|
Post by mrjukebox on Oct 17, 2021 15:13:23 GMT -5
"Notorious" by Loverboy should've been a way bigger hit-In a way,it reminds me of "Working For the Weekend".
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Oct 17, 2021 17:22:06 GMT -5
Here's something I don't understand:Billy Idol's live version of "Mony Mony" went to #1-However,the classic rock stations tend to play the studio version from 1981.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 17, 2021 17:47:19 GMT -5
Here's something I don't understand:Billy Idol's live version of "Mony Mony" went to #1-However,the classic rock stations tend to play the studio version from 1981. So did most of the radio stations that I listened to back in 1987.
|
|
|
Post by OnWithTheCountdown on Oct 17, 2021 19:25:02 GMT -5
Here's something I don't understand:Billy Idol's live version of "Mony Mony" went to #1-However,the classic rock stations tend to play the studio version from 1981. So did most of the radio stations that I listened to back in 1987. Yep, exactly. AT40 was the only place I remember hearing the live version during its chart run back then.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 22, 2021 7:33:10 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - October 23, 2021
This week's presentation - October 21, 1978
Droppers: LONDON TOWN - WINGS (39) - wtf did this sound like again? ALMOST LIKE BEING IN LOVE - MICHAEL JOHNSON (32) - I don't quite remember how it goes, but I do remember that it had sort of a smooth jazz sound to it, and that it wasn't quite as good as his other hits. THREE TIMES A LADY - THE COMMODORES (31) - This one became quite popular in the LDD department (not to mention for the traditional first dance at wedding receptions). It was indeed a great song! HOLLYWOOD NIGHTS - BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (29) - This would be my second favorite single from the Stranger In Town album, behind "Still The Same". JOSIE - STEELY DAN (26) - This was a pretty good song, but I preferred several others from them.
40: ALIVE AGAIN - CHICAGO (debut) - This was from the Chicago 12 (Hot Streets) era, which was their last album for the next three years to generate any Top 40 hits; they'd have to wait for Chicago 16 to put them back on the charts (at least they got a #1 hit out of that deal). This, along with the next hit, "No Tell Lover" both peaked at #14. I liked both songs, but preferred this one. 39: EVERYBODY NEEDS LOVE – STEPHEN BISHOP (debut) - This one sounded a lot like "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" by Diana Ross, didn't it? It was a good song, but I preferred "On And On". 38: DON’T WANT TO LIVE WITHOUT IT – PABLO CRUISE (40) - The follow-up to their big hit "Love Will Find A Way" (which has to be the song of theirs that receives the most recurrent airplay). It was a pretty good song, but I preferred that other song, along with a few others by them. EXTRA: SHORT PEOPLE – RANDY NEWMAN - Ah, the song that was misunderstood - people thought he was knocking short people, but, in the bridge, he said that "short people are just the same as you and I". I thought it was a good song. 37: CHANGE OF HEART – ERIC CARMEN (debut) - This was his final hit of the 70s. I liked it, but preferred his first two singles. 36: THEMES FROM “THE WIZARD OF OZ” - MECO (36) - Interesting disco renditon of the movie's theme, as well as "Somewhere Over The Rainbow". It was a good one - sounded a lot like the Star Wars theme. 35: STRANGE WAY - FIREFALL (debut) - Try as they might, they just couldn't hit the Top Ten more than once. This, as well as their song from the year before, both narrowly missed the Top Ten, peaking at #11. This wasn't bad, but I preferred most of their other singles. 34: HOPELESSLY DEVOTED TO YOU – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (19) - As I've made probably too abundantly clear, this used to be a special song between me and my former girlfriend. Now I associate it more with the Grease singalong event that I attended about six years ago. 33: SWEET LIFE – PAUL DAVIS (36) - A beautiful song about a couple who just had a baby and it reminds them of what a great life they have. One of my favorite Paul Davis songs. 32: STRAIGHT ON - HEART (debut) - One of two Top 40 hits from their album Dog And Butterfly. It was a good one, but I preferred the title track, which I felt was way underrated. 31: BLUE COLLAR MAN (LONG NIGHTS) - STYX (38) - A song from another album (Pieces Of Eight) that yielded two Top 40 hits - both with lead vocals by Tommy Shaw. This was my favorite of the two. ARCHIVE: THE LONG AND WINDING ROAD – THE BEATLES - Ah, their farewell song. It was a good one, but very melancholy, especially knowing that it was their last hit before they went their separate ways. OPTIONAL EXTRA: HALLOWEEN (MAIN THEME) - JOHN CARPENTER - They picked a bogus set of Extras the last time they featured this show, but at least they replaced one of them ("Promises" by Eric Clapton) with this haunting song from the 1978 horror flick. I thought it was a a good one. 30: TOOK THE LAST TRAIN – DAVID GATES (33) - This definitely does not sound much like Gates. It's a good song, but I preferred other hits by him, solo and with his band Bread. 29: I WILL STILL LOVE YOU - STONEBOLT (30) - The first time I heard this was back in 2002, when it was a LDD on an AT40 Flashback show from 1980. I've heard it many times since then, as it is one of the songs on my David Scott's Lost 45's CD. A great song and quite underrated. 28: PRISONER OF YOUR LOVE - PLAYER (35) - This song looked like it was going to be another Top Ten hit like their first two singles, but the song hit a brick wall - moved up a spot the following week and fell clean off the AT40 chart the following week. It was OK, but nothing exceptional. 27: SHE’S ALWAYS A WOMAN – BILLY JOEL (17) - He had many great singles albums and The Stranger was definitely one of them, and all four releases were great, but this one would be my favorite. 26: DANCE, DISCO HEAT – SYLVESTER (28) - This was typical late-70s disco music. Nothing exceptional. 