|
Post by bestmusicexpert on Sept 17, 2011 7:22:16 GMT -5
My station plays both songs, Southern Man gets alot of play on alot of stations....
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Sept 17, 2011 7:25:23 GMT -5
From the August 21, 1981 show aired last year... Yes they did! A listener by the name of Richard Recko(sp?) wrote in and said that they forgot about this one. Casey also forgot "You're the One That I Want" By JT and ONJ. Mr. Recko also mentioned this song as well.
|
|
|
Post by mstgator on Sept 17, 2011 9:32:29 GMT -5
mrjukebox, that was the second release from "The Dude". Casey also mentioned that the first release Ai No Corrida peaked at 28. In fact, "Just Once" was the third single from The Dude. The second, "Razzamatazz", was an R&B hit that missed the Hot 100. --- Add me to those who like "Draw Of The Cards" (I was ten when it came out, and I found the video strangely creepy).
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Sept 17, 2011 11:09:23 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - September 17, 2011
This week’s presentation - September 19, 1981
Well, finally my main prediction was correct! Of course, it was pretty much the only likely show; the other one was September 22, 1984, which we might hear next week. Anyway, I was glad they chose 1981, because that year had a lot of great music. There are many songs on here that radio doesn’t play at all anymore, and that’s a shame because they play the hell out of other songs that many people could do without ever hearing again. Well, anyway, here is my commentary on this week’s show.
Droppers: I DON’T NEED YOU - KENNY ROGERS (31) - Great song! Given how big a song it was, I’m surprised it doesn’t receive any recurrent airplay. LOVE ON A TWO-WAY STREET - STACY LATTISAW (26) - I don’t remember how this one goes, but I seem to remember that I liked it better than her yawner “Let Me Be Your Angel”. THAT OLD SONG - RAY PARKER, JR. & RAYDIO (21) - And I remember that I liked this one too, though I forget wtf it sounds like. FEELS SO RIGHT - ALABAMA (20) - Good song, but not quite their best.
LW#2: SLOW HAND - POINTER SISTERS LW#1: ENDLESS LOVE - DIANA ROSS & LIONEL RICHIE You know the routine with those songs...
40: I'M IN LOVE - EVELYN KING (40) - Good song. This one sort of reminded me of “Serious” by Donna Allen (yes, I know that one came out later; I, however, heard this song for the first time today). 39: STRAIGHT FROM THE HEART - THE ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND (debut) - Great song! Definitely one of my favorites on the chart this week! This one was way underrated, as it only got as high as #39! 38: JUST ONCE - QUINCY JONES FEATURING JAMES INGRAM (debut) - Great song, although I preferred their other Top 40 collaboration, “One Hundred Ways”, which hit the Top 20 in early 1982. 37: WHEN SHE WAS MY GIRL - THE FOUR TOPS (debut) - Great song! Even though they’re more famous for their 60s and 70s hits, this could possibly be my favorite song by them. 36: SOME DAYS ARE DIAMONDS - JOHN DENVER (37) - Good song, but I generally prefer his earlier material. 35: GENERAL HOSPI-TALE - THE AFTERNOON DELIGHTS (38) - Not a big fan of this one. 34: CHLOE - ELTON JOHN (35) - Great song! One that no radio stations ever play (outside of countdown shows, of course). 33: WE'RE IN THIS LOVE TOGETHER - AL JARREAU (39) - Great song! I like most of his songs, including his AC-only songs (i.e. “After All” and “So Good”). ARCHIVE: JUDY IN DISGUISE - JOHN FRED & HIS PLAYBOY BAND - This song was OK, but nothing I’d go out of my way to listen to. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THEME FROM “HILL STREET BLUES” - MIKE POST FEATURING LARRY CARLTON - This must have been an updated version of the song, because it wasn’t the original. Not only were the instruments different, but the arrangement was also very different from the original, which I much preferred over this one. 32: YOU COULD TAKE MY HEART AWAY - SILVER CONDOR (33) - Great song! 31: I'VE DONE EVERYTHING FOR YOU - RICK SPRINGFIELD (36) - Good song, but I prefer his other song on the chart this week. 30: FIRE AND ICE - PAT BENATAR (17) - Great song. I generally preferred her early-80s hits to her material from 1983 on. EXTRA: FERRY CROSS THE MERSEY - GERRY & THE PACEMAKERS - Great song! Possibly my favorite song by them! 29: HARD TO SAY - DAN FOGELBERG (debut) - Great song! One of his best! 28: DRAW OF THE CARDS - KIM CARNES (30) - Meh, this was OK, but I prefer “Bette Davis Eyes”. 27: PRIVATE EYES - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (34) - Great song, though I prefer “Kiss On My List”, although they sound very similar. LDD: TIME IN A BOTTLE - JIM CROCE - No. Just no. 26: SUPER FREAK - RICK JAMES (29) - This was OK, but I slightly prefer the song that sampled it, “U Can’t Touch This” by MC Hammer. 25: SHARE YOUR LOVE - KENNY ROGERS (32) - Great song! Possibly my favorite of his three 1981 hits (including “Lady”, which was #3 on the 1981 year-ender). 24: REALLY WANNA KNOW YOU - GARY WRIGHT (16) - Great song! It’s pretty much a toss-up between this and “Love Is Alive” for my favorite song by him. 23: BREAKING AWAY - BALANCE (27) - Great song! Sounds very much like “Tired Of Toein’ The Line” by Rocky Burnette. ARCHIVE: GREEN TAMBOURINE - THE LEMON PIPERS - This was one of the “bubblegum” songs that was popular around this time. It was OK, but I wasn’t a huge fan. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SAY GOODBYE TO HOLLYWOOD - BILLY JOEL - Wow, kind of a weird song for an extra, seeing that nobody really plays it much anymore. It’s a good song, but far from being my favorite song by him. 22: I COULD NEVER LOVE YOU (MORE THAN I DO) - LULU (24) - Great song! Sounds very much like “The Immigrant” by Neil Sedaka. 21: IN YOUR LETTER - REO SPEEDWAGON (25) - Great song! They kind of went with a sixties sound for this one, and it apparently worked, as it hit the Top 20, like the other three singles from Hi Infidelity. 20: THE NIGHT OWLS - THE LITTLE RIVER BAND (28) - Great song, like most of their Top 40 singles. 19: FOR YOUR EYES ONLY - SHEENA EASTON (23) - Great song! My favorite of her three 1981 hits. 18: THE VOICE - THE MOODY BLUES (22) - Great song! One of my favorites from them! 17: THE BREAKUP SONG - THE GREG KIHN BAND (15) - Good song, but I preferred “Jeopardy”. 16: COOL LOVE - PABLO CRUISE (13) - Great song! Definitely one of their best songs!15: THEME FROM “GREATEST AMERICAN HERO” *(BELIEVE IT OR NOT) - JOEY SCARBURY (12) - Great song! One of the best TV show themes of all time! 14: THE BEACH BOYS MEDLEY - THE BEACH BOYS (18) - I like this one - great selection of some of their best known hits. 13: JESSIE'S GIRL - RICK SPRINGFIELD (11) - Great song! One that has held up quite well despite overplay. But Casey erred on its chart position in the outro - said that it was moving from 9 to 11. That was its movement the week before. Casey must have really wanted to mention the song dropping out of the Top Ten. 12: HOLD ON TIGHT - ELO (14) - Meh, next song, please... 11: START ME UP - THE ROLLING STONES (19) - And this song isn’t much better. This is one of those overplayed songs that I mentioned in my intro to this commentary. ARCHIVE: LOVE IS BLUE - PAUL MAURIAT - Great song - nice and mellow. OPTIONAL EXTRA: OUR LIPS ARE SEALED - THE GO-GO’S - I’m not generally a big fan of them, but this one was good. 10: SLOW HAND - THE POINTER SISTERS (2) - Wow, huge drop there! This was a great song - one of their best songs (of course, we all know that I like most of their pre-1984 hits). 