|
Post by caseyfan100 on Jun 19, 2021 20:34:02 GMT -5
"Save Your Kisses For Me" was the second top forty hit for The Brotherhood Of Man-In 1970,their initial release was "United We Stand" which featured Tony Burrows on lead vocals-Not sure if Burrows was involved with this song. Burrows was not involved with the song.
|
|
|
Post by dth1971 on Jun 20, 2021 6:02:12 GMT -5
Hervard: Talking about FEAST OR FAMINE for 1986 AT40: The 80's shows this 2021 year: Was it last year in 2020 despite the COVID pandemic for AT40: The 80's that it was mostly 4 year old AT40 shows becoming mostly FEAST OR FAMINE? Not sure if I understand your question. Never mind...
|
|
|
Post by dth1971 on Jun 20, 2021 8:26:55 GMT -5
"Save Your Kisses For Me" was the second top forty hit for The Brotherhood Of Man-In 1970,their initial release was "United We Stand" which featured Tony Burrows on lead vocals-Not sure if Burrows was involved with this song. Burrows was not involved with the song. Tony Burrows was in the 1970 version of Brotherhood of Man, not the 1976 incarnation, and Burrows in 1970 was also featured singing on songs by Edison Lighthouse, White Plains, and the Pipkins; 4 years later Tony Burrows became the lead singer of First Class.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jun 20, 2021 9:33:58 GMT -5
"United We Stand","Love Grows","My Baby Loves Lovin'",& "Gimme Dat Ding" were featured on the initial broadcaast of "AT40" in July 1970.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Jun 20, 2021 9:38:57 GMT -5
"United We Stand","Love Grows","My Baby Loves Lovin'",& "Gimme Dat Ding" were featured on the initial broadcaast of "AT40" in July 1970. You got three out of four. "Love Grows" was a hit earlier in 1970, peaking at #5 in April. It was gone from both the 40 and the Hot 100 in mid-May.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jun 20, 2021 9:40:58 GMT -5
Thanks for pointing that out!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jun 20, 2021 11:19:47 GMT -5
The female vocalist on "Get Closer" was Carolyn Willis,who was a member of the female trio Honey Cone whose hits included "Want Ads" & "Stick Up".
|
|
|
Post by chrislc on Jun 20, 2021 13:02:25 GMT -5
The female vocalist on "Get Closer" was Carolyn Willis,who was a member of the female trio Honey Cone whose hits included "Want Ads" & "Stick Up". Back then whenever I heard her name announced it made me think of Helen Willis on the Jeffersons. Roxie Roker, Lenny Kravitz's mom. It was strange to have Seals and Crofts and the Jeffersons in my mind at the same time. Seals and Crofts looked more like guest stars on All In The Family, as Mike's friends or something. Oh Archie would have just loved seeing them at the front door.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 25, 2021 12:46:43 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - June 26, 2021
This week's presentation - June 24, 1978
Droppers: EVERYBODY DANCE - CHIC (38) - I forget how this one goes, but I seem to recall that I didn't like it. THIS TIME I'M IN IT FOR LOVE - PLAYER (36) - Their second of their three Top 40 hits, and the second biggest as well, peaking at #10 several weeks back. It wasn't bad, but I preferred "Baby Come Back". DISCO INFERNO - THE TRAMMPS (35) - Burn, baby burn! For a disco song, this was actually not bad. CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE - JIMMY BUFFETT (32) - One of Jimmy's fun songs that you just can't help but sing along with! I have this one on my YouTube playlist of favorite songs, so I definitely like it! THE CLOSER I GET TO YOU - ROBERTA FLACK & DONNY HATHAWAY (27) - Great song! My favorite of their three charted duets. Too bad it dropped out. BABY HOLD ON - EDDIE MONEY (26) - Here's one of those songs that didn't quite hit the Top Ten, but gets quite a lot of recurrent airplay. A great song indeed - one of my favorites from him!
40: IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN - ROBERTA FLACK (debut) - This song reminded me a lot of "You Light Up My Life" by Debby Boone, especially in the bridge. But there's a good reason for that, as Joe Brooks wrote both songs. I thought this was a great song - not sure if I prefer this or her recent Top Five duet with Donny Hathaway, which dropped out this week. 39: WARM RIDE - RARE EARTH (40) - Despite me not being a huge fan of disco, I actually liked this song. Possibly because it was written by the Bee Gees. 38: DANCE ACROSS THE FLOOR - JIMMY "BO" HORNE (debut) - This song, a one-week wonder on AT40, was written by members of another popular disco group (in this case, KC & The Sunshine Band), and it definitely shows. The song was OK, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 37: STONE BLUE - FOGHAT (debut) - This was another AT40 one-week wonder - but only because the following week was an AT40 special, during which the song peaked at #36 in its last week on the chart. I vaguely remember hearing this back in the day - not a bad song. 36: IT'S THE SAME OLD SONG - K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (debut) - Interesting rendition of the Four Tops classic. Of course, nothing tops the original. 35: RUNAWAY - JEFFERSON STARSHIP (debut) - Here's sort of a random fact; this is the first song on the countdown that lasted more than five weeks on the chart. I believe this was their final Top 40 hit featuring Marty Balin on lead vocals. I liked this song, but slightly preferred "Count On Me", which had charted earlier in the year. 34: THANK GOD IT'S FRIDAY - LOVE & KISSES (debut) - Ah, the ever-popular weekend welcome! This was the title track of the movie "Thank God It's Friday", a disco musical that was sort of in a box office battle with Grease, which was released around the same time. 33: HEARTLESS - HEART (24) - The beginning of this song reminds me a little of "Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress" by the Hollies. The song was so/so, but not quite as good as their 80s and 90s songs. 32: DEACON BLUES - STEELY DAN (19) - aka "Peg Pt 2" Both are great songs - not sure which one I prefer. I associate this song more with April, 1982, when I went to Disneyworld with family and friends. My mom's then boyfriend, who did the driving, listened to the Aja tape in the car all the time, so I heard all the songs many times! 31: GREASE - FRANKIE VALLI (39) - The title track to one of the biggest movie soundtracks ever was on its way to the top. It's OK, but I prefer several other songs from him, both solo and with the Four Seasons. 30: ONLY THE GOOD DIE YOUNG - BILLY JOEL (37) - Casey mentioned that "Grease" was the biggest mover of the week, so chart watchers knew that meant that this song was next up. This song might have been a Top Ten hit if not for its lyrical content. Many radio stations refused to play this song, which impeded its climb - the song only got as high as #24. It was a great song - one of his best, IMO. 29: I CAN'T STAND THE RAIN - ERUPTION (34) - Sort of a faceless disco song, but, considering my general opinion on that kind of music, this song was actually pretty good. 28: ALMOST SUMMER - CELEBRATION FEATURING MIKE LOVE (30) - This song should have been re-titled "Summer" this week, as that season had officially started several days before. But, I guess since it was the title song from a movie soundtrack... Anyway, this song definitely had that summer sound to it, since it featured Mike Love of the Beach Boys on vocals. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TWO TICKETS TO PARADISE - EDDIE MONEY - As usual, they played a different version of this song than was usually heard on the radio (the single version, I would imagine). I remember hearing this one quite regularly back in the day. I liked it, but I preferred several others from the Money Man, such as the song from him that dropped off the survey this week. 27: WONDERFUL TONIGHT - ERIC CLAPTON (33) - One of Clapton's songs that receive the most recurrent airplay today (given that, I'm surprised it did not make an appearance on the R&R chart). It was a good song. Anyone remember this Yahoo Internet commercial from 2005 that features this song? 26: WITH A LITTLE LUCK - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS (17) - As usual, they heavily edited this song (of course, they kinda had to, since the single version of the song is nearly six minutes long). Truly, AT40 had long since outgrown its three-hour allotted playing time. Anyway, this was definitely one of my favorite songs from Wings! 25: MISS YOU - THE ROLLING STONES (31) - Meh, I think we all know how I feel about this song. I preferred their other disco song, thank you very much. 24: OH WHAT A NIGHT FOR DANCING - BARRY WHITE (25) - Pretty much your typical late-70s slow jam. It was pretty good, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 23: FOLLOW YOU, FOLLOW ME - GENESIS (29) - This was their very first Top 40 hit. I liked many of their hits, but this wasn't one of them. Just not my cup of tea. 22: I WAS ONLY JOKING - ROD STEWART (28) - One of Stewart's most underrated hits ever! This was all the higher the song got, which was a shame; it should have gone Top Ten like his song "You're In My Heart" from earlier in the year. 21: ON BROADWAY - GEORGE BENSON (8) - One of several remakes on this week's chart. It was pretty good, with Benson's trademark scat singing, but I still preferred the original by the Drifters. 20: LAST DANCE - DONNA SUMMER (23) - She was indeed on a roll, but the best was yet to come, as her next hit would hit #1 and she'd have three more #1 songs, all in 1979! This was a good one, like many of her big hits. 19: EVEN NOW - BARRY MANILOW (22) - This song looked like it would be another Top Ten for Manilow but, because of the rush release of "Copacabana", which Casey mentioned was on the verge of entering the Top 40, this song peaked at #19 and lasted only four weeks on the chart. Like most of his songs, it was a good one, but not one of his best IMO. 18: YOU'RE THE LOVE - SEALS & CROFTS (21) - They had a handful of big hits in the 70s, but unfortunately, this was their final Top 40 hit. It wasn't bad, but I preferred most of their earlier hits. 17: BLUER THAN BLUE - MICHAEL JOHNSON (20) - This Colorado native had three Top 40 hits and this was the biggest of them, peaking at #12. It was a great one, but I still prefer "This Night Won't Last Forever", which got as high as #19 in 1979. Interesting story about how his bout with pneumonia and his brother's leg injury was instrumental in starting Johnson's music career. 16: EVERY KINDA PEOPLE - ROBERT PALMER (18) - I'm not a huge Robert Palmer fan (but you already know that), but this song was actually pretty good. 15: FEELS SO GOOD - CHUCK MANGIONE (7) - This song sure got a lot of mileage on the charts - peaked at #4 in its 13th week in the Top 40. A true guilty pleasure of mine, this song! Wasn’t this featured on a commercial (about something like Curtis Mathes TV sets) many years back? OPTIONAL EXTRA: MACHO MAN - THE VILLAGE PEOPLE - Well, I definitely prefer this song way over "Y.M.C.A.", but it is not quite as good as "In The Navy". 14: TOO MUCH TOO LITTLE TOO LATE - JOHNNY MATHIS AND DENIECE WILLIAMS (5) - Did Casey say that this was Mathis' only chart hit? Hardly; he'd had many top 40 hits back in the pre-Beatle era. Maybe Casey said it was his only chart hit in over 15 years? Well, whatever the case, this song had an unusually quick run on the chart - eleven weeks total. On the other hand, this was Mathis' (and Williams') biggest hit ever on the AC charts. As for my opinion about the song, it was a good one. 13: BECAUSE THE NIGHT - THE PATTY SMITH GROUP (15) - I'm more familiar with the 1993 cover of this song by 10,000 Maniacs, which doesn't sound all that different from this one (except for one of the chords in the chorus). Not sure which of the two I prefer, but, due to overplay of the cover, I'm still burned out on the song overall. 12: TWO OUT OF THREE AIN'T BAD - MEAT LOAF (14) - He had a handful of Top 40 hits, with this being my favorite - as well as one of my favorites on this week's chart. I do, however, prefer the full album version over the single, which was what AT40 usually, if not always, played. 11: THE GROOVE LINE - HEAT WAVE (13) - aka "Boogie Nights Part 2". I wasn't a huge fan of either song, but their ballad "Always And Forever", which charted between those two songs, was a great one. 10: DANCE WITH ME - PETER BROWN (11) - Meh, I preferred the Orleans song of the same title from three years before. This one just didn't do anything for me. 9: STILL THE SAME - BOB SEGER (16) - Another song that true chart watchers would have known was at this position. This song was looking like it might be his first #1. The song did climb as high as #4, which is great, but it should have gone to #1 IMO. But in 1978, topping the chart was nearly impossible if you weren't on the RSO label. 8: LOVE IS LIKE OXYGEN - SWEET (10) - They had five Top 40 hits, all reaching the upper half of the chart. This one was their final Top 40 hit. It wasn't bad - reminded me of something that ELO would do. 7: USED TO BE MY GIRL - THE O'JAYS (12) - Their last of six Top Ten hits. It was actually a great song - possibly my favorite of their hits! 6: YOU BELONG TO ME - CARLY SIMON (9) - A high point in the show for JessieLou here! This was a great song - one of Simon's best hits. I liked it as well as the Doobie Brothers' version, which was on their Livin' on the Fault Line album from the year before. 5: TAKE A CHANCE ON ME - ABBA (6) - I like many, if not most, of their Top 40 hits. This song was pretty good - one that I've learned to like over the past year or so. I definitely prefer it over their other 1978 hit "The Name Of The Game", but it doesn't hold a candle to "Dancing Queen" or "The Winner Takes It All". 4: YOU'RE THE ONE THAT I WANT - JOHN TRAVOLTA & OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (2) - The first of two duets from Grease that they charted with, as well as one of two #1 hits from the soundtrack (the title track, back at #31, was the other). I like both duets about the same - it depends on my mood at the time. Regardless, both are great songs 3: IT'S A HEARTACHE - BONNIE TYLER (4) - Some people call her a "female Rod Stewart", since both have similarly raspy voices. This was a really good song, though I preferred “Total Eclipse Of The Heart”. OPTIONAL EXTRA: HOT BLOODED - FOREIGNER - This song would not debut until the following week, but since it hit the Top 40 in its second week on, this would be the only chance to play it as an Optional (as the Top 40 Acts of the 1970s pre-empted the regular show the week of July 1). The "Double Vision" album was definitely one of their best singles albums, as all three releases were great! 2: BAKER STREET - GERRY RAFFERTY (3) - I tell you what, I used to really like this song, but not so much anymore. Perhaps overplay on oldies stations. I generally switch the station when this comes on. 1: SHADOW DANCING - ANDY GIBB (1) - This song was in the midst of a seven-week run at #1, on its way to becoming the top song of the entire year. However, it is possibly my least favorite of his hits (but at least my favorite won out for the year before, so it's all good).
