|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 16, 2024 15:40:53 GMT -5
"Love Is The Answer" was first recorded by Todd Rundgren's band Utopia.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 16, 2024 15:57:13 GMT -5
"Don't Stand So Close To Me" contains a literary reference to the novel "Lolita" by Russian author Vladimir Nabokov-That makes sense since the above song is about an older man's fascination with a younger woman.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 17, 2024 8:45:38 GMT -5
Bill Withers was the featured vocalist on "Just The Two Of Us".
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 17, 2024 8:50:19 GMT -5
The saxophone solo on "Same Old Lang Syne" was performed by Michael Brecker.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Mar 17, 2024 12:07:51 GMT -5
The saxophone solo on "Same Old Lang Syne" was performed by Michael Brecker. Michael and trumpet/flugelhorn-playing brother Randy were session musicians on a LOT of hit albums in the '70s/'80s, either solo or together as The Brecker Brothers.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 17, 2024 17:43:58 GMT -5
In 1986,Bobby Caldwell returned to the top forty as the writer of "The Next Time I Fall" which was a # 1 duet for Peter Cetera & Amy Grant. Sadly Bobby passed away on 3/15/23 from natural causes-He was 71.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 22, 2024 13:52:23 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 23, 2024
This week's presentation - March 20, 1976
Droppers: 35: HOLD BACK THE NIGHT – THE TRAMMPS (35) - Even though they're most famous for "Disco Inferno" from two years later, this was their first hit. I preferred this one, though it wasn't anything exceptional. Sounds a little of "Build Me Up Buttercup" by the Foundations TAKE IT LIKE A MAN – BACHMAN-TURNER OVERDRIVE (33) - They were all over the charts in 1974, but began to fizzle out in 1975 and, at this point, they were pretty much yesterday's news, as this was their final Top 40 hit. I liked this song, but much preferred their next single, the mellow, bluesy "Lookin' Out For #1". Too bad that song petered out at #65. YOU SEXY THING – HOT CHOCOLATE (17) - I was never a big fan of this song, or them in general. I did like "Emma", from the previous year, though.
40: HE'S A FRIEND - EDDIE KENDRICKS (debut) - Formerly a member of the Temptations, he did have a few solo hits. This was the last time he'd see chart action until his collaboration with fellow Temptations member David Ruffin and Hall & Oates nearly ten years later. As for this song, it was a good one. 39: YOU'LL LOSE A GOOD THING - FREDDY FENDER (debut) - Well, I do admit this is better than his 1975 hits, but it's still not quite one of my personal faves on this week's chart (due to his grating voice). 38: LOOKING FOR SPACE - JOHN DENVER (debut) - I've been a huge John Denver fan pretty much all my life. Such a shame that we lost him at such a young age. This song was a great one - too bad it didn't get any higher than #29. 37: LOVE TO LOVE YOU BABY - DONNA SUMMER (29) - 36: LOVE FIRE - JIGSAW (39) - Generally considered a one-hit wonder, this English pop quartet did actually have a second hit. This song sounded a little like "Sky High" which I preferred over this one. 35: BOOGIE FEVER - THE SYLVERS (40) - The first of three Top 40 hits from them. This was their biggest, hitting #1 in May. This was also my favorite from them. 34: INSEPARABLE - NATALIE COLE (34) - This song reminded me a little of her Dad's hit "Unforgettable" which, of course, Natalie herself did a version of, dubbing in her Dad's vocals. It was a really good song. 33: ONLY LOVE IS REAL - CAROLE KING (36) - Her fourth and final AC #1 hit only got as high as #28 on the Hot 100 as King was passé at that format at this point (she was done hitting the Top Ten). This was a good song - reminded me of "It's Too Late". 32: THE WHITE KNIGHT - CLEDUS MAGGARD (19) - Ugh! Nothing more than an annoying ripoff of "Convoy"! Thank goodness it wasn't anywhere near as big a hit - peaked at #19 the week before and was now falling fast! Anyway, next song, please... 31: THERE'S A KIND OF HUSH (ALL OVER THE WORLD) - THE CARPENTERS (38) - A great rendition of the Herman's Hermits classic that peaked at #4 in 1967. This version did pretty well too, getting as high as #12. Not sure which version I prefer - depends on my mood at the time. 30: LOVE IS THE DRUG - ROXY MUSIC (31) - The only Top 40 hit for this English art-rock band. They did have a song, "More Than This", that somewhat returned from obscurity when 10,000 Maniacs covered it in 1997. I preferred that one, though this one wasn't bad either. 29: 50 WAYS TO LEAVE YOUR LOVER - PAUL SIMON (11) - This was Simon's first #1 hit after parting ways with Art Garfunkel (who, sadly, never hit #1 on his own). I liked this song, but preferred his next hit, the title track from his album Still Crazy After All These Years. 28: GOOD HEARTED WOMAN - WAYLON & WILLIE (32) - A song that was originally done solo by Waylon, which peaked at #3 on the country charts in 1972. This live recording made the Pop chart, peaking at #25 a few weeks later. It was a pretty good song, but nothing special. 27: JUST YOU AND I - MELISSA MANCHESTER (30) - The beginning of this song reminds me of "I Write The Songs" by Barry Manilow (coincidentally, the latter replaced the former at #27 the previous week). I thought this was a great song - too bad it didn't get any higher than #27. OPTIONAL EXTRA: NEVER GONNA FALL IN LOVE AGAIN - ERIC CARMEN - Since his first solo hit was already on the chart, they went with his second one, which would chart later that summer. Of all of his Top 40 hits, this one was my favorite. 26: ACTION - SWEET (30) - This song was pretty good, but sounded kind of like a 90s alternative rock song - sounded out of place on a 1976 show. 25: SHOW ME THE WAY - PETER FRAMPTON (37) - The first of three singles from what would become the top album of the year, "Frampton Comes Alive". It was my favorite of the three, and a song I remember well from back in the day. 24: THEME FROM "S.W.A.T." - RHYTHM HERITAGE (7) - 1976 was definitely the year for TV show themes on the chart, and this was indeed one of the biggest, topping the chart three weeks before. A great song it was! EXTRA: DIAMOND GIRL – SEALS & CROFTS - This song, which was played as the second Optional Extra, was tied to a story about the duo donating their private plane to take over supplies (food, clothing, medicine, and blankets) to Guatemala, which had recently been struck by a huge earthquake (measured 7.5 on the Richter Scale). 23: TANGERINE - SALSOUL ORCHESTRA (26) - Typical Philly style disco music - I thought it was pretty good, like their other hit, "Nice 'N" Naasty", also from 1976. 22: CUPID - TONY ORLANDO & DAWN (24) - One of two Sam Cooke remakes on this week's chart, and one of three remakes of this particular song to hit the Top 40 - I don't believe I've ever heard the first one, which was by Johnny Nash. My favorite remake is by the Spinners, but this one isn't bad either. 21: SWEET LOVE - THE COMMODORES (23) - I used to think this one was mediocre, but I've actually found myself liking it better over the past few years - even more than some of their late-70s/early-80s songs. Still, it's definitely not my favorite song from them. 20: SLOW RIDE - FOGHAT (20) - As I've said many times before, this is a classic rock staple! I sort of remember this one from its chart run, though it wasn't really one of my favorites. 