|
Post by Hervard on Nov 10, 2023 13:58:59 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - November 11, 2023
This week's presentation - November 14, 1981
Droppers: PROMISES IN THE DARK - PAT BENATAR (38) - I'll bet our friend @thehealing is disappointed about this song going poof this week. Although I must say - wtf did this sound like again? STOP DRAGGIN' MY HEART AROUND - STEVIE NICKS w/TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (32) - This song may have been gone, but Stevie Nicks sure wasn't, as she has a hit coming up on the countdown - and it's another duet. More on that later. As for this song, it was pretty good. ATLANTA LADY - MARTY BALIN (27) - His first hit, "Hearts", was a big Top Ten hit, but he didn't quite live up to his success with the Jefferson Starship. This was his second and final Top 40 hit, and it barely touched the Top 30. I liked it, but preferred "Hearts". SHE'S A BAD MAMA JAMA (SHE'S BUILT, SHE'S STACKED) - CARL CARLTON (26) - No relation to guitar great Larry, I'm assuming. He had a Top Ten hit back in 1974, his rendition of the oft-covered "Everlasting Love", and this was his second offering. It peaked at #21 later in the month. Of his two hits, this one would be my favorite. The Spice Girls' "Say You'll Be There" greatly resembles this song, especially the chords. SUPER FREAK - RICK JAMES (24) - Of course, the bass for this song was used in "U Can't Touch This" by MC Hammer. That's probably the only reason that I somewhat like it, though it's nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to.
40: I WANT YOU, I NEED YOU - CHRIS CHRISTIAN (debut) - This was pretty much a typical MOR-type song that abounded on the chart during the late-70s and early-80s. I thought it was a great one - and not because he happens to have the same name as yours truly. 39: STEAL THE NIGHT - STEVIE WOODS (debut) - Sort of a combination of MOR and R&B music here. I liked it - nice & relaxing. 38: SHARE YOUR LOVE - KENNY ROGERS (23) - This song featured Gladys Knight & The Pips singing backup. Though not his best song, it was still a great one 37: NEVER TOO MUCH - LUTHER VANDROSS (debut) - This may have been his first Top 40 hit but, as Casey said, we'd heard him singing many commercial jingles for quite awhile before now. This was one of Luther's slow-jams, and it was a great one, IMO. 36: HEART LIKE A WHEEL - THE STEVE MILLER BAND (debut) - This was their first hit in nearly four years. It was pretty good, but I preferred several others from them, such as "Fly Like An Eagle" and "Jet Airliner". 35: STEP BY STEP - EDDIE RABBITT (22) - Of course, this song definitely lived up to its name when it was scaling the Top Ten, as it moved one spot at a time, all the way up to its #5 peak position. I never used to like this song at all, but now I think it's a great one. I still slightly preferred his other big 1981 hit, though. BTW, I just noticed that Casey made a faux pas about its chart movement, saying that it dropped seven spots, when it was actually thirteen. 34: YESTERDAY'S SONGS - NEIL DIAMOND (debut) - Wow, the easy listening superstars seemed to be nostalgic about oldies in late 1981 (as Barry Manilow had also had a Top 40 hit about the same subject matter). Anyway, I loved this song - one of Diamond's best hits ever. Too bad it just barely missed the Top Ten. 33: THE SWEETEST THING - JUICE NEWTON (39) - 1981-1982 was definitely her heyday, with four Top Ten hits (and another that just barely missed, just like the Neil Diamond song above). This is my second favorite of those hits, behind "Break It To Me Gently", which was said near-miss (peaked at #11 - what a shame). 32: NO REPLY AT ALL - GENESIS (36) - They were definitely not a big singles act at first, as many of their earlier songs peaked much lower on the Hot 100 than on the airplay charts. On the latter, this song climbed all the way to #13, yet barely hit the Top 30 on the former. This was one of several songs by them that used Earth, Wind & Fire's horn section. I liked it, but it definitely wasn't their best by any means, IMO. 31: MY GIRL - CHILLIWACK (34) - A CanCon band named after the city in British Columbia where they were formed. They had a handful of chart singles here in the states, and this one was definitely my favorite of them. An all-around great song with a very catchy chorus! 30: OUR LIPS ARE SEALED - THE GO-GO'S (35) - Their debut Top 40 hit. This song only got as high as #20, but what a chart run it had - 15 weeks in the Top 40, an unusually long run for a song that came nowhere near the Top Ten - and it even managed to place on the Top 100 of 1982 which I have a feeling that we just might be hearing in a little less than two months. This was my favorite song from them. ARCHIVES: SUGAR SUGAR - THE ARCHIES - This was more or less a novelty/bubblegum type song, so I'm not sure how this became big enough to become the top song of 1969, but whatever. This song had actually been on the charts earlier in the year, as part of the Stars On 45 medley. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I CAN'T GO FOR THAT (NO CAN DO) - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - Larry mentioned how this song was sampled in "Wait 'Til I Get Home" by C-Note, from 1999, and "Sunrise" by Simply Red, which was an AC hit in 2003. This song was pretty good, but far from being my favorite song from them. 29: TAKE MY HEART - KOOL & THE GANG (37) - Gwen Stefani's big #1 from 2007 "The Sweet Escape" sounds somewhat reminiscent of this one. A great song indeed! 28: DON'T STOP BELIEVIN' - JOURNEY (40) - The biggest jump of the week! This song could be the song from them that receives the most recurrent airplay on oldies stations (though many AC-based ones still play "Faithfully" on a regular basis). Anyway, this song has held up quite well despite overplay. LDD: COOL CHANGE - LITTLE RIVER BAND - This song definitely fit the LDD, especially with its lyrics about being out alone on the lake, since the guy was aspiring to be a professional fisherman. This song was definitely one of my favorite Little River Band songs. 27: HARDEN MY HEART - QUARTERFLASH (33) - A song with an instantly recognizable saxophone solo. I liked it, but preferred "Take Me To Heart", which charted the following summer. 26: SAUSALITO SUMMER NIGHT - DIESEL (28) - The only Top 40 hit for this Dutch act. I've heard this song plenty of times, as it's the song that kicks off the Barry Scott's Lost 45's CD that I've listened to so often that I'm surprised I haven't worn it out yet. 25: LEATHER AND LACE - STEVIE NICKS W/ DON HENLEY (31) - Her second duet from Bella Donna to hit the charts, following her one with Tom Petty that dropped off this week. This is my favorite of the two, by a fairly large margin. 24: TROUBLE - LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM (30) - For the second week in a row, two songs from solo members of Fleetwood Mac were back-to-back on the chart. These songs would more or less climb the chart together, as during their ascent, they were never more than three spots away from one another. Not sure which of the two songs that I prefer, but this would definitely be my favorite solo hit from Lindsey by far. 23: LET'S GROOVE - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (29) - This is another song that recently grew on me after several years of not really liking it, like the Eddie Rabbitt song back at #35. 22: SAY GOODBYE TO HOLLYWOOD - BILLY JOEL (17) - One of his more obscure hits, and, IMO, one of his weaker songs. Don't get me wrong; it is pretty good, but I preferred many others over this. 21: ENDLESS LOVE - DIANA ROSS & LIONEL RICHIE (13) - At this point, people were wondering whether the top song of the year would be this one or "Bette Davis Eyes", as it was indeed a horse race between the two. I used to despise this song, but now I think it's pretty good, despite the cheese factor. ARCHIVES: I CAN'T GET NEXT TO YOU - THE TEMPTATIONS - Meh, not one of their best songs by any means. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WORKING FOR THE WEEKEND - LOVERBOY - I wonder if this song's success on the rock chart, where it peaked at #2, has anything to do with how this is possibly the song from Loverboy that receives the most recurrent airplay, as the song only got as high as #29 on the Hot 100. This is another song that has aged quite well. 20: HARD TO SAY - DAN FOGELBERG (7) - This was actually the first release from Fogelberg's Innocent Age album, which had come out about a month before. "Same Old Lang Syne", which had never been on any album, was tacked onto it after it had had its chart run earlier in the year. Anyway, like most of Fogelberg's hits, this one was a great one. 19: YOUNG TURKS - ROD STEWART (25) - Is it me, or are there a lot of songs jumping up six spots this week? Well, anyway, this was one of my favorite Rod Stewart hits of the 1980s. I did prefer it over "Tonight I'm Yours", although that song is pretty much Part 2 of this song. 18: THE OLD SONGS - BARRY MANILOW (20) - I noticed that there was a resemblance between this and "Going Home", Kenny G's AC hit from early 1990. Listen to the intros of both songs and maybe you'll see the similarity as well - maybe not. Anyway, as you may have guessed, I liked this song, like many Barry Manilow songs. 