|
Post by Hervard on Feb 11, 2023 9:08:03 GMT -5
Hervard, I noticed a couple of errors - First, Linda Ronstadt never covered "I Can't Help Myself" & the correct title of Glen Campbell's # 1 hit from the spring of 1977 was "Southern Nights" not "Summer Nights". "Summer Nights" is how the song was listed on the chart in the oldradioshows website. I did correct this yesterday, and I thought it was rather soon after I posted it, but it must have been right after you posted your comment. As for "I Can't Help Myself" - what happened there is that I accidentally pasted my comment about Linda's "Ooh Baby Baby" for that song (which, to my best of knowledge, the Miracles never recorded either).
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Feb 12, 2023 11:09:20 GMT -5
"That's What Friends Are For" was the last major hit that was written by Burt Bacharach who sadly passed away this week.
|
|
|
Post by doofus67 on Feb 12, 2023 13:53:03 GMT -5
"That's What Friends Are For" was the last major hit that was written by Burt Bacharach who sadly passed away this week. "On My Own" was co-written by Burt as well.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Feb 12, 2023 14:03:24 GMT -5
"That's What Friends Are For" was the last major hit that was written by Burt Bacharach who sadly passed away this week. "On My Own" was co-written by Burt as well. Depending on one's definition of 'major hit', 1987's #12 Dionne Warwick/Jeffery Osborne duet "Love Power" was after both 85-86's "Friends" and 86's "On My Own". Co-written by Bacharach and another prolific songwriter/lyricist, Carole Bayer Sager. Full list of Bacharach songs is on the 'The list' thread.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Feb 12, 2023 17:02:59 GMT -5
The flip side of "Southern Nights" was Glen's rendition of "The William Tell Overture" which fans of classic TV will fondly remember as the theme from "The Lone Ranger".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 17, 2023 14:31:14 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - February 18, 2023
This week's presentation - February 19, 1977
40: SAM – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (debut) - This song is sort of a variable for me, since it has ranged from one extreme to the other, although for the past few years, it's been sort of in the middle. Either way, it wasn't her best hit by any means. 39: FANCY DANCER – THE COMMODORES (debut) - As far as I know, this was the only time I've ever heard this song. Entirely possible, as this was the song's only week on the survey. It wasn't anything exceptional by any means. 38: HERE COME THOSE TEARS AGAIN – JACKSON BROWNE (debut) - I was pleasantly surprised that they left this song intact this week (as they usually edit it). A great song, featuring Bonnie Raitt on backup vocals - my favorite song from him! 37: MAYBE I’M AMAZED - WINGS (debut) - Another song that AT40 seemed to butcher more often than not. This week was no exception, although it didn't seem to be edited as much as usual. Then again, I wasn't paying much attention, as I was working on getting caught up with my journal, on which I was behind by over a week! 36: SAY YOU’LL STAY UNTIL TOMORROW – TOM JONES (40) - Jones' first hit since the summer of 1971 (and his last until he was the featured artist in the Art Of Noise's remake of "Kiss" by Prince). It was a pretty good song - reminds me a little of "You Don't Have To Be A Baby To Cry" by an artist whose name escapes me (it wasn't the Caravelles). 35: MOODY BLUE – ELVIS PRESLEY (37) - Little did anyone know what would happen to the King about six months later Anyway, this song wasn't bad, but I generally preferred his earlier hits. 34: CRACKERBOX PALACE – GEORGE HARRISON (39) - This song always takes me back to my college years, since I had the song on one of my favorite mix tapes that I compiled early in the school year, and listened to it all the time. Definitely one of Harrison's best solo hits! 33: AFTER THE LOVIN’ – ENGLEBERT HUMPERDINCK (33) - Anyway, this is my favorite song from him by default, as it's the only song I've ever heard by him - that I know of, anyway (although I vaguely recall "Release Me", which Casey mentioned as his last Top 40 hit before this one). 32: SOMEBODY TO LOVE - QUEEN (31) - Wow, after taking a large fall last week, this song only drops a single spot this week. Anyway, this was definitely not my favorite song from them by any means. I seem to recall that I liked George Michael's live remake of the song in 1993. 31: DON’T GIVE UP ON US – DAVID SOUL (debut) - The only Top 40 single for Hutch. It's a pretty cheesy song, but not bad. 30: JEANS ON – DAVID DUNDAS (23) - Well, I should hope you have your jeans on! I don't want to see you in your briefs, thank you very much! But seriously, this song was pretty good. 29: YOU DON’T HAVE TO BE A STAR – MARILYN McCOO & BILLY DAVIS JR. (26) - The week before, this song was in a two-way tie for the longest running song in the Top 40 . This week, they had that title all to themselves, as the other song, which, of course, was "Tonight's The Night", drops out this week). It's a good song. 28: LONG TIME - BOSTON (32) - Chicago station WLS played this song quite a lot back in the day, and I always thought it was called "Taking My Time", since "take your time" was one of my preschool teacher's favorite sayings when we were working on craft projects. I liked this song, but preferred the other two Top 40 hits from Boston's debut album. 27: LIVING NEXT DOOR TO ALICE - SMOKIE (29) - ALICE?? WHO THE F--- IS ALICE?? 26: WALK THIS WAY - AEROSMITH (18) - Their second Top Ten (and last one for another eleven years). I liked this song, but preferred Run DMC's cover from 1986. 25: CARRY ON WAYWARD SON - KANSAS (30) - Their first Top 40 hit. I preferred the album version, which I don't believe AT40 ever played. 24: HOT LINE – THE SYLVERS (12) - I wonder how many kids who hear this song say, "WTF" to the woman near the beginning saying, "Number, please" As for this song, I like it and Boogie Fever about the same. 23: THE THINGS WE DO FOR LOVE – 10CC (27) - This song sounds like something Queen might have done, doesn't it? Anyway, this would be my favorite of their two Top Ten hits. 22: SAVE IT FOR A RAINY DAY – STEPHEN BISHOP (25) -Not bad, but it doesn't hold a candle to "On And On", from later in 1977. 