|
Post by Hervard on Sept 5, 2009 11:40:58 GMT -5
Wups! Forgot to post my commentary for last week's 1987 show. Oh well, better late than never, right?
Glad they’re doing 1987, since it’s been practically three months since they did that year. We probably missed out on a few great songs as a result, but so it goes. Anyway, I’m glad that they didn’t go with the August 22 show, as they did that one two years in a row (and 1987 has already had a three-peat already this year). Well, without further ado, here is this week’s commentary:
Droppers: WOT’S IT TO YA - ROBBIE NEVIL (39) - I thought this one was good, but a few people I know don’t like the way he screams in the choruses. THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE - JANET JACKSON (34) - This is one song that we missed this year but no big loss, as this was far from being her best (much of the Top 40 audience apparently think so, as this song was her first Top Ten miss. SINCE YOU’VE BEEN GONE - THE OUTFIELD (32) - Great song, like most of their material. This was one of their best IMO (probably since it wasn’t overplayed). SEVEN WONDERS - FLEETWOOD MAC (27) - Darn! This was one of my favorite songs from them. Oh well, at least we heard all of the above songs about this time last year (as well as the year before).
40: ALONE - HEART (29) - Great song! One of their best. But I still find it sick and wrong that this song lost out to “Walk Like An Egyptian” for top song of 1987. 39: MAKING LOVE IN THE RAIN - HERB ALPERT f/LISA KEITH (debut) - This song was OK, but both artists involved have had better hits (i.e. “Rise” and “Better Than You”, respectively. 38: WHO WILL YOU RUN TO - HEART (debut) - Wow, they almost appeared back-to-back this week! Anyway, this was also a good song, but not as good as their other song on the countdown this week. 37: PAPER IN FIRE - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (debut) - Good song, but he’s had a few better hits. 36: RHYTHM IS GONNA GET YOU - GLORIA ESTEFAN & MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (21) - This song was OK, but I preferred their other songs from “Let It Loose” 35: U GOT THE LOOK - PRINCE w/SHEENA EASTON (debut) - Great song! This is a big hit that you just never hear anymore. Takes me back to the start of my sophomore year in High School! 34: SHAKEDOWN - BOB SEGER (22) - Good song, but far from being his best. 33: JUMP START - NATALIE COLE (40) - Good song, but I prefer her slower songs. LDD: CAN'T HELP FALLING IN LOVE - ELVIS PRESLEY - Great song, one of my favorites from Elvis. I remember this song from the original run of this show, because (believe it or not), I had never heard this version before and I was curious as to how it differed from Corey Hart’s version, which charted earlier that year. It was indeed quite different. I like both versions, as well as UB40's reggae remake from 1993, but I’d have to say I like the original Elvis version best. 32: JAM TONIGHT - FREDDIE JACKSON (35) - Great song, one of my favorites from him. Despite its respectable move up the chart, this song would fall clean out of the Top 40 the following week. 31: CARRIE - EUROPE (38) - Great song - definitely my favorite from them! Too bad they don’t play it on the radio anymore. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LET ME BE THE ONE - EXPOSE - Not a big fan of this one. I preferred “Point Of No Return” and “Seasons Change”. 30: LOST IN EMOTION - LISA LISA & CULT JAM (37) - Great song. I’m not even gonna say it... 29: ONE HEARTBEAT - SMOKEY ROBINSON (36) - I like this song, but am a little tired of it, having recently listened multiple times to a tape on which I have this song. 28: CROSS MY BROKEN HEART - THE JETS (14) - Not a big fan of this one. 27: LIES - JONATHAN BUTLER (30) - Great song, one of my favorites on the chart this week. Too bad it didn’t get any higher than #27. 26: MARY'S PRAYER- DANNY WILSON (28) - Great song! Quite underrated, IMO. 25: WHO FOUND WHO - JELLYBEAN f/ELISA FIORELLO (33) - Great song! My favorite of Jellybean’s two Top 40 hits. 24: I NEED LOVE - L.L. COOL J (31) - This was the first rap ballad that I had ever heard (and possibly the first one ever to hit the Top 40). I liked it. LDD: THINGS WE SAID - THE BEATLES - Good song, one of their more obscure hits (since I don’t believe it was ever released as a single). 23: GIVE TO LIVE - SAMMY HAGAR (24) - Great song - one of my favorite of his solo hits. 22: BACK IN THE HIGH LIFE AGAIN - STEVE WINWOOD (15) - Meh, this one was kind of overplayed. It’s OK, but far from being my favorite from him. 21: I HEARD A RUMOUR - BANANARAMA (26) - 20: WIPEOUT - FAT BOYS & BEACH BOYS (23) - Good song - interesting version with lyrics added. 19: TOUCH OF GREY - GRATEFUL DEAD (25) - This may have been their only Top 40 hit, but it was a great one! 18: HEART AND SOUL - T-PAU (9) - No. Just no. 17: LIVING IN A BOX - LIVING IN A BOX (17) - LIVING IN A BOX. Heh, no, seriously, I thought this was a pretty good song. Kinda funny, both at the title and the fact that they named their song and album the same as the group. 16: WHEN SMOKEY SINGS - ABC (18) - This song was pretty good, but I liked “The Look Of Love” a little better. I liked how, a few weeks later, this song would be in the Top Ten the same week as a song by the subject of the song. 15: HERE I GO AGAIN - WHITESNAKE (20) - Good song, but I liked “Is This Love” slightly better. 14: DOING IN ALL FOR MY BABY - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (19) - Good song. This was their prerequisite “doo-wop” type song from the “FORE!” album. 13: I WANT YOUR SEX - GEORGE MICHAEL (5) - No. Just no. 12: LOVE POWER - DIONNE WARWICK & JEFFREY OSBORNE (13) - Another good song. One of my favorites on the chart this week, as well as one of my favorites from both artists. 11: I STILL HAVEN'T FOUND WHAT I'M LOOKING FOR - U2 (6) - Pretty good song, despite the overplay. 10: CAN'T WE TRY - DAN HILL & VONDA SHEPARD (12) - Great song! Until this song charted, Dan was regarded as a one-hit wonder. 9: IT'S NOT OVER ('TIL IT'S OVER) - STARSHIP (11) - This one was good, but I prefer many others by them. 8: DIDN'T WE ALMOST HAVE IT ALL - WHITNEY HOUSTON (16) - Good song, but this one has that “rainy day” kind of sound to it (of course that may be because the first time I heard it was on a rainy day). Sounds very similar to her album cut from Whitney Houston, “All At Once”. 7: ROCK STEADY - THE WHISPERS (8) - Good song. 6: I JUST CAN'T STOP LOVING YOU - MICHAEL JACKSON w/SIEDEH GARRETT (10) - Great song. R.I.P. Michael. 5: ONLY IN MY DREAMS - DEBBIE GIBSON (7) - Good song, but I preferred her slower songs. LDD/4: LUKA - SUZANNE VEGA - Good song, and appropriate for the dedication. As I recall, this song was used as a LDD request several times in the late 1980s. 3: DON'T MEAN NOTHING - RICHARD MARX (4) - Good song. 2: WHO'S THAT GIRL - MADONNA (1) - Meh, not my favorite song from her by any means. 1: LA BAMBA - LOS LOBOS (2) - Not a big fan of this song either. I preferred their other Ritchie Valens remake “Come On Let’s Go”.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Sept 5, 2009 11:59:09 GMT -5
"Things We Said Today" was never released as a single-It appeared on the Beatles album "Something New" in 1964.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Sept 5, 2009 14:04:34 GMT -5
AT40: The 70s - June 22, 1974
I don’t believe I’ve ever listened to any AT40 shows from 1974, so this was all new to me. Several songs on this show that I’ve never heard before (since I wasn’t listening to the radio yet in 1974, as I was all of two years old back then - lol!) I tuned in a few minutes late, so I missed the first few songs, but that’s OK, as I’ve heard all of those songs.