17: JUST ONCE - QUINCY JONES FEATURING JAMES INGRAM (18) - Wow, interesting story about Quincy almost dying from two brain aneurysms. It's amazing that he pulled through both surgeries, considering how low the odds for surviving such an operation are. And think of all the great albums and songs that we would have missed out on had things turned out otherwise! Anyway, as we all know, I like this song, but preferred the other Quincy/James collaboration from the following spring. 16: FOR YOUR EYES ONLY - SHEENA EASTON (4) - Sheena's second Top Ten hit, following "Morning Train" from earlier in the year. I much preferred this one. 15: WE'RE IN THIS LOVE TOGETHER - AL JARREAU (15) - He was mainly a smooth jazz singer, but he did have a few Top 40 crossover hits, and this was his most successful. I liked it, but preferred a few others from him, including a few that did not chart on AT40. 14: WHY DO FOOLS FALL IN LOVE - DIANA ROSS (21) - This is a cover of a song that charted three times in the fifties, so I'm not sure who originally did it. Anyway, it's pretty good, but far from being her best. Much better than her hokey nursery rhyme hit that charted after this one. 13: OH NO - THE COMMODORES (16) - Little did anyone know that this song was their final Top 40 hit with Lionel Richie on lead, as the following year, he would begin a very successful solo career, with four #1 songs, in addition to the one he had on the countdown this week. LDD: YOU AND ME - ALICE COOPER - Hmm, I wonder how they knew that the author wasn't requesting the song of the same title by Chicago? The lyrics of that song seemed to suit the dedication a little better, but that's all good, as I preferred this song - one of my favorites from him, like most of his ballads. 12: EVERY LITTLE THING SHE DOES IS MAGIC - THE POLICE (19) - One of three of their huge 1981 hits - and my second favorite, behind "Don't Stand So Close To Me". ARCHIVES: SUSPICIOUS MINDS - ELVIS PRESLEY - The King's final #1 song, but a great song it was! One of my favorites from him! 11: WHEN SHE WAS MY GIRL - THE FOUR TOPS (11) - They were indeed most famous for their hits from the '60s, but this comeback hit was among their best, IMO. 10: THE THEME FROM "HILL STREET BLUES" - MIKE POST (12) - TV show themes were most popular in 1976, but they seemed to have a resurgence in 1981 and 1982, though the former year contained at least two of them that hit the Top Ten. I have a 45 on the Elektra Spun Gold label with this as the "B" side of the other Top Ten TV show theme from 1981, "Greatest American Hero". I really liked this song - especially Larry Carlton's killer guitar solo in the bridge! 9: ARTHUR'S THEME (BEST THAT YOU CAN DO) - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (3) - Movie themes, as always, were quite popular chart hits, like this song, which had recently spent three weeks on top. This was definitely my favorite movie song of 1981, as well as one of my favorite songs of the entire decade! 8: I'VE DONE EVERYTHING FOR YOU - RICK SPRINGFIELD (8) - Earlier, I mentioned how much "Young Turks" by Rod Stewart sounds a lot like his follow-up. Here is another example of that - this song sounds a lot like his next song, "Love Is Alright Tonite". Although I prefer the latter, this one is pretty good too. 7: HERE I AM - AIR SUPPLY (9) - Casey mentioned that this song looked to be headed towards the Top Five, like their first four hits. Well, it was not a jinx, as this song peaked at #5 the following week. This one could be called a guilty pleasure of mine, as many people I know don't like this song at all (some consider it their least favorite Air Supply song). According to me, however, it is one of their best. 6: THE NIGHT OWLS - LITTLE RIVER BAND (6) - Before this song, Casey answered a question about the longest fall from #1 - and, of course, we all know that two songs share that record (falling from #1 to #15), and that they happened on back-to-back weeks. Right here is another chart oddity of a different kind - three Australian artists in a row on the chart - and in the Top Ten (and now that I think on it, aren't these the only three Aussie acts in the countdown this week?). Anyway, I like this song, but prefer several other songs by Little River Band, including their song that was used as a LDD earlier in the show. 5: TRYIN' TO LIVE MY LIFE WITHOUT YOU - BOB SEGER (5) - The first of two releases from Seger's album live album Nine Tonight (the second, a live version of "Feel Like A Number", originally on his Stranger In Town album, peaked at #48). I really liked this song - very energetic sounding, like many live recordings. 4: WAITING FOR A GIRL LIKE YOU - FOREIGNER (10) - Ah, good ol' Wf*gLY! This song took quite an impressive jump this week and looked like it could hit #1 (which actually, it did on the R&R chart - and spent six weeks up there). However, it would be stuck in the runner-up position of the Hot 100 for ten frustrating weeks. 3: PHYSICAL - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (14) - Oops - I had forgotten that ONJ, another Aussie act, was in the countdown this week (though, given how big a song this would become, I certainly don't know how I could have had such a brain fart). Anyway, Casey mentioned how Olivia was in a tie for second place with Barbra Streisand and Donna Summer as the female singer with the most #1 hits and how this song could put Olivia in second place by herself. Boy, did it ever! The following week, it began a marathon run at #1 and, of course, it was the song most instrumental in keeping Foreigner in the #2 spot for those ten record-breaking weeks. 2: START ME UP - THE ROLLING STONES (2) - Here's another song that was kept in the runner-up spot by two different songs - first by "Arthur's Theme", and then, this week's #1 song, which leapfrogged over it, just like Hall & Oates would do to Foreigner in late January. 1: PRIVATE EYES - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (1) - And, whaddya know, here is the duo that, to my best of knowledge, Foreigner still hates with a passion to this day. Perhaps they were just getting back at ONJ for knocking them out of #1 the week after this show? Well, whatever the case, this was one of two #1 songs by Hall & Oates in 1981 and, of course, I think both songs sound very much alike, yet I prefer the other song ("Kiss On My List") by a fair margin.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Nov 11, 2023 20:23:17 GMT -5
"Share Your Love" was originally a hit for Aretha Franklin in 1969-Not sure if Casey ever mentioned that.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Nov 12, 2023 10:42:58 GMT -5
Hi,Hervard-"Why Do Fools Fall In Love" was originally a hit for Frankie Lymon & The Teenagers in 1956.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Nov 12, 2023 10:46:21 GMT -5
"Say Goodbye To Hollywood" originally appeared on Billy Joel's third album "Turnstiles" in 1976.
|
|
|
Post by mkarns on Nov 12, 2023 18:55:02 GMT -5
November 12, 1977:
Faves: I Feel Love, Blue Bayou, We're All Alone, Just Remember I Love You, It's So Easy, Help Is On the Way, We Just Disagree, Slip Slidin' Away, Brick House, Your Smiling Face, Send In the Clowns, That's Rock'n'Roll, Nobody Does It Better, Back In Love Again Least: I Go Crazy, Cold As Ice Gems: She Did It, Dusic, Heaven On the 7th Floor Burned Out: You Light Up My Life, Come Sail Away, How Deep Is Your Love
November 14, 1981:
Faves: Start Me Up, Physical, Tryin' To Live My Life Without You, Our Lips Are Sealed, Leather and Lace, Harden My Heart, Let's Groove, The Night Owls, For Your Eyes Only, I've Done Everything For You Least: Why Do Fools Fall In Love (doesn't measure up to the original), Here I Am, Step By Step Gems: Sausalito Summernight, Say Goodbye to Hollywood, Never Too Much, We're In This Love Together, When She Was My Girl, Heart Like a Wheel Burned Out: Don't Stop Believin', Endless Love, Waiting For a Girl Like You
|
|
|
Post by dukelightning on Nov 14, 2023 19:48:47 GMT -5
"Share Your Love" was originally a hit for Aretha Franklin in 1969-Not sure if Casey ever mentioned that. He did not. In checking through all the shows with "Share Your Love" in it, I uncovered a mistake by Casey. On the 9/26/81 show, he said that Kenny debuted the previous week at #25. That was actually his second week on the chart having debuted the week before at #32.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Nov 19, 2023 14:32:14 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - November 18, 2023
This week's presentation - November 16, 1985
Droppers: THE NIGHT IS STILL YOUNG – BILLY JOEL (34) - This was one of two new tracks on Joel's Greatest Hits - Volume I & Volume II album. The first song, "You're Only Human" was a Top Ten hit, but this was all the higher the follow-up got. The song was OK, but definitely not his best. I can see why this peaked so low. SUNSET GRILL – DON HENLEY (33) - The last of four singles from "Building The Perfect Beast", and my favorite from the album (though "Not Enough Love In The World" is a close second). This song peaked at #14 on the R&R chart, but didn't even hit the Top 20 on the Hot 100 (1982, anyone?) I'M GOIN' DOWN – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (19) - He was indeed goin' down, in more ways than one, as this song was spending its last week on the chart, having peaked at #9 a few weeks back. This was a good song, but not quite my favorite of the seven Born In The USA singles. BOY IN THE BOX – COREY HART (27) - Hmm, I wonder how such a song title would fly today? Anyway, this wasn't bad, but I generally preferred Hart's slower songs, like his last hit before this, "Never Surrender", which, to date, is his biggest hit.
