - great song! One of their best LDD: JUST THE WAY YOU ARE - BILLY JOEL - great song! Always liked the lyrics to this 12: THE BEACH BOYS MEDLEY - THE BEACH BOYS (13) - I like this but prefer the individual songs ARCHIVES: GRAZING IN THE GRASS - HUGH MASAKELA - it's ok but nothing special, sounds like a TV theme 11: FOR YOUR EYES ONLY - SHEENA EASTON (14) - I like this but there are many better James Bond themes 10: HOLD ON TIGHT - ELO (11) - great song, one of their best! 9: START ME UP - ROLLING STONES (10) - great song! Also one of their best 8: URGENT - FOREIGNER (4) - great song! As you'd expect, one of THEIR best! 7: STEP BT STEP - EDDIE RABBITT (8) - I like this but prefer some others from him 6: QUEEN OF HEARTS - JUICE, GO TO YOUR ROOM! (2) - great song! One of my favourites from the infamous Juice, Go To Your Room 5: (THERE'S) NO GETTING OVER ME - RONNIE MILSAP (5) - I'm not normally a fan of his but this was quite good 4: WHO'S CRYING NOW - JOURNEY (6) - great song, one of their best! 3: STOP DRAGGIN' MY HEART AROUND - STEVIE NICKS & TOM PETTY (3) - great song! One of my best from both artists 2: ARTHUR'S THEME - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (7) - good song, definitely one of his best and a worthy #1! 1: ENDLESS LOVE - DIANA ROSS & LIONEL RICHIE (1) - great song! I do prefer several others from both artists though.
|
|
|
Post by jamie9012 on Oct 5, 2014 17:18:19 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - October 4, 2014 This week’s presentation: September 27, 1975 10: FEEL LIKE MAKIN’ LOVE – BAD COMPANY (10) - Good song - one that still gets a lot of recurrent airplay on classic rock stations today. This Song reminds me of the song "Higher" from the band Creed.
|
|
|
Post by jamie9012 on Oct 5, 2014 18:20:20 GMT -5
Greetings.
I am listening to the 1981 Episode now. I have heard many great Songs throughout. Now, I will list the Top 10 Songs (although I may later extend my list to 20).
October 3, 1981
10: HOLD ON TIGHT - ELO - I heard many of these Songs in the last Ep. from 1981 (which was in August). This is one of them. 9: START ME UP - ROLLING STONES - This is one of their most well-known Hits (and I think that they have many Songs that are well-known). This one peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100. 8: URGENT - FOREIGNER - Great! 7: STEP BT STEP - EDDIE RABBITT - This was an excellent Hit from this country music performer, who also had Hits such as "I Love A Rainy Night" and "Drivin' My Life Away". Casey Kasem told a story about him that involved songwriting (as I remember). 6: QUEEN OF HEARTS - JUICE NEWTON - Very good! 5: (THERE'S) NO GETTIN' OVER ME - RONNIE MILSAP - In this Song, the singer tells the listener that, although she may leave him, she will never "get over her". 4: WHO'S CRYING NOW - JOURNEY - I hear this Song on the radio a lot. 3: STOP DRAGGIN' MY HEART AROUND - STEVIE NICKS & TOM PETTY AND THE HEARTBREAKERS - The beginning of this Hit reminds me of "The Waiting". 2: ARTHUR'S THEME (BEST THAT YOU CAN DO)- CHRISTOPHER CROSS - I agree that this is an excellent Song! As I have read, this Song reached #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 when "Endless Love" fell to #2. 1: ENDLESS LOVE - DIANA ROSS AND LIONEL RICHIE- A beautiful duet from two very successful performers. When the August 1981 Episode of American Top 40 was played a few weeks ago, this Song was at #1.
|
|
|
Post by slf on Oct 5, 2014 19:16:25 GMT -5
Agree that Rick comes off like a needy, whiny jerk here--but not my particular "WORST SONG OF THE DECADE!" That 'honor' would probably go to a song that, while it was recorded and originally charted in 1977, would not inexplicably return to the charts and become a top 10 hit until the spring of the following year (1982). I'll let you guess the song (hint: It was on Motown but was sung/spoken by a white girl). I know exactly which song you are talking about, and I agree with you that it is awful! October 3, 1981 Droppers: STRAIGHT FROM THE HEART - ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND (39) - wtf did this sound like again? SOME DAYS ARE DIAMONDS - JOHN DENVER (38) - wtf did this sound like again? FIRE AND ICE - PAT BENATAR (37) - I like this but prefer many others from her 40: BURNIN' FOR YOU - BLUE OYSTER CULT (debut) - I like this, but I prefer "Don't Fear The Reaper" 39: REALLY WANNA KNOW YOU - GARY WRIGHT (36) - I like this but prefer his 1976 hits 38: THE BREAKUP SONG - GREG KIHN BAND (32) - great song! I prefer "Jeopardy" though 37: HERE I AM (JUST WHEN I THOUGHT I WAS OVER YOU) - AIR SUPPLY (debut) - this is ok, but I definitely prefer all their other top 5's over this 36: THEME FROM "HILL STREET BLUES" - MIKE POST (debut) - No. Just no. 35: COOL LOVE - PABLO CRUISE (29) - I prefer their 70's stuff but this was good too 34: DRAW OF THE CARDS - KIM CARNES (28) - this was alright, but I can see why it flopped - not as good as "Bette Davis Eyes" LDD: WATCHING THE WHEELS - JOHN LENNON - great song! One of his best 33: GENERAL HOSPI-TALE - AFTERNOON DELIGHTS (34) - not bad, considering it's novelty ARCHIVES: MRS. ROBINSON - SIMON & GARFUNKEL - great song! Definitely one of my favourites from them 32: THEME FROM "THE GREATEST AMERICAN HERO" - JOEY SCARBURY (25) - great song! 31: JESSIE'S GIRL - RICK SPRINGFIELD (15) - great song, a true 80's classic! 