Top 100 of 1985
100: SUGAR WALLS - SHEENA EASTON (9(2)/3/9/17) - Naughty naughty, Sheena! I wasn't a big fan of this song at all - I generally preferred her more "innocent" songs from earlier in the decade.
99: SENTIMENTAL STREET - NIGHT RANGER (8(2)/2/11/17) - This one reminded me a lot of "Sister Christian" (and what do you know - those were their only Top Ten hits - I guess the Top 40 audience preferred their power ballads). I do too, although I also liked the mid-tempo ballads, such as "Four In The Morning" and "Goodbye".
98: DRESS YOU UP - MADONNA (5/4/11/16) - Madonna was definitely a force to be reckoned with in 1985, as she placed a total of five songs on the Top 100 for that year. This was one of my favorite of her upbeat songs.
97: ALL SHE WANTS TO DO IS DANCE - DON HENLEY (9/2/11/19) - The second release from Building The Perfect Beast. It's my least favorite of the singles, however - for some reason, this song never did much for me.
96: PENNY LOVER - LIONEL RICHIE (8(2)/4/13/18) - The album Can't Slow Down sure got a lot of mileage, didn't it? This was the fifth single from the album, and all five songs hit the Top Ten. It's a fairly close race between this and "Hello" as my favorite song from the album.
95: FORTRESS AROUND YOUR HEART - STING (8(2)/3/11/20) - The second solo hit by Sting, and my favorite of the four hits from the Dream Of The Blue Turtles album.
94: WHO'S ZOOMIN' WHO - ARETHA FRANKLIN (7/3/13/19) - The title track from Franklin's big comeback album - and my favorite of the three singles released from that album, as one of my favorites from Franklin overall.
93: PRIVATE DANCER - TINA TURNER (7(2)/3/12/18) - She was definitely hotter than ever at this point, as this, the title track from her comeback album, became her third consecutive Top Ten hit. It was a good one - not sure which of the Private Dancer singles I prefer.
92: BORN IN THE U.S.A. - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (9/2/11/17) - The title song from the biggest album of 1985. It's kind of a surprise that this song was the album's lowest peaking song (on the R&R chart, anyway), seeing as it was the title track to such a monster album (not to mention all the recurrent airplay it still receives today). I do believe that this song became his signature hit. Anyway, like most of the singles from Born In The USA, I like this one a lot.
91: JUNGLE LOVE - TIME (20/-/10/25) - This was the lowest peaking song to make the Hot 100. The song barely hit the Top 20, but its tenure on the Hot 100, which was just about half a year, was what enabled it to register on the chart. This was also a rare case in which a group's Top 40 hits charted after they had disbanded (The Time also had another Top 40 hit, called "The Bird" in the spring). I preferred this song, though it wasn't anything exceptional.
90: DO WHAT YOU DO - JERMAINE JACKSON (13/-/12/20) - Casey mentioned that Michael Jackson did not put out any material of his own in 1985. The fact that he was heavily involved with "We Are The World" might have played a role in that. At least brother Jermaine, and later on, sister Janet, kept the family on the charts during Michael's hiatus, which would last until the summer of 1987. Anyway, as I've said many times before, this is possibly my favorite of Jermaine's Top 40 singles.
89: FRESH - KOOL & THE GANG (9/2/11/19) - This was the second of four hits from the album Emergency (in fact, three of them hit the Top Ten - ironically, the only one that did not was the title track). This was my favorite of that album's singles.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: BROKEN WINGS - MR. MISTER (1(2)/9/15/22) - Back in October, this song was a rare "only debut song" - the fourth time in AT40 history that happened (of course, that eventually became more and more commonplace, especially once the PPW era began). Of the band's two #1 hits, this was definitely my favorite.
88: CALIFORNIA GIRLS - DAVID LEE ROTH (3/5/11/16) - Back in March,this song matched the #3 peak of the original by the Beach Boys just 20 years before. Based on the big move to third place, it looked like he might top that peak the following week but, in fact, the song started dropping the following week. Anyway, I liked this song - even slightly better than the original.
87: WHAT ABOUT LOVE - HEART (10/1/12/21) - This was Heart's comeback hit and their songs didn't have the same classic rock sound that their previous ones did, which might have helped, as they had more success on the pop charts than before, with seven Top Ten hits, including two #1s. This was undoubtedly a high point in the show for
JessieLou!
86: LONELY OL' NIGHT - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (6(2)/5/13/20) - The first of five Top 40 hits from Mellencamp's album Scarecrow and possibly my favorite song from the album (although "R.O.C.K. in the U.S.A." and "Rain On The Scarecrow" were good ones as well).
85: WHO'S HOLDING DONNA NOW - EL DeBARGE (6/3/12/19) - Earlier in the year, "Rhythm Of The Night" became their first Top Five hit and this song almost followed suit, peaking at #6 in August. It was definitely my favorite of their two Top Ten hits.
84: LAY YOUR HANDS ON ME - THOMPSON TWINS (6(2)/4/12/20) - For years, I had no idea where they got this name, since they're a trio (and not even related) nor is anyone named Thompson. As Casey pointed out, they were named after the two bumbling detectives Thomson and Thompson in Hergé's comic strip The Adventures of Tintin. Anyhoo, I'm not a big fan of this song - my least favorite of their charted hits.
83: METHOD OF MODERN LOVE - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (5/4/11/19) - The second of four Top 40 hits from their album Big Bam Boom. This song wasn't bad, but I don't understand why they didn't spell out the word "modern"
82: I'M ON FIRE - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (6(2)/4/12/20) - He was still cranking out hit after hit from his Born In The USA album. This was the fourth one, which peaked at #6 in April. It was a great song - one of my favorites from Born In The USA.
81: ANGEL - MADONNA (5/4/12/17) - Indeed, Madonna was on a roll at this point, with this being her fourth Top Five hit in a row, and, of course, there was a lot more where that came from! This was a good one, but I preferred many others from her, including three of them on this countdown, as well as the album cut "Into The Groove", which was a Top Ten hit on the R&R chart.
80: SOLID - ASHFORD & SIMPSON (12(2)/11/24) - For some reason, I did not like this song at all during its chart run, but now I think it's a great song. Wham!'s song "Everything She Wants" from later in 1985 sounds a little reminiscent of this song, IMO.
79: SOME LIKE IT HOT - THE POWER STATION (6(2)/5/12/18) - One of several Duran Duran side projects. This song was OK, but I generally preferred Duran Duran, including their #1 song "A View To A Kill", which is coming up later on the Top 100 countdown.
78: VALOTTE - JULIAN LENNON (9/4/12/19) - He definitely had his father's voice. When I first heard this song in late 1984 I thought it was another posthumous hit from the late John Lennon (since he'd had a Top Ten hit earlier that year). This was my favorite song from Julian's album of the same name.
77: TOO LATE FOR GOODBYES - JULIAN LENNON (5/5/12/17) - Wow, Mr. Lennon’s two songs on the survey are back-to-back. This song was pretty good, but possibly my least favorite of his singles.
76: FREEDOM - WHAM (3/4/12/18) - This used to be my favorite song ever since I first heard it in mid-June, 1985, when B-96 gave this song early action, when "Everything You Want" was still in the Top Ten. However, overplay sort of dimmed my like for this song, but I still like it. Too bad they edited the song (by cutting out the first chorus and second verse). At least they played the single version, which included the horn solo at the end of the song.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: YOU SPIN ME ‘ROUND (LIKE A RECORD) - DEAD OR ALIVE (11/-/11/18) - A two-hit wonder band from Liverpool, England. I slightly preferred their other song, "Brand New Lover", which was a Top 20 hit (as was this one) in 1987, but this one's pretty good as well (though it's too bad Flo Rida had to go and mess it up nearly a quarter of a century later).
75: WALKING ON SUNSHINE - KATRINA & THE WAVES (9/3/13/21) - A great, fun song that always takes me back to the summer of 1985!
74: SUMMER OF '69 - BRYAN ADAMS (5(2)/4/12/17) - Of course, this song told a fictional story, as Adams was only nine years old that summer - he'd be riding bikes and playing touch football, not playing in a band.
73: I CAN'T HOLD BACK - SURVIVOR (13(2)/-/13/23) - This song has been a personal fave of mine for a long time! Back around the end of 1984, when the song was on the charts, it was my favorite song in the world and remained so for quite awhile.
72: NO MORE LONELY NIGHTS - PAUL McCARTNEY (6(2)/5/14/18) - There were two versions of this song on the Give My Regards To Broad Street soundtrack. The other one was more upbeat - it was a good one, but I preferred this version.
71: BE NEAR ME - ABC (9(2)/3/11/22) - This was the first of two Top Ten hits for this English group. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their two earlier hits.
70: WOULD I LIE TO YOU - EURYTHMICS (5/4/13/19) - The first of two Top Ten hits with this title. I preferred the one by Charles & Eddie, which charted seven years later. This song was also a good song - one of many that takes me back to the summer of 1985. Though we already know all too well that my favorite song from them was the follow-up to this song.
69: MISLED - KOOL & THE GANG (10/1/13/24) - They were in the midst of a streak of songs with one-word titles (in fact, didn't they hold the record for that?). Anyway, I liked all three of their Top Ten hits from the Emergency album, although my favorite of those was "Fresh".
68: VOICES CARRY - 'TIL TUESDAY (8/2/13/21) - The first of two Top 40 hits from this band from Boston. It was a good one, though I preferred their other Top 40 hit (which was quite underrated, I must say), "What About Love".
67: GLORY DAYS - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (5/5/13/18) - Bruce had recently joined Michael Jackson as only the second artist to score with six Top Tens from a single album. Early in 1986, when "My Hometown" hit the Top Ten, Springsteen tied another record held by Jackson, as the artist with the most Top Ten hits from a single album. This one used to be so/so, but I've grown to really like this song over the past few years.
66: RUN TO YOU - BRYAN ADAMS (6/4/12/19) - He definitely got quite a lot of mileage out of his Reckless album - the six singles kept him on the chart for most of 1985, and this was the first of them. I liked it, but preferred a few others from Adams.
65: ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT - CYNDI LAUPER (5/5//14/19) - Definitely one of the best new artists of 1984, as she had four Top Five singles within the year. She was a little more quiet in 1985, but did manage to place one of said Top Five songs on the list (as it charted too late in 1984 to make that list). This one was my favorite of the She's So Unusual releases.
64: DON'T LOSE MY NUMBER - PHIL COLLINS (4/4/13/19) - Anyone notice that the video of this seemed to be a ripoff of the video for "You Might Think" by the Cars? As for the song, I liked it and was surprised that it was omitted from Collins' HITS album, considering it was definitely one of his biggest hits.
63: IN MY HOUSE - MARY JANE GIRLS (7(3)/5/12/22) - This was the only Top 40 hit for this Rick James-produced soul & funk group (though I have heard a few others from them, such as their cover of the Four Seasons' "Walk Like A Man" which was a mid-charter a year later). This was my favorite of their songs that I know.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE - DEPECHE MODE (13(2)/-/10/18) - The first Top 40 hit for this English band. I never cared much for it, however; I preferred their two Top 20 hits from 1990.
62: SMOOTH OPERATOR - SADE (5(2)/5/13/20) - Their debut hit, which became one of their biggest, peaking at #5 the following week. It wasn't one of my favorites back in the day, but now I think it's a great one!
61: AXEL F - HAROLD FALTERMEYER (3(3)/5/12/19) - The first of three instrumentals to hit the Top 40 in 1985 (not sure when the last time that many instrumentals charted within a year's time). I remember that sometimes, I'd shadowbox in time to music of this song. Not sure why; just one of many weird things I did as a young teenager.
60: HEAD OVER HEELS - TEARS FOR FEARS (3/6/12/20) - No case of Third Single Syndrome here! Though it didn't hit #1 like the last two, it did get as high as #3. This is by far my favorite of the three four Top 40 hits from Songs From The Big Chair.
59: BETTER BE GOOD TO ME - TINA TURNER (5(2)/5/13/20) - Her third hit after her comeback in 1984. This was a good song - as I mentioned before, I'm not sure if I prefer this or the title track from Private Dancer.
58: MATERIAL GIRL - MADONNA (2(2)/6/12/17) - Indeed, Madonna had a great year in 1984 and, with five hits on the big list, as stated earlier, 1985 was even better, hitwise, that is. This was her first new hit during the year and, even though it was my least favorite of her 1985 songs, it was still a good one.
57: WE DON'T NEED ANOTHER HERO (THEME FROM "THUNDERDOME") - TINA TURNER (2/6/12/18) - The first (and most successful) of two songs from the movie Thunderdome, in which Tina herself starred. I like it, but it's not quite my favorite song from her.
56: OBSESSION - ANIMOTION (6/5/14/24) - Their first of three Top 40 hits from this technopop band from Los Angeles. It was their biggest hit and I thought it was a decent song, but I preferred their other Top Ten hit, "Room To Move", from 1989.
55: IF YOU LOVE SOMEBODY SET THEM FREE - STING (3(2)/6/14/18) - This song, Sting's first of many solo Top 40 hits, was said to be an antidote to his biggest hit ever, "Every Breath You Take", which he considered "a really nasty song". Whether that's true or not, I'm not completely sure, but either way, I like this song, but generally preferred his 90s hits.
54: ONE NIGHT IN BANGKOK - MURRAY HEAD f/ANDERS GLENMARK (3/6/13/20) - That is how the song would be credited today, since Glenmark sings in the song while Murray Head raps. As usual, this song started out with the classical prelude, which I liked. The song itself is pretty good too, although it was quite overplayed back in the day! They usually edited this one, this week included, since it's virtually impossible to cram 50 songs into four hours without doing a little cutting, although it seems to me that more songs were edited than usual - must be due to the difference in commercial load, as well as the Optional Extras.
53: THE BOYS OF SUMMER - DON HENLEY (5/4/14/22) - Ah, a summer hit charting in winter (and the winter of 1985 was indeed a cold one). As for this song, it was a great one - my third favorite single from Building The Perfect Beast, behind "Sunset Grill" and "Not Enough Love In The World" (though it would be a very close race between those songs).
OPTIONAL EXTRA: SAY YOU SAY ME - LIONEL RICHIE (1(4)/9/16/20) - The first of two 1985 hits from the film White Nights - both of which would hit #1. In fact, the songs would have been at the top consecutively if not for an injured bird. The song was pretty good, but definitely not one of my favorite songs from him.
52: SUDDENLY - BILLY OCEAN (4(2)/4/13/22) - To many Billy Ocean fans, it's pretty common knowledge that an
incident associated with this song actually inspired one of Ocean's hits, "There'll Be Sad Songs (To Make You Cry)", which hit #1 the following summer. Both songs are great, IMO, and among my personal faves from Ocean.
51: RASPBERRY BERET - PRINCE AND THE REVOLUTION (2/6/14/17) - Here at the halfway point of the chart, we have yet to reach the first number one song, but we have encountered two songs that hit #1 on the R&R chart, but fell short on the Hot 100. The first one was "Material Girl" back at #58 and right here is the second one. This used to be one of my favorite songs by Prince, but not so much anymore. As I’ve said many times before, I find the falsetto part at the end (which is actually Wendy & Lisa instead of Prince, as I once thought) quite annoying.
50: SEPARATE LIVES - PHIL COLLINS & MARILYN MARTIN (1(1)/9/16/22) - This was the first of 27 number one songs within the 1985 chart year to make the big list. In fact, it is chronologically the very last one, as it hit #1 on November 30, a week before the chart year ended. The #1 song the week of December 7 was still on top the following week and, hence, was deferred to 1986's Top 100. This was one of two #1 hits from the movie White Nights, a film I never saw, but I heard the songs many, many times in the fall of 1985. Of those two, this was by far my favorite - it was a great one!
49: MISSING YOU - DIANA ROSS (10(2)/2/9/27) - The first of two tributes to the late Marvin Gaye, who had an even 40 Top 40 hits, 24 of them during the "Beatle Years", making him the biggest solo artist of that era. This was my favorite of the two tributes.
48: THE SEARCH IS OVER - SURVIVOR (4/5/14/21) - This was their biggest hit that wasn't associated with any of the Rocky movies. It was a great song - one that became somewhat popular in the LDD department.
47: YOU GIVE GOOD LOVE - WHITNEY HOUSTON (3/6/13/21) - The first of many, many, many big Top 40 hits for her (it wasn't her first Hot 100 appearance, however, as she sang on a duet with Teddy Pendergrass the year before, called "Hold Me").
46: STRUT - SHEENA EASTON (7/3/15/25) - This was the second of two hits on the countdown for Ms. Easton. For some reason, I was never a huge fan of either song; I generally preferred her earlier material.
45: SUSSUDIO - PHIL COLLINS (1/6/14/17) - The second of four releases from No Jacket Required. Definitely my least favorite of them - more of a gimmick than anything, IMO, as well as overplayed. In comparing these stats to those of "Separate Lives", it looks as though Billboard was not yet awarding projected points to songs still on the charts, as surely the latter song would have been ranked significantly higher on the chart if they were.
44: NEVER SURRENDER - COREY HART (3(2)/6/14/20) - This was a rare case where the biggest hit by an artist (with at least five hits) was my favorite by them. This one peaked at #3 in August, and overplay hasn't tarnished it at all.
43: FREEWAY OF LOVE - ARETHA FRANKLIN (3/6/13/19) - With none other than Clarence Clemons playing sax, this was Aretha's comeback hit - that put her back into the Top Ten, that is. It was definitely a comeback over on the R&R chart, from where she'd been absent for over eleven years. Anyway, this song was pretty good, but I preferred her next hit, the title track of her Who's Zoomin' Who album, as well as a few of her songs after that.
42: ALL I NEED - JACK WAGNER (2(2)/6/12/22) - This was Frisco Jones' only Top 40 hit, and a great song it was - one of my favorite songs from 1984/1985 - in fact, its eight-week run at the top of my Personal Top 30 charts was divided evenly between the two years! Too bad this just missed hitting the top here on AT40, but the song at #1 was just unstoppable.
41: THINGS CAN ONLY GET BETTER - HOWARD JONES (5/6/14/23) - This song and Billy Joel's hit from later that summer, "You're Only Human", both had similar messages. It was a great one, though my favorite from him would be "No One Is To Blame", from the following summer.
40: NIGHTSHIFT - COMMODORES (3/6/13/22) - This was pretty decent song, but the Commodores just weren’t the same without Lionel Richie. The Top 40 audience apparently agreed, as this was their only Top 40 hit. The fact that this was a tribute song to both Marvin Gaye and Jackie Wilson, I’m sure was instrumental in how well it did on the charts.
39: WE BELONG - PAT BENATAR (5/7/14/20) - She never quite made it to #1, but this was one of her biggest hits ever. I like it, but prefer several others from her.
38: NEUTRON DANCE - POINTER SISTERS (6(3)/6/14/23) - One of four songs from the Eddie Murphy blockbuster Beverly Hills Cop to hit the charts in 1985, three of which made the Top 100 of the year! I never really cared for this song, or any post-1982 Pointer Sisters songs. This one was apparently an inspiration for KT Tunstall's "Black Horse & The Cherry Tree" (especially with the "woo-hoos"). Casey made a slight faux pas in the outro, saying that this was the highest ranked hit by a family act. Not quite - DeBarge is a few songs ahead...
OPTIONAL EXTRA: NEVER - HEART (4/5/14/24) - They were enjoying their biggest chart success yet with their mid-80s comeback, as this had recently become their second Top Five hit (and they'd have two more after this). Anyway, it would be a toss-up between this and "These Dreams" as my favorite song from their self-titled album - both are great songs! Larry said that this song peaked at #4 but just barely missed making the year-ender. Actually, it should have made it, since it peaked the last week of the chart year and didn’t have a bullet that week. Instead, it was deferred to the Top 100 of 1986, where it ranked #18.
37: YOU'RE THE INSPIRATION - CHICAGO (3(2)/6/14/22) - The third hit from their Chicago 17 album (and their final Top Ten hit with Peter Cetera singing lead). It was a good song, but I preferred their previous hit "Hard Habit To Break".