40: WALK OF LIFE – DIRE STRAITS (debut) - They had been a one hit wonder until earlier in 1985 when they charted with their biggest hit "Money For Nothing". This was their third hit and, like the first two, it was a Top Ten hit. It was a good song, IMO. 39: LONELY OL' NIGHT – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (22) - The first of five Top 40 hits from Mellencamp's album Scarecrow and possibly my favorite song from the album (although "R.O.C.K. in the U.S.A." and "Rain On The Scarecrow" were good ones as well). 38: TONIGHT SHE COMES – THE CARS (debut) - Meh, I never was a fan of this song. Not sure how the song would be received today, given the title. 37: OBJECT OF MY DESIRE - STARPOINT (debut) - One of several R&B dance acts during the mid-80s with their only Top 40 hit. This song only got as high as #24 on the chart, yet managed to place among 1986's Top 100 songs, due to its tenacity on the Hot 100. 36: SMALL TOWN – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (debut) - One of many Top Ten singles for this Hoosier, though not one of my favorites from him. It is passable, though. 35: RUNNING UP THAT HILL – KATE BUSH (39) - Bush was quite successful on the UK singles chart (since, after all, she is English), and managed to get one hit on the Hot 100 - twice. The song peaked at #30 this time around, but when the song was featured in Season 4 of the Netflix series Stranger Things, the song returned to the charts, reaching a new peak of #3 on the Hot 100. It was pretty good, though nothing exceptional. 34: GIRLS ARE MORE FUN – RAY PARKER, JR. (36) - He was definitely a has-been at this point, as this was his final Top 40 hit of his own. The song is okies, but I generally preferred his earlier hits, including the ones with Raydio. 33: WRAP HER UP – ELTON JOHN (38) - As he was moving up the chart with his own song, a song that featured him on guest vocals (of course, the Dionne & Friends song) was hotfooting it up the Hot 100 and would hit the Top 40 the following week. Whether or not that affected this song's chart run is not known, but whatever the case, I preferred that song; this one never really did anything for me. 32: SAY YOU, SAY ME – LIONEL RICHIE (40) - The first of two hits from the film White Nights on this week's chart - both of which would hit #1. In fact, the songs would have been at the top consecutively if not for an injured bird. The song was pretty good, but definitely not one of my favorite songs from him. Is it ne, or did they edit out the bridge where the song picks up the tempo a bit? 31: SISTERS ARE DOING IT FOR THEMSELVES – EURYTHMICS AND ARETHA FRANKLIN (37) - This song, a modern feminist anthem, was included on two albums in 1985 - Aretha's Who's Zoomin' Who and the Eurythmics' Be Yourself Tonight. I have a feeling that its original release was from the latter album, since it had been awhile since the last single from it, while Aretha was on her way up the chart with the title track from her current album. Regardless of that, this song was a one-time pairing between the two acts, making for a great, energetic song! 30: AND WE DANCED – THE HOOTERS (23) - I'm assuming that they mean owls, correct? I thought so. Anyway, this was a good song - my favorite of their three Top 40 hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SIDEWALK TALK - JELLYBEAN - This one wasn't quite my cup of tea. I preferred Jellybean's other song featuring Elisa Fiorello on the vocals, "Who Found Who". 29: OH SHEILA – READY FOR THE WORLD (20) - I'm assuming that they mean owls, correct? I thought so. Anyway, this was a good song - my favorite of their three Top 40 hits. 28: FORTRESS AROUND YOUR HEART – STING (17) - The second solo hit by Sting, and my favorite of the four hits from the Dream Of The Blue Turtles album. LDD: NEVER SURRENDER – COREY HART - This was a rare case where the biggest hit by an artist (with at least three hits) was my favorite by them. This one peaked at #3 back in August, and overplay hasn't tarnished it at all. 27: I’M GONNA TEAR YOUR PLAYHOUSE DOWN – PAUL YOUNG (18) - He seemed to do best with remakes, as both of his Top Ten hits were previously done by other acts. But this one didn't miss the Top Ten by much, peaking at #13. It was pretty good, but it doesn't hold a candle to "Everytime You Go Away", my favorite song from him! 26: SO IN LOVE – ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVERS IN THE DARK (26) - The first of four Top 40 hits for this band from northwest England. Though the follow-up bears a resemblance to this song, I prefer this one by a sizeable margin. 25: PERFECT WAY – SCRITTI POLITTI (30) - One of a handful of one-hit wonders on this week's chart. This song does get a decent amount of recurrent airplay on 80s stations. I thought it was a pretty good song. 24: PARTY ALL THE TIME – EDDIE MURPHY (35) - Eddie was a great comedian, but singing wasn't exactly his best talent. This wasn't a bad song, though. 23: I MISS YOU - KLYMAXX (31) - This song definitely got a lot of chart mileage - so much that it ranked on 1986's year-end Top 100 higher than it peaked on the weekly charts. It's a great song, though I preferred their other two Top 40 hits. 22: ALIVE AND KICKING – SIMPLE MINDS (28) - I preferred this song over the overplayed "Don't You (Forget About Me)", but the follow-up to this, "Sanctify Yourself" was my favorite song in the world for quite awhile the following spring. This was a good song, too IMO. Given how big it was, I'm surprised it doesn't get much in the way of recurrent airplay. 21: SOUL KISS – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN This was the song that kept alive her streak of at least one Top 40 hit a year. Casey mentioned this a few weeks later and it might have been a jinx, as this turned out to be Olivia's last Top 40 hit ("Grease Megamix" doesn't count). OPTIONAL EXTRA: THAT'S WHAT FRIENDS ARE FOR - DIONNE & FRIENDS - This tribute song to raise money for AIDS research was poised to debut on the chart the following week and would spend four weeks on top (and become the top song of the entire year, as a result). I didn't like the song much when it was charting, since it was so overplayed, but now, it's nice to hear it every now and then. 20: LOVIN’ EVERY MINUTE OF IT - LOVERBOY (15) - This song somewhat defies the general rule that the lower their songs peak, the less obscure they are, as this one was one of two Top Ten hits from them and still gets occasional recurrent airplay. Their other Top Ten hit, "This Could Be The Night" receives virtually no recurrent airplay, which is a shame IMO, as it was a great song (as was this one). 19: SLEEPING BAG - ZZ TOP (25) - Their Afterburner album seemed to have more of a pop sound than their traditional southern rock. Perhaps that's why it generated more Top 40 singles than any of their other albums. This was the first of three hits from Afterburner, and the most successful. I liked it, but preferred the other two. 18: ELECTION DAY - ARCADIA (29) - Meh, pretty much watered-down Duran Duran here. I can see why they didn't last very long. 17: ONE OF THE LIVING – TINA TURNER (21) - The second of two of her hits from Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome. It was pretty good, but I preferred the other Thunderdome song. 16: ONE NIGHT LOVE AFFAIR – BRYAN ADAMS (13) - The fifth of six hits from Reckless, all of which hit the Top 20, which is definitely impressive. It was a good song, but my favorite song from the album would be "Heaven" (and that, of course, was the most successful of the six). 15: LOVE THEME FROM “ST. ELMO’S FIRE” (INSTRUMENTAL) – DAVID FOSTER (19) - The last of three instrumentals to chart on AT40 in 1985. This was actually my favorite of the three, since the other two were rather overplayed (but both are good; don't get me wrong). This song, however, tends to bring tears to my eyes (long story, but it was featured in an episode of Highway To Heaven, which could sometimes make me cry). Moreover, there was a vocal version of this song, which was played the first few weeks the song was on the Countdown America chart. Not sure if AT40 ever played that one. 14: SAVING ALL MY LOVE FOR YOU – WHITNEY HOUSTON (6) - This would be her first of many #1 songs. It was a good one, but I preferred many, many others from her. 13: TAKE ON ME – A-HA (8) - The first hit for this Norwegian act, who's often known as a one-hit wonder, because of this song (as not everyone is familiar with "The Sun Always Shines On TV"). This was a great song, and I'm glad it hit #1! 12: YOU ARE MY LADY – FREDDIE JACKSON (14) - Jackson had the most success on the R&B chart, but he did have a few pop crossovers, like this one. I liked it, though it was a little cheesy. My favorite song from him would probably be his Christmas song "One Wish". 11: WHO’S ZOOMIN’ WHO – ARETHA FRANKLIN (16) - The title track from Franklin's big comeback album - and my favorite of the three singles released from that album, as one of my favorites from Franklin overall. 10: LAY YOUR HANDS ON ME – THE THOMPSON TWINS (10) - After a hefty eight-spot move the week before, this one was looking like it may have peaked (it did, however, manage to move up four more positions the following week). Anyway, for years, I had no idea where they got this name, since they're a trio (and not even related) nor is anyone named Thompson (I have since found out from a fellow poster (thanks, bestmusicexpert), that they were named after the two bumbling detectives Thomson and Thompson in Hergé's comic strip The Adventures of Tintin). Anyhoo, I'm not a big fan of this song - my least favorite of their charted hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BURNING HEART - SURVIVOR - This song had an unusually long run on the R&R chart - it was the first song since the fall of 1984 to spend more than fifteen weeks on the chart. It spent 16 weeks on both R&R and AT40. Of their Rocky soundtrack hits, it would be my favorite. 9: BE NEAR ME - ABC (9) - This was the first of two Top Ten hits for this English group. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their two earlier hits. 8: NEVER – HEART (12) - Sounds like they went with the AC version of the song this week. Heart was enjoying their biggest chart success yet with their mid-80s comeback, as this would become their second Top Five hit (and they'd have two more after this - both #1 songs!). Anyway, it would be a toss-up between this and "These Dreams" as my favorite song from their self-titled album - both are great songs! LDD: NEVER KNEW LOVE LIKE THIS BEFORE – STEPHANIE MILLS - This is pretty much the only song of hers that I know (since she was chiefly an R&B artist). It's a great song - one that I occasionally hear on oldies-based AC stations. 7: BROKEN WINGS – MR. MISTER (11) - This song made the biggest move this week and was definitely on its way to #1, which it would hit four weeks later. Of the band's two #1 hits, this was definitely my favorite. 6: SEPARATE NIGHTS (THEME FROM “WHITE NIGHTS”) – PHIL COLLINS & MARILYN MARTIN (15) - The second of two #1 hits on this week's show from the movie White Nights, which I never saw, but I heard the songs many, many times in the fall of 1985. Of those two, this was by far my favorite - it was a great one! 5: PART-TIME LOVER - STEVIE WONDER (2) - The first of three Top 40 hits from Wonder's In Square Circle album, and his ninth and final #1 hit (unless you count his role in "That's What Friends Are For") 4: HEAD OVER HEELS – TEARS FOR FEARS (3) - No case of Third Single Syndrome here! Though it didn't hit #1 like the last two, it did get as high as #3. This is by far my favorite of the three four Top 40 hits from Songs From The Big Chair. 3: MIAMI VICE THEME – JAN HAMMER (1) - One of two instrumentals on this week's survey, which hadn't happened since the summer of 1982. Anyway, I liked this song, but, as stated earlier, I preferred the other instrumental. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TALK TO ME - STEVIE NICKS - One of her most successful solo hits. I liked this song a lot, but preferred her next release "I Can't Wait". 2: YOU BELONG TO THE CITY – GLENN FREY (4) - His second of two contributions to Miami Vice (that charted, anyway). My favorite would probably be the other one, "Smuggler's Blues", which charted earlier in the year. 1: WE BUILT THIS CITY - STARSHIP (5) - Their first hit under their name without Jefferson attached to it. It was a great song - one of their best, under any of their names.
