|
Post by chrislc on May 16, 2022 20:48:51 GMT -5
The studio version of "Coming Up" is hideous-I prefer the live version which went to # 1 a few weeks later. I prefer the studio track. It's 'quirky'. As is the video: youtu.be/g5nzLQ63c9EI wonder if those of us (including myself) who prefer the studio version may overrate it a bit because we are comparing it with the live version. What a polarizing record! Everyone seems to hate one side or the other.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 20, 2022 16:11:53 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - May 21, 2022
This week's presentation - May 21, 1977
40: YOUR LOVE - MARILYN McCOO & BILLY DAVIS, JR (27) - The second of their two charted duets. Too bad this wasn't as successful as "You Don't Have To Be A Star", as I preferred this song. 39: EVERYBODY BE DANCIN' - STARBUCK (debut) - This group is generally known as a one-hit wonder, as the only song that most people know from them is "Moonlight Feels Right", which this one sounds a lot like (even contains the same instruments). But I preferred their bigger hit, which hit the Top Five the previous summer. 38: DO YOU WANNA MAKE LOVE - PETER McCANN (debut) - The first of two songs on the countdown that McCann wrote. I prefer the other song; this one was way too schmaltzy IMO. 37: ARIEL - DEAN FRIEDMAN (debut) - This may have been his only Top 40 hit, but it definitely got a lot of mileage, especially for a song that peaked at #26 - ten (non-consecutive) weeks in the Top 40 and 22 on the Hot 100! I love this song - heard it many times on my Barry Scott's Lost 45s CD. 36: SLOWDOWN - JOHN MILES (40) - This was the only Top 40 hit for this Jarrow, England native. The song was OK, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 35: HIGH SCHOOL DANCE - SYLVERS (debut) - Their first two hits made the Top Five, but this one petered out at #17. Can't really call this "Third-Single Syndrome", as the three songs weren't from the same album. This song wasn't bad, but my favorite from them was "Boogie Fever". 34: DON'T LEAVE ME THIS WAY - THELMA HOUSTON (24) - No relation to Whitney, to my best of knowledge. This was her only big hit, but it was definitely a long-standing one. I liked it, but I preferred the underrated cover by the Communards from ten years later. Glad that they had the song on the jukebox at the local arcade. I played it practically everytime I went there. 33: MAINSTREET - BOB SEGER (37) - His second release from "Night Moves" and my favorite of the two. This one would hit a brick wall the two weeks later, peaking at #24 and falling out of the Top 40 the week after that. Too bad, as it was such a great song! 32: SLOW DANCIN' DON'T TURN ME ON - ADDRISI BROTHERS (36) - Wow, lots of "two-hit wonders" on the countdown this week. Their first hit charted in 1972 and five years later, they came back with this song, which eventually peaked at #20. This one was OK, but nothing special. 31: LOVE'S GROWN DEEP - KENNY NOLAN (35) - Yet another two-hit wonder, like Starbuck (although I think more might know this song, as it hit the Top 20). Not sure if I prefer this or "I Like Dreamin'", though the latter tends to get stuck in my mind. 30: JET AIRLINER - STEVE MILLER BAND (39) - The second of four Top 40 hits during 1977 (and the lead-off single from Book Of Dreams). Definitely one of their best hits. 29: MARGARITAVILLE - JIMMY BUFFETT (33) - Definitely his signature song. This was OK, but a little overrated, IMO. 28: SHOW YOU THE WAY TO GO - JACKSONS (29) - Their second of two Top 40 hits for the band in 1977, and my favorite of the two, although I preferred most of their earlier songs, when they were known as The Jackson 5. 27: UPTOWN FESTIVAL - SHALAMAR (30) - Five classic Motown songs woven into a medley. Pretty good. OPTIONAL EXTRA: VINCENT - DON McLEAN - A great tribute to the famous Dutch artist Vincent Van Gogh! As my favorite song by Don McLean, this would be in a horse race with "American Pie". 26: CAN'T STOP DANCING - CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (13) - Well I must say that this one's better than their last hit before this one! Still, nothing exceptional. 25: I'VE GOT LOVE ON MY MIND - NATALIE COLE (18) - This was her biggest hit ever, peaking at #5 and spending 14 weeks on the chart. It was indeed a good one, though I preferred several others from her. 24: WHODUNIT - TAVARES (26) - They seemed to chart sporadically throughout the 70s. I like a few of their songs, but this wasn't one of them (too repetitive). 23: DANCING MAN - Q (23) - Dancing Queen's partner, perhaps? But seriously, this band shares the record for the shortest act title with M (only the latter fared better on the chart, since "Pop Muzik" hit #1 while this was all the further this song got. This song was OK, but nothing exceptional. 22: I WANNA GET NEXT TO YOU - ROSE ROYCE (10) - Their first hit was an upbeat dance number and for the second song, they went with a ballad. It was pretty much your typical 70s slow jam. I preferred "Car Wash". 21: HEARD IT IN A LOVE SONG - MARSHALL TUCKER BAND (25) - Another "two-hit wonder", and this is by far their best known of the two hits - and my favorite as well (though I seem to remember that "Fire On The Mountain" was pretty good as well). 20: AIN'T GONNA BUMP NO MORE (WITH NO BIG FAT WOMAN) - JOE TEX (22) - Meh, not a fan of this one at all. 19: UNDERCOVER ANGEL - ALAN O'DAY (28) - This was his only charted hit of his own, but he did write many other big hits ("Angie Baby" by Helen Reddy, for instance). As for this song, well, I love it! Definitely one of the best #1 hits of 1977, IMO. 18: ANGEL IN YOUR ARMS - HOT (20) - Another one-hit wonder, though, like "Undercover Angel", it went quite a long way, spending 19 weeks on the chart. I used to like this one, but not so much anymore, as it's about infidelity - plus the music is kind of boring. 