25: SHARING THE NIGHT TOGETHER – DR. HOOK (27) - They seemed to have a thing about peaking at #6, as that was all the higher they got with four of their hits. The streak was broken in 1980, when "Sexy Eyes" climbed to #5. As for this song, it was pretty good, but it didn't hold a candle to "Better Love Next Time", my favorite song from them of all time. LDD: THOSE WERE THE DAYS – MARY HOPKINS - It definitely fit the dedication, but I wasn't crazy about the song. It seemed to go on and on and on. 24: TIME PASSAGES – AL STEWART (34) - I liked most of his songs, but this one was my favorite. They played the short version, but I remember a few times, they went with the album version, which was over six minutes long. 23: BACK IN THE U.S.A. – LINDA RONSTADT (16) - She was definitely the queen of remakes. This one was OK, but definitely not one of her best. 22: I JUST WANNA STOP – GINO VANELLI (24) - Hard to believe that he only had two Top Ten hits here in the states (but I believe he was more successful in his native Canada). I liked this song, but preferred "Livin' Inside Myself". 21: IT’S A LAUGH – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (23) - The verses to this had an interesting melody. I wasn't too crazy about the choruses, however (since it sounds like music that would stick in my head all day). ARCHIVE: THE LOVE YOU SAVE – THE JACKSON FIVE - They were on a roll at this point - this was the third of four consecutive number ones from them. OPTIONAL EXTRA: YOU DON'T BRING ME FLOWERS - BARBRA STREISAND & NEIL DIAMOND - Well, cry me a river, dammit! I told you that they chose the worst extras this week, didn't I? It's a good thing I had a cup of coffee today, or I might have fallen asleep at my computer. 20: DON’T LOOK BACK - BOSTON (9) - I mentioned that in the last 1978 show, this one was edited down. However, I believe they played the full album version this time around. It's a good song, though I preferred their other song that used the same guitar riffs ("Peace Of Mind") 19: TALKING IN YOUR SLEEP – CRYSTAL GAYLE (21) - Her second of four Top 40 crossovers (as, of course, she was mainly a country artist). This was my favorite of her pop hits. 18: I LOVE THE NIGHT LIFE – ALICIA BRIDGES (20) - Wow, lots of songs moving up two spots this week! Anyway, this is one of my favorite disco songs of all time! LDD: YOU’RE THE BEST THING THAT EVER HAPPENED TO ME - GLADYS KNIGHT & THE PIPS - This song was a somewhat popular LDD song. It definitely fit this dedication! 17: RIGHT DOWN THE LINE – GERRY RAFFERTY (12) - Well, this one didn't quite measure up to the success of the (overplayed!) "Baker Street", but it was his second biggest hit, peaking at #12 - and it did peak at #7 (for a whole month, no less) on the R&R chart, which is good, because it was a great song - my favorite song from him. 16: WHO ARE YOU – THE WHO (18) - I posted my rant about this song on the last 1978 critique... 15: READY TO TAKE A CHANCE AGAIN – BARRY MANILOW (25) - Wow, with a jump like that (especially over all the two-spot jumpers), it looked like this one was Top Ten bound. Well, it came close, but it petered out at #11. Such a shame, as it's a great song - one of his best 70s hits. 14: YOU NEVER DONE IT LIKE THAT – THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (15) - Well, they may have gotten married on Valentine's Day, but it wasn't exactly the most romantic wedding, to say the least. And, sadly, they didn't quite live "happily ever after", as they got divorced last year. As for the song, it's not bad, but it doesn't hold a candle to "Do That To Me One More Time". 13: GET OFF - FOXY (14) - Typical roof-raisng R&B music that isn't quite my cup of tea (but you already know that, right?) 12: SUMMER NIGHTS – JOHN TRAVOLTA & OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (10) - One of two duets from them - not sure which one I prefer. 11: BEAST OF BURDEN – THE ROLLING STONES (22) - With a large chart leap like that, one might think that this might follow in the footsteps of its predecessor and hit #1, but, in fact, it only got three spots higher. It's a pretty good song - I liked it much better than said #1 song. ARCHIVES: MAMA TOLD ME NOT TO COME – THREE DOG NIGHT - This will always be associated with AT40 as their very first #1 song. It's a good song - one of my favorites from them. OPTIONAL EXTRA: HOLD THE LINE - TOTO - This was the only good Optional Extra (surprised that they didn't go with Y.M.C.A. instead - not that I'm complaining, as I detest that song. As for this one, it was good, though I preferred several others from them. 10: BOOGIE OOGIE OOGIE – A TASTE OF HONEY (3) - Their first hit, and the biggest, having recently spent three weeks on top. It was also my favorite of their two big hits. 9: HOW MUCH I FEEL - AMBROSIA (11) - The first of two Top Ten hits from them. Both songs are my two favorite songs from them - and, as you may have guessed, I'm not sure which of the two I prefer. 8: LOVE IS IN THE AIR – JOHN PAUL YOUNG (7) - On the last 1978 show, this song was entering the Top Ten, and, on this show, it was spending its last week in the Top Ten. I liked it. 7: DOUBLE VISION - FOREIGNER (13) - My second favorite from the album of the same name, behind "Blue Morning, Blue Day". 6: KISS YOU ALL OVER - EXILE (1) - This one always reminds me of a funny scene from Happy Gilmore when he somehow ends up sleeping with an older woman. 5: WHENEVER I CALL YOU “FRIEND” – KENNY LOGGINS & STEVIE NICKS (6) - A one-time duet between them, and it was a great one - definitely one of my favorite songs from both artists! EXTRA: SOMEDAY WE’LL BE TOGETHER – THE SUPREMES - The last #1 song of the 1960s. It was a good one. 4: MAC ARTHUR PARK – DONNA SUMMER (8) - This song used to get "No. Just no" status, but now I think it's pretty good (though I certainly don't know why Summer screams like a witch at the end of each chorus). 3: REMINISCING – THE LITTLE RIVER BAND (4) - The first of six consecutive Top Ten songs from them (and after that, they would never again hit the Top Ten). It was a good one, but I preferred a few of the other Top Tens. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LE FREAK - CHIC - The biggest disco hit of all time, according to AT40. I was never a big fan of this song, but it's worlds better than the disco song that looked like it would dislodge it from #1 (I've already mentioned it once in this critique). 2: YOU NEEDED ME – ANNE MURRAY (5) - Her first hit in over four years, but it was worth the wait, as this song made it all the way to the top. 1: HOT CHILD IN THE CITY – NICK GILDER (2) - This song set a record this week for the slowest climb to the top, previously held by two 1976 songs that finally hit the top in their 20th weeks ("Love Machine" by the Miracles and "A Fifth Of Beethoven" by Walter Murphy). This one eclipsed that record by one week. It would be tied a little less than a year later by "Sad Eyes" by Robert John. This was a good song - sounded more like a summer song (that said, if it were released a month or so before, it might have topped the chart in the summer - and not taken quite as long to reach #1).
