|
Post by bobbo428 on Oct 5, 2014 23:48:15 GMT -5
CHART CRITIQUE: OCTOBER 3, 1970
Guess what is playing while I’m doing this chart critique: the 1981 countdown—also from Oct. 3!
40 STAND BY YOUR MAN-CANDI STATON Less depressing, more upbeat than Tammy Wynette’s iconic original 39 DO WHAT YOU WANNA DO-FIVE FLIGHTS UP Delfonics-sounding soul ballad about a relationship breaking up 38 MAKE IT WITH YOU-BREAD Mellow ballad with a cautious, sincere lyric about a guy trying to tell a potential girlfriend he’s interested in her. 37 SOMEBODY’S BEEN SLEEPING-100 PROOF AGED IN SOUL An R&B/pop hit about catching a spouse being unfaithful. 36 SPILL THE WINE-ERIC BURDON & WAR This was the last major hit for Eric Burdon (formerly of The Animals) and the first for War, one of the most consistent hitmakers of the '70s. This song told of a trip the singer had "one very hot summer's day." You can tell the guy was stoned, and he was having a good time in his trance. This hit had a hypnotic effect. 35 IN THE SUMMERTIME-MUNGO JERRY One of the ultimate summer hits. For some reason, I don’t recall hearing it until late summer. By the time the song had peaked, it was the middle of September. If this song had been released one month earlier, it probably would have gone to #1. 34 EL CONDOR PASA-SIMON & GARFUNKEL Based on a South American folk song, this was a reflective tune with a lot of imagination. 33 THAT’S WHERE I WENT WRONG-POPPY FAMILY Downhearted pop rock tune still had some charm—it was about a woman riding a bus in a forlorn state of mind, trying to forget a man who had done her wrong. This song went well with chilly autumn mornings. 32 IT’S ONLY MAKE BELIEVE-GLEN CAMPBELL A haunting remake of the 1958 hit by Conway Twitty, this song reminded me of the equally haunting 1968 hit by Ed Ames, “Who Will Answer?”. 31 (THEY LONG TO BE) CLOSE TO YOU-CARPENTERS I first became familiar with the Carpenters when this ballad came out. It was the biggest hit of that summer, spending four weeks at #1 that July and August. This Bacharach-David composition was originally offered to Herb Alpert, who had had a #1 hit in 1968 with a similarly-structured song, "This Guy's In Love with You". Both songs spent four weeks at #1, by coincidence. 30 FIRE AND RAIN-JAMES TAYLOR One of my favorite songs of the ‘70s, it was one I enjoyed the minute I first heard it. "Fire and Rain" was my personal favorite of Taylor’s and a song about a friend of his, Suzanne, who ended her own life.
EXTRA: "Goin' Out of My Head/Can't Take My Eyes Off of You-Lettermen--A mellow medley that I recall from Kindergarten days
29 RUBBER DUCKIE-ERNIE (JIM HENSON) We got treated to this song twice in five weeks—I’ll say once for my then-four-year old sister (who was a big fan of Sesame Street) and my infant sister, who would become a fan in a year or two. 28 LOLA-KINKS Whimsical tune about a transgendered girlfriend—this song began acoustic then built up to a harder rock sound. 27 CLOSER TO HOME-GRAND FUNK RAILROAD Elaborately-written and sung rocker about a sailor trying to sail back to land—fortunately, it wasn’t chopped up. The voyage seemed past the desperation phase and heading toward (symbolic) shore. I enjoyed Casey’s “five” tale—coincidentally, I had heard the Five Stairsteps on the countdown five weeks ago—and while grocery shopping this afternoon after the countdown! 26 LONG, LONG TIME-LINDA RONSTADT This heart-rending, haunting record, accompanied by strings, was quite poignant. It was one of the best pop songs about unrequited love I have heard. "Long Long Time" tells of unrequited love, and Ronstadt does an excellent rendition. Of course, they cut out a verse on us. 25 LOOK WHAT THEY’VE DONE TO MY SONG, MA-NEW SEEKERS This song, written by Melanie, was on my mind all day one Friday that September like an earworm. I would come to enjoy this more as it became an oldie. The lyrics were about how record producers often tinker with the arrangements of songs in ways no one can expect (as in Bryan Adams’ first solo single, “Let Me Take You Dancing,” 1979). 24 OUT IN THE COUNTRY-THREE DOG NIGHT A song I associate with the environmental movement, I also associate it with a Sunday drive in the country on an early fall day. About a minute into this song, there was an interruption that apparently was an introduction to some sports pre-emption. “Ohm, no—football, I thought.” Or, someone must’ve thought that there was a Yankee game today—no, none until around Easter 2015. After that, I heard “Closer to Home” again, followed by the short version of “Long, Long Time,” then the New Seekers hit, then “Out in the Country”—unscathed this time, thankfully. 23 INDIANA WANTS ME-R. DEAN TAYLOR An alluring song that reminded me of the oncoming winter melodically. The days were getting short, and temperatures were on the way down. 22 NEANDERTHAL MAN-HOTLEGS Footstomping rocker was cheesy—and a moderate hit. This was my “meh” song, a 5 on a ten-point scale. 21 JOANNE-MIKE NESMITH & THE FIRST NATIONAL BAND This song featured a memorable vocal hook, with Mike altering his voice. The steel guitar was standout as well. 20 STILL WATER (LOVE) -FOUR TOPS Romantic Motown jam featured excellent vocals, as well as subtle piano and organ riffs. 19 I (WHO HAVE NOTHING)-TOM JONES This Leiber-Stoller composition got a dramatic reading from Jones—stellar song. 18 WE’VE ONLY JUST BEGUN-CARPENTERS This was a song of hope: it was early in the school year, and I was enjoying my teacher a lot. The lyrics conveyed the optimism of young couples. 