36: THE WILD BOYS - DURAN DURAN (2(4)/8/14/24) - Meh, I was not a fan of this song. 1984, from which this was a holdover, was definitely not their best year, IMO (though "New Moon On Monday" was a good one). I preferred their two 1985 songs over this song by a huge margin, as both of them are great songs IMO.
35: A VIEW TO A KILL - DURAN DURAN (1(2)/6/13/17) - Well speak of the devil! Here's one of those songs right now! The other, by the way, was "Save A Prayer", which only got as high as #16 and didn't spend all that long on the chart, so it didn't quite make it. Of the band's two #1 songs (you thought they had more, didn't you?), this was by far my favorite - a great song indeed!
34: SEA OF LOVE - HONEYDRIPPERS (3/6/14/20) - Casey corrected another mistake earlier in the show, when he said that "California Girls" was the only remake in the countdown. This song was originally recorded by Phil Phillips in 1959, and Del Shannon did an awesome cover of this song back in early 1982. This version was pretty good, but it certainly was overplayed back in the day!
33: ONE MORE NIGHT - PHIL COLLINS (1(2)/6/12/18) - This was the first single from Phil Collins' No Jacket Required album, which, as mentioned earlier, would spawn two more songs during 1985, and another in the spring of 1986. This was my favorite of those songs and it must have been a strong song, to be able to fend off "We Are The World" like it did its second week at #1.
32: RHYTHM OF THE NIGHT - EL DeBARGE (3(2)/7/14/22) - This song turned out to be their biggest hit ever, getting as high as #3 a few weeks before. It was a good one, but I preferred their next hit, "Who's Holding Donna Now", which turned out to be their second best hit, peaking at #6. I thought that Casey might correct the mistake he made earlier regarding the Pointer Sisters, but apparently, he didn't yet realize it.
31: OH SHEILA - READY FOR THE WORLD (1(1)/6/13/21) - The first of three Top 40 hits from this R&B band from Flint, Michigan, as well as the biggest. It wasn't bad, but I preferred "Love You Down".
30: YOU BELONG TO THE CITY - GLENN FREY (2(2)/7/13/21) - His second of two contributions to Miami Vice (that charted, anyway). My favorite would probably be the other one, "Smuggler's Blues", which charted earlier in the year, but didn't quite make the big list.
29: LOVERGIRL - TEENA MARIE (4/5/13/24) - Often regarded as a one-hit wonder, "Lovergirl" was actually Teena's second hit. Her first, "I Need Your Loving", peaked at #37 in early 1981. This song fared much better, peaking at #4 back in March. This song is pretty good, though I do remember disliking this song during its chart run.
28: LOVERBOY - BILLY OCEAN (2/6/15/21) - Wow, “Loverboy” and “Lovergirl” are back-to-back on the chart! What are the chances? This song did almost as well as "Caribbean Queen", peaking at #2, but the song at #1 was too strong for it. Too bad, as I prefer this song over that one, which just had to go and become the biggest hit of 1985, but we get ahead of ourselves... This was one of my favorite of Ocean's upbeat songs.
27: THEME FROM "MIAMI VICE" - JAN HAMMER (1(1)/7/13/22) - The second of two instrumentals on this year's survey, which hadn't happened since the summer of 1982. Anyway, I liked this song, but I preferred "Axel F".
26: COOL IT NOW - NEW EDITION (4/6/14/25) - This song could be heard every single day in the small gym at the middle school I went to, as the girls did aerobics to the song. So glad I didn't have to do that, as I never liked this song, but hearing it several times every day would have driven me nuts (actually, we didn't have gym class every day, but that's beside the point). Anyway, I preferred their next two hits, which hit the AT40 chart later in 1985.
25: EVERYTHING SHE WANTS - WHAM (1(2)/6/14/20) - We're up to the first song on the countdown to spend more than one week at #1. This was not only Wham!'s third hit in a row, but their third #1 as well. At first, I thought "Freedom" might be a fourth, but its early action on a few radio stations that I mentioned earlier actually impeded its progress on the chart, as many of those stations had dropped that song partway through its chart climb on the Hot 100. As for this song, I thought it was mediocre during its chart run, but now it's actually my favorite of their three #1s.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: PARTY ALL THE TIME - EDDIE MURPHY (2(3)9/14/22) - Is it me, or did Larry say that this song peaked at #37? If so, that was obviously wrong, because it was currently in the midst of its #2 peak, behind "Say You Say Me". Well, anyway, this song wasn't bad, but Murphy was much better as a comedian than a singer.
24: HEAVEN - BRYAN ADAMS (1(2)/6/14/19) - The first of Adams' only #1 song in the 80s (sure seems like he had more, doesn't it?) I'm glad that this got a second chance on the charts (as when it was first released, from the box office bomb "A Night In Heaven", it went nowhere).
23: SAVING ALL MY LOVE FOR YOU - WHITNEY HOUSTON (1(1)/7/15/22) - Casey certainly was not kidding when he said "great things ahead for Whitney Houston", as this was the first of a slew of #1 songs for her, as well as the first of a record streak of seven chart toppers! This was a good one, but I preferred many, many others from her.
22: PART-TIME LOVER - STEVIE WONDER (1(1)/8/14/21) - This song was a triple-crown winner on the charts, topping the Pop, Soul, and Dance charts. The song was the first of three Top 40 hits from Wonder's In Square Circle album, and his ninth and final #1 hit (unless you count his role in "That's What Friends Are For"). This song was OK, but nothing special.
21: SHOUT - TEARS FOR FEARS (1(3)/7/13/19) - Meh, I never cared for this one at all. I guess you could say this is a song I can do without.
20: WE ARE THE WORLD - USA FOR AFRICA (1(4)/8/12/18) - One of the biggest selling singles ever, and for a great cause - aiding in famine relief in Ethiopia. I did get tired of the song back in the day, both from radio airplay and rehearsing it almost every day for our spring choir concert in 7th grade, but it's great to hear it every now and then.
19: THE HEAT IS ON - GLENN FREY (2/6/13/24) - Of the four Top 40 hits from the Beverly Hills Cop soundtrack, this was the most successful, as it peaked at #2, held out of #1 by "Can't Fight This Feeling", which is coming up later in the countdown. This song was not bad, but I generally preferred him with the Eagles.
18: ST. ELMO'S FIRE (MAN IN MOTION) - JOHN PARR (1(2)/7/14/22) - The first of two songs from the St. Elmo's Fire soundtrack to hit the Top 40. I liked this song, but it was quite overplayed. I preferred the love theme from the movie, which hit the charts in the fall.
17: CHERISH - KOOL & THE GANG (2(3)/7/15/25) - This one was number one for six weeks on the AC chart (and I believe was the top song of the year). It also was a huge pop smash, peaking at #2 for three weeks, becoming their second biggest hit behind "Celebration". I liked it, but prefer several others from them.
16: DON'T YOU (FORGET ABOUT ME) - SIMPLE MINDS (1(1)/8/14/22) - Their first four hits sounded very much alike, IMO. This was my least favorite of the four (probably since it was way overplayed). I do like the movie from which it came, The Breakfast Club.
15: THE POWER OF LOVE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (1(2)/8/15/19) - I loved the Back To The Future trilogy! This was played in the first one as Marty McFly rode his skateboard to school after finding out he was 20 minutes late, hoping to dodge his principal, but no such luck.
14: WE BUILT THIS CITY - STARSHIP (1(2)/7/15/24) - They say third time's a charm, and that definitely applied to this band, as, under their third name, they were hotter than ever, with three number one songs! It was a great song - one of their best, under any of their names.
13: CAN'T FIGHT THIS FEELING - REO SPEEDWAGON (1(3)//8/14/18) - This was possibly my favorite #1 song of 1985 and I remember being disappointed that it wasn’t the #1 song of 1985 on the R&R year-ender. But it wasn’t so bad, as the song it lost out to (“Crazy For You” by Madonna) was also a good one - my favorite of her songs that charted that year. Plus, this song WAS number one on the year-end wrap-up of another countdown show I listened to (“Top 40 Satellite Survey”).
OPTIONAL EXTRA: I’M GOIN’ DOWN - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (9/1/9/13) - I’m assuming that they chose this song because, up to this point, it was the only song from the Born In The USA album that hadn’t made a year-end chart. (Although the next release, "My Hometown" would join it, as it did not quite make the 1986 year-ender (and was not played as an Optional Extra - yet, anyway). Buy anyhoo, this was a good song, but not quite my favorite of the seven Born In The USA singles.
12: EASY LOVER - PHILIP BAILEY & PHIL COLLINS (2(2)/7/16/23) - Collins' "No Jacket Required" album was possibly his biggest singles album ever. That album spawned three singles within the year, and he bookended those with very successful duets, including this one, which was a great song IMO - the two Phils sounded great together!
11: EVERYTIME YOU GO AWAY - PAUL YOUNG (1(1)/8/15/23) - This was definitely among the most played songs of the summer of 1985, but it has held up quite well. I don't think I ever got tired of this song, and I'm glad that it made it to #1.
10: TAKE ON ME - A-HA (1(1)/7/15/27) - The first hit for this Norwegian act, who's often known as a one-hit wonder, because of this song (as not everyone is familiar with "The Sun Always Shines On TV"). This was a great song, and I'm glad it hit #1!
9: CRAZY FOR YOU - MADONNA (1(1)/9/14/21) - It was looking like this song might not hit #1, as the song was stuck in the runner-up spot for three weeks and, with a multi-million selling benefit song at the top, it looked like that might be all the further the song got, but the song did manage a week at #1. The song was #1 for two weeks on the R&R chart and, as I mentioned before, went on to become the biggest song of the year, and deservedly so, as it was such a great song!
8: MONEY FOR NOTHING - DIRE STRAITS (1(3)/8/13/22) - This was the song that kept the aforementioned "Cherish" out of the top spot. It was one of at least three songs on this year's chart that Sting's involved with (of course, he's the one who wants his MTV). The song was OK, but it was very overplayed. I preferred their three other Top 40 hits, as well as a few album cuts from their first, self-titled album.
7: EVERYBODY WANTS TO RULE THE WORLD - TEARS FOR FEARS (1(2)/8/14/24) - The first of three big hits for TFF in 1985, as well as the most successful. This song went all the way to #1 and is my second favorite, behind "Head Over Heels".
6: OUT OF TOUCH - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (1(2)/9/16/23) - Casey mentioned that they were the top act of the 1980s so far - in fact, I believe this song, their fifth #1, put them into first place as the artist with the most #1 songs during the 1980s, and as I recall, Michael Jackson had previously held the record (and, of course, since he had five more number one songs later in the decade, he would regain and secure that record). As for this song, it was a pretty good one, but definitely not their best.
5: I FEEL FOR YOU - CHAKA KHAN f/GRANDMASTER FLASH & STEVIE WONDER (3(3)/9/17/26) - Well, that’s how the credits would be listed today. Back in 1984, the song was credited solely to Chaka Khan. Anyway, I was never crazy about this song (though it had great harmonica work, provided by Stevie Wonder). Casey mentioned that this was the highest ranked song on the chart that did not hit #1.
4: I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS - FOREIGNER (1(2)/8/16/21) - Backed by Jennifer Holiday, Tom Bailey of the Thompson Twins, and the New Jersey Mass Choir, this song would finally put them on top of the chart (after coming ever so close with Wf*gLY) in early 1985. Though I preferred the next single from their album Agent Provocateur, "That Was Yesterday", this one was a great one as well!
3: WAKE ME UP BEFORE YOU GO-GO - WHAM (1(3)/8/14/24) - I liked this song back in the day, since it was sort of a teenybopper song, but now, it's just OK. I still like it better than "Careless Whisper", which we'll get to momentarily.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: JUST A GIGOLO/I AIN'T GOT NOBODY - DAVID LEE ROTH - This was Roth's second hit from Crazy From The Heat, a mini-album containing only four songs, all of them cover versions of older hits. I prefer this to Roth's cover of “California Girls”.
2: LIKE A VIRGIN - MADONNA (1(6)/9/14/19) - The very first of a ton of #1 hits for the top act of 1985, although she had to settle for second place on the singles chart. However, I did hear that this song just barely missed winning out for all of 1985.
1: CARELESS WHISPER - WHAM (1(3)/9/17/21) - Well, until the spring of 1985, I loved this song. I know I've told this story before, but for those who missed it, I was at a dance in middle school, and I had been talking with a girl that I liked and had actually danced with her a few times. We had arranged to dance with one another the next slow song. I had to run to the bathroom real quick, and when I got back, I saw her talking to a boy she had recently broken up with. Right then, "Careless Whisper" started and they began dancing together. When I caught her eye, she mouthed, "Sorry." It turned out that they got back together. Ever since then, I've hated this song with a passion. Luckily, this was when the song was done on the charts, so I didn't hear it as much.
Top 100 of 1986
100: GO HOME - STEVIE WONDER (10/1/11/17) - Wonder had been hitting the charts since the early sixties and, with two Top Ten hits from In Square Circle, it looked like he was far from over but, unfortunately, this was his final Top Ten hits, and he had three more singles after that. I liked this song, but preferred his next hit "Overjoyed".
99: I'LL BE OVER YOU - TOTO (11/-/12/23) - This song just barely missed hitting the Top Ten, peaking at #11. Too bad, as it's one of Toto's all-time best hits, IMO (at least it did hit the Top Ten on the R&R chart, where it peaked at #8).
98: A DIFFERENT CORNER - GEORGE MICHAEL (7(3)/4/10/16) - It had been announced earlier in the year that George and Andrew were parting ways later on in the year. George was already launching his solo career, with the first of many Top 40 hits. I wasn't too keen on this song, however, since it was so maudlin.
97: LOVE WILL CONQUER ALL - LIONEL RICHIE (9(2)/3/10/18) - This song sounded very much like his song "Love Will Find A Way", an album cut from Can't Slow Down. I liked both songs, which were great ones, about the same.
96: KING FOR A DAY - THOMPSON TWINS (8/3/11/18) - This is definitely better than their last hit, "Lay Your Mediocrity On Me", but there are still a few songs by them that I prefer, my favorite being "Hold Me Now" - which I have a feeling that we'll be hearing on the next 1984 show.
95: TENDER LOVE - FORCE MDs (10(2)/2/11/19) - The only Top 40 hit for this Staten Island based R&B act. A great song - I especially like the part near the end where they go so far up the scale on the piano that it sounds like a music box.
94: DREAMTIME - DARYL HALL (5/4/11/15) - His first of two solo hits before rejoining his sidekick John Oates. I liked both of them, but slightly preferred this one. I liked the story Casey told going into this song, about the four most common dreams - in order, they were dreaming of being naked in public, dreaming that we can fly, dreaming that we're falling, or dreaming that someone or something is chasing us.
93: OBJECT OF MY DESIRE - STARPOINT (25/-/9/24) - Wow, didn't expect this song to be here, since it only got as high as #24. But it spent enough time on the entire Hot 100 to be able to register on the countdown (on the R&R chart, it only got as high as #35 so, needless to say, it didn't make the year-end chart there).
92: SPIES LIKE US - PAUL MCCARTNEY (7/3/11/17) - Paul went for almost 30 years without having a Top Ten hit. This was the final one before the drought. He would return in early 2015 as a featured singer on Kanye West's "FourFiveSeconds". I believe that might be the record, but I'm not totally sure. As for this song, it wasn't bad, but I preferred other songs from him, solo and with the Beatles and Wings.
91: YOUR WILDEST DREAMS - MOODY BLUES (9(2)/2/12/21) - As big as this legendary band was, it's a surprise that they only had three Top Ten hits. This was one of them, peaking at #9 the following week, and deservedly so, as it is one of my all-time faves from them!
90: SWEET LOVE - ANITA BAKER (8/2/11/22) - I often listen to her Rapture CD when I'm out taking a leisurely drive. This is the song that kicks it off - pretty good, though I preferred other songs from her, including many songs on said CD.
89: WALK THIS WAY - RUN DMC (4/5/10/16) - Ah, those were the days, when rap was halfway decent. Of course, since this was a remake of a familiar song, that could have had something to do with how I like it, but back when this was on the charts, my sentiments were quite different, but in retrospect, it doesn't sound so bad now - in fact, I actually prefer it over the original by Aerosmith.
88: TAKE ME HOME - PHIL COLLINS (7(3)/5/11/16) - Many people thought that "Don't Lose My Number" was the final hit from No Jacket Required, but I believe they were holding off on new releases from the album to give "Separate Lives", his duet with Marilyn Martin, a chance (which proved to be worthwhile, as that song went all the way to the top). They resumed with No Jacket Required singles here with a song that closes out most of his concerts. A great song indeed!
OPTIONAL EXTRA: WALK LIKE AN EGYPTIAN - THE BANGLES (1(4)/8/15/23) - Meh, I think we all know how much I dislike this song. I wouldn't have been too upset if they'd decided to go with a countdown near-miss instead.
87: NIKITA - ELTON JOHN (7(2)/4/11/18) - This song kept his streak of at least one Top 40 hit per year alive for a seventeenth year running (if his gig as one of Dionne's friends didn't already count). It was a good song, but not quite his best.
86: ELECTION DAY - ARCADIA (6(2)/6/12/16) - Meh, pretty much watered-down Duran Duran here. I can see why they didn't last very long.
85: BABY LOVE - REGINA (10(2)/12/20) - This one sounds like a Madonna song (which is no coincidence, as this was co-written by Stephen Bray, who collaborated with Madonna during the 1980s, co-writing and co-producing many of her big hits in the 1980s). It was a great song, IMO - one of several songs on this countdown that I associate with the beginning of my freshman year in HS.
84: THROWING IT ALL AWAY - GENESIS (4(2)/4/12/16) - This song hit #1 on the R&R chart, but didn't quite make it on the Hot 100. It did peak at #4, though, which isn't bad either. This song was OK, IMO, but my least favorite of the five singles from Invisible Touch.
83: LOVE BIZARRE - SHEILA E. (11/-/12/23) - I'm not generally a huge fan of hers, though I did like her underrated "The Belle Of St. Mark", from late 1984.
82: LOVE TOUCH - ROD STEWART (6/4/12/18) - This was written by Holly Knight, who headed up the band Device, who dropped out of the Top 40 with their sole Top 40 hit "Hanging On A Heart Attack", and it definitely showed, given the similarity between the two songs. Though I slightly preferred the Device song, both of them were good summer songs.
81: TONIGHT SHE COMES - THE CARS (7/4/12/17) - Meh, I never was a fan of this song. Not sure how the song would be received today, given the title.
80: SLEEPING BAG - ZZ TOP (8/4/13/17) - Their Afterburner album seemed to have more of a pop sound than their traditional southern rock. Perhaps that's why it generated more Top 40 singles than any of their other albums. This was the first of three hits from Afterburner, and the most successful. I liked it, but preferred the other two.
79: BAD BOY - MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (8(3)/3/12/19) - This one had sort of an old Motown sound to it. It was the second of many big hits for this band from Cuba (and even more for the lead singer, Gloria Estefan, who would go on to have a successful solo career several years later). It was a good one; my favorite of their 1986 hits, as one of their best upbeat songs.
78: LIFE IN A NORTHERN TOWN - DREAM ACADEMY (7(2)/3/11/21) - This song indeed had a northern town feel to it, especially with the wind sound effects. Indeed, my favorite of their two Top 40 hits.
77: RUMOURS - TIMEX SOCIAL CLUB (8(2)/4/12/19) - Back in the day, I was fed up with this song during its chart run, as the radio stations that I listened to felt the need to play this song every single hour, or so it seemed. Now that I don't hear it ten times a day, I actually kind of like it now. Anyone remember the parody of this song by Bobby Jimmy & The Critters, called "Roaches"? U93 played that one quite often.
