|
Post by Hervard on Jul 15, 2022 12:32:43 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - July 16, 2022
This week's presentation - July 15, 1978
YOU'RE THE LOVE - SEALS & CROFTS (40) - They had a handful of big hits in the 70s, but unfortunately, this was their final Top 40 hit. It wasn't bad, but I preferred most of their earlier hits. CHATANOOGA CHOO CHOO - TUXEDO JUNCTION (32) - Here is a cover of a big band classic by Glenn Miller - one that we'll never hear on the AT40: The 70s, as it was only on for two weeks - the first of which was pre-empted by a special (the Top 40 acts of the 1970s) and the following week was guest-hosted. I wonder if this is the highest peaking song that was never played on the retro-AT40 series? Anyway, I seem to remember that this was a decent remake. BECAUSE THE NIGHT - PATTI SMITH GROUP (19) - I'm more familiar with the 1993 cover of this song by 10,000 Maniacs, which doesn't sound all that different from this one (except for one of the chords in the chorus). Not sure which of the two I prefer, but, due to overplay of the cover, I'm still burned out on the song overall.
40: I’VE HAD ENOUGH - WINGS (debut) - The third of four singles from their London Town album. It was OK, but it didn't hold a candle to "With A Little Luck". 39: WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME TOMORROW – DAVE MASON (39) - A cover of the Shirelle's classic, and a good one at that. Too bad that it ran out of steam here at #39. 38: LOVE OR SOMETHING LIKE IT – KENNY ROGERS (debut) - This song sure didn't last long on AT40, but fared much better at AC, where it peaked at #12, and especially at country, where it was would #1 the following week. I thought this song was pretty good, but definitely nowhere near being his best. 37: ONLY THE GOOD DIE YOUNG – BILLY JOEL (24) - This song might have been a Top Ten hit if not for its lyrical content. Many radio stations refused to play this song, which impeded its climb - the song only got as high as #24. It was a great song - one of his best, IMO. 36: CAN WE STILL BE FRIENDS – TODD RUNDGREN (37) - I liked this song, though I sure don't remember ever hearing it outside of AT40. 35: PROVE IT ALL NIGHT – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (debut) - This was his second Top 40 hit and it only got two spots higher, but, of course, the best was yet to come. The 1980s was clearly Springsteen's decade, especially with the Born In The USA album. 34: LOVE IS LIKE OXYGEN - SWEET (15) - They had five Top 40 hits, all reaching the upper half of the chart. This one was their final Top 40 hit. The song reminded me of something that ELO would do, though I wasn't a big fan of it. 33: YOU’RE THE ONE THAT I WANT – JOHN TRAVOLTA & OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (14) - The first of two duets from Grease that they charted with, as well as one of two #1 hits from the soundtrack (the title track, coming up later in the countdown, was the other). I like both duets about the same - it depends on my mood at the time. Regardless, both are great songs. 32: STAY – JACKSON BROWNE (38) - Interesting how Browne changed the lyrics around to be addressing his audience instead of a loved one, like in the original. As for the song, it's not bad, but I preferred "The Load Out", which some radio stations play right before this song, as that's how Browne usually does this song in his concerts. 31: HOT LOVE, COLD WORLD – BOB WELCH (33) - The third of three Top 40 hits that charted for Welch in 1978, though it didn't quite match up to the success of the first two, as #31 is where the song peaked. 30: KING TUT – STEVE MARTIN (35) - Glad he didn't quit his acting job - just saying. 29: SONGBIRD – BARBRA STREISAND (34) - I remember singing this in choir as part of our spring concert back in my sophomore year in High School (hard to believe that was over 30 years ago!) I got a little sick of rehearsing it every day back then, but it's good to hear the original version every now and then. 28: I’M NOT GONNA LET IT BOTHER ME TONIGHT – ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (35) - I thought most of their songs were good, but this one was somewhat mediocre. Definitely nowhere near as good as "So In To You" or "Imaginary Lover". 27: YOU BELONG TO ME – CARLY SIMON (10) - A high point in the show for JessieLou here! This was a great song - one of Simon's best hits. I liked it as well as the Doobie Brothers' version, which was on their Livin' on the Fault Line album from the year before. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LOVE IS IN THE AIR - JOHN PAUL YOUNG - 26: MAGNET AND STEEL – WALTER EGAN (31) - Stevie Nicks, who this song was said to be about, was heard singing back-up on this song, which somehow, I associate more with the fall of 1978 instead of the summer (probably because that was when WLS played the song; it peaked on their survey in late October). Though I preferred "Fool Moon Fire", from 1983, this was a good one too. 25: IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN – ROBERTA FLACK (27) - This song reminded me a lot of "You Light Up My Life" by Debby Boone, especially in the bridge. But there's a good reason for that, as Joe Brooks wrote both songs. I thought this was a great song - not sure if I prefer this or her recent Top Five duet with Donny Hathaway, which dropped out this week. 24: THANK GOD IT’S FRIDAY – LOVE & KISSES (25) - Ah, the ever-popular weekend welcome! This was the title track of the movie "Thank God It's Friday", a disco musical that was sort of in a box office battle with Grease, which was released around the same time. This song has sort of a Philly feel to it - in fact, it reminded me a little of "TSOP" by MFSB, from four years prior. 23: FM (NO STATIC AT ALL) – STEELY DAN (28) - A movie title song hat trick here, as this is the third in a row - in this case, the title track from this film directed by John A. Alonzo. I like most of Steely Dan's hits and this is no exception. 22: MY ANGEL BABY – TOBY BEAU (29) - It was a group, not a solo male, like many people thought (such was the case with Pablo Cruise, coming up later, in the Top Twenty). The song was pretty good. 21: THREE TIMES A LADY – THE COMMODORES (26) - This one was definitely on its way to the top! The song spent two weeks atop the Hot 100 (and spent four weeks at #2 after falling out) - all of which they spent at #1 on R&R, for a total of six weeks there. I loved this song - so did a lot of other people, as it became a very popular LDD song (and was played at many wedding receptions as well). 20: HOT BLOODED - FOREIGNER (30) - Of course, this song's intro is very similar to "Love Will Find A Way" by Pablo Cruise, coming up a few songs later. Of their three singles from Double Vision, this would be my least favorite, but it's a great song nevertheless. 19: LIFE’S BEEN GOOD – JOE WALSH (23) - The second of two hits from the movie FM on this week's chart. Not sure why, but this song never really did anything for me. I wasn't a huge Joe Walsh fan anyway. 18: I CAN’T STAND THE RAIN - ERUPTION (18) - Sort of a faceless disco song, but, considering my general opinion on that kind of music, this song was actually pretty good. 17: COPACABANA (AT THE COPA) – BARRY MANILOW (22) - Definitely a departure from his usual ballad style. In fact, the rush release of this song while his recent Top 40 hit, "Even Now" was still on its way up the chart caused the latter to tank (which wasn't really a bad thing, as "Even Now" wasn't one of his better hits anyway, IMO). This was a good one. 16: WONDERFUL TONIGHT – ERIC CLAPTON (17) - One of Clapton's songs that receive the most recurrent airplay today (given that, I'm surprised it did not make an appearance on the R&R chart). It was a good song. Anyone remember this Yahoo Internet commercial from 2005 that features this song? 15: RUNAWAY – JEFFERSON STARSHIP (20) - I believe this was their final Top 40 hit featuring Marty Balin on lead vocals. I liked this song, but slightly preferred "Count On Me", which had charted earlier in the year. 14: LOVE WILL FIND A WAY – PABLO CRUISE (21) - Here is that song I mentioned earlier. I remember this one quite well from back in the day. A great song, though I slightly preferred "What'cha Gonna Do", from the previous summer. OPTIONAL EXTRA: YOU NEEDED ME - ANNE MURRAY - Her first hit in over four years, but it was worth the wait, as this song made it all the way to the top. This was one of her all-time best, ranking right up there with her three 1979 Top 40 hits, as well as her two from 1980. Indeed, 1978-1980 was her heyday, especially on my Personal Top 30 chart. They sure did a hack job with this song, cutting straight to the end from the first chorus. 13: TWO OUT OF THREE AIN’T BAD – MEAT LOAF (11) - He had a handful of Top 40 hits, with this being my favorite - as well as one of my favorites on this week's chart. I do, however, prefer the full album version over the single, which was what AT40 usually, if not always, played. 12: BLUER THAN BLUE – MICHAEL JOHNSON (12) - This Colorado native had three Top 40 hits and this was the biggest of them, peaking at #12. It was a great one, but I still prefer "This Night Won't Last Forever", which got as high as #19 in 1979. Interesting story about how his bout with pneumonia and his brother's leg injury was instrumental in starting Johnson's music career. 11: GREASE – FRANKIE VALLI (16) - The title track to one of the biggest movie soundtracks ever was on its way to the top. It's OK, but I prefer several other songs - both from the soundtrack as well as Valli himself, solo and with the Four Seasons. 10: LAST DANCE – DONNA SUMMER (13) - She was indeed on a roll, but the best was yet to come, as her next hit would hit #1 and she'd have three more #1 songs, all in 1979! This was a good one, like many of her big hits. 9: IT’S A HEARTACHE – BONNIE TYLER (6) - Some people call her a "female Rod Stewart", since both have similarly raspy voices. This was a really good song, though I preferred “Total Eclipse Of The Heart”. 8: DANCE WITH ME – PETER BROWN (8) - Meh, I preferred the Orleans song of the same title from three years before. This one just didn't do anything for me. 7: THE GROOVE LINE - HEATWAVE (9) - aka "Boogie Nights Part 2". I wasn't a huge fan of either song, but their ballad "Always And Forever", which charted between those two songs, was a great one. 6: MISS YOU – THE ROLLING STONES (7) - Completing a hat trick of disco songs, by one of the last bands that you'd expect to have a disco hit, but in fact, they did have one more, two years later. That song, of course, was "Emotional Rescue", which I prefer over this one by a fair margin. 5: STILL THE SAME – BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (5) - At first, this song was looking like it might be his first #1, but not quite. In fact, many people thought this song might be peaking here at #5, but it did manage to climb a spot higher. Don't get me wrong; a #4 peak is great, but it should have gone to #1 IMO. But in 1978, topping the chart was nearly impossible if you weren't on the RSO label. 4: USE TA BE MY GIRL – O’JAYS (4) - Their last of six Top Ten hits. It was actually a great song - possibly my favorite of their hits! OPTIONAL EXTRA: KISS YOU ALL OVER - EXILE - 1978 was definitely a good year for producer Mike Chapman, as he had at least two songs that topped the chart that fall. This was the first of them. Of the two, I preferred the other one (which was "Hot Child In The City" by Nick Gilder). 3: TAKE A CHANCE ON ME - ABBA (3) - I like many, if not most, of their Top 40 hits. This song was pretty good - one that I've learned to like over the past year or so. I definitely prefer it over their other 1978 hit "The Name Of The Game", but it doesn't hold a candle to "Dancing Queen" or "The Winner Takes It All". 2: BAKER STREET – GERRY RAFFERTY (2) - This song just narrowly missed topping the Hot 100, but was in its third of four weeks on the corresponding R&R chart this week. I tell you what, I used to really like this song, but not so much anymore. Perhaps overplay on oldies stations. I generally switch the station when this comes on. 1: SHADOW DANCING – ANDY GIBB (1) - As you might expect, this song was on the RSO label. The song was in the midst of a seven-week run at #1, on its way to becoming the top song of the entire year. However, it is possibly my least favorite of his hits (but at least my favorite won out for the year before, so it's all good).
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jul 15, 2022 12:35:52 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - July 16, 2022
This week's presenation - July 12, 1986
Ah, a show from the heart of the summer of 1986, one of my most memorable summers. I took typing in summer school, which I hated with a passion, but, even though I didn't get very good grades in the class, I did learn how to type - with what I learned in the class, I taught myself the rest of the way and now do quite well if I do say so myself. I also raised a lot of hell that summer, though I'll let you use your imagination - if I tell what I did, I could get in trouble, and ruin my reputation in the process. I will tell you that I used to sneak out of the house at around midnight when everyone else was asleep and ride my bike to my then-girlfriend's house, about a mile away from where I lived. We'd sit out in her spacious back yard, in the swing that was behind a clump of trees (in respect to her house) and shoot the breeze. We made out once or twice, but we really weren't into that as much; we found that we liked one another in a platonic way. We'd sometimes sit snacking on strawberries that they grew in their garden near the swing , but we usually had a bag of M&M's instead. Anyway, sneaking in those escapades was our way of being rebellious fourteen year olds. I always hated when I had to leave (as I could sit all night and talk to her), but I had to get home lest my Mom happen to get up in the middle of the night and find that I was gone. She felt the same way. But you know what, we never got caught, which was a wonder, given all the times that we did this. But I digress. Anyway, here is my commentary on this week's "A" show.
DROPPERS: THE GREATEST LOVE OF ALL - WHITNEY HOUSTON (37) - One of Whitney's best songs ever, and it became popular in the LDD department (in fact, it was used as one the previous week). This is a song that I never got tired of and it still sounds as fresh as it did 30 years ago! That said, it's a shame this one dropped out SOMETHING ABOUT YOU - LEVEL 42 (34) - This song sure got a lot of mileage on the chart. Spent 14 weeks on the chart, which was unusually long for a song that did not even hit the Top Five (it was even more impressive on R&R - peaked at #9 and spent 15 weeks in the Top 40 - which tied it with several other songs for the longest run on the chart within 1986). I can see why it did so well, as it was an awesome song! ONE HIT TO THE BODY - THE ROLLING STONES (33) - Meh, no big loss. Definitely not my favorite song from them by any means. The Dirty Work era was definitely a low point in their career, IMO. VIENNA CALLING - FALCO (30) - This song pretty much just rode the coattails of "Rock Me Amadeus", as it didn't do anywhere near as well. I did prefer this song, since it wasn't quite as overplayed. NOTHIN' AT ALL - HEART (28) - The fourth of five singles from Heart's self-title album and the last to hit the Top 40 (the fifth hit "If Looks Could Kill" ran out of gas at #54). This song was a good one, though definitely not their best.
