|
Post by Josh Joel's Top 40 on Jan 25, 2010 15:00:39 GMT -5
AT40 - January 29, 1983 This is the year when things really pick up! I never cared for the 1980s, 81s, & 82s much, and I think you know why. Droppers: BARRY MANILOW - MEMORY - I really do not like this guy's stuff, WTD does this sound like, again. AIR SUPPLY - TWO LESS LONELY PEOPLE IN THE WORLD - ?? JOE JACKSON - STEPPIN OUT - Still a classic hit today. One of his best songs. This was also a CLub hit. J GEILS BAND - I DO - ?? ABC - THE LOOK OF LOVE - Are ya tellin' me this fell from it's peak position after three consecutive weeks there? Oh wow. Down to #43!!! Ouch! Anyway, I did not hear this song in full until I heard it on BackTraxx USA with Kid Kelley in the 90s. This is what really prompted me to buy their Greatest Hits CD. 40: PUT IT IN A MAGAZINE – SONNY CHARLES - I'm impressed, this is great. This is one of those top ten R&B songs that I do not remember. It hit #2 on that chart. 39: ON THE LOOSE - SAGA - Nothing special sounds like a typical 80s pop rock song. 38: I KNEW YOU WHEN – LINDA RONSTADT - Great record, she's is one of the best female singers in the rock era. 37: BILLIE JEAN – MICHAEL JACKSON - This song is way overplayed, but who can blame them, it's a freaking classic. Each time I hear this it makes me wanna get up and boogie on down! 36: WE’VE GOT TONIGHT – KENNY ROGERS AND SHEENA EASTON - Not too bad, but I have heard better by them solo. The fact that it's a Hot 100 debut doesn't impress me much. 35: BAD BOY – RAY PARKER JR. - One of his best but cheesiest songs he's ever recorded. 34: GLORIA – LAURA BRANIGAN - A rather catchy memorable number, but it had to settle for #2. Awww. This is quality music. 33: TWILIGHT ZONE – GOLDEN EARRING - You know a woman told about this band as being one of the best classic rock bands. This is the only record I have heard by these guys, I can't complain, yet it's not that impressive. 32: BACK ON THE CHAIN GANG – THE PRETENDERS - I love that "ohhhhh" part it's so infectious. One of my favourites by this English-American band. 31: SPACE AGE LOVE SONG – A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS - I actually like this one even though this fails to measure up to their big hit "I Ran". I think that the thing that it lacks the most is the failure to include a little more lyrics to this song. 30: WHAT ABOUT ME – MOVING PICTURES - I only remember this from 1989 when it was always on the radio. I was thinking that this was a top tener, you know. But no, not even close. Oh well, at least it remains in most people's mind after all these years including my own. For a long time as one pointed out, I thought that he sounded like an Elton John balladeer. 29: SHOCK THE MONKEY – PETER GABRIEL - This record is sooo R&B it's not even funny. I think I heard this on a soul station way back in the day, but then saw it on the MTV a year later. Without knowing the meaning behind this huge hit, this has always been one of my favourite by the ex-Genesis lead singer. LDD: HE AIN’T HEAVY, HE’S MY BROTHER – THE HOLLIES - I heard the Bill Medley remake first and it flopped on both sides of the Atlantic. But then suddenly the UK decides to re-issue the single making a chart topper in 1988. I hated this for a long time, until I heard this on several LDDs and actually listened to the song. As ya get older, ya begin to appreciate music more so, I guess I can only speak for myself on that one. 28: YOU ARE – LIONEL RICHIE - One of his best records and it helped make him a household name. 27: HUNGRY LIKE THE WOLF – DURAN DURAN - Great song, yet it's not anywhere near being on the list of my favourites by them. 26: HEARTBREAKER – DIONNE WARWICK - I'm not a Dionne Warwick fan, however this is quite splendid. Can't go wrong with a Gibb brothers production, you know. 25: HEART OF THE NIGHT – JUICE NEWTON - Not my cup tea, next please. 24: DO YOU REALLY WANT TO HURT ME – CULTURE CLUB - I hated this song for quite a long time. Back then a long time to me meant weeks and weeks at a time. I was only nine going on ten when this was a hot one. When these guys blew up, guess what, I liked it, about a year later! 23: ALL RIGHT – CHRISTOPHER CROSS - Comparing to most of songs from this period of 1983, this song sounds a little bit outdated. 22: LOVE IN STORE – FLEETWOOD MAC - Good song, yet it's not really my favourites by them. 21: YOUR LOVE IS DRIVING ME CRAZY – SAMMY HAGAR - Not bad for a newcomer back then. I have heard better from him though. Personal note: You think that "Holiday" by Madonna was her first "Pop" single, right?Well, uh, no, it really wasn't. Her Disco smash "Everybody" stayed in the bottom of the Hot 100 peaking at #107 for three consecutive weeks. I just noticed that looking through Hot 100 chart. Kid Kelley mentioned that on his BackTraxx USA show that it was in fact Madonna's first single. One other thing, in case you did not notice "Burning Up", her 2nd single only charted on the Disco charts peaking at #3 like her first. She had wait over ten more months before securing her first top 40 smash "Holiday". 20: YOU GOT LUCKY – TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS - One of his less "rock-based" songs with more synthesizers which I cannot complain about, but it's not really his best, you know. 19: HAND TO HOLD ON TO – JOHN COUGAR - I don't remember this one of all of his hits. I have heard better from him though, especially the ones from 1985-86. BTW he uses both last names for a while, anyway until the early 90s. From then on it's totally his real name! 18: ALLENTOWN – BILLY JOEL - I'm gonna have to say "no" to this one. It just doesn't do it for me. 17: PASS THE DUTCHIE – MUSICAL YOUTH - Yes!!!! I liked this song from day one. I heard this on an Urban station first over a month prior to it's Pop top 40 debut. I used my sister's birthday present and recorded this from the radio, and it was pleasant as it still is today. I heard one of their albums and I tell ya, it just wasn't my cup of tea. It sounded too "reggae", it included the song "Whatcha Talkin' About", which may directed to me! 16: STRAY CAT STRUT – THE STRAY CATS - No. Just no. 15: HEART TO HEART – KENNY LOGGINS - One of those Michael McDonald songs that's one of the best by him and the artist performing this. It is one of his biggest non-soundtrack hits. "Whenever I Call You Friend" is his biggest. 14: GOODY TWO SHOWS – ADAM ANT - I'm not really huge on Adam Ant, this tune holds it's own with me. LDD: SOMEBODY’S BABY – JACKSON BROWNE - One of the most common LDDs with a nice song, yet it is not for me. 13: MICKEY – TONI BASIL - Classic pop record there! I can understand that "no, just no." comment on this one. It can get annoying sometimes..really. 12: THE OTHER GUY – THE LITTLE RIVER BAND - 11: YOU CAN’T HURRY LOVE – PHIL COLLINS - I like both versions, really. It's one the best songs ever written by Holland/Dozier/Holand. 10: YOU AND I – EDDIE RABBITT WITH CRYSTAL GAYLE 9: SHAME ON THE MOON – BOB SEGER AND THE SILVER BULLET BAND - Not bad, but I have heard better from him. 8: ROCK THE CASBAH – THE CLASH - Classic rock jam. I have always misheard the lyrics to this song. Such as "Shanena like it..don't blast off". I was way off base there. 7: BABY, COME TO ME – PATTI AUSTIN WITH JAMES INGRAM - Classic slow jam there. Too bad this is Patti Austin's only top 40 appearance. I love many of her other R&B songs such as "Shoot The Moon", "It's Gonna Be Special" and the Alison Moyet cover of "Honey For The Bees". 6: MANEATER – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - Man, I liked this song from day one. This is one of their best! 5: THE GIRL IS MINE – MICHAEL JACKSON AND PAUL McCARTNEY - Another hot one along with "Say Say Say" is just incredible. 4: DIRTY LAUNDRY – DON HENLEY - Lisa Mari Presley did a good job covering this record. Both versions are just excellent and too hot to touch! 3: SEXUAL HEALING – MARVIN GAYE - Wow, another heart throbbing classic smash! He's one of the greatest R&B male singers of our time. He will never be forgotten!! 2: AFRICA - TOTO - Jo Jo (2000s teen singer) sampled this on her minor 2007 hit "Anything". This was another one of their LP fillers that ended up becoming one of their biggest hits ever! 1: DOWN UNDER – MEN AT WORK - One of two of their only #1s being that both of them were their first chart singles. It may be overplayed, but it's still one hot classic tune! This show has commercials.