21: RICH GIRL – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (28) - Good; they didn't edit out the lines that contained the B-word. The song's short enough as it is, and IMO, it's only a bad word when you're calling someone a name or yelling "son of a b----" when you're mad. The context they use it in means a tough situation. But that is only my opinion and nothing more. As for my opinion on the song, I like it - glad it made it to the top. 20: YOU MAKE ME FEEL LIKE DANCING – LEO SAYER (19) - This was the first of two #1 songs from him, during the same year, no less. This would be my favorite of the two songs, by a fair margin. 19: DON’T LEAVE ME THIS WAY – THELMA HOUSTON (24) - This song was taking baby steps up the chart and didn't really look like it would hit the top, but it definitely had perseverance! I like this, but preferred the Communards remake, which peaked at #40 ten years later. 18: BOOGIE CHILD – THE BEE GEES (22) - Not a fan of this one. I preferred their Saturday Night Fever hits. 17: GO YOUR OWN WAY – FLEETWOOD MAC (20) - The first of four singles from one of the biggest albums of all time, Rumors. It's my second favorite of the four, behind "You Make Lovin' Fun". They butchered the song good this week, by cutting the first chorus in half and editing out the second verse and chorus completely. 16: HARD LUCK WOMAN - KISS (17) - Here's another song that, like the Thelma Houston song, had a cover version that hit the chart as well! I think I slightly preferred the cover, which Garth Brooks charted with in 1994. 15: DAZZ - BRICK (6) - Typical roof raising R& B music of the 70s that I wasn't a big fan of. 14: DANCING QUEEN - ABBA (16) - Was there a noticeable edit near the end, or was it just the station I was listening to? I'm thinking it was the former, since they cut out the second verse, d**n them! Well, anyway, this was their biggest hit ever and deservedly so, as it was my absolute favorite from them. 13: YEAR OF THE CAT – AL STEWART (15) - He may have only had four Top 40 hits, but I liked each one of them! Not sure where this one ranks - possibly second behind "Time Passages". 12: I WISH – STEVIE WONDER (8) - The first of two #1 hits he had in 1977. 11: WEEKEND IN NEW ENGLAND – BARRY MANILOW (13) - Like most of Manilow's songs, I like this one. I always thought the final chorus had a majestic sound it it. 10: NIGHT MOVES – BOB SEGER (14) - The title track from one of Seger's best albums ever! I preferred the next single from that album, "Mainstreet". AT40 really butchered this song this week, didn't they? 9: LOST WITHOUT YOUR LOVE - BREAD (10) - They were mainly an early-70s band, but they did have a comeback hit in early 1977, which, as you can see, hit the Top Ten. A great song indeed - one of my favorites from them! 8: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE – THE STEVE MILLER BAND (11) - The third Top 40 single from the album of the same name. It would also be the last, as Miller would release Book Of Dreams soon after this song ended its chart run. This is one of my favorite Steve Miller songs ever! 7: CAR WASH - ROSE ROYCE (4) - For a disco song, this one was pretty good. I remember that about 25 years ago, I started to watch the movie of the same name, but dozed off during the first half hour. Must not have made that big of an impression on me. 6: ENJOY YOURSELF – THE JACKSONS (7) - I wasn't a big fan of them by this point. They were much better in the early 70s, when they were known as the Jackson 5. 5: I LIKE DREAMIN’ – KENNY NOLAN (9) - After years of writing big hits for other artists, Kenny wrote one for himself, and it proved to be worthwhile, as the song climbed all the way to #3. It's a good song when it doesn't stick in my mind all day, like it has done several times before. 4: LOVE THEME FROM “A STAR IS BORN” (EVERGREEN) – BARBRA STREISAND (6) - The soundtrack of "A Star Is Born" was #1 on this week's album chart and the song would do the same on the Hot 100 three weeks later, and deservedly so, as this was one of Streisand's best songs ever! 3: TORN BETWEEN TWO GEEZERS - MARY MacGREGOR (1) - All I have to say is that I'm glad that this borefest dropped out of #1 this week! 2: NEW KID IN TOWN – THE EAGLES (2) - This song looked like it would hit #1 this week, but another song leapfrogged over it. No matter; this song would top the chart the following week, which was good, since this was one of their all-time best hits, IMO. 1: BLINDED BY THE LIGHT – MANFRED MANN’S EARTH BAND (3) - This is the song that beat the Eagles to the top, but it was also the song that dethroned the Mary MacGregor snoozefest. It was a good song - one I remember hearing quite a lot back in the day. And this week, they played the single version intact (as they usually edited out the second verse).
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 17, 2023 14:31:27 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - February 18, 2023
This week's presentation - February 18, 1984
Droppers: THE DREAM - IRENE CARA (37) - This song was the closing theme from the movie "DC Cab" in which Irene starred as herself. It's a great song - reminds me a lot of her last hit before this, "Why Me". Another somewhat underrated song (as this is all the higher the song climbed), though I don't think the movie received astronomical reviews either. NIGHTBIRD - STEVIE NICKS (34) - Here's a song that was played a lot on U93 in early 1984, so it's not quite as obscure to me as it is to many others. I thought it was a pretty good one - the verses remind me a little of "Love In Store", her band Fleetwood Mac's song from early the previous year. TWIST OF FATE - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (30) - Her first of two Top 40 hits from a movie in which she starred, Two Of A Kind, which is one of this week's Optional Extras! SAY SAY SAY - PAUL McCARTNEY & MICHAEL JACKSON (23) - Definitely one of the songs I associate the most with the winter of 1983, as the song was #1 for nearly half of the season. I was burned out on it for quite awhile, but now, it's good to hear it every now and again.
