|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 19, 2019 16:20:35 GMT -5
Shirley & Company were a one hit wonder-However,Shirley Goodman first made the top forty way back in 1956 with "Let The Good Times Roll"-Back then,she was part of the duo Shirley & Lee.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Mar 19, 2019 19:22:27 GMT -5
Shirley & Company were a one hit wonder-However,Shirley Goodman first made the top forty way back in 1956 with "Let The Good Times Roll"-Back then,she was part of the duo Shirley & Lee. Unlike Hervard, I've always loved this song--has such a unique sound. Also like the 'shout-outs' to two other earlier soul/pop hits in it: William DeVaughn's "Be Thankful for What You Got" and Honey Cone's "One Monkey (Don't Stop No show)".
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Mar 19, 2019 19:26:24 GMT -5
17: TO THE DOOR OF THE SUN – AL MARTINO (18) - The song wasn't too bad, though somewhat boring. I might have appreciated it better had I taken more than a year of Spanish in high school. Hey, thatsa no Spanish, thatsa Italiano! Al Martino, capish? He played the Sinatra-esque singer 'Johnny Fontane' in "The Godfather".
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 20, 2019 16:20:12 GMT -5
Al Martino was rather good as Johnny Fontane.
|
|
|
Post by jamie9012 on Mar 21, 2019 15:07:49 GMT -5
Hello. My Critique of the recent 1972 Episode. Most of it is the same as my Critique from one Week earlier, which I made last Year. Some things are different however. March 18, 1972 20: AMERICAN PIE (PARTS 1 AND 2) - DON McLEAN – A #1 hit for this singer from New York. Also #9 DE. Perhaps one of the longest hit songs (when one listens to the entire Song). 19: DON'T SAY YOU DON'T REMEMBER - BEVERLY BREMERS - It has a 1950s or 1960s Sound to it, somewhat different from the early 1970s. 18: ROCK AND ROLL LULLABY - B.J. THOMAS – The 12th Top 40 hit for him. His biggest hit was “Raindrops Keep Fallin’ On My Head”. 17: IN THE RAIN - DRAMATICS – Upon seeing the Title, I confused this Song with a similarly-titled one from the trio Love Unlimited. This was the biggest charting Single for this group, peaking at #5 on the Hot 100 and #1 on the R&B Chart. 16: SWEET SEASONS - CAROLE KING – A bright yellow Sun on a July day. Brown leaves falling like raindrops from the Sky in October. A silvery-white landscape fed by snow in December. Flowers blooming together, filling the environment with different colors in May. I’m talking about the Sweet Seasons! 15: JOY - APOLLO 100 - Now it is the time for some classical Music. It is brought to us by Bach, through Tom Parker and friends. 14: I GOTCHA' - JOE TEX - It so much sounds like James Brown but he did not write it. 13: GET IT ON - T.REX - Good Song. Sadly, Lead singer Marc Bolan was killed in a car accident in 1977. 12: HURTING EACH OTHER - THE CARPENTERS - One of several Songs from them to peak at #2. However it did peak at #1 on the Easy Listening Chart. 11: JUNGLE FEVER - CHAKACHAS - Peaked at #8 on the Hot 100. 10: DOWN BY THE LAZY RIVER – THE OSMONDS - I wonder who the lead Singer was on this Song? I know that I have heard him on other Osmonds Songs. 9: PUPPY LOVE - DONNY OSMOND – Donny on his own this time. #3 on the Hot 100. Remake of a Paul Anka hit. 8: THE WAY OF LOVE - CHER - Long ago, there was a French singer (of Italian heritage) named Dalida who was hugely successful from the 1950s to the 1980s. Despite this, she had a very troubled Life and eventually committed suicide. As I heard this Song, I thought, “This sounds like something that Dalida would sing!” And when I searched the Song, I saw that she did release a French version of it in 1966. I thought that it was interesting. 7: PRECIOUS AND FEW – CLIMAX - Their only Top 40 hit. I like the sound of the lead singer. 6: MOTHER AND CHILD REUNION - PAUL SIMON - His first solo Hit. Mr. Simon seems to take the very sad concept of Death and make it better (although he himself calls it a sad Day). #4 US and #23 DE. 5: EVERYTHING I OWN - BREAD - David Gates certainly has a knack for heartfelt ballads, although I think I have heard more upbeat songs from him/Bread. 4: WITHOUT YOU - NILSSON – This had been #1 for the past four Weeks. Also #12 DE. Both of its Writers (members of the band Badfinger) later committed suicide. 3: THE LION SLEEPS TONIGHT - ROBERT JOHN - Perhaps best known for his 1979 hit “Sad Eyes”, this Singer from Brooklyn, New York appears on the Chart with this remake. For me, he is one of the most obscure Singers based on his success. #3 US, #40 DE. 2: A HORSE WITH NO NAME - AMERICA #1 on the Hot 100 for three Weeks. I remember this from the Soundtrack to GTA: San Andreas. 1: HEART OF GOLD - NEIL YOUNG – His second Top 40 hit as a solo Singer. Excellent Song all throughout. #1 US and CA, #6 DE. My Extra: AM TAG ALS CONNY KRAMER STARB – JULIANE WERDING - Often, when a Song is released and becomes successful, a cover version (or Versions) is recorded in another Language. Sometimes, this cover is released as a Single and may become itself a Hit. Although this was rather common in the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s, I am not sure how common this is now. One example of this would be the Song "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down". Singer Joan Baez recorded the Song (itself a remake) in 1971, and it reached #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 (US). While this Version told a story that happened during the American Civil War (1861-1865), the one from Werding (lyrics written by Hans-Ulrich Weigel) features a different subject matter: the death of a young man from a drug overdose. The Verses describe his descent and his lover's Sorrow. Only the Chorus is placed here, but the full Text can be found on my Critique of the show from 11 March 1972, which is here: at40fg.proboards.com/thread/1093/chart-critiques?page=354"Am Tag als Conny Kramer starb" "Und alle Glocken klangen" "Am Tag als Conny Kramer starb" "Und all Freunde weinten um ihn" "Das war ein schwerer Tag" "Weil in mir ein Welt zerbracht."
“On the Day that Conny Kramer died” “And all of the Bells rang” “On the Day that Conny Kramer died” “And all of his friends cried for him” “That was a difficult Day” “Because my world broke apart.”This was the first Hit for the then 15-year-old Singer from Essen, Germany. It reached #1 in Germany in May of 1972, remaining there for one Week. Also a hit in Switzerland, it peaked at #2 and remained there for three Weeks. During its time in the runner-up position, the hit “Après toi” from Vicky Leandros was at #1. www.youtube.com/watch?v=R-Sw7UKbtE4Thank you for reading.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 22, 2019 12:51:26 GMT -5
Note: I've been battling some sort of a stomach bug for the past few days, so my commentaries this weekend might be a little slow going, but they WILL get done! First of all...
American Top 40: The 70s - March 23, 2019
This week's presentation - March 24, 1979
Droppers: I WAS MADE FOR DANCING - LEIF GARRETT (34) - This was his first original song to hit the Top 40, and it apparently worked, as this was his first Top Ten. I myself preferred his two remakes. BTW, wasn't this used in a TV commercial for potato chips back in the day? THE GAMBLER - KENNY ROGERS (27) - I used to like this song, but that annoying Geico ad from a few years ago that used this song has actually dimmed my fascination for this song.
LW#3: DO YA THINK I'M SEXY - ROD STEWART LW#2: TRAGEDY - THE BEE GEES LW#1: I WILL SURVIVE - GLORIA GAYNOR 40: WATCH OUT FOR LUCY - ERIC CLAPTON (debut) - This was the flipside of Clapton's Top Ten from earlier in 1979, "Promises". I definitely preferred this song 39: GOT TO BE REAL - CHERYL LYNN (25) - A song that was apparently inspired by "Best Of My Love" by the Emotions, since the bass line sounded similar. This was a pretty good song - was sampled twelve years later in Father MC's "I'll Do 4 U LDD: JUST THE WAY YOU ARE - BILLY JOEL - Here's a song that became a somewhat popular Long Distance Dedication request. This definitely fit the LDD, as it was to a friend who was overweight and felt like nobody liked him because of it. As for the song, I thought it was a good one. Since the first hour of this show ends at #35, I thought that maybe they might play the long version of the song, but that was not to be. 38: LOVE BALLAD - GEORGE BENSON (debut) - One of the best jazz guitarists of all time! This was a good song - contained his trademark scat singing. Possibly my favorite of his Top 40 hits, since my favorites from him are generally the ones that didn't quite make the pop chart, but did well at AC (i.e. "Breezin'" and "I Just Want To Hang Around You"). 37: LOTTA LOVE - NICOLETTE LARSON (24) - I have only heard three songs by her (four, if you count the song “Make A Little Magic” by the Dirt Band, on which she sang back-up), but I like all of them, including this one, which was probably my favorite. A great song indeed - sort of a blend of disco and MOR Pop. 36: BUSTIN' LOOSE (PART #1) - CHUCK BROWN & THE SOUL SEARCHERS (39) - Meh, this was typical roof-raising R&B. I think you know what I feel about this type of music, right? 35: DOG & BUTTERFLY - HEART (38) - Back in 1990, this one was occasionally played on Sunny 101.5 and for some reason, I didn't like it very much at all, but now I think it's one of their best! Too bad the song didn't climb any higher than #34. ARCHIVES: TIE A YELLOW RIBBON ROUND THE OLE OAK TREE - TONY ORLANDO & DAWN - From what I hear, this song was played ad nauseum on the radio during its chart run. Based on its unusually persistent chart run (by 1973 standards, anyway), I believe it. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LOVE TAKES TIME - ORLEANS - This was a somewhat underrated song - after two Top Ten hits earlier in the decade, this one just barely missed, peaking at #11. 