|
|
|
Post by mkarns on Nov 19, 2023 22:20:00 GMT -5
November 17, 1973:
Faves: Keep On Truckin, Midnight Train to Georgia, Photograph, Heartbeat-It's a Lovebeat (guilty pleasure?), Top of the World, The Love I Lost, I Got a Name, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, That Lady, Hello It's Me, Yes We Can Can, Let's Get It On, Loves Me Like a Rock, Higher Ground Least: Paper Roses, We May Never Pass This Way Again, Leave Me Alone (Ruby Red Dress), Summer (The First Time) Gems: All I Know, You're a Special Part of Me, Nutbush City Limits, Come Get to This, Rockin' Roll Baby Burned Out: Just You & Me, Ramblin' Man, The Joker
November 16, 1985:
Faves: We Built This City (piss off, Blender), You Belong To the City, Part Time Lover, Lay Your Hands On Me, Who's Zoomin' Who, Take On Me, Never, Fortress Around Your Heart, Say You Say Me, And We Danced, Running Up That Hill, Tonight She Comes, Walk of Life Least: Love Theme from "St. Elmo's Fire", Party All the Time Gems: So In Love, Sisters Are Doin' It For Themselves, Object of My Desire, Perfect Way Burned Out: Broken Wings, Small Town, Separate Lives
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Nov 20, 2023 20:23:22 GMT -5
Hervard-Regarding your critique of song # 6,the correct title is "Separate Lives".
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Nov 20, 2023 20:34:08 GMT -5
November 17, 1973: Faves: Keep On Truckin, Midnight Train to Georgia, Photograph, Heartbeat-It's a Lovebeat (guilty pleasure?), Oh yeah. Tony's 'Can't hold a tune in a bucket' vocal backed up with slick pop production is definitely a guilty pleasure! Can only imagine the poor engineer and producer in the studio thinking 'How can we make this kid soon decent?' in those pre-AutoTune days! Aw--my supreme 'guilty pleasure'! Cougar-on-the-prowl cheese-fest! If memory serves, Casey studiously avoided discussing the lyrical content during its chart run. No quibbles here, especially with Ike and Tina. Seger lovingly covered it on "Live Bullet", but the original is pure greatness. Was belting it out while driving through Nutbush TN back in 2012!
|
|
|
Post by OnWithTheCountdown on Nov 20, 2023 22:01:35 GMT -5
Hervard-Regarding your critique of song # 6,the correct title is "Separate Lives". I'm sure he'll fix it. 🙂 The Old Radio Shows site is likely where he copies it from, and there are several mistakes on there that I've noticed, like that.
|
|
|
Post by slf on Nov 21, 2023 20:21:44 GMT -5
November 17, 1973: Faves: Keep On Truckin, Midnight Train to Georgia, Photograph, Heartbeat-It's a Lovebeat (guilty pleasure?), Top of the World, The Love I Lost, I Got a Name, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, That Lady, Hello It's Me, Yes We Can Can, Let's Get It On, Loves Me Like a Rock, Higher Ground Least: Paper Roses, We May Never Pass This Way Again, Leave Me Alone (Ruby Red Dress), Summer (The First Time) Gems: All I Know, You're a Special Part of Me, Nutbush City Limits, Come Get to This, Rockin' Roll Baby Burned Out: Just You & Me, Ramblin' Man, The Joker November 16, 1985: Faves: We Built This City (piss off, Blender), You Belong To the City, Part Time Lover, Lay Your Hands On Me, Who's Zoomin' Who, Take On Me, Never, Fortress Around Your Heart, Say You Say Me, And We Danced, Running Up That Hill, Tonight She Comes, Walk of Life Least: Love Theme from "St. Elmo's Fire", Party All the Time Gems: So In Love, Sisters Are Doin' It For Themselves, Object of My Desire, Perfect Way Burned Out: Broken Wings, Small Town, Separate Lives "piss off, Blender" You tell 'em, mkarns!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Nov 26, 2023 17:48:31 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - November 25, 2023
This week's presentation - November 28, 1987
Meh, late 1987 was when music was beginning to go downhill - besides, this show was originally run on a day on which pretty much everything went wrong. I won't go into detail, but I'll tell you right now that the LDD in Hour 2 really got to me and stayed with me all day and, as a result, I was in a bad mood all day, and my stepfamily, who I spent most of my Sundays with, were getting all over my a$$ (take THAT, censors!) about it. I mean like, what the hell - they got into snits from time to time and they didn't hear me beeotching about it, did they? I mean, I guess the whole day wasn't so bad - while my Dad was at a double rehearsal for his upcoming Christmas play, my stepmom took her girls and me to the local movie theater to see Hiding Out and snuck candy, which she'd bought at the nearby discount store, in for us, to avoid the ridiculously high prices (since the drinks were expensive enough as it was). Other than that... Well, without further ado, here is my commentary:
Droppers: CASANOVA - LEVERT (40) - They were definitely more of a soul act than Pop, as this was their only Top 40 hit. It was pretty good, but I preferred Gerald's solo hit from 1994, "I'd Give Anything". U GOT THE LOOK - PRINCE w/SHEENA EASTON (39) - This one looked like it might hit #1, but it was pushed back due to the heavy traffic in the Top Five. BTW, I'm aware that Sheena Easton did not receive label credit, but she should have, since her voice was prominently heard on the song. During its chart run, I thought this song was mediocre, but it's a song that gets better with age, like fine wine. I think it's a great one now. DON'T MAKE ME WAIT FOR LOVE - KENNY G w/LENNY WILLIAMS (37) - My opinion on this song depends on which version they play. I prefer the single version, since the the album version is schmaltzed up. The vocals are more oversung, it doesn't contain as much saxophone and it seems to have an echo to it (from being overdubbed, I assume). I think that AT40 used both versions intermittently during its chart run. BOYS NIGHT OUT - TIMOTHY B. SCHMIT (35) - He doesn't sound as feminine in this song as he did in his two Top 40 hits with the Eagles. I thought this was a good song - had sort of a haunting sound to it.