|
|
|
Post by number39 on Jan 26, 2010 0:58:09 GMT -5
AT40 1/29/83
40: PUT IT IN A MAGAZINE – SONNY CHARLES - Always love to hear the songs that weren't on AT40 very long. This is a pleasant '80's soul hit. 39: ON THE LOOSE - SAGA - Typical MTV fodder of the day. Not very good. 38: I KNEW YOU WHEN – LINDA RONSTADT - Meh. 37: BILLIE JEAN – MICHAEL JACKSON - Classic. This (and "Beat It") paved the way for R&B artists to get played on MTV. 36: WE’VE GOT TONIGHT – KENNY ROGERS AND SHEENA EASTON - It's no "Gambler" or "Morning Train". MOR fodder. 35: BAD BOY – RAY PARKER JR. - Not as good as his '70's Raydio hits. 34: GLORIA – LAURA BRANIGAN - Makes me think of '80's aerobics. 33: TWILIGHT ZONE – GOLDEN EARRING - The "Radar Love" guys with an '80's hit, again - thanks to an cool and highly played MTV video. 32: BACK ON THE CHAIN GANG – THE PRETENDERS - Though not as striking and intense as the material on the first 2 LP's, a great single. Great voice!! 31: SPACE AGE LOVE SONG – A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS - Always liked this one better than "I Ran". 30: WHAT ABOUT ME – MOVING PICTURES - Sappy. 29: SHOCK THE MONKEY – PETER GABRIEL - This was one of my favorite songs of 1982. Classic song, classic video. A few years before he really exploded on the US charts and the mainstream ("Sledgehammer", et al). 28: YOU ARE – LIONEL RICHIE - Liked MOST of his hits wit the Commodores. Thought his solo hits were treacly. Is that a word? 27: HUNGRY LIKE THE WOLF – DURAN DURAN - Another classic - great video, fun song. My favorite of that era, however, was "Save A Prayer". 26: HEARTBREAKER – DIONNE WARWICK - More Bee Gees, than Dionne. Not a fan of this one - LOVE her early hits. 25: HEART OF THE NIGHT – JUICE NEWTON - Double meh. 24: DO YOU REALLY WANT TO HURT ME – CULTURE CLUB - Loved Boy George's voice. Still like this one. May be my favorite of theirs. 23: ALL RIGHT – CHRISTOPHER CROSS - Debuted high on the Hot 100 (#29), but petered out fast (peaked at #12). Because it's NOT VERY GOOD. 22: LOVE IN STORE – FLEETWOOD MAC - Yawn. 21: YOUR LOVE IS DRIVING ME CRAZY – SAMMY HAGAR - Not a fan. 20: YOU GOT LUCKY – TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS - Always liked this one. Another beneficiary of heavy MTV play (the arcade in the desert clip). 19: HAND TO HOLD ON TO – JOHN COUGAR - Pleasant, if unmemorable. This came after two HUGE hits in "Hurts So Good" & "Jack & Diane" - two great hits. 18: ALLENTOWN – BILLY JOEL - Always liked this one - enjoyed his more "Beatlesque" songs. This one strangely peaked at #17 for SIX WEEKS!!! 17: PASS THE DUTCHIE – MUSICAL YOUTH - I had a soft spot for UK hits. This was a UK #1. Very cute. Fun video. 16: STRAY CAT STRUT – THE STRAY CATS - Loved these guys back in the day - this is probably my favorite of theirs. 15: HEART TO HEART – KENNY LOGGINS - He is one of my "guilty pleasures" - though not this one. 14: GOODY TWO SHOWS – ADAM ANT - Love it. Fun!! 13: MICKEY – TONI BASIL - Annoying, but an '80's new wave classic. I learned to hate it at the time. I'm more accepting of it, now. 12: THE OTHER GUY – THE LITTLE RIVER BAND - Like some of their '70's hits. This one - meh. 11: YOU CAN’T HURRY LOVE – PHIL COLLINS - Cute. A light single to offset "In The Air Tonight". 10: YOU AND I – EDDIE RABBITT WITH CRYSTAL GAYLE - Nope. But I Love A Rainy Night. 9: SHAME ON THE MOON – BOB SEGER AND THE SILVER BULLET BAND - Not a fan. 8: ROCK THE CASBAH – THE CLASH - Love The Clash. Always thought that "Should I Stay or Should I Go" should've been a huge smash in the US. It had two chances, but missed the AT40 both times. 7: BABY, COME TO ME – PATTI AUSTIN WITH JAMES INGRAM - Fine R&B - just not a fan. 6: MANEATER – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - They've done better. 5: THE GIRL IS MINE – MICHAEL JACKSON AND PAUL McCARTNEY - Embarrassing for both of them. 4: DIRTY LAUNDRY – DON HENLEY - Prefer this to many Eagles songs! 3: SEXUAL HEALING – MARVIN GAYE - Another of my favorite songs from 1982 (along with "Shock The Monkey"). Should've gone #1!! 2: AFRICA - TOTO - Another guilty pleasure - though I don't actually OWN any TOTO LP's or 45's. 1: DOWN UNDER – MEN AT WORK - Fun stuff. MTV classic as well.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jan 28, 2010 15:06:03 GMT -5
Here's my critique of the top 20 songs from 1/31/76,which is being featured this weekend on terrestrial radio: #20-"Wake Up Everybody"-Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes-This was the fourth & final top 40 hit for this Philadelphia based R&B group,which featured the late Teddy Pendergrass on lead vocals-Great song & one of my favorites from them. #19-"Squeeze Box"-The Who-From their album "The Who By Numbers"-Great song & one of my favorites from them. #18-"Love Hurts"-Nazareth-Back in 1960,The Everly Brothers recorded this Boudleaux Bryant composition-Unfortunately,their version never reached the top 40-Sixteen years later,this Scottish band got into the top ten with their version which is outstanding. #17-"Theme from S.W.A.T."-Rhythm Heritage -The first of two top 40 hits for this disco group which was assembled by producers Steve Barri & Michael Omartian-Although I never watched "S.W.A.T." on TV,I always liked the theme song. #16-"Breaking Up Is Hard To Do"-Neil Sedaka-In the summer of 1962,the uptempo version of this rock & roll classic went to #1-Fourteen years later,it was redone as a ballad which I thought was a great idea. #15-"Love Machine"-The Miracles-By 1976,Smokey Robinson had long since left this legendary Motown group-Billy Griffin was the new lead singer-Great tune which was headed for #1. #14-"Evil Woman"-Electric Light Orchestra-A former top 10 smash for this British group which was led by Jeff Lynne-Great song & one of my favorites from them. #13-"Fly Away"-John Denver-Great song which features Olivia Newton John on background vocals. #12-"Rock & Roll All Night (Live Version)"-Kiss-The breakthrough smash for this NYC based band which was led by Paul Stanley & Gene Simmons-Great rocker. #11-"Theme from Mahogany"-Diana Ross-From the movie which starred this Motown legend-Great tune & one of my favorites from her. #10-"50 Ways To Leave Your Lover"-Paul Simon-This song was headed for a three week stay at #1-Great tune & one of my favorites from him. #9-"Walk Away From Love"-David Ruffin-The second top 40 solo hit for this former member of The Temptations-Outstanding song. #8-"Times Of Your Life"-Paul Anka-Originally written as a commercial jingle for Kodak film,this became the final top 10 smash for this native of Ottawa,Canada-An all-time classic. #7-"Sing A Song"-Earth,Wind,& Fire-Great song & one of my favorites from them. #6-"Convoy"-CW Mc Call-A simultaneous #1 on both the pop & country charts-It was the biggest hit for this native of Audubon,IA whose real name is William Fries-A bonafide guilty pleasure. #5-"I Love Music"-The O'Jays-Great song & one of my favorites from them. #4-"You Sexy Thing"-Hot Chocolate-The biggest hit for this British pop band which was led by Errol Brown-In 1997,it was featured on the soundtrack of the hit movie "The Full Monty"-Another certifiable guilty pleasure. #3-"Love To Love You Baby"-Donna Summer-The breakthrough smash for this Boston native who went on to become the reigning queen of disco-An all-time dance floor classic. #2-"I Write The Songs"-Barry Manilow-A former #1 smash for this native of Brooklyn,NY-Contrary to popular belief,Manilow didn't write this particular song-It was written by Bruce Johnston of The Beach Boys-One of my all-time favorites from Mr.Manilow. #1-"Love Rollercoaster"-Ohio Players-The second of two #1 hits for this R&B group which took its name from the Buckeye State-Another dance floor classic.