34: THE CHASE (THEME FROM "MIDNIGHT EXPRESS") - GIORGIO MORODER (35) - The only Top 40 hit for this Italian music producer. It was a pretty good song. 33: SUPERMAN - HERBIE MANN (37) - This song wasn't bad, despite the fact that it was disco (but it wasn't R&B, so...) 32: TAKE ME HOME - CHER (40) - Ah, Cher's first comeback - the first of at least three. This was a great song, though I prefer a few of her songs from said comebacks (which happened in 1987 and 1998). EXTRA: STONEY END - BARBRA STREISAND - Sort of an unusual musical style for her, but apparently, it worked, as the song went Top Ten. 31: PRECIOUS LOVE - BOB WELCH (36) - Though I preferred Welch's two Top 20 hits from the year before, this was a good one as well. Bummer that he left Fleetwood Mac right before they hit big. 30: EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE - EDDIE RABBITT (31) - I remember seeing this movie about 25 years ago and thought it was pretty good. As for the song, it's not bad, but definitely not Rabbitt's best hit ever. 29: HE'S THE GREATEST DANCER - SISTER SLEDGE (33) - A very jiggy song! Not sure if I prefer this or "We Are Family". 28: LIVIN' IT UP (FRIDAY NIGHT) - BELL & JAMES (32) - An ideal song for the weekend! 27: DANCIN' SHOES - NIGEL OLSSON (20) - With such a title, one would expect an upbeat, disco song, but this one is a slow dance song. I liked it. 26: I DON'T KNOW IF IT'S RIGHT - EVELYN "CHAMPAGNE" KING (30) - The second of four Top 40 hits for this singer from the Bronx. It was pretty good, but my favorite song from her would be "Love Come Down". 25: MAYBE I'M A FOOL - EDDIE MONEY (29) - The only Top 40 hit from Money's sophomore album Life For The Taking, but a great song it was! One of his all-time best! 24: LE FREAK - CHIC (15) - This, of course, was the top song of the disco era, according to AT40's disco special aired that summer. I've actually learned to like this song better than I had previously, but still, it's far from "great song" status. ARCHIVES: YOU ARE THE SUNSHINE OF MY LIFE - STEVIE WONDER - He had been absent from the chart since early 1978, but would return late that year with his Top Five hit "Send One Your Love". As for this song, I thought it was pretty good, though not his all-time best. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DISCO NIGHTS (ROCK FREAK) - GQ - One of many faceless disco hits that hit the chart throughout 1979. It wasn't too bad. 23: I WANT YOUR LOVE - CHIC (28) - Right above the #1 disco hit of the 1970s is the follow-up. I'm not generally a big fan of them, but I actually liked this song. 22: Y.M.C.A. - VILLAGE PEOPLE (12) - As I've said before, I used to like this song, but it, along with the popular dance to it, got run into the ground big time. Now I generally reach for the station tuner when it comes on - except for on countdown shows, of course 21: HEART OF GLASS - BLONDIE (26) - The first of four #1 songs by them. I preferred "Call Me" and "Rapture", but I liked this and "The Tide Is High" about the same. LDD: NIGHTS ARE FOREVER WITHOUT YOU - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY - I was sleeping during this song (as my aforementioned stomach flu was bothering me this morning), so I'll have to listen to this LDD again. 20: FOREVER IN BLUE JEANS - NEIL DIAMOND (21) - This was a good song, but it sure didn't last long on the chart, did it? It climbed to #20 the following week and then dropped off the week after it peaked! Perhaps the Top 40 audience was still down on him for doing that awful duet with Barbra Streisand. 19: MUSIC BOX DANCER - FRANK MILLS (23) - I heard this song constantly back in 1979 and thought my parents had the radio tuned into the easy listening station. It wasn't until over ten years later when one of my fellow HS choir members was playing it on the piano and I casually asked what it was. When he told me the title, I recognized the title as being a Top 40 hit. I liked this song - the high piano notes indeed make it sound like a music box being set to disco. 18: CRAZY LOVE - POCO (19) - One of two songs that they charted with in 1979. I like both about the same, but neither of them hold a candle to "Nothin' To Hide" - by far my favorite Poco song. 17: STUMBLIN' IN - SUZI QUATRO & CHRIS NORMAN (22) - Pretty much your typical MOR type hit. It was a good one, though nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 16: I JUST FALL IN LOVE AGAIN - ANNE MURRAY (18) - 1979 was definitely her heyday, as she had three Top 40 singles that year, and bookended the year with two others. This was possibly the best of the bunch, though "Shadows In The Moonlight" would be a close second. 15: KNOCK ON WOOD - AMII STEWART (17) - As a superstitious person, I find myself doing this quite a lot. As for the song, however, I'm not a big fan. 14: BIG SHOT - BILLY JOEL (16) - Based on this song's initial chart action, it looked like this might be a big Top Five like "My Life", but the song only got as high as #14 and spent only six weeks in the Top 40. His next hit, "Honesty" hit a similar brick wall a few months later. Indeed, 52nd Street was a huge seller, but was definitely not his best singles album. 13: EVERY TIME I THINK OF YOU - THE BABYS (13) - They had two Top 20 hits on the Hot 100, and this is my favorite of the two (though "Isn't It Time" is also a great one). ARCHIVES: FRANKENSTEIN - EDGAR WINTER GROUP - OPTIONAL EXTRA: GOODNIGHT TONIGHT - WINGS - This was the last of their Top Ten hits from the 70s (they would have one more, which would end up becoming one of their biggest hits of all-time, a year later). This was a great song, but I preferred a few others, including said 1980 #1). 12: LADY - LITTLE RIVER BAND (14) - As you probably know all too well, this is my all-time favorite song from them! I prefer the album version, which, in some AT40 rebroadcasts, is edited in, but not this week; the chopped down single version that leaves a lot to be desired was featured. 11: DON'T CRY OUT LOUD - MELISSA MANCHESTER (11) - This song appeared to have peaked this week, but it managed to push ahead another notch the following week, just enough to become her second of three Top Ten hits. This one is my favorite of those, though her first, "Midnight Blue" is a great one as well. 10: A LITTLE MORE LOVE - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (9) - She had recently come off of a great year, with three Top Five hits, all from the movie Grease, in which she starred with John Travolta, and started off 1979 quite well also, with another Top Five hit - one of her best! 9: WHAT YOU WON'T DO FOR LOVE - BOBBY CALDWELL (10) - This was his only Top 40 hit, but he had a handful of other AC and smooth jazz hits. This song was covered by Go West in 1993, but I preferred this version. 8: FIRE - POINTER SISTERS (7) - Bruce Springsteen had only had two Top 40 hits at this point, but he wrote many songs for other artists, like this song. It was a great one - one of my favorite songs by the Pointer Sisters. 7: SULTANS OF SWING - DIRE STRAITS (8) - Their heyday was definitely the mid-80s, but their first hit was actually a few years earlier. Of their charted hits, this would be my favorite. I remember listening to their self-titled album all the time back in the day (in fact, I think the lyrics sheet still has my dirty fingerprints on it). 6: DO YA THINK I'M SEXY - ROD STEWART (3) - This song had recently completed a four-week run at #1 on the Hot 100. It's not a bad song, but I'll never forgive it for beating out "What A Fool Believes" for R&R's top song of 1979! 5: SHAKE YOUR GROOVE THING - PEACHES & HERB (5) - This was a comeback hit for the duo, as they had charted several times in the late-60s, and the best was yet to come. This song hit the Top Five, and the follow-up, which is my favorite from them, went all the way to the top! 4: HEAVEN KNOWS - DONNA SUMMER & BROOKLYN DREAMS (4) - As I've said before, "Love Never Felt So Good" by Justin Timberlake & Michael Jackson sounded a lot like this song, which was possibly my favorite of Donna Summer's many 1979 hits. 3: WHAT A FOOL BELIEVES - DOOBIE BROTHERS (6) - This was their biggest hit ever, and deservedly so, as it is my all-time favorite from them! 2: I WILL SURVIVE - GLORIA GAYNOR (1) - The anthem for abused women was vacating the top spot this week, but it wasn't done yet - it would make an encore appearance two weeks later. This one used to be so/so, but now is one of my favorite disco hits ever! 1: TRAGEDY - BEE GEES (2) - They were still on a hot streak with number one songs. This was one of them, and definitely one of their best, IMO! This song put this in a tie for fourth place with the Rolling Stones for the artist with the most #1 songs ever. Of course, they would move into fourth place by themselves three months later.
Coming up next week: As of yet, this is not yet known (on the AT40 boards, anyway). I'll guess March 27, 1976. Failing that, my second guess is 3/26/1977.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 22, 2019 12:52:47 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - March 23, 2019
This week's presentation - March 22, 1980
Droppers: BABY TALKS DIRTY - THE KNACK (38) - This one sounded too much like "My Sharona". My favorite song by them (by a fair margin, might I add) was "Good Girls Don't". I THANK YOU - ZZ TOP (36) - Can’t say I’ve ever heard the Sam & Dave version of this song (and if I did, I don’t remember). This one’s pretty good, but I prefer other hits by them. WHEN A MAN LOVES A WOMAN – BETTE MIDLER (38) - Back-to-back remakes here!. This wasn't bad, but I preferred the original, as well as Michael Bolton's cover from late 1991. WHEN I WANTED YOU – BARRY MANILOW (30) - We all know that I liked most of his hits and this was definitely one of them, though not quite my favorite song from him.