19: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY - QUEEN (22) - SCHWING! This song had two chart runs - and it hit the Top Ten both times (on the R&R chart, anyway). But on both that chart and the Hot 100, it definitely hit the Top Ten the first time around and spent a long time in the Top 40! This is definitely one of my favorite songs by Queen. (BTW, I'm aware that it hit the Top 40 a third time, but that was way after I stopped believing in the Hot 100). 18: LOVE HURTS - NAZARETH (8) - The only Top 40 hit for this Scottish band formed in 1969. One of the best power ballads ever! 17: LET YOUR LOVE FLOW - THE BELLAMY BROTHERS (28) - The first of two Top 40 hits for this brotherly duo from Florida, and by far the biggest, as it would hit #1 in early May - indeed a great song and one I remember quite well. 16: DEEP PURPLE - DONNY & MARIE OSMOND (18) - The third version of this song to hit the chart and, like the other two, it hit the Top 20. Possibly my favorite Donny & Marie song ever! 15: ONLY SIXTEEN - DR. HOOK (21) - Here's the second Sam Cooke remake in this week's countdown. I don't remember how the original goes, but this was pretty good. Nowhere near as good as "Better Love Next Time", of course. 14: RIGHT BACK WHERE WE STARTED FROM - MAXINE NIGHTINGALE (25) - This song was looking like a number one song with its initial chart action, with such a high debut the week before, its large chart move this week, and making it to the Top Ten the following week. Well, the song did come close, peaking at #2 behind "Let Your Love Flow" and "Welcome Back". This was the first of Maxine's two Top 40 hits, both of which hit the Top Five. This one was pretty good, but I preferred her other hit "Lead Me On" by far. 13: GOLDEN YEARS - DAVID BOWIE (15) - This would be his final Top Ten hit for seven more years (then, he would become more successful than ever). I wasn't a big fan of this song, though it was passable. 12: FANNY (BE TENDER WITH MY LOVE) - THE BEE GEES (14) - This song and their hit from later that year, "Love So Right" sounded a lot alike. I preferred the latter, but this was a good one as well. 11: MONEY HONEY - THE BAY CITY ROLLERS (13) - Their second hit, and it would be another Top Ten, like their first hit, the #1 "Saturday Night". This song wasn't anything I'd go out of my way to listen to - the only songs by them that I like would be "I Only Want To Be With You" and "You Made Me Believe In Magic". 10: DISCO LADY - JOHNNY TAYLOR (12) - The week before, Casey correctly predicted this song going to #1. Not only that, but it was up there for four weeks - one of the longest running chart toppers of 1976. As big a hit as it was, this song just wasn't quite my cup of tea (it was quite repetitive). 9: JUNK FOOD JUNKIE - LARRY GROCE (10) - This song was recorded at McCabes Guitar Shop in Santa Monica, which accounts for the laughing and cheering audience heard many times throughout the song. Funny song, though I'm sure I'd get tired of it if I heard it all the time. 8: DREAM ON - AEROSMITH (16) - Wow, they mercilessly edited this song, going straight from the first chorus to the bridge - the only point in the song where they sing the title - and even that was cut down to about a third. This is definitely one of my favorite Aerosmith songs - I prefer to hear it intact. 7: SWEET THING - RUFUS FEATURING CHAKA KHAN (9) - Pretty much your typical mid-70s R&B slow jam - I liked this and Mary J Blige's 1992 cover about the same. 6: LOVE MACHINE PT. 1 - THE MIRACLES (3) - This song definitely got a lot of mileage on the chart. It was on for its 15th week and, with its slow descent, it looked like it might make to 20, but there was a strong barrage of new hits on their way up and it only managed sixteen weeks (which is still good). As for my opinion of the song, it was pretty good, but I preferred their songs with Smokey Robinson. 5: LONELY NIGHT (ANGEL FACE) - THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (6) - Well, this wasn't as overplayed as "Love Will Keep Us Together" or barf-inducing like "Muskrat Love" from later on in the year, but it was still nothing exceptional. OPTIONAL EXTRA: STRANGE MAGIC - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA - This was the third of a total of twenty hits for this English orchestral rock band. It was OK, but not one of my favorites from them, especially since I associate it with the royally depressing movie "The Virgin Suicides", (since it is played during the prom scene). 4: TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT - THE EAGLES (4) - The newest hit from their Greatest Hits 1971-1975 album. It was also my favorite from that album - a great song indeed! If my memory serves me correctly, I believe this is the only of the Eagles' Top 40 hits to feature Randy Meisner on lead vocals. 3: DREAM WEAVER - GARY WRIGHT (5) - Another one of my personal faves from back in the day. It has since lost some of its luster due to overplay, but it's still not bad. I do prefer his two other Top 40 hits, though 2: ALL BY MYSELF - ERIC CARMEN 1: DECEMBER 1963 (OH WHAT A NIGHT) - THE FOUR SEASONS (1) - They had several #1 songs in the sixties, and even managed one in the 1970s which, of course, was this one. It was a pretty good song, though quite overplayed.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 22, 2024 13:52:33 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - March 23, 2024
This week's presentation - March 19, 1983
Droppers: DON'T TELL ME YOU LOVE ME - NIGHT RANGER (40) - This was their first hit, and the music style was somewhat misleading, as they were more successful on the charts with power ballads than with hard rockers like this one. I remember hearing this one all the time on WLS back in early 1983, so I'm surprised that this one never got above #40 on AT40. Though it was my least favorite of their charting hits, it was a good one nevertheless. YOU CAN'T HURRY LOVE - PHIL COLLINS (37) - The first of two Supremes covers that charted during the 1983 chart year. The other one was "Stop! In The Name Of Love" by the Hollies, from that summer (both, BTW, were among the Supremes five #1's in a row). I preferred the Hollies song, but this was a good one as well. I'M ALIVE - NEIL DIAMOND (35) - Oddly enough, this song spent all of its Top 40 weeks at #35 - four in all, this being the last. This song was pretty good - I remember hearing it from time to time back in early 1983 (mainly on AC station WTHQ). THE WOMAN IN ME - DONNA SUMMER (33) - A rare slow song from her (slow all the way through, that is - the songs of hers that start out slow and pick up the pace a few bars into the song don't count). It was a good song, as was Heart's remake of it about ten years later. They sounded very much alike, IIRC. GOODY TWO SHOWS - ADAM ANT (28) - One of several rockabilly songs not involving the Stray Cats that charted around this time period. I liked this song, but preferred his 1995 hit "Wonderful", which had sort of an early-80s sound to it, making me wonder how it would have done had it charted around now instead of "Goody Two Shoes".