|
|
|
Post by Josh Joel's Top 40 on Jan 30, 2010 13:32:51 GMT -5
AT40 January 30, 1988 Droppers: JODY WATLEY - DON'T YOU WANT ME - I love this song especially the 7" remix version. NEW ORDER - TRUE FAITH - I did not like it so much back in the day until I heard the 7" remix version that is now an Ipod banger! LAURA BRANIGAN - She killed it there, singing her heart out. I still miss her, she left us way too soon. STEVE WINWOOD - VALERIE - This version is much better than the original version from 1982 by far. This is one my favourite Steve Winwood records. 40: ENDLESS SUMMER NIGHTS – RICHARD MARX - One of his best records, I loved this from day one! 39: LOVE OVERBOARD – GLADYS KNIGHT & THE PIPS- You call this a comeback? If you're an R&B fan, ya wouldn't! They've had some R&B chart songs that I used to jam to such as the R&B #1 "Save The Overtime" & the top 15 smash "My Time". This song here is also a hot one it was produced by Calloway (the brothers from the Midnight Star). 38: CATCH ME (I’M FALLING) – PRETTY POISON - Another chart downer there, but still a hot classic that I just cannot get enough of even from day one! 37: JUST LIKE PARADISE – DAVID LEE ROTH - No. Just no. 36: BECAUSE OF YOU – THE COVER GIRLS - One of the best freestyle crossover hits. "Show Me" is the one that most remember from these women and regarded one of the most memorable freestyle records ever. 35: 853-5937 - SQUEEZE - Just because you have a song with 7 digits doesn't automatically guarantee you a "hit". In fact, this is one of the worst songs ever recorded, not even regarded as a novelty song. 34: CHERRY BOMB – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP - Meh, this is OK, especially when I hear a beautiful female voice in the background. I forgot who that was... Anyway if you listened to the story behind the LP "The Lonesome Jubilee", Woody Allen was a hometown celebrity of Elenor, IL. I had just finished doing my homework on him and gracefully the guy lived even longer through his mid 90s. He died March of last year at the ripe old age of 94. 33: I GET WEAK – BELINDA CARLISLE - This woman still has the look and this song rocks. Whoever said that this was a "Bad Love Song" should get bopped upside their head. 32: SHAKE YOUR LOVE – DEBBIE GIBSON - One of my favourites by this woman who will turn 40 this year! 31: IS THIS LOVE - WHITESNAKE - Another good rock ballad, this really could have been another #1 for them, but it had to settle for #2. BTW, are you so sure that Mr. Coverdale isn't looking for the spotlight for just himself and wanting to keep the band name just as well. Was this really all about him subconsciously? 30: FATHER FIGURE – GEORGE MICHAEL - My sister's favourite song by this guy that she had a huge crush on. During the late 80s she occasionally put this on rewind and play this as she claims 7X. 29: I FOUND SOMEONE - CHER - This was part of comeback during the 80s and she finished her chart career strong in the early 2000s as one of the hottest dance divas. 28: FAITH – GEORGE MICHAEL - I'm gonna have to say "no", it's way overplayed. 27: CAN’T STAY AWAY FROM YOU – GLORIA ESTEFAN AND MIAMI SOUND MACHINE - I don't care too much for this one either, I prefer her #1 "Anything For You". 26: PUSH IT – SALT-N-PAPA - Hot club classic! I'd talk to Cheryl James aka Salt now due mostly to her inner beauty, but she's married. LOL. 25: PUMP UP THE VOLUME – M/A/R/R/S - UK #1 that got little response in the US, less than I had hoped, you know. At least it was a club #1. One other thing is that the original unedited UK version absolutely tops the US version. Premiere did not edit this, AT40 did for the record. 24: NEVER GONNA GIVE YOU UP – RICK ASTLEY - My all time favourite song ever ever ever! Really it is! I helped make this a #1 hit in the UK on September of 1987 when I bought it shopping in Cambridge (I believe). 23: HONESTLY - STRYPER - Great song and very heartfelt. LDD: WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME - CHICAGO - Love this to death! This song always "wows" me, you know. 22: POP GOES THE WORLD – MEN WITHOUT HATS - I also enjoy this quite a bit just as well. The entire composition and production is just incredible. 21: SHE’S LIKE THE WIND – PARTICK SWAYZE FEATURING WENDY FRASER - RIP to the recently passed Patrick Swayze who fought hard to stay with us. I admire him for his bravery throughout his 2 year battle. This song is a classic! 20: SO EMOTIONAL – WHITNEY HOUSTON - One of her best dance ditties. 19: THERE’S THE GIRL - HEART - Yes, this may be a "lost" hit, but this is one of my favourites by this band, the lyrics are moving. 18: EVERYWHERE – FLEETWOOD MAC - You know there wasn't a video clip for this song in the US as I can recall until they released this in the UK. As you may know this was released in the US first. Anyway this is one of my favourite songs by them. 17: I LIVE FOR YOUR LOVE – NATALIE COLE - Quite sappy and nice, but not one of my least favs by this woman. 16: CRAZY - ICEHOUSE - Great song, I liked this one from jump! 15: DON’T SHED A TEAR – PAUL CARRACK - Love it, it is one of his best. 14: TUNNEL OF LOVE – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - I did not care for this when it was popular, but I'm sure into this now! 13: SAY YOU WILL - FOREIGNER - I'm gonna have to pass on this. Next. 12: WHAT HAVE I DONE TO DESERVE THIS – PET SHOP BOYS & DUSTY SPRINGFIELD - Hot dance record especially the club remix! 11: I COULD NEVER TAKE THE PLACE OF YOUR MAN - PRINCE - The lyrics are great, but I just cannot get into the song. Jordan Knight of NKOTB really messed this one up. 10: TELL IT TO MY HEART – TAYLOR DAYNE - Excellent dance ditty for this hot lady. 9: CANDLE IN THE WIND – ELTON JOHN - Another tough ballad with a story behind it. I actually bought the "Princess Diana" tribute version just as well. Both versions of this song are quite moving. 8: HUNGRY EYES – ERIC CARMEN - Good, but not one of my favs. 7: GOT MY MIND SET ON YOU – GEORGE HARRISON - If you watch the video, that is NOT George doing the backflip from his seat. LOL. Anyway this another hot one and for those who do not know it is a cover of an old blues song. 6: I WANT TO BE YOUR MAN - ROGER - Solid but not quite my cup of tea. 5: SEASONS CHANGE – EXPOSE - Still sounds as good as it did then. I love it! EXTRA: PRIDE (IN THE NAME OF LOVE) – U2 - I can say nothing but positive things about this song! 4: THE WAY YOU MAKE ME FEEL – MICHAEL JACKSON - One of my favs by MJ. 3: HAZY SHADE OF WINTER – THE BANGLES - No. 2: COULD’VE BEEN - TIFFANY - Tearjerker there and it's one of her best. 1: NEED YOU TONIGHT - INXS - They are still the only Aussie band in history to make the R&B Singles chart. They got as high as #73 with this R&B/Pop-Rock number that remains a classic today!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jan 30, 2010 22:04:36 GMT -5
AT40: The 80s - January 30, 2010
This week’s presentation: January 30, 1988
Great! This was the very show I was hoping for, for several different reasons:
Droppers: VALERIE - STEVE WINWOOD (38) - Great song, shame that it fell off. TRUE FAITH - NEW ORDER (36) - Good song - this one had a rather unusual chart run. DON’T YOU WANT ME - JODY WATLEY (33) - Even though her songs all sound pretty much alike, this was one of my favorites from her. THE POWER OF LOVE – LAURA BRANIGAN (29) - Good song, but I didn’t like the way they always chopped it down. The only time I ever remember hearing the full version of the song was on the show from December 5, 1987. And that show, of course, is out of the question, since Charlie VanDyke hosted that one.