17 25 OR 6 TO 4-CHICAGO Energetic summer tune about arising to greet the day—or possibly getting stoned; I enjoyed the brassy instrumentation. "25 or 6 to 4" was an angst-ridden song that had an irresistible hook. The lyrics were a bit mysterious, but the writer was obviously having a bit of insomnia--the very late part of the night was about to segue into the pre-dawn hours. The guitar break in this song was among the best of the early-'70s. Unfortunately, during this song, I could hear a commercial in the background—not cool at all—nice job, Clear Channel/Premiere—NOT! 16 GREEN EYED LADY-SUGARLOAF When this came out I thought it was called "Passion Lady" or "Windswept Lady." This song had a hook that stuck in your mind--it had an early-evening, autumnal flavor to it, and it was a major hit and featured some excellent keyboard work, similar to the Zombies' "Time of the Season." It is bass-like and brooding yet also uplifting. The uncut album version has an extended guitar riff that builds and builds to a climax. 15 IT’S A SHAME-SPINNERS This well-written and sung song was my first introduction to this great Detroit vocal group, one of the most successful acts of the coming decade. This should have made the top 10, but there were so many great songs around that year. 14 EXPRESS YOURSELF-CHARLES WRIGHT/WATTS 103RD STREET RHYTHM BAND Standard, jiving R&B fare—I enjoyed “Love Land” much more. 13 DON’T PLAY THAT SONG-ARETHA FRANKLIN/DIXIE FLYERS A soulful slice that doesn’t get near the airplay it deserves on oldies stations. 12 GROOVY SITUATION-GENE CHANDLER This upbeat song was a favorite of mine that fall--it was Chandler's biggest hit since 1962's "Duke of Earl." 11 PATCHES-CLARENCE CARTER This story song had a melody that stuck in my mind all day one rainy Friday in September. The song told the story of a poor farmer and his family, struggling to make a living in Jim crow-era Alabama. I enjoy the song to this day. It was the second tearjerker called “Patches” to be a major hit, the other being Dickie Lee’s 1962 death rock song. This was one of the best R&B hits of the year. 10 ALL RIGHT NOW-FREE One of the templates of 1970s rock, this featured one of the most famous guitar riffs of the decade. It had an autumn Friday night feel to it. 9 WAR-EDWIN STARR A rousing antiwar song I was not familiar with until years later, I ended up enjoying it a lot as an oldie. Bruce Springsteen remade it in 1986. Edwin Starr's "War" was a cathartic anti-war song --from the opening drum rolls to the impassioned vocals, this record is a visceral release of anger. this song was not merely an anti-Vietnam song--it speaks of the folly of war--any war--and the toll that it takes on humanity. A great song! In August, this song set off a spirited discussion among several critiquers. 8 SNOWBIRD-ANNE MURRAY I recall hearing this while we were getting our first snowfall of the season. 7 (I KNOW) I'M LOSING YOU-RARE EARTH Rocking remake of Temptations hit made good use of echoes and a booming, ominous Motown production and wah-wah guitars. This was a good combination of rock and soul sounds. 6 I’LL BE THERE-JACKSON FIVE The first song I remember hearing by this superstar quintet, it was a love song that featured impeccable, earnest vocals and a melody that stood out. This was a song of unconditional friendship 5 JULIE, DO YA LOVE ME-BOBBY SHERMAN A brassy song that I found to be treacle, even at the age of nine—though it is a guilty pleasure. 4 CRACKLIN’ ROSIE-NEIL DIAMOND A song I thought was called “Flag Now” in 1970, this song had an excellent hook. 3 CANDIDA-DAWN A song with a melody that grabbed you and lyrics that cheered you up. 2 LOOKIN’ OUT MY BACK DOOR/LONG AS I CAN SEE THE LIGHT-CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVIVAL The A side had a rockabilly hook reminiscent of Ricky Nelson’s “Hello Marylou,” while the B-side was a contemplative rock ballad.
and... 1 AIN’T NO MOUNTAIN HIGH ENOUGH-DIANA ROSS Dramatic, rousing cover of 1967 Marvin Gaye/Tammi Terrell hit built up to a rousing climax—was one of my favorite songs of the year. This was popular around the time the melancholy summer segued into the happier fall. This single was one of my favorites of the 1970s because of the reassuring lyrics, the gradual buildup to the bombastic climax, and the many hooks found in the choruses.
I didn’t get to hear the last two songs because after “Candida,” they went to a 1974 Elton John hit, one that hit #1 during the opposite time of year. I did hear both on Aug. 31, however. I also got to hear "Yesterday," which had topped the chart five years before.
SHOULD HAVE MADE THE TOP 40: SUNDAY MORNING COMING DOWN-JOHNNY CASH When I was young, I thought this song was about the heavy feeling one has when he realizes that the weekend was over and work or school was looming. The song was actually about a hangover after a wild Saturday night. This song was written by Kris Kristofferson, one of the pioneers of the countrypolitan phenomenon, which featured some well-written, worldly-wise lyrics. This may be one of my favorites by Cash: This is probably one of the best portrayals of alcoholism that was ever written. The writer, Kris Kristofferson, painted an excellent picture of the solitary, lonely life endured by a person with a substance abuse problem. Cash really brings the song to life--Sundays can be a long day, especially if you are living alone.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 11, 2014 10:12:10 GMT -5
Recycled commentary time, as this is a repeat from 2011 American Top 40: The 70s - October 11, 2014 This week’s presentation: October 9, 1976 Wow, they seem to have a thing about 1976 lately, as this is the third time in as many months that they’ve featured that year. But hey, it’s all good, as 1976 was a great year in music (R&B dance songs notwithstanding). 40: THIS ONE'S FOR YOU - BARRY MANILOW (debut) - Great song! As I’ve made abundantly clear, I like most of his songs. In fact, the only one I can think of that I don’t like is his song that was on the chart about this time in 1982. Fortunately, that song is not on the 1980s version of the show, as that song had fallen out the week before 39: DO YOU FEEL LIKE WE DO - PETER FRAMPTON (debut) - Great song! I used to disike this song (probably because of the album version, which goes on and on), but now I think differently. 