17: SO IN TO YOU - ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (7) - They had a handful of Top 40 hits and I thought most of them were great, like this one! 16: CALLING DR. LOVE - KISS (16) - 1976-77 was definitely their heyday, since that was when they had the most hits. This song wasn't bad, but I preferred their two Top Ten hits. 15: HELLO STRANGER - YVONNE ELLIMAN (17) - The second of five hits for her, and the second biggest, behind "If I Can't Have You". I prefer the latter by a fair margin. 14: FEELS LIKE THE FIRST TIME - FOREIGNER (19) - This was indeed the first of many hits for this legendary band, and a great one at that - both the song and the band! 13: RIGHT TIME OF THE NIGHT - JENNIFER WARNES (6) - Casey told the story about her gig of singing the Star Spangled Banner, which I believe he also told sometime in 1982, during her run with her duet with Joe Cocker "Up Where We Belong" (in fact, it might have been the November 6 show, when the song was #1). Anyway, this was the other song in this week's Top 40 written by Peter McCann. As said earlier, this was my favorite of the two hits, as well as one of my faves from Jennifer Warnes. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I JUST WANT TO BE YOUR EVERYTHING - ANDY GIBB - The only of the Gibb brothers that was not in the Bee Gees, but his solo career was definitely a success! His first three singles all hit #1. This was by far my favorite song from him (and it eventually went on to become AT40's top song of 1977). 12: LONELY BOY - ANDREW GOLD (15) - This may have been his biggest chart hit, but his other one, "Thank You For Being A Friend", from the following year, became a very popular LDD request. This was my favorite song from him, though his other one was great as well. 11: LIDO SHUFFLE - BOZ SCAGGS (11) - Definitely one of the hits that I associate with the spring of 1977 (and the station that I listened to played it well into the summmer as well). My favorite of his hits! 10: LUCILLE - KENNY ROGERS (12) - 400 children and crap in the field? Oh wait, that's something else... Anyway, this was pretty good, but I prefer many others from him. 9: SOUTHERN NIGHTS - GLEN CAMPBELL (4) - Campbell had many Top 40 hits, and two of those went all the way to #1, including this one. I like it, but preferred his other #1 hit, "Rhinestone Cowboy" from two years before. 8: HOTEL CALIFORNIA - THE EAGLES (3) - The title track from one of their biggest albums ever. A true classic which has aged quite well! 7: GONNA FLY NOW (THEME FROM "ROCKY") - BILL CONTI (21) - This song made the biggest move of the week, but it would take it one step at a time from here, all the way up to #1. Maynard Ferguson was right outside the Top 40 (at #41) with his version of the song, which would enter the AT40 survey the following week. It was a good version, but I preferred this one. 6: DREAMS - FLEETWOOD MAC (14) - The biggest single from one of the biggest albums of all time, Rumors. The song is my least favorite of the singles, however, presumably due to overplay. It's still a pretty good one, though, 5: GOT TO GIVE IT UP (PART #1) - MARVIN GAYE (9) - I have learned to like this song a little better than I had before, but still, it is not my favorite song from him (and I stand by my opinion that the song's soundalike, "Blurred Lines" is the worst #1 song of the past decade). 4: I'M YOUR BOOGIE MAN - K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (8) - One of two Top Five hits from them in 1977. I preferred the other one, which just narrowly missed hitting #1 several months later. 3: COULDN'T GET IT RIGHT - CLIMAX BLUES BAND (5) - Another two-hit wonder. Of course, we all know that I preferred their other hit, from four years later. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SOLSBURY HILL - PETER GABRIEL - Kind of a surprise that this song didn’t hit the Top 40, given all the airplay it receives today. The song was pretty good, though nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 2: WHEN I NEED YOU - LEO SAYER (1) - One of three Top 20 hits that Leo charted with during the year. It was OK, but somewhat schmaltzy. I preferred his other two songs, which bookended this one. 1: SIR DUKE - STEVIE WONDER (2) - This song put Wonder in a two-week tie for the solo artist with the most #1 hits of the 1970s, just one behind Elton John. Of course, it stayed that way, since neither artist returned to #1 for the remainder of the decade.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 20, 2022 16:12:03 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - May 21, 2022
This week's presentation - May 21, 1983
Droppers: DO YOU REALLY WANT TO HURT ME - CULTURE CLUB (34) - As their second song hits the Top Ten, this song dropped out. I liked it, as long as it was the version without the whinefest at the beginning and the instrumental bridge near the end. ONE ON ONE - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (36) - Too bad this song dropped out, as it was my favorite of their 1983 hits. SO WRONG - PATRICK SIMMONS (34) - The only Top 40 solo hit from the former lead singer of the then-recently disbanded Doobie Brothers. It was a pretty good song. WELCOME TO HEARTLIGHT (31) - This song was part of a somewhat funny LDD situation in late 1984. Someone who learned the hard life of working on a farm requested this song as "Welcome To Hard Life". I rather liked this song, though it was far from being my favorite from Loggins.