40: ENDLESS SUMMER NIGHTS – RICHARD MARX (debut) - Good song, but not quite my favorite from him. I preferred the “Repeat Offender” era (with the exception of “Right Here Waiting”). 39: LOVE OVERBOARD – GLADYS KNIGHT & THE PIPS (debut) - Great comeback smash for the band most famous for their songs from the early 70s. They sure updated their sound, so it didn’t sound out of place at all. 38: CATCH ME (I’M FALLING) – PRETTY POISON (28) - OK song - your typical late-80s dance song. 37: JUST LIKE PARADISE – DAVID LEE ROTH (debut) - Good song, but he’s had several better. 36: BECAUSE OF YOU – THE COVER GIRLS (debut) - Great song, one of my favorites from them (although I preferred the follow-up, “Promise Me”, which was a “one-week wonder” on the May 7, 1988 show). 35: 853-5937 - SQUEEZE (39) - Ah, the other telephone number song in the 1980s that spawned nuisance phone calls. People would call this number and ask for Angela. But not quite as often as the other phone number song (come on, you know the title), since this song was much more obscure - I don’t think it ever got any kind of airplay after it fell off the chart - here in the states, anyway). 34: CHERRY BOMB – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (22) - Good song - I like this better than I did during its chart run. 33: I GET WEAK – BELINDA CARLISLE (40) - Great song. I liked this song a lot better than “Heaven Is A Place On Earth” (which was also a good song). 32: SHAKE YOUR LOVE – DEBBIE GIBSON (24) - No. Just no. 31: IS THIS LOVE - WHITESNAKE (19) - Good song - not sure if I prefer this or “Here I Go Again”. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ANGEL – AEROSMITH - Since I listened to the show on WRVF this week, I didn’t get to hear any of the optional extras (since they play their own - check the list of them I have written at the end of my commentary). Anyway, this was a great song 30: FATHER FIGURE – GEORGE MICHAEL (37) - Great song, though I hated this when it was on the charts. I’m surprised it only moved up seven spots, as it was already well inside the Top 20 on the R&R chart. 29: I FOUND SOMEONE - CHER (35) - This song was OK, but I preferred her 1989-90 songs. 28: FAITH – GEORGE MICHAEL (16) - Ugh! I never liked this song in the first place and overplay made me hate it even more! Thank God they chopped it down! 27: CAN’T STAY AWAY FROM YOU – GLORIA ESTEFAN AND MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (32) - Good song, but not quite my favorite by them (surprising, since this is a slow song, which I generally pretend to prefer). 26: PUSH IT – SALT-N-PAPA (27) - Good song, though I’m not a big rap fan, but generally, 80s rap was OK, and this is an example. 25: PUMP UP THE VOLUME – M/A/R/R/S (30) - Great song! Though I wouldn’t really want to hear this on a daily basis, like I did in early 1988. They chopped this song down, especially near the beginning. 24: NEVER GONNA GIVE YOU UP – RICK ASTLEY (34) - D’oh, we got Rickrolled on this week’s show! No, seriously, I liked this song, but preferred his next hit (and that song would be “It Would Take A Strong Strong Man” - “Together Forever” is basically Part 2 of this song). 23: HONESTLY - STRYPER (25) - Great song! The week before, AT40 did a real bad editing job on this song, but this week, the song appeared to be intact. IMO, this song was way underrated. LDD: WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME - CHICAGO - Great song! This song became R&R’s #1 AC song of 1987, and very deservingly so. 22: POP GOES THE WORLD – MEN WITHOUT HATS (26) - This was a cool, fun song. I liked it better than “The Safety Dance”, including the single version. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GIRLFRIEND - PEBBLES - Good song. I tended to get this song confused with “Rocket 2 U” by The Jets, since they sounded a lot alike. 21: SHE’S LIKE THE WIND – PARTICK SWAYZE FEATURING WENDY FRASER (31) - Nice, mellow song. I liked it. 20: SO EMOTIONAL – WHITNEY HOUSTON (9) - Good song - reminded me a little of “I Wanna Dance With Somebody”, which I preferred to this one. 19: THERE’S THE GIRL - HEART (12) - Good song, but far from being their best. One of the high points of the show for our long, lost friend JessieLou. 18: EVERYWHERE – FLEETWOOD MAC (23) - Good song, possibly my second favorite release from Tango In The Night, behind “Seven Wonders” 17: I LIVE FOR YOUR LOVE – NATALIE COLE (20) - Great song - one of my favorites from her! 16: CRAZY - ICEHOUSE (14) - Great song. I liked this one a little better than “Electric Blue”, which was another great song. 15: DON’T SHED A TEAR – PAUL CARRACK (21) - Great song, though I preferred his 1997 AC hit “For Once In Our Lives”. 14: TUNNEL OF LOVE – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (15) - Good song, and interesting story about rollercoasters, of which this song has several sound effects.13: SAY YOU WILL - FOREIGNER (17) - OK song, but far from being my favorite Foreigner hit. I preferred their earlier material. 12: WHAT HAVE I DONE TO DESERVE THIS – PET SHOP BOYS & DUSTY SPRINGFIELD (18) - Meh, definitely one of my least favorites from the Pet Shop Boys (as well as Dusty Springfield). 11: I COULD NEVER TAKE THE PLACE OF YOUR MAN - PRINCE (13) - Great song! Not sure if I prefer this version or Jordan Knight’s ballad version of the song, which charted in the summer of 1999. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WISHING WELL – TERENCE TRENT D’ARBY - Good song, one of my co-worker’s favorite songs. I like it too, though I preferred “Sign Your Name”. 10: TELL IT TO MY HEART – TAYLOR DAYNE (7) - Great song! Even though this song sounded a lot like most 80s dance songs (like “Catch Me (I’m Falling)”), I really like it. 9: CANDLE IN THE WIND – ELTON JOHN (6) - Quite refreshing to hear the original version of the show this week! This was also the version that Z95 played all the time during its chart run on their survey. To my best of knowledge, they never did play the live version. I seem to recall that a week or so later, Casey told a story about burning different colored candles, and what several different colors represented (i.e. burning a green candle would bring money, and so forth). 8: HUNGRY EYES – ERIC CARMEN (11) - Meh, not a big fan of this one. 7: GOT MY MIND SET ON YOU – GEORGE HARRISON (4) - Good song, but I preferred his other 80s hits, both reminiscing about his time with the Beatles. 6: I WANT TO BE YOUR MAN - ROGER (10) - This song’s OK, but a little annoying. 5: SEASONS CHANGE – EXPOSE (8) - Great song, though I preferred “Point Of No Return”. EXTRA: PRIDE (IN THE NAME OF LOVE) – U2 - Good song, but not quite their best. Casey read off the ten concert acts who grossed the most money in 1987 and U2 was number one, grossing $35.1 million dollars that year. 4: THE WAY YOU MAKE ME FEEL – MICHAEL JACKSON (1) - I like this song a lot better than I did back in 1988 - back then, I absolutely detested it. 3: HAZY SHADE OF WINTER – THE BANGLES (5) - Good song, but they’ve had many better (“Walk Like An Egyptian”, of course, is NOT one of them!) OPTIONAL EXTRA: ROCKET 2 U - THE JETS - Good song - one of my favorite upbeat songs by them. 2: COULD’VE BEEN - TIFFANY (3) - Great song! One of my favorites of the whole year. A very moving song, too; I cried the first few times that I heard this (I was unusually emotional for a sixteen-year old guy!) 1: NEED YOU TONIGHT - INXS (2) - I REALLY wish the above song had a little more steam in it, so it might have beat this song to the top spot. I did not like this song at all.
Predictions for next week: I'm thinking they might go with 1985, but I kind of hope they either hold off on that year for a week or so or do the one from February 16 (as it's the only show from that month that I've never heard - the other three were former Flashback shows). Other possibilities include 1981 and 1986 (and 1982 isn't exactly out of the question either). We'll find out sometime this coming week.