LW#1: BILLIE JEAN – MICHAEL JACKSON 40: SO CLOSE – DIANA ROSS (debut) - It appeared that Ross was losing her touch, as this song didn't get any higher than #40. I was surprised that this wasn’t a remake of a song from the 50s or 60s (and if it was, it did not chart), because it sounds like something from that era. It was a good song IMO. 39: BURNING HEART - VANDENBERG (39) - Here's another song I remember hearing on WLS every now and again, though not as often as the Night Ranger song. Vandenberg was the first of two Dutch bands in the countdown. 38: WINDS OF CHANGE – JEFFERSON STARSHIP (debut) - The third song in a row that was in its peak position on the chart. It was a great song that has sadly faded into obscurity. 37: LITTLE RED CORVETTE - PRINCE (debut) - I never knew how dirty it was until about ten years ago, when I looked at the lyrics (since there are times that I couldn’t understand what he was saying). This was the first Top Ten hit from a singer who we lost eight years ago. R.I.P. Prince 36: SHE BLINDED ME WITH SCIENCE – THOMAS DOLBY (debut) - I'm so glad that AT40 generally played the album version of this song. The single version, which is pretty much the only version you hear on retro shows, was just too watered down, IMO. 35: ON THE LOOSE - SAGA (26) - One I remember quite well from early 1983 (since the stations I listened to back then played it regularly). It's a good song, but surprisingly, I'm a little tired of it, since it's on a mix tape that I used to listen to on a regular basis, but it's still a great song! 34: YOUR LOVE IS DRIVING ME CRAZY – SAMMY HAGAR (24) - According to my Personal Top 30 charts, this song was the #1 song of 1983, as well as one of the biggest hits of the 1980s. On the Hot 100, the song didn't quite make the Top Ten, but at least it gained enough points to register on the year-ender. This was yet another song that I heard all the time back in early 1983, since the radio stations I listened to played it often. 33: PASS THE DUTCHIE – MUSICAL YOUTH (23) - This song was OK, but nothing I'd want to hear on a regular basis. 32: LIES – THOMPSON TWINS (36) - The debut single of this English band who were actually a trio despite their name (which sometimes caused problems with booking shows). As for the song, it was good (I even used to own the 45), but my favorite song from them was "Hold Me Now", which was also their biggest. 31: MY KIND OF LADY - SUPERTRAMP (32) - The second of two Top 40 hits from their ...Famous Last Words album. This one has sort of a sixties sound, like the first hit from the album "It's Raining Again". In fact, it sounds a little like a slow version of that song, especially at the end, when it's nearly in the same key. It was a great song! OPTIONAL EXTRA: SOLITAIRE - LAURA BRANIGAN - The first of many big hits written by one of the most successful songwriters ever, the great Diane Warrren. This was my least favorite of Laura's first three hits, but it's still a good song! 30: DREAMIN’ IS EASY – STEEL BREEZE (30) - Their second hit didn't quite measure up to the success of the first. I liked both songs about the same - I felt this one was way underrated. 29: MAKE LOVE STAY – DAN FOGELBERG (34) - The second of two new tracks on his first Greatest Hits album, which had come out in October of the previous year. The first one, "Missing You" charted at the end of 1982 and now this one was on its way up, en route to a peak of #28. This song always reminded me of his 1981 Top Five hit "Hard To Say". It was a great song, IMO, like most of his songs. 28: CHANGE OF HEART – TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (38) - This song had one of the most erratic chart runs of all time - this week, it shot ahead to #28, stayed there for another week, then made another good-sized jump to #21, where it peaked. It was a great song, and I loved how the vinyl of the 45 of the song was red. 27: POISON ARROW – ABC (31) - The follow-up to their debut hit "The Look Of Love". I'm kind of surprised that this song only got as high as #25, as WLS and B96 (Chicago stations) played this song on a regular basis (yes, this was back in the day when radio stations played just about everything). 26: YOU AND I – EDDIE RABBIT/CRYSTAL GAYLE (22) - A one-time duet from two of my favorite pop/country artists, and a great one at that - one of my favorite from both of them. 25: LITTLE TOO LATE – PAT BENATAR (29) - A high point in the show for our friend JessieLou (along with #38)! This was a good song, but I preferred several others from her (especially her last song before this, "Shadows Of The Night"). 24: BEAT IT – MICHAEL JACKSON (debut) - One of several rock-based Michael Jackson songs to hit the charts. Eddie Van Halens's guitar solo in this one was outstanding! LDD: YOU DECORATED MY LIFE – KENNY ROGERS - I liked most of Rogers' Top 40 hits, but this wasn't one my favorites by any means. Don't get me wrong; it is indeed tolerable, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 23: ALLENTOWN – BILLY JOEL (17) - Excluding all Hot 100 chart data past 11/30/91, I believe this could hold the record for the longest peak at #17. It was in its sixth and final week there - and here's a good one - it didn't plummet straight off the chart the week after its last week at its peak (as evidenced here). Anyway, this was one of his best (and unfortunately, the message in this song is still timely today). 22: DOWN UNDER – MEN AT WORK (15) - This one, along with "Who Can It Be Now", was, and still is, quite overplayed. Too bad the Cargo singles don't get much in the way of airplay anymore - they are far superior to the ones from Business As Usual, IMO. 21: BABY, COME TO ME – PATTI AUSTIN (9) - This was their first of two duets that made the chart - the second was "How Do You Keep The Music Playing" would peak at #45 later in the year, but would do much better at AC radio. This song was a good one, but I preferred said other duet as well as some of their solo hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHOULD I STAY OR SHOULD I GO - THE CLASH - This song did not hit the Top 40, but, due to its use in many TV commercials, it has received a significant amount of recurrent airplay on 80s stations. The song was sampled ten years later in the song "The Globe" by Big Audio Dynamite, a band that Clash guitarist Mick Jones formed in 1984 after being 86'ed by the band the year before. This song was OK, but I preferred their two songs that did make the Top 40. 