|
Post by jamie9012 on Mar 7, 2019 17:46:30 GMT -5
Hello. Here is my Critique for the 1986 Show. I liked slf's Critique as well. March 1, 1986 40: CALLING AMERICA - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA – A futuristic sound, compared to their Hits from the 1970s and early 1980s. More focus on Synthesizers than the violins (which were not on the Song). A great song to start off this Countdown. #18 US, #31 DE. 39: TENDER LOVE - FORCE M.D.'S – I do remember this Song from long ago, but did not know who sang it until a few Years ago. Great! 38: NO EASY WAY OUT - ROBERT TEPPER – One of perhaps two Songs from the “Rocky IV” Soundtrack. 37: NEEDLES AND PINS - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS WITH STEVIE NICKS – This sounds like their material from earlier in the ‘80s. But that may have only been their normal sound. It looks like it peaked here. 36: GOODBYE IS FOREVER – ARCADIA – They were not around for long, but they did score two Top 40 Hits, the other being “Election Day”. Later that year, its parent group Duran Duran came back with “Notorious”. 35: HE'LL NEVER LOVE YOU (LIKE I DO) - FREDDIE JACKSON - #25 on the Hot 100 and #8 on the R&B Chart. A nice uptempo number. LDD: MEMORY - BARRY MANILOW – A hit from 1982. 34: NIGHT MOVES - MARILYN MARTIN – Following the Hit “Separate Lives” is a solo Hit from one half of the Duo. 33: MANIC MONDAY - THE BANGLES – First day of the work week Blues! Not even Prince, who wrote the Song, is immune from them! The Bangles did an excellent job with this Song, which became their first Hit. #2 US and DE, #4 CH. 32: THE SUN ALWAYS SHINES ON T.V. - A-HA – The third Single from their debut Album “Hunting High And Low” for this Norwegian band. #20 US, #5 DE, #7 CH, #8 AT, and #2 NO. 31: ANOTHER NIGHT - ARETHA FRANKLIN – I expected to read that this Song was offered first to Tina Turner, but for whatever reason would not be able to record it. It just sounds like a Song she would sing. 30: LET'S GO ALL THE WAY - SLY FOX – #7 US, #36 DE. 29: ROCK ME AMADEUS – FALCO – Er wurde 1756 geboren und starb er 1791 im Alter von 35 (He was born in 1756 and died age 35 in 1791). #1 US & DE, #2 CH. 28: DIGITAL DISPLAY - READY FOR THE WORLD – The Video featured early 3D polygonal shapes and other graphics. 27: (HOW TO BE A) MILLIONAIRE – ABC – It only reached #49 in GB but #20 US. 26: BEAT'S SO LONELY - CHARLIE SEXTON – His voice is similar to Billy Idol or Bruce Springsteen. 25: THIS COULD BE THE NIGHT – LOVERBOY – This was a slower-tempo Song than their previous Top 40 hit “Lovin’ Every Minute Of It”, but both Songs reached the Top 10. This one peaked exactly at #10. 24: I'M YOUR MAN - WHAM! – In the US, this was their fifth Top 40 Hit, peaking at #3. It tied at #7 for both DE and CH. 23: WHAT YOU NEED – INXS – I used to confuse this Song with their later release “New Sensation”. Another Song from the album “Listen Like Thieves”, “Kiss The Dirt (Falling Down The Mountain)”, did not chart in US but did appear in “GTA: Vice City”. 22: STAGES - ZZ TOP – Peaked at #21. The second hit from their Album “Afterburner”. 21: SANCTIFY YOURSELF - SIMPLE MINDS - #14 US, #38 DE. 20: THAT'S WHAT FRIENDS ARE FOR - DIONNE & FRIENDS – Recorded for charity in the fight against HIV/AIDS, this one reached #1 US, #36 DE, #11 CH. I did not know that this was a cover version until now. 19: NIKITA - ELTON JOHN - #7 US, #1 DE (three Weeks) #1 CH (four Weeks), and #3 AT. 18: DAY BY DAY - THE HOOTERS – I recorded this Song from the radio around 2005. Now, I am more familiar with their previous hit “And We Danced”. 17: R.O.C.K. IN THE U.S.A. - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP – The 11th top 40 Hit for this rocker from Indiana. 16: RUSSIANS – STING – #16 US, #4 DE, #13 CH. The Cold War would be a few Years from ending, but the fears remained strong for now. 15: CONGA! - MIAMI SOUND MACHINE – “Come on shake your body baby do the Conga I know you can’t control yourself any longer feel the Rhythm of the music getting stronger don’t you fight it til you tried it do that Conga beat.” Note that I did not place Periods in all of that. #10 US, #16 CH for this catchy number. 14: BURNING HEART – SURVIVOR – From the “Rocky IV” Soundtrack. #2 US, #6 DE, but #1 CH (one Week). 13: TARZAN BOY – BALTIMORA – The only hit in the US for this act out of Italy, which was fronted by Jimmy McShane of Northern Ireland. Also #3 DE, #4 CH, #2 AT. 12: KING FOR A DAY - THE THOMPSON TWINS – A few years ago I bought a CD with this Song included. It featured some different lyrics and musical arrangement. 11: A LOVE BIZAARE - SHEILA E. 10: THESE DREAMS – HEART – Definitely a beautiful Song that I have always loved! It spent a Week at #1. 9: SECRET LOVERS - ATLANTIC STARR – A nice slow Song from this New York band. 8: SILENT RUNNING - MIKE & THE MECHANICS – Their first hit, with a Cold War theme to it. #6 US, #8 DE. 7: LIFE IN A NORTHERN TOWN - THE DREAM ACADEMY – The vocal harmonies during the Chorus is instantly recognizable. 6: WHEN THE GOING GETS TOUGH - BILLY OCEAN – A great Song! #2 US, DE, and CH, but his only #1 in the US. 5: THE SWEETEST TABOO – SADE – I regularly hear this one on an oldies Station that I listen to. It is also one of the later Songs to be played on such Station. Also, #12 DE, #9 CH. LDD: EMPTY GARDEN - ELTON JOHN – His tribute to John Lennon, who was assassinated in 1980. 4: LIVING IN AMERICA - JAMES BROWN – His comeback Hit, co-written by Dan Hartman, who had a successful music career of his own. Also, #12 DE, #9 CH (just like “The Sweetest Taboo”). 3: SARA – STARSHIP – I admit that I have a fondness to this name. Mickey Thomas did a nice job with the Vocals. #1 US, #15 DE, and again #9 CH. 2: HOW WILL I KNOW - WHITNEY HOUSTON – The previous 2 Weeks’ #1 Hot 100 song. Also# 26 DE, #11 CH. 1: KYRIE - MR. MISTER – Great Song. Very uplifting, and with inspirational lyrics. #1 for two Weeks (US), #7 DE, #3 CH. My Extra: STIMMEN IM WIND – JULIANE WERDING – This Singer, born in 1956 in Essen, had a successful string of Hits in the 1970s. She continued it into the 1980s with this somber message. Words and Music by Michael Kunze and Harald Steinhauer. Schwarze Vögel, roter Himmel Frau am Meer Riecht an Blumen, aber ihre Hand ist leer Sieht ein Schiff im Sturm versinken Hört Menschen schrein Sie ist nicht verlassen, nur allein
Chor: Stimmen im Wind Die sie rufen, wenn der Abend beginnt “Sei nicht traurig, Suzanne” “Es fängt alles erst an” Stimmen im Wind Die so zärtlich und so liebevoll sind “Sei nicht traurig, Suzanne Es fängt alles erst an”
Lächeln in erschrocknen Augen Blind vom Licht Tränen wie aus Eis verbrennen ihr Gesicht Pärchen auf vergilbten Fotos der Phantasie Menschen, die sich lieben Sterben nie
Chor
Und der Mann, mit dem sie redet Bleibt unsichtbar Menschen, die sich lieben Sind sich nah
Chor
Was ruht in tiefen Meeren Wird einmal wiederkehren Deine schwere Zeit ist bald vorbei
Chor
Black Bird, red Sky Woman by the sea She sniffs the Flowers, but her Hand is empty. She sees a Ship sink in the storm She hears people scream She is not abandoned, just alone.
Chorus: Voices in the wind That call her when the evening begins “Don’t be sad, Suzanne” “It is only beginning.” Voices in the wind That are so tender and loving “Don’t be sad, Suzanne” “It is only beginning.”