Oh yeah, here's the list of WRVF’s Extras: BAD MEDICINE - BON JOVI - OK song, but I generally prefer their slow songs. (No extra for Hour 2) SIMPLY IRRESISTIBLE - ROBERT PALMER - Not one of my favorites by him by any means. WALK ON WATER - EDDIE MONEY - Though this is likely my least favorite of his Top 40 hits during the 1987-1992 period, it’s still a great one.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Feb 3, 2010 21:51:13 GMT -5
Here's my chart critique of the top 20 songs from 2/2/74 which is being featured this weekend on terrestrial radio: #20-"Helen Wheels"-Paul Mc Cartney & Wings-This was the first release from their album "Band On The Run"-Great tune which seldom receives recurrent airplay these days. #19-"Boogie Down"-Eddie Kendricks-The second biggest solo hit for this former member of The Temptations-An all-time dance floor favorite. #18-"Put Your Hands Together"-O'Jays-Great tune & one of my favorites from them. #17-"Rock On"-David Essex-This turned out to be the only stateside smash for this British actor & singer-Timeless classic which was remade in 1989 by Michael Damian. #16-"Me & Baby Brother"-War-This is one of their lesser known hits,but it's a great song just the same. #15-"Never Never Gonna Give You Up"-Barry White-This was the third consecutive top 40 hit for this native of Galveston,TX-Great tune & one of my favorites from him. #14-"Jungle Boogie"-Kool & The Gang-Great tune which wound up on the soundtrack of the hit movie "Pulp Fiction" twenty years later. #13-"Livin'For The City"-Stevie Wonder-The second release from his album "Innervisions"-Great song & one of my favorites from this Motown legend. #12-"Time In A Bottle"-Jim Croce-A posthumous #1 hit for this Philadelphia native who perished in a plane crash on 9/20/73-Another all-time classic. #11-"Smokin' In The Boys Room"-Brownsville Station-The first of two top 40 hits for this group from Ann Arbor,MI-Great tune which was redone by Motley Crue in 1985. #10-"Spiders & Snakes"-Jim Stafford-The first top 20 hit for this singer-songwriter from Eloise,FL-A certifiable guilty pleasure. #9-"The Joker"-Steve Miller Band-The breakthrough smash for this native of Milwaukee,WI-A bonafide rock & roll classic. #8-"Until You Come Back To Me"-Aretha Franklin-This song was written by Stevie Wonder-It's one of my all-time favorites from the undisputed queen of soul. #7-"Let Me Be There"-Olivia Newton-John-The first top 20 smash for this British born actress & singer-Great tune & one of my favorites from her. #6-"I've Got To Use My Imagination"-Gladys Knight & The Pips-One of my all-time favorites from this Atlanta based group. #5-"The Americans"-Byron Mc Gregor-At the time this record was popular,Mc Gregor was a news anchor at CKLW Radio in Windsor,Ontario-Even though "The Americans" was a huge hit,some radio stations refused to add the record to their playlists-WABC in NYC comes to mind-This is a great period piece. #4-"Show & Tell"-Al Wilson-The biggest pop chart hit for this R&B singer who hailed from Meridian,MS-Outstanding song. #3-"Love's Theme"-Love Unlimited Orchestra-Great instrumental hit which was headed for #1. #2-"You're Sixteen"-Ringo Starr-In 1960,Johnny Burnette took his original version to #8-Fourteen years later,this former Beatle took his remake to #1-Listen for Paul Mc Cartney on the kazoo-Another all-time guilty pleasure. #1-"The Way We Were"-Barbra Streisand-This singer from Brooklyn,NY had her breakthrough smash ten years earlier with "People"-"The Way We Were" was written by Alan & Marilyn Bergman along with Marvin Hamlisch & was featured in the movie of the same name-Timeless classic.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 7, 2010 19:32:36 GMT -5
AT40: The 80s - February 6, 2010:
This week’s presentation: February 6, 1982
Hmm, they surprised us this weekend. However, it has been awhile since the last weekly 1982 show. November 13 was the last one. I’m kind of glad; that helps them play catch-up, since the count of 1982 shows is noticeably lower than the other years (and 1981 is sort of low too). Anyway, this should be a good show, with many obscure songs that you’d only hear at the store (or on WEFM in Michigan City) 40: I WOULDN’T HAVE MISSED IT FOR THE WORLD – RONNIE MILSAP (27) - Great song - one of my favorites by him. 39: WHEN ALL IS SAID AND DONE - ABBA (debut) - Good song, but my favorites by them include “Dancing Queen” and “Winner Takes It All”. 38: SHE’S GOT A WAY – BILLY JOEL (23) - Good song, but I prefer many others by him. 37: YOUNG TURKS – ROD STEWART (26) - Great song. Part 2 of this song (“Tonight I’m Yours”) would debut the following week, as this one dropped out. 36: DADDY’S HOME – CLIFF RICHARD (debut) - Good song, but I prefer others by him. 35: PAC-MAN FEVER – BUCKNER AND GARCIA (38) - No. Just no. 34: SOMEONE COULD LOSE A HEART TONIGHT – EDDIE RABBITT (15) - This song was OK, but one of my least favorite songs by Rabbitt. 33: SEA OF LOVE – DEL SHANNON (35) - Great song - my favorite version of this song. I’ve heard this version many times, since it’s on the Barry Scott’s Lost 45's CD that I have. 32: ALL OUR TOMORROWS – EDDIE SCHWARTZ (34) - OK song, but nothing special. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I LOVE ROCK & ROLL - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS - Good song; debuted at #63 on the Hot 100 this week and would debut the following week and go on to be one of the biggest hits of 1982. 31: WORKING FOR THE WEEKEND - LOVERBOY (33) - Great song! Strange that this song peaked so low, as it’s the song by them that gets the most airplay today. 30: ABACAB - GENESIS (36) - Good song, though not quite my favorite by them. 29: SPIRITS IN THE MATERIAL WORLD – THE POLICE (39) - Good song LDD: (JUST LIKE) STARTING OVER – JOHN LENNON - Great song, and appropriate for the dedication, from a middle-school child to his mother, whom he made peace with after having a fight with her and running away. 28: KEY LARGO – BERTIE HIGGINS (31) - Great song. Too bad this was his only Top 40 hit. 27: SOMEWHERE DOWN THE ROAD – BARRY MANILOW (32) - Great song, like most of his songs. 26: THAT GIRL – STEVIE WONDER (37) - The biggest jump in the countdown. It’s a good song - better than his next hit, the horrible duet with Paul McCartney. 25: LOVE IN THE FIRST DEGREE - ALABAMA (30) - Great song! Definitely one of my favorites by them! 24: TROUBLE – LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM (22) - Great song - possibly my favorite solo hit by him.23: MIRROR, MIRROR – DIANA ROSS (29) - No. Just no. 22: LOVE IS ALRIGHT TONIGHT – RICK SPRINGFIELD (24) - Good song - sounds a little like his last Top 40 hit “I’ve Done Everything For You”. OPTIONAL EXTRA: 867-5309 - TOMMY TUTONE - Wow, last week we heard the more obscure phone number song from the 1980s and this week, they play the one that more people have heard. This one inspired quite a lot of nuisance phone calls from people calling the number and asking for Jenny. 21: THROUGH THE YEARS – KENNY ROGERS (25) - Great song! Possibly THE most popular Long Distance Dedication song within the 1980s. 20: COMIN’ IN AND OUT OF YOUR LIFE – BARBRA STREISAND (11) - Great song! One of my favorites by her. 19: YOU COULD HAVE BEEN WITH ME – SHEENA EASTON (20) - See my post for #20. 18: COME GO WITH ME – THE BEACH BOYS (18) - Good song, nice remake of the old Dell-Vikings song. 17: LET’S GROOVE – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (8) - Good song, but I prefer others by them such as “That’s The Way Of The World” and “September”. 16: TAKE IT EASY ON ME – THE LITTLE RIVER BAND (17) - Great song! One of my favorites by them, along with “Lady” and “We Two”. 15: OPEN ARMS - JOURNEY (21) - Good song, though quite overplayed. 14: LEADER OF THE BAND – DAN FOGELBERG (16) - Good song. Though it’s not my favorite song by him, it’s a very touching tribute to Fogelberg’s late father. 13: WAITING ON A FRIEND – THE ROLLING STONES (15) - Good song, but I prefer others by them. Still, I like this song better than the overplayed “Start Me Up” 12: SWEET DREAMS – AIR SUPPLY (19) - This was OK, but one of my least favorites from them. 11: COOL NIGHT – PAUL DAVIS (12) - Great song! Surprised that it only got as high as #11, as the song got a lot of airplay in early 1982. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DO YOU BELIEVE IN LOVE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS - Ah yes, the breakthrough hit for one of the most successful acts of the 1980s! And a great song it was. 10: HOOKED ON CLASSICS – THE ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA (10) - Great disco arrangement of selected classical music pieces. (And it was good not to hear Casey identifying them as they were being played, like he did on the year-end 1982 show, as well as several weekly shows). 9: SHAKE IT UP – THE CARS (13) - Meh, not quite my favorite song by them. This one was kinda overplayed. 8: THE SWEETEST THING – JUICE NEWTON (9) - Great song! Like I’ve said before, my favorite songs from her were her three songs from 1982 7: PHYSICAL – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (4) - Good song, but quite overplayed. 6: LEATHER AND LACE – STEVIE NICKS WITH DON HENLEY (6) - Great song - one of my favorite songs from both artists involved. LDD: DON’T GIVE IT UP – ROBBIE PATTON - Great song and very appropriate for the dedication. I vaguely remember hearing this song on a show from August, 1981 show this past summer. 