LW#3: ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL – PINK FLOYD LW#2: LONGER – DAN FOGELBERG LW#1: CRAZY LITTLE THING CALLED LOVE - QUEEN 40: YEARS – WAYNE NEWTON (debut) - Known more for his songs from the 60s and early 70s, he did manage to sneak in one last hit in the early 1980s. I thought it was a really good song, but the younger generation would probably say, "No. Just no." 39: PILOT OF THE AIRWAYS – CHARLIE DORE (debut) - Kind of unusual for a female to be named Charlie, though. Perhaps her real name is Charlotte or Charlene. You know what paradise is? It's a lie. It's - wait a minute... But seriously, this was the only Top 40 hit for this London native. I liked it. 38: ROMEO’S TUNE – STEVE FORBERT (29) - The only Top 40 hit for this Meridian, MS native, but what a great song it was! 37: BACK ON MY FEET AGAIN – THE BABYS (33) - This song was definitely not as successful as their previous two hits (as it had reached its peak of #33 the previous week). As you may guess, I prefer those songs, especially “Everytime I Think Of You”, but this one’s good too. Indeed, he did better songs with the Babys before he went solo. 36: EVEN IT UP - HEART (40) - Not one of their bigger hits either, and, coincidentally, this song would also peak at #33. Maybe that's why I don't like it as much as their bigger hits. 35: AND THE BEAT GOES ON – THE WHISPERS (39) - One of Will Smith's favorite songs! As for me, it's not bad, but I preferred "Rock Steady". 34: SEPTEMBER MORN – NEIL DIAMOND (28) - This one always reminds me of that hilarious Family Feud that was on about this time back in 1980, where someone gave "September" as an answer and caused Richard Dawson to have a huge laugh attack. 33: I PLEDGE MY LOVE – PEACHES & HERB (37) - Their final Top 40 hit. It was a good one, but I preferred "Reunited" which, of course, was by far their biggest hit ever. 32: COME BACK – J. GEILS BAND (36) - Their first of two hits during 1980. Neither of them cracked the Top 30, but they would make up for that two years later, with a huge #1 hit, along with Top Five follow-up. Anyway, this song wasn't bad, but I preferred their next hit, "Love Stinks" ARCHIVE: LOVE IS THICKER THAN WATER – ANDY GIBB - Wow, all three Archive songs this week were associated with the Bee Gees. This one, of course, was by younger brother Andy, who was not a member of the band since, of course, he had a solo career going - in fact, he bumped them out of #1 with this song, but they'd get their revenge two weeks later, with another hit of their own. Anyway, this was a pretty good song - wasn't quite as good as "I Just Want To Be Your Everything" and "An Everlasting Love", but I preferred it over "Shadow Dancing". OPTIONAL EXTRA: STOMP - THE BROTHERS JOHNSON - I was never a huge fan of them at all, although I have learned to at least tolerate this song (as it used to receive "No. Just no" status, but not so much now). 31: HOLD ON TO MY LOVE – JIMMY RUFFIN (debut) - A song written and produced by the late Robin Gibb (who also sings back-up). A great song - it hit the Top Ten, but didn't get quite enough points to register on the YE Top 100. 30: ROCK WITH YOU – MICHAEL JACKSON (27) - Here is a song that overplay hasn't tarnished at all! This is my second favorite single from Off The Wall, behind "She's Out Of My Life". 29: 99 – TOTO (26) - Something you might be asked to repeat when getting a respiratory examination. As for the song, it is one of my favorite songs by Toto - a great one indeed! So odd that this song was a Top Five hit on the R&R chart, yet ran out of steam at #26 here on the Hot 100. Must have been a poor seller. EXTRA: FOR WHAT IT’S WORTH – BUFFALO SPRINGFIELD - The only Top 40 from this supergroup, which used to be a staple on oldies stations, but not so much, now that sixties music has been pretty much phased out on those stations. This song was OK, but not one of my favorites. 28: AN AMERICAN DREAM – THE DIRT BAND f/LINDA RONSTADT (21) - I don't care if Linda did not receive label credit, as she should have, since her voice was clearly heard on this song - my favorite of the Dirt Band's two 1980 hits. 27: YOU MAY BE RIGHT – BILLY JOEL (debut) - The first of four Top 40 hits from Glass Houses, another great singles album, like the aforementioned "The Stranger". It's my third favorite, behind the last two releases. 26: SEXY EYES – DR. HOOK (31) - The follow-up to what I felt was their best hit ever. This one's a good one as well - ended up being their most successful hit! LDD: EVEN NOW – BARRY MANILOW - Well, its chart run may have been affected by the rush-release of "Copacabana", but it was not forgotten, as it did get a few LDD requests. This was a pretty good song, though definitely not one of my favorites from him. 25: LOST IN LOVE – AIR SUPPLY (32) - The debut hit for this Australian band that was all over the charts during the next three years, but then almost instantly became yesterday's news. This was one of my favorites from them - a great song indeed! 24: HEARTBREAKER – PAT BENATAR (23) - This was her first smash and, if only it had debuted on the Hot 100 a week or two later, that would have qualified her as one of the top newcomers of the 1980s (I still think that's a big nitpick, but I digress...) Anyway, this song wasn't bad, but is one of my least favorite songs from her. I just never got into it for some reason (sorry, JessieLou...) 23: DAYDREAM BELIEVER – ANNE MURRAY (16) - This was one of my favorite songs by the Monkees and I actually preferred Murray's cover over that one, so that shows how much I liked it! 22: WITH YOU I’M BORN AGAIN – BILLY PRESTON & SYREETA (25) - Several people I know hate this song with a passion, so I guess you could call it another guilty pleasure of mine (like the Chuck Mangione song earlier). I just like the hypnotic effect of this song. ARCHIVE: NIGHT FEVER – THE BEE GEES - This is the song that gave Andy Gibb his come-uppance for dislodging the Bee Gees from #1 - their follow-up to "Stayin' Alive" bumps Andy out of #1. This song was OK, but I preferred their other two #1 songs from Saturday Night Fever. 21: DO THAT TO ME ONE MORE TIME – THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (13) - This song was indeed shaping up to become one of the biggest hits of the year. It may have spent only a single week on top, but its incredible Top Ten run, as well as its 22 weeks in the Top 40 (the longest run since "Stayin' Alive" by the Bee Gees two years before) helped to place it at #3 for the year. As we probably already know all too well, this is far and away my favorite song from them! Glad that it was as big a hit as it was! 20: THREE TIMES IN LOVE – TOMMY JAMES (22) - He was on his own at this point, without the Shondells. It didn't take anything away from the song, however, as I preferred this song over any of his earlier songs. And a pleasant surprise - they played the song intact (as I seem to remember that they often cut out the second verse). 19: FIRE LAKE – BOB SEGER (24) - Ah yes, I remember listening to the Against The Wind album during car trips in my Mom's new Cutlass, which had a tape player in it. I liked all three Top 40 hits from it, but this was my favorite of them all! Instead of the Silver Bullet Band, the Eagles sang back-up on this one. 18: GIVE IT ALL YOU GOT – CHUCK MANGIONE (19) - Of course, this was the theme for the 1980 Winter Olympics. It was a great song, IMO, as was his hit from two years prior, "Feels So Good". A true guilty pleasure! 17: OFF THE WALL – MICHAEL JACKSON (20) - The laughs at the beginning of this song sound very eerie - like the kind you hear in a haunted house. The song itself was pretty good, but, as mentioned earlier, I preferred the two singles from the album of the same title that bookended this one. 16: I CAN’T TELL YOU WHY – THE EAGLES (18) - A rare song featuring Timothy B. Schmit on lead vocals (in fact, until 1995, it was the only song with him singing lead to hit the Top 40. This was a good song - my favorite single from The Long Run, but it's not quite as good as the album cut "The Sad Café" 15: REFUGEE – TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (15) - Here's one I remember playing on the jukebox at Pizza Hut, where my Dad used to take my brother and me to every Sunday back when I was in third grade. I still love the song to this day - definitely one of my favorite Tom Petty songs, and one that still gets much recurrent airplay! 14: RIDE LIKE THE WIND – CHRISTOPHER CROSS (17) - The first of four Top 20 hits from his debut album! Not sure if I preferred this or the next two - all of them were great! 13: SPECIAL LADY – RAY, GOODMAN & BROWN (14) - Another guilty pleasure, although I used to dislike this song, but it has gotten better with age. A great song from the band formerly known as the Moments. Interesting story about how Brown lost his voice and the other members picked up the slack for him while he was out of commission. 12: YES, I’M READY – TERI DE SARIO w/KC (7) - This was by far my favorite of the two early 1980 songs in which KC was involved (the other one was "Please Don't Go And Please Take Your Whinefest With You"). 11: CALL ME – BLONDIE (12) - Wow, I'm surprised this only moved up one spot this week after a humongous move the week before! Nevertheless, this song was definitely on its way to #1 - not only on the weekly charts, but for the entire year of 1980, and deservedly so! ARCHIVE: IF I CAN’T HAVE YOU – YVONNE ELLIMAN - Not by the Bee Gees, but they did write it and even recorded a version of it, putting it on the "B" side of "Stayin' Alive". Of course, I preferred this version of the song - possibly my favorite song on the entire Saturday Night Fever soundtrack. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHAT I LIKE ABOUT YOU - THE ROMANTICS - This song may not have hit the Top 40, but it sure gets quite a lot of recurrent airplay. I liked all three of their hits that, well, made it to the top half of the chart (as this song peaked at #49). 10: HOW DO I MAKE YOU – LINDA RONSTADT (11) - With sugar and spice and everything nice, of course! 9: TOO HOT – KOOL & THE GANG (10) - This was their first Top Ten of the 1980s (I count"Ladies' Night" as a 70s hit), and there was definitely a lot more where that came from! This song is my all-time favorite song from them! 8: THE SECOND TIME AROUND - SHALAMAR (9) - The biggest Top 40 hit from this R&B band formed by Don Cornelius, the producer and host of SOOOOOOUUUUUUUUL TRAAAAAAAAIIIIN. It is also by far my favorite song from them. LDD: CAT’S IN THE CRADLE – HARRY CHAPIN - Wow, what a moving LDD! The song was definitely fitting. 7: HIM – RUPERT HOLMES (8) - Two hits in a row from him about cheating in a relationship - only this time, it's just her instead of both of them. And the only clue he needed was a package of cigarettes, a brand of which he did not smoke. I prefer this song over the Pina Colada song, since the latter is overplayed. 6: ON THE RADIO – DONNA SUMMER (5) - This is how most people heard the show during its original broadcast But seriously, I liked this song a lot - definitely one of her best! 5: WORKING MY WAY BACK TO YOU – THE SPINNERS (6) - This one just missed hitting #1 - the song at the top was just too strong for it. Anyway, this is a great song - much better than the original by the Four Seasons, in which Frankie Valli sounds like he's trying to force out a stubborn turd. EXTRA: I CAN SEE FOR MILES – THE WHO - This song, played as an Optional Extra, was one of those "biggest hit by a certain artist" deals. This was, believe it or not, the Who's only Top Ten hit, peaking at #9. It was a good song, but I preferred other songs from them, including "Won't Get Fooled Again" and "Squeeze Box". 4: DESIRE – ANDY GIBB (4) - I wonder if people were still thinking this one would hit #1 (as its initial chart performance made it look like it was a sure thing). Well, that was not to be, as this was all the higher the song got. It was a good one, but I preferred others from him such as "An Everlasting Love" and "I Just Want To Be Your Everything". 3: CRAZY LITTLE THING CALLED LOVE - QUEEN (1) - Queen showed their rockabilly side with this song. It was a good song - easily my favorite of their two #1 songs in 1980! 2: LONGER – DAN DOGELBERG f/JERRY HEY (2) - Of course, Hey was the one who does the (awesome!) flugelhorn solo in the bridge, and that was definitely instrumental (no pun intended) in making this one of Fogelberg's best songs ever! 1: ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL – PINK FLOYD (3) - This was the song that shut the Spinners out of the top spot. Generally an album rock act, they managed to have a few pop singles, including the biggest of them all. I like this song, but it's definitely not my favorite song on the chart.
Coming up next week: See my 1988 commentary below.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 22, 2019 12:53:33 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - March 23, 2019
This week's presentation - March 26, 1988
Dropppers: BECAUSE OF YOU - THE COVER GIRLS (40) - The first Top 40 hit for this freestyle girl group from the Big Apple. I'm kind of surprised that the song did not climb any higher than #27, as it seemed radio-friendly for the late-1980s (and I regularly heard it on B96 back in the day). SEASONS CHANGE - EXPOSE (39) - A rare instance where the final song from an album turns out to be the most successful (I seem to remember this happening a few other times in 1988, by acts like the Jets and Richard Marx). Anyway, this would be my second favorite release from their Exposure album behind "Point Of No Return". PUSH IT - SALT-N-PEPA (37) - The first hit for this female rap trio from New York City. As we know all too well, I’m not a big rap fan, but generally, 80s rap was OK, and this is an example. WHAT HAVE I DONE TO DESERVE THIS - PET SHOP BOYS (30) - I liked many of the Pet Shop Boys' hits, but this definitely wasn't one of them! This one looked like a sure-fire #1 song, but, luckily, another song leapfrogged over it.