9: STEP BY STEP - EDDIE RABBITT (10) - This song was beginning to live up to its title at this point, as it was moving up one spot at a time, all the way to its peak of #5. As for my opinion of this song, it was a good one, though not quite my favorite by him. 8: LADY (YOU BRING ME UP) - THE COMMODORES (8) - Great song! Too bad it was one of their last with Lionel Richie on lead. LDD: LADY - KENNY ROGERS - Wow, two Lady songs back to back. And all of Kenny Rogers 1981 songs were mentioned on this chart, as “I Don’t Need You” fell out this week. I wonder if Casey decided to hold this LDD until it dropped out, since otherwise, he would be playing three songs by him on one show. 7: ARTHUR'S THEME (BEST THAT YOU CAN DO) - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (9) - Great song! One of the best songs of the entire decade! Too bad they cut out the second verse. 6: WHO'S CRYING NOW - JOURNEY (7) - Good song, but not quite their best. 5: (THERE’S) NO GETTIN' OVER ME - RONNIE MILSAP (5) - Good song, but I prefer several others by him. 4: URGENT - FOREIGNER (4) - Good song. The song spent four weeks at #4, which I guess is appropriate, as the song was the initial release from the album called 4. 3: STOP DRAGGING MY HEART AROUND - STEVIE NICKS W/ TOM PETTY (3) - Great song! This song set the record for the longest stay at #3, spending six weeks there (the record was eventually broken by “Knockin’ Da Boots” by H-Town in 1993). OPTIONAL EXTRA: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS - Well, the bad news is that they played the live version from 1986 (instead of the original version, which was the one on the chart the week this show aired). 2: QUEEN OF HEARTS - JUICE NEWTON (6) - Great song! The huge four-spot leap to #2 gave many people false hope that this song would go to #1 (since, really - who knew Diana and Lionel would have such a long run at the top?). However, this was all the further it got. 1: ENDLESS LOVE - DIANA RISS & LIONEL RICHIE (1) - Good song, though I prefer other songs by both artists involved. I do, however, like this song a lot better than I used to. Casey mentioned that this song tied the record with “In The Year 2525" by Zager & Evans for the longest stay at #1 for a duet. I’m glad it stayed at #1 for longer to take the record away from that awful song.
Predictions for next week: Well, even though it is time for 1987, they’d have to go with a repeat show, so instead, I’ll predict the September 22, 1984 show, with September 26, 1987 (first run by AT40: The 80s in 2007) as my backup prediction.
|
|
|
Post by mstgator on Sept 17, 2011 11:42:50 GMT -5
OPTIONAL EXTRA: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS - Well, the bad news is that they played the live version from 1986 (instead of the original version, which was the one on the chart the week this show aired). I'm confused... I was under the impression that the 1981 and 1986 releases were both the same live recording. The only difference is that the original 45 was shorter as it edited out much of the interminable "If I could just hold you..." bit near the end.
|
|
|
Post by bestmusicexpert on Sept 17, 2011 14:08:51 GMT -5
It was the same one I believe.
|
|
|
Post by southed on Sept 18, 2011 18:56:27 GMT -5
Loved the 1981 show...great memories...my family had just moved to the Houston area from the Northeast and I was starting middle school there. The country crossovers were especially popular in Houston! No top 40 station there at the time also so most of the songs I heard were either country or AC.
Best of the 9/17/81 show (I like so many of them! these are just a few):
Just Once - never get tired of this and "One Hundred Ways" Private Eyes - all of their early 80s singles are great! Breaking Away - underrated!! they used to play this one on the old XM 80s on 8. Love it! In Your Letter - just because it's not as overplayed as the other REO singles from this time The Voice - probably in my top 2 for 1981, along with "This Little Girl" Hold On Tight - still love ELO, all their singles! Step By Step - this was a big sing along favorite with my family! Arthur's Theme- I had the Arthur soundtrack just for this one! (There's) No Gettin' Over Me - I think all the Ronnie Milsap crossovers from that time are great. Queen of Hearts - never get tired of this one, either!