5: TURN YOUR LOVE AROUND – GEORGE BENSON (7) - Good song, but I prefer some of his more obscure songs.4: HARDEN MY HEART - QUARTERFLASH (5) - Good song, but I preferred their song from the following year, “Take Me To Heart” 3: WAITING FOR A GIRL LIKE YOU - FOREIGNER (2) - “*Sigh* Well, we tried.” That was probably what the members of Foreigner said when they saw this week’s chart and, after ten long weeks at #2, they dropped to #3, never having made the top of the chart. Anyway, this is a good song, but, like several other songs on the chart this week, very overplayed. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TAINTED LOVE - SOFT CELL - Another way overplayed song. I generally change the station when this comes on. 2: I CAN’T GO FOR THAT – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (1) - Good song. This song spent six weeks at #1 (not counting the holiday break) on the R&R charts. It managed to sneak in a week at the top on Billboard 1: CENTERFOLD – THE J. GEILS BAND (2) - Great song! An 80's mix show essential! Predictions for next week: I'm hoping for the February 16, 1985 show, but for some reason, I have a feeling they'll do something from February, 1986 (probably not February 15, since they did that one last year). 1981 isn't out of the question either.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Feb 9, 2010 22:01:06 GMT -5
Here is my critique of the top 20 songs from 2/12/72,which is being featured this weekend on terrestrial radio: #20-"You Are Everything"-The Stylistics-The first top 20 hit on the pop chart for this Philadelphia based R&B group,which featured Russell Thompkins Jr on lead vocals-Great song & one of my favorites from them. #19-"Drowning In The Sea Of Love"-Joe Simon-The third biggest pop chart entry for this native of Simmesport,LA-Great tune. #18-"Scorpio"-Dennis Coffey-The first of two top 40 hits for this guitarist who hailed from Detroit-Great song to dance to. #17-"Stay With Me"-Faces-This British group featured Rod Stewart on lead vocals & future Rolling Stones guitarist Ron Wood-A true rock & roll classic. #16-"Sweet Seasons"-Carole King-Another smash hit for this native of Brooklyn,NY-Great tune & one of my favorites from her. #15-"Black Dog"-Led Zeppelin-This legendary British rock group was more of an album oriented band-However,they did release a few hit singles such as this classic rocker,which appeared on their fourth release "Led Zeppelin IV". #14-"The Lion Sleeps Tonight"-Robert John-In December 1961,The Tokens took this doo wop classic to #1 for three weeks-Eleven years later,it became the second biggest hit for this NYC native-Great remake. #13-"Anticipation"-Carly Simon-In the mid 1970's,Casey Kasem voiced a memorable TV spot for Heinz Ketchup,which used this song-The tag line was "It's slow good"-"Anticipation" is one of my favorite songs by Ms.Simon. #12-"Sunshine"-Jonathan Edwards-The only chart entry for this Minnesota native-A timeless classic. #11-"Clean Up Woman"-Betty Wright-The biggest pop chart hit for this R&B singer who came from Miami,FL-Great tune. #10-"Day After Day"-Badfinger-The biggest hit for this band who was based in Swansea,Wales-Former Beatle George Harrison produced & played guitar on this all-time classic. #9-"Brand New Key"-Melanie-A former #1 hit for this native of Astoria,NY whose full name is Melanie Safka Schekeryk-A bonafide guilty pleasure. #8-"Joy"-Apollo 100-The only top 40 hit for this British studio group,which was led by Tom Parker-"Joy" is based on Bach's "Jesu,Joy Of Man's Desiring".Another great song that you can dance to. #7-"Down By The Lazy River"-The Osmonds-Throughout the early to mid 70's,this quintet of brothers from Ogden,UT were truly at the top of their game-This song is a tad on the cheesy side,but it's tolerable. #6-"Hurting Each Other"-Carpenters-This song was previously covered by artists as diverse as Ruby & The Romantics & Rosemary Clooney-This is one of my favorites from Richard & Karen. #5-"Never Been To Spain"-Three Dog Night-Great song which was written by Hoyt Axton,who also wrote TDN's biggest all-time seller "Joy To The World". #4-"Precious & Few"-Climax-The only chart entry for this Los Angeles based group-Timeless classic-By the way,lead singer Sonny Geraci was previously a member of The Outsiders whose biggest hit was "Time Won't Let Me" in 1966. #3-"Without You"-Nilsson-This song was a week away from reaching the #1 spot-Great tune which was remade by Mariah Carey in 1994. #2-"American Pie"-Don Mc Lean-The first & biggest hit for this native of New Rochelle,NY-A bona fide rock & roll classic. #1-"Let's Stay Together"-Al Green-The biggest all-time seller for this native of Forest City,AR-Great song & one of my favorites from him.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 13, 2010 11:08:26 GMT -5
AT40: The 80s - February 13, 2010
This week's presentation - February 14, 1987
What the heck? 1987 again? They just did that one a month ago. When I started the live stream and heard the song "Jimmy Lee" playing, I thought that maybe that was part of regular programming since, certainly they wouldn't be running 1987 again this soon. But it was indeed this week's show. So they’re obviously not going to give every year a turn before repeating a year they’ve already run once this year, like they did the past two years. Oh well, at least it wasn’t a repeat show (it was, however, an AT40 Flashback back in 2001 and it was the first show with the first hour chopped off), and 1987 was a pretty good year in music. Hopefully, we’ll hear 1981, 1985 and 1986 over the next few weeks before they use another year that we’ve already heard this year. Meanwhile, here’s my commentary:
Droppers: NOTORIOUS - DURAN DURAN (38) - Good song, but not my favorite by them IS THIS LOVE - SURVIVOR (34) - Great song, though I prefer other songs by them like “I Can’t Hold Back” and “The Search Is Over”. WALK LIKE AN EGYPTIAN (30) - Great song! Wait, no, I mean great that it dropped out this week, so I didn’t have to hear this revolting piece of crap. VICTORY - KOOL & THE GANG (29) - This song was OK, but I wasn’t a big fan of it. So glad I didn’t have to do aerobics to it!
40: JIMMY LEE - ARETHA FRANKLIN (28) - Great song - one of my favorites from her, right up there with “Who’s Zoomin’ Who” and “Willing To Forgive”. 39: LET'S GO - WANG CHUNG (debut) - Good song, and one of my favorites from them 38: WITHOUT YOUR LOVE - TOTO (40) - This song was OK, but not one of my favorites from them. I can see why it peaked so low. 37: CAUGHT UP IN THE RAPTURE - ANITA BAKER (39) - Great song, like most of her material. 36: COME GO WITH ME - EXPOSE (debut) - This one is OK, but possibly my least favorite song by them. I much preferred their follow-up hit. 35: NOTHING'S GONNA STOP US NOW - STARSHIP (debut) - Great song! Possibly in my Top Five of the band, in any incarnation. 34: CANDY - CAMEO (debut) - Good song. I liked Casey’s run-down of the Top Ten candies items of 1986. Indeed, I got most of these in my trick-or-treat bag every single year, and usually got about five Snickers. TOP 10 CANDIES OF 1986: Butterfinger Wrigley’s Double Mint Twix caramel Milky Way Hershey’s almond Kit Kat M&M plain M&M peanut Reeses Peanut Butter Cup Snickers 33: FACTS OF LOVE - JEFF LORBER FEATURING KARYN WHITE (37) - This song was OK, but sounds pretty much like all of Karyn White’s upbeat songs. 32: THIS IS THE TIME - BILLY JOEL (20) - Great song! One of my favorites from him. I’m so glad they didn’t cut the second verse like they did on last year’s 1987 show. LDD: I LOVE ROCK AND ROLL - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS - Good song and very appropriate for the dedication. LOL @ Casey “mistakenly” playing an opera record at first! OPTIONAL EXTRA: TONIGHT TONIGHT TONIGHT - GENESIS - Good song, but I preferred three others from the Invisible Touch album 31: CONTROL - JANET JACKSON (16) - Meh, don’t like this one at all. 30: LET'S WAIT AWHILE - JANET JACKSON (36) - I like this song a lot better, though I am a little tired of it from repeatedly listening to a tape with this song on it (though I haven’t really listened to that tape very much at all over the past year. 29: BRAND NEW LOVER - DEAD OR ALIVE (33) - Good song, not sure whether I prefer this or “You Spin Me Round”. 28: I WANNA GO BACK - EDDIE MONEY (32) - Great song, one of my favorites from him (and I totally hear him about wanting to go back, to more simple times!) 27: MANDOLIN RAIN - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (35) - Great song, one of my favorites from him! 26: SHAKE YOU DOWN - GREGORY ABBOTT (13) - Great song. 25: CAN'T HELP FALLING IN LOVE - COREY HART (30) - Great rendition of the classic by the King. I like the original the best, though (though this is a close second). UB40's reggae remake isn’t anything to sneeze at, either. 24: STAY THE NIGHT - BENJAMIN ORR (25) - Good song. I heard this song a lot in early 1987, since U93 started playing it right when it began charting. 23: C'EST LA VIE - ROBBIE NEVIL (11) - Good song, though I prefer his next hit “Dominoes”, which I believe was the Sure Shot on Rick Dees “Weekly Top 40" this week. 22: TALK TO ME - CHICO DeBARGE (23) - Great song. The phone call in the bridge never fails to make me laugh. AT40 EXTRA: YOU DON'T BRING ME FLOWERS - NEIL DIAMOND AND BARBRA STREISAND - No. Just no. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE FINAL COUNTDOWN - EUROPE - Good song, but I prefer their other two releases from the Final Countdown album. Still, this one is a lot better than their 1988 hit “Superstitious”. That one was annoying. The horns in this song remind me of the beginning of “Only Time Will Tell” by Asia. 21: I'LL BE ALRIGHT WITHOUT YOU - JOURNEY (27) - Great song! One of my favorites from them, and my favorite from the Raised On Radio album. This show is turning out to be much better than the February 7 show that we heard last year. Not as many of my favorite songs chopped down (although they did cut out the bridge in this one, but not the second verse, like they did last year). 20: LAND OF CONFUSION - GENESIS (6) - Wow, pretty big drop there! Anyway, this was a great song. My third favorite song from the Invisible Touch album. 19: SOMEDAY - GLASS TIGER (8) - Great song, though I prefer “Don’t Forget Me (When I’m Gone)” and “I Will Be There”. They edited out the second verse from this song, but I don’t mind horribly, as it’s not one of my favorites on this show. 18: RESPECT YOURSELF - BRUCE WILLIS (26) - This song was OK, but I wasn’t too crazy about it. 17: (YOU GOTTA) FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHT (TO PARTY) - THE BEASTIE BOYS (24) - I used to like this party anthem when it was on the chart (since I was a Freshman in High School and could totally relate!). Now I think it’s just OK. 16: BIG TIME - PETER GABRIEL (22) - Great song. My favorite song from the So album (as the two other ones were - and still are - overplayed. 15: STOP TO LOVE - LUTHER VANDROSS (19) - Great song! One of my favorites from him. 14: SOMEWHERE OUT THERE - LINDA RONSTADT AND JAMES INGRAM (21) - Great song! One of the most requested Long Distance Dedication songs of the 1980s. 13: NOBODY'S FOOL - CINDERELLA (18) - Good song. I liked most of the songs that they charted with. 12: LOVE YOU DOWN - READY FOR THE WORLD (14) - Good song, possibly my favorite from them. Loved the story about the guy who impersonated group member Willie Triplett. 11: YOU GOT IT ALL - THE JETS (17) - Great song! Easily my favorite from them. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LEAN ON ME - CLUB NOUVEAU - Good song - this song is far better than the original (though I sure hated the hell out of this song when it was on the chart) 10: BALLERINA GIRL - LIONEL RICHIE (12) - Great song (and it is not responsible for 90 percent of the violent crimes in North America today, like Dave Barry says it is in his “Book Of Bad Songs”. 9: WE'RE READY - BOSTON (10) - Great song, one of my favorites from them! 8: JACOB'S LADDER - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (15) - Good song, but not quite my favorite from him. You sure don’t hear this one on the radio very often anymore (they just assume that all people want to hear is “The Power Of Love”, which is a great song; don’t get me wrong, but he has so many other good songs. 7: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS (2) - No. Just no. 6: WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME - CHICAGO (9) - Great song! Their first song after they ousted Cetera, who had already come and gone with two number one hits. 5: KEEP YOUR HANDS TO YOURSELF - THE GEORGIA SATELLITES (7) - Good song, but I’m not a big fan of southern rock. LDD: JUST REMEMBER I LOVE YOU - FIREFALL - Good song. A very sweet LDD. I was about to become a big brother, as my dad was getting married at the end of the month, to a lady who had three girls (who usually wanted to have nothing to do with me, lol!) 4: TOUCH ME (I WANT YOUR BODY) - SAMANTHA FOX (5) - Good song. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE FINER THINGS - STEVE WINWOOD - Good song, but I prefer many others by him (no, “Higher Love” is not one of them!) 3: CHANGE OF HEART - CYNDI LAUPER (4) - Great song! Too bad radio stations don’t play it anymore. And whaddya know, they didn’t edit out the second verse! 2: OPEN YOUR HEART - MADONNA (1) - Great song, but I prefer a few others by her. 1: LIVIN' ON A PRAYER - BON JOVI (3) - Meh, not a big fan of this one. I liked their airplay hit “Never Say Goodbye” that was starting to get airplay about this time (and would end up charting on the R&R chart later that year).
Predictions for next week: Well, I'm thinking that we'll hear either 1985 or 1986 next week. I'm sort of hoping that they hold off on 1985 until March, so we can hear "Can't Fight This Feeling" by REO Speedwagon at #1. 1981 is also a possibility for next week.
|
|
|
Post by quatermass on Feb 13, 2010 11:20:22 GMT -5
Wow! Tell us how you really feel about Walk Like An Egyptian..lol. I love that song, one of the best of the 80's, but to each their own.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Feb 13, 2010 12:41:36 GMT -5
Here are two possibilities for next week's show:February 1981 or February 1985.
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on Feb 13, 2010 13:13:15 GMT -5
February 14, 1987 Falling off: Duran Duran - Notorious (38) - great song! One of their best, shame to see it fall off Survivor - Is This Love (34) - I like this but they had better The Bangles - Walk Like An Egyptian (30) - great song! An 80's mix show essential Kool & the Gang - Victory (29) - I like this but prefer most of their previous hits 40. Aretha Franklin - Jimmy Lee (28) - not bad but far from her best 39. Wang Chung - Let's Go (debut) - great song! One of their best 38. Toto - Without Your Love (40) - not bad but they definitely had better 37. Anita Baker - Caught Up In The Rapture (39) - not bad but she definitely had better 36. Expose - Come Go With Me (debut) - good song! One of their best 35. Starship - Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now (debut) - great song! Probably my favourite from them 34. Cameo - Candy (debut) - good song, I prefer this over Mariah's sampling 33. Jeff Lorber f/Karyn White - Facts of Love (37) - not bad but I prefer Karyn's later hits 32. Billy Joel - This Is The Time (20) - good song but he had better LDD: Joan Jett & the Blackhearts - I Love Rock & Roll - great song! An 80's mix show essential 31. Janet Jackson - Control (16) - good song but she had better 30. Janet Jackson - Let's Wait Awhile (36) - see what I said above (her better songs for me are mostly 1989-95) 29. Dead Or Alive - Brand New Lover (33) - good song but I prefer "You Spin Me Round" 28. Eddie Money - I Wanna Go Back (32) - good song! One of his best 27. Bruce Hornsby & the Range - Mandolin Rain (35) - see what I said for Eddie Money 26. Gregory Abbott - Shake You Down (13) - not bad but nothing great either 25. Corey Hart - Can't Help Falling In Love (31) - good remake of the Elvis classic, but I think UB40 remade it better 24. Benjamin Orr - Stay The Night (25) - good song, but I prefer him with the Cars 23. Robbie Nevil - C'est La Vie (11) - good song! Still sounds good today 22. Chico DeBarge - Talk To Me (23) - I like this as much as several of his siblings' songs Extra: Neil Diamond & Barbra Streisand - You Don't Bring Me Flowers - No. Just no. 21. Journey - I'll Be Alright Without You (27) - good song, but I like most of their other hits more 20. Genesis - Land of Confusion (6) - great song! One of their best 19. Glass Tiger - Someday (8) - great song! One of their best 18. Bruce Willis - Respect Yourself (26) - this is alright but it's weird to hear him singing! 17. Beastie Boys - (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party) (24) - great song! An 80's mix show essential 16. Peter Gabriel - Big Time (22) - great song! One of his best 15. Luther Vandross - Stop To Love (19) - I like his songs like this but prefer his 90's ballads 14. Linda Ronstadt & James Ingram - Somewhere Out There (21) - good song but both artists have had better 13. Cinderella - Nobody's Fool (18) - good song! I think I prefer "Don't Know What You Got Til It's Gone" though 12. Ready For The World - Love You Down (14) - good song, I like this and "Oh Sheila" about the same 11. The Jets - You Got It All (17) - not bad but I prefer their uptempo hits 10. Lionel Richie - Ballerina Girl (12) - good song, but he had many better 9. Boston - We're Ready (10) - good song but I prefer most of their other big hits 8. Huey Lewis & the News - Jacob's Ladder (15) - good song! Despite hitting #1, I find this underrated 7. Billy Vera & the Beaters - At This Moment (2) - No. Just no. They should've cut it instead of letting the outro drag on and on and on... 6. Chicago - Will You Still Love Me (9) - good song but I prefer their earlier stuff 5. Georgia Satellites - Keep Your Hands To Yourself (7) - good song but it's so overplayed LDD: Firefall - Just Remember I Love You - not bad, I'm generally not familiar with them as a whole but this song I am because of its use as an LDD 4. Samantha Fox - Touch Me (5) - great song, as cheesy as it is... an 80's mix show essential 3. Cyndi Lauper - Change of Heart (4) - great song! One of her best 2. Madonna - Open Your Heart (1) - good song but she had better 1. Bon Jovi - Livin' On A Prayer (3) - great song! A true classic regardless, still sounds fresh 23 years later! Chicago update: They were #6. Next week's prediction: I'm hoping for either 1985 or 1986.