20: DER KOMMISSAR – AFTER THE FIRE (25) - The first hit from this band from London - as well as their last. This one was an 80s mix show essential! 19: I’VE GOT A ROCK ‘N’ ROLL HEART – ERIC CLAPTON (21) - I wasn't generally a huge fan of his music, but this one was actually a good one, IMO. But that line about getting off on '57 Chevies and screaming guitars can be taken wrong nowadays... 18: BREAKING US IN TWO – JOE JACKSON (19) - The verses of this song sound a little like "Day After Day" by Badfinger. This was a cool song, possibly my favorite by him (although it’s a close race between this and “Is She Really Goin’ Out With Him”). I was pleasantly surprised that they did not edit this song (as they usually do around the halfway point of the song). 17: FALL IN LOVE WITH ME – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (18) - I don't remember this song from back in the day, as I don't believe that the stations I listened to back then ever played this. It wasn't bad, but definitely not their best. 16: JEOPARDY – GREG KIHN BAND (27) - This song saved them from being one-hit wonders, and also gave them their first Top Ten hit. A great song that always takes me back to the spring of 1983. 15: I KNOW THERE’S SOMETHING GOING ON - FRIDA (15) - One of two former members of Abba that hit the chart in 1983 (the other was Agnetha Faltskog, whose "Can't Shake Loose" charted in the fall). Phil Collins' trademark drumming was featured in this song (and you can hear him on backup vocals). This song was pretty good, but I generally preferred her material with Abba. 14: COME ON EILEEN – DEXY’S MIDNIGHT RUNNERS - Meh, I'm still burned out on this song. But I did used to like it - I even bought the single when the song was on its way up the charts. 13: TWILIGHT ZONE – GOLDEN EARRING (14) - Another great song that the two Chicago stations I listened to back in 1983 played quite a lot. That said, it's a shock that this song came nowhere near the R&R chart. Then again, not all stations were playing it at the same time (this was actually around the time that WLS added it). Here on AT40, the song peaked at #10. 12: ALL RIGHT – CHRISTOPHER CROSS (12) - This song had a promising start, debuting on the entire Hot 100 at #29. Sounds like a sure-fire Top Five hit, yet it didn’t even hit the Top Ten, though it did hit #3 on the R&R chart - I guess, since it was from a long-awaited album, people bought it instead of the single (combined with Billboard's oddball figuring system). Anyway, like most of Cross' Top 40 hits, this song was a great one, IMO. 11: STRAY CAT STRUT – STRAY CATS (3) - This was their second Top Ten hit (following "Rock This Town", which had recently peaked at #9), and, of course, this one did significantly better. This song was my second favorite from them, behind "I Won't Stand In Your Way", which charted at the end of that year. 10: MR. ROBOTO - STYX (13) - I'M KILROY!! This was somewhat of a comeback hit for Styx, as they had been absent from the chart for about two years. I was never a huge fan of this song, though - one of my least favorites from them. OPTIONAL EXTRA: 9: ONE ON ONE – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (11) - This song came very close to topping the R&R chart, but was edged out by “Billie Jean”. I’m kinda surprised it only got as high as #7 on Billboard. Anyway, of the H20 singles, this was my favorite. 8: SEPARATE WAYS – JOURNEY (10) - This song was on its way to #1 on the R&R chart, where it would spend a pair of weeks. On the Hot 100, however, it would peak here at #8 - for six weeks. Aside from Billboard's oddball bullet policy, the fact that Frontiers sold millions of copies contributed to its peak difference (as most Journey fans bought the album). This was my favorite release from their Frontiers album, but there were many other songs from them that I preferred. LDD: ANNIE’S SONG – JOHN DENVER - I heard this many a time when I was younger (and I believe it was also my aunt & uncle's wedding song back in June, 1979). While it's true that I like most of John Denver's songs, this isn't one of them, since it's so maudlin sounding (though it did make for a funny scene in the 1997 film My Best Friend's Wedding). 7: WE’VE GOT TONIGHT – KENNY ROGERS AND SHEENA EASTON (8) - Well, I must say that I do prefer this one over the original by Bob Seger, but it is definitely not my favorite song by either artist. 6: YOU ARE – LIONEL RICHIE (7) - This one definitely takes me back to early spring, 1983 - namely, since it receives absolutely no recurrent airplay. Yet "All Night Long" is played regularly - where is the justice I tell ya! But seriously, I liked this song a lot. Glad that it got in a week at #1 on the R&R chart - this very week, in fact! 5: BACK ON THE CHAIN GANG – THE PRETENDERS (6) - This was their second Top 40 hit and their first Top Ten. Possibly my favorite song from them (though "Brass In Pocket" might give this a run for its money). 4: HUNGRY LIKE THE WOLF – DURAN DURAN (5) - This, of course, was the breakthrough hit here in the States from one of the most successful bands of the 1980s! It was also my favorite of their 1983 hits, as well as one of my all-time favorites from them! 3: DO YOU REALLY WANT TO HURT ME – CULTURE CLUB (4) - I prefer the shorter version of this song without the whiny intro and the annoying bridge. Unfortunately, they played the longer one this week. Oh well... 2: SHAME ON THE MOON – BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (2) - This song, penned by country singer Rodney Crowell, peaked at #2 for four weeks here on AT40, but managed a week at #1 on the R&R chart - in fact, its #1 week happened to be on the first weekly countdown show I ever listened to ("Countdown America" with John Leader). It's a good song - sounds sort of like a laid-back version of his 1980 hit "Fire Lake". 1: BILLIE JEAN – MICHAEL JACKSON (1) - The second of seven singles from the monster album Thriller, and it turned out to be the biggest, spending seven weeks at the top. It was a good song - has held up quite well over the years.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 23, 2024 18:35:50 GMT -5
I recently saw an interview with Pat Boone on You Tube-He & Crystal Gayle teamed up to record a new version of "You & I"-It was just as good as the original.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 24, 2024 17:32:52 GMT -5
"Back On The Chain Gang" was featured on the soundtrack of the Robert De Niro-Jerry Lewis movie "The King Of Comedy".