40: ALL THE LOVE IN THE WORLD – THE OUTFIELD (debut) - Here is song I associate most with the summer of '86, since I don't think that I've heard it (outside of countdown shows) since it fell off the chart. This one wasn't quite as big as their first song, "Your Love", but it did hit the Top 20. 39: SWEET FREEDOM (THEME FROM “RUNNING SCARED”) – MICHAEL McDONALD (debut) - Michael did quite well on the charts as a solo artist - I'm sure that the fact that he was the former lead singer of the Doobie Brothers was somehat instrumental in that. This was one of his Top Ten hits and it was a good one. 38: ONE STEP CLOSER TO YOU – GAVIN CHRISTOPHER (debut) - Definitely one of my favorite songs from 1986! I heard this one quite often during its chart run, but then never. I felt this one was way underrated. 37: SUZANNE - JOURNEY (debut) - Ah, I can smell the cool night air as I sat with my then-girlfriend in her backyard (even though her name was not Suzanne, some of the lyrics fit, like "those summer nights with me"). This great song was my second favorite of the four Top 40 hits from Raised On Radio, behind "I'll Be Alright Without You" This great song was my second favorite of the four Top 40 hits from Raised On Radio, behind "I'll Be Alright Without You". It was a great song indeed! 36: HYPERACTIVE – ROBERT PALMER (39) - This one was definitely underrated. I'm not a big Robert Palmer fan, as you probably know all too well, but this is possibly my favorite song from him. It's too bad it didn't do any better than it did. The two songs that bookended it, especially "Addicted To Love" were big hits and played ad nauseum; how did this one get virtually ignored? Inquiring minds want to know! 35: TAKE IT EASY – ANDY TAYLOR (38) - It was beginning to look like all of the Taylors from Duran Duran would have solo Top 40 hits (as John had already hit earlier in the year), but Roger Taylor was the odd man out. This is definitely a song that I associate with the summer of 1986, as U93 played this song regularly (in fact, it kicked off their Top 93 of 1986). A great song indeed! 34: HIGHER LOVE – STEVE WINWOOD (40) - He seemed destined to be a one-hit wonder (as a solo artist, anyway), but over six years after his first Top 40 hit, he hit the chart again, and in a major way, as this song went all the way to #1. It still remains one of the most overplayed hits of 1986 today, and I'm still burned out on it (not that it was one of my favorite songs in the first place). 33: RUMORS – TIMEX SOCIAL CLUB (debut) - Wow, I thought this might be one of the weeks that Casey did not read off the droppers - he generally did that around the beginning of the show. Anyway, I remember that this song was one of the Top Ten requests of the year according to U93's Top Ten at 10. Also making that list was the parody of the song, "Roaches" by Bobby Jimmy & The Critters. Back in the day, I liked that song a lot better, since this song was played to death during its chart run. Now I think it's a good one, though I wouldn't want to heat it all the time. 32: I CAN’T WAIT – NU SHOOZ (26) - What I couldn't wait for was this song to go poof! I was not a big fan of this one at all. I much preferred Stevie Nicks' song of the same title from earlier that year! 31: LIVE TO TELL - MADONNA (20) - While her new song was racing up the chart en route to #1, this song was on its way down FROM #1. It was my favorite of Madonna's two songs on this week's chart. 30: YOU SHOULD BE MINE (THE WOO WOO SONG) – JEFFREY OSBORNE (36) - This would have been a great song if not for the dumb title, and the "Can you woo woo woo" choruses. I preferred many other songs from him, like "On The Wings Of Love" and "Don't You Get So Mad". This is a pleasant slow jam, nevertheless. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DANCING ON THE CEILING - LIONEL RICHIE - This song was a week away from debuting on the entire Hot 100 at #40. The song was pretty good, and it had a great video. I did, however, get sick of hearing kids at school saying, "Hey, look at that footprint on the ceiling!" 29: IF SHE KNEW WHAT SHE WANTS – THE BANGLES (32) - Why did so many of the best songs from 1986 tank so fast? This song looked like it might have peaked at #32 the previous week, but got a second wind this week. The song. however, fell clean off the chart the following week. Then of course, their next hit had to go and become the top song of 1987. Needless to say, this was my favorite of their three 1986 hits, as well as one of my favorite songs of the entire year. 28: A DIFFERENT CORNER – GEORGE MICHAEL (16) - EWWW, GET IT AWAY FROM ME!! The song above barely touched the Top 30, but this depressing song hit the Top Ten with no problem? I refuse to believe it. Next song, please... 27: I WANNA BE A COWBOY – BOYS DON’T CRY (17) - A one-hit wonder, as I figured they might be, with this novelty song. It wasn't one of my favorite songs, but I'd rather listen to it than to have my day ruined by listening to the song at #28. 26: SECRET SEPARATION – THE FIXX (31) - The fifth of six Top 40 hits for this band from London. I liked this and "Saved By Zero", my two favorite songs from them, about the same. 25: MOUNTAINS – PRINCE & THE REVOLUTION (23) - Casey told of the three highest mountains in the world. I think he was in error, as on the August 9 show, he did a follow-up story with the corrections sent in by a listener. Anyway, this used to be the "theme song" for the "radio show" I used to do (I'd do a variety of stuff, like playing my favorite songs, reading stories that I had written, and so forth). The song did not match up to the success of the first single from Parade, the #1 "Kiss", however, peaking at #23. But I guess I can see why it didn't get any higher - definitely not one of Prince's best hits, but the beginning and end did indeed sound like good theme song music. Not sure why I liked this song (as I generally don't like his upbeat songs like this) , but there was just something about it... 24: PAPA DON’T PREACH - MADONNA (35) - Here is a song that I hated with a passion when it was on the charts. It's not bad now that I don't hear it every single time I turn on the radio, but still, I prefer many other songs by Madonna. 23: DREAMS – VAN HALEN (24) - The second hit from the Van Hagar era, although this and the next hit from 5150 couldn't seem to push into the Top 20 (though they did peak in the teens on the R&R chart, so they were apparently low sellers, which went to show how huge the album was). 22: WE DON’T HAVE TO TAKE OUR CLOTHES OFF – JERMAINE STEWART (29) - I always got this song confused with "How Will I Know" by Whitney Houston, as the drum intros sounded alike (of course, both songs were Narada Michael Walden productions, as Casey mentioned, going into the song), I never knew what song it was until the instruments kicked in. This was a good song with a good message. 21: DIGGING YOUR SCENE – THE BLOW MONKEYS (27) - I always thought that this song should have hit the Top Ten, but I'm thinking that maybe that some of the Top 40 audience didn't like the voices of the lead singer. Definitely one of my favorites on this week's chart! LDD: TIME AFTER TIME – CYNDI LAUPER - The second of five hits from her debut album She's So Unusual, and possibly my least favorite, since it's somewhat depressing. It's still not bad, though. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TAKE MY BREATH AWAY - BERLIN - The second hit from one of the biggest movie soundtracks of '86! The soundtrack yielded three Top 40 hits, and one that didn't make the Top 40. Plus, I believe that several other songs, like Mighty Wings by Cheap Trick, received airplay as album cuts on a few radio stations. I liked this song - definitely not as annoying as their first Top 40 hit "No More Words". 20: LIKE NO OTHER NIGHT - .38 SPECIAL (14) - This song had made a healthy five-spot jump to #14 the previous week, looking like they might collect their second Top Ten hit, but, unfortunately, that was not to be. I guess people got tired of it quickly; either that or vacuum effect immediately followed by a barrage of new songs As we all know, this is one of my three favorite songs by .38 Special. 19: MODERN WOMAN (FROM “RUTHLESS PEOPLE”) – BILLY JOEL (25) - Here's one you don't hear much anymore! It was a good one, but definitely not one of my favorites from him. 18: MAD ABOUT YOU – BELINDA CARLISLE (22) - One of two songs on the chart with which Andy Taylor was involved (as he played guitar in this song). It was not bad, though I sure had different sentiments about it back during its chart run! 17: LOVE TOUCH (THEME FROM “LEGAL EAGLES”) – ROD STEWART (21) - Holly Knight, of the band Device, which would debut on the countdown about a month later with their own hit "Hanging On A Heart Attack", wrote this one, and it definitely showed, given the similarity between this and HOAHA. I did slightly prefer the latter. Both were good songs, though, 16: OPPORTUNITIES (LET’S MAKE LOTS OF MONEY) – PET SHOP BOYS (18) - This was their second hit, though it doesn't get much in the way of recurrent airplay. They just assume we want to hear "West End Girls" for the millionth time. That's too bad, as this was a great song - one of their best, IMO. 15: CRUSH ON YOU – THE JETS (7) - Their breakthrough hit on the Pop chart, though I was less than impressed with it. Their next two singles, one of which failed to hit the Top 40, were much better, IMO. Not sure; this one just didn't do anything for me. 14: WHEN THE HEART RULES THE MIND - GTR (15) - A supergroup of sorts, consisting of members of several rock bands, including Asia, Genesis and Yes. This was their only hit, however, but a great song it was! 13: ON MY OWN – PATTI LaBELLE & MICHAEL McDONALD (8) - On the previous week's chart, this song took the biggest drop from #1 in nearly a decade. There must have been a lot of competition on the chart (as it made a 2-9 drop on the corresponding R&R chart). This is another song that I couldn't stand back in the day but now, I think is a great song - the kind that gets better with age, like fine wine! 12: LIKE A ROCK – BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (13) - Ah, the Chevy Trucks song! I liked this song, though I slightly preferred Seger's other 1986 hit, "American Storm". 11: GLORY OF LOVE (THEME FROM “THE KARATE KID PART II”) – PETER CETERA (19) - This was the biggest mover on the chart last week, and it took another good-sized leap this week, This was the first of two #1 songs by Cetera - and the other one was later on that same year. This, however, was my favorite of the two hits, as well as one of my favorite of his solo hits. 10: TUFF ENUFF – THE FABULOUS THUNDERBIRDS (11) - Though I'm not a huge fan of southern rock, this one was actually pretty good. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DON'T FORGET ME (WHEN I'M GONE) - GLASS TIGER - Of course, today, this song would be credited to Glass Tiger featuring Bryan Adams (as he is heard singing in the choruses). This was my favorite of their four Top 40 hits (though "I Will Be There", which charted the following spring, would be a fairly close second). 9: YOUR WILDEST DREAMS – THE MOODY BLUES (12) - As big as this legendary band was, it's a surprise that they only had three Top Ten hits. This was one of them, peaking at #9 the following week, and deservedly so, as it is one of my all-time faves from them! 8: NO ONE IS TO BLAME – HOWARD JONES (4) - Of the handful of songs during 1986 that hit #1 on the R&R chart, but not Billboard, this was the one with the biggest peak difference, as it peaked at #4 the previous week (seems to me that the others peaked at #2 on the Hot 100). Well, anyway, it was a great song - possibly my favorite Hojo song of all time! LDD: STUCK ON YOU – LIONEL RICHIE - Wow, both LDD songs this week were from 1984 - and heard on the AT40 show from that year that we heard two weeks ago (this one as an Optional Extra). The song was a good one - the first song from Lionel (solo) to hit the Country charts. 7: DANGER ZONE – KENNY LOGGINS (10) - This was the first Top Gun single released - and the king of movie soundtrack hits, Kenny Loggins, was the one singing it. He was also the artist of said single that did not hit the Top 40 ("Playing With The Boys"). I preferred this one and the Top 40 audience apparently did as well, since it practically made it to #1. 6: SLEDGEHAMMER – PETER GABRIEL (9) - Another overplayed song from 1986. This is pretty much the same situation as "Higher Love" - I wasn't crazy about this song to begin with and the excessive airplay only made me like it less. To this day, I'm still burned out on it and usually change the station when it comes on. I do like "Shock The Monkey" and "Big Time", though. 5: WHO’S JOHNNY (“SHORT CIRCUIT” THEME) – EL DEBARGE (3) - His first solo hit away from his family band - it was a great song! His brother, Chico, also charted with a solo hit at the very end of that year called "Talk To Me". 4: NASTY – JANET JACKSON (5) - Another song that I detested back in the day and used to switch the station when it came on back in '86! It's still not her best song ever, but there are several songs of hers that I dislike more. 3: THERE’LL BE SAD SONGS (TO MAKE YOU CRY) – BILLY OCEAN (1) - Of course, most of us know that this song was inspired by an incident connected with one of Ocean's former hits "Suddenly". This was Ocean's second #1 hit, and a great song it was! One of his best songs (and, like the Jets, I liked his slow songs, like this one, best). OPTIONAL EXTRA: POINT OF NO RETURN - NU SHOOZ - As their first hit was on its way down the chart, their second one was beginning its climb. It didn't do nearly as well, only getting as high as #28 (but spending 22 weeks on the chart - an unusually long time for a song that peaked so low). This song, which I preferred over their first song by a wide margin, did much better on the dance chart, hitting #1. 2: INVISIBLE TOUCH - GENESIS (6) - Their lead-off hit from the album of the same title, and to #1 it went! Good thing, as it's my favorite song from the album (as well as the fact that they'd been hitting the chart for nearly ten years). 1: HOLDING BACK THE YEARS – SIMPLY RED (2) - When I first heard this song, in mid-May, 1986, it was my favorite song in the world. However, the song was quite overplayed and I got tired of it, actually quite fast. It's still one of my least favorites from them - the only ones I really like are the ones that weren't quite as popular, such as "Money$ Too Tight To Mention", "The Right Thing", and "You've Got It". I liked Casey's story about how colors can define ones personality.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jul 17, 2022 18:09:17 GMT -5
Hervard,I wholeheartedly agree that "No One Is To Blame" is a great song-I like it just as much as "Things Can Only Get Better".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jul 22, 2022 12:54:03 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - July 23, 2022
This week's presentation - July 23, 1977
Droppers: I'M YOUR BOOGIE MAN - KC & THE SUNSHINE BAND (38) - One of two Top Five hits from them in 1977. I preferred the other one, which just narrowly missed hitting #1 several months later. DEVIL'S GUN - CJ & CO (36) - This song may have only gotten two weeks in the Top 40, but, due to its yo-yo style chart run, it was on the Hot 100 for an amazing 29 weeks. I forget how it goes, but I seem to remember it wasn't anything special. LUCILLE - KENNY ROGERS (35) - 400 children and crap in the field? Oh wait, that's something else... Anyway, this was pretty good, but I prefer many others from him. LOVE'S GROWN DEEP - KENNY NOLAN (28) - A two-hit wonder, although I imagine that most people don't remember this one, as it has fallen into obscurity. Not sure if I prefer this or "I Like Dreamin'", though the latter tends to get stuck in my mind. FEELS LIKE THE FIRST TIME - FOREIGNER (27) - The first of many hits for this legendary band, and a great one at that - both the song and the band! LIFE IN THE FAST LANE - THE EAGLES (24) - This song just barely missed the Top Ten, ending the streak that they had going (though the streak would have been broken anyway in early 1979, as "Please Come Home For Christmas" wasn't on the chart long enough to hit the Top Ten, as it was a seasonal hit). As for this song, I liked it, but preferred their two other "Hotel California" hits.