Anyway, here’s my commentary on this week’s show.
Droppers: Bennie & The Jets - Elton John (38) - Good song, but he’s had better. TSOP - MFSB (40) - GS. STIDO.
40: Radar Love - The Golden Earring (debut) - OK song, but nothing I’d go out of my way to listen to. A classic rock staple. 39: Waterloo - Abba (debut) - I forget how this song goes, but as I recall, it was pretty good. 38: (I’ve Been) Searchin’ So Long - Chicago (26) - Good song, but they’ve had many better. This is the point in the show where I tuned in. 37: I’m In Love - Aretha Franklin (35) - I had never heard this song before. It’s a good one, but I prefer her 80s and 90s songs. 36: Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing - Stevie Wonder (29) - See what I said about the Aretha Franklin song. 35: I Won’t Last A Day Without You - The Carpenters (20) - Great song, one of my favorites from them 34: Already Gone - The Eagles (34) - Good song, but I prefer many others by them. 33: Son Of Sagittarius - Eddie Kendricks (33) - Not quite my cup of tea, but passable. 32: The Show Must Go On - Three Dog Night (32) - Meh, not a big fan of this one. 31: Train Of Thought - Cher (39) - Pretty good, but I prefer her 90s hits. 30: Oh Very Young - Cat Stevens (19) - Good song, like most of his hits. 29: The Loco-Motion - Grand Funk (15) - Good song - my favorite of the three versions of this that hit the chart. 28: If You Want To Get To Heaven - Ozark Mountain Daredevils (30) - Although I prefer “Jackie Blue”, this one was a good one too. 27: Annie’s Song - John Denver (37) - Meh, this one was OK, but I prefer many others by him. 26: Sideshow - Blue Magic (32) - This one was your typical early-mid 70s R&B slow jam. It was OK, but nothing special. 25: Steely Dan - Rikki Don’t Lose That Number (31) - Meh, I like many Steely Dan songs, but this isn’t one of them. Possibly my least favorite by them. 24: Rock And Roll Heaven - The Righteous Brothers (33) - OK song, but I prefer “Unchained Melody”. 23: Help Me - Joni Mitchell (12) - Great song! Possibly my favorite by her. 22: My Girl Bill - Jim Stafford (14) - Wow, at first I thought this was a song about a gay couple, but near the end, I realized it wasn’t. 21: The Air That I Breathe - The Hollies (27) - Meh, I find this song quite depressing, for some odd reason. I prefer more upbeat songs by them like “Bus Stop”. 20: I’m Coming Home - The Spinners (24) - wtf did this sound like again? I had the radio turned down for the duration of the Hollies song and ended up missing most of this one too. Did they shorten either of the two songs? 19: One Hell Of A Woman - Mac Davis (25) - Good song. 18: Save The Last Dance For Me - The DeFranco Family f/Tony DeFranco (21) - Good rendition of the old Drifters classic. 17: On And On - Gladys Knight & The Pips (22) - OK song, but I prefer many others by them. 16: You Won’t See Me - Anne Murray (18) - Good song, but I liked her late-70s and early-80s songs better. 15: Rock Your Baby - George McCrae (34) - Wow, what a huge jump! And to number one it went! It’s a good one. 14: Haven’t Got Time For The Pain - Carly Simon (16) - Good song, but I generally prefer her songs from the 1980s. 13: For The Love Of Money - The O’Jays (9) - I prefer “Love Train”, but this is a pretty good one, too. 12: Rock The Boat (23) - The Hues Corporation - Wow, the two “Rock” songs are the biggest movers this week? 11: Midnight At The Oasis - Maria Muldaur (10) - Good song, and it lasted quite a long time on the chart for a song that peaked at #6. 10: The Entertainer - Marvin Hamlisch (8) - No. Just no. 9: Hollywood Swinging - Kool & The Gang (13) - Not a big fan of either of their 1974 hits. I much prefer their later stuff. 8: Dancing Machine - The Jackson 5 (6) - Wow, so far, I don’t like any songs in the Top Ten. I sure hope it improves or I’ll have to tune out early... 7: If You Love Me, Let Me Know - Olivia Newton-John (11) - I generally prefer her 80s material, but this one’s good too. 6: Band On The Run - The Wings (5) - I don’t really like their pre-1975 songs. 5: Be Thankful For What You Got - William DeVaughn (7) - I like it, a nice pleasant song. 4: The Streak - Ray Stevens (4) - Fun song, possibly the only song I’ve ever heard with a laugh track. 3: Sundown - Gordon Lightfoot (3) - This song’s pretty good, but I prefer his other 1974 hit, along with a host of other Lightfoot songs that I heard a lot when I was real little, when my Mom listened to his records a lot. 2: You Make Me Feel Brand New - The Stylistics (2) - Great song, possibly my favorite song by them. 1: Billy Don’t Be A Hero - Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods (1) - Great song! Glad that it hit #1.
The next show in the AT40 Marathon is from June 22, 1985. I've already posted my commentary on that show a few pages back.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Sept 5, 2009 20:59:26 GMT -5
AT40: The 80s - September 5, 2009:
This week’s show: September 3, 1983
Well, now I’ve heard almost all the shows from September, 1983. The only one that’s left is the 9/24/83 show (perhaps they’ll run that next year for perfect measure?) Well, anyway, this is neither a repeat or a former Flashback show (like the two other September, 1983 shows), so this is the first time I heard this one.