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 24, 2024 18:06:10 GMT -5
"Der Kommisar" was first an overseas hit for Austrian artist Falco who topped the U.S. pop chart three years later with "Rock Me Amadeus".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 30, 2024 7:05:02 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 30, 2024
This week's presentation - March 26, 1977
DROPPERS: SPRING RAIN - SILVETTI (39) - Their only song, which many thought was going to be a one-week wonder, as it dropped out this week. The song, however, would return for an encore the following week, when it spent a pair of weeks in the anchor position of the chart. As for the song, it was pretty much your typical disco instrumental of its time. ENJOY YOURSELF - JACKSONS (36) - I wasn't a big fan of them by this point. They were much better in the early 70s, when they were known as the Jackson 5. WEEKEND IN NEW ENGLAND - BARRY MANILOW (31) - I recently discovered how similar this and his 1982 hit "Somewhere Down The Road" sound. As we all know, I liked most of Barry's slow songs, those two included. NEW KID IN TOWN - EAGLES (27) - Wow, people were sure getting tired of this song quickly, as it was #1 four short weeks ago and this week, falls out of the Top 40. Glad that it hit #1, though, since this was one of their all-time best hits, IMO.
40: NEW YORK YOU GOT ME DANCING - ANDREA TRUE CONNECTION (debut) - This was her/their second Top 40 hit, but it didn't quite measure up to the success of their first one, "More, More, More" from the previous year. 39: LOVE IN C MINOR - CERRONE (debut) - One of many disco one-hit wonders that charted in the 70s. It was a pretty good song. 38: SOMETHING ABOUT YOU - LATIMORE (debut) - Another R&B disco artist, only he had two hits, the first one being "Let's Straighten It Out" in 1974. This one had a nice melody. 37: COULDN'T GET IT RIGHT - CLIMAX BLUES BAND (debut) - Another act that had two Top 40 hits, like the Andrea True Connection and Latimore. The only difference is, both were big hits that lasted quite awhile on the charts. This was a good song, but I preferred "I Love You", which charted four years later - and we just might hear on a future 1981 show. 36: I WANNA GET NEXT TO YOU - ROSE ROYCE (40) - Their follow-up to the song that they're most famous for, the theme from the 1976 film Car Wash, which dropped out last week as this one replaced it. The song wasn't bad, but somewhat of a sleeper. 35: WHEN I NEED YOU - LEO SAYER (debut) - Another instance of following up an upbeat dance number with a ballad. Like Leo's last song, this would go all the way to #1. It was an even bigger hit on R&R, spending five weeks on top! I liked it, but preferred his other two Top 20 hits from 1977. 34: ALL STRUNG OUT ON YOU - JOHN TRAVOLTA (38) - The first line in this song reminds me of a song from the sixties or early-70s - I believe the line I'm thinking of goes "I just can't get her out of my mind", but I can't quite place it. Anyway, this song was OK, but a little too whiny for my taste. EDIT: The song in question is "I Think I'm Going Out Of My Head" by Little Anthony & The Imperials. 33: AT MIDNIGHT (MY LOVE WILL LIFT YOU UP) - RUFUS FEATURING CHAKA KHAN (35) - I'm not generally a big fan of them, but this one was actually pretty good. 32: LIDO SHUFFLE - BOZ SCAGGS (37) - Here's one I remember jamming to back in the day! Definitely one of my favorites from him! 31: YEAR OF THE CAT - AL STEWART (26) - The first of a handful of songs he had on the chart. I liked all of them, this one included. 30: DISCO LUCY - WILTON PLACE STREET BAND (34) - Interesting disco interpretation of the theme from a TV show that almost everyone knows. Is it me, or was this one mercilessly butchered? 29: BLINDED BY THE NIGHT - MANFRED MANN'S EARTH BAND (18) - Definitely one of the biggest Springsteen-penned hits ever! This one has held up quite well despite overplay. They generally edited this one (even more than the single version), but they left it intact this week. 28: FREE - DENIECE WILLIAMS (30) - This one was a good one. I preferred her Footloose hit, but this one is better than her snoozefest from 1982. OPTIONAL EXTRA: CALLING DR. LOVE - KISS - 1976 - 1977 was definitely their heyday, since that was when they had the most hits. This song wasn't bad, but I preferred their two Top Ten hits. BTW, I never knew that "Peg Bundy" sang back-up on this song. 27: THE FIRST CUT IS THE DEEPEST - ROD STEWART (29) - Originally done by Cat Stevens, this one was covered several times, the most successful one being Sheryl Crow's version, which was the biggest AC hit of 2004. I prefer that version over this one and the original (most likely since I've heard it much more than the others). 26: GLORIA - ENCHANTMENT (32) - This was your typical mid-70s slow jam. It wasn't bad, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 25: DO YA - ELO (28) - 1977 was definitely a great year for them, as they had four chart hits over the course of the year. This song was OK, but it was one of my least favorite songs from them. I didn't mind much that it wasn't included on their Greatest Hits album that I have. 24: TRYING TO LOVE TWO - WILLIAM BELL (33) - One of at least three songs about infidelity that charted during 1977. One of the others is coming up in the Top Ten. I preferred this one - the other one is somewhat of a cure for insomnia. 23: HERE COMES THOSE TEARS AGAIN - JACKSON BROWNE (23) - I was pleasantly surprised that they left this song intact this week (as it seems that they usually edit it). A great song, featuring Bonnie Raitt on backup vocals - very possibly my favorite song from him! 22: SAM - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (24) - This song is sort of a variable for me, since it has ranged from one extreme to the other, although for the past few years, it's been sort of in the middle. Either way, it wasn't her best hit by any means. 21: RIGHT TIME OF THE NIGHT - JENNIFER WARNES (25) - This song was written by Peter McCann, who himself would chart later on that year with "Do You Wanna Make Love". This was my favorite of the two hits, as well as one of my faves from Jennifer Warnes. 20: BOOGIE CHILD - BEE GEES (12) - They didn't quite make the Top Ten with this one, but little did we know how big they'd become at the end of the year, as well as through 1978 and the first half of 1979, with six consecutive #1 hits. I preferred those over this song - one that just wasn't my cup of tea. 19: CRACKERBOX PALACE - GEORGE HARRISON (20) - Even though I remember this song from its chart run, I associate this song with my college years, since I had the song on one of my favorite mix tapes that I compiled early in the school year, and listened to all the time. Definitely one of Harrison's best solo hits! Despite the fact that this was moving up this week, it fell clean out of the Top 40 the following week. Interestingly, it was replaced at #19 by a song that kicks off with a similar-sounding guitar riff (that would be the Jennifer Warnes song back at #21). When I heard the April 2 show a few years back, I had false hope that the song held on for another week, LOL! 18: GO YOUR OWN WAY - FLEETWOOD MAC (10) - Interesting that their album "Rumors" took a year less to hit #1 than their self-titled album. This was the first of four Top Ten hits from "Rumors", and is my second favorite of those, behind "You Make Lovin' Fun". 