LW#1: BEAT IT – MICHAEL JACKSON 40: LOOKING FOR A STRANGER - PAT BENATAR (debut) - The third and final Top 40 hit from her Get Nervous album. It was pretty good, but I preferred the other two singles. A high point in the show for JessieLou, I'm sure. 39: NO TIME FOR TALK - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (debut) - This was the second single from Cross' Another Page album, and it looked like it would be his last, but, due to exposure in General Hospital, "Think Of Laura" hit the charts in early 1984. It turned out to be the only Top Ten song from the album. As for this song, it was one of my favorite songs from Mr. Cross and I felt it was way underrated/ 38: SEPARATE WAYS - JOURNEY (29) - This song had a pretty darn good chart run for a song that didn't even hit the Top Five, didn't it? This was its sixteenth week in the Top 40. Of course, the song did hit #1 on the R&R chart (and didn't spend quite as long on the chart). It was a good song. 37: GIMME ALL YOUR LOVIN' - ZZ TOP (38) - As we all know, I preferred their songs from Afterburner, but this one wasn't bad. 36: SOME KIND OF FRIEND - BARRY MANILOW (32) - Manilow seemed to be picking up the tempo at this point in his career - in a one-year period - three of four songs he charted with in a period between spring, 1982 and spring, 1983 were upbeat songs. This one was a good one. 35: IT MIGHT BE YOU - STEPHEN BISHOP (28) - I mentioned chart longevity with Journey's "Separate Ways", and here's another one that spent an unusually long time on the Hot 100 for a song that only got as high as #25 - 20 weeks. I don't think it was promoted at Top 40 radio, though I certainly don't know why, as it was the theme from a blockbuster movie. It definitely did well at AC radio, however, where it spent a pair of weeks at #1 in April. 34: THE ONE THING - INXS (40) - This was the song that started it all off for them here in the states. I'm not generally a big fan of them, but this song was pretty good. 33: I'M STILL STANDING - ELTON JOHN (39) - This song charted in sort of a low period in his career, during which he had seven singles in a row that missed the Top Ten (the dry spell would end in early 1984, when "I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues" peaked at #4. As for this song, I liked it and feel that it should have been a Top Ten (like it was on the R&R chart). Definitely one of his best 80s hits! 32: I COULDN'T SAY NO - ROBERT ELLIS ORRAL WITH CARLENE CARTER (33) - Here's another song that I felt was way underrated, as this was all the higher it got. But I've heard it plenty of times, since I bought the single around the time it peaked, plus it is on my Barry Scott's Lost 45's CD. 31: ELECTRIC AVENUE - EDDY GRANT (debut) - This is definitely a song I associate with the summer of 1983, as it received heavy airplay then! I like it now, but I remember being sick of hearing it everytime I turned on the radio. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GIRLS ON FILM - DURAN DURAN - Sort of a curveball extra, seeing as it didn't even hit the Hot 100 (due to the fact that it was never released as a single). It wasn't bad, but I have a feeling that I would have gotten tired of it had it become a hit. 30: TOO SHY - KAGAGOOGOO (debut) - I think we all know what I think about this song... 29: BILLIE JEAN - MICHAEL JACKSON (24) - The second of seven singles from the monster album Thriller, and it turned out to be the biggest, spending seven weeks at the top. It was a good song - has held up quite well over the years. 28: TRY AGAIN - CHAMPAIGN (30) - We heard their first Top 40 hit on last week's 1981 show, and now we hear their other one. Despite a lofty debut the week before at #30, it only climbs two more spots. Anyway, I like both songs about the same. 27: NEVER GONNA LET YOU GO - SERGIO MENDES (35) - Another song that I loved at first, but overplay totally killed it. It's good to hear every now and again, though I preferred "Alibis", from the following summer. 26: EVEN NOW - BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (18) - Ever notice how this and his 1986 hit "American Storm" sound similar? Both songs are great, but I slightly prefer this one. 25: SHE'S A BEAUTY - THE TUBES (27) - I was never a huge fan of this song. At least they edited this one by cutting the second verse. LDD: ENDLESS LOVE – DIANA ROSS AND LIONEL RICHIE - This song became somewhat popular in the LDD department. It was indeed appropriate for this dedication. 24: STRANGER IN MY HOUSE- RONNIE MILSAP (25) - This definitely does not sound like Milsap's previous hits - has sort of a rock sound to it. I liked it, but preferred most of his other hits. 23: MR. ROBOTO - STYX (16) - This was the first of two songs they have on this week's chart. I preferred the other one. This one was way overplayed. 22: FAMILY MAN - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (26) - This song was one of their more mediocre songs, IMO. I preferred the other H2O singles. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WISHING (IF I HAD A PHOTOGRAPH OF YOU) - A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS - They were sort of a flash in the pan, having three singles within the span of a year and then they were gone. I liked this song, but preferred the other two. 21: MORNIN' - JARREAU (21) - I liked most of his hits, this one included. I also liked a few of his songs that didn't quite make the pop chart. 20: DON'T LET IT END - STYX (23) - This is that other Styx song I mentioned that I like much better than Mr. Roboto. They edited this one kind of weird by cutting out most of the first chorus. 19: FAITHFULLY - JOURNEY (20) - Strange that this song missed the Top Ten, since it still receives a ton of recurrent airplay, especially on AC-based oldies stations. I like it, but preferred many others from them (including their other song on this week's chart). 18: ALWAYS SOMETHING THERE TO REMIND ME - NAKED EYES (22) - Here is another song that you still hear quite often today on oldies stations. It's a pretty good song, but I preferred "Promises Promises" from later that summer. 17: COME ON EILEEN - DEXY'S MIDNIGHT RUNNERS (6) - Still another heavily played song. I'm still burned out on this song. But I did used to like it - I even bought the single when the song was on its way up the charts. 16: AFFAIR OF THE HEART - RICK SPRINGFIELD (19) - This song wasn't bad, but this is around the time when his musical quality was beginning to slip. 15: I WON'T HOLD YOU BACK - TOTO (11) - This was their fourth and final Top Ten hit. It was a great one, IMO. 14: RIO - DURAN DURAN (14) - Interesting how their exposure on MTV helped launch their chart career. This used to be one of my favorite songs from them, but not so much anymore. 