|
Post by mrjukebox on May 7, 2022 18:02:22 GMT -5
Stevie Wonder sang background on "Let's Get Serious".
|
|
|
Post by OnWithTheCountdown on May 8, 2022 3:33:48 GMT -5
Stevie Wonder sang background on "Let's Get Serious". He also wrote and produced it; can clearly hear his presence on the song throughout.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 8, 2022 9:27:59 GMT -5
The studio version of "Coming Up" is hideous-I prefer the live version which went to # 1 a few weeks later.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on May 8, 2022 9:53:53 GMT -5
The studio version of "Coming Up" is hideous-I prefer the live version which went to # 1 a few weeks later. I prefer the studio track. It's 'quirky'. As is the video: youtu.be/g5nzLQ63c9E
|
|
|
Post by dukelightning on May 8, 2022 10:00:52 GMT -5
"Coming Up" is also a rarity for a top 40 hit. A studio version of a song whose live version was recorded first.
Actually the studio was recorded first, in the summer of 1979 while the live version was done in December of that year. Btw, mga707, John Lennon agrees with you.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 8, 2022 11:31:43 GMT -5
When Casey married Jean Thompson in 1980,"With You,I'm Born Again" was their wedding song.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 12, 2022 17:18:44 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - May 14, 2022
This week's presentation - May 12, 1979
DROPPERS: (Bear with me - this is a long list here!) SWEET LUI-LOUISE - IRONHORSE (36) - The only song from this band, somewhat of a BTO spinoff. I seem to remember that this one was OK, but nothing exceptional. ROLLER - APRIL WINE (34) - Wow, the Canadian bands seem to be getting the heave ho this week. This one was pretty good, but didn't hold a candle to "Just Between You And Me". ROXANNE - THE POLICE (32) - This was their very first Top 40 single. I didn't care much for it, however, so no big loss. HAPPINESS - POINTER SISTERS (30) - This one was so/so, but it didn't hold a candle to "Fire" (which, incidentally, is one of this week's LDDs). CRAZY LOVE - ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND (29) - I remember this one was pretty good - not sure, though, if I preferred it or Poco's recent Top 40 hit of the same name). SULTANS OF SWING (28) - This English band seemed destined to be a one-hit wonder, as this was their only Top 40 hit for several years, but that all ended in 1985, when they had their very first #1, and two more big hits after that. TRAGEDY - THE BEE GEES (27) - Their second hit (and my favorite) from Spirits Having Flown. PRECIOUS LOVE - BOB WELCH (19) - Wow, a drop from inside the Top 20! This wasn't 1982! But seriously, this one was pretty good IIRC, but I preferred his two other Top 20 hits, both from the year before.
LW#3: MUSIC BOX DANCER – FRANK MILLS LW#2: HEART OF GLASS - BLONDIE LW#1: REUNITED – PEACHES & HERB 40: I WHO HAVE NOTHING - SYLVESTER (40) - This was the last of three Top 40 hits for this LA native. It was nothing special, IMO, but I loved the story about him appearing in his school yearbook as a woman. 39: IF LOVING YOU IS WRONG (I DON'T WANT TO BE RIGHT) – BARBARA MANDRELL (debut) - Interesting country version of the Luther Ingram classic! Not sure which one I prefer. Kind of weird that this was Mandrell's only Top 40 hit - given how big a country star that she was, one would guess that she'd have more crossover success. 38: MAKIN’ IT – DAVID NAUGHTON (debut) - Another one-hit wonder. This one hit the Top Five on the Hot 100, but only reached #25 on the R&R chart. As for my opinion on this song, it was OK, but a little gimmicky. 37: HONESTY – BILLY JOEL (debut) - This song indeed hit a brick wall! After making a promising eleven-spot move the following week, it climbed only two more spots and then fell clean off the chart. I guess it was more or less an AC hit (where it hit the Top Ten). It was a good song, though definitely not his best. LDD: THE CLOSER I GET TO YOU – ROBERTA FLACK & DONNY HATHAWAY - Definitely a fitting song for the dedication. And a great song it is - by far, my favorite of their three charted duets. 