|
Post by Hervard on Mar 31, 2023 13:03:11 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - April 1, 2023
This week's presentation - April 8, 1978
Droppers: IT'S YOU THAT I NEED - ENCHANTMENT (33) - This song was pretty much your run-of-the-mill late-70s slow jam. It was pretty good, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE - THE BEE GEES (32) - This song's chart run was very odd at the end - first of all, it took a heavy fall from 15 to 35. The week after that, it managed to climb back up two spots and then up one more last week. Seems like kind of chart manipulation was in place (but that seemed to be very common with the RSO label back then). This was likely so all six Saturday Night Fever singles could be on the chart at the same time. Well, anyway, this was my favorite of the Bee Gees' Saturday Night Fever hits. The song's run in the Top 40 was done, but what a run it had! 26 weeks, and 17 of them in the Top Ten, the latter of which was an AT40 record that endured for 14 years. DANCE, DANCE, DANCE (YOWSAH YOWSAH YOWSAH) - CHIC (31) - Meh, no huge loss, as I am not a fan of this one, mostly since it is quite repetitive. I preferred other songs from them, especially "I Want Your Love" from the following year. HOT LEGS - ROD STEWART (28) - Meh, this song was OK, but it was easily my least favorite of his three 1978 hits. SOMETIMES WHEN WE TOUCH - DAN HILL (26) - This man seemed destined to be a one-hit wonder, a title he held for nearly ten years, but the day was saved in the late summer of 1987, when his duet with Vonda Shepard "Can't We Try" came along and broke the curse. I preferred that song, as well as a few other Dan Hill songs, over this one, but it still is a good one.
40: BABY HOLD ON – EDDIE MONEY (debut) - The Money Man's breakthrough hit here. The song didn't quite hit the Top Ten, but gets a significant amount of recurrent airplay. A great song indeed - one of my favorites from him! 39: JUST THE WAY YOU ARE – BILLY JOEL (16) - The first of four releases from one of The Stranger, one of Joel's best singles albums ever. I liked all four of the songs and, though "She's Always A Woman" was my favorite of those, the others, including this one, were great as well. Did they ever play the full album version of the song during its chart run? (I'm fairly sure I remember them playing that one as a LDD at least once - the 1984 show from two weeks ago is the one I remember). 38: FANTASY – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (40) - Hmm, I have mixed feelings about this song. You see, I do like it a lot, but back in May of 2017, I was going through some real stressful times and on one of those days, this song, for some reason, kept playing in my head (might have heard it on the AT40 iHeartRadio site). I haven't heard it but a time or two since then, so I need to learn to disassociate this song from said stressful era. Is it me, or was this one mercilessly edited this week? 37: THIS TIME I’M IN IT FOR LOVE - PLAYER (39) - Their second of their three Top 40 hits, and the second biggest as well, peaking at #10. It wasn't bad, but I preferred "Baby Come Back". 36: TWO DOORS DOWN – DOLLY PARTON (debut) - The follow-up to what is possibly my favorite song from her, "Here You Come Again". This song, on the other hand, isn't anything special IMO. Not sure why; it just never did anything for me. 35: BOOGIE SHOWS – K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (35) - Given the fact that this was from an immensely popular soundtrack, as well as who sang it, I'm surprised that this song didn't get any higher than #35. Not that I mind, as I was never a huge fan of this song - mediocre at best. 34: FOOLING YOURSELF - STYX (38) - The instrumental intro to this song was used for LaPorte High School's exclusive radio show "Slicer News & Views" (aired on our local station on Sunday afternoons back in the day). When I took radio class in my sophomore year, my voice was heard a few times introducing that very program! As for this song, well, it wasn't one of their biggest hits ever, but it was definitely a popular album rock hit. I liked it. 33: THE CIRCLE IS SMALL – GORDON LIGHTFOOT (34) - The last Top 40 hit for this great Canadian folk singer that I was lucky enough to see in concert back in 2013 - from practically in the front row, no less. Definitely one of his best, and quite underrated. However, Lightfoot had already had his day in the sun back in the early and mid-70s. Had he released this around 1974 or so, it might have hit the Top Ten. 32: I’M GONNA TAKE CARE OF EVERYTHING - RUBICON (debut) - I don't remember hearing this song at all back in 1978, but have heard it many times since, mainly on my Barry Scott's Lost 45s CD. It's a great song! 31: FALLING – LEBLANC & CARR (13) - Their only Top 40 hit. The song peaked at #13, but spent over a half a year on the Hot 100, an unusually long term for a song that never hit the Top Ten. I liked this song a lot - too bad it didn't have a little more oomph in it so it would have hit the Top Ten. 30: YOU’RE THE ONE THAT I WANT – JOHN TRAVOLTA & OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (debut) - Saturday Night Fever had just about run its course (although there were still five songs from the movie soundtrack on the chart this week) and John Travolta's new movie, Grease (which also starred his duet partner on this song), was slated for release in two months, but the first song from the movie debuted on the chart well ahead of time. The first of two duets from Grease that they charted with, as well as one of two #1 hits from the soundtrack (the title track, which hit the chart that summer, was the other). I like both duets about the same - it depends on my mood at the time. Regardless, both are great songs. 29: DISCO INFERNO - TRAMMPS (37) - Burn, baby burn! Here is one of said five charting songs from the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack. For a disco song, this was actually not bad. One of seven hits from the Saturday Night Fever that hit the charts. That has to be some kind of record. 28: I GO CRAZY – PAUL DAVIS (7) - Wow, big drop there! Kind of surprising, as the song took its sweet time climbing to its peak of #7. Casey mentioned that if it managed to hold onto the Hot 100 for seven more weeks, it would set a longevity record. However, you could hear a hint of doubt in his voice, as such a large drop as this would make that seem unlikely. But it indeed managed to hang on for 40 weeks! 27: IMAGINARY LOVER – ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (36) - Amazing how speeding up this song a bit turns it into a different artist No, seriously, I like most of ARS' Top 40 hits, this one included. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MORE THAN A WOMAN - TAVARES - Of course, the Bee Gees version of this song was the more well-known one and is the one that gets virtually all the recurrent airplay on oldies stations. The release of that version was cancelled to give this one a chance (although some people suspect that it was to keep the Bee Gees' streak of #1 hits intact, but that's another story for another time). This was a good song, but I preferred the Bee Gees' version which, despite no single availability, did peak at #21 on the R&R chart in May. 26: THANK YOU FOR BEING A FRIEND – ANDREW GOLD (27) - He didn't quite match the chart success of "Lonely Boy" with this one, but the song did become quite popular in the LDD department, until the mid-80s, when other songs like "That's What Friends Are For" came along and stole its thunder. As for Gold's two Top 40 hits - well, I liked them so much that I'm undecided on which song I preferred! 25: FEELS SO GOOD – CHUCK MANGIONE (29) - The first of two hits he placed on the Top 40 (and the last one was heard on a recent 1980 show). Kind of a similar situation with Andrew Gold, as I'm not sure which of the two I preferred, but both are great songs, IMO! 24: LADY LOVE – LOU RAWLS (25) - He may have had more than two Top 40 hits, but this and "You'll Never Find Another Love Like Mine" are the only two songs that I've heard from him (that I know of, anyway). And, yes, both are great songs IMO and I'm unsure which is my favorite of the two. 23: BEFORE MY HEART FINDS OUT – GENE COTTON (24) - Wow, if the version of the song they played this week was any shorter, it would be considered a drop piece. Only two and a half minutes long in the first place, they cut out the first chorus and second verse, making for a song that couldn't have been much more than a minute long. Anyway, this was a great song about a love affair that was ending and him advising her to make a clean break for it. 22: SWEET TALKIN' WOMAN – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (23) - Definitely a similarity between this and "Do You Believe In Love" by Huey Lewis & The News, which wasn't coincidence, as Robert John "Mutt" Lange, Shania Twain's ex, wrote the Huey Lewis songs, and both Robert and Shania are big fans of Electric Light Orchestra fans, and also that the main inspiration for "Do You Believe In Love" was this song. When comparing them, they both sound similar in structure! Anyway, this was definitely one of my personal faves from them and one I remember quite well from its chart run. 21: WHICH WAY IS UP - STARGARD (21) - Why, it's the only way, according to songwriters George Jackson and Johnny Henderson. But seriously, this was pretty much your typical late-70s R&B disco, and I think we all know all too well my general opinion on that... 20: FLASHLIGHT - PARLIAMENT (22) - More R&B disco here. However, this was the only song in this week's Top 20 that I didn't particularly care for. 19: COUNT ON ME – JEFFERSON STARSHIP (30) - This would be their first Top Ten hit in nearly three years. Marty Balin was still singing lead at this point, and this is my favorite song of theirs with him on lead. 18: ALWAYS & FOREVER - HEATWAVE (19) - One of the best love songs of all time, and by far my favorite of their three hits (the other two were disco songs that sounded very much alike). 17: WITH A LITTLE LUCK - WINGS (debut) - They generally showed no mercy editing this song (which is understandable, as the song was nearly six minutes in playing time) and this week was no exception. Casey mentioned that this was the highest debuting song of the 1970s, but that was not true, as about five other songs since July, 1970 had debuted higher - such as “Shaft” by Isaac Hayes, which debuted at #9 in 1971). Anyway, this was definitely one of Wings' all-time best hits, IMO. 16: GOODBYE GIRL – DAVID GATES (22) - The theme song from the Richard Dreyfuss movie of the same title. This was IMO just as great as many of his other songs that he did with Bread. 15: RUNNIN’ ON EMPTY – JACKSON BROWNE (18) - Given its early chart action, this song looked to be Top Ten bound, but unfortunately, the song just barely missed, peaking at #11. Too bad, as it was definitely one of my favorite Jackson Browne songs and one I remember quite well from back in the day. 14: EBONY EYES – BOB WELCH (17) - This is one of few songs that mentions the title only in the bridge and not any other time in the song. Of Welch's two Top 40 hits, I preferred "Sentimental Lady", but this one was a good one as well. OPTIONAL EXTRA: EVERY KINDA PEOPLE - ROBERT PALMER - Here is a song that charted twice - first in 1978, then, I believe, a slightly remixed version was released in 1992 (though that one was more of an AC hit than pop). Considering I'm not a big Robert Palmer fan, this one was actually pretty good. 13: THE CLOSER I GET TO YOU – ROBERTA FLACK & DONNY HATHAWY (19) - The last of three duets between these two. This was the biggest of their collaborations, making it to #2 on the charts in May. It is also my favorite of the two songs I've heard from them (as I have yet to hear their version of the Carole King song - maybe I'll hop on over to YouTube and check it out). 12: WE’LL NEVER HAVE TO SAY GOODBYE – ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (14) - This song had an unusually short chart run for a song that hit the Top Ten - not sure why it zipped up and down the chart so fast - perhaps because it sounded so much like "Goodbye Girl"? Anyway, they had a handful of hits on the chart and all of them were great songs. 11: OUR LOVE – NATALIE COLE (12) - Her last Top Ten hit before she went on a hiatus that lasted for the better part of the 1980s, when she ran into many personal problems, including drug addiction. This was one of her best hits of the 1970s. 10: JACK & JILL - RAYDIO (11) - This song contains one of the funniest misheard lyric near the end ("He got down on his right knee", which is sometimes heard as "he got down on his Granny", which was edited out this week - perhaps for that very reason). As for the song itself, it's a great one - possibly my favorite songs from him/them. 9: THUNDER ISLAND – JAY FERGUSON (9) - The first of two Top 40 hits by this man from the San Ferdinando Valley. I'm sure I've heard his other hit, "Shakedown Cruise" before (several times on the AT40 shows), but can't remember how it goes. This was a good song that I vaguely remember hearing back in the day. 8: LOVE IS THICKER THAN WATER - ANDY GIBB (8) - The first of three #1 songs in a row for Gibb. It wasn't quite as good as "I Just Want To Be Your Everything", but I prefer it over "Shadow Dancing". 7: DUST IN THE WIND - KANSAS (10) - A song with a vaguely haunting melody. It was another great song that I remember quite well! 6: EMOTION – SAMANTHA SANG (5) - This was her only Top 40 hit, and I have a feeling that the fact that the Bee Gees had a hand in this one (especially Barry Gibb's backing vocal) was instrumental in how well it did. It was a good song. 5: IF I CAN’T HAVE YOU – YVONNE ELLIMAN (6) - This song was definitely on its way to #1 - of course I'm sure that the fact that it was from a hot movie soundtrack had something to do with that, but the song did have its own merits. It was possibly my favorite song on the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack, and easily my favorite song from Yvonne. 4: CAN’T SMILE WITHOUT YOU – BARRY MANILOW (4) - This song looked to be heading for #1 (I seem to remember that, at one point, Casey said something to that effect), but it was not to be - basically, during the winter and spring of 1978, if you weren't the Bee Gees or involved with the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack (or at least on the RSO label), you were pretty much SOL as far as hitting the top was concerned. But it did get as high as #3, which is great too. As for the song, it was a good one - became the subject of at least two touching LDDs a few years later. 3: LAY DOWN SALLY – ERIC CLAPTON (3) - One of several Top 40 hit by Clapton featuring Marcy Levy (the co-writer of this song) on backup vocals. It was a good song, though I prefer several other songs by him. But hey, as long as it isn’t the miserably depressing "Tears In Heaven"... OPTIONAL EXTRA: IT'S A HEARTACHE - BONNIE TYLER - Some people call her a "female Rod Stewart", since both have similarly raspy voices. This was a really good song, though I preferred “Total Eclipse Of The Heart”. 2: STAYIN’ ALIVE – THE BEE GEES (2) - The first of two songs from them on this week's chart (but they were involved with quite a few others). This was my favorite song of theirs on the chart, but my favorite from the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack would be "How Deep Is Your Love". 1: NIGHT FEVER – THE BEE GEES (1) - As I mentioned earlier, the top 19 doesn’t contain a single song that I dislike (and actually, "Flashlight" isn't quite as bad as I used to think). This song set a record by becoming the fifth consecutive #1 song for the RSO record label - a record that would be further secured in May when "If I Can't Have You", also on the RSO label, topped the chart). Moreover, I seem to remember that RSO became the label with the most #1s (or at least weeks at #1 - perhaps both) in a calendar year. As for my opinion of the two above songs, I preferred the Bee Gees' other two SNF hits over this song, which was still a pretty good one as well.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 31, 2023 13:03:21 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - April 1, 2023
This week's presentation - April 5, 1986
Droppers: ANOTHER NIGHT – ARETHA FRANKLIN (35) - Definitely a case of Third Single Syndrome here. The first two singles from Who's Zoomin' Who hit the Top Ten, but this one only got as high as #22 the week before. I liked this song better than "Freeway Of Love", but I preferred the title track over both of them. I’M NOT THE ONE – THE CARS (34) - Since their ballad "Drive" was a Top Five hit, I thought this one might do the same, but, in fact, it didn't even hit the Top 30, which I thought was a shame, as it was one of their best hits ever. Possibly their most underrated hit ever! NIGHT MOVES – MARILYN MARTIN (33) - This was another underrated hit. She definitely had Phil Collins to thank for the success of "Separate Lives", as this song didn't get any higher than #28. Too bad, as it was a great hit. Of course, it might have done better if released a few years prior, since it sounded more like an early-80s hit. SILENT RUNNING – MIKE & THE MECHANICS (27) - They were a week away from hitting the charts with their second hit, "All I Need Is A Miracle" (which is one of this week's Optional Extras) and had pretty much run their course (no pun intended) with their first. It was a good song, but I preferred their next two releases, especially their summer hit "Taken In", which is one of their best songs ever IMO! (HOW TO BE A) MILLIONAIRE - ABC (25) - I sure wish I knew! I could live comfortably for life!