13: STRAIGHT FROM THE HEART - BRYAN ADAMS (15) - His very first Top 40 hit. I read in another thread that this song just barely missed making the Top 100 of 1983. The song was OK, but I preferred many others from him. 12: PHOTOGRAPH - DEF LEPPARD (13) - Another artist with their debut hit. It was a good one - my favorite song from Pyromania. 11: DER KOMMISSAR - AFTER THE FIRE (10) - Their very first hit, too - as well as their last. This one was an 80s mix show essential! 10: TIME - CULTURE CLUB (17) - Their second Top Ten hit - my favorite song from Kissing To Be Clever. 9: MY LOVE - LIONEL RICHIE (12) - This song, reminiscent of Lionel's hit with the Commodores, "Easy", was pretty good, though I preferred the first two hits from his debut solo album. 8: JEOPARDY - THE GREG KIHN BAND (3) - This song saved them from being one-hit wonders, and also gave them their first Top Ten hit. A great song that always takes me back to the spring of 1983. 7: SOLITAIRE - LAURA BRANIGAN (9) - This was my least favorite of her first three hits, but it's still a good song! 6: LITTLE RED CORVETTE - PRINCE (8) - The first Top Ten hit from a singer who we just recently lost. R.I.P. Prince LDD: YOU NEVER GAVE UP ON ME – CRYSTAL GAYLE - I just realized that this song was a former Flashback show, since I believe this was the only time this song was a LDD request. It was indeed appropriate for the dedication! 5: SHE BLINDED ME WITH SCIENCE - THOMAS DOLBY (5) - I'm so glad that AT40 generally played the album version of this song. The single version, which is pretty much the only version you hear on retro shows, was just too watered down, IMO. 4: OVERKILL - MEN AT WORK (4) - You probably know all too well that this is by far my favorite Men At Work song. Didn't quite make it to #1 on the Hot 100, like their first two hits, but it did manage to spend three weeks on top of the R&R chart. Anymore, radio tends to play the Business As Usual songs to death, but I never hear any of the Cargo singles outside of radio shows. 3: FLASHDANCE…WHAT A FEELING - IRENE CARA (7) - As we all know, "Every Breath You Take" was the most overplayed song during the summer of 1983. Here is the song that would come in second. In late June, when both songs were in the Top Five, it was literally impossible to listen to any Top 40 station without hearing at least one of those songs. OPTIONAL EXTRA: OUR HOUSE - MADNESS - This song has held up quite well, despite overplay. Definitely an 80s mix show essential. 2: BEAT IT - MICHAEL JACKSON (1) - One of several rock-based Michael Jackson songs to hit the charts. Eddie Van Halens's guitar solo in this was outstanding! 1: LET'S DANCE - DAVID BOWIE (2) - Of course, we all know that my favorite songs from him were "Day-In, Day-Out" and "Never Let Me Down", both from his 1987 by the title of the latter song. But this song is also pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 21, 2022 6:34:22 GMT -5
I've always had a fondness for "Ariel"-I'm a lifelong resident of the NY metro area & that song name checks WCBS-TV Channel 2.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on May 21, 2022 10:33:24 GMT -5
I've always had a fondness for "Ariel"-I'm a lifelong resident of the NY metro area & that song name checks WCBS-TV Channel 2. I've also always loved it, even though I've never lived in the NYC metro. That song SO paraleled what was happening in my life that spring and summer. I met my 'Ariel' in May '77, right around when I first heard the song. Her name wasn't Ariel, and she was Catholic, not Jewish, but Dean's 'story arc' was a lot like ours was, right down to the making dinner and watching TV until the inevitable happened. Always loved the line (which is on the LP version but not the 45) "...she would smile and I melted all over the floor". Perfect.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 21, 2022 10:52:39 GMT -5
One of the opening lines of "Ariel" goes "She was working for the friends of BAI"-Dean name checked a non-commercial radio station in NYC called WBAI-Back in 1973,they played George Carlin's "Seven Words You Can't Say On Television"-A man driving with his son heard the profane language coming from his speakers-He immediately filed a complaint with the FCC.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on May 21, 2022 13:14:52 GMT -5
One of the opening lines of "Ariel" goes "She was working for the friends of BAI"-Dean name checked a non-commercial radio station in NYC called WBAI-Back in 1973,they played George Carlin's "Seven Words You Can't Say On Television"-A man driving with his son heard the profane language coming from his speakers-He immediately filed a complaint with the FCC. Thanks--for 45 year I've wondered who the 'Friends of BAI' were!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 22, 2022 9:41:43 GMT -5
Though "You Never Gave Up On Me" was never a hit on "AT40",it peaked at # 5 on the Billboard country chart in the spring of 1982.
|
|
|
Post by at40nut on May 22, 2022 10:08:20 GMT -5
Apparently After The Fire were not the only ones to cover "Der Kommisar" by Falco in 1983. There was a Sound A Like song on Laura Branigan's "Branigan 2" album. It was "Deep In The Dark"
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 22, 2022 10:45:49 GMT -5
Hervard,I agree with you 100% that the songs from Men At Work's sophomore release "Cargo" don't recieve recurrent airplay-I like both "Overkill" & "It's A Mistake".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 22, 2022 12:07:31 GMT -5
Hervard,I agree with you 100% that the songs from Men At Work's sophomore release "Cargo" don't recieve recurrent airplay-I like both "Overkill" & "It's A Mistake". Yeah, but let's play the heck out of "Who Can It Be Now" and "Down Under" why don't we?
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 27, 2022 12:57:36 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - May 28, 2022
This week's presentation - May 29, 1976
Dropped: COME ON OVER - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (36) - Penned by Barry and Robin Gibb, this song only got as high as #23 in the midst of a slump in Olivia's chart career, but she would come back better than ever as of the spring of 1978. I GOT A FEELIN' - AL WILSON (29) - I vaguely remember hearing this song on last year's May, 1976 show. I seem to recall that it was a good song. LET YOUR LOVE FLOW - BELLAMY BROTHERS (23) - During the first weekend of May, this song was #1 and it's gone by the last! It sure lost popularity quite fast, didn't it? Anyway, it was a great song, and one I remember quite well from back in the day. HAPPY MUSIC - THE BLACKBYRDS (19) - A drop from inside the Top 20?? This wasn't 1982 No, seriously, this song was OK, but nowhere near as good as their other Top 40 hit "Walkin' In Rhythm".