LW#1: KARMA CHAMELEON – CULTURE CLUB 40: BACK WHERE YOU BELONG - .38 SPECIAL (debut) - Of course, we all know what my three favorite songs by them is, but this song would possibly be my fourth favorite, as it was a great one as well! This one sounds a cross between "If I'd Been The One" and "Like No Other Night". 39: RUNNER – MANFRED MANN’S EARTH BAND (debut) - We heard him/them on the 1970s "B" show last week and now we got their comeback Top 40 hit from seven years later. It was a good song - I believe I like both songs about the same. 38: LET’S STAY TOGETHER – TINA TURNER (debut) - Definitely one of the most successful comebacks of the 1980s, although this one, a remake of the biggest #1 R&B hit of the 1970s, was one of her lower charting hits. Her next hit, of course, would go all the way to the top. I liked this song, though it wasn't one of her best, IMO. 37: THE POLITICS OF DANCING – RE-FLEX (debut) - For some reason, this song never did anything for me. One of my least favorite new wave hits from the 1980s. 36: HOLIDAY - MADONNA (22) - She was on her way down with her first Top 40 hit, but there was indeed a lot more where that came from! My favorite of her 1984 releases was the next one - "Borderline", which also became her first Top Ten. 35: AUTOMATIC – THE POINTER SISTERS (40) - As I've mentioned many times before, this is when their musical quality began to take a nosedive. I do, however, prefer this song over their next release "Jump (For My Love), though only slightly. 34: ALMOST OVER YOU – SHEENA EASTON (38) - I like her ballads best, as we all know, and this is possibly my favorite song from her ever. I felt this one was underrated, as it didn't get any higher than #25 on the Hot 100. It did fare much better at AC radio, peaking at #4 and spending half a year on that chart - not bad! LDD: ALWAYS SOMETHING THERE TO REMIND ME – NAKED EYES - I must say, this was sure a moving dedication! Back when this show re-aired in 2008, I was driving my then girlfriend home at this point in the show and I actually began to cry as Casey was reading the letter. Fortunately, I was waiting at a stop light. As for the song, it's a good one, though my least favorite of their 1983 hits. 33: GIVE IT UP – KC (35) - His first (and only) hit without the Sunshine Band (well, unless you count his duet with Teri DeSario from 1980). It was a good song and, with all the airplay it got on the stations I listened to, it's a surprise it didn't get any higher than #18). 32: FOOTLOOSE – KENNY LOGGINS (36) - I was kind of surprised at its 36-32 jump. That was an unusually small move for a future #1 hit. Anyway, this was the leadoff single and title song from one of the biggest movies of the year. Of course, I preferred his other song from the movie, which would hit the chart that summer. This song wasn't bad either, though it was quite overplayed. OPTIONAL EXTRA: RADIO GA-GA - QUEEN - The title pretty much says it all as for my opinion of this song. As we know all too well, I wasn't a big fan of their 1980s hits. Fortunately, I listened to the show on WMGN, which plays their own 80s extras, and instead of this, they played "The Curly Shuffle" by Jump 'N The Saddle. As a big fan of the Three Stooges, I appreciated the humor in that song, with all of Curly's catchphrases in the choruses ("Oh, wiseguy!" "Woob woob woob woob"). 31: BANG YOUR HEAD (METAL HEALTH) – QUIET RIOT (31) - Meh, I was never a huge fan of this song. Their other Top 40 hit, "Cum On Feel The Noize" was far superior, IMO. 30: THIS WOMAN – KENNY ROGERS (32) - Kenny's second hit produced by the Bee Gees. The first one, "Islands In The Stream", of course, hit #1. This song got as high as #23 in March - I actually like this one better than his duet with Dolly Parton, as it wasn't quite as overplayed. 29: SEND ME AN ANGEL – REAL LIFE (29) - This song had two chart runs - the first one in 1984 and in a slightly new mix in 1989, the latter of which I remember more, as U93 played this during the second chart run, but never during the first. In fact, I don't think I ever heard this song outside of the countdown shows back in 1984. It was a good song, IMO. 28: THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE – DAN FOGELBERG (39) - Fogelberg's songs were generally tender love ballads by this point but this song, though about love, rocked out a little. It was a great song - one of my favorites from him. Too bad it was his final Top 40 appearance. 27: I STILL CAN’T GET OVER LOVING YOU – RAY PARKER, JR (16) - "I Want A New Drug" isn't the first song that they ripped off - for this one, they used a line from the Police's monster song from the year before, "Every Breath You Take" I do prefer this song over the former, which was way overplayed. 26: SOMEBODY’S WATCHING ME - ROCKWELL (33) - One of two songs on the chart this week that involves Michael Jackson - in this case, heard prominently singing the chorus. That was definitely instrumental in the song doing as well as it did, as Rockwell's next hit, "Obscene Phone Caller" only got as high as #35. 25: GOT A HOLD ON ME – CHRISTINE McVIE (27) - For the previous two weeks, there were songs by two members of Fleetwood Mac on the chart - Stevie Nicks was in with the third single from The Wild Heart, while Christine was charting with her first solo hit ever, and it was a good one - sounded a lot like her hits with Fleetwood Mac on which she sang lead. 24: HERE COMES THE RAIN AGAIN - EURYTHMICS (28) - The third Top 40 single for this British duo and one of their biggest hits, peaking at #4 in late March. It was pretty good, but it doesn't hold a candle to "There Must Be An Angel". 23: SO BAD – PAUL McCartney (23) - "Say Say Say" almost outlasted its follow-up, only it dropped out this week as this song was peaking. This song was pretty good, but I'm not sure why he chose to sing falsetto. 22: NEW MOON ON MONDAY – DURAN DURAN (25) - I've mentioned before that I don't like most of their 1984 songs. This one, however, was an exception, as it was one of my favorite songs from them. Too bad they cut out the second verse (and chorus). I seem to recall that they did the same the week before. 21: I WANT A NEW DRUG – HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (26) - A song that charted twice in 1984 - peaked at #6 the first time around and then came back and hit #1 in August its second time out. It was a good song, but I preferred "If This Is It" from the Sports album. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ADULT EDUCATION - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - The second of two new tracks from their Greatest Hits album Rock 'N Soul Part 1, and my favorite of the two, though it wasn't quite one of their better hits, IMO. Too bad WMGN had to go and play "When Doves Cry" by Prince instead. It's not like we're not going to hear that song (probably no less than five times) on the show later this year anyway! 20: YAH MO B THERE – JAMES INGRAM WITH MICHAEL McDONALD (21) - Kind of an odd title, but a great song - one of my favorite songs from both artists. 19: MIDDLE OF THE ROAD – THE PRETENDERS (19) - Kind of an odd title, but a great song - one of my favorite songs from both artists. 18: I GUESS THAT’S WHY THEY CALL IT THE BLUES – ELTON JOHN (10) - So glad that they edited the harmonica solo back in, as it was cut out in the 2008 broadcast of the show, which didn't make sense, as Casey played the part of Stevie’s harmonica solo, and then said, “Here’s the whole song". Anyway, this was one of my favorites of Elton's 80s hits. 17: BREAK MY STRIDE – MATTHEW WILDER (11) - I wasn't a big fan of this song back in the day, but now I like it. 16: PINK HOUSES – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (8) - His second hit with his real last name tacked onto his stage name. A good song - possibly my favorite single from Uh Huh. 15: THINK OF LAURA – CHRISTOPHER CROSS (9) - This song always brings tears to my eyes, as it always reminds me of a friend of mine that died back in the summer of 2009. The lyrics describe her perfectly - except that her name was Kelley, not Laura. 14: WRAPPED AROUND YOUR FINGER – THE POLICE (18) - Of the four singles from Synchronicity, this just might be my favorite, but I still prefer others from both the band and Sting solo. 13: AN INNOCENT MAN – BILLY JOEL (14) - I seem to remember a show on which Casey mentioned Billy Joel sayimg that this was inspired by the music of Ben E. King, but the intro to this song is a dead ringer for that of "Blue Bayou" by Linda Ronstadt. Both are great songs and this is definitely one of my favorites from the album of the same title. 