Droppers: SAVED BY ZERO - THE FIXX (40) - Great song - shame that it fell off. ALL TIME HIGH - RITA COOLIDGE (36) - Another great song. Too bad they didn’t run the August 27 show instead (although the show they did run had the Paul Anka song, but let’s not get ahead of ourselves). NEVER GONNA LET YOU GO - SERGIO MENDES (33) - Good song, though I preferred “Alibis”. ELECTRIC AVENUE - EDDY GRANT (31) - Good song, though it was quite overplayed. FLASHDANCE...WHAT A FEELING - IRENE CARA (22) - Great song, shame that it fell off (though it was on the chart for a good long time - 20 weeks to be exact!)
40: HOLD ME ‘TIL THE MORNING COMES - PAUL ANKA (debut) - Awesome song here! This was way underrated, as this was all the higher that it got. It should have at least hit the Top Ten (at least it did so on the AC chart, where it peaked at #2). I remember the first time I heard this song, I remembered thinking it sounded a lot like “Hard To Say I’m Sorry” by Chicago (and good reason - Peter Cetera provided the backing vocals). 39: BURNING DOWN THE HOUSE - TALKING HEADS (debut) - No. Just no. 38: TONIGHT I CELEBRATE MY LOVE - PEABO BRYSON & ROBERTA FLACK (debut) - Great song, though I prefer their follow-up, “You’re Looking Like Love To Me”, which didn’t hit the Pop chart, unfortunately. 37: ROCK OF AGES - DEF LEPPARD (25) - OK song, but I prefer their other two “Pyromania” singles. 36: YOU’RE DRIVING ME OUT OF MY MIND - LITTLE RIVER BAND (39) - Good song, but I prefer a few others by them. They sounded a lot like Foreigner on this song. 35: TELL HER NO - JUICE NEWTON (debut) - Good remake of the old Zombie’s classic. I was surprised that this song didn’t do any better than it did, as U93 played this one constantly back in the fall of 1983. 34: BIG LOG - ROBERT PLANT (debut) - Good song, but I prefer some of his material with Led Zeppelin. 33: LADY LOVE ME (ONE MORE TIME) (38) - GEORGE BENSON - Good song, like most of his songs. 32: KISS THE BRIDE - ELTON JOHN (35) - This song was OK, but Elton has had so many better hits. 31: ROCK ‘N’ ROLL IS KING - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (19) - This song is OK, but I generally prefer their 70s hits. This one reminded me a lot of “Hold On Tight”, definitely one of my least favorite ELO songs. 30: DON’T YOU GET SO MAD - JEFFREY OSBOURNE (34) - Good song - reminds me a lot of “Rock With You” by Michael Jackson. 29: IS THERE SOMETHING I SHOULD KNOW - DURAN DURAN (15) - Meh, Duran Duran has many songs that I like, but this isn’t one of them. 28: AFTER THE FALL - JOURNEY (23) - Good song, another one I felt was underrated (although it did at least get up near the halfway point of the chart, which is more than can be said for the Paul Anka song). LDD: KILLING ME SOFTLY WITH HIS SONG - ROBERTA FLACK - I listened to the show on WRVF, so I was surprised that they played this song, as they’re known for cutting extra songs not from the 1980s. But I was glad they kept it, because I like the song, plus the dedication story was quite heartwarming. 27: HOT GIRLS IN LOVE - LOVERBOY (17) - This was a pretty good one, but I prefer several others by the group. 26: DEAD GIVEAWAY - SHALAMAR (29) - Good song, my second favorite by them behind “The Second Time Around”. 25: KING OF PAIN - THE POLICE (37) - Good song, and the biggest moving song on the countdown. 24: TRUE - SPANDAU BALLET (32) - Good song, later sampled on at least two songs that hit the Top 40. 23: HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO LIVE WITHOUT YOU - LAURA BRANIGAN (27) - Great song, although I preferred Michael Bolton’s version (which I guess is fitting, since he’s the one who wrote it). 22: FAR FROM OVER - FRANK STALLONE (30) - Great song. Too bad we don’t hear it on the radio anymore. 21: PROMISES PROMISES - NAKED EYES (24) - Good song, my favorite of their two Top Ten hits. 20: HUMAN TOUCH - RICK SPRINGFIELD (21) - Not my favorite song from him by any means. I wasn’t much for his 1983 stuff (although “Souls” was pretty good). 19: TAKE ME TO HEART - QUARTERFLASH (18) - Great song - my favorite from them! 18: MAKING LOVE OUT OF NOTHING AT ALL - AIR SUPPLY (26) - Great song - one of my favorites from Air Supply. Too bad it was their last Top Ten hit. 17: (SHE’S) SEXY + 17 - THE STRAY CATS (28) - OK song, but probably my least favorite song by them. 16: STAND BACK - STEVIE NICKS (7) - Good song, as was her next release “If Anyone Falls”. 15: TOTAL ECLIPSE OF THE HEART - BONNIE TYLER (20) - The second of two (great!) songs penned by Jim Steinman in the countdown. They would fight it out for the top spot in mid-October. LDD: HELLO AGAIN - NEIL DIAMOND - Great song, and appropriate for the LDD. 14: LAWYERS IN LOVE - JACKSON BROWNE (14) - Good song, but I prefer his earlier material. 13: DON’T CRY - ASIA (16) - My least favorite of their four Top 40 singles, which is saying quite a lot, since I like this song. 12: CHINA GIRL - DAVID BOWIE (10) - Good song, but I prefer his two 1987 singles. 11: (KEEP FEELING) FASCINATION - THE HUMAN LEAGUE (8) - Good song, like most of their songs. 10: HUMAN NATURE - MICHAEL JACKSON (13) - Great song, definitely one of my favorite songs from the “Thriller” album. Casey mentioned that “Thriller” was the first album to generate five Top Ten singles. There was more where that came from! 9: I’LL TUMBLE 4 YA - CULTURE CLUB (9) - I used to hate this song with a passion, but now I think it’s pretty good. Still, they’ve had a few better songs. 8: IT’S A MISTAKE - MEN AT WORK (6) - Great song, one of my favorites by them. 7: TELL HER ABOUT IT - BILLY JOEL (12) - Meh, not a big fan of this one. This ranks up there with “We Didn’t Start The Fire” and “The River Of Dreams” as some of my least favorite songs by Joel. 6: THE SAFETY DANCE - MEN WITHOUT HATS (11) - Good song, which betrays the fact that they played the shorter version of the song (which, if I’m not mistaken, is the version that they usually, if not always, played). 5: SHE WORKS HARD FOR THE MONEY - DONNA SUMMER (4) - Not a big fan of this one at all. One of my least favorite songs by her. 4: PUTTIN’ ON THE RITZ - TACO (5) - Good song. I liked the drop pieces of three other versions of the song that Casey played. 3: EVERY BREATH YOU TAKE - THE POLICE (1) - Possibly THE most overplayed song of the 1980s. I can stomach a listen to it every once in awhile, but that’s usually not the case. 2: MANIAC - MICHAEL SEMBELLO (3) - Great song. 1: SWEET DREAMS (ARE MADE OF THIS) - THE EURYTHMICS (2) - Another song that was rather overplayed, but still a good one. I still prefer several others by them.