40: STILL CRAZY AFTER ALL THESE YEARS - PAUL SIMON (debut) - The title track from his album that spawned the #1 hit "Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover". Not sure what happened, but surprisingly, this was all the higher that this song got. Such a shame, as it was one of Simon's best hits ever! 39: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY - QUEEN (27) - This was the song's final week on the chart, but what a run it had! Seventeen weeks - an unusually long chart run for a song that got no higher than #9. Heck, many of the #1 songs in 1976 didn't spend that long in the Top 40! But this song was definitely deserving of such a chart run, as it was one of Queen's biggest hits ever! 38: IT'S OVER - BOZ SCAGGS (39) - I keep forgetting that Scaggs' debut hit is not "Lowdown" - that was just his first big hit (as #38 is where this song peaked). Anyway, this one was actually a really good song - quite underrated, IMO. 37: CRAZY ON YOU - HEART (debut) - Their first of many Top 40 hits. I'm so surprised that this song got no higher than #35 and lasted 36: KISS AND SAY GOODBYE - THE MANHATTANS (debut) - As we all know, I'm not a big fan of this song. Had the spoken intro been omitted, it might not be so bad, but still, the song is overall depressing (as goodbyes are one of my weaknesses). Give me "Shining Star" any day! 35: I.O.U. - JAMES DEAN (35) - OK, now don't get me wrong; I appreciate the sentiment in this song. It was just way too sappy and sentimental for my tastes, that's all. 34: MOONLIGHT FEELS RIGHT - STARBUCK (debut) - This was the first of two Top 40 hits by this band from Atlanta, and, by far, the most successful. The marimba solo by co-founding band member Bo Wagner makes the song a great listen for a warm, summer evening. Definitely my favorite of Starbuck's two hits. 33: ROCK AND ROLL LOVE LETTER - BAY CITY ROLLERS (39) - I wasn't generally a big Rollers fan. This song wasn't bad, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 32: NEVER GONNA FALL IN LOVE AGAIN - ERIC CARMEN (40) - His second hit and the follow-up to the #2 hit "All By Myself". I preferred this song - one of Carmen's best hits ever! 31: DISCO LADY - JOHNNIE TAYLOR (26) - Well, I must say it was better than the other "Disco" #1 song in 1976, but still, nothing exceptional, IMO. 30: I'LL BE GOOD TO YOU - BROTHERS JOHNSON (38) - The first Top 40 hit for this soul duo from Los Angeles. This is my favorite song by them, which isn't saying much, as I disliked their three other hits. I preferred the cover by Quincy Jones featuring Chaka Khan and Ray Charles, which hit the charts in early 1990. 29: ONE PIECE AT A TIME - JOHNNY CASH & THE TENNESSEE THREE (33) - This was Cash's final Top 40 hit. It wasn't bad, but nothing special. 28: HURT - ELVIS PRESLEY (30) - Meh, not quite as good as his earlier hits. 27: BARETTA'S THEME - RHYTHM HERITAGE (KEEP YOUR EYE ON THE SPARROW) (31) - They had two Top 40 hits - both themes from TV series. This one wasn't bad, but I preferred "Theme From S.W.A.T." 26: LOVE IS ALIVE - GARY WRIGHT (34) - Now here is one of the songs I most associate with the summer of 1976, as the radio stations I listened to played it constantly. I definitely prefer it over "Dream Weaver", which is the only of Wright's three hits that receives any recurrent airplay (though once in a blue moon I do hear this one). 25: TAKIN' IT TO THE STREETS - DOOBIE BROTHERS (32) - Another song I remember quite well from 1976 (though one of the stations I listened to gave this one early action, so I associate it more with the spring). Definitely one of my all-time faves from them! 24: UNION MAN - CATE BROTHERS (24) - One of many one-hit wonders during the 70s that tried to get in on the disco craze. This song wasn't anything exceptional, IMO. 23: I WANT YOU - MARVIN GAYE (28) - I'm more familiar with Robert Palmer's 1991 cover, which sounds so much like the original - in fact, I kept expecting this song to segue back into "Mercy Mercy Me". 22: LOVE REALLY HURTS WITHOUT YOU - BILLY OCEAN (22) - Ocean's first hit was peaking this week and for many years, he was a one-hit wonder, but that all ended in the fall of 1984, when he went all the way to #1 with his second hit "Caribbean Queen". This song was pretty good - his song "When The Going Gets Tough" sounded a lot like this one. 21: MOVIN' - BRASS CONSTRUCTION (25) - Another one-hit wonder disco hit. See my last sentence in my comment for #24. 20: YOUNG BLOOD - BAD COMPANY (20) - A cover of the fifties hit by the Coasters - they sounded a little like Elvis on this one. EXTRA: TOSSIN' AND TURNIN' - BOBBY LEWIS - This was played to tie in with one of those "whatever happened to" stories. This song was the top song of 1961 - a pretty good song. 19: SHOW ME THE WAY - PETER FRAMPTON (16) - The first of three Top 40 hits from the monster album Frampton Comes Alive and my favorite of the three. 18: STRANGE MAGIC - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (14) - This song was OK, but definitely not one of their best. 17: MORE MORE MORE - ANDREA TRUE CONNECTION (21) - Of her two Top 40 hits, I preferred this one. 16: LOVE IN THE SHADOWS - NEIL SEDAKA (18) - This was a case of Third Single Syndrome. The first two hits from The Hungry Years hit the Top Ten, but this was all the higher this song got, which was too bad, as it was a great song! 15: RIGHT BACK WHERE WE STARTED FROM - MAXINE NIGHTENGALE (15) - Of course, I've made it abundantly clear that I preferred "Lead Me On" over this one, which was quite overplayed. 14: SHOP AROUND - THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (17) - One of several remakes on this week's chart. This one wasn't bad, but I preferred the original by the Miracles. 13: BOOGIE FEVER - THE SYLVERS (4) - They had three Top 40 hits, and this was their biggest, hitting #1 earlier in the month. This is also my favorite of their hits. 12: RHIANNON (WILL YOU EVER WIN) - FLEETWOOD MAC (13) - Now here's one I remember quite well from 1976! The second of three hits from their self-titled album, and the only one to feature Stevie Nicks on lead vocals. This is my favorite of the three hits from Fleetwood Mac - too bad it didn't have a little more steam, as this song just barely missed hitting the Top Ten. 11: FOOL TO CRY - ROLLING STONES (12) - This song had a very strong start, debuting at the halfway point of the chart. However, it only managed to climb a spot higher (at least it made the Top Ten), but spent only seven weeks on the chart. I wasn't a fan of it myself, as, with the exception of "As Tears Go By", they didn't do very good with ballads. 10: TRYIN' TO GET THE FEELING AGAIN - BARRY MANILOW (10) - He had three Top 40 hits in 1976 and for me, this would be my favorite of those (though "This One's For You" would be a close second). 9: SARA SMILE - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (11) - The first of a whole slew of hits from the duo - it's not bad, but definitely not one of their best, IMO. 8: SHANNON - HENRY GROSS (9) - Ah, the infamous "Dead Dog Dedication" song! It's a good one, but after mid-September, 1985, we never looked at this song in the same way again! 