|
Post by dth1971 on May 28, 2022 20:05:40 GMT -5
Casey mentions that this is the first country crossover to hit the 40 in '3 1/2 years'. Assume he is referring to "Baby I Lied" by Deborah Allen, which was in the 40 from December 1983 until February 1984. That's right - forgot about that one. I was thinking he was referring to "Islands In The Stream", but I think you are correct - I can't remember any other country songs that hit the Top 40, except maybe "This Woman". There was "What About Me" by Kenny Rogers/Kim Carnes/James Ingram in late 1984 - the last top 40 entry for a crossover Country artist until Restless Heart in 1987.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on May 29, 2022 10:16:37 GMT -5
That's right - forgot about that one. I was thinking he was referring to "Islands In The Stream", but I think you are correct - I can't remember any other country songs that hit the Top 40, except maybe "This Woman". There was "What About Me" by Kenny Rogers/Kim Carnes/James Ingram in late 1984 - the last top 40 entry for a crossover Country artist until Restless Heart in 1987. I consider that record, as well as "This Woman", to be pop songs by artists who also charted country (and only one of the three artists in the case of "What About Me") rather than records that broke first on country radio and then 'crossed over' to the pop chart as "Baby I Lied" and "I'll Still Be Loving You" did.
|
|
|
Post by chrislc on May 29, 2022 14:03:56 GMT -5
>10: TRYIN' TO GET THE FEELING AGAIN - BARRY MANILOW (10) - He had three Top 40 hits in 1976 and for me, this would be my favorite of those (though "This One's For You" would be a close second).<
Both are terrific records. Barry at his peak. Just a great arrangement on Tryin' To Get The Feeling Again.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 30, 2022 10:12:36 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 90s - Memorial Day Weekend, 2022
This special presentation - May 23, 1998
Droppers (which I don't believe Casey read off):
OPEN UP YOUR EYES - TONIC (40) - Here's an example of the “one huge hit, one minor hit, kaput” routine. Of course, they were most famous for their Top Ten hit “If You Could Only See”, but their second release, on the other hand, barely touched the Top 30. I actually preferred this song, since it wasn't quite as overplayed. This song reminds me a lot of bike riding around the lakes, which I did a lot of in the spring of 1998, often taking along tapes I had made of the Rick Dees show to listen to on my Walkman. I somehow remember this song playing several times during my rides. A great song indeed! LET'S FORGET ABOUT IT - LISA LOEB & THE NINE STORIES (35) - Her second of two solo hits, as well as her final hit overall. I really liked it and felt it was somewhat underrated, as it only got as high as #34 and didn't stay around for long at all. BRICK - BEN FOLDS FIVE (34) - A very heavy song, telling the story about when Ben impregnated his girlfriend when they were in high school, after which she decided to get an abortion, and the psychological effects on them after the procedure. This song was also a big hit on my personal chart, coming close to being the top song of the year. Nowadays, the song is a little depressing for my liking – somewhat of a chart regret at this point.
40: STOP - THE SPICE GIRLS (debut) - This was the second Top 40 hit from Spice World. I really liked this song – it was very catchy. In fact, the melody of the song sounded a little like a classic Sesame Street song, also called “Stop”. Too bad this song didn't get any higher than #38 – it was very underrated, but “Spice Mania” had all but burned out at this point. They would only have one more minor Top 40 hit at the end of 2000 and were never heard from again. 39: NEVER EVER - ALL SAINTS (debut) - This was the second of their two Top 40 hits and the most successful, hitting the Top Five and spending an impressive 31 weeks on the chart. The funny thing is, it did not reach its peak of #5 until six months after it entered the chart. After that, people seemed to get tired of it fast, and it slid down the chart rather quickly. I slightly preferred this song over their first hit, "I Know Where It's At", which had peaked at #17 earlier in the year. 38: TIME AGO - BLACK LAB (38) - One of many Alternative one-hit wonders that charted in the late 1990s. This Berkeley, California band peaked at #33 on the Top 40 chart. The song didn't even do very well on the rock charts, peaking in the 20's on both of them, which is kind of surprising, as it's pretty much typical late-90s alternative rock music. 37: I GET LONELY - JANET JACKSON f/BLACKSTREET (37) - As big an album as the Velvet Rope was, it's a surprise that it only yielded a single Top Ten hit. Sure, there were other songs released from it – five here in the States, but none of them made the Top Ten on the Top 40 chart. This song came nowhere near, peaking at #32. No matter; it was a Top Ten hit at many other formats, including the R&B chart, where it hit #1. There was also this remix of the song that topped the dance charts. This was pretty good, though I do prefer the original version. 36: ZOOT SUIT RIOT - CHERRY POPPIN' DADDIES (39) - They were one of several bands to resurrect the popularity of ska-swing music in the late-1990s, even though this was their only Top 40 hit, peaking at #28. It did slightly better at Hot AC and Mainstream Rock, hitting the Top 20 on both charts. “Weird Al” Yankovic did a pretty funny parody of this song, called “Grapefruit Diet”. 35: MY FATHER'S EYES - ERIC CLAPTON (24) - The week's biggest dropper, this was a personal song of Clapton's, inspired by the fact that he never met his father, who died in 1985, as well as referring to Clapton's son Conor, who died when he fell out of an apartment window when he was four. This song, which turned out to be Clapton's final Top 40 hit, peaked at #16 on the chart and was involved in a brief back-and-forth battle with “Truly, Madly, Deeply” by Savage Garden, for the top spot on the AC chart. During that time, this song did manage two weeks on top. As for the song, I thought it was a good one, though not quite my favorite song from Clapton. 34: NICE AND SLOW - USHER (27) - Mr. Raymond's second Top 40 hit peaked significantly lower than his debut single, but it definitely showed tenacity, as it spent 20 weeks on the (Top 50) chart and even made an encore appearance in the Top 40 after dropping out for a week near the end of its run. It was a number one single on both the Billboard Hot 100 and the Urban chart. I liked the song – especially on the Rick Dees show, when one of the staff members (Teniqua, I believe) pretended to be the girl that Usher was talking to in that one-sided phone conversation at the beginning. 33: HAVE FUN, GO MAD - BLAIR (32) - A British actor/singer (whose full name is Blair MacKitchan). This song was featured on the soundtrack for several movies since 1995, finally becoming a hit from the soundtrack of the movie Sliding Doors. I really liked the song – very catchy. 32: MY HEART WILL GO ON - CELINE DION (23) - Since this was the theme song from an immensely popular movie (the first one to take in over a billion dollars at the box office), by a well-established artist at the height of her chart career, you would expect this to be a huge chart hit as well. That definitely applied here, as this song spent nine weeks at number one on the Top 40 chart. The song was played ad nauseum on the radio and, though I really liked it at first, I did eventually get very tired of it – in fact, the song almost dropped from my Personal Top 30 from inside the Top 20, which virtually never happened around that time, so that showed how sick of the song I got. It was pretty much the “You Light Up My Life” of the 1990s, especially because ever since it fell off the chart, you never hear the song outside of countdown shows. 31: NO, NO, NO - DESTINY'S CHILD f/WYLCEF JEAN (30) - Ah, the breakthrough hit for one of the most successful R&B girl groups of all time. Their first hit peaked at #28, but stayed on the chart for quite awhile – looks like one of those sporadic songs that did well where played. The song was not bad, but I generally preferred their material from the 2000s, which was when they really hit the big time. OPTIONAL EXTRA: CLOSING TIME - SEMISONIC - Even though this song was debuting at #43 on the R&R chart this week, it wouldn't hit the Top 40 until three weeks later. It's by another alternative band that was a one-hit wonder at Top 40 radio, like Black Lab back at #38 – only this was a really big hit, peaking at #6. It also did well at Hot AC, where it was a Top Five hit and especially Alternative – went all the way to the top there! It was a great song, IMO! 30: RAY OF LIGHT - MADONNA (debut) - This was the second single to be released from her album of the same title. It seemed to have that perfect summer sound to it, though it peaked somewhat quickly, at #10 and then moved down the chart at a rather fast pace as well. I liked this song at first, but got tired of it before long. 29: ADIA - SARAH McLACHLAN (28) - The third release from Surfacing, this beautiful ballad was easily my favorite of the four singles from the album. Sarah describes the song about “(her) problems in dealing with feeling responsible for everyone else”. I'm kind of surprised that this song only got as high as #16, with all the airplay it got. Of course, I also listened to AC and Hot AC, where she hit the Top Ten at both formats, during that summer. Definitely a great song! 28: KIND AND GENEROUS - NATALIE MERCHANT (36) - The first and only Top 40 hit from Merchant's sophomore album Ophelia. The song was OK, but very repetitive. This song turned out to be Merchant's final Top 40 entry. 27: SIN SO WELL - REBAKAH (29) - Wow, two performers at the Lilith Fair back-to-back, and right above the very person who founded it! What are the chances? Well, anyway, this singer/actress from Cleveland released five albums, but had only one Top 40 single, from her debut album Remember To Breathe. I thought it was a good one. 26: HEROES - THE WALLFLOWERS (33) - Originally recorded by David Bowie in 1977, this song was covered by the Wallflowers for the soundtrack to the movie Godzilla, which was set for release on May 20. The song was pretty much the only song on the soundtrack that did anything on the Top 40 charts, peaking at #21. Not sure if I prefer this or the original. LDD: OH HOW THE YEARS GO BY - VANESSA WILLIAMS - A rare occasion where a song that never made the Pop chart was used as a LDD. Not sure whether or not this was before or after they started using alternate songs for LDDs for the three versions of the show, in order to fit the format. Anyway, this song peaked at #3 on the Adult Contemporary chart just three months before and had just fallen out of that survey the week before. 25: TOO CLOSE - NEXT (31) - This R&B band from Minneapolis had only one really big hit (along with two minor ones) on the Top 40 chart, but were most successful on the R&B charts, where this was a number one hit. This didn't do too shabby on the Top 40 chart either, peaking at #6 and it stuck around for quite awhile – well into November. The song was not bad, but quite overplayed. 24: I'LL BE - EDWIN McCAIN (26) - Now THIS was a song that took quite awhile to catch on. The song debuted the last week of February and did not hit the Top Ten until October! In fact, the song just might have been temporarily moved to recurrent had the rule been anything other than 25/26 (as by its 26th week (in the Top 50), the song was indeed at #25). The song peaked at #9 and, due to its long chart tenure (42 weeks in all), the song wound up at #18 on the year-ender. 23: KISS THE RAIN - BILLIE MYERS (18) - One of those artists that had two hits, the first of them being much bigger than the follow-up. This first song was another song that got heavy airplay during its chart run, but nowadays, it doesn't receive much, if any, recurrent airplay. I thought the song was pretty good, though nothing exceptional. 22: ME - PAULA COLE (22) - This song suffered Third Single Syndrome somewhat – after the first two singles from This Fire hit the Top Five, this one only got as high as #20, but it did stay on the chart for three months – not bad for a song that barely hit the Top 20. Lyrically, it's deeper than her previous two hits. I rather liked it, but still preferred “Where Have All The Cowboys Gone”. 