40: (REMEMBER THE DAYS OF) THE OLD SCHOOL YARD – CAT STEVENS (debut) - Stevens had clearly already had his day in the sun back in the early half of the 1970s, so that would explain why this song didn't do as well as his earlier hits. That's too bad, as it was a great song, IMO. 39: SLIDE - SLAVE (debut) - The only Top 40 entry from this funk band from Dayton, Ohio. It was OK, but nothing exceptional. 38: BLACK BETTY – RAM JAM (debut) - Meh, not a fan of this one. Way too repetitive and besides, I don't really like southern rock. 37: ON AND ON – STEPHEN BISHOP (debut) - This was his second chart entry and clearly my favorite of his two 1977 hits, as well as one of my favorites from him of all time. 36: WAY DOWN – ELVIS PRESLEY (40) - This was pretty good, but I preferred his other 1977 hit, his rendition of the Frank Sinatra classic "My Way". 35: SMOKE FROM A DISTANT FIRE - THE SANFORD-TOWNSEND BAND (39) - I just vaguely remember hearing this song on the radio back in the day, but Sunny 101.5 used to play this song occasionally back in 1990 and it became one of my favorite songs. Still sounds great today. 34: HOW MUCH LOVE – LEO SAYER (debut) - The first two hits from Leo's Endless Flight album hit #1 and it looked like this one could do the same but, as a matter of fact, it didn't even hit the Top Ten. That's too bad, as it was my favorite song from the album. 33: ARIEL – DEAN FRIEDMAN (37) - This song appeared to be getting a second wind, as it had peaked at #26 several weeks before and had fallen out of the Top 40, but the previous week, it returned to the chart and was moving up this week. It would hit #32 two weeks later before disappearing for good. The song ranked at #69 on Billboard's Top 100 of 1977; kind of a surprise that it didn't make an appearance on the AT40 version of the chart. Anyway, this was a great song - too bad it didn't do any better than it did. 32: DREAMS – FLEETWOOD MAC (22) - Not a bad song, but its melody was a little repetitive - throughout the song, only two chords were used intermittently. 31: DON’T STOP – FLEETWOOD MAC (debut) - The third of four hit singles from their Rumors album. Possibly my least favorite from the album as well, since it is so overplayed. My favorite single from the album would be their next one,. "You Make Lovin' Fun". 30: THE KILLING OF GEORGIE – ROD STEWART (32) - This song was kind of depressing. I can see why it only got as high as #30. 29: TELEPHONE LINE – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (33) - They had four songs that charted in 1977, and this was my favorite of those songs. It turned out to be their biggest as well! 28: TELEPHONE MAN – MERI WILSON (30) - No. Just no. OPTIONAL EXTRA: STAR WARS (MAIN TITLE) - LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA - The first of two versions of this song to chart. This song did quite well on the charts, but when Meco's disco version came along, this one was pretty much left for dead, which is too bad, as it was my favorite of the two. 27: GIVE A LITTLE BIT - SUPERTRAMP (31) - This song was heavily edited at the beginning and near the end, but the main part of the song was left intact, which is good, since it's one of my favorite Supertramp songs ever! 26: HANDY MAN – JAMES TAYLOR (34) - I actually associate this more with 1978, since that’s when my Mom played his JT album a lot (plus, she was really good at playing this song on her guitar). Definitely one of his best and I prefer this over the original by a fairly wide margin. 25: LUCKENBACH, TEXAS (BACK TO THE BASICS OF LOVE) – WAYLON JENNINGS & WILLIE NELSON (25) - This was Jennings' second of three Top 40 hits. I seem to recall that it was a good song, but not quite as good as his "Theme From Dukes Of Hazzard". 24: JUST A SONG BEFORE I GO – CROSBY, STILLS & NASH (29) - After being absent from the chart for nearly seven years, this was their comeback hit, and it turned out to be their biggest, peaking at #7 a month later. It was a great one - one of their all-time best hits, IMO. 23: BARRACUDA - HEART (26) - This is a song that I used to think was just OK, but I've recently gotten to like it a lot recently (sort of like "Glory Days" by Bruce Springsteen, which was on this week's 1985 show). 22: HIGH SCHOOL DANCE – THE SYLVERS (17) - Interesting high school dance story leading into this song, which was pretty good, but I preferred "Boogie Fever" from the year before. 21: IT’S SAD TO BELONG – ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (23) - A song about a guy who is bored with his marriage and meets someone that he feels is his soul mate. The lyric that doesn't make sense to me is how, if he had a time machine, he'd go back to the day he was born. How about just going back as far as the day you met the girl who you'd end up marrying? Anyway, I actually liked this song and felt this should have gotten higher than #21. 20: GOT TO GIVE IT UP PART 1 – MARVIN GAYE (19) - I'm generally not a huge fan of Marvin Gaye, but for some reason, I like this one. Kind of a surprise, as this one has been compared to "Blurred Lines", which I hate with a passion. 19: GONNA FLY NOW (THEME FROM “ROCKY”) – BILL CONTI (11) - This song actually charted twice in 1977 - besides this one, there was the Maynard Ferguson version, which I actually preferred over this one, which was a good song as well. 18: YOU’RE MY WORLD – HELEN REDDY (20) - This song reminds me a little of Joni James' 1955 hit "How Important Can It Be". The song is quite cheesy, like most of Reddy's songs, but still pretty good. 17: EASY – THE COMMODORES (21) - This was when their musical quality began to improve, as their first few hits were mediocre. This remains one of my favorite Commodores songs of all time! 16: YOU MADE ME BELIEVE IN MAGIC – THE BAY CITY ROLLERS (18) - Their third and final Top Ten hit (in fact, after this, they'd have one last Top 40 hit before fading into obscurity. Anyway, this is about the only song by them that I like. 15: JET AIRLINER – THE STEVE MILLER BAND (8) - Another act that had four hits during 1977, like ELO. This, however, was my second favorite of the four - my favorite was the one that was actually the last release from their previous album, the title track from Fly Like An Eagle. 14: KNOWING ME, KNOWING YOU - ABBA (16) - Their second of two hits from 1977 ("The Name Of The Game" doesn't count, as it wasn't even heard on AT40 until 1978). Though I preferred "Dancing Queen", this one was a great song as well! OPTIONAL EXTRA: COLD AS ICE - FOREIGNER - They also had two hits in 1977. This was their second one - and there was a lot more where that came from! This would probably be my favorite of their 1977 hits/ (though "Feels Like The First Time" was also a great one, as I mentioned earlier). 13: YOU AND ME – ALICE COOPER (15) - He was more famous for his loud, hard-rocking songs, but he had a few slow ones as well, which I preferred. My favorite song from him is "Only Women", but this one would be a close second - it's a great song! 12: WHATCHA GONNA DO – PABLO CRUISE (14) - This was their very first hit, and it became their biggest ever, peaking at #6 and lasting a half a year on the Hot 100! Very deservedly so, as it was a great song - one of their best IMO. 11: (YOUR LOVE HAS LIFTED ME) HIGHER AND HIGHER – RITA COOLIDGE (13) - This was an interesting disco rendition of the Jackie Wilson classic. It is also my favorite version, and possibly my favorite of Rita Coolidge's six Top 40 hits (though I'm not sure I've ever heard her early 1980 hit "I'd Rather Leave While I'm In Love"). 10: BEST OF MY LOVE – THE EMOTIONS (12) - Casey mentioned how this song had recently dropped out of #1 on the Soul chart, but returned this week. Little did anyone know that the song would do the same here on AT40. Anyway, I thought it was a great song! Mariah Carey apparently thought so as well, as the bass line for her song "Emotions" was very similar to this. 9: DO YOU WANNA MAKE LOVE – PETER MCCANN (10) - Of course, I have mentioned how this song sounds a lot like "Goodbye Girl" by David Gates (and that I prefer the latter). There is also a similarity between the piano intro to this song and that of the "Greatest American Hero Theme" by Joey Scarbury, which we heard on this week's 1981 show. 8: MARGARITAVILLE – JIMMY BUFFETT (9) - This song's not bad, but quite overplayed. I preferred other songs from him, such as "Cheeseburger In Paradise" and "Fins". They usually butchered this one, cutting out the instrumental bridge, as well as the ending (when he repeats the last two lines of the chorus) and this week was no exception. Did they ever play this song intact during its chart run? 7: UNDERCOVER ANGEL – ALAN O’DAY (3) - This was O'Day's only Top 40 entry, but a great song it was! One of my favorite of 1977's #1 songs! 6: ANGEL IN YOUR ARMS - HOT (6) - A case where someone in a similar situation as "It's Sad To Belong" actually caved into temptation. I'm not as crazy about this song as I used to be. 5: MY HEART BELONGS TO ME – BARBRA STREISAND (7) - Casey mentioned that this was the first time that she had consecutive Top Ten hits. Not true; "The Way We Were" was her last Top 40 before "Evergreen" and, of course, that song hit #1. Well anyway, of her two 1977 hits, I'm not sure which one I prefer, as both are great! 4: I’M IN YOU – PETER FRAMPTON (5) - This song hit #1 on the R&R chart this week, and looked like it could do the same on Billboard, but didn't quite make it. It still became his biggest hit ever, and deservedly so, since it's my favorite song of his. 3: DA DO RON RON – SHAUN CASSIDY (1) - Here's an interesting number configuration. This week's #3 song was a remake of a song by the Crystals, which hit #3 in 1963, when Cassidy was only three (and a half) years old. It's also the first of three Top Ten hits by Cassidy - and the Crystals also had three Top Tens - how about that? Anyway, of the two versions of this song, I definitely prefer this one. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BOOGIE NIGHTS - HEATWAVE - Meh, I was never a big fan of this one, or part 2 of this song, which would chart the following summer (I did like "Always And Forever", though). 2: I JUST WANT TO BE YOUR EVERYTHING – ANDY GIBB (4) - This was the song that kept Frampton from having his first Billboard #1. But that's all good, because this song was just as good, if not better. It was my favorite song from him (although "An Everlasting Love" was a close second). 1: LOOKS LIKE WE MADE IT – BARRY MANILOW (2) - This was his third and final #1 hit. No matter; he'd have many more big hits. This was by far my favorite of his #1 songs.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jul 22, 2022 12:54:13 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - July 23, 2022
This week's presentation - July 23, 1983
ALWAYS SOMETHING THERE TO REMIND ME – NAKED EYES (37) - Here's one of those acts that only lasted a little over a year on the charts. This was the biggest of their four hits and the only one that made the Top Ten. I preferred their next hit "Promises Promises". ROLL ME AWAY – BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (36) - The third and final Top 40 hit from The Distance. Despite the fact that the two others were bigger hits, this was the only single from that album to appear on Seger's first Greatest Hits album. I liked all three singles about the same (for different reasons, of course, since the musical style of all three was quite diverse). AFFAIR OF THE HEART – RICK SPRINGFIELD (34) - This song wasn't bad, but this is around the time when his musical quality was beginning to slip. BEAT IT – MICHAEL JACKSON (33) - This song featured an (awesome) guitar solo by Eddie Van Halen. As a result, it was played on AOR stations as well as Top 40 radio. This was my favorite single from Thriller.