36: SHE BELIEVES IN ME – KENNY ROGERS (debut) - This is definitely one of the songs that I most associate with the summer of 1979! It is indeed a great song and one of Kenny's best songs ever! 35: CHUCK E’S IN LOVE – RICKIE LEE JONES (debut) - Wow, two songs in a row that hit #1 on the R&R chart, but fell short on the Hot 100. This song was pretty good, but definitely not one I'd want to hear all the time. 34: GET USED TO IT – ROGER VOUDOURIS (38) - Hmm, several one-hit wonders in the first hour. Oddly enough, he predicted that he was going to be a huge success (I believe that story was told on the May 19, 1979 show). ARCHIVES: THE JOKER – STEVE MILLER - His very first Top 40 hit, and the first of three #1s for him. I preferred the other two, although this wasn't bad. OPTIONAL EXTRA: RING MY BELL - ANITA WARD - This was her only Top 40 hit, but was a huge one! It was so/so, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 33: DON’T YOU WRITE HER OFF – McGUINN, CLARK & HILLMAN (37) - Of course, we all know that all three were members of the Byrds. I liked this song, even better than most songs by the Byrds. 32: OLD TIME ROCK & ROLL – BOB SEGER (39) - I find it odd that this song didn't get above #28, considering all the recurrent airplay it gets. Not that I'm complaining, because I never really got into this song. One of my least favorites from him. 31: AIN’T LOVE A BEACH – ROD STEWART (debut) - Darned censors! Anyway, this was Rod's follow-up to one of his biggest hits ever, "Da Ya Think I'm Sexy". However, it was nowhere near as successful, as it ran out of gas before it even hit the Top 20. It was pretty good, but definitely far from being his best. 30: YOU TAKE MY BREATH AWAY – REX SMITH (debut) - This song was from the TV movie Sooner Or Later, in which Rex himself was the star. I loved this song when it was on the charts and still love it today - one of favorite songs from 1979 29: SUCH A WOMAN - TYCOON (33) - Yet another one-hit wonder. This song was good, but nothing special. 28: LOVE BALLAD – GEORGE BENSON (18) - One of the best jazz guitarists of all time! This was a good song - contained his trademark scat singing. Possibly my favorite of his Top 40 hits, since my favorites from him are generally the ones that didn't quite make the pop chart, but did well at AC (i.e. "Breezin'" and "I Just Want To Hang Around You"). 27: WE ARE FAMILY – SISTER SLEDGE (debut) - This was their first of two hits on the countdown this week (and their previous hit was still in the Top Ten this week). Not sure which of the two songs I prefer, although neither of them are exceptional, IMO. 26: HOT NUMBER - FOXY (31) - Well, this isn't really a hot number to me, as I'm not into this type of music (but you already know that, right?) 25: DEEPER THAN THE NIGHT – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (35) - Her second of two hits from 1979. I personally preferred her other one, "A Little More Love", but this wasn't far behind at all, as it was also a great song! 24: I WILL SURVIVE – GLORIA GAYNOR (13) - Definitely one of the biggest hits of 1979, and one of my favorite disco hits of all time! Unfortunately, this was its final week in the Top 40 (there was apparently a huge influx of popular music at the time, as illustrated by this week's eight debuts). 23: ROCK ‘N’ ROLL FANTASY – BAD COMPANY (25) - This was their only gold single (yet it only got as high as #13 - not sure what the deal was there). Anyway, this was one of my personal faves from the summer of 1979 - I heard this one on the beach house jukebox on a regular basis. ARCHIVES: SHOW AND TELL – AL WILSON - This soul singer from Mississippi had four hits, most of which were mid-charters, but this one went all the way to the top. I like this song. OPTIONAL EXTRA: AIN'T NO STOPPIN' US NOW - McFADDEN & WHITEHEAD - These two were the founders of Philly soul music! This was one of the best Philly soul hits of all time, IMO! 22: WHAT A FOOL BELIEVES – THE DOOBIE BROTHERS (11) - They had two #1 hits, and they were two of their very best. This was definitely my favorite of the two! 21: RENEGADE - STYX (23) - I'm surprised that this song only got as high was #16, given all the airplay it received back in the day. It is also a classic rock staple. I liked it, but preferred "Blue Collar Man", from the same album, Pieces of Eight 20: I GOT MY MIND MADE UP – INSTANT FUNK (21) - Another Philly band, though I wasn't too crazy about the song (the "say what"s were kind of annoying). 