17: HOTEL CALIFORNIA - EAGLES (19) - After making a huge, sixteen-spot jump the week before, it makes a more modest, two-spot move this week. This, of course, was the title track from one of their biggest albums ever and one of my favorites from them. A true classic which has aged quite well! 16: SOUTHERN NIGHTS - GLEN CAMPBELL (21) - Campbell had many Top 40 hits, and two of those went all the way to #1, including this one. I like it, but preferred his other #1 hit, "Rhinestone Cowboy" from two years before. 15: SAY YOU'LL STAY UNTIL TOMORROW - TOM JONES (17) - This was Jones' first hit since the summer of 1971 (and his last until he was the featured artist in the Art Of Noise's remake of "Kiss" by Prince). It was a pretty good song - reminds me a little of "You Don't Have To Be A Baby To Cry", a song that's been covered by many artists - the one I remember most was the Tennessee Ernie Ford version, which was on the flipside of "Sixteen Tons". OPTIONAL EXTRA: LUCILLE - KENNY ROGERS - This song was pretty good, but I prefer many others from him. 14: SO INTO YOU - ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (16) - They had a handful of Top 40 hits and I thought most of them were great, like this one! 13: CARRY ON WAYWARD SON - KANSAS (15) - The first of seven Top 40 hits from this band from Topeka. This one didn't quite make the Top Ten, though it may as well have, with all the airplay it got back in the day. Anyway, this was one of my favorites from them. 12: I'VE GOT LOVE ON MY MIND - NATALIE COLE (14) - Casey mentioned the possibility of this song hitting #1. That didn't happen, of course, but nevertheless, this was her biggest hit ever, peaking at #5 and spending 14 weeks on the chart. It was indeed a good one, though I preferred several others from her. 11: MAYBE I'M AMAZED - WINGS (13) - Another song that was mercilessly butchered, like the Kansas song was, I think. Not sure how long the playing time was, but I don't think it was even two minutes. As I recall, it was edited like that more often than not. Such a shame, too, as it was a great song - the live version was much better than the studio version from the early-70s, IMO. 10: TORN BETWEEN TWO LOVERS - MARY MacGREGOR (7) - The other song about infidelity on this week's chart. This one resembles a confession on the Jerry Springer show, especially the first verse (you know, how the Jerry Springer guests butter up their lover before spilling the beans)? I was never a fan of this song, which is definitely a cure for insomnia. 9: I LIKE DREAMIN' - KENNY NOLAN (6) - After years of writing big hits for other artists, Kenny wrote one for himself, and it proved to be worthwhile, as the song climbed all the way to #3. This song reminds me a little of "My Eyes Adored You", which would be no coincidence, as Nolan wrote that one as well. This is a good song - that is, when it doesn't stick in my mind all day, like it has done several times before. 8: THE THINGS WE DO FOR LOVE - 10CC (11) - This song sounds like something Queen might have done, doesn't it? Of their two Top Ten his, this would be my favorite - a song I remember quite well from back in the day. 7: NIGHT MOVES - BOB SEGER (4) - The title track from one of Seger's best albums ever! I preferred the next single from that album, "Mainstreet". 6: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE - STEVE MILLER BAND (2) - The third Top 40 single from the album of the same name. It would also be the last, as Miller would release Book Of Dreams soon after this song ended its chart run. This is one of my favorite Steve Miller songs ever! 5: DON'T LEAVE THIS WAY - THELMA HOUSTON (9) - No relation to Whitney, to my best of knowledge. This was her only big hit, but it was definitely a long-standing one. I liked it, but I preferred the underrated cover by the Communards from ten years later. Glad that they had the song on the jukebox at the local arcade. I played it practically everytime I went there. 4: DON'T GIVE UP ON US - DAVID SOUL (8) - The only Top 40 single for Hutch. It's a pretty cheesy song, but not bad. OPTIONAL EXTRA: FEELS LIKE THE FIRST TIME - FOREIGNER - The first of many hits for this legendary band, and a great one at that - both the song and the band! 3: DANCING QUEEN - ABBA (5) - It's a rather rare occasion when my favorite song by a certain act ends up being their biggest hit ever, but this is definitely an example. This song was a mere two weeks away from topping the chart! Glad it made it, since it's definitely one of my favorite songs from Abba! 2: EVERGREEN - BARBRA STREISAND (1) - This song was vacating the top spot after a three-week stay up there. The song is a guilty pleasure of mine, since many people I know hate this song. Not me! 1: RICH GIRL - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (3) - Good; they didn't edit out the lines that contained the B-word. The song's short enough as it is, and IMO, it's only a bad word when you're calling someone a name or yelling "son of a b----" when you're mad. The context they use it in means a tough situation. But that is only my opinion and nothing more. As for my opinion on the song, I like it - glad it made it to the top.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 30, 2024 7:05:49 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - March 30, 2024
This week's presentation - March 31, 1984
Droppers: DON'T LET GO - WANG CHUNG (38) - This one was quite underrated. Pretty much all we hear from them today is “Dance Hall Days” and “Everybody Have Fun Tonight”. Too bad, as this was a great song IMO! LET THE MUSIC PLAY - SHANNON (32) - No tremendous loss, as this was one of those songs I could take or leave. LIVIN' IN DESPERATE TIMES - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (31) - Her second of two Top 40 hits from her Two Of A Kind movie. Too bad this one didn't do as well as the first one, "Twist Of Fate", since it was my favorite of the two, as well as one of my favorite ONJ songs of all time! KARMA CHAMELEON - THE CULTURE CLUB (24) - No big loss, as I'm not a fan of this song at all. WRAPPED AROUND YOUR FINGER - THE POLICE (23) - Of the four singles from Synchronicity, this just might be my favorite, but I still prefer others from both the band and Sting solo.