LW#2: ELECTRIC AVENUE - EDDY GRANT LW#1: EVERY BREATH YOU TAKE - THE POLICE 40: HUMAN TOUCH - RICK SPRINGFIELD (debut) - Rick, who literally replaced himself on the countdown this week, was known for melodically recycling his songs, and this was no exception, as it sounded a lot like his hit from earlier in the year, "Affair Of The Heart". Not one of my favorites from him, however. 39: AFTER THE FALL - JOURNEY (debut) - Of the four singles from Frontiers, this is definitely the one that gets the least amount of recurrent airplay (though I haven't heard "Send Her My Love" much over the past few years outside of countdown shows). My second favorite from the album behind "Separate Ways (Worlds Apart)". 38: SHE'S A BEAUTY - THE TUBES (23) - The second Top 40 hit from this band formed in San Francisco. I was never a big fan of this one; my favorite of theirs was actually their near-miss on the Hot 100, "Talk To Ya Later", from the fall of 1981. 37: THE SALT IN MY TEARS - MARTIN BRILEY (39) - When I first heard this song, I thought it was Phil Collins, which is understandable, since Briley is also an Englishman. Plus, Phil hadn't released anything new for awhile. It also sounds like something that Phil would sing. Briley was nowhere near as successful, however, as this song was his only Top 40 hit and it did not get any higher than #36. I thought it was a pretty decent song. 36: THE BORDER - AMERICA (38) - Not one of their more successful hits, but I thought it was a good one - I remember hearing this on U93 back in the day pretty regularly - in fact, the song even made their annual Top 93 countdown that year. 35: PIECES OF ICE - DIANA ROSS (debut) - At this point, Ross was only second to Hall & Oates as the biggest act of the 1980s so far, and she was still adding to her total. However, her popularity was beginning to wane. She would have three more hits, but after 1985, she would never hit the Top 40 again. As for the song, I thought it was a good one, though I don't believe any stations around me ever played this one. 34: LAWYERS IN LOVE - JACKSON BROWNE (40) - The title track of Browne's seventh album. I preferred it over the follow-up, "Tender Is The Night", but it's still not one of my favorites from him. Sort of a funny misheard lyrics story - a friend of mine thought that this song was called "Laurie's In Love" back in the day. 33: PUTTIN' ON THE RITZ - TACO (debut) - The man is Dutch and he named himself after a Mexican food - go figure! Anyway, this song, originally a hit over years before, was updated so as not to sound out of place by 1983 standards. It was a good song. 32: WISHING (IF I HAD A PHOTOGRAPH OF YOU) - A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS (26) - They were pretty much a "flash in the pan" - they had three Top 40 hits within the span of a year and then they were gone. This song was pretty good, but I preferred their first two hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: HUMAN NATURE - MICHAEL JACKSON - Jackson was still cranking out hits from Thriller and this was the fifth, debuting at #48 on the Hot 100 this week. The song got as high as #7 on the Hot 100 and peaked in the runner-up position on R&R. Definitely one of my favorite of his Thriller songs. 31: FAMILY MAN - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (22) - Meh, not one of their better hits by a longshot. My least favorite of their 1983 hits. The duo was the #1 act on the Top 40 Acts of the 1980s countdown, which was presented three weeks before. 30: STOP IN THE NAME OF LOVE - THE HOLLIES (32) - This was an interesting remake of the Supremes hit - they changed the lyrics around a little, the most notably being in the chorus (when they changed the second "before you break my heart" to "before you tear it apart"). Less notably, they removed the exclamation point from the title. It was a great song, IMO, and I preferred this one over the Supremes version. LDD: DAYBREAK - BARRY MANILOW - A fun, sing-along hit from Manilow. I vaguely remember this from its chart run. 29: I'LL TUMBLE 4 YA - CULTURE CLUB (35) - aka "The Mexican Hat Dance Song". I liked this song when it first came out (I even bought the 45), then eventually, I hated it (gave it "No. Just No" status a few times, IIRC). Now I like it almost as much as I did during its chart run. 28: DON'T LET IT END - STYX (18) - Their second and final Top 40 hit from Kilroy Was Here. This was also my favorite of the two, since Mr. Roboto was pretty much played out, although, as I've stated before, it can be hard for me to listen to this song and, on several occasions, I've had to turn the volume down during the first verse. The song isn't quite as depressing once the beat picks up right before the first chorus. 27: CHINA GIRL - DAVID BOWIE (31) - They played a different version of this than usual. Usually, David Bowie whispers the "Oh baby, just you shut your mouth" part, but in this one, he sang that line. Anyway, this song's pretty good but, as I've stated before, I'm just not a big David Bowie fan (although I do like his two 1987 hits - as if you didn't know that already, LOL!) 26: ROCK 'N' ROLL IS KING - E.L.O. (30) - They were good in the 70s, but, IMO, not so much in the 1980s. Melodically, this was pretty much "Hold On Tight Pt. 2". 25: TAKE ME TO HEART - QUARTERFLASH (27) - They sure didn't last long on the charts, did they? This was their third and final Top 40 entry, and possibly my favorite of their hits. 24: SAVED BY ZERO - THE FIXX (28) - Their very first Top 40 hit, and possibly my favorite from them. Too bad it doesn't receive as much airplay as "One Thing Leads To Another". 23: TIME (CLOCK OF THE HEART) - CULTURE CLUB (10) - This was only their second hit and they were already on a roll. Of their Kissing To Be Clever singles, this would probably be my favorite. 22: ROCK OF AGES - DEF LEPPARD (29) - The second of three Top 40 hits from Pyromania, none of which managed to hit the Top Ten, but the best was yet to come - their album Hysteria, which came out almost exactly four years later would spawn a host of big hits for them! As for my opinion of the song, it wasn't bad, but I preferred many others from them. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHARP DRESSED MAN - ZZ TOP - While it’s true that this song never hit the Top 40, it still gets enough recurrent airplay for it to be considered familiar to most listeners. As for my opinion of the song, it’s OK, but I preferred the “Afterburner” singles. 21: I'M STILL STANDING - ELTON JOHN (12) - This song charted in sort of a low period in his career, during which he had seven singles in a row that missed the Top Ten (the dry spell would end in early 1984, when "I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues" peaked at #4). I myself thought this was a great song and should have been a Top Ten (like it was on the R&R chart). 20: IT'S A MISTAKE - MEN AT WORK (25) - Well, they definitely had a great year, but their chart days were nearing the end. This would end up being their last Top Ten hit. It was my second favorite of theirs, behind "Overkill". 19: HOT GIRLS IN LOVE - LOVERBOY (21) - Definitely a hot hit, as I heard this one all the time during that hot summer. Not so much anymore; pretty much all we hear anymore are their lower peaking songs like "Working For The Weekend" and "Turn Me Loose". I liked this song, but prefer a few others from them. 18: (KEEP FEELING) FASCINATION - THE HUMAN LEAGUE (24) - Definitely a group that's associated with the 80s, with their electronic, new wave sound. I preferred "Don't You Want Me" and their next hit after this one, "Mirror Man", but I like this song too. 17: ALL THIS LOVE - DEBARGE (17) - The second hit for this R&B family act from the Motor City. I liked it better than their first Top 40 entry, "I Like It", but IMO, it's not quite as good as "Time Will Reveal", which charted at the end of 1983. I see a resemblance between this song and Beth Nielsen Chapman's "That's The Easy Part", the latter, from Chapman's 1990 self-titled album. 16: CUTS LIKE A KNIFE - BRYAN ADAMS (20) - The second hit, as well as the title track, from the album that put Adams on the map here in the States. It was OK, but definitely not his best. I generally preferred the Reckless era. 15: BABY JANE - ROD STEWART (16) - Well, this was nowhere near as successful as his other "girl" hit (of course, that would be "Maggie May"). Though it wasn't his best hit, I liked it. 14: MANIAC - MICHAEL SEMBELLO (19) - This was the second of two #1 hits from the movie Flashdance. I preferred the title track, but such was not the case back in the day, when I'd had enough of that song by this point, while this brand-new song was one of my favorites. LDD: STEP BY STEP - EDDIE RABBITT - 1981 was definitely his best year on the Pop charts, as he had two Top Five hits, including a #1 hit, "I Love A Rainy Night" from earlier that year. While I prefer that song, I really like this one as well. 13: TOO SHY - KAJAGOOGOO (7) - I don't think I need to remind you how annoying I think this song is, do I? 12: 1999 - PRINCE (13) - A song that had three chart runs - one in 1982, this one, and the last one at the beginning of the year responsible for this song's name. Due to the overplay, I'm still burned out on it and it is actually one of my least favorite songs from him (not that I was crazy about it in the first place). OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE SAFETY DANCE - MEN WITHOUT HATS - Of course, AT40 usually played the single version of the song which I preferred, because it pretty much got straight to the point, without all the instrumental mumbo jumbo and the spelling of "Safety", as if we didn't know how to spell it. The single version was even played this week as the extra, so that was cool. 11: SWEET DREAMS (ARE MADE 0F THIS) - EURYTHMICS (15) - It has been said that they tacked on the subtitle so as not to confuse it with Air Supply's "Sweet Dreams" from the previous year. Whether or not this is true is not certain, but anyway, this was the first of ten Top 40 hits from them, and it was their biggest hit, hitting #1 in early September. It wasn't bad, but quite overplayed. 10: SHE WORKS HARD FOR THE MONEY - DONNA SUMMER (14) - I was never a fan of this song. I preferred most, if not all, of her other songs. 9: STAND BACK - STEVIE NICKS (11) - She was still an active member of Fleetwood Mac, but also had a successful solo career going as well. This was the first of three hits from The Wild Heart. It was a good one, but sounds quite a lot like "Little Red Corvette... 8: IS THERE SOMETHING I SHOULD KNOW - DURAN DURAN (9) - Yes, there is something you should know - this song is royally annoying! I preferred many others by them, including their breakthrough hit here in the States, "Hungry Like The Wolf". 7: OUR HOUSE - MADNESS (8) - This was the first of two hits with which this British band charted here in the states (although they are often regarded as a one-hit wonder, as not many people know their second hit, "It Must Be Love"). I prefer this song, which I remember hearing on the radio all the time back in the summer of 1983. Just a few years ago, I learned the meaning of the line "the kids are playing up downstairs". For the longest time, I meant that it meant that they were running up and down the stairs, but "playing up" is actually a British term for "misbehaving" (commonly referred to as "acting up") 6: COME DANCING - THE KINKS (6) - An act who was part of both British invasions. Though the Kinks were more famous for their '60s and early-70s hits, this was actually their biggest hit. This week, it tied "Tired Of Waiting For You" for its peak of #6, weeks at the peak (2) and weeks in the Top Ten. "Tired", however, spent only eight weeks in the Top 40 and this song bested that by four weeks. Anyway, this is one of my favorite songs from them. 5: WANNA BE STARTIN' SOMETHING - MICHAEL JACKSON (9) - Well, he had definitely long since started something - a long string of hits, and it would not be finished anytime soon! This wasn't bad, but I found it sort of annoying - especially the album version, which seemed to go on and on. Fortunately, AT40 usually, if not always, played the single edit, which was nearly two minutes shorter. 4: NEVER GONNA LET YOU GO - SERGIO MENDES (4) - Today, this song would be billed as "Sergio Mendes featuring Joe Pizzulo & Leeza Miller". This was a somewhat overplayed song that I loved to death at first, but eventually got tired of it. I do like it now; the synth bridge after the second verse is great! Too bad they cut it out, making for a poor edit in the process. 3: FLASHDANCE ... WHAT A FEELING - IRENE CARA (3) - The aforementioned title track to the Adrian Lyne-directed movie. Cara had several successful movie soundtrack hits in the 1980s, and this, of course, was her biggest, spending six weeks at #1 during the early summer of 1983. The song was played ad nauseum by radio stations that summer, and I'd had just about enough of this song, and thought that if I never heard it again, it would be too soon. But somehow, I started liking it better and it is now among my favorite songs from Irene. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TOTAL ECLIPSE OF THE HEART - BONNIE TYLER - One of two Jim Steinman productions that charted during the fall of 1983. Not only that, but they both held down the top two spots on the Hot 100 for three consecutive weeks. This was the most successful, hitting #1 for four weeks, and blocking the other one, "Making Love Out Of Nothing At All by Air Supply, from the #1 spot!). Both are great songs and I liked them about the same. 2: ELECTRIC AVENUE - EDDY GRANT (2) - Another one of the most played songs of the summer of 1983 (It was #1 on WLS for three or four weeks). It was a good one, although I did get tired of hearing it no less than ten times a day. 1: EVERY BREATH YOU TAKE - THE POLICE (1) - And this was the most overplayed song of them all. It still is, too. I'm not sure how a song about stalking managed to spend two months at #1, but whatever.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jul 29, 2022 12:56:37 GMT -5
American Top 40 - July 30, 2022
This week's presentation - July 28, 1979
LW#1: HOT STUFF - DONNA SUMMER LW#2: RING MY BELL - ANITA WARD LW#1: HOT STUFF - DONNA SUMMER 40: CHUCK E'S IN LOVE AGAIN - RICKY LEE JONES (12) - Wow, this song practically fell clean out of the Top 40 from nearly way up in the Top Ten! Casey's saying "this song slips from #12..." was a bit of an understatement, don't you think? Anyway, the song wasn't bad, but definitely not one I'd want to hear all the time. 39: HEAVEN MUST HAVE SENT YOU - BONNIE POINTER (debut) - Even though this was a disco song, it was actually a good one, IMO. I still I preferred several songs from her former group The Pointer Sisters, which she had left the year before to pursue a solo career. 38: KISS IN THE DARK - PINK LADY (40) - Well they might have been a hot act in Japan, but this was their own hit here in the States. This one was OK; pretty much your typical 70s disco music. 37: LET'S GO - THE CARS (debut) - Here's one I remember hearing at the beach many times back in the summer of '79! It was a good song, though not quite my favorite from them. 36: MORNING DANCE - SPYRO GYRA - LOL, this one was totally garbled on the oldradioshows website - was listed as "Morning Days" by Tyro Jyro. Anyway, this was a great jazz piece, with a definite Caribbean feel to it, with the congas and marimba. That said, it was a surprise to find that they were formed in Buffalo, New York! Anyway, this was one of my favorite songs for all of 1979! I believe this song was #1 on the Billboard AC chart the week of this show. 35: I'LL NEVER LOVE THIS WAY AGAIN - DIONNE WARWICK (debut) - This was her first hit in five years, but she had definitely improved with age, as I preferred most of her songs from this point on over her earlier hits. LDD: REMINISCING - THE LITTLE RIVER BAND - The first of six consecutive Top Ten songs from them (and after that, they would never again hit the Top Ten). It was a good one, but I preferred a few of the other Top Tens, especially their next Top Ten, "Lady", from the same album as this one (Sleeper Catcher). Since the subject of this LDD had decided to spend his senior year in high school in Australia (in a program called Youth For Understanding), the song fit the dedication like a glove. 34: DAYS GONE BY - GERRY RAFFERTY (17) - Very refreshing to hear a song by him besides the grossly overplayed "Baker Street". This one was actually a good song - too bad this one didn't go Top Ten. ARCHIVE: WHATEVER GETS YOU THROUGH THE NIGHT - JOHN LENNON & THE PLASTIC ONO NUCLEAR BAND - This song holds the record for the #1 song that spent the least number of weeks in the Top Ten - three in all. That, of course, was in the midst of the wacky charts during late 1974, where many songs fell out of the Top Ten from the #1 position. As for the song, it's a pretty good one, IMO. OPTIONAL EXTRA: RISE - HERB ALPERT - Instrumental songs were becoming fewer and further between at this point, but there were still a few of them charting – and this one went all the way to the top. I'm glad it did, because it was a great one! It also set a chart first, in that Alpert became the first artist to hit #1 with both a vocal track and an instrumental! 33: THE DEVIL WENT DOWN TO GEORGIA - THE CHARLIE DANIELS BAND (37) - This was definitely their signature song (as well as most successful - it went platinum). It was a great song, but I preferred "Still In Saigon". 