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 22, 2021 7:33:20 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 23, 2021
This week's presentation - October 20, 1984
DROPPERS: THE LAST TIME I MADE LOVE - JOYCE KENNEDY & JEFFREY OSBORNE (40) - I seem to recall that this was a great song and it was a shame that it didn't get any higher than #40 on the charts. THE LUCKY ONE - LAURA BRANIGAN (39) - This song appeared on the 1983 TV movie An Uncommon Love. SHINE SHINE - BARRY GIBB (37) - His only solo Top 40 hit. It was a good one, but I preferred his two duets with Barbra Streisand, especially "What Kind Of Fool". WHEN YOU CLOSE YOUR EYES - NIGHT RANGER (36) - As I've said many times, most of their Top 40 hits are great ones, this one included. TORTURE - THE JACKSONS (34) - One of two 1984 songs from the Jacksons as a group. This one was IMO much better than the other song from earlier in the year, "State Of Shock", which often gets a "No. Just no" in my critiques.
LW#1: I JUST CALLED TO SAY I LOVE YOU - STEVIE WONDER 40: A GIRL IN TROUBLE (IS A TEMPORARY THING) - ROMEO VOID (debut) - The only Top 40 hit from this band from San Francisco. Rather underrated, as it had the typical 80s sound to it - not sure why it didn't get past #35 on the charts. 39: GO INSANE - LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM (23) - Of course, he took turns with Stevie Nicks and Christine McVie singing lead on songs by his band Fleetwood Mac, but he did have a few solo songs. This one was pretty good, though I did prefer "Trouble" (but I still liked this better than his annoying earworm "Holiday Road"). 38: NO MORE LONELY NIGHTS - PAUL McCARTNEY (debut) - This song is from the movie "Give My Regards To Broad Street", which wasn't a box office smash, but the album sold quite well, especially in the UK, where it hit #1. As for the song, it was a good one. 37: IT AIN'T ENOUGH - COREY HART (debut) - The second Top 40 hit for this man from Canada. It didn't quite match the success of his first hit "Sunglasses At Night", but it did peak at #17, which ain't half bad. As for the song, it's one of my favorites from Mr. Hart. 36: I CAN'T HOLD BACK – SURVIVOR (debut) - This was my favorite song in the world for quite a long time, from about this time to the beginning of 1985. It still remains one of my favorite songs from Survivor! 35: IF THIS IS IT - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (19) - Anyone notice how this sounds somewhat like a doo-wop version of "Don't Do Me Like That" by Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers? Perhaps that's why it's such a good song, as both songs are among my favorite from their respective artists. 34: THE WAR SONG - CULTURE CLUB (debut) - This song indeed had a good message but, melodically, it definitely wasn't their best. LDD: YOU AND I – EDDIE RABBITT & CRYSTAL GAYLE - This song definitely fit the dedication and would do so even more when he got back from the Army. I wonder if they ended up getting married? 33: THERE GOES MY BABY - DONNA SUMMER (21) - This song was one of several songs by Summer that starts off slow and then picks up a little ways into the song. This one was actually one of my favorites from her (though I remember disliking it during its chart run). 32: FLESH FOR FANTASY - BILLY IDOL (29) - One of Idol's more obscure hits. I thought it was pretty good, but, as we all know, my favorite song from him is "Sweet Sixteen", from the summer of 1987. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I WANNA ROCK - TWISTED SISTER - Wow, this one was unexpected, as it wasn't that big a hit. This was one of my best friend's favorite songs at the time and I always called it "I Want A Rock" to get a rise out of him (he hated it when people were "cutting down" his favorite songs). 31: ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT - CYNDI LAUPER (35) - The fourth Top Ten single from She's So Unusual, and possibly my favorite of them. It's a great song and too bad they cut out the instrumental bridge. 30: PENNY LOVER - LIONEL RICHIE (38) - The album Can't Slow Down sure got a lot of mileage, didn't it? This was the fifth single from the album, and all five songs hit the Top Ten. It's a fairly close race between this and "Hello" as my favorite song from the album. 29: WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT - TINA TURNER (15) - Wow, very shortly after her comeback, she snagged the biggest song of her career! This was also true on the R&R chart - even though this song peaked at #2 and "Typical Male" made it to #1, this song spent a month longer on the chart. I wasn't crazy about this song back in the day, but now, I think it's a great one. Like fine wine, it's one of those songs that gets better with age! 28: WHAT ABOUT ME - KENNY ROGERS WITH KIM CARNES AND JAMES INGRAM (33) - Definitely a great superstar trio! Possibly my favorite song on the entire chart this week, and one of my favorite songs of the entire year! 27: CRUEL SUMMER - BANANARAMA (14) - Of their three Top 40 hits, this one is right in the middle - I prefer it over their remake of the Shocking Blue's "Venus" but, of course, my favorite song from them is "I Heard A Rumour" 26: OUT OF TOUCH - HALL & OATES (32) - Did Casey mention that this song was on its way to giving Hall & Oates the record for the most #1 songs of the 80s? I do remember that he said it was far too early to tell whether this song would top the chart (which it ultimately did). It's a pretty good song, but nowhere near being their best. 25: THE WARRIOR - SCANDAL FEATURING PATTY SMYTH (11) - Hard to believe that this was their only Top 40 hit (on Billboard). I like it, but prefer a few of their near-misses. 24: I FEEL FOR YOU - CHAKA KHAN (30) - I was never crazy about this song. I preferred her follow-up, "Through The Fire", which was a Top 20 AC hit (and wasn't it once an Optional Extra, since it spent 19 weeks on the Hot 100 despite never having even cracked the Top 40)? 23: BETTER BE GOOD TO ME - TINA TURNER (28) - The second of two songs by her on this week's countdown. I prefer the other one, but this one's a good one too. 22: STRUT - SHEENA EASTON (31) - Another song I hated back in the day, but now I think is pretty good. 21: SWEPT AWAY - DIANA ROSS (23) - Is it me, or did he say that this was song #26 in the intro? OPTIONAL EXTRA: VALOTTE - JULIAN LENNON 20: BOP 'TIL YOU DROP - RICK SPRINGFIELD (22) - The third of three Top 40 hits from the movie in which Rick starred, Hard To Hold. It was a good song, but I preferred the other two singles. 