12: NOBODY TOLD ME – JOHN LENNON (17) - This was Lennon's third posthumous hit (and the fourth to peak after his death). I definitely prefer the Double Fantasy singles, though this isn't bad either. 11: RUNNING WITH THE NIGHT – LIONEL RICHIE (7) - The second single from possibly Richie's biggest album ever - I liked it much better than the first (such was the case with basically anything else from him), but I preferred the next release, "Hello", which would hit #1 a few months later. OPTIONAL EXTRA: NEW SONG - HOWARD JONES - This song lived up to its title the following week, as that was when it debuted. It was a good song - one of my favorites by him, but not quite as good as "No One Is To Blame". WMGN played "What's Love Got To Do With It" by Tina Turner, another overplayed song like "When Doves Cry" - only I rather like the song while I generally change the station when the Prince song comes on. 10: LET THE MUSIC PLAY - SHANNON (13) - I could take it or leave it. 9: GIRLS JUST WANT TO HAVE FUN – CYNDI LAUPER (15) - This is the song that started it all off for the unusual one. It was a great one - not sure if I prefer this one or "She Bop". 8: OWNER OF A LONELY HEART - YES (4) - They were more of an album act than anything, but had a handful of chart hits and this, of course, was their biggest. It was a good one - an 80s mix show essential! 7: THRILLER – MICHAEL JACKSON (20) - Casey mentioned how this song was the first song to hit the Top Ten in only its second week on the chart since "Imagine" by John Lennon (and both of them had delayed single releases to thank for that - by the time the songs were finally released and eligible to chart on the Hot 100, they had had a head start in radio airplay. Anyway, what Casey failed to mention was that it broke the record for the most Top Ten hits from a single album, which was previously held by this album when the previous hit "P.Y.T." became the sixth Top Ten from the Thriller album. I seem to recall that he eventually did mention that sometime during this song's chart run (may have even been the following week). Anyway, I definitely preferred the album version of this song - the single edit doesn't have the Vincent Price narration near the end, so I'm not sure if this song would have hit #1 even if its single release had been a month earlier, when radio stations began playing this song - especially since virtually everyone had the Thriller album. 6: THAT’S ALL – GENESIS (6) - After a Top 20 hit, as well as several low-charters, Genesis finally netted their first Top Ten hit ever. The song was pretty good, but I preferred many others from them, as well as many of Phil Collins' solo hits. LDD: OPEN ARMS - JOURNEY - This song was fitting for the dedication, which the writer herself said, since, after turning her back on her boyfriend when times got tough, he welcomed her back with open arms. This used to be one of my favorites from Journey (I even bought the 45), then overplay significantly dimmed my fascination for it, but over the past year, I've found myself liking it again. 5: TALKING IN YOUR SLEEP – THE ROMANTICS (3) - I preferred their next hit "One In A Million", but this was a great one as well - like the Yes song (as well as several others on this week's show), this was an 80s mix show essential! 4: 99 LUFTBALLONS - NENA (12) - Here's a song that AT40 had three versions of. Generally, they'd either play the German or the hybrid version (usually the former). Of all of those, I prefer the English version - since I never took German in High School. This was one of those rare weeks when said English version of the song was played (as I recall, there was only one or maybe two other weeks on which they went with that one. 3: JOANNA – KOOL & THE GANG (2) - The week before, this song looked like it might become their second #1 hit, but didn't quite make it. Such a shame, because it was a great song! OPTIONAL EXTRA: LIVIN' IN DESPERATE TIMES - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN - Her second of two Top 40 hits from her Two Of A Kind movie. Too bad this one didn't do as well as "Twist Of Fate", since, as I said earlier, it was my favorite of the two, as well as one of my favorite ONJ songs of all time! WMGN did not have time to play their fourth Extra, as by the time the show was over, it was time for their exclusive show Sunday At The '80s. The first song they played was "Solid" by Ashford & Simpson, which I guess could be counted, as it came out in 1984 (though I generally associate it with 1985). Anyway, that's OK, since I heard this song on the way home from church, since my car radio was tuned into Sunny 101.5 (WNSN) and was about to the end of the show. 2: JUMP – VAN HALEN (5) - This was their very first Top Ten hit (second on R&R, as their first Top 40 hit, "Dance The Night Away" peaked at #10 there), and it would be their biggest hit ever, spending five weeks on top. The song was OK, but it sounded more like a commercial or music for a sporting event - definitely not worthy of being such a big hit - and I'll never forgive it for beating out "Against All Odds" by Phil Collins as R&R's #1 song of 1984 (though the song did dethrone an even more annoying song from the top spot the following week, so it's not all bad). Anyway, I generally preferred the Van Hagar era, which kicked off two years later. 1: KARMA CHAMELEON – CULTURE CLUB (1) - This, of course, was said even more annoying song. It is the song that kept Kool & The Gang out of the top spot - definitely one of the cheesiest songs of 1984! Sorry, I just never got into this song. Glad that the airplay of "Thriller" by Michael Jackson was strong enough to push this out of #1 on the R&R chart, or this song would have spent an entire month on top there.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Feb 17, 2023 15:03:28 GMT -5
The single edit of "Night Moves" was always played on "AT40"-I prefer the album version.
|
|
|
Post by dukelightning on Feb 18, 2023 8:09:45 GMT -5
The single edit of "Night Moves" was always played on "AT40"-I prefer the album version. And unlike Heart's "Magic Man" and Kansas' "Carry on Wayward Son" among others that always had the single edit played during its chart run, that album version never saw the light of day on AT40 on a subsequent show.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Feb 18, 2023 16:35:43 GMT -5
I'm surprised that Ray Parker Jr. wasn't sued by The Police regarding "I Still Can't Get Over Loving You".
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Feb 18, 2023 17:20:14 GMT -5
It was nice to hear "I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues" played in its entirety-Some weeks,the second verse was deleted.
|
|
|
Post by trekkielo on Feb 20, 2023 10:43:04 GMT -5
It was nice to hear "I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues" played in its entirety-Some weeks,the second verse was deleted. Or, as stated in my commentary, Stevie Wonder's harmonica solo, as was the case with this show (in 2008, however - not sure if it was originally like that, or an edit by Premiere before they thought better of it when they rebroadcast in 2018 and edited the full song back in). According to its original cue sheet 10:32 is the correct time for that entire segment, so it was a Premiere edit 15 years ago in 2008, then restored in 2018 & 2023!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 24, 2023 14:36:33 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - February 25, 2023
This week's presentation - February 25, 1978
Droppers: BREAKDOWN - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (40) - Their very first Top 40 hit, though it just barely made it. No matter; they'd have many more even bigger hits in the 1980s. The song was pretty good, but definitely not one of my favorites from them. GALAXY - WAR (39) - wtf did this sound like again? SERPENTINE FIRE - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (31) - An L.A.-based act that had quite a few hits during the 70s (though they didn't hit the Top 40 until 1974). This was a pretty good song, but not quite their best (I don't think I need to remind you that my two faves from them are "That's The Way Of The World" and "September", do I?) STREET CORNER SERENADE - WET WILLIE (30) - I vaguely remember that this song was nothing exceptional. DESIREE - NEIL DIAMOND (27) - This may not been one of his biggest hits, but it holds the distinction of being the very first Long Distance Dedication song on AT40. It was a pretty good song.