38: YOU ARE MY STARSHIP - NORMAN CONNORS (39) - Great song - nice and mellow, sounds a little like something George Benson, another smooth jazz artist like Connors, would do. 37: JUST TO BE CLOSE TO YOU - COMMODORES (debut) - This song was OK, but I prefer their later songs - with Richie on lead, that is. 36: LIKE A SAD SONG - JOHN DENVER (36) - Great song! John Denver is another artist whose songs I really like. That was a very interesting story about him dropping out of school against the advice of his friends and family 35: RUBBER-BAND MAN - THE SPINNERS (40) - Good song, though I prefer several others by them. 34: DID YOU BOOGIE WITH YOUR BABY - FLASH CADILLAC AND THE CONTINENTAL KIDS (38) - It’s okies, but nothing special. 33: DON'T GO BREAKING MY HEART - ELTON JOHN & KIKI DEE (28) - Great song! One of the best duets of all time! Interesting that Elton bookended the long string of one-week number one songs the year before, which was the subject of a question letter that was answered later in the show. 32: MUSKRAT FUNGUS - THE CRAPTAIN AND TENILLE (debut) - No. Just no. 31: THE BEST DISCO IN TOWN - THE RICHIE FAMILY (37) - This song was pretty good, featuring several songs that were big hits of the past. 30: GET THE FUNK OUT OF MY FACE - THE BROTHERS JOHNSON (31) - Great song! That is, if you’re into R&B disco, which, unfortunately, I’m not. But I realize that a lot of people are, so they probably like this song. 29: IT'S OK - THE BEACH BOYS (29) - Good song, but I preferred their hit before this one. 28: NADIA'S THEME - BARRY DEVORZIN & PERRY BOTKIN, JR (35) - Great song! Nice and relaxing. 27: YOU ARE THE WOMAN - FIREFALL (33) - Great song; not sure whether I prefer this or “Just Remember I Love You”. 26: ONE LOVE IN MY LIFETIME - DIANA ROSS (25) - Good song, though she's had a few better. 25: SUMMER - WAR (7) - Wow, summer must have REALLY been over, with such a hard fall. Anyway, I liked this song. 24: FERNANDO - ABBA (30) - Great song! Definitely one of their best! 23: LOVE SO RIGHT - THE BEE GEES (32) - Great song! They really did good with slow songs, as well as dance songs. 22: WITH YOUR LOVE - JEFFERSON STARSHIP (15) - This was OK, but I preferred a few other songs by them with Balin singing lead (“Count On Me” would probably be my favorite of those). 21: THE WRECK OF THE EDMOND FITZGERALD - GORDON LIGHTFOOT (26) - Great song - one of my favorite of his Top 40 singles. 20: BETH - KISS (24) - Great song! Possibly my favorite song from them. 19: DON'T FEAR THE REAPER - BLUE OYSTER CULT (23) - Good song. I like both this and “Burnin’ For You”. 18: WHAM BAM (SHANG-A-LANG) - SILVER (16) - Great song! I’ve heard it many times, since it’s on Volume 2 of Barry Scott’s Lost 45s. 17: I ONLY WANT TO BE WITH YOU - BAY CITY ROLLERS (23) - Great song! I actually prefer this version over Dusty Springfield’s (and Samantha Fox did a pretty decent remake of this in 1989). 16: MAGIC MAN - HEART (20) - This song is OK, but I generally prefer their 80s material. 15: SAY YOU LOVE ME - FLEETWOOD MAC (11) - Well, this song made a valiant effort, but couldn’t quite hit the Top Ten. That’s too bad, as it’s a great one. OPTIONAL EXTRA: 14: THAT'LL BE THE DAY - LINDA RONSTADT (17) - Good song, but it doesn’t quite measure up to the original by the Crickets (not the same ones who sing back-up on Johnny Rivers’ “Slow Dancing”, lol!) 13: ROCKIN' ME - STEVE MILLER BAND (18) - Good song. Not sure if I prefer this or the song by him on the 80s version of the show we heard this weekend. 12: GET AWAY - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (13) - Meh, not one of their better hits. 11: A LITTLE BIT MORE - DR. HOOK (12) - Good song, but it’s definitely no “Better Love Next Time”. 10: SHE'S GONE - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (14) - It’s okies, but far from being their best. 9: SHAKE YOUR BOOTY - KC & THE SUNSHINE BAND (9) - Meh, I wasn’t a huge fan of this one either (but it sure beats their whinefest that was “Please Don’t Go” from a few years later. 8: I'D REALLY LOVE TO SEE YOU TONIGHT - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (2) - Great song, but why did they have to butcher it? Isn’t it short enough as it is? 7: STILL THE ONE - ORLEANS (10) - Great song! Possibly my favorite song by them! And yes, they edited this one too. 6: DEVIL WOMAN - CLIFF RICHARD (6) - Good song, though I prefer several others by him. 5: IF YOU LEAVE ME NOW - CHICAGO (8) - Great song! And Casey predicted correctly that this would become their biggest hit so far. 4: DISCO DICK - RICK DEES (4) - No. Just no. 3: LOWDOWN - BOZ SCAGGS (5) - It’s okies, but one of my least favorite songs by him (I sure liked his next Top 40 hit, though!) 2: PLAY THAT FUNKY MUSIC - WILD CHERRY (1) - Well, this is definitely better than that dreadful cover version by Vanilla Ice in early 1991. 1: A 5TH OF BEETHOVEN - THE WALTER MURPHY BAND (3) - Good discofied version of the classical Beethoven composition. Predictions for next week: I’m thinking that we’ll probably hear something pre-1975 next week. Not sure which year, but either way, I’ll most likely pass on it if my prediction turns out to be right.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 11, 2014 13:44:01 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 11, 2014
This week's presentation - October 16, 1982
Wow, a little bit of a curveball there. I figured they might save this one for next week, but we got it this week. Anyway, that's cool; I was full well expecting a repeat this week. Anyway...
Droppers: YOU KEEP RUNNIN' AWAY - .38 SPECIAL (38) - Hey, how about that - this song actually PEAKED at #38. Anyway, I seem to recall that this was a good song, like most of their Top 40 hits. MAKE BELIEVE - TOTO (30) - Great song! Shame that it dropped off! THINK I'M IN LOVE - EDDIE MONEY (25) - Good song, though I prefer several others from him.
And now for the prerequisite drop from up in the Top 20 (seeing that this was 1982 and all): DO YOU WANNA TOUCH ME (OH YEAH) - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS (20) - Meh, no big loss, as I was never a big fan of this one, as I thought it was loud and obnoxious sounding. I preferred her other two 1982 hits.