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 25, 2021 12:46:54 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 26, 2021
This week's presentation - June 23, 1984
LOVE WILL SHOW US HOW - CHRISTINE McVIE (39) - Her second (and, as it turned out, final) solo Top 40 hit, from her second of three solo albums. It was a good song - sounded a lot like her material with Fleetwood Mac. MY EVER CHANGING MOODS - STYLE COUNCIL (38) - There's a little resemblance between this song and "The Game Of Love" by Santana/Michelle Branch. I prefer the latter, but this song was pretty good as well. WHISPER TO A SCREAM (BIRDS FLY) - ICICLE WORKS (37) - My former supervisor at work had taken an interest in this band a few years back. This was their only Top 40 hit. Typical mid-80s new wave music, it's a pretty good song, IMO as well. THE LONGEST TIME - BILLY JOEL (36) - Interesting that all the voices in this song are Billy Joel - I always thought he had several singers backing him up. Anyway, I liked this song, as well as the An Innocent Man album as a whole, due to its wide variety of music styles. DANCING IN THE SHEETS - SHALAMAR (30) - Another hit from the Footloose soundtrack. However, this wasn't one of my favorites, from the album or the band. My favorite song from them would be "The Second Time Around". TO ALL THE GIRLS I'VE LOVED BEFORE - JULIO IGLESIAS & WILLIE NELSON (29) - A true guilty pleasure, as many people I know hate this song, due to the cheese factor, as well as the fact that Julio wasn't very good at singing English. This was a song with an unusually huge post-1982 peak difference on the Billboard & R&R charts - while it climbed all the way to #4 on the former, it only climbed as high as #15 on the latter. It must have been a huge seller (it did reach gold status).
40: FAREWELL MY SUMMER LOVE - MICHAEL JACKSON (debut) - Michael Jackson would be doing double duty on the chart over the next few weeks - he's would debut on the entire Hot 100 at #30 the following week with his duet with Mick Jagger, "State Of Shock" and this week, he debuted with his solo hit from the compilation album of the same title. This one definitely had that classic Motown sound (and that it should, as that was the label the song was on). Given the popularity of Michael's Thriller album over the past year and a half, it's a surprise that this is all the higher the song got on the chart. Must not have been promoted very well. I myself thought it was a good one - I definitely prefer it over said Michael/Mick duet. 39: OBSCENE PHONE CALLER - ROCKWELL (debut) - This song was clearly riding the coattails of Rockwell's debut hit, as it was nowhere near as successful. Of course, Michael Jackson singing back-up on said debut song, along with brother Jermaine, was definitely instrumental in that song's success on the charts. Neither of the two Jackson brothers were featured on this song, which only got as high as #35 and lasted but two weeks on the chart. I thought it was a good song - its bass had a little hint of "I'm Free (Heaven Helps The Man)" by Kenny Loggins - which, by the way, is coming up very soon. 38: PRIME TIME - THE ALAN PARSONS PROJECT (debut) - Their eighth and final Top 40 hit. This one reminded me a lot of their biggest hit "Eye In The Sky". It was a pretty good one, though at the same time, I can see why it didn't do as well as most of their other hits. 37: I'M FREE (HEAVEN HELPS THE MAN) - KENNY LOGGINS (debut) - Here is that Kenny Loggins song I mentioned earlier. He had one of the biggest hits of 1984 with the title track to the Footloose soundtrack and was hoping to duplicate that success with this song, but, in fact, this song only got as high as #22, as Footloose mania began to fade away. That's too bad, as I actually preferred this one over his bigger Footloose hit. Definitely one of my favorite of Kenny's big movie hits. This song also put the Footloose soundtrack in a tie with Urban Cowboy for the most songs released from a movie soundtrack album, with six songs apiece. 36: SUNGLASSES AT NIGHT - COREY HART (debut) - The first Top 40 hit for this Montreal, Canada native, and one of his biggest. I like it, but I preferred most of his other hits. 35: WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT - TINA TURNER (debut) - I tell you what, I disliked this song with a passion back in the day, but it's one of those songs that gets better with age. 34: AGAINST ALL ODDS (TAKE A LOOK AT ME NOW) - PHIL COLLINS (21) - This song was had recently spent three weeks at #1, and deservedly so, as its one of his all-time best! Too bad Van Halen had to go and beat this song out for the top song of 1984, according to Radio & Records. 33: WHAT IS LOVE - HOWARD JONES (33) - Neither of his songs from his first album hit the Top 20, but he'd have much better luck with his next album Dream Into Action, which would be released the following spring and spawn three hits, each of which hit the Top 20. As for this song, it's a good one, but I preferred his other 1984 hit "New Song". 32: I'LL WAIT - VAN HALEN (18) - This song has sort of an early-80s classic rock feel to it. I think it's a good one, and I prefer it over their recent #1 song. 31: I CAN DREAM ABOUT YOU - DAN HARTMAN (35) - He'd hit #1 as a part of the Edgar Winter Group in 1973 with "Frankenstein", and returned to the Top Ten on his own with this song. Back in the day, I did not like this song at all, but think it's a pretty good one now, but still, I preferred his next two hits "We Are The Young" and "Second Nature". LDD: BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATERS: SIMON & GARFUNKEL - This song was somewhat popular in the LDD department (seems to me that it was used for that very purpose on a show recently featured by Premiere). Anyway, this song was fitting for the LDD, which I found very heartwarming. R.I.P. to the subject of this LDD, Father Andy Kuykendall, who passed away in August of last year. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MISSING YOU - JOHN WAITE - This song is kind of depressing for me due to personal problems I was going through around the time this song charted. I was pleasantly surprised that they played the version of the song where you can hear John chanting "Missing You" at the beginning of the song, which I rather like. AT40, however, tended to play the other version, without the chants. 30: BREAKIN'…THERE'S NO STOPPING US - OLLIE AND JERRY (40) - Breakdancing was indeed all the rage back in 1984! Two songs about it even made the Top 40, including the Irene Cara song coming up a little later. I liked this song a little better, but still, I wasn't too crazy about it or the movie it was from. My Dad and I went to see it about this time in 1984 and both agreed that was two hours of our lives that we'd never get back, LOL! 29: DON'T WALK AWAY - RICK SPRINGFIELD (34) - The second of three hits he charted with from the soundtrack of Hard To Hold. This was probably my favorite of the three, but his first one, "Love Somebody", which had hit the Top Ten earlier in the year would be a close second. 