40: PAMELA - TOTO (debut) - This was their second hit with a woman's name. I wasn't a big fan of this song, since, at the time, there was someone in my life by that name that I wasn't too fond of. I definitely preferred their other "woman's name" hit, and so did the Pop audience, as that song spent five weeks in the runner-up position, while this song didn't even hit the Top 20. 39: HUNGRY EYES – ERIC CARMEN (29) - This one marked his second comeback of the 80s, and this one proved to be more successful than his one in 1985, in that he had two Top Ten hits (the first one yielded a single mid-chart hit). This was another song that, like the Pet Shop Boys song, never really did anything for me. 38: FISHNET – MORRIS DAY (debut) - A song produced by Jimmy Jam Harris & Terry Lewis. It's a catchy song that reminds me a little of "Fake" by Alexander O'Neal (also a Jimmy Jam Harris /Terry Lewis production 37: PUMP UP THE VOLUME – M/A/R/R/S (27) - This song was played ad nauseum on B96 on Z95 (the latter on which the song spent six weeks at #1) back in early 1988. It's good to hear every now and then. 36: LOVE OVERBOARD – GLADYS KNIGHT & THE PIPS (25) - This was somewhat of a random comeback (as, not counting her vocals on "That's What Friends Are For", Gladys, along with the Pips, been absent from the Top 40 since 1975). I liked this song, but preferred a few of her/their older hits. 35: GOING BACK TO CALI – L.L. COOL J. (debut) - Indeed, this was back when rap was somewhat tolerable, and not loud and obnoxious! I liked this song, though I preferred his first Top 40 hit "I Need Love". 34: ANYTHING FOR YOU – GLORIA ESTEFAN AND MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (debut) - During this song's chart run, AT40 intermittently played the English and "Spanglish" version (I don't believe that they ever played the full Spanish version, however). This week, they went with the English language one, which was the one that I generally heard on the radio. It was a good song, but I still prefer a few others from Gloria Estefan, both with the Miami Sound Machine and solo. 33: WHAT A WONDERFUL WORLD – LOUIS ARMSTRONG (38) - Of course, this song's inclusion in “GOOOOOOD MOOOOORNING VIETNAAAAAAM!!!!” was responsible for it briefly recharting. It was a great song, and has aged quite well. Anyone remember the version of this song that has Kenny G's sax playing mixed in? 32: CAN’T STAY AWAY FROM YOU – GLORIA ESTEFAN AND MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (22) - After the disappointing performance of the second single from their sophomore album, they bounced back quite well with this one, hitting the Top Ten. I liked it, but slightly preferred their other song in the countdown this week. 31: ELECTRIC BLUE - ICEHOUSE (35) - One of two Top 20 hits for this six-member Aussie band. Both were great songs; I liked them about the same. 30: YOU DON’T KNOW – SCARLETT & BLACK (33) - Don't they sound a little like Glass Tiger? When I first heard this song, I knew that Glass Tiger had a new song out and I thought that this was it, but it turned out that it was not. Anyway, I liked this song which has pretty much fallen into obscurity. OPTIONAL EXTRA: NAUGHTY GIRLS (NEED LOVE TOO) - SAMANTHA FOX - Meh, I preferred "Touch Me", as well as her cover of "I Only Wanna Be With You". I never cared much for this one. 29: NEVER KNEW LOVE LIKE THIS – ALEXANDER O’NEAL FEATURING CHERELLE (31) - The second of two duets that these two R&B artists charted with. The first one, "Saturday Love", credited as Cherelle with Alexander O'Neal, peaked at #26 in April, 1986. This song, with the credits the other way around, did almost as well, peaking at #28. I liked both of them but slightly preferred this one. 28: ONE STEP UP – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (34) - This was a good song. Of course, I've mentioned that this song sounds like something Gordon Lightfoot would sing. It was the third and final Top 40 song from Springsteen's Tunnel Of Love album. In fact, it would be his last Top 40 song for about four years. 27: PINK CADILLAC – NATALIE COLE (36) - Hey, how about this - two Bruce Springsteen songs back-to-back on the countdown. Of course, this song was the B-side of his biggest chart hit ever, "Dancing In The Dark", as well as a concert favorite. I actually preferred this version of the song. 26: I FOUND SOMEONE - CHER (17) - Interesting that she became the first artist to hit the Top 40 in her teens, 20s, 30s and 40s (and, of course, she would further secure that record by having her biggest hit ever when she was in her 50s). This song was pretty good, but it's not one of my favorite songs from her. 25: PROVE YOUR LOVE – TAYLOR DAYNE (32) - This one wasn't bad, but it wasn't quite as good as "Tell It To My Heart", IMO. 24: ROCK OF LIFE – RICK SPRINGFIELD (26) - Many people figured that more would come of Springfield's comeback, since he'd been one of the hottest acts of the early-80s. However, this would be his final Top 40 hit. It was pretty good, but I preferred most of his earlier hits. 23: WHEN WE WAS FAB – GEORGE HARRISON (24) - Many people figured that more would come of Springfield's comeback, since he'd been one of the hottest acts of the early-80s. However, this would be his final Top 40 hit. It was pretty good, but I preferred most of his earlier hits. 22: BE STILL MY BEATING HEART - STING (15) - Another artist who enjoyed a short-lived comeback in 1988, with a #1 song. I figured this one might at least hit the Top Ten, but that was not to be, which is too bad, since this was a great song! I liked this, but preferred his other hit about reminiscing about his Beatles days ("All Those Years Ago"). 21: I SAW HIM STANDING THERE - TIFFANY (28) - I tended to like Tiffany's more mellow hits like "Could've Been" and "All This Time", but I liked this one - by far, my favorite of her two mid-sixties remakes. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DREAMING - ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVRES IN THE DARK - They had a total of four hits on the charts, and this was their second biggest behind "If You Leave". It was pretty much a toss-up between this one and "So In Love" as my favorite song by them. 20: ANGEL - AEROSMITH (23) - They had been absent from the charts for nine years as several members struggled with drug problems, and, the previous fall, they came back, hotter than ever (on the charts, anyway). This would end up being their biggest hit for many years, and deservedly so, since it was one of my favorite songs from them. LDD: YESTERDAY – THE BEATLES - This was definitely fitting for the dedication, which was written by two huge Beatles fans. 19: CHECK IT OUT – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (21) - This was the third and final Top 40 hit from The Lonesome Jubilee, and it was my favorite of the three - a great song indeed! 18: SOME KIND OF LOVER – JODY WATLEY (18) - This song was pretty good, but pretty much "Don't You Want Me Part 2". The song appeared to have peaked at #18, but it got a second wind the following week and eventually made it to the Top Ten. 17: WISHING WELL – TERENCE TRENT D’ARBY (20) - This song had sort of a slow start on the charts, but it picked up steam and went all the way to the top! I liked it, but preferred his next hit, "Sign Your Name". 16: WHERE DO BROKEN HEARTS GO – WHITNEY HOUSTON (19) - Whitney indeed had a #1 hit streak going. Although this one was the last one in said streak, it was the seventh, further securing her record. I'm glad this song made it to the top, since this is one of my favorite songs from her! 15: SHE’S LIKE THE WIND – PATRICK SWAYZE FEATURING WENDY FRASER (6) - The second of two Dirty Dancing hits in this week's countdown. A few weeks before, both songs were in the Top Five, proving just how hot that soundtrack was. This was a nice song, IMO - too bad Lumidee had to go and mess it up. 14: JUST LIKE PARADISE – DAVID LEE ROTH (8) - The former lead singer of Van Halen would have several big solo hits of his own. This was a pretty good one that we don't hear much anymore. 13: GIRLFRIEND – PEBBLES (14) - While Bam-Bam was flopping with his song "Boyfriend", this song became the first hit for this artist, whose real name was Perri McKissack, and one of her most successful at that. I rather liked this song, but I preferred a few other songs from her, including "Mercedes Boy" and her duet with Babyface, "Love Makes Things Happen". 12: DEVIL INSIDE - INXS (16) - Their first Top Ten hit, but the best was yet to come in 1988. One of those songs, "New Sensation" reminded me a lot of this one. Both are good songs. 11: (SITTIN’ ON) THE DOCK OF THE BAY – MICHAEL BOLTON (13) - Bolton's second chart hit, featuring Journey's Neil Schon on guitar. It was a good one - I actually preferred this cover over the original by Otis Redding, which, coincidentally, was #1 exactly 20 years before. 10: HYSTERIA – DEF LEPPARD (11) - The second single, and the title track from one of the biggest selling albums of the 1980s. It was a good one - reminded me a little of "State Of The Heart" by Rick Springfield, from three years prior. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHATTERED DREAMS - JOHNNY HATES JAZZ - I know three songs by them - their two Top 40 hits, as well as their AC hit "Turn Back The Clock". Not sure if I prefer this song or the AC hit (as I like both), but I preferred both over "I Don't Want To Be A Hero". For some reason, that one never did much for me. 9: ROCKET 2 U – THE JETS (12) - I'm not generally a big fan of their upbeat songs, but I actually liked this one for some reason. 8: FATHER FIGURE – GEORGE MICHAEL (3) - He was really on a roll with big solo hits - this was his second #1, and he definitely didn't stop there. I like this song a lot better than I did back during its chart run. 7: I WANT HER – KEITH SWEAT (9) - He was definitely a big hit on the Black Singles chart, but he had a few pop crossovers. This song looked like it may have peaked the previous week, as it was stuck at #9, but that's probably because this was a congested area of the chart. The song did manage to climb to #5 the following week. Anyway, this song was pretty good, but my favorite song from him would be "I'll Give All My Love To You", from early 1991. 6: I GET WEAK – BELINDA CARLISLE (2) - She came so close to having two consecutive #1 hits, but this one just missed. This was definitely my favorite song from her sophomore album, as well as one of my all-time faves from her! LDD: THE GREATEST LOVE OF ALL – WHITNEY HOUSTON - This is the LDD that I spoke of in a few threads here on this board, and I had forgotten what it was about, but I do remember it made me cry the first time I heard it. This was a great song, and very fitting for the dedication. 5: GET OUTTA MY DREAMS, GET INTO MY CAR – BILLY OCEAN (10) - This song would become the top song of 1988, according to R&R. It was a good song - reminded me a little of his 1986 hit "When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going". 4: OUT OF THE BLUE – DEBBIE GIBSON (7) - This one looked like it would peak at #4, like her first two singles, as it held at that position the following week, but it managed to climb a spot higher the week after that. This was a good song, but I much preferred the follow-up, which would go all the way to #1. 3: NEVER GONNA GIVE YOU UP – RICK ASTLEY (1) - YAHHH!! I'VE BEEN RICKROLLED!!! That was pretty much a guarantee with any show from 1988 during the Casey Kasem era. This was my second favorite of the three two Top Ten singles from Rick's Whenever You Need Somebody album (even though this and "Together Forever" were pretty much the same song). I also liked the title track, which was a #1 hit in his native England and I believe was on the dance charts in late 1988. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ALWAYS ON MY MIND - THE PET SHOP BOYS - Of the four versions that I've heard (of which Casey played a montage on the April 9 show), this one was far and away my favorite. The other versions were so bland (though I've kind of warmed up to Willie Nelson's version over the years). There was something about the techno beat to this song that made it such a great rendition of the song. 2: ENDLESS SUMMER NIGHTS – RICHARD MARX (5) - Well, we all know that there's no such thing here on Earth, since non-stop darkness only occurs in winter in areas near the poles.This song looked like it just might hit the top spot, but the act at #1 was just too strong for him. But he would also eventually hit #1 - in fact, he did with his next hit. The song wasn't bad, but I preferred many others from him. 1: MAN IN THE MIRROR – MICHAEL JACKSON (1) - He was still on a hot streak with #1 hits - he had already had four from his Bad album alone, which was a record at the time. He would secure the record even more with a fifth #1 several months later. As for my opinion of the song, it definitely has a good message, but is still far from being his best.