LW#2: ABRACADABRA – STEVE MILLER BAND LW#1: JACK AND DIANE – JOHN COUGAR 40: MUSCLES – DIANA ROSS (debut) - Meh, not a big fan of this one. 39: HURT SO GOOD – JOHN COUGAR (15) - Wow, big drop for a song that previously was falling like a feather. Anyway, this was definitely my favorite of his two songs on the chart this week. 38: MICKEY – TONI BASIL - (39) - And here's another oddity - this song was only moving up a single notch - who knew that this would eventually make it all the way to the top. Anyhoo, this is a pretty good song, though I don't like it quite as much as I did back in the day. 37: PRESSURE – BILLY JOEL (debut) - Great song! I liked both of his Top 40 hits from Nylon Curtain. 36: I GET EXCITED – RICK SPRINGFIELD (40) - Good song - sounds a lot like "Jessie's Girl". 35: STEPPIN’ OUT – JOE JACKSON (debut) - Good song, though a little overplayed. I preferred "Is She Really Goin' Out With Him" and "Breakin' Us In Two" 34: AMERICAN HEARTBEAT - SURVIVOR (debut) - Great song! One of their all-time best! 33: ATHENA – THE WHO (37) - Good song - much better than the annoying "Who Are You", but I preferred "You Better You Bet". 32: SOUTHERN CROSS – CROSBY, STILLS AND NASH (36) - Though I did slightly prefer "Wasted On The Way", this was a great one as well! OPTIONAL EXTRA: GET CLOSER - LINDA RONSTADT - Not one of my favorites from her, mainly because of the way she screams the chorus. I recall that this song was used in a commercial for Close-Up toothpaste circa 1983. 31: YOU DROPPED A BOMB ON ME – THE GAP BAND (31) - Great song! This one reminded me of their last Top 40 hit from earlier that year "Early In The Morning" - only it contained whistling sound effects (as that of a bomb) instead of a rooster crowing. 30: LOVE COME DOWN – EVELYN KING (32) - Great song! Definitely one of her best! LDD: TOGETHER - TIERRA - Good song, and fitting for the dedication, from a girl to her father in prison. 29: VOYEUR – KIM CARNES (29) - Ah, a song about a Peeping Tom - did he have Bette Davis Eyes? Anyway, this one was OK, but it doesn't hold a candle to her bigger hits. 28: SWEET TIME – REO SPEEDWAGON (35) - Great song! One of their best power ballads! 27: NEW WORLD MAN - RUSH (33) - Great song! Too bad it was their only Top 40 hits. Very strange, too, as songs like "Spirit Of The Radio" and "Tom Sawyer" still get lots of recurrent airplay on rock stations - one would guess that those at least hit the Top 20. 26: YOU DON’T WANT ME ANYMORE – STEEL BREEZE (28) - Great song! Sounds very much like something Rick Springfield would do. This was the song that kicked off the Top 100 of 1982, which some of us think that Premiere is going to air this year (I myself think it's going to be 1980, but to each his own). 25: NOBODY - SYLVIA (34) - Great song! One of the biggest movers of the week - surprised this one didn't hit the Top Ten. 24: JUMP TO IT – ARETHA FRANKLIN (24) - Meh, this was mediocre at best. I preferred most of her other Top 40 hits of the 80s and 90s. 23: YOU SHOULD HEAR HOW SHE TALKS ABOUT YOU – MELISSA MANCHESTER (14) - Good song but, like "Mickey", I liked it a lot better back in the day (since both songs are more or less "teenybopper" songs). 22: THE ONE YOU LOVE – GLENN FREY (26) - This song was good, but I preferred many others from him, solo and singing lead on many Eagles hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHADOWS OF THE NIGHT - PAT BENATAR - Great song! Most definitely one of her best! 21: BIG FUN – KOOL & THE GANG (22) - Meh, not my favorite song of theirs by any means. I mean, was it really necessary to repeat "HAVE some fun" about 40 times? 20: DON’T FIGHT IT – KENNY LOGGINS & STEVE PERRY (23) - Great song! One of my favorite from both artists! 19: WHAT’S FOREVER FOR – MICHAEL MURPHEY (19) - Great song! Possibly my favorite song from him ever! 18: HEARTLIGHT – NEIL DIAMOND (27) - Good song, but I prefer many others from him. 17: GLORIA – LAURA BRANIGAN (18) - Great song! One that definitely got a lot of mileage on the charts. 16: HOLD ON - SANTANA (16) - Great song! Possibly my favorite song from them! 15: GYPSY – FLEETWOOD MAC (21) - Good song. This was gearing up to hit #1 on the R&R chart, but, oddly enough, would not even hit the Top Ten on the Hot 100. 14: EYE OF THE TIGER - SURVIVOR (6) - Good song, though I preferred their other hit on the chart this week. 13: BREAK IT TO ME GENTLY – JUICE NEWTON (13) - Great song! Very possibly my favorite song from Juice, Go To Your Room! 12: BLUE EYES – ELTON JOHN (12) - Great song! One of his all-time best! 11: UP WHERE WE BELONG – JOE Cocker & JENNIFER WARNES (17) - This song was OK, but a little overplayed (and why is the censor making Joe's last name in lowercase?) OPTIONAL EXTRA: ROCK THE CASBAH - THE CLASH - Good song - not sure whether I prefer this or "Train In Vain". 10: I RAN – A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS (10) - Great song! Of their three Top 40 hits, this one was the best IMO. And they played the album version of the song this week! 9: HEART ATTACK – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (11) - Great song! This song made the biggest jump within the Top 40 of the 1980s - too bad we'll never hear the show with said biggest jump, as Mark Elliot hosted that one. LDD: MAKE IT WITH YOU - BREAD - Good song, but I prefer a few others from them. 8: YOU CAN DO MAGIC - AMERICA (9) - Great song! My favorite song from them! 7: SOMEBODY’S BABY – JACKSON BROWNE (8) - Another great song! This was one of my favorite songs in the world back in 1982! 6: I KEEP FORGETTIN’ – MICHAEL McDONALD (7) - Great song! This song currently ruled the R&R chart for a third week, and would climb as high as #4 on the Hot 100. 5: ABRACADABRA – STEVE MILLER BAND (2) - Good song - though I was tired of it around the time of this countdown, due to overplay. 4: HARD TO SAY I’M SORRY - CHICAGO (3) - I'm sure you're all too familiar with my opinion of this song - was my favorite song in the world back in 1982, and now I generally change the station when it comes on. 3: EYE IN THE SKY – THE ALAN PARSONS PROJECT (4) - Good song. This one was played a lot back in the day, but doesn't get much in the way of recurrent airplay. 2: WHO CAN IT BE NOW – MEN AT WORK (5) - Another one I used to like in 1982 before overplay did it in. But I did find the story behind the song interesting. 1: JACK AND DIANE – JOHN COUGAR (1) - Not a big fan of this one - for more info, see #39.
