|
Post by mga707 on May 21, 2020 19:10:32 GMT -5
34: I WANNA DANCE WIT' CHOO (DOO DAT DANCE) (PART #1) - DISCO TEX & THE SEX-O-LETTES (39) - I think you know what I feel about this song, seeing that it’s 70s roof-raising R&B music. Not to mention that it's basically "Get Dancin'" re-hashed. Although Sir Monti's chiffon wasn't dripping this time.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 23, 2020 6:52:07 GMT -5
Hervard-"The Immigrant" was written about John Lennon who was fighting deportation in 1975.
|
|
|
Post by keithr63 on May 23, 2020 12:51:37 GMT -5
I just heard that terrible I’ve Never Been To Me song.😄.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 23, 2020 12:58:30 GMT -5
I just heard that terrible I’ve Never Been To Me song.😄. Me too - only I don't think it's so terrible. As I mentioned in my commentary, it's a guilty pleasure of mine!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 29, 2020 13:03:49 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - May 30, 2020 This week's presentation - May 27, 1978 Droppers: STAYIN' ALIVE - THE BEE GEES (40) - Saturday Night Fever was starting to wind down at this point, with this song dropping off the survey and "Night Fever" dropping out of the Top Ten. EGO - ELTON JOHN (39) - One of his less successful singles, only getting as high as #34. I myself thought it was a pretty decent song. DO YOU BELIEVE IN MAGIC - SHAUN CASSIDY (38) - Cassidy's fourth and final Top 40 hit and, like the first one, it was a remake of a hit from the sixties. It was pretty good, but I preferred the original by the Lovin' Sp00nful. LET'S ALL CHANT - MICHAEL ZAGER BAND (36) - Meh, let's not and say we did. Seriously, though, this was OK, but nothing special. I preferred their lesser-known song "Life's A Party". OUR LOVE - NATALIE COLE (35) - This was her third and last Top Ten hit of the 1970s. It was my favorite of the three - a great song! RUNNIN' ON EMPTY - JACKSON BROWNE (34) - This song looked like it might become his second Top Ten hit, but it just narrowly missed. That's too bad, as it was IMO one of his best hits ever! 40: STAY – RUFUS FEATURING CHAKA KHAN (debut) - One of two songs by that title that charted in 1978. This was the less successful of those, peaking at #38 two weeks later. This was a pretty good song, considering the kind of music it was. 39: I WAS ONLY JOKING – ROD STEWART (debut) - One of Stewart's most underrated hits ever! The song peaked at #22 about a month later; should have gone Top Ten like his song "You're In My Heart" from earlier in the year. 38: OH WHAT A NIGHT FOR DANCING – BARRY WHITE (debut) - Pretty much your typical late-70s slow jam. It was pretty good, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 37: CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE – JIMMY BUFFETT (debut) - One of Jimmy's fun songs that you just can't help but sing along with! I have this one on my YouTube playlist of favorite songs, so I definitely like it! 36: TWO DOORS DOWN – DOLLY PARTON (19) - Mainly a country act, Parton had many crossovers to Pop. This was her second Top 40 hit. It was OK, but didn't hold a candle to "Here You Come Again". 35: YOU’RE THE LOVE – SEALS & CROFTS (debut) - They had a handful of big hits in the 70s, but unfortunately, this was their final Top 40 hit. It wasn't bad, but I preferred most of their earlier hits. 34: SWEET TALKING WOMAN – ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (29) - Definitely a similarity between this and "Do You Believe In Love" by Huey Lewis & The News, which wasn't coincidence, as Robert John "Mutt" Lange, Shania Twain's ex, wrote the Huey Lewis songs, and both Robert and Shania are big fans of Electric Light Orchestra fans, and also that the main inspiration for "Do You Believe In Love" was this song. When comparing them, they both sound similar in structure!. Anyway, this was definitely one of my personal faves from them and one I remember quite well from its chart run. 33: BLUER THAN BLUE – MICHAEL JOHNSON (debut) - This Colorado native had three Top 40 hits and this was the biggest of them, peaking at #12. It was a great one, but I still prefer "This Night Won't Last Forever", which got as high as #19 in 1979. 32: TUMBLING DICE – LINDA RONSTADT (37) - Last week was a rare instance in which there was only a single debut on the entire countdown. In fact, this was only the second time in AT40 history in which that happened. As for the song, it wasn't bad, but definitely not one of my favorites from her or the Rolling Stones (who, of course, did the original). 31: LAY DOWN SALLY – ERIC CLAPTON (24) - This was one of my favorite songs in the world back in the day. It's still not bad, but hasn't really aged very well. 30: JACK & JILL - RAYDIO (25) - Wow, they butchered this one big time! After the second verse, they cut right to the end of the song. This song (with the last minute intact, anyway) contains one of the funniest misheard lyrics near the end ("He got down on his right knee", which is sometimes heard as "he got down on his Granny") As for the song itself, it's a great one - possibly my favorite songs from him/them. 29: HEARTLESS - HEART (36) - The beginning of this song reminds me a little of "Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress" by the Hollies. The song was so/so, but not quite as good as their 80s and 90s songs. 28: DUST IN THE WIND - KANSAS (22) - A song with a vaguely haunting melody. It was another great song that I remember quite well! 27: BECAUSE THE NIGHT – PATTI SMITH (32) - I'm more familiar with the 1993 cover of this song by 10,000 Maniacs, which doesn't sound all that different from this one (except for one of the chords in the chorus). Not sure which of the two I prefer, but, due to overplay of the cover, I'm still burned out on the song overall. OPTIONAL EXTRA: FOLLOW YOU, FOLLOW ME - GENESIS - This was their very first Top 40 hit. I liked many of their hits, but this wasn't one of them. Just not my cup of tea. 26: DANCE WITH ME – PETER BROWN (31) - Meh, I preferred the Orleans song of the same title from three years before. This one just didn't do anything for me. 25: EVERY KINDA PEOPLE – ROBERT PALMER (30) - Here is a song that charted twice - first in 1978, then, I believe, a slightly remixed version was released in 1992 (though that one was more of an AC hit than pop). Considering I'm not a big Robert Palmer fan, this one was actually pretty good. 24: WEREWOLVES OF LONDON – WARREN ZEVON (21) - Of course, the bass for this song is familiar to the younger generation, since Kid Rock used it for the bass of his 2008 hit "All Summer Long". I did prefer that song, but this one's a great song as well! 23: DEACON BLUES – STEELY DAN (28) - When this song started, I thought it was "Peg" at first, since the intros are both very similar. Though I preferred "Peg", both songs are great, with their trademark jazz/rock sound. 