Coming up next week: As just posted on the KOLA-FM website, the show from March 31, 1984 is on deck for the final weekend in March!
|
|
|
Post by pb on Mar 22, 2019 18:53:43 GMT -5
Here's a repeat of my review of March 23, 1974 (this weekend's 70's "B" show) from 2016.
40: LET IT RIDE - BACHMAN-TURNER OVERDRIVE - A catchy biker-rock song where the words may be about some sort of romantic conflict, but I've never listened to them. 39: I'VE GOT A THING ABOUT YOU BABY - ELVIS PRESLEY - Another underwhelming chart performance from him, spending two weeks at #39 before fading. Too bad since this was a pleasant enough song. 38: I'LL BE THE OTHER WOMAN - SOUL CHILDREN - The infidelity suite begins with this tune that didn't stick with me. 37: TELL ME A LIE - SAMI JO - A better take on the same topic. 36: W.O.L.D. - HARRY CHAPIN - The DJ at the actual WOLD told Casey he wasn't fond of the negative picture of radio life Chapin had in this song. This didn't stay on the chart long so I guess other DJs agreed. A good story song reminding me of early Billy Joel. 35: PUT YOUR HANDS TOGETHER - THE O'JAYS - Rousing gospel-pop tune in its last week on the countdown. Their followup would be better, though. 34: WE'RE GETTING CARELESS WITH OUR LOVE - JOHNNIE TAYLOR - I preferred his previous one, "Cheaper To Keep Her." However, it had an amusing "Me and Mrs. Jones" reference. 33: TOUCH A HAND MAKE A FRIEND - THE STAPLE SINGERS - Similar to "I'll Take You There" but not quite in the same league. 32: JUST DON'T WANT TO BE LONELY - THE MAIN INGREDIENT - Catchy r&b tune beginning its chart run. 31: A LOVE SONG - ANNE MURRAY - Warm tune, but not one of my favorites from her. 30: I'LL HAVE TO SAY I LOVE YOU IN A SONG - JIM CROCE - Like numbers 38 and 37, this and the previous one become one long song. Croce had quite a series of posthumous hits. 29: STAR - STEALERS WHEEL - No, they weren't a one-hit wonder. This Beatlesque tune was the sleeper of this countdown. 28: OH MY MY - RINGO STARR - Party tune is his usual charmingly unambitious fare. 27: UNTIL YOU COME BACK TO ME (THAT'S WHAT I'M GONNA DO) - ARETHA FRANKLIN - My favorite Aretha song had a long chart run, debuting on the countdown in December 73, and it would hang on for two more weeks. 26: LOVE'S THEME - LOVE UNLIMITED ORCHESTRA - Former #1 is the first proto-disco tune on the countdown. 25: SEXY MAMA - THE MOMENTS - Eerie tune is a favorite of mine from these early '74 countdowns not often heard now. 24: LOOKIN' FOR A LOVE - BOBBY WOMACK - Fun song but not a standout for me on this chart. 23: ROCK & ROLL HOOCHIE KOO - RICK DERRINGER - The hardest rocker on the chart (aside from maybe BTO) comes from this artist whose solo career would be less prominent than his work as a guitarist and producer. 22: A VERY SPECIAL LOVE SONG - CHARLIE RICH - Rich gets hit by the curse of the competing followups. This was a reasonably pretty song along the lines of the style Kenny Rogers would develop later in the decade. 21: SPIDERS AND SNAKES - JIM STAFFORD - First of his amusing run of novelty tunes. My favorite was his next one, "My Girl Bill." 20: MIGHTY LOVE, PART 1 - THE SPINNERS - Great example of the Philly sound of this era. 19: THERE WON'T BE ANYMORE - CHARLIE RICH - Casey mentioned this was recorded ten years ago, which makes sense since it is far more old-fashioned country than the other Rich song. 18: BEST THING THAT EVER HAPPENED TO ME - GLADYS KNIGHT & THE PIPS - Didn't reach #1 despite Casey's prediction, but it continued their run of smooth r&b with some nice singing from Knight. 17: MY SWEET LADY - CLIFF DeYOUNG - Serviceable John Denver cover from a singer-turned-actor who, oddly, had previously done Jim Morrison style vocals for a 60's band called Clear Light. 16: TSOP - MFSB - Even more proto-disco (and possibly an influence on "Shuckatoom" as well). 15: TRYING TO HOLD ON TO MY WOMAN - LAMONT DOZIER - Legendary songwriter has a hit as a singer with an earnest, not overly memorable song. 14: THE LORD’S PRAYER – SISTER JANET MEAD - One of the many oddball songs to chart this year was this religious rock number. 13: THE WAY WE WERE – BARBRA STREISAND - Famous ballad starting to head down after a long stay in the top ten. 12: ROCK ON - DAVID ESSEX - Low-key, catchy tune, although not a favorite of mine. 11: COME AND GET YOUR LOVE - REDBONE - Another of my favorites from early '74. Nice drumming on this one too. 10: JUNGLE BOOGIE - KOOL & THE GANG - One of the first major hits for this group who would maintain a presence on the charts well into the 80's. 9: ERES TU (TOUCH ME WIND) - MOCEDADES - Now forgotten, melodic tune with Spanish singing. 8: JET - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS - So Casey thought this was about a dog at first? Ok. Possibly my favorite post-Beatles song from Paul. 7: HOOKED ON A FEELING - BLUE SUEDE - OOGA CHUCKA. 6: BENNIE & THE JETS - ELTON JOHN - The tune some people still mistake for a live recording, headed for #1. 5: MOCKINGBIRD - CARLY SIMON & JAMES TAYLOR - One of two duets from this couple to hit the countdown, but the happiness of this song wouldn't last for them. 4: BOOGIE DOWN - EDDIE KENDRICKS - This one didn't stick with me, but I guess a lot of people in 1974 disagreed considering its #2 peak. 3: SUNSHINE ON MY SHOULDER - JOHN DENVER - The quintessential earnest positivity from the late pop-country singer. 2: SEASONS IN THE SUN - TERRY JACKS - Guilty pleasure. 1: DARK LADY - CHER - Last of her early 70's songs of scandal.
|
|
|
Post by jamie9012 on Mar 25, 2019 10:14:51 GMT -5
Here's a repeat of my review of March 23, 1974 (this weekend's 70's "B" show) from 2016. 9: ERES TU (TOUCH ME WIND) - MOCEDADES - Now forgotten, melodic tune with Spanish singing. "Eres tu" won second place (125 Points) in the Eurovision Song Contest of 1973 (Spain's entry).
|
|
|
Post by slf on Mar 28, 2019 4:51:53 GMT -5
For the week ending March 26, 1988:
Yes, for the second time this month, I'm doing a once-in-a-blue moon critique, and only my second one ever for 1988. But there are several great songs on this countdown I just got to comment on. So here I go.
40. Pamela/Toto---Although not as great as their stellar charttopper "Africa", this is a fairly catchy, energetic rocker.
39. Hungry Eyes/Eric Carmen---It's a sharply-produced, somewhat enjoyable mid-tempo number, but it has suffered from overplay.
38. Fishnet/Morris Day---YEEECHH!! This is easily the worst song of the countdown. To me, a guy obsessing over some woman's panty hose just sounds creepy and perverted. And even from a non-creepy standpoint, I never thought fishnet stockings looked good on a woman to begin with, but that's just me.
37. Pump Up The Volume M/A/R/R/S---It's rather repetitive and lyrically sparse, but it's still a fun song in a campy sort of way. I like the funny way the guy sings the title, especially in the call-and-response part where someone else sings "Brothers and sisters". I also like the minor piano chord that's played intermittently.
36. Love Overboard/Gladys Knight & The Pips---I'm happy that they had a comeback hit after years of being out of the Top 40, but this song personally never did anything for me.
35. Going Back To Cali/L. L. Cool J.---This is one of the better rap hits, by a rapper who seemed to have a sentimental side to him and didn't stoop to the level of the gangsta-rappers. I liked the horns used in this hit, especially the intriguing horn intro.
34. Anything For You/Gloria Estefan & The Miami Sound Machine---It's a mostly mediocre slow ballad, but it does have a nicely dramatic, upbeat ending. And, of course, Ms. Estefan's vocals are exquisite, as usual.
33. What A Wonderful World/Louis Armstrong---Of all the oldies that became hits all over again in the 80's and early 90's, this is probably my favorite. The basic melody is pretty, the lyrics are positive, the strings are heavenly, and ol' Satchmo's gruff vocals are touching and sincere. It's interesting to note that this song went to #1 in the UK in 1968 (its original run), but failed to even make the Hot 100 here at home (but it did well on the AC chart). That has always perplexed me. Yeah, I realize that 1968 was the pinnacle of various 60's music styles (Psychedelia, hard rock, Motown, bubble gum pop), but that same year saw "Love Is Blue", "Honey", and "This Guy's In Love With You" go to #1, as well as the Vogues and Sergio Mendes/Brasil 66 making the Top 10. In short, there were plenty of adult-oriented easy listening songs peaking high on the chart. So why was this song completely shut out?
32. Can't Stay Away From You/Gloria Estefan & Miami Sound Machine---While their previous song was climbing the chart, this was on its way down. And just like the other song, the vocals are pretty, but the song itself is a tad too slow and boring for me, although I do like the marimba backing.
31. Electric Blue/Icehouse---This is one of several songs on this countdown that were featured on the other 1988 critique I did a few years ago, In fact, I chose this radiant, techno-pop masterpiece as my favorite song of that countdown. This song doesn't quite get that honor this time around, but I still love it as much as ever.
30. You Don't Know/Scarlett & Black---This is another great electro-pop hit. I especially love the slinky keyboard riff featured throughout the song.
29. Never Knew Love Like This/Alexander O'Neal & Cherelle---I was unfamiliar with this song; I don't remember hearing it at the time. But it had a nicely radiant techno arrangement.
28. One Step Up/Bruce Springsteen---Zzzzzzzzz
27. Pink Cadillac/Natalie Cole---Overrated Springsteen: Part Two. I know it's a very popular Springsteen-penned song, but I never understood its appeal. IMHO, it has an annoying rhythm and it exploits the old, tired car/sex cliché.