Predictions for next week: Well, even though I'm hoping they hold off on 1987 until the end of the month, I have a suspicion that they've got that on tap for next week, so I'll guess October 17, 1987 for next week's show, with October 19, 1985 as a back-up prediction.
|
|
|
Post by davewollenberg on Oct 12, 2014 18:08:02 GMT -5
Hervard (Chris), 'Make it with you' was credited to Bread, not solo David Gates.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 12, 2014 18:29:39 GMT -5
I never had it listed as David Gates, though. (For those who don't believe me, check the differences between the time davewollenberg posted and the time of my last edit).
|
|
|
Post by davewollenberg on Oct 12, 2014 19:31:49 GMT -5
Chris, completely agree that 'Really love to see you' shouldn't've been butchered! Trivia note for Briguy. Janie Fricke sang backup on it.
|
|
|
Post by davewollenberg on Oct 12, 2014 19:50:07 GMT -5
But you said, I prefer a few others by HIM, Chris.
|
|
|
Post by jmack19 on Oct 12, 2014 22:55:10 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 11, 2014 This week's presentation - October 16, 1982 15: GYPSY – FLEETWOOD MAC (21) - Good song. This was gearing up to hit #1 on the R&R chart, but, oddly enough, would not even hit the Top Ten on the Hot 100. At #38 was Mickey by Toni Basil, which hit #1 on the Hot 100, but did not reach the Top 10 on R&R.
|
|
|
Post by jamie9012 on Oct 13, 2014 10:57:28 GMT -5
Greetings
It seems to me that some years in music make me imagine different things. For example, the year 1976 makes me think of a cloudy and rainy Day. I don't know why; it just does. However, there are many Hit songs from that year that I like. I will list the top ten Songs from that Episode.
October 9, 1976
10: SHE'S GONE - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - I do get a lonely feeling when I hear this Song. 9: SHAKE YOUR BOOTY - KC & THE SUNSHINE BAND - This song was at #1 on the last Episode of American Top 40 from 1976 (which was a few Weeks ago). 8: I'D REALLY LOVE TO SEE YOU TONIGHT - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY - This is one of three Songs written by Parker McGee that I know (and like very much). The others are "Nights Are Forever Without You" from this Duo, along with "You've Got Me Runnin'" from Gene Cotton. 7: STILL THE ONE - ORLEANS - Excellent! 6: DEVIL WOMAN - CLIFF RICHARD - I will never want to meet the Devil Woman! I think that she was a villain in Scooby Doo. 5: IF YOU LEAVE ME NOW - CHICAGO - This was another excellent Song, with beautiful music and sincere lyrics. I played along during the instrumental break on my Guitar. 4: DISCO DUCK - RICK DEES - Well, Donald Duck has invaded the American Top 40. Possibly in addition to Quacker (a yellow Duckling that appeared in several Tom and Jerry Cartoons in the 1950s). 3: LOWDOWN - BOZ SCAGGS - Good. I will find the lyrics. 2: PLAY THAT FUNKY MUSIC - WILD CHERRY - This song reached #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. 1: A 5TH OF BEETHOVEN - THE WALTER MURPHY BAND - Interesting!
My extra:
WEIßE ROSEN AUS ATHEN- NANA MOUSKOURI- I tried to think of the most appropriate song by her for my Extra, and I believe that this is it. It is a song of parting (and a future meeting) between friends. Toward the end of 1961, this song, which was originally written by Manos Hadjidakis, reached #1 in Germany. It is one of many Hits for this singer, who was born in Chania, Crete, Greece. I really enjoy listening to her sing, and she has been among my favorite musicians. Today (October 13, 2014) is her 80th birthday, and I would like to wish her a very happy birthday, and for many more to come!
Thank you for reading.
|
|
|
Post by torcan on Oct 13, 2014 13:30:37 GMT -5
Quote: 9: HEART ATTACK – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (11) - Great song! This song made the biggest jump within the Top 40 of the 1980s - too bad we'll never hear the show with said biggest jump, as Mark Elliot hosted that one.
-----
I was a big Billboard follower back then, and when that move occurred (39 to 13) - did anyone think we had another "Physical" on our hands? With a move like that I thought it was headed for the top, as fast-climbing songs like that tended to stay several weeks at No. 1 back then. It ended-up peaking only at No. 3. After a weak first half of 1982, things really picked up in the second half of the year and the competition was too tough for it to get to the top.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Oct 13, 2014 20:09:06 GMT -5
Az Yet did a great version of "Hard To Say I'm Sorry" in 1997.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 14, 2014 17:16:25 GMT -5
Az Yet did a great version of "Hard To Say I'm Sorry" in 1997. Az Yet's version featured Peter Cetera.
|
|
|
Post by slf on Oct 14, 2014 21:36:28 GMT -5
For the week ending October 16, 1982:
I had a busier-than-average weekend. I had another eight hours of mandatory overtime Saturday at my main job, and I drove out of town Sunday evening to see family. All that meant no extra time to do a critique, which is why I'm doing mine two days late. I've chosen the '80's countdown again because, despite many mediocre songs, my favorite song of the year and one of my favorites of the decade is featured on this show.
40. Muscles/Diana Ross--Mediocre, like nearly all of her hits she released after leaving Motown.
39. Hurts So Good/John MELLENCAMP!--I have mixed feelings about my home state's favorite rock and roll son. He has released many good rock songs and albums, some with good messages as well, and he's always seems proud of his home state, so it's hard not to be somewhat proud of him. On the other hand, he's released his share of obnoxious dreck, this overplayed massive hit being the most extreme example. (Any song with the line "Sink you teeth right through my bones" is an automatic "No, just no" to me.)
38. Mickey/Toni Basil--Yes, it's embarrassingly cute and silly, but those traits, along with its bounciness, help to make it so endearing.
37. Pressure/Billy Joel--A powerful, aggressive single that rocks out more than nearly any of his other Top 40 hits.
36. I Get Excited/Rick Springfield--I don't remember this song at the time and, honestly, I forgot how it sounded when I heard this countdown last Sunday. I DO remember it being more tolerable than his detestable song from last week, although that's not necessarily saying much.
35. Steppin' Out/Joe Jackson--I have always liked this pulsating piece of piano rock.
34. American Heartbeat/Survivor--Although it's no "Eye Of The Tiger", I remember it being fairly fun and energetic, just the same.
33. Athena/The Who--This powerful, dramatic, polished single proves that this legendary band, contrary to what many critics say, still could create great rock music without Keith Moon. (Replacement Kenney Jones does a great job, in my opinion.)
32. Southern Cross/Crosby, Stills, & Nash--I can take it or leave it.
31. You Dropped A Bomb On Me/The Gap Band--It's a pretty fun, bouncy slice of R&B. I get goosebumps every time the drummer creates that rumbling, explosive sound effect.
30. Love Come Down/Evelyn "Champagne" King--So-so, at best.
29. Voyeur/Kim Carnes--I forget how this went, but I seem to remember it being as mediocre as the rest of her post-"Bette Davis Eyes" releases.