22: TWO OUT OF THREE AIN’T BAD – MEAT LOAF (27) - He had a handful of Top 40 hits, with this being my favorite - as well as one of my favorites on this week's chart. I do, however, prefer the full album version over the single, which was what AT40 usually, if not always, played. 21: CAN’T SMILE WITHOUT YOU – BARRY MANILOW (14) - What my grandma said when I hid her dentures. But seriously, this was a great song! Another one of my personal faves from the good ol' days that has indeed stood the test of time. 20: YOU BELONG TO ME – CARLY SIMON (23) - This was an ideal show for our friend JessieLou, as several of her favorite artists are on this week's chart - besides this, we have Heart at #29 and Linda Ronstadt at #32. I like this song - one of my favorites from Carlegend! 19: BAKER STREET – GERRY RAFFERTY (26) - I tell you what, I used to really like this song, but not so much anymore. Perhaps overplay on oldies stations. I generally switch the station when this comes on. 18: IT’S A HEARTACHE – BONNIE TYLER (20) - Some people call her a "female Rod Stewart", since both have similarly raspy voices. This was a really good song, though I preferred “Total Eclipse Of The Heart”. 17: MOVIN’ OUT (ANTHONY'S SONG) - BILLY JOEL (18) - The second of four hits from The Stranger. I liked all four of them, so it's hard to say what my favorite song would be. 16: NIGHT FEVER – THE BEE GEES (10) - As stated earlier, this song falls out of the Top Ten this week. The song became the longest-running #1 song so far in 1978, having recently spent eight weeks up there. This song wasn't bad, but was definitely not one of my favorite songs from them. 15: LOVE IS LIKE OXYGEN - SWEET (16) - This song wasn't bad, but was definitely not one of my favorite songs from them. 14: BABY HOLD ON – EDDIE MONEY (15) - Here's one of those songs that didn't quite hit the Top Ten, but gets quite a lot of recurrent airplay. A great song indeed - one of my favorites from him! OPTIONAL EXTRA: GREASE - The title track to one of the biggest movie soundtracks ever was on its way to the top. It's OK, but I prefer several other songs - both from the soundtrack as well as Valli himself, solo and with the Four Seasons 13: TAKE A CHANCE ON ME - ABBA (17) - I like many, if not most, of their Top 40 hits, but this isn't one of them. Not sure why, but it just doesn't do anything for me. 12: THIS TIME I’M IN IT FOR LOVE - PLAYER (13) - Their second of their three Top 40 hits, and the second biggest as well, peaking at #10. It wasn't bad, but I preferred "Baby Come Back". 11: DISCO INFERNO – THE TRAMMPS (12) - I generally don't care for disco acts by faceless artists, but this one is actually pretty good. 10: ON BROADWAY – GEORGE BENSON (11) - One of several remakes on this week's chart. It was pretty good, with Benson's trademark scat singing, but I still preferred the original by the Drifters. 9: COUNT ON ME – JEFFERSON STARSHIP (8) - There were many songs that I don't like now, but did back during their chart runs. Here's one that is just the opposite - back in the day, it was just there, but now is one of my favorite songs by JS. 8: IMAGINARY LOVER – ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (9) - Amazing how speeding up this song a bit turns it into a different artist No, seriously, I like most of ARS' Top 40 hits, this one included. 7: IF I CAN’T HAVE YOU - YVONNE ELLIMAN (5) - This song was one of the 18 #1 songs in the 1978 survey period. Of course I'm sure that the fact that it was from a hot movie soundtrack was somewhat instrumental in that, but it did have its own merits. It was possibly my favorite song on the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack, and easily my favorite song from Yvonne. 6: FEELS SO GOOD – CHUCK MANGIONE (7) - Ah, here's a guilty pleasure here. I like this and his other Top 40 hit "Give It All You Got" about the same 5: THE CLOSER I GET TO YOU – ROBERTA FLACK & DONNY HATHAWAY (2) - Great song! My favorite of their three charted duets. Too bad they cut out the final chorus 4: SHADOW DANCING – ANDY GIBB (6) - This song, of course, was on its way to becoming the top song for all of 1978. However, it is possibly my least favorite of his hits (but at least my favorite won out for the year before, so it's all good). 3: YOU’RE THE ONE THAT I WANT – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (4) - It's sort of a close tie between this and "Summer Nights" as my favorite of their duets from Grease. Both are good songs, though. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MORE THAN A WOMAN - THE BEE GEES - Of the two versions of this song, this was the one that got the airplay points but, since that version was not released as a single, the sales points all went to Tavares’ version. Not sure which one I like the best. I’d say it’s a toss-up between the two. 2: TOO MUCH, TOO LITTLE, TOO LATE – JOHNNY MATHIS & DENIECE WILLIAMS (3) - With this song's fast chart climb, it looked like it could spend a few weeks on top, but the competition was a little tough. This song spent 11 weeks on the chart, which was an unusually short chart run, especially in 1978. On the other hand, this was Mathis' (and Williams') biggest hit ever on the AC charts. As for my opinion about the song, it was a good one. 1: WITH A LITTLE LUCK - WINGS (1) - I was delighted that they played the full version of this song (though the very ending seemed abrupt) instead of their custom version, which is chopped down way too much, IMO. They also played the whole song on the June 3 show, in its other week at #1. Not sure if they played that version any other time, though. This was definitely one of Wings' all-time best hits! Coming up next week - Well, it's a twofer, but both shows are pre-1975 (1971 and 1974). So I'll have a somewhat easy weekend, LOL!