26. I Found Someone/Cher---Just when you think Cher couldn't get anymore dramatic and bombastic, she outdoes herself here. But it's still pretty enjoyable and it has a powerful synth background.
25. Prove Your Love/Taylor Dayne---A fun dance number with sizzling vocals by Ms. Dayne.
24. Rock Of Life/Rick Springfield---So-so, at best. The song's rhythm was a little too jerky to me.
23. When We Was Fab/George Harrison---The quiet Beatle's fine, rather quirky musical look back at his experience in the biggest rock band of all time. One can feel the Sgt. Pepper influences in the drums, strings, keyboards, and slide guitar.
22. Be Still My Beating Heart/Sting---This was a nicely moody song, with a cosmic, otherworldly atmosphere pervasive throughout.
21. I Saw Him Standing There/Tiffany---An annoying, cutesy teeny-bopper remake of the Beatles standard. If the above George Harrison song celebrated the Beatles legacy, this song cheapened it.
20. Angel/Aerosmith---I can take it or leave it.
19. Check It Out/John Mellencamp---Ditto
18. Some Kind Of Lover/Jody Watley---Fun, catchy dance number, especially in the chorus.
17. Wishing Well/Terence Trent D'Arby---Another song I can take or leave.
16. Where Do Broken Hearts Go/Whitney Houston---Nicely dramatic ballad with fantastic vocals, as usual, by the late Ms. Houston.
15. She' Like The Wind/Patrick Swayee & Wendy Frazier---A sad love song that has lyrics that hit home all too well with me. The lines "She's out of my league/Just a fool to believe I have anything she needs" always seem to be my sentiments whenever I fall head-over-heels in love with a woman.
14. Just Like Paradise/David Lee Roth---This is probably the only David Lee Roth solo song I like, as it does have a fun, catchy rhythm. I also am amused by his reference to "Suzy Swoosie" in the second verse; it reminds me of the actress Swoosie Kurtz. When she first came one the scene in the late '70's, I heard at least one person call her Suzy by mistake. I wonder if that was ol' Dave's inspiration for that name.
13. Girlfriend/Pebbles---Just like the Tiffany song, it's just a tad too cutesy for my taste.
12. Devil Inside/INXS---I really shouldn't like a song as sinister as this one seems to be, but it does have a crazy groove to it.
11. Dock Of The Bay/Michael Bolton---It's a fine cover of the Otis Redding classic, with a sizzling jazz guitar and nicely soulful vocals by Mr. Bolton. (BTW, I still don't understand why so many people, men in particular, put down Michael Bolton. I'm not a rabid fan, but he's a very capable blue-eyed soul singer who deserves more respect than he gets.)
10. Hysteria/Def Leppard---For the most part, my feeling toward Def Leppard are lukewarm. Most of their songs are a little too raucous and not very melodic. But this title cut to their massively successful album strikes the perfect balance, to me, between a rocking rhythm and a sweet melody and arrangement. I also like the call and response vocals in the chorus. Overall, this is one of the best songs on the countdown.
9. Rocket 2 U/The Jets---I remember dissing this lame song on my other 1988 critique and my sentiments are the same now as then. If a guy only wants a girl for amorous purposes but has no interest in serving her and helping her in other areas of her life, he's not worthy of her.
8. Father Figure/George Michael---Just like the song at #38, this lame song seems to give off a creepy vibe. It just seems unnatural for a boyfriend or husband to be a woman's "father figure". Yuch!!
7. I Want Her/Keith Sweat---I believe this is an early example of what is called "New Jack Swing", which I've read is a musical hybrid of hip/hop and conventional soul. It does have that infectious trademark "New Jack" rhythm, which makes it a fairly enjoyable song.
6. I Get Weak/Belinda Carlisle---Back in early 1988, I bought my first portable stereo headset radio (not a Walkman, another brand). It was like a fantastic new audio world opened up for me. Music on the radio just sounded so much more rich and dynamic on my headset. One of the first songs that I developed a new appreciation for as a result of hearing it on my headset was this song. I noticed the sharp synth arrangement, but I especially noticed Ms. Carlisle's dynamic, vulnerable vocals. The chorus is especially intriguing. I love how she subtly flattens the note halfway through the extended "I-i-i-i-i-i-i-i-i-"; then she assertively belts out "get weak" in a tension-and-release style. In fact, the whole song is full of stirring drama and tension. The lyrics are intriguing, as well. She essentially declares herself powerless to the charms of the man she loves. This song, to me, gives off a powerful message for men everywhere to treat their women with love, tenderness, and respect, especially if they show their vulnerable side.
5. Get Out Of My Dreams, Get Into My Car/Billy Ocean---Although the lyrics are rather obnoxious and, like "Pink Cadillac" exploit the tired car/sex cliché, it's still somewhat fun and peppy.
4. Out Of The Blue/Debbie Gibson---This musical ray of sunshine is one of the perfect songs to usher in spring, in this case, the spring of 1988. The production is crisp and radiant, and Debbie's vocals are sweet and joyous.
3. Never Gonna Give You Up/Rick Astley---This catchy, yet almost orchestral dance hit has grown on my over the years, as has Mr. Astley's rich, bold vocals.
2. Endless Summer Nights/Richard Marx---I can take it or leave it.
1. Man In The Mirror/Michael Jackson---A fine, inspiring song about changing the world one person at a time, starting with oneself. (BTW, regarding the latest d**ning accusations involving MJ, I'm inclined to NOT believe them, especially when they contradicted what these accusers had said about him previously.)
And my favorite song of the week: "I Get Weak" (not week)
Thank you and good morning. (I started writing this in the middle of the night when I couldn't fall back asleep.)
|
|
|
Post by jamie9012 on Mar 28, 2019 12:19:44 GMT -5
For the week ending March 26, 1988: Yes, for the second time this month, I'm doing a once-in-a-blue moon critique, and only my second one ever for 1988. But there are several great songs on this countdown I just got to comment on. So here I go. 6. I Get Weak/Belinda Carlisle---Back in early 1988, I bought my first portable stereo headset radio (not a Walkman, another brand). It was like a fantastic new audio world opened up for me. Music on the radio just sounded so much more rich and dynamic on my headset. One of the first songs that I developed a new appreciation for as a result of hearing it on my headset was this song. I noticed the sharp synth arrangement, but I especially noticed Ms. Carlisle's dynamic, vulnerable vocals. The chorus is especially intriguing. I love how she subtly flattens the note halfway through the extended "I-i-i-i-i-i-i-i-i-"; then she assertively belts out "get weak" in a tension-and-release style. In fact, the whole song is full of stirring drama and tension. The lyrics are intriguing, as well. She essentially declares herself powerless to the charms of the man she loves. This song, to me, gives off a powerful message for men everywhere to treat their women with love, tenderness, and respect, especially if they show their vulnerable side. And my favorite song of the week: "I Get Weak" (not week) I look forward always to reading your Critiques, slf.
I also like "I Get Weak".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 29, 2019 14:11:19 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 30, 2019
This week's presentation - March 27, 1976
Droppers: LOVE TO LOVE YOU BABY - DONNA SUMMER (37) - Meh, no big loss. I'm sorry, but a prolonged orgasm is not a song. THE WHITE KNIGHT - CLEDUS MAGGARD (32) - No big loss here either. This was nothing more than a ripoff of "Convoy"! LOVE IS THE DRUG - ROXY MUSIC (30) - The only Top 40 hit for this English art-rock band. They did have a song that somewhat returned from obscurity when 10,000 Maniacs covered it in 1997. I preferred that one, though this one wasn't bad either. JUST YOU AND I - MELISSA MANCHESTER (27) - The beginning of this song reminds me of "I Write The Songs" by Barry Manilow (coincidentally, the latter replaced the former at #27 a few weeks back). I thought this was a great song - too bad it didn't get any higher than #27.