40: THE GREATEST LOVE OF ALL - WHITNEY HOUSTON (debut) - One of Whitney's best songs ever, and it became popular in the LDD department. This is a song that I never got tired of and it still sounds as fresh as it did 30 years ago! Glad that it ended up as her biggest hit (as far as weeks at #1 go).from her debut album, which had been on the album chart for over a year at that point. 39: I CAN'T WAIT - NU SHOOZ (debut) - What I couldn't wait for was this song to go poof! I was not a big fan of this one at all. I much preferred Stevie Nicks' song of the same title, which is coming up later in the countdown. 38: SOMETHING ABOUT YOU - LEVEL 42 (debut) - This song sure got a lot of mileage on the chart. Spent 14 weeks on the chart, which was unusually long for a song that did not even hit the Top Five (it was even more impressive on R&R - peaked at #9 and spent 15 weeks in the Top 40 - which tied it with several other songs for the longest run on the chart within 1986). I can see why it did so well, as it was an awesome song! 37: I DO WHAT I DO - JOHN TAYLOR (debut) - This one was very catchy. The first time I heard this song, I was singing the chorus to myself all day (misheard lyrics and all!) 36: FOR AMERICA - JACKSON BROWNE (39) - This, sadly, was Browne's final Top Ten hit. It was a good song; very patriotic. The song deserved a higher peak than #30, IMO. 35: IF YOU LEAVE - ORCHESTRAL MANOUEVRES IN THE DARK (debut) - Of their four Top 40 hits, this was their only Top Ten. I preferred their other three hits, my favorite being "So In Love", which, oddly enough, sounds a lot like this one. 34: SATURDAY LOVE - CHERRELLE WITH ALEXANDER O' NEAL (40) - This was their first of two charted duets. The other one, "Never Knew Love Like This" would chart exactly a year later. I like both of them about the same. This one definitely has a catchy chorus! 33: BAD BOY - MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (38) - This one had sort of an old Motown sound to it. It was the second of many big hits for this band from Cuba (and even more for the lead singer, Gloria Estefan, who would go on to have a successful solo career several years later). It was a good one; my favorite of their 1986 hits. 32: LIVE IS LIFE - OPUS (32) - Meh, not a fan of this song - repetitive and annoying. 31: TAKE ME HOME - (37) - PHIL COLLINS Many people thought that "Don't Lose My Number" was the final hit from No Jacket Required, but I believe they were holding off on new releases from the album to give "Separate Lives", his duet with Marilyn Martin, a chance (which proved to be worthwhile, as that song went all the way to the top). They resumed with No Jacket Required singles here with a song that closes out most of his concerts. A great song indeed! OPTIONAL EXTRA: I WANNA BE A COWBOY - BOYS DON'T CRY - The fact that it was basically a novelty song is probably why this didn't hit the Top Ten. I liked it, though, but I got tired of it around the time it peaked on the chart. Still, it's good to hear it every now and then. BTW, what was Larry's story about this song, as I was sleeping on and off during the first half of the show (not even sure this was where the Extra was placed). 30: OVERJOYED - STEVIE WONDER (31) - This song sounds like the song was recorded in a tropical rain forest. But it was a good one - by far, my favorite song from Wonder's In Square Circle. With a good-sized jump like that, it looked like it would be another Top Ten hit like the first two but, in fact, the song only got as high as #24. It did, however, fare much better at AC radio, where it would hit #1 two weeks later. 29: AMERICAN STORM - BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (36) - This one definitely had a touch of early Springsteen to it, as it reminded me a lot of "Born To Run". It was also reminiscent of his 1983 hit "Even Now". This was the first of two Top 20 hits from Like A Rock. The other one was, of course, the title track. I definitely preferred this one - one of Seger's best. 28: NO EASY WAY OUT - ROBERT TEPPER (22) - It looked like this song was starting to catch on two weeks before as it had made a big eight-spot move. But, of course, it only was able to climb a spot higher. Of the three Top 40 hits from Rocky IV, this was my second favorite, behind "Burning Heart". 27: SO FAR AWAY - DIRE STRAITS (29) - The third single from their multi-platinum album Brothers In Arms. It was a great song, IMO - my favorite from that album! 26: HOW WILL I KNOW - WHITNEY HOUSTON (18) - I liked this song back during its chart run, but now not so much. I guess it's somewhat of a teenybopper type song. As stated earlier, I preferred "The Greatest Love Of All", which would spend three weeks at #1 in May. 25: KYRIE - MR. MISTER (15) - It definitely looked like Mr. Mister would become one of the biggest new acts of the 1980s, with their first two singles hitting the top and the third one hitting the Top Ten. Unfortunately, that was about it; after a mid-charter a little over a year later, they would never hit the chart again. Anyway, I thought this song was pretty good, but I preferred their first #1 "Broken Wings". 24: I THINK IT'S LOVE - JERMAINE JACKSON (26) - As his sister Janet was just getting started, Jermaine's chart career ended right here with this song that would peak at #16 in April. It was a great song - nearly as good as his two 1984 hits. 23: YOUR LOVE - THE OUTFIELD (30) The first of a handful of Top 40 hits from this British band who apparently knew nothing about baseball, despite their name. This was a good song, but I preferred their next single, "All The Love In The World", which charted that summer. 22: SANCTIFY YOURSELF - SIMPLE MINDS (14) - This was my favorite song in the world this week back in 1986. Their last two hits had been mediocre IMO (though I like both of them better now), but there was just something about this song that I really liked. Too bad this one didn't quite make the Top Ten like their first two hits; it had just spent the past three weeks at #14, where it peaked. They played the single version this week, that had shorter instrumental lead-ins, which was one of my favorite parts of the song, so I preferred the album version (which I believe AT40 did occasionally play). 21: WHAT HAVE YOU DONE FOR ME LATELY - JANET JACKSON (28) - The first of many, many hits that Janet would place on the charts. However, this was one of my least favorite songs from her. I generally liked her later songs. LDD: I LOVE HOW YOU LOVE ME - BOBBY VINTON - Though this song did fit the dedication, it was a little geezerly for my taste. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHERE ARE YOU NOW - JIMMY HARNEN & SYNCH - Kind of unexpected as an extra, as it only hit #77 in its first chart run. But it fared much better in its second run three years later, when it got as high as #10. This was a great song and I'm glad that it got the second chance that it did - it was indeed worthy! 20: KING FOR A DAY - THE THOMPSON TWINS (12) - This is definitely better than their last hit, "Lay Your Mediocrity On Me", but there are still a few songs by them that I prefer, my favorite being their 1984 hit "Hold Me Now"). 19: I CAN'T WAIT - STEVIE NICKS (23) - This song was joined with another song by the same title this week - only the third time that two different songs with the same title were in the Top 40 at the same time (following "Superstar" in 1972 and "Crazy Love" in 1979). Of the two "I Can't Wait" songs, I much preferred this song, as I was never crazy about the Nu Shooz song. 18: CALLING AMERICA - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (21) - Another artist that was charting with their final Top 40 hit, like several artists on this week's chart. But at least they went out with a great one - one of my all-time faves from them. 17: BEAT'S SO LONELY - CHARLIE SEXTON (17) - Here's a song whose chart stats on this week’s Hot 100 were quite interesting. It was peaking at #17 in its 17th week on the 100. And, since it was in its third week at that position, that made it 17's across the board. And, to boot, Charlie Sexton happened to be 17 years old at the time. Is that weird or what? As for the song itself, it was OK, but nothing exceptional. 16: WHY CAN'T THIS BE LOVE - VAN HALEN (24) - Wow, the Van Hagar era was off to a running start, as the band's very first hit with their new lead singer Sammy Hagar came roaring onto the chart way up at #24 the week before and makes the biggest chart jump this week! It was a great song, though I did slightly prefer the next two hits from 5150. 15: SARA - STARSHIP (8) - I personally preferred Fleetwood Mac's song of the same title, by a fairly large margin. I liked this one a lot when it first came out, and it's good to hear every now and then, but back in the day, it was a challenge to listen to any Top 40 or AC station and not hear this one within a half an hour. 14: HARLEM SHUFFLE - THE ROLLING STONES (20) - This song was mediocre at best; definitely not one of their best hits. But it did have a fast-rise, fast-fall chart run; in fact, it was a rare Top Five hit that did not make the year-end chart. 13: THIS COULD BE THE NIGHT - LOVERBOY (10) - They had been hitting the chart for several years, but in 1985, they finally had their first Top Ten hit. This was the second in a row, but this wasn't the beginning of any long streak. This was their final Top Ten hit. It was a great one - one of my favorites from them! 12: WEST END GIRLS - PET SHOP BOYS (19) - This was an example of a band's first hit being their biggest, making it all the way to the top! It was a good one, but I preferred several others from them, including their next hit "Opportunities (Let's Make Lots Of Money)". 11: TENDER LOVE - FORCE MD'S (16) - The only Top 40 hit for this Staten Island based R&B act. A great song - I especially like the part near the end where they go so far up the scale on the piano that it sounds like a music box. 10: NIKITA - ELTON JOHN (7) - His only hit from 1986 (solo, anyway). I liked it - I remember it quite well from back in the day. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ALL I NEED IS A MIRACLE - MIKE + THE MECHANICS - They were relatively new at the time, but were doing quite well, with their first hit having hit the Top Ten, and this one on the verge of doing the same. Of their first two hits, this was my favorite, though I did prefer a few others from them, including their next single "Taken In". 9: ADDICTED TO LOVE - ROBERT PALMER (13) - Definitely one of the most overplayed hits of the 80s. I rather liked this song back in the day, but I'm still burned out on it (since the song still continues to receive a ton of recurrent airplay). 8: LET'S GO ALL THE WAY - SLY FOX (9) - One of several one-hit wonders on this week's chart. This song had actually been released a year earlier, but didn't really go anywhere. Their decision to re-release it in 1986 proved to be worthwhile, as it hit the Top Ten. It was a good song. Is it me, or did they play a different version of the song than they usually do this week? 7: MANIC MONDAY - THE BANGLES (11) - Their breakthrough hit was on its way up the chart en route to #2 (edged out of #1 by a song by the artist who wrote this one). This was one of my favorite songs from them, which is more than I can say for their song that hit #1 at the end of the year. 6: WHAT YOU NEED - INXS (6) - Their first Top Ten hit, but the best was yet to come in 1988. One of those songs, "New Sensation" reminded me a lot of this one. Both are good songs. 5: THESE DREAMS - HEART (2) - Their very first #1 hit! Oddly enough, while Ann Wilson had generally sung lead, Nancy was given a turn at the lead vocals and this one went all the way to the top (they would have another #1 hit, and that would be with Ann singing lead). Anyway, this was a great song - one of my favorite songs from them (as is their other #1 hit "Alone"). 4: SECRET LOVERS - ATLANTIC STARR (3) - A song about infidelity. I liked it, as well as their song from the following year, "Always", which, ironically, is a song about promising to be faithful. LDD: HELLO - LIONEL RICHIE - Of the five singles from Can't Slow Down, this one was my favorite by a fair margin. It was definitely fitting for the dedication, from a teacher to one of her former students. 3: KISS - PRINCE & THE REVOLUTION (5) - Meh, not a fan of this one, or any of his falsetto songs (well, except for "Mountains"). OPTIONAL EXTRA: HOLDING BACK THE YEARS - SIMPLY RED - The first of several big hits by this English band headed up by Mick "Red" Hucknall. When I first heard this song, I was like, wow, what a great song! However, the song was quite overplayed and I grew tired of it. Still, it's good to hear every now and then. 2: R.O.C.K. IN THE U.S.A. - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (4) - This was his biggest hit during the eight or so years that he used both of his surnames (his real one and the one that he was assigned as his stage name). The song peaked at #2 the following week, edged out of #1 by - well, more on that in a moment. Anyway, this was my favorite song from him back in the day, but, while I still like it, somehow, it doesn't sound quite as good as it did 30 years ago. 1: ROCK ME AMADEUS - FALCO (1) - Now I’ve said many times that my opinion of this song varies with the version played. They generally play the version that includes the chronology of Amadeus’ life, which is my least favorite. But they have played the other version (the one that begins with “Ooh, Rock Me Amadeus!”). Well, this week, they actually played a weird version of the song - sort of a combination of the two above versions. This one would be my favorite, basically due to the novelty.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Apr 2, 2023 13:58:00 GMT -5
"Take Me Home" features Phil's former bandmate Peter Gabriel on background vocals.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Apr 2, 2023 16:07:26 GMT -5
"Manic Monday" was written by Prince under the pseudonym Christopher-At the time,he had a crush on Susannah Hoffs,who was lead singer of The Bangles.