76: TRUE BLUE - MADONNA (3(3)/5/12/16) - The title track from an album that spawned four Top Five hits (not counting "Live To Tell", which had pretty much run its course on the chart by the time True Blue was released). This was my favorite song from the album.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: HEAVEN IN YOUR EYES - LOVERBOY (#12(2)/-/11/17) - Based on those stats, I imagine that song wasn't hideously far off from the list. This was one of three hits from the soundtrack of the blockbuster film Top Gun. The other two are coming up later on in the countdown. I liked this song, but preferred their other 1986 ballad "This Could Be The Night", which also just missed making the cut.
75: SWEET FREEDOM - MICHAEL MCDONALD (7(3)/3/13/20) - Michael did quite well on the charts as a solo artist - I'm sure that the fact that he was the former lead singer of the Doobie Brothers was somehat instrumental in that. This was one of his Top Ten hits and it was a good one.
74: ALL I NEED IS A MIRACLE - MIKE AND THE MECHANICS (5/4/12/19) - They were relatively new at the time, but were doing quite well, with their first two hits making the Top Ten. Of their first two hits, this was my favorite, though I did prefer a few others from them, including their next single "Taken In", which, on the other hand, didn't even hit the Top 30. Is it me, or was this song mercilessly butchered on this countdown?
73: TARZAN BOY - BALTAMORA (13/-/10/26) - This song charted twice - once in 1986 and again in 1993, thanks to its inclusion in the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III movie (and it was also used in promos for Listerine Cool Mint mouthwash around that time). It was a good song.
72: SMALL TOWN - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (6(4)/5/13/18) - One of many Top Ten singles for this Hoosier, though not one of my favorites from him. It is passable, though.
71: TYPICAL MALE - TINA TURNER (2(3)/6/12/16) - Wow, I just heard this song at the grocery store earlier today (the very errand that made me late for this show). She had already hit #1 on the Hot 100 with "What's Love Got To Do With It", which barely missed the top spot on the R&R chart. The tables were turned with this song, as it DID make it to #1 on R&R, but barely fell short on the Hot 100. I liked both songs, but preferred this one.
70: SILENT RUNNING (ON DANGEROUS GROUND) - MIKE AND THE MECHANICS (6/4/11/24) - This was their first Top 40 single, but such was not the case with the lead singer Paul Carrack, who had charted as the lead singer of groups like Ace and Squeeze, and as a solo artist as well. I liked this song, but preferred their next two singles, both of which charted later in 1986.
69: WHY CAN'T THIS BE LOVE - VAN HALEN (3/5/11/16) - This is the song that ushered in the Van Hagar era, which I actually like better than when David Lee Roth was with the group. This was a great song, but I preferred their two other Top 40 hits from the 5150 album.
68: WORD UP - CAMEO (6(3)/5/14/21) - Western whistling in a dance hit? Well, apparently it worked, as it was a big hit. I wasn't a big fan of it, however, or really anything by them.
67: WHO'S JOHNNY (FROM "SHORT CIRCUIT") - EL DEBARGE (3/5/13/19) - This one I liked quite significantly better than "Rhythm Of The Night". I thought the video was funny too. I associate this one with the summer of 1986 since you don't hear it much anymore. This was the first of two members of DeBarge to chart on his own in 1986 (His brother, Chico, of course, charted with a solo hit at the very end of that year called "Talk To Me".
66: R.O.C.K. IN THE USA (A SALUTE TO 60's ROCK) - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (2/6/11/17) - This was his biggest hit during the eight or so years that he used both of his surnames (his real one and the one that he was assigned as his stage name). The song peaked at #2, about a month later. Anyway, this was my favorite song from him back in the day, but, while I still like it, somehow, it doesn't sound quite as good as it did 30 years ago).
65: LIVING IN AMERICA - JAMES BROWN (4/5/11/19) - Well, speak of the devil! He was just mentioned in the JCM song above and right above the song is the Godfather of Soul himself! This was Brown's first Top 40 hit in over a decade, and the song would set a record of longest span between Top Ten hits (The record has since been broken, possibly by Paul McCartney, who had a song in the countdown back at #92). Anyway, this song was so/so, but I was never a huge James Brown fan.
64: PERFECT WAY - SCRITTI POLITTI (11/-/13/25) - One of a handful of one-hit wonders on this year's chart. This song does get a decent amount of recurrent airplay on 80s stations. I thought it was a pretty good song.
63: I'M YOUR MAN - WHAM (3(2)/4/12/18) - Early in 1986, as this song was racing up the chart, en route to #3, little did we know that Wham! would be splitting up. No matter; lead singer George Michael would go on to have an even more successful solo career. As for this song, it's a good one, but I prefer others from Wham! as well as George Michael solo.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE NEXT TIME I FALL - PETER CETERA & AMY GRANT (1(1)/6/15/21) - This song was the second #1 song in a row for Cetera, so he definitely had a head start on his former band Chicago, who, as of the week this song hit the top, hadn't even hit the Top 40 since his departure from the band (they had peaked at #48 with their revamped version of "25 Or 6 To 4" a few weeks prior). I liked this song, but preferred his first #1 hit, as well as many others from Amy Grant, who would become a regular on the Top 40 charts five years later.
62: YOUR LOVE - OUTFIELD (6(2)/4/12/22) - The first of a handful of Top 40 hits from this British band who apparently knew nothing about baseball, despite their name. This was a good song, but I preferred their next single, "All The Love In The World", which charted that summer.
61: ALL CRIED OUT - LISA LISA AND THE CULT JAM WITH FULL FORCE FEATURING PAUL ANTHONY & BOWLEGGED LOU(8/3/13/26) - Here's another song that takes me back to my freshman year! I remember that it was often #1 on U93's Top Ten at Ten - sort of armwrestling with "You Give Love A Bad Name" by Bon Jovi. As we all know, this was my favorite song of the entire decade, according to my Personal Top 30 charts.
60: WE DON'T HAVE TO TAKE OUT CLOTHES OFF - JERMAINE STEWART (5(2)/4/13/22) - I always got this song confused with "How Will I Know" by Whitney Houston, as the drum intros sounded alike (of course, both songs were Narada Michael Walden productions), I never knew what song it was until the instruments kicked in. This was a good song with a good message about abstinence.
59: TAKE ME HOME TONIGHT - EDDIE MONEY (4/4/12/23) - Tell you what, I like many of the Money Man's songs, but this definitely isn't one of them. Possibly my least favorite song from him.
58: NASTY - JANET JACKSON (3/6/11/19) - Another song that I detested back in the day and used to switch the station when it came on back in '86! It's still not her best song ever, but there are several songs of hers that I dislike more.
57: TALK TO ME - STEVIE NICKS (4(2)/5/15/23) - One of her most successful solo hits. I liked this song, but preferred her next release "I Can't Wait", which didn't quite make the list.
56: WHAT YOU NEED - INXS (5/5/14/20) - Their first Top Ten hit, but the best was yet to come in 1988. One of those songs, "New Sensation" reminded me a lot of this one. Both are good songs.
55: THE SWEETEST TABOO - SADE (5/4/13/22) - Their second and final Top Ten hit, though they would chart a few more times. Of their Top Ten hits, I preferred "Smooth Operator", but this one was pretty good as well.
54: INVISIBLE TOUCH - GENESIS (1(1)/6/12/17) - Their lead-off hit from the album of the same title is the lowest ranked #1 song of 1986, as well as the only #1 not to rank in the top half, which is too bad, as it's my favorite song from the album, which generated five singles, all of which made the Top Five!
53: IF YOU LEAVE - ORCHESTRAL MANOUVERS IN THE DARK (4/5/13/20) - Of their four Top 40 hits, this was their only Top Ten (and is the only song of theirs that gets any recurrent airplay). I preferred their other three hits, my favorite being "So In Love", which is odd, since it sounds a lot like this song.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE WAY IT IS - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (1(1)/8/15/22) - They had a handful of chart hits and this was their biggest. It's a great song - still sounds just as fresh today as it did back in 1986!
52: CRUSH ON YOU - THE JETS (3/5/13/20) - The breakthrough hit from this family act from Minneapolis. I wasn't a big fan it, however, since I generally preferred their ballads (though their next hit, "Private Number", which just missed the Top 40, was pretty good.
51: TWO OF HEARTS - STACY Q (3/4/13/22) - Meh, don't care much for this one. The ah-ah-ah-ah-ah I need, I need you part is somewhat embarrassing and definitely annoying.
50: AMANDA - BOSTON (1(2)/6/12/18) - Definitely one of the biggest comebacks of the 80s - they had their first #1 hit, a Top Ten, and a Top 20 hit from Third Stage. Their music style was still the same, but didn't sound too out of place for the 80s at all.
49: WALK OF LIFE - DIRE STRAITS (7/4/15/21) - They had been a one hit wonder until the late summer of 1985, when they charted with their biggest hit "Money For Nothing". This was their third hit and, like the first two, it was a Top Ten hit. It was a good song, IMO.
48: MANIC MONDAY - THE BANGLES (2/5/14/20) - Their breakthrough hit was peaked at #2 on the Hot 100 (edged out of #1 by a song by Prince, the artist who wrote this one). This was one of my favorite songs from them, which is more than I can say for their song that hit #1 at the end of the year.
47: WORDS GET IN THE WAY - MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (5/3/13/24) - Their third hit and, like the first two, it hit the Top Ten. I’ve said that I prefer their ballads to their upbeat songs, but this is actually one of least favorite of their slow songs - I prefer a few of their upbeat songs, such as "Bad Boy" and "Betcha Say That" over this one.
46: I DIDN'T MEAN TO TURN YOU ON - ROBERT PALMER (2/5/13/22) - Well, who said you did? No, seriously, both of the Riptide Top Ten singles were overplayed (and "Addicted To Love" still is). The only song from the album I liked was "Hyperactive", since that song was not overplayed - in fact, I don't believe I ever heard it outside of countdown shows even during its chart run.
45: LET'S GO ALL THE WAY - SLY FOX (7(2)/4/14/25) - This song had actually been released in 1985, but didn't really go anywhere. Their decision to re-release it in 1986 proved to be worthwhile, as it hit the Top Ten. It was a good song.
44: NO ONE IS TO BLAME - HOWARD JONES (4/5/14/23) - Another song that hit #1 on R&R, but didn't quite make it on the Hot 100, where it peaked at #4. Of his two Top Ten hits, this would be my favorite, hands down. It's another song that takes me back to the summer of 1986, which was an especially good one for me (trust me; it's a long story!).
43: WHAT HAVE YOU DONE FOR ME LATELY - JANET JACKSON (4/6/13/21) - The first of many, many hits that Janet would place on the charts. However, this was one of my least favorite songs from her. I generally liked her later songs, especially from the Rhythm Nation era.
42: DANGER ZONE - KENNY LOGGINS (2/6/13/21) - This was the first Top Gun single released - and the king of movie soundtrack hits, Kenny Loggins, was the one singing it. He was also the artist of another single from the soundtrack that did not hit the Top 40 ("Playing With The Boys"). I preferred this one and the Top 40 audience apparently did as well, since it got as high as #2.
41: TRUE COLORS - CYNDI LAUPER (1(2)/6/12/20) - The lead-off single from her sophomore album, as well as the title track, and to number one it went. It wasn't bad, but a little too melancholy for my taste. I preferred the next two singles from True Colors.
40: CONGA - MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (10(2)/2/16/27) - Their debut hit became their first Top Ten (despite its initially slow climb). It was OK, but I preferred many other songs from both MSM and Gloria Estefan as a solo artist.
39: DANCING ON THE CEILING - LIONEL RICHIE (2(2)/8/14/27) - Of course, this is only possible if the building your in has been flipped over. But seriously, the song was pretty good, and it had a great video. I did, however, get sick of hearing kids at school saying, "Hey, look at that footprint on the ceiling!"
38: VENUS - BANANARAMA (1(1)/7/12/19) - I wasn't a big fan of this song. I preferred their two other Top 40 hits, especially "I Heard A Rumour".
OPTIONAL EXTRA: TWIST AND SHOUT - THE BEATLES (#23/-/7/15) - This song was re-released thanks to its inclusion in two popular 1986 movies ("Back To School" and "Ferris Bueller's Day Off"). Though it was nowhere near as big a hit as it was in its original chart run, it did spend four more weeks on the Hot 100 (since the charts moved much faster back in the 1960s).
37: SOMETHING ABOUT YOU - LEVEL 42 (7(2)/3/14/27) - This song sure got a lot of mileage on the chart. Spent 14 weeks on the chart, which was unusually long for a song that did not even hit the Top Five (it was even more impressive on R&R - peaked at #9 and spent 15 weeks in the Top 40 - which tied it with several other songs for the longest run on the chart within 1986). I can see why it did so well, as it was an awesome song!
36: MAD ABOUT YOU - BELINDA CARLISLE (3(2)/6/14/21) - Now that the Go-Go's were gone-gone, several members of the band embarked on solo careers. This was the first of six solo Top 40 hits by the lead singer. The song, which featured Duran Duran's Andy Taylor on guitar, was pretty good, but I remember hating it back in the day. I still prefer most of her other Top 40 hits.
35: LIVE TO TELL - MADONNA (1(1)/6/13/18) - This song became her third number one hit back in June, and there was a lot more where that came from! Of her two number one song in 1986, this was my favorite by a decent margin (as I didn't care much for "Papa Don't Preach".
34: DON'T FORGET ME WHEN I'M GONE - GLASS TIGER (2/5/14/24) - Of course, today, this song would be credited to Glass Tiger featuring Bryan Adams (as he is heard singing in the choruses). This was my favorite of their four Top 40 hits (though "I Will Be There", which charted the following spring, would be a fairly close second).
33: THESE DREAMS - HEART (1(1)/6/13/20) - Their very first #1 hit! Oddly enough, while Ann Wilson had generally sung lead, Nancy was given a turn at the lead vocals and this one went all the way to the top (they would have another #1 hit, and that would be with Ann singing lead). Anyway, this was a great song - one of my favorite songs from them (as is said other #1 hit "Alone").
32: WHEN I THINK OF YOU - JANET JACKSON (1(2)/6/13/19) - As the old saying goes, third time's a charm, as this was Janet's third release from Control, and it went all the way to the top - her first of many #1 songs! I liked this song, but generally preferred the Rhythm Nation era.
31: WHEN THE GOING GETS TOUGH (FROM "JEWEL OF THE NILE") - BILLY OCEAN (2/5/14/23) - Another movie hit on this week's countdown. The theme from the Michael Douglas film Jewel Of The Nile, this was my favorite Billy Ocean song back during its chart run, but I've since heard many other songs that I prefer, most of them ballads. It's still a good song, though.
30: YOU GIVE LOVE A BAD NAME - BON JOVI (1(1)/6/14/24) - I was surprised this hit #1 on Billboard, considering it only got as high as #7 on R&R. Such a chart disparity, especially that high up on the chart, was typical of the early-80s, but didn't happen too often in 1986. This song was OK, but I generally prefer their power ballads.
29: PAPA DON'T PREACH - MADONNA (1(2)/7/13/18) - Here is another song that I hated with a passion when it was on the charts. It's not bad now that I don't hear it every single time I turn on the radio, but still, I prefer many other songs by Madonna
28: ROCK ME AMADEUS - FALCO (1(3)/7/13/17) - week in a row, this song made the biggest move, so it was pretty clear where it was going! Of course, my opinion of this song varies, depending on which version they play. The one I like is the one that has more German lyrics to it. The version that they usually went with, like on this show, is the one that includes the chronology of Mozart's life. That one is more or less a remix of the version I prefer.
27: TAKE ME BREATH AWAY - BERLIN (1(1)/7/13/22) - The second hit from one of the biggest movie soundtracks of '86! The soundtrack yielded three Top 40 hits, and one that didn't make the Top 40. Plus, I believe that several other songs, like Mighty Wings by Cheap Trick, received airplay as album cuts on a few radio stations. I liked this song - definitely not as annoying as their first Top 40 hit "No More Words".
26: I CAN'T WAIT - NU SHOOZ (3/5/15/23) - What I couldn't wait for was for this song to go poof! I was not a big fan of this one at all. I much preferred Stevie Nicks' song of the same title from earlier that year!
25: HUMAN - HUMAN LEAGUE (1(1)/7/15/21) - Their second of two #1 hits. Of course, my favorite was their first one, "Don't You Want Me", from four years before.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: LIKE A ROCK - BOB SEGER (#12/-/9/13) - Ah, the Chevy Trucks song! I liked this song, though I slightly preferred Seger's other 1986 hit, "American Storm".
24: SARA - STARSHIP (1(1)/6/13/20) - It's good to hear this song every now and again, but back in the spring of 1986, this song was way overplayed and I, along with my Dad and older brother, was sick of hearing it no less than once every hour, or so it seemed.
23: SLEDGEHAMMER - PETER GABRIEL (1(1)/7/14/21) - The first of three Top 40 hits from Gabriel's album So. Tell you what, I wasn't crazy about this song to begin with and the excessive airplay only made me like it less. To this day, I'm still burned out on it and usually change the station when it comes on. I do like "Shock The Monkey" and "Big Time", though.
22: HOLDING BACK THE YEARS - SIMPLY RED (1(1)/6/14/23) - When I first heard this song, in mid-May, 1986, it was my favorite song in the world. However, the song was quite overplayed and I got tired of it, actually quite fast. It's still one of my least favorites from them - the only ones I really like are the ones that weren't quite as popular, such as "Money$ Too Tight To Mention", "The Right Thing", and "You've Got It".
21: STUCK WITH YOU - HUEY LEWIS AND THE NEWS (1(3)/7/13/19) - This, of course, was the #1 song of 1986 according to R&R, but was ranked 20 spots lower on the AT40 year-ender. This was the first of five Top 40 hits from Lewis' album Fore!, and the first of two #1 song from the album. Anyway, this was a great song and one of my favorite from him/them.
20: HIGHER LOVE - STEVE WINWOOD (1(1)/6/14/22) - This has got to be one of the most overplayed songs of the 1980s. I’m still burned out on it (not that it was one of my favorite songs in the first place). No, I prefer many others by him, thank you very much!
19: KISS - PRINCE (1(2)/7/13/18) - Meh, not a fan of this one, or any of his falsetto songs (well, except for "Mountains").
18: NEVER - HEART (4/5/14/24) - They were enjoying their biggest chart success yet with their mid-80s comeback, as this would become their second Top Five hit (and they'd have two more after this). Anyway, it would be a toss-up between this and "These Dreams" as my favorite song from their self-titled album - both are great songs!
17: ALIVE AND KICKING - SIMPLE MINDS (3(2)/6/16/20) - I preferred this song over the overplayed "Don't You (Forget About Me)", but the follow-up to this, "Sanctify Yourself" was my favorite song in the world for quite awhile the following spring. This was a good song, too IMO. Given how big a hit it was, I'm surprised it doesn't get much in the way of recurrent airplay.
16: THERE WILL BE SAD SONGS (TO MAKE YOU CRY) - BILLY OCEAN (1(1)/7/14/21) - This was his second #1 hit. It's yet another song I associate with Summer, 1986 since radio stations played it all the time. It wasn't one of my favorite songs back then, but I really like it now.
15: WEST END GIRLS - PET SHOP BOYS (1(1)/7/14/20) - This was an example of a band's first hit being their biggest, making it all the way to the top! It was a good one, but I preferred several others from them, including their next hit "Opportunities (Let's Make Lots Of Money)".
14: GLORY OF LOVE - PETER CETERA (1(2)/6/14/21) - The first of two #1 songs by Cetera after he left Chicago - and the other one was later on that same year (heard earlier as one of the Optional Extras on the show). This, however, was my favorite of the two hits, as well as one of my favorite of his solo hits.
13: FRIENDS AND LOVERS - CARL ANDERSON AND GLORIA LORING (2(2)/7/14/21) - For some odd reason I found the sudden crescendo in the first chorus (where they sing, “We don’t have to be one...OR THE OTHER) quite disturbing. But I eventually came to really like this song - that is, until the radio stations that I listened to played it ad nauseum and I was getting quite tired of it (by that time, Eddie Rabbitt & Juice Newton were charting at country with a cover of the song which I preferred (still do) over the original by a respectable margin).