Smiles in frightened eyes Blinded by the light Tears of Ice burn her face Couples in faded imaginary photos People who love each other never die
Chorus
And the man to whom she speaks remains invisible People who love each other are close
Chorus
What rests in the deep seas Will one day return Your difficult time will soon pass
Chorus, repeat to fade“Stimmen…” was released on her 1986 Album “Sehnsucht ist unheilbar”. It reached #18 on the German charts in April of that year. www.youtube.com/watch?v=skVB66O8u6Ywww.youtube.com/watch?v=g6vqsaChD6k – Lyrics in the video Thank you for reading.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 8, 2019 14:01:01 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 9, 2019
This week's presentation - March 11, 1978
40: IT’S YOU THAT I NEED - ENCHANTMENT (debut) - This song was pretty much your run-of-the-mill late-70s slow jam (reminded me a little of "Show And Tell" by Al Wilson. It was pretty good, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 39: NEVER HAVE TO SAY GOODBYE – ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (debut) - This song had an unusually short chart run for a song that hit the Top Ten - not sure why it zipped up and down the chart so fast - perhaps because it sounded so much like "Goodbye Girl"? Anyway, they had a handful of hits on the chart and all of them were great songs. 38: YOU REALLY GOT ME – VAN HALEN (debut) - One of several cover versions that VH released. I'm not sure if I like this or the original by the Kinks better (in the latter, it sounds like they’re singing, “You Really Got Mad”.) Both of them are so/so IMO, but I prefer many other hits by both bands. EXTRA: IF YOU LEAVE ME NOW - CHICAGO - This song was played as the first Optional Extra. The story tied into this song was how Chicago held the unfortunate record of having the most Top Ten hits without a single number one. The streak ended in October, 1976, when this song hit #1. It was a great song, IMO - one I remember hearing at least once a day during its chart run. 37: RUNNIN’ ON EMPTY – JACKSON BROWNE (40) - This song looked like it might become his second Top Ten hit, but it just narrowly missed. That's too bad, as it was IMO one of his best hits ever! (A small consolation is the fact that this song DID hit the Top Ten on the R&R chart, peaking at #6). I remember this song quite well from back in the day! 36: THANK YOU FOR BEING A FRIEND – ANDREW GOLD (39) - He didn't quite match the chart success of "Lonely Boy" with this one, but the song did become quite popular in the LDD department, until the mid-80s, when other songs like "That's What Friends Are For" came along and stole its thunder. Anyway, I liked both of Gold's Top 40 hits about the same - both of them were great! 35: HOT LEGS – ROD STEWART (debut) - Meh, this song was OK, but it was easily my least favorite of his three 1978 hits. 34: LADY LOVE – LOU RAWLS (36) - He may have had more than two Top 40 hits, but this and "You'll Never Find Another Love Like Mine" are the only two songs that I've heard from him (that I know of, anyway). And, yes, both are great songs IMO and I'm unsure which is my favorite of the two. 33: BEFORE MY HEART FINDS OUT – GENE COTTON (35) - Short, but sweet. This song's playing time was only two and a half minutes long, but what a great song it was - about a love affair that was ending and him advising her to make a clean break for it. 32: SWEET TALKING WOMAN – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (debut) - Definitely a similarity between this and "Do You Believe In Love" by Huey Lewis & The News, which wasn't coincidence, as Robert John "Mutt" Lange, Shania Twain's ex, wrote the Huey Lewis songs, and both Robert and Shania are big fans of Electric Light Orchestra fans, and also that the main inspiration for "Do You Believe In Love" was this song. When comparing them, they both sound similar in structure!. Anyway, this was definitely one of my personal faves from them and one I remember quite well from its chart run. 31: POOR POOR PITIFUL ME – LINDA RONSTADT (32) - I imagine this song did quite well on the country charts, since it definitely sounded country - even more than usual for Linda. It was a good song. 30: FLASHLIGHT - PARLIAMENT (33) - Meh, pretty much your typical late-70s R&B disco, and I think we all know all too well my general opinion on that... 29: WHICH WAY IS UP - STARGARD (34) - Why, it's the only way, according to songwriters George Jackson and Johnny Henderson. But seriously, as for my opinion of this song, refer to song #30. 28: GOODBYE GIRL – DAVID GATES (30) - Here is the song I mentioned earlier, the theme song from the Richard Dreyfuss movie of the same title. This was IMO just as great as many of his other songs that he did with Bread. 27: THEME FROM CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND – JOHN WILLIAMS (13) - The first of two versions of this song to chart in 1978, which was the second time that this happened with the two artists involved. The first time was in 1977, when John Williams & The London Symphony Orchestra was charting with the original theme from Star Wars at the same time as Meco was charting with his disco rendition. The latter more or less stole the thunder from the former, as it went to #1. This time around, the tables were turned, as the Meco version peaked at #25 while John Williams was got as high as #13. I preferred the former version, but both versions were pretty good, IMO. 26: WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS - QUEEN (11) - During most of this song's chart run, many radio stations were playing "We Will Rock You" with this one. In fact, I'm fairly sure every radio station I listened to were playing both songs and never one or the other. Of course, I prefer this one by far - one of my all-time favorites by Queen! 25: DUST IN THE WIND - KANSAS (26) - A song with a vaguely haunting melody. It was another great song that I remember quite well! 24: EBONY EYES – BOB WELCH (27) - Here's another of several "two-hit wonders" on this week's charts. Welch, a former member of Fleetwood Mac hit the Top Ten earlier in the year with "Sentimental Lady" and now he was on his way up with his second hit. I preferred "Sentimental Lady", but this was also a great song! 23: ALWAYS & FOREVER - HEATWAVE (25) - One of the best love songs of all time, and by far my favorite of their three hits (the other two, of course, were disco songs that sounded very much alike). 22: JACK & JILL - RAYDIO (28) - This song contains one of the funniest misheard lyric near the end ("He got down on his right knee", which is sometimes heard as "he got down on his Granny" - it was edited out this week - perhaps for that very reason) As for the song itself, it's a great one - possibly my favorite songs from him/them. 21: IF I CAN’T HAVE YOU – YVONNE ELLIMAN (29) - This song was definitely on its way to #1 - of course I'm sure that the fact that it was from a hot movie soundtrack was somewhat instrumental in that, but it did have its own merits. It was possibly my favorite song on the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack, and easily my favorite song from Yvonne. 20: THE WAY YOU DO THE THINGS YOU DO – RITA COOLIDGE (22) - Third Single Syndrome definitely applied here, as this song only got as high as #20, after the first two songs from her Anytime...Anywhere album hit the Top Ten. I actually preferred said first two hits, but this was a great one as well. 19: OUR LOVE – NATALIE COLE (23) - Her last Top Ten hit before she went on a hiatus that lasted for the better part of the 1980s, when she ran into many personal problems, including drug addiction. This was one of her best hits of the 1970s, IMO. 18: WONDERFUL WORLD – ART GARFUNKEL WITH JAMES TAYLOR & PAUL SIMON (20) - One of two songs that Art and James collaborated on (the other one was in late 1993, when they recorded a cover version of the Everly Brothers' "Crying In The Rain". I preferred that one, as well as the original of this by Sam Cooke. This song is a good one as well. 17: FALLING – LeBLANC & CARR (21) - Their only Top 40 hit. The song peaked at #13, but spent over a half a year on the Hot 100, an unusually long term for a song that never hit the Top Ten. I liked this song a lot - too bad it didn't have a little more oomph in it so it would have hit the Top Ten. 16: HAPPY ANNIVERSARY – LITTLE RIVER BAND (18) - They had yet to hit the Top Ten, but they would do just that later in the year with their hit "Reminiscing". I generally liked their songs, but for some reason, this song, their third Top 40 hit, never really did anything for me. Definitely one of my least favorites from them. 15: HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE – THE BEE GEES (10) - The previous week, this song set the rock era record for most weeks in the Top Ten (a record it would hold for fourteen years). This was my favorite of the Bee Gees' Saturday Night Fever hits, as well as one of my favorite songs from them of all time. 14: THUNDER ISLAND – JAY FERGUSON (16) - The first of two Top 40 hits by this man from the San Ferdinando Valley. I'm sure I've heard his other hit, "Shakedown Cruise" before, but wtf did it sound like again? This was a good song that I vaguely remember hearing back in the day. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ON BROADWAY - GEORGE BENSON - One of several songs that Benson took into the Top Ten. It was pretty good, with Benson's trademark scat singing, but I still preferred the original by the Drifters. 13: WHAT’S YOUR NAME – LYNYRD SKYNYRD (15) - A great classic rock group here! This one, as well as most of their others, gets tons of recurrent airplay on classic rock stations today. This was one of my favorites from them. 12: NAME OF THE GAME - ABBA (14) - I really liked many songs from Abba, but this wasn't one of them. One of my least favorite songs from them. 11: PEG – STEELY DAN (12) - Thank goodness they played this song intact, as they usually did an odd hack job with this song, by cutting out the second verse (or the second half of the first verse, if that's what you'd call it) and the first chorus. Anyway, this was one of my favorite songs from them of all time! 10: CAN’T SMILE WITHOUT YOU – BARRY MANILOW (17) - Many fans of Barry Manilow were thinking that this one might go all the way (Casey even said something to that effect a few weeks later), but it was not to be - basically, during the winter and spring of 1978, if you weren't the Bee Gees or involved with the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack (or at least on the RSO label), you were pretty much SOL as far as hitting the top was concerned 9: JUST THE WAY YOU ARE – BILLY JOEL (8) - The first of four releases from one of his best singles albums ever. I liked all four of the songs and, though "She's Always A Woman" was my favorite of those, the others, including this one, were great as well. Did they ever play the full album version of the song during its chart run? (I'm fairly sure I remember them playing that one as a LDD one time). 