|
|
|
Post by trekkielo on Apr 2, 2023 16:38:52 GMT -5
"Take Me Home" features Phil's former bandmate Peter Gabriel on background vocals. Along with Sting and Helen Terry.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Apr 7, 2023 16:55:39 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - April 8, 2023
This week's presentation - April 9, 1977
Droppers: SOMETHING ABOUT YOU - LATIMORE (37) - There were many disco one-hit wonders on the chart this week. This would be a disco two-hit wonder, as he had charted with "Let's Straighten It Out" in 1974. This one had a nice melody. ALL STRUNG OUT ON YOU - JOHN TRAVOLTA (34) - The first line in this song reminds me of a song from the sixties or early-70s - I believe the line I'm thinking of goes "I just can't get her out of my mind", but I can't quite place it. Anyway, this song was OK, but a little too whiny for my taste. GO YOUR OWN WAY - FLEETWOOD MAC (29) - Interesting that their album "Rumors" took a year less to hit #1 than their self-titled album. This was the first of four Top Ten hits from "Rumors", and is my second favorite of those, behind "You Make Lovin' Fun". GLORIA - ENCHANTMENT (25) - This was your typical mid-70s slow jam. It wasn't bad, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to.
40: SPRING RAIN - SILVETTI (re-entry) - Their only hit song, which many thought was going to be a one-week wonder as well, as it had debuted two weeks back, then dropped out, but it returns this week and would spend a pair of weeks in the anchor position of the chart. As for the song, it was pretty much your typical disco instrumental of its time. 39: MAGICAL MYSTERY TOUR - AMBROSIA (39) - This one was nowhere near as good as the original by the Beatles. I wasn't much for Ambrosia's earlier stuff; I preferred their last few hits. 38: DANCING MAN - Q (debut) - Hmm, is it me or do this song and "Giving It Up For Your Love" by Delbert McClinton sound somewhat alike? 37: SOMETIMES – FACTS OF LIFE (debut) - The only Top 40 hit by Blair, Jo, Natalie and Tootie. It's not bad - your typical 70s slow jam. 36: LOVE IN ‘C’ MINOR PART 1 - CERRONE (38) - One of many disco one-hit wonders that charted in the 70s. It was a pretty good song 35: ANGEL IN YOUR ARMS - HOT (40) - This may have been their only hit, but it sure got a lot of mileage on the charts, practically reaching the 20-week mark. I used to like it a little, but not so much anymore. 34: NIGHT MOVES – BOB SEGER (17) - The title track from Seger's album, which I listened to a lot back in the late-70s - it was indeed a great one! This was good, but I preferred Mainstreet from later on that year. Is it me, or was this one mercilessly butchered? Seems to me it didn't last much longer than a minute. 33: TORN BETWEEN TWO LOVERS – MARY MacGREGOR (16) - Ah, here's another song about infidelity - one of at least three on this week's show. This is another snoozer, even more so than the Hot song. (At least it wasn't #1, like on a recent 1977 show). 32: N.Y. YOU GOT ME DANCING – ANDREA TRUE CONNECTION (36) - This was her/their second Top 40 hit, but it didn't quite measure up to the success of their first one, "More, More, More" from the previous year. 31: CALLING DR. LOVE - KISS (debut) - 1976 - 1977 was definitely their heyday, since that was when they had the most hits. This song wasn't bad, but I preferred their two Top Ten hits. 30: AT MIDNIGHT (MY LOVE WILL LIFT YOU UP) – RUFUS FEATURING CHAKA KHAN (31) - I'm not generally a big fan of them, but this one was actually pretty good. 29: DO YA – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (24) - 1977 was definitely a great year for them, as they had four chart hits over the course of the year. Anyway, this song was OK, but it was one of my least favorite songs from them. I didn't mind much that it wasn't included on their Greatest Hits album that I have. 28: YOUR LOVE – MARILYN McCOO & BILLY DAVIS JR. (32) - Another act that had two Top 40 hits, like the Andrea True Connection. Their first hit was a big #1 hit, and this one got as high as #15. I liked both songs about the same. 27: COULDN’T GET IT RIGHT – THE CLIMAX BLUES BAND (33) - Yet another two-hit act. The only difference is, both were big hits that lasted quite awhile on the charts. This was a good song, but I preferred "I Love You", which charted four years later. Now that we know that the early-80s shows haven't been taken out of the mix completely, we just might hear that show on a future 1981 show. OPTIONAL EXTRA: AT SEVENTEEN - JANIS IAN - A former member of the "Top 40 Disappearing Acts" countdown that Casey had presented back in 1973. This is the song that relieved Ms. Ian of that status. I know several people who dislike this song, due to the "cheese factor", but I actually thought it was a great one - I guess you could call it a guilty pleasure! This song, by the way, was originally an in-show extra, between songs #15 and #14. 26: FREE – DENIECE WILLIAMS (27) - This one was a good one. I preferred her Footloose hit, but this one is better than her snoozefest from 1982. 25: I’M YOUR BOOGIE MAN – K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (35) - One of two Top Five hits from them in 1977. I preferred the other one, which just narrowly missed hitting #1 several months later. 24: DISCO LUCY – WILTON PLACE STREET BAND (28) - Here's another one of the many disco one-hit wonders of the 70s that I mentioned earlier. And it was also an instrumental. It was a good one - a disco interpretation of the theme from a TV show that everyone knows. 23: CAN’T STOP DANCIN’ – THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (30) - Well I must say that this one's better than their last hit before this one! Still, it's no "Do That To Me One More Time". 22: THE FIRST CUT IS THE DEEPEST – ROD STEWART (23) - Originally done by Cat Stevens, this one was covered several times, the most successful one being Sheryl Crow's version, which was the biggest AC hit of 2004. I prefer that version over this one and the original (most likely since I've heard it much more than the others). 21: LIDO SHUFFLE – BOZ SCAGGS (26) - Definitely one of the hits that I associate with the spring of 1977 (and the station that I listened to played it well into the summer as well). My favorite of his hits! 20: SAM – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (20) - This song is sort of a variable for me, since it has ranged from one extreme to the other, although for the past few years, it's been sort of in the middle. Either way, it wasn't her best hit by any means. 19: I LIKE DREAMIN’ – KENNY NOLAN (14) - After years of writing big hits for other artists, Kenny wrote one for himself, and it proved to be worthwhile, as the song climbed all the way to #3. This song reminds me a little of "My Eyes Adored You", which would be no coincidence, as Nolan wrote that one as well. This is a good song - that is, when it doesn't stick in my mind all day, like it has done several times before. 18: I WANNA GET NEXT TO YOU – ROSE ROYCE (22) - Their first hit was an upbeat dance number and for the second song, they went with a ballad. It was pretty much your typical 70s slow jam. I preferred "Car Wash". 17: WHEN I NEED YOU – LEO SAYER (21) - One of three Top 20 hits that Leo charted with during the year. It was OK, but somewhat schmaltzy. I preferred his other two songs, which bookended this one. 16: SAY YOU’LL STAY UNTIL TOMORROW – TOM JONES (15) - EWWW, GET IT AWAY FROM ME!! Heh, just kidding - this one isn't bad, but nothing special either. 15: RIGHT TIME OF THE NIGHT – JENNIFER WARNES (19) - This song was written by Peter McCann who himself gearing up to hit the chart with his own hit "Do You Wanna Make Love". I preferred this song - it wasn't quite as cheesy. 14: TRYING TO LOVE TWO – WILLIAM BELL (18) - The last of the three songs about infidelity on this week's chart. I preferred this one - the other two were absolute snoozefests. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GOLD DUST WOMAN - FLEETWOOD MAC - This song was a popular album cut and concert favorite from their Rumors album, so many people are familiar with it. I remember that several years ago, they played "The Chain", another album cut from Rumors that still received airplay on AOR stations, as an extra. I'm kind of surprised that "Second Hand News", still another AOR favorite from the album, was never chosen as an extra. Anyway, this was a good song. 13: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE – THE STEVE MILLER BAND (13) - Interesting that this song held at the same position, seeing that it was on its way down the chart. Must not have ben a lot of stations dropping the song this week. Anyway, as I've said many times before, this is by far my favorite song from the album of the same name. 12: MAYBE I’M AMAZED - WINGS (10) - Another song that AT40 seemed to butcher more often than not. This week, however, they seemed to leave it intact - or at least didn't edit as much as usual. Anyway, I thought this was a great song - the live version was much better than the studio version from the early-70s, IMO. 11: CARRY ON WAYWARD SON - KANSAS (11) - The first of seven Top 40 hits from this band from Topeka. This one didn't quite make the Top Ten, though it may as well have, with all the airplay it got back in the day. Anyway, this was one of my favorites from them. 10: SO INTO YOU – THE ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (12) - They had a handful of Top 40 hits and I thought most of them were great, including this one! 9: LOVE THEME FROM “A STAR IS BORN” – BARBRA STREISAND (5) - This was the biggest hit so far this year, since it was #1 for three weeks. There was a quick turnover of #1 hits in the first few weeks of 1977, but it was slowing down at this point, and by the latter half of the year, of course, long stays at #1 became the norm. Anyway, this is a guilty pleasure of mine, since many people I know hate this song. Not me! 8: I’VE GOT LOVE ON MY MIND – NATALIE COLE (9) - This was her biggest hit ever, peaking at #5 and spending 14 weeks on the chart. It was indeed a good one, though I preferred several others from her. 7: HOTEL CALIFORNIA – THE EAGLES (8) - This was also one of THEIR biggest hits, as well as one they're most famous for. It's one of my favorites from them as well. 6: THE THINGS WE DO FOR LOVE – 10cc (7) - This song still sounds as fresh as it did back in the day. I never got tired of this one! 5: SOUTHERN NIGHTS – GLEN CAMPBELL (6) - Campbell had many Top 40 hits, and two of those went all the way to #1, including this one. I like it, but preferred his other #1 hit, "Rhinestone Cowboy" from two years before. 4: RICH GIRL – HALL & OATES (1) - OK, now this is a great song, but the hack job on this song was pathetic. I realize they say the B-word in this song, but I think the word is only vulgar when you're using it in a derogatory way about a person. In this song, they're referring to a tough situation, in which case, the word shouldn't be considered offensive. But that's just me. Moreover, they played the intact version on all other shows with this song on the countdown - not sure why they didn't edit it back in this week. 3: DON’T LEAVE ME THIS WAY – THELMA HOUSTON (4) - No relation to Whitney, to my best of knowledge. This was her only big hit, but it was definitely a long-standing one. I liked it, but I preferred the underrated cover by the Communards from ten years later. Glad that they had the song on the jukebox at the local arcade. I played it practically everytime I went there.\ OPTIONAL EXTRA: THEME FROM CHARLIE'S ANGELS - 1976 was the heyday for television show themes, so naturally, there were a few left over in 1977. This was OK, but I preferred many other TV show themes, including many of the ones from the previous year. 2: DON’T GIVE UP ON US – DAVID SOUL (3) - The only Top 40 single for Hutch. It's a pretty cheesy song, but not bad. 1: DANCING QUEEN - ABBA (2) - It's a rather rare occasion when my favorite song by a certain act ends up being their biggest hit ever, but this is definitely an example.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Apr 7, 2023 16:55:50 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - April 8, 2023
This week's presentation - April 12, 1980
DROPPERS: (Note: I will update my commentary on these when I have time - can you tell this is a vintage critique? LOL!) COME BACK - J. GEILS BAND (39) - wtf did this sound like again? YEARS - WAYNE NEWTON (35) - I vaguely remember hearing this on the 3/23/80 show (aired by Premiere in 2008) and I seem to recall that it was a "No. Just no" type song, but I could be wrong. I'll have to listen to this one on YouTube, along with the J. Geils Band song. EVEN IT UP - HEART (33) - Another one I don't remember. DO THAT TO ME ONE MORE TIME - THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (31) - Awww, we lost this one! Such a shame, but at least it had a good, long chart run - good enough to place it at #3 for the entire year. YES I'M READY - TERI DeSARIO w/KC (30) - A guilty pleasure, as some people I know hated this one. I liked it - much better than his whinefest that started off the year at #1.