19: DESERT MOON - DENNIS DEYOUNG (27) - Styx may not have broken up, but they were noticeably absent from the chart for over six years. Meanwhile, two members of the band would hit with solo hits in 1984 - Dennis was here with his first solo hit (a great song, might I add), and Tommy Shaw would chart two weeks later with "Girls With Guns". 18: WHO WEARS THESE SHOES - ELTON JOHN (25) - The second single from Breaking Hearts, and with such a good-sized jump, it's hard to believe that the song only got two spots higher. Too bad, as it was a great song! 17: SHE BOP - CYNDI LAUPER (10) - Cyndi, you naughty girl! But I did like this song - definitely my favorite upbeat song from She's So Unusual and my second favorite from the album, behind her other hit on the chart. 16: BLUE JEAN - DAVID BOWIE (20) - Never knew that he had the same name as the lead singer of the Monkees. As for the song, considering I'm not a huge David Bowie fan, it was pretty good. 15: ARE WE OURSELVES - THE FIXX (16) - This was their second biggest hit, behind the overplayed "One Thing Leads To Another". It's a good song, but my two favorites from them are "Saved By Zero" and "Secret Separation" LDD: HELL IS FOR CHILDREN – PAT BENATAR - Wow, what an intense LDD! The question is, why did Casey mention that he only played a part of the song? All he did was cut a verse and chorus - something that the producers of AT40 did on a regular basis. 14: SOME GUYS HAVE ALL THE LUCK - ROD STEWART (17) - The story of my life! The song itself is a good one. 13: WAKE ME UP BEFORE YOU GO-GO - WHAM (26) - I liked this song back in the day, since it was sort of a teenybopper song, but now, it's just OK. I still like it better than "Careless Whisper" for reasons I have explained here before. 12: MISSING YOU - JOHN WAITE (7) - This song is kind of depressing for me due to personal problems I was going through around this time. I do rather like the version of the song where you can hear John chanting "Missing You" at the beginning of the song, but AT40 tended to play the other version, without the chants. 11: THE GLAMOROUS LIFE - SHEILA E. (9) - The first of a handful of hits for the daughter of famed musician Pete Escovedo. It wasn't bad, but I preferred the follow-up, "The Belle Of St. Mark". OPTIONAL EXTRA: ALL I NEED - JACK WAGNER - Most known for his role as Frisco Jones on General Hospital, Wagner did have a few hits, though only one hit the Top 40, but a great song it was, peaking at #2 in early 1985. I like this and his 1994 AC hit "(You're The) Only One Who Knows" about the same. At the beginning of Hour 4, U93 in South Bend got a new station mention. I do remember hearing the very beginning of that show, as U93 was the station to which my clock radio was tuned and it was set to go off at 7:00, which was when AT40 started on that station. 10: I'M SO EXCITED - THE POINTER SISTERS (13) - Another song that, like the Wham song, has a teenybopper air to it. But I still like the song. 9: PURPLE RAIN - PRINCE (18) - The title track to the blockbuster movie, whose soundtrack was just as successful. This song, oddly enough, did not hit #1 on the Hot 100 (though it did sneak in two weeks at the top spot of the R&R chart) 8: ON THE DARK SIDE - JOHN CAFFERTY & THE BEAVER BROWN BAND (12) - A song I remember from both of its chart runs (as, when it was credited to Eddie & The Cruisers the year before, B96 played it in medium rotation. It was a good one, though I preferred "Tough All Over", which charted in the spring of 1985. AT40 EXTRA: HOW DO I MAKE YOU - LINDA RONSTADT - The story to tie in with this song was told on AT40 several times. A man on the East Coast was awakened to this song playing, but he couldn't find any radios on in his house. When he called the police trying to make sense of the situation, he was able to convince one to come out. It turned out that his dentures were acting as a diode and picking up a Connecticut radio station 30 miles away. Casey mentioned that songs from Captain & Tennille and Fleetwood Mac followed. I wonder if they were "Do That To Me One More Time" and "Sara"? 7: COVER ME - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (8) - The second of an incredible seven Top Ten singles from Born In The USA. This one is possibly the one of those songs that gets the least amount of recurrent airplay, but is still a good one. 6: DRIVE - THE CARS (3) - Another song that, like "Missing You", I find depressing, for the same reasons. I did like the song before this one, "Magic" - by far, my favorite of the five Heartbeat City singles. 5: LET'S GO CRAZY - PRINCE & THE REVOLUTION (2) - As always, they played the version with the shortened intro. This is my third favorite song from the Purple Rain soundtrack, behind the title cut and "Take Me With U". 4: LUCKY STAR - MADONNA (5) - Interesting story about how horseshoes and four-leaf clovers became good luck charms. As for the song, it's definitely not one of my favorites from her. 3: HARD HABIT TO BREAK - CHICAGO (4) - As this song, with lead vocals shared by Peter Cetera and Bill Champlin, was hitting #1 on the R&R chart, it was peaking on AT40 as well. Definitely my favorite of the four hits from Chicago 17! OPTIONAL EXTRA: WALKING ON A THIN LINE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS - The fifth and final hit from Sports. Didn't quite hit the Top Ten like the first four singles. It's a good song, but not quite his/their best. 2: CARIBBEAN QUEEN (NO MORE LOVE ON THE RUN) - BILLY OCEAN (6) - He seemed destined to be a one-hit wonder, as "Love Really Hurts Without You" was his only hit for over eight years. But Billy came back with a vengeance in 1984 and there was a lot more where that came from. As for the song, it wasn't bad, but I preferred many others from him. 1: I JUST CALLED TO SAY I LOVE YOU - STEVIE WONDER (1) - This song put him in second place for solo artist with the most #1s. Casey mentioned that he might someday come close to first place, which was held by Elvis Presley by a comfortable lead. But Stevie would end up having one more #1 (two more, if you count his contribution to "That's What Friends Are For", but he wasn't even credited by name and besides, it wasn't a solo hit). Anyway, this song was a good song, though my favorite version was the one where he used a voice alternator as he repeated part of the first verse. Not sure if AT40 ever played that one, but I do remember hearing it on his AC version of his show in early 1995 when he played it as an extra or LDD.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Oct 22, 2021 10:19:53 GMT -5
"Mama Told Me Not To Come" was written by Randy Newman whose lone top forty hit "Short People" was played as an extra on the countdown from 10/28/78.