Worst: Chloe - not bad, just boring. this was a weaker period for Elton, although I love "Empty Garden" from 1982. Draw of The Cards - the only truly terrible song from this countdown. Awful! Did anyone actually hear this on the radio in 1981? I heard it for the first time on this same countdown when XM played it several years ago. Cool Love - boring compared to their earlier singles. I never heard this one in 1981 either, although it charted fairly high. Jessie' Girl - just because it's so overplayed - obviously a great single, but I'm tired of it!
|
|
|
Post by southed on Sept 18, 2011 19:15:01 GMT -5
Whoops, I had meant to post under "best and worst" but I guess it fits OK here too.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Sept 19, 2011 16:08:21 GMT -5
It was the same one I believe. OK - I guess I always figured that the version heard on Family Ties was the original recording, as it was a studio version. But maybe they used a different version for copyright purposes. Yeah, thankfully, the version we generally hear on the radio nowadays is the original 45, that doesn't have that annoying, drawn-out bit at the end.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Sept 20, 2011 8:29:07 GMT -5
Here's my critique of the countdown from 9/27/75 which is airing this weekend on terrestrial radio: #40-"Lyin Eyes"-The Eagles-The second release from their album "One Of These Nights"-A timeless classic which featured Glenn Frey on lead vocals. #39-"If I Ever Lose This Heaven"-Average White Band-Great follow up to "Cut The Cake". #38-"I Only Have Eyes For You"-Art Garfunkel-In 1934,this Harry Warren & Al Dubin composition was first heard in the movie "Dames"-Twenty-five years later,The Flamingos took their version to #11-Sixteen years later,it became a hit once again-A timeless classic. #37-"I Got Stoned & I Missed It"-Jim Stafford-His final top forty hit-Great song written by Shel Silverstein. #36-"Solitaire"-Carpenters-Great song wriitten by Neil Sedaka. #35-"What A Difference A Day Makes"-Esther Phillips-Like "I Only Have Eyes For You",this song was also written in 1934-It became a hit for The Dorsey Brothers-Twenty-five years later,Dinah Washington took her version to #8 on the pop chart-Sixteen years later,it became the second of two top forty hits for this native of Galveston,TX-Another timeless classic. #34-"You're All I Need To Get By"-Tony Orlando & Dawn-A timeless clasic written by the late Nick Ashford & his wife Valerie Simpson. #33-"Do It Any Way You Wanna"-People's Choice-The second of their two top forty hits-An all-time dance floor favorite. #32-"Theme From Jaws"-John Williams-Great instrumental. #31-"Carolina In The Pines"-Michael Murphy-Great follow up to "Wildfire". #30-"Who Loves You"-Four Seasons-One of my favorites from The Jersey Boys. #29-"Lady Blue"-Leon Russell-Great song which never receives recurrent airplay. #28-"Get Down Tonight"-KC & The Sunshine Band-The breakthrough smash for this Florida based disco group which was led by Harry Wayne Casey-Another all-time dance floor classic. #27-"Miracles"-Jefferson Starship-From their album "Red Octopus"-A timeless classic. #26-"Gone At Last"-Paul Simon & Phoebe Snow-The initial release from the album "Still Crazy After All These Years"-Great song which should've been a bigger hit. #25-"Bad Blood"-Neil Sedaka-His third & final #1 hit-Great song-FYI:Around the time that "Bad Blood" was #1,Neil performed this song on the children's TV series "Wonderama"-He had to make a slight lyric change so you heard him sing "The witch is in the smile". #24-"Rocky"-Austin Roberts-The second of his two top forty hits-Great song. #23-"Brazil"-Ritchie Family-In 1943,bandleader Xavier Cugat took his original version to #2 on the pop chart-Thirty-two years later,it became the first of two top forty hits for this Philadelphia based vocal group-Another all-time dance floor classic. #22-"The Proud One"-The Osmonds-Their final top forty hit-Great rendition of a song that was a minor hit (#68) for Frankie Valli in 1966. #21-"How Long (Betcha Got A Chick On The Side)"-Pointer Sisters-One of their lesser-known hits-Great