28. Sweet Time/REO Speedwagon--Another song I can take or leave.
27. New World Man/Rush--This stellar Canadian power trio gives their typical fine performance on this, their only Top 40 pop hit, but it doesn't quite rise to the majestic heights of "Tom Sawyer", "Spirit Of Radio", or "Subdivisions".
26. You Don't Want Me Anymore/Steel Breeze--I like this song's unique arrangement. It sounds like the band is utilizing strings, a la Kansas, to reinforce the song's rockin' beat.
25. Nobody/Sylvia--One of the best songs of the countdown and one of the best country crossover songs of that era. The verses are interesting and that polished, sweet chorus is highly enjoyable. And I remember seeing her perform this song on TV at the time and, boy, was she ever cute and flirtatious!
24. Jump To It/Aretha Franklin--As mediocre as the rest of her '80's solo hits. Her only standout song of that decade, IMHO, was that massive hit she had with a certain British guy. (I hope to get a chance to critique that song next spring.)
23. You Should Hear How She Talks About You/Melissa Manchester--This is overall a good song, partly because of its catchy, energetic nature, and partly because most guys, me included, have known women to whom they would have given anything to have them sing this song to them.
22. The One You Love/Glenn Frey--Unless it's a release from "Beverly Hills Cop" or "Miami Vice", I have zero interest in any of this guy's solo material.
21. Big Fun/Kool And The Gang--Mediocre, like most of this group's releases.
20. Don't Fight It/Kenny Loggins & Steve Perry--I like this powerful, tension-filled song, with its positive message about allowing yourself to enter into a loving relationship with that person of your dreams.
19. What's Forever For/Michael Martin Murphy--Another fine song with an important message, this time about staying in a loving relationship and not giving up on it just because times get rough.
18. Heartlight/Neil Diamond--Interesting study in contrasts: Neil Diamond's first top 10 hit was the jangly, pulsating rock classic "Cherry, Cherry". And what was his last top 10 hit? A sappy kiddie song about "E.T."
17. Gloria/Laura Branigan--I loved this song at the time and still do. From the bombastic blasts of triplicate synthesizer notes in the main melody line, to Gloria's dynamic way she belts out the lyrics, this has "Should Have Been A Charttopper" written all over it.
16. Hold On/Santana--As glorious as the preceding song was, it's overshadowed by this absolute gem. The song's sharp, sunny Latin arrangement grabs me from the get-go and only intensifies in the first and second choruses. But it's when Carlos's glorious guitar lets loose in that bridge before the third chorus does the song reach its pinnacle of grandeur. I particularly love how the singer, in the last chorus, sings in a emotionally high pitch followed by a low pitch, then followed by the tension-filled guitar work by Carlos, then the emotional release of the singer's return. All in all, Santana's best top 40 hit.
15. Gypsy/Fleetwood Mac--It's somewhat pleasantly mellow, but I prefer Stevie Nicks' powerful solo hit from earlier in the year "At The Edge Of Seventeen".
14. Eye Of The Tiger/Survivor--Although it was very much overplayed at the time, I still enjoy this thunderous rocker.
13. Break It To Me Gently/Juice Newton--I can take it or leave it.
12. Blue Eyes/Elton John--Ditto
11. Up Where We Belong/Joe Cocker And Jennifer Warnes--It's a somewhat touching love song. I think Joe established much credibility with affairs of the heart after having a big hit several years earlier with the stripped-down arrangement and raw emotions of "You Are So Beautiful".
10. I Ran (So Far Away)/A Flock Of Seagulls--I enjoy this cosmic, synthesizer-drenched hit. This song, along with "Tainted Love" and "Don't You Want Me", would pave the way for the next year's explosion of British techno-pop which would influence pop music for the rest of the decade.
9. Heart Attack/Olivia Newton-John--This embarrassing release is cheesier than those Hickory Farms stores that use to be in the Mall back when this was a hit. Good Grief!
8. You Can Do Magic/America--A sharp, well-sung, well-produced hit.
7. Somebody's Baby/Jackson Browne--It's a pleasant enough midtempo rocker, but I have always been intrigued by the lyrics, which describes one's fixation with a gorgeous, unattainable woman for whom he doesn't have enough courage to ask out. (Unfortunately, I can identify all too well with that scenario.)
6. I Keep Forgettin' (Every Time You're Near)/Michael McDonald--I can take it or leave it.
5. Abracadabra/The Steve Miller Band--Almost as embarrassingly cheesy as #9. (In this case, only as cheesy as a Hickory Farms kiosk inside the mall concourse.)
4. Hard To Say I'm Sorry/Chicago--Although I'm no big fan of this group's 80's ballads, this one is somewhat enjoyably mellow. (I still prefer to hear the infrequently heard upbeat, brassy finish to this song, however.)
3. Eye In The Sky/The Alan Parsons Project--I have never cared for this song much. It's too menacing and threatening sounding.
2. Who Can It Be Now/Men At Work--A fairly fun, catchy song. Short story: I had some friends at the time who were obsessed with baskmasking. One day one of them played this song backwards and we all seemed to hear, in the chorus, the muffled sentence "I want to be Satan". Being the gullible young guy that I was, I swore off this group's music for years hence, believing the band was satanic. However, I eventually came to the sensible conclusion that what we guys were hearing was all in our imagination, and that almost anything played backwards can have a sinister message if we let the power of suggestion get the best of us.
1. Jack And Diane/John MELLENCAMP!--At the time, I disliked this song about as much as his other monster hit of that year. But this has grown on me somewhat, with its killer guitar riff and its sing-a-long chorus.