|
|
|
Post by chrislc on Oct 22, 2021 21:50:41 GMT -5
>39: EVERYBODY NEEDS LOVE – STEPHEN BISHOP (debut) - This one sounded a lot like "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" by Diana Ross, didn't it? It was a good song, but I preferred "On And On".<
The intro sounds like he listened to #40 and said "let me try that intro". It's like almost every Top 40 artist was auditioning local TV news themes.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Oct 23, 2021 19:22:15 GMT -5
Hi,Hervard-It's Barry Scott not David Scott who compiled the two "Lost 45's" CD's.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Oct 23, 2021 19:26:38 GMT -5
Although I'm not a devotee of horror movies,I liked John Carpenter's main theme from the movie "Halloween".
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Oct 23, 2021 21:08:07 GMT -5
Before playing "Mama Told Me Not to Come",Casey stated that it was the first # 1 song when "AT40" premiered on the Fourth Of July weekend in 1970.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 29, 2021 12:40:49 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 30, 2020
This week's presentation - October 30, 1976
40: GIVE IT UP, TURN IT LOOSE - TYRONE DAVIS (debut) - No, this is not the same song that En Vogue charted with in 1992. I like this one better. Too bad the song only got as high as #38 (though at first, it looked like this was where the song would peak). 39: GETAWAY - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (33) - This was not a premake of the song that you sometimes hear at the end of "Hard To Say I'm Sorry" by Chicago. I seem to recall that it was a good song, but not quite their best. 38: ANYTHING YOU WANT - JOHN VALENTI (debut) - He reminds me of Stevie Wonder - both his voice and music style. This was a good song, IMO. 37: NIGHTS ARE FOREVER WITHOUT YOU - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (debut) - Their second release and, like the first, it hit the Top Ten. I liked the first one slightly better, but both songs were great! 36: NICE 'N' NASTY - SALSOUL ORCHESTRA (debut) - Your typical mid-70s Philly song. It was a good one, though - I loved the way they said, "Ooh, that was naaaasty!" They sounded a lot like a girl I used to know in high school. 35: YOU DON'T HAVE TO BE A STAR - MARILYN McCOO & BILLY DAVIS JR. (39) - This was the very first #1 song of 1977. It was a pretty good song, but I prefer many other songs on this week's chart. 34: I NEVER CRY - ALICE COOPER (debut) - Cooper was more famous for his hard rockers, but he did release a few ballads - in fact, this was the second of three in a row. My favorite was "Only Women", and I'm not sure if I prefer this one or "You And Me". 33: I'D REALLY LOVE TO SEE YOU TONIGHT - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (24) - The first of a handful of Top 40 hits for them. This would probably be my favorite, but most of the others aren't far behind. This was also their biggest pop hit, peaking at #2. 32: DEVIL WOMAN - CLIFF RICHARD (14) - This song was charting at an appropriate time of the year, due to its references to Halloween characters, such as black cats and witches (and back then, many kids dressed as devils - a costume that's generally frowned upon anymore). This song was pretty good, but I generally preferred his 80s hits. 31: DID YOU BOOGIE WITH YOUR BABY - FLASH CADILLAC & THE CONTINENTAL KIDS (29) - This song, which contains spoken interludes by Wolfman Jack (for whom we all clapped two years before) was OK, but nothing exceptional, IMO. 30: YOU ARE MY STARSHIP - NORMAN CONNORS (32) - A typical 70s slow jam, but I liked it - nice and relaxing. Sounds like something George Benson might do. EXTRA: MONSTER MASH - BOBBY "BORIS" PICKETT - Used as the first Optional Extra, we have a two-time smash here, as this song hit #1 in 1962 and was re-released twice, peaking at #10 the second of those times (the first re-release, it only peaked at #90). I rather liked this classic novelty song, which was great for Halloween! 29: THIS ONE'S FOR YOU - BARRY MANILOW (30) - I'm surprised that Budweiser didn't use this for their commercials back in the 70s (after all, Barry would only have to change one word). Like most of Barry Manilow's songs, I liked it a lot, only I felt that this one was underrated. 28: A DOSE OF ROCK AND ROLL - RINGO STARR (31) - When he first started out as a solo artist, he did quite well - his first seven songs hit the Top Ten, but then he burned out quite fast - his last three songs came nowhere near the Top 20. This was the highest peaking of those, peaking at #26. The song was OK, but definitely not his best. 27: A LITTLE BIT MORE - DR. HOOK (28) - Wow, kind of odd that this one moved back up, especially considering the good-sized drop that it took the previous week. Anyway, this used to be one of my favorite songs from them, but for some reason, such is not the case anymore. Give me "Better Love Next Time" any day! 26: STILL THE ONE - ORLEANS (5) - Wow! What a huge drop! It's in a tie for the biggest drop of the week (and since this was way up in the Top Five last week, you know that the other one can't be too far off). Anyway, they had three Top 20 hits, and I really liked all three of them about the same, but this one would be my favorite by a thin margin over the other two. Glad that they left this song intact (as I believe they butchered this one last time they featured this show). 25: LOWDOWN - BOZ SCAGGS (4) - And here is the other big dropper of the week. It's by an artist whom had a few low charters in the early-70s and a minor Top 40 hit earlier in 1976, but this is that song that really put him on the map. The song wasn't bad, but I preferred most of his other hits that charted after this. 24: DO YOU FEEL LIKE WE DO - PETER FRAMPTON (26) - Wow, AT40 showed no mercy when editing this song. It couldn't have been much, if any, longer than three minutes. Of course, the entire single version is more than twice that long (and the album version - twice as long as that!) Anyway, I never used to like this song, but now, I think it's great - has a very distinct bassline. 23: THE BEST DISCO IN TOWN - THE RITCHIE FAMILY (25) - Stars on 45 were the ones that kicked off the medley craze proper, but there were a few of them in the 70s as well, including this one, a collection of pop and R&B hits. It was a good one. 22: TONIGHT'S THE NIGHT - ROD STEWART (35) - This song was on its way to #1, but who knew that it would get there in three short weeks! The song had a good, long run at the top - eight weeks, to be exact! A great song indeed! 