Predictions for next week: I'm predicting a 1986 show next week, and if that's the case, it will possibly be a repeat (as AT40: The 80s has done the two mid-September shows from that year). But they might surprise us and do the September 6 show. 1982 is also a possibility - most likely the September 11 show, or the September 4 show, which we heard last year.
|
|
|
Post by jdelachjr2002 on Sept 5, 2009 21:11:21 GMT -5
Has anybody ever heard this song in recurrent AC play these days? I know WDUV - an easy-listening station in Tampa - has played "Hold Me 'Til The Morning Comes" occasionally.
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on Sept 5, 2009 23:48:19 GMT -5
September 3, 1983Falling off The Fixx - Saved By Zero (40) - good song but they've had better Rita Coolidge - All Time High (36) - wtf did this sound like again? Sergio Mendes - Never Gonna Let You Go (33) - it's an alright song but there's better on the chart so not a massive loss Eddy Grant - Electric Avenue (31) - great song! An 80's mix show essential Irene Cara - Flashdance... What A Feeling (22) - great song! One of the best 80's movie hits 40. Paul Anka - Hold Me 'Til The Morning Comes (debut) - not normally a fan of his, but this was pretty good! I guess probably because it was produced by David Foster and had Peter Cetera on background vocals, that made it sound like Chicago, as Chris mentioned 39. Talking Heads - Burning Down The House (debut) - great song! An 80's mix show essential 38. Peabo Bryson & Roberta Flack - Tonight I Celebrate My Love (debut) - I like this but prefer Peabo's Disney duets from the 90's 37. Def Leppard - Rock of Ages (25) - great song! one of their best 36. Little River Band - You're Driving Me Out Of My Mind (39) - this was alright but I prefer much of their earlier stuff 35. Juice Newton - Tell Her No (debut) - Well Juice, I won't tell you no because I like your song 34. Robert Plant - Big Log (debut) - not bad but VERY different from Led Zeppelin 33. George Benson - Lady Love Me (38) - I like this but prefer a few others from him 32. Elton John - Kiss The Bride (35) - good song though he's had many better 31. ELO - Rock 'N Roll Is King (19) - good song! Prefer a few others from them though 30. Jeffrey Osborne - Don't You Get So Mad (34) - wtf did this sound like again? 29. Duran Duran - Is There Something I Should Know (15) - great song! One of their best 28. Journey - After The Fall (23) - good song but they've had better LDD: Roberta Flack - Killing Me Softly With His Song - a very fitting song for the dedication... as for the song, I actually like it (surprising as I hate Roberta Flack in general), but I prefer the Fugees version 27. Loverboy - Hot Girls In Love (17) - great song! One of their best 26. Shalamar - Dead Giveaway (29) - not keen on them in general but this is alright 25. The Police - King of Pain (37) - great song! Just shows how big they were then if they could sell out faster than the Beatles! 24. Spandau Ballet - True (32) - great song! As many times as this was sampled, the original still is the best 23. Laura Branigan - How Am I Supposed To Live Without You (27) - not bad but I prefer Michael Bolton's version 22. Frank Stallone - Far From Over (30) - not bad but there's been better on the chart 21. Naked Eyes - Promises, Promises (24) - great song! An 80's mix show essential 20. Rick Springfield - Human Touch (21) - good song even if it sounds like everything he did around this time 19. Quarterflash - Take Me To Heart (18) - good song but I prefer their 1982 hits 18. Air Supply - Making Love Out Of Nothing At All (26) - great song! One of their best 17. Stray Cats - (She's) Sexy + 17 (28) - great song! I like this just as much as their other big hits 16. Stevie Nicks - Stand Back (7) - great song! One of her best solo songs 15. Bonnie Tyler - Total Eclipse Of The Heart (20) - great song! one of my favourite 80's songs overall LDD: Neil Diamond - Hello Again - while I'm not a fan of the song, it definitely fit the dedication saying "hello again" to their exchange student 14. Jackson Browne - Lawyers In Love (14) - some very powerful lyrics in this song, I like it but prefer others by him 13. Asia - Don't Cry (16) - good song but I prefer their 1982 hits 12. David Bowie - China Girl (10) - great song! One of his best 11. Human League - (Keep Feeling) Fascination (8) - I like this but prefer a few others by them 10. Michael Jackson - Human Nature (13) - great song! R.I.P. 9. Culture Club - I'll Tumble 4 Ya (9) - good song but I prefer a few others by them 8. Men At Work - It's A Mistake (6) - good song! One of their best 7. Billy Joel - Tell Her About It (12) - great song! I still prefer a few others from him though 6. Men Without Hats - The Safety Dance (11) - great song! An 80's mix show essential 5. Donna Summer - She Works Hard For The Money (4) - great song! One of her best 4. Taco - Puttin' On The Ritz (5) - great song! Interesting spin on a classic show tune 3. The Police - Every Breath You Take (1) - great song! As overplayed as this is, I still like it 2. Michael Sembello - Maniac (3) - great song! Another classic 80's movie hit 1. Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This) (2) - classic! Another one of the best of the 80's overall Predictions for next week: It's been the longest since they've done 1986, so I think they'll go with that. I seem to recall 9/13/86 having been aired before (or whatever week "Take My Breath Away" was #1), so it's a good bet.
|
|
|
Post by Josh Joel's Top 40 on Sept 6, 2009 1:58:38 GMT -5
AT40 - The 80s
Introduction : Before I begin I just wanted to let everyone on the board know that I read most if not all of your comments. I'm always open to listening/reading other people's thoughts and opinions, that's what's fascinating, really. You know I should be clubbing and getting faded, but that's not my cup of tea. I'd rather sit here and enjoy "green tea" while listening to Classic AT40s and critiquing them as well!
September 3, 1983
Droppers:
THE FIXX - Saved By Zero - One of my favourite records by this English band along with "Secret Separation".
RITA COOLIDGE - All Time - Never heard of this, but I sho like her Jackie Wilson "Higher & Higher" remake, it's pretty darn hot!
SERGIO MENDES - Never Gonna Let You Go - This is quite unforgettable and it's good when I'm in that mood.