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 29, 2020 13:03:59 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - May 30, 2020 This week's presentation - May 31, 1986 Droppers: MANIC MONDAY - THE BANGLES (40) - This was their breakthrough song. IMO, it was a great one. Their best song was their next release, "If She Knew What She Wants" (which would debut two weeks later). Their worst, of course, was the next one after that. Come on, you know the title! WHERE DO THE CHILDREN GO - THE HOOTERS (38) - Surprisingly, this was the lowest peaking Top 40 hit of 1986 - somehow, there were no songs peaking at #39 or #40 that year - the only year in which that happened, as far as I know. This was also the only "one-week wonder" that year - seriously, every other song that hit the Top 40 that year spent at least two weeks on the chart. As for my opinion about the song, it is a little on the cheesy side, but not as bad as I used to think. Melodically, it's kind of like "And We Danced" in ballad version, harmonica and all). AMERICAN STORM - BOB SEGER (36) - I like this song a lot. One of the few from his second Greatest Hits album that I like. Kinda reminds me of Springsteen's "Born To Run". HARLEM SHUFFLE - THE ROLLING STONES (34) - Meh, no big loss, as, IMO, this song was mediocre at best; definitely not one of their best hits. But it did have a fast-rise, fast-fall chart run; in fact, it was a rare Top Five hit that did not make the year-end chart. 40: WHEN THE HEART RULES THE MIND – GTR (debut) - A supergroup of sorts, consisting of members of several rock bands, including Asia, Genesis and Yes. This was their only hit, however, but a great song it was! 39: SLEDGEHAMMER – PETER GABRIEL (debut) - Definitely one of the most overplayed hits of the 80s. I wasn't crazy about this song to begin with and the excessive airplay only made me like it less. To this day, I'm still burned out on it and usually change the station when it comes on. I do like "Shock The Monkey" and "Big Time", though. 38: LIKE A ROCK – BOB SEGER (debut) - As Seger's "American Storm" steps off the chart, he doesn't miss a beat, as the follow-up, also known as the "Chevy Trucks song" replaces the first single from the album, also entitled "Like A Rock". Though I preferred said first single, this was a great one as well! 37: THE LOVE PARADE – DREAM ACADEMY (debut) - Their second and final Top 40 hit. It was a good song, but not quite as good as "Life In A Northern Town" (and many people must have agreed, as this song was nowhere near as big). 36: KISS – PRINCE AND THE REVOLUTION (30) - Meh, not a fan of this one, or any of his falsetto songs (well, except for "Mountains"). 35: ROUGH BOY – ZZ TOP (24) - This was somewhat of a rarity - a ballad by ZZ Top. Up to now, most of their songs were rockers (although they sort of went the pop way with their Afterburner album). Anyway, as seldom as they did slow songs, they seemed to do pretty good with them, IMO, anyway, as this was one of my favorite songs from them. LDD: TIME AFTER TIME – CYNDI LAUPER - The second LDD that I've heard about a young girl with a dream to be a model with disapproving parents. The only difference is, the mother didn't seem to ridicule her about it like the one in the other LDD, which was heard on the January 19, 1980 show. As for the song, it wasn't bad, but definitely not one of my favorite Cyndi Lauper songs (though it did fit the dedication). 34: NEVER AS GOOD AS THE FIRST TIME - SADE (23) - Most of their songs were chill-out type songs, and this was definitely one of them. Though it was one of my least favorite songs from them, I still liked it - nice and relaxing. 33: LIKE NO OTHER NIGHT - .38 SPECIAL (37) - This was the only Top 40 hit from their sixth studio album, Strength In Numbers (the follow-up, "Somebody Like You" ran out of gas at #48 in late August). In fact, this would be their final Top 40 hit until 1989, by which time Max Carl became lead singer and, of course, they weren't 38 Special anymore (in my book, anyway). Of course, we all know that this is one of my three favorite songs by this band from Jacksonville, Florida. 32: YOUR WILDEST DREAMS – THE MOODY BLUES (39) - As big as this legendary band was, it's a surprise that they only had three Top Ten hits. This was one of them, peaking at #9 in July, and deservedly so, as it is one of my all-time faves from them! 31: TUFF ENUFF – FABULOUS THUNDERBIRDS (35) - Though I'm not a huge fan of southern rock, this one was actually pretty good. OPTIONAL EXTRA: INVISIBLE TOUCH - GENESIS - Their lead-off hit from the album of the same title, and to #1 it went! Good thing, as it's my favorite song from the album, which generated five singles, all of which made the Top Five! 30: TOMORROW DOESN’T MATTER TONIGHT – STARSHIP (26) - This was a classic example of Third Single Syndrome, as the first two singles from Knee Deep In The Hoopla had hit #1, yet this was all the higher this song got, which is too bad, as it was a great song! I liked this one better than several of their Starship releases (like "Sara" and "It's Not Over ('Til It's Over)") Still, "It's Not Enough" is their best, IMO. 29: VIENNA CALLING – FALCO (33) - This song pretty much rode the coattails of "Rock Me Amadeus", as it didn't do anywhere near as well (the fact that it was somewhat of a novelty song could have been instrumental in that as well). I did prefer this song slightly, since it wasn't quite as overplayed, but still, it wasn't one of my favorite songs. 28: ALL THE THINGS SHE SAID – SIMPLE MINDS (29) - This one was basically a combination of their three previous songs. I thought it was OK. 27: MOTHER’S TALK – TEARS FOR FEARS (27) - This song was pretty good, although the lyrics didn't really make sense. I definitely prefer "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" and "Head Over Heels" over this. Still, I preferred this song over "Shout". 26: RAIN ON THE SCARECROW – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (31) - The fourth of five singles from the Scarecrow album. I hear this one every now and then on Sunny 101.5's "Totally 80s Weekends". I never used to like this one, but now I think it's a pretty decent song. 25: WHO’S JOHNNY – EL DEBARGE (32) - This one I liked quite significantly better than his other movie hit with his family band, "Rhythm Of The Night". I thought the video was funny too. I associate this one with the summer of 1986 since you don't hear it much anymore. This was the first of two members of DeBarge to chart on his own in 1986 (His brother, Chico, of course, charted with a solo hit at the very end of that year called "Talk To Me"). I liked both songs, but preferred this one. 24: ADDICTED TO LOVE – ROBERT PALMER (17) - Definitely one of the most overplayed hits of the 80s. I rather liked this song back in the day, but I'm still burned out on it (since the song still continues to receive a ton of recurrent airplay). 