And my favorite song of the countdown (drum roll):
The stirring, majestic "Hold On" by Santana (actually the best song of the year)
Thank you for reading. Have a great day.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Oct 14, 2014 22:49:49 GMT -5
I was amazed at how much this song was 'Jessie's Girl, Part Two'! While it was playing I started singing "...and she's watching him with those eyes, and she's lovin' him with that body I just know it!" and it fit right in with the melody! This song I've always had a soft spot for, maybe because I've been an avid stargazer since I was nine ("The Stars" by H. A. Rey is the only book you'll ever need to learn the night sky). On my first trip to Hawai'i in 2000 I made it a point to wake up at 0300 on the Big Island and go outside to where the southern horizon was dark (this was in February). When I saw the Southern Cross for the first time (along with Alpha and Beta Centauri and all of the Centaur) I started singing that line from the song! Since then I've seen nearly all of the southernmost constellations from the Galapagos Islands, Costa Rica, and Panama (still have four to go--have to go farther south than 3 degrees south to see them clearly) but I still remember that first time seeing the Cross low above the southern horizon on the Kona Coast! It was true in the early '80s--probably still is: If you want to get the dance floor packed, put on a Gap Band tune! I was always dumbfounded that "Spirit of Radio" was not a Top 40 record. Ditto for "Time Stands Still" (with backing vocals by Aimee Mann). No argument here. Again, no dissenting opinion from me. RIP, Laura, you left us way too early. Nobody owns "The Power of Love" like you do! Now I really want to listen to this song again! Jennifer Jason Leigh (and Phoebe Cates) in "Fast Times at Ridgemont High"! Yeah, baby! LOL! Poor Colin Hay: With his 'wandering eye' he did look a bit sinister, but satanic? Not these lovable blokes! Two releases later they did manage their one moment of greatness: The sublime "Overkill". Your critique was enjoyable as always!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 17, 2014 13:38:35 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 18, 2014
This week's presentation - October 17, 1987
I was hoping that they'd hold off on 1987 for another two weeks so we'd have a "new" show from that year. But, since the the last 1987 show was way back in July, it was indeed time to play that year again. Anyway, this may be a repeat, but it was from 2008, when I wasn't posting commentaries yet on the board. Moreover, late 2008 was when no stations in my area carried American Top 40: The 80s, so I've only heard Hour 1 back when the show was originally run (I have heard the last three hours, back in the AT40 Flashback days). And there are brand-new Optional Extras to boot! Well, anyhoo, here is a brand-new commentary.
DROPPERS: DOING IT ALL FOR MY BABY - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (38) - Tell you what, I really liked this song at first, then got sick of it. But now that I don't hear it everytime I turn on the radio, I think it's OK, but not as good as songs like "Do You Believe In Love" and "If This Is It" among others. ONLY IN MY DREAMS - DEBBIE GIBSON (37) - Great song! This was probably my second favorite release from "Out Of The Blue" (although the title track would have been a close third). I think we all know what my favorite from that album is. VICTIM OF LOVE - BRYAN ADAMS (33) - Great song! Too bad that it dropped off, and IMO, this one deserved a lot more exposure than it got. FAKE - ALEXANDER O'NEAL (32) - This was no huge loss, as it wasn't anything special; just your typical late-80s R&B dance music. TOUCH OF GREY - GRATEFUL DEAD (27) - Great song! Shame that it fell off, and an even bigger shame that, due to the near three-month gap between 1987 shows, that we missed this song completely this year - well, except for when it was an optional extra for said July, 1987 show (as was "Doing It All For My Baby).
40: HOURGLASS - SQUEEZE (debut) - "Tempted" used to be my favorite song by Squeeze, but has since been way overplayed on 80s stations. This is probably my favorite by them. Sounds sort of like Paul McCartney singing on this one. 39: I JUST CAN'T STOP LOVING YOU - MICHAEL JACKSON WITH SIEDAH GARRETT (23) - Great song! One of my favorites from the Bad album, but I still prefer many others from him (from his other albums). 38: NOTORIOUS - LOVERBOY (39) - Great song! One of their all-time best! 37: WIPEOUT - FAT BOYS & THE BEACH BOYS (26) - This was OK, but I always thought that the fact that they slowed down the tempo and added lyrics defeated the whole purpose of the song. This was a big sales hit. It peaked only at #20 on R&R (and was long gone from that chart by this time). 36: CAN'T WE TRY - DAN HILL (DUET WITH VONDA SHEPARD) (31) - Great song! I remember thinking that this song was not going to hit the Top Ten, as it moved up only one spot its second week in the Top 40. But it picked up steam and reached #6. His follow-up ("Never Thought (That I Could Love)") fell short of the Top 40, but at least it made an appearance on the R&R chart and, even better, it hit #1 at AC radio. 35: LA BAMBA - LOS LOBOS (25) - This is another perfect example of when overplay totally kills a song for me. I loved this when it first came out, but then I heard it every hour and got tired of it after the millionth time. 34: COME ON, LET'S GO - LOS LOBOS (debut) - Now THIS one I liked. But I liked "La Bamba" about the same when it started climbing the charts. Had this one gotten the same exposure, I probably would have gotten sick of it too. But this one only peaked somewhere in the Top 20 and gets absolutely no recurrent airplay. I found it kind of unusual that there are five debuts on the countdown, yet we're just now getting to the second of those way up at #34. 33: WHEN SMOKEY SINGS - ABC (20) - This song's pretty good. It didn't get TOO overplayed and I don't hear it very much anymore. I like the fact that they borrowed the bass line from "Tears Of A Clown" for this song. 32: SOMETHING REAL (INSIDE ME/INSIDE YOU) - MR. MISTER (29) - Hmm, the first hour's kind of half and half this week. I thought this was a great song and, given their previous track record, I'm surprised that it didn't get any higher than it did. 31: I WON'T FORGET YOU - POISON (debut) - This song reminded me a little of "Missing You" by John Waite. It's a pretty good song, but one of my least favorites from the band. LDD: YOU’RE ONLY HUMAN (SECOND WIND) – BILLY JOEL - This was OK, but one of my least favorite songs by Billy Joel. It definitely fit the dedication, however. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHAKE YOUR LOVE - DEBBIE GIBSON - When I was giving my comment about "Only In My Dreams", you might note that I didn't mention this song. There is a reason for that; namely that I dislike this song. By far my least favorite of her Top Ten hits from Out Of The Blue. At least they butchered this one (by cutting out the bridge). 30: THE ONE I LOVE - R.E.M. (debut) - Good song, but I prefer many others by them. 29: HOLIDAY - THE OTHER ONES (36) - Great song! Possibly the first song to use the word "holla", almost fifteen years before that word became more widely used in songs. This was the second song with the title "Holiday" to chart in 1987, as Kool & The Gang had a song by that title that charted earlier in the summer, peaking at #66 in late July and heading down the chart when this song debuted. 