EDDY GRANT - Electric Avenue - There was a record store on the RAF Lakenheath, England base named after the title. Lovely store that sold imports of dance singles that were big hits in the US. They sold stereos systems as well, sort of a mini-Best Buy you know. Back to the song, I like it even more after actually listening to the lyrics. Check out his 1988 European smash "Gimme Hope Jo'hanna".
IRENE CARA - Flashdance..What A Feeling - Totally overplayed, but absolutely a classic at the same time! I think I'm gonna finally watch the movie without falling asleep this time. LOL. I bought the DVD a year ago for less than 10 dollars as a double feature including "Footloose".
40. PAUL ANKA - Hold Me 'Til The Morning Comes- Not too bad, it's just not for me. I prefer "Laughter In The Rain", I'll probably never stop loving that one.
39. TALKING HEADS - Burning Down The House - In this particular song it's kinda hard to understand what the guy is singing, if he really singing at all. Well, I love it anyway, it's a "love/hate" kinda song. Either ya love it or ya hate, IMO. Tom Jones did a nice remake of it back in I believe 1999 it made the UK top 40.
38. PEOBO BRYSON/ROBERT FLACK - Tonight I Celebrate My Love - Nice timeless ballad so fresh and so clean!
37. DEF LEPPARD - Rock Of Ages - Offspring sampled the "German spoken" intro into their song "Pretty Fly (For A White Guy)". Now I know why some people detest this band with that "nine arm" joke included. Their songs sound the same even though I really enjoy each second of this hot song.
36. LITTLE RIVER BAND - You're Driving Me Out Of My Mind - I'm sooo glad that John Farnham had a chance to be heard at least in this band in the US. His solo smash "You're The Voice" flopped in the US but huge almost everywhere else. With this band this was his 2nd and final top 40 appearance. This song's pretty good.
35. JUICE NEWTON- Tell Her No - So so, it's sort of catchy and the woman has a dazzling voice. With that in mind, it is still not something I'd buy.
34. ROBERT PLANT - Big Log - I love the video more than this song, really. Believe it or not it's on one of my major playlists from of course the 80s.
33. GEORGE BENSON - Lady Love Me (One More Time) - This guy puts J in smoove jazz! He is the man and I love this song quite a bit!
32. ELTON JOHN - Kiss The Bride - Not no, but heck no!
31. ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA - Rock N Roll Is King - Their stuff from 70s and then their 1986 hit "Calling America" are gems, but not this one isn't their best, though it's got quite a hook, there.
30. JEFFREY OSBORNE - Don't You Get So Mad - Another hot soul record, I'm kinda surprised that this actually crossed over looking back. I'm still sort of upset at the fact he's never had a solo "top 10" record on the pop charts.
PREMIERE EXTRA : KENNY ROGERS & DOLLY PARTON - Islands In The Stream - I did not remember this from 1984, until about ten years ago. Now that I'm familiar with this classic track, I find this enjoyable. These two have great chemistry making hits together.
29. DURAN DURAN - Is There Something I Should Know - I love this song, it's one my all time favourite Duran Duran records ever!
28. JOURNEY - After The Fall - I actually remember this from 1984 when I saw this on MTV. And then I heard this on the radio as we were leaving Phoenix, AZ for good during the summer of 1984. So, yeah, I'm really feeling this rock joint, one of a few Journey song that I actually like. They harmonize on this number rather nicely.
LDD : ROBERTA FLACK - Killing Me Softly With His Song - LOL at the LDD story. Not too bad, but I prefer the Fugees version. I never really cared for the Al B Sure version at all.
27. LOVERBOY - Hot Girls In Love - I have heard better from them, and this is not the one!
26. SHALAMAR - Dead Giveaway - Yes, just yes!!!
25. POLICE - King Of Pain - This was an airplay #1 according to R&R. About the song - I absolutely love this song. Sting is the man, he writes such masterpieces!
24. SPANDAU BALLET - True - This used my top slow jam of all time. But someone else has taken over. Believe it or not, it's Ryan Cabrera's song "True" ironically sharing the same title. But yes, this is an excellent record.
23. LAURA BRANIGAN - How Am I Suppose To Live Without You- This is truly a song for a woman. I like both versions equally, really. Let's talk about this one - her vocals on this were outstanding, she sang on this bad boy!
22. FRANK STALLONE - Far From Over - This song IMO is totally unforgettable. I used to love this song, quite bit. I think he even performed this on a pageant on TV, but I missed it because I was on "restriction". I heard it from my bedroom, they had the telly on loud enough! LOL.
21. NAKED EYES - Promises Promises - I just heard on my own special edition of Josh Joel's Top 40 - Hits From the 80s on my Ipod while at the gym. Anyway, this just missed the "top ten", remember, Sunny? It peaked at #11, unfortunately. This is one of all four their US chart singles that I totally like!
PREMIERE EXTRA : PRINCE - Delirious - Oh Yeah! Love it! This song is relatively short stop time a little over 2 1/2 minutes.
20. RICK SPRINGFIELD - Human Touch - This soap star helped make the 80s music and this is one of those that did it.
19. QUARTERFLASH - Take Me To Heart - I definitely enjoy this one and find this to be unforgettable.
18. AIR SUPPLY - Making Love Out Of Nothing At All- Uh, no.
17. STRAY CATS - (She's) Sexy & 17 - This one was OK at the time, but I'm not too big on the whole Brian Setzer/ rockabilly thing.
16. STEVIE NICKS - Stand Back - I love this to death, man. She is just amazing! This song brings back memories of the summer of 1983 on family road trips.
15. BONNIE TYLER - Total Eclipse Of The Heart - Both versions are great ones. Nicki French's version of course was a huge hit on both sides of the Atlantic as well, I used to kill that one in the summer of 1995.
LDD ; NEIL DIAMOND - Hello Again - How about, goodbye to this song. I was never fond of Neil Diamond.
14. JACKSON BROWNE - Lawyers In Love - Eh, Nothing special, I'd have to skip this one.
13. ASIA - Don't Cry - Not a fan of this one either, I 'd rather hear "Heat Of The Moment".
12. DAVID BOWIE - China Girl - Now this cut has a theme and a hook. This one is above average, but I prefer some of his other hits such as "Let's Dance" & "Day In Day Out".
11. HUMAN LEAGUE - (Keep Feeling) Fascination - Reminds me of the road trips of 1983, once again. It was also a minor R&B hit, I recorded this from an R&B station in Phoenix, AZ (1060 AM)at the time. But, yeah, this is definitely the one!
10. MICHAEL JACKSON - Human Nature - You know, it seems like everyone in 1994 jumped on the "Human Nature" sample bandwagon. SWV made theirs popular and Nas' first big rap hit "It Ain't Hard To Tell". The song itself was a huge burnout for me. RIP Michael, one again, justice is being served!