28: NO WAY OUT - JEFFERSON STARSHIP (31) - This was a landmark hit for the band, as it was their final Top 40 hit with Jefferson in the name. On their next hit "We Built This City", of course, they were billed simply as Starship. Anyway, this has always been one of my favorite songs from the band in any of their three incarnations. The guitar riffs at the beginning, as well as in the chorus, remind me of "Separate Ways" by Journey. 27: RUN, RUNAWAY - SLADE (20) - The first of two songs that they charted with in 1984 (as well as their only two chart hits). Their second hit, a ballad entitled "My Oh My" would make a brief appearance on the chart later in the summer. This song, a rocker, was my favorite of their two hits. 26: SAD SONGS (SAY SO MUCH) - ELTON JOHN (32) - The first of three top 40 hits from Breaking Hearts, and the only Top Ten from that album, as well as my favorite of the three (though "Who Wears These Shoes" would be a close second). 25: DANCE HALL DAYS - WANG CHUNG (28) - One of many newcomers to the chart in 1984. This was actually their second hit, and one of theirs that gets the most recurrent airplay (along with "Everybody Have Fun Tonight"). This song was OK, but I preferred most of their other hits. 24: MODERN DAY DELILAH - VAN STEPHENSON (25) - The only Top 40 hit for this Hamilton, Ohio native (and, sadly, it will stay that way, as he passed away back in 2001). Too bad, as this was a good song - had sort of a country rock sound to it. 23: INFATUATION - ROD STEWART (27) - This song has been compared to his Top Five hit from early 1981, "Passion", since both songs sound alike. I preferred the latter of the two songs - this one never really did much for me. 22: DOCTOR! DOCTOR! - THE THOMPSON TWINS (26) - They had just come off of their second and, as it turned out, most successful hit ever "Hold Me Now" and, though it didn't quite measure up to the success of that song, it did well on the chart, just barely missing the Top Ten. Both this song, as well as "Hold Me Now" are among my favorite songs by the "twins". 21: WHO'S THAT GIRL - THE EURYTHMICS (22) - The first of two songs by that title that charted in the 1980s. While it is true that this is one of my least favorite songs by the Eurythmics, I must say that I do prefer it over the other song, by Madonna, of course, since the latter was way overplayed (and I never really liked it in the first place). As for the Eurythmics, I think we all know what my favorite song from them is! 20: MAGIC - THE CARS (24) - The second of five singles from Heartbeat City, and my favorite of the five by a fair margin. Definitely released at the right time of year, as it had that summertime sound to it (I seem to remember the video was very summerlike as well). 19: LEGS - ZZ TOP (23) - Their first of two Top Ten hits for them (both of which peaked at #8) as well as pretty much their only hit that gets any sort of recurrent airplay, although I do occasionally hear "Sharp Dressed Man" and "Gimme All Your Lovin", though neither of those hit the Top 30. 18: HELLO - LIONEL RICHIE (15) - This may not have been his BIGGEST hit, but it was definitely one of them, and it's also one of my favorites from Lionel. Glad this song made it to #1! 17: BREAKDANCE - IRENE CARA (12) - This is probably my least favorite of her Top 40 hits. I was never a big fan of breakdance music (although I did occasionally partake in the fad, mainly at school dances). 16: STAY THE NIGHT - CHICAGO (19) - This is probably my least favorite of her Top 40 hits. I was never a big fan of breakdance music (although I did occasionally partake in the fad, mainly at school dances). 15: YOU CAN'T GET WHAT YOU WANT (TILL YOU KNOW WHAT YOU WANT) - JOE JACKSON (16) - Possibly THE longest song title of 1984! Anyway, this song was a good one (great horn section), but I personally preferred "Is She Really Goin' Out With Him" and "Breakin' Us In Two". 14: SISTER CHRISTIAN - NIGHT RANGER (5) - Like I've said before, I became the butt of many jokes since this song contains my name, but it is still one of my favorites from them nevertheless. Seems to me that this song was edited more often than not, but they appear to have played the song intact this time around. 13: IT'S A MIRACLE - CULTURE CLUB (13) - With its strong early chart action, one would think that this was a cinch to hit the Top Ten. Not quite - it only got as high as #13 the previous week. This pretty much showed that people were getting tired of the band, who'd been on the charts continually for nearly a year and a half. I disliked this song when it was on the chart, but I think it's pretty good now, though nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 12: ALMOST PARADISE - MIKE RENO AND ANN WILSON (14) - This, of course, was the love theme from Footloose. One of my favorite singles from the soundtrack - in fact, it might be second to "I'm Free" as my favorite Footloose song! 11: BORDERLINE – MADONNA (10) - Just last week, this song became her first of many, many Top Ten hits. It was definitely one of her best songs ever, IMO. LDD: SHOWER THE PEOPLE – JAMES TAYLOR - This is a song that has aged quite well - still sounds great 40+ years later! OPTIONAL EXTRA: STATE OF SHOCK - THE JACKSONS (MICHAEL JACKSON & MICK JAGGER) - This is the song I mentioned earlier. I was never a big fan of it - I always found it annoying. Larry mentioned that it was originally meant to be a duet between Michael & Freddy Mercury. That would definitely have fit, since I never liked anything by Queen (or Mercury solo, in this case) released after 1979. 10: EYES WITHOUT A FACE - BILLY IDOL (11) - Be truthful now - how many of you, like me, thought he was asking the object of his affection to dinner or a movie? (as in "Hows About A Date"). Definitely a common misheard lyric. This was a good song, though my favorite song by him would probably be "Sweet Sixteen". 9: OH SHERRIE - STEVE PERRY (4) - The very first solo hit from the man who was still actively the lead singer of Journey. He would have a total of four hits from Street Talk, but this was the biggest of the bunch - a great song IMO (though I don't know what cinnamon gum has to do with anything) 8: WHEN DOVES CRY - PRINCE (17) - With the huge chart jumps this song was making, it was clear where this song was headed. I was none too pleased, as I hated this song with a passion! Not sure why, this one just didn't do much for me (though I did like his other Purple Rain singles). 7: JUMP (FOR MY LOVE) - THE POINTER SISTERS (8) - I have never liked the title of this song - it's like she's treating her man like a dog, making him do tricks for her to love him. If I was dating someone like that, I'd pack my bags and be outta there! 6: THE HEART OF ROCK 'N' ROLL - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (6) - They seemed to like the #6 spot on the countdown, as three of their five hits from Sports peaked there. I used to really like this song, but overplay tarnished my fascination for this song somewhat, though it's still a pretty good song. My favorite Sports single would be the next one, "If This Is It", which charted later that summer. 