21: THIS IS HOW WE PARTY - S.O.A.P. (25) - This Danish duo, consisting of sisters Heidi and Saseline Sorenson, were a one-hit wonder on the Top 40 charts (no surprise, as they disbanded after two albums). I have a feeling that had they waited another month to release this, it might have done better, as it sounded like a song ideal for summertime. I thought it was pretty good, though nothing exceptional. AMERICA'S TOP HITS: YOU MEAN THE WORLD TO ME - TONI BRAXTON (1994) - This song, used as the second Optional Extra, was the third single from Braxton's self-titled album became a third Top Ten in a row, which I was glad, as this was by far my favorite song off the album, as well as one of my favorites from her of all time. Sort of an interesting situation on the R&R AC chart - this song was shut out of #1 by "Can You Feel The Love Tonight" by Elton John for six weeks. However, Braxton got the last laugh when she ranked three spots higher on the year-ender! 20: AS LONG AS YOU LOVE ME - BACKSTREET BOYS (17) - I actually remember the first time I heard this song – late October, in Sacramento, where Jesse Jackson was holding the Save The Dream march Monday. As people were waiting, they were playing music outside the hotel I was staying at (as was Jackson) and this was one of the songs playing. I even caught a glimpse of him being interviewed in the lobby. I didn't think to take a picture of him, though. But I digress – this was the second Top 40 hit for what was likely the most successful of the late-1990s boybands. I really liked this song – one of my favorite hits by them. 19: HOW'S IT GOING TO BE - THIRD EYE BLIND (16) - This song came ever so close to being the band's second Top Ten hit, peaking at #11, and spending twenty weeks in the Top 20, so it definitely showed tenacity. The song wound up at #26 on the 1998 year-ender, so even though it wasn't a Top Ten hit, it might just as well have been. It was a really good song, IMO – much better than the overplayed “Semi-Charmed Life”. 18: FROZEN - MADONNA (12) - This was the highest debut in the Top 40 in recent memory (it had been at #45 the previous week, so it did not debut on the entire chart that high). This was the first of four singles (released here in the states, anyway) from Madonna's 1998 album Ray Of Light. At this point, her songs were not quite as good as they used to be. This song wasn't too bad, but I preferred many of her earlier hits. 17: MY ALL - MARIAH CAREY (21) - Due to a conflict that Mariah had with Sony Music Entertainment, her record label at the time, the third and fourth singles from Butterfly (“The Roof” and “Breakdown”) were given limited worldwide release that did not include the U.S. As a result, the fifth single was only the third single from the album to hit the American charts. The song was a good one, but one of several ballads from her that were later remixed into dance versions that seemed to overtake the original, which I did not like (the only exception being "Don't Cry For Me Argentina" by Madonna). 16: TOGETHER AGAIN - JANET JACKSON (13) - Her first hit from The Velvet Rope did not perform well, but the second one sure did – propelled her back into the Top Five for the first time since “Runaway” two years before. It spent quite awhile on the chart, as well, sticking around for an even 30 weeks. The song was a good one – possibly my favorite from the Velvet Rope, although I did rather like “Got 'Til It's Gone” as well. LDD: WIND BENEATH MY WINGS - BETTE MIDLER - This song became very popular in the LDD department, stealing thunder from songs like “Thank You For Being A Friend” and others with a similar theme. The song was from the film Beaches, which I hear has been known to bring even the most macho men to tears. I never saw the movie, but if I had back in the day, it probably would have made me cry as well, given my emotional status back in my teen years. As for the song, it was a good song – my favorite of her two big movie hits back in the 80s. 15: IRIS - THE GOO GOO DOLLS (19) - As this song moved up in its fourth week in the survey, little did anyone know just how big this song would be. It would go on to log four weeks on top, but its Top Ten run was very impressive - 28 weeks! And, with 35 weeks in the Top 40, the song unsurprisingly became the top song of 1998, and many people also consider it the biggest hit of the entire decade, because of its tenacity on the charts. As for the song, it was a great one – possibly my favorite from them! 14: DO YOU REALLY WANT ME - ROBYN (8) - This was the third and final single from this Swedish artist, all from her debut album Robyn Is Here. Though it was a pretty good song, I did not like it quite as much as the first two. Apparently, the pop audience felt the same, as this song did not last anywhere near as long on the chart as those songs, though it was a Top Ten hit. 13: THE WAY - FASTBALL (20) - The first of four Top 40 hits from this Alternative rock band from Austin. The song was about an elderly couple who decide to leave their life behind by packing their stuff together and, without telling their kids, start driving aimlessly. The car eventually breaks down, so they abandon it and continue on foot. It never is known what happens to them by the end of the song, however. I thought it was a pretty good song – not sure if I prefer this or their other Top Ten, “Out Of My Head”. 12: SEARCHIN' MY SOUL - VONDA SHEPPARD (14) - Born in the Big Apple, this singer and actress hit the Top 40 in the summer of 1987 with her duet with Dan Hill “Can't We Try”. That song, of course, relieved Hill of his long-term one-hit wonder status and this song did the same for Shepard. Of course, this was the theme song for the TV series Ally McBeal, in which Shepard herself starred. The song peaked at #12 and was her last Top 40 hit, but she continued to be a regular in the show until its cancellation in the spring of 2002. As for the song, I wasn't a big fan of it. I preferred said Dan Hill duet by a fair margin 11: EVERYBODY (BACKSTREET'S BACK) - BACKSTREET BOYS (11) - The second single and more or less the title track from their second album Backstreet's Back, this was one of their gimmick songs that I tended not to like as much as their other hits. AMERICA'S TOP HITS: GIVE ME ONE REASON - TRACY CHAPMAN - This song was extremely overrated, IMO. The song has the classic twelve-bar blues chord progression and is quite repetitive. I'm actually surprised that it did so well, considering it was atypical of mid-90s Top 40 music. To tell the truth, I did like this song myself at first, which shows on my Personal Top 30 chart, where the song reached number eight in mid-June. However, this was when the song began being played ad nauseum, at which time the song quickly peaked on my chart and was gone within a month. Throughout the summer, you literally couldn't turn on the radio without hearing this song – at Top 40, AC and especially Hot AC, where the song was the top song of 1996. What really baffles me is how the hell this song wound up on a Christmas album (A Very Special Christmas Live) when it has absolutely nothing to do with Christmas. Don't get me wrong – I realize that there are lots of people who like this song and really – more power to you. I'm just still burned out on it, that's all. 10: UNINVITED - ALANIS MORISSETTE (15) - This was her first Top 40 hit since late 1996, when “Head Over Feet” hit #1. She picked right up where she left off, taking this song all the way to the top. This was one of three singles released from the City Of Angels soundtrack (as was “Iris”, back at #15). I really liked the haunting melody of this song – would be perfect for a haunted house! 9: ANYTIME - BRIAN McKNIGHT (9) - This Buffalo, NY native had a pair of hits back in 1993 and, a few years later, made a pretty decent comeback, with two more Top Ten hits. This was the first one, the title track and only hit from his third studio album. It was a pretty decent song – nice and mellow. 8: YOU'RE STILL THE ONE - SHANIA TWAIN (10) - She had been charting at country for five years before crossing over to Pop. This was her first Top 40 hit and the most successful country crossover in recent memory, peaking at #3 and logging over a half a year on the chart. Back in the day, I had a crush on Shania Twain, so I liked pretty much everything by her as a result (I even had a poster of her on the bulletin board I had hanging up in my room). The crush, of course, has long since faded, as has my fascination for this song, which was quite overplayed. 7: GETTIN' JIGGY WIT IT - WILL SMITH (7) - Ah, a song from the greatest dancer! Well, maybe not; that was more or less a play on words about the Sister Sledge song that this samples. I was not a big Will Smith fan at all, but there was something about this song that I really liked, though I did get tired of it after awhile. 6: 3AM - MATCHBOX 20 (5) - This song might have broken the record for weeks at #3, since it held there for nine weeks, making a valiant effort to hit the Top spot, but the battle between Celine Dion and Savage Garden in the top two was just too tough for it. But its tenacity helped to place it at #4 for the year – ten spots above Celine Dion, who usually won said top two battle! 5 I WANT YOU BACK - 'N SYNC (6) - Another boyband came in to compete with the Backstreet Boys and Hanson, although the latter were pretty much out of the running at this point. I was never a huge 'N Sync fan, though I did rather like this song. 4: TRULY, MADLY, DEEPLY - SAVAGE GARDEN (4) - This, of course, was the Savage Garden song I was talking about earlier. It was the song that just wouldn't die! I did not like this song when it first came out and overplay made things worse. Celine Dion's hit from Titanic was indeed a godsend, as it prevented this song from having a lengthy stay at the top and possibly becoming the top song of the decade (not that the song that really ended up on top was any better), since this song initially hit #1 for two weeks, then waited in the runner-up position for nine weeks before making an encore appearance at #1. I liked many of Savage Garden's songs, but this one was definitely not one of them, by any means! 3: SEX AND CANDY - MARCY PLAYGROUND (3) - This alternative rock band from San Diego had several hits on the rock charts, but only managed to have one pop hit. However, they definitely made it count, as the song got as high as #3, where it held for four weeks in May and June. I rather liked the song – takes me back to my days at the good ol' pizza joint! OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE BOY IS MINE - BRANDY & MONICA - These two girls having a catfight over a yet-unidentified boy were just toddlers when the song that Larry mentioned in the intro, "The Girl Is Mine" by Paul McCartney & Michael Jackson, was on the charts. I was thinking that this song might prevent Aerosmith's "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing" from hitting #1, but, in fact, the song peaked at #3 (since “Iris” by the Goo Goo Dolls was still hanging in there in the runner-up spot). That was good, because I did not like this song at all. 2: ALL MY LIFE - K-CI & JOJO (2) - These two members of the band Jodeci, whom were on hiatus at the time, decided to record as a duet and did quite well, scoring two more Top 10 songs to add to the two they had with Jodeci, as well as a #21 hit. This was by far their biggest hit, spending seven weeks at #2, unable to loosen the hammerlock of the artist at #1. 1: TORN - NATALIE IMBRUGLIA (1) - And this was said artist with the hammerlock at the top spot. It ended up spending eleven weeks on top, becoming the second-longest running song on the R&R chart, behind “I Love You Always Forever” by Donna Lewis. Based on its long run at #1 and its 32 week tenure on the chart, one would guess that this came out on top for the year, but it was actually in the runner-up spot. The Goo Goo Dolls simply had more chart momentum, although I imagine that the margin between the two songs was rather slim. Though I preferred that song, this was a good one as well.