|
|
|
Post by Josh Joel's Top 40 on Feb 13, 2010 13:26:11 GMT -5
February 14, 1987 Extra: Neil Diamond & Barbra Streisand - You Don't Bring Me Flowers - No. Just no. 7. Billy Vera & the Beaters - At This Moment (2) - No. Just no. They should've cut it instead of letting the outro. AT40 EXTRA: YOU DON'T BRING ME FLOWERS - NEIL DIAMOND AND BARBRA STREISAND - No. Just no. 7: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS (2) - No. Just no. You guys are funny! Are these songs really that bad? LOL.
|
|
|
Post by Josh Joel's Top 40 on Feb 14, 2010 2:02:30 GMT -5
Droppers: BANGLES - WALK LIKE AN EGYPTIAN - My dad used to do that similar dance way before the song even came out. Anyway this song is pretty catchy and nothing too special. I used to hear this quite a bit on the jukeboxes back when I was in junior high school. SURVIVOR - IS THIS LOVE - One of their best and my favourites from this band. KOOL & THE GANG - VICTORY - OK, nothing special. I prefer "Stone Love" which was at #74 at the time approaching the 40. DURAN DURAN - NOTORIOUS- Nice Nile Rodgers production as well it being co-produced & written by the band themselves. 40: JIMMY LEE - ARETHA FRANKLIN - This seems obscure but it's a great great song. Narada Michael Walden really was at the top of his game back then. He another great song coming up..a song that goes to top the Hot 100. 39: LET'S GO - WANG CHUNG - Yes! My ultimate favourite song by these fellas! I love it to death! 38: WITHOUT YOUR LOVE - TOTO - Nice and soulful and these guys produced it just as well. 37: CAUGHT UP IN THE RAPTURE - ANITA BAKER - This marks the last week that she is in the top 40 with this song, so sad, because this such a good song. To telll ya the truth I was even more surprised that this had even made it to the top 40 to begin with. I didn't expect this to do much on the Mainstream charts. 36: COME GO WITH ME - EXPOSE - Yes! Yes! Yes again! I even bought the 45 at a used record store just so that I can get the "radio edit" that is hard to find about a year ago. 35: NOTHING'S GONNA STOP US NOW - STARSHIP- Three hot songs in a row! What a blast! Another Narada Michael Walden production that climbs all the way to #1. 34: CANDY - CAMEO - Good song, but not really their best. You know, Bobby Brown, a current contestant on Celebrity Fit Club 7 had a Larry Blackmon produced song that debuted on the Soul charts during the same week called "The Girl Next Door" which eventually stopped at #31. TOP 10 CANDIES OF 1986 - You know the top 2 candies 1. Snickers & 2. Reese Peanut Butter Cup are the only candies that I really buy. And I buy #1 the most! As a matter of fact I just had one King Size last night! 33: FACTS OF LOVE - JEFF LORBER FEATURING KARYN WHITE - Jeff Lorber is a great producer! When I hear songs like this and others that include his 1984 track "In The Heat Of The Night" & "Best Part Of The Night", I just wanna get on down! 32: THIS IS THE TIME - BILLY JOEL - No. Just no. LDD: I LOVE ROCK AND ROLL - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS - All time classic! 31: CONTROL - JANET JACKSON - Whohoa! It's time to get down and boogie to this one! Love it! 30: LET'S WAIT AWHILE - JANET JACKSON - I prefer the single remix which is now available on her Greatest Hits Album released a couple of months ago. The last time that I heard this remix on the radio was on a news/talk radio station in Rapid City, SD when we arrived in a heavy blizzard. The LP version is just blah.... 29: BRAND NEW LOVER - DEAD OR ALIVE - I love it! Absolutely priceless, I play this quite a bit to this day! The "Dust Monkey's Love Bubble Mix" is off the chain, that's part of the reason why it was a Dance chart topper. 28: I WANNA GO BACK - EDDIE MONEY - One of his best records. 27: MANDOLIN RAIN - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE - Talented musician finally got the recognition that he deserved making it his 2nd top 40 eventually making it his 2nd top ten hit in a row! 26: SHAKE YOU DOWN - GREGORY ABBOTT - No. Just no. 25: CAN'T HELP FALLING IN LOVE - COREY HEART - Corey Hart did a heck of a job on this cover and I love it to death! And yes, I enjoy this more than UB40's incredible reggae cover as well. Both covers are phenomenal nonetheless. BTW, Corey Hart did not intend on releasing this as a single because he was not crazy about covering other people's songs. He liked this song so much that he couldn't resist recording this, he wanted this to be either left on the album or just simply a B side. 24: STAY THE NIGHT - BENJAMON ORR - Excellent tender ballad. This is the first song I heard on Scott Shannon's Rockin America Top 30 Countdown and it was moving down at the time. 23: C'EST LA VIE - ROBBIE NEVIL - Singer and then turned producer. Great song! 22: TALK TO ME - CHICO DeBARGE - Before he went on lockdown, he had us gettin' down! Superior! EXTRA: YOU DON'T BRING ME FLOWERS ANYMORE - NEIL DIAMOND AND BARBRA STREISAND - Saxon Radio in the UK (the original airing) omitted extras because I do not remember this. Great story but, no. 21: I'LL BE ALRIGHT WITHOUT YOU - JOURNEY - This sounds depressing, but it's alright, not exactly a masterpiece, you know. 20: LAND OF CONFUSION - GENESIS - Good song, but not their absolute best. 19: SOMEDAY - GLASS TIGER - I think AT40 edited this because I remember them constantly chopping this particular song as it was moving down the charts. Hot track, there! 18: RESPECT YOURSELF - BRUCE WILLIS - And then another hot one and it features the Pointer Sisters. I like both versions with the original of course performed by the Staple Singers. 17: (YOU GOTTA) FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHT (TO PARTY) - THE BEASTIE BOYS - Classic party record! The entire album is just classic material to be enjoyed by generations and generations to come, really. 16: BIG TIME - PETER GABRIEL - New York DJ Gary Byrd once described this as the sound from "Memphis". This soulful song is just phenomenal. 15: STOP TO LOVE - LUTHER VANDROSS - Not a Luther fan, but this one is OK. The only song that I really enjoy listening to by him is "I Really Didn't Mean It", which was released during the summer of that same year. 14: SOMEWHERE OUT THERE - LINDA RONSTADT AND JAMES INGRAM - Nice duet that I thought for sure was going to be a #1 hit. 13: NOBODY'S FOOL - CINDERELLA - Absolutely not! 12: LOVE YOU DOWN - READY FOR THE WORLD - Heck to the nah! 11: YOU GOT IT ALL - THE JETS - I prefer their dance ditties such as "Curiosity", "Crush On You" and "I Do You" to name a few. 10: BALLERINA GIRL - LIONEL RICHIE - Nope! Next! 9: WE'RE READY - BOSTON - I like this much more than "Amanda", great song. 8: JACOB'S LADDER - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS - One of their best, it's hot off the chain! 7: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS - I'm gonna say "yes" to this one. It definitely gets the "green light". I have always enjoyed this song because I feel that the guy absolutely reaching out to this woman trying with all his heart and soul to make it work. The whole thing just demonstrates more than anyone may know. This should have never flopped to begin with. 6: WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME - CHICAGO - Oh, yes. Way excellent, this song is just as good as eating a rich piece of pecan pie! MMMmmm! 5: KEEP YOUR HANDS TO YOURSELF - THE GEORGIA SATELLITES - Funny song, love it! LDD: JUST REMEMBER I LOVE YOU - FIREFALL 4: TOUCH ME - SAMANTHA FOX - Excellent! 3: CHANGE OF HEART - CYNDI LAUPER - Oh yeah! Another hot dance record there and my dancing feet aren't tired yet! I'm just getting started!!! 2: OPEN YOUR HEART - MADONNA - With a song like this one, I feel as if I just can't stop dancin' and groovin'! 1: LIVIN' ON A PRAYER - BON JOVI - Classic pop/rock ditty! This is a floor filler! BUBBLERS (BELOW THE TOP 40) THAT ARE NOTEABLE LONE JUSTICE - SHELTER - Laura Grause who worked as DJ in LA at KIIS fm I believe gave this song thumbs up. I really thought that this was going to make the top 40, but it peaked at #47. I didn't realise that they were a country rock band up until now. A-HA - CRY WOLF - This was a size-able club hit, but this one only made it to #50. Over in Europe this cut was huge! This is one of my favourite songs by these guys. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - FIRE - This was another one of these songs that I was wrong about making the 40. It's really not a cover, it's just a song that he wrote and recorded live back in 1978. The Pointer Sisters recorded their studio version and released it that same year.
|
|
|
Post by 80sfreak on Feb 14, 2010 13:51:55 GMT -5
1987 is when i felt 80s music jumped the shark. i used to like 80% of songs from 82-86 but looking at this countdown, there are only a handful I like. Maybe it had to do with Bon Jovi ... not a big fan and LOAP is the most overplayed song on XM.
|
|