23: I WANNA BE A COWBOY – BOYS DON’T CRY (28) - Definitely one of the most overplayed hits of the 80s. I rather liked this song back in the day, but I'm still burned out on it (since the song still continues to receive a ton of recurrent airplay). 22: HOLDING BACK THE YEARS – SIMPLY RED (25) - The first of several big hits by this English band headed up by Mick "Red" Hucknall. When I first heard this song when it debuted on the R&R chart the previous week, I was like, wow, what a great song! However, the song was quite overplayed and I grew tired of it. Still, it's good to hear every now and then. 21: WHY CAN’T THIS BE LOVE – VAN HALEN (11) - The Van Hagar era was off to a running start, as the band's very first hit with their new lead singer Sammy Hagar hit the Top Three! It was a great song, though I did slightly prefer the next two hits from 5150. 20: YOUR LOVE – THE OUTFIELD (15) - The first of a handful of Top 40 hits from this British band who apparently knew nothing about baseball, despite their name (though the outfield that they refer to is that of the game of Cricket). This was a good song, but I preferred their next single, "All The Love In The World", which charted that summer. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LOVE TOUCH - ROD STEWART - This song was written by Holly Knight, which accounts for why the song sounds a lot like the song "Hanging On A Heart Attack" by Device, a band headed up by Knight, which would chart later on that summer. Though I preferred that song slightly, this was a good song as well. 19: NO ONE IS TO BLAME – HOWARD JONES (22) - Of his two Top Ten hits, this would be my favorite, hands down. It's another song that takes me back to the summer of 1986, which was an especially good one for me (trust me; it's a long story!). 18: TAKE ME HOME – PHIL COLLINS (7) - Many people thought that "Don't Lose My Number" was the final hit from No Jacket Required, but I believe they were holding off on new releases from the album to give "Separate Lives", his duet with Marilyn Martin, a chance (which proved to be worthwhile, as that song went all the way to the top). They resumed with No Jacket Required singles here with a song that closes out most of his concerts. A great song indeed! 17: NOTHIN’ AT ALL – HEART (20) - The fourth of five singles from Heart's self-titled album and the last to hit the Top 40 (the fifth hit "If Looks Could Kill" ran out of gas at #54). This song was a good one, though definitely not their best. 16: BAD BOY – MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (8) - This one had sort of an old Motown sound to it. It was the second of many big hits for this band from Cuba (and even more for the lead singer, Gloria Estefan, who would go on to have a successful solo career several years later). It was a good one; my favorite of their 1986 hits 15: A DIFFERENT CORNER – GEORGE MICHAEL (21) - It had been announced a few months back that George and Andrew were parting ways later on in the year. George was already launching his solo career, with the first of many Top 40 hits. I wasn't too keen on this song, however, since it was so maudlin. 14: WEST END GIRLS – PET SHOP BOYS (4) - This was an example of a band's first hit being their biggest, making it all the way to the top! It was a good one, but I preferred several others from them, including their next hit "Opportunities (Let's Make Lots Of Money)". 13: THERE’LL BE SAD SONGS (TO MAKE YOU CRY) – BILLY OCEAN (19) - As I've mentioned many times before, this song was inspired by an incident associated with Ocean's song "Suddenly", a Top Ten hit from the previous year. This is one of many songs I associate with Summer, 1986 since radio stations played it all the time. It wasn't one of my favorite songs back then, but I really like it now. LDD: FAITHFULLY – JOURNEY - Strange that this song missed the Top Ten, since it still receives a ton of recurrent airplay, especially on AC-based oldies stations. I like it, but preferred many others from them. Like the first LDD, it was fitting for the story. 12: MOVE AWAY – CULTURE CLUB (16) - They had a wave of popularity throughout 1983 and the first half of 1984, but after that, they sort of fizzled out, so they decided to wait another year before giving it another shot. Unfortunately, it proved to be less than stellar, as this song missed the Top Ten (though at least it did peak higher than either of their singles from their last album Waking Up With The House On Fire). This was their final Top 40 entry as a group (Boy George would two additional solo Top 40 hits). 11: CRUSH ON YOU – JETS (18) - The breakthrough hit from this family act from Minneapolis. I wasn't a big fan it, however, since I generally preferred their ballads (though their next hit, "Private Number", which just missed the Top 40 later on in the year, was pretty good). 10: WHAT HAVE YOU DONE FOR ME LATELY – JANET JACKSON (6) - The first of many, many hits that Janet would place on the charts. However, this was one of my least favorite songs from her. I generally liked her 90s hits. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ONE HIT TO THE BODY - ROLLING STONES - Though I prefer this over "Harlem Shuffle", this was definitely not my favorite song from them by any means. The Dirty Work era was definitely a low point in their career, IMO. 9: BE GOOD TO YOURSELF - JOURNEY (13) - The first of four Top 40 hits from their Raised On Radio album. Though it's my least favorite of the singles, I still think it's a good one. 8: IS IT LOVE – MR. MISTER (14) - They were pretty much a flash in the pan, but their first three singles did quite well, all reaching the Top Ten (the first two making it all the way to the top!) This song was a good one, though I slightly preferred "Broken Wings". 7: SOMETHING ABOUT YOU – LEVEL 42 (12) - This song sure got a lot of mileage on the chart. Spent 14 weeks on the chart, which was unusually long for a song that did not even hit the Top Five (it was even more impressive on R&R - peaked at #9 and spent 15 weeks in the Top 40 - which tied it with several other songs for the longest run on the chart within 1986). I can see why it did so well, as it was a great song! 6: ALL I NEED IS A MIRACLE – MIKE & THE MECHANICS (10) - They were relatively new at the time, but were doing quite well, with their first hit having hit the Top Ten, and this one on the verge of doing the same. Of their first two hits, this was my favorite, though I did prefer a few others from them, including their next single "Taken In". 