I forgot that the "Top 40 Newcomers of the 1980s" was offered as a holiday bonus show this week. Here is a link to my latest critique of the show, when it was broadcast back in 2019.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 3, 2022 13:15:52 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 4, 2022
This week's presentation - June 3, 1978
Droppers: TWO DOORS DOWN – DOLLY PARTON (36) - Mainly a country act, Parton had many crossovers to Pop. This was her second Top 40 hit. It was OK, but didn't hold a candle to "Here You Come Again". SWEET TALKIN' WOMAN – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (29) - Definitely a similarity between this and "Do You Believe In Love" by Huey Lewis & The News, which wasn't coincidence, as Robert John "Mutt" Lange, Shania Twain's ex, wrote the Huey Lewis songs, and both Robert and Shania are big fans of Electric Light Orchestra fans, and also that the main inspiration for "Do You Believe In Love" was this song. When comparing them, they both sound similar in structure!. Anyway, this was definitely one of my personal faves from them and one I remember quite well from its chart run. LAY DOWN SALLY – ERIC CLAPTON (31) - This was one of my favorite songs in the world back in the day. It's still not bad, but hasn't really aged very well. JACK AND JILL - RAYDIO (30) - This song contains one of the funniest misheard lyric near the end ("He got down on his right knee", which is sometimes heard as "he got down on his Granny") As for the song itself, it's a great one - possibly my favorite songs from him/them. DUST IN THE WIND - KANSAS (28) - A song with a vaguely haunting melody. It was another great song that I remember quite well! WEREWOLVES OF LONDON – WARREN ZEVON (24) - Of course, the bass for this song is familiar to the younger generation, since Kid Rock used it for the bass of his 2008 hit "All Summer Long". I did prefer that song, but this one's a great song as well!
40: ALMOST SUMMER - CELEBRATION (debut) - Indeed it was! And this was a good song to celebrate summer, which was just a little over a week away! 39: STAY – RUFUS FEATURING CHAKA KHAN (40) - One of two songs by that title that charted in 1978. This was the less successful of those, peaking at #38 the following week. This was a pretty good song, considering the kind of music it was. 38: LAST DANCE – DONNA SUMMER (debut) - She was indeed on a roll, but the best was yet to come, as her next hit would hit #1 and she'd have three more #1 songs, all in 1979! This was a good one, like many of her big hits. EXTRA: I GO CRAZY – PAUL DAVIS - This song, which was played as the first Optional Extra, had just broken the chart longevity record by staying on the Hot 100 for 40 weeks, eclipsing the record of 39 weeks for Johnny Mathis' "Wonderful Wonderful". The song would hold the record for a little less than four and a half years. 37: FOLLOW YOU, FOLLOW ME - GENESIS (debut) - This was their very first Top 40 hit. I liked many of their hits, but this wasn't one of them. Just not my cup of tea. 36: I WAS ONLY JOKING – ROD STEWART (39) - One of Stewart's most underrated hits ever! The song peaked at #22 about a month later; should have gone Top Ten like his song "You're In My Heart" from earlier in the year. 35: CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE – JIMMY BUFFETT (37) - One of Jimmy's fun songs that you just can't help but sing along with! I have this one on my YouTube playlist of favorite songs, so I definitely like it! 34: OH WHAT A NIGHT FOR DANCING – BARRY WHITE (38) - Pretty much your typical late-70s slow jam. It was pretty good, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 33: CAN’T SMILE WITHOUT YOU – BARRY MANILOW (21) - What my grandma said when I hid her dentures. But seriously, this was a great song! Another one of my personal faves from the good ol' days that has indeed stood the test of time. 32: TUMBLING DICE – LINDA RONSTADT (32) - Two weeks before was a rare instance in which there was only a single debut on the entire countdown. In fact, this was only the second time in AT40 history in which that happened. This is the song that committed that feat. As for the song, it wasn't bad, but definitely not one of my favorites from her or the Rolling Stones (who, of course, did the original). 31: YOU’RE THE LOVE – SEALS AND CROFTS (35) - They had a handful of big hits in the 70s, but unfortunately, this was their final Top 40 hit. It wasn't bad, but I preferred most of their earlier hits. 30: STILL THE SAME – BOB SEGER (debut) - This song was definitely off to a great start, looking like it might even be his first chart topper. The song did climb as high as #4, which is great, but it should have gone to #1 IMO. 29: BLUER THAN BLUE – MICHAEL JOHNSON (33) - This Colorado native had three Top 40 hits and this was the biggest of them, peaking at #12. It was a great one, but I still prefer "This Night Won't Last Forever", which got as high as #19 in 1979. 28: USE TA BE MY GIRL – THE O’JAY’S (debut) - Their last of six Top Ten hits. It was actually a great song - possibly my favorite of their hits! 27: HEARTLESS - HEART (29) - The beginning of this song reminds me a little of "Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress" by the Hollies. The song was so/so, but not quite as good as their 80s and 90s songs. 26: THE GROOVE LINE - HEATWAVE (debut) - Wow, three debuts in the Top 30? That certainly didn't happen very often, did it? Anyway, this song was OK, but it sounded so much like their late 1977 hit “Boogie Nights”. 25: BECAUSE THE NIGHT – PATTI SMITH (27) - I'm more familiar with the 1993 cover of this song by 10,000 Maniacs, which doesn't sound all that different from this one (except for one of the chords in the chorus). Not sure which of the two I prefer, but, due to overplay of the cover, I'm still burned out on the song overall. 24: NIGHT FEVER – THE BEE GEES (16) - This song became the longest-running #1 song so far in 1978, having recently spent eight weeks up there. This song wasn't bad, but was definitely not one of my favorite songs from them. 23: EVERY KINDA PEOPLE – ROBERT PALMER (25) - Here is a song that charted twice - first in 1978, then, I believe, a slightly remixed version was released in 1992 (though that one was more of an AC hit than pop). Considering I'm not a big Robert Palmer fan, this one was actually pretty good. 22: COUNT ON ME – JEFFERSON STARSHIP (9) - There were many songs that I don't like now, but did back during their chart runs. Here's one that is just the opposite - back in the day, it was just there, but now is one of my favorite songs by JS. 21: DEACON BLUES – STEELY DAN (23) - When this song started, I thought it was "Peg" at first, since the intros are both very similar. Though I preferred "Peg", both songs are great, with their trademark jazz/rock sound. 20: TWO OUT OF THREE AIN’T BAD – MEAT LOAF (22) - He had a handful of Top 40 hits, with this being my favorite - as well as one of my favorites on this week's chart. I do, however, prefer the full album version over the single, which was what AT40 usually, if not always, played. 19: IF I CAN’T HAVE YOU - YVONNE ELLIMAN (7) - Three weeks before, this became the first #1 song since January that was not by Andy Gibb or the Bee Gees (although the Bee Gees did write the song and recorded a version of it, putting it on the B-side of "Stayin' Alive"). It was possibly my favorite song on the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack, and easily my favorite song from Yvonne - a great song indeed! 18: YOU BELONG TO ME – CARLY SIMON (20) - This was an ideal show for our friend JessieLou, as several of her favorite artists are on this week's chart - besides this, we have Heart at #27 and Linda Ronstadt at #32. I like this song - one of my favorites from Carlegend! 17: MOVIN’ OUT (ANTHONY'S SONG) – BILLY JOEL (18) - The second of four hits from The Stranger. I liked all four of them, so it's hard to say what my favorite song would be. 16: DANCE WITH ME – PETER BROWN (26) - Meh, I preferred the Orleans song of the same title from three years before. This one just didn't do anything for me. 15: IT’S A HEARTACHE – BONNIE TYLER (18) - Some people call her a "female Rod Stewart", since both have similarly raspy voices. This was a really good song, though I preferred “Total Eclipse Of The Heart”. 14: BAKER STREET – GERRY RAFFERTY (19) - I tell you what, I used to really like this song, but not so much anymore. Perhaps overplay on oldies stations. I generally switch the station when this comes on. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GREASE - FRANKIE VALLI - The title track to one of the biggest movie soundtracks ever was on its way to the top. It's OK, but I prefer several other songs - both from the soundtrack as well as Valli himself, both solo and with the Four Seasons. 13: LOVE IS LIKE OXYGEN - SWEET (15) - This song wasn't bad, but was definitely not one of my favorite songs from them. 12: BABY HOLD ON – EDDIE MONEY (14) - Here's one of those songs that didn't quite hit the Top Ten, but gets quite a lot of recurrent airplay. A great song indeed - one of my favorites from the Money Man! 11: DISCO INFERNO – THE TRAMMPS (11) - I generally don't care for disco songs by faceless artists, but this one is actually pretty good. 10: THIS TIME I’M IN IT FOR LOVE - PLAYER (12) - Their second of their three Top 40 hits, and the second biggest as well, peaking at #10. It wasn't bad, but I preferred "Baby Come Back". 9: TAKE A CHANCE ON ME - ABBA (13) - I like many, if not most, of their Top 40 hits, but this isn't one of them. Not sure why, but it just doesn't do anything for me. 8: ON BROADWAY – GEORGE BENSON (10) - One of several remakes on this week's chart. It was pretty good, with Benson's trademark scat singing, but I still preferred the original by the Drifters. 7: IMAGINARY LOVER – ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (8) - Amazing how speeding up this song a bit turns it into a different artist No, seriously, I like most of ARS' Top 40 hits, this one included. 6: THE CLOSER I GET TO YOU – ROBERTA FLACK & DONNY HATHAWAY (5) - Great song! My favorite of their three charted duets. Too bad they cut out the final chorus, just like they did the previous week. 5: FEELS SO GOOD – CHUCK MANGIONE (6) - Ah, here's a guilty pleasure here. I like this and his other Top 40 hit "Give It All You Got" about the same. 4: WITH A LITTLE LUCK - WINGS (1) - 3: SHADOW DANCING – ANDY GIBB (4) - Ah, here's a guilty pleasure here. I like this and his other Top 40 hit "Give It All You Got" about the same OPTIONAL EXTRA: MAGNET AND STEEL - WALTER EGAN - 2: YOU’RE THE ONE THAT I WANT – JOHN TRAVOLTA & OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (3) - It's sort of a close tie between this and "Summer Nights" as my favorite of their duets from Grease. Both are good songs, though. 1: TOO MUCH, TOO LITTLE, TOO LATE – JOHNNY MATHIS & DENIECE WILLIAMS (2) - This show contained good news and bad news for Johnny Mathis. The bad news was that his long-standing longevity record on the Hot 100 had been broken (which actually happened the week before, but Casey mentioned it this week), but the good news was that he had the #1 song on the Hot 100. The song became only the fourth song by two established artists teaming up for a duet (next week, John and Olivia would bring that number to five). With this song's fast chart climb, it looked like it could spend a few weeks on top, but the competition was a little tough. This song spent 11 weeks on the chart, which was an unusually short chart run, especially in 1978.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 3, 2022 13:16:04 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 4, 2022
This week's presentation - June 6, 1981
Droppers: JUST SO LONELY - GET WET (39) - Their only Top 40 hit, and it only got as high as #39. It was OK, but somewhat faceless. AIN'T EVEN DONE WITH THE NIGHT - JOHN COUGAR (36) - This song, which reminds me a little of Springsteen, had fallen into obscurity until the early 2000s, when it began being played on 80s stations. It's a good song, though not quite his best. LOVE YOU LIKE I NEVER LOVED BEFORE - JOHN O'BANION (34) - The only top 40 hit from this Kokomo native (the city in Indiana, that is; not the place the Beach Boys were singing about). It was a pretty decent song; had sort of a sixties sound to it, like several songs in this week's countdown. I CAN'T STAND IT - ERIC CLAPTON & HIS BAND (33) - I believe this was the only Top 40 that credited "his band". The song is not quite my favorite from him, but there are several songs that I prefer this over ("Tears In Heaven" comes to mind).