7: WELCOME BACK - JOHN SEBASTIAN (6) - This song wasted no time hitting #1, but it only lasted a week up there. At least his descent was initially slow, as he only dropped one this week and was in holding position the next week. This was definitely one of the best TV show themes of all time! EXTRA: THE TWIST - CHUBBY CHECKER - The biggest hit ever by the most successful dance artist of all time (up to that point, anyway). This song actually hit #1 twice, both in 1960 and again in early 1961. But you already knew that, right? 6: HAPPY DAYS - PRATT & McCLAIN (7) - 1976 was indeed the year for TV show themes, as many of those hit the chart over the year. This was one of my favorite TV shows, and definitely a long lasting one - wasn't it on the air for ten years? 5: MISTY BLUE - DOROTHY MOORE (8) - This song was written in the mid-sixties, which definitely shows, as it sounds like a song from that era. The song's OK, but nothing exceptional. 4: GET UP AND BOOGIE - SILVER CONVENTION (5) - Casey mentioned how this song looked like it could hit #1 as soon as the following week. Well, the song did manage to squeeze up to #2, but the #1 song was just too strong for it (it had to be a strong one to become the top song of the entire year!) 3: FOOLED AROUND AND FELL IN LOVE - ELVIN BISHOP (3) - Here's a song I remember quite well from back in the day! Today it would be billed as "Elvin Bishop featuring Mickey Thomas". Definitely one of my favorite songs from 1976! 2: SILLY LOVE SONGS - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS (1) - Like "Welcome Back", this song shot straight up to #1, but dropped out after only one week up there. The only thing is, it wasn't over for this song - after a two-week hiatus, the song would return to #1 for an additional four weeks and, as stated earlier, would become the top song of 1976. The song's OK, but I prefer many other songs from them, my favorite being "With A Little Luck", which we heard at #1 on last week's 1978 show. 1: LOVE HANGOVER - DIANA ROSS (2) - This song put Diana Ross in the lead as the woman with the most #1 singles. She would have two more, both of which spent multiple weeks at #1. This song was mediocre at best - it just never really did anything for me.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 27, 2022 12:57:47 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - May 28, 2022
This week's presentation - May 30, 1987
This was a great show - it had seven debuts on it (matching the number of debuts on the corresponding R&R chart, though both charts only had three in common - three of the other debuts on R&R would hit the AT40 chart the following week, and the other would never chart on AT40, due to being unavailable as a single (more info in the first Optional Extra). Two of the weeks debuts on AT40 had debuted on R&R two weeks prior, another one the week before, and finally, song #40 would hit the R&R chart two weeks later (was a slightly bigger seller, I guess). Anyway, I remember the day that I heard this show - my grandparents celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary with an open house at a country club on the outskirts of LaPorte. Two of my second cousins and I kept ourselves occupied by playing Ms. Pac Man out in the lobby area. The party was recorded on home video, courtesy of my mom's then-boyfriend. In the video, I swear, I was a dead ringer for Macaulay Caulkin, especially when he was in My Girl (actually, since that was several years later, it should be the other way around, but you catch my drift). Anyway, this show should bring back a few good memories, so let's get it started...
Dropped: SERIOUS - DONNA ALLEN (40) - Frankly, no big loss. I mean, seriously - how many times does she have to say, “TALK, talk about serious”? Enough is enough! Indeed, I was not a big fan of this song. WHAT'S GOING ON - CYNDI LAUPER (38) - This was a cover version of Marvin Gaye's classic Top Ten hit from 1971, when Lauper was still in high school. I remember hating this song when it was on the charts. Now, I like it, even better than the original. NOTHING'S GONNA STOP US NOW - STARSHIP (37) - The theme to the comedy movie "Mannequin", which I saw in the theater about a month and a half before. This was one of my favorite songs by Starship, though it wasn't quite as good as "It's Not Enough". SIGN '☮️' THE TIMES - PRINCE (35) - No huge loss here - the song was OK, but it was rather monotonous. Definitely not his best song by any means. I KNEW YOU WERE WAITING (FOR ME) - ARETHA FRANKLIN (34) - A one time pairing of the Queen Of Soul and the former lead singer of Wham! - and a great pairing at that, since it hit #1 the previous month. Definitely one of my favorites from both artists! GET THAT LOVE - THOMPSON TWINS (32) - The only Top 40 hit from their sixth studio album "Close To The Bone". I felt this was one of their most underrated songs - deserved a lot better than a peak of #31. THE RIGHT THING - SIMPLY RED (27) - Wow, seven droppers and only one of them was in the Top 30? Well, anyway, their first hit from their sophomore album, Men And Women, which did not fare quite as well as their debut album Picture Book. This song did not get any higher than #27, which I thought was a shame, as it's a great song!
40: I'LL STILL BE LOVING YOU - RESTLESS HEART (debut) - Country crossovers were very commonplace in the 80s, but by this point, they were a rare bird. This one petered out at #33 on the chart, but it did well at Country, of course, as well as AC, where it peaked at #3. Definitely a great song, and one of my favorites from 1987! 39: THE FINER THINGS - STEVE WINWOOD (31) - Back In The High Life was definitely Winwood's most successful album as far as singles go, as there were four of them that hit the Top 40. This was the third and there was no "Third Single Syndrome" here, as this was the second most successful song from the album behind the #1 "Higher Love". This was very possibly my favorite song from the album, though there are several other songs by him that I prefer. 38: ENDLESS NIGHTS - EDDIE MONEY (debut) - This is possibly his most underrated song. Yes, it did get up to the halfway point on the chart, but what radio station plays it anymore? They just assume we want to hear "Take Me Home Tonight" for the millionth time. 37: SWEET SIXTEEN - BILLY IDOL (debut) - I'm not generally a big Billy Idol fan, but this is an exception - possibly my favorite song from him. Interesting story about how this song was inspired. 36: EVERY LITTLE KISS - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (debut) - This one originally charted a year before, but only got as high as #72. After the success of "The Way It Is" and "Mandolin Rain", they decided to give it another chance, which proved to be worthwhile, as the song made it to #14 the second time around. Definitely one of the songs I associate most with the summer of 1987! 