LW#1: JUMP - VAN HALEN 40: ONE IN A MILLION - THE ROMANTICS (debut) - We just heard their first chart hit, "What I Like About You" and now we hear what would turn out to be, well, their last song to hit the top half of the chart.. The one in between, of course, was their biggest hit, "Talking In Your Sleep". Of the three songs, this would probably be my favorite, since it has pretty much fallen into obscurity. 39: TO ALL THE GIRLS I'VE LOVED BEFORE - JULIO IGLESIAS AND WILLIE NELSON (debut) - A true guilty pleasure, as many people I know hate this song, due to the cheese factor, as well as the fact that Julio wasn't very good at singing English. 38: A FINE FINE DAY - TONY CAREY (debut) - The first of two songs that this man charted with in 1984. It was a great song - one of my favorite songs of 1984 (and possibly my favorite song on the chart this week). 37: THE KID'S AMERICAN - MATTHEW WILDER (40) - Many people consider him a one-hit wonder, since the only song they know from him was his first hit, "Break My Stride", but he did indeed have a follow-up, though it wasn't anywhere near as big. This song was OK, but I preferred said first hit. 36: HEAD OVER HEELS - THE GO-GO'S (debut) - With the exception of the annoying "We Got The Beat", I like all of their songs about the same. They're all good ones! 35: THE AUTHORITY SONG - JOHN COUGAR MELLANCAMP (debut) - John's version of "I Fought The Law (And The Law Won)". A great, fun song indeed! Anyone ever notice that the beginning of this song is similar to "Footloose"? A coincidence, I'm sure, as this song was recorded before that one. 34: RED RED WINE - UB40 (36) - A cover of Neil Diamond's mid-chart hit from 1968. I wasn’t too crazy about this song, especially after it was re-released in 1988 and way overplayed. But at least this one didn’t have the annoying “Red red wine you make me feel so fine...” bridge. 33: NOBODY TOLD ME - JOHN LENNON (19) - This was Lennon's third posthumous hit (and the fourth to peak after his death). I definitely prefer the Double Fantasy singles; this one was nothing exceptional, IMO. 32: LEAVE IT - YES (37) - Mainly an album rock group, they did have a handful of Top 40 hits. I preferred this over "Owner Of A Lonely Heart" (since the latter was quite overplayed). 31: LET'S STAY TOGETHER - TINA TURNER (26) - Definitely one of the most successful comebacks of the 1980s, although this one, a remake of the biggest #1 R&B hit of the 1970s, was one of her lower charting hits. Her next hit, of course, would go all the way to the top. I liked this song, though it wasn't one of her best, IMO. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHOW ME - THE PRETENDERS - As far as I know, this could be the only extra that was replaced twice. First, it was "Holding Out For A Hero" by Bonnie Tyler, then last time, they changed the extra to "It's My Life" by Talk Talk, as a tribute to the lead singer Mark Hollis, who had passed away several weeks before. Now, they went with the Pretenders' follow-up to "Middle Of The Road". I liked this song, though I prefer a few others from them (such as "Brass In Pocket" and "Back On The Chain Gang". 30: TONIGHT - KOOL & THE GANG (34) - The hot band with the Kool name, as Casey sometimes referred to them. And hot they were indeed; they were the most successful R&B act on the Pop chart so far in the 1980s! This song was pretty good, but I preferred other hits from them, such as "Joanna" and their best one ever, "Too Hot". 29: DON'T ANSWER ME - THE ALAN PARSONS PROJECT (35) - They definitely seemed to have the most chart success with Eric Woolfson on lead vocals. I liked this song, but I preferred a few of their other hits. 28: YOU MIGHT THINK - THE CARS (39) - The first of five Top 40 hits from their then-brand-new album Heartbeat City. This song was good, but not really one of my favorites from them. LDD: YOU'VE GOT A FRIEND - CAROLE KING - Definitely fitting for the LDD, since the author and her mother were best friends. 27: NEW SONG - HOWARD JONES (28) - The first of nine Top 40 hits for this man from Southampton, England. It was a good song - one of my favorites by him, but not quite as good as "No One Is To Blame". 26: LOVE SOMEBODY- RICK SPRINGFIELD (33) - The first and most successful of his three Top 40 hits from the movie Hard To Hold, and it was hard to believe that this would be his last Top Ten hit. As for the song, it was a great one, like many of his hits. 25: THEY DON'T KNOW - TRACEY ULLMAN (30) - One of few artists whose name begins with the letter U to chart - in fact, several weeks later, Casey mentioned how she was the first artist with that letter to hit the Top Ten. She has since been joined by UB40, USA For Africa, and U2, among others. Anyway, I liked this song, which was her only Top 40 hit. 24: COME BACK AND STAY - PAUL YOUNG (27) - This English singer's first hit here in the States. The song was pretty good, but I preferred most of his later hits. 23: RUNNER - MANFRED MANN'S EARTH BAND (22) - The comeback hit for this English band that had not hit the charts in seven years, when they hit the Top 40 for a single week with "Spirit In The Night". This was a great song - one of my favorites from them. 22: GIVE IT UP - KC (21) - His first (and only) hit without the Sunshine Band (well, unless you count his duet with Teri DeSario from 1980). It was a good song and, with all the airplay it received on the stations I listened to, it's a surprise it did not climb any higher than #18 on the chart. 21: GIRLS - DWIGHT TWILLEY (29) - I liked this song, though it wasn't quite as good as the solo hit from his former bandmate Phil Seymour from three years before. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WOULDN'T IT BE GOOD - NIK KERSHAW - This was certainly a curveball extra, as the song never hit the Top 40 and it doesn't get any recurrent airplay - at least not on the stations that I listen to. It was a really good song - too bad it missed the Top 40. 20: BACK WHERE YOU BELONG - .38 SPECIAL (20) - Is it me, or was this song back-to-back on the chart with "Runner" more often than not? They seemed to chart together on R&R, which is why I closely associate these two songs - when I hear one, I automatically think of the other. Well, anyway, we all know what my three favorite songs by them are, but this song would possibly be my fourth favorite, as it was a great one as well! This one sounds a cross between "If I'd Been The One" and "Like No Other Night". 19: RADIO GA-GA - QUEEN (25) - This song title pretty much sums up my opinion of the song itself. 