21: THE RUBBERBAND MAN - SPINNERS (27) - With such a long stay at #1, Rod Stewart was bound to keep many songs out of the top spot, but, surprisingly, there were only two of those. This was one of them, a song about a guy who apparently shoots rubberbands at unsuspecting victims. But seriously, this song's OK, but definitely far from being my favorite song from them. 20: YOU ARE THE WOMAN - FIREFALL (22) - Oddly enough, this, Firefall's first hit, was their only Top Ten. They had two songs that just barely missed, however. This was a great song, but I preferred one of said near-misses, "Just Remember I Love You", which charted a year later. 19: MORE THAN A FEELING - BOSTON (21) - Here's one I remember from back in the day - I thought they were singing "Poor little Felix, so I sent all the apples to work". Too bad radio stations usually play the single version of the song, which is chopped down way too much, IMO. Definitely one of my favorite songs by Boston. 18: FERNANDO - ABBA (20) - The beginning of this song reminds me of "El Condor Pasa" by Simon & Garfunkel. This is definitely one of my favorite songs by Abba, but it seems to me that they always butcher this song - it seemed that they edited out half of the song. 17: JUST TO BE CLOSE TO YOU - COMMODORES (23) - I didn't like many of their earlier hits, this one included (though I have found myself liking it a little better than previously, as it's an R&B slow jam. Still, their quality began going up with their song from the following summer, "Easy". 16: NADIA'S THEME - BARRY DEVOREAUX & PERRY BOTKIN, JR. (19) - The theme for the soap opera "The Young And The Restless". I definitely recognize the music, even if I have never seen any episodes of it. I like it - a great chill-out type song. EXTRA: FRANKENSTEIN - EDGAR WINTER GROUP - Another boo-time extra, which, like "The Monster Mash", was demoted to Optional Extra status. This song was OK, but nothing special. 15: BETH - KISS (17) - More known for their hard rockers, they have done a few ballads, two of which have hit the charts, and they're both among my favorites (although this one gets the slighter edge). 14: DON'T FEAR THE REAPER - BLUE OYSTER CULT (16) - A classic rock staple here. The one that radio usually plays features the instrumental bridge, but it was cut out in the single. 13: (SHAKE SHAKE SHAKE) SHAKE YOUR BOOTY - K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (7) - At this point, KC & his band either hit #1 or missed the chart altogether. While I prefer a few others by them, this still is better than their 1979 whinefest "Please Don't Go". 12: I ONLY WANT TO BE WITH YOU - BAY CITY ROLLERS (12) - The first of two remakes of this song to make the Top 40. The second one came in the spring of 1989 for Samantha Fox. I like both of them about the same. 11: THAT'LL BE THE DAY - LINDA RONSTADT (11) - Another cover - in this case, a Buddy Holly classic. It wasn't bad, but I preferred the original by Buddy Holly. 10: MAGIC MAN - HEART (13) - Wow, two high points in a row for our friend JessieLou! This was their second Top 40 hit, and it made the Top Ten, unlike the first. Both songs still get regular airplay on classic rock and oldies stations (and I remember both from back in the day, since WLS played them constantly). 9: MUSKRAT LOVE - THE CAPTAIN AND TENNILLE (18) - BLEGH!! The song is bad enough, but must they try to give us a visual during the bridge with those disgusting sound effects? Yes, muskrats f**k one another - just like pretty much any other animal! We get it! On the plus side, due to where this song fell on the WPAC player, I was able to skip over most of it, especially said disgusting bridge. 8: PLAY THAT FUNKY MUSIC - WILD CHERRY (6) - Ever since Vanilla Ice went and messed up this song in early 1991, I never was able to look at this song in the same light ever again! 7: SHE'S GONE - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (8) - This was their second hit, and the best was definitely yet to come for this dynamic duo! This song was so/so, but definitely not their best. 6: LOVE SO RIGHT - BEE GEES (9) - This song was moving up the chart rather quickly and looked like it might be another #1 like "You Should Be Dancing" (Casey even said that it looked like a #1 song to him), but not quite. It did peak at #3, which is good, too. This was one of my favorite songs from the Brothers Gibb. 5: A FIFTH OF BEETHOVEN - WALTER MURPHY (3) - This was an interesting disco version of Beethoven's Fifth Symphony. 4: THE WRECK OF THE EDMUND FITZGERALD - GORDON LIGHTFOOT (15) - Here's another song that Casey predicted to be #1 - as soon as the following week! Of course, that did not happen, but it did come close. This song told of a true story about an ore freighter that was caught in a fierce storm in Lake Superior the year before, and ultimately sunk, killing all 29 crewmen on board. They generally edited this song, cutting the two verses after the wreck, but this week, they cut out the second of the two verses (where Gordon talks about all five Great Lakes and their functions), and shortened the instrumental parts between each verse. As depressing of a story as this song depicts, I still like it - one of my favorite of his Top 40 hits. 3: ROCKIN' ME - STEVE MILLER BAND (10) - Now THIS one Casey correctly predicted going to #1, which it did the following week . This is another one I remember from back in the day! Glad this one got to sneak in a week at the top before Rod Stewart began his marathon run up there. OPTIONAL EXTRA: CAR WASH - ROSE ROYCE - The only of this week's Optional Extras that was a future hit. For a disco song, this one was pretty good. I remember that sometime during my senior year in high school, I started to watch the movie of the same name, but dozed off during the first half hour. Must not have made that big of an impression on me. 2: DISCO DUCK - RICK DEES (2) - OK, how in the world did this get to #1? Oh yeah, disco was all the rage back in 1976. Whatever... 1: IF YOU LEAVE ME NOW - CHICAGO (1) - Now here's one I heard at least once a day back in the fall of 1976! But I don't think I ever got tired of it. Has a very haunting melody to it (so I guess it was fitting that it was #1 on Halloween weekend). Interesting that, before this week, Chicago had the most Top Ten hits without ever hitting #1.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 29, 2021 12:41:01 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 30, 2021
This week's presentation - November 2, 1985