8: I GO CRAZY – PAUL DAVIS (9) - Ah yes, the slowest rising Top Ten hit of the rock era. The song, which never moved up more than three spots per week ever since it hit the Top 40, would peak at #7 the following week in its 30th week on the Hot 100 and would end up breaking the record for the longest run on the chart - an even 40 weeks! It was a good song, though he had a few others that I preferred. 7: DANCE, DANCE, DANCE, (YOWSAH, YOWSAH, YOWSAH) - CHIC (6) - Meh, not a fan of this one, mostly since it is quite repetitive. I preferred other songs from them, especially "I Want Your Love" from the following year. 6: STAYIN’ ALIVE – THE BEE GEES (2) - With their latest hit "Night Fever" burning up the charts, one would think this song would fall relatively fast, but, oddly enough, this song got a second wind and moved back to #2, where it would hold for five more weeks. This was my second favorite song from the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack behind "How Deep Is Your Love". 5: LAY DOWN SALLY – ERIC CLAPTON (7) - One of several Clapton songs featuring Marcy Levy (the co-writer of this song) on backup vocals. It was a good song, though I prefer several other songs by him. But hey, as long as it isn’t the grossly overplayed “Change The World”... 4: EMOTION – SAMANTHA SANG (4) - This was her only Top 40 hit, and I have a feeling that the fact that the Bee Gees had a hand in this one (especially Barry Gibb's backing vocal) was instrumental in how well it did. It was a good song. 3: SOMETIMES WHEN WE TOUCH – DAN HILL (3) - This man seemed destined to be a one-hit wonder, a title he held for nearly ten years, but the day was saved in the late summer of 1987, when his duet with Vonda Shepard "Can't We Try" came along and broke the curse. I preferred that song, as well as a few other Dan Hill songs, over this one, but it still is a good one. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MORE THAN A WOMAN - TAVARES - There were two versions of this song and this was actually the most obscure. The one people are more familiar with, of course, is the one by the Bee Gees. That song got the airplay, but since it wasn’t released as a single, that helped this song get all the sales points. I preferred the Bee Gees' version which, despite no single availability, did peak at #21 on the R&R chart in May. 2: NIGHT FEVER – THE BEE GEES (5) - This also put the Bee Gees in a tie with Elton John for the most #1 hits during the 1970s - six in all, half of which were in the Top 40 this week. Of course, they would pull into first place in 1979, as they scored with three more #1 hits, while Elton was done hitting #1 for now. As for my opinion of the two above songs, I preferred "Stayin' Alive" over this song, which was still a pretty good one as well. 1: LOVE IS THICKER THAN WATER – ANDY GIBB (1) - The second of three #1 songs in a row for Gibb. It I remember on the show the week before, Casey mentioned that this marked the first time that someone bumped a relative out of the top spot. And, at this point, it was pretty obvious that it would happen back-to-back, from the same artists who were bumped out of #1 in the first place. Anyway, this wasn't quite as good as "I Just Want To Be Your Everything", but I prefer it over "Shadow Dancing".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 8, 2019 14:07:55 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - March 9, 2019
This week's presentation - March 5, 1983
Droppers: THE CLAPPING SONG - PIA ZADORA (36) - In past critiques, I have mercilessly bashed this song, but recently, I have realized how catchy this song is. After you've learned to appreciate the song as much as I have, sometimes you just can't help but to sing along, regardless of how silly it may be. That said, I was actually a tad disappointed that they played the show where this song had fallen out. MANEATER - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (30) - This was sort of a throwback to the sixties Motown sound (in fact, when Lamont Dozier first heard the opening notes to this song, he thought it was the cover of "You Can't Hurry Love" that Phil Collins had recorded and released around the same time). It apparently worked, as it became their biggest hit and, by its gigantic chart chart jump of 36-12 on its way up, it's no surprise. It's a good song, but I prefer many others from them. SEXUAL HEALING - MARVIN GAYE (29) - This song ended up as the top soul song of 1983. I was never a huge Marvin Gaye fan, but this song was OK. THE OTHER GUY - LITTLE RIVER BAND (28) - This Australian band had pretty much had their day in the sun - this was their final Top 20 hit and, after 1983, they would not see chart action again (at Top 40 radio anyway). This song was a good one, but I prefer several others from them, including their follow-up, "We Two".
LW#1: BABY, COME TO ME – PATTI AUSTIN 40: DON’T TELL ME YOU LOVE ME – NIGHT RANGER (40) - This was their first hit, and the music style was somewhat misleading, as they were more successful on the charts with power ballads than with hard rockers like this one. I remember hearing this one all the time on WLS back in early 1983, so I'm surprised that this one never got above #40 on AT40. Though it was my least favorite of their charting hits, it was a good one nevertheless. 39: MAKE LOVE STAY – DAN FOGELBERG (debut) - The second of two new tracks on his first Greatest Hits album, which had come out in October of the previous year. The first one, "Missing You" had charted at the end of 1982 and now this one was debuting, en route to a peak of #28. This song always reminded me of his 1981 Top Five hit "Hard To Say". It was a great song, IMO, like most of his songs. 38: TIED UP – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (38) - This song was remaining true to its title, as it was indeed tied up at #38 for a third week. She'd been on a roll for awhile there, but, surprisingly, this was all the higher that this song got. The song was OK, but not one of her best. I can kinda see why it didn't do any better than it did. 37: LITTLE TOO LATE – PAT BENATAR (debut) - A high point in the show for our friend JessieLou! This was a good song, but I preferred several others from her (especially her last song before this, "Shadows Of The Night"). 36: POISON ARROW - ABC (39) - The follow-up to their debut hit "The Look Of Love". I'm kind of surprised that this song only got as high as #25, as WLS and B96 (Chicago stations) played this song on a regular basis. 35: I’M ALIVE – NEIL DIAMOND (35) - Oddly enough, this song spent all of its Top 40 weeks at #35 - four in all. This song was pretty good - I remember hearing it from time to time back in early 1983 (mainly on AC station WTHQ). 34: JEOPARDY – GREG KIHN BAND (debut) - This song saved them from being one-hit wonders, and also gave them their first Top Ten hit. A great song that always takes me back to the spring of 1983. 33: THE WOMAN IN ME – DONNA SUMMER (33) - A rare slow song from her (slow all the way through, that is - the songs of hers that start out slow and pick up the pace a few bars into the song don't count). It was a good song, as was Heart's remake of it about ten years later. They sounded very much alike, IIRC. 32: MY KIND OF LADY - SUPERTRAMP (37) - The second of two Top 40 hits from their ...Famous Last Words album. This one has sort of a sixties sound, like the first hit from the album "It's Raining Again". In fact, it sounds a little like a slow version of that song, especially at the end, when it's nearly in the same key. It was a great song! 31: DER KOMMISSAR – AFTER THE FIRE (debut) - Their very first hit, too - as well as their last. This one was an 80s mix show essential! OPTIONAL EXTRA: CHANGE OF HEART - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS - This song had one of the most erratic chart runs of all time - the following week, it debuted at #38, shot ahead to #28, stayed there for another week, then made another good-sized jump to #21, where it peaked. It was a great song, and I loved how the vinyl of the 45 of the song was red. 30: DREAMIN’ IS EASY – STEEL BREEZE (34) - Their second hit didn't quite measure up to the success of the first. I liked both songs about the same - I felt this one was way underrated. 29: YOU CAN’T HURRY LOVE – PHIL COLLINS (22) - The first of two Supremes covers that charted during the 1983 chart year. The other one was "Stop! In The Name Of Love" by the Hollies, from that summer (both, BTW, were among the Supremes five #1's in a row, mentioned earlier). I preferred the Hollies song, but this was a good one as well. 28: I’VE GOT A ROCK ‘N’ ROLL HEART – ERIC CLAPTON (32) - I wasn't generally a huge fan of his music, but this one was actually a good one, IMO. But that line about getting off on '57 Chevies and screaming guitars can be taken wrong nowadays... 27: AFRICA – TOTO (19) - They didn't quite hit the top with "Rosanna" (which spent a month at #1 on R&R), but the tables were turned for this song - it hit #1 two weeks prior on the Hot 100 but peaked at #2 on R&R. Anyway, due to overplay back during its chart run, I detested this song back then, but now that I don't hear it ten times a day, I rather like it. 26: ON THE LOOSE - SAGA (26) - One I remember quite well from early 1983 (since the stations I listened to back then played it regularly). It's a good song, but surprisingly, I'm a little tired of it, since it's on a mix tape that I used to listen to on a regular basis, but it's still a great song! 25: COME ON EILEEN – DEXY’S MIDNIGHT RUNNERS (31) - Meh, I'm still burned out on this song. But I did used to like it - I even bought the single when the song was on its way up the charts. 