35: SHAKEDOWN - BOB SEGER (debut) - I remember seeing the Beverly Hills Cop II movie in June, 1987. Since I was only fifteen, I bought a ticket for another movie, whose doors were in the same alcove as BHC2, and then as a guy was walking into the Eddie Murphy movie, I said, "Yo Dad, wait for me!" As for the song, it wasn't bad, but definitely not my favorite song from him, though I was glad it hit the top - Seger had indeed waited long enough to finally have a #1 song. 34: DON'T DREAM IT'S OVER - CROWDED HOUSE (25) - Two members of the band Split Enz (which had a minor hit in 1980 called "I Got You") helped to form this band who had two Top Ten hits in 1987. I thought both were great songs, though I preferred their follow-up, "Something So Strong" - speaking of which... 33: SOMETHING SO STRONG - CROWDED HOUSE (debut) - ...here that song is right now! This song was on its way up the chart, en route to #7. I preferred this song, but "Don't Dream It's Over" was a close second. They almost had a third Top 40 hit the following year, "Better Be Home Soon", but that one petered out at #42. That was a good one as well. 32: POINT OF NO RETURN - EXPOSE (debut) - Of their four hits to chart in 1987-88, this was my favorite of the bunch (you thought that I was going to say that I preferred "Seasons Change, didn't you?) 31: HEARTBREAK BEAT - PSYCHEDELIC FURS (26) - Interesting how their song "Love My Way" is the only song from them that tends to get much in the way of recurrent airplay, yet it didn't hit the Top 40 (though it didn't miss by much, peaking at #44 in 1983). This song finally put them in the Top 40, though. This was a great song, though I preferred said 1983 hit. Is it me, or did I hear a sloppy edit near the end of this song? 30: JAMMIN' ME - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (36) - In this song, he was venting about his frustration with media disinformation. The song wasn't bad, but I prefer several others from him/them. OPTIONAL EXTRA: NEVER SAY GOODBYE - BON JOVI - This is the airplay-only song that I alluded to in my intro. The song was debuting on the corresponding R&R chart at #40, and only got as high as #35, due to never being released as a single (some stations refused to chart album cuts), but oddly enough, the song kept moving up the Rockin' America Top 30, peaking at #15 in late July which was quite odd, considering that the chart was evolving towards the R&R chart in the summer of 1987. Anyway, I love this song - one of my favorite songs from them and an appropriate song for graduation time. 29: SE LA - LIONEL RICHIE (20) - This was Lionel's last Top 40 hit before taking a five-year break from the charts. It was a pretty good song, with a reggae feel to it, but definitely not his best. I can see why it broke his Top Ten streak. 28: DON'T DISTURB THIS GROOVE - THE SYSTEM (33) - This was their only big hit on the pop chart. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their next release "Nighttime Lover", which, sadly, wasn't released to pop radio (and if it was, it didn't go far). 27: ALONE – HEART (39) - This song, which was this week's biggest mover, was definitely on its way to #1, where it held for three weeks in July. It was almost the top song of the entire year, but that d@mn Bangles song grabbed the gold instead LDD: STAND BY ME – BEN E. KING - This song was dedicated from a girl named Michelle, from Michigan to the band U2, whom she had recently seen in concert. There was an interesting story as to how she chose this as the dedication song. Apparently it was playing over the PA system right before the band came on stage and the crowd was singing along. Then, the members of U2 began singing the song as well. 26: FASCINATED - COMPANY B (29) - I'm surprised this song didn't go Top Ten; it was definitely representative of the dance/pop music of the mid-late 80s. It's a great song and a shame it didn't get any higher on the chart than #21. 25: LESSONS IN LOVE - LEVEL 42 (30) - This British band was a two-hit wonder (as far as Top 40 hits go), and both songs hit the Top 20. Both songs were great - I liked them about the same. 24: TALK DIRTY TO ME - POISON (10) - The breakthrough hit from this glam rock band from Pennsylvania did pretty well, hitting the Top Ten the week before. I remember hearing this song at an arcade at Six Flags Great America, where I had gone the day before my grandparents' anniversary party - the day that this show was dated (though it was on a jukebox, not on a radio playing AT40, lol!) I even remember the video game I was playing at the time (Rampage!) I liked the song, but wasn't quite my favorite song from them. I generally preferred their power ballads. 23: YOU CAN CALL ME AL - PAUL SIMON (23) - One of several 1987 songs that charted twice. This song barely fell short of the Top 40 during its original release in the fall of 1986. After Simon's current album, Graceland, won a Grammy for Album of the Year, Paul decided to re-release the song and this time around it got as high as #23. It was a good song IMO. 22: SONGBIRD - KENNY G (24) - His first song to hit the chart - and it turned out to be his biggest. I liked it, but generally preferred his songs that featured a vocalist, like his next hit, "Don't Make Me Wait For Love", as well as an album cut from Duotones called "You Make Me Believe". 21: DAY-IN DAY-OUT - DAVID BOWIE (21) - Of course, we all know that this, along with his hit from later on that year, "Never Let Me Down" are my two favorite songs from him. I liked how Casey compared the odd chart movement of this song to being in rush hour traffic. Bowie apparently got tired of all the red lights, as he made a U-Turn on the chart the following week. 20: JUST TO SEE HER - SMOKEY ROBINSON (22) - Earlier, I mentioned how Kenny G sometimes records songs with a guest vocalist. In early, 1989, one of those songs, "We've Saved The Best For Last" almost hit the Top 40, but fell short. Anyway, that song sounds a lot like this song. Not sure which of them I prefer because of that, but both are good songs. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GIRLS, GIRLS, GIRLS - MOTLEY CRUE - I was never crazy about their music, but I did like their slow songs (such as "Without You" and "Home Sweet Home". 19: LS ISLA BONITA - MADONNA (9) - The fifth hit from True Blue peaked at #4 for the past three weeks. It was the final song from the album, but Madonna was at work on her next project, the movie "Who's That Girl", which would spawn two Top Ten hits later in the year. This was a good song; indeed had a tropical island feel. 18: I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY (WHO LOVES ME) - WHITNEY HOUSTON (28) - Whitney was fast approaching #1. She would get there just four weeks later, thus keeping her #1 streak alive. This song ended up as R&R's #1 song of 1987, which was great, though at the time this song was charting, I was sick of hearing it every time I turned on the radio. 17: IF SHE WOULD HAVE BEEN FAITHFUL - CHICAGO (18) - The third release from the Chicago 18 album maintained a steady climb up the chart, en route to #17. I thought this song was somewhat underrated; it should have hit the Top Ten just like their other 1987 hit "Will You Still Love Me". 