32: HEART OF THE NIGHT - POCO (20) - The second of their two 1979 hits - I liked it about the same as "Crazy Love". Still, I think their best hit ever was "Nothing To Hide", from early 1990. 31: AFTER THE LOVE IS GONE - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (debut) - I used to like this song a lot, and still do a bit, but it has that kind of "rainy day" sound to it. I preferred many other songs from them, including "That's The Way Of The World" and "September". 30: SUSPICION - EDDY RABBITT (33) - Possibly Rabbitt's most un-country sounding song ever. It had more of a smooth jazz sound to it, but it was a great one, IMO. 29: WEEKEND - WET WILLIE (30) - I vaguely remember hearing this song back in '79. It was most likely on a Friday 28: UP ON THE ROOF - JAMES TAYLOR (28) - This was the only remake on the chart this week, and it was a good one - a case where I like the cover better than the original. 27: IS SHE REALLY GOING OUT WITH HIM - JOE JACKSON (31) - This is one I remember from back in the day. Sugar Ray did a remake of this song back in 2003, but the original is definitely the best. 26: ONE WAY OR ANOTHER - BLONDIE (29) - This song had quite an odd chart run - after a brief appearance in the Top 40, peaking at #34, it dropped back to #41, and then, the week before, re-entered at #29. However, I'm wondering if there was a computer error, because that looks a little suspicious. Not sure, but whatever the case, I was never a big fan of this song - I found it annoying and obnoxious sounding. 25: SHADOWS IN THE MOONLIGHT - ANNE MURRAY (25) - As we all know, 1979 was definitely her best year in my book, as her three songs to chart during that year are my three favorites from her. This just might be my favorite of the bunch. 24: PEOPLE OF THE SOUTH WIND - KANSAS (26) - This is their obscure song, as the radio station that I listened to never played this song. It was OK, but definitely not their best. 23: SAD EYES - ROBERT JOHN (32) - This week and the week after were the only two weeks in which this song made a jump any bigger than four spots during its entire climb within the Top 40. This song would tie "Hot Child In The City" by Nick Gilder as the slowest climb to #1 - a total of 21 weeks each! It was a great song, IMO. ARCHIVE: I CAN HELP - BILLY SWAN - The only Top 40 hit for this Missouri native, but what a hit it was, hitting #1 in late 1974. I wasn't a big fan of it - probably due to its repetitiveness. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BORN TO BE ALIVE - PATRICK HERNANDEZ - Interesting that he has an Irish first name and a Spanish surname, yet he is French. This song was so/so, but nothing special (though it remains a disco/dance staple today). 22: LEAD ME ON - MAXINE NIGHTINGALE (27) - A true two-hit wonder here, as her only other song was "Right Back Where We Started From", a song I used to like, but now not quite so much. This is definitely my favorite song from her. 21: DOES YOUR MOTHER KNOW - ABBA (19) - This was Abba's first charted singles that featured Björn Ulvaeus on lead vocals instead of Agnetha Faltskog and Frida. It was a pretty good song, but it doesn't hold a candle to "Dancing Queen" or "The Winner Takes It All". 20: GETTING CLOSER - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS (23) - I wasn't a huge fan of this song. Is salamander a British term of endearment, or what? LDD: I WILL SURVIVE - GLORIA GAYNOR - Wow! This indeed fit the dedication to a T, as it was from a lady to her ex-husband, who had been harassing her, saying that she'll never make it alone. He sounded like a real jerk based on the way she described him. Anyway, as we all know, this is the anthem for abused women and a great disco classic - one that got a lot of mileage on the charts. This one used to be so/so, but now is one of my favorite disco hits ever! 19: DO IT OR DIE - ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (22) - This song, along with being good melodically, had a great message - it was even used as a LDD about seven years later. 18: MY SHARONA - THE KNACK (34) - I knew that this song had to be on this week's chart, as it was #1 about a month later. Despite the fact that this song was played ad nauseum in 1979, I actually didn't really get tired of it, but somehow, a few years ago, I somehow decided that I'd tired of it many years before and didn't even know it. I preferred "Good Girls Don't", which charted later on that year. 17: SHE BELIEVES IN ME - KENNY ROGERS (10) - Here's one that I remember quite well from '79! This one peaked at #5 a few weeks ago AT40, but on the R&R chart, it managed to sneak in a week at #1. 16: MAMA CAN'T BUY ME LOVE - ELTON JOHN (21) - I'm surprised that we don't hear this song much anymore, given that it was a Top Ten hit. I liked this one - one of his best late-70s hits. 15: I WAS MADE FOR LOVING YOU - KISS (18) - Kiss had gone disco by this time and that didn't really work for them, as this was their only Top 40 single with a disco beat. I myself prefer their slow songs (as did the general Top 40 audience, as their two Top Ten singles were both ballads). 14: I CAN'T STAND IT ANYMORE - PETER FRAMPTON (14) - Well, try he might, he just couldn't come close to matching the success of his Frampton Comes Alive album. As for this song, it wasn't bad, but I preferred a few songs from said album, as well as the title track from his second album I'm In You. 13: AIN'T NO STOPPING US NOW - McFADDEN & WHITEHEAD (13) - The only Top 40 hit by the founders of Philly soul music, this was one of the best Philly soul hits of all time, IMO! I remember this one quite well. ARCHIVE: KUNG-FU FIGHTING - CARL DOUGLAS - This is a song that has sort of been overdone in recent years, mainly in TV commercials, which dimmed any fascination that I might have had for this song - not that it was one of my favorite songs in the first place. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GOODBYE STRANGER - SUPERTRAMP - I've seen that the single version of this song is the same as the album version, so they must have played a promo version of the song, as the instrumental lead-ins to the choruses are deleted, which would take away about 20 seconds from the song. Plus, the song fades out a little earlier. Anyway, this is probably my favorite single from the Breakfast In America album (though I feel that several other songs, such as "Lord Is It Mine" and "Just Another Nervous Wreck" should have been released as well - they sounded just as radio-friendly as any of the singles). 12: YOU CAN'T CHANGE THAT - RAYDIO (15) - This song and their 1981 song "A Woman Needs Love" sounded very similar. I slightly prefer this one though (but both of them are great songs). 11: BOOGIE WONDERLAND - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (6) - A one-time team-up between these two acts. The song was OK, but I preferred most of EW+F's other material (and the only other song I've heard by the Emotions was "Best Of My Love" - yes, I preferred that one too). 10: THE MAIN EVENT/FIGHT - BARBARA STREISAND (16) - Interesting to hear an upbeat song by Streisand (though this was the only one that I liked - I think you all know that I did not like her duet with Donna Summer from later that year). 9: WHEN YOU'RE IN LOVE WITH A BEAUTIFUL WOMAN - DR. HOOK (11) - As we all know, my favorite song from them was "Better Love Next Time", but this was a good one too - and it became one of their most successful hits. 8: SHINE A LITTLE LIGHT IN MY LIFE - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (8) - So strange that this was one of their biggest hits (in fact, it was THE biggest on the R&R chart, hitting #1 for a week), yet I don't remember ever hearing it at all during the summer of 1979. Must not have made a huge impression on me. Anyway, this was definitely one of my favorites from them. 7: I WANT YOU TO WANT ME - CHEAP TRICK (7) - Now THIS is definitely one of the songs that I associate with the summer of 1979 the most! I heard it on the juke box at the beach house almost every time I went there. Too bad that beach has all but gone to pot. 6: GOLD - JOHN STEWART (9) - Here's one I remember quite well! This one featured Stevie Nicks & Lindsey Buckingham on background vocals - making an already great song even better! 5: MAKING IT - DAVID NAUGHTON (5) - This song was more of a gimmick than anything, IMO, but it was passable. 4: HOT STUFF - DONNA SUMMER (3) - This song sure had staying power - it was coming off of an eleven-week stay in the Top Three - with another song from Summer at #1! It was my favorite of her two songs on this week's chart. 3: GOOD TIMES - CHIC (4) - This song was in the midst of a six-week run at #1 on the Soul chart, on its way to becoming the top song of the entire year! The song would also hit #1 here on the Hot 100 three weeks later. This song was OK, but quite overplayed. I preferred their previous hit "I Want Your Love". 2: RING MY BELL - ANITA WARD (2) - I heard this one a few times at the local skating rink back in the day. It was OK, but nothing special. 1: BAD GIRLS - DONNA SUMMER (1) - Donna Summer had been at #1 for five of the past eight weeks, and she wasn't anywhere near done yet - this one would spend a total of five weeks at #1. It was a good one but, as I stated a few songs back, I preferred "Hot Stuff".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jul 29, 2022 12:56:48 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - July 30, 2022
This week's presentation - August 1, 1981
Droppers (Bear with me - this is a long list): GIVE IT TO ME BABY - RICK JAMES (40) - One of five Top 40 hits, and this one just barely made it, peaking at #40 for two weeks. The song was mediocre at best - nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. STRONGER THAN BEFORE - CAROLE BAYER SAGER (38) - This was your typical post-disco MOR songs. It was a great one, though - I personally think the MOR era should have lasted longer than it did, but that is just an opinion and nothing more. SUKIYAKI - A TASTE OF HONEY (36) - The second incarnation of the song to hit the charts, only this time, they added English lyrics. I liked this song, but preferred the 4PM cover from 1994. I LOVE YOU - THE CLIMAX BLUES BAND (35) - Now here is a song whose chart run near the end was really weird. A few weeks back, it took a hard fall from 12 to 31. Outta there next week? Not quite - it fell back to #37, then climbed a spot, stayed there, and then climbed back up another notch the week before. Gravity sets in this week, as the song finally falls out of the Top 40, after seventeen weeks. Anyway, I liked this song; I do remember hearing it a lot when I was taking swimming lessons, since the radio at the pool was running WLS, which played the heck out of this song. AMERICA - NEIL DIAMOND (32) - Appropriately enough, this song peaked on the charts on Flag Day weekend. It's definitely a great song, though my favorite Jazz Singer song would be "Love On The Rocks". WINNING - SANTANA (31) - Santana had three Top 40 hits in the 80s, and they were the best three of their career, IMO. I like all of them so much that I'm not sure what my favorite is. THIS LITTLE GIRL - GARY U.S. BONDS (30) - In this great, energetic song, you can definitely hear the influence from Springsteen, who wrote this one (and isn't that Clarence Clemons on sax?) SEVEN YEAR ACHE - ROSANNE CASH (22) - I remember when, many years back, I was driving myself crazy trying to find out what the "God, I hope he comes back soon" song was. I finally found out when Casey played it as an extra on AT20 (AC) back in April, 1999. Sylvia's "Nobody" sounds somewhat like this song which is a great one. As many #1 country songs that Roseanne Cash had, it's a wonder that this was the only song that crossed over to Pop.
40: YOU’RE MY GIRL – FRANKIE & THE KNOCKOUTS (debut) - They had three Top 40 hits and, though this was my least favorite of them, I still thought it was a great one! 39: REALLY WANNA KNOW YOU – GARY WRIGHT (debut) - This was Gary's obscure third hit. Of course, since it wasn't overplayed, that might be why it's my favorite song from him (though "Love Is Alive" would be a close second). 38: STOP DRAGGIN’ MY HEART AROUND – STEVIE NICKS WITH TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (debut) - This song was en route to a six-week peak at #3, which would be the longest stay at that position for twelve more years. It was a good song, but I preferred other songs by both artists. 37: DON’T WANT TO WAIT ANYMORE – THE TUBES (debut) - One of three songs by them that I know. Though I do prefer this one over "She's A Beauty" by a fair margin, it still doesn't measure up to "Talk To Ya Later", which I remember hearing on the AOR stations around the time this song charted. 36: LOVE ON A TWO WAY STREET – STACY LATTISAW (debut) - This was the second hit for this teen from our nation's capital, and it was a ballad, like her first one. This one, however, wasn't quite as much of a snoozefest as that debut song. I prefer this one. 35: FEELS SO RIGHT - ALABAMA (39) - They were chiefly a country group, but they did have a few pop crossover hits. This was their first of four such songs. It was OK, but possibly my least favorite song that hit the Pop chart. 34: DON’T GIVE IT UP – ROBBIE PATTON (debut) - Of course, there were several Fleetwood Mac members backing him up on this song (in fact, Patton was apparently an unofficial member of Fleetwood Mac on their concert tour in 1979). As for this song, it was a great one and quite underrated - sounds a little like "Everlasting Love", back at #37. 33: ROCK ‘N ROLL DREAMS COME THROUGH – JIM STEINMAN (37) - I liked this song, as well as Meat Loaf's 1994 cover. But the song didn't seem as "theatrical" as most of Steinman's material (the fact that it wasn't a ballad might have had something to do with it). Is it me, or does the a cappella part of this song near the end seem to go on and on? LDD: WHILE YOU SEE A CHANCE – STEVE WINWOOD - He was the lead singer of the Spencer Davis group back in the 1960s, but would have much more chart success as a solo artist in the 1980s. This was his first solo hit and it peaked at #7 on the Hot 100 (and even managed a week at #1 on the R&R chart, the following week). This was possibly my all-time favorite song from him. 32: DOUBLE DUTCH BUS – FRANKIE SMITH (33) - One of the most annoying songs to ever hit the Top 40. That is all. ARCHIVES: WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL – THE NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND - The first and only Top 40 hit for this band formed in 1966 by songwriter Geoff Stephens. This song was somewhat of a novelty song, what with its whistling and megaphone-style vocal. The song was not bad, but definitely nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. OPTIONAL EXTRA: FOR YOUR EYES ONLY - SHEENA EASTON - The second Top Ten hit for this Scottish lass, following "Morning Train" from earlier in the year. I much preferred this one. 31: FIRE AND ICE – PAT BENATAR (debut) - Her second of three Top 40 hits in 1981. It was a good one, though I preferred "Treat Me Right". 30: WHO’S CRYING NOW - JOURNEY (debut) - Oddly enough, though they had three #1 songs on the R&R chart, they had none on the Hot 100, showing that more people bought their albums than their singles, which, of course, is good news. This song was good; had a great Santana-like guitar solo at the end by Neil Schon. 29: A WOMAN NEEDS LOVE – RAY PARKER JR. & RAYDIO (15) - Their final Top Ten hit before Ray went solo the following year. A great song; the instrumental arrangement sounded a lot like that of their 1979 hit "You Can't Change That". 28: COOL LOVE – PABLE CRUISE (34) - By the artist name, one might think this is a solo artist, but it was, in fact, a band. This is my favorite song from them - their only #1 on my Personal Top 30 chart. 27: THE BREAKUP SONG – THE GREG KIHN BAND (29) - This was another song regularly played by WLS in the late summer of 1981 (in fact, it had made its first appearance on their weekly survey the previous week), so I remember this. It was good, but I preferred "Jeopardy". 26: MODERN GIRL – SHEENA EASTON (18) - Like Pat Benatar, she had three Top 40 hits during 1981. This was the only one to miss the Top Ten, peaking at #18 the past two weeks. This was my second favorite of those songs, behind the song we heard earlier as an Optional Extra. I especially loved the synth solo in the bridge. 25: MEDLEY – STARS ON 45 (12) - This song, of course, kicked off the medley craze that lasted for about a year (but became a little tedious near the end). I did like this one, though; a great selection of Beatles songs. 