24: HEART TO HEART – KENNY LOGGINS (15) - One of several early 1983 songs that hit the Top 3 on the R&R chart, but didn't quite hit the Top Ten on the Hot 100. This song was coming off of a five-week peak at #15 on the latter. It's a great song - one of my favorite of Loggins' Top 40 hits, although the single version seems to be cut down too much. I seem to recall an AT40 where the album version was played - can anyone confirm? 23: GOODY TWO SHOWS – ADAM ANT (12) - One of several rockabilly songs not involving the Stray Cats that charted around this time period. I liked this song, but preferred his 1995 hit "Wonderful", which had sort of an early-80s sound to it, making me wonder how it would have done had it charted around now instead of "Goody Two Shoes". 22: I KNOW THERE’S SOMETHING GOING ON - FRIDA (25) - One of two former members of Abba that hit the chart in 1983 (the other was Agnetha Faltskog, whose "Can't Shake Loose" charted in the fall). Phil Collins' trademark drumming was featured in this song (and you can hear him on backup vocals). This song was pretty good, but I generally preferred her material with Abba. 21: FALL IN LOVE WITH ME – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (27) - I don't remember this song from back in the day, as I don't believe that the stations I listened to back then ever played this. It wasn't bad, but definitely not their best. LDD: THROUGH THE YEARS – KENNY ROGERS - Definitely one of the most requested LDD songs of the 1980s, but it's definitely a good one. It was appropriate for this one. Sounds like they played a slightly longer version than usual (with a longer instrumental break before the final chorus - I assume that would be the album version). OPTIONAL EXTRA: BEAT IT - MICHAEL JACKSON - One of several rock-based Michael Jackson songs to hit the charts. Eddie Van Halens's guitar solo in this was outstanding! 20: MR. ROBOTO - STYX (24) - This was somewhat of a comeback hit for Styx, as they had been absent from the chart for about two years. I was never a huge fan of this song, though - one of my least favorites from them. 19: BREAKING US IN TWO - JOE JACKSON (23) - The verses of this song sound a little like "Day After Day" by Badfinger. This was a cool song, possibly my favorite by him (although it’s a close race between this and “Is She Really Goin’ Out With Him”). 18: ONE ON ONE – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (21) - This song came very close to topping the R&R chart, but was edged out by “Billie Jean”. I’m kinda surprised it only got as high as #7 on Billboard (then again, it wasn’t as far removed as the aformentioned three songs that peaked at #3 on R&R yet failed to hit the Top Ten on Billboard). Anyway, of the H20 singles, this was my favorite. 17: ALLENTOWN – BILLY JOEL (17) - Excluding all Hot 100 chart data past 11/30/91, I believe this could hold the record for the longest peak at #17. It was in its fifth of six weeks there - and here's a good one - it didn't plummet straight off the chart the week after its last week at #17. Anyway, this was one of his best (and unfortunately, the message in this song is still timely today). 16: TWILIGHT ZONE – GOLDEN EARRING (18) - Another great song that the two Chicago stations mentioned above played quite a lot. That said, it's a shock that this song came nowhere near the R&R chart. Here on AT40, it peaked at #10. 15: SEPARATE WAYS - JOURNEY (20) - This song was on its way to #1 on the R&R chart, where it would spend a pair of weeks. On the Hot 100, however, it would peak at #8 - for six weeks. Aside from Billboard's oddball bullet policy, the fact that Frontiers sold millions of copies contributed to its peak difference (as most Journey fans bought the album). This was my favorite release from their Frontiers album, but there were many other songs from them that I preferred. 14: DOWN UNDER – MEN AT WORK (8) - This one, along with "Who Can It Be Now", was, and still is, quite overplayed. Too bad the Cargo singles don't get much in the way of airplay anymore - they are far superior to the ones from Business As Usual, IMO. 13: YOUR LOVE IS DRIVING ME CRAZY – SAMMY HAGAR (13) - According to my Personal Top 30 charts, this song was the #1 song of 1983, as well as one of the biggest hits of the 1980s. On the Hot 100, the song didn't quite make the Top Ten, but at least it gained enough points to register on the year-ender. I remember hearing this song back in early 1983, since the radio stations I listened to played it often. 12: ALL RIGHT – CHRISTOPHER CROSS (16) - This song had a promising start, debuting on the entire Hot 100 at #29. Sounds like a sure-fire Top Five hit, yet it didn’t even hit the Top Ten, though it did hit #3 on the R&R chart - I guess, since it was from a long-awaited album, people bought it instead of the single. Anyway, like most of Cross' Top 40 hits, this song was a great one, IMO. 11: YOU ARE – LIONEL RICHIE (14) - This one definitely takes me back to early spring, 1983 - namely, since it receives absolutely no recurrent airplay. Yet "All Night Long" is played regularly - where is the justice I tell ya! But seriously, I liked this song a lot. Glad that it got in a week at #1 on the R&R chart! 10: PASS THE DUTCHIE – MUSICAL YOUTH (10) - When I heard the beginning of this song after song #12, I thought that they'd gotten the songs mixed up, but it turned out to be a drop piece, as Casey said he would translate a few of the hard to understand lyrics of the song, coming up. Anyway, this song was OK, but nothing I'd want to hear on a regular basis. OPTIONAL EXTRA: IT MIGHT BE YOU - STEPHEN BISHOP - I mentioned chart longevity with Journey's "Separate Ways", and here's another one that spent an unusually long time on the Hot 100 for a song that only got as high as #25 - 20 weeks. I don't think it was promoted at Top 40 radio, though I certainly don't know why, as it was the theme from a blockbuster movie. It definitely did well at AC radio, however, where it spent a pair of weeks at #1 in April. 9: BACK ON THE CHAIN GANG – THE PRETENDERS (11) - This was their second Top 40 hit and their first Top Ten. Possibly my favorite song from them (though "Brass In Pocket" might give this a run for its money). 8: WE’VE GOT TONIGHT – KENNY ROGERS AND SHEENA EASTON (9) - After a huge, twelve-spot move the week before, this song slammed on the brakes this week, moving up a single spot. As for the song, well, I must say that I do prefer this one over the original by Bob Seger, but it is definitely not my favorite song by either artist. 7: YOU AND I – EDDIE RABBITT/CRYSTAL GAYLE (7) - A one-time duet from two of my favorite pop/country artists, and a great one at that - one of my favorite from both of them. LDD: THE LONG AND WINDING ROAD – THE BEATLES - Ah, this was their final #1 song, as well as their last chart hit while they were still together. This song definitely fit the LDD! 6: BABY, COME TO ME – PATTI AUSTIN w/JAMES INGRAM (1) - This was their first of two duets that made the chart - the second was "How Do You Keep The Music Playing" would peak at #45 later in the year, but would do much better at AC radio. This song was a good one, but I preferred said other duet as well as some of their solo hits. 5: HUNGRY LIKE THE WOLF – DURAN DURAN (6) - This, of course, was the breakthrough hit here in the States from one of the most successful bands of the 1980s! It was also my favorite of their 1983 hits, as well as one of my all-time favorites from them! 4: DO YOU REALLY WANT TO HURT ME – CULTURE CLUB (5) - Yes I do, because you played the version of this with the whiny intro. But, since you were nice enough to leave out the annoying bridge, I'll spare you. But seriously, this song, when both annoying elements are absent, is actually a good one. 3: STRAY CAT STRUT – THE STRAY CATS (3) - Their second Top Ten hit (following "Rock This Town", which peaked at #9), this one did significantly better, hitting #3 a few weeks before. This was my second favorite song from them, behind "I Won't Stand In Your Way", which charted at the end of that year. 2: SHAME ON THE MOON – BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (2) - The song, penned by country singer Rodney Crowell, peaked at #2 for four weeks here on AT40, but managed a week at #1 on the R&R chart - in fact, its #1 week happened to be on the first weekly countdown show I ever listened to ("Countdown America" with John Leader) two weeks before. It's a good song - sounds sort of like a laid-back version of his 1980 hit "Fire Lake". 1: BILLIE JEAN – MICHAEL JACKSON (4) - The second of seven singles from the monster album Thriller, and it turned out to be the biggest, spending seven weeks at the top. It was a good song - has held up quite well over the years.
Coming up next week: Well, we know that one of the shows for next week is March 14, 1981 and, seeing as that show hasn't aired since 2008, it is most likely the "A" show. Not sure about the "B" show, however. I doubt that it would be 3/19/88, since that was an "A" show last year. 3/21/1987 would be a possibility, if not for the fact that they just did a 1987 "B" show a few weeks back. That's one of the reasons that I'm predicting next week's show to be from a year that's usually a standalone show. I'm thinking that 1984 is the best bet, especially since that's the only year (to be normally paired with an early-80s show) that hasn't had a "B" show yet this year, but 1985 and 1986 are indeed possibilities. Not sure which show they'd pick from either year, since "B" shows tend to be far removed from the rebroadcast date. In other words, it's pretty much wait and see.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 9, 2019 19:43:49 GMT -5
Speaking of the song "Jeopardy",that show's host Alex Trebek disclosed this week that he had been diagnosed with pancreatic cancer-Here's hoping he can overcome that huge obstacle.
|
|
|
Post by pb on Mar 12, 2019 17:50:43 GMT -5
34: LADY LOVE – LOU RAWLS (36) - He may have had more than two Top 40 hits, but this and "You'll Never Find Another Love Like Mine" are the only two songs that I've heard from him (that I know of, anyway). And, yes, both are great songs IMO and I'm unsure which is my favorite of the two.
Going back a few years he had a cool song called "A Natural Man" in late 1971.
|
|
|
Post by pb on Mar 12, 2019 17:52:07 GMT -5
11: PEG – STEELY DAN (12) - Thank goodness they played this song intact, as they usually did an odd hack job with this song, by cutting out the second verse (or the second half of the first verse, if that's what you'd call it) and the first chorus. Anyway, this was one of my favorite songs from them of all time!