19: DISCO NIGHTS – G.Q. (22) - This was the first of two hits (from the same year, no less) from this soul group from the Bronx. This was one of several songs sampled in Kon Kan's 1989 hit "I Beg Your Pardon". I seem to recall that I preferred their other hit, "I Do Love You", which charted later that summer. 18: THE LOGICAL SONG - SUPERTRAMP (24) - This British rock band formed in 1969 and had their very first Top Ten hit exactly ten years later. This was my favorite song in the world back in 1979. I liked most of their Breakfast In America album, which I finally bought in August of that year (remember - I was only seven and didn't have a ton of spending money). 17: JUST WHEN I NEEDED YOU MOST – RANDY VANWARMER (26) - The only Top 40 song from this man from Colorado who, sadly, passed away sixteen years ago. It was a really good song, but not one to listen to when feeling depressed, especially over a recent breakup. 16: BLOW AWAY – GEORGE HARRISON (16) - This was Harrison's comeback hit, after two years being away from the chart. It only got as high as #16 on the Hot 100, but it climbed to #4 on the R&R chart. I guess more people bought Harrison's 1979 album, which was self-titled, than they did the single. It was a great song - one of my favorite of Harrison's solo hits. 15: MUSIC BOX DANCER – FRANK MILLS (3) - This song climbed all the way to #3 in its tenth week in the Top 40. After that, people seemed to suddenly get tired of the song, as this was when it started taking a free fall. It would fall out of the Top 40 completely a mere three weeks after peaking at #3. As for my opinion of the song, it was a great one - one of my favorite instrumentals of all time! LDD: FIRE – THE POINTER SISTERS - Interesting LDD, as it was from a kid who recently got braces and the taunting that he got from his friends was like going through fire. This song, which peaked at #2 back in February, was one of my favorite songs from the Pointer Sisters! 14: KNOCK ON WOOD – AMII STEWART (4) - This was one of a few artists heard on this week's show that was a one-hit wonder, with their only hit making it all the way to the top. This song was OK, but it wasn't one of my favorites. 13: LOVE TAKES TIME - ORLEANS (15) - This was their last of three Top 40 hits, all of which made the Top 20. Actually, they were almost all Top Ten hit, but this one just barely fell short. The song, which sounds a cross between their other two hits, was my favorite of the three songs. ARCHIVES: YOU’RE SIXTEEN – RINGO STARR - A line from this song inspired Billy Ocean's #1 hit from 1988, "Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car". This was a great song - my favorite of the two versions that I heard. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BOOGIE WONDERLAND - EARTH, WIND & FIRE w/THE EMOTIONS - A one-time teaming of these two R&B acts. The song was OK, IMO, but I preferred other songs from both artists (of course, I've only heard one other song by the Emotions). 12: LOVE IS THE ANSWER – ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (14) - As well as there being many one-hit wonders on this week's chart, there are also several acts with their final hits, and this is one of them. Their last of six Top 40 hits, four of them Top Tens, including this one, it is one of my favorites of the bunch. In fact, I don't think there were any songs that I didn't like (though I'd have to listen to "Gone Too Far" to be able to tell for sure, as that is the only song from them that I don't remember). 11: LOVE YOU INSIDE OUT – THE BEE GEES (17) - This one was said to have been artificially moved to the top, so as to keep their #1 streak alive. Whether or not that is true I have no idea, but nevertheless, this was a good song - as mentioned earlier, it is my second favorite from Spirits Having Flown behind "Tragedy". 10: SHAKE YOUR BODY (DOWN TO THE GROUND) – THE JACKSONS (12) - Meh, not one of their best by any means. As I've said several times before, I preferred their earlier songs. 