24: DON’T LET HIM GO – REO SPEEDWAGON (26) - Of the four singles released from their Hi Infidelity album, this was my least favorite but it was still a great one! That whole album was really good - definitely one of their best! 23: IN THE AIR TONIGHT – PHIL COLLINS (19) - The second hit from Collins' debut album. Like the first (which I preferred, BTW), the song peaked at #19, but is still heard regularly on oldies stations today. I like the song better than I used to but still, it's not one of my favorites from him. 22: URGENT - FOREIGNER (27) - Of course, we all know, this song peaked at #4 for four weeks, and it was the first single from the album "4". It is my second favorite from that album, behind "Break It Up". ARCHIVES: GOOD VIBRATIONS – THE BEACH BOYS - Oddly enough, this song would return to the countdown two weeks later - as part of a medley, that is, one of Beach Boys hits, and this was the song that kicked it off. It was a good one - always makes me thirsty for a Sunkist orange soda! 21: ALL THOSE YEARS AGO – GEORGE HARRISON (12) - As we know very well, this song was tribute to the late John Lennon. It was a great song - one that I have yet to grow tired of, although such was not the case with the general Top 40 audience, as this song would be gone the following week (just three weeks after it had been sitting in the runner-up position). Anyway, Harrison did great guitar work on this one! 20: IT’S NOW OR NEVER – JOHN SCHNEIDER (23) - Of course, we all know that this was a remake of an old Elvis song, the melody of which was adapted from "O Sol Mio". Not sure which version I prefer. Both were pretty good. 19: SWEET BABY – STANLEY CLARKE & GEORGE DUKE (21) - Wow, I had forgotten how many MOR ballads that there were on the charts in 1981, after disco had died and before the MTV era started. As mentioned earlier, I actually liked that era, although I realize a lot of people here would beg to differ. As for the song, it was a great one IMO - nice and mellow. 18: THE STROKE – BILLY SQUIER (20) - I never liked this song. Give me "In The Dark" or "Everbody Wants You" any day! 17: LADY YOU BRING ME UP – THE COMMODORES (25) - At this point, Lionel Richie was gearing up to embark on a solo career. Unfortunately, the band didn't sound the same after that. I liked this song, especially the electronic piano solo at the beginning. 16: TOUCH ME WHEN WE’RE DANCING – THE CARPENTERS (19) - Their comeback hit - although it would be a short-lived comeback, as it was their final Top 40 hit, but Karen Carpenter's health was beginning to deteriorate, due to her battle with anorexia. I thought this was a great song. 15: TIME – THE ALAN PARSONS PROJECT (17) - The first song from Parsons to use Eric Woolfson on lead vocals (which proved to be a good tactic, as they had many of their biggest hits with him). This song used to make me cry, until a friend of mine made a funny parody. 14: ENDLESS LOVE – DIANA ROSS & LIONEL RICHIE (24) - Wow, the way this song was burning up the chart, it was no surprise that it made it to the top, though who knew it would get there just two short weeks later (taking a monster leap into the runner-up position the following week). Anyway, I've learned to like this song a little better than I used to, though it's still not one of my favorites by either of the artists involved. 13: (THERES) NO GETTIN’ OVER ME – RONNIE MILSAP (16) - Wow, this was definitely 1981, with many country crossovers as well as MOR ballads. Oddly enough, this was Milsap's only Top Ten pop hit. It was a good one - the beginning of this song and that of his 1982 hit "Any Day Now" sound very similar. 12: GEMINI DREAM – THE MOODY BLUES (13) - They were more famous for their 60s and 70s hits, but I myself generally preferred their 80s hits, including this one, one of my favorites from them, although I preferred "The Voice", also from Long Distance Voyager, which Casey mentioned was the #1 album this week. ARCHIVES: I’M A BELIEVER – THE MONKEES - One of three chart toppers for this band conceived in 1966 for the sitcom of the same name that lasted two seasons. I liked this song, but actually preferred the Smash Mouth cover from 2001. 11: YOU MAKE MY DREAMS – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (8) - They were definitely on a hot streak in the 80s. This song, however, was one of my least favorites from them. I preferred their two other 1981 hits. 10: QUEEN OF HEARTS – JUICE NEWTON (14) - This was one of several songs that was shut out of #1 by "Endless Love". I like this song; good driving music! 9: HEARTS – MARTY BALIN (10) - He was the lead singer of the Jefferson Startship in the mid and late-70s, but I preferred this solo hit over all of his hits with the band. One of my favorites on the chart this week. Too bad they cut out the second verse, like they always seemed to do. LDD: LOVE YOU LIKE I NEVER LOVED BEFORE – JOHN O’BANION - The only top 40 hit from this Kokomo native (the city in Indiana, that is; not the place the Beach Boys were singing about). It was a pretty decent song; had sort of a sixties sound to it. 8: BOY FROM NEW YORK CITY – MANHATTAN TRANSFER (9) - This was by far their biggest Pop hit. I liked it, but preferred a few others from them, including several songs that didn't quite hit the Top 40 (such as "Mystery" and "Choo Choo Ch-Boogie"). 7: BETTE DAVIS EYES – KIM CARNES (2) - Well, this song didn't quite tie the rock era record for the most weeks at #1, but no matter; nine weeks was a long run on top and, although she became involved in a horse's race with "Endless Love" for top song of 1981, she ended up winning out. I was glad, since this was by far my favorite of the two. 6: SLOW HAND – THE POINTER SISTERS (7) - This was another one of the songs that would be edged out of #1 due to the marathon run at the top of "Endless Love". This song would, however, hit #1 for a pair of weeks on the R&R chart, which was good, because this was definitely one of their best hits, IMO. 5: ELVIRA – THE OAK RIDGE GEEZERS (5) - EWWWWW, GET IT AWAY FROM ME!! (Although I must say I do prefer it over the original, which Casey played a drop piece of). But still - Blegh! 4: I DON’T NEED YOU – KENNY ROGERS (6) - Lionel Richie does a hat trick this week, as he is on the chart in three different configurations - part of a group, half of a duo and, with this song, a producer, by a country singer that had a great year in 1981! Rogers had a handful of big hits, including the third biggest hit of the year (even though that was more of a 1980 hit, but due to their weird time frame, that song was deferred to 1981's year-ender). This was his other Top Ten song from the year. I guess you could call it a guilty pleasure, as many people I know hate this song, but I think it's a great one! 3: THE THEME FROM “THE GREATEST AMERICAN HERO” – JOEY SCARBURY (4) - This was one of my favorite songs on the chart. It peaked at #2 on the Billboard chart while Lionel and Diana had their endless run #1, but did manage to sneak in a week at the top of the R&R chart. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TEMPTED - SQUEEZE - One of those "after the fact" hits (kind of like "What I Like About You") - only peaking around the mid-chart area during their chart run, but getting a good amount of recurrent airplay years later. I regularly hear this song on 80s stations. It's not a bad song, but I preferred the updated 1994 version. 2: THE ONE THAT YOU LOVE – AIR SUPPLY (1) - This is one of my favorite songs from them, since Russell Hitchcock sang both the choruses and the verses on this one. I generally don't like the ones that Graham Russell sings (though I do like "Lost In Love", on which Graham sings pretty much the whole thing. Except for the lead-ins to the chorus, Hitchcock doesn't start singing on that one until the last chorus. This was also Air Supply's only number one song on Billboard, and deservedly so! 1: JESSIE’S GIRL – RICK SPRINGFIELD (3) - Despite the overplay, I liked this song. It never made it to the top of the R&R chart and, oddly enough, it actually dropped off of that chart this week, despite it having a lot of steam left on the Billboard chart.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jul 29, 2022 17:00:27 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - July 30, 2022
This week's presentation - July 27, 1985
Droppers: FOREVER - KENNY LOGGINS (40) - Definitely one of the most underrated songs of the 80s! #40 was all the further it got, which was a shame, since it was definitely one of his best songs ever, IMO! The song, however, spent an unusually long time on the Hot 100, especially for a song that peaked so low - 22 weeks, so it might have been one of those songs that stations were late to add. Had the stations reported the song on their charts at the same time, it might have gone further. THINGS CAN ONLY GET BETTER - HOWARD JONES (38) - This song had a similar message to the Billy Joel song that is coming up a little later in the show. It was a great one, though my favorite from him would be "No One Is To Blame", from the following summer. POSSESSION OBSESSION - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (37) - This was their final top 40 hit (of their own) before Daryl embarked on a short-lived solo career. It was a good song, but I can see why it wasn't one of their more successful songs. GETCHA BACK - THE BEACH BOYS (34) - This is another band who'd pretty much had their day in the sun - only they weren't done yet - three years later, they would have one of their most successful songs to date. This song was a good one - as summery as it sounded, I'm a little surprised it didn't at least hit the Top 20. CANNONBALL - SUPERTRAMP (33) - This was the first song by Supertramp after Roger Hodgson had left the band. It was pretty good, but definitely not one of their best. Unfortunately, it was their final Top 40 hit. TOUGH ALL OVER - JOHN CAFFERTY & THE BEAVER BROWN BAND (29) - Another somewhat underrated song (although it did hit #1 on the Album Rock chart). It was by far my favorite of their four Top 40 hits.
LW#1: A VIEW TO A KILL – DURAN DURAN 40: DARE ME – THE POINTER SISTERS (debut) - Little did Casey know as he introed this song that seven weeks later, he couldn't care less if he never heard this song again. Of course, it was the song after which the infamous "Dead Dog Dedication" was placed. I actually liked this song, considering that I generally did not like their later hits. 39: LET HIM GO - ANIMOTION (debut) - Ah, a rare one-hit wonder on AT40! I liked this song, even better than "Obsession" (probably because it wasn't overplayed as that one). I do, however, prefer their 1989 hit "Room To Move". 38: ANGEL - MADONNA (26) - This song would drop off the following week, thus breaking Madonna's hit streak that she'd had going since September 1 of the previous year (as "Dress You Up" would not debut until two weeks later). On the R&R chart, however, "Into The Groove" would hang on for those two weeks, thus extending her streak there into October. As for my opinion on this song, it's a good one, but I preferred many others from her, including her album cut "Into The Groove", which was charting at R&R around this time. 37: CHERISH – KOOL & THE GANG (debut) - This one was number one for six weeks on the AC chart (and I believe was the top song of the year). It also was a huge pop smash, peaking at #2 for three weeks, becoming their second biggest hit behind "Celebration". I liked it, but prefer several others from them. 36: DON’T LOSE MY NUMBER – PHIL COLLINS (debut) - Even though this was one of Phil's biggest hits ever, it was surprisingly absent from his HITS album. It was a good song, but definitely not his best. 35: MYSTERY LADY – BILLY OCEAN (debut) - Not one of his bigger hits - in fact, this was one of only three songs from him that failed to hit the Top Ten. I liked the song though; a nice slow jam. 34: NOT ENOUGH LOVE IN THE WORLD – DON HENLEY (35) - I was surprised that, after two Top Ten hits from Building The Perfect Beast, this song only got as high as #34. I think that, like "Boys Of Summer", it was released at the wrong time of year. This one sounds like more of an autumn hit than one for the summer. Anyway, this and "Sunset Grill" are in a horse race for my favorite song from Perfect Beast. 33: INVINCIBLE (THEME FROM THE LEGEND OF BILLIE JEAN) – PAT BENATAR (debut) - I hope our friend JessieLou was listening this week! I liked this song, but it was far from being my favorite song from her. 32: CRAZY IN THE NIGHT (BARKING AT AIRPLANES) – KIM CARNES (23) - Did anyone notice that the beginning of this song and "Stand" by R.E.M. sound very similar? As for the song, it's a good one, though I preferred most of her other hits. 31: YOU’RE ONLY HUMAN (SECOND WIND) – BILLY JOEL (39) - This one wasn't one of my favorites from him, but it definitely had a great message. He even left in a mistake that he made recording this song to prove his point that "you're only human - you're supposed to make mistakes". Casey himself made a mistake when mentioning the song's chart movement, saying it moved up nine spots when, in fact, it was eight places higher than it was the previous week. Was he trying to prove a point as well? OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHAME - THE MOTELS - This was their fourth and final Top 40 hit. Even though it is my least favorite song from them, it's still a great song, so that shows that they are indeed a great band - too bad they didn't have more hits. 30: STATE OF THE HEART – RICK SPRINGFIELD (36) - A rare ballad from Mr. Springfield. I liked it - too bad it wasn't one of his more successful hits, but he had clearly had his day in the sun. His last Top Ten hit was "Love Somebody" from the previous summer. 29: FIND A WAY – AMY GRANT (31) - This was Amy's first crossover Top 40 hit, but there was more where that came from - she hit #1 in December of the following year in a duet with Peter Cetera and then, in 1991 and 1992, had a ton of chart success with her album Heart In Motion. I thought this was a great song. 28: HEAVEN – BRYAN ADAMS (20) - The previous week, Casey played the live version of the song, which was on side B of the studio version. Interestingly enough, he read a Question Letter earlier in the show about acts that hit the charts with both a studio and live version of the same song. If not for the close proximity of the shows, I would have sworn that the question was inspired by AT40 opting for the live version of this song. As for my opinion of the song, it was a great song! I was glad he decided to re-release this one (and he probably is too, as it became his first #1 song!) LDD: HELLO AGAIN – NEIL DIAMOND - The second of three hits from Mr. Diamond from the Jazz Singer soundtrack. This one was fitting for the LDD. 27: THE GOONIES ‘R’ GOOD ENOUGH – CYNDI LAUPER (16) - Another movie hit - one of a handful on this week's chart. I saw this movie once, about nine years ago, and thought it was a good one. Anyone who has played the arcade game "The Goonies" (or the NES game "Goonies II") should be familiar with this song, as an instrumental version of it plays, in the attic scenes in the latter (not sure where it plays in the arcade game, since it's been over 25 years since I've played that). The song is also great - one of my favorite songs from Cyndi Lauper. 26: WE DON’T NEED ANOTHER HERO (THUNDERDOME) – TINA TURNER (32) - The first (and most successful) of two songs from the movie Thunderdome, in which Tina herself starred. I like it, but it's definitely not my favorite song from her. 25: ST. ELMO’S FIRE (MAN IN MOTION) – JOHN PARR (30) - A two-hit wonder from Nottingham, England - this was by far the most successful of his two hits (spent two weeks at #1 in September). I thought it wasn't bad, but it sure was overplayed. 24: ROCK ME TONIGHT – FREDDIE JACKSON (27) - He was big on the soul charts (where this one spent six weeks at #1), but he also had a few Pop hits as well. This one, as well as the others, were great, but my favorite song from him was his Christmas song "One Wish". 23: SUMMER OF ’69 – BRYAN ADAMS (28) - Wow, for a second week in a row he was at #28, only with different songs? That sure didn't happen very often, did it? Anyway, this song wasn't bad, but I preferred his other song in the countdown (the one that was at #28 this week). 22: WHAT ABOUT LOVE? - HEART (25) - This was Heart's comeback hit and their songs didn't have the same classic rock sound that their previous ones did, which might have helped, as they had more success on the pop charts than before, with seven Top Ten hits, including two #1s. This was another high point in the show for JessieLou! 21: JUST AS I AM – AIR SUPPLY (19) - They were one of the most popular groups around in the early 1980s, but this ended up being their last Top 40 hit, which was a shame, since I liked most of their Top 40 hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: POP LIFE - PRINCE - Larry mentioned how this was one of the biggest hits of the year that did not feature a music video. I did not know this at the time, and I was always watching MTV waiting for them to play the video so I could see if there was a boxing match to go along with the one heard near the end of the song. Anyway, of the two Top 40 singles from "Around The World In A Day", this one was without a doubt my favorite. 20: YOU SPIN ME ROUND (LIKE A RECORD) – DEAD OR ALIVE (22) - Another two-hit wonder, like John Parr. I slightly preferred their other song, "Brand New Lover", which was a Top 20 hit about two years later 19: FREEWAY OF LOVE – ARETHA FRANKLIN (24) - Aretha's first Top Ten hit in over in over eleven years, and one of her most successful. It was pretty good, but I liked her follow-up, the title track of "Who's Zoomin' Who", which also hit the Top Ten. 18: WOULD I LIE TO YOU - EURYTHMICS (10) - This was sort of a departure from their usual pop sound - they rocked with this one. Of course, we all know that my favorite song from them was their next release. 17: PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE – DEPECHE MODE (18) - The first Top 40 hit for this English band. I never cared much for it, however; I preferred their two Top 20 hits from 1990. 