5: I CAN’T WAIT – NU SHOOZ (9) - What I couldn't wait for was this song to go poof! I was not a big fan of this one at all. I much preferred Stevie Nicks' song of the same title from earlier that year! 4: IF YOU LEAVE – ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVRES IN THE DARK (5) - Of their four Top 40 hits, this was their only Top Ten (and is the only song of theirs that gets any recurrent airplay). I preferred their other three hits, my favorite being "So In Love", which, oddly enough, sounds a lot like this one. OPTIONAL EXTRA: YOU'VE GOT A FRIEND - CAROLE KING - Wow, on the last 1986 show, James Taylor's version of this song was requested as a LDD, and this week, Carole King's song was used for the same purpose! As I've said many times before, I definitely prefer this version. 3: ON MY OWN – PATTI LABELLE & MICHAEL McDONALD (3) - The week before, this song made an impressive 11-3 jump, making it look like it could hit #1 this week, but not quite. It was nice enough to wait for the two songs above it to have their turn at #1 and then made it two weeks later, spending as many weeks on top. Back in the day, I couldn't stand this song at all (overplay, as well as the fact that I didn't like the song in the first place), but it was one of those songs that ages like fine wine. I think it's a great song now. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DREAMS - VAN HALEN - The second hit from the Van Hagar era, although this and the next single from 5150 couldn't seem to push into the Top 20 (though they did peak in the teens on the R&R chart, so they were apparently low sellers, which went to show how huge the album was). 2: LIVE TO TELL - MADONNA (2) - This song was a week away from becoming her third number one hit, and there was a lot more where that came from! Of her two number one song in 1986, this was my favorite by a decent margin (as I didn't care much for "Papa Don't Preach"). 1: GREATEST LOVE OF ALL – WHITNEY HOUSTON (1) - This was definitely one of Whitney's best songs ever, and one that became popular in the LDD department. This is a song that I never got tired of and it still sounds as fresh as it did 30 years ago! Glad that it ended up as her biggest hit from her debut album (as far as weeks at #1 go). Speaking of which, this was the first time that a debut album generated more than two number one hits. And, of course Whitney was also in the midst of another streak, which was the longest consecutive string of number one songs - seven in all. Coming up next week: Looks like we'll be going back to June 15, 1985 - quite far removed from the rebroadcast date - nine days, to be exact. With that, 1985 will join "Club 100". EDIT: That will actually be in two weeks, as we recently found out that it's June 13, 1987 next week.
|
|
|
Post by keithr63 on May 29, 2020 21:36:52 GMT -5
Robert Palmer and Heart have songs on both shows this weekend.Plus Rod Stewart has a song on the 70’s show and an extra on the 80’s show. I prefer Heartless over Nothing At All and Addicted To Love over Every Kinda People.Also prefer I Was Only Joking.
|
|
|
Post by dth1971 on May 30, 2020 12:10:20 GMT -5
Hervard: What do you mean by "Club 100"?
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 30, 2020 13:00:06 GMT -5
Hervard: What do you mean by "Club 100"? A year joins "Club 100" when there have been 100 shows (including repeats) from that year.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 5, 2020 12:58:11 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 6, 2020 This week's presentation - June 13, 1987 Glad that they went with this show, which hasn't been touched since 2009, instead of the June 6 show, which was played just three years ago. Anyway, personally, this was a pretty good weekend for me. On Saturday, I spent the better part of the afternoon at the local video arcade. That night, we had an earthquake, but it was a minor one. My brother and I were driving to get fast food for dinner in a car with a bad muffler, so there was no way we were going to feel that. The following day, my Dad, stepfamily and I went to Three Oaks, Michigan to watch their annual Flag Day Parade, said to be one of the best in the nation. Afterwards, we went to a friend of my stepmother, who had a pool, which everyone made good use of, since it was darned hot that day, with highs of about 95. I never even got cold having been in the pool for a long period of time (I'm pretty sure I got a good sunburn, too, LOL!) Well, anyway, here is the commentary for this week's American Top 40 - the only edition I'll be commenting on this weekend. Droppers: YOU CAN CALL ME AL - PAUL SIMON (32) - One of several 1987 songs that charted twice. This song barely fell short of the Top 40 during its original release in the fall of 1986. After Simon's current album, Graceland, won a Grammy for Album of the Year, Paul decided to re-release the song and this time around it got as high as #23. It was a good song IMO. DAY IN, DAY OUT - DAVID BOWIE (28) - His first of two Top 40 singles from his Never Let Me Down album, and, as we all know, those are my two favorite songs from Bowie, whose music I was never generally a big fan of. I like both songs about the same, which you probably already knew as well TALK DIRTY TO ME - POISON (27) - The breakthrough hit from this glam rock band from Pennsylvania did pretty well, hitting the Top Ten. I liked it, but wasn't quite my favorite song from them. 40: RHYTHM IS GONNA GET YOU - GLORIA ESTEFAN AND MIAMI SOUND MACHINE (debut) - This was the lead-off single from one of their most successful singles album ever. This song was pretty good, but definitely far from being their best. As you know probably all too well, I generally preferred their ballads over their upbeat material (though "Bad Boys" and their next release after this, "Betcha Say That" were exceptions). 39: KISS HIM GOODBYE - THE NYLONS (debut) - This was a somewhat rare a cappella song (by late 80s standards anyway). But I liked it - about the same as the original, but in different ways, of course, as the music styles of both versions were very different. 38: LA ISLA BONITA - MADONNA (25) - The fifth and final hit from True Blue was about to leave the chart, but Madonna was at work on her next project, the movie "Who's That Girl", which would spawn two Top Ten hits later in the year. It was a good song; indeed had a tropical island feel. 37: ROCK THE NIGHT - EUROPE (38) - The second of three Top 40 singles from their Final Countdown album - my favorite and the most underrated (as it only got as high as #30). It is also my favorite of all of their songs that I've heard. 