5: SELF CONTROL - LAURA BRANIGAN (7) - This was a song that, back in the day, I did not like at all, but now I think it's pretty decent. Still, I prefer a few others from her. 4: DANCING IN THE DARK - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (9) - This was the first of an incredible seven singles from Springsteen's album Born In The USA, all of which made the Top Ten. This one looked like it might hit #1, but Prince leapfrogged over him the week after this song hit #2. It did hit #1 in R&R and Cash Box, though, so that was good. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from Springsteen, including songs on Born In The USA, which was debuting on the album chart this week, at #9 - the highest debut on the album chart in over two years. 3: LET'S HEAR IT FOR THE BOY - DENIECE WILLIAMS (3) - As the biggest hit from the Footloose soundtrack, this song was a very close second to the title track. I disliked this song when it was on the chart, due to all the overplay, but now, it's good to hear it every once in awhile instead of every time I turn on the radio. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TELL ME I'M NOT DREAMIN' (TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE) - JERMAINE JACKSON & MICHAEL JACKSON - This song was never released as a single, so it never hit the Hot 100, but peaked at #6 in radio airplay. I remember hearing this song on the radio on a regular basis back in the summer of 1984. It was OK, but I preferred other songs by both artists. 2: TIME AFTER TIME - CYNDI LAUPER (1) - Possibly THE most successful newcomer of 1984, with four Top Five hits from her debut album. This was the second of them, and possibly my least favorite, since it's somewhat depressing. It's still not bad, though. 1: THE REFLEX - DURAN DURAN (2) - I tell you what, I liked many songs from them, but never really got into this one. 1984 just wasn't their best year, IMO (though I did like "New Moon On Monday" - by far my favorite of their songs that charted that year).
|
|
|
Post by at40nut on Jun 26, 2021 4:05:08 GMT -5
Both Huey Lewis & The News and Dr. Hook seemed to really liked the #6 spot, but neither were in to the devil.
|
|
|
Post by chrislc on Jun 26, 2021 12:05:04 GMT -5
>40: FAREWELL MY SUMMER LOVE - MICHAEL JACKSON (debut) - Michael Jackson would be doing double duty on the chart over the next few weeks - he's would debut on the entire Hot 100 at #30 the following week with his duet with Mick Jagger, "State Of Shock" and this week, he debuted with his solo hit from the compilation album of the same title. This one definitely had that classic Motown sound (and that it should, as that was the label the song was on). Given the popularity of Michael's Thriller album over the past year and a half, it's a surprise that this is all the higher the song got on the chart. Must not have been promoted very well. I myself thought it was a good one - I definitely prefer it over said Michael/Mick duet.<
...said millions of people about thousands of songs since 1984...
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jul 2, 2021 13:13:28 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - July 3, 2021
This week's presentation - July 9, 1977
DROPPERS: GONNA FLY NOW (THEME FROM ROCKY) - MAYNARD FERGUSON (36) - Bill Conti's version of this song stole the thunder of this one, as it petered out at #28. Too bad, as it was a good one. ALL YOU GET FROM LOVE IS A SONG - THE CARPENTERS (35) - I forget how this song goes, but I seem to recall it was a pretty good one. SLOW DANCIN' (DON'T TURN ME ON) - ADDRISI BROTHERS (33) - No big loss, as this song didn't really turn me on neither.
40: HANDY MAN – JAMES TAYLOR (debut) - I actually associate this more with 1978, since that’s when my Mom played his JT album a lot (plus, she was really good at playing this song on her guitar). Definitely one of his best and I prefer this over the original by a fairly wide margin. 39: TELEPHONE LINE – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (debut) - This song had a rather slow climb up the charts; debuted in early July and peaked at #7 the last week of September. It was a great one; one of my favorites from them. 38: DEVIL’S GUN – C.J. & CO (debut) - Ah, here's the song that wouldn't die! The song kept yo-yo-ing up and down the chart for over a half a year, only managing to make the Top 40 for two weeks, peaking at #36 the following week and falling out the week after. The song was OK, but nothing exceptional, IMO. 37: SIR DUKE – STEVIE WONDER (25) - Stevie dropped several names in this song, all of musical pioneers that time did not allow us to forget, including the king of all, Duke Ellington, to whom, of course, the title referred. Although I prefer several other songs by Mr. Wonder, this was a great one nonetheless. 36: THE KILLING OF GEORGIE – ROD STEWART (40) - This song was kind of depressing. I can see why it only got as high as #30. 35: GIVE A LITTLE BIT - SUPERTRAMP (39) - This song was heavily edited at the beginning and near the end, but the main part of the song was left intact, which is good, since it's one of my favorite Supertramp songs ever! 34: TELEPHONE MAN – MERI WILSON (38) - Let's just say that I'm glad that this goofy song's playing time was only two minutes long. 33: JUST A SONG BEFORE I GO – CROSBY, STILLS & NASH (37) - After being absent from the chart for nearly seven years, this was their comeback hit, and it turned out to be their biggest, peaking at #7 in late August. It was a great one - one of their all-time best hits, IMO. 32: HEARD IT IN A LOVE SONG – MARSHALL TUCKER BAND (23) - A "two-hit wonder", and this is by far their best known of the two hits - and my favorite as well (though I seem to remember that "Fire On The Mountain" was pretty good as well). 31: LONELY BOY – ANDREW GOLD (16) - This may have been his biggest chart hit, but his other one, "Thank You For Being A Friend", from the following year, became a very popular LDD request. This was my favorite song from him, but the other song is a close second. Both are great songs, IMO. 30: BARRACUDA - HEART (34) - This is a song that I used to think was just OK, but I've recently gotten to like it a lot recently. 29: I’M YOUR BOOGIE MAN - K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (29) - One of two Top Five hits from them in 1977. I preferred the other one, which just narrowly missed hitting #1 several months later. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DON'T STOP - FLEETWOOD MAC - The third of four hit singles from their Rumors album. Possibly my least favorite from the album as well, since it is so overplayed. My favorite single from the album would be their next one,. "You Make Lovin' Fun". 28: EASY – THE COMMODORES (32) - This was when their musical quality began to improve, as their first few hits were mediocre. This remains one of my favorite Commodores songs of all time! 27: LUCKENBACH, TEXAS (BACK TO THE BASICS OF LOVE) - WAYLON JENNINGS (28) - This was Jennings' second of three Top 40 hits. I seem to recall that it was a good song, but not quite as good as his "Theme From Dukes Of Hazzard". 