|
Post by bestmusicexpert on Feb 17, 2016 13:24:30 GMT -5
Who Are You used to be played unedited and that one has the F word!
I'm ok with clean versions being played, I'm not even sure how they used to get by the FCC regulations!
|
|
|
Post by djjoe1960 on Feb 17, 2016 14:47:08 GMT -5
As some one who grew up in the 70's, most 45 versions of songs were edits of longer songs (Fly Like An Eagle, Night Moves, Blinded By The Light) as mentioned from this past weeks 1977 show. I usually prefer the longer versions of songs--although for some reason I have never really liked the longer version of Blinded; maybe I don't like the 'chopsticks' part of the song. As far as songs having to 'clean up' the lyrics (Jet Airliner, Who Are You) I usually paid more attention to the singer to see what version was being played--although I never understood why it was necessary for Pete Townsend to toss the f-bomb into Who Are You (when heck/hell would have worked just fine).
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 20, 2016 18:29:47 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - February 20, 2016
This week's presentation - February 21, 1976
Droppers: THEME FROM MAHOGANY (DO YOU KNOW WHERE YOU'RE GOING TO) - DIANA ROSS (37) - A song that was #1 just four weeks before. A shame that it fell so fast - in fact, did we hear this song at all this winter? (I don't remember the last 1975 show of 2015). Anyway, this was one of my favorite songs from Diana Ross. I LOVE MUSIC - THE O'JAYS (35) - No huge loss here, as this wasn't one of my favorites from them by any means. LET THE MUSIC PLAY - BARRY WHITE (32) - With the cold I've had for almost a week, I sort of sound like Barry White about now. Anyway, I'm not generally a big fan of his, but this was actually a good song. TIMES OF YOUR LIFE - PAUL ANKA (23) - I forget how this song goes, but I seem to remember it was pretty good.
40: HOLD BACK THE NIGHT - TRAMMPS (debut) - Even though they're most famous for "Disco Inferno" from two years later, this was their first hit. I preferred this one, though it wasn't anything exceptional. 39: RENEGADE – MICHAEL MURPHEY (debut) - If "featuring" was prevelant in 1976, this one's credits would have been about as long as those of "Downtown", from Macklemore & Lewis and everyone earlier this year. Several big name country music stars (John Denver, Charlie Daniels, John Denver, and two members of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band were heard singing back-up on this song. 38: CUPID – TONY ORLANDO & DAWN (debut) - One of three remakes of the Sam Cooke classic to hit the Top 40 - I don't believe I've ever heard the first one, which was by Johnny Nash. My favorite remake is by the Spinners, but this one isn't bad either. 37: LOVE IS THE DRUG – ROXY MUSIC (debut) - The only Top 40 hit for this English art-rock band. They did have a song that somewhat returned from obscurity when 10,000 Maniacs covered it in 1997. I preferred that one, though this one wasn't bad either. 36: SWEET LOVE – THE COMMODORES (39) - I wasn't a huge fan of their early songs. This one was mediocre at best. 35: TANGERINE – SALSOUL ORCHESTRA (40) - Typical Philly style disco music - I thought it was pretty good, like their other hit, "Nice And Nasty", also from 1976. 34: ONLY SIXTEEN – DR. HOOK (36) - Another Sam Cooke cover. I don't remember how the original goes, but this was pretty good. Nowhere near as good as "Better Love Next Time", of course. 33: LOVE ROLLERCOASTER – THE OHIO PLAYERS (7) - Yikes! That has to be one of the biggest drops in AT40 history! Many radio stations must have dropped this one simultaneously. It did have a good Top Ten run, however, with ten weeks which, at the time, was unusually long. As for my opinion about the song, it was pretty good. 32: MONEY MONEY – THE BAY CITY ROLLERS (38) - Their second hit, and it would be another Top Ten, like their first hit, the #1 "Saturday Night". This song wasn't anything I'd go out of my way to listen to - the only songs by them that I like would be "I Only Want To Be With You" and "You Made Me Believe In Magic". 31: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – QUEEN (33) - Casey mentioned how this song spent nine weeks on top in England. Didn't do too shabby here in the states, peaking at #9 and spending 17 weeks in the Top 40 - and it came 16 years later, thanks to Wayne's World. Definitely one of their best, and I remember this one from both chart runs! No, I didn't do the headbanging thing when the song rocks out - that would be quite painful, with the head cold that I've had for the past several days, LOL! EXTRA: MR. TAMBOURINE MAN – THE BYRDS - This song was demoted to Optional Extra status, which I guess isn't too bad, as they didn't have to edit down as many songs. 30: DREAM ON - AEROSMITH (34) - However, it didn't stop them from butchering this one (though it didn't seem to be edited as much as it usually is). It's a great song - another one of my personal faves from back in the day. 29: CONVOY – C.W. McCALL (11) - His first Top 40 hit just made it by the skin of its teeth, but this song, on the other hand, went all the way to the top! Great song - one of the best truckin' song ever! 28: DEEP PURPLE – DONNY & MARIE OSMOND (30) - Casey mentioned that this was their third remake in a row, but they wouldn't stop there - they would end up having five. Their only Top 40 hit that wasn't a cover (I don't think so, anyway) was their last Top 40 hit, "On The Shelf", in late 1978. 27: SLOW RIDE - FOGHAT (28) - As I've said many times before, this is a classic rock staple! I sort of remember this one from its chart run, though it wasn't really one of my favorites. 