LW#2: BEING WITH YOU - SMOKEY ROBINSON LW#1: BETTE DAVIS EYES - KIM CARNES 40: ELVIRA - OAK RIDGE BOYS GEEZERS (debut) - EWWWWW, GET IT AWAY FROM ME!! 39: I CAN TAKE CARE OF MYSELF - BILLY VERA AND THE BEATERS (debut) - Better known for their #1 hit "At This Moment", this was their first chart hit. #39 was all the further it got and I believe it was re-released in 1987. After all, if "At This Moment" had hit #1 in its second chart run, then this one could do the same. Unfortunately, it was not to be. Of their two Top 40 hits, I preferred this one, which reminded me a lot of "Best Of My Love" by the Emotions. 38: TIME - ALAN PARSONS PROJECT (debut) - The first song from Parsons to use Eric Woolfson on lead vocals (which proved to be a good tactic, as they had many of their biggest hits with him). This song used to make me cry, until a friend of mine made a funny parody. 37: MODERN GIRL - SHEENA EASTON (debut) - The second Top 40 hit for this Scottish lass. Didn't quite measure up to the success of her first - perhaps because it was a polar opposite of her first hit, as far as subject matter goes, but it did hit the Top 20. No matter; she'd have a lot more chart success in the next few years. 36: YOU BETTER YOU BET - THE WHO (18) - This was a big hit on WLS, the station I listened to most often back in 1981, so I remember it quite well. The song sounds a lot like Pete Townshend's solo hit from the previous year, "Let My Love Open The Door", and I always thought it was Townshend singing lead, but, in fact, it was Roger Daltrey. This was one of my favorite songs by the Who. 35: SAY WHAT - JESSE WINCHESTER (37) - This was his only Top 40 hit and, since he passed away five years ago, it'll stay that way This song used to be kind of just there, but when I heard it about this time five years ago (either on the 6/27/81 "B" show or on iHeartRadio, I think), I somehow started liking it. That was around the time that I pulled out of the depression, brought on by several aspects of my job, that I had been battling. The meds that my doctor prescribed worked wonders and that affected my opinion on a few songs that I associate with that era. 34: FOOL IN LOVE WITH YOU - JIM PHOTOGLO (38) - MOR ballads definitely abounded in the early 1980s, after disco had died and before the MTV era started. I actually liked that era, although I realize a lot of people here would beg to differ. Like most such songs on this week's chart, I think this is a great song! 33: FIND YOUR WAY BACK - JEFFERSON STARSHIP (29) - Here's one of several songs from around this time that only peaked in the lower half of the 40, but I remember hearing quite a lot (and still get a decent amount of recurrent airplay). I prefer several other songs by Airplane/Starship, but this one is a good one - I always thought they were saying "find your way back to Ohio". 32: STILL RIGHT HERE IN MY HEART - PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE (35) - This was the second biggest of their four Top 40 hits, and I like it and their biggest hit "Let Me Love You Tonight" about the same (presumably because they sound very similar). ARCHIVES: LIGHTNING STRIKES - LOU CHRISTIE - No lightning striking here - it's a picture perfect day, with sunshine and 75-degree heat! OPTIONAL EXTRA: BOY FROM NEW YORK CITY - MANHATTAN TRANSFER - This was by far their biggest Pop hit. I liked it, but preferred a few others from them, including several songs that didn't quite hit the Top 40 (such as "Mystery" and "Choo Choo Ch-Boogie"). 31: KISS ON MY LIST - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (26) - 1981 was definitely a great year for them, as they had two #1 hits, as well as two Top Five hits, one of which went on to hit #1 in early 1982. Of those four songs, this was definitely my favorite. 30: SAY YOU'LL BE MINE - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (20) - Nowadays, this song would be billed as Christopher Cross featuring Nicholette Larson, as she was heard on back-up vocals near the end of the song. Anyway, this song was pretty good, but possibly my least favorite of his charted singles. 29: WINNING - SANTANA (32) - This was another song I remember from back in the day (yes, it was also a Top Five hit on WLS). Santana had three Top 40 hits in the 80s, and they were the best three of their career, IMO. I like all of them so much that I'm not sure what my favorite is. 28: AL NO CORRIDA - QUINCY JONES featuring Dune (28) - Quincy's second pop hit. It was a good one, but I preferred his later material. 27: NOBODY WINS - ELTON JOHN (40) - This one sure hit a brick wall - it was indeed off to a promising start, but it only got as high as #21. Perhaps it was because it was disco-flavored (as his other songs with that music style didn't hit the Top 20 - I guess people thought that Elton and disco did not mix). I thought it was a decent song, but definitely far from his best. 26: I MISSED AGAIN - PHIL COLLINS (19) - Phil's first solo hit, which, to this day, I just can't believe he didn't include on his HITS album, as it was his very first solo hit. It was a great one, too - one of my favorite of his solo hits. 25: MORNING TRAIN - SHEENA EASTON (21) - I used to like this song a lot, but now it is, in fact, one of my least favorite songs from her. I wonder if this song would have lasted longer at the top had "Modern Girl" not been released as soon as it was. I'm thinking probably not as this song was pretty much done, while the newer song was just hitting the Top 40 this week. 24: IS IT YOU - LEE RITENOUR (27) - Today, this would be billed as "Lee Ritenour featuring Eric Tagg & Bill Champlin". This may have been Ritenour's only Top 40 hit, but I thought it was a neat song. 23: SINCE I DON'T HAVE YOU - DON McLEAN (23) - A song, originally by the Skyliners, that has been covered many times, by artists like Art Garfunkel, Guns 'N Roses, and this one - my favorite version of the song, as well as one of my favorite songs by Don McLean! LDD: THANK YOU FOR BEING A FRIEND - ANDREW GOLD - A short and sweet LDD, from a ten-year old girl who was already drinking and smoking, until a guy she met encouraged her to stop, since it would just end up messing up her life forever. 22: JESSIE'S GIRL - RICK SPRINGFIELD (24) -Now here's a song that got a lot of mileage on the chart! It debuted two weeks before and lasted in the Top 40 until early October! That is staying power, my friend! But the song was definitely worthy because it was one of his best songs - one that overplay has not tarnished at all! EXTRA: THESE BOOTS ARE MADE FOR WALKIN' - NANCY SINATRA - This song was OK, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. I seem to recall the cover version that Jessica Simpson made of this song back in 2005, which peaked at #30 on the R&R chart, but didn't quite make the AT40 chart, which was heavily clogged with recurrents near the bottom around that time. 21: THE WAITING - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (25) - This was their fourth song to hit the Top 40. Linda Ronstadt did a pretty decent cover of it in the mid-1990s. I preferred this one, though. 20: THE ONE THAT YOU LOVE - AIR SUPPLY (30) - This Aussie act was definitely on its way to becoming possibly THE biggest group of the 80s, but they fizzled out after 1983, as they only had one more hit after that. This was their only #1 hit and is one of my favorites from them. 19: YOU MAKE MY DREAMS - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (22) - They were definitely on a hot streak in the 80s. This song, however, was one of my least favorites from them. I preferred their two other 1981 hits. 18: ANGEL OF THE MORNING - JUICE NEWTON (14) - This successful country artist crossed over to Pop with this one. I like it, but preferred most of her other Top 40 hits. 17: WATCHING THE WHEELS - JOHN LENNON (10) - This one reminds me of his 1971 hit "Imagine". I like both songs about the same, but my favorite song from John's Double Fantasy album would have to be "(Just Like) Starting Over". 16: WHAT ARE WE DOING IN LOVE - DOTTIE WEST w/KENNY ROGERS (18) - Yes, I know that Kenny Rogers did not receive official label credit, but he certainly should have, as he was prominently heard in this song. It was a great song - I wonder if it would have gone higher had he gotten credit, as he definitely was on a hot streak at this point in his career. 15: TOO MUCH TIME ON MY HANDS - STYX (9) - Their second Top Ten hit from the Paradise Theater album. Even though I prefer the first of those, "The Best Of Times", this is also a good one - a song I learned to like over the years (since I used to think it was mediocre). 14: THIS LITTLE GIRL - GARY U.S. BONDS (17) - As we all know, this song was a Bruce Springsteen production, such was the case with Bonds' next hit "Out Of Work". Both are good songs, but I preferred this one. 13: I LOVE YOU - CLIMAX BLUES BAND (15) - This is definitely a song I associate with the summer of 1981, as I heard it almost every day at the pool where I was taking swimming lessons that summer. This was WLS's #2 song of 1981, and deservedly so, as it's a great one! 12: HOW 'BOUT US - CHAMPAIGN (SPECIAL VERSION) - This was the version of the song from 1975, when Champaign was known as the Water Brothers Band. I myself preferred the newer version of the song. 11: ALL THOSE YEARS AGO - GEORGE HARRISON (16) - This definitely looked like a future number one song, but unfortunately, the song fell short, peaking at #2 (shut out by “Bette Davis Eyes”). The song did, however, spend a pair of weeks at #1 on the R&R chart. Indeed, this was a great song - one I have yet to get tired of. EXTRA: THE BALLAD OF THE GREEN BERETS - SSGT. BARRY SADLER OPTIONAL EXTRA: IN THE AIR TONIGHT - PHIL COLLINS - The second hit from Collins' debut album. Like the first (which I preferred, BTW), the song peaked at #19, but is still heard regularly on oldies stations today. I like the song better than I used to but still, it's not one of my favorites from him. 10: SWEETHEART - FRANKIE & THE KNOCKOUTS (11) - They had a trio of Top 40 hits in the early-80s. All three were great hits, but this was by far my favorite! 9: AMERICA - NEIL DIAMOND (12) - The third and final Top 40 hit from the Jazz Singer. I liked all three songs about the same, depending on my mood at the time - they're all great songs! 