Yes, that edited version from some episodes was awful, so it was a relief to get the complete version in this show.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 12, 2019 18:50:59 GMT -5
Michael Mc Donald sang background vocals on "Peg".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 15, 2019 12:55:17 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 16, 2019
This week's presentation - March 15, 1975
40: SATIN SOUL – LOVE UNLIMITED ORCHESTRA (debut) - Barry White, who conducted and arranged this orchestra, was on his way up the chart with this song, as well as a solo hit called "What Am I Gonna Do With You" (in fact, that song would be back-to-back with this song the following week). I thought it was a pretty good song. 39: FIRE – THE OHIO PLAYERS (39) - Kind of odd that the song stayed in place this week, as it was a former number one song. Anyway, I was not a big fan of this song or them in general (though their other #1 hit, "Love Rollercoaster" wasn't bad). 38: WALKING IN RHYTHM – THE BLACKBYRDS (debut) - This was one of two songs for this soul group founded by Donald Byrd. I vaguely remember the other one, "Happy Music", but I seem to remember that I preferred this one. 37: THE SOUTH IS GONNA DO IT – THE CHARLIE DANIELS BAND (debut) - This was their first hit (as "Uneasy Rider" was billed only as Charlie Daniels). This song, which peaked at #29 the following week, was pretty good, but I preferred most of their other hits, my favorite being "Still In Saigon", from 1982. 36: BUTTER BOY - FANNY (debut) - I wonder if this song was banned in England, given the fact that the band's name is British vulgar slang for a certain body part (not the rear-end, either!) As for the song, it wasn't bad, but nothing special. 35: PHILADELPHIA FREEDOM – ELTON JOHN (debut) - This song broke the longest streak of one-week number one songs by spending a pair of weeks at the top (which was nothing compared to its six-week run atop the R&R charts). This song was OK, but it was quite overplayed (and still pops up regularly on oldies stations). 34: NEVER LET HER GO – DAVID GATES (29) - Of course, we all know he was the lead singer of Bread, who had pretty much had their day in the sun (though they would have a comeback hit two years later), so Gates was testing the waters as a solo singer. Though nowhere near as successful as he was with his band, he had a trio of Top 40 hits, all of which I liked. My favorite song from him was "Goodbye Girl", though this would be a close second, as it was a great song as well. 33: MOVIN’ ON – BAD COMPANY (19) - The first of three songs that they charted with in 1975. It wasn't bad, but I generally preferred their later songs. 32: BEFORE THE NEXT TEARDROP FALLS – FREDDY FENDER (40) - Meh, I wasn't a huge fan of this song. Something about his voice. 31: PART OF THE PLAN – DAN FOGELBERG (35) - His very first Top 40 hit. Oddly enough, this song fell clean off the chart the following week, which was a shame, since this was one of his best songs ever, IMO. 30: SUPERNATURAL THING (PART #1) – BEN E. KING (38) - One of only two AT40 era songs that King had. This was so/so, but I preferred the other one. 29: EMMA – HOT CHOCOLATE (36) - Though I'm not a huge Hot Chocolate fan, I actually thought this one was good. 28: I’M A WOMAN – MARIA MULDAUR (12) - The second of two Top 40 hits from this Big Apple native. As cheesy as "Midnight At The Oasis" was, I actually preferred that one. This one was pretty good, though - sort of depends on my mood at the time. 27: HARRY TRUMAN - CHICAGO (33) - This one was more or less a novelty song (sort of an unusual music style for Chicago), which would explain its fast-rise, fast-fall chart run. This was written by band member Robert Lamm shortly after the resignation of President Nixon the year before. OPTIONAL EXTRA: HOW LONG - ACE - One of several groups featuring Paul Carrack on lead vocals. This was Ace's only Top 40 appearance, but it was a great song! 26: ROLL ON DOWN THE HIGHWAY – BACHMAN-TURNER OVERDRIVE (14) - Wasn't this featured in a commercial a few years ago? Anyway, it's a good song, but not quite as good as "You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet". 25: EMOTION – HELEN REDDY (32) - This song didn't have the cheese factor that many of her other songs did. It was actually a good song, IMO. 24: CHEVY VAN – SAMMY JOHNS (31) - He may have had only one big hit, but what a song it was! One of my favorite songs of the entire year! 23: ONCE YOU GET STARTED - RUFUS (28) - Not generally a big fan of Rufus - pretty much the only song I like from them is "Ain't Nobody". I preferred many other songs from Chaka Khan as a solo artist. 22: (HEY WON’T YOU PLAY) ANOTHER SOMEBODY DONE SOMEBODY WRONG SONG – B.J. THOMAS (27) - One of two #1 songs for Mr. Thomas. It's pretty good, but I preferred the other one, which topped the chart five years before. My favorite song by him of all time would be "Hooked On A Feeling". 21: PICK UP THE PIECES – THE AVERAGE WHITE BAND (9) - For a disco song, I thought this song was a good'un! 20: MY BOY – ELVIS PRESLEY (20) - Meh, this was way too depressing for my tastes. At least the song was at its peak and would take a good-sized drop the following week. 19: I AM LOVE (PART #2) – THE JACKSON 5 (22) - Normally, I don't like their mid-70s hits, but this song's saving grace was the schmaltzy part 1. 18: SAD SWEET DREAMER – SWEET SENSATION (21) - Of course, this was not the same vocal group who charted in 1989/90 with a handful of hits. This was their only Top 40 hit. It was OK, but nothing special. 17: TO THE DOOR OF THE SUN – AL MARTINO (18) - The song wasn't too bad, though somewhat boring. I might have appreciated it better had I taken Italian in high school. 16: UP IN A PUFF OF SMOKE – POLLY BROWN (17) - One of several British acts on this week's chart., this one from Birmingham. This song was pretty good, though nothing exceptional. 15: SHAME, SHAME, SHAME – SHIRLEY & COMPANY (23) - Wow, what's with all the one-hit wonders on this week's countdown? This one wasn't bad, but nothing exceptional either. 14: SNOOKEROO – RINGO STARR (25) - This was the flipside of "No No Song" and I seem to remember that they alternated both songs on AT40. This week was the B-side's turn, apparently. I personally preferred the A-side, but that song is coming up as the final Optional Extra, so it's all good. Anyway, this one was pretty good as well. OPTIONAL EXTRA: AMIE - PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE - This is the only song of theirs that gets any kind of recurrent airplay. That said, it's hard to believe this song didn't get past #27. 13: BEST OF MY LOVE – THE EAGLES (7) - One of their most depressing songs ever, but it's not too bad. Still, I prefer many others from them. 12: YOU ARE SO BEAUTIFUL – JOE C0CKER (16) - Meh, you are so boring is more like it. Next song, please... 11: POETRY MAN – PHOEBE SNOW (15) - Ah, this is more like it! This song was Phoebe's only solo Top 40 hit (she did chart again in a duet with Paul Simon later on that year, and had a few AC only hits). I like the hypnotic effect of this song. This and "If I Can Just Get Through The Night" are in an arm-wrestling match for my favorite song from her. 10: DON’T CALL US,WE’LL CALL YOU - SUGARLOAF (11) - The second of two Top Ten hits from this rock band from Denver. It was a good one, but I preferred their first hit, "Green-Eyed Lady". 9: CAN’T GET IT OUT OF MY HEAD – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (10) - One of my favorite ELO songs of all time, though the single version leaves a lot to be desired. It doesn't contain the second verse and the synth solo in the middle is cut way down. AT40 played the full version a few times, but it was generally the edited one. No, give me the album version any day! 8: EXPRESS – B.T. EXPRESS (13) - Not bad - this one reminds me a little of "Pick Up The Pieces". 7: LONELY PEOPLE - AMERICA (5) - Despite their name, they were actually an English band. This was a good song, but one of my least favorites from them. 6: LADY - STYX (6) - The first of many Top 40 hits from this band from Chicago. It was so/so, but definitely not their best. 5: LOVIN’ YOU – MINNIE RIPERTON (8) - EWWW, GET IT AWAY FROM ME!!! Well, OK, maybe it's not that bad, but it's just so CHEESY!! 4: HAVE YOU NEVER BEEN MELLOW – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (1) - The second of two #1 songs in a row for ONJ. I liked both of them but slightly preferred this one. 3: LADY MARMALADE - LABELLE (4) - Casey predicted this song to go to #1, and he was indeed right (no jinx there)! Anyway, this was a great one, but I actually preferred the remake by Christina Aguilera & friends - definitely the summer hit of 2001! OPTIONAL EXTRA: NO NO SONG - RINGO STARR - As mentioned earlier, this was my favorite of Ringo Starr's double-sided hit that was charting at the time. 2: MY EYES ADORED YOU – FRANKIE VALLI (3) - This song was next in line in the revolving door of #1 songs, and at the time, it held the record for the longest climb to #1 (hit the top in its 18th week). Of course, that record would be broken many times over. 1: BLACK WATER – THE DOOBIE BROTHERS (2) - This was the first of two #1 songs from them, and both of those are among my favorite songs from them (of course, we all know that I prefer the other one).
Coming up next week: We got a twofer, with the "A" show being the yet-unaired March 24, 1979 show. The "B" show is March 23, 1974. Of course, I'll be sure to catch the former of the two!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 15, 2019 12:56:43 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - March 16, 2019
This week's presentation - March 14, 1981
This will be somewhat deja vu for me, as I just recently heard the March 7 show on the iHeartRadio station...