LW#3: CALL ME - BLONDIE LW#2: WORKING MY WAY BACK TO YOU - THE SPINNERS LW#1: ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL - PINK FLOYD 40: HEARTBREAKER - PAT BENATAR (29) - This was her first smash and, if only it had debuted on the Hot 100 a week or two later, that would have qualified her as one of the top newcomers of the 1980s (I still think that's a big nitpick, but I digress...) Anyway, this song wasn't bad, but is one of my least favorite songs from her. 39: REFUGEE - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (27) - Wow, right above a song called "Heartbreaker" is a band of Heartbreakers. This was a great song - definitely one of my favorite Tom Petty songs, and one that still gets much recurrent airplay! 38: DO RIGHT - PAUL DAVIS (debut) - One of his more obscure songs, so it doesn't get a lot of recurrent airplay, which I think is a shame, as it's a great song. 37: ONLY A LONELY HEART SEES - FELIX CAVALIERE (debut) - Another obscure song, but not so much to me - I have heard it plenty of times on my Barry Scott's Lost 45's CD. It's a great one - too bad it only got as high as #36. 36: KEEP THE FIRE - KENNY LOGGINS (37) - Definitely an obscure song here - in fact, the first time I had ever heard this song was on this very show when it was run back in 2016. It was a good song. This was all the higher it got on the chart, however. 35: CARRIE - CLIFF RICHARD (40) - Interesting that his first four Top 40 hits each charted in different decades. However, he put two more singles on the chart in 1980 including this one, which reminded me of his 1976 hit "Devil Woman". It was a good song, though I preferred his other two 1980 songs. 34: FIRE IN THE MORNING - MELISSA MANCHESTER (38) - Her sixth Top 40 hit, and one of her best - too bad it only got as high as #32 - but at least her two Top Ten songs (up to 1980, that is) were great ones as well! 33: BRASS IN POCKET - THE PRETENDERS (debut) - Their very first Top 40 hit, as well as one of their best. Not sure if I prefer this or "Back On The Chain Gang", the latter of which is on this week's "B" show from 1983. 32: CARS - GARY NUMAN (36) - This is one of the songs I associate most with the spring/early summer of 1980! Even though it could use a few more verses (in place of all the instrumental parts), it is still a great song nevertheless. ARCHIVE: GREASE - FRANKIE VALLI - The title track from one of the biggest movies of 1978. Although I liked the movie, I wasn't a fan of this song. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE ROSE - BETTE MIDLER - I remembered rehearsing this every day in 7th grade choir for our spring concert, so I was burned out on it for awhile after that. It's good to hear the song every now and then, though. 31: ON THE RADIO - DONNA SUMMER (22) - Casey mentioned that this song made it an even ten Top Ten songs for the disco queen. I liked this song - not quite as overplayed as some of her other hits. 30: STOMP - THE BROTHERS JOHNSON (debut) - I wasn't a big fan of this song, or them in general. 29: ANY WAY YOU WANT - JOURNEY (34) - This song may have only gotten as high as #23, but gets more recurrent airplay than many of their bigger hits. It is a good one, but I prefer many others from them. 28: SET ME FREE - UTOPIA (32) - Interesting story about where the term utopia originated. Headed up by Todd Rundgren, this was their only Top 40 hit. It was a good song. 27: GIVE IT ALL YOU GOT - CHUCK MANGIONE (24) - This one is a guilty pleasure of mine. I know someone who hates this song with a passion - in fact, when it came on, I contacted him via Facebook chat to tease him about it. I like this and Chuck's other Top 40 hit about the same. 26: DON'T FALL IN LOVE WITH A DREAMER - KENNY ROGERS W/ KIM CARNES (debut) - Wow, several high debuts on this week's show! This is the highest of them all, and it is one of my all-time faves from both artists involved! 25: LONGER - DAN FOGELBERG (21) - Wow, there were almost two songs featuring flugelhorns back to back! Of course, we had Chuck Mangione back at #27, and Jerry Hey does a lovely horn solo in the bridge of this song - one of Fogelberg's best songs ever, IMO! LDD: BLUE EYES CRYIN' IN THE RAIN - WILLIE NELSON - This song was OK, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 24: THINK ABOUT ME - FLEETWOOD MAC (28) - One of their most obscure songs ever - so much that I don't think it's on any of their Greatest Hits albums. It was a pretty good song, though I prefer many others from them. 23: PILOT OF THE AIRWAVES - CHARLIE DORE (26) - The only Top 40 hit for this London native. I liked it. 22: I PLEDGE MY LOVE - PEACHES & HERB (25) - Their final Top 40 hit. It was a good one, but I preferred "Reunited" which, of course, was by far their biggest hit ever. ARCHIVES: BOOGIE OOGIE OOGIE - A TASTE OF HONEY - They played the long version of this song this week. It was a good one - one of few disco songs that I really like. OPTIONAL EXTRA: FUNKYTOWN - LIPPS INC. - Both versions of this song that charted were by one-hit wonders. That sure doesn't happen very often! Anyway, I preferred the cover version by Pseudo-Echo, which was a Top Ten hit in the summer of 1987. 21: THREE TIMES IN LOVE - TOMMY JAMES (19) - Ugh, what a sloppy edit in this song. They used the "Three times in love" from the first chorus and then it jumped to "two times ain't enough" in the second verse a beat too soon. They should have left the song intact anyway, since it's a great one - possibly my favorite song from him, with or without the Shondells. 20: DESIRE - ANDY GIBB (9) - This was his sixth Top Ten song in a row, as well as the last. It was a good one, but I preferred others from him such as "An Everlasting Love" and "I Just Want To Be Your Everything". 19: AND THE BEAT GOES ON - THE WHISPERS (23) - One of Will Smith's favorite songs! As for me, it's not bad, but I preferred "Rock Steady". 18: HOLD ON TO MY LOVE - JIMMY RUFFIN (20) - A song written and produced by the late Robin Gibb (who also sings back-up). A great song - it hit the Top Ten, but didn't get quite enough points to register on the YE Top 100. 17: HOW DO I MAKE YOU - LINDA RONSTADT (10) - Ah, the "Transistor Teeth" song! It was okies, but one of my least favorites from her. 16: THE SECOND TIME AROUND - SHALAMAR (14) - The biggest hit from this R&B band formed by Don Cornelius, the producer and host of SOOOOOOUUUUUUUUL TRAAAAAAAAIIIIN. It is also my favorite song from them. 15: SEXY EYES - DR. HOOK (18) - The follow-up to what I felt was their best hit ever. This one's a good one as well. 14: YOU MAY BE RIGHT - BILLY JOEL (17) - The first of four Top 40 hits from Glass Houses. It's my third favorite, behind the last two releases. 13: HIM - RUPERT HOLMES (6) - Two hits in a row from him about cheating in a relationship - only this time, it's just her instead of both of them. And the only clue he needed was a package of cigarettes, a brand of which he did not smoke. I prefer this song over the Pina Colada song, since the latter is overplayed. 12: LOST IN LOVE - AIR SUPPLY (16) - The debut hit for this Australian band that was all over the charts during the next three years, but then almost instantly became yesterday's news. This was one of my favorites from them - a great song indeed! 11: FIRE LAKE - BOB SEGER (13) - Like Billy Joel, he had three Top 20 hits from this album. I liked all three, but this was my favorite of them all! ARCHIVES: KISS YOU ALL OVER - EXILE - This song always reminds me of Happy Gilmore, as he's desperately trying to get his gf back by singing it through his intercom, and ends up sleeping with an old lady who thinks he's singing it to her. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WE LIVE FOR LOVE - PAT BENATAR - As her first hit was getting ready to leave the chart, her new one was on its way to the Top 40. I preferred this one - I love the synth sounds in the song. 10: OFF THE WALL - MICHAEL JACKSON (12) - The laughs at the beginning of this song sound very eerie - like the kind you hear in a haunted house. 9: I CAN'T TELL YOU WHY - THE EAGLES (11) - A rare song featuring Timothy B. Schmit on lead vocals (in fact, until 1995, it was the only song with him singing lead to hit the Top 40. This was a good song - my favorite single from The Long Run, but it's not quite as good as the album cut "The Sad Café" 8: CRAZY LITTLE THING CALLED LOVE - QUEEN (4) - Definitely Elvis-inspired, it is probably the last of Queen's Top 40 hits that I liked. LDD: ISN'T LIFE STRANGE - THE MOODY BLUES - Yes it is, as are the songs requested this week as LDD's. 7: WITH YOU I'M BORN AGAIN - BILLY PRESTON & SYREETA (15) - Several people I know hate this song with a passion, so I guess you could call it a guilty pleasure of mine. I just like the hypnotic effect of this song. 6: SPECIAL LADY - RAY, GOODMAN & BROWN (8) - Another guilty pleasure, although I used to dislike this song, but it has gotten better with age. A great song from the band formerly known as the Moments. 5: TOO HOT - KOOL & THE GANG (5) - Their first Top Ten of the 1980s (I count"Ladies' Night" as a 70s hit), and there was definitely a lot more where that came from! This song is my all-time favorite song from them! 4: RIDE LIKE THE WIND - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (7) - The first of four Top 20 hits from his debut album! Not sure if I preferred this or the next two - all of them were great! 3: WORKING MY WAY BACK TO YOU - THE SPINNERS (2) - This one just missed hitting #1 - the song at the top was just too strong for it. Anyway, this is a great song - much better than the original by the Four Seasons, in which Frankie Valli sounds like he's trying to force out a stubborn turd. 2: CALL ME - BLONDIE (3) - This song was gearing up for a six-week run at the top, becoming the top song of 1980 in the process, and deservedly so, as this was a great song! 1: ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL - PINK FLOYD (1) - Generally an album rock act, they managed to have a few pop singles, including the biggest of them all. I like this song, but it's definitely not my favorite song on the chart.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Apr 7, 2023 16:56:01 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - April 8, 2023
This week's presentation - April 9, 1988
Droppers: I FOUND SOMEONE - CHER (37) - One of the most successful comebacks of all time! She had some of her biggest hits during the late 80s and the 1990s. This song was pretty good, but it's not one of my favorite songs from her. WHEN WE WAS FAB - GEORGE HARRISON (33) - Another artist who enjoyed a comeback in 1988, with a #1 song. I figured this one might at least hit the Top Ten, but that was not to be, which is too bad, since this was a great song! I liked this, but preferred his other hit about reminiscing about his Beatles days ("All Those Years Ago"), WHAT A WONDERFUL WORLD - LOUIS ARMSTRONG (32) - Of course, this song's inclusion in “GOOOOOOD MOOOOORNING VIETNAAAAAAM!!!!” was responsible for it briefly recharting. It was a great song, and has aged quite well. Anyone remember the version of this song that has Kenny G's sax playing mixed in?