36: SOUL CITY - THE PARTLAND BROTHERS (39) - One of several one-hit wonders on the chart this week. I felt this one was quite underrated, as it sounded radio-friendly for the late-80s. Definitely deserved a higher peak than #27. 35: GIRLS GIRLS GIRLS - MOTLEY CRUE (debut) - I was never crazy about their music, but I did like their slow songs (such as "Without You" and "Home Sweet Home"). This song wasn't bad, though. 34: HEART AND SOUL - T'PAU (40) - Another one-hit wonder, like the Partland Brothers. I never particularly cared for this song, however. I preferred the Huey Lewis song of the same name (plus pretty much any rendition of the popular piano piece). 33: I'LL STILL BE LOVING YOU - RESTLESS HEART (37) - Country crossovers were very commonplace in the 80s, but by this point, they were a rare bird. This one petered out at #33 on the chart, but it did well at Country, of course, as well as AC, where it peaked at #3. Definitely a great song, and one of my favorites from 1987! 32: (I JUST) DIED IN YOUR ARMS - CUTTING CREW (22) - The first of three Top 40 hits for this band from London - all from their debut album Broadcast. This one was OK, but quite overplayed, both back in 1987 and nowadays on oldies stations. I preferred their other two hits. 31: SWEET SIXTEEN - BILLY IDOL (35) - I'm not generally a big Billy Idol fan, but this is an exception - possibly my favorite song from him. LDD: SUDDENLY - BILLY OCEAN - The wedding song for the author of the LDD and his wife. Fit the LDD like a glove. This is definitely one of my favorite songs from Mr. Ocean. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SINCE YOU'VE BEEN GONE - THE OUTFIELD - Their third Top 40 hit and, of the five they had, their lowest peaking one, which I thought was a shame, as this was one of their best IMO - my second favorite song of theirs behind "All The Love In The World", from the previous summer. 30: ENDLESS NIGHTS - EDDIE MONEY (34) - This is possibly his most underrated song. Yes, it did get up to the halfway point on the chart, but what radio station plays it anymore? They just assume we want to hear "Take Me Home Tonight" for the millionth time. 29: HEAT OF THE NIGHT - BRYAN ADAMS (16) - I liked this song, though my least favorite single from Into The Fire (probably because the other two didn't get anywhere near as much airplay - in fact, I don't think I ever heard either of them outside of countdown shows - or radio station "late night fights" (Victim Of Love was a winner for several nights on the latter of the two on U93). EXTRA: VACATION - THE GO-GO'S - This was the first song available on cassette single, not the Bryan Adams song above, as it had originally been reported. 28: FUNKYTOWN - PSEUDO ECHO (36) - Yet another one-hit wonder, with a remake of a #1 hit from earlier in the decade. I preferred this pop/rock version over the dance/techno version by Lipps Inc. 27: LOOKIN' FOR A NEW LOVE - JODY WATLEY (18) - This song came very close to hitting #1, but it was stuck at #2 for four weeks, behind the Cutting Crew and U2, the latter of which leapfrogged over this song, which I thought was OK, but I preferred a few of her other songs, including ones that she did as part of Shalamar. 26: EVERY LITTLE KISS - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (33) - This one originally charted a year before, but only got as high as #72. After the success of "The Way It Is" and "Mandolin Rain", they decided to give it another chance, which proved to be worthwhile, as the song made it to #14 the second time around. Definitely one of the songs I associate most with the summer of 1987! 25: I KNOW WHAT I LIKE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (14) - This song just barely kept their Top Ten streak going, as it peaked at #9 and spent but a single week in the Top Ten. It was a good song, but definitely not his best. 24: IF SHE WOULD HAVE BEEN FAITHFUL - CHICAGO (19) - The third release from the Chicago 18 album peaked at #17 two weeks prior. I thought this song was somewhat underrated; it should have hit the Top Ten just like their other 1987 hit "Will You Still Love Me". 23: SOMETHING SO STRONG - CROWDED HOUSE (30) - The second of two Top 40 hits for this Aussie band from Melbourne. Like their first one, "Don't Dream It's Over", this song hit the Top Ten. I preferred this song, but "Don't Dream It's Over" was a close second. They almost had a third Top 40 hit the following year, "Better Be Home Soon", but that one petered out at #42. That was a good one as well. 22: POINT OF NO RETURN - EXPOSE (29) - Of their four hits to chart in 1987-88, this was my favorite of the bunch (you thought that I was going to say that I preferred "Seasons Change, didn't you?) 21: FASCINATED - COMPANY B (24) - I'm surprised this one didn't go Top Ten; it was definitely representative of the dance/pop music of the mid-late 80s. It's a great song and a shame it didn't get any higher on the chart that it did. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I STILL HAVEN'T FOUND WHAT I'M LOOKING FOR - U2 - This was the second of two #1 hits from The Joshua Tree, and my favorite of the two. This song has held up quite well despite overplay. 20: JAMMIN' ME - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (26) - In this song, he was venting about his frustration with media disinformation. The song wasn't bad, but I prefer several others from him/them. 19: SHAKEDOWN - BOB SEGER (31) - I remember seeing the Beverly Hills Cop II movie the weekend of this show. Since I was only fifteen, I bought a ticket for another movie, whose doors were in the same alcove as BHC2, and then as a guy was walking into the Eddie Murphy movie, I said, "Yo Dad, wait for me!" As for the song, it wasn't bad, but definitely not my favorite song from him, though I was glad it hit the top - Seger had indeed waited long enough to finally have a #1 song. 18: BIG LOVE - FLEETWOOD MAC (8) - Their first of five singles from "Tango In The Night". It was OK, but my favorite song from the album was the next single, "Seven Wonders", featuring Stevie Nicks on lead vocals. 17: RIGHT ON TRACK - THE BREAKFAST CLUB (11) - The only Top 40 song for John, Claire, Andy, Brian, and Allison, written on March 24, 1984 as they served a Saturday detention. Unfortunately, due to legal technicalities, Principal Vernon received all the royalties. 16: DON'T DISTURB THIS GROOVE - THE SYSTEM (23) - This was their only big hit on the pop chart. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their next release "Nighttime Lover", which, sadly, wasn't released to pop radio (and if it was, it didn't go far). 15: NOTHING'S GONNA CHANGE MY LOVE FOR YOU - GLENN MEDEIROS (12) - This song had peaked at #12 the week before, but its tenacity on the chart gave it enough points to rank on the Top 100 of 1987 - one of two songs to make the chart that missed the Top Ten (the other one's coming up a little later). Casey played a drop piece of George Benson’s original, from his early 1985 album “20/20" (the one that spawned my favorite Benson song “I Just Want To Hang Around You”). Benson’s version is pretty good, but it doesn't hold a candle to this one, which is by far my favorite of Medeiros's three Top 40 hits. 14: LESSONS IN LOVE - LEVEL 42 (21) - This British band was a two-hit wonder (as far as Top 40 hits go), and both songs hit the Top 20. Both songs were great - I liked them about the same. 13: SONGBIRD - KENNY G (17) - His first song to hit the chart - and it turned out to be his biggest. I liked it, but generally preferred his songs that featured a vocalist, like his next hit, "Don't Make Me Wait For Love", as well as an album cut from Duotones called "You Make Me Believe". EXTRA: I HEARD IT THROUGH THE GRAPEVINE - MARVIN GAYE - The story to tie in with this classic, which was played as the third Optional Extra, was about how this song was used in the commercials for Sun-Maid Raisins. In the commercial, claymation raisin characters were singing and dancing to this song. Due to the immense popularity of the commercial, their version of the song, featuring lead vocals by Buddy Miles, actually charted on the Hot 100, peaking at 84. 12: ALONE - HEART (20) - This song was definitely on its way to #1, where it held for three weeks in July. It was almost the top song of the entire year, but that d@mn Bangles song grabbed the gold instead 11: MEET ME HALFWAY - KENNY LOGGINS (15) - Earlier, I mentioned that "Nothing's Gonna Change My Love For You" by Glenn Medeiros missed the Top Ten, yet placed among the Top 100 of 1987. This song did the same and was the only other such song that year. I liked this song, but preferred many others by him, including a few of his other movie hits. 10: JUST TO SEE HER - SMOKEY ROBINSON (13) - In my comment for "Songbird", I mentioned how Kenny G sometimes records songs with a guest vocalist. In early 1989, one of those songs, "We've Saved The Best For Last" almost hit the Top 40, but fell short. Anyway, that song sounds a lot like this song, due to which I am not sure which of them I prefer because of that, but both are good songs. LDD/9: WITH OR WITHOUT YOU - U2 - A "battered wife" LDD here. This was the first hit from one of the biggest albums of the 80s. It wasn't bad, but quite overplayed. I preferred the other two singles. 8: DIAMONDS - HERB ALPERT f/JANET JACKSON & LISA KEITH (9) - Not sure whether or not the success of this song, which was never one of my favorites, affected the chart performance of Janet Jackson's "The Pleasure Principle" (whose release I heard was delayed so as not to cause competition with this song). 7: WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE - BON JOVI (7) - This song demonstrated the band's country/western side, a format that they would switch to a decade later. This was a good song, but I preferred "Never Say Goodbye", an album cut from Slippery When Wet that was getting moderate radio airplay around this time. 6: LADY IN RED - CHRIS DEBURGH (4) - He had charted a few times earlier in the 80s, but this is the song that put him on the map. I loved this song when it was on the chart, but the stations I listened to back in the day all but played it out and I became quite tired of it. It's good to hear every now and then, but I wouldn't want to hear it every day. 5: I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY (WHO LOVES ME) - WHITNEY HOUSTON (10) - Like Heart, Whitney was fast approaching #1. She would get there just two weeks later. This song ended up as R&R's #1 song, which was great, though at the time this song was charting, I was sick of hearing it every time I turned on the radio. 4: IN TOO DEEP - GENESIS (6) - Interesting that Genesis was the first group/band to have five Top Ten hits from the same album (Invisible Touch, of course, which remains their most successful singles album). This was my second favorite of those songs behind the title track (but you already knew that, right?) 3: HEAD TO TOE - LISA LISA AND CULT JAM (3) - They dropped Full Force, Paul Anthony and Bowlegged Lou for this one (but they were still featured on at least another song on the same album), and to number one this song went. It was OK, but I was never too crazy about it. I preferred the next release "Lost In Emotion", which, of course, also went to #1. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DON'T MEAN NOTHING - RICHARD MARX - The first of many hits for this man from the Windy City. The song, featuring three of the Eagles (Walsh, Meisner and Schmit) on back-up vocals, was a good one, but definitely not my favorite from him. 2: YOU KEEP ME HANGIN' ON - KIM WILDE (1) - When this song hit #1 the week before, it broke the record for the longest span of time between the original version of the song hitting #1 and a remake hitting #1, a record that had been broken several times over the past year. As I've said several times before, I prefer this version over the Supremes and Vanilla Fudge versions, though my all-time favorite Kim Wilde song would be her near-miss song "You Came", from 1988. 1: ALWAYS - ATLANTIC STARR (2) - This song became a very popular wedding song and was a far cry from their last Top Ten hit, which was about infidelity. This was my favorite of their Top 40 hits. Coming up next week: The show that we originally thought was going to be played this week - June 15, 1985. This show (872-11) has network commercials.
|
|
|
Post by bobbo428 on Jun 10, 2020 21:40:04 GMT -5
Post 687 will be my chart critique from this week in 6/87:
June 13, 1987 was a warm, humid day, and I recall going out dancing to a nightclub with my friend Cindy that night. We both noted that the quality of the dance music had declined by the late-'80s. Some freestyle was good, but the genre was beginning t owear thin.
It sounded like Yuppie Casey this time. I am not sure whether that qualifies as one of the five Caseys, but he had that “Go-for-it” vibe all through the show. 1987 was a little after my time, but, hey, I needed to make Post 687 from 6/87!!