40: WRAP HER UP - ELTON JOHN (debut) - As he was moving up the chart with his own song, a song that featured him on guest vocals (of course, the Dionne & Friends song) was on the verge of debuting on the Hot 100 the following week and would hit the chart two months later. Whether or not that affected this song's chart run is not known, but whatever the case, I preferred that song; this one never really did anything for me. 39: SISTERS ARE DOING IT FOR THEMSELVES - EURYTHMICS AND ARETHA FRANKLIN (debut) - This song, a modern feminist anthem, was included on two albums in 1985 - Aretha's Who's Zoomin' Who and the Eurythmics' Be Yourself Tonight. I have a feeling that its original release was from the latter album, since it had been awhile since the last single from it, while Aretha was on her way up the chart with the title track from her current album. Regardless of that, this was a one-time pairing between the two acts, making for a great, energetic song! 38: CHERISH - KOOL & THE GANG (26) - This one was number one for six weeks on the AC chart (and I believe was the top song of the year). It also was a huge pop smash, peaking at #2 for three weeks, becoming their second biggest hit behind "Celebration". I liked it, but prefer several others from them. 37: GIRLS ARE MORE FUN - RAY PARKER JR. (39) - He was definitely a has-been at this point, as this was his final Top 40 hit of his own. The song is okies, but I generally preferred his earlier hits, including the ones with Raydio. 36: I MISS YOU - KLYMAXX (40) - This song definitely got a lot of chart mileage - so much that it ranked on 1986's year-end Top 100 higher than it peaked on the weekly charts. It's a great song, though I preferred their other two Top 40 hits. 35: ELECTION DAY - ARCADIA (debut) - Oddly enough, this song hit the charts just days before Election Day. As for the song - pretty much watered-down Duran Duran. I can see why they didn't last very long. 34: THE NIGHT IS STILL YOUNG - BILLY JOEL (37) - This was one of two new tracks on Joel's Greatest Hits - Volume I & Volume II album. The first song, "You're Only Human" was a Top Ten hit, but this was all the higher the follow-up got. The song was OK, but definitely not his best. I can see why this peaked so low. LDD: AIN’T NO MOUNTAIN HIGH ENOUGH – DIANA ROSS - Wow, what a powerful LDD! I sure hope that the girl talked about in this letter, whom had fallen into teenage prostitution, was able to get help! 33: ALIVE AND KICKING - SIMPLE MINDS (38) - I preferred this song over the overplayed "Don't You (Forget About Me)", but the follow-up to this, "Sanctify Yourself" was my favorite song in the world for quite awhile the following spring. This was a good song, too IMO. Given how big it was, I'm surprised it doesn't get much in the way of recurrent airplay. 32: SLEEPING BAG - ZZ TOP (36) - heir Afterburner album seemed to have more of a pop sound than their traditional southern rock. Perhaps that's why it generated more Top 40 singles than any of their other albums. This was the first of three hits from Afterburner, and the most successful. I liked it, but preferred the other two. 31: PERFECT WAY - SCRITTI POLITTI (35) - One of a handful of one-hit wonders on this week's chart. This song does get a decent amount of recurrent airplay on 80s stations. I thought it was a pretty good song. 30: SOUL KISS - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (34) - This was the song that kept alive her streak of at least one Top 40 hit a year. Casey mentioned this a few weeks later and it might have been a jinx, as this turned out to be Olivia's last Top 40 hit ("Grease Megamix" doesn't count) 29: DANCING IN THE STREET - MICK JAGGER AND DAVID BOWIE (15) - This song, a remake of the old Martha & the Vandella’s classic wasn't bad, but I prefer other songs by both artists. 28: SO IN LOVE - ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVERS IN THE DARK (30) - The first of four Top 40 hits for this band from northwest England. Though the follow-up bears a resemblance to this song, I prefer this one by a sizeable margin. 27: ONE OF THE LIVING - TINA TURNER (31) - The second of two of her hits from Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome. It was pretty good, but I preferred the other Thunderdome song. 26: BOY IN THE BOX - COREY HART (29) - Hmm, I wonder how such a song title would fly today? Anyway, this wasn't bad, but I generally preferred Hart's slower songs, like his last his before this, "Never Surrender", which, to date, is his biggest hit. 25: SUNSET GRILL - DON HENLEY (22) - The last of four singles from "Building The Perfect Beast", and my favorite from the album (though "Not Enough Love In The World" is a close second). This song peaked at #14 on the R&R chart, but didn't even hit the Top 20 on the Hot 100 (1982, anyone?) 24: MONEY FOR NOTHING - DIRE STRAITS (12) - I mentioned earlier that "Cherish" by Kool & The Gang had recently peaked at #2. This was the very song that kept "Cherish" out of the top spot. It was one of two songs on this week's Top Ten that Sting's involved with (of course, he's the one who wants his MTV). The song was OK, but it was very overplayed. I preferred their three other Top 40 hits, as well as a few album cuts from their first, self-titled album. 23: AND WE DANCED - THE HOOTERS (21) - A band whose name I had a misconception about - at first, I thought they were talking about owls. But it was actually the nickname for the keyboard harmonica (melodica) that band member Rob Hyman played. For the record, I never thought they named themselves after a certain body part. Anyway, this was a good song - my favorite of their three Top 40 hits. 22: LOVE THEME FROM ST. ELMO'S FIRE (INSTRUMENTAL) - DAVID FOSTER (24) - The last of three instrumentals to chart on AT40 in 1985. This was actually my favorite of the three, since the other two were rather overplayed (but both are good; don't get me wrong). This song, however, tends to bring tears to my eyes (long story, but it was featured in an episode of Highway To Heaven that can sometimes make me cry). Moreover, there was a vocal version of this song, which was played the first few weeks the song was on the Countdown America chart. Not sure if AT40 ever played that one. That's OK; I prefer this one. 21: WHO'S ZOOMIN' WHO - ARETHA FRANKLIN (25) - The title track from Franklin's big comeback album - and my favorite of the three singles released from that album, as one of my favorites from Franklin overall. OPTIONAL EXTRA: PARTY ALL THE TIME - EDDIE MURPHY w/RICK JAMES - At least that's how it would be credited today, as the latter sang back-up on the song. Anyway, Eddie was a great comedian, but singing wasn't exactly his best talent. This wasn't a bad song, though. 