40: NEVER KNEW LOVE LIKE THIS – ALEXANDER O’NEAL FEATURING CHERELLE (28) - The first duet with which these two R&B artists charted at Top 40 radio. We heard their first duet on last week's B show and now we hear their other one. I liked both of them but preferred this one. 39: JUST LIKE PARADISE – DAVID LEE ROTH (24) - The former lead singer of Van Halen would have several big solo hits of his own. This was a pretty good one that we don't hear much anymore. 38: PIANO IN THE DARK – BRENDA RUSSELL FEATURING JOE ESPOSITO (40) - Wow, a song by my second cousin! No, seriously, I thought this song was a great one. With such a weak chart move, it looked like this one wasn't going to do very well, but it had a rather persistent chart run. I like this almost as good as “So Good, So Right”. 37: WAIT - WHITE LION (debut) - This was one of two Top Ten hits by this band, and this one was by far my favorite - I thought "When The Children Cry" was somewhat depressing. 36: I DON’T WANT TO LIVE WITHOUT YOU - FOREIGNER (debut) - I usually like their slow songs, but this one was kind of dull (and I read in another thread that Lou Gramm wasn't a fan of this one either - which had something to do with how under-sung this was). 35: TWO OCCASIONS – THE DEELE (38) - This song used to be the "Nighty Night" song for Open House Party with John Garabedian (is that show even still in production?). I liked it, but preferred several songs that Babyface did on his own later on down the line. 34: PAMELA - TOTO (34) - This was their second hit with a woman's name. I wasn't a big fan of this song, since there was someone in my life by that name that I wasn't too fond of. I definitely preferred their other "woman's name" hit (and so did the Pop audience, as that song spent five weeks in the runner-up position, while this song didn't even hit the Top 20. 33: SHATTERED DREAMS – JOHNNY HATES JAZZ (39) - I know three songs by them - their two Top 40 hits, as well as their AC hit "Turn Back The Clock". Not sure if I prefer this song or the AC hit, but I preferred both over "I Don't Want To Be A Hero". For some reason, that one never did much for me. 32: I WISH I HAD A GIRL – HENRY LEE SUMMER (35) - Ah, a fellow Hoosier here! I liked this song, but preferred his next single, "Darlin' Danielle Don't". Too bad that song didn't make the Top 40. 31: GOING BACK TO CALI – L.L. COOL J (31) - Now THIS was back when rap was somewhat tolerable, and not loud and obnoxious! I liked this song, though I preferred his first Top 40 hit "I Need Love". I liked Casey's rundown of rap slang. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WILD THING - TONE LOC - This song, on the other hand, I didn't like quite as much (probably due to its overplay). I never knew that this song sampled "Jamie's Cryin'" by Van Halen. 30: SHE’S LIKE THE WIND – PATRICK SWAYZE FEATURING WENDY FRASER (21) - The only Top 40 hit for either of them. It was a nice song - too bad Lumidee had to go and mess it up nearly 20 years later. 29: ALWAYS ON MY MIND – THE PET SHOP BOYS (debut) - I liked Casey's medley of the four country versions of this song by Brenda Lee, Elvis Presley, John Wesley Ryles and Willie Nelson before playing only the second version to hit the Top 40 charts. Of the above five versions, I definitely prefer this one - I like the modern, techno-feel of the Pet Shop Boys' version. 28: NAUGHTY GIRLS (NEED LOVE TOO) – SAMANTHA FOX (36) - Meh, I preferred "Touch Me", as well as her cover of "I Only Wanna Be With You". I never cared much for this one. 27: FISHNET – MORRIS DAY (30) - A song produced by Jimmy Jam Harris & Terry Lewis. It's a catchy song that reminds me a little of "Fake" by Alexander O'Neal (also a Jimmy Jam Harris /Terry Lewis production) 26: FATHER FIGURE – GEORGE MICHAEL (19) - He was really on a roll with big solo hits - this was his second #1, and he definitely didn't stop there. I like this song a lot better than I did back during its chart run. 25: ROCK OF LIFE - RICK SPRINGFIELD (22) - Many people figured that more would come of Springfield's comeback, since he'd been one of the hottest acts of the early-80s. However, this would be his final Top 40 hit. It was pretty good, but I preferred most of his earlier hits. 24: I GET WEAK – BELINDA CARLISLE (15) - She came so close to having two consecutive #1 hits, but this one just missed. This was definitely my favorite song from her sophomore album, as well as one of my all-time faves from her! Casey made a slight faux pas by saying that this song was #29, in the intro. Guess he got the position of this song this week and Belinda's age mixed up. 23: YOU DON’T KNOW – SCARLETT & BLACK (27) - Don't they sound a little like Glass Tiger? When I first heard this song, I knew that Glass Tiger had a new song out and I thought that this was it, but it turned out that it was not. Anyway, I liked this song which is has pretty much fallen into obscurity. 22: ELECTRIC BLUE - ICEHOUSE (26) - One of two Top 20 hits for this six-member Aussie band. Both were great songs; I liked them about the same. 21: HYSTERIA – DEF LEPPARD (13) - The title track from one of the biggest selling albums of the 1980s, and the first of four Top Tens from it. It was a good one - reminded me a little of "State Of The Heart" by Rick Springfield, from three years prior. OPTIONAL EXTRA: EVERYTHING YOUR HEART DESIRES - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - They definitely had a great chart run, but, as Larry pointed out, this was their last Top Ten hit. Not their best hit, but good nonetheless. 20: ANYTHING FOR YOU (SPANGLISH VERSION) – GLORIA ESTEFAN AND MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (29) - Their first and only #1 hit (though Gloria would log two more #1s billed as a solo artist). I liked this song, but I still prefer a few others from Gloria Estefan, both with the Miami Sound Machine and solo. 19: ONE STEP UP – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (25) - This was a good song. Of course, I've mentioned that this song sounds like something Gordon Lightfoot would sing. It was the third and final Top 40 song from Springsteen's Tunnel Of Love album. In fact, it would be his last Top 40 song for about four years. 18: NEVER GONNA GIVE YOU UP – RICK ASTLEY (8) - YAHHH!! I'VE BEEN RICKROLLED!!! That was pretty much a guarantee with any show from 1988, up until October, when "It Would Take A Strong, Strong Man" dropped from the chart. That song, BTW, was my favorite of his 1988 songs. This would be my second favorite. 17: PROVE YOUR LOVE – TAYLOR DAYNE (20) - This one was mediocre at best. It paled in comparison to her debut hit "Tell It To My Heart", IMO. 16: PINK CADILLAC – NATALIE COLE (19) - Wow, two Springsteen songs practically back-to-back on the countdown! Of course, Springsteen himself originally recorded this one - wasn't featured on any of his albums, but it was the B-side to "Dancing In The Dark" (as well as a concert favorite). I actually preferred this version of the song, though only slightly - I like both versions. 15: CHECK IT OUT – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (18) - This was the third and final Top 40 hit from The Lonesome Jubilee, and it was my favorite of the three - a great song indeed! 14: (SITTIN’ ON) THE DOCK OF THE BAY – MICHAEL BOLTON (11) - Bolton's second chart hit, featuring Journey's Neil Schon on guitar. It was a good one - I actually preferred this cover over the original by Otis Redding, which Casey mentioned had hit #1 exactly 20 years before. 13: SOME KIND OF LOVER – JODY WATLEY (14) - This song was pretty good, but pretty much "Don't You Want Me Part 2". 12: ANGEL - AEROSMITH (16) - I don't think I ever got tired of this song. I wasn't sure it was going to be a big hit, due to its weak initial chart performance, but it picked up steam and became their biggest hit ever, a boasting right it would retain for ten more years. 11: I SAW HIM STANDING THERE - TIFFANY (17) - Is it me, or was there an unusually large number of medleys/drop pieces heard on the countdown this week? Anyway, as you may have guessed, this medley dealt with Beatles remakes. As for this song - though I tended to like her more mellow hits like "Could've Been" and "All This Time", I liked this one - by far, my favorite of her two mid-sixties remakes (since the other one was way overplayed). 10: WISHING WELL – TERENCE TRENT D’ARBY (12) - Like "Angel", this song had sort of a slow start on the charts, but it didn't stop until it went all the way to the top! I liked it, but preferred his next hit, "Sign Your Name". OPTIONAL EXTRA: (IT'S JUST) THE WAY THAT YOU LOVE ME - PAULA ABDUL - She was not an established artist when this song first charted (it only got as high as #88 then), but after three #1 hits, she decided to give this song another chance, and it proved to be worthwhile, as it got as high as #2. I wonder what would have happened if she had re-released "Knocked Out", a song that just narrowly missed the Top 40, as well? Anyway, this song was OK, but it was one of my least favorite songs from her. 9: I WANT HER – KEITH SWEAT (5) - He was definitely a big hit on the Black Singles chart, but he had a few pop crossovers. This was pretty good, but my favorite song from him would be "I'll Give All My Love To You", from early 1991. 8: GIRLFRIEND - PEBBLES (9) - This one was much more successful than Bam-Bam's "Boyfriend". But seriously, this one was sort of just there, IMO - I didn't like it or hate it. I did like "Mercedes Boy", though. 7: ENDLESS SUMMER NIGHTS – RICHARD MARX (2) - This song also narrowly missed the top spot, but the act at #1 was just too strong for him. But he would also eventually hit #1 - in fact, he did with his next hit. The song wasn't bad, but I preferred many others from him. Interesting story about the endless summer days that materialize in the summer up near the north pole (as there is no such thing as endless summer nights). 6: ROCKET 2 U – THE JETS (6) - I'm not generally a big fan of their upbeat songs, but I actually liked this one. 5: WHERE DO BROKEN HEARTS GO – WHITNEY HOUSTON (10) - Casey mentioned how Whitney's first two albums had each spawned three #1 hits. This one would beat that by one, and it would be her seventh consecutive #1 song just two weeks later, which is good, since this is one of my favorite songs from her! LDD: POWER OF LOVE – LAURA BRANIGAN - Definitely fitting for the dedication, as it was by the favorite artist of the subject of the LDD - the author's future wife. As usual, they played the single version of the song (as I've mentioned before, I think the only time they played the long version was the Charlie Van Dyke-hosted December 5, 1987 show). 4: DEVIL INSIDE - INXS (7) - This was OK - my second favorite INXS song from 1988, but I'm not generally a huge fan of them for some reason. 3: OUT OF THE BLUE – DEBBIE GIBSON (4) - This one looked like it would peak at #4, like her first two singles, but it managed to climb a spot higher this week. This was a good song, but I much preferred the follow-up, which would go all the way to #1. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ONE MORE TRY - GEORGE MICHAEL - This song was just being released this week and would enter the Hot 100 the following week at #40. I remember listening to George Michaels' Faith tape in early February, when "Father Figure" was racing up the chart and when I heard this song, I hoped it would be his next release. And, by jove, my hope came true - and to #1 it went, becoming one of the longest-running #1 hits of 1988 in the process. R.I.P, George 2: MAN IN THE MIRROR – MICHAEL JACKSON (1) - You can tell that, in the original version of this show, the final segment contained the top three songs, as the tease for the story to tie-in with this song (Jimmy Osmond being Michael's concert promoter) was heard after the #4 song. Not sure why they split it in half, but whatever. Anyway, Michael was still on a hot streak with #1 hits - he had already had four from his Bad album alone, which was a record at the time. He would secure the record even more with a fifth #1 several months later. As for my opinion of the song, it definitely has a good message, but is still far from being his best. 1: GET OUTTA MY DREAMS, GET INTO MY CAR – BILLY OCEAN (3) - The spoken part at the beginning was apparently inspired by "Get Off My Cloud" by the Rolling Stones. But it apparently worked, as it made it to #1 - and was R&R's biggest CHR hit of 1988 - and deservedly so, as this was one of my favorite of his upbeat hits.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Apr 8, 2023 17:54:34 GMT -5
"With You,I'm Born Again" by Billy Preston & Syreeta is one of the featured songs on this weekend's A show presentation from 4/12/80-This song is notable because it was the wedding song for Casey & Jean Kasem when they tied the knot in December 1980.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Apr 14, 2023 17:54:17 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - April 15, 2023
This week's presentation - April 17, 1976
Droppers: HIT THE ROAD JACK - THE STAMPEDERS (40) - No big loss, as I did not like this song. WE CAN'T HIDE IT ANYMORE - LARRY SANTOS (36) - This one was pretty good - I heard it many times on my Barry Scott's Lost 45s CD. YOU'LL LOSE A GOOD THING - FREDDY FENDER (32) - I don't remember how this song goes, but I seem to recall that I liked it better than his 1975 hits. LOVE FIRE - JIGSAW (30) - This song sounded a little like "Sky High" which I preferred over this one. LOOKING FOR SPACE - JOHN DENVER (29) - I've been a huge John Denver fan pretty much all my life. Too bad we lost him at such a young age. This song was a great one - too bad it didn't get any higher than #29. ONLY LOVE IS REAL - CAROLE KING (28) - I remember this song sounded a little like "It's Too Late". Both good songs. TANGERINE - SALSOUL ORCHESTRA (24) - The first of two Top 40 hits for this Philadelphia disco orchestra. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their second hit, "Nice And Naasty", which charted later on that year.