16: THE POWER OF LOVE – HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (21) - A song from one of the best movies ever, IMO. I loved the Back To The Future trilogy! This was played in the first one as Marty McFly rode his skateboard to school after finding out he was 20 minutes late, hoping to dodge his principal, but no such luck. 15: 19 – PAUL HARDCASTLE (15) - I thought that this was Max Headroom when I first heard it. It wasn't bad, but kind of weird. 14: WHO’S HOLDING DONNA NOW - DEBARGE (17) - Their last hit "Rhythm Of The Night" hit the Top Ten and this one would follow suit. It was definitely my favorite of their two Top Ten hits. 13: SUSSUDIO – PHIL COLLINS (5) - The second of four releases from No Jacket Required. Definitely my least favorite of them - this one was a little too gimmicky, IMO, as well as overplayed. But I liked the medley of "stuttered #1 hits" that Casey played before this one. 12: VOICES CARRY – ‘TIL TUESDAY (11) - One of several "two-hit wonders" on this week's chart. This was their first, and biggest hit. I thought it was pretty good, but I preferred their other hit, "What About Love", from late 1986. 11: THE SEARCH IS OVER - SURVIVOR (6) - This song became pretty popular in the LDD department - in fact, it was used as one the previous week. It was a great song, IMO - one of my favorite songs by them, and one that I most associate with the summer of 1985. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LIFE IN ONE DAY - HOWARD JONES - Well, he fell out this week with his older song, but at least he didn't go completely ignored on this week's show, as his newer hit was featured as an extra. I liked this song a lot - one of my favorite Howard Jones songs - possibly even second to "No One Is To Blame" as my all-time fave. 10: GET IT ON (BANG A GONG) – THE POWER STATION (14) - The only remake on this week's chart - and I prefer this song over the original, since it seems a lot more energetic. 9: NEVER SURRENDER – COREY HART (13) - This was a rare case where the biggest hit by an artist (with at least five hits) was my favorite by them. This one peaked at #3 in August, and overplay hasn't tarnished it at all. 8: SENTIMENTAL STREET – NIGHT RANGER (12) - This one reminded me a lot of Sister Christian (and what do you know - those were their only Top Ten hits - I guess the Top 40 audience preferred their power ballads). LDD: I’D LIKE TO TEACH THE WORLD TO SING – THE NEW SEEKERS - I always associate this song with Coca Cola (as it was used in a holiday Coke commercial in the early-80s). 7: RASPBERRY BERET - PRINCE (2) - This used to be one of my favorite songs by Prince, but not so much anymore. As I’ve said many times before, I find the falsetto part at the end quite annoying. 6: GLORY DAYS – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (8) - The fifth of an incredible seven Top Ten songs from Springsteen's most successful album ever "Born In The USA". This one used to be so/so, but I've grown to really like this song over the past few years. 5: IF YOU LOVE SOMEBODY SET THEM FREE - STING (7) - Or as Casey says, "Set 'Em Free". Anyway, this, of course, is the song that launched Sting's successful solo career. It was a good one, but I mainly prefer his 90s hits. 4: A VIEW TO A KILL – DURAN DURAN (1) - We got to hear this one twice this week! Which is a good thing, as this was one of my all-time faves by Duran Duran. 3: YOU GIVE GOOD LOVE – WHITNEY HOUSTON (4) - The first of many, many, many big Top 40 hits for her (it wasn't her first Hot 100 appearance, however, as she sang on a duet with Teddy Pendergrass the year before, called "Hold Me"). OPTIONAL EXTRA: FREEDOM - WHAM! - I was pretty sure this would be one of the extras, since it was the highest Hot 100 debut of the week. This was literally my favorite song in the world back in the summer of 1985. I taped it from B96 (which actually started running the song about six weeks before it was officially released) and played it over and over, so I’m still somewhat burned out on it, but it’s good to hear every now and then. 2: SHOUT – TEARS FOR FEARS (9) - Casey said that this song took the most powerful move on the countdown, which somewhat implied that it took the longest jump, but there was a bigger move earlier in the countdown (the Billy Joel song back at #31 moved up eight spots). However, proportionately speaking, this would be the most powerful move (as it's much more difficult to move 9-2 than from 39-31. Perhaps that was what Casey was talking about). Anyway, as you probably know all too well, I never cared for this song at all, for some reason. 1: EVERYTIME YOU GO AWAY – PAUL YOUNG (3) - This was definitely among the most played songs of the summer of 1985, but it has held up quite well. I don't think I ever got tired of this song, and I'm glad that it made it to #1.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jul 30, 2022 14:37:02 GMT -5
Hervard,I thoroughly agree with you about "Double Dutch Bus"-It's horrible!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jul 31, 2022 19:06:11 GMT -5
"Into The Groove" never reached the Billboard Hot 100-It was featured on the soundtrack of the 1985 movie "Desparately Seeking Susan" which starred Madonna & Rosanna Arquette.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jul 31, 2022 19:29:31 GMT -5
Here's the reason why "Into The Groove" never charted on the Billboard Hot 100-It appeared on the flip side of the 12" version of "Angel"-Our local AC station in Connecticut,WEBE 108,plays "Into The Groove" on a regular basis.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Aug 5, 2022 12:41:15 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - August 6, 2022
This week's presentation - July 31, 1976
40: SUMMER - WAR (debut) - I always thought this one was released a little too late - it should have been put out in May so it would hit the chart in time for summer. Instead, the song was debuting when summer was just about half over. The song peaked at #7 on the weekend after the fall equinox. I wonder if the song would have done any better if released earlier. No matter; it did hit the Top Ten. 39: A LITTLE BIT MORE - DR. HOOK (debut) - Meh, this used to be one of my favorite songs from them, but for some reason, such is not the case anymore. Give me "Better Love Next Time" any day! 38: C'MON MARIANNE - DONNY OSMOND (40) - Originally a hit for the Four Seasons in 1967, this remake was a good one. Not sure whether or not I've heard the original, though. 37: (SHAKE SHAKE SHAKE) SHAKE YOUR BOOTY - KC & THE SUNSHNE BAND (debut) - While I prefer a few others by them, this still is better than their 1979 whinefest "Please Don't Go". 36: STEPPIN' OUT - NEIL SEDAKA (38) - Not a Joe Jackson premake, this was Sedaka's final Top 40 hit of the 1970s. It was not bad, but definitely not my favorite song from him. 35: WHO'D SHE COO - OHIO PLAYERS (debut) - Meh, I think we all know why I don't care much for this song... 34: PLAY THAT FUNKY MUSIC - WILD CHERRY (debut) - Ever since Vanilla Ice went and messed up this song in late 1990, I never was able to look at this song in the same light ever again! 33: ANOTHER RAINY DAY IN NEW YORK CITY - CHICAGO (36) - Wow, this was an unusual sound for them - had sort of a Jamaican flavor to it. This was the first single from their tenth album, but radio stations were ignoring this song in favor of "If You Leave Me Now", compelling Columbia to stop promoting this song and rush-release IYLMN instead. As a result, this song only got as high as #32. It was a good one, but I preferred the second single. 32: TAKE THE MONEY AND RUN - STEVE MILLER (11) - The first of three Top Twenty hits from Miller's Fly Like An Eagle album. This one narrowly missed hitting the Top Ten. This song was OK, IMO, but I preferred the other two singles from said album. 31: HEAVEN MUST BE MISSING AN ANGEL - TAVARES (33) - While it's true that I'm no fan of R&B disco, I actually kind of liked this song. 30: SAY YOU LOVE ME - FLEETWOOD MAC (debut) - Their self-titled album had been out for over a year and would finally hit #1 on the album chart a few weeks later, setting a record for the slowest climb to #1 on that chart. As for this song, I thought it was good, though I slightly preferred "Rhiannon". 29: SOMETHING HE CAN FEEL - ARETHA FRANKLIN (33) - I don't remember this song back in the day - the first version of this one that I heard was En Vogue's remake from the summer of 1992. That one would be more successful, hitting the Top Ten while this version would peak at #28 two weeks later. This one wasn't bad, but sounds kind of dated - I preferred said remake. 28: I'D REALLY LOVE TO SEE YOU TONIGHT - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (30) - The brother of half of the duo that we'll be hearing later was en route to peaking at #2 with the first hit for him, along with his "sidekick". This was my favorite song from them. (Please, don’t even get me started on how Barry Manilow totally messed this song up about 20 years later with his dance remake...) 27: THE BOYS ARE BACK IN TOWN - THIN LIZZY (12) - This may be the only song by them that I know, but it’s a great one! I remember hearing this all the time back when I was only four and a half years old and it was one of my personal faves! 26: SOPHISTICATED LADY - NATALIE COLE (27) - Her first Top 40 hit made the Top Ten, then she had a pair of mid-charters. This was the second of them - not a bad song, but I preferred her 80s and 90s songs. 25: I NEED TO BE IN LOVE - CARPENTERS (25) - They weren't quite as big as they were earlier in the decade, but their songs were still great, like this one. 24: YOUNG HEARTS RUN FREE - CANDI STATON (26) - The tenth and last (as well as biggest) hit for this American soul and gospel singer from Hanceville, Alabama. It was a pretty good song IMO. 23: A FIFTH OF BEETHOVEN - WALTER MURPHY (32) - In the first few weeks this song was on the chart, it was taking baby steps, but it began to pick up the pace this week, moving up nine spots. The song, an interesting rendition of this well-known classical piece, would eventually go all the way to the top. 22: LAST CHILD - AEROSMITH (24) - Here's one I remember hearing from time to time back in the day. Good song, but I generally prefer their 80s and 90s hits 21: BABY, I LOVE YOUR WAY - PETER FRAMPTON (28) - Frampton Comes Alive was having an on-again, off-again relationship with the #1 spot on the album chart. This was the second single from the album, which would go on to become the top album of the entire year. This song was pretty good, but I preferred the two other singles from FCA. 20: MORE MORE MORE - ANDREA TRUE CONNECTION (20) - Interesting that this song took a hard fall from 4 to 20 the previous week, but holds at that position this week. Of their two Top 40 hits, I preferred this song. The Canadian alternative rock band Len apparently liked it as well, as they sampled it in their big 1999 hit "Steal My Sunshine". 19: I'M EASY - KEITH CARRADINE (21) - Meh, sounds more like second-rate Jim Croce. I used to like this song, but not much anymore. EXTRA: ONE - THREE DOG NIGHT - Wow, I knew that they were successful, but I guess I didn’t know that they had such a long streak of Top 20 hits, which Casey mentioned to tie in with this song, which I like. 18: LET HER IN - JOHN TRAVOLTA (10) - He currently had a gig as Vinnie Barbarino on Welcome Back, Kotter, but he showed his second talent on this week's chart with his debut hit. It was a good one and would hit the Top Ten the following week. 17: THIS MASQUERADE - GEORGE BENSON (23) - A nice, mellow chill-out type song, as was his next release, the instrumental "Breezin'". Too bad the latter didn't hit the Top 40. 16: YOU'RE MY BEST FRIEND - QUEEN (17) - You know what, I can’t believe this song didn’t hit the Top Ten - it sure got a lot of airplay. Although that depends on the radio stations in your area. I listened to WLS a lot and that song peaked at #4 on their station’s playlist. I still hear this on oldies station every now and then, which is good, because this is one of my favorites from Queen. 15: TEAR THE ROOF OFF THE SUCKER - PARLIAMENT (16) - Gerardo did a semi-remake of this song, called "We Want The Funk", which peaked at #16 in the summer of 1976. As for this song, it pretty much blends in with all the faceless disco music during this era. 14: TURN THE BEAT AROUND - VICKI SUE ROBINSON (18) - There definitely is not much difference between this and Gloria Estefan's cover 18 years later. That said, I don't know which version I prefer. 13: YOU'LL NEVER FIND ANOTHER LOVE LIKE MINE - LOU RAWLS (22) - This song would just miss hitting #1, which is a shame, since this was a great song! At least it did hit the Top Five and was Rawls' biggest hit ever. 12: IF YOU KNOW WHAT I MEAN - NEIL DIAMOND (12) - This song has sort of a theatrical sound to it, as if Jim Steinman had produced it. I liked this song, but there are a few other songs from Diamond that I prefer. 11: YOU SHOULD BE DANCIN' - THE BEE GEES (15) - They were in the midst their second wave of popularity at this point, as this song, like "Jive Talkin'" the year before, would end up hitting #1. It was so/so, but I preferred other hits from them, especially from Saturday Night Fever. 10: LET HIM IN - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS (19) - Possibly the only song I've ever heard that opens with a Westminster chime doorbell. As for the song, it is my favorite of Wings' two Top Five hits from 1976. 9: I'LL BE GOOD TO YOU - BROTHERS JOHNSON (3) - The first Top 40 hit for this soul duo from Los Angeles. This is my favorite song by them, which isn't saying much, as I disliked their three other hits. I preferred the cover by Quincy Jones featuring Chaka Khan and Ray Charles, which hit the charts in early 1990 by a fair margin. 8: ROCK 'N ROLL MUSIC - BEACH BOYS (9) - This song definitely showed that, even though the sixties was clearly their decade, they still had it in the 70s! 7: GOT TO GET YOU INTO MY LIFE - BEATLES (8) - This was the first of two songs in this week's survey represented by Paul McCartney (both in the Top Ten, no less). This is one I remember quite well, since it was #1 on the station I listened to back in 1976 - WLS in Chicago, so I heard it all the time that summer. It was a great song. 6: GET CLOSER - SEALS & CROFTS (6) - This was the song I mentioned earlier by England Dan's brother, Jim Seals, who sort of sounded like he had a runny nose in this song 5: DON'T GO BREAKIN' MY HEART - ELTON JONH & KIKI DEE (8) - This song was really burning up the chart. It would hit #1 the following week and hold there for the entire month of August (and was even bigger on R&R, spending seven weeks on top, which was a record at the time). This song was all over the radio back in the summer of 1976, but I never got tired of it. 4: AFTERNOON DELIGHT - STARLAND VOCAL BAND (2) - Ah, a song about engaging in a quickie with your significant other during your lunch break. This is another song I remember quite well (needless to say, I had no idea what it was really about, though, being only four years old and all). 3: MOONLIGHT FEELS RIGHT - STARBUCK (4) - This was the first of two Top 40 hits by this band from Atlanta, and, by far, the most successful. The marimba solo by co-founding band member Bo Wagner makes the song a great listen for a warm, summer evening. Definitely my favorite of Starbuck's two hits. 2: LOVE IS ALIVE - GARY WRIGHT (5) - I still remember the first time I heard this song and asked my Mom, “Is this Gary Wright?” (And of course it was). Anyway, 1976 was a great year for Mr. Wright, as he had two hits, both of which would peak at #2. I prefer this one, as "Dream Weaver" is a little overplayed, yet you don't really hear this one very much anymore, outside of countdown shows. 1: LET'S JUST KISS AND SAY GOODBYE - THE MANHATTANS (1) - As we all know, I find this song depressing, especially the spoken part at the beginning. There were a few weeks that they skipped over that part, but they usually did play it. Not sure if this was one of those weeks (as I skipped listening to the show last weekend, not knowing that WPAC did not put it up on their player). Either way, give me their other Top Ten hit "Shining Star" any day!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Aug 5, 2022 12:41:26 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - August 6, 2022
This week's presentation - August 1, 1987
Droppers: ONE FOR THE MOCKINGBIRD - CUTTING CREW (38) - I felt this one was totally underrated, especially given that their first hit from earlier in the year hit #1 (and might I add, is still way overplayed today). This song, on the other hand, only got as high as #38 on the chart and spent as many weeks as "(I Just) Died In Your Arms" spent at the top. It was definitely my favorite of their three Top 40 hits. JUST TO SEE HER - SMOKEY ROBINSON (37) - This was his comeback hit, after being absent from the Top Ten for over five years. ALWAYS - ATLANTIC STARR (33) - This song became a very popular wedding song and the subject matter was a far cry from their other Top Ten hit, which was about infidelity. This was my favorite of their Top 40 hits. EVERY LITTLE KISS - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (28) - This one originally charted a year before, but only got as high as #72. After the success of "The Way It Is" and "Mandolin Rain", they decided to give it another chance, which proved to be worthwhile, as the song made it to #14 the second time around. Definitely one of the songs I associate most with the summer of 1987!