09. CULTURE CLUB - I'll Tumble 4 Ya - Excellent record, this is hot!
08. MEN AT WORK - It's A Mistake - You know, every time I hear this song, I think about the tragedy back in Georgia, when we lost our cousin, a baby girl, only three months old. Right after the service, this song was on the radio. At the time I was not even listening the words, just the melody. Of course now, it's very apropos, this whole thing in many ways should have never happened. For a minute or two I get silent when this comes until I picture the video that I saw on the MTV and just focus on the what the song is really about.
07. BILLY JOEL - Tell Her About It - Family is family to me, man. I must speak on this, my late cousin that I have not seen since 1986 got killed in a auto crash after a police chase that should have never happened and he was not even 30. This was his favourite song, he had the 45. To my cousin, RIP. Great song BTW, this is where Billy Joel had me.
06. MEN WITHOUT HATS - Safety Dance - Excellent song. Weird Al's parody "The Brady Bunch" was tough as well. I don't play this one at all, however, because I prefer, "Pop Goes The World" which is on my Ipod.
05. DONNA SUMMER - She Works Hard For The Money - For some reason I thought this was a Pop #1. This cut was always on the radio, I heard this on road trips almost every other hour watching the "Interstate" signs rapidly go by as my dad traveled 70-80 MPH on the Interstate. Excellent record!
04. TACO - Puttin On The Ritz - I did not hear this until 1985 when it was played on "Video Vibrations" on BET. I though that it was new at the time until I saw it in the "Oldies" section at Musicland.
03. POLICE- Every Breathe You Take - Classic song. Another one of those road trip songs!
02. MICHAEL SEMBELLO - Maniac - Great breakdance record, though, I tried but failed. LOL.
01. EURYTHMICS - Sweet Dreams - Classic song, I may never stop liking this. The 1995 remix that was played on KDWB (Minneapolis) is hard to find, that was also hot!
|
|
|
Post by mkarns on Sept 6, 2009 13:39:10 GMT -5
6: THE SAFETY DANCE - MEN WITHOUT HATS (11) - Good song, which betrays the fact that they played the shorter version of the song (which, if I’m not mistaken, is the version that they usually, if not always, played). I've only heard that one on the original, Casey-hosted shows. But in 1990 there was a Shadoe Stevens show with a "flashback" segment to the top five of 9/24/83, which included a piece of the longer, "S-A-F-E-T-Y" version. The shorter one is better IMO.
|
|
|
Post by shadoeargentina on Sept 6, 2009 13:50:31 GMT -5
AT40 September 3, 1983
HIGHLIGHTS 25 THE POLICE King of Pain : Great song, great album, great band 21 NAKED EYES Promises promises : Great great song! This and "When the lights go out" are finest 10 MICHAEL JACKSON Human nature: Uff...what I say? Insanely beautiful 8 MEN AT WORK Its a mistake: A superb debut album...and whats happened later?
OVERDRAMATIC HITS 18 AIR SUPPLY Making love ... + 15 BONNIE TYLER Total eclipse of the heart Thank you, Jim Steinman, it`s enough
GREAT SONGS on HOT 100 THAT DIDNT REACH THE TOP 40 79 SOS BAND Just be good to me - 14 weeks and just reach the nª 55..? its a joke? Beats International made justice 6 years later 78 TEARS FOR FEARS Change - Curt and Roland. first album. at this time,they suffers pop music 69 WHAM Bad Boys - funny. ultrateenagepopmusic 77 CLUBHOUSE Do It Again with Billie Jean - First mashup ever? it´s a merit
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Sept 10, 2009 21:54:35 GMT -5
30. Jeffrey Osborne - Don't You Get So Mad (34) - wtf did this sound like again? As I mentioned in my commentary, it sounded a lot like "Rock With You" by Michael Jackson, especially in the choruses.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Sept 11, 2009 21:54:10 GMT -5
Here's my critique of the top twenty songs from 9/24/77,which is being featured this weekend on terrestrial radio: #20-"Higher & Higher"-Rita Coolidge-The first & biggest hit for this native of Nashville,TN who was once married to Kris Kristofferson-"Higher & Higher" was originally a top 10 smash in 1967 for Jackie Wilson-While I'm partial to Jackie's version,Rita's remake was quite good in its own right. #19-"Brick House"-Commodores-Great tune & one of my favorites from them. #18-"Way Down"-Elvis Presley-This became the 70th & final top 20 hit for the undisputed King Of Rock & Roll-Listen to the way his voice drops towards the end of the song-As Chubby Checker once asked:"How low can you go?". #17-"Don't Worry Baby"-BJ Thomas-In 1964,this was the B-side to "I Get Around" by The Beach Boys-I liked BJ's interpretation of this song. #16-"I Feel Love"-Donna Summer-Another winner for the queen of disco. #15-"Boogie Nights"-Heatwave-The first & biggest hit for this disco/funk band-A certifiable dance floor classic. #14-"Swayin'To The Music"-Johnny Rivers-This turned out to be the final top 40 hit for this Baton Rouge,Louisiana native who was born John Ramistella-Pretty ballad. #13-"On & On"-Stephen Bishop-The second & biggest release for this singer-songwriter from San Diego,CA-If you remember the movie "Animal House",Stephen had a cameo as a guy serenading some ladies with his guitar-Enter John Belushi who ends up smashing it against the wall-Priceless scene-In any event,"On & On" is a great tune. #12-"Nobody Does It Better"-Carly Simon-The main theme from the movie "The Spy Who Loved Me"-One of my favorites from Carly. #11-"Handy Man"-James Taylor-Originally a #2 hit for Jimmy Jones in 1960,James made this song his own & in my opinion,his version is far superior to the original. #10-"Cold As Ice"-Foreigner-The second top 10 smash for this Anglo-American band fronted by Mick Jones & Lou Gramm-Great rocker. #9-"That's Rock & Roll"-Shaun Cassidy-The second of three top 10 hits for this star of TV's "The Hardy Boys Mysteries"-Great tune written by Eric Carmen. #8-"Star Wars Theme/Cantina Band"-Meco-The chart debut for this Pennsylvania native-I prefer the original version by composer John Williams. #7-"Telephone Line"-Electric Light Orchestra-Another smash for this British group,which was fronted by Jeff Lynne. #6-"I Just Want To Be Your Everything"-Andy Gibb-A former #1 smash for the youngest member of the Gibb family-A bona fide guilty pleasure. #5-"Strawberry Letter #23"-Brothers Johnson-The third top 40 smash for the LA based duo of George & Louis Johnson-One of my favorites from them. #4-"Keep It Comin' Love"-KC & The Sunshine Band-Another dance floor classic for this Florida group,which was led by Harry Wayne Casey. #3-"Don't Stop"-Fleetwood Mac-This song became synonymous with Bill Clinton when he first ran for political office in 1992-An all time rock & roll classic. #2-"Float On"-Floaters-The only hit for this R&B vocal group from Detroit-A bit cheesy,I admit,but it was well made-Cheech & Chong later released a parody called "Bloat On",which is quite amusing. #1-"Best Of My Love"-Emotions-The biggest hit for this Chicago based R&B trio-Great song to dance to.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Sept 12, 2009 11:13:21 GMT -5
AT40: The 80s, September 12-13, 2009: Show date: September 18, 1982
Good, they didn’t go for four whole months without featuring 1982, which was definitely a great year in music. Here’s my commentary:
Droppers: KEEP THE FIRE BURNIN’ - REO SPEEDWAGON (26) - No, I’m not listing the droppers in descending order - this was indeed the lowest ranked one. Remember - this is 1982 we’re talking about. Songs were known to fall clean off the chart from way up in the Top 20 and even Top Ten in some cases. As for my opinion on this song - it was pretty good, but definitely not their best. I preferred their other 1982 hit “Sweet Time”, which was just two weeks away from debuting. AND I’M TELLING YOU I’M NOT GOING - JENNIFER HOLLIDAY (22) - Sort of an operatic song here. I kind of liked it, though it definitely sounded out of place on this show. AMERICAN MUSIC - THE POINTER SISTERS (16) - wtf did this sound like again? VACATION - THE GO-GO’S (11) - OK song, but I’m not a big fan of the Go-Gos.