40 RHYTHM IS GONNA GET YOU-GLORIA ESTEFAN & THE MIAMI SOUND MACHINE The group scored another top-10 hit with this sizzling dance number. The song had summer written all over it and was one of the few big hits from that summer that I really enjoyed. The "O-way, o-way" chant was what propelled the record and made you want to get up and dance. 39 KISS HIM GOODBYE-THE NYLONS A cover of the Steam bubblegum rock classic from 1969, this was fairly likable and one of the biggest a cappella hits of the rock era. 38 LA ISLA BONITA-MADONNA This had a much stronger hook than its predecessor. The song had a tropical flavor, both lyrically and musically, and it was apropos that the song peaked during the warm spring of 1987. This was one of my personal favorites by Madonna--you couldn't help but to be uplifted by this almost-perfect recording. 37 ROCK THE NIGHT-EUROPE This hard-rocking number had a big hook and a summery feel to it. 36 SOUL CITY- PARTLAND BROTHERS A pop-rock tune with a solid hook, I was attracted to the irresistible, quasi-retro chorus. The verses weren’t as catchy, however. It became the act’s only hit. The song was a much bigger hit in Canada. 35 GIRLS, GIRLS, GIRLS-MOTLEY CRUE An obnoxious hair metal record, this was one of the reasons why the summer of 1987 was not one of my favorites for pop music. Summertime tended to be the time of year with the most sexually salacious tunes, and this dumb song was one reason why. 34 HEART AND SOUL-T’PAU The only hit for this British outfit, I found this song to be a bit annoying. The chorus was more tolerable than the quasi-rap verses—a fairly enjoyable rock chorus accompanied by guitar. The bridge was OK as well. 33 I’LL STILL BE LOVING YOU-RESTLESS HEART This mellow ballad was the first pure country single to make the pop top 40 in over three years. The tune was heartfelt and received a lot of AC airplay as well. It would be the last country song to make the pop top 40 until Billy Ray Cyrus’s 1992 hit “Achy Breaky Heart”—and, a few months later, this group’s “When She Cries.” 32 (I JUST) DIED IN YOUR ARMS-CUTTING CREW Tuneful mainstream pop-rocker was a huge success and has gotten a lot of recurrent airplay. 31 SWEET SIXTEEN-BILLY IDOL A teen-oriented song to satisfy Idol’s youth base, this had a carefree summery vibe. 30 ENDLESS NIGHTS-EDDIE MONEY Another melodic mainstream pop-rock single 29 HEAT OF THE NIGHT-BRYAN ADAMS Adams' hit was another slice of AOR rock fodder: It had some foreboding overtones, but it wasn't anything unusual. The song reached the top 10. 28 FUNKYTOWN-PSEUDO ECHO A remake of the 1980 Lipps Inc. smash, this version didn’t have the killer hook of the original, even though it still made the top 10. Still, it was a fairly cool remake with some rocking guitars. 27 LOOKING FOR A NEW LOVE-JODY WATLEY A yuppie pop tune with R&B edge, it was not one of my favorites back then. It was too derivative of Janet Jackson but nevertheless a top-five pop smash for the former member of Shalamar. 26 EVERY LITTLE KISS-BRUCE HORNSBY AND THE RANGE Originally released in the summer of 1986, I never heard it until May 1987, when it was re-released. It was much more successful the second time around, reaching the top 20. The tune had an early-summer feel and made the top 20. One of the lyrics went, “Everybody here is a number, not a name.” I could relate to that lyric because I felt like a number at my job—and often heard the phrase “Name and number” there. 25 I KNOW WHAT I LIKE-HUEY LEWIS AND THE NEWS A yuppie mainstream number, it sounded more like an early-fall song and should have been the fifth single from Fore. The tune seemed like a nod to conservatism, saying that he liked things that did not change. Musically, it was your standard boogie rock song that probably was played at many frat parties. 24 IF SHE WOULD HAVE BEEN FAITHFUL-CHICAGO This was a top-20 hit—it was about the story of a paradox: The singer was actually thankful that his ex-wife had cheated on him. Since she cheated--and left him for another man, it enabled the singer to meet someone who really cared. The record had a similar arrangement to "Will You Still Love Me." 23 SOMETHING SO STRONG-CROWDED HOUSE Another melodic single from this band from down under, the record followed their first hit into the top 10. This was an earnest song. Unfortunately, the group never reached the top 40 again. 22 POINT OF NO RETURN-EXPOSÉ Originally a club hit in 1985, this was re-released in the wake of the success of “Come Go with Me” and followed that song into the top 10. The tune had an infectious chorus and typified the era’s freestyle vibe. 21 FASCINATED-COMPANY B This freestyle dance record had some suggestive lyrics, a quasi-Madonna vibe, and was a moderate pop success. 20 JAMMIN’ ME-TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS This slamming rocker was about how the news media seemed obsessed with a few pet stories, and then hammered the public with them. The personalities tended to deliver these stories in a glib, detached manner, a possible reason for Petty’s annoyance with them. The song reached the top 20, but I was hoping it would make the top 10. 19 SHAKEDOWN-BOB SEGER From Beverly Hills Cop II, this formulaic pop-rocker was the Detroit rock icon’s only number 1 pop success. Many of his other hits were much more deserving of hitting the pinnacle, but the summer movie tie-in helped catapult this slab of pabulum to the top. Unfortunately, he would never reach the top-20 again. 18 BIG LOVE-FLEETWOOD MAC This was another song that, despite pedestrian lyrics, worked because of excellent guitar licks. The instruments kept building up pent-up tension until they reached a crescendo at the end of the record. It was one of many examples of Lindsey Buckingham's innovation--he knew how to craft a killer musical hook . 17 RIGHT ON TRACK-BREAKFAST CLUB I enjoyed this melodic, upbeat pop tune back in 1987, and I still find the song irresistible. 16 DON’T DISTURB THIS GROOVE-THE SYSTEM This tune had a classic late-spring/early-summer slow jam vibe as well as a solid chorus. It deservedly became a top-five pop smash. 15 NOTHING’S GONNA CHANGE MY LOVE FOR YOU-GLENN MEDEIROS I enjoyed this ballad back in 1987, but I grew to dislike it because of considerable AC airplay over the next 10-15 years. However, I once again enjoy this earnest tune because I have not heard it as much lately. The singer’s last name was similar to that of one of my supervisors at the time. 14 LESSONS IN LOVE-LEVEL 42 A melodic, guitar-based pop-rock tune, it had a strong chorus and late-spring feel. It was a top-20 pop success. The lyrics were about learning from past mistakes in a romantic relationship. 13 SONGBIRD-KENNY G The first I heard of this saxophonist was that spring, and this mellow instrumental became his biggest pop hit, reaching the top five. It had a classic late-spring feel and was timed perfectly in its release. Kenny G became an adult contemporary fixture for many years to come. 12 ALONE-HEART This power ballad had a sense of desperation, especially in the piano-laden verses. The singer had a passionate desire to be with a certain guy. The tune hit the pop bull’s eye and spent three weeks at the top that summer, becoming the band’s all-time biggest hit. 11 MEET ME HALF WAY-KENNY LOGGINS A standard pop/rock ballad, this was a major pop and AC success. 10 JUST TO SEE HER-SMOKEY ROBINSON When I first heard this song, I enjoyed it right away. I feared that