8: JUST THE TWO OF US - GROVER WASHINGTON, JR. (7) - aka "50 Ways To Leave Your Lover part 2". This was a nice, relaxing song. Glad that it was a big hit! Didn't quite hit #1 on AT40, but it did have a two-week run atop the R&R chart the previous month. LDD: LOVE IS IN THE AIR - JOHN PAUL YOUNG - As we all know, I'm not a disco fan, but this song was actually a pretty good song - one I remember from back in the day. This one indeed fit the dedication. 7: A WOMAN NEEDS LOVE - RAY PARKER JR. & RAYDIO (8) - Their final Top Ten hit before Ray went solo the following year. A great song; the instrumental arrangement sounded a lot like that of their 1979 hit "You Can't Change That". 6: LIVING INSIDE MYSELF - GINO VANELLI (6) - A good way to save money on rent! But seriously, I imagine most of his chart success was in his native Canada, but he did have a few hits here in the states, and this was my favorite of all three of his Top 40 songs. 5: TAKE IT ON THE RUN - REO SPEEDWAGON (5) - They definitely got a lot of mileage out of the Hi Infidelity album, didn't they? The first two hits from the album hit the Top Five and stayed in the Top 40 for a combined total of 35 weeks. I love both songs but slightly prefer this one. 4: SUKIYAKI - A TASTE OF HONEY (4) - The second incarnation of the song to hit the charts, only this time, they added English lyrics. I liked this song, but preferred the 4PM cover from 1994. 3: MEDLEY - STARS ON 45 (3) - Ah, the song that kicked off the medley craze that lasted for about a year (but became a little tedious near the end). At least ten different medleys hit the Top 40, or so it seemed (definitely that many, if not more, hit the Hot 100). The song would be strong enough to interrupt the marathon run at #1 of "Bette Davis Eyes". The song was pretty good, but I'd probably get tired of hearing it all the time. OPTIONAL EXTRA: QUEEN OF THE HEARTS - JUICE NEWTON - Juice, Go To Your Room! (Sorry, just thought I'd post that for old time's sake). Anyhoo, this was one of three songs that was shut out of #1 by "Endless Love", which had a marathon run up there for nine weeks. I like this song; good driving music! 2: BEING WITH YOU - SMOKEY ROBINSON (2) - This was the biggest of his solo hits, in the midst of a three-week peak in the runner-up position. This song was, IMO, mediocre at best. I preferred much of his earlier material, including hits with the Miracles. 1: BETTE DAVIS EYES - KIM CARNES (1) - This song was in its fourth week on top. And who knew that this song would spend two months on top? It was definitely worthy - one of the best #1 hits of 1981!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 3, 2022 13:16:14 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 4, 2022
This week's presentation - June 9, 1984
40: MUSIC TIME - STYX (40) - This would be their final Top 40 hit for another six and a half years, and it just barely made it, as #40 was where it peaked. The song was OK, but definitely not one of my favorite songs by them! 39: DON'T WALK AWAY - RICK SPRINGFIELD (debut) - The second of three hits he charted with from the soundtrack of Hard To Hold. This was probably my favorite of the three, but his first one, "Love Somebody", which had hit the Top Ten earlier in the year would be a close second. 38: I CAN DREAM ABOUT YOU - DAN HARTMAN (39) - He'd hit #1 as a part of the Edgar Winter Group in 1973 with "Frankenstein", and returned to the Top Ten on his own with this song. Back in the day, I couldn't stand this song, but think it's a pretty good one now, but still, I preferred his next two hits "We Are The Young" and "Second Nature". 37: WHISPER TO A SCREAM (BIRDS FLY) - ICICLE WORKS (38) - My former supervisor at work has taken an interest in this band lately. This was their only Top 40 hit. Typical mid-80s new wave music, it's a pretty good song, IMO as well. 36: WHEN DOVES CRY - PRINCE (debut) - I really disliked this song during its chart run And guess what - I still dislike it even more. Not sure why, this one just didn't do much for me (though I did like his other Purple Rain singles). 35: NO WAY OUT - JEFFERSON STARSHIP (debut) - This was a landmark hit for the band, as it was their final Top 40 hit with Jefferson in the name. On their next hit "We Built This City", of course, they were billed simply as Starship. Anyway, this has always been one of my favorite songs from the band in any of their three incarnations. The guitar riffs at the beginning, as well as in the chorus, remind me of "Separate Ways" by Journey. 34: ROCK YOU LIKE A HURRICANE - THE SCORPIONS (31) - The first Top 40 hit from the city in Germany where the hamburger originated, though I had heard their music before - two years before, they had a song that got heavy airplay on Chicago station WLS, called "No One Like You". I liked this song, but slightly preferred their two 1991 hits. 33: WHAT IS LOVE - HOWARD JONES (37) - Neither of his songs from his first album hit the Top 20, but he'd have much better luck with his next album Dream Into Action, which would be released the following spring and spawn three hits, each of which hit the Top 20. As for this song, it's a good one, but I preferred his other 1984 hit "New Song". EXTRA: HANKY PANKY – TOMMY JAMES & THE SHONDELLS - Meh, not a fan of this one. My favorite Tommy James song was his last top 40 hit "Three Times In Love". 32: DOCTOR! DOCTOR! - THE THOMPSON TWINS (debut) - They had just come off of their second and, as it turned out, most successful hit ever "Hold Me Now" and, though it didn't quite measure up to the success of that song, it did well on the chart, just barely missing the Top Ten. Both this song, as well as "Hold Me Now" are among my favorite songs by the "twins". 31: DANCE HALL DAYS - WANG CHUNG (33) - One of many newcomers to the chart in 1984. This was actually their second hit, and one of theirs that gets the most recurrent airplay (along with "Everybody Have Fun Tonight"). This song was OK, but I preferred most of their other hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: PINK CADILLAC - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - Somewhat of a curveball extra here, but this song was the flipside of "Dancing In The Dark", so that's probably why they chose it (since AOR stations were starting to play this one about now). I like both this version, as well as Natalie Cole's cover, which was a Top Ten hit four years later, about the same. 30: LOVE WILL SHOW US HOW - CHRISTINE McVIE (34) - Her second (and, as it turned out, final) solo Top 40 hit, from her second of three solo albums. 29: MY EVER CHANGING MOODS - THE STYLE COUNCIL (30) - There's a little resemblance between this song and "The Game Of Love" by Santana & Michelle Branch. I prefer the latter, but this song was pretty good as well. 28: INFATUATION - ROD STEWART (35) - This song has been compared to his Top Five hit from early 1981, "Passion", since both songs sound alike. I preferred the latter of the two songs - this one never really did much for me. 27: MODERN DAY DELILAH - VAN STEPHENSON (29) - The only Top 40 hit for this Hamilton, Ohio native (and, sadly, it will stay that way, as he passed away back in 2001). Too bad, as this was a good song - had sort of a country rock sound to it. 26: MAGIC - THE CARS (32) - The second of five singles from Heartbeat City, and my favorite of the five by a fair margin. Definitely released at the right time of year, as it had that summertime sound to it (I seem to remember the video was very summerlike as well). 25: LEGS - ZZ TOP (36) - The first of two Top Ten hits (both of which peaked at #8) for this southern rock band, as well as pretty much their only hit that gets any sort of recurrent airplay, although I do occasionally hear "Sharp Dressed Man" and "Gimme All Your Lovin", though neither of those hit the Top 30. LDD: MAGIC - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN 24: WHO'S THAT GIRL - THE EURYTHMICS (27) - The first of two songs by that title that charted in the 1980s. While it is true that this is one of my least favorite songs by the Eurythmics, I must say that I do prefer it over the other song, by Madonna, of course, since the latter was way overplayed (and I never really liked it in the first place). As for the Eurythmics, I think we all know what my favorite song from them is! 23: RUN RUNAWAY - SLADE (25) - The first of two songs that they charted with in 1984 (as well as their only two chart hits). Their second hit, a ballad entitled "My Oh My" would make a brief appearance on the chart later in the summer. This song, a rocker, was my favorite of their two hits. 22: STAY THE NIGHT - CHICAGO (26) - Based on the way that this song, their first song from the Chicago 17 album, peaked at #16, it looked like it might not be a very big singles album, but the next two hits proved that theory wrong, as they both hit the Top Five - in fact, on the R&R chart, they were both #1s. I preferred those two songs, (especially "Hard Habit To Break") but this was a good one as well. 21: THE LONGEST TIME - BILLY JOEL (15) - Interesting that all the voices in this song are Billy Joel - I always thought he had several singers backing him up. Anyway, I liked this song, as well as the An Innocent Man album as a whole, due to its wide variety of music styles. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT - TINA TURNER - Wow, very shortly after her comeback, she snagged the biggest song of her career! This was also true on the R&R chart - even though this song peaked at #2 and "Typical Male" made it to #1, this song spent a month longer on that chart. I wasn't crazy about this song back in the day, but now, I think it's a great one. Like fine wine, it's one of those songs that gets better with age! 20: DANCING IN THE SHEETS - SHALAMAR (17) - One of several songs from the Footloose soundtrack on this week's chart. This one wasn't so/so, but I preferred "The Second Time Around" and "Dead Giveaway". 19: ALMOST PARADISE (LOVE THEME FROM FOOTLOOSE) - MIKE RENO AND ANN WILSON (22) - And what do you know - another Footloose song! This, of course, was the movie's love theme. One of my favorite singles from the soundtrack - in fact, it might be second to Kenny Loggins' "I'm Free" as my favorite Footloose song! 18: EYES WITHOUT A FACE - BILLY IDOL (23) - Be truthful now - how many of you, like me, thought he was asking the object of his affection to dinner or a movie? (as in "Hows About A Date"). Definitely a common misheard lyric. This was a good song, though my favorite song by him would probably be "Sweet Sixteen". 17: YOU CAN'T GET WHAT YOU WANT (TILL YOU KNOW WHAT YOU WANT) - JOE JACKSON (20) - Possibly THE longest song title of 1984! Anyway, this song was a good one (great horn section), but I personally preferred "Is She Really Goin' Out With Him" and "Breakin' Us In Two". 