LW#3: ABRACADABRA – THE STEVE MILLER BAND LW#2: EYE OF THE TIGER - SURVIVOR LW#1: HARD TO SAY I’M SORRY - CHICAGO 40: LET IT BE ME – WILLIE NELSON (debut) - Hmm, why do I get the feeling that Willie’s 1982 album Always On My Mind consisted solely of remakes? His two Top 40 singles from it were cover versions of older songs, plus I remember his version of Simon & Garfunkel’s “Bridge Over Troubled Water” kicking off the album. Anyway, this song’s pretty good, but, of course, I prefer the original (and, to my knowledge, there was no techno remake of it). 39: YOU DON’T WANT ME ANYMORE – STEEL BREEZE (debut) - Great song, just like their other Top 40 hit from the following spring. 38: OH JULIE – BARRY MANILOW (debut) - No opinion on this song - I turned it down when it was playing so it wouldn’t remind me of a past relationship with a girl by that name. However, from what I did hear, this was unusually upbeat for Manilow. 37: HOLDIN’ ON – TANE CAIN (debut) - Pretty good song. Casey kind of spoiled the surprise early in the show by saying that there were four debut songs this week, and they were all in a row. Then again, maybe it wasn’t really a surprise, because that was kind of commonplace for 1982. 36: BREAK IT TO ME GENTLY – JUICE NEWTON (40) - Great song! Definitely one of my favorites from her! 35: THE ONE YOU LOVE – GLENN FREY (39) - OK song, but he’s had many better songs. 34: YOU DROPPED A BOMB ON ME – THE GAP BAND (38) - Good song. Sounds sort of like a Robert Palmer song (and, oddly enough, Palmer did end up covering a different Gap Band song, “Early In The Morning”) 33: MAKE BELIEVE - TOTO (37) - Wow, a lot of remakes in the first hour. Oh yeah, this isn’t a remake, but it sure sounds like it should be, since it has that sixties sound to it. 32: VALLEY GIRL – FRANK & MOON UNIT ZAPPA (32) - Odd song, but definitely hip for its time. However, what possessed Frank to name his daughter Moon Unit? I bet she became the butt of many jokes (no pun intended). 31: VOYEUR – KIM CARNES (35) - OK song, but not quite as good as “Bette Davis Eyes”. 30: GLORIA – LAURA BRANIGAN (34) - Great song, has definitely aged well. 29: JUMP TO IT – ARETHA FRANKLIN (33) - Wow, lots of songs moving up four spots this week! Anyway, this song is actually pretty good, considering I’m not a huge Aretha fan (although most of her 80s and 90s songs are pretty good). 28: NEVER BEEN IN LOVE – RANDY MEISNER (31) - Great song - one of his best, although “Hearts On Fire” is also a great one. 27: BIG FUN – KOOL & THE GANG (36) - The biggest mover on the survey this week. It might be Big Fun, but I’m not a big fan. Of this song, that is - I like many Kool & The Gang songs, but this definitely isn’t one of my favorites. 26: I RAN – A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS (30) - Good song, like their two other Top 40 songs. 25: DO YOU WANNA TOUCH ME – JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS (29) - Meh, not quite my cup of tea. I prefer “I Love Rock & Roll” and “Little Liar” 24: WHAT’S FOREVER FOR – MICHAEL MURPHY (28) - Great song! Definitely one of his best. LDD: COME AND GET YOR LOVE - REDBONE - Not a big fan of this one, but the dedication was quite heartwarming. 23: HOT IN THE CITY – BILLY IDOL (23) - Good song. 22: HOLD ON - SANTANA (27) - Great song! Indeed one of my favorites from them! 21: I KEEP FORGETTIN’ – MICHAEL McDONALD (25) - Good song - showed that Michael McDonald was good as a solo artist as well as lead singer of the Doobie Brothers. Warren G apparently liked this song, as he sampled the bass line in his 1994 hit “Regulate”. 20: LET ME TICKLE YOUR FANCY – JERMAINE JACKSON (24) - No. Just no. 19: WASTED ON THE WAY – CROSBY, STILLS AND NASH (9) - Wow, this is the first song on the countdown that’s moving down. Of course, this is 1982 we’re talking about. Casey mentioned that it was the biggest dropper on the countdown. Well, of course! It was the only song on its way down the chart that was outside the Top Ten. Anyway, this is definitely one of my favorite songs by the trio. 18: SOMEBODY’S BABY – JACKSON BROWNE (20) - Great song! One of his best! 17: ONLY TIME WILL TELL - ASIA (19) - Another great song, and also one of their best (though I liked all four of their Top 40 hits). 16: THINK I’M IN LOVE – EDDIE MONEY (17) - Good song, but he’s had a few better. Still, this beats “Take Me Home Tonight” any day! 15: BLUE EYES – ELTON JOHN (21) - Wow, a pretty impressive jump in a tight spot on the chart. Anyway, I like this song - nice and mellow. EXTRA: MONDAY MONDAY – THE MAMAS & THE PAPAS - Good song, but I prefer “I Saw Her Again” and “California Dreamin’”. 14: YOU CAN DO MAGIC - AMERICA (18) - My computer messed up at this point and I ended up having to shut the d**ned thing down and restart it. So I missed a great song. I’m definitely tuning into The River tonight to catch the portion I missed.13: LOVE WILL TURN YOU AROUND – KENNY ROGERS (13) - Another great song and wouldn’t you know it, my computer was still not back up. 12: WHO CAN IT BE NOW – MEN AT WORK (15) - Great, I get my computer to work again in time to hear this overplayed junk! I prefer their 1983 hits. 11: LOVE IS IN CONTROL – DONNA SUMMER (12) - Meh, not a big fan. I generally preferred her 1979 material. 10: TAKE IT AWAY – PAUL McCARTNEY (10) - Good song, much better than the cheesy duet with Stevie Wonder that preceded it. 9: EYE IN THE SKY – THE ALAN PARSONS PROJECT (14) - Good song, though I remember being sick of the song when it was on the charts, due to overplay. However, since stations don’t play this song much anymore, I like it better. 