12: SECRET LOVERS - ATLANTIC STARR (3(2)/6/14/23) - A song about two people bored with their spouses, so they sneak around to be together. Sounds like a typical situation for the Jerry Springer show. Anyway, it's a good song nevertheless.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE FUTURE'S SO BRIGHT, I GOTTA WEAR SHADES - TIM BUK 3 (#19(2)/-/9/16) - Heh, I wonder how many people are saying this nowadays? Not many, I'm sure. Anyway, I was never a big fan of this song.
11: THE GREATEST LOVE OF ALL - WHITNEY HOUSTON (1(3)/7/14/18) - One of Whitney's best songs ever, and it became popular in the LDD department. This is a song that I never got tired of and it still sounds as fresh as it did 30 years ago! Glad that it ended up as her biggest hit from her debut album (as far as weeks at #1 go). Speaking of which, this was the first time that a debut album generated more than two number one hits. And, of course Whitney was also in the midst of another streak, which was the longest consecutive string of number one songs - seven in all.
10: ADDICTED TO LOVE - ROBERT PALMER (1(2)/7/14/22) - Definitely one of the most overplayed hits of the 80s. I rather liked this song back in the day, but I'm still burned out on it (since the song still continues to receive a ton of recurrent airplay).
9: KYRIE - MR. MISTER (1(2)/7/13/20) - Their second number one song in a row - and, just like that song, it spent two weeks at #1. That said, it definitely looked like Mr. Mister would become one of the biggest new acts of the 1980s. Unfortunately, that was not to be; after another Top Ten hit in June and a mid-charter a year later, they would never hit the chart again. Anyway, I thought this song was pretty good, but I preferred their first #1 "Broken Wings".
8: BURNING HEART - SURVIVOR (2(2)/6/16/22) - This song had an unusually long run on the R&R chart - it was the first song since the fall of 1984 to spend more than fifteen weeks on the chart. It spent 16 weeks on both R&R and AT40. Of their Rocky soundtrack hits, it would be my favorite.
7: PARTY ALL THE TIME - EDDIE MURPHY (2(3)/9/14/22) - Eddie was a great comedian, but singing wasn't exactly his best talent. This wasn't a bad song, though.
6: HOW WILL I KNOW - WHITNEY HOUSTON (1(2)/6/16/23) - I liked this song back during its chart run, but now not so much. I guess it's somewhat of a teenybopper type song (my Dad and brother disliked the song for that very reason, as well as overplay). I preferred "The Greatest Love Of All", which we heard earlier, back at #11, meaning that Whitney had just missed having two hits in the year-end Top Ten.
5: BROKEN WINGS - MR. MISTER (1(2)/9/15/22) - Back at #9, we heard their second #1 song "Kyrie" This, of course, was their first and, as I said earlier, I preferred this song (though "Kyrie" was pretty good as well).
4: ON MY OWN - PATTI LABELLE AND MICHAEL MCDONALD (1(3)/7/15/23) - Back in the day, I couldn't stand this song at all (overplay, as well as the fact that I didn't like the song in the first place), but it was one of those songs that ages like fine wine. I think it's a great song now.
3: I MISS YOU - KLYMAXX (5(4)/7/17/29) - This song definitely got a lot of chart mileage - so much that it placed on 1986's year-end Top 100 higher than it peaked on the weekly charts. It's a great song, though I preferred their other two Top 40 hits.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: I CAN'T WAIT - STEVIE NICKS (#16(2)/-/8/13) - As mentioned earlier, there were two songs by this title that charted during 1986 and this was the other one (there were even a few weeks that both songs were in the Top 40 at the same time). As stated before, I prefer this one by far.
2: SAY YOU SAY ME (FROM "WHITE NIGHTS") - LIONEL RICHIE (1(4)/9/16/20) - From the film White Nights, this song nearly succeeded the love theme from the movie "Separate Lives" at #1, but "Broken Wings" prevented that from happening. I liked this song, but preferred said love theme.
1: THAT WHAT FRIENDS ARE FOR - DIONNE AND FRIENDS (1(4)/10/17/23) - Dionne seemed to only be able to hit #1 as part of a collaboration and never on her own. Her first #1 song was her song with the Spinners, "Then Came You" in the fall of 1974. More than a decade later, with help from her friends Stevie Wonder, Gladys Knight & Elton John, she hit #1 again with her biggest hit ever. Though I prefer other songs by all artists involved, I like this song - a great song about friendship.
Top 100 of 1987:
Review of YE #1 Songs of the 1980s so far
100: LOVE YOU DOWN - READY FOR THE WORLD (9/1/12/19) - After two upbeat dance hits, they slowed the tempo down for this one. It apparently worked, as this song hit the Top Ten. I preferred this one, as well as INOJ's 1997 cover of this song, over said upbeat songs.
99: FUNKY TOWN - PSEUDO ECHO (7/3/10/15) - One of several one-hit wonders on this year's chart, with a remake of a #1 hit from earlier in the decade. I preferred this pop/rock version over the dance/techno version by Lipps Inc - another one-hit wonder.
98: (YOU GOTTA) FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHT TO PARTY - BEASTIE BOYS (7/2/10/18) - Back in the day, I liked that song, because, being fifteen years old, I could definitely relate. My fascination for this song has dimmed significantly since then, since I'm not a big fan of rap.
97: I'VE BEEN IN LOVE BEFORE - CUTTING CREW (9(2)/2/11/21) - Pretty much the only song from them we hear anymore is the tired, overplayed "(I Just) Died In Your Arms". They did play this one on the radio a time or two a few years after its chart run, mainly on lite rock stations, but not so much anymore. It's a good song, IMO.
96: MEET ME HALF WAY - KENNY LOGGINS (11(2)/-/12/25) - This is one of only two songs on the countdown that didn't quite hit the Top Ten (it didn't miss by much, though, peaking at #11 in June and staying on the chart long enough to place on the survey. This was one of many movie songs that Loggins charted with during the 1980s. I liked this song, but preferred many others by him, including a few of his other movie hits.
95: BALLERINA GIRL - LIONEL RICHIE (7/3/10/18) - This was a double-sided single, with the flipside, "Deep River Woman", which features Alabama, hit the Top Ten on the country chart back in January. Not long after, this song went Top Ten on the Hot 100. Of the four singles from Dancing On The Ceiling, this was my favorite (though "Love Will Conquer All" was a close second).
94: RIGHT ON TRACK - BREAKFAST CLUB (7/1/11/19) - The only Top 40 song for John, Claire, Andy, Brian, and Allison, written on March 24, 1984 as they served a Saturday detention. Unfortunately, due to legal technicalities, Principal Vernon received all the royalties, which he presumably used to fix the ceiling in the library and the glass in the study room window, replace the carpet, which was urinated on, as well as repair other damage caused by the five kids.
93: DOING IT ALL FOR MY BABY - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (6/3/11/16) - I remember hoping that this would be his next release as "I Know What I Like" was heading down the chart, and then playing this song all the time - so much that I got tired of it and got to hoping that Huey decided to release "Forest For The Trees". Well, Huey and the band wanted to go with diversity on this album and, since that song sounded a lot like "Stuck With You", they opted not to put that one out. Actually, he usually released the "doo-wop" song from his albums, but since the one on Fore!, "Naturally", was a capella, they might have figured that one might not have hit potential, so they decided on this song as the final song from the album (since it was "semi-doo-wop"). Anyway, this was a good song, but definitely not one of my favorites from him.
92: DON'T GET ME WRONG - PRETENDERS (10(2)/2/12/18) - Their first Top 40 hit in about two and a half years. I liked this one, but preferred several others from them, like "Back On The Chain Gang" and "Brass In Pocket".
91: VICTORY - KOOL & THE GANG (10/1/12/18) - I heard that the girls at Boston Middle School did modern dance to this song in late 1986. I'll betcha they'd had it with this song by the time that unit was over with! I definitely would have, since this was never one of my favorite songs in the first place. Very likely my least favorite song from Kool & The Gang's album Forever.
90: CROSS MY BROKEN HEART - JETS (7/3/11/16) - LOL, sounds like they're singing "Cut that f---ing hogwash". As for my opinion of this song, well, it's mediocre at best. As we probably know all too well, I prefer their ballads over their upbeat dance numbers like this.
89: RESPECT YOURSELF - BRUCE WILLIS (5/4/10/14) - The previous fall, Don Johnson, star of Miami Vice, had a number five hit called "Heartbeat" and now Bruce Willis, who was currently starring on "Moonlighting", was giving it a shot with a song that would also peaked at #5 and today, would be listed as by Bruce Willis featuring the Pointer Sisters, especially since one of them sang the second verse, and were heard singing back-up throughout the song, which I thought was OK, but nothing exceptional.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: PAPER IN FIRE - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP - (9(3)/3/10/16) - The first of four singles released from The Lonesome Jubilee (though I could have sworn that "The Real Life" had been released as the second single, but they went with "Cherry Bomb" instead). In any case, I liked this song, but my favorite single from the album was "Check It Out", which charted in the early spring of 1988.
88: WHO WILL YOU RUN TO - HEART (7(3)/3/11/22) - Even though they had gone the pop way two years back, they revisited their classic rock side with this song, and it apparently worked, as the song went Top Ten. I liked it - one of my favorite of their upbeat songs.
87: JUST TO SEE HER - SMOKEY ROBINSON (8/4/12/21) - This was his comeback hit, after being absent from the Top Ten for over five years. I like this and "One Heartbeat", which would be his next hit, about the same (I used to like the latter a lot better, but now that I've listened to a tape containing that song multiple times, that sort of dimmed my like for that song).
86: BRILLIANT DISGUISE - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (5/5/11/16) - Of his two 1987 hits, this was definitely my favorite. His other one, from his live greatest hits album, was a mediocre cover of a mediocre song, IMO. Fortunately, even though that song hit the Top Ten, it didn't quite make the Top 100.
85: NOTHING'S GOING TO CHANGE MY LOVE FOR YOU - GLENN MEDEIROS (12/-/13/25) - And here is that other song on the big list that fell short of the Top Ten, peaking at #12 in early June. Like the Kenny Loggins song earlier, its long Top 40 and Top 100 run was instrumental in it making the list. It is by the youngest solo male on the chart, sixteen-year old Glenn Medeiros. This was indeed a great song - one of my favorites from 1987!
84: HEAT OF THE NIGHT - BRYAN ADAMS (6(2)/4/10/16) - I liked this song, though my least favorite single from Into The Fire (probably because the other two didn't get anywhere near as much airplay - in fact, I don't think I ever heard either of them outside of countdown shows - or radio station "late night fights" (Victim Of Love was a winner on the latter of the two on U93).
83: SOMETHING SO STRANGE - CROWDED HOUSE (7/3/11/21) - I mentioned earlier how there were several one-hit wonders on this year-ender. There are a few two-hit wonders, like this song, whose two charted singles both happen to be on the list. I liked both of them, but preferred this one, which was edited near the end, cutting out the instrumental bridge and final chorus. The song, which itself isn't that long to begin with, was just a little over two minutes long as a result.
82: MIDNIGHT BLUE - LOU GRAMM (5/3/11/20) - After a decade of heading up Foreigner, he decided to give a solo career a try. This was his first hit on his own to make the charts. It was a good one, but I preferred the other two, both from his second solo album Long Hard Look.
81: BIG LOVE - FLEETWOOD MAC (5/5/11/16) - This was their first of five singles from "Tango In The Night". It was OK, but my favorite song from the album was the next single, "Seven Wonders", featuring Stevie Nicks on lead vocals. Too bad that one only got as high as #19.
80: POINT OF NO RETURN - EXPOSE (5/4/11/17) - This band from the Sunshine State was named Billboard's top new singles act of 1987. Of their four hits to chart in 1987-88, this was my favorite of the bunch (you thought that I was going to say that I preferred "Seasons Change, didn't you?)
I also liked most of their 1990s hits, a few of them AC-only.
79: DIAMONDS - HERB ALPERT f/JANET JACKSON & LISA KEITH (5/4/12/19) - Not sure whether or not the success of this song, which was never one of my favorites, affected the chart performance of "The Pleasure Principle", whose release I heard was delayed so as not to cause competition with this song.
78: IS THIS LOVE - SURVIVOR (9(2)/3/13/19) - This would wind up being their final Top 40 hit. I liked it, but preferred many others from them, including at least two that didn't quite make the Top 40 ("Summer Nights" and "Caught In The Game")
77: LET ME BE THE ONE - EXPOSE - Another entry from the top new singles act of the year. They definitely had a bang-up year on the charts, with three Top Ten singles (and a fourth hit at the very end that would become their first #1 early the following year). This would be my second favorite of their songs on this week's chart, though it's nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to.
76: THE FINER THINGS - STEVE WINWOOD (8(3)/4/12/23) - Back In The High Life was definitely Winwood's most successful album as far as singles go, as there were four of them that hit the Top 40. This was the third and there was no "Third Single Syndrome" here, as this was the second most successful song from the album behind the #1 "Higher Love". This was very possibly my favorite song from the album, though there are several other songs by him that I prefer.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: WE'RE READY - BOSTON (9/2/10/15) - Their random comeback indeed proved to be worthwhile, as they doubled their number of Top Ten hits as a result. They'd had two up to the release of Third Stage, which gave them two more, including this one, which is one of my favorites from Boston!
75: BIG TIME - PETER GABRIEL (8(2)/4/11/23) - The first two singles from the So album are quite overplayed (especially "Sledgehammer"), but this one you hardly hear anymore. Perhaps that's why it's my favorite song from the album.
74: WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE - BON JOVI (7(3)/5/12/17) - This song demonstrated the band's country/western side, a format that they would switch to a decade later. This was a good song, but I preferred "Never Say Goodbye", an album cut from Slippery When Wet that received sporadic airplay throughout the year, especially during the spring, around school graduation time.
73: ROCK STEADY - WHISPERS (7/3/12/23) - The most successful of the four Top 40 hits by this R&B act from L.A. It is also my favorite of the bunch.
72: RHYTHM IS GONNA GET YOU - GLORIA ESTEFAN AND MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (5/5/12/17) - Like the Jets, this is another group that I prefer singing ballads than upbeat songs (though "Bad Boys" and their next release after this, "Betcha Say That" were exceptions). This song was pretty good, but definitely far from being their best.
71: CASANOVA - LEVERT (5/4/12/18) - They were definitely more of a soul act than Pop, as this was their only Top 40 hit. It was pretty good, but I preferred Gerald's solo hit from 1994, "I'd Give Anything".
70: WHEN SMOKEY SINGS - ABC - This song made for a chart first. Never before had an artist been in the Top Ten at the same time as a song about that singer (as when this song was spending its last week in the Top Ten, a song by Smokey himself was moving up to #10. As far as I know, that hasn’t happened since, but then again, I haven’t really followed (or believed in) the Hot 100 since the end of 1991. Anyway, this song is a pretty good song
69: SOMEDAY - GLASS TIGER (7(2)/3/13/21) - They only had a handful of Top 40 hits, but I liked them all including the mid-charters "I Will Be There" and "I'm Still Searching". This is possibly my least favorite of all their hits, but it's still pretty good. This song was another one of many songs that, in order to fit the allotted playing time for this show, were edited by removing the second verse, but it wasn't quite as bad as when my favorite songs were butchered.
68: TONIGHT, TONIGHT, TONIGHT - GENESIS (3/4/10/15) - This song, which always makes me thirsty for an ice cold Michelob, was pretty good, but not one of my favorites from them. I especially hated the album version, which U93 started playing back in March - the instrumental bridge with those goofy sound effects, reminiscent of the background music in the old-school Donkey Kong Country games, drags on and on. Fortunately, I seldom hear that version anymore.
67: STAND BY ME - BEN E. KING (9(3)/4/13/21) - This song was so popular that seven versions of the song hit the charts. My favorite of them would probably be the country remake by Mickey Gilley, which hit #22 in the summer of 1989. But this version was a good one as well.
66: BREAKOUT - SWING OUT SISTER (6(2)/4/11/23) - They seemed destined to be a two-hit wonder, until "Am I The Same Girl" charted in 1992. Anyway, I thought this song was pretty good, but I preferred their next hit, the underrated "Twilight World".
65: MANDOLIN RAIN - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (4/5/12/18) - I liked all three singles from The Way It Is, but this was my favorite. As I kind of expected, they cut out the second verse, but at least they didn't do that to the "running down by the lake shore" bridge, which is my favorite part of the song.
64: TO BE A LOVER - BILLY IDOL (6/3/13/18) - Idol placed two songs on the survey and both were covers of older songs (although he heavily altered this one, originally done by William Bell as "Forgot To Be Your Lover". This was a song that I could take it or leave. I do remember it had a rather weird chart run on R&R, especially around the time it peaked.
63: CAN'T WE TRY - DAN HILL WITH VONDA SHEPARD (6/4/13/24) - I remember being a little concerned at first when this song's chart run started somewhat slow, moving 34-33 in its second week on, but it definitely made up for that baby step the following week, moving up ten spots. The song ended up hitting the Top Ten in September, as I had hoped. This is also the song that finally relieved Dan Hill of his one-hit wonder status - a great song indeed!
OPTIONAL EXTRA - LET'S GO - WANG CHUNG - (9/2/11/18) - Based on its states and comparing them with those of the songs near the bottom of the list, I would venture to guess that this song did not miss the Top 100 list by much. The song became their second Top Ten hit back in April, just months after their first. It was a pretty good song, IMO.
62: COME GO WITH ME - EXPOSE (5/5/12/19) - The third and final hit by Billboard's best new singles act of 1987 to make the YE Top 100. Reading my comments for the other two songs, you have probably deduced that this is my least favorite of their three 1987 hits, and you are correct. Don't know why, but I just never really got into this song.
61: CHANGE OF HEART - CYNDI LAUPER (3/5/13/17) - Given how big a hit this was, I'm surprised that it receives absolutely no recurrent airplay anymore. Honestly; the last time I heard this outside of countdown shows was during its chart run. Too bad, as it was a great song.
60: SIGN 'O THE TIMES - PRINCE (3/5/11/14) - How is this song ranked above "Change Of Heart" when it spent two less weeks in the Top 40 (and three less on the Hot 100). Well, whatever the case, this song was OK, but it was rather monotonous. Definitely not his best song by any means.
59: BAD - MICHAEL JACKSON (1(2)/5/11/14) - We have come to the first of an incredible 30 number one songs on the list! Definitely showed how quickly the charts moved in 1987, although even so, this song had an unusually short chart run, as shown by its stats. The song is also the only #1 hit during 1987's survey period in the lower half of the survey). I thought it was a good song, but I preferred a few others from him, mainly from his Thriller album.
58: LA ISLA BONITA - MADONNA (4(3)/5/12/17) - The fifth hit from True Blue peaked at #4 for the past three weeks. It was the final song from the album, but Madonna was at work on her next project, the movie "Who's That Girl", which spawned two Top Five hits, both of which are coming up later on in the countdown. This was a good song; indeed had a tropical island feel.
57: DON'T DISTURB THIS GROOVE - SYSTEM (4/4/13/21) - This was their only big hit on the pop chart. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their next release "Nighttime Lover", which, sadly, wasn't released to pop radio (and if it was, it didn't go far).
56: CARRIE - EUROPE (3(2)/5/12/19) - They didn't have a very long chart career, but 1987 was definitely their heyday, with three Top 40 hits, and this one was their biggest. It was also my favorite song by them - a great power ballad, hit #1 on R&R while it peaked at #3 on BB - the two charts' only diversity between #1 songs during 1987.
55: SONGBIRD - KENNY G (4/4/12/22) - His first song to hit the chart - and it turned out to be his biggest. I liked it, but generally preferred his songs that featured a vocalist, like his next hit, "Don't Make Me Wait For Love", as well as an album cut from Duotones called "You Make Me Believe".
54: DON'T MEAN NOTHING - RICHARD MARX (3/4/12/21) - The first of many hits for this man from the Windy City. The slide guitar in the song is played by Joe Walsh, which explains why the song has a resemblance to Walsh's 1978 hit "Life's Been Good". This was a good song, but I prefer many others from Marx.