40: IF I CAN’T HAVE YOU – YVONNE ELLIMAN (debut) - This song was definitely on its way to #1 - of course I'm sure that the fact that it was from a hot movie soundtrack was somewhat instrumental in that, but it did have its own merits. It was possibly my favorite song on the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack, and easily my favorite song from Yvonne. 39: LADY LOVE – LOU RAWLS (debut) - He had a handful of songs that made the Top 40, but this and "You'll Never Find Another Love Like Mine" are the only two songs that I've heard from him (that I know of, anyway). Both are great songs IMO and I'm unsure which is my favorite of the two. 38: FLASHLIGHT – PARLIAMENT (debut) - Meh, pretty much your typical late-70s R&B disco, and I think we all know all too well my general opinion on that... EXTRA: 37: TOO HOT TA TROT – THE COMMODORES (24) - More of the same here. I have pointed out that their music began to improve with 1977's "Easy", but I still wasn't much for their funk/soul hits, like this one. I prefer their more "laid-back" songs. 36: POOR POOR PITIFUL ME – LINDA RONSTADT (debut) - I imagine this song did quite well on the country charts, since it definitely sounded country - even more than usual for Linda. It was a good song. 35: EBONY EYES – BOB WELCH (debut) - Here's one of several "two-hit wonders" on this week's charts. Welch, a former member of Fleetwood Mac hit the Top Ten earlier in the year with "Sentimental Lady" and now he was on his way up with his second hit. I preferred "Sentimental Lady", but this was also a great song! 34: DUST IN THE WIND - KANSAS (38) - A song with a vaguely haunting melody. It was another great song that I remember quite well! 33: GOODBYE GIRL – DAVID GATES (37) - We heard his first solo hit, "Never Let Her Go" on last week's show and this was his second, which was my favorite of his solo hits - a great song indeed! 32: JACK & JILL - RAYDIO (36) - This song contains one of the funniest misheard lyric near the end ("He got down on his right knee", which is sometimes heard as "he got down on his Granny" - it was edited out this week - perhaps for that very reason) As for the song itself, it's a great one - possibly my favorite songs from him/them. 31: OUR LOVE – NATALIE COLE (35) - Wow, what’s with all the songs moving up four spots? Well, anyway, this was her last Top Ten hit before she went on a hiatus that lasted for the better part of the 1980s, when she ran into many personal problems, including drug addiction. This was one of her best hits of the 1970s. 30: DON’T LET ME BE MISUNDERSTOOD – SANTA ESMERALDA (15) - An interesting disco rendition of the classic by the Animals. Coincidentally, both songs peaked at #15 on the Hot 100. 29: ALWAYS & FOREVER - HEATWAVE (33) - One of the best love songs of all time, and by far my favorite of their three hits (the other two, of course, were disco songs that sounded very much alike). 28: FALLING – LeBLANC & CARR (32) - Interesting story about how they almost flew in the plane that crashed and killed several members of Lynyrd Skynyrd. This was the duo's only Top 40 hit. The song peaked at #13, but spent over a half a year on the Hot 100, an unusually long term for a song that never hit the Top Ten. I liked this song a lot. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SPILL THE WINE – ERIC BURDEN & WAR - Of course, since this song pre-dated 1978, that means that it was originally an extra in the show (more specifically, between songs #38 and #37. I liked the story of how Eric Burden came up with this song. 27: CAN’T SMILE WITHOUT YOU – BARRY MANILOW (34) -This was the fastest moving song up to this point in the countdown. Many fans of Barry Manilow were thinking that this one might go all the way (Casey even said something to that effect a few weeks later), but it was not to be - basically, during the winter and spring of 1978, if you weren't the Bee Gees or involved with the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack (or at least on the RSO label), you were pretty much SOL as far as hitting the top was concerned 26: THE WAY YOU DO THE THINGS YOU DO – RITA COOLIDGE (28) - Third Single Syndrome definitely applied here, as this song only got as high as #20, after the first two songs from her Anytime...Anywhere album hit the Top Ten. I actually preferred said first two hits, but this was a great one as well. 25: THEME FROM CLOSE ENCOUNTERS - MECO (25) - The first of two versions of this song on the chart, which was the second time that this happened with the two artists involved. The first time was in 1977, when John Williams & The London Symphony Orchestra was charting with the original theme from Star Wars at the same time as Meco was charting with his disco rendition. The latter more or less stole the thunder from the former, as it went to #1. This time around, the tables were turned, as this was all the further this version got while John Williams was up in the Top 20. I preferred this version, but both versions were pretty good, IMO. 24: WONDERFUL WORLD – ART GARFUNKEL WITH JAMES TAYLOR & PAUL SIMON (29) - One of two songs that Art and James collaborated on (the other one was in late 1993, when they recorded a cover version of the Everly Brothers' "Crying In The Rain". I preferred that one, as well as the original of this by Sam Cooke. This song is a good one as well. 23: FFUN – CON FUNK SHUN (23) - Like “Flash Light”, this song blends in with all the soul/disco songs that were popular in the late 70s. 22: LONG, LONG WAY FROM HOME - FOREIGNER (20) - Like Rita Coolidge's hit earlier in the show, this song was an example of Third Single Syndrome - peaked at #20 after two Top Ten hits from their self-titled album. I definitely preferred said first two hits - this one was kinda just there. 21: NATIVE NEW YORKER – ODYSSEY (21) - 20: HAPPY ANNIVERSARY – THE LITTLE RIVER BAND (26) - They had yet to hit the Top Ten, but they would do just that later in the year with their hit "Reminiscing". I generally liked their songs, but for some reason, this song, their third Top 40 hit, never really did anything for me. Definitely one of my least favorites from them. 19: YOU’RE IN MY HEART – ROD STEWART (16) - This song did not quite make it to the top of the Hot 100, but it would become his second #1 on R&R - an exception to the rule of thumb about the Bee Gees/Saturday Night Fever/RSO label that I mentioned earlier. Anyway, this was a great song - one of my favorites both back in the day and now. As is usually the case, they edited this one, jumping from the first verse to the second chorus. 18: THUNDER ISLAND – JAY FERGUSON (19) - The first of two Top 40 hits by this man from the San Ferdinando Valley. I'm sure I've heard his other hit, "Shakedown Cruise" before, but wtf did it sound like again? This was a good song that I vaguely remember hearing back in the day. 17: WHAT’S YOUR NAME – LYNYRD SKYNYRD (18) - A great classic rock group here! This one, as well as most of their others, gets tons of recurrent airplay on classic rock stations today. This was one of my favorites from them. 16: NAME OF THE GAME - ABBA (22) - I really liked many songs from Abba, but this wasn't one of them. One of my least favorite songs from them. 15: BABY COME BACK - PLAYER (9) - This was pretty much the only song for the first few months of 1978 not connected with the Gibb family or the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack that managed to hit #1 (It was on the RSO label, though, so that may have helped). 