28: SHOULD'VE KNOWN BETTER - RICHARD MARX (debut) - Great song! I believe that we all know that I think this sounds like "the other Kenny Loggins song from Footloose." EXTRA: SOMEDAY, WE’LL BE TOGETHER – THE SUPREMES - I thought it was interesting that Diana Ross was the only member of the Supremes that sang this. I must not have paid much attention to the story the first few times I heard it. 27: HEAVEN IS A PLACE ON EARTH - BELINDA CARLISLE (40) - Belinda indeed did a great job in her post-Go-Go days. I thought this song was good, but I preferred a few others from her, including her next release. 26: I'VE BEEN IN LOVE BEFORE - THE CUTTING CREW (34) - Good song. I like this much better than their other Top Ten song, which was (and still is) overplayed. 25: (I'VE HAD) THE TIME OF MY LIFE - BILL MEDLEY & JENNIFER WARNES (35) - This one's pretty good, although I absolutely hated it when it was on the charts. Late 1987 was a down period for me, as, at the time, I didn't really like any of the songs that hit big on the charts. I like most of them now, though. I guess puberty was in full swing back then, hehe. 24: DON'T MAKE ME WAIT FOR LOVE - KENNY G f/LENNY WILLIAMS (28) - Great song! Definitely one of my favorites of late 1987 (and naturally, it didn't get very high, grrr...). I'm glad they usually played the single version of the song, as the album version was very schmaltzed up, IMO 23: ONE HEARTBEAT - SMOKEY ROBINSON (14) - Great song! A few weeks ago, this song spent one week in the Top Ten, and ABC's salute to him was also in the Top Ten. How about that! 22: IN MY DREAMS - REO SPEEDWAGON (22) - Great song! This one was somewhat underrated, IMO. After "Can't Fight This Feeling", they never again hit the Top Ten, though most of their songs hit the Top 20, this included. It's one of my faves from them. 21: WHERE THE STREETS HAVE NO NAME - U2 (24) - Good song. I still hear this one on the radio from time to time, but not anywhere near as much as the other two Joshua Tree singles. OPTIONAL EXTRA: CATCH ME (I'M FALLING) - PRETTY POISON - This song was pretty good. I really liked the movie it was from ("Hiding Out"). 20: BRILLIANT DISGUISE - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (30) - Great song! Possibly my favorite Tunnel Of Love single (though the title track is a great one as well). 19: IT'S A SIN - THE PET SHOP BOYS (21) - Great song! Definitely one of my favorites from them - great thunder sound effects in this one! 18: YOU ARE THE GIRL - THE CARS (19) - Meh, not a fan of this one. One of my least favorites from them. 17: JUMP START - NATALIE COLE (13) - Good song, though I preferred a few others from her - mainly her later material. 16: BREAKOUT - SWING OUT SISTER (18) - I thought this one was by Gloria Estefan when I first heard it (since it was getting around time for MSM to release their second hit from Let It Loose. 15: DIDN'T WE ALMOST HAVE IT ALL - WHITNEY HOUSTON (6) - Good song, but one of my least favorite of her ballads, as it has that "dark, rainy day" sound to it. The intro of Michael Bolton's "How Am I Supposed To Live Without You" reminds me of the beginning of this song. 14: MONY MONY - BILLY IDOL (17) - I prefer the live version, as the studio version is so overplayed and the live version is energetic. I'm still surprised that they didn't play the studio version anytime during its chart run (probably because they figured people were getting enough of it, since it was the only one that radio stations tended to play). 13: LITTLE LIES - FLEETWOOD MAC (16) - This is one of the late '87 songs that I didn't like then and today, it still isn't my cup of tea. Why couldn't "Seven Wonders" have peaked in the Top Five instead? 12: LET ME BE THE ONE - EXPOSE (12) - This one's OK, but I prefer "Point Of No Return" and "Seasons Change", as well as most of their '90s songs. 11: I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW - TIFFANY (15) - Meh, not a fan of this one - definitely my least favorite of the two Tommy James/Shondells remakes on the chart this week. 10: I HEARD A RUMOUR (FROM "DISORDERLIES") - BANANARAMA (4) - Great song! This was definitely my favorite of their three Top Ten hits. 9: PAPER IN FIRE - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (9) - I liked this song, but I preferred many others from him. 8: CASANOVA - LEVERT (10) - This was not a bad song, but I preferred Gerald's solo hit in 1994 (definitely an underrated gem there!) 7: WHO WILL YOU RUN TO – HEART (7) - Great song! This one sort of heralds back to their classic rock days in the 70s. I like how the chord progressions change in the chorus near the end, and the electric guitar kicks in. LDD: I JUST CALLED TO SAY I LOVE YOU – STEVIE WONDER - Good song. And I was very moved by the LDD, especially the part of how the kid, when he was four, would take a break from playing with the neighbor kids to run home and give his mom a hug and tell her he loved her, before running off to play some more. I'm guessing that this was when he first started going to other kids' houses, since I sort of remember what that was like. Especially when I went to preschool. For the first few weeks, I was so glad when my mom came to pick me up. Anyway, back to the LDD.... the author of the LDD was so right - parents should never say to their kids stuff like "I'll be glad when you're grown up and gone", even when their patience is stretched to the limit. Because before they know it, their kids are grown up and moved out and the parents are like, "Where did the time go?" 6: HERE I GO AGAIN - WHITESNAKE (1) - Wow, quite a big drop from #1 (especially by late-80s standards). Anyway, this was a great song. I believe it was the single version that they played this week (the one that starts off with the electric guitar) 5: CAUSING A COMMOTION - MADONNA (11) - I liked this song, but it sure hit a brick wall, considering how fast it took off, hitting the Top Five in four short weeks. It just couldn't push past Michael Jackson. Anyway, I think it's a good one and, given how big it was, I'm surprised it gets no recurrent airplay. 4: BAD - MICHAEL JACKSON (8) - This one's good to hear every now and then, but hearing it all the time would get sort of tiresome. That was an interesting story about how the Jackson's broken TV set was instrumental in launching his music career. 3: CARRIE - EUROPE (3) - Great song! This was #1 on the R&R chart the week before, which was the only disparity between #1s on that chart and the Hot 100 in 1987 - a record low. OPTIONAL EXTRA: FAITH - GEORGE MICHAEL - Not a fan of this one at all - and was quite disappointed that it became the top song of 1988. If only they didn't count that frozen week, I have a feeling that the Top Ten portion of the year-ender would have been very different. 2: U GOT THE LOOK - PRINCE (5) - I like this one too. Takes me back to the beginning of my sophomore year in high school, as that was when it was being played the most. This one looked like it would be the next #1 song, but the gloved one leapfrogged over him. 1: LOST IN EMOTION - LISA LISA & CULT JAM (2) - Good song! One that you don't hear very much anymore (but let's play the hell out of the annoying "Head To Toe"). I'm pretty sure you all know what my favorite song from them is.
Predictions for next week: Coming soon!
|
|