53: I HEARD A RUMOUR - BANANARAMA (4(3)/6/12/19) - One of two hits from the movie Disorderlies that charted during 1987. The other one, that lame duck called "Wipe Out", thankfully, did not make the cut. Of course, we all know that, of Bananarama's three Top 40 hits, this one is my favorite
OPTIONAL EXTRA: A TOUCH OF GREY - GRATEFUL DEAD (9/2/9/15) - This was their only Top 40 hit, but they were more of a album rock and concert band (although I don’t think that they usually performed this one at their shows). My brother was a Deadhead, so I've heard many songs from them, but this one remains my favorite.
52: LUKA - SUZANNE VEGA (3/5/12/19) - Does the opening notes of this song remind anyone else of the Jetsons' doorbell? Well, anyway, there are only two songs by Vega that I've heard, and this would be my favorite (I remember being sick of hearing the "do do dodo do dododo..." refrains of "Tom's Diner" everytime I turned on the radio in late 1990/early 1991). That song, by the way, was also on Solitude Standing album, like this song, only it was a cappella and the "do do do" part didn't come until the very end.
51: LITTLE LIES - FLEETWOOD MAC (4(2)/5/13/21) - At this point, all three of Fleetwood Mac's lead singers each had a Top 40 single from Tango In The Night featuring them on lead vocals. It was Christine McVie's turn with this song (although Stevie and Lindsey were clearly heard singing in the chorus). For some reason, I never liked this song - it was my least favorite song from "Tango In The Night".
50: WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME - CHICAGO (3/4/13/23) - Their first Top 40 hit following the departure of their lead singer, Peter Cetera. Cetera's replacement was Jason Scheff, whom shared the lead vocals on this song with Bill Champlin. They both took turns singing lead on their songs and, since their voices sound so similar, I can never tell which one of them sang what. Anyway, I liked this song - one of my favorite post-Cetera songs from Chicago.
49: HIP TO BE SQUARE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (3(2)/5/12/16) - The second hit from his album Fore! Possibly my least favorite of the singles from that album - not sure, it just never did anything for me.
48: LET'S WAIT AWHILE - JANET JACKSON (2/5/11/19) - In early 1985, Cyndi Lauper had set a record for the most Top 40 hits from a single album by a solo female - five from She's So Unusual. This song tied the record as it was the fifth from Control, and Janet was obviously not satisfied with a tie as she went on to break the record for the most Top Ten hits from an album by a solo female (as the fifth song from Cyndi Lauper's album ran out of gas at #27). A song with a great message about abstinence and my favorite of the Control singles.
47: IN TOO DEEP - GENESIS (3/5/12/17) - And look here - another fifth hit from a hit album, - in this case, Invisible Touch. Like Control, all five songs also made the Top Five. This song, which is my second favorite of those singles behind the title track, peaked at #3 in June.
46: CAUSING A COMMOTION - MADONNA (2(3)/5/11/18) - This song almost hit #1, but instead, was stuck at #2 for three weeks, while the two Tommy James remakes leapfrogged over her. While I'm glad that the two songs made chart history, I preferred this song by a fair margin.
45: I JUST CAN'T STOP LOVING YOU - MICHAEL JACKSON & SIEDAH GARRETT (1(1)/6/11/14) - The second number one song on the countdown and, like the first, it is by "The Gloved One". I found it interesting that this song took the biggest jump within the Top 40 in nearly five years - and that the last song that did it was another duet involving Michael Jackson. Anyway, this song might have spent more time at #1 had it not been for the rush-release of the title track from Bad (a situation that tends to happen with big hit albums), but it did sneak in a week at #1. I liked this song, though it sure got way overplayed.
44: TOUCH ME (I WANT YOUR BODY) - SAMANTHA FOX (4/4/13/23) - I wasn't generally a huge fan of hers, but I did like this one, as well as her next release "Do Ya Do Ya (Wanna Please Me)", which only got as high as #87. As usual, Casey didn't mention the subtitle of this song at all.
43: YOU GOT IT ALL - JETS (3/4/12/26) - After two upbeat dance songs (one of which just missed the Top 40 the previous summer), they slowed the tempo down for this one. It apparently worked, as this song hit the Top Five. This, along with their AC hit from 1989, "The Same Love" are my two favorite songs from them - great songs indeed!
42: WHO'S THAT GIRL - MADONNA (1(1)/6/11/16) - The first number one song on the countdown that did not involve Michael Jackson. I found this song mediocre at best. One of my least favorite of her hits and possibly my least favorite of her #1s.
41: JACOB'S LADDER - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (1(1)/6/12/15) - Here's another song from a very successful singles album, Fore! The third song from the album, it hit #1 back in early March. This has to be one of the least-played #1 songs of the 1980s, as, outside of countdown shows, you never really hear this song on the radio. I liked it, but it wasn't one of my absolute favorites from him.
40: LAND OF CONFUSION - GENESIS (4(4)/4/15/21) - This song is pretty good. They don't play it very much anymore ("Throwing It All Away" and "In Too Deep" are the only two songs from the Invisible Touch album that radio plays, although I do occasionally hear the title track, which, as you know, is my favorite. This is that song that competes with "In Too Deep" as my second favorite song from the album.
39: SOMEWHERE OUT THERE - LINDA RONSTADT & JAMES INGRAM (2/5/12/22) - I never saw the animated movie, but I definitely heard the song many a time (we even sang it for our spring choir concert in my sophomore year in high school). I loved this song, like most of James' (and many of Linda's) songs.
38: U GOT THE LOOK - PRINCE w/SHEENA EASTON (2/6/13/25) - Even though Sheena didn't have official label credit, she certainly deserved it, as she was clearly heard singing back-up. I generally didn't like this type of upbeat R&B music, but there was just something about this song that I really liked
OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE FINAL COUNTDOWN - EUROPE - (8(2)/2/9/18) - The horns in this song reminded me a little of the intro to "Only Time Will Tell" by Asia. It was pretty good, but I preferred the other two Top 40 hits from the album of the same name.
37: CONTROL - JANET JACKSON (5/6/13/18) - The title track from her smash debut album! I was never a fan of this song, however. I preferred most of her other singles.
36: I KNEW YOU WERE WAITING (FOR ME) - ARETHA FRANKLIN AND GEORGE MICHAEL (1(2)/7/12/17) - A one time pairing of the Queen Of Soul and the former lead singer of Wham! - and a great pairing at that, since it went to #1 for a pair of weeks in late April. Definitely one of my favorites from both artists!
35: KEEP YOUR HANDS TO YOURSELF - GEORGIA SATELLITES (2/5/14/20) - How many times did you hear your teacher saying this? Anyway, I'm not a huge fan of southern rock, but this one wasn't too bad.
34: YOU KEEP ME HANGIN' ON - KIM WILDE (1(1)/6/13/21) - Very interesting how this song broke the record for the longest span of time between the original version of the song hitting #1 and a remake hitting #1, and how the record had been broken several times over the past year, especially since it was held for over a decade by "Please Mr. Postman". As I've said several times before, I prefer this version over the Supremes and Vanilla Fudge versions, though my all-time favorite Kim Wilde song would be her near-miss song "You Came", from 1988.
33: HEART AND SOUL - T'PAU (4/5/16/27) - Another of the several one-hit wonders on this year's show. I never particularly cared for this song, however.
32: (I JUST) DIED IN YOUR ARMS - CUTTING CREW (1(2)/6/13/19) - The first of three Top 40 hits for this band from London - all from their debut album Broadcast. This one was OK, but quite overplayed, both back in 1987 and nowadays on oldies stations. I preferred their other two hits.
31: LOST IN EMOTION - LISA LISA AND CULT JAM (1(1)/6/13/20) - One of two number one songs from them, both in 1987. This was my favorite of the two, but it didn't hold a candle to "All Cried Out", which remains one of my favorite songs of all-time.
30: OPEN YOUR HEART - MADONNA (1/6/14/18) - Back when this song was charting, it was kinda just there, but it's one of those songs that gets better with age. 35 years later, it's a great song!
29: LEAN ON ME - CLUB NOUVEAU (1(2)/6/12/17) - This was probably my least favorite song on the countdown back in the day, and naturally, it wasted no time getting to #1! It's still not one of my favorite songs, but its saving grace is that it's better than the insomnia-curing original by Bill Withers - definitely a "No. Just no" song in my book!
28: THE NEXT TIME I FALL - PETER CETERA AND AMY GRANT (1(1)/6/15/21) - The former lead singer of Chicago teamed up with contemporary Christian singer Amy Grant, whose chart career would break wide open several years later teamed up for this one-time duet from Cetera's solo album "Solitude/Solitaire" This song, which hit #1 in December, 1986, was the first #1 song of the survey period used for the 1987 year-ender.
27: (I'VE HAD) THE TIME OF MY LIFE - BILL MEDLEY & JENNIFER WARNES (1(1)/6/15/21) - And what do you know, this was the last #1 song for said survey period. It's a good song, though I hated it with a passion during its chart run. I guess it's one of those songs that gets better with age. This song also broke a record for the longest wait between #1 hits (as Bill Medley, half of the Righteous Brothers, hadn't had a #1 hit in over 21 and a half years. I'll bet it was worth it, as this was the first of a handful of hit songs from the 1987 blockbuster film Dirty Dancing!
26: ONLY IN MY DREAMS - DEBBIE GIBSON (4/5/16/28) - The breakthrough hit for one of the biggest teen music stars from this era. It was a good song - my second favorite song from Out Of The Blue behind the #1 "Foolish Beat".
25: NOTORIOUS - DURAN DURAN (2/6/13/17) - Their only big hit from the album of the same name, which showed that Duran Duran had pretty much already had their day in the sun (although they did make a decent comeback in 1993).
OPTIONAL EXTRA: ONE HEARTBEAT - SMOKEY ROBINSON (10/1/11/19) - When I saw that this song was one of the Optional Extras, I figured that Larry would say something about the chart first that I mentioned back at #70, but, instead, he just mentioned that it was Smokey's final Top 40 hit. As mentioned earlier, I like this and "Just To See Her" about the same.
24: I WANT YOUR SEX - GEORGE MICHAEL (2/6/14/20) - Ugh, I don't care for this one at all! If not for the lyrical content, this one might have become one of the biggest hits of the year - possibly even THE biggest. I might dislike the song that did end up on top, but I'd rather listen to that one than this dreck. At least they edited the song quite heavily.
23: I STILL HAVEN'T FOUND WHAT I'M LOOKING FOR - U2 (1(2)/7/13/17) - This was the second of two #1 hits from The Joshua Tree, and my favorite of the two. This song has held up quite well despite overplay.
22: DIDN'T WE ALMOST HAVE IT ALL - WHITNEY HOUSTON (1(2)/7/13/17) - aka "All At Once Pt 2". Only difference is, this song was actually released as a single and flew straight up to the top, at which time Whitney was put into a tie with Diana Ross for second place as the woman with the most #1 hits, and was just one away from Madonna. Of course, she ended up beating that in 1988 with "Greatest Love Of All". I assume that she and Madonna battled it out, for the next few years. It's a good song, but far from being her best.
21: THE LADY IN RED - CHRIS DeBURGH (3(2)/6/14/26) - Chris had charted a few times earlier in the 80s, but this is the song that put him on the map. I loved this song when it was on the chart, but the stations I listened to back in the day all but played it out and I became quite tired of it. It's good to hear every now and then, but I wouldn't want to hear it every day.
20: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS (1(2)/6/15/21) - Meh-tasticness best describes this song. I didn't like this very much and what irked me is that, while many cool songs were whittled down on the Top 100 of 1987, they played this song in full, even the stinkin' ending where he was really milking it for all it was worth. I don't see why the freak everyone was cheering him on at the end. They should have had Carl Winslow (from Family Matters) there so he could have bellered, "OH WOULD YOU JUST GET TO THE END OF THE SONG?
?!!!!!!" Oh, and that line near the end, where he sang "if you stayed, I'd subtract twenty years from my life" - that makes no sense at all. What if he was going to live another fifteen or so years? She'd stay, but he'd be dead, thus defeating the whole purpose. OK, I'm done venting - next song, please...
19: MONY MONY - BILLY IDOL (1(1)/6/12/22) - One of two Tommy James covers that rode up the chart side by side. They debuted the same week, hit the Top Ten the same week, and came so close to dropping off the same week as well. They were #1 back-to-back as well. It was my favorite of the two - especially the live version.
18: I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW - TIFFANY (1(2)/6/13/24) - And look at this! As if the bizarre coincidences mentioned above weren't enough, the two Tommy James remakes wind up side-by-side on the year-ender! I wasn't a big fan of this cover, however. This was likely my least favorite of her Top 40 hits. Her new song, "Could've Been", which was currently climbing the chart, was far better, IMO.
17: HEAD TO TOE - LISA LISA AND CULT JAM (1(1)7/14/20) - They dropped Full Force, Paul Anthony and Bowlegged Lou for this one (but they were still featured on at least another song on the same album), and to number one this song went. It was OK, but I was never too crazy about it. I preferred the next release "Lost In Emotion", which, of course, also went to #1.
16: LOOKING FOR A NEW LOVE - JODY WATLEY (2(4)/6/14/19) - This song came very close to hitting #1, but it was stuck at #2 for four weeks, behind the Cutting Crew and U2, the latter of which leapfrogged over this song, which I thought was OK, but I preferred a few of her other songs, including ones that she did as part of Shalamar.
15: WITH OR WITHOUT YOU - U2 (1(3)/8/13/18) - The first hit from one of the biggest albums of the 80s, The Joshua Tree. It wasn't bad, but quite overplayed. I preferred the other two singles.
14: ALWAYS - ATLANTIC STARR (1(1)/7/14/22) - This song became a very popular wedding song and was a far cry from their last Top Ten hit, which was about infidelity. This was my favorite of their Top 40 hits.
13: DON'T DREAM IT'S OVER - CROWDED HOUSE (2/7/15/24) - Two members of the band Split Enz (which had a minor hit in 1980 called "I Got You") helped to form this band who had two Top Ten hits in 1987. I thought both were great songs, though I preferred their follow-up, which we heard earlier in the show, "Something So Strong", which sounded sort of like a more upbeat version of this song.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHAT'S GOING ON - CYNDI LAUPER - (12/-/10/13) - Kind of a surprise extra, as you don't hear this one much anymore. Plus, given its free-fall right after its peak, I find it hard to imagine that it came very close to being on the Top 100 list. Anyway, this was a cover version of Marvin Gaye's classic Top Ten hit from 1971, when Lauper was still in high school. I remember hating this song when it was on the charts. Now, I like it, even better than the original.
12: EVERYBODY HAVE FUN TONIGHT - WANG CHUNG (2/7/15/21) - This song hit #1 on R&R at the end of 1986, but didn't quite make it on the AT40 chart. I used to think this song was mediocre, but I've learned to like it a little better over the past few years.
11: LA BAMBA - LOS LOBOS (1(3)/7/14/21) - This was their first of at least three remakes of old Ritchie Valens songs (they did a version of "Donna", but I don't think it was ever released as a single). Anyway, this song was so/so, but way overplayed. I preferred their version of "Come On Let's Go", which hit the Top 20 back in November.
10: LIVIN' ON A PRAYER - BON JOVI (1(4)/7/13/21) - Meh, not one of my favorites from them at all. I prefer their slower songs, like "Never Say Goodbye", which received sporadic radio airplay, starting around the time this song was on its way down the chart. Too bad that song was never released as a single; since prom and graduation were around the corner, that song might have been a #1 hit as well. This one was mediocre at best, IMO.
9: SHAKEDOWN - BOB SEGER (1(1)/7/14/18) - A line in Seger's 1986 hit "Like A Rock" might have served as an omen, as it had indeed been twenty years that Seger had been charting before he hit #1. This song was OK, but definitely not his best, IMO.
8: THE WAY IT IS - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (1(1)/8/15/22) - They had a handful of chart hits and this was their biggest. It's a great song - still sounds just as fresh today as it did back in 1986!
7: HERE I GO AGAIN - WHITESNAKE (1(1)/7/14/28) - The first of four Top 40 hits for this hard rock band from England, formed by David Coverdale, the former lead singer of Deep Purple. 1987 was definitely their year, as their two biggest hits charted and peaked within the year. I slightly preferred this song.
6: C'EST LA VIE - ROBBIE NEVIL (2(2)/7/16/23) - This singer from the west coast had three Top 20 hits within 1987, but this one, his debut single, was the only one to make the big list (at least it had the distinction of being the highest-ranked song that never hit #1). It was a good one, though I preferred his two follow-ups, as this one was a little overplayed.
5: NOTHING'S GONNA STOP US NOW - STARSHIP (1(2)/8/15/22) - The theme to the comedy movie "Mannequin", which I saw in the theater back in early April, when this song was at #1. This was one of my favorite songs by Starship, though it wasn't quite as good as "It's Not Enough".
4: I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY (WHO LOVES ME) - WHITNEY HOUSTON (1(2)/9/14/18) - This song was way overplayed and, by the time this song was #1, I was done with this song because of that (as well as the fact that it was never one of my favorite songs in the first place), but, somehow, I came to like the song shortly after its airplay waned and was glad it came out on top for the year on the R&R chart.
3: SHAKE YOU DOWN - GREGORY ABBOTT (1(1)/8/16/22) - Possibly THE most obscure #1 song of 1987 (though "Jacob's Ladder" would give it a run for its money). It was a good song - a typical late-80s slow jam.
2: ALONE - HEART (1(3)/8/15/21) - At this point, both of the Wilson sisters had a turn at handling the lead vocals on a number one song. This was my favorite of the two hits and I found it sick and wrong that this one just missed being the top song of the year, especially given the song that it lost out to, but let's not get ahead of ourselves.
OPTIONAL EXTRA: IT'S A SIN - THE PET SHOP BOYS - This song has been compared to "Wild World" by Cat Stevens. Jonathon King, a British DJ accused the Pet Shop Boys of plagiarizing the song and went so far as to record his own cover version of "Wild World" as a single, using musical arrangement that was similar to "It's a Sin", in an attempt to demonstrate his claims. He released the single only to have it backfire on him. Not only did the single go absolutely nowhere, but the Pet Shop Boys sued King and won. As for the song, I liked it - one of my favorite songs by the Pet Shop Boys.
MONTAGE OF ALL #1 SONGS FOR THE YEAR - As stated earlier, there were 30 of them.
1: WALK LIKE AN EGYPTIAN - BANGLES (1(4)/8/15/23) - I remember listening to this show (when it originally ran) in the car as my Dad and I were on our way to the grocery store and his words when they announced this song at #1 were my thoughts exactly: "Suck city!" (So at least I'm not the only one who dislikes this song).
Top 100 of 1988:
100: PROVE YOUR LOVE - TAYLOR DAYNE (#7/3/11/18) - Her second Top 40 hit. Like "Tell It To My Heart", it peaked at #7. However, it had a rather fast-rise, fast-fall chart run, so that would explain why it is ranked so far below TITMH. As for my opinion of the song, it's a good one, but I personally preferred her debut hit.
99: WAIT - WHITE LION (#8/2/11/21) - One of two Top Ten hits for this Danish/American rock band. I prefer this one by a fair margin - the second one, "When The Children Cry" is a little too cheesy for my tastes.
98: NOTHIN' BUT A GOOD TIME - POISON (#6/3/11/19) - Wow, we're already getting to the songs that nearly made the Top Five. Needless to say, there are many songs that hit the Top Ten, but fell short of the Top 100 of 1988. Maybe I'll make a list of those songs at the end of my critique. Anyway, this was a great song - my favorite of their hits up to this point (the end of 1988, that is).
97: JUST LIKE PARADISE - DAVID LEE ROTH (#6/3/11/16) - Another Top Five narrow miss, and it's by another rocker - the former lead singer of Van Halen. He had a pretty good solo career going, with three Top 40 hits so far. I liked this one, but I generally preferred him with Van Halen.
96: VALERIE - STEVE WINWOOD (#9/1/12/20) - Originally on his 1982 album "Talking Back To The Night", this song was re-recorded and re-released at the end of 1987. Though I prefer a few other songs from him, I thought this was a great one as well.