14: SHORT PEOPLE – RANDY NEWMAN (8) - Of course, it's pretty common knowledge that this song's meaning was misinterpreted, with many people thinking that it was poking fun at people who were short, but at the bridge, he says that short people are just the same as everyone else. I thought it was a great song. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BREAKING UP IS HARD TO DO – NEIL SEDAKA - Another song that was originally a countdown extra. This was the slow version of the song that charted in early 1976. I guess you could call it a guilty pleasure, as I like it, though some people I know hate it with a passion. 13: THEME FROM CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND – JOHN WILLIAMS (14) - See my comment for song #25. 12: PEG – STEELY DAN (13) - As usual, they did an odd hack job with this song, by cutting out the second verse (or the second half of the first verse, if that's what you'd call it) and the first chorus. Anyway, this was one of my favorite songs from them of all time! Truly, a four-hour show was called for a few years before it finally became a reality, which, of course, was later on in the year. 11: I GO CRAZY – PAUL DAVIS (13) - Casey mentioned that this song never moved up more than three spots per week ever since it hit the Top 40. That, of course, would be instrumental in the song breaking the record for the longest stay on the Hot 100 - an even 40 weeks. 10: HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE – THE BEE GEES (10) - And this song had tenacity as well. This week, it tied “I Just Want To Be Your Everything” by brother Andy Gibb for the song with the most weeks in the Top Ten (and the week after, it spent one more week at #10 to beat the record). As for my opinion of this song, it’s great - one of their best. 9: LAY DOWN SALLY – ERIC CLAPTON (11) - One of several Clapton songs featuring Marcy Levy (the co-writer of this song) on backup vocals. It was a good song, though I prefer several other songs by him. But hey, as long as it isn’t the grossly overplayed “Change The World”... 8: NIGHT FEVER – THE BEE GEES (17) - This was the biggest jump on this week's chart, and, given who sang the song, it's no surprise. This song put the Bee Gees in a tie with Elton John for the most #1 hits during the 1970s - six in all, half of which were in the Top Ten this week. Of course, they would pull into first place in 1979, as they scored with three more #1 hits, while Elton was done hitting #1 for now. As for my opinion of the two above songs, I preferred "Stayin' Alive" over this song, which was still a pretty good one as well. 7: WE ARE THE CHAMPION - QUEEN (4) - By now, many radio stations were playing "We Will Rock You" with this one. In fact, I'm fairly sure every radio station I listened to were playing both songs and never one or the other. Of course, I prefer this one - one of my all-time favorites by Queen! 6: DANCE, DANCE, DANCE, YOWSAH, YOWSAH - CHIC (7) - Meh, not a fan of this one, mostly since it is quite repetitive. I preferred other songs from them, especially "I Want Your Love" from the following year. 5: EMOTION – SAMANTHA SANG (6) - Very interesting (and scary) story about the wasp that flew into her mouth! Thankfully, it flew back out a few seconds later without stinging her. This was Samantha's only Top 40 hit, and I have a feeling that the fact that the Bee Gees had a hand in this one (especially Barry Gibb's backing vocal) was instrumental in how well it did. It was a good song. 4: SOMETIMES WHEN WE TOUCH – DAN HILL (5) - This man seemed destined to be a one-hit wonder, a title he held for nearly ten years, but the day was saved in the late summer of 1987, when his duet with Vonda Shepard "Can't We Try" came along and broke the curse. I preferred that song, as well as a few other Dan Hill songs, over this one, but it still is a good one. 3: JUST THE WAY YOU ARE – BILLY JOEL (3) - The first of four releases from one of his best singles albums ever. I liked all four of the songs and, though "She's Always A Woman" was my favorite of those, the others, including this one, were great as well. Did they ever play the full album version of the song during its chart run? (I'm fairly sure I remember them playing that one as a LDD one time). OPTIONAL EXTRA: BABY HOLD ON - EDDIE MONEY - The only current song that was used as an Optional Extra this week. It was the first of many Top 40 hits for "The Money Man". It was a great song, IMO - one of my favorites from him! 2: LOVE IS THICKER THAN WATER – ANDY GIBB (2) - The first of three #1 songs in a row for Gibb. It wasn't quite as good as "I Just Want To Be Your Everything", but I prefer it over "Shadow Dancing". 1: STAYIN’ ALIVE – THE BEE GEES (1) - They were indeed on fire at this point! As well as being #1 this week, they had recently come off of a #1 hit and they had a future #1 on its way up - and all three songs were in the Top Ten. This was my second favorite song from the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack behind "How Deep Is Your Love".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Feb 24, 2023 14:36:43 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - February 25, 2023
his week's presentation - February 21, 1987
Droppers: JIMMY LEE - ARETHA FRANKLIN (40) - Jimmy Lee, he took a pee, right on my knee - oh wait, that's not the same song. Anyway, this song was pretty good. It started out strong, debuting at #33, but hit a brick wall soon after. It might have done a little better had it been released ten years before, because it had sort of a retro sound to it. WITHOUT YOUR LOVE - TOTO (38) - Their second hit from their Fahrenheit album, but it didn't come anywhere near the success of the first single, "I'll Be Over You". This song only got as high as #38, but they'd definitely already had their day in the sun (as they would have only one Top 40 hit after this). The guitar work near the end reminds me of Jonathan Cain, but he's not listed anywhere in the album credits. CAUGHT UP IN THE RAPTURE - ANITA BAKER (37) - Another case in where the second hit from an album peaked low (#37 in this case) after a successful first single (the only difference is "Sweet Love" hit the Top Ten, while "I'll Be Over You" peaked at #13). I have Baker's Rapture album and like all eight songs on it, even the album cuts. THIS IS THE TIME - BILLY JOEL (32) - His third and final Top 40 hit from The Bridge. It was by far my favorite of the three. I seem to recall that, more often than not, this one was edited (or maybe I just noticed it more since I liked the song so much). CONTROL - JANET JACKSON (31) - Meh, I was never a fan of this song. I preferred most of her other singles.
