Post by Deleted on Sept 21, 2014 12:44:45 GMT -5
This week's 1980s show is a repeat, so y'all know what that means...
AT40: The 80s - September 20, 2014
This week's Presentation - September 8, 1984
Wow, it's been a long time since they've placed a show so far removed from the rebroadcast date! I wonder if there was a production problem involved somehow.
Droppers:
TWO SIDES OF LOVE - SAMMY HAGAR (38) - Great song - shame that it fell off.
17 - RICK JAMES (36) - wtf did this sound like again?
PANAMA - VAN HALEN (32) - This song was a good one, but I prefer “Dance The Night Away” and many songs from the “Van Hagar” era.
DANCING IN THE DARK - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (29) - Good song. I’m sure that if I listen to Sunny 101.5 (which I won’t since I’m still boycotting it), or any 80s station for that matter, I’ll hear this song after about an hour.
LW#1: WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT - TINA TURNER - As I recall, this song was still on the chart this week, so I’ll comment on it later.
40: BOP 'TIL YOU DROP - RICK SPRINGFIELD (debut) - Good song - actually sounded somewhat different than the rest of his stuff.
39: ARE WE OURSELVES - FIXX (debut) - Good song - not quite as good as “Saved By Zero” but much better than the overplayed “One Thing Leads To Another”.
38: ONLY WHEN YOU LEAVE - SPANDAU BALLET (39) - Good song - sounds a lot like their song from earlier in 1984 “Gold”.
37: I'M SO EXCITED - THE POINTER SISTERS (debut) - This song is pretty good, but sort of a teenybopper song. I liked it a lot better when the song was charting, since I was about that age.
36: CARIBBEAN QUEEN - BILLY OCEAN (debut) - OK song, but I prefer many of his other songs.
35: SEXY GIRL - GLENN FREY (24) - Good song - one of his best solo hits.
34: GO INSANE - LINDSAY BUCKINGHAM (35) - Good song, but I prefer “Trouble”. When Casey was talking about a supergroup originally destined to be Linda Ronstadt’s backup singers, and that a solo hit by one of the group’s members, I thought it was going to be this song that they’d play. I was close.
33: THERE GOES MY BABY - DONNA SUMMER (debut) - Great disco rendition of the Drifters classic!
32: SAD SONGS (SAY SO MUCH) - ELTON JOHN (25) - Good song, along with his song that was on its way up the Hot 100, “Who Wears These Shoes”
31: THE LUCKY ONE - LAURA BRANIGAN (34) - Good song - somehow, I always got this one confused with Donna Summer’s “There Goes My Baby”.
30: STATE OF SHOCK - THE JACKSONS with MICK JAGGER (18) - Not a fan of this one. I prefer the other Jacksons song on this countdown (and even more so, the Jermaine Jackson song).
29: RIGHT BY YOUR SIDE - EURYTHMICS (31) - Great song - my second favorite from them behind “There Must Be An Angel”. I like the calypso flavor of this song.
28: LEAVE A TENDER MOMENT ALONE - BILLY JOEL (27) - Great song - one of my favorites from him.
LDD: LOOKS LIKE WE MADE IT - BARRY MANILOW - Great song, like most of his songs (Yes, I know I’m an old fart!)
27: LUCKY STAR - MADONNA (40) - Meh, this is one of my least favorite songs by her.
26: I JUST CALLED TO SAY I LOVE YOU - STEVIE WONDER (33) - Good song. Did they ever play the version where Stevie sang the first verse again with the voice synthesizer?
25: TORTURE - THE JACKSONS (30) - Good song, but I prefer the solo hits by the Jacksons (although I’m not sure which of the Jacksons was in the group).
24: HARD HABIT TO BREAK - CHICAGO (28) - Great song! Peter Cetera usually sang lead by himself, but on this one, he shared the vocals with Bill Champlin (who would become the main lead singer of the group in 1988).
23: WE'RE NOT GONNA TAKE IT ANYMORE - TWISTED SISTER (26) - I actually liked this song, considering I wasn’t much of a heavy metal fan back then.