40: POWER OF LOVE – LAURA BRANIGAN (debut) - This was the third version of this song to hit the Hot 100, but only the first to crack the Top 40. It is a good one, but what really irks me is how they always butcher this song. Not sure if this edited in the original show or if it was a Premiere edit. I guess they generally played the edit version on the show, but I do know that on the December 5 show, the song was played intact. Unfortunately, that show was subhosted by Charlie VanDyke so we won't be hearing that one (not sure which version of the song was played on the 1/10 and 1/17 shows, also hosted by VanDyke). 39: WHERE THE STREETS HAVE NO NAME – U2 (28) - The third and final Top 40 single from their monster album The Joshua Tree (the fourth, "In God's Country" just barely missed). This was my favorite song from the album, most likely since it wasn't overplayed like the two that preceded it. 38: LET ME BE THE ONE - EXPOSE (32) - This was their third hit. Of their three 1987 hits (I regard "Seasons Change" as a 1988 song), this is my second favorite. "Point Of No Return" was by far my favorite. 37: BAD – MICHAEL JACKSON (24) - Wow! Four weeks before, the song was at #1 and this week, it was practically off the charts! It indeed had a short chart run! It was a good song, but I preferred his other song on this week's chart - more on that in a moment. 36: COME ON, LET’S GO – LOS LOBOS (25) - Their second hit and, like the first, it was a remake of a Ritchie Valens song (since it was from the Ritchie Valens Story). This was by far my favorite of their two chart hits. 35: THE WAY YOU MAKE ME FEEL – MICHAEL JACKSON (debut) - And how about that - Michael almost appeared back-to-back on the chart this week! Anyway, as I said, this was my favorite of his two songs on the chart, though my sentiments were quite different back in the day, since I hated this song back then - I referred to it as "a dicky song" in my journal entry when this song was #1. Now I think it's a good song! 34: THERE’S THE GIRL - HEART (debut) - This was a song on which Nancy Wilson sang lead (IIRC, this was the second chart hit on which she handled the lead vocals, but I could be wrong). It was pretty good, but I preferred their other two Top 40 hits from Bad Animals (not sure how the fourth one, "I Want You So Bad" goes, since it never hit the Top 40. 33: CANDLE IN THE WIND – ELTON JOHN (debut) - This was one of three versions of this song that I've heard, and my least favorite. I much prefer the original studio version, which Chicago's Z95 played in place of this live version (in fact, I remember hearing it on the way to the movie theater). I wonder if we'll hear the January 30, 1988 show in 2016, on which AT40 played the original version). 32: CAUSING A COMMOTION - MADONNA (20) - This song almost hit #1, but instead, was stuck at #2 for three weeks, while the two Tommy James remakes leapfrogged over her. While I'm glad that the two songs made chart history, I preferred this song by a fair margin. 31: ANIMAL – DEF LEPPARD (36) - Ah, the first Top 40 hit from their behemoth album Hysteria (the first release, "Women" had fallen way short, peaking at #80 in early September). I wonder if it would have done better had they decided to re-release it after the album became a huge hit - I'm guessing probably so). Anyway, I liked this song. 30: LOVE WILL FIND A WAY - YES (31) - Generally an album rock band, they did have a handful of pop hits. This one got as high as #30 on the chart. It was a good one, though I preferred the next release, which hit in early 1988. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TRUE FAITH (MORNING SUN) - NEW ORDER - This English band had several big club hits ("Blue Monday" and "Bizarre Love Triangle" come to mind), but this was their first song to crack the Top 40. It was a good one, but it sure had an unusual chart run - did what Casey referred to as a "yo-yo routine". 29: NEED YOU TONIGHT - INXS (38) - The first of four Top 40 hits from what would become their best singles album, Kick. I wasn't a huge fan of it, or INXS in general, but they did have a few good songs (this just wasn't one of them). 28: IT’S A SIN – THE PET SHOP BOYS (15) - This song has been compared to "Wild World" by Cat Stevens. Jonathon King, a British DJ accused the Pet Shop Boys of plagiarizing the song and went so far as to record his own cover version of "Wild World" as a single, using musical arrangement that was similar to "It's a Sin", in an attempt to demonstrate his claims. He released the single only to have it backfire on him. Not only did the single go absolutely nowhere, but the Pet Shop Boys sued King and won. As for the song, I liked it - one of my favorite songs by the Pet Shop Boys. 27: CHERRY BOMB – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (34) - Here's another song I hated back in the day, but now I think it's a good one. 26: TELL IT TO MY HEART – TAYLOR DAYNE (33) - I'd been hearing this one on Chicago's B96 about a month before it hit the chart, and I always thought that, based on the opening synth notes sounded like a dance version of Glenn Frey's "The One You Love". This was probably my favorite song from the album that Casey said she was in the studio recording at the time. 25: THAT’S WHAT LOVE IS ALL ABOUT – MICHAEL BOLTON (30) - This was the first of many Top 40 hits that Michael would chalk up over the next ten or so years. It was a great song - one of my favorite songs from him! 24: I DO YOU – THE JETS (29) - A song whose title could be misconstrued, LOL! As for my opinion of the song, it's nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to, and it is certainly not an ideal song to be placed before... LDD: THE GREATEST LOVE OF ALL – WHITNEY HOUSTON - Ouch! Just ouch! One of the most tearjerking LDD's that I've ever heard! It was from two young parents in memory of their daughter, who had died of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome when she was not even four months old! I just can't fathom the pain they must have been feeling and wouldn't wish such a horrible situation on my worst enemy. This, of course, was the LDD I mentioned in the intro of my critique and I remember crying my eyes out when I heard the LDD on the show's original run. And, as I said, it stayed with me all day (when I was fifteen, I was easily moved - but I think you already know that!). Anyway, the song, which was #1 on the day that the baby was born, was indeed fitting for the dedication. 23: LITTLE LIES – FLEETWOOD MAC (8) - A song that Lindsey Buckingham co-produced before leaving the band. You can even hear him singing on this - he's the one that goes "Tell me, tell me lies" in the chorus. The song's OK, but one of my least favorite songs from them. 22: DUDE (LOOKS LIKE A LADY) - AEROSMITH (27) - This is another song I remember hearing on the way to the theater (we'd run a few other errands prior to going), and my younger stepsisters were laughing at the title of the song. Not a bad song, but I preferred the next release, which would go on to become Aerosmith's biggest hit (up to that point, that is). 21: SKELETONS – STEVIE WONDER (22) - This became Stevie Wonder's eighteenth #1 on the Black Singles chart, putting him in second place by himself. Not sure if he equalled or surpassed Aretha Franklin's record of 20 #1's - I'm thinking probably not. As for the song, it's pretty good, but sounds suspiciously like "Freedom Overspill" by another Stev(i)e whose last name also begins with W - coincidence? You decide! OPTIONAL EXTRA: COULD'VE BEEN - TIFFANY - Here's another song that I'd been hearing on B96 for several weeks - and I kept hoping that it would soon hit the charts - which it would the following week. And, like her first hit, it went to #1 - in fact, its first week at the top was on the chart dated January 29, 1988 - my sixteenth birthday, so that was a great birthday present for me! 20: VALERIE – STEVE WINWOOD (23) - A song that originally charted in 1982, when it was released from Winwood's album Talking Back To The Night, but it didn't quite make the Top 40. But it became a Top Ten hit its second time around, and deservedly so, as it was a great song! 19: GOT MY MIND SET ON YOU – GEORGE HARRISON (26) - This was George's first hit in over six years, and he picked up right where he left off, as this was a big hit like his last one before this (only this one went to #1 on the Hot 100). I liked the song when it first came out, but to this day, I'm still a tad burned out on it due to overplay. 18: HOURGLASS - SQUEEZE (18) - Before playing this song, Casey played a drop piece of their 1981 hit "Tempted" which, of course, now gets way more recurrent airplay than this song. Paul Carrack sang lead on that one, but had left the group by the time this song came around. The lead singer on this one reminds me of Paul McCartney. I liked this song - it had a very catchy chorus! 17: CATCH ME (I’M FALLING) – PRETTY POISON (21) - Of course, I heard this song in the movie Hiding Out, during the skating rink scene. It's a pretty good song, but I preferred the other hit that the soundtrack spawned ("Live My Life" by Boy George, which I thought was totally underrated). 16: SO EMOTIONAL – WHITNEY HOUSTON (19) - This would become Whitney's sixth number one in a row (limited to songs that hit the Hot 100, that is), setting a record. I liked this one, but much preferred the next release, which would extend her #1 streak to seven. 15: I WON’T FORGET YOU - POISON (13) - This song reminded me a little of "Missing You" by John Waite - and the subject matter wasn't all that different. I preferred most of their other hits, though this one wasn't bad either. 