8: HURTS SO GOOD – JOHN COUGAR (8) - Good song, has held up despite overplay. Casey mentioned that this was the oldest song on the survey, at 18 weeks. Amazing that it was still in the Top Ten (even more amazing - it would still be in the Top Ten by the time it hit 20 weeks. Most songs were gone from the entire Top 40 before reaching that milestone! 7: HOLD ME – FLEETWOOD MAC (7) - Though I prefer several other songs by them, this was a good one too. It just broke the record for the longest peak at #4 - seven weeks! LDD: WHEN HE SHINES – SHEENA EASTON - Wow, a Sheena Easton song that I don’t ever remember hearing. It’s good, but not quite as good as her other ballads. 6: EVEN THE NIGHTS ARE BETTER – AIR SUPPLY (5) - Ah, the ill-fated Air Supply song that would set the record for the longest fall out of the Top 40. The following week, it would drop to #42. 5: YOU SHOULD HEAR HOW SHE TALKS ABOUT YOU – MELISSA MANCHESTER (6) - This song’s OK, though it used to be my favorite song when I was about eleven. 4: JACK AND DIANE – JOHN COUGAR (4) - Meh, overplay may not have tarnished “Hurts So Good” but it sure has done so with this song. I used to like it, but now, I generally change the station when this song comes on. 3: EYE OF THE TIGER - SURVIVOR (2) - Good song, though I prefer their other Rocky song. 2: ABRACADABRA – THE STEVE MILLER BAND (3) - Great song! One of their best 1980s hits (although they only had a handful of songs in the 80s) 1: HARD TO SAY I’M SORRY - CHICAGO (1) - This was my favorite song in the world in the fall of 1982, but overplay has killed this one for me - it’s gotten to the point where I actually switch the station when I hear it.
Predictions for next week: I’m thinking perhaps 1986 for next week, but I kinda hope that they run the September 27 show, since we’ve heard the two mid-September songs on the show already, plus October 4 is way overplayed on XM. If they don’t do 1986, then 1984 is a possibility.
|
|
|
Post by shadoeargentina on Sept 12, 2009 11:32:10 GMT -5
AT40 September 18, 1982
HIGHLIGHTS 34 GAP BAND You dropped a bomb on me: Claaaaassic song 32 FRANK & MOON ZAPPA Valley Girl: Jaajaja...Zappa on AT40!!! What a song! 23 BILLY IDOL Hot in the city : 1982? it doesnt seem 21 MICHAEL McDONALD I Keep Forgettin: Superb song...and these voice
THESE WEEK COUNTDOWN too many AOR, soft pop, boring songs, forgettable. this year is not one of my favourites
GREAT SONGS on HOT 100 THAT DIDNT REACH THE TOP 40 45 THE CLASH Should I stay....: Clash , something more to say? 87 AFRIKA BAMBAATAA Planet Rock : The beggining of hip hop 90 YAZOO Situation: Too much for these year. Great dance song. Moyet is an amazing singer
|
|
|
Post by Josh Joel's Top 40 on Sept 13, 2009 0:01:37 GMT -5
AT40 September 18, 1982
Droppers:
REO SPEEEDWAGON - Keep The Fire Burnin - Don't recall
JENNIFER HOLIDAY - And I'm Telling You I'm Not Going - Classic R&B Record. This woman has a big big voice, no one can touch her!
POINTER SISTERS - American Music - Excellent song! This was one of their best "pop" leaning records.
GO GOs - Vacation - Not too bad, they're the Gos Gos, how can they go wrong? Hmm?
40. WILLIE NELSON - Let It Be Me - Nice little ballad there, but not quite a "tea" moment for me, though.
39. STEELE BREEZE - You Don't Want Me Anymore - Moderate pop/rock certainly did fit into what was hot during that year.
38. BARRY MANILOW - Oh Julie - I wanna hear that huge British hitmaker Shakin Stevens version. This guy only had one US Hot 100 hit in 1983. As for Barry, this is one of his better upbeat songs instead of the usual sappy songs.
37. TANE CAIN - Holdin' On - Outstanding performance, but the song is too ordinary for me.
36. JUICE NEWTON - Break It To Me Gently - Smooth and soothing like a fresh glass of fresh lemonade! Superb remake!
35. GLENN FREY - The One You Love - I wanna download this one, this is just phenomenal. It is now on the list of three of my favourite Glenn Frey records. This one is 2nd next to "Sexy Girl". The story behind this song may hit home for many. I just say follow your heart..
34. THE GAP BAND - You Dropped A Bomb On Me - Great song especially for video game freaks, I used to be one between 1981 and 1984, but then rock n roll took over completely. The sound effects just crack me. Also an awesome 80s mix essential.
33. TOTO - Make Believe - Meh, nothing special. I have heard better such as "Roseanna".
32. FRANK ZAPPA & MOON UNIT ZAPPA - Valley Girl - All men, please get your prostate checked! We lost a great musician 16 years ago. RIP Frank Zappa. Anyway I heard this on a compilation CD by letting it play and I was soooo impressed! Funny song!
31. KIM CARNES - Voyeur- I 've heard better this is not the one. I prefer "Bette Davis Eyes" & "More Love".
Part 2 tomorrow it's bedtime...
|
|
|
Post by papathree on Sept 13, 2009 10:42:43 GMT -5
#18-"Way Down"-Elvis Presley-This became the 70th & final top 20 hit for the undisputed King Of Rock & Roll-Listen to the way his voice drops towards the end of the song-As Chubby Checker once asked:"How low can you go?". I'm probably stating the obvious, but that was not Elvis' voice singing the very low bass part in the chorus or at the end of the song. That voice belongs to Elvis' bass back-up singer, J. D. Souther (not sure if I spelled his last name correctly . . .sorry).
|
|