40: MARY’S PRAYER – DANNY WILSON (debut) - Wow, there were two acts on the 1978 show that could be mistaken for a solo act, and here's one on this week's 80s show! This was their only Top 40 hit and IMO, it was a great one. Too bad they cut out the second verse. I wonder if that was an original edit (I somehow doubt it, as they generally did not do that to debut songs). 39: WHEN SMOKEY SINGS - ABC (debut) - As Smokey dropped out of the countdown, a tribute to him debuted, just barely missing having a song about a certain artist, along with the same artist themselves, in the countdown the same week. No matter; Smokey had another song and, sure enough, not only would he be in the countdown at the same time as this song, but they would both be in the Top Ten simultaneously two months later. 38: HEAD TO TOE – LISA LISA & CULT JAM (31) - They dropped Full Force, Paul Anthony and Bowlegged Lou for this one (but they were still featured on at least another song on the same album), and to number one this song went. It was OK, but I was never too crazy about it. I preferred the next release "Lost In Emotion", which also hit the top of the chart. 37: HYPNOTIZE ME (FROM “INNERSPACE”) – WANG CHUNG (36) - This song certainly did not match the success of their last two hits - its #36 position the week before was actually where it debuted. That's too bad, because I thought it was a great song! 36: SINCE YOU’VE BEEN GONE – THE OUTFIELD (39) - Their third Top 40 hit and, of the five they had, their lowest peaking one, which I thought was a shame, as this was one of their best IMO - my second favorite song of theirs behind "All The Love In The World", from the previous summer. 35: DOING IT ALL FOR MY BABY – HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (debut) - I remember hoping that this would be his next release as "I Know What I Like" was heading down the chart, and then playing this song all the time - so much that I got tired of it and got to hoping that Huey decided to release "Forest For The Trees". Well, what I forgot was that Huey always released the doo wop song that appeared on each of his albums. It's a good song, but definitely not one of my favorites from him. LDD: JUST THE WAY YOU ARE – BILLY JOEL - The first of four songs from definitely one of his best singles LPs IMO. This became his very first Top Ten hit, and deservedly so, as it was a great one! 34: GIVE TO LIVE – SAMMY HAGAR (debut) - He had taken over as lead singer of Van Halen the year before, but, as they were in between albums at the time, he put out an album (self-titled) that spawned one Top 40 hit. The song peaked at #23 on the Hot 100, but hit #1 on the album rock chart. Definitely one of his best solo hits ever, right up there with "Your Love Is Driving Me Crazy". 33: CAN’T WE TRY – DAN HILL (DUET WITH VONDA SHEPARD) (34) - I remember being a little concerned when this song moved up only one spot, but it definitely made up for that baby step the following week, moving up ten spots. This song ended up hitting the Top Ten, as I had hoped. This is also the song that finally relieved Dan Hill of his one-hit wonder status - a great song indeed! 32: LIVING IN A BOX – LIVING IN A BOX (35) - This act, however, remained a one-hit wonder. One of at least three Top 40 hits in a twelve-year period that begin with the line "Woke up this morning..." (the others being by Peter Frampton and Bruce Springsteen). I always found that kind of interesting. As for the song, it was pretty good. 31: LOVE POWER – DIONNE WARWICK & JEFFREY OSBORNE (40) - Interesting story about how Dionne and writing partner Burt Bacharach got back together after years of not speaking to each other (I forget exactly why). Anyway, this is definitely one of my favorite songs by both artists involved (actually, there were at least three well-known artists involved with this song, as Kenny G played the sax solo in the bridge). OPTIONAL EXTRA: I NEED LOVE - LL COOL J - This was possibly the first rap ballad ever to make the chart - certainly the first one that I ever heard. I thought it was a good one. I'm especially glad that they opted to use this song to replace that annoying cover of "Wipe Out". I always thought that the fact that they slowed down the tempo and added lyrics defeated the whole purpose of that song. But that is merely my opinion and nothing more. Now, on with the countdown... 30: SONGBIRD – KENNY G. (19) - His first song to hit the chart - and it turned out to be his biggest. I liked it, but generally preferred his songs that featured a vocalist, including "Don't Make Me Wait For Love", which would chart later on in the year. 29: MOONLIGHTING (THEME) – AL JARREAU (25) - I loved Casey's medley of the five TV other show themes that charted in the 1980s (from Dukes Of Hazzard, Greatest American Hero, Hill Street Blues, Magnum P.I. and Miami Vice) to tie in with this song, which I thought was one of the best TV themes ever (though I have never seen a single episode of the show). 28: HEARTS ON FIRE – BRYAN ADAMS (29) - Not a cover of Randy Meisner's 1981 hit, but pretty much the same concept (as both songs, whose titles imply a plural of hearts, actually use the word in the lyrics with a contraction, meaning "heart is on fire"). Anyway, this was a great song - definitely underrated, as it only got as high as #26. 27: IT’S NOT OVER (‘TIL IT’S OVER) - STARSHIP (32) - Their second-to-last chart hit (and their final Top Ten). It was a good one, but I preferred several others from them, in all three incarnations. 26: SEVEN WONDERS – FLEETWOOD MAC (27) - The second of five Tango In The Night singles, and my favorite of the bunch. I generally prefer the songs with Stevie Nicks singing lead. The story that Casey told, about astronauts being able to see the Great Wall Of China from the moon with the naked eye, however, has since been proven false. 25: HAPPY - SURFACE (20) - When I first heard the beginning of this song, I thought that maybe it was the long-awaited comeback hit for Michael Jackson (my dad knew someone who worked for CBS records, so I knew Michael would be releasing an album sometime that summer), but as I listened to it, I realized that, even though he did have a high voice, it didn't really sound like Jackson. Anyway, I like this song, but prefer their two 1991 hits. 24: LA BAMBA – LOS LOBOS (30) - This was their first of at least three remakes of old Ritchie Valens songs (they did a version of "Donna", but I don't think it was ever released as a single). Anyway, this song was so/so, but way overplayed. I preferred their version of "Come On Let's Go" which we'll hopefully hear later on this year on the series. 23: FUNKYTOWN – PSEUDO ECHO (11) - Another one-hit wonder, with a remake of a #1 hit from earlier in the decade. I preferred this pop/rock version over the dance/techno version by Lipps Inc. EXTRA: ROCK THIS TOWN – THE STRAY CATS - The first of four Top 40 hits for this rockabilly band of whom an AT40 listener had wondered what had become. As it turned out, lead singer Brian Setzer was starring in the hit movie La Bamba, playing the role of Eddie Cochran. 22: DON’T DISTURB THIS GROOVE – THE SYSTEM (9) - This was their only big hit on the pop chart. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their next release "Nighttime Lover", which, sadly, wasn't released to pop radio (and if it was, it didn't go far). 21: BACK IN THE HIGH LIFE AGAIN – STEVE WINWOOD (24) - This, of course, is the title track from his most successful singles album. It's pretty good, but I preferred a few others from him. Today, the song would be billed as Steve Winwood featuring James Taylor. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DIDN'T WE ALMOST HAVE IT ALL - WHITNEY HOUSTON - One of two songs debuting the following week that right away I knew was heading for #1. It's a good song, but she apparently got the melody from the LP cut "All At Once", from her first album. 20: SOMETHING SO STRONG - CROWDED HOUSE (7) - One of several two hit wonders on this week's show, such as Dan Hill (though, in this case, the songs were from the same album). I preferred this song, but "Don't Dream It's Over" was a close second. They almost had a third Top 40 hit the following year, "Better Be Home Soon", but that one petered out at #42. That was a good one as well. 19: I'D STILL SAY YES - KLYMAXX (18) - I believe they were more of an R&B act, but they did have three Top 40 hits. This was my favorite of the three (though "Man Size Love" was a close second, especially when I'm in the mood for something upbeat). 18: POINT OF NO RETURN - EXPOSE (10) - Of their four hits to chart in 1987-88, this was my favorite of the bunch (you thought that I was going to say that I preferred "Seasons Change, didn't you?) 17: ROCK STEADY - THE WHISPERS (23) - The biggest of their four Top 40 hits - as well as my favorite. 16: DON'T MEAN NOTHING - RICHARD MARX (22) - The first of many hits for this man from the Windy City. It was a good one, but definitely not my favorite from him. 15: ONLY IN MY DREAMS - DEBBIE GIBSON (21) - The breakthrough hit for one of the biggest teen music stars from this era. It was a good song - my second favorite song from Out Of The Blue behind the #1 "Foolish Beat". 14: THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE - JANET JACKSON (15) - The sixth and last single from the Contol album. The first five were all Top Five hits, but this one missed the Top Ten. Her first wave of popularity was over, but the best, of course, was yet to come - her next album would yield eight Top Ten radio hits. This song wasn't bad, but I can see why this one didn't do as well as the other Control singles. 13: GIRLS, GIRLS, GIRLS - MOTLEY CRUE (12) - I was never crazy about their music, but I did like their slow songs (such as "Without You" and "Home Sweet Home"). 12: KISS HIM GOODBYE - THE NYLONS (13) - Interesting story about how the material nylon came to be. The song was a somewhat rare a cappella song (by late 80s standards anyway). But I liked it - about the same as the original, but in different ways, of course, as the music styles of both versions were very different. 11: WHO'S THAT GIRL - MADONNA (26) - Meh, this was mediocre at best. One of my least favorite of her hits and possibly my least favorite of her #1s. 10: WOT'S IT TO YA - ROBBIE NEVIL (16) - Ah, nothing like a loud kiss-off song! I like this and "Dominoes" about the same ("C'est La Vie" was pretty good, but it was quite overplayed). OPTIONAL EXTRA: LOST IN EMOTION - LISA LISA & CULT JAM - As stated earlier, this was their second consecutive #1, and my favorite of the two. They linked the first and second chorus together in a rather sloppy way, though. 9: I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY (WHO LOVES ME) - WHITNEY HOUSTON (3) - Although by the time of the original airing of this show, I'd had it with this song, due to its overplay, I somehow came to like it shortly after its airplay waned and was glad it came out on top for the year on the R&R chart. This one also contained a noticeable edit, near the end. 8: LUKA - SUZANNE VEGA (15) - Does the opening notes of this song remind anyone else of the Jetsons' doorbell? Well, anyway, there are only two songs by Vega that I've heard, and this would be my favorite (I remember being sick of hearing the "do do dodo do dododo..." refrains of "Tom's Diner" everytime I turned on the radio in late 1990/early 1991). That song, by the way, was also on Solitude Standing album, only it was a cappella and the "do do do" part didn't come until the very end. 7: CROSS MY BROKEN HEART - THE JETS (14) - LOL, sounds like they're singing "That's just f---ing hogwash". As for my opinion of this song, well, it's mediocre at best. As we probably know all too well, I prefer their ballads over their upbeat dance numbers like this. 6: HEART AND SOUL - T'PAU (8) - One of several one-hit wonders on this week's show. I never particularly cared for this song, however. LDD: LIKE A ROCK – BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND - This was a good song, but I can't help but wonder why it wasn't used as the first LDD in the show (as Seger has a song on the countdown in the last hour). 5: RHYTHM IS GONNA GET YOU - GLORIA ESTEFAN & MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (6) - Like the Jets, this is another group that I prefer singing ballads than upbeat songs (though "Bad Boys" and their next release after this, "Betcha Say That" were exceptions). This song was pretty good, but definitely far from being their best. 4: I WANT YOUR SEX - GEORGE MICHAEL (5) - Don't care for this one at all! If not for the lyrical content, this one might have become one of the biggest hits of the year - possibly even THE biggest. I might dislike "Walk Like An Egyptian", but I'd rather listen to that one than this. 3: ALONE - HEART (1) - This song was just coming off of a three-week run at #1. It was their second #1 (meaning that each of the Wilson sisters had a turn at handling the lead vocals on a number one song). This was my favorite of the two hits and I found it sick and wrong that this one lost to the aforementioned Bangles hit as 1987's #1 song. But such is life. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I JUST CAN'T STOP LOVING YOU - MICHAEL JACKSON - Now THIS was the new Michael Jackson song that I was expecting to hear sometime during the summer of 1987. The song would actually be officially released the following week and came roaring onto the entire Hot 100 up at #37. Unsurprisingly, it went to #1 - the first of a record (well, at the time, anyway) five #1 songs from the Bad album. 2: I STILL HAVEN'T FOUND WHAT I'M LOOKING FOR - U2 (3) - This was the second of two #1 hits from The Joshua Tree, and my favorite of the two. This song has held up quite well despite overplay. 1: SHAKEDOWN - BOB SEGER (2) - A line in "Like A Rock" might have served as an omen, as it had indeed been twenty years that Seger had been charting before he hit #1. This song was OK, but definitely not his best, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Aug 6, 2022 16:24:54 GMT -5
Joe Walsh played guitar on "Don't Mean Nothing".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Aug 6, 2022 17:53:52 GMT -5
Joe Walsh played guitar on "Don't Mean Nothing". Randy Meisner and Timothy B. Schmit, also of the Eagles, sang back-up.
|
|