26: TRACKS OF MY TEARS – LINDA RONSTADT (26) - Wow, lots of remakes on this week's chart! This one was originally done by the Miracles, though Johnny Rivers had a slightly bigger hit with it a few years later. Not sure which of the three I prefer. 25: SWEET THING – RUFUS FEATURING CHAKA KHAN (31) - Pretty much your typical mid-70s R&B slow jam - I liked this and Mary J Blige's 1992 cover about the same. 24: THE WHITE KNIGHT – CLEDUS MAGGARD (25) - Ugh! Nothing more than an annoying ripoff of "Convoy"! Next song, please... 23: JUNK FOOD JUNKIE – LARRY GROCE (30) - This song was recorded at McCabes Guitar Shop in Santa Monica, which accounts for the laughing and cheering audience heard many times throughout the song. Funny song, though I'm sure I'd get tired of it if I heard it all the time. 22: SING A SONG – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (5) - Big drop, but dwarfed by the hard fall of "Love Rollercoaster". The song isn't bad, but I preferred several others from them. 21: GOLDEN YEARS – DAVID BOWIE (24) - Not a huge fan of him, though his two 1987 hits are good ones. 20: FANNY (BE TENDER WITH MY LOVE) – THE BEE GEES (22) - This song and their hit from later that year, "Love So Right" sounded a lot alike. I preferred the latter, but this was a good one as well. 19: SOMEWHERE IN THE NIGHT – HELEN REDDY (19) - This was all the higher this song got, but Barry Manilow's cover from three years later would hit the Top Ten. I preferred that one, though this one wasn't bad either - not quite as cheesy as many other Helen Reddy songs. 18: DREAM WEAVER – GARY WRIGHT (27) - Another one of my personal faves from back in the day. It has since lost some of its luster due to overplay, but it's still not bad. I do prefer his two other Top 40 hits, though. 17: BABY FACE - THE WING & A PRAYER FIFE & DRUM CORPS (20) - This one had charted in some form or other for the past five decades in addition to this one. It was a good song. 16: SQUEEZE BOX – THE WHO (16) - A comeback hit for them, as they hadn't charted for three years. This was one of their best songs ever, IMO. 15: GROW SOME FUNK OF YOUR OWN – ELTON JOHN (17) - This week, they played the flipside, "I Feel Like A Bullet (In The Gun Of Robert Ford)". I preferred that one, but GSFOYO was a good one too. Too bad it didn't last long on the chart, especially for a song that peaked as high as it did. 14: WAKE UP EVERYBODY (PART 1) – HAROLD MELVIN & THE BLUE NOTES (15) - The last of four songs that they charted with in the 1970s. It was a pretty good song. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BOOGIE FEVER - THE SYLVERS - We heard their other Top Ten hit, "Hot Line" last week, and this week, their other is one of this weeks Optionals. It's a good one - my favorite of the two by a slight margin. 13: LONELY NIGHT (ANGEL FACE) – THE CAPTAIN AND TENNILLE (21) - Well, this wasn't as overplayed as "Love Will Keep Us Together" or barf-inducing like "Muskrat Love" from later on in the year, but it was still nothing exceptional. 12: DECEMBER 1963 (OH WHAT A NIGHT) – THE FOUR SEASONS (18) - They had several #1 songs in the sixties, and even managed one in the 1970s which, of course, was this one. It was a pretty good song, though quite overplayed. 11: LOVE HURTS - NAZARETH (13) - One of the best power ballads ever! 10: EVIL WOMAN – THE ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (10) - Their second Top 40 hit, and it went Top Ten, like the first. I liked it, though it wasn't my absolute favorite from them. 9: TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT – THE EAGLES (12) - The newest hit from their Greatest Hits 1971-1975 album. It was also my favorite from that album - a great song indeed! 8: BREAKING UP IS HARD TO DO – NEIL SEDAKA (9) - The ballad version of this sixties classic. Of the two, I prefer this one. 7: ALL BY MYSELF – ERIC CARMEN (14) - Casey told the story about Eric switching from studying classical music to rock, but he used both elements in this song, as the bridge used a piano concerto by Sergei Rachmaninoff. It was a good song - my second favorite song from him behind "Never Gonna Fall In Love Again", which charted later on in the year. 6: I WRITE THE SONGS – BARRY MANILOW (6) - It's true that I liked most of his ballads, but this one was one of my least favorite of those, most likely due to overplay. 5: LOVE MACHINE PART 1 – THE MIRACLES (8) - This song was on its way to becoming the slowest rising #1 song - up to that point, that is - it has since been beaten by several other songs. I thought this song was pretty good, but I preferred a few others from them. 4: LOVE TO LOVE YOU BABY – DONNA SUMMER (2) - I'm sorry, but a prolonged orgasm is not a song. EXTRA: SIGNED, SEALED, DELIVERED, I’M YOURS – STEVIE WONDER - Another song moved to OE status. This song wasn't bad, but it was far from being my favorite song from Wonder. 3: YOU SEXY THING – HOT CHOCOLATE (3) - I was never a big fan of this song, or them in general. I did like "Emma", from the previous year, though. 2: THEME FROM “S.W.A.T.” – RHYTHM HERITAGE (4) - 1976 was definitely the year for TV show themes on the chart, and this was indeed one of the biggest, topping the chart the following week. A great song it was! 1: 50 WAYS TO LEAVE YOUR LOVER – PAUL SIMON (1) - Simon's first #1 hit after parting ways with Art Garfunkel (who, sadly, never hit #1 on his own). I liked this song, but preferred his next hit, the title track from his album Still Crazy After All These Years.
Coming up next week: February 25, 1978, which is a repeat from 2010.