40: SHOUT IT OUT LOUD - KISS (debut) - I generally prefer their power ballads, like "Beth" and "Forever", but this one wasn't bad. 39: DON’T PULL YOUR LOVE/THEN YOU CAN TELL ME GOODBYE – GLEN CAMPBELL (debut) - A medley of two "oldies" - including a ballad version of "Don'tPull Your Love”, which was originally a mid-tempo song by Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds. 38: HAPPY MUSIC - BLACKBYRDS (debut) - Their second and final Top 40 hit. It was so/so, but I preferred their other one, "Walking In Rhythm" by a fairly decent margin. 37: UNION MAN – CATE BROTHERS (debut) - This, on the other hand, was this act's only Top 40 hit. It was OK, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 36: COME ON OVER – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (debut) - One of Olivia's more obscure hits, which is a shame, since it was a great one, IMO. 35: SILLY LOVE SONGS - WINGS (debut) - This one's not bad, but quite overplayed. I preferred their other post-1974 #1 hits. Since it was the song's first week on, they played the full version. Not sure how many other times they played that version during the song's run, though. 34: GET UP AND BOOGIE – SILVER CONVENTION (debut) - The second of two Top Five hits from them. Not sure if I prefer this or "Fly Robin Fly". Both are good songs. 33: ALL BY MYSELF – ERIC CARMEN (19) - His debut hit, and, statistically, it was his biggest. It was a great one, IMO, though I did prefer "Never Gonna Fall In Love Again". 32: RHIANNON (WILL YOU EVER WIN) – FLEETWOOD MAC (39) - This one I remember quite well from its chart run. It is my favorite song from their self-titled album. 31: MISTY BLUE – DOROTHY MOORE (38) - This was pretty good, though somewhat cheesy. 30: FOPP – OHIO PLAYERS (33) - Meh, not my cup of tea. 29: SARA SMILE – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (34) - Their first of many, many Top 40 hits for the duo. It was pretty good, but definitely not their best. 28: LORELEI - STYX (31) - Another one I remember from back in the day. This song only got as high as #27, which was kind of a surprise, seeing that the station I listened to back then played this song regularly. This was one of the songs that was brutally butchered (due to them playing the long version of "Silly Love Songs"). OPTIONAL EXTRA: TURN THE BEAT AROUND - VICKI SUE ROBINSON - This song and its remake by Gloria Estefan in late 1994 both sound nearly identical. Therefore, it's impossible to tell which version I prefer (though both were quite overplayed, so I'm sort of burned out on both). 27: STRANGE MAGIC – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (35) - Meh, not a fan of this one. Definitely one of their weakest songs. 26: LOVE MACHINE PART 1 – THE MIRACLES (22) - This song definitely got a lot of mileage on the chart. It had been on for 19 weeks and looked like it might make it an even 20, but there was a strong barrage of new hits on their way up and, this, in fact, was one of the lowest ranked songs on this week's countdown that would drop off the next week. As for my opinion of the song, it was pretty good, but I preferred their songs with Smokey Robinson. 25: TRYIN’ TO GET THE FEELING AGAIN – BARRY MANILOW (37) - This was the week's biggest mover, and deservedly so, as it was a great one. My favorite of his 1976 hits (though "This One's For You" would be a close second). 24: LIVIN’ FOR THE WEEKEND – O’JAY’S (27) - A good TGIF type song. It wasn't bad, but definitely not as good as "Love Train" or "Use Ta Be My Girl". 23: TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT – THE EAGLES (24) - This song somehow managed to move back up (though it's not like this area of the chart was very tight). No matter; it would drop off the following week. This was a great song; possibly my favorite of their 1971-1976 hits. 22: SHANNON – HENRY GROSS (26) - This was where Casey told the story about how this song came to be. The dog, belonging to Carl Wilson, of the Beach Boys, a dear friend of Henry, actually died when he was hit by a car, rather than drowning, which is implied in the song. Anyway, we all know how this song would become the Dead Dog Dedication song nearly a decade later. Anyway, I liked this song a lot (and it's yet another one I remember from back in the day). 21: I DO, I DO, I DO, I DO, I DO – ABBA (23) - This wasn't bad, but I much preferred the song by them that we heard on this week's 1981 show. 20: ACTION - SWEET (21) - This song was pretty good, but sounded kind of like a 90s alternative rock song - sounded out of place on a 1976 show. 19: MONEY HONEY – THE BAY CITY ROLLERS (16) - Not a fan of this song - I preferred "Saturday Night" over this one, and that ain't saying much! 18: DEEP PURPLE – DONNY & MARIE OSMOND (17) - The third version of this song to hit the chart and, like the other two, it hit the Top 20. Possibly my favorite Donny & Marie song ever! 17: GOLDEN YEARS – DAVID BOWIE (10) - This would be his final Top Ten hit for seven more years (then, he would become more successful than ever). I wasn't a big fan of this song, though it was passable. 16: DREAM ON - AEROSMITH (6) - This song tends to be heavily edited, but it sounds like they played the single version intact. Anyway, this was a great song - one of my favorite Aerosmith songs ever. 15: SWEET THING – RUFUS FEATURING CHAKA KHAN (13) - Wow, so far, we only have one ascending song in the Top 20 (and even that one didn't have a bullet and, in fact, would fall clean off the next week). Anyway, though I'm not a fan of them in general, this one was actually not bad (of course, hearing Mary J. Blige's remake a lot back in early 1993 might have helped a little). 14: DECEMBER 1963 (OH WHAT A NIGHT) – THE FOUR SEASONS (14) - This song took a hard fall from #1, but the parachute seemed to open at this point, as it was at a standstill, such would be the case the following week. This used to be one of my favorite songs, but I became burned out on the song, partially due to its re-release in 1994). 13: THERE’S A KIND OF HUSH (ALL OVER THE WORLD) – THE CARPENTERS (15) - Finally, a song moving up - with a bullet! It was a great rendition of the Herman's Hermits classic from 1967. 12: FOOLED AROUND AND FELL IN LOVE – ELVIN BISHOP (18) - Today, this song might be credited to "Elvin Bishop featuring Mickey Thomas", as the latter was the one who did the singing. This is another one of my personal faves from 1976 (and, yes, I remember it from its chart run). 11: WELCOME BACK – JOHN SEBASTIAN (20) - This song was definitely burning up the chart - it debuted in the Top 40 at #20 and nearly hit the Top Ten this week. This song was definitely on its way to the top. This was possibly my favorite of the many TV show themes that charted in 1976 - a great song indeed! 10: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY - QUEEN (12) - Their first Top 40 hit, "Killer Queen" just barely missed the Top Ten, but this one sure didn't, which is a good thing, as this was a great song! Of course, I remember it from its second chart run in 1992, when it was re-released, thanks to its inclusion in "Wayne's World", but I also remember it for the first time around (For those of you wondering how I remember so many of these songs, despite being only four years of age back in 1976, we had our kitchen remodeled in the early spring of that year and I would often sit out in the backyard and watch the workmen, who always had the radio on and I'd hear many of these songs, and everytime I heard a song I liked, I made note of its title and artist when the DJ announced it. By the time the kitchen was finished in May, I had quite a list of favorite songs - this was one of them). 9: SHOW ME THE WAY – PETER FRAMPTON (11) - And here's another one! The first of three singles from what would become the top album of the year, "Frampton Comes Alive". It was my favorite of the three. 8: DREAM WEAVER – GARY WRIGHT (2) - Wow, three "kitchen songs" in a row! This one, however, has sort of lost its luster over the years. I preferred his two other two Top 40 hits. This one had a very bad edit near the end. 7: SWEET LOVE – THE COMMODORES (9) - Well, the "kitchen song" streak ends here, as I don't remember this song (as the radio station the contractors listened to did not play this type of music). I myself wasn't a fan of this song - I preferred their later hits. 6: ONLY SIXTEEN – DR. HOOK (8) - Another song I don't remember, though I think the radio station might have played it a few times - it just didn't make an impression on me. It's an OK song, though, of course, my favorite of their Top 40 hits was "Better Love Next Time" about four years later. 5: BOOGIE FEVER – THE SYLVERS (7) - The first of three Top 40 hits from them. This was their biggest, hitting #1 a few weeks later. This was also my favorite from them. 4: LONELY NIGHT (ANGEL FACE) – THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (3) - This song was OK. I do prefer it over the overplayed "Love Will Keep Us Together" and the hurl-inducing "Muskrat Love". It does not hold a candle to "Do That To Me One More Time", however. EXTRA: HANKY-PANKY – TOMMY JAMES & THE SHONDELLS - Meh, not a fan of this one. My favorite Tommy James song was his last top 40 hit "Three Times In Love". 3: RIGHT BACK WHERE WE STARTED FROM – MAXINE NIGHTINGALE (5) - The first of two Top 40 hits from her, both of which hit the Top Five. This one was pretty good, but I preferred her other hit "Lead Me On" by far. 2: LET YOUR LOVE FLOW – THE BELLAMY BROTHERS (4) - Another song I remember from 1976. This song would hit #1 two weeks later, and deservedly so! 1: DISCO LADY – JOHNNIE TAYLOR (1) - Oddly enough, with all the songs I remember from back in the day, this wasn't one of them. As I mentioned, the radio station that the contractors listened to (I forget which one), avoided R&B and disco songs. This one was both of them, so I don't remember hearing this one at all.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Apr 14, 2023 17:54:28 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - April 15, 2023
This week's presentation - April 17, 1982
Droppers: BOBBIE SUE - OAK RIDGE BOYS (32) - Their first Top 40 hit, "Elvira" was barf-inducing, IMO. This song was actually pretty good, though. CENTERFOLD - J. GEILS BAND (31) - Ah, the song about finding your high school sweetie in a girlie magazine! This song spent a total of six weeks at #1, and ranked #3 for all of 1982. I preferred this song over their other Top Ten song in 1982, "Freeze Frame" - by a wide margin, might I add. JUKEBOX HERO - FOREIGNER (26) - The follow up to the infamous Wf*gLY. I actually preferred the latter, as overplayed as it was, since I was never a huge fan of this one. 4 was indeed one of their most successful albums, but none of its singles were among my favorites from them. MY GUY - SISTER SLEDGE (23) - This song, written by the Smokey Robinson, was a #1 hit for Mary Wells 1964. This was a very good cover and I'm not sure which of the two I prefer.