16: TO ALL THE GIRLS I'VE LOVED BEFORE - JULIO IGLESIAS AND WILLIE NELSON (10) - A true guilty pleasure, as many people I know hate this song, due to the cheese factor, as well as the fact that Julio wasn't very good at singing English. This was a song with the huge peak difference on the Billboard & R&R charts - while it climbed all the way to #4 on the former, it only climbed as high as #15 on the latter. Two years before, that was very commonplace, but by 1984, such discrepancies were quite rare. This song must have been a huge seller (it did reach gold status). 15: IT'S A MIRACLE - THE CULTURE CLUB (16) - With its strong early chart action, one would think that this was a cinch to hit the Top Ten. Not quite - it only got as high as #13 the following week. This pretty much showed that people were getting tired of the band, who'd been on the charts continually for nearly a year and a half. I disliked this song when it was on the chart, but I think it's pretty good now, though nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 14: DANCING IN THE DARK - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (18) - This was the first of an incredible seven singles from Springsteen's album Born In The USA, all of which made the Top Ten. This one looked like it might hit #1, but Prince leapfrogged over him the week after this song hit #2. It did hit #1 in R&R and Cash Box, though, so that was good. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from Springsteen, including songs on Born In The USA. 13: I'LL WAIT - VAN HALEN (13) - This song has sort of an early-80s classic rock feel to it. I think it's a good one, and I prefer it over their recent #1 song. 12: AGAINST ALL ODDS (TAKE A LOOK AT ME NOW) - PHIL COLLINS (7) - This song had recently spent three weeks at #1, and deservedly so, as its one of his all-time best! Too bad Van Halen had to go and beat this song out for the top song of 1984, according to Radio & Records. 11: BORDERLINE - MADONNA (12) - Her first of many Top Ten hits, and definitely one of her best songs ever, IMO. Like was usually the case, they played the single version of the song, but there were a few shows on which there was enough time to play the album version (where the choruses, especially the last one, are longer, as are a few of the instrumental parts). This song also showed tenacity on the charts, as it spent 15 weeks on the chart which, back then, was unusually long for a song that peaked at #10. OPTIONAL EXTRA: IF EVER YOU'RE IN MY ARMS AGAIN - PEABO BRYSON - One of my favorite R&B singers ever. I have several of his albums, though I'm not sure I have the one containing this song, which is surprising, considering it's one of my favorites from him of all time. 10: JUMP (FOR MY LOVE) - THE POINTER SISTERS (14) - I have never liked the title of this song - it's like she's treating her man like a dog, making him do tricks for her to love him. If I was dating someone like that, I'd pack my bags and be outta there! 9: SELF CONTROL - LAURA BRANIGAN (11) - This was a song that, back in the day, I did not like at all, but now I think it's pretty decent. Still, I prefer a few others from her. 8: BREAKDANCE - IRENE CARA (9) - This is probably my least favorite of her Top 40 hits. I was never a big fan of breakdance music (although I did occasionally partake in the fad, mainly at school dances). 7: HELLO - LIONEL RICHIE (3) - This may not have been his BIGGEST hit, but it was definitely one of them, and it's also one of my favorites from Lionel. Glad this song made it to #1! LDD: I HONESTLY LOVE YOU – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN - Wow, not very often that both of the LDD's in a show are by the same artist! This was her very first chart topper, from 1974. This song, which was a great one, fit the LDD like a glove. 6: THE HEART OF ROCK 'N' ROLL - HUEY LEWIS AND THE NEWS (8) - They seemed to like the #6 spot on the countdown, as three of their five hits from Sports peaked there. I used to really like this song, but overplay tarnished my fascination for this song somewhat, though it's still a pretty good song. My favorite Sports single would be the next one, "If This Is It", which charted later that summer. 5: SISTER CHRISTIAN - NIGHT RANGER (6) - Like I've said before, I became the butt of many jokes since this song contains my name, but it is still one of my favorites from them nevertheless. Too bad they cut out the guitar solo in the middle - that was one of the best parts of the song, IMO. 4: THE REFLEX - DURAN DURAN (5) - I tell you what, I liked many songs from them, but never really got into this one. 1984 just wasn't their best year, IMO (though I did like "New Moon On Monday" - by far my favorite of their songs that charted that year). 3: OH, SHERRIE - STEVE PERRY (4) - The very first solo hit from the man who was still actively the lead singer of Journey. He would have a total of four hits from Street Talk, but this was the biggest of the bunch - a great song IMO (though I don't know what cinnamon gum has to do with anything) OPTIONAL EXTRA: SAD SONGS (SAY SO MUCH) - ELTON JOHN - The first of three top 40 hits from Breaking Hearts, and the only Top Ten from that album, as well as my favorite of the three (though "Who Wears These Shoes" would be a close second). 2: LET'S HEAR IT FOR THE BOY - DENIECE WILLIAMS (1) - As the biggest hit from the Footloose soundtrack, this song was a very close second to the title track. I hated this song when it was on the chart, due to all the overplay, but now, it's good to hear it every once in awhile instead of every time I turn on the radio. 1: TIME AFTER TIME - CYNDI LAUPER (2) - Possibly THE most successful newcomer of 1984, with four Top Five hits from her debut album. This was the second of them, and possibly my least favorite, since it's somewhat depressing. It's still not bad, though.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jun 4, 2022 14:06:30 GMT -5
Hervard,your critiques of songs # 17 & # 16 on the 6/6/81 countdown are the same.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 4, 2022 17:20:25 GMT -5
Hervard,your critiques of songs # 17 & # 16 on the 6/6/81 countdown are the same. Twinsies!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 10, 2022 13:06:13 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - June 11, 2022
This week's presentation - June 16, 1979
DROPPERS: GOOD TIMIN' - THE BEACH BOYS (40) - wtf did this sound like again? LITTLE BIT OF SOAP - BATH TIME EXPLOSION NIGEL OLSSON (34) - I don't remember how this went either, but I seem to remember that I liked this song better than his hit from earlier in the year, "Dancin' Shoes". IT MUST BE LOVE - ALTON McCLAIN & DESTINY (32) - I vaguely remember this song - it was nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. (IF LOVING YOU IS WRONG) I DON'T WANT TO BE RIGHT - BARBARA MANDRELL (31) - Of course, this was a cover of the old Luther Ingram song. I liked it, but preferred the original. LOVE IS THE ANSWER - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (24) - . Their last of six Top 40 hits, four of them Top Tens, including this one, it is one of my favorites of the bunch. In fact, I don't think there were any songs that I didn't like (though I'd have to listen to "Gone Too Far" to be able to tell for sure, as that is the only song from them that I don't remember).
LW#3: WE ARE FAMILY – SISTER SLEDGE LW#2: HOT STUFF – DONNA SUMMER LW#1: LOVE YOU INSIDE OUT – THE BEE GEES 40: DON’T EVER WANNA LOSE YOU – NEW ENGLAND (debut) - Kicking off the countdown proper, we have a one-week wonder by a one-hit wonder - a band named after the region of the United States where they originated. I seem to remember hearing this song on the AOR stations that my Mom listened to back in 1979. It was a pretty good song, IMO. 39: DO IT OR DIE – ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (debut) - Though I preferred their two Top Ten hits, this one was also a good one. 38: HEART OF GLASS - BLONDIE (27) - This band has sort of an odd chart history - they either hit #1 or missed the Top 20 entirely with their eight hits. This was the first of four #1s. It was good, but I preferred "Call Me" and "Rapture". LDD: I WILL STILL LOVE YOU - STONEBOLT - This song has been used as a LDD at least twice, that I know of. Had it been a big Top Ten hit, it might have become one of the most popular LDD requests, due to its subject matter (similar to "Still" by the Commodores, which did go on to be a frequent request). I really liked this song - heard it many a time on my Barry Scott's Lost 45s CD. 37: HOT NUMBER - FOXY (21) - Well, this isn't really a hot number to me, as I'm not into this type of music (but you already know that, right?) 36: AIN’T LOVE A BEEOTCH – ROD STEWART (22) - Sorry; I know that's not how it's spelled, but if I spelled it correctly, it would end up being "pregnant dog". Anyway, this was Rod's follow-up to one of his biggest hits ever, "Da Ya Think I'm Sexy". However, it was nowhere near as successful, as it ran out of gas before it even hit the Top 20. It was pretty good, but definitely far from being his best. 35: I WAS MADE FOR LOVIN’ YOU - KISS (debut) - They seemed to have jumped on the disco bandwagon at this point (not a good move, as this was just before Steve Dahl's infamous Disco Demolition). This would be their last Top 40 hit for over ten years - they finally returned in early 1990 with what would be their second Top Ten hit - like the first one, it was a ballad. 34: SHAKEDOWN CRUISE – JAY FERGUSON (38) - The second of two Top 40 hits for this man from the San Fernando Valley. I preferred the first one, "Thunder Island", which charted the year before. ARCHIVES: SUNDOWN – GORDON LIGHTFOOT - OK, I am indeed a Gordon Lightfoot fan, and I like a lot of his songs, but this ain't one of them. So many of his great songs went unreleased. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SAD EYES - ROBERT JOHN - Who knew that this song would take until October to hit #1 on the charts! It tied "Hot Child In The City" by Nick Gilder for the record for the slowest climb to the top. I'm glad it made it, though, as it was a great song. 33: DOES YOUR MOTHER KNOW - ABBA (37) - This was Abba's first charted singles that featured Björn Ulvaeus on lead vocals instead of Agnetha Faltskog and Frida. It was a pretty good song, but it doesn't hold a candle to "Dancing Queen" or "The Winner Takes It All". 