40: WE CONNECT – STACY Q (debut) - This song got its world premiere on the sitcom The Facts Of Life. Unfortunately, that promotion didn't help much, as the song ran out of gas at #35 the following week. I liked this song much better than "Two Of Hearts". 39: SHAKE YOU DOWN – GREGORY ABBOTT (26) - This is one of several number one hits that doesn't get much recurrent airplay. I like this one - the chord progressions in the choruses remind me of those in parts of the Journey hit coming up later in the countdown. 38: DON’T DREAM IT’S OVER – CROWDED HOUSE (debut) - Two members of the band Split Enz (who had a minor hit in 1980 with "I Got You") helped to form Crowded House, who had two Top 40 hits, both in 1987. I thought both were great songs, though I preferred their follow-up, "Something So Strong", which sounded sort of like a more upbeat version of this song. 37: LEAN ON ME – CLUB NOUVEAU (debut) - This was probably my least favorite song on the countdown back in the day, and naturally, it shot straight up to #1! It's still not one of my favorite songs, but its saving grace is that it's better than the insomnia-curing original by Bill Withers - definitely a "No. Just no" song in my book! 36: TONIGHT, TONIGHT, TONIGHT – GENESIS (debut) - This song always makes me thirsty for a beer It is the fourth single from Genesis' Invisible Touch album, and it is also my fourth favorite. It wasn't anything exceptional, but I hated the album version, which U93 started playing around this time - the instrumental bridge with those goofy sound effects drags on and on. Fortunately, I seldom hear that version anymore. 35: LET’S GO! – WANG CHUNG (39) - After having their first Top Ten hit (getting ever so close to #1), they were gearing up for their second. I preferred this song, though over the past few years, I've learned to like said first Top Ten hit (the one about wanking John) better than previously. LDD: THE RAINBOW CONNECTION – KERMIT THE FROG - A very touching Long Distance Dedication, about the mentally retarded brother of the author. This was apparently his favorite song. It was indeed a good one - I remember singing it in choir class back in middle school 34: THE FINAL COUNTDOWN - EUROPE (debut) - The horns in this song reminded me a little of the intro to "Only Time Will Tell" by Asia. It was pretty good, but I preferred the other two Top 40 hits from the album of the same name. 33: STAY THE NIGHT – BENJAMIN ORR (24) - For years, I never knew that the guy who sang this song was the lead singer on "Drive" (as well as several other hits by the Cars, who would end up disbanding the following year). I thought this was a nice song, and I'm surprised that it didn't get any higher than the twenties, as the radio station I listened to back then (U93 in South Bend) gave this one early action. Usually songs like that did well, but not this one. 32: LAND OF CONFUSION - GENESIS (20) - This song is known for its unique "claymation" video. I liked that one, as well as the song - my third favorite single from the Invisible Touch album, behind "In Too Deep" and the title track. I have actually been hearing this one on the radio more often than I used to - mainly on oldies stations. Also, I was pleasantly surprised that they left the song intact this week instead of cutting out the second verse. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHERE'S THE PARTY - MADONNA - An album cut from True Blue that was receiving airplay here and there, though I generally remember it from the summer, around the time "Who's That Girl" was climbing the chart. I much preferred this song, which was a future number one dance hit. 31: CANDY - CAMEO (34) - I was never a big fan of them, though this song wasn't too bad. 30: SOMEDAY – GLASS TIGER (19) - They only had a handful of Top 40 hits, but I liked them all including the mid-charters "I Will Be There" and "I'm Still Searching". This is possibly my least favorite of all their hits, but it's still pretty good. 29: C’EST LA VIE – ROBBIE NEVIL (23) - The first of three Top 20 hits from Nevil's self-titled debut album. I prefer the other two, since they weren't as overplayed as this one, which isn't bad either. 28: COME GO WITH ME - EXPOSE (36) - I liked most of their hits, but this wasn't one of them! Definitely my least favorite single from the Exposure album. My favorite was the next release, which was a big summer hit. 27: FACTS OF LOVE – JEFF LORBER FEATURING KARYN WHITE (33) - The only Top 40 hit for Lorber, but such was not the case with Karyn White, as she'd have a very successful solo career in the late 1980s, as well as early 90s. This song only got as high as #27, which rather surprised me, as it was a typical mid/late-80s dance song. I wonder if it would have done better if released around 1989, after Karyn White had become an established artist. 26: NOTHING’S GONNA STOP US NOW – STARSHIP (35) - The theme to the comedy movie "Mannequin", which I saw in the theater a few months later. This was one of my favorite songs by Starship, though it wasn't quite as good as "It's Not Enough". 25: BRAND NEW LOVER – DEAD OR ALIVE (29) - This song is it was passable (and I preferred it over their other Top 40 hit "You Spin Me Round (Like A Record)"), but it was nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to either. 24: CAN’T HELP FALLING IN LOVE – COREY HART (25) - Of course, nothing can beat the original by the King, but this was a great cover, and the most successful remake of the song thus far. Six years later, as we all know, UB40 came along and bested this version with their reggae remake. That version hit number one and became one of the biggest hits of that year. 23: I WANNA GO BACK – EDDIE MONEY (28) - I can definitely relate to this song - going back to good times of the past. One his best songs ever IMO! This is another song that generally had the second verse edited out, but they played the song in full this week, to my pleasant surprise. 22: LET’S WAIT AWHILE – JANET JACKSON (30) - Almost exactly a year before, Cyndi Lauper had set a record for the most Top 40 hits from a single album by a solo female - five from She's So Unusual. This song tied the record as it was the fifth from Control. A few weeks later, Janet would break the record for the most Top Ten hits from an album by a solo female (as the fifth song from Cyndi Lauper's album ran out of gas at #27). A song with a great message about abstinence and my favorite of the Control singles. 21: TALK TO ME – CHICO DeBARGE (22) - I liked "Who's Johnny" by Chico's brother El DeBarge a little better than this. But this one is a great song as well. I liked the phone call in the bridge, where he kept getting more and more anxious and then screamed, "PICK IT UP!" OPTIONAL EXTRA: WALKING DOWN YOUR STREET - THE BANGLES - The band that had a thing about walking back in 1987, as illustrated by the titles of their two hits from that year. Anyway, you know that I prefer this over the other one (which, thanfully, dropped off the chart last week), though I did prefer their first two hits from the Different Light album, but this one’s still a great song! 20: WE’RE READY - BOSTON (9) - Their random comeback indeed proved to be worthwhile, as they doubled their number of Top Ten hits as a result. They'd had two up to the release of Third Stage, which gave them two more, including this one, which is one of my favorites from Boston! 19: MANDOLIN RAIN – BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (27) - You know what, it seems that this song was edited down more often than not, usually by cutting out the second verse, but sometimes they hacked off the "running down by the lake shore" bridge, which is my favorite part of the song. This week, however, they left the song alone (wow, they seem to be doing that to most of my favorite songs this week!). 