song. #20-"Daisy Jane"-America-Great song which never receives recurrent airplay. #19-"Fallin In Love"-Hamilton,Joe Frank & Reynolds-A former #1 hit & a timeless classic. #18-"Games People Play"-Spinners-One of their best songs. #17-"It Only Takes A Minute"-Tavares-Their biggest chart hit overall-Great song. #16-"Feelings"-Morris Albert-The only top forty hit for this native of Sao Paulo,Brazil-Dare I say it,another timeless classic. #15-"I Believe There's Nothing Stronger Than Our Love"-Paul Anka & Odia Coates-Great song. #14-"Mr.Jaws"-Dickie Goodman-Classic novelty record. #13-"That's The Way Of The World"-Earth,Wind & Fire-One of their best songs. #12-"Dance With Me"-Orleans-The breakthrough smash for this band that was based in Woodstock,NY-Another timeless classic. #11-"Ain't No Way To Treat A Lady"-Helen Reddy-Great song. #10-"Feel Like Makin Love"-Bad Company-The second release from their album "Straight Shooter"-Great song. #9-"Ballroom Blitz"-Sweet-The second top forty hit for this British group-Great song. #8-"Wasted Days & Wasted Nights"-Freddy Fender-Great song that was also a hit on the country chart. #7-"At Seventeen"-Janis Ian-Another timeless classic-FYI:Ian performed this song on the very first episode of "Saturday Night Live" which aired on 10/11/75. #6-"Could it Be Magic"-Barry Manilow-One of his best songs. #5-"Run Joey Run"-David Geddes-The first of two top forty hits for this Michigan native-As far as the song itself is concerned:No Just no. #4-"Fight The Power"-Isley Brothers-Outstanding song. #3-"Rhinestone Cowboy"-Glen Campbell-His biggest chart hit overall & a timeless classic. #2-"Fame"-David Bowie-His first #1 hit which was co-written by John Lennon-Great song. #1-"I'm Sorry"-John Denver-His fourth & final #1 hit-Another timeless classic-FYI:The flip side "Calypso" also received a fair amount of airplay.
|
|
|
Post by dukelightning on Sept 20, 2011 8:55:24 GMT -5
mrjukebox....no just no to David Geddes.....lol.....like "The Blind Man in the Bleachers" any better? What are the odds of having 2 songs in the top 40 that were first recorded in 1934 and then covered a second time in 1959? Both are great songs.
Another thing that is great is all of the chart critiques that are done. If you haven't done one, I should tell you having done a few myself that it is not as easy as it looks. The whole process of looking up the chart, writing down the songs, coming up with an intelligent critique and then typing the darn thing takes over an hour. So kudos to all but ESPECIALLY MRJUKEBOX AND HERVARD. These guys do this and have been doing this every week for a few years now. On behalf of everyone on this board, thanks for the effort and keep up the good work!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Sept 20, 2011 19:53:08 GMT -5
Dukedeb-I've never liked "Run Joey Run" since its release in 1975-However,I do like Geddes' follow up "The Last Game Of The Season"-That's a very poignant song.
|
|
|
Post by Ponderous Man on Sept 21, 2011 3:22:52 GMT -5
Hey hervard, thought I would help you out a little since I know you were kind of young on this date in 1974 and might not recognize the droppers. Dukedeb, I think that the earliest year that Hervard does his chart critiques is 1975.
|
|
|
Post by dukelightning on Sept 21, 2011 8:21:52 GMT -5
Thanks. I almost figured that out when I was browsing the first few pages of this thread. What ever happened to Laura that started the thread?
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Sept 23, 2011 13:33:43 GMT -5
Hey hervard, thought I would help you out a little since I know you were kind of young on this date in 1974 and might not recognize the droppers. Dukedeb, I think that the earliest year that Hervard does his chart critiques is 1975. That is correct. Sometimes I don't even do critiques for that year - it depends on my mood at the time. 1975 is one of those "take it or leave it" years. Thanks. I almost figured that out when I was browsing the first few pages of this thread. What ever happened to Laura that started the thread? No idea - she hasn't posted anything since early January, 2010.
|
|