20: BROKEN WINGS - MR. MISTER (27) - The first of four Top 40 hits for this band from Phoenix. Three of those songs hit the Top Ten and two of those hit #1, including this one. Of their Top Ten hits, I prefer this one, which has held up quite well despite overplay. 19: I'M GOIN' DOWN - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (9) - He was indeed goin' down, in more ways than one, as this song had peaked at #9 and was starting its downslide, having peaked at #9 a few weeks back. This was a good song, but not quite my favorite of the seven Born In The USA singles. 18: LAY YOUR HANDS ON ME - THE THOMPSON TWINS (19) - For years, I had no idea where they got this name, since they're a trio (and not even related) nor is anyone named Thompson (I have since found out from a fellow poster (thanks, bestmusicexpert), that they were named after the two bumbling detectives Thomson and Thompson in Hergé's comic strip The Adventures of Tintin). Anyhoo, I'm not a big fan of this song - my least favorite of their charted hits. 17: NEVER - HEART (23) - They were enjoying their biggest chart success yet with their mid-80s comeback, as this would become their second Top Five hit (and they'd have two more after this). Anyway, it would be a toss-up between this and "These Dreams" as my favorite song from their self-titled album - both are great songs! 16: YOU ARE MY LADY - FREDDIE JACKSON (18) - Jackson had the most success on the R&B chart, but he did have a few pop crossovers, like this one. I liked it, though it was a little cheesy. My favorite song from him would probably be his Christmas song "One Wish". LDD: AMERICA – NEIL DIAMOND 15: SEPARATE LIVES (THEME FROM WHITE NIGHTS)- PHIL COLLINS AND MARILYN MARTIN (20) - The first of two #1 hits from the movie White Nights, which I never saw, but I heard the songs many, many times in the fall of 1985. Of those two, this was by far my favorite - it was a great one! 14: ONE NIGHT LOVE AFFAIR - BRYAN ADAMS (17) - The fifth of six hits from Reckless, all of which hit the Top 20, which is definitely impressive. It was a good song, but my favorite song from the album would be "Heaven" (and that, of course, was the most successful of the six). 13: I'M GONNA TEAR YOUR PLAYHOUSE DOWN - PAUL YOUNG (14) - He seemed to do best with remakes, as both of his Top Ten hits were previously done by other acts. But this one didn't miss the Top Ten by much, peaking at #13. It was pretty good, but it doesn't hold a candle to "Everytime You Go Away", my favorite song from him! 12: LONELY OL' HEART - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (7) - The first of five Top 40 hits from Mellencamp's album Scarecrow and possibly my favorite song from the album (although "R.O.C.K. in the U.S.A." and "Rain On The Scarecrow" were good ones as well). 11: OH SHEILA - READY FOR THE WORLD (6) - The first of three Top 40 hits from this R&B band from Flint, Michigan, as well as the biggest. It wasn't bad, but I preferred "Love You Down". OPTIONAL EXTRA: BURNING HEART - SURVIVOR - This song had an unusually long run on the R&R chart - it was the first song since the fall of 1984 to spend more than fifteen weeks on the chart. It spent 16 weeks on both R&R and AT40. Of their Rocky soundtrack hits, it would be my favorite. 10: BE NEAR ME - ABC (16) - This was the first of two Top Ten hits for this English group. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their two earlier hits. 9: LOVIN' EVERY MINUTE OF IT - LOVERBOY (11) - This song somewhat defies the general rule that the lower their songs peak, the less obscure they are, as this one was one of two Top Ten hits from them and still gets occasional recurrent airplay. Their other Top Ten hit, "This Could Be The Night" receives virtually no recurrent airplay, which is a shame IMO, as it was a great song (as was this one). 8: FORTRESS AROUND YOUR HEART - STING (8) - The second solo hit by Sting, and my favorite of the four hits from the Dream Of The Blue Turtles album. 7: WE BUILT THIS CITY - STARSHIP (13) - Their first hit under their name without Jefferson attached to it. It was a great song - one of their best, under any of their names. 6: YOU BELONG TO THE CITY - GLENN FREY (10) - His second of two contributions to Miami Vice (that charted, anyway). My favorite would probably be the other one, "Smuggler's Blues", which charted earlier in the year. 5: TAKE ON ME - A-HA (3) - The first hit for this Norwegian act, who's often known as a one-hit wonder, because of this song (as not everyone is familiar with "The Sun Always Shines On TV"). This was a great song, and I'm glad it hit #1! 4: HEAD OVER HEELS - TEARS FOR FEARS (5) - No case of Third Single Syndrome here! Though it didn't hit #1 like the last two, it did get as high as #3. This is by far my favorite of the three four Top 40 hits from Songs From The Big Chair. 3: SAVING ALL MY LOVE FOR YOU - WHITNEY HOUSTON (1) - This was Whitney's first of many #1 songs. It was a good one, but I preferred many, many others from her. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SAY YOU SAY ME - LIONEL RICHIE - This song, which would debut on the Hot 100 way up at #40 the following week, was the first of two hits from the film White Nights on this week's chart - both of which would hit #1. In fact, the songs would have been at the top consecutively if not for an injured bird. The song was pretty good, but definitely not one of my favorite songs from him. 2: MIAMI VICE THEME - JAN HAMMER (4) - The second of two instrumentals on this week's survey, which hadn't happened since the summer of 1982. Anyway, I liked this song, but, as stated earlier, I preferred the other instrumental. 1: PART-TIME LOVER - STEVIE WONDER (2) - The first of three Top 40 hits from Wonder's In Square Circle album, and his ninth and final #1 hit (unless you count his role in "That's What Friends Are For")
|
|
|
Post by pb on Oct 29, 2021 14:35:42 GMT -5
37: NIGHTS ARE FOREVER WITHOUT YOU - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY 33: I'D REALLY LOVE TO SEE YOU TONIGHT - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY
Never noticed before that they had two songs on the survery one week, interesting.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Oct 29, 2021 15:36:02 GMT -5
37: NIGHTS ARE FOREVER WITHOUT YOU - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY 33: I'D REALLY LOVE TO SEE YOU TONIGHT - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY
Never noticed before that they had two songs on the survery one week, interesting. Rare in '76, especially for a 'new' artist. Would become a much more common occurrence just a couple of years later.
|
|