9: HE’S THE GREATEST DANCER – SISTER SLEDGE (10) - Of course, everybody knows that Will Smith sampled this song for his big 1998 hit "Gettin' Jiggy Wit' It". As I said earlier, I like both songs about the same. 8: TAKE ME HOME - CHER (9) - I seem to remember a story about this song waking a girl from a coma (told on the 1/23/88 show to tie in with her comeback hit "I Found Someone"). Anyhoo, I liked this song, though I generally preferred her 90s hits. 7: I WANT YOUR LOVE - CHIC (7) - Of their four Top Ten hits, this one seems to be the most obscure. It is by far my favorite song from them. 6: GOODNIGHT TONIGHT - WINGS (8) - This was the last of their Top Ten hits from the 70s (they would have one more, which would end up becoming one of their biggest hits of all-time, a year later). This was a great song, but I preferred a few others, including said 1980 #1. 5: IN THE NAVY – THE VILLAGE PEOPLE (6) - As we all know, their biggest hit was one of my "No. Just no" songs (and sometimes it would get a rating even worse than that). This one, on the other hand, I actually really like. Probably because there wasn't a goofy, overdone dance to go along with it (they could have easily done that with the "They want you! They want you! They want you as a new recruit!" chant, but to my best of knowledge, that has not materialized - yet). 4: STUMBLIN’ IN – SUZI QUATRO & CHRIS NORMAN (5) - She starred on Happy Days as Leather Tuscadero, and he was lead singer of Smokie, of "Living Next Door To Alice" fame. They teamed up for this song, which was a good one, IMO. 3: HOT STUFF – DONNA SUMMER (20) - Wow! Not very often that the biggest mover is way up in the Top Three! It was clear where this song was headed! This was a good one - my second favorite of her 1979 hits, behind "Heaven Knows". OPTIONAL EXTRA: MINUTE BY MINUTE - THE DOOBIE BROTHERS - The title track from the #1 album in the country the week of this show. The Doobies would replace themselves on the chart the following week - this one would move in as "What A Fool Believes" stepped off the chart. Of course, that was the song that I preferred of the two. 2: HEART OF GLASS - BLONDIE (2) - This band has sort of an odd chart history - they either hit #1 or missed the Top 20 entirely with their eight hits. This was the first of four #1s. It was good, but I preferred "Call Me" and "Rapture". 1: REUNITED – PEACHES & HERB (1) - This was by far their biggest hit ever, spending the entire month of May at the top. It is also my favorite song from them - one of the best love songs of all time!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 12, 2022 17:18:58 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - May 14, 2022
This week's presentation - May 19, 1984
Droppers:
SOMEBODY'S WATCHING ME - ROCKWELL (37) - As we all know, this song featured Michael Jackson on vocals, as well as brother Jermaine. I have a feeling that was instrumental in its success (as Rockwell's follow-up song, "Obscene Phone Caller" was nowhere near as successful). SHOW ME - THE PRETENDERS (31) - Quite a peak difference between this song on the Hot 100, where it peaked at #28 and the R&R chart, on which it got as high as #19. In 1982, this was quite commonplace, but by 1984, it was more notable. Anyway, I liked most of their Top 40 hits, this one included. Possibly my third favorite, behind "Back On The Chain Gang" and "Brass In Pocket". AUTOMATIC - THE POINTER SISTERS (30) - Their second of two songs on this week's chart, as this song still had enough juice left in it as their newer song was debuting. I preferred this song, though neither song was one of my favorites from them. DON'T ANSWER ME - ALAN PARSONS PROJECT (21) - They definitely seemed to have the most chart success with Eric Woolfson on lead vocals. I liked this song, but I preferred a few of their other hits
LW#1: HELLO – LIONEL RICHIE 40: ALMOST PARADISE…LOVE – MIKE RENO AND ANN WILSON (debut) - This, of course, was the love theme from Footloose. One of my favorite singles from the soundtrack - in fact, it might be second to Kenny Loggins' "I'm Free" as my favorite Footloose song! 39: EYES WITHOUT A FACE – BILLY IDOL (debut) - Be truthful now - how many of you, like me, thought he was asking the object of his affection to dinner or a movie? (as in "Hows About A Date"). Definitely a common misheard lyric. This was a good song, though my favorite song by him would probably be "Sweet Sixteen". 