26: IT’S SAD TO BELONG – ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (31) - A song about a guy who is bored with his marriage and meets someone that he feels is his soul mate. The lyric that doesn't make sense to me is how, if he had a time machine, he'd go back to the day he was born. How about just going back as far as the day you met the girl who you'd end up marrying? Anyway, I actually liked this song and felt this should have gotten higher than #21. 25: LUCILLE – KENNY ROGERS (17) - 400 children and crap in the field? Oh wait, that's something else... Anyway, this was pretty good, but I prefer many others from him. 24: YOU’RE MY WORLD – HELEN REDDY (27) - This song reminds me a little of Joni James' 1955 hit "How Important Can It Be". The song is quite cheesy, like most of Reddy's songs, but still pretty good. 23: FEELS LIKE THE FIRST TIME - FOREIGNER (14) - The first of many hits for this legendary band, and a great one at that - both the song and the band! 22: YOU MADE ME BELIEVE IN MAGIC – BAY CITY ROLLERS (26) - Their third and final Top Ten hit (in fact, after this, they'd have one last Top 40 hit before fading into obscurity. Anyway, this is about the only song by them that I like. 21: LIFE IN THE FAST LANE – THE EAGLES (11) - This song just barely missed the Top Ten, ending the streak that they had going (though the streak would have been broken anyway in early 1979, as "Please Come Home For Christmas" wasn't on the chart long enough to hit the Top Ten, as it was a seasonal hit). As for this song, I liked it, but preferred their two other "Hotel California" hits. 20: LOVE’S GROWN DEEP – KENNY NOLAN (21) - A two-hit wonder, although I imagine that most people don't remember this one, as it has fallen into obscurity. Not sure if I prefer this or "I Like Dreamin'", though the latter tends to get stuck in my mind. 19: KNOWING ME, KNOWING YOU - ABBA (24) - Their second of two hits from 1977 ("The Name Of The Game" doesn't count, as it wasn't even heard on AT40 until 1978). Though I preferred "Dancing Queen", this one was a great song as well! 18: HIGH SCHOOL DANCE - SYLVERS (19) - Their first two hits made the Top Five, but this one petered out at #17. Can't really call this "Third-Single Syndrome", as the three songs weren't from the same album. This song wasn't bad, but my favorite from them was "Boogie Fever". 17: Y0U AND ME – ALICE COOPER (22) - He was more famous for his loud, hard-rocking songs, but he had a few slow ones as well, which I preferred. My favorite song from him is "Only Women", but this one, as well as his hit from earlier in the year, "I Never Cry", would be very close behind - all three are great songs! 16: WHATCHA GONNA DO – PABLO CRUISE (20) - This was their very first hit, and it became their biggest ever, peaking at #6 and lasting a half a year on the Hot 100! Very deservedly so, as it was a great song - one of their best IMO. 15: (YOUR LOVE HAS LIFTED ME) HIGHER AND HIGHER – RITA COOLIDGE (18) - This was definitely my favorite version of this song (most versions use the same gospel flavored arrangement of the song - this one was actually MOR/disco type song). It apparently worked, as this was the most successful version of the song (chartwise, that is) 14: BEST OF MY LOVE – THE EMOTIONS (30) - Wow, with a huge leap like that, it was clear where this song was headed, and deservedly so, as I thought it was a great song! Mariah Carey apparently thought so as well, as the bass line for her song "Emotions" was very similar to this. 13: DREAMS – FLEETWOOD MAC (6) - The biggest single from one of the biggest albums of all time, Rumors. The song is my least favorite of the singles, however, presumably due to overplay, as well as its repetitive melody, with only two chords used intermittently. It's still a pretty good one, though. 12: DO YOU WANNA MAKE LOVE – PETER McCANN (12) - Of course, I have mentioned how this song sounds a lot like "Goodbye Girl" by David Gates (and that I prefer the latter). There is also a similarity between the piano intro to this song and that of the "Greatest American Hero Theme" by Joey Scarbury. 11: I’M IN YOU – PETER FRAMPTON (15) - This song hit #1 on the R&R chart two weeks later, and looked like it could do the same on Billboard, but didn't quite make it. It still became his biggest hit ever, and deservedly so, since it's my favorite song of his. 10: MY HEART BELONGS TO ME – BARBRA STREISAND (12) - Her second of two Top Five hits during the year 1977. Both are great songs, with great hypnotic effects, but I slightly prefer this one. 9: MARGARITAVILLE – JIMMY BUFFETT (10) - This song's not bad, but quite overplayed. I preferred other songs from him, such as "Cheeseburger In Paradise" and "Fins". They usually butchered this one, cutting out the instrumental bridge, as well as the ending (when he repeats the last two lines of the chorus) and this week was no exception. Did they ever play this song intact during its chart run? 8: JET AIRLINER – THE STEVE MILLER BAND (9) - The second of four Top 40 hits during 1977 (and the lead-off single from Book Of Dreams). Definitely one of their best hits. 7: ANGEL IN YOUR ARMS - HOT (8) - A case where someone in a similar situation as "It's Sad To Belong" actually caved into temptation. I'm not as crazy about this song as I used to be. 6: GOT TO GIVE IT UP (PART 1) – MARVIN GAYE (3) - I'm generally not a huge fan of Marvin Gaye, but for some reason, I like this one. Kind of a surprise, as this one has been compared to "Blurred Lines", which I still hate with a passion. 5: I JUST WANT TO BE YOUR EVERYTHING – ANDY GIBB (7) - The only of the Gibb brothers that was not in the Bee Gees, but his solo career was definitely a success! His first three singles all hit #1. This was by far my favorite song from him (and it eventually went on to become AT40's top song of 1977). 4: GONNA FLY NOW (THEME FROM “ROCKY”) – BILL CONTI (1) - Since AT40 pre-empted the regular chart the week before with the "Top 40 Girls Of The Rock Era" special, this song was cheated out of its week at #1 on AT40. Oh well, stuff happens, right? Anyway, that didn't change the fact that it did indeed hit #1. 