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on Feb 20, 2016 21:46:28 GMT -5
February 23, 1985 Droppers: 32. Cyndi Lauper - Money Changes Everything - The 5th single from her landmark "She's So Unusual" album. I like this but I can see why it flopped compared to the other four. 29. Stevie Wonder - Love Light In Flight - After his huge #1 "I Just Called To Say I Love You", this didn't quite do as well. I like it but I think he had many better, especially from the 70's. 21. Giuffria - Call To The Heart - A good mainstream rock hit here - they had potential, but ultimately got lost in the shuffle as this was their only hit. 40: Autograph - Turn Up The Radio (debut) - Great song! It's the only song I've heard from them, but it's a pretty good one that still gets classic rock airplay. 39: John Hunter - Tragedy (same) - Talk about faceless! This was alright but nothing special. 38: General Public - Tenderness (-11) - They had two hits, 9 years apart. This was the first of them, I like it but I prefer their cover of "I'll Take You There". 37: Eric Carmen - I Want To Hear It From Your Lips (+1) - After 7 years, this was a modest return to the top 40 from the former Raspberries lead singer. It's pretty good, but I prefer some of said 70's hits as well as his bigger 1988 comeback. 36: Pat Benatar - The Ooh Ooh Song (same) - There really isn't much to this song's chorus - I guess the title makes sense hearing it. This was pretty good but I liked most of her other top 40 hits more, including the other top 40 hit from "Tropico", "We Belong". 35: Bryan Adams - Somebody (debut) - The "Reckless" era really was my Canadian namesake's career peak as that album had six top 40 hits (plus the AOR favourite "Kids Wanna Rock" that got airplay). I really like this one, one of my favourites from him! 34: Phil Collins - One More Night (debut) - 1985 was also a great year for Phil Collins as his first three hits from "No Jacket Required", plus two duets not on the album, all made the top 5! This is another great song from him, I still enjoy this a lot. 33: Mick Jagger - Just Another Night (+7) - After two decades hitting with the Rolling Stones, Mick took his lips solo for this hit! It's a pretty good song. 32: Prince & The Revolution - I Would Die For You (-13) - Ouch, what a drop! I guess the Purple Rain soundtrack had sold a lot by then, so people already had this song. great song! 31: Billy Joel - Keeping The Faith (+2) - Wow, I didn't expect a sixth single from "An Innocent Man", especially this long after the previous single! Good song though - definitely worth releasing, even if this late. 30: Survivor - High On You (+7) - Their "Vital Signs" album, complete with the late Jimi Jamison on vocals, really proved that "Eye Of The Tiger" was no fluke! This was a great song - one that still gets some airplay. 29: Duran Duran - Save A Prayer (+6) - From their live album "Arena", they revisited this song originally from their landmark "Rio" album - yet Casey seemed to play the studio version most of the time (though he did play the live version at least once). 28: Madonna - Like A Virgin (-11) (5 weeks at #1) - One of her biggest hits ever, this pop classic became Madonna's first #1. Great song - still love it to this day! 27: John Parr - Naughty Naughty (+3) - His often-forgotten first hit a few months before "St. Elmo's Fire" gave him a #1 - this was a pretty good song. LDD: Andrew Gold - Thank You For Being A Friend (from 1978) - A popular LDD request on AT40, this song was a natural for the dedications (and indeed, it was the last ever LDD on AT40, where Adam dedicated it to Casey). Good song! 26: Midnight Star - Operator (-6) - This funk band only had one hit make the top 40, but it was a good one. 25: The Honeydrippers - Rockin' At Midnight (+1) - The supergroup headed by former Led Zeppelin frontman Robert Plant was short-lived, but this swing-era throwback was a good tune. 24: Madonna - Material Girl (+10) - Right where "Like A Virgin" left off, that album spawned yet another signature song from the Michigan-born diva. Another great song! 23: Journey - Only The Young (+7) (4 weeks) - After Steve Perry's solo turn the previous year, he returned to Journey for this song from the "Vision Quest" soundtrack. Great song - this kicks off their greatest hits CD as well. 22: Steve Perry - Foolish Heart (-4) - Speaking of Steve Perry, here he is again back to back with his band! This was a great song - he was just as good solo as he was with Journey! 21: Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Relax (+7) - The controversial hit by this British band was banned by the BBC, which helped it sell a million copies there. Great song, that originally flopped in 1984 but got its well-earned second chance! 20: The Time - Jungle Love (+2) - The Prince protegés scored with their first of three top 40 hits - great song that had the Minneapolis funk sound! 19: Chicago - You're The Inspiration (-6) - Another popular LDD song here, by the band named from their hometown. Great song - I know their 80's stuff gets critically panned a lot but I really like it myself, as Chicago 17 is one of my favourite albums of theirs. 18: Tina Turner - Private Dancer (+7) - The title track from her comeback album carried on with the hits - great song written by Mark Knopfler. 17: Julian Lennon - Too Late For Goodbyes (+6) - The son of Beatles legend John Lennon had his second top 40 hit with this - great song with a voice that definitely sounds like a Lennon! 16: Teena Marie - Lovergirl (+8) - A rare white Motown singer, the late Teena Marie scored here with her second, and biggest top 40 hit. Good song! 15: Don Henley - The Boys Of Summer (-6) - It was timed better for the Southern Hemisphere seasons, but this Eagles member scored one of his signature solo tunes with this nostalgic look back - great song that has held up very well. 14: Ashford & Simpson - Solid (-2) - The Motown songwriters had a few hits of their own, and this was the biggest they had as artists. Good song! 13: Kool & The Gang - Misled (+3) - This New Jersey funk and soul band had a lot of one-word song titles in the 80's, and this one from their "Emergency" album was one of my favourites from them! 12: New Edition - Mr. Telephone Man (+3) - The Boston boy band had their second top 40 hit which was produced by Ray Parker Jr. Great song - one of their best! 11: John Fogerty - The Old Man Down The Road (+3) - What a comeback! After a decade away from the charts, the former CCR frontman really made a comeback! Good song! 10: Sheena Easton - Sugar Walls (+1) - One of her filthiest songs ever, the Scottish singer started working with Prince on songs like this. It was a good match - clearly, as she would do a few more songs with him in the following years. 9: Hall & Oates - Method Of Modern Love (-4) - The "Big Bam Boom" album showed that Hall & Oates were still going very strong in the mid-80's, and this kept up their tally of top 10's. Great song! 8: David Lee Roth - California Girls (+2) - After several years of hits with Van Halen, Diamond Dave took his career solo from here, covering a Beach Boys classic. It takes a lot to remake a Beach Boys song successfully but he definitely did it justice! LDD: Frankie Valli - Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You (from 1967) - This was his first big hit outside of the Four Seasons - one of the all-time classic love songs, still enjoy this one a lot today! 7: Glenn Frey - The Heat Is On (+1) - One of several top 40 hits from the Miami Vice Beverly Hills Cop soundtrack, this was one of my favourite solo songs from Glenn Frey. R.I.P. 6: The Pointer Sisters - Neutron Dance (same) - From Beverly Hills Cop, this became one of many signature songs from the Oakland-based vocal trio. Great song - one of their best! 5: Foreigner - I Want To Know What Love Is (-3) (2 weeks at #1) - This gospel-influenced power ballad became the only #1 hit for this band led by American Lou Gramm and British Mick Jones, each of whom was a "foreigner" to the other. Great song - another all-time classic that still sounds fantastic. 4: REO Speedwagon - Can't Fight This Feeling (+3) - This band from Champaign, IL had their biggest era with "Hi Infidelity" in 1981, and this power ballad was right on its way to becoming their second #1. Great song, another all-time classic power ballad! 3: Philip Bailey & Phil Collins - Easy Lover (same) - Phil Collins had already established himself as a solo star outside of Genesis, and now it was Philip Bailey's turn to branch out from Earth, Wind & Fire. The two Phils teamed up here for a great classic that showed how well they had chemistry for a memorable duet. 2: Billy Ocean - Loverboy (+2) - It looked like he was on his way to a second #1 in a row, but ultimately, the transplant from Trinidad in England would have to wait just over another year to top the charts again as this would stall at #2 and get passed over by REO Speedwagon. Great song though - one of his best! 1: Wham! - Careless Whisper (same) (2 weeks at #1) - Released overseas as a George Michael solo hit, this song from the "Make It Big" album was released as by Wham! in North America, and was their second of three straight #1's. Great song - another timeless classic.