14: DON’T YOU WANT ME – JODY WATLEY (17) - She seems to have pairs of songs that sound alike. Her next hit, "Some Kind Of Lover" sounds a lot like this one (and "Real Love" is a dead ringer for "Looking For A New Love". I thought this song was pretty good. 13: BREAKOUT – SWING OUT SISTER (6) - They seemed destined to be a two-hit wonder, until "Am I The Same Girl" charted in 1992 (I assume it hit the AT40 chart, which by then was not going by the Hot 100, where the song peaked at #45). Anyway, I thought this song was pretty good, but I preferred their next hit, the underrated "Twilight World". 12: THE ONE I LOVE – R.E.M. (12) - This one had a little hint of folk music to it. It wasn't bad, but I preferred most of their 90s hits. 11: IS THIS LOVE - WHITESNAKE (16) - 10: SHAKE YOUR LOVE – DEBBIE GIBSON (14) - I like most of her hits, but always thought this one was a little too teenybopper sounding for my tastes. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SEASONS CHANGE - EXPOSE - This was a rare case of the final song from 9: I’VE BEEN IN LOVE BEFORE – CUTTING CREW (9) - Pretty much the only song from them we heard anymore is the tired, overplayed "(I Just) Died In Your Arms". I have heard this one on the radio a time or two in the past few years. It's a pretty good one. 8: WE’LL BE TOGETHER - STING (11) - The first hit from Sting's second solo album Nothing Like The Sun. It wasn't bad, but not quite his best. I preferred many songs on his other solo albums. LDD: IN MY DREAMS – REO SPEEDWAGON - I had dozed off at this point, so I didn't hear the LDD. I'm assuming that it wasn't anywhere near as depressing as the other LDD in the show. As for the song, it was a great one - one of REO's best songs ever! 7: I THINK WE’RE ALONE NOW - TIFFANY (4) - I wasn't a big fan of this remake. This was likely my least favorite of her Top 40 hits. Her new song, "Could've Been", which was gearing up to hit the Top 40, was far better, IMO. 6: BRILLANT DISGUISE – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (5) - Of his two 1987 hits, this was definitely my favorite. His other one, from his live greatest hits album, was a mediocre cover of a mediocre song, IMO. 5: FAITH – GEORGE MICHAEL (10) - Not one of his best songs by any means. Too bad this one had to go and become the biggest hit of 1988. 4: SHOULD’VE KNOWN BETTER – RICHARD MARX (7) - I often compare this song to Kenny Loggins' "I'm Free (Heaven Helps The Man)" since they both sound alike. I prefer the Kenny Loggins song, but this is also a great one - my favorite from his self-titled album. And they played the album version, which contains the longer instrumental bridge. 3: MONY MONY – BILLY IDOL (1) - One of two Tommy James covers that rode up the chart side by side. They debuted the same week, hit the Top Ten the same week, and came so close to dropping off the same week as well. They were #1 back-to-back as well. It was my favorite of the two - especially the live version. Wasn't it the next week when Charlie Van Dyke told the story about Idol being the first act represented by the letter I hitting #1? 2: HEAVEN IS A PLACE ON EARTH – BELINDA CARLISLE (3) - This song was in a tie with "We Got The Beat" as her biggest hit, solo or with the Go-Go's, such was the case with the latter. Of course, the following week, this song would beat that song out (no pun intended) and hit #1, as Casey predicted (so he didn't jinx it). It's a great song; my second favorite from the Heaven On Earth album, behind "I Get Weak". 1: (I’VE HAD) THE TIME OF MY LIFE – BILLY MEDLEY AND JENNIFER WARNES (2) - Dirty Dancing fever was just getting started, with this song, which I like, but for some reason, I hated it with a passion when it was on its way up the chart. Probably because of the overplay, but I never liked it in the first place. Now I think it's a good one, though I wouldn't want to hear it on a regular basis.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Dec 2, 2023 15:23:32 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - December 2, 2023
This week's presentation - December 4, 1976
40: I WISH - STEVIE WONDER (debut) - The first of four Top 40 hits from Wonder's best-selling album ever. As for my opinion of the song, I liked it, but preferred the other singles from the album (as well as the popular album cut "Isn't She Lovely"). According to Casey, this was the first song to debut on the Hot 100 in the Top 40 in over five years. 39: YOU ARE MY STARSHIP - NORMAN CONNORS (37) - A typical 70s slow jam, but I liked it - nice and relaxing. 38: WHENEVER I'M AWAY FROM YOU - JOHN TRAVOLTA (40) - More known for his acting, Travolta did have a few Top 40 hits. Earlier in 1976, he'd hit the Top Ten with "Let Her In". This one, however, was peaking this week at #38. I thought it was pretty good, but Travolta was clearly a better actor than a singer IMO. 37: LOST WITHOUT YOUR LOVE - BREAD (debut) - They were mainly an early-70s band, but they did have a comeback hit in late 1976, which hit the Top Ten. A great song indeed - one of my favorites from them! 36: SHAKE YOUR RUMP TO THE FUNK - BAR-KAYS (debut) - Meh, not a big fan of this one, and I'll bet you can guess why! 35: SOMEBODY TO LOVE - QUEEN (debut) - Definitely not my favorite song from them by any means. I seem to recall that I liked George Michael's live remake of the song in 1993. 34: JEANS ON - DAVID DUNDAS (38) - Well, I should hope you have your jeans on! I don't want to see you in your briefs, thank you very much! But seriously, this song was pretty good. 33: I ONLY WANT TO BE WITH YOU - BAY CITY ROLLERS (33) - This song had several charted versions, but this one would be my favorite (although Samantha Fox's 1989 cover might give it a run for its money). 32: MAGIC MAN - HEART (31) - This was their second Top 40 hit, and it made the Top Ten, unlike the first. Both songs still get regular airplay on classic rock and oldies stations (and I remember both from back in the day, since WLS played them constantly). 31: DON'T FEAR THE REAPER - BLUE OYSTER CULT (26) - A classic rock staple here. The one that radio usually plays features the instrumental bridge, but it was cut out in the single version, which was played here. 30: FERNANDO - ABBA (23) - The beginning of this song reminds me of "El Condor Pasa" by Simon & Garfunkel. This is definitely one of my favorite songs by Abba - another one that seems to be mercilessly edited, like the ELO song, but it was played in its entirety on this week's show. 29: IF YOU LEAVE ME NOW - CHICAGO (25) - Now here's one I heard at least once a day back in the fall of 1976! But I don't think I ever got tired of it. Has a very haunting melody to it (so I guess it was fitting that it was #1 on Halloween weekend). 28: IT'S A LONG WAY THERE - LITTLE RIVER BAND (32) - This was the song that started it all off here in the states for this. However, this is possibly my least favorite song from them. It seems to just go on and on. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BLINDED BY THE LIGHT - MANFRED MANN'S EARTH BAND - Definitely one of the biggest Springsteen-penned hits ever! This one has held up quite well despite overplay. 27: HELLO OLD FRIEND - ERIC CLAPTON (29) - Not quite one of my favorite songs from him, but still a pretty good song. One I remember rather well from back in the day. 26: LIVIN' THING - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (28) - Their fourth of 20 Top 40 hits - and one of their best - in fact, it was my favorite song from them up to this point. It seems to me that they edit this song more often than not, but thankfully, it was left intact this week. 25: DO YOU FEEL LIKE WE DO - PETER FRAMPTON (15) - AT40 showed no mercy when editing this song. It couldn't have been much, if any, longer than four minutes. Fortunately, they mainly cut out the long talkbox schtick after he was done with the lyrics. Anyway, I never used to like this song, but now, I think it's great - has a very distinct bassline. XTRA: FAMILY AFFAIR - SLY & THE FAMILY STONE - This song, originally an in-show Extra, was used as the second Optional one. The story tied into this extra was about how Sly Stone got married at one of their concerts (as well as the fact that it was #1 exactly five years before). 24: DAZZ - BRICK (30) - This was one of the biggest moving hits of the week (as the chart was moving unusually slow this week, for some reason). Though not bad, this was your typical roof raising R&B music of the 70s that I wasn't a big fan of. 23: ROCKIN' ME - STEVE MILLER BAND (11) - Another one I remember from back in the day! Glad this one got to sneak in a week at the top before Rod Stewart began his marathon run up there. 22: HOT LINE - SYLVERS (27) - I wonder how many kids who hear this song say, "WTF" to the woman near the beginning saying, "Number, please" (Heck, I don't ever remember hearing that over the phone back in my day). As for this song, it wasn't bad, but I slightly preferred "Boogie Fever". 21: LOVE BALLAD - L.T.D. (24) - The only two songs I know by them are this one and "Back In Love Again". This is my favorite of the two, but I prefer a few of Jeffrey Osborne's solo hits. 20: AFTER THE LOVIN' - ENGLEBERT HUMPERDINCK (22) - This is my favorite song from him by default, as it's the only song I've ever heard by him - that I know of, anyway. 19: LOVE ME - YVONNE ELLIMAN (21) - You can hear the Bee Gees influence on this one (as they were the ones who produced it). It wasn't bad, but I preferred another Bee Gees produced song by her (that, of course, was "If I Can't Have You" from the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack). 18: STAND TALL - BURTON CUMMINGS (20) - The former lead singer of the Guess Who managed to have two solo hits, and this was the biggest. It was a good one and, as I've said before, it would make a great closing theme for a movie whose plot dealt with a story of success. 