38: WHO’S THAT GIRL – THE EURYTHMICS (debut) - The first of two songs by that title that charted in the 1980s. While it is true that this is one of my least favorite songs by the Eurythmics, I must say that I do prefer it over the other song, by Madonna, of course, since the latter was way overplayed (and I never really liked it in the first place). As for the Eurythmics, I think we all know what my favorite song from them is! (For those who don't, think of a heavenly being using a vital organ as a toy). 37: MODERN DAY DELILAH – VAN STEPHENSON (40) - The only Top 40 hit for this Hamilton, Ohio native (and, sadly, it will stay that way, as he passed away back in 2001). Too bad, as this was a good song. 36: LOVE WILL SHOW US HOW – CHRISTINE McVIE (38) - Her second (and, as it turned out, final) solo Top 40 hit, from her second of three solo albums. It was a good song, IMO. 35: STAY THE NIGHT - CHICAGO (39) - Based on the way that this song, their first song from the Chicago 17 album, missed the Top Ten, it looked like it might not be a very big singles album, but the next two hits proved that wrong, as they both hit the Top Five - in fact, on the R&R chart, they were both #1s. I preferred those two songs, (especially "Hard Habit To Break") but this was a good one as well. 34: MY EVER CHANGING MOODS – THE STYLE COUNCIL (36) - There's a little resemblance between this song and "The Game Of Love" by Santana/Michelle Branch. I prefer the latter, but this song was pretty good as well. 33: A FINE FINE DAY – TONY CAREY (24) - The first of two songs that this man charted with in 1984. It was a great song - one of my favorite songs of 1984 (and possibly my favorite song on the chart this week). 32: RUN, RUNAWAY - SLADE (34) - Another two-hit wonder, whose only two hits were also during 1984. This is definitely my favorite of the two songs! 31: IT’S MY LIFE – TALK TALK (32) - This song wasn't that big of a hit (didn't even crack the Top 30), but it gets a significant amount of recurrent airplay, mainly due to No Doubt's cover from about 20 years later. I prefer the remake, but the original's not bad either. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MAGIC - THE CARS - The second of five singles from Heartbeat City, and my favorite of the five by a fair margin. Definitely released at the right time of year, as it had that summertime sound to it (I seem to remember the video was very summerlike as well). 30: IT’S A MIRACLE – THE CULTURE CLUB (debut) - With its strong early chart action, one would think that this was a cinch to hit the Top Ten. Not quite - it only got as high as #13 just four weeks later. This pretty much showed that people were getting tired of the band, who'd been on the charts continually for nearly a year and a half. I disliked this song when it was on the chart, but I think it's pretty good now, though nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 29: YOU CAN’T GET WHAT YOU WANT (TILL YOU KNOW WHAT YOU WANT) – JOE JACKSON (33) - Possibly THE longest song title of 1984! Anyway, this song was a good one (great horn section), but I personally preferred "Is She Really Goin' Out With Him" and "Breakin' Us In Two". 28: JUMP (FOR MY LOVE) – THE POINTER SISTERS (33) - I have never liked the title of this song - it's like she's treating her man like a dog, making him do tricks for her to love him. If I was dating someone like that, I'd pack my bags and be outta there! 27: ROCK YOU LIKE A HURRICANE – THE SCORPIONS (29) - The first Top 40 hit from the city in Germany where the hamburger originated, though I had heard their music before - two years before, they had a song that got heavy airplay on Chicago station WLS, called "No One Like You". I liked this song, but slightly preferred their two 1991 hits. 26: WHITE HORSE – LAID BACK (26) - Meh, not a fan of this one at all. 25: MISS ME BLIND – CULTURE CLUB (18) - This, unfortunately, was their last Top Ten hit. It was a good one, but their musical quality was indeed starting to decline at this point. LDD: JUMP – VAN HALEN - I don’t see how the hell this became such a big hit. Sounds more like a commercial or sporting event intro than a song. One of my least favorite songs by them. But I must say, the LDD story was quite interesting, about the fifth graders miming this song as part of a school talent show. 24: SELF-CONTROL - LAURA BRANIGAN (28) - This was a song that, back in the day, I did not like at all, but now I think it's pretty decent. Still, I prefer a few others from her. 23: NO MORE WORDS - BERLIN (23) - Wow, Germany is a force to be reckoned with in this hour. First of all, we have a band who was formed there, an American who had relocated there several years before, and now a band who named themselves after the capital of Germany! 