3: LOOKS LIKE WE MADE IT – BARRY MANILOW (5) - This was his third and final #1 hit. No matter; he'd have many more big hits. This was by far my favorite of his #1 songs. OPTIONAL EXTRA: STAR WARS (MAIN TITLE) - LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA - The first of two versions of this song to chart. This song did quite well on the charts, but when Meco's disco version came along, this one was pretty much left for dead, which is too bad, as this version was my favorite of the two. 2: DA DOO RON RON – SHAUN CASSIDY (4) - The first of three Top 40 hits for Shaun Cassidy, and the biggest. Casey correctly predicted this song going to #1 the following week. Of the two charted versions of this song, I definitely prefer this one. 1: UNDERCOVER ANGEL – ALAN O’DAY (2) - This was his only charted hit of his own, but he did write several other big hits ("Angie Baby" by Helen Reddy, for instance, which was also a #1 fantasy hit, like this one). As for this song, well, I love it! Definitely one of the best #1 hits of 1977, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jul 2, 2021 13:13:41 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - July 3, 2021 This week's presentation - July 4, 1987Droppers: FASCINATED - COMPANY B (40) - Great song! I'm surprised this one didn't go Top Ten; it was definitely representative of the dance/pop music of the mid-late 80s. It's a great song and a shame that we didn't hear it this year.WITH OR WITHOUT YOU - U2 (38) - The first hit from one of the biggest albums of the 80s. It wasn't bad, but I preferred the other two singles. I'LL STILL BE LOVING YOU - RESTLESS HEART (37) - Country crossovers were very commonplace in the 80s, but by this point, they were a rare bird. This one petered out at #33 on the chart, but it did well at Country, of course, as well as AC, where it peaked at #3. Definitely a great song, and one of my favorites from 1987!NOTHING'S GONNA CHANGE MY LOVE FOR YOU - GLENN MEDEIROS (35) - His first of three Top 40 hits, and my favorite of the three. This peaked at #12 a month prior and managed to place on the Top 100 of 1987 (which was a significant feat, given how fast the charts moved in 1987!ROCK THE NIGHT - EUROPE (33) - The second of three Top 40 singles from their Final Countdown album - my favorite and the most underrated (as it only got as high as #30). It is also my favorite of all of their songs that I've heard. JAMMIN' ME - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (32) - Wow, that's kinda rare - six droppers and they were all outside the Top 30. As for this song, which expressed his frustration with media disinformation, I liked it, but prefer several others from him.40: SEVEN WONDERS – FLEETWOOD MAC (debut) - The second of five Tango In The Night singles, and my favorite of the bunch. I generally prefer the songs with Stevie Nicks singing lead.39: HEARTS ON FIRE – BRYAN ADAMS (debut) - Adams makes the same faux pas as Randy Meisner with this title, but it is still a great song! My second favorite single from Into The Fire, and my second favorite, behind "Victim Of Love". 38: FLAMES OF PARADISE – JENNIFER RUSH (DUET WITH ELTON JOHN) (debut) - Now here's a song I haven't heard since its chart run! This one only peaked at #36 and was out of the Top 40 by the time Casey returned to AT40 after a two-week hiatus. It was a good one, though I preferred other songs by Elton John (the only other song I've heard by Jennifer Rush was her version of "Power Of Love" - not sure which of those I prefer). 37: LUKA – SUZANNE VEGA (debut) - Does the opening notes of this song remind anyone else of the Jetsons' doorbell? Well, anyway, like Jennifer Rush, there are only two songs by her that I've heard, and this would be my favorite (I remember being sick of hearing the "do do dodo do dododo..." refrains of "Tom's Diner" everytime I turned on the radio in late 1990/early 1991). That song, by the way, was also on Solitude Standing album, only it was a cappella and the "do do" part didn't come until the very end.36: BACK IN THE HIGH LIFE AGAIN – STEVE WINWOOD (debut) - This, of course, is the title track from his most successful singles album. It's pretty good, but I preferred a few others from him. 35: THE LADY IN RED – CHRIS DE BURGH (22) - Chris had charted a few times earlier in the 80s, but this is the song that put him on the map. I loved this song when it was on the chart, but the stations I listened to back in the day all but played it out and I became quite tired of it. It's good to hear every now and then, but I wouldn't want to hear it every day.34: ONLY IN MY DREAMS – DEBBIE GIBSON (39) - The breakthrough hit for one of the biggest teen music stars from this era. It was a good song - my second favorite song from Out Of The Blue behind the #1 "Foolish Beat".33: MOONLIGHTING (THEME) – AL JARREAU (debut) - TV themes were all the rage back around 1976, but their popularity waned significantly by this time. I was surprised that this one only got as high as #23 (and only #37 on the airplay chart), since I heard it all the time in the summer of 1987 - and even got tired of it at one point. That's probably because I listened to an AC station (WNSN, South Bend) occasionally, and this was #1 on the AC chart in late July. 32: WOT’S IT TO YA – ROBBIE NEVIL (36) - Ah, nothing like a loud kiss-off song! I like this and "Dominoes" about the same ("C'est La Vie" was pretty good, but it was quite overplayed).31: SOUL CITY – PARTLAND BROTHERS (27) - The only hit for this duo from Canada. A great song it was - should have gotten higher on the charts!30/LDD: YOU KEEP ME HANGIN’ ON – KIM WILDE (17) - This song was definitely fitting for the dedication. And, as I've said several times before, I prefer this version over the Supremes and Vanilla Fudge versions. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LA BAMBA - LOS LOBOS - This was their first of at least three remakes of old Ritchie Valens songs (they did a version of "Donna", but I don't think it was ever released as a single). Anyway, this song was so/so, but way overplayed. I preferred their version of "Come On Let's Go" which we'll hopefully hear later on this year on the series.29: CROSS MY BROKEN HEART – THE JETS (34) - LOL, sounds like they're singing "That's just f---ing hogwash". As for my opinion of this song, well, it's mediocre at best. As we probably know all too well, I prefer their ballads over their upbeat dance numbers like this.28: HAPPY - SURFACE (31) - Their very first Top 40 hit. I heard this quite a lot that summer and was quite surprised that it only got as high as #20. They hit big two years later with "Shower Me With Your Love" and even bigger in early 1991 with "The First Time", which hit the top and was the fifth biggest hit of that year. 27: I’D STILL SAY YES - KLYMAXX (29) - I believe they were more of an R&B act, but they did have three Top 40 hits. This was my favorite of the three (though "Man Size Love" was a close second, especially when I'm in the mood for something upbeat).26: THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE – JANET JACKSON (30) - The sixth and last single from the Contol album. The first five were all Top Five hits, but this one missed the Top Ten. Her first wave of popularity was over, but the best, of course, was yet to come - her next album would yield eight Top Ten radio hits. This song wasn't bad, but I can see why this one didn't do as well as the other Control singles.25: MEET ME HALF WAY – KENNY LOGGINS (13) - Earlier, I mentioned that "Nothing's Gonna Change My Love For You" by Glenn Medeiros missed the Top Ten, yet placed among the Top 100 of 1987. This song did the same and was the only other such song that year. I liked this song, but preferred many others by him, including a few of his other movie hits. 24: KISS HIM GOODBYE – THE NYLONS (26) - This was a somewhat rare a cappella song (by late 80s standards anyway). But I liked it - about the same as the original, but in different ways, of course, as the music styles of both versions were