95: NEVER TEAR US APART - INXS (#7/3/11/23) - For some reason, this song just never did anything for me - I guess it was too boring. I was never a big fan of them in the first place (though I did like their two mid-1988 songs).
94: I FOUND SOMEONE - CHER (#10/1/12/26) - After a near nine-year absence from the chart, Cher was back and would have many more Top 40 hits. This was one of two that she had in 1988. I preferred the second one, "We All Sleep Alone", which didn't quite make the survey, but this one wasn't bad either.
93: I STILL BELIEVE - BRENDA K. STARR (#13/-/12/26) - Here it is - the only song on the survey that missed the Top Ten. But due to its slow chart climb, it did amass enough points to make the big list. This was a great song - I liked it, as well as her duet with George Lamond, "No Matter What", from late 1990. Not sure which of those I prefer, though.
92: CHERRY BOMB - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (#8/3/12/21) - I used to hate this song during its chart run, but now I think it’s a good one. Still, my favorite song from Lonesome Jubilee was “Check It Out”.
91: KISSING A FOOL - GEORGE MICHAEL (#5/4/10/15) - Here is the top male artist on this year's survey, who, sadly, left us around the time I was making this critique,
with the first of an incredible five hits on the survey. This was the only one of them that did not get up to #1 - in fact, it barely made the Top Five. That could be because, aside from the different music style (sounds more like a piano bar song), it was from an album that nearly everyone had at this point, so it was probably only being bought by teenage fans that didn't make a lot of money. Anyway, I rather liked this song - partially because it wasn't played to death like the other Faith singles.
90: CAN'T STAY AWAY FROM YOU - GLORIA ESTAFAN & MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (#6/3/11/23) - For their album Let It Loose, they put Gloria Estefan's name up front, since she did most of the singing anyway. In fact, IIRC, hers were the only vocals in the song. Anyway, I generally prefer her/their slow songs, but ironically, my favorite song from the album was "Betcha Say That", which was a, well, mid-tempo song. That one, I felt, was way underrated, especially since the songs that book-ended it were big Top Ten hits. This was possibly my second favorite song from the album.
89: ONE MOMENT IN TIME - WHITNEY HOUSTON (#5/4/11/17) - A song recorded for the 1988 Summer Olympics. I thought it was a great song at first, but somehow, it got old pretty fast (probably due to its overplay during its first few weeks on the chart). It's good to hear every now and then, but it's definitely not my favorite song from her.
88: DON'T YOU KNOW WHAT THE NIGHT CAN DO - STEVE WINWOOD (#6/3/11/17) - This song always makes me thirsty for a Michelob.
It was a pretty good song, IMO, but it's far from being my favorite song from him.
87: NITE & DAY - AL B. SURE! (#7/2/13/21) - Another mellow, chill-out type song, like the Steve Winwood song above. Al B. Sure! was generally a R&B act, but he did manage to have a crossover Top 40 hit. I liked it - the synths in the song were great!
86: I DON'T WANT TO LIVE WITHOUT YOU - FOREIGNER (#5/4/11/17) - aka Wf*gLY part 2. This song was pretty good, but I preferred many other songs from them.
85: I HATE MYSELF FOR LOVING YOU - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS (#8/3/12/26) - This was their first Top Ten hit since 1982, when they had one of the biggest hits of the year, "I Love Rock & Roll", and a remake of the old Tommy James & The Shondells #1 hit "Crimson And Clover". I notice a similarity between this song and "Black Cat" by Janet Jackson. It's a good song, but not quite as good as their biggest hit mentioned above.
84: WE'LL BE TOGETHER - STING (#7/4/12/18) - One of a handful of holdovers from 1987 - in fact, on the first regular survey of 1988, this song was spending its last week in the Top 40. The song is OK, but I prefer many other songs from him, both solo and with the Police.
83: DON'T SHED A TEAR - PAUL CARRACK (#9/3/13/24) - He sang lead for three different bands, having the most success with Mike + The Mechanics, whom he was still with, but also had a solo career going. This is another one of those songs that was great at first, but then my fascination for it eventually dimmed. Strange, because this song wasn't even that overplayed - it had a super-fast chart run on Z95 (Chicago) and WNDU (South Bend) didn't even start playing it until around the time it hit the Top Ten. Anyway, I still like it, but preferred "One Good Raason" and his AC-only hit from 1997, "For Once In Our Lives", as well as songs from said bands that he was in.
82: WHEN IT'S LOVE - VAN HALEN (#5/3/12/19) - Their second hit from OU812. The first only got as high as #34 (must not have been promoted very well), but this one hit the Top Five. It is a great song, IMO - my favorite song from the album.
81: PIANO IN THE DARK - BRENDA RUSSELL (#6/2/13/25) - No, she's no relation to me.
This is one of three songs from her that I know, and I liked all of them, this one being my favorite. That said, it's too bad she didn't have anymore hits than she did.
80: ALWAYS ON MY MIND - PET SHOP BOYS (#4/4/10/15) - Back in 1982, Willie Nelson's version of this song got as high as #5. Six years later, the Pet Shop Boys' techno-dance version of the song bested that by one position. Though I liked the original version, I preferred this one by a fairly wide margin. A great song indeed - possibly my favorite song ever from the Pet Shop Boys!
79: DON'T BE CRUEL - BOBBY BROWN (#8/2/14/26) - One of two songs on the survey with this title (in fact, both songs debuted on the chart the same week, IIRC). This was also the first of many hits from this former New Edition member. This song was pretty good, but I preferred a few others from him.
78: THE VALLEY ROAD - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (#5/5/11/16) - I liked all three singles from The Way It Is, but such was not the case with Scenes From The Southside (namely, because that album spawned only Top 40 singles). Both songs were mediocre compared to his first album. This would be my favorite of the two.
77: ELECTRIC BLUE - ICEHOUSE (#7/3/13/21) - One of two Top 20 hits for this six-member Aussie band (the other one, "Crazy" just missed making the survey). Both were great songs; I liked them about the same.
76: FAST CAR - TRACY CHAPMAN (#6/4/12/21) - This one always reminded me of "Oh Very Young" by Cat Stevens. It was a good song - much better than her ad nauseum played "Give Me One Reason".
75: PINK CADILLAC - NATALIE COLE (#5/4/12/17) - Bruce Springsteen wrote this song. It was originally a non-album track (on the "B" side of the first Born In The USA single "Dancing In The Dark") and received regular airplay on AOR stations. It finally saw chart action when Natalie Cole recorded it a few years later. I liked both versions, but slightly preferred this cover version.
74: I WANT HER - KEITH SWEAT (#5/5/13/20) - He was definitely a big hit on the Black Singles chart, but he had a few pop crossovers. This was pretty good, but my favorite song from him would be "I'll Give All My Love To You", from early 1991.
73: SAY YOU WILL - FOREIGNER (#6/4/12/19) - Meh, I generally preferred Foreigner's earlier material. Their quality had gone down at this point - this was one of my least favorite songs by them.
72: EVERYTHING YOUR HEART DESIRES - HALL & OATES (#3/5/11/16) - They'd had a ton of hits over the past twelve years, but, sadly, this was their last Top Ten hit (though they just barely missed with the ironically titled "So Close" in late 1990). This was pretty good, but I prefer many others from them.
71: CANDLE IN THE WIND - ELTON JOHN (#6/3/12/21) - The original studio version (which I felt was far superior to this one) was a popular album cut from Elton's 1973 album Goodbye Yellowbrick Road, but it didn't hit the charts proper until he released this live version from one of his concerts in Melbourne, Australia.
70: DON'T BE CRUEL - CHEAP TRICK (#4/5/12/17) - This was the second of the two songs with this title on the chart, but while the Bobby Brown song was an original song, this was a remake of one of Elvis Presley's many classic hits. This wasn't bad, but I preferred many other songs from them.
69: ONE GOOD WOMAN - PETER CETERA (#4/3/13/18) - Chicago had just put out their second post-Cetera album and Peter himself put out a solo album around the same time. The first time around, Cetera had them beat, with two #1 singles, while Chicago's first album after Cetera had left the band, while it might have spawned four hits, only one of them hit the Top Ten. This time around, however, Chicago would have three Top 40 hits versus Peter's one Top 40 hit (or two, if you count his duet with Cher). This song was OK, but one of my least favorites from Cetera.
68: ROCKET 2 U - JETS (#6/4/13/22) - I'm not generally a big fan of their upbeat songs, but I actually liked this one.
67: IF IT ISN'T LOVE - NEW EDITION (#7/4/13/21) - Meh, at this point, they weren't New Edition anymore, since their voices had changed by now. I definitely preferred their earlier material.
66: CATCH ME I'M FALLING - PRETTY POISON (#8/3/14/23) - I remember this song during the skating rink scene in the movie Hiding Out. It's a pretty good song, but I preferred the other hit that the soundtrack spawned ("Live My Life" by Boy George, which I thought was totally underrated).
65: NEW SENSATION - INXS (#3/5/12/17) - 1988 had an unusually high number of Aussie acts. Oddly enough, most of their hits didn't chart high enough to make the survey, but INXS was by far the most successful, with all four of their hits making the big list. As mentioned before, I like this song,
64: PERFECT WORLD - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (#3/5/12/15) - Well, Huey Lewis' popularity seemed to be on a downslide. Even though this song was a Top Three hit, it was the only Top Ten from the album Small World, and ended up being his last Top Ten hit, but they definitely had a great run - I believe they were the top group/band of the 1980s. As for this song, it wasn't bad, but he definitely had many other hits that I preferred.
63: MERCEDES BOY - PEBBLES (#2/5/11/18) - Is it me, or were there more songs about cars and driving than usual in the summer of 1988? Who knows; maybe it seems like that because that was the summer I took Driver's Ed. Didn't get my license until seven years later, though (mainly due to procrastination). Anyway, I thought this song was a good one, though I preferred her duet with Babyface, "Love Makes Things Happen" in early 1991
62: 1-2-3 - GLORIA ESTEPHAN & THE MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (#3/5/13/19) - Well, this song did live up to one of the numbers mentioned, as it peaked at #3. Like The Jets, I generally like Gloria's slower songs (with and without the Miami Sound Machine) best. This one wasn't bad, though.
61: DIRTY DIANA - MICHAEL JACKSON (#1(1)/5/11/14) - We're up to the first of 31 #1 songs to make the survey. This one zipped up and down the chart pretty quickly (most likely because, like the situation with George Michael, everyone had the Bad album so not as many people bought the single)
60: GIRLFRIEND - PEBBLES (#5/5/12/20) - Wow, her two songs nearly ended up back-to-back on the countdown! I wonder how many points separated them? Anyway, this was a good one, but I slightly preferred her other song on the survey.
59: I WANT TO BE YOUR MAN - ROGER (#3/5/13/21) - Meh, not a big fan of this one. R.I.P., though.
58: SIGN YOUR NAME - TERRANCE TRENT DARBY (#4/5/13/21) - This and "Wishing Well" are pretty much the only two songs by him that I like (such was the case with the general Pop audience, as those were his only real big hits). I preferred this one - had a somewhat haunting sound to it.
57: I GET WEAK - BELINDA CARLISLE (#2/5/13/16) - She came so close to having two consecutive #1 hits, but this one just missed. This was definitely my favorite song from her sophomore album, as well as one of my all-time faves from her!
56: DESIRE - U2 (#3/5/13/17) - This song just barely made it onto the countdown, as it peaked the last week of November (I believe the cutoff date was December 3, but I'm not sure). This was a pretty good song, but I prefer a few others from them.
55: DON'T YOU WANT ME - JODY WATLEY (#6/6/14/23) - She seems to have pairs of songs that sound alike. Her next hit, "Some Kind Of Lover" sounds a lot like this one (and "Real Love" is a dead ringer for "Looking For A New Love"), plus A-minor seems to be her favorite key in which to sing, as most of her songs are in that key. I thought this song was pretty good.
54: OUT OF THE BLUE - DEBBIE GIBSON (#3/5/13/17) - his one looked like it would peak at #4, like her first two singles, but it managed to climb a spot higher the following week. This was a good song, but I much preferred the follow-up, which would go all the way to #1 and is coming up later in the show.
53: TELL IT TO MY HEART - TAYLOR DAYNE (#7/4/15/25) - I'd been hearing this one on Chicago's B96 about a month before it hit the chart, and I always thought that, based on the opening synth notes, it sounded like a dance version of Glenn Frey's "The One You Love". This was probably my favorite song from the album of the same title.
52: WHAT'S ON YOUR MIND - INFORMATION SOCIETY (#3/6/14/25) - The first of two Top Tens for this pop-dance quartet formed in Minneapolis. Nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to.
51: MAKE IT REAL - JETS (#4/5/13/20) - Hey how about that - two bands from Minneapolis back-to-back on the survey! This song peaked at #4, besting the #6 peak of "Rocket 2 U", also from the album Magic. This was a great song, though I slightly preferred "You Got It All".
50: WHAT HAVE I DONE TO DESERVE THIS - PET SHOP BOYS w/DUSTY SPRINGFIELD (#2/5/13/18) - Meh, for some reason, this song just never did anything for me. Definitely one of my least favorite songs from them.
49: LOCOMOTION - KYLIE MINOGUE (#3/6/13/27) - The last of three versions of this song to hit the Top Ten. It was also the lowest peaking version of the song. I preferred the other two versions (by Little Eva and Grand Funk, both of which hit #1), though it would have been neat if this song had made it also, making it the first time that the same song performed a hat trick.
48: I DON'T WANT TO LIVE WITHOUT YOUR LOVE - CHICAGO (#3/5/13/21) - I generally preferred the band with Peter Cetera on lead vocals, but Bill Champlin, who sang lead on this song, would probably be my second favorite lead singer. This song was a pretty good one.
47: SHOULD HAVE KNOWN BETTER - RICHARD MARX (#3/5/13/21) - I often compare this song to Kenny Loggins' "I'm Free (Heaven Helps The Man)" since they both sound alike. I prefer the Kenny Loggins song, but this is also a great one - my favorite from his self-titled album.
46: DEVIL INSIDE - INXS (#2/5/12/17) - Another song from one of the most successful acts of 1988. This and "New Sensation" are pretty much in a horse race for my favorite songs of the year.
45: MONKEY - GEORGE MICHAEL (#1(2)/6/12/16) - Michael, as well as being the top male act of 1988, was THE most successful act of the year overall, as all five of his charted hits made the survey.
44: TOGETHER FOREVER - RICK ASTLEY (#1(1)/6/12/18) - Ah, part 2 of "Never Gonna Give You Up". I prefer "Part 1", but my favorite song of 1988 was the underrated "It Would Take A Strong Strong Man". I do prefer this song over "She Wants To Dance With Me", which was starting its chart climb around the time that this countdown was broadcast.
43: I DON'T WANT TO GO ON WITH YOU LIKE THAT - ELTON JOHN (#2/6/13/18) - One of two "I Don't Wanna" songs on the survey - and those songs pretty much climbed the chart together. I preferred the other one, but this was a great one as well.
42: KOKOMO - BEACH BOYS (#1(1)/5/15/28) - Who knew that the Beach Boys, more famous for their 1960s hits, would still be hitting #1 in the late 1980s? This is possibly the song of theirs that receives the most recurrent airplay, especially since 1960s hits have pretty much disappeared from oldies stations.
41: BAD MEDICINE - BON JOVI (#1(2)/6/12/20) - Another late 1988 #1 song, the first of five Top Ten hits from the album named after the state where they formed, New Jersey. It was pretty much just there IMO, though it sure doesn't get much in the way of recurrent airplay.
40: SHE'S LIKE THE WIND - PATRICK SWAYZE WITH WENDY FRASER (#3/6/13/21) - From the Dirty Dancing soundtrack, one of the most successful of all time, this was sung by one of the stars of the movie, the late Patrick Swayze. It was a good song - please don't even get me started about how Lumidee went and messed it up...
39: RED RED WINE - UB40 (#1(1)/6/12/25) - This was the song's second appearance on the chart - it peaked at #34 in 19785
38: MAKE ME LOSE CONTROL - ERIC CARMEN (#3/6/13/20) - It seems to me that at least half the time, they cut the second verse in the song. Such was the case with this show, but I guess cramming 100 songs into 8 hours necessitated a little editing.
37: DON'T WORRY, BE HAPPY - BOBBY McFERRIN (#1(2)/6/13/26) - This song doesn't get much recurrent airplay, but it sure was played ad nauseum during its chart run, wasn't it? At this point, I didn't care if I never heard the song again, but now it's not so bad.
36: THE WAY YOU MAKE ME FEEL - MICHAEL JACKSON (#1/6/13/18) - Michael Jackson also had quite a year, with five big hits within the year (though two of them didn't make it - one peaked too low, the other didn't quite make the cutoff date (and based on its stats, might not have made it anyway). This would be my favorite of his three songs on the countdown, though my sentiments were quite different back in the day, since I hated this song back then - I referred to it as "a dicky song" in my journal entry when this song was #1. Now I think it's a good song!
35: HAZY SHADE OF WINTER - BANGLES (#2/5/14/21) - This song came out the right time of year for its title, as it peaked in the dead of winter - as a matter of fact, I believe we had a good-sized snowstorm that very day (2/6/1988). This song was OK, but one of my least favorite songs from them.
34: ANGEL - AEROSMITH (#3/5/15/25) - This was one of my favorite songs in the world when it came out and, based on its initial chart performance, I was worried that it was not going to do very well - however, it went on the become their biggest hit up to that point, and remained that way for over ten years. One of their all-time best, indeed!
33: WHERE DO BROKEN HEARTS GO - WHITNEY HOUSTON (#1(2)/6/13/18) - This was also one of my favorite songs of 1988 (and it charted around the same time as the Aerosmith song). So glad that this song made it to #1!
32: FOOLISH BEAT - DEBBIE GIBSON (#1(2)/6/14/20) - Another one of my favorite songs of the year, by then 18-year old Debbie Gibson. Several times during the song's chart run (as well as this show), they cut out the bridge, going right from the end of the second chorus, to the part near the end where she sings "do do doo doo doo", making for a very bad edit - totally screwing up the continuity of the song. Oh well...
31: ENDLESS SUMMER NIGHTS - RICHARD MARX (#2/6/15/21) - It looked as though this was going to be Marx's first #1 song, but it didn't quite make it. It was a good song, though not quite as good as many of his other hits.
30: LOVE BITES - DEF LEPPARD (#1(1)/6/13/23) - After over five years of charting, they finally had their first #1 song, with their only power ballad that they released from their behemoth album Hysteria, which spawned a total of seven singles!
29: GROOVY KIND OF LOVE - PHIL COLLINS (#1(2)/6/13/23) - The original version of this song, by the Mindbenders, was a mid-tempo song, but Phil turned it into a ballad - and it apparently worked, as the song went all the way to the top. It was a great one, but I preferred his next hit, "Two Hearts", which also went to #1.
28: NAUGHTY GIRLS NEED LOVE TOO - SAMANTHA FOX (#3/6/14/27) - Of her four Top 40 hits, this was the biggest. Wasn't quite one of my favorites, and it was pretty much rehashed in her next Top 40 hit "I Wanna Have Some Fun". I preferred "Touch Me" and her cover of "I Only Wanna Be With You", as well as their Top 40 miss from the previous summer, "Do Ya Do Ya (Wanna Please Me).
27: FATHER FIGURE - GEORGE MICHAEL (#1(2)/6/13/17) - He was really on a roll with big solo hits - this was his second #1, and he definitely didn't stop there. I like this song a lot better than I did back during its chart run, when it seemed that I heard this one no less than ten times a day.
26: SHATTERED DREAMS - JOHNNY HATES JAZZ (#2/6/13/19) - Here's a song that was kept out of the top spot by another George Michael hit (coming up later) This was my favorite of their three songs from Turn Back The Clock? The title track, which was an AC-only hit late that year, would be a close second
25: HUNGRY EYES - ERIC CARMEN (#4/5/16/25) - This song peaked a spot lower than his other 1988 hit, but spent a longer time in the Top 40 and on the Hot 100, enabling it to be ranked higher on the year-ender. I preferred that other song - I never really got into this one, for some reason.