32: YOU CAN’T CHANGE THAT - RAYDIO (39) - This song and their 1981 song "A Woman Needs Love" sounded very similar. I slightly prefer this one though (but both of them are great songs. 31: HEART OF THE NIGHT - POCO (debut) - The second of their two 1979 hits - I liked it about the same as "Crazy Love". Still, I think their best hit ever was "Nothing To Hide", from early 1990. 30: DAYS GONE DOWN – GERRY RAFFERTY (debut) - I must say, it was quite refreshing to hear a song by him besides the grossly overplayed "Baker Street" (though I did hear "Right Down The Line" on the oldies station last weekend). This one was actually a good song - too bad this one didn't go Top Ten. 29: DEEPER THAN THE NIGHT – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (11) - Her second of two hits from 1979. I personally preferred her other one, "A Little More Love", but this wasn't far behind at all, as it was also a great song! 28: I CAN’T STAND IT NO MORE – PETER FRAMPTON (36) - Well, try he might, he just couldn't come close to equaling the success of his Frampton Comes Alive album. As for this song, it wasn't bad, but I preferred a few songs from said album, as well as the title track from his second album I'm In You. 27: AIN’T NO STOPPIN’ US NOW – McFADDEN AND WHITEHEAD (35) - The only Top 40 hit by the founders of Philly soul music, this was one of the best Philly soul hits of all time, IMO! I remember this one quite well. 26: WHEN YOU’RE IN LOVE WITH A BEAUTIFUL WOMAN – DR. HOOK (33) - As we all know, my favorite song from them was "Better Love Next Time", but this was a good one too - and it became one of their most successful hits. 25: IN THE NAVY – VILLAGE PEOPLE (17) - As we all know, their biggest hit was one of my "No. Just no" songs (and sometimes it would get a rating even worse than that). This one, on the other hand, I actually really like. Probably because there wasn't a goofy, overdone dance to go along with it (they could have easily done that with the "They want you! They want you! They want you as a new recruit!" chant, but to my best of knowledge, that has not materialized - yet). 24: GOLD – JOHN STEWART (30) - Here's one of several R&R-only #1 songs on this week's chart (there are several of those on this week's chart, I believe). This one featured Stevie Nicks & Lindsey Buckingham on background vocals - making an already great song even better! 23: DANCE THE NIGHT AWAY – VAN HALEN (29) - I generally prefer the Van Hagar area, but this was actually one of my favorite songs of theirs before 1986. ARCHIVES: ROCK THE BOAT – THE HUES CORPORATION - Where did I get the notion to rock the boat? It just came randomly to my mind, that's where! OPTIONAL EXTRA: GOOD TIMES - CHIC - Well, I do prefer this over the grossly overrated song "Le Freak", but I preferred their hit that came in between that and this one, "I Want Your Love'", which was a Top Ten hit in the spring of 1979. 22: RENEGADE - STYX (16) - I'm surprised that this song only got as high was #16, given all the airplay it received back in the day. It is also a classic rock staple. I liked it, but preferred "Blue Collar Man", from the same album, Pieces of Eight. 21: GET USED TO IT – ROGER VOUDOURIS (23) - The only Top 40 hit from this Sacramento native, but what a great song it was! 20: SHINE A LITTLE LOVE – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (25) - Here's another R&R-only #1 song. This would peak at #8 on the AT40 chart. It was a great song - one of their best! 19: I WANT YOU TO WANT ME – CHEAP TRICK (24) - Now here's one I remember quite well from the summer of 1979, as I heard it regularly on the jukebox at the beach house that I went to a lot that summer, plus WLS played it regularly. I liked this song a lot. 18: MAKIN’ IT – DAVID NAUGHTON (20) - This one hit the Top Five on the Hot 100, but only reached #25 on the R&R chart. As for my opinion on this song, it was OK, but a little gimmicky. 17: GOODNIGHT TONIGHT - WINGS (13) - This was the last of their Top Ten hits from the 70s (they would have one more, which would end up becoming one of their biggest hits of all-time, a year later). This was a great song, but I preferred a few others, including said 1980 #1). 16: MINUTE BY MINUTE – DOOBIE BROTHERS (18) - The title track from their #1 album, which had topped the chart back in April/May. The Doobies would replace themselves on the chart the following week - this one would move in as "What A Fool Believes" stepped off the chart. Of course, that was the song that I preferred of the two. LDD: WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS - QUEEN - This song definitely fit the dedication - even Casey said they'd earned it, as it was from a girl to her swimming team, who always fell short of winning the state title - until now, that is. As for the song, I loved it - one of my favorite Queen songs. 15: DISCO NIGHTS – G.Q. (12) - This was the first of two hits (from the same year, no less) from this soul group from the Bronx. This was one of several songs sampled in Kon Kan's 1989 hit "I Beg Your Pardon". I seem to recall that I preferred their other hit, "I Do Love You", which charted later that summer. 14: SHAKE YOUR BODY (DOWN TO THE GROUND) - JACKSONS (9) - Meh, not one of their best by any means. As I've said several times before, I preferred their earlier songs. 13: ROCK ‘N’ ROLL FANTASY – BAD COMPANY (14) - Here's one that I definitely associate with the summer of 1979 - I heard this one many times on the beach house juke box that I mentioned earlier. 12: YOU TAKE MY BREATH AWAY – REX SMITH (15) - Another song that I heard a lot back in the summer of '79 (though I'm not sure if the juke box had it - I generally heard this on the radio). This song was from the TV movie Sooner Or Later, in which Rex himself was the star. I loved this song when it was on the charts and still love it today! ARCHIVES: ROCK YOUR BABY – GEORGE McRAE - I believe this was said to be the very first disco hit. Or was it the first disco song to reach #1? I keep forgetting - my brain cells ain't what they used to be anymore. As for the song, I like it. I guess disco ain't so bad - it's just if you listen to it too long, it all starts sounding the same. 11: BAD GIRLS – DONNA SUMMER (28) - Wow! What a jump! It was clear that this was headed to #1 and I'm sure that many fans were thinking that it was entirely possible that she would succeed herself at #1 (though, as it turned out, that didn't happen - more on that in awhile). 10: BOOGIE WONDERLAND – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (19) - A one-time team-up between these two acts. The song was OK, but I preferred most of EW+F's other material (and the only other song I've heard by the Emotions was "Best Of My Love" - yes, I preferred that one too). 9: REUNITED – PEACHES AND HERB (4) - This was by far their biggest hit ever, spending the entire month of May at the top. It is also my favorite song from them - one of the best love songs of all time! 8: SHE BELIEVES IN ME – KENNY ROGERS (10) - Here's one that I remember quite well from '79! This one would peak at #5 for on AT40, but on the R&R chart, it managed to sneak in a week at #1. 7: CHUCK E’S IN LOVE – RICKIE LEE JONES (8) - Another R&R #1, this song would peak at #4 a few weeks later. The song wasn't bad, but definitely not one I'd want to hear all the time. 6: THE LOGICAL SONG - SUPERTRAMP (7) - Hey, three R&R #1 songs in a row, how about that! I just heard this song on my car radio when I was having my car washed this past week. Anyway, this was my favorite song in the world back in the summer of 1979. WLS played this song all the time, starting around the beginning of the summer and pretty much straight through to the early fall - at which time I finally decided to buy the Breakfast In America album. 5: LOVE YOU INSIDE OUT – BEE GEES (1) - Ah, the song that was said to have been artificially moved to #1 so as not to interrupt their streak at #1. Whether or not that is true I have no idea, but regardless, it is still a good song! 4: JUST WHEN I NEEDED YOU MOST – RANDY VANWARMER (5) - The only Top 40 song from this man from Colorado who, sadly, passed away eleven years ago. It was a really good song, but not one to listen to when feeling depressed, especially over a recent breakup. 3: RING MY BELL – ANITA WARD (6) - If she'd just stuck to her job as a schoolteacher, Donna Summer would have succeeded herself at #1, as this was the song that hit #1 in between her two big summer hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GETTING CLOSER - WINGS (debut) - Musically, this is a pretty decent song, but what the hell does Paul mean by "my salamander"? Is that a British term of endearment or something? 2: WE ARE FAMILY – SISTER SLEDGE (3) - This song looked like this might hit #1, but due to the competition at #1, the song fell a spot short. This song has definitely stood the test of time - still receives quite a lot of airplay 36 years later! I myself think it's a good song, which says a lot, considering I'm not much for disco music. 1: HOT STUFF – DONNA SUMMER (2) - How fast this went to #1, plus the fact that it rebounded to #1 this week is what makes people suspicious about the Bee Gees' song back at #5 being a legit #1. I liked this song - my second favorite of her 1979 hits, behind "Heaven Knows".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 10, 2022 13:08:30 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 11, 2022
This week's presentation - June 8, 1985
DROPPERS: SHOW SOME RESPECT - TINA TURNER (37) - I thought this song was pretty good - deserved a higher peak than #37, IMO. OBSESSION - ANIMOTION (33) - Their first of three Top 40 hits from this technopop band from Los Angeles. It was their biggest hit and I thought it was a decent song, but I preferred their other Top Ten hit, "Room To Move", from 1989. 'TIL MY BABY COMES HOME - LUTHER VANDROSS (32) - Featuring Billy Preston on the organ, this was Luther's second Top 40 hit (third, if you count his duet with Dionne Warwick, "How Many Times Can We Say Goodbye") and it was a good one, but I preferred many others from him. NEW ATTITUDE - PATTI LABELLE (30) - A great and very positive sounding song that reminds me of the revelation I had around this time back in 2009 about developing a more positive attitude than I'd had previously. There is still room for improvement, but I've been told by several people that they've noticed the change. DON'T COME AROUND HERE NO MORE - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (29) - Meh, no big loss here, as I was never a huge fan of this song. I preferred his early-80s hits.