very different.23: SWEET SIXTEEN – BILLY IDOL (20) - I'm not generally a big Billy Idol fan, but this is an exception - possibly my favorite song from him.22: ENDLESS NIGHTS – EDDIE MONEY (21) - Interesting story about Eddie Money becoming a junk food junkie and slob while on the road. This is possibly his most underrated song. Yes, it did get up to the halfway point on the chart, but what radio station plays it anymore? They just assume we want to hear "Take Me Home Tonight" fot the millionth time. 21: I WANT YOUR SEX – GEORGE MICHAEL (28) - Don't care for this one at all! If not for the lyrical content, this one might have become one of the biggest hits of the year - possibly even THE biggest. I might dislike "Walk Like An Egyptian", but I'd rather listen to that one than this. 20: RHYTHM IS GONNA GET YOU – GLORIA ESTEFAN AND MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (24) - Like the Jets, this is another group that I prefer singing ballads than upbeat songs (though "Bad Boys" and their next release after this, "Betcha Say That" were exceptions). This song was pretty good, but definitely far from being their best.OPTIONAL EXTRA: HERE I GO AGAIN - WHITESNAKE - They played the album(?) version of this song (I keep forgetting which is which) which I prefer over the other version, which was the one that I heard on the radio the most - this version I rarely if ever heard outside of countdown shows. 19: HEART AND SOUL – T’PAU (23) - One of several one-hit wonders on this week's show. I never particularly cared for this song, however.18: WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE – BON JOVI (10) - This song demonstrated the band's country/western side, a format that they would switch to a decade later. This was a good song, but I preferred "Never Say Goodbye", an album cut from Slippery When Wet that was getting moderate radio airplay around this time. 17: I STILL HAVEN’T FOUND WHAT I’M LOOKING FOR – U2 (25) - This was the second of two #1 hits from The Joshua Tree. As stated earlier in this commentary, I preferred this song. LDD: HEARTLIGHT – NEIL DIAMOND - This song was kinda cheesy, but it definitely fit the dedication, which I felt was quite touching.16: GIRLS, GIRLS, GIRLS – MOTLEY CRUE (19) - I was never crazy about their music, but I did like their slow songs (such as "Without You" and "Home Sweet Home").15: EVERY LITTLE KISS – BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (18) - This one originally charted a year before, but only got as high as #72. After the success of "The Way It Is" and "Mandolin Rain", they decided to give it another chance, which proved to be worthwhile, as the song made it to #14 the second time around. Definitely one of the songs I associate most with the summer of 1987! 14: LESSONS IN LOVE – LEVEL 42 (12) - This British band was a two-hit wonder (as far as Top 40 hits go), and both songs hit the Top 20. Both songs were great - I liked them about the same.13: DIAMONDS – HERB ALPERT f/JANET JACKSON & LISA KEITH (8) - Not sure whether or not the success of this song, which was never one of my favorites, affected the chart performance of "The Pleasure Principle".12: ALWAYS – ATLANTIC STARR (5) - This song became a very popular wedding song and was a far cry from their other Top Ten hit, which was about infidelity. This was my favorite of their Top 40 hits. 11: SOMETHING SO STRONG – CROWDED HOUSE (15) - Another two-hit wonder, like Level 42 (though, in this case, the songs were from the same album). I preferred this song, but "Don't Dream It's Over" was a close second. They almost had a third Top 40 hit the following year, "Better Be Home Soon", but that one petered out at #42. That was a good one as well.OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHEN SMOKEY SINGS - ABC - This song borrowed the bass line from "Tears Of A Clown", one of Smokey's biggest hits with the Miracles. It was a pretty good song (and, amazingly, there was a week when both this and one of Smokey's hits were in the Top Ten simultaneously), but I preferred their 1983 hits.10: FUNKYTOWN – PSEUDO ECHO (16) - Another one-hit wonder, with a remake of a #1 hit from earlier in the decade. I preferred this pop/rock version over the dance/techno version by Lipps Inc. 9: POINT OF NO RETURN - EXPOSE (14) - Of their four hits to chart in 1987-88, this was my favorite of the bunch (you thought that I was going to say that I preferred "Seasons Change, didn't you?) 8: JUST TO SEE HER – SMOKEY ROBINSON (9) - Well speak of the devil! We were just talking about Smokey Robinson earlier and here he is! I liked this and "One Heartbeat" about the same. In early 1989, he was a featured vocalist on a song called "We've Saved The Best For Last" which sounded very much like this song.7: DON’T DISTURB THIS GROOVE – THE SYSTEM (11) - This was their only big hit on the pop chart. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their next release "Nighttime Lover", which, sadly, wasn't released to pop radio (and if it was, it didn't go far). 6: IN TOO DEEP - GENESIS (3) - This was the fifth and final single from their most successful album Invisible Touch. It is my second favorite of those singles behind the title track (but you already knew that, right?)5: SONGBIRD – KENNY G (6) - His first song to hit the chart - and it turned out to be his biggest. I liked it, but generally preferred his songs that featured a vocalist, including the aforementioned "We've Saved The Best For Last".4: HEAD TO TOE – LISA LISA & CULT JAM (2) - They dropped Full Force, Paul Anthony and Bowlegged Lou for this one (but they were still featured on at least another song on the same album), and to number one this song went. It was OK, but I was never too crazy about it. I preferred the next release "Lost In Emotion".[/font] 3: SHAKEDOWN – BOB SEGER (7) - Fascinating story about the "grassers" that Seger would participate in (dances out in remote fields using their car radios). As for the song, it wasn't bad, but definitely not my favorite song from him.OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHO'S THAT GIRL - MADONNA - Not one of her best hits by any means.2: ALONE - HEART (4) - This song was a week away from becoming their second #1 hit (meaning that each of the Wilson sisters had a turn at handling the lead vocals on a number one song). This was my favorite of the two hits and I found it sick and wrong that this one lost to "Walk Like An Egyptian" as 1987's #1 song. But such is life. 1: I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY – WHITNEY HOUSTON (1) - Casey mentioned how Whitney was the first solo female to hit #1 four times in a row. But she would break her own record several more times before "Love Will Save The Day" (which barely touched the Top Ten) broke the streak a year later. As for this song, I was definitely sick and tired of it by this point, but now I think it's a great one - one of her best upbeat songs!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Jul 3, 2021 14:33:28 GMT -5
Rather odd that "Shakedown" doesn't get recurrent airplay given it was Bob Seger's biggest hit.
|
|