LW#3: CHARIOTS OF FIRE - VANGELIS LW#2: WE GOT THE BEAT - GO-GO'S LW#1: I LOVE ROCK 'N ROLL - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS 40: MAKING LOVE - ROBERTA FLACK (debut) - I wonder if this one ever got confused with her 1974 song "Feel Like Makin' Love"? I prefer this one, because of the melody, and the synth in the instrumental bridge. 39: STILL IN SAIGON - CHARLIE DANIELS BAND (debut) - A song about a Vietnam veteran experiencing post traumatic stress disorder. The subject matter was sort of depressing, but the song itself had a great melody. Definitely my favorite song from this pop/country band from Nashville! 38: STARS ON 45 III (STEVIE WONDER TRIBUTE) - STARS ON (debut) - Ah, the band who started the medley craze! Of all of them, I preferred the Beatles one, but this one was pretty good as well. 37: TAKE OFF - BOB AND DOUG McKENZIE W/ GEDDY LEE (19) - My brother was a big fan of them back in the mid-80s - he and a buddy even did a skit for a talent show back in 1984 - was pretty funny, as was this song. Geddy Lee, of Rush, did a great job singing the chorus. 36: EMPTY GARDEN (HEY HEY JOHNNY) - ELTON JOHN (debut) - This was Elton's tribute to the late John Lennon. It was definitely one of his best 80s hits, IMO. 35: POP GOES THE MOVIES, PART 1 - MECO (35) - Another medley, of Meco's interpretations movie songs. Pretty good. 34: MAGNUM P.I. THEME - MIKE POST (36) - Meco was good at doing movie songs, while Mike Post excelled at TV show themes, like this one. liked this one, but preferred a few others, like the "Hill Street Blues" theme, and "Theme from LA Law", the latter of which was a Top 20 AC hit six years later. 33: GENIUS OF LOVE - TOM TOM CLUB (37) - Mariah Carey was apparently a fan of this song, for she sampled it in her 1995 hit "Fantasy". I, on the other hand, didn't care for this song at all. 32: DON'T YOU WANT ME - HUMAN LEAGUE (39) - This is a relatively rare example of when an act's biggest hit is also my favorite from them. That's mainly because, since it's the biggest hit, it gets tons of airplay, but this one has held up quite well despite that. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WAKE UP LITTLE SUSIE - SIMON & GARFUNKEL - I preferred this version over the original by the Everly Brothers. It sounded quite energetic (since it was performed at their live concert in Central Park). 31: MAMA USED TO SAY - JUNIOR (33) - Stevie Wonder is definitely a force to be reckoned with in this week's countdown, as he is on the chart with a solo hit, a duet, a medley of his songs was heard earlier and here is a song that sounds like something he'd sing. It was a good song. 30: HANG FIRE - ROLLING STONES (38) - The third and final Top 40 hit from Tattoo You, their biggest album ever (in terms of weeks at #1). The song was OK, but far from being their best. 29: SWEET DREAMS - AIR SUPPLY (17) - Definitely one of the biggest new acts of the 1980s (though most of their chart hits were in the early half of the decade). I liked most of their Top 40 hits, but this was one of my least favorites. LDD: CHANGES IN LATITUDES, CHANGES IN ATTITUDES - JIMMY BUFFETT - Ah, the king of "beach songs". This one was OK, but it doesn't hold a candle to "Fins". 28: THE OTHER WOMAN - RAY PARKER, JR (40) - This was Ray's first solo Top 40. It was OK, but one of my least favorites from him. I generally prefer his songs from the Raydio era. 27: SHOULD I DO IT - THE POINTER SISTERS (13) - They definitely had a retro sound in 1982, as both this song and "American Music" had a sixties sound to them. This was possibly my favorite of their hits that year. 26: ALWAYS ON MY MIND - WILLIE NELSON (30) - As I've said before, my favorite version of this song would be the Pet Shop Boys techno cover from 1988, but I do like this better than the two other versions that Casey played in a medley during the time the Pet Shop Boys version was charting - by Elvis Presley and Brenda Lee, IIRC. 25: BABY MAKES HER BLUE JEANS TALK - DR. HOOK (27) - This band had been hitting the charts for almost exactly ten years at this point but, unfortunately, this would be their final Top 40 hit. 24: PAC-MAN FEVER - BUCKNER & GARCIA (11) - I actually played Pac Man twice last week, more or less to redeem myself after two sucky bowling games, which I played with some of my co-workers. My Pac Man game was much better - got a score of 278,710 (don't even ask what my bowling score was!) 23: I'VE NEVER BEEN TO ME - CHARLENE (28) - guess you could call this one a guilty pleasure, as I like this song, but know many who hate it with a passion - especially the spoken word bridge. I can see why that would be gag-inducing to some, but I personally don't mind it. 22: BEATLES MOVIE MEDLEY - BEATLES (34) - The medley craze was still active at this point, though it was beginning to wind down. This song holds a rather undesirable chart record; not long after it peaked, this song would take the biggest drop ever on the Hot 100 (remember - anything after 11/30/91 does not count) by falling from #20 all the way to #92! OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHEN IT'S OVER - LOVERBOY - Their third Top 40 hit - failed to make the Top 20, as did their first two. They did manage to go Top 20 the following year (and came close to the Top Ten) with "Hot Girls In Love". Anyway, this song was OK, but one of my least favorites from them. 21: EBONY & IVORY - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS (29) - This song had debuted on the entire Hot 100 the week before and would jump into the Top Ten the following week, so it was clear where this song was going! It would spend seven weeks at #1 and ranked among the Top Five of that year. Back in the day, I hated this song, because, every time you turned on the radio, there it was. I was burned out on it for quite awhile, but have learned to start liking it better over the past few years. It's a great song with a great message! 20: GET DOWN ON IT - KOOL & THE GANG (25) - I didn't care too much for any of their hits from 1982 (except for "Just Take My Heart", but that was more of a 1981 hit, even though it did spill over into 1982. I wasn't a fan of this one, for some reason. 19: GOIN' DOWN - GREG GUIDRY (22) - One of several one-hit wonders on this week's chart. The only thing is, we know that it's going to stay that way, as Mr. Guidry is no longer with us. Great song, though! 18: NOBODY SAID IT WAS EASY (LOOKIN' FOR THE LIGHTS) - LE ROUX (20) - Another one hit wonder here (although there's a Christian group whose name is phonetically identical - I think they spell their name LaRue - either way, it's not the same group). This was a great song - one I've heard many times on my Barry Scott's Lost 45's CD. 17: DID IT IN A MINUTE - HALL & OATES (24) - One of several Top Ten songs from them that radio all but ignores anymore, which is a shame, as this was one of their best hits ever! 16: FIND ANOTHER FOOL - QUARTERFLASH (18) - Of their three Top 40 hits, this would probably be my least favorite. Still, not too bad. 15: 867-5309 / JENNY - TOMMY TUTONE (21) - I wonder if anyone still has this phone number, and if they're still receiving nuisance calls from people asking for Jenny? Hope they have caller ID. Anyway, this was a good song. EXTRA: TO SIR WITH LOVE - LULU - Billboard's top song of 1967 - and IIRC, this song was used as a LDD request on more than one occasion. It was a nice song - I like this and her 1981 hit "I Could Never Miss You More Than I Do" about the same. 14: 100 WAYS - QUINCY JONES FEATURING JAMES INGRAM (15) - The third Top 40 hit from The Dude and the second to featured James Ingram on lead vocals. This was a great song - definitely my favorite of the three. 13: '65 LOVE AFFAIR - PAUL DAVIS (16) - This song has that malt shop era sound to it (the title was originally "'55 Love Affair", they moved it up a decade so it wouldn't sound so "geezerly"). This was a great song - Davis' highest peaking hit and one of his all time best, IMO. 12: PRETTY WOMAN - VAN HALEN (14) - Of their three hits up to this point, two were cover versions. This, of course, was a remake of Roy Orbison's #1 hit from 1964. This was a good rendition, but nothing compares to the original. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ROSANNA - TOTO - Definitely one of the big summer hits of 1982! This was a great song, and one of my favorite of their upbeat songs! 11: EDGE OF SEVENTEEN - STEVIE NICKS (12) - The third single from Nicks' first solo album, and, though it wasn't the highest peaking song from that album, it seems to be the one that gets the most recurrent airplay. I preferred "Leather And Lace", but this one was a good one as well. 10: THAT GIRL - STEVIE WONDER (8) - This was Stevie's solo hit mentioned earlier. This was a huge hit on the R&B chart, spending a ninth and final week at #1 there. It also looked like it might hit #1 on the Hot 100 at first, with how fast it was climbing the chart, but it ran out of steam before getting there (but, of course, he did end up hitting #1 in May with his duet with Paul McCartney). I liked this, but preferred several other songs from him (including his third hit from Musiquarium, "Ribbon In The Sky" which didn't quite make the Top 40). 9: OPEN ARMS - JOURNEY (7) - This song spent six weeks in the runner-up position, but couldn't seem to overtake songs like "Centerfold" and "I Love Rock & Roll". The song, however, did make it to the top of the R&R chart - and spent seven weeks at #1, becoming R&R's top hit of 1982 in the process. Anyway, I was previously burned out on this song, but now that I don't hear it every day, I've started liking it again. LDD: COME TOGETHER - BEATLES - Somewhat of a humorous LDD, from a girl who had braces (or "tin grins", as she called them), but actually like having them. I presume that she picked this song because that was what her braces were helping her teeth to do. 8: KEY LARGO - BARRY HIGGINS (9) - This was Higgins' only Top 40 hit, but it definitely got quite a lot of mileage on the charts, spending 18 weeks in the Top 40. I liked it - and as I recall I also liked "Just Another Day In Paradise", which just missed the Top 40 later on in 1982. 7: DO YOU BELIEVE IN LOVE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (10) - Ah, the song that kicked off the career of possibly THE biggest group of the 1980s! It was indeed a great song - one that pops up every now and then on oldies stations. 6: DON'T TALK TO STRANGERS - RICK SPRINGFIELD (6) - This song was in the midst of a five-week run atop the R&R chart, and looked like it might be peaking here on the Hot 100, but it would eventually climb to the runner-up position. Oddly enough, you don't hear it much on the radio. Pretty much all they play by him is "Jessie's Girl". Both of those are among my favorites by this man from Australia. 5: MAKE A MOVE ON ME - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (5) - And here is the song that the above song unseated from #1 on the R&R chart. It looked like it could hit #1 on the Hot 100 as well, what with its initial chart action, but this is all the higher it got (which isn't bad, either). This is definitely one of my favorite ONJ songs ever! 4: FREEZE FRAME - J. GEILS BAND (4) - As their former #1 "Centerfold" dropped off the survey, this song was sitting at its peak position for a second of four weeks. I wasn't a huge fan of this song - I much preferred said #1 song. 3: CHARIOTS OF FIRE - VANGELIS (3) - This song was just three weeks away from setting a record for the longest climb to the top, eclipsing the 21-week record shared by Nick Gilder, with "Hot Child In The City" and Robert John, with "Sad Eyes" by one week. Glad this one made it to the top, because it was a great one - one of my favorite instrumentals of all time! OPTIONAL EXTRA: HEAT OF THE MOMENT - ASIA - The first of two hits from their self-titled debut album, which turned out to be the biggest album of 1982. This was my third favorite song from Asia, behind "The Smile Has Left Your Eyes" and "Only Time Will Tell" - a great song indeed! 2: WE GOT THE BEAT - GO-GO'S (2) - I generally liked the Go-Go's, but this was an exception - definitely my least favorite song from them. 1: I LOVE ROCK 'N ROLL - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS (1) - One of the biggest hits of 1982, and my favorite of all three of her 1982 hits. This is another one of those songs that despite overplay, has held up quite well.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Apr 14, 2023 17:54:38 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - April 15, 2023
This week's presentation - April 20, 1985
Droppers: ONLY THE YOUNG - JOURNEY (40) - Their first Top Ten hit since "Separate Ways (Worlds Apart)" exactly two years before (although lead singer Steve Perry had a Top Ten hit in the year between). From the Vision Quest soundtrack, this song had peaked at #9 the previous month. It was a good song, but not quite my favorite song from them. CARELESS WHISPER - WHAM! (35) - No big loss here. As we all know (all too well, I'm sure), I used to like this song, but my fascination for this song dimmed significantly when a girl that I was hoping to dance with at a middle school dance got back together with her boyfriend when this song played and basically threw me under a bus. Fortunately, that happened when this song was on its way down the chart. Another good thing is that, the following Monday morning, I got to see the girl get paddled after a teacher heard her cussing me out just for saying hi to her. Ah, the joys of karma! LUCKY - GREG KIHN (33) - He had two Top 20 hits with his band, but couldn't seem to cut it as a solo artist, as this, his only solo Top 40 hit, barely made it into the Top 30. It was a pretty good song, but I preferred "Jeopardy". KEEPING THE FAITH - BILLY JOEL (32) - Many people thought he was done putting out hits from An Innocent Man, as it had been awhile since the last single, "Leave A Tender Moment Alone" had charted, and it only got as high as #27. But he surprised everybody by releasing a sixth single, and it proved to be worthwhile, as it was a Top 20 hit. It was a good song, but I preferred many others from them, including a few from said album. Even though this fell out, it was still heard on this week’s show as a LDD. PRIVATE DANCER - TINA TURNER (24) - She was definitely hotter than ever at this point, as this, the title track from her current album, had recently become her third consecutive Top Ten hit. It was a good one - not sure which of the Private Dancer singles I prefer. THE HEAT IS ON - GLENN FREY (23) - Of the four Top 40 hits from the Beverly Hills Cop soundtrack, this was the most successful, as it peaked at #2, held out of #1 by "Can't Fight This Feeling", which is coming up later in the countdown. This song was not bad, but I generally preferred him with the Eagles.