40: FOPP - OHIO PLAYERS (debut) - The leadoff single and title song from one of the biggest movies of the year. Of course, I preferred his other song from the movie, which would hit the chart that summer. This song wasn't bad either, though it was quite overplayed. 39: LORELEI - STYX (debut) - Here's a song I remember from its chart run! This song only got as high as #27, which was kind of a surprise, seeing that the station I listened to back then played this song regularly. I seem to recall that this song was sometimes edited, but they actually seem to have played the full song this time around. 38: HE'S A FRIEND - EDDIE KENDRICKS (40) - Formerly a member of the Temptations, he did have a few solo hits. This was the last time he'd see chart action until his collaboration with fellow Temptations member David Ruffin and Hall & Oates nearly ten years later. As for this song, it was a good one. 37: LIVIN' FOR THE WEEKEND - OJAY'S (debut) - A good TGIF type song. It wasn't bad, but definitely not as good as "Love Train" or "Use Ta Be My Girl". 36: I DO I DO I DO I DO I DO - ABBA (debut) - This wasn't bad, but it definitely was not their best. My favorite Abba songs would be "Dancing Queen" and "The Winner Takes It All" (but you already knew that, right?) 35: YOU LOSE A GOOD THING - FREDDIE FENDER (39) - Well, I do admit this is better than his 1975 hits, but it's still not quite one of my personal faves on this week's chart (due to his grating voice). 34: LOOKIN' FOR SPACE - JOHN DENVER (38) - I've been a huge John Denver fan pretty much all my life. Such a shame that we lost him at such a young age. This song was a great one - too bad it didn't get any higher than #29. 33: LOVE FIRE - JIGSAW (36) - Generally considered a one-hit wonder, this English pop quartet did actually have a second hit. This song sounded a little like "Sky High" which I preferred over this one. 32: INSEPARABLE - NATALIE COLE (34) - This song reminded me a little of her Dad's hit "Unforgettable" which, of course, Natalie herself did a version of, dubbing in her Dad's vocals. It was a really good song. 31: SLOW RIDE - FOGHAT (20) - As I've said many times before, this is a classic rock staple! I sort of remember this one from its chart run, though it wasn't really one of my favorites. 30: ONLY LOVE IS REAL - CAROLE KING (33) - Her fourth and final AC #1 hit only got as high as #28 on the Hot 100 as King was passé at that format at this point (she was done hitting the Top Ten). This was a good song - reminded me of "It's Too Late". 29: 50 WAYS TO LEAVE YOUR LOVER - PAUL SIMON (29) - This, of course, was Simon's first #1 hit after parting ways with Art Garfunkel (who, sadly, never hit #1 on his own). I liked this song, but preferred his next hit, the title track from his album Still Crazy After All These Years. 28: THEME FROM "S.W.A.T." - RHYTHM HERITAGE (24) - 1976 was definitely the year for TV show themes on the chart, and this was indeed one of the biggest, topping the chart the following week. A great song it was! 27: LOVE HURTS - NAZARETH (18) - The only Top 40 hit for this Scottish band formed in 1969. One of the best power ballads ever! 26: GOOD HEARTED WOMAN - WAYLON JENNINGS & WILLIE NELSON (28) - A song that was originally done solo by Waylon, which peaked at #3 on the country charts in 1972. This live recording made the Pop chart, peaking at #25 the following week. It was a pretty good song, but nothing special. 25: BOOGIE FEVER - THE SYLVERS (35) - The first of three Top 40 hits from them. This was their biggest, hitting #1 seven weeks later. This was also my favorite from them. 24: THERE'S A KIND OF HUSH - THE CARPENTERS (31) - A great rendition of the Herman's Hermits classic that peaked at #4 in 1967. This version did pretty well too, getting as high as #12. Not sure which version I prefer - depends on my mood at the time. 23: ACTION - SWEET (26) - This song was pretty good, but sounded kind of like a 90s alternative rock song - sounded out of place on a 1976 show. 22: CUPID - TONY ORLANDO & DAWN (22) - One of three remakes of this Sam Cooke classic to hit the Top 40 - I don't believe I've ever heard the first one, which was by Johnny Nash. My favorite remake is by the Spinners, but this one isn't bad either. EXTRA: SHOP AROUND - THE MIRACLES - The Captain & Tennille would hit the chart about a month later with their rendition of this song and would hit the Top Five like this original, which was played as the first Optional Extra. It was pretty good, but I preferred said cover. 21: LOVE MACHINE - THE MIRACLES - This song definitely got a lot of mileage on the chart. It was on for its 16th week and, with its slow descent, it looked like it might make it an even 20, but there was a strong barrage of new hits on their way up and, this, in fact, was one of the lowest ranked songs on this week's countdown that would drop off the next week. As for my opinion of the song, it was pretty good, but I preferred their songs with Smokey Robinson. 20: JUNK FOOD JUNKIE - LARRY GROCE (9) - This song was recorded at McCabes Guitar Shop in Santa Monica, which accounts for the laughing and cheering audience heard many times throughout the song. Funny song, though I'm sure I'd get tired of it if I heard it all the time. 19: TANGERINE - THE SALSOUL ORCHESTRA (23) - The first of two Top 40 hits for this Philadelphia disco orchestra. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their second hit, "Nice 'N' Naasty", which charted later on that year. 18: SHOW ME THE WAY - PETER FRAMPTON (25) - The first of three singles from what would become the top album of the year, "Frampton Comes Alive". It was my favorite of the three. This was another song I remember from back in the day. 17: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY - QUEEN (19) - And here's another "kitchen song". Their first Top 40 hit, "Killer Queen" just barely missed the Top Ten, but this one sure didn't, which is a good thing, as this was a great song! Of course, I remember it from its second chart run in 1992, when it was re-released, thanks to its inclusion in "Wayne's World", but I also remember it for the first time around. Their first Top 40 hit, "Killer Queen" just barely missed the Top Ten, but this one sure didn't, which is a good thing, as this was a great song! Of course, I remember it from its second chart run in 1992, when it was re-released, thanks to its inclusion in "Wayne's World", but I also remember it for the first time around (For those of you wondering how I remember so many of these songs, despite being only four years of age back in 1976, we had our kitchen remodeled in the early spring of that year and I would often sit out in the backyard and watch the workmen, who always had the radio on and I'd hear many of these songs, and everytime I heard a song I liked, I made note of its title and artist when the DJ announced it. By the time the kitchen was finished in May, I had quite a list of favorite songs - this was one of them). 16: TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT - THE EAGLES (4) - The newest hit from their Greatest Hits 1971-1975 album. It was also my favorite from that album - a great song indeed! If my memory serves me correctly, I believe this is the only of the Eagles' Top 40 hits to feature Randy Meisner on lead vocals. 15: SWEET LOVE - THE COMMODORES (21) - I wasn't a huge fan of their early songs. This one was mediocre at best, especially compared to many of their late-70s/early 80s songs. 14: DEEP PURPLE - DONNY & MARIE OSMOND (16) - The third version of this song to hit the chart and, like the other two, it hit the Top 20. Possibly my favorite Donny & Marie song ever! OPTIONAL EXTRA: WELCOME BACK - JOHN SEBASTIAN - This song would debut in a major way two weeks later, coming in right at the halfway point of the countdown. This song was definitely on its way to the top, and deservedly so, as it was my favorite of the many TV show themes that charted during 1976 - a great song indeed! 13: ONLY SIXTEEN - DR. HOOK (15) - Another Sam Cooke cover, like the Tony Orlando song from earlier in the countdown. I don't remember how the original goes, but this was pretty good. Nowhere near as good as "Better Love Next Time", of course. 12: FANNY (BE TENDER WITH MY LOVE) - THE BEE GEES (12) - This song and their hit from later that year, "Love So Right" sounded a lot alike. I preferred the latter, but this was a good one as well. 11: GOLDEN YEARS - DAVID BOWIE (13) - This would be his final Top Ten hit for seven more years (then, he would become more successful than ever). I wasn't a big fan of this song, though it was passable. EXTRA: I AM, I SAID - NEIL DIAMOND - This song was played as the final Optional Extra. The song wasn't bad, but I can't help but wonder why he was so surprised that the chair didn't hear him? 10: MONEY HONEY - BAY CITY ROLLERS (11) - Their second hit, and it would be another Top Ten, like their first hit, the #1 "Saturday Night". This song wasn't anything I'd go out of my way to listen to - the only songs by them that I like would be "I Only Want To Be With You" and "You Made Me Believe In Magic". 9: RIGHT BACK WHERE WE STARTED FROM - MAXINE NIGHTENGALE (14) - Casey mentioned that this song was probably headed for #1. Well, it did come close, peaking at #2 behind "Let Your Love Flow" and "Welcome Back". This was the first of Maxine's two Top 40 hits, both of which hit the Top Five. This one was pretty good, but I preferred her other hit "Lead Me On" by far. 8: LET YOUR LOVE FLOW - THE BELLAMY BROTHERS (17) - Well, speak of the devil! This was one of the songs that beat the song above to #1. This was yet another "kitchen" song (since late March was around the mid-point of the renovation, I think that most of those songs are on this week's countdown). 7: DREAM ON - AEROSMITH (8) - Here's another such song. They mercilessly edited this song, going straight from the first chorus to the bridge (the only point in the song where they sing the title). This is definitely one of my favorite Aerosmith songs - I prefer to hear it intact. 6: SWEET THING - RUFUS FEATURING/ CHAKA KHAN (7) - Pretty much your typical mid-70s R&B slow jam - I liked this and Mary J Blige's 1992 cover about the same. 5: DISCO LADY - JOHNNY TAYLOR (10) - Oddly enough, with all the songs I remember from back in the day, this, the longest-running #1 song during the spring, wasn't one of them. As I mentioned, the radio station that the contractors listened to (I forget which one), avoided R&B and disco songs. This one was both of them, so I don't remember hearing this one at all. Actually, during the renovation period, the aforementioned Bellamy Brothers song was the only "kitchen song" that hit #1, as the other three #1s (besides this) were R&B and/or disco hits. 4: ALL BY MYSELF - ERIC CARMEN (2) - Eric had been studying classical music at first, then he switched to rock, but he used both elements in this song, as the bridge used a piano concerto by Sergei Rachmaninoff. It was a good song - my second favorite song from him behind "Never Gonna Fall In Love Again", which charted later on in the year. Interesting story about the scented album by the Raspberries causing a customer to pass out. I believe that story was told several times on AT40. 3: LONELY NIGHT - THE CAPTAIN AND TENNILLE (5) - Well, this wasn't as overplayed as "Love Will Keep Us Together" or barf-inducing like "Muskrat Love" from later on in the year, but it was still nothing exceptional. Didn't hold a candle to "Do That To Me One More Time". 2: DREAM WEAVER - GARY WRIGHT (3) - Another one of my personal faves from back in the day. It has since lost some of its luster due to overplay, but it's still not bad. I do prefer his two other Top 40 hits, though 1: DECEMBER 1963 - THE FOUR SEASONS (1) - They had several #1 songs in the sixties, and even managed one in the 1970s which, of course, was this one. It was a pretty good song, though quite overplayed.
Coming up next week: A twofer offering - April 10, 1971 and April 12, 1975.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 29, 2019 14:12:25 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - March 30, 2019
This week's presentation - March 31, 1984
Droppers: DON'T LET GO - WANG CHUNG (38) - This one was quite underrated. Pretty much all we hear from them today is “Dance Hall Days” and “Everybody Have Fun Tonight”. Too bad, as this was a great song IMO! LET THE MUSIC PLAY - SHANNON (32) - No tremendous loss, as this was one of those songs I could take or leave. LIVIN' IN DESPERATE TIMES - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (31) - Her second of two Top 40 hits from her Two Of A Kind movie. Too bad this one didn't do as well as the first one, "Twist Of Fate", since it was my favorite of the two, as well as one of my favorite ONJ songs of all time! KARMA CHAMELEON - THE CULTURE CLUB (24) - No big loss, as I'm not a fan of this song at all. WRAPPED AROUND YOUR FINGER - THE POLICE (23) - Of the four singles from Synchronicity, this just might be my favorite, but I still prefer others from both the band and Sting solo.