24: HOLD ON TO THE NIGHTS - RICHARD MARX (#1(1)/6/14/21) - A rare example of the final release from an album (that spawned three or more hits) was the biggest. The first three hit the Top Five, but this one went all the way. I preferred several others from him, though - most of them from Repeat Offender.
23: SIMPLY IRRESISTIBLE - ROBERT PALMER (#2/6/14/20) - Meh, this is another one that was overplayed - and it wasn't one of my favorite songs in the first place.
22: SHAKE YOUR LOVE - DEBBIE GIBSON (#4/7/15/22) - I like most of her hits, but always thought this one was a little too teenybopper sounding for my tastes.
21: MAN IN THE MIRROR - MICHAEL JACKSON (#1(2)/7/13/17) - His fourth of what was then a record five #1 hits from the same album. The song definitely has a good message, but is still far from being his best, IMO
20: I'LL ALWAYS LOVE YOU - TAYLOR DAYNE (#3/6/16/30) - Meh, this song was sort of a yawner. Odd, as her other Top Five ballad, "Love Will Lead You Back" is possibly my favorite from her.
19: POUR SOME SUGAR ON ME - DEF LEPPARD (#2/7/15/24) - This song just missed hitting #1 on AT40 (Richard Marx leapfrogged over it), but it did manage to make it on the R&R chart. It was a good song, IMO
18: WILD WILD WEST - ESCAPE CLUB (#1(1)/7/16/27) - This song was pretty good, but the video for the song always creeped me out.
17: IS THIS LOVE - WHITESNAKE (#2/7/13/19) - Their second hit, and both of them hit the Top Ten. In fact, they came close to having their first two hits make it all the way to the top, as this song made it to #2, shut out by a song that was definitely unstoppable. Anyway, I slightly prefer this over their first hit "Here I Go Again" - both are good songs.
16: SEASONS CHANGE - EXPOSE (#1(1)/6/16/20) - 1988 was definitely the year for the rare "last single with most success". We've already talked about Richard Marx, and the Jets also did it with "Make It Real". This was the ultimate example - their first two hits from Exposure peaked at #5, and the third, which was a ballad, got as high as #7. Who knew that the fourth hit, another ballad, would make it all the way to the top! Though I preferred "Point Of No Return", as well as other songs from other albums of theirs, this was a great one as well!
15: GET OUT OF MY DREAMS GET INTO MY CAR - BILLY OCEAN (#1(2)/7/14/20) - This song, inspired by songs by Ringo Starr and the Rolling Stones, was R&R's top song of 1988, and it snagged a decent position on Billboard's year-ender as well. I liked this song - reminded me a little of his 1986 hit "When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going", only it had a different tempo.
14: THE FLAME - CHEAP TRICK (#1(2)/6/14/27) - After an eight-year absence from the chart, Cheap Trick came back in a major way, as this song went all the way to the top and was one of the most played songs of the summer of 1988. As a result, I'm still kind of burned out on this one, but it's tolerable. Still, I preferred many of their earlier hits, including "I Want You To Want Me" and "Voices".
13: ANYTHING FOR YOU - GLORIA ESTEFAN (#1(2)/7/14/23) - This was their only #1 song (as a group, anyway, as Gloria went on two have two #1 songs on her own). It was a good song - they played the "Spanglish" version of the song on this show, like they did on many other occasions during its chart run.
12: WISHING WELL - TERRANCE TRENT DARBY (#1(1)/6/15/25) - Like "Angel", this song had sort of a slow start on the charts, but it picked up steam and went all the way to the top! I liked it, but, as stated earlier, I preferred his next hit, "Sign Your Name".
11: ONE MORE TRY - GEORGE MICHAEL (#1(3)/7/14/18) - This is said song that shut "Shattered Dreams" out of the top spot. Of George Michael's five hits on the big list, this was definitely my favorite. I remember when "Father Figure" was riding high on the charts, I listened to the "Faith" album for the first time and heard this song. I loved it instantly and hoped it would be released next and, sure enough, it was. This was one of very few songs to top the chart for more than two weeks in 1988. How I miss the days when the charts moved fast! There was absolutely no need for a recurrent rule.
10: ROLL WITH IT - STEVE WINWOOD (#1(4)/7/14/18) - This was the longest-running #1 song within the 1988 calendar year. However, since the song had a somewhat fast-rise, and fast fall (didn't even spend 20 weeks on the Hot 100), it didn't even come close to being the top song of the year. I remember that I hated this song with a passion when it first came out, but then I gradually grew to like it more and more. This is a great one to crank up while driving (but not too loud, especially in cities with noise ordinances, lol!)
9: HANDS TO HEAVEN - BREATHE (#2/6/19/29) - Well, here is the top-ranked song on the chart that didn't quite make it to the top. It was shut out by the Steve Winwood song that we just talked about, but it had the last laugh when it was ranked higher on the year-ender. When I first heard this song, I thought it was a new hit by Air Supply - the singer sounded a lot like Russell Hitchcock in the choruses. I liked this song at first, but overplay tarnished it for me. I preferred their songs on their Peace Of Mind album two years later.
8: COULD'VE BEEN - TIFFANY (#1(2)/6/14/20) - This was her second Top 40 hit and, like her first, it went to #1. I definitely prefer this one over her lame Tommy James cover, which, of course, was her other #1.
7: HEAVEN IS A PLACE ON EARTH - BELINDA CARLISLE (#1(1)/6/15/21)
6: SO EMOTIONAL - WHITNEY HOUSTON (#1(1)/8/14/19) - This would become Whitney's sixth number one in a row (limited to songs that hit the Hot 100, that is), setting a record. I liked this one, but much preferred the next release, "Where Do Broken Hearts Go", which would extend her #1 streak to seven.
5: SWEET CHILD OF MINE - GUNS & ROSES (#1(2)/7/14/24) - This is the song that started their chart career, and remains their biggest hit to date. It's a good song - one of my favorites from them.
4: NEVER GONNA GIVE YOU UP - RICK ASTLEY (#1(2)/7/14/24) - This was his biggest hit of 1988, and the biggest song of the entire year whose chart run was within the chart year (which started with the 12/6/87 chart). As I said, this song and "Together Forever" are pretty much the same song, but I slightly preferred this one. My favorite song from Whenever You Need Somebody" - it would be a close race between the aforementioned "It Would Take A Strong, Strong Man" and the title track, the latter of which wasn't released here in the states (though I believe it made an appearance on the dance charts).
3: GOT MY MIND SET ON YOU - GEORGE HARRISON (#1(1)/8/15/22) - This was George's first hit in over six years, and he picked up right where he left off, as this was a big hit like "All Those Years Ago", his last one before this (only this one went to #1 on the Hot 100). I liked the song when it first came out, but to this day, I'm still a tad burned out on it due to overplay.
2: NEED YOU TONIGHT - INXS (#1(1)/8/17/25) - The first of four Top 40 hits from what would become their best singles album, Kick. I wasn't a huge fan of it, or INXS in general, but they did have a few good songs (this just wasn't one of them).
1: FAITH - GEORGE MICHAEL (#1(4)/9/15/20) - Not one of his best songs by any means, but that's all I will say about it. R.I.P. George Michael.
Top 100 of 1989
100: KEEP ON MOVIN' - SOUL II SOUL (#11/-/10/20) - One of several songs on the year-ender that did not quite hit the Top Ten. This song just barely missed, peaking at #11 in September. This was one of two Top 40 hits from this London soul act. It wasn't bad but not one of my favorites (I still prefer it over the extremely repetitive "Back To Life").
99: END OF THE INNOCENCE - DON HENLEY (#8/2/12/18) - His album of the same title put out Five hits, all of which made the upper half of the Hot 100, but oddly enough, this was the only Top Ten from the album, which was Henley's best-selling one of all-time, so people were apparently buying the album and ignoring the singles. As for this song, I liked it at first, but quickly grew tired of it. My favorite track from the album would be the last release, "New York Minute", which ran out of gas at #48.
98: SURRENDER TO ME - ANN WILSON AND ROBIN ZANDER (#6/2/10/19) - This was Wilson's second duet with the lead singer of a rock band - in this case, Cheap Trick, who were in the midst their second wave of popularity on the charts. I liked this song, but preferred the other duet, which was 1984's "Almost Paradise", with Mike Reno of Loverboy.
97: WHAT YOU DON'T KNOW - EXPOSE (#8/3/11/15) - This song rather reminded me of the common child's taunt "Nyah nyah nyah nyah nyah nyah". It was OK, but definitely not their best by any means.
96: THINKING OF YOU - SA-FIRE (#12/-/12/24) - Another song that missed the Top Ten, but had great stats, as you can see. When this song first came out in early 1989, I'd heard that Madonna was coming out with a new album and I thought this was the first song from it, because it sounded so much like her. It was a great song - one of my favorite songs of the entire year.
95: ROCK WITCHA - BOBBY BROWN (#7/3/11/21) - Bobby Brown definitely had a great year in 1989! He was the top male act of the year, with five Top 40 hits - all of which made the Top 100 of 1989! This was a good song - pretty much your typical late-80s slow jam.
94: HEAVEN HELP ME - DEON ESTUS (#5/2/11/16) - Sometimes dubbed the "unofficial third member of Wham!", this was Estus' only Pop hit. It was a good one, but I preferred his AC hit "Spell", from later on that year.
93: SMOOTH CRIMINAL - MICHAEL JACKSON (#7/3/11/15) - Well, what do you know - this song actually did make the Top 100 of 1989. On my 1988 critique, I mentioned that I doubted that it did. Anyway, this was the last of seven Top 40 hits from Jackson's monster album Bad. It was a good one, though he's had many other songs that I prefer.
92: THIS TIME I KNOW IT'S FOR REAL - DONNA SUMMER (#7/3/10/17) - She had been absent from the Top 40 for nearly five years, but she came back with her first Top Ten since 1983. It was a great song - one of my all-time faves from her.
91: POISON - ALICE COOPER (#7/3/10/19) - Another act who had been away from the chart pretty much all decade ("Clones" doesn't count, since that one barely even touched the Top 40). The song wasn't too bad, but, as I've mentioned many times before, I preferred his power ballads.
90: IT'S NO CRIME- BABYFACE (#7/4/10/18) - Initially a songwriter and record producer, this was Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds first Top 40 hit. It was OK, but I preferred the other three singles from Tender Lover.
89: DREAMIN' - VANESSA WILLIAMS (#8/2/11/20) - She'd definitely have more success in the 1990s, but she did manage to get one Top Ten in the '80s. This was a great song, but I preferred several others from her.
88: SHE WANTS TO DANCE WITH ME - RICK ASTLEY (#6/3/10/18) - Meh, I made a mention of this song in my 1988 critique. This was definitely one of my least favorites from him. I don't know why - I just never really got into this one.
87: I WANNA HAVE SOME FUN - SAMANTHA FOX (#8/1/12/23) - This one was pretty much "Naughty Girls (Need Love Too)" Part 2 (it even mentions that title in the song). Not a big fan of this one at all.
86: PARADISE CITY - GUNS 'N' ROSES (#5/3/11/17) - Their third Top 40 hit. It was a little overplayed, but still a great party song!
85: I REMEMBER HOLDING YOU - BOYS CLUB (#8/1/12/21) - This song was more or less second rate "Careless Whisper", and I think we all know how I feel about that song (at least I didn't get snubbed anytime when this song was playing).
84: WHAT I AM - EDIE BRICKELL AND THE NEW BOHEMIANS (#7/3/10/19) - This was her/their only Top 40 hit (she did make an appearance on the R&R Top 40 chart with "Good Times", which was Edie without the Bohemians). This song was OK, but nothing exceptional.
83: THE PROMISE - WHEN IN ROME (#11/-/13/25) - The third and highest ranked song that missed the Top Ten to make the 1989 survey. Somehow, this song just never did anything for me.
82: LAY YOUR HANDS ON ME - BON JOVI (#7/4/11/16) - Well, I will say that I prefer this song over the Thompson Twins song of the same title from 1985, but still, Bon Jovi has hand many other songs that I prefer.
81: LOVE IN AN ELEVATOR - AEROSMITH (#5/3/11/16) - Like Cheap Trick, Aerosmith was in the midst of their second wave of popularity. After being away from the charts for over ten years, they returned the year before with one of the biggest hits of their career, and this one also did well on the charts, hitting the Top Five. I liked this song - possibly my favorite song from Pump (though "What It Takes" would be a close second).
80: RONI - BOBBY BROWN (#3/4/11/17) - The second of Brown's five hits to make the big list and, like the first one, it's another slow jam. Contrary to what many people might think, the song is not about pasta or rice dishes.
79: AFTER ALL - CHER AND PETER CETERA (#6/4/11/20) - This was the love theme from the film "Chances Are", which received generally positive reviews, but did not do very well at the box office. I never saw the movie, so I can't say whether or not I thought it was good, but I certainly did like the song.
78: ALL THIS TIME - TIFFANY (#6/3/14/21) - Her second album didn't fare quite as well as her first (which spawned three Top Ten hits, two of them making it to the top), but she did get a Top Ten hit out of it. I remember when I first heard this on AT40 the week it debuted and instantly loved it. The song topped my Personal Top 30 chart for nine weeks and would have been the #1 song of that year all points totalled but the fact that the first few weeks of its chart climb were in 1988 affected its ranking on the year-ender, so the song lost out to "Cryin'" by Vixen - the very song that bumped it out of the top on the weekly charts, so it was a double-whammy there. Oh well, Tiffany had the last laugh on this chart, as the Vixen song didn't even make it.
77: CLOSE MY EYES - OZZY OSBORNE AND LITA FORD (#8/4/12/25) - There were several superstar duets on the charts in the spring of 1989, and this one paired two hard rock artists together for a great power ballad. I'm sure our friend Jessielou is glad that this song made the big list.
76: STAND - R.E.M. (#6(3)/4/11/19) - Like Vanessa Williams, their chart success began in the 1980s, but they were more successful on the charts during the 1990s. This song was their second Top Ten (following "The One I Love" in late 1987) and my favorite of the two. Ever notice how much the intro of this song sounds like that of "Crazy In The Night" by Kim Carnes?
75: SHOWER ME WITH YOUR LOVE - SURFACE (#5/4/11/19) - They had a mid-charter in the summer of 1987 called "Happy", a mid-tempo ballad and returned two years later with a slow song, which I remember hearing at just about every after game dance during the fall of my senior year. It was a good one, but I preferred their 1991 songs, as well as their holiday song "Christmas Time Is Here".
74: WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE - GUNS 'N' ROSES (#2/4/12/17) - They were one of the top new acts of 1988 and this was their second Top 40 hit, which peaked in December of that year, but was deferred to 1989. This song was OK, but I preferred others from them.
73: COVER GIRL - NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK (#2/4/10/18) - As stated earlier, Bobby Brown was the top male solo act of the year, but the New Kids earned the honor for the top group/band of 1989. They also had five Top 40 hits within the chart year, but the last one, "Didn't I (Blow Your Mind)" didn't quite make it, which is too bad, as it was my favorite of their 1989 hits (but I have a feeling it didn't miss by much). This one was a great one too - my second favorite from them.
72: WALK ON WATER - EDDIE MONEY (9(2)/4/13/21) - Well, the Bible tells us that Jesus did it (and I seem to remember that someone did it in the video for "Magic" by The Cars), but Eddie Money seemed to want to be the third one, in order to right a wrong done unto his loved one. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from him, including the follow-up, "The Love In Your Eyes", which petered out at #24 in March.
71: PATIENCE - GUNS 'N' ROSES (#4/5/10/18) - After three upbeat songs, they went with a ballad for their spring '89 hit. I didn't like this one at first (I especially found the whistling part annoying, since it could stick in my mind forever), but now I think it's a good one.
70: ANGEL EYES - JEFF HEALEY BAND (#5/4/13/22) - Generally a blues act, he did have a pair of Top 40 hits, this one being by far the biggest. It was another song that was regularly played at the after game dances I mentioned earlier. I liked it a lot when it first came out, but due to the overplay, I got a little tired of it.
69: SECRET RENDEZVOUS - KARYN WHITE (#6/3/12/21) - Well how do you like that! Her two upbeat songs, neither of which I was crazy about, made the cut, but her ballad "Superwoman" (one of my personal faves of 1989) lost out! Oh well, that's the breaks. This was my favorite of White's two songs to make the list.
68: LOVE SONG - THE CURE (#2/4/12/17) - Of course, they'd already hit the Top 40 in January of the previous year with their one-week wonder "Just Like Heaven", now a staple on 80s stations. This song, on the other hand, was shut out of #1 by "Miss You Much" by Janet Jackson, but I don't hear it much anymore. This was one of those songs that was kinda just there - I neither liked it nor disliked it.
67: MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY - NATALIE COLE (#7(2)/4/13/19) - Such was not the case with this song, however. I first heard it either on AT40 or on "American Dance Traxx" as one of the Top Five requests and instantly loved it. It did get quite a lot of airplay, but I never got tired of it. Definitely one of her best hits ever, IMO.
66: IN YOUR ROOM - THE BANGLES (#5/4/12/20) - Their third album "Everything" gave them three Top 40 hits, two of which made the Top 100. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from them, including their follow-up, which is coming up later.
65: FUNKY COLD MEDINA - TONE LOC (#3/5/11/18) - This, of course, was a rap song, but the samples of songs like "Honky Tonk Women" and "Hot Blooded" gave it somewhat of a classic rock edge. I'm not a big rap fan, as you know all too well, but I actually kind of liked this one.
64: THE WAY YOU LOVE ME - KARYN WHITE (#7/4/14/25) - This was her other entry on 1989's year-ender. It pretty much blends in with the other R&B dance music of the late 1980s (and I seem to remember this song hit #1 on the American Dance Traxx chart, but I could be wrong).
63: SECOND CHANCE - .38 SPECIAL (6/4/14/21) - They sold out on this song, departing from their usual rock style and going the AC way. It did work, however, as this became their biggest hit to date, but it seemed to ruin their chart career in the long run, as they only had a single hit after this, which didn't even crack the Top 30.
62: I DON'T WANT YOUR LOVE - DURANDURAN (#4(2)/4/13/16) - The Big Thing album was a low point in their career, both in my opinion and many others, since this was their first album (excluding Carnival, which was outlasted by Rio) not to attain Platinum status. The song spawned two singles and this song was the only Top Ten. It was so/so, but one of my least favorite songs from them.
61: EIGHTEEN AND LIFE - SKID ROW (#4/5/13/20) - Heavy metal definitely had a huge wave of popularity in the late 1980s and this band managed to get two hits out of it. I liked both this and "I Remember You", from early the following year, about the same.
60: WHEN THE CHILDREN CRY - WHITE LION (#3/4/12/23) - Meh, I wasn't a fan of this one at all - too maudlin. I much preferred their other Top Ten hit, "Wait" from the preceding year.
59: CHERISH - MADONNA (#2(2)/5/12/15) - This song managed to hit #1 on the R&R chart, but the aforementioned Janet Jackson song beat Madonna to the punch on the Hot 100. I remember hearing this song on Z95 earlier in the spring, when they gave this, as well as one or two others, a few weeks of early action, in order to promote Madonna's then newly released Like A Prayer album. I was glad she ended up releasing it, as it was one of my favorites from the album.
58: SOWING THE SEEDS OF LOVE - TEARS FOR FEARS (#2/5/12/15) - I've heard that this song was misheard as "Sewing Machine Of Love", which I thought was pretty funny. As for the song, it was good, but I preferred the third release, "Advice For The Young At Heart", which was a low-charter on the Hot 100 in the early spring of 1990.
57: SOLDIER OF LOVE - DONNY OSMOND (#2/6/11/18) - Sort of a random comeback, but he did do quite well, with this #2 song from early June. I liked it, but preferred the third hit from the album, the AC-only hit "I'll Be Good To You".