LW#1; I LOVE A RAINY NIGHT – EDDIE RABBITT 40: AIN'T EVEN DONE WITH THE NIGHT - JOHN COUGAR (debut) - This one had fallen into obscurity until about 15-20 years ago, when it began being played on 80s stations. It's a good song, though not quite his best. 39: DON'T STOP THE MUSIC - YARBROUGH AND PEOPLES (debut) - Yes, please stop the music - especially this one, because it’s quite annoying! 38: HER TOWN TOO - JAMES TAYLOR & J.D. SOUTHER (debut) - A one-time collaboration that saved the second artist from the dreaded "one hit wonder" title. It was a great song - too bad it just barely missed the Top Ten. 37: STAYING WITH IT - FIREFALL WITH LISA NEMZO (debut) - This was Firefall's sixth and final Top 40 entry. It was a good song, but I preferred "You Are The Woman" and "Just Remember I Love You". 36: JUST BETWEEN YOU AND ME - APRIL WINE (debut) - Another act with their last Top 40 hit - in this case, this band from Montreal who'd charted with a pair of hits in the 1970s, both of which peaked in the 30s. This was April Wine's biggest hit in the States, peaking at #21 (in April, no less). This is a song that I remember from back in the day. It was a great song, IMO. 35: AH! LEAH! - DONNIE IRIS (29) - Wow, this song's title is a homophone for Aaliyah (Haughton), the R&B singer who had a handful of Top 40 hits before her untimely death in 2001 (plus, there's a teenager by that name that is a regular at the library at which I work). As for the song, it was pretty good, but I preferred "Love Is Like A Rock", which hit the Top 40 the following year. 34: TOGETHER - TIERRA (28) - This was pretty much your run-of-the-mill early 80's slow jam. I liked it. 33: PASSION - ROD STEWART (16) - I've mentioned that Rick Springfield seemed to have pairs of songs that sound alike. Rod Stewart has a few of those as well - this one's "counterpart" would be his summer, 1984 hit "Infatuation". I prefer this one, however. 32: SAME OLD LANG SYNE - DAN FOGELBERG (14) - This song used to be played on the radio at any time of year, but now, it seems to be limited to the Christmas season, just because it mentions Christmas Eve at the beginning. This song, of course, tells the story about a chance meeting with an old flame on Christmas Eve, 1975. A great song, like most of Fogelberg's hits. ARCHIVES: OH PRETTY WOMAN – ROY ORBISON - Until oldies stations stopped playing songs from the 1960s, this one was regularly played on those stations. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from Orbison, including his posthumous hit from 1989 (which used pretty much the same guitar riff from this song). OPTIONAL EXTRA: SWEETHEART - FRANKE & THE KNOCKOUTS - They had a trio of Top 40 hits in the early-80s. All three were great hits, but this was by far my favorite! 31: ANGEL OF THE MORNING - JUICE NEWTON (36) - This successful country artist crossed over to Pop with this one. I like it, but preferred most of her other Top 40 hits. 30: GUITAR MAN - ELVIS PRESLEY (32) - Presley's third posthumous Top 40 hit. Not one of my favorite songs from him by any means, but it was okies. 29: I CAN'T STAND IT - ERIC CLAPTON AND HIS BAND (debut) - I believe this was his only Top 40 hit that credited "his band". The song is not quite my favorite from him, but there are several songs that I prefer this over ("Tears In Heaven" comes to mind). EXTRA: BREATHE – PINK FLOYD - A song from their everlasting album Dark Side Of The Moon. I found it interesting that they played this song instead of “Money”, especially since I don’t think this was even a well-known album cut. It was a good one, though 28: SOMEBODY'S KNOCKIN' - TERRI GIBBS (33) - One of many country artists who crossed over to the Pop charts in 1981, though this ended up being her only Top 40 hit, which was a great one, IMO - has a very haunting melody. Too bad it didn’t hit the Top Ten. 27: JUST THE TWO OF US - GROVER WASHINGTON JR. (34) - This song was on its way to spending a pair of weeks atop the R&R chart. It almost made it here on the Hot 100, but just barely fell short. It was a great song - kind of reminds me of "50 Ways To Leave Your Lover" by Paul Simon. 26: PRECIOUS TO ME - PHIL SEYMOUR (30) - He first appeared in the Top 40 as part of the Dwight Twilley Band, and this week, he was on the rise with his first and only solo hit. I first heard this song on American Top 40 Flashback in 2001 and instantly loved it. IMO, the song was quite underrated, as it only got as high as #22. Nevertheless, I have heard this song many times, as it is on my Barry Scott's Lost 45s CD that I got for Christmas in 2002 and have listened to so much that I'm surprised I haven't worn it out, LOL! 25: SMOKEY MOUNTAIN RAIN - RONNIE MILSAP (24) - Milsap was hot on the country chart, but up to now, he'd been a one-hit wonder at Top 40 radio. But things were starting to happen for him there at this point, as he'd have a handful of Top 40 hits, including a Top Ten, which was his next release. As for this song, it was a good one, though I preferred a few others from him. 24: MORNING TRAIN - SHEENA EASTON (27) - I used to like this song a lot, but now it is, in fact, one of my least favorite songs from her. 23: LIVING IN A FANTASY - LEO SAYER (23) - The final Top 40 hit for this Shoreham, England native. The song was pretty good, but I preferred several others from him. LDD: DON’T FALL IN LOVE WITH A DREAMER – KENNY ROGERS WITH KIM CARNES - The first of two songs on which they collaborated (three, if you count "We Are The World", on which they both had solo lines). I liked that song, but much preferred this song, as well as their other song, "What About Me" (with James Ingram, of course!) 22: DON'T STAND SO CLOSE TO ME - THE POLICE (26) - They had their first Top Ten hit ever earlier in the year and this song would matched its peak position about a month later. Of their three big 1981 hits, this one was definitely my favorite. ARCHIVES: DO WAH DIDDY DIDDY – MANFRED MANN - Meh, I never cared for this song at all. I much preferred his other #1 hit. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WASN'T THAT A PARTY - THE ROVERS - This song was most likely selected because of the band's Irish heritage. This song was OK, but a little goofy for my tastes. I remember their hit in 1968, "The Unicorn" was used as the intro music for a segment called "Ark In The Park" (basically, a taped segment of a trip to Chicago's Lincoln Park Zoo) on the old Ray Rayner Show from the 1970s. 21: WHILE YOU SEE A CHANCE - STEVE WINWOOD (25) - He was the lead singer of the Spencer Davis group back in the 1960s, but he would have much more chart success as a solo artist in the 1980s. This was his first solo hit and it peaked at #7 on the Hot 100 (and even managed a week at #1 on the R&R chart). This was possibly my all-time favorite song from him. 20: FADE AWAY - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (22) - This was the second single from The River. It was pretty good, but I preferred "Hungry Heart", as well as many of his later songs. 19: HEARTS ON FIRE - RANDY MEISNER (21) - After leaving the Eagles in 1977 and trying to have fun in retirement for several months, Randy got a solo career going. His first solo album didn't fare well at all, but his second one yielded two Top 40 hits. This one was the second and slightly more successful of those, peaking at #19 in March. It was a great song, IMO, and one I've heard many a time on my Barry Scott's Lost 45s CD, though I still haven't figured out who that is singing back-up in the choruses 18: TREAT ME RIGHT - PAT BENATAR (20) - The third single from Crimes Of Passion, and, though it did not hit the Top Ten like the second one, it did hit the Top 20, peaking this week at #18. This was a great song - one of my favorite Pat Benatar songs ever! 17: A LITTLE IN LOVE - CLIFF RICHARD (19) - He'd on the chart in two forms earlier in the year - in a duet with Olivia Newton-John and on this song as a solo artist. This song appeared to have peaked at #19, as it had held at that position the week before, but the song seemed to get a second wind this week. However, this was where the song peaked. The song fared much better on the R&R chart, peaking at #5. This was definitely one of my favorite songs from Cliff Richard. 16: GAMES PEOPLE PLAY - THE ALAN PARSONS PROJECT (18) - This was their last Top 40 hit before Eric Woolfson took over as lead singer. On this one, Lenny Zakatek provided the lead vocals. I thought it was a pretty decent song, though I generally preferred the Woolfson-lead songs, such was apparently the case with the fans, as those were the songs that did the best on the charts. 15: THE TIDE IS HIGH - BLONDIE (13) - They were definitely a hot item in the early 1980s - had the top song of 1980, and two #1 songs in early 1981. Of their number one songs, this was possibly my least favorite, though it wasn't bad. 14: KISS ON MY LIST - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (17) - 1981 was definitely a great year for them, as they had two #1 hits, as well as two Top Five hits, one of which went on to hit #1 in early 1982. Of those four songs, this was definitely my favorite. 13: GIVING IT UP FOR YOUR LOVE - DELBERT McCLINTON (8) - For some reason, I was never a fan of this song. Passable at best. 12: WHAT KIND OF FOOL - BARBRA STREISAND & BARRY GIBB (15) - As I've mentioned many times, this was by far my favorite of their two duets. I liked how the other Bee Gees sing back-up throughout the song, especially during the final choruses. 11: I AIN'T GONNA STAND FOR IT - STEVIE WONDER (11) - This song had sort of a jazz flavor to it. It's a good one, but I slightly preferred his previous song, "Master Blaster". ARCHIVES: BABY LOVE – THE SUPREMES - Would have been interesting if they sang “Baby Love, walking down the street, since the other two archive songs mentioned those words. This song is pretty good. I prefer other Supremes hits, though, such as “I Hear A Symphony”, “Come See About Me” and “Someday We’ll Be Together”. 10: CELEBRATION - KOOL & THE GANG (6) - I remember this song quite well - aside from radio airplay, it got a lot of play on juke boxes, such as the one at Pizza Hut, a place that my dad would take my brother and me to every Sunday for dinner back in 1981. 