40: WALKING ON SUNSHINE - KATRINA AND THE WAVES (debut) - This band had several Top 40 hits, but this is definitely their most memorable (as well as the only one that most people remember). It was my favorite of their hits, but the others were also great. 39: CELEBRATE YOUTH - RICK SPRINGFIELD (debut) - He was pretty much a has-been at this point. His album Tao spawned only two singles, neither of which hit the Top 20. I preferred the other single, "State Of The Heart" by a fair margin. This song wasn't bad, but I can kinda see why it peaked so low (other than the fact that Springfield had already had his day in the sun). 38: ONE LONELY NIGHT - REO SPEEDWAGON (debut) - After they'd had a big #1 earlier in the year, I figured that this song, their second hit from Wheels Are Turnin' (as well as another personal favorite of mine) would hit the Top Ten, but it only got as high as #19 (which isn't bad either). Their biggest pop success was definitely in 1981, with Hi Infidelity. 37: THINGS CAN ONLY GET BETTER - HOWARD JONES (debut) - This song and Billy Joel's hit from later that summer, "You're Only Human", both had similar messages. It was a great one, though my favorite from him would be "No One Is To Blame", from the following summer. 36: THE BIRD - THE TIME (36) - A popular method of responding to someone who just cut you off in traffic. 35: JUST A GIGOLO/I AIN'T GOT NOBODY - DAVID LEE ROTH (debut) - His second hit from Crazy From The Heat, a mini-album containing only four songs, all of them cover versions of older hits. I prefer this to Roth's cover of “California Girls”. 34: FRESH - KOOL & THE GANG (debut) - This was the second of four hits from the album Emergency (in fact, three of them hit the Top Ten - ironically, the only one that did not was the title track). This was my favorite of that album's singles. 33: VOX HUMANA - KENNY LOGGINS (37) - This one was a little weird. I can see why it tanked so fast. I prefer many others from him, such as the follow-up "Forever", which was a one-week wonder later that summer (and hit the Top Five on the AC chart). 32: TOO LATE FOR GOODBYES - JULIAN LENNON (20) - Well, then is it early enough for helloes? No, seriously, this was pretty good, but possibly my least favorite of his singles. LDD: WE BELONG - PAT BENATAR - She never quite made it to #1, but this was one of her biggest hits ever. I like it, but prefer several others from her. 31: HIGH ON YOU - SURVIVOR (19) - They were in the midst of their second wave of popularity. Their first, in the early-80s, had yielded them three Top 40 hits, including their monster #1 smash "Eye Of The Tiger". After being absent from the Top 40 for two years, they were back with their album Vital Signs, which yielded them three Top 20 hits. I liked this one, but preferred the other two, especially "I Can't Hold Back", which remains one of my favorite songs from them of all time! OPTIONAL EXTRA: SMUGGLER'S BLUES - GLENN FREY - As his soundtrack hit from Beverly Hills Cop exits the chart, this one, another soundtrack hit (from the TV series Miami Vice), was two weeks away from hitting the chart. Though it didn't match up to the success of "The Heat Is On", the song did manage to hit #12, which isn't half bad either (and his other hit from Miami Vice) would match the peak of the former later that fall. Of Frey's three 1985 hits, this one would be my favorite. 30: AXEL F - HAROLD FALTERMEYER (39) - The first of three instrumentals to hit the Top 40 in 1985 (not sure when the last time that many instrumentals charted within a year's time - possibly 1982, which was the last time any instrumentals hit the Top 40). I remember that sometimes, I'd shadowbox in time to the music of this song. Not sure why; just one of many weird things I did as a young teenager. 29: SUDDENLY - BILLY OCEAN (38) - To many Billy Ocean fans, it's pretty common knowledge that an incident associated with this song actually inspired one of Ocean's hits, "There'll Be Sad Songs (To Make You Cry)", which hit #1 the following summer. Both songs are great, IMO, and among my personal faves from Ocean. 28: RADIOACTIVE - THE FIRM (28) - The only Top 40 hit for this British supergroup, consisting of members of various bands such as Led Zeppelin, Bad Company and Manfred Mann. The song was OK, but I wasn't a huge fan. 27: FOREVER MAN - ERIC CLAPTON (31) - This song was a #1 Album Rock hit, but here on the Top 40 chart, the song only got up to #26. It was a pretty good song - one I remember hearing from time to time during the spring of 1985. 26: EVERYBODY WANTS TO RULE THE WORLD - TEARS FOR FEARS (34) - The first of three big hits for TFF in 1985. This song went all the way to #1 and is my second favorite, behind "Head Over Heels". 25: JUST ANOTHER NIGHT - MICK JAGGER (16) - Of course, he had been singing lead with the Rolling Stones (who were still together and not done hitting the charts), but he had a few solo hits, including this, which was his biggest hit on his own (his biggest was "Dancing In The Street" with David Bowie). 24: NEW ATTITUDE - PATTI LABELLE (29) - A great and very positive sounding song that reminds me of the revelation I had back in June, 2009 about developing a more positive attitude than I'd had previously. There is still room for improvement, but I've been told by several people that they've noticed the change. 23: CAN'T FIGHT THIS FEELING - REO SPEEDWAGON (13) - Here's a band whose power ballads seemed to be favored by the Top 40 audience, as their three Top Five hits were all such songs. This song, which was one of my all-time faves from them, had just come off of a three-week run at #1, though, with more weeks in the Top Ten and Top 40, their 1981 hit #1 "Keep On Lovin' You", which spent a single week at #1, was their biggest hit (of course, inasmuch as the charts did not move as fast in 1981 as they did in 1985, that may not be a fair comparison). 22: ROCK AND ROLL GIRLS - JOHN FOGERTY (27) - Once the lead singer of Creedence Clearwater Revival, he was on his own at this point, and doing quite well. The first two songs from Centerfield hit the Top 20, including this one. I preferred the title track, which I'm surprised never hit the Top 40 (could have to do with the fact that it was the flipside to this song). 21: SOME THINGS ARE BETTER LEFT UNSAID - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (26) - Their Big Bam Boom album was their third in a row to be certified multi-platinum. This was the third single from it, and it would peak at #18. I'm thinking it might have peaked higher had it been released a few years earlier, as it sort of had an early-80s sound to it (in fact, the choruses reminded me a little of the verses of "Even The Nights Are Better" by Air Supply). I thought it was a good song. 20: DON'T COME AROUND HERE NO MORE - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (25) - Meh, I was never a huge fan of this song. I preferred his early-80s hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: NEVER ENDING STORY - LIMAHL - Of course we all know that this guy was the lead singer of Kajagoogoo, whose only hit "Too Shy" I think we know all too well I hate with a passion. This one, on the other hand, was a great song! 19: EVERYTHING SHE WANTS - WHAM (30) - This was not only their third hit in a row, but their third #1 as well. This was my favorite of the three. 18: SOMEBODY - BRYAN ADAMS (14) - He definitely got quite a lot of mileage out of his Reckless album - the six singles released from it kept him on the chart for most of 1985, and this was the second of them. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from him, including a few from the same album. 17: THAT WAS YESTERDAY - FOREIGNER (21) - This song was nicely progressing up the chart, looking like it might be another Top Ten. However, the song fell short, peaking at #12. It did hit the Top Ten on the R&R chart and was played regularly on the stations I listened to (especially U93, which played it well into the summer). It was easily my favorite of their two 1985 hits, as well as possibly my favorite song from them of all time! 16: SMOOTH OPERATOR - SADE (22) - Their debut hit, which became one of their biggest, peaking at #5 in May. It wasn't one of my favorites back in the day, but now I think it's a great one! 15: LOVERGIRL - TEENA MARIE (8) - Often regarded as a one-hit wonder, "Lovergirl" was actually Teena's second hit. Her first, "I Need Your Loving", peaked at #37 in early 1981. This song fared much better, reaching its peak this week at #4. This song is pretty good, though I do remember disliking this song during its chart run. 14: ALONG COMES A WOMAN - CHICAGO (18) - A landmark single for them, as this was their last Top 40 hit before Peter Cetera left the band for a solo career. It was a pretty good song, though I preferred several others from them.. 13: MATERIAL GIRL - MADONNA (5) - I think it's an understatement that 1985 was a great year for Madonna. She had a ton of hits on the chart that year. This and her latest hit, "Crazy For You" were in the Top Five at the same time over the past two weeks - the first time that a female artist had performed that feat since the summer of 1979. This was my least favorite of her 1985 hits, but it was still a good one. 12: SOME LIKE IT HOT - THE POWER STATION (17) - One of several Duran Duran side projects. This song was OK, but I generally preferred Duran Duran, including their then-new song "A View To A Kill", which would debut on the Hot 100 the following week and go on to hit #1 that summer. 11: ALL SHE WANTS TO DO IS DANCE - DON HENLEY (15) - The second release from Building The Perfect Beast. It's my least favorite of the singles, however - for some reason, this song never did much for me. 10: MISSING YOU - DIANA ROSS (10) - The first of two tributes to the late Marvin Gaye, who had an even 40 Top 40 hits, 24 of them during the "Beatle Years", making him the biggest solo artist of that era. This was my favorite of the two tributes. OPTIONAL EXTRA: VOICES CARRY - 'TIL TUESDAY - The first of two Top 40 hits from this band from Boston. It was a good one, though I preferred their other Top 40 hit (which was quite underrated, I must say), "What About Love". 9: ONE NIGHT IN BANGKOK - MURRAY HEAD (12) - As usual, this song started out with the classical prelude, which I liked. The song itself is pretty good too, although it was quite overplayed back in the day! They usually edited this one (heavily at times), but they seemed to play the song intact this week. 8: DON'T YOU (FORGET ABOUT ME) - SIMPLE MINDS (11) - Their first four hits sounded very much alike, IMO. This was my least favorite of the four (probably since it was way overplayed). I do like the movie from which it came, The Breakfast Club. 7: OBSESSION - ANIMOTION (9) - Their first of three Top 40 hits from this technopop band from Los Angeles. It was their biggest hit and I thought it was a decent song, but I preferred their other Top Ten hit, "Room To Move", from 1989. 6: I'M ON FIRE - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (6) - He was still cranking out hit after hit from his Born In The USA album. This was the fourth one, which was peaking at #6 for a second week. It was a great song - one of my favorites from Born In The USA. LDD: KEEPING THE FAITH - BILLY JOEL - I already commented on this song earlier, but I must say that was quite a LDD. I’m kind of surprised that the author didn’t choose “Billie Jean” by Michael Jackson as the dedication song as it was the song instrumental in bringing the young girl out of a coma. (The dedication was actually TO Michael Jackson). 5: RHYTHM OF THE NIGHT - DEBARGE (7) - This song turned out to be their biggest hit ever, getting as high as #3 the following week. It was a good one, but I preferred their next hit, "Who's Holding Donna Now", which turned out to be their second best hit, peaking at #6 that summer. 4: ONE MORE NIGHT - PHIL COLLINS (2) - The first single from Phil Collins' aforementioned No Jacket Required album, which would spawn two more songs during 1985, and another in the spring of 1986. This was my favorite of those songs and it must have been a strong song, to be able to fend off "We Are The World" like it did its second week at #1 (not to mention blocking a big name like Madonna from the top spot). 3: NIGHTSHIFT - COMMODORES (4) - The second of the two Marvin Gaye tributes that I mentioned earlier (and both were in the Top Ten to boot), only this one also paid homage to Jackie Wilson, another R&B great who had also passed away in 1984. This song was OK, but the Commodores were just not the same without Lionel Richie. OPTIONAL EXTRA: HEAVEN - BRYAN ADAMS - This was the first of three #1 hits for Adams (sure seems like he had more, doesn't it?) I'm glad that this got a second chance on the charts (as when it was first released the year before, from the box office bomb "A Night In Heaven", it went nowhere). 2: CRAZY FOR YOU - MADONNA (3) - With a multi-million selling benefit song at the top, it looked like this might be all the further the song got, thus cheating Madonna out of a #1 hit two times in a row, but the song did manage a week at #1. The song was #1 for two weeks on the R&R chart and went on to become the biggest song of the year, and deservedly so, as it was such a great song! 1: WE ARE THE WORLD - USA FOR AFRICA (1) - One of the biggest selling singles ever, and for a great cause - aiding in famine relief in Ethiopia. I did get tired of the song back in the day, both from radio airplay and rehearsing it almost every day for our spring choir concert in 7th grade, but it's great to hear it every now and then.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Apr 15, 2023 9:52:39 GMT -5
Randy Meisner sang lead on "Take It To The Limit".
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Apr 15, 2023 9:53:39 GMT -5
Absolutely agree that "Come On Over" is a fabulous song-It was written by The Bee Gees.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Apr 16, 2023 8:57:58 GMT -5
"Sara Smile" was written about Sara Allen who was Daryl Hall's girlfriend at the time.
|
|