30: SAY GOODBYE TO HOLLYWOOD - BILLY JOEL (40) - I like this but he's had so much better 29: SHE'S A BAD MAMA JAMA - CARL CARLTON (35) - I like this but I prefer "Everlasting Love" 28: JUST ONCE - QUINCY JONES W/ JAMES INGRAM (33) - I like this, though James Ingram has had better 27: SLOW HAND - POINTER SISTERS (12) - great song! While I prefer their dance-pop, this is really good too 26: TRYING TO LIVE MY LIFE WITHOUT YOU - BOB SEGER (31) - I like this, but I prefer most of his other big hits 25: WHEN SHE WAS MY GIRL - FOUR TOPS (30) - I prefer their 60's stuff but this is good too 24: WE'RE IN THIS LOVE TOGETHER - AL JARREAU (27) - No. Just no. 23: I'VE DONE EVERYTHING FOR YOU - RICK SPRINGFIELD (26) - great song! I like most of his hits, this included 22: BREAKING AWAY - BALANCE (22) - good song, definitely underrated! I seem to get this a lot in SongPop's "80's Flashback" playlist. ARCHIVES: THIS GUY'S IN LOVE WITH YOU - HERB ALPERT - I like this - very different for him, considering he normally does instrumentals, it's good to hear his voice on this! 21: SUPERFREAK - RICK JAMES (23) - great song! One of his best, surprised he never charted on R&R 20: IN YOUR LETTER - REO SPEEDWAGON (20) - I like this, but prefer several others from them 19: I COULD NEVER MISS YOU (MORE THAN I DO) - LULU (21) - not bad, but she was better in the 60's 18: HARD TO SAY - DAN FOGELBERG (24) - I like this but prefer several others from him 17: SHARE YOUR LOVE - KENNY ROGERS (19) - No. Just no. 16: LADY (YOU BRING ME UP) - COMMODORES (9) - great song, definitely one of their best! 15: THE VOICE - MOODY BLUES (16) - I like this but prefer many others from them 14: THE NIGHT OWLS - LITTLE RIVER BAND (17) - great song! Definitely one of my favourites from them 13: PRIVATE LIVES - HALL & OATES (18) - great song! One of their best LDD: JUST THE WAY YOU ARE - BILLY JOEL - great song! Always liked the lyrics to this 12: THE BEACH BOYS MEDLEY - THE BEACH BOYS (13) - I like this but prefer the individual songs ARCHIVES: GRAZING IN THE GRASS - HUGH MASAKELA - it's ok but nothing special, sounds like a TV theme 11: FOR YOUR EYES ONLY - SHEENA EASTON (14) - I like this but there are many better James Bond themes 10: HOLD ON TIGHT - ELO (11) - great song, one of their best! 9: START ME UP - ROLLING STONES (10) - great song! Also one of their best 8: URGENT - FOREIGNER (4) - great song! As you'd expect, one of THEIR best! 7: STEP BT STEP - EDDIE RABBITT (8) - I like this but prefer some others from him 6: QUEEN OF HEARTS - JUICE, GO TO YOUR ROOM! (2) - great song! One of my favourites from the infamous Juice, Go To Your Room 5: (THERE'S) NO GETTING OVER ME - RONNIE MILSAP (5) - I'm not normally a fan of his but this was quite good 4: WHO'S CRYING NOW - JOURNEY (6) - great song, one of their best! 3: STOP DRAGGIN' MY HEART AROUND - STEVIE NICKS & TOM PETTY (3) - great song! One of my best from both artists 2: ARTHUR'S THEME - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (7) - good song, definitely one of his best and a worthy #1! 1: ENDLESS LOVE - DIANA ROSS & LIONEL RICHIE (1) - great song! I do prefer several others from both artists though. Forgive me if the joke is going over my head, but why are you calling Juice Newton "Juice, Go To Your Room"? As for that hated song you and mga707 are referring to ("I've Never Been To Me" by Charlene) I completely understand why it's hated by so many people; it it very preachy, sappy, and heavy-handed. However, I cannot completely hate it; it does have a pretty arrangement and sweet vocals and there is some legitimate points in the lyrics, as embarrassing as they may come across.
|
|
|
Post by davewollenberg on Oct 5, 2014 19:27:46 GMT -5
For those of you who were wondering about the song from '82, it was 'I've never been to me', by Charlene.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Oct 5, 2014 20:09:43 GMT -5
I'd like to second the request for an explanation--the reference escapes me as well.
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on Oct 5, 2014 21:42:17 GMT -5
Basically, it's an inside joke - someone once made a comment on how unusual Juice was of a name (I know it's not her real name), and wondered if her mother told her "Juice, go to your room!" So it stuck.
|
|