16: MEET ME HALF WAY - KENNY LOGGINS (19) - One of many movie songs that Loggins charted with. This song would peak at #11 a few weeks later, but still managed to place on the Top 100 of 1987 (which was a significant feat, given how fast the charts moved in 1987!) 15: (I JUST) DIED IN YOUR ARMS - CUTTING CREW (5) - The first of three Top 40 hits for this band from London - all from their debut album Broadcast. This one was OK, but quite overplayed, both back in 1987 and nowadays on oldies stations. I preferred their other two hits. 14: DIAMONDS - HERB ALPERT f/JANET JACKSON & LISA KEITH (17) - Not sure whether or not the success of this song, which was never one of my favorites, affected the chart performance of Jackson's "The Pleasure Principle" (whose release I heard was delayed so as not to cause competition with this song as much). 13: NOTHING'S GONNA CHANGE MY LOVE FOR YOU - GLENN MEDEIROS (13) - The first Top 40 hit for this high school student from Kaui. As mentioned earlier, due to how fast the charts moved in 1987, there were very few songs that made the year-end survey that did not quite make the Top Ten - two to be exact. We already heard one of them, "Meet Me Halfway" back at #19. This was the more successful of those, peaking at #12 in June. A great song, IMO, and one of my favorite songs of the whole year. 12: LOOKING FOR A NEW LOVE - JODY WATLEY (2) - This song came very close to hitting #1, but it was stuck at #2 for the past four weeks, behind the Cutting Crew and U2, the latter of which leapfrogged over this song, which I thought was OK, but I preferred a few of her other songs, including ones that she did as part of Shalamar. 11: IN TOO DEEP – GENESIS (16) - This was the fifth and final single from their most successful album Invisible Touch. It is my second favorite of those singles behind the title track (but you already knew that, right?) LDD: LET IT BE – THE BEATLES - What a sad LDD The song was appropriate, though. OPTIONAL EXTRA: HEART AND SOUL - T'PAU - One of several one-hit wonders that charted in 1987. I never particularly cared for this song, however. 10: WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE - BON JOVI (14) - This song demonstrated the band's country/western side, a format that they would switch to a decade later. This was a good song, but I preferred "Never Say Goodbye", an album cut from Slippery When Wet that was getting moderate radio airplay around this time. 9: I KNOW WHAT I LIKE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (12) - This song just barely kept their Top Ten streak going, as it peaked here at #9 and spent but a single week in the Top Ten. It was a good song, but definitely not his best. 8: HEAT OF THE NIGHT - BRYAN ADAMS (6) - I liked this song, though my least favorite single from Into The Fire, most likely because the other two didn't get anywhere near as much airplay - in fact, I don't think I ever heard either of them outside of countdown shows - or radio station "late night fights" (Victim Of Love was a winner on the latter of the two on U93). 7: RIGHT ON TRACK - THE BREAKFAST CLUB (11) - This was the only Top 40 hit for this New York City band of which Madonna was a member earlier in the decade. This was a pretty good song, though nothing exceptional. 6: HEAD TO TOE - LISA LISA & CULT JAM (15) - They dropped Full Force, Paul Anthony and Bowlegged Lou for this one (but they were still featured on at least one other song on the same album), and to number one this song went. It was OK, but I was never too crazy about it. I preferred the next release "Lost In Emotion", which, of course, also went to #1. 5: BIG LOVE - FLEETWOOD MAC (7) - Their first of five singles from "Tango In The Night". It was OK, but my favorite song from the album was the next single, "Seven Wonders", featuring Stevie Nicks on lead vocals. 4: ALWAYS - ATLANTIC STARR (8) - This song became a very popular wedding song and was a far cry from their last Top Ten hit, which was about infidelity. This was my favorite of their Top 40 hits. 3: THE LADY IN RED - CHRIS DeBURGH (3) - DeBurgh had charted a few times earlier in the 80s, but this is the song that put him on the map. I loved this song when it first hit the chart, but the stations I listened to back in the day all but played it out and I became quite tired of it. It's good to hear every now and then, but I wouldn't want to hear it every day. OPTIONAL EXTRA: RHYTHM IS GONNA GET YOU - MIAMI SOUND MACHINE - This is one of those acts whose ballads I generally prefer over their upbeat songs (though "Bad Boy" and their next release after this, "Betcha Say That" were exceptions). This song was pretty good, but definitely far from being their best. 2: YOU KEEP ME HANGIN' ON - KIM WILDE (4) - This song broke the record for the longest span of time between the original version of the song hitting #1 and a remake hitting #1 the following week. The record, which had been broken several times over the past year, had been held for over a decade by "Please Mr. Postman". As I've said several times before, I prefer this version over the Supremes and Vanilla Fudge versions, though my all-time favorite Kim Wilde song would be her near-miss song "You Came", from 1988. 1: WITH OR WITHOUT YOU - U2 (1) - he first of three hits from one of the biggest albums of the 80s, The Joshua Tree, which was in its sixth week at #1 on the album chart. This song wasn't bad, but quite overplayed. I preferred the other two singles.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on May 27, 2022 13:36:28 GMT -5
40: I'LL STILL BE LOVING YOU - RESTLESS HEART (debut) - Country crossovers were very commonplace in the 80s, but by this point, they were a rare bird. This one petered out at #33 on the chart, but it did well at Country, of course, as well as AC, where it peaked at #3. Definitely a great song, and one of my favorites from 1987! Casey mentions that this is the first country crossover to hit the 40 in '3 1/2 years'. Assume he is referring to "Baby I Lied" by Deborah Allen, which was in the 40 from December 1983 until February 1984.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 27, 2022 13:43:16 GMT -5
40: I'LL STILL BE LOVING YOU - RESTLESS HEART (debut) - Country crossovers were very commonplace in the 80s, but by this point, they were a rare bird. This one petered out at #33 on the chart, but it did well at Country, of course, as well as AC, where it peaked at #3. Definitely a great song, and one of my favorites from 1987! Casey mentions that this is the first country crossover to hit the 40 in '3 1/2 years'. Assume he is referring to "Baby I Lied" by Deborah Allen, which was in the 40 from December 1983 until February 1984. That's right - forgot about that one. I was thinking he was referring to "Islands In The Stream", but I think you are correct - I can't remember any other country songs that hit the Top 40, except maybe "This Woman".
|
|