40: JUST AS I AM – AIR SUPPLY (debut) - Well, they were definitely on a roll during their first few years, but they were beginning to fizzle out at this point. This song, Air Supply's final Top 40 hit, peaked at #19, though I feel it should have at least hit the Top Ten, like their first seven hits. 39: CANNONBALL - SUPERTRAMP (debut) - Another act who was charting with their last Top 40 hit. It was a good one, though I preferred most of their other hits. 38: LUCKY IN LOVE – MICK JAGGER (38) - While it's true that I prefer this over "Just Another Night", I generally prefer him with the Rolling Stones. 37: GLORY DAYS – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (debut) - The fifth of seven Top Ten hits from Springsteen's monster album Born In The USA. Definitely one of my favorites from the album! 36: CRAZY IN THE NIGHT (BARKING AT AIRPLANES) – KIM CARNES (40) - Of course, she had one of the biggest hits of the decade so far, "Bette Davis Eyes", from four years before. Though this would be her biggest hit since then, the song didn't get any higher than #15 (which isn't half bad either). 35: INVISIBLE – ALISON MOYET (31) - A one hit wonder, and a former member of Yaz (who never had a Top 40 hit). Her voice reminds me of Cher. 34: GETCHA BACK – THE BEACH BOYS (debut) - Their heyday was definitely back in the sixties, but they did have a few hits here and there in the next two decades (including their biggest hit ever in 1988). This was a good song - definitely sounded a lot like their earlier hits. 33: SENTIMENTAL STREET – NIGHT RANGER (debut) - Their third of five Top 20 hits, all of which were great IMO. This one reminded me a lot of "Sister Christian" - their biggest hit of them all. LDD: HARD TO SAY I’M SORRY - CHICAGO - Wow! What a tear-jerker of a dedication this was! I sure hope the sister eventually found the brother that her parents were forced to give up for adoption, and that she refused to say goodbye to since she was so upset with him for his behavior that led to this painful decision! 32: RHYTHM OF THE NIGHT - DEBARGE (23) - This song turned out to be their biggest hit ever, getting as high as #3 back in May. It was a good one, but I preferred their next hit, "Who's Holding Donna Now", which turned out to be their second best hit, peaking at #6. 31: EVERYTIME YOU GO AWAY – PAUL YOUNG (39) - Definitely one of the songs that I most associate with the summer of 1985! This one has held up quite well despite overplay! OPTIONAL EXTRA: I WONDER IF I TAKE YOU HOME - LISA LISA & CULT JAM w/FULL FORCE - Wow, I never realized that this song was sampled so much, including the interpolation of the chorus into "Don't Phunk With My Heart" by the Black-Eyed Peas. This was a pretty good song, but as we all know, I preferred "All Cried Out" by a wide margin. 30: TOUGH ALL OVER – JOHN CAFFERTY & THE BEAVER BROWN BAND (35) - They had a good year from fall, 1984 to fall, 1985, with four Top 20 hits. This was by far my favorite of the four. Sounds a little like something Jackson Browne would do. 29: WE ARE THE WORLD – USA FOR AFRICA (24) - One of the biggest selling singles ever, and for a great cause - aiding in famine relief in Ethiopia. I did get tired of the song back in the day, both from radio airplay and rehearsing it almost every day for our spring choir concert in 7th grade, but it's great to hear it every now and then. 28: THE GOONIES ‘R’ GOOD ENOUGH – CYNDI LAUPER (36) - A song I hear every time I play the Goonies 2 on my NES (as a computerized video game version of this song plays when you're in certain rooms in the Fratelli's hideout). Of course, Cyndi Lauper's version was much better! 27: SOME LIKE IT HOT – THE POWER STATION (16) - One of several Duran Duran side projects. This song was OK, but I generally preferred Duran Duran, including their then-new song "A View To A Kill", which is coming up later on the countdown. 26: YOU GIVE GOOD LOVE – WHITNEY HOUSTON (34) - The first of many, many, many Top 40 hits for the late Whitney Houston. It was a great one, as I generally preferred her slow songs (though a few of her upbeat songs are great as well). 25: VOICES CARRY – ‘TIL TUESDAY (28) - The first of two Top 40 hits from this band from Boston. It was a good one, though I preferred their other Top 40 hit (which was quite underrated, I must say), "What About Love". 24: ONE LONELY NIGHT – REO SPEEDWAGON (19) - They had a big #1 earlier in the year (one of my personal faves by them, might I add). I figured that this song, their second hit from Wheels Are Turnin' (as well as another personal favorite) would hit the Top Ten, but it only got as high as #19 (which isn't bad either). Their biggest pop success was definitely in 1981, with Hi Infidelity. 23: ONE NIGHT IN BANGKOK – MURRAY HEAD f/ANDERS GLENMARK (5) - That is how the song would be credited today, since Glenmark sings in the song while Murray Head raps. As usual, this song started out with the classical prelude, which I liked. The song itself is pretty good too, although it was quite overplayed back in the day! They usually edited this one (heavily at times), but this week, I believe they played the song intact. 22: CRAZY FOR YOU - MADONNA (13) - As we all know, this song turned out to be the top song of 1985, according to Radio & Records, and deservedly so, as it was a great song! 21: SAY YOU’RE WRONG – JULIAN LENNON (21) - His album Valotte spawned three Top 40 hits. This was my favorite of the three, and I feel it deserved a higher peak than #21 (especially since the first two songs hit the Top Ten). OPTIONAL EXTRA: CENTERFIELD - JOHN FOGERTY - Also known as "Put Me In, Coach", this song surprisingly did not quite hit the Top 40; it peaked at #44 in mid-June. Oddly enough, it's the song from the Centerfield album that seems to get the most recurrent airplay on 80s stations. This is also my favorite song from the album (though the other two songs are great as well). 20: WOULD I LIE TO YOU – THE EURYTHMICS (26) - The first of two Top Ten hits with this title. I preferred the one by Charles & Eddie, which charted seven years later. This song was also a good song - one of many songs on the chart this week that takes me back to the summer of 1985. Though we already know all too well that my favorite song from them was the follow-up to this song. 19: JUST A GIGOLO/I AIN’T GOT NOBODY – DAVID LEE ROTH (12) - His second hit from Crazy From The Heat, a mini-album containing only four songs, all of them cover versions of older hits. 18: NEVER ENDING STORY - LIMAHL (20) - Of course we all know that this guy was the lead singer of Kajagoogoo, whose only hit "Too Shy" I think we know all too well I hate with a passion. This one, on the other hand, was a great song! 17: RASPBERRY BERET – PRINCE & THE REVOLUTION (25) - His first song in quite awhile that was NOT from the Purple Rain soundtrack. It was a good song, but definitely not his best. 16: THE SEARCH IS OVER - SURVIVOR (22) - This was their biggest hit that wasn't associated with any of the Rocky movies. It was a great song - one that became somewhat popular in the LDD department. 15: A VIEW TO A KILL – DURAN DURAN (27) - This was song I mentioned earlier - the second of two #1 songs for Duran Duran - and was by far my favorite of the two - a great song indeed! 14: SMUGGLER’S BLUES – GLENN FREY (18) - The first of two hits by Frey from the "Miami Vice" soundtrack. This is my favorite of the two by a slight margin, but I generally preferred him with the Eagles. 13: SMOOTH OPERATOR - SADE (6) - Their debut hit, which became one of their biggest, peaking at #5 the following week. It wasn't one of my favorites back in the day, but now I think it's a great one - one of their best, right up there with "Paradise". 12: SUSSUDIO – PHIL COLLINS (17) - The second of four releases from No Jacket Required. Definitely my least favorite of them - this one was a little too gimmicky, IMO, as well as overplayed. 11: ANGEL - MADONNA (14) - I think it's an understatement that 1985 was a great year for Madonna. She had a ton of hits on the chart. This was a good one, but I preferred many others from her, including her album cut "Into The Groove", which was charting at R&R around this time. 10: WALKING ON SUNSHINE – KATRINA & THE WAVES (11) - A great, fun song that always takes me back to the summer of 1985! OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHAT ABOUT LOVE - HEART - This was Heart's comeback hit and their songs didn't have the same classic rock sound that their previous ones did, which might have helped, as they had more success on the pop charts than before, with seven Top Ten hits, including two #1s. 9: FRESH – KOOL & THE GANG (10) - This was the second of four hits from the album Emergency (in fact, three of them hit the Top Ten - ironically, the only one that did not was the title track). This was my favorite of that album's singles. 8: DON’T YOU (FORGET ABOUT ME) – SIMPLE MINDS (4) - Their first four hits sounded very much alike, IMO. This was my least favorite of the four (probably since it was way overplayed). I do like the movie from which it came, The Breakfast Club. LDD: WAITING FOR A GIRL LIKE YOU - FOREIGNER - Ah, good ol' Wf*gLY. This song was pretty good, though quite overplayed. It fit the LDD like a glove, though. 7: IN MY HOUSE – THE MARY JANE GIRLS (9) - This was the only Top 40 hit for this Rick James-produced soul & funk group (though I have heard a few others from them, such as their cover of the Four Seasons' "Walk Like A Man" which was a mid-charter a year later). This was my favorite of their songs that I know. 6: THINGS CAN ONLY GET BETTER – HOWARD JONES (8) - This song and Billy Joel's hit from later that summer, "You're Only Human", both had similar messages. It was a great one, though my favorite from him would be "No One Is To Blame", from the following summer. 5: HEAVEN – BRYAN ADAMS (7) - The first of three #1 hits for Adams (sure seems like he had more, doesn't it? I'm glad that this got a second chance on the charts (as when it was first released, from the box office bomb "A Night In Heaven", it went nowhere). 4: SUDDENLY – BILLY OCEAN (5) - To many Billy Ocean fans, it's pretty common knowledge that an incident associated with this song actually inspired one of Ocean's hits, "There'll Be Sad Songs (To Make You Cry)", which hit #1 the following summer. Both songs are great, IMO, and among my personal faves from Ocean. 3: AXEL F – HAROLD FALTERMEYER (3) - The first of three instrumentals to hit the Top 40 in 1985 (not sure when the last time that many instrumentals charted within a year's time). I remember that sometimes, I'd shadowbox in time to the music of this song. Not sure why; just one of many weird things I did as a young teenager. OPTIONAL EXTRA: PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE - DEPECHE MODE - The first Top 40 hit for this English band. I never cared much for it, however; I preferred their two Top 20 hits from 1990. 2: EVERYTHING SHE WANTS – WHAM! (1) - Not only their third hit in a row, but their third #1 as well. This was my favorite of those. 1: EVERYBODY WANTS TO RULE THE WORLD – TEARS FOR FEARS (2) - The first of three big hits for TFF in 1985. This song went all the way to #1 and is my second favorite, behind "Head Over Heels".
|
|
|
Post by at40nut on Jun 10, 2022 23:22:29 GMT -5
New England's "Don't Ever Wanna Lose You" was produced by Paul Stanley of Kiss.
|
|
|
Post by dth1971 on Jun 11, 2022 6:09:24 GMT -5
New England's "Don't Ever Wanna Lose You" was produced by Paul Stanley of Kiss. Was "Good Timin"" by the Beach Boys - Not a cover of a Jimmy Jones song, I guess - speding its only week on the same 6-9-1979 week Bruce Phillip Miller was guest hosting for Casey Kaeem?
|
|
|
Post by at40nut on Jun 11, 2022 8:47:23 GMT -5
New England's "Don't Ever Wanna Lose You" was produced by Paul Stanley of Kiss. Was "Good Timin"" by the Beach Boys - Not a cover of a Jimmy Jones song, I guess - speding its only week on the same 6-9-1979 week Bruce Phillip Miller was guest hosting for Casey Kaeem? Don't know about that. I guess it's one of those "one week wonders" not played by Casey. Not quite in the "Chattanooga Choo Choo" category which was done by Tuxedo Junction in 1978. It spent two weeks on the chart 7-1-78 (AT40 special Top 40 acts of the 70's) and 7-8-78 guest host Mark Elliot. Back to New England-Is it me or is "Don't Ever Wanna Lose You" sound like a song a bit early for 1979. It sounds more like a rock song from 1982/1983.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jun 11, 2022 8:55:26 GMT -5
"Good Timin" isn't a remake of the Jimmy Jones hit from 1960-It's an outstanding song which features those trademark Beach Boys harmonies-It should be available on You Tube for your listening pleasure.
|
|