18: NEW MOON ON MONDAY - DURAN DURAN (16) - This was far and away my favorite of their 1984 hits. I certainly didn't like the way they butchered this song. Too bad they didn't do that to the Queen song instead. 17: THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE - DAN FOGELBERG (13) - Fogelberg's songs were generally tender love ballads by this point but this song, though about love, rocked out a little. It was a great song - one of my favorites from him. 16: GOT A HOLD ON ME - CHRISTINE McVIE (10) - Her first solo hit ever, and it was a good one - sounded a lot like her hits with Fleetwood Mac on which she sang lead. 15: THRILLER - MICHAEL JACKSON (11) -This song set (or actually, further secured) a record for the most Top Ten hits from a single album several weeks before when it hit the Top Ten like the previous six. As for the song, I definitely preferred the album version - the single edit doesn't have the Vincent Price narration near the end, so I'm not sure if this song would have hit #1 even if its single release had been when radio stations began playing this song (instead of a month later) - especially since virtually everyone had the Thriller album. 14: EAT IT - "WEIRD" AL YANKOVIC (18) - Oddly enough, this was his only Top 40 hit (well, pre-Soundscan, that is). Then again, all of his songs were novelty songs, which tend to come and go real quick. This one just happened to hit the Top 40 before it got old. I liked this song, as well as many of his other ones. 13: HELLO - LIONEL RICHIE (17) - This song was on its way to becoming one of his most successful Top 40 hits ever, and deservedly so, as it was also one of my favorites from him! 12: HOLD ME NOW - THOMPSON TWINS (15) - It's not often that my favorite song by an artist is also their biggest, but such is the case with this song. This song's overplay back in the day did not tarnish it at all! A great song indeed! 11: 99 LUFTBALLONS - NENA (7) - This song just missed being the fourth song to be sung entirely in a foreign language to hit #1 (and it would further diversify the other three, which were all sung in different languages). AT40 generally played the German version of this song, like this week, but I believe that they played the English version twice, and played the hybrid version a few times as well, though I'm not sure how many and on which shows (one of them was the year-ender, I think). Anyway, of those three, I prefer the English version - since I never took German in High School. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE LONGEST TIME - BILLY JOEL - Interesting that all the voices in this song are Billy Joel - I always thought he had several singers backing him up. Anyway, I liked this song, as well as the An Innocent Man album as a whole, due to its wide variety of music styles. 10: MISS ME BLIND - CULTURE CLUB (14) - This was their sixth consecutive Top Ten hit and, sadly, ended up being their last. It was a good one, but their musical quality was indeed starting to decline at this point. 9: ADULT EDUCATION - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (9) - One of two new hits from their first Greatest Hits album. I liked both it and "Say It Isn't So", but still, I preferred many other songs from them. 8: AUTOMATIC - THE POINTER SISTERS (8) - As I've mentioned many times before, this is when their musical quality began to take a nosedive. I do, however, prefer this song over their next release "Jump (For My Love), though only slightly. 7: AGAINST ALL ODDS - PHIL COLLINS (12) - This was a song that was definitely worthy of hitting the top, as it's one of Phil's best songs ever! Too bad Van Halen had to go and beat this song out for the top song of 1984, according to Radio & Records LDD: SO FAR AWAY - CAROLE KING - Wow, not too often that the LDD's are both by the same artist! Anyway, this was a similar LDD as the first, only this was about two high school friends, now going to different colleges. Anyway, this was a good song - not sure if I prefer this or her other LDD song on this week's show. 6: I WANT A NEW DRUG - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (6) - A song that charted twice in 1984 - peaked at #6 the first time around and then came back and hit #1 in August its second time out. It was a good song, but I preferred "If This Is It", also from the Sports album. 5: GIRLS JUST WANT TO HAVE FUN - CYNDI LAUPER (3) - This is the song that started it all off for the unusual one. It was a great one - not sure if I prefer this one or "She Bop". 4: HERE COMES THE RAIN AGAIN - EURYTHMICS (5) - The third Top 40 single for this British duo and one of their biggest hits, peaking here at #4. It was pretty good, but it doesn't hold a candle to "There Must Be An Angel". 3: JUMP - VAN HALEN (1) - This song, which had just spent the past five weeks at #1, isn't really a bad song, but sounded more like a commercial or a sporting event intro. I do prefer other songs from them, though - my favorite being "Dance The Night Away", from five years before. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ROCK YOU LIKE A HURRICANE - THE SCORPIONS - Interesting that none of the four Optional Extras this week hit the Top Ten. But this one does receive occasional recurrent airplay, especially on rock-based stations. It was the first Top 40 hit by this band from the city in Germany where the hamburger originated, though I had heard their music before - two years before, they had a song that got heavy airplay on Chicago station WLS, called "No One Like You". I liked this song, but slightly preferred their two 1991 hits. 2: SOMEBODY'S WATCHING ME - ROCKWELL (2) - The fact that Michael Jackson (as well as brother Jermaine) sang the chorus of this song was definitely instrumental in the song doing as well as it did, as Rockwell's next hit, "Obscene Phone Caller" only got as high as #35. Anyway, I liked this song, as well as Jackson's other song in this week's countdown. 1: FOOTLOOSE - KENNY LOGGINS (4) - The leadoff single and title song from one of the biggest movies of the year. Of course, I preferred his other song from the movie, which would hit the chart that summer. This song wasn't bad either, though it was quite overplayed.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Mar 30, 2024 10:51:09 GMT -5
Hervard-I detected a slight error in your critique of "I Want A New Drug"-It never got to # 1.
|
|
|
Post by OnWithTheCountdown on Mar 30, 2024 18:48:00 GMT -5
Hervard-I detected a slight error in your critique of "I Want A New Drug"-It never got to # 1. Actually, it's not so much an error...if one knows the story behind the song. Think "Ghostbusters".
|
|