22: BORDERLINE - MADONNA (25) - Her first of many Top Ten hits, and definitely one of her best songs ever, IMO. It was a pleasant surprise to hear the album version of the song, where the choruses, especially the last one, are longer, as are a few of the instrumental parts. This song also showed tenacity on the charts, as it spent 15 weeks on the chart which, back then, was unusually long for a song that peaked at #10. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DANCE HALL DAYS - WANG CHUNG - One of many newcomers to the chart in 1984. This was actually their second hit, and one of theirs that gets the most recurrent airplay (along with "Everybody Have Fun Tonight"). This song was OK, but I preferred most of their other hits. 21: THE HEART OF ROCK ‘N’ ROLL – HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (27) - This song was just the opposite of the above one - I liked it a lot at first, but overplay sort of did it in. It is my least favorite release from Sports. Don't get me wrong; I don't hate the song - it's just OK. 20: TONIGHT – KOOL & THE GANG (13) - This soul act was in the midst of a streak of one-word titles hitting the Top 40. This song was pretty good, but I preferred other hits from them, such as "Joanna" and their best one ever, "Too Hot". 19: I’LL WAIT – VAN HALEN (22) - This song has sort of an early-80s classic rock feel to it. I think it's a good one, and I prefer it over their recent #1 song. 18: DANCING IN THE SHEETS - SHALAMAR (20) - Another hit from the Footloose soundtrack. However, this wasn't one of my favorites, from the album or the band. My favorite song from them would be "The Second Time Around". 17: THEY DON’T KNOW – TRACEY ULLMAN (11) - She was more of an actor, but she did manage to have one Top 40 hit. It was a good song. 16: SISTER CHRISTIAN – NIGHT RANGER (17) - Like I've said before, I became the butt of many jokes since this song contains my name, but it is still one of my favorites from them nevertheless. 15: THE AUTHORITY SONG – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (16) - John's version of "I Fought The Law (And The Law Won)". A great, fun song indeed! 14: THE LONGEST TIME – BILLY JOEL (14) - Interesting that all the voices in this song are Billy Joel - I always thought he had several singers backing him up. Anyway, I liked this song, as well as the An Innocent Man album as a whole, due to its wide variety of music styles. 13: BREAKDANCE – IRENE CARA (15) - This is probably my least favorite of her Top 40 hits. I was never a big fan of breakdance music (although I did occasionally partake in the fad, mainly at school dances). 12: THE REFLEX – DURAN DURAN (19) - I tell you what, I liked many songs from them, but never really got into this one. 1984 just wasn't their best year, IMO (though I did like "New Moon On Monday" - by far my favorite of their songs that charted that year). OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHAT IS LOVE - HOWARD JONES - Neither of his songs from his first album hit the Top 20, but he'd have much better luck with his next album Dream Into Action, which would be released the following spring and spawn three hits, each of which hit the Top 20. As for this song, it's a good one, but I preferred his other 1984 hit "New Song". 11: HEAD OVER HEELS – THE GO GO’S (12) - With the exception of the annoying "We Got The Beat", I like all of their songs about the same. They're all good ones! 10: FOOTLOOSE – KENNY LOGGINS (8) - It seems that lately, I hear this song every time I turn on the radio, especially Sunny 101.5, which I have my car radio locked into pretty much full time. 9: YOU MIGHT THINK – THE CARS (7) - I already mentioned that "Magic" was my favorite song from the Heartbeat City. This one was possibly my second favorite, since it was a good one as well. 8: OH SHERRIE – STEVE PERRY (9) - The very first solo hit from the man who was still actively the lead singer of Journey. He would have a total of four hits from Street Talk, but this was the biggest of the bunch - a great song IMO (though I don't know what cinnamon gum has to do with anything) LDD: ONLY TIME WILL TELL - ASIA - This was the second of two hits this band put into the Top 20 during 1982. It was also my favorite of the two (though the other song, "Heat Of The Moment", was a great one too). 