56: I LIKE IT - DINO (#7(2)/4/14/25) - Another typical late-80s R&B dance song, like the Karyn White song back at #64. I could take it or leave it.
55: EXPRESS YOURSELF - MADONNA (#2(2)/5/11/16) - The second single from Like A Prayer. It was a good one - apparently Lady Gaga thought so too, since her song "Born This Way" sounded a lot like it.
54: SATISFIED - RICHARD MARX (#1(1)/5/13/15) - I knew it was only a matter of time before we got to the first #1 song on the list! Richard Marx's sophomore album spawned five Top 40 hits, most of which seemed to have fast-rise, fast-fall chart runs, including this song, one of my absolute favorites from Marx!
53: ARMEGEDDON IT - DEF LEPPARD (#3(2)/5/12/18 - Another album that spawned multiple Top 40 hits. Most of its success was during 1988, but it still had quite a lot of steam left in it during early 1989, with this song and the #12 "Rocket". I liked this song but it wasn't quite my favorite from them.
52: YOU GOT IT (THE RIGHT STUFF) - NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK (#5/5/13/26) - Their second hit (as well as the second of four hits to make the grade for 1989). This song had a very catchy chorus, and was one of their longer lasting hits (as many of them seemed to quickly zip up and down the chart). I liked this song, but preferred the one back at #73.
51: SO ALIVE - LOVE AND ROCKETS (#3/6/12/20) - The only Top 40 hit from this English alternative band. It was OK, but the chords in the organ notes at the beginning were kind of misleading, as the rest of the song did not follow such a chord progression).
50: MY HEART CAN'T TELL YOU NO - ROD STEWART (#4/5/13/25) - Of the four singles from Stewart's Out Of Order album, this one, surprisingly, is the only song that managed to hit the Top Ten (as well as the only one to place on a year-end chart). I thought it was a pretty good song, but prefer others from Mr. Stewart.
49: HANGING TOUGH - NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK (#1(1)/6/12/17) - This was one of two #1 hits from the Kids, and by far the worst! I detested this song (although I loved teasing my then eight year old cousin, who hated the New Kids with a passion, by singing the "Oh-oh-oh-oh-oh" part of the song over and over). I kinda wish this would have been the #1 song to fail to make the Top 50 instead of the Richard Marx song!
48: EVERY LITTLE STEP - BOBBY BROWN (#3(2)/6/13/21) - Another song from 1989's top solo male artist, and most likely my favorite of the bunch. Although I'm not generally a big fan of R&B dance music, there was something about this song that I liked.
47: LOVE SHACK - THE B-52'S (#3(2)/6/17/27) - This is a song that seemed to be somewhat penalized by the December, 1989 cutoff date, as the song lasted well into the 1990 chart year and, based on the above stats, I don't think they gave that much projected points to estimate its remaining chart life. Anyway, this song was a great party song - I remember getting down to this song at a lot of dances, including the aforementioned post-game dances.
46: REAL LOVE - JODY WATLEY (#2(2)/6/12/18) - aka "Looking For A New Love Part 2". It was OK, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to.
45: ROCK ON - MICHAEL DAMIAN (#1(1)/5/13/21) - Meh, not a fan of this one at all. The slightly haunting sound of David Essex' original is absent in this song, which I felt turned the song into a lame duck.
44: BATDANCE - PRINCE (#1(1)/6/11/18) - The first of three Top 40 hits from Prince's album inspired by the film Batman, and the only one to place among the top songs of 1989. It was more or less a novelty song, with all the snippets from the movie. I wasn't a huge fan of it, but I definitely preferred it over the New Kids and Michael Damian #1 songs.
43: ONCE BITTEN TWICE SHY - GREAT WHITE (#5(2)/5/14/26) - The intro to this song reminds me a lot of the beginning of "Takin' Care Of Business" by Bachman-Turner Overdrive. I especially remember this song at the dances, since during the last one of season, the seniors were getting so rowdy that the DJs ended the dance early, and we all refused to leave, chanting "HELL NO, WE WON'T GO!" and other stuff. Fun times, indeed!
42: BUST A MOVE - YOUNG MC (#7/4/20/39) - Now THIS song had to have been a victim of the cutoff rule - such stats otherwise would have surely put this song way higher on the chart (in fact, a company known as Chartmasters compiled their own Top 100 lists, using a song's entire chart run and, according to their formula, this song was the top song of the entire year). But really - who knew that this song would have lasted on this Hot 100 well into April, 1990. Anyway, this was yet another song I associate with the dances (can you tell that my senior year was the only year I bothered going to these dances?)
41: THE LOVER IN ME - SHEENA EASTON (#2/5/14/25) - I generally preferred her earlier hits (excluding "Morning Train"). This one didn't really do anything for me.
XTRA: DON'T SHUT ME OUT - KEVIN PAGE (#18/-/10/24) - Wow, I don't remember ever hearing this song in the countdown! Not sure if it came close to making the year-ender or not - its Hot 100 weeks might indicate so, anyway.
40: GOOD THING - FINE YOUNG CANNIBALS (#1(1)/6/13/17) - This song had sort of a Motown flavor to it, which apparently worked, as this song hit #1, just like their first single.
39: BORN TO BE MY BABY - BON JOVI (#3/5/13/20) - They were definitely on a roll during the latter half of the 1980s, with many Top Ten hits on the charts, this one included. I remember being a little tired of the song, which was overplayed by my radio stations back in the day, but now that it gets very little recurrent airplay, I enjoy hearing it every now and again.
38: DON'T RUSH ME - TAYLOR DAYNE (#2/7/13/20) - The last of four Top Ten hits from Dayne's debut album Tell It To My Heart. My favorite was the title track, but this would be a close second or third, since I'm not sure if I prefer it or "Prove Your Love". I generally preferred the Can't Fight Fate singles anyway.
37: WHEN I'M WITH YOU - SHERIFF (#1(1)/5/13/21) - First released in the spring of 1983, this song couldn't manage to get past #61. But the song apparently aged, like fine wine, since when the song was re-released a little over five years later, it went all the way to #1. This song also set the record for the longest note held on a Top Ten record - Freddy Curci's 25-seconds of singing the final word in the song bested that of Russell Hitchcock in "All Out Of Love" by a fraction of a second, IIRC.
36: BUFFALO STANCE - NENEH CHERRY (#3/6/14/24) - She indeed came from a musical family - her dad was the famous jazz trumpeter Don Cherry, and ten years later, her brother Eagle-Eye had one of the biggest hits of the year with "Save Tonight". Neneh had several chart hits, but this one was by far her biggest and pretty much the only one she's known for anymore. The song's pretty good (I especially like the hook that's heard several times through the song.
35: IF I COULD TURN BACK TIME - CHER (#3/5/14/23) - Her 1988 comeback was indeed no fluke, as she released a second album in the summer of 1989, with this song being the lead single. It was a good song, but I preferred the follow-up, "Just Like Jesse James", which also hit the Top Ten (and topped my Personal Top 30 charts in early 1990).
34: WHEN I SEE YOU SMILE - BAD ENGLISH (#1(2)/6/15/22) - And now we're up tp the first song to spend more than one week on top during 1989. This band, led by John Waite, former lead singer of the Babys, had three Top 40 hits from their self-titled first album, two of which hit the Top Ten. I liked this song, though overplay tarnished it somewhat. My favorite song from them would probably be "Possession", which peaked at #21 in August, 1990 (but did make the Top Ten on the R&R chart).
33: WILD THING - TONE LOC (#2/6/14/25) - Meh, I never liked this song too much, and overplay made it worse. Back in the day, this would probably get a "No. Just no", but I can stomach a listen to this song every once in awhile.
32: ETERNAL FLAME - THE BANGLES (#1(1)/6/14/19) - Of course, Shakira's 2002 hit "Underneath Your Clothes" sounded much like this song, which, as stated earlier, was my favorite of their songs during the 1989 chart year.
31: THE LIVING YEARS - MIKE AND THE MECHANICS (#1/6/14/20) - Back in the early 1990s, I could not listen to this song, since my Dad and I were at odds, sort of like the songwriter was with his father, and I was so afraid that the situation recounted in the final verse was going to apply to us, with my Dad passing before we reconciled. Fortunately, we did eventually settle our differences in the spring of 1993, so now, I don't mind hearing this song every now and again, though it is still quite a depressing song. My favorite song from the Living Years album would be "Nobody Knows", which was released in the summer of 1989, but only charted in the lower reaches on the AC chart, and went nowhere at Top 40 radio (though U93 (WNDU, South Bend IN) occasionally played it)
30: FOREVER YOUR GIRL - PAULA ABDUL (#1(2)/6/14/22) - The title track from one of the top albums of 1989, which is no surprise, given that it is the top female artist of 1989. This was the second of three number ones during the chart year for Ms. Abdul. It is my second favorite of those - more on this a litte later on.
29: TOY SOLDIERS - MARTIKA (#1(2)/6/13/20) - Comparing the figures of this and the Paula Abdul song, it seems like the latter should have ranked higher. Not that I'm complaining, since I much prefer this song - one that I most associate with the summer of 1989.
28: BABY DON'T FORGET ME NUMBER - MILLI VANILLI (#1(1)/6/14/21) - Well, we thought they were the top duo of 1989, but a year later, we found out it was Brad Howell and John Davis that did the actual singing. As for this song, it was passable, but my least favorite from "Milli Vanilli".
27: HOW CAN I FALL - BREATHE (#3/5/16/22) - Ever notice how the beginning of this song sounds like the intro to "Purple Rain" by Prince? Anyway, I wasn't a huge fan of the singles from their debut album All That Jazz (probably since they were so overplayed, especially the first two). I do prefer this song over "Hands To Heaven", though. But I preferred the singles from their second album, Peace Of Mind, which was nowhere near as successful as the first.
26: I'LL BE LOVING YOU FOREVER - NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK (#1/6/14/21) - This was their highest ranked song of 1989 and their only #1 from the Hangin' Tough album. I thought it was a great song, though I did prefer "Cover Girl" and "Didn't I Blow Your Mind" by a thin margin.
25: LIKE A PRAYER - MADONNA (#1(3)/7/12/16) - This was the lead-off single from the album of the same name. Though it spent three weeks on top, it had a fast-rise, fast-fall chart run - possibly since there were a few radio stations playing other songs from the album, since I don't think it had anything to do with "Express Yourself", since that song was released when "Like A Prayer" was practically out of the Top 40.
24: IF YOU DON'T KNOW ME BY NOW - SIMPLY RED (#1(1)/6/15/22) - Originally a #3 hit by Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes in late 1972, this cover did even better, hitting the top - the second of two #1 songs from this band from Manchester, England. I preferred this version, since the other one sounds very dated.
23: I'LL BE THERE FOR YOU - BON JOVI (#1(1)/6/13/22) - I never went to Prom during high school, but I'll bet this song was played during many proms in the spring of 1989, since its melody and theme were perfect for it. This is another song that heavy radio airplay sort of ruined for me, as it was one of my favorite songs in the world when it came out, but to this day, I'm still rather burned out on it.
22: LISTEN TO YOUR HEART - ROXETTE (#1(1)/6/14/22) - Roxette's first two songs were upbeat, but they slowed the tempo for their third single, and got another number one song out of it. I liked this song and feel that it should have been left alone, but the Belgian duo D.H.T. had other ideas...
21: BLAME IT ON THE RAIN - MILLI VANILLI (#1(2)/6/14/23) - This was the final #1 song in 1989's time frame and, had the song retained its bullet during its second week on top, it would have been deferred to 1990, or so I've heard. This was also the second of two consecutive number one songs written by Diane Warren (the other one was "When I See You Smile", back at #33. I wonder if the song was meant to be a ballad, since I can definitely hear it as a slow song. But Milli Vanilli was more of a dance group (even their ballad "Girl I'm Gonna Miss You" had sort of a dance tempo to it).
20: TWO HEARTS - PHIL COLLINS (#1(2)/7/13/18) - People certainly got tired of this song fast, as it fell from #1 to #10 in a single week - the biggest drop since
"Can't Get Enough Of Your Love, Babe" by Barry White, in the spring of 1974 "Do You Know Where You're Going To" by Diana Ross almost exactly thirteen years before. I liked it a lot; had sort of a Motown feel to it, and, if I'm not mistaken, sometimes, in his concert he segues from "You Can't Hurry Love" (of course, a Motown remake) into this song.
19: ON OUR OWN (THEME FROM "GHOSTBUSTERS II") - BOBBY BROWN (#2/6/13/20) - The fourth of five songs from 1989's top male singer. This one has quite a bit of rap in it, so, as you may have guessed, I wasn't a huge fan of it. It's passable, though, especially since radio doesn't play it much anymore.
18: SHE DRIVES ME CRAZY - FINE YOUNG CANNIBALS (#1/7/14/23) - Back at #40, we heard their second #1 hit and now, we have the first, which topped the chart in April. It was so/so, but I remember disliking it a lot at first, but sort of forcing myself to at least tolerate it, since I knew I'd be hearing it no less than ten times a day for at least the next few months.
17: THE LOOK - ROXETTE (#1(1)/7/13/19) - Earlier, I mentioned that Roxette's "Listen To Your Heart" was "another number one song" for them, implying that they'd already had one, and this was that song. It remains one of my favorite songs from them, which is surprising, given how much I hated this song when it was first released. I didn't really "force" myself to like this song; it just sort of happened around the time hit hit #1. It made for an odd coincidence, that being the song hitting #1 the week that two other Swedish Acts hit the top in years past (Blue Swede in 1974 and Abba in 1977) and, in fact, they were the ONLY other two songs by Swedish acts that topped the chart.
16: GIRL, I'M GONNA MISS YOU - MILLI VANILLI (#1(2)/6/14/22) - I mentioned this song earlier as their only ballad, and one of three #1 songs for the Milli Vanilli (well...) in 1989. I thought it was a great song - my favorite of their hits (with "Blame It On The Rain" being a close second).
15: HEAVEN - WARRANT (#2/7/14/19) - Anyone here happen to remember Gavin magazine? It was somewhat like R&R, with charts for multiple formats, and it ceased publication in early 2002. Anyway, this was their #1 Top 40 hit of 1989 (their panel consisted of many small market stations that seemed to play a lot of rock songs, so those tended to do better in their magazine than in Billboard or Radio & Records). This is another one I remember from my senior year (and I seem to remember sharing a slow dance with a girl I'd known for several years to this song). A great song indeed!
14: DON'T WANNA LOOSE YOU - GLORIA ESTEFAN (#1/8/13/18) - She'd had a ton of chart success as lead singer of Miami Sound Machine over the past three years and, in 1989, decided to embark on a solo career, which was just about as successful - she didn't have quite as many Top Tens, but had two #1s (as opposed to one with MSM), as well as a few other mid-charters. This song a tad cheesy, but it was pretty good. I did prefer the next two hits, "Get On Your Feet" and "Here We Are", both of which hit the Top Ten.
13: LOST IN YOUR EYES - DEBBIE GIBSON (#1(3)/7/12/19) - This was one of my favorite songs of 1989 and I kept hoping that it was R&R's #1 song of the year (since it had spent four weeks on top there), but five other songs, even though they'd spent less time at #1, gained more points, so the song had to settle for fourth place. I had no idea at the time what their figuring system was, or I'd know early on that it wasn't going to come out on top. I was a huge Debbie Gibson fan back in the day - I even
bought Debbie Gibson's Out Of The Blue album when it first came out and played it so much that it wore out - literally! I did, however, find a CD copy of it, so that replaced the audio tape, which I've long since discarded
12: WAITING FOR A STAR TO FALL - BOY MEETS GIRL (#5/6/16/25) - This was an unusually high ranking for a song that didn't even make the Top Three. But the long chart run of this song, the second and biggest hit from this duo definitely helped to give it a boost. This song's title was inspired by a sighting of a shooting star by one of the members at a Whitney Houston concert. It was a good song.
11: RIGHT HERE WAITING - RICHARD MARX (#3/7/13/23) - This was the only song from Marx's Repeat Offender album that did not zip up and down the chart. It had about an average chart run for a three-week #1 song. The song wasn't bad, but I was never too crazy about it even before it got overplayed. I seem to recall that the song became quite popular in AT40's LDD department, since it definitely was fitting for many across-the-miles relationships.
10: GIVING YOU THE BEST I GOT - ANITA BAKER (#3/7/15/22) - Since she was more of a R&B Jazz artist, I figured that the Rapture album would be the only one to have any kind of success at Top 40, but she actually was slightly more successful with her album for which this was the title track, as this one hit the Top Five, and she had a Top Twenty follow-up, "Just Because" (which didn't quite make the list). This one was a pretty good song, but I generally preferred the Rapture album, which had several great album cuts in addition to the Pop and AC hits.
9: BABY I LOVE YOUR WAY/FREEBIRD MEDLEY (FREEBABY) - WILL TO POWER (#1(1)/6/15/24) - A very unnecessary cover - that is all.
8: GIRL YOU KNOW IT'S TRUE - MILLI VANILLI (#2/7/15/26) - Oddly enough, their highest-ranked song was their only song that did not go to #1. It is probably the song they're most famous for, however. I thought it was OK, but nothing exceptional.
7: WIND BENEATH MY WINGS - BETTE MIDLER (#1/7/15/29) - This song was from the film Beaches, which I hear has been known to bring even the most macho men to tears. I never saw the movie, but if I had back in the day, it probably would have made me cry as well, given my emotional status back in my teen years. As for the song, it was a good song - my favorite of her two big movie hits back in the 80s.
6: COLD-HEARTED - PAULA ABDUL (#1(1)/8/15/21) - Back at #30, we heard my second favorite of Paula's 1989 hits. Now, we're up to my favorite of the trio of songs. This song almost won out for 1989 on the R&R chart, despite only having spent a single week at the #1 there as well.
5: MISS YOU MUCH - JANET JACKSON (#1(4)/8/13/20) - And this was the song that prevented Paula from taking the gold on R&R. It was the first of an amazing seven singles (as well as an eighth radio-only song) from Janet's Rhythm Nation 1814 album, all of which made the Top Ten. I strongly disliked this song for the longest time, even when it was #1 (so naturally, I was irked that this song wound up at #1 on the R&R year-ender). Now, I actually like the song, though it's certainly not one of my favorite songs from her.
4: STRAIGHT UP - PAULA ABDUL (#1(3)/7/16/25) - Meh, I was never a big fan of this song (and naturally, it's the song of hers that seems to get the most recurrent airplay). I generally reach for the station tuner when this song comes on.
3: EVERY ROSE HAS IT'S THORN - POISON (#1(3)/8/14/21) - Power ballads from hard rock bands seemed to abound in the late 1980s. This was one of the bigger ones, spending three weeks on top around the holiday season of 1988. I liked it at first, but then, after hearing it umpteen times, I grew tired of it. Now it's one of those songs that's good to hear every once in awhile.
2: MY PREROGATIVE - BOBBY BROWN (#1(1)/7/15/24) - Wow, the top three songs are all holdovers from 1988. Didn't a similar situation happen on the 1988 year-ender? Methinks that the chart would have been quite different had they not counted the frozen week! Anyway, this song helped to expand my vocabulary, as I had never even heard of the word "prerogative" before, let alone knew what it meant. As for the song itself, I thought it was a great song - one of his all time best!
1: LOOK AWAY - CHICAGO (#1(2)/8/16/24) - Had this song peaked a few weeks earlier, the biggest male act of 1989 would likely have wound up with the top song of the year. Many people were irked about the song winning the gold, since the song was more of a 1988 song (in fact, besides peaking in 1988 and spending all but one of its Top Ten weeks during that year, the song only spent four weeks in the Top 40 in the calendar year of 1989), but I didn't mind at all. Besides, Chicago had been charting for close to 20 years; I was happy for them - really happy for them - that they finally had a top song of the year (especially since I don't think they ever even made the Top Ten of any year). And, of their three #1 songs, that was definitely my favorite.
Well, there you have it – fifteen years' worth of year-end Top 100 charts. Hope you enjoyed this trip down memory lane as much as I liked bringing it to you!