18: I’LL BE ALRIGHT WITHOUT YOU - JOURNEY (21) - This song is far and away my favorite single from Raised On Radio, and one of my all-time faves from Journey. Did they cut this one? I'm not sure since my live stream crapped out in the middle of this song. 17: STOP TO LOVE – LUTHER VANDROSS (15) - Definitely one of my favorite songs by Luther! You don't hear this one much anymore, so it always takes me back to early 1987. When I first heard this song, I thought that "Give Me The Reason" had done a turnabout on the chart, since both songs sound somewhat similar. 16: AT THIS MOMENT – BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS (7) - ARGH! They played the version of this meh-tastic song with Billy milking the last line for all it's worth, and the crowd egging him on. They should have had Carl Winslow (from Family Matters) there so he could have bellered, "OH WOULD YOU JUST GET TO THE END OF THE SONG??!!!!!!" Oh, and that line near the end, where he sang "if you stayed, I'd subtract twenty years from my life" - that makes no sense at all. What if he was going to live another fifteen or so years? She'd stay, but he'd be dead, thus defeating the whole purpose. OK, I'm done venting - next song, please... 15: NOBODY’S FOOL - CINDERELLA (13) - They definitely had several great power ballads. Not sure if I prefer this or "Don't Know What You Got 'Til It's Gone", from the fall of the following year. 14: (YOU GOTTA) FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHT (TO PARTY) – BEASTIE BOYS (17) - Back in the day, I liked that song, because, being fifteen years old, I could definitely relate. My fascination for this song has dimmed significantly since then, though it's still not too bad. 13: BIG TIME – PETER GABRIEL (16) - The first two singles from the So album are quite overplayed (especially "Sledgehammer"), but this one you hardly hear anymore. Perhaps that's why it's my favorite song from the album. 12: RESPECT YOURSELF – BRUCE WILLIS (18) - The previous fall, Don Johnson, star of Miami Vice, had a Top Ten hit called "Heartbeat" and now another TV actor, Bruce Willis, who was currently starring on "Moonlighting", was giving it a shot with a song that would also hit the Top Ten and today, would be listed as by Bruce Willis featuring the Pointer Sisters, especially since one of them sang the second verse, and were heard singing back-up throughout the song, which I thought was OK, but nothing exceptional. 11: SOMEWHERE OUT THERE (FROM “AN AMERICAN TAIL”) – LINDA RONSTADT & JAMES INGRAM (14) - I never saw the animated movie, but I definitely heard the song many a time (we even sang it for our spring choir concert in my sophomore year in high school). I loved this song, like most of James' (and many of Linda's) songs. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE LADY IN RED - CHRIS DeBURGH - Chris had charted a few times earlier in the 80s, but this is the song that put him on the map. I loved this song when it was on the chart, but the stations I listened to back in the day all but played it out and I became quite tired of it. It's good to hear every now and then, but I wouldn't want to hear it every day. 10: CHANGE OF HEART – CYNDI LAUPER (3) - Given how big a hit this was, I'm surprised that it receives absolutely no recurrent airplay anymore. Honestly; the last time I heard this outside of countdown shows was during its chart run. Too bad, as it was a great song - one of my favorites from her. 9: LOVE YOU DOWN – READY FOR THE WORLD (10) - After two upbeat dance songs (one of which just missed the Top 40 the previous summer), they slowed the tempo down for this one. It apparently worked, as this song hit the Top Ten. I preferred this one, as well as INOJ's 1997 cover of this song, over said upbeat songs. 8: OPEN YOUR HEART - MADONNA (2) - When this song hit #1 two weeks back, it put Madonna in a tie with Diana Ross for the woman with the most number one singles (of course, she'd hold the record by herself in no time at all, as Diana was done hitting #1). Back when this song was charting, it was kinda just there, but it's one of those songs that gets better with age. 30 years later, it's a great song! 7: BALLERINA GIRL – LIONEL RICHIE (10) - Another record that the above song set was that it put Madonna in the lead with the most Top Ten hits in the 1980s. Well, right above her was the man with the most Top Ten hits within the decade! Of the four singles from Dancing On The Ceiling, this was my favorite (though "Love Will Conquer All" was a close second). 6: YOU GOT IT ALL – THE JETS (11) - Like the Ready For The World, their first two singles were upbeat, but they went with a ballad for their third hit. Like that song, this one also hit the Top Ten. This, along with their AC hit from 1989, "The Same Love" are my two favorite songs from them - great songs indeed! 5: TOUCH ME (I WANT YOUR BODY) – SAMAMTHA FOX (4) - I wasn't generally a huge fan of hers, but I did like this one, as well as her next release "Do Ya Do Ya (Wanna Please Me)", which only got as high as #87. As usual, Casey didn't mention the subtitle of this song (and didn't even mention any of the title going into the song). LDD: SO FAR AWAY – DIRE STRAITS - This was the third and final Top 40 hit from their best singles album ever, Brothers In Arms. It was a great song and definitely fit the LDD to a T! 4: JACOB’S LADDER – HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (8) - This song was doing anything but taking it step by step and rung by rung - more like burning up the chart! It would hit the top three weeks later. This is another #1 hit that doesn't get much recurrent airplay, like the Gregory Abbott song mentioned earlier. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from him/them. 3: WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME - CHICAGO (6) - Their first Top 40 hit following the departure of their lead singer, Peter Cetera, whose replacement was Jason Scheff, whom shared the lead vocals on this song with Bill Champlin. They both took turns singing lead on their songs and, since their voices sound so similar, I can never tell which one of them sang what. Anyway, I liked this song - one of my favorite post-Cetera songs from Chicago. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE FINER THINGS - STEVE WINWOOD - Back In The High Life was definitely Winwood's most successful album as far as singles go, as there were four of them that hit the Top 40. This was the third and there was no "Third Single Syndrome" here, as this was the second most successful song from the album behind the #1 "Higher Love". This was very possibly my favorite song from the album, though there are several other songs by him that I prefer. 2: KEEP YOUR HANDS TO YOURSELF – GEORGIA SATELLITES (5) - It looked like this song was poised to hit #1 the following week, but it wasn't to be; the song fell back to #3. The song wasn't too bad, but I'm not much for southern rock. 1: LIVIN’ ON A PRAYER – BON JOVI (1) - Meh, not one of my favorites from them at all. I prefer their slower songs, like "Never Say Goodbye", which radio had just recently started playing. Too bad that was never released as a single; since prom and graduation were around the corner, that song might have been a #1 hit as well. This one was mediocre at best, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Feb 25, 2023 21:08:36 GMT -5
The Bangles can be heard singing background vocals on "Change Of Heart".
|
|