7: LOVE SOMEBODY – RICK SPRINGFIELD (5) - Rick seemed to still be on a roll at this point. Who knew that this song, a great one, would be his final Top Ten? 6: TIME AFTER TIME- CYNDI LAUPER (10) - Possibly THE most successful newcomer of 1984, with four Top Five hits from her debut album. This was the second of them, and possibly my least favorite, since it's somewhat depressing. It's still not bad, though. 5: TO ALL THE GIRLS I’VE LOVED BEFORE - JULIO IGLESIAS AND WILLIE NELSON (6) - A true guilty pleasure, as many people I know hate this song, due to the cheese factor, as well as the fact that Julio wasn't very good at singing English. This was another song with the huge peak difference on the Billboard & R&R charts - while it climbed all the way to #4 on the former, it only climbed as high as #15 on the latter. It did reach gold status, so it obviously had many sales points. 4: HOLD ME NOW – THE THOMPSON TWINS (3) - It's not often that my favorite song by an artist is also their biggest, but such is the case with this song. A great song indeed! 3: AGAINST ALL ODDS (TAKE A LOOK AT ME NOW) – PHIL COLLINS (2) - This song was had just spent the past three weeks at #1, and deservedly so, as its one of his all-time best! Too bad Van Halen had to go and beat this song out for the top song of 1984, according to Radio & Records. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LEGS - ZZ TOP - The first of two Top Ten hits (both of which peaked at #8) for this southern rock band, as well as pretty much their only hit that gets any sort of recurrent airplay, although I do occasionally hear "Sharp Dressed Man" and "Gimme All Your Lovin", though neither of those hit the Top 30. 2: LET’S HEAR IT FOR THE BOY – DENIECE WILLIAMS (4) - As the biggest hit from the Footloose soundtrack, this song was a very close second to the title track. I hated this song when it was on the chart, due to all the overplay, but now, it's good to hear it every once in awhile instead of everytime I turn on the radio. 1: HELLO – LIONEL RICHIE (1) - This may not have been his BIGGEST hit, but it was definitely one of them, and it's also one of my favorites from Lionel. Glad this song made it to #1!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 12, 2022 19:35:47 GMT -5
"Makin It" was heard on the soundtrack of the Bill Murray movie "Meatballs".
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 12, 2022 19:37:26 GMT -5
"Chuck E's In Love" was written about Chuck E.Weiss who was a musician friend of Rickie Lee Jones.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 14, 2022 21:56:06 GMT -5
Three of the acts on the countdown from 5/19/84 are headed for The Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame:Lionel Richie,Duran Duran & Eurythmics.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 15, 2022 15:08:48 GMT -5
"Old Time Rock & Roll" was re-released in 1983 when it was on the soundtrack of the Tom Cruise movie "Risky Business"-This time,it peaked at # 48.
|
|
|
Post by caseyfan100 on May 15, 2022 16:30:44 GMT -5
I agree with Hervard. A Fine Fine Day by Tony Carey is the best song from 5-19-84. I was singing along loudly with it while driving the tractor out on the "north 40." He pulled that old Houdini.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on May 15, 2022 16:43:07 GMT -5
I agree with Hervard. A Fine Fine Day by Tony Carey is the best song from 5-19-84. I was singing along loudly with it while driving the tractor out on the "north 40." He pulled that old Houdini. I'd rank it at the top as well, with "Borderline", especially the longer version played on this show, in second place. "A Fine, Fine Day" has great production and 'atmosphere',
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 15, 2022 18:07:50 GMT -5
"Love Is The Answer" was written & first recorded by Todd Rundgren & his band Utopia.
|
|