17: BEST DISCO IN TOWN - THE RITCHIE FAMILY (17) - Stars on 45 were the ones that kicked off the medley crazy proper, but there were a few of them in the 70s as well, including this one, a collection of pop and R&B hits. It was a good one. 16: I NEVER CRY - ALICE COOPER (18) - Cooper was more famous for his hard rockers, but he did release a few ballads - in fact, this was the second of three in a row. My favorite was "Only Women", and I'm not sure if I prefer this one or "You And Me". All three were great songs! 15: SORRY SEEMS TO BE THE HARDEST WORD - ELTON JOHN (19) - The first Top 40 hit from his eleventh studio album "Blue Moves". Though rather depressing, it was a great song nonetheless. 14: JUST TO BE CLOSE TO YOU - COMMODORES (7) - I didn't like many of their earlier hits. That used to include this song, but I've grown to like this song a little better than previously, such is the case with their other 1976 hit "Sweet Love". Not sure which of the two I prefer. In any case, their musical quality began going up even more with their song from the following summer, "Easy". 13: DISCO DUCK - RICK DEES (6) - OK, how in the world did this hot mess get to #1? Oh yeah, disco was all the rage back in 1976. Whatever... 12: YOU MAKE ME FEEL LIKE DANCING - LEO SAYER (16) - This would be the first of two #1 songs from him, during the same year, no less. This would be my favorite of the two songs, by a fair margin. 11: NIGHTS ARE FOREVER WITHOUT YOU - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (13) - Their second release and, like the first, it hit the Top Ten. I liked the first one slightly better, but both songs were great! 10: YOU ARE THE WOMAN - FIREFALL (12) - Oddly enough, this song, Firefall's first hit, was their only Top Ten. They had two songs that just barely missed, however. This was a great song, but I preferred one of the near-misses, "Just Remember I Love You". 9: NADIA'S THEME - BARRY DE VORZON & PERRY BOTKIN, JR (10) - The theme for "The Young And The Restless". I definitely recognize the music, even if I have never seen any episodes of the soap opera. I like this - a great chill-out type song. 8: MORE THAN A FEELING - BOSTON (9) - Here's one I remember from back in the day - I thought they were singing "Poor little Felix, so I sent all the apples to work". Too bad radio stations usually play the single version of the song, which is chopped down way too much, IMO. Definitely one of my favorite songs by Boston. 7: BETH - KISS (8) - Like Alice Cooper, they're more known for their hard rockers, but they have done a few ballads, two of which have hit the charts, and they're both among my favorites (although this one gets the slighter edge). 6: YOU DON'T HAVE TO BE A STAR - MARILYN McCOO & BILLY DAVIS JR (14) - This was the biggest mover of the week, and was also the very first #1 song of 1977. It was a pretty good song, but I prefer many other songs on this week's chart. 5: WRECK OF THE EDMUND FITZGERALD - GORDON LIGHTFOOT (2) - A true story about an ore freighter that was caught in a fierce storm in Lake Superior the year before, and ultimately sunk, killing all 29 crewmen on board. This is another song that is usually edited on the show, cutting from the wreck to the Memorial service for the crewmen, but they managed to play the entire song on this week's show. OPTIONAL EXTRA: CAR WASH - This song was right outside the Top 40 this week, gearing up to make a monster debut at #22 the following week. For a disco song, this one was pretty good, IMO. I remember that back in my senior year in high school, I started to watch the movie of the same name when it was on TV, but dozed off during the first half hour. Must not have made that big of an impression on me. 4: MUSKRAT LOVE - THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (4) - I usually mercilessly bash this song, but I'm not going to do it this week. Wanna know why? Because this week, they edited out the bridge with the sound effects of the muskrats getting it on! No, seriously! At one point, you could hear one of the moog sounds, but that must have been when they were jumping to another point in the song after cutting it out. Anyway, yeah, the song is somewhat tolerable with the bridge scrapped! 3: LOVE SO RIGHT - BEE GEES (3) - At first, this song was moving up the chart rather quickly and looked like it might be another #1 like "You Should Be Dancing" (Casey even said that it looked like a #1 song to him at one point), but not quite. It did peak at #3, which is good, too. This was one of my favorite songs from the Brothers Gibb. 2: THE RUBBER BAND MAN - SPINNERS (5) - What, does he shoot rubberbands at unsuspecting victims? But seriously, this song's OK, but definitely far from being my favorite song from them. 1: TONIGHT'S THE NIGHT (GONNA BE ALRIGHT) - ROD STEWART (1) - This song wasted absolutely no time hitting #1, getting there in four short weeks, and this week, the song was in its fourth of eight consecutive weeks on top. Since it charted so late in the year, however, it was deferred to 1977's list, on which it was in the runner-up position, behind Andy Gibb. Anyway, this was a great song! One of his best. His song from early 1990, “Downtown Train” sounds a lot like this one.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Dec 2, 2023 18:51:05 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - December 2, 2023
This week's presentation - December 1, 1984
Droppers: I NEED YOU TONIGHT - PETER WOLF (36) - The former lead singer of the J. Geils Band tried a solo career and got three hits out of it. I liked all three of them about the same. ON THE DARK SIDE - JOHN CAFFERTY & THE BEAVER BROWN BAND (31) - A song I remember from both of its chart runs (as, when it was credited to Eddie & The Cruisers the year before, B96 played it in medium rotation. It was a good one, though I preferred "Tough All Over", which charted in the spring of 1985. I'M SO EXCITED - THE POINTER SISTERS (28) - I liked this song back in the day, since it was sort of a teenybopper song. It's still a pretty good song - better than their other 1984 hits (though the fact that this song was recorded back in the early-80s might have something to do with that). TEACHER TEACHER - .38 SPECIAL (25) - This song, the theme song from the movie Teachers, wasn't bad, but was one of my least favorite songs by 38 Special.
LW#1: WAKE ME UP BEFORE YOU GO-GO - WHAM! 40: JAMIE - RAY PARKER, JR (debut) - Ah, a song about not being able to let go of an old girlfriend! I know that feeling! The song was a good one - my favorite of his two songs released in 1984. 39: PRIDE (IN THE NAME OF LOVE) - U2 (debut) - Given how much recurrent airplay this song receives, it's hard to believe that this song didn't even hit the Top 30. 38: I CAN'T DRIVE 55 - SAMMY HAGAR (26) - This song had gone totally forgotten by me until I heard it in Back To The Future II, in early 1990, in the scene where Marty was trying to make sense of the altered 1985, brought on by his buying the Grey's Sports Almanac in 2015. Anyway, this is a pretty good song, though this is my least favorite of his four Top 40 hits 37: TEARS - JOHN WAITE (37) - Well, he definitely wasn't a one-hit wonder as a solo artist after leaving the Babys, but he certainly never measured up to the success of his first hit. Anyway, I definitely preferred this over his depressing first hit, but generally preferred him with the Babys and Bad English. 36: YOU'RE THE INSPIRATION - CHICAGO (debut) - One of two songs by them on the chart this week. This one would hit the Top Five, just like that one (Both hit #1 on the R&R chart, for one week each). 35: STRANGER IN TOWN - TOTO (40) - They played the second verse in this week's show, but the S.O.B. part was inverted. Why not just mute out the offensive word? Well, anyway, I liked the song, but is not quite my favorite from them. 34: UNDERSTANDING - BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (debut) - Wow, as one song from the Teachers soundtrack drops out, another one debuts. Casey could have saved his mention of the droppers for this song, so he could say something to that effect. I liked this song - sort of reminds me of his 1980 hit "Against The Wind". 33: WHAT ABOUT ME - KENNY ROGERS WITH KIM CARNES & JAMES INGRAM (23) - Definitely a great superstar trio! Possibly my favorite song on the entire chart this week, and one of my favorite songs of the entire year! 32: CENTIPEDE - REBBIE JACKSON (35) - One of two of the Jackson siblings on this week's chart. I preferred the other one, as I was never a huge fan of this song at all. 31: I DO 'WANNA KNOW - REO SPEEDWAGON (33) - I generally preferred their power ballads, as did many other people, as their three biggest hits were power ballads. This, however, would definitely be one of my favorite of their upbeat hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MISSING YOU - DIANA ROSS - Very moving tribute to the late Marvin Gaye - one of two that would hit the Top Ten in the spring of 1985. This is my favorite of the two, though I do prefer several other songs from her. 30: THE WAR SONG - CULTURE CLUB (18) - They definitely were on their way out, as this, the first hit from their new album, only got as high as #17, and it was downhill from there. The song wasn't bad (it definitely had a great message), but melodically, it was kind of dull, IMO. 29: RUN TO YOU - BRYAN ADAMS (34) - He definitely got quite a lot of mileage out of his Reckless album - the six singles kept him on the chart for most of 1985, and this was the first of them. I liked it, but preferred a few others from Adams. 