LW#1: JUMP - VAN HALEN 40: ONE IN A MILLION - THE ROMANTICS (debut) - We just heard their first chart hit, "What I Like About You" and now we hear what would turn out to be, well, their last song to hit the top half of the chart.. The one in between, of course, was their biggest hit, "Talking In Your Sleep". Of the three songs, this would probably be my favorite, since it has pretty much fallen into obscurity. 39: TO ALL THE GIRLS I'VE LOVED BEFORE - JULIO IGLESIAS AND WILLIE NELSON (debut) - A true guilty pleasure, as many people I know hate this song, due to the cheese factor, as well as the fact that Julio wasn't very good at singing English. 38: A FINE FINE DAY - TONY CAREY (debut) - The first of two songs that this man charted with in 1984. It was a great song - one of my favorite songs of 1984 (and possibly my favorite song on the chart this week). 37: THE KID'S AMERICAN - MATTHEW WILDER (40) - Many people consider him a one-hit wonder, since the only song they know from him was his first hit, "Break My Stride", but he did indeed have a follow-up, though it wasn't anywhere near as big. This song was OK, but I preferred said first hit. 36: HEAD OVER HEELS - THE GO-GO'S (debut) - With the exception of the annoying "We Got The Beat", I like all of their songs about the same. They're all good ones! 35: THE AUTHORITY SONG - JOHN COUGAR MELLANCAMP (debut) - John's version of "I Fought The Law (And The Law Won)". A great, fun song indeed! Anyone ever notice that the beginning of this song is similar to "Footloose"? A coincidence, I'm sure, as this song was recorded before that one. 34: RED RED WINE - UB40 (36) - A cover of Neil Diamond's mid-chart hit from 1968. I wasn’t too crazy about this song, especially after it was re-released in 1988 and way overplayed. But at least this one didn’t have the annoying “Red red wine you make me feel so fine...” bridge. 33: NOBODY TOLD ME - JOHN LENNON (19) - This was Lennon's third posthumous hit (and the fourth to peak after his death). I definitely prefer the Double Fantasy singles; this one was nothing exceptional, IMO. 32: LEAVE IT - YES (37) - Mainly an album rock group, they did have a handful of Top 40 hits. I preferred this over "Owner Of A Lonely Heart" (since the latter was quite overplayed). 31: LET'S STAY TOGETHER - TINA TURNER (26) - Definitely one of the most successful comebacks of the 1980s, although this one, a remake of the biggest #1 R&B hit of the 1970s, was one of her lower charting hits. Her next hit, of course, would go all the way to the top. I liked this song, though it wasn't one of her best, IMO. OPTIONAL EXTRA: IT'S MY LIFE - TALK TALK - This song wasn't that big of a hit (didn't even crack the Top 30), but it gets a significant amount of recurrent airplay, mainly due to No Doubt's cover from about 20 years later. I prefer the remake, but the original's not bad either. Since lead singer Mark Hollis died a month back, this OE replaced "Holding Out For A Hero" by Bonnie Tyler, but that's OK, as I was never a huge fan of that song. 30: TONIGHT - KOOL & THE GANG (34) - The hot band with the Kool name, as Casey sometimes referred to them. And hot they were indeed; they were the most successful R&B act on the Pop chart so far in the 1980s! This song was pretty good, but I preferred other hits from them, such as "Joanna" and their best one ever, "Too Hot". 29: DON'T ANSWER ME - THE ALAN PARSONS PROJECT (35) - They definitely seemed to have the most chart success with Eric Woolfson on lead vocals. I liked this song, but I preferred a few of their other hits. 28: YOU MIGHT THINK - THE CARS (39) - The first of five Top 40 hits from their then-brand-new album Heartbeat City. This song was good, but not really one of my favorites from them. LDD: YOU'VE GOT A FRIEND - CAROLE KING - Definitely fitting for the LDD, since the author and her mother were best friends. 27: NEW SONG - HOWARD JONES (28) - The first of nine Top 40 hits for this man from Southampton, England. It was a good song - one of my favorites by him, but not quite as good as "No One Is To Blame". 26: LOVE SOMEBODY- RICK SPRINGFIELD (33) - The first and most successful of his three Top 40 hits from the movie Hard To Hold, and it was hard to believe that this would be his last Top Ten hit. As for the song, it was a great one, like many of his hits. 25: THEY DON'T KNOW - TRACEY ULLMAN (30) - One of few artists whose name begins with the letter U to chart - in fact, several weeks later, Casey mentioned how she was the first artist with that letter to hit the Top Ten. She has since been joined by UB40, USA For Africa, and U2, among others. Anyway, I liked this song, which was her only Top 40 hit. 24: COME BACK AND STAY - PAUL YOUNG (27) - This English singer's first hit here in the States. The song was pretty good, but I preferred most of his later hits. 23: RUNNER - MANFRED MANN'S EARTH BAND (22) - The comeback hit for this English band that had not hit the charts in seven years, when they hit the Top 40 for a single week with "Spirit In The Night". This was a great song - one of my favorites from them. 22: GIVE IT UP - KC (21) - His first (and only) hit without the Sunshine Band (well, unless you count his duet with Teri DeSario from 1980). It was a good song and, with all the airplay it received on the stations I listened to, it's a surprise it did not climb any higher than #18 on the chart. 21: GIRLS - DWIGHT TWILLEY (29) - I liked this song, though it wasn't quite as good as the solo hit from his former bandmate Phil Seymour from three years before. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WOULDN'T IT BE GOOD - NIK KERSHAW - This was certainly a curveball extra, as the song never hit the Top 40 and it doesn't get any recurrent airplay - at least not on the stations that I listen to. It was a really good song - too bad it missed the Top 40. 20: BACK WHERE YOU BELONG - .38 SPECIAL (20) - Is it me, or was this song back-to-back on the chart with "Runner" more often than not? They seemed to chart together on R&R, which is why I closely associate these two songs - when I hear one, I automatically think of the other. Well, anyway, we all know what my three favorite songs by them are, but this song would possibly be my fourth favorite, as it was a great one as well! This one sounds a cross between "If I'd Been The One" and "Like No Other Night". 19: RADIO GA-GA - QUEEN (25) - This song title pretty much sums up my opinion of the song itself. 18: NEW MOON ON MONDAY - DURAN DURAN (16) - This was far and away my favorite of their 1984 hits. I certainly didn't like the way they butchered this song. Too bad they didn't do that to the Queen song instead. 17: THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE - DAN FOGELBERG (13) - Fogelberg's songs were generally tender love ballads by this point but this song, though about love, rocked out a little. It was a great song - one of my favorites from him. 16: GOT A HOLD ON ME - CHRISTINE McVIE (10) - Her first solo hit ever, and it was a good one - sounded a lot like her hits with Fleetwood Mac on which she sang lead. 15: THRILLER - MICHAEL JACKSON (11) -This song set (or actually, further secured) a record for the most Top Ten hits from a single album several weeks before when it hit the Top Ten like the previous six. As for the song, I definitely preferred the album version - the single edit doesn't have the Vincent Price narration near the end, so I'm not sure if this song would have hit #1 even if its single release had been when radio stations began playing this song (instead of a month later) - especially since virtually everyone had the Thriller album. 14: EAT IT - "WEIRD" AL YANKOVIC (18) - Oddly enough, this was his only Top 40 hit (well, pre-Soundscan, that is). Then again, all of his songs were novelty songs, which tend to come and go real quick. This one just happened to hit the Top 40 before it got old. I liked this song, as well as many of his other ones. 13: HELLO - LIONEL RICHIE (17) - This song was on its way to becoming one of his most successful Top 40 hits ever, and deservedly so, as it was also one of my favorites from him! 12: HOLD ME NOW - THOMPSON TWINS (15) - It's not often that my favorite song by an artist is also their biggest, but such is the case with this song. This song's overplay back in the day did not tarnish it at all! A great song indeed! 11: 99 LUFTBALLONS - NENA (7) - This song just missed being the fourth song to be sung entirely in a foreign language to hit #1 (and it would further diversify the other three, which were all sung in different languages). AT40 generally played the German version of this song, like this week, but I believe that they played the English version twice, and played the hybrid version a few times as well, though I'm not sure how many and on which shows (one of them was the year-ender, I think). Anyway, of those three, I prefer the English version - since I never took German in High School. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE LONGEST TIME - BILLY JOEL - Interesting that all the voices in this song are Billy Joel - I always thought he had several singers backing him up. Anyway, I liked this song, as well as the An Innocent Man album as a whole, due to its wide variety of music styles. 10: MISS ME BLIND - CULTURE CLUB (14) - This was their sixth consecutive Top Ten hit and, sadly, ended up being their last. It was a good one, but their musical quality was indeed starting to decline at this point. 9: ADULT EDUCATION - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (9) - One of two new hits from their first Greatest Hits album. I liked both it and "Say It Isn't So", but still, I preferred many other songs from them. 8: AUTOMATIC - THE POINTER SISTERS (8) - As I've mentioned many times before, this is when their musical quality began to take a nosedive. I do, however, prefer this song over their next release "Jump (For My Love), though only slightly. 7: AGAINST ALL ODDS - PHIL COLLINS (12) - This was a song that was definitely worthy of hitting the top, as it's one of Phil's best songs ever! Too bad Van Halen had to go and beat this song out for the top song of 1984, according to Radio & Records LDD: SO FAR AWAY - CAROLE KING - Wow, not too often that the LDD's are both by the same artist! Anyway, this was a similar LDD as the first, only this was about two high school friends, now going to different colleges. Anyway, this was a good song - not sure if I prefer this or her other LDD song on this week's show. 6: I WANT A NEW DRUG - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (6) - A song that charted twice in 1984 - peaked at #6 the first time around and then came back and hit #1 in August its second time out. It was a good song, but I preferred "If This Is It", also from the Sports album. 5: GIRLS JUST WANT TO HAVE FUN - CYNDI LAUPER (3) - This is the song that started it all off for the unusual one. It was a great one - not sure if I prefer this one or "She Bop". 4: HERE COMES THE RAIN AGAIN - EURYTHMICS (5) - The third Top 40 single for this British duo and one of their biggest hits, peaking here at #4. It was pretty good, but it doesn't hold a candle to "There Must Be An Angel". 3: JUMP - VAN HALEN (1) - This song, which had just spent the past five weeks at #1, isn't really a bad song, but sounded more like a commercial or a sporting event intro. I do prefer other songs from them, though - my favorite being "Dance The Night Away", from five years before. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ROCK YOU LIKE A HURRICANE - THE SCORPIONS - Interesting that none of the four Optional Extras this week hit the Top Ten. But this one does receive occasional recurrent airplay, especially on rock-based stations. It was the first Top 40 hit by this band from the city in Germany where the hamburger originated, though I had heard their music before - two years before, they had a song that got heavy airplay on Chicago station WLS, called "No One Like You". I liked this song, but slightly preferred their two 1991 hits. 2: SOMEBODY'S WATCHING ME - ROCKWELL (2) - The fact that Michael Jackson (as well as brother Jermaine) sang the chorus of this song was definitely instrumental in the song doing as well as it did, as Rockwell's next hit, "Obscene Phone Caller" only got as high as #35. Anyway, I liked this song, as well as Jackson's other song in this week's countdown. 1: FOOTLOOSE - KENNY LOGGINS (4) - The leadoff single and title song from one of the biggest movies of the year. Of course, I preferred his other song from the movie, which would hit the chart that summer. This song wasn't bad either, though it was quite overplayed.
Coming up next week: Well, we do know that one of the shows for next week is the April 4, 1987 show. However, we don't know as yet whether or not it is the "A" or "B" show, though I'm sort of erring towards the former, as 1987 has not been featured as an "A" show since mid-January. The only thing is, that 1987 show was last featured as an "A" two years ago - though it is not unheard of for Premiere to play the same show as an "A" option two years apart, it is very rare. Regardless, I'm predicting that the other show is from 1982, as 1980 and 1981 were played quite recently. It would likely be April 10, since that show hasn't been played since 2014.
|
|
|
Post by pb on Mar 30, 2019 16:30:50 GMT -5
LOVE IS THE DRUG - ROXY MUSIC (30) - The only Top 40 hit for this English art-rock band. They did have a song that somewhat returned from obscurity when 10,000 Maniacs covered it in 1997. I preferred that one, though this one wasn't bad either. I wasn't sure which song you had in mind, but looked it up and realized it was 10,000 Maniacs who did that female-sung version of "More Than This" I hear sometimes. I remember "More Than This" from early MTV, and Bill Murray's karaoke scene in Lost in Translation.
|
|