22: I CAN DREAM ABOUT YOU - DAN HARTMAN (12) - This song was OK, but I was never a huge fan of it.
21: WHEN YOU CLOSE YOUR EYES - NIGHT RANGER (23) - Good song - one of my favorites from them.
20: DYNAMITE - JERMAINE JACKSON (20) - Great song - much better than the dreck by him that we heard last week! I like this one and “Do What You Do”, which we’ll hopefully hear later on this year (or perhaps even early next year).
19: ALL OF YOU - JULIO IGLESIAS with DIANA ROSS (19) - I know that at least one of our regular posters hates this song, so I guess you could call it a guilty pleasure because I actually like it (hey, we’ve already established that I’m an old fart!
18: CRUEL SUMMER - BANANARAMA (21) - My opinion of this one is about the same as the Fixx song back at #38 - I prefer one of their other hits and dislike one of their others. In this case, the former would be “I Heard A Rumour” and the latter would be “Venus”.
17: COVER ME - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (22) - Cool song. Kind of underrated compared to his other Born In The USA singles.
16: ROUND AND ROUND - RATT (12) - Good song, but, of course, I prefer “Lay It Down”, which I was delighted to hear on the show about a month ago.
15: ROCK ME TONIGHT - BILLY SQUIER (17) - I’m not much for this song. I generally prefer his early-80s stuff (except for that repulsive “The Stroke” - I’d rather listen to this any day!)
14: IF EVER YOU'RE IN MY ARMS AGAIN - PEABO BRYSON (10) - Great song - one of my favorites on the chart this week. Too bad the live stream cut out on me on this song. Oh well, at least I have the FB version...
13: THE GLAMOROUS LIFE - SHEILA E. (16) - OK song, but nothing I’d go out of my way to listen to.
12: LIGHTS OUT - PETER WOLF (13) - Good song, though I do prefer his hit with the J. Geils band “Centerfold”. This was originally to be entitled “Dancing In The Dark”, but he changed the title to avoid confusion with Springsteen’s song of the same title.
11: WHEN DOVES CRY - PRINCE (5) - Not a fan of this one at all! I preferred all of his other Purple Rain songs.
10: DRIVE - CARS (14) - No. Just no. (At least they cut out the second verse).
9: SUNGLASSES AT NIGHT - COREY HART (7) - Good song, but I prefer his ballads, like “It Ain’t Enough” and “Never Surrender”.
8: THE WARRIOR - SCANDAL W/ PATTY SMYTH (11) - Good song. I also like their two near-misses from the same album, as well as their song from earlier in the 1980s.
7: IF THIS IS IT - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (9) - Great song - one of my all-time favorite songs from them (and my favorite from “Sports”).
6: LET'S GO CRAZY - PRINCE (8) - Good song although, as always, they played the one with the butchered intro (did AT40 ever play the one with the intro intact?)
5: STUCK ON YOU - LIONEL RICHIE (3) - This song was #1 on the R&R the week before - Tina Turner beat him to it on BB. Anyway, this song was a good one and I think it’s cool that they allowed it to chart on the Country chart as well.
LDD: OUT HERE ON MY OWN - IRENE CARA - Great song - one of my personal favorites by her.
4: GHOSTBUSTERS - RAY PARKER, JR (4) - This is a good one, although he has had a few better songs.
3: SHE BOP - CYNDI LAUPER (6) - Great song, even if it is sort of risque.
2: MISSING YOU - JOHN WAITE (2) - Depressing song - borders on being a “No. Just no” but not quite, since I can actually listen to it without cringing. This was the #1 song on R&R this week - John managed to leapfrog over Tina Turner.
1: WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT - TINA TURNER (1) - Good song - one that’s held up pretty well despite overplay.
Predictions for next week: As I said earlier, I hope they do the September 27, 1986 show, so at least we'll have one new September show. If not 1986, then September 25, 1982 sounds logical.
What about Jason Scheff? Didn't he take over after Peter Cetera left?