28: WE ARE THE YOUNG - DAN HARTMAN (30) - After hitting big with the frankly overplayed "I Can Dream About You", this one didn't even hit the Top 20, which was a shame, as I really liked this song - reminded me a little of Ollie & Jerry's "There's No Stopping Us" from earlier in the year. 27: BORN IN THE U.S.A. - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (32) - Kind of a surprise that this song was the lowest peaking song (on the R&R chart, anyway), seeing as it was the title track to such a monster album (not to mention all the recurrent airplay it still receives today). I do believe that this song became his signature hit. Anyway, like most of the singles from Born In The USA, I like this one a lot. 26: HELLO AGAIN - THE CARS (29) - A somewhat obscure song by the Cars (although, I say "somewhat" only because the song was used as a TV channel promo for a short time - not sure which channel, though). Anyway, this would be my second least favorite of the Heartbeat City singles (come on, you KNOW what my least favorite is!) 25: DO WHAT YOU DO - JERMAINE JACKSON (27) - And here is the other Jackson on this week's chart (too bad Michael was on hiatus - he could have made it a hat trick). Anyway, as mentioned before, this is my favorite of the two on this week's chart - also one of my favorite Jermaine Jackson songs of all time! LDD: UP WHERE WE BELONG - JOE C0CKER AND JENNIFER WARNES - Our lips seize up where we belong? What kind of lyric is that? BTW, the censor feature could use a little fine tuning - it doesn't change Joe's last name to Thingyer, but the letters go to lower case when posted. Oh, my opinion on the song - it was a good one, and it definitely fit the dedication. 24: ALL I NEED - JACK WAGNER (39) - This was Frisco Jones' only Top 40 hit, and a great song it was - one of my favorite songs from 1984! Oddly enough, despite its impressive chart jump, this was not the biggest mover on this week's chart. 23: HARD HABIT TO BREAK - CHICAGO (20) - Peter Cetera generally handled the lead vocals on their songs at this point, but on this one, he shared them with Bill Champlin, who would eventually become their lead singer after Cetera left. This was my favorite song from their Chicago 17 album! Kind of weird that this song was still on the chart, seeing that it had dropped off the R&R chart the week before. 22: BLUE JEAN - DAVID BOWIE (16) - And this song dropped off the R&R chart this week, yet it was still hanging around near the halfway point of the AT40 chart. Even though I'm generally not a huge fan of his (and we all know my favorite songs from him were his two 1987 Top 40 hits), this one was actually pretty good. 21: LIKE A VIRGIN - MADONNA (38) - Now THIS was the biggest mover of the week (and it would alsp make the biggest jump over the next two weeks), and no surprise, as it was by possibly THE best new artist of 1984 (although technically, she'd debuted in 1983, but let's not nitpick...) This was on the way to becoming one of her biggest hits ever! A great song indeed! OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE BOYS OF SUMMER - DON HENLEY - Ah, a summer hit charting in winter (and the weekend that the song hit the Top Ten, it was truly winter where I was - it didn't even make it to zero degrees that day, and the wind chills were horrendous). As for this song, it was a great one - my third favorite single from Building The Perfect Beast, behind "Sunset Grill" and "Not Enough Love In The World" (though it would be a very close race between those songs). 20: DESERT MOON - DENNIS DEYOUNG (15) Styx may not have broken up, but they were noticeably absent from the chart for over six years. Meanwhile, two members of the band would hit with solo hits in 1984 - Dennis was here with his first solo hit (a great song, might I add), and Tommy Shaw would chart the following week with "Girls With Guns". 19: WALKING ON A THIN LINE - HUEY LEWIS AND THE NEWS (22) - The fifth and final single from Sports, his/their biggest singles album ever. While "If This Is It" is by far my favorite song from the album, I'm not quite sure where to rank this song. 18: VALOTTE - JULIAN LENNON (24) - He definitely had his father's voice. When I first heard this song, I thought it was another posthumous hit from the late John Lennon (since he'd had a Top Ten hit earlier in the year). This was my favorite song from Julian's album of the same name. Anyway, interesting story about how Julian inspired two of the Beatles songs. 17: IT AIN'T ENOUGH - COREY HART (21) - The second Top 40 hit for this man from Montreal. It didn't quite match the success of his first hit "Sunglasses At Night", but it did peak at #17, which ain't half bad. As for the song, it's one of my favorites from Mr. Hart. 16: I JUST CALLED TO SAY I LOVE YOU - STEVIE WONDER (10) - A question about this song - did AT40 ever play the long version of the song, with the voice alternator repeating a few lines from the first verse? I seem to remember hearing that on the radio every now and then, but nowadays, stations go with the single version - which isn't bad either. 15: I CAN'T HOLD BACK - SURVIVOR (17) - This song, on the other hand, has been a personal fave of mine for a long time! Back around this time in 1984, it was my favorite song in the world. I heard it many times on the radio (especially WLS, from Survivor's hometown Chicago), but I never got tired of it. 14: WE BELONG - PAT BENATAR (19) - She never quite made it to #1, but this was one of her biggest hits ever. I like it, but prefer several others from her. 13: COOL IT NOW - NEW EDITION (14) - This song could be heard every single day in the small gym at the middle school I went to, as the girls did aerobics to the song. So glad I didn't have to do that, as I never liked this song, but hearing it several times every day would have driven me nuts (actually, we didn't have gym class every day, but that's beside the point). Anyway, I preferred their next two hits, which hit the AT40 chart in 1985. 12: CARIBBEAN QUEEN (NO MORE LOVE ON THE RUN) - BILLY OCEAN (6) - He seemed destined to be a one-hit wonder, as "Love Really Hurts Without You" was his only hit for over eight years. But Billy came back with a vengeance in 1984 and there was a lot more where that came from. As for the song, it wasn't bad, but I preferred many others from him. 11: SEA OF LOVE - THE HONEY DRIPPERS (13) - Del Shannon did an awesome cover of this song back in early 1982. This version was pretty good, but it certainly was overplayed back in the day! 10: NO MORE LONELY NIGHTS - PAUL McCARTNEY (11) - This song is from the movie "Give My Regards To Broad Street", which wasn't a box office smash, but the album sold quite well, especially in the UK, where it hit #1. As for the song, it was a good one. OPTIONAL EXTRA: FOOLISH HEART - STEVE PERRY - The last of four Top 40 hits from Perry's first solo album Street Talk. This song would peak at #18 in early 1985, the second most successful hit from the album behind the lead-off single "Oh Sherry". Possibly my favorite song from the album, though I personally liked all four singles. 9: STRUT - SHEENA EASTON (7) - This was the second of two hits during 1984 for Ms. Easton. I preferred the more obscure other hit, "Almost Over You" by a fair margin. 8: PENNY LOVER - LIONEL RICHIE (9) - The album Can't Slow Down sure got a lot of mileage, didn't it? This was the fifth single from the album, and all five songs hit the Top Ten. It's a fairly close race between this and "Hello" as my favorite song from the album. 7: THE WILD BOYS - DURAN DURAN (12) - Meh, I was not a fan of this song. 1984 was definitely not their best year, IMO (though "New Moon On Monday" was a good one). 6: ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT - CYNDI LAUPER (8) - I mentioned that Madonna was possibly the best new artist of 1984, but if we were talking about artists whose Top 40 chart run started after the new year, this artist would definitely take the gold, as she had four Top Five hits within the year. This was my favorite of those songs. 5: BETTER BE GOOD TO ME - TINA TURNER (5) - Her comeback was in full swing, with her second of three consecutive Top Ten hits. I like this song about the same as "What's Love Got To Do With It". 4: PURPLE RAIN - PRINCE AND THE REVOLUTION (2) - The title track from the soundtrack that was spending its 19th of 24 total weeks at #1 - definitely one of the most successful soundtracks of the 80s! I like this song, though I remember by this time in 1984, I'd had enough of this song - I switched the station everytime it came on (such was the case with just about any song from the soundtrack). LDD: WELCOME TO HEARTLIGHT - KENNY LOGGINS - LOL @ the dedication, since the girl, who was living the hard life of working on a farm, thought this song was called "Welcome To Hard Life". Unless attending Heartlight School was a hard life in itself, which, based on the lyrics, I don't think it was. 3: I FEEL FOR YOU - CHAKA KHAN (3) - I wasn't too crazy about this song either, though I loved her next release, "Through The Fire", which did not hit the Top 40, but was a pretty decent sized AC hit. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LOVERBOY - BILLY OCEAN - As "Caribbean Queen" had just about run its course, Ocean was already working on his third hit, which would hit #2 in late February, 1985. I preferred this song over that one, but still, I preferred many other songs by Billy - mainly his slower songs. 2: OUT OF TOUCH - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (4) - When this song hit the top the following week, it broke the tie for the act who had the most #1 songs in the 1980s so far. Was it Michael Jackson who previously had the record? If so, he would eventually regain that title, as he had five more #1 songs while this was Hall & Oates' final #1 song, which was a good one, but far from being their best. 1: WAKE ME UP BEFORE YOU GO-GO - WHAM (1) - Their first of six hits, all of them Top Tens. This song was OK, but not my favorite by them. I preferred "Everything She Wants". But I'd rather listen to this than "Careless Whisper", on account of the school dance incident, which happened several months later, as that song was on its way down the chart.
|
|