9: HELLO AGAIN - NEIL DIAMOND (10) - This song, Neil's second of three hits from the Jazz Singer, would go on to peak at #6 in late March. I liked all three of the Jazz Singer singles, but my favorite was the one coming up later in the countdown. 8: THE WINNER TAKES IT ALL – ABBA (9) - This, sadly, would be their final Top Ten hit. It, along with "Dancing Queen" were my two favorites from them. LDD: CUPID/I’VE LOVED YOU FOR A LONG TIME – THE SPINNERS - I was taking a snooze during the better part of Hour 3 as well as nearly half of Hour 4, but woke up during this song. I'll have to listen to the LDD again. I will say right now that it was a little interesting that both LDDs were songs that peaked at #5 for three weeks, and from the same year. 7: RAPTURE - BLONDIE (12) - I mentioned earlier that they had three number ones in the 1980s. All three of them, as well as their first #1 in 1979, were musically diverse, covering genres like disco, new wave, reggae, and even rap, which was the case with this song. This was possibly my favorite of the four. If I'm not mistaken, I believe they played the album version of this song. 6: CRYING - DON McLEAN (7) - You could definitely tell that this was a Roy Orbison song (as it sounded a great deal like "Blue Bayou"). This was definitely one of my favorite songs by McLean, right up there with "American Pie" and "Vincent". 5: I LOVE A RAINY NIGHT - EDDIE RABBITT (1) - This was Rabbitt's biggest hit ever, coming off of a two-week run at the top, and deservedly so, as it was one of his best songs IMO. 4: THE BEST OF TIMES - STYX (5) - This was their first of two Top 40 hits from Styx' Paradise Theater album, as well as my favorite of those two (though, as I have mentioned before, I do like the other one, "Too Much Time On My Hands" more than I had previously). Both are great songs! 3: WOMAN - JOHN LENNON (3) - This song had just spent a month at #1 on the R&R chart but, oddly enough, had yet to peak on the Hot 100, which it would the following week, climbing to the runner-up spot. The song was technically Lennon's first posthumous hit, as "Starting Over" had been released before Lennon's untimely death. It is my second favorite song from Double Fantasy behind that song. 2: KEEP ON LOVING YOU - REO SPEEDWAGON (4) - I believe this would be considered their biggest hit ever. "Can't Fight This Feeling" (which we'll be hearing on this week's "B" show) may have spent two more weeks on top, but this song had more staying power - it spent two more weeks in the Top 40 than that song spent on the Hot 100. This was a song I definitely remember from its chart run, and I never got tired of it - a great power ballad indeed! 1: 9 TO 5 - DOLLY PARTON (2) - Dolly Parton's first pop hit, "Here You Come Again" peaked at #3, and after four songs that missed the Top Ten, she had her very first #1 hit. When Eddie Rabbitt's latest had bumped this out of the top spot two weeks before, it looked like that was it for this song, but this week, the song got its revenge by dethroning that song from the top. Anyway, this was a great song - one of my favorites from her.
Coming up next week: Well, we know that one of the shows for next week is March 26, 1988, but we're not sure whether it is the "A" or "B" show. If it's the latter, then 1980 would pretty much be a shoo-in for the "A" show. We'll find out a little more later this weekend.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 15, 2019 12:58:09 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - March 16, 2019
This week's presentation - March 16, 1985
LW#1: CAN'T FIGHT THIS FEELING - REO SPEEDWAGON 40: RADIOACTIVE - THE FIRM (debut) - The only Top 40 hit for this British supergroup, consisting of members of various bands such as Led Zeppelin, Bad Company and Manfred Mann. The song was OK, but I wasn't a huge fan. 39: SOLID - ASHFORD & SIMPSON (26) - For some reason, I did not like this song at all during its chart run, but now I think it's a great song. Wham!'s song "Everything She Wants" sounds a little like this song, IMO. 38: ALL SHE WANTS TO DO IS DANCE - DON HENLEY (debut) - The second release from Building The Perfect Beast. It's my least favorite of the singles, however - for some reason, this song never did much for me. 37: METHOD OF MODERN LOVE - DARLY HALL & JOHN OATES (20) - The second of four Top 40 hits from their album Big Bam Boom. This song wasn't bad, but I don't understand why they didn't spell out the word "modern" 36: ALONG COMES A WOMAN - CHICAGO (40) - A landmark single for them, as this was their last Top 40 hit before Peter Cetera left the band for a solo career. It was a pretty good song, though I preferred several others from them. 35: WHY CAN'T I HAVE YOU - THE CARS (36) - The first four singles from Heartbeat City made it into the Top 20, but, now that just about all fans of the Cars had the album (I imagine many got it as a Christmas gift), this was all the further the song got. I liked the song, but it definitely was not their best. 34: THIS IS NOT AMERICA - DAVID BOWIE/PAT METHENY (35) - This was the theme from the spy drama film The Falcon And The Snowman. I've never seen the film, since that genre isn't really my cup of tea, but I do remember this song, though I never really heard it outside of countdown shows. This song, which peaked at #32 the following week, was pretty good, though not quite as good as Bowie's hits from two years later). LDD: HELP IS ON IT'S WAY - LITTLE RIVER BAND - Requested as "Hang On", this was from a girl to her brother who had become a quadriplegic from a diving accident a few years before. The song definitely fit the LDD. 33: RHYTHM OF THE NIGHT - DEBARGE (37) - This song turned out to be their biggest hit ever, getting as high as #3 in May. It was a good one, but I preferred their next release, "Who's Holding Donna Now", which turned out to be their second best hit, peaking at #6. 32: CRAZY FOR YOU - MADONNA (debut) - This song, from the movie Vision Quest was released while "Material Girl", from Madonna's Like A Virgin album, was still climbing the chart. This song would waste no time hitting the Top Ten and would eventually hit #1. In fact, as we all know, this song turned out to be the top song of 1985, according to Radio & Records, and deservedly so, as it was a great song! OPTIONAL EXTRA: WE ARE THE WORLD - USA FOR AFRICA - Casey made a mention of this song near the end of Hour 3 and said that it should be hitting the countdown soon. Well, the song did hit the chart the following week, in a major way, coming in at #21, and it would hit #1 three weeks later. As we all know, this song was recorded to aid famine relief in Ethiopia. I did get tired of the song back in the day, both from radio airplay and rehearsing it almost every day for our spring choir concert in 7th grade, but it's great to hear it every now and then. 31: MR. TELEPHONE MAN - NEW EDITION (19) - I'd long since grown tired of their song "Cool It Now" at this point, but their second hit, on the other hand, was my favorite song from them - in fact, according to my Personal Top 30 chart, it was the biggest hit for all of 1985! You could tell that Ray Parker, Jr produced this, as it sounds a lot like several of his older hits with Raydio (even has the same synthesizer). 30: TAKE ME WITH U - PRINCE AND THE REVOLUTION WITH APOLLONIA (33) - This was the fifth release from Purple Rain and the first song from the soundtrack to miss the Top Ten, which was really no big surprise, as the soundtrack sold millions of copies, so that means that most Prince fans had the soundtrack and, hence, there was no point in buying the single. I thought that this was a great song. 29: TURN UP THE RADIO - AUTOGRAPH (31) - This song starts out like something Foreigner might do, but then it really begins rocking out, sounding like a Ratt song. I liked this song, which turned out to be their only Top 40 hit. 28: OBSESSION - ANIMOTION (32) - Their first of three Top 40 hits from this technopop band from Los Angeles. It was their biggest hit and I thought it was a decent song, but I preferred their other Top Ten hit, "Room To Move", from 1989. 27: NAUGHTY NAUGHTY - JOHN PARR (23) - His first of two Top 40 hits, both in 1985 (and he had the movie St. Elmo's Fire to thank for his second and bigger hit). I preferred that one over this one, which was kind of just there, IMO. 26: MISSING YOU - DIANA ROSS (34) - The first of two tributes to Marvin Gaye, who had 24 Top 40 hits during the "Beatle Years", making him the biggest solo artist of that era. It was my favorite of the two. 25: I'M ON FIRE - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (29) - He was still cranking out hit after hit from his Born In The USA album. This was the fourth one, which would peak at #6. It was a great song - one of my favorites from Born In The USA. 24: NIGHTSHIFT - COMMODORES (28) - The second of the two Marvin Gaye tributes on the chart this week, only this one also paid homage to Jackie Wilson, another R&B great who had also passed away in 1984. This song was OK, but the Commodores were just not the same without Lionel Richie. 23: SOMEBODY - BRYAN ADAMS (27) - He definitely got quite a lot of mileage out of his Reckless album - the six singles released from it kept him on the chart for most of 1985, and this was the second of them. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from him, including a few from the same album. 22: EASY LOVER - PHILIP BAILEY WITH PHIL COLLINS (16) - Phil had just released his "No Jacket Required" album, which would be possibly his biggest singles album ever. That album would spawn three singles within the year, and he bookended those with very successful duets, including this one, which was a great song IMO - the two Phils sounded great together! 21: KEEPING THE FAITH - BILLY JOEL (24) - Many people thought he was done putting out hits from An Innocent Man, as it had been awhile since the last single, "Leave A Tender Moment Alone" had charted, and it only got as high as #27. But he surprised everybody by releasing a sixth single, and it proved to be worthwhile, as it was a Top 20 hit. It was a good song, but I preferred many others from them, including a few from said album. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THAT WAS YESTERDAY - FOREIGNER - As the first hit from Agent Provacateur was on its way down the chart, this song was making its debut on the Hot 100 at #47, looking like it might be another Top Ten. However, the song fell short, peaking at #12. It did hit the Top Ten on the R&R chart and was played regularly on the stations I listened to (especially U93, which played it well into the summer). It was easily my favorite of their two 1985 hits, as well as possibly my favorite song from them of all time! 20: LOVERBOY - BILLY OCEAN (11) - This song did almost as well as "Caribbean Queen", peaking at #2, but the song at #1 was too strong for it. Too bad, as I prefer this song over that one, which just had to go and become the biggest hit of 1985, but we get ahead of ourselves... This was one of my favorite of Ocean's upbeat songs. 19: THE OLD MAN DOWN THE ROAD - JOHN FOGERTY (13) - The former lead singer of Creedence Clearwater Revival had been absent from the chart, even as a solo singer for nearly a decade. His comeback hit became his most successful solo hit. It was a good song, but my favorite solo hit from him was "Centerfield", which just missed the Top 40 later that year (but seems to be the one that receives the most recurrent airplay). 18: JUST ANOTHER NIGHT - MICK JAGGER (25) - Of course, he had been singing lead with the Rolling Stones (who were still together and not done hitting the charts), but he had a few solo hits, including this, which was his biggest hit on his own (his biggest was his collaboration with David Bowie that fall, "Dancing In The Street"). 17: SUGAR WALLS - SHEENA EASTON (9) - Naughty naughty, Sheena! I wasn't a big fan of this song at all - I generally preferred her more "innocent" songs from earlier in the decade. 16: SAVE A PRAYER - DURAN DURAN (21) - It seems that more often than not, they either cut out the second verse of this song, or linked verses one and two together, and this week was no exception (though I'm not sure which one they did). That's too bad, because I really liked this song - one of my favorite Duran Duran songs of all time. 15: I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS - FOREIGNER (8) - They finally had their very first #1 song, after coming ever so close with Wf*gLY, which, as we know all too well, spent ten frustrating weeks at #2. I actually preferred this one, which featured Jennifer Holliday, Tom Bailey (of the Thompson Twins) and the New Jersey Mass Choir on backing vocals. This was a great song, though I preferred their follow-up. 14: HIGH ON YOU - SURVIVOR (22) - This Chicago band had recently come off of their first Top 40 hit in about two years, "I Can't Hold Back" (which was by far my favorite song from them). I also liked this follow-up song, which would peak at #8 the following week. 13: MISLED - KOOL & THE GANG (10) - They were in the midst of a streak of songs with one-word titles (in fact, didn't they hold the record for that?). Anyway, I liked all three of their Top Ten hits from the Emergency album, although my favorite of those was "Fresh". LDD: COLOUR MY WORLD – CHICAGO - This song was from a man who was just about at the end of his rope when a woman whom he would end up marrying came into his life and, as he put it, "brought a kaleidoscope of color into his drab existence". Needless to say, this song fit the LDD like a glove. 12: NEUTRON DANCE - POINTER SISTERS (7) - One of two songs from the Beverly Hills Cop soundtrack in this week's countdown. I never really cared for this song, or any post-1982 Pointer Sisters songs. This one was apparently an inspiration for KT Tunstall's "Black Horse & The Cherry Tree" (especially with the "woo-hoos"), which accounts for how I hated that song with a passion during its chart run. 11: ONLY THE YOUNG - JOURNEY (18) - Their first Top Ten hit since "Separate Ways (Worlds Apart)" exactly two years before (although lead singer Steve Perry had a Top Ten hit in the year between). From the Vision Quest soundtrack, this song would peak at #9 the following week. It was a good song, but not quite my favorite song from them. 10: RELAX - FRANKIE GOES TO HOLLYWOOD (17) - THIS was UK's #1 song of 1984? *GROIN* 9: PRIVATE DANCER - TINA TURNER (15) - She was definitely hotter than ever at this point, as this, the title track from her current album, became her third consecutive Top Ten hit this week. It was a good one - not sure which of the Private Dancer singles I prefer. 8: LOVERGIRL - TEENA MARIE (12) - Often regarded as a one-hit wonder, "Lovergirl" was actually Teena's second hit. Her first, "I Need Your Loving", peaked at #37 in early 1981. This song fared much better, reaching its peak this week at #4. This song is pretty good, though I do remember disliking this song during its chart run. 7: CARELESS WHISPER - WHAM! (2) - We all know that I used to like this song, but my fascination for this song dimmed significantly when a girl that I was hoping to dance with at a middle school dance got back together with her boyfriend and basically threw me under a bus. Fortunately, that happened when this song was on its way down the chart. Another good thing is that, the following Monday morning, I got to see the girl get paddled after a teacher heard her cussing me out just for saying hi to her. Ah, the joys of karma! 6: TOO LATE FOR GOODBYES - JULIAN LENNON (6) - Well, then is it early enough against helloes? But seriously, despite a huge, nine-spot move the week before, this song held in place this week (it would peak at #5 the following week). This song was pretty good, but possibly my least favorite of his singles. 5: ONE MORE NIGHT - PHIL COLLINS (14) - Wow - not very often that the biggest jump of the week is way up in the Top Five (although this was actually the second week in a row that had happened). Anyway, this was the first single from Phil Collins' No Jacket Required album, which, as mentioned earlier, would spawn two more songs during 1985, and another in the spring of 1986. This was my favorite of those songs and it must have been a strong song, to be able to fend off "We Are The World" like it did its second week at #1. 4: CALIFORNIA GIRLS - DAVID LEE ROTH (4) - Two weeks before, this song matched the #3 peak of the original by the Beach Boys just 20 years before. Based on the big move to third place, it looked like he might top that peak the following week but, in fact, the song started dropping the following week. Anyway, I liked this song - even slightly better than the original. 3: MATERIAL GIRL - MADONNA (5) - This was the song that was making the biggest move way up in the Top Five the week before. Madonna had a great year in 1984 and 1985 was even better, hitwise, that is. This was her first new hit during the year and, even though it was my least favorite of her 1985 songs, it was still a good one. 2: THE HEAT IS ON - GLENN FREY (3) - The other of the hits from the Beverly Hills Cop soundtrack in this week's chart, as well as the biggest, reaching its #2 peak this week. It was not bad, but I generally preferred him with the Eagles. 1: CAN'T FIGHT THIS FEELING - REO SPEEDWAGON (1) - Here's a band whose power ballads seemed to be favored by the Top 40 audience, as their three Top Five hits were all such songs. This song, which was one of my all-time faves from them, was in the midst of a three-week run at #1, though, with more weeks in the Top Ten and Top 40, their 1981 hit #1 "Keep On Lovin' You", which spent a single week at #1, was their biggest hit (of course, the charts did not move as fast in 1981 as they did in 1985, so that may not be a fair comparison).
Coming up next week: We still don't know what show will be offered along with the 3/26/88 show next week, nor do we know whether or not that show is the "A" or "B".
|
|
|
Post by pb on Mar 17, 2019 8:53:04 GMT -5
34: THIS IS NOT AMERICA - DAVID BOWIE/PAT METHENY (35) - Bowie seemed to be trying to make a comeback after a year and a half away from the charts, but this song peaked at #32 the following week (no matter; he'd have much more success with his collaboration with Mick Jagger, "Dancing In The Street" that fall. This song was pretty good, though not quite as good as his hits from two years later).
Bowie had "Blue Jean" peaking at #8 in November 1984.
|
|
|
Post by keithr63 on Mar 17, 2019 10:40:42 GMT -5
REO might have had more success with their sappy ballads like Can’t Fight This Feeling,but for me their best songs were their rock songs.Foreigner,Night Ranger,Styx, and Journey did the same thing.These songs weren’t terrible,but their rock songs are so much better.I don’t need to hear Babe,Open Arms And I Want To Know What Love Is.Those bands went looking for a different audience and it worked.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 17, 2019 13:39:39 GMT -5
34: THIS IS NOT AMERICA - DAVID BOWIE/PAT METHENY (35) - Bowie seemed to be trying to make a comeback after a year and a half away from the charts, but this song peaked at #32 the following week (no matter; he'd have much more success with his collaboration with Mick Jagger, "Dancing In The Street" that fall. This song was pretty good, though not quite as good as his hits from two years later).
Bowie had "Blue Jean" peaking at #8 in November 1984. And once again, my brain cells fail me due to old age!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 17, 2019 17:44:09 GMT -5
As "Keeping The Faith" was going up the charts in March 1985,Billy Joel & Christie Brinkley were about to get married-Unfortunately,they ended up getting divorced a few years later-FYI:Brinkley appeared in the video.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Mar 17, 2019 23:23:22 GMT -5
As "Keeping The Faith" was going up the charts in March 1985,Billy Joel & Christie Brinkley were about to get married-Unfortunately,they ended up getting divorced a few years later-FYI:Brinkley appeared in the video. Well remember! Playing the part of the '...red-haired girl in the Chevrolet...'
|
|