|
|
|
Post by dukelightning on Feb 20, 2016 21:58:49 GMT -5
Great critique freaky. But the Glenn Frey song is from Beverly Hills Cop. His next 2 hits are from Miami Vice.
|
|
|
Post by bigal on Feb 21, 2016 7:56:58 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - February 20, 2016course. 30: DREAM ON - AEROSMITH (34) - However, it didn't stop them from butchering this one (though it didn't seem to be edited as much as it usually is). It's a great song - another one of my personal faves from back in the day.) - Their second Top 40 hit, and it went Top Ten, like the first. I liked it, though it wasn't my absolute favorite from them. 9: TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT – THE EAG Coming up next week: February 25, 1978, which is a repeat from 2010. they didnt butcher it, its the 45 mix, where they replaced the first chorus with the second chorus, and added a female backup on the chorus section
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 21, 2016 8:12:42 GMT -5
I'll post the 1985 show a little later on this week (this is a very busy weekend for me), but for now, here is the critique for this week's "B" show. It is my last post on that page.
|
|
|
Post by mitchm on Feb 21, 2016 11:38:06 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - February 20, 2016 This week's presentation - February 21, 1976 31: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – QUEEN (33) - Casey mentioned how this song spent nine weeks on top in England. Didn't do too shabby here in the states, peaking at #9 and spending 17 weeks in the Top 40 - and it came 16 years later, thanks to Wayne's World. "Bohemian Rhapsody" was also re-released in England in 1992 and spent another 5 weeks at number 1 then. The power of "Wayne's World".
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on Feb 27, 2016 19:02:31 GMT -5
February 28, 1987Falling off: Gregory Abbott - Shake You Down (39) - This has to be one of the most faceless #1's of the 80's! It's alright but I don't see why it was as big as it was. Benjamin Orr - Stay The Night (33) - While the Cars were on a short break, two of their members had solo top 40 hits. Out of the two, I prefer this over Ric Ocasek's top 40 outing. Genesis - Land Of Confusion (32) - Great song, with a legendary video to match with the puppets. Glass Tiger - Someday (30) - While in Canada they had many more hits, this was just the second of two top 10's in the US (though they had two more top 40's after this). It's a great song, one of my favourites from them. 40. REO Speedwagon - That Ain't Love (debut) - While their biggest hits were behind them, the rockers from Champaign, IL were still able to reach the top 40 at this stage in their career. This was another good one from them. 39. Billy Idol - Don't Need A Gun (debut) - A mostly forgotten hit by this British glam rocker, this sounds typical of his hit sound. Good song, surprised given its sound it didn't do better. 38. Robbie Nevil - C'est La Vie (29) - The longest running song in the top 40 this week. It was a great song, definitely worthy of being a hit! 37. Lou Gramm - Midnight Blue (debut) - Up until this point, he'd spent a decade fronting Foreigner; this was the first solo hit by this native of Rochester, NY. it was a great song, just as good as his Foreigner hits. 36. Shirley Murdock - As We Lay (debut) - This oft-sampled slow jam was the only top 40 hit by this Ohio native; it was a good one. 35. Stacey Q - We Connect (40) - Her top 40 career didn't last long, as this was the Fullerton, CA native's second and final top 40 hit. It was alright but I prefer "Two Of Hearts". 34. Crowded House - Don't Dream It's Over (38) - The first of only two top 40 hits by this Australian band whose name described their living arrangement. Great song - a definite classic! 33. Boston - We're Ready (20) - This proved Boston's 80's comeback was no fluke as it gave them a second top 10 from "Third Stage". Great song! 32. Wang Chung - Let's Go (35) - The British duo had a handful of top 40 hits, and this was their second biggest. Great song! 31. Jeff Lorber featuring Karyn White - Facts Of Love (27) - The jazz musician and R&B singer teamed up for their first time out; good song that would follow the template for Karyn White's future uptempo hits. 30. Europe - The Final Countdown (34) - This Swedish band gave us one of the all-time most recognizeable intros here! Great song, worthy of its classic status! 29. Corey Hart - Can't Help Falling In Love (24) - This Montreal-based star remade the 1962 Elvis Presley classic here - good remake but doesn't quite match up to The King (or UB40 for that matter too.) 28. Cameo - Candy (31) - The second and final song from this funk ensemble - good song that Mariah Carey sampled in "Loverboy". 27. Genesis - Tonight, Tonight, Tonight (36) - This supergroup really was on a roll in the 80's, as Phil Collins just had a huge solo era, and the success spilled over to Genesis as well. Great song, great song, great song! 26. Chico DeBarge - Talk To Me (21) - Wow, I had no idea that there were some DeBarge family members in Switch as well! This was a good song - had the Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis sound all over it. 25. Cyndi Lauper - Change Of Heart (10) - Another 80's superstar takes a huge plunge - she'd return to the top 10 in 1989 though. Great song! 24. Billy Vera & the Beaters - At This Moment (16) - After flopping in 1981, "Family Ties" brought this straight to the top of the charts! It would've been alright if it were chopped off before the drawn-out ending, which drags it down. 23. Expose - Come Go With Me (28) - This Miami dance trio had their first top 40 hit here. Great song! 22. Club Nouveau - Lean On Me (37) - A remake of the Bill Withers classic from 1972, this Sacramento band would take this all the way to the top as well. Great song! 21. Starship - Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now (26) - Nothing could stop this San Francisco band who evolved out of Jefferson Airplane/Jefferson Starship as they were headed straight to the top 4 for the third time. Great song - Grace Slick's vocals were as on point as always here! 20. Dead Or Alive - Brand New Lover (25) - The Liverpool band's often-forgotten second top 40 hit - good song! 19. Madonna - Open Your Heart (8) - Her fifth #1 single - One of many timeless classics she did back in the 80's. 18. Luther Vandross - Stop To Love (17) - This soul crooner was mostly a sporadic presence in the top 40 in the 80's - good song but I prefer his 90's hits. 17. Eddie Money - I Wanna Go Back (23) - He surely wanted to go back - well, this was the second hit of his comeback so he got his wish! Great song, one of his best! 16. Cinderella - Nobody's Fool (15) - Interesting story about the variations on the Cinderella fairy tale! Good song from this heavy metal band from Philadephia. 15. Janet Jackson - Let's Wait Awhile (22) - The youngest Jackson sibling sure proved she was in "Control" as this was her fifth straight top 5 hit! Great song, one of many classics from her! 14. Journey - I'll Be Alright Without You (18) - Their last top 40 hit until a 1996 reunion; it was a pretty good one, like most of their hits. 13. Ready For The World - Love You Down (9) - The third and final hit from this Michigan soul group - good slow jam. 12. Bruce Hornsby & the Range - Mandolin Rain (19) - Interesting to hear clips of previous hits featuring a mandolin, which this one does as well. Great song! 11. Samantha Fox - Touch Me (I Want Your Body) (5) - The first hit by this London-based singer, model and pinup girl - great song that has nostalgic appeal for its era. 10. Lionel Richie - Ballerina Girl (7) - The final top 10 of his streak of 80's top 10 hits (he'd have one more in 1992, on Casey's Top 40 at least.) Good song! 9. Peter Gabriel - Big Time (13) - The "So" era really helped give him his biggest mainstream successes ever, and this song was definitely a great one deserving of such success! 8. Beastie Boys - (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party) (14) - Interesting to hear from the mother of one of them! Little did she know, this song was actually satire of the lifestyle it portrays... great song though! 7. Bruce Willis - Respect Yourself (12) - He may be more famous as an actor, but this Staple Singers remake, with harmony vocals from the Pointer Sisters, was a good foray into music. 6. Linda Ronstadt & James Ingram - Somewhere Out There (11) - Both of these artists, while they never really went away, hadn't had a top 10 hit in a while, as Linda hadn't had one since 1980 and James since 1983. This was a well-deserved return for both artists - great song! 5. The Jets - You Got It All (6) - This proved the Minneapolis family act could do ballads as well as uptempos - good song! 4. Chicago - Will You Still Love Me (3) - Their first big hit following the departure of their leader Peter Cetera. Jason Scheff's vocals suit the band perfectly, as this song shows - one of many great hits they have had. 3. Georgia Satellites - Keep Your Hands To Yourself (2) - This song sure showed that southern rock still had its place in the 80's! Good song! 2. Huey Lewis & the News - Jacob's Ladder (4) - Most likely the most forgotten #1 of their career, it's still a pretty good song. 1. Bon Jovi - Livin' On A Prayer (1) - The second #1 in a row from this New Jersey band's biggest album ever, "Slippery When Wet". Great song! Definitely one to get out at karaoke nights!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 27, 2016 19:39:59 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - February 27, 2016
This week's presentation - February 28, 1987
Droppers (which Casey seemed to name in random order) SHAKE YOU DOWN - GREGORY ABBOTT (39) - One of the #1 hits of the 80s that gets the least amount of recurrent airplay. Sort of odd, since it's not like he has any other songs that get a lot of play, as this was his sole Top 40 hit. STAY THE NIGHT - BENJAMIN ORR (33) - The first solo hit for the man who took turns with Ric Ocasek singing lead on the Cars hits. Like Gregory Abbott, he became a one-hit wonder and, sadly, we lost him in late 2000 to pancreatic cancer. As for this song, I thought it was a pretty good one. I heard it regularly on U93 in early 1987. LAND OF CONFUSION - GENESIS (32) - This song is known for its unique "claymation" video. I liked that one, as well as the song - my third favorite single from the Invisible Touch album, behind "In Too Deep" and the title track. SOMEDAY - GLASS TIGER (30) - Too bad they didn't have anymore Top 40 hits than they did, since this was my least favorite of their hits, and I thought it was a good one. 40: THAT AIN'T LOVE - REO SPEEDWAGON (debut) - The first Top 40 hit in about a year and a half for this band from Champaign, Illinois. As we all know, I prefer their power ballads, but this is possibly my favorite of their upbeat material. It is indeed a great song! 39: DON'T NEED A GUN - BILLY IDOL (debut) - This would be our only chance to catch this song on this series, as it only spent an additional week on the chart, and that show was hosted by Charlie Van Dyke. 38: C'EST LA VIE - ROBBIE NEVIL (29) - The first of three Top 20 hits from Nevil's self-titled debut album. I prefer the other two, since they weren't as overplayed as this one, which isn't bad either. 37: MIDNIGHT BLUE - LOU GRAMM (debut) - The first of three Top 40 solo hits for the lead singer of Foreigner. It was a good one, but I preferred the other two, both from his second solo album. 36: AS WE LAY - SHIRLEY MURDOCK (debut) - This one sounded a little like an oldie, but it was a good one - I heard this one a lot on B96 (WBBM in Chicago) a few weeks before it debuted on AT40. 35: WE CONNECT - STACY Q (40) - This song got its world premiere on the sitcom The Facts Of Life. Unfortunately, that promotion didn't help much, as this was all the higher the song got. I liked this song much better than "Two Of Hearts". EXTRA: GET BACK - THE BEATLES - Not bad, but I prefer many others from them, collectively as the legendary band, as well as solo hits. 34: DON'T DREAM IT'S OVER - CROWDED HOUSE (38) - I remember the hit that Casey mentioned, "I Got You" by Split Enz. Two members of that band helped to form Crowded House, who had two Top 40 hits, both in 1987. I thought both were great songs, though I preferred their follow-up, "Something So Strong", which sounded sort of like a more upbeat version of this song. 33: WE'RE READY - BOSTON (20) - Sort of funny that Casey mentioned how this song was about being ready to get married, as, the day before this show, my Dad had gotten married to his second wife - a marriage that would last a little over six years. As for the song, which sure fell fast after it peaked, it's one of my favorite songs by Boston. 32: LET'S GO - WANG CHUNG (35) - After having their first Top Ten hit (getting ever so close to #1), they were gearing up for their second. I preferred this song, though over the past few years, I've learned to like said first Top Ten hit (the one about wanking John) better than previously. 31: THE FACTS OF LOVE - JEFF LORBER f/KARYN WHITE (27) - Wow, after making a good-sized six-spot move the previous week, this song drops back this week. Kind of weird, as this song was a typical late-80s dance song. I wonder if it would have done better if released a few years later, after Karyn White became an established artist. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SIGN "O" THE TIMES - PRINCE - I was never a big fan of this song, mainly since it had sort of a monotonous melody. I preferred many other songs from him. 30: THE FINAL COUNTDOWN - EUROPE (34) - The horns in this song reminded me a little of the intro to "Only Time Will Tell" by Asia. It was pretty good, but I preferred the other two Top 40 hits from the album of the same name. 29: CAN'T HELP FALLING IN LOVE - COREY HART (24) - Of course, nothing can beat the original by the King, but this was a great cover! Casey mentioned how this was the most successful remake of the song thus far. Six years later, as we all know, UB40 came along and bested this version with their reggae remake. Not sure how it did on AT40, but on the R&R chart, it spent three weeks at #1, becoming one of the biggest hits of that year. 28: CANDY - CAMEO (31) - I was never a big fan of them, though this song wasn't too bad. 27: TONIGHT TONIGHT TONIGHT - GENESIS (36) - Earlier, I mentioned that "Land Of Confusion" was my third favorite single from Invisible Touch. This is my fourth favorite. It wasn't anything exceptional, but I hated the album version, which U93 started playing around this time - the instrumental bridge with those goofy sound effects drags on and on. Fortunately, I seldom hear that version anymore. 26: TALK TO ME - CHICO DeBARGE (21) - Interesting story about how the children, who all slept in one room, weren't allowed to talk once the lights went out for the night, but could sing all they wanted. As for the song, it was a good one. 25: CHANGE OF HEART - CYNDI LAUPER (10) - It seems to me that this one is edited more often than not. This was one of those times, which is too bad, since it's one of my favorites from her. 24: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS (16) - ARGH! Where is Carl Winslow when you need him? 23: COME GO WITH ME - EXPOSE (28) - I liked most of their hits, but this wasn't one of them! Definitely my least favorite single from the Exposure album. My favorite was the next release, which was a big summer hit. 22: LEAN ON ME - CLUB NOUVEAU (37) - This was probably my least favorite song on the countdown back in the day, and naturally, it was the biggest mover of the week! It's still not one of my favorite songs, but its saving grace is that it's better than the insomnia-curing original by Bill Withers - definitely a "No. Just no" song in my book! 21: NOTHING'S GONNA STOP US NOW - STARSHIP (26) - The theme to the comedy movie "Mannequin", which I saw in the theater a few months later. This was one of my favorite songs by Starship, though it wasn't quite as good as "It's Not Enough". LDD: WHEN THE GOING GETS TOUGH - BILLY OCEAN - This song, about two classmates of the writer of the dedication - classmates who had cancer, was indeed fitting for the dedication. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I KNEW YOU WERE WAITING (FOR ME) - ARETHA FRANKLIN & GEORGE MICHAEL - A one time pairing of the Queen Of Soul and the former lead singer of Wham! And a great pairing at that, since it went to #1 for a pair of weeks in late April. Definitely one of my favorites from both artists! 20: BRAND NEW LOVER - DEAD OR ALIVE (25) - This one wasn't bad, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to either. 19: OPEN YOUR HEART - MADONNA (8) - Of all the hits she charted with in 1987, this would be my favorite! A great song indeed! 18: STOP TO LOVE - LUTHER VANDROSS (17) - And here's another great song - one of my favorite songs from him period. Reminds me a lot of his previous hit, "Give Me The Reason", which didn't quite make the Top 40. 17: I WANNA GO BACK - EDDIE MONEY (23) - I can definitely relate to this song - going back to good times of the past. One his best songs ever IMO! 16: NOBODY'S FOOL - CINDERELLA (15) - They definitely had several great power ballads. Not sure if I prefer this or "Don't Know What You Got 'Til It's Gone", from the fall of the following year. 15: LET'S WAIT AWHILE - JANET JACKSON (22) - A song with a great message about abstinence. It's a good song, but I preferred a few others from her. 14: I'LL BE ALRIGHT WITHOUT YOU - JOURNEY (18) - This song is far and away my favorite single from Raised On Radio, and one of my all-time faves from Journey. EXTRA: EVERY BREATH YOU TAKE - THE POLICE - With two extras in the countdown, you knew that there had to be a LDD for a song that was still in the countdown. More on that in a moment. This song is definitely the most overplayed song of the 1980s, but I always like the story behind the song, about this being what Sting considers the nastiest song that he ever wrote. As burned out as I am on this song, there are actually several songs by the Police that I prefer this one over (De Do Do Do De Da Da Da comes to mind). 13: LOVE YOU DOWN - READY FOR THE WORLD (9) - After a single week in the Top Ten, this song began its descent, but it gained enough points to be the song to kick off the Top 100 of 1987. I like this song a lot better than their other Top Ten hit "Oh Sheila" (because of overplay, as well as the fact that I was never crazy about that song in the first place). 12: MANDOLIN RAIN - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (19) - Interesting story about the mandolin leading into this song. This is another song that was chopped down more often than not, but this time, it was played intact! 11: TOUCH ME (I WANT YOUR BODY) - SAMANTHA FOX (5) - I liked her first two singles, (this and "Do Ya Do Ya (Wanna Please Me)), but wasn't crazy about her next two Top 40 hits, which were pretty much the same song. She did, however, do a pretty decent cover Dusty Springfield's "I Only Wanna Be With You". 10: BALLERINA GIRL - LIONEL RICHIE (7) - Of the four singles from Dancing On The Ceiling, this was my favorite (though "Love Will Conquer All" was a close second). 9: BIG TIME - PETER GABRIEL (13) - The first two singles from the So album are quite overplayed (especially "Sledgehammer"), but this one you hardly hear anymore. Perhaps that's why it's my favorite song from the album. 8: (YOU GOTTA) FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHT (TO PARTY) - THE BEASTIE BOYS (14) - Back in the day, I liked that song, because, being fifteen years old, I could definitely relate. My fascination for this song has dimmed significantly since then, though it's still not too bad. 7: RESPECT YOURSELF - BRUCE WILLIS (12) - Today, this song would be listed as by Bruce Willis featuring the Pointer Sisters, especially since one of them sang the second verse, and were heard singing back-up throughout the song, which I thought was OK, but nothing exceptional. 6: SOMEWHERE OUT THERE - LINDA RONSTADT & JAMES INGRAM (11) - Wow, this was a first - they edited this song, taking out the instrumental break, as well as a chorus. I wonder if it was like that on the original show? Anyway, this was one of my favorite songs from both artists - a great song indeed. 5/LDD: YOU GOT IT ALL - THE JETS (6) - This song definitely fit the dedication, from a girl who likes a guy going out with a girl who is pretty, but very self-centered. This is possibly my favorite Jets song of all time (though "The Same Love" from late 1989, might give it a run for its money). 4: WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME - CHICAGO (3) - A week after we heard the last song by them with Peter Cetera on lead vocals, we hear the first one with Cetera's replacement, Jason Scheff, whose voice seemed to be an exact cross between Cetera and Bill Champlin. 3: KEEP YOUR HANDS TO YOURSELF - THE GEORGIA SATELLITES (2) - It looked like this song was poised to hit #1 the previous week, but it wasn't to be; the song fell back this week. The song wasn't too bad, but I'm not much for southern rock. 2: JACOB'S LADDER - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (4) - This song was almost at the top rung, which it would reach two weeks later. This is another #1 hit that doesn't get much recurrent airplay, like the Gregory Abbott song mentioned earlier. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from him/them. 1: LIVIN' ON A PRAYER - BON JOVI (1) - I was surprised that this song was still hanging onto #1, especially since radio had started playing "Never Say Goodbye" (although that one would never be released as a single, which I thought was a shame, as it was a great song!) This one was mediocre at best.
Coming up next week: Another twofer, although the tables are turned - the early 80s show is the "A" show while the one from the late-80s gets "B" show status. The shows are from 1982 and 1988, respectively.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 28, 2016 16:13:15 GMT -5
I was going to post a link to my critique for the 1980 show, but I realized that I did not post it on this board. In fact, when it ran in 2009, that was the week before I began posting commentaries here on a regular basis. I did, however, post it on a different board, so here is my recycled version of it: American Top 40: The 80s - February 21, 2009 This week's presentation - February 23, 1980 Droppers: LOST HER IN THE SUN - JOHN STEWART (36) - wtf did this sound like again? WHY ME - STYX (35) - A pretty good song, but they've had better WE DON'T TALK ANYMORE - CLIFF RICHARD (32) - A pretty good song. I've actually learned to like it better than I used to for some reason. LW#3: COWARD OF THE COUNTY - KENNY ROGERS LW#2: CRAZY LITTLE THING CALLED LOVE - QUEEN LW#1: DO THAT TO ME ONE MORE TIME - THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE My comments for all three songs coming up later. 40: I CAN'T HELP MYSELF - BONNIE POINTER (40) - A pretty good remake of the old Four Tops hit, but I prefer the original. 39: KISS ME IN THE RAIN - BARBRA STREISAND (debut) - Actually, this was a pretty good song. I liked the story about how Barbra never got surgery on her nose because it helped to produce her trademark voice. 38: THREE TIMES IN LOVE - TOMMY JAMES (debut) - Awesome song! Better than his sixties hits with the Shondells. 37: OFF THE WALL - MICHAEL JACKSON (debut) - Indeed he was! This song was OK, though. Much better than the first song from this album! 36: I WANNA BE YOUR LOVER - PRINCE (31) - Good song, but he's had better. 35: LET ME GO LOVE - NICOLETTE LARSON (39) - wtf did this sound like again? (As I recall, it was pretty good) 34: DÉJÀ VU - DIONNE WARWICK (29) - Not quite as good as "I'll Never Love This Way Again" or "Heartbreaker", but a pretty good song nonetheless. 33: DON'T LET GO - ISAAC HAYES (30) - Hey Chef! Good song. R.I.P. ARCHIVES: GOT TO GIVE IT UP - MARVIN GAYE - Meh, not my favorite song by him by a longshot! OPTIONAL EXTRA: PILOT OF THE AIRWAVES - CHARLIE DORE - Good song - her only Top 40 hit. 32: SPECIAL LADY - RAY, GOODMAN & BROWN (38) - This song was OK, but I think I know what Bry thinks of this song. 31: GIVE IT ALL YOU'VE GOT - CHUCK MANGIONE (37) - And here's another such song. As for me, I love it! Has a great melody! 30: 99 - TOTO (33) - Definitely one of my favorite songs by Toto, if not my very favorite! 29: HEARTBREAKER - PAT BENATAR (34) - I know that JessieLou liked hearing this song, but it doesn't really do anything for me. One of my least favorite songs by Ms. Benatar. 28: ESCAPE (THE PINA COLADA SONG) (24) - RUPERT HOLMES - Good song, but they cut this one down, by linking parts of chorus 2 and chorus 3 into one. 27: THE LONG RUN - THE EAGLES (15) - OK song, but IMO "The Long Run" was one of their weaker albums. The only song from that that I really liked was the album cut "The Sad Cafe". 26: DON'T DO ME LIKE THAT - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (12) - Awesome song! One of Tom's best songs ever. LDD: I FEEL LOVE - DONNA SUMMER - The song wasn't too good, but it's an appropriate song for the story in the dedication. 25: WONDERLAND - THE COMMODORES (27) - wtf did this sound like again? 24: HIM - RUPERT HOLMES (28) - I liked this song a lot better than his other song on the chart. Possibly my favorite song by him. Him! HIM!!! 23: REFUGEE - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (26) - Like DDMLT, this is also one of my personal faves by Tom Petty. 1980 was indeed a good year for him. Him!- Oops, sorry about that. I have a tendency of taking the joke too far... ARCHIVES: GONNA FLY NOW - BILL CONTI - Cool song. Since it's an instrumental, this might be another one that Bry uses JessieLou's catchphrase. OPTIONAL EXTRA: FIRE LAKE - BOB SEGER - Great song! I never knew the Eagles sang back-up on this one. But I can definitely hear Glenn Frey and Joe Walsh in there, especially at the end when they sing "Who wants to go to Fire Lake?" 22: WHEN I WANTED YOU - BARRY MANILOW (25) - Good song, like most of his material. 21: FOOL IN THE RAIN - LED ZEPPELIN (21) - Is this the same fool who was kissing Barbra Streisand? Anyway, this is one of my favorite songs by Led Zeppelin. 20: HOW DO I MAKE YOU - LINDA RONSTADT (23) - Meh, I wasn't a fan of this song. I think Ronstadt did much better with remakes and singing backup on other songs, like the one by the Dirt Band coming up soon 19: TOO HOT - KOOL & THE GANG (22) - Great song! My personal favorite song of 1980! 18: SEPTEMBER MORN - NEIL DIAMOND (19) - This song was OK, but I myself prefer September Born.17: THE SECOND TIME AROUND (20) - SHALAMAR - My favorite song by Shalamar. In fact, it was really the only song by them that I really like. 16: THIS IS IT - KENNY LOGGINS (11) - This was indeed just about it, as the song had two more weeks on the chart. It was OK, but Kenny has had a lot better. This song was indeed quite tenacious, as it spent sixteen weeks on the chart, yet never even hit the Top Ten. 15: ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL - PINK FLOYD (18) - OK song, but I'm not really a big Pink Floyd song 14: AN AMERICAN DREAM - THE DIRT BAND (16) - Ah, here's the aforementioned song by them with Linda Ronstadt singing backup. She was instrumental in making this my favorite song by the Dirt Band. 13: WORKING MY WAY BACK TO YOU/FORGIVE ME GIRL - THE SPINNERS (17) - Great song. They indeed did justice, and then some, to the original song by the Four Seasons. 12: DAYDREAM BELIEVER - ANNE MURRAY (13) - One good remake deserves another! I also like this song better than the original song by the Monkees. 11: ROMEO'S TUNE - STEVE FORBERT (14) - Awesome song! Too bad it was his only hit. ARCHIVES: UNDERCOVER ANGEL - ALAN O'DAY - I had to laugh at the timing of this one! Because I always thought the chorus of this song and "Romeo's Tune" sounded very similar. Anyway, another good one, although, because I regularly listen to a tape with this song on it, I'm starting to get a little tired of it. OPTIONAL EXTRA: AND THE BEAT GOES ON - THE WHISPERS - This song was so/so, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 10: SARA - FLEETWOOD MAC (7) - One of their best! I generally didn't really like the songs with Stevie Nicks singing lead (which is odd, because her voice sounds superior to Christine and Lindsey), but this was an exception. 9: COWARD OF THE COUNTY - KENNY ROGERS (3) - Good story song. I loved the way that Tommy let those Gatlin boys have it after 20 years of picking on him. EXTRA: HEY JUDE - THE BEATLES - Good song. I was afraid that this long song might cause several songs to be cut down, but they actually cut this song down, taking out a verse or two. 8: DESIRE - ANDY GIBB (10) - Pretty good song, but I prefer "I Just Want To Be Your Everything" and "An Everlasting Love". 7: ON THE RADIO - DONNA SUMMER (9) - One of her better songs, as it wasn't played out like many of her 70s hits (and that 1983 pile of cowplop that is "She Works Hard For The Money") 6: LONGER - DAN FOGELBERG (8) - Awesome song, one of his best. I love the flugelhorn solo by Jerry Hey in the instrumental bridge. 5: ROCK WITH YOU - MICHAEL JACKSON (5) - This song was indeed better than that repulsive "Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough", but my favorite "Off The Wall" song was the last song released from that album, "She's Out Of My Life". 4: CRUISIN' - SMOKEY ROBINSON (4) - Good song - Not sure if I prefer this one or the 2000 remake by Huey Lewis & Gwyneth Paltrow. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SEXY EYES - DR. HOOK - While not as good as his song that recently left the survey, this one was still pretty good nonetheless. 3: YES I'M READY - TERRY DESERIO W/ KC (6) - Good song - much better than KC's whinefest called "Please Don't Go", which hit the top around the new year, yet less than a month later, was gone. In fact, it was one of the droppers on the week's Hot 100! People sure got sick of it fast. But this one was still going strong. 2/LDD: DO THAT TO ME ONE MORE TIME - THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (1) - Definitely my favorite song by the Captain & Tennille ("Love Will Keep Us Together" was too overplayed and "Muskrat Love" - No. Just no.) But this one was a great one. 1: CRAZY LITTLE THING CALLED LOVE - QUEEN (2) - Definitely not my favorite song by Queen (but I'd rather hear this than that annoying "Another One Bites The Dust" any day!). My favorite songs by Queen include "Bohemian Rhapsody", "You're My Best Friend" and "We Are The Champions". After that last title, their quality took a nosedive. Chicago update: 1980 was indeed an off-year for them, as their album "Chicago XIV" was a commercial disappointment, peaking at a humble #71 and spawned only one hit "Thunder And Lightning", which also bombed, getting only as high as #56. Their next album was even more of a flop (which is a surprise, as it was a Greatest Hits album). They recovered nicely with their next album "Chicago 16", which gave them one of their biggest hits ever "Hard To Say I'm Sorry". That, of course, would be their next hit about two and a half years later. Coming up next week: See end of above post. Here is my link to my critique on this week's 1978 show. It's my second critique on the page, about halfway down.
|
|
|
Post by bestmusicexpert on Feb 28, 2016 17:44:11 GMT -5
Hervard, maybe you need to listen to some post 78 Queen. They brought it EVERY album!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 28, 2016 17:58:33 GMT -5
Hervard, maybe you need to listen to some post 78 Queen. They brought it EVERY album! I HAVE listened to post 78 Queen and I don't like any of it. Actually, though, I have started to like "Crazy Little Thing Called Love" better than previously. Such is not the case, however, with "Another One Bites The Dust", "Body Language", and especially that grating "I Want It All", as well as every other song by Queen released in the 80s and beyond.
|
|
|
Post by davewollenberg on Feb 28, 2016 18:41:05 GMT -5
Hervard (Chris), I think you meant 'It's not OVER', for the Starship song.
|
|
|
Post by davewollenberg on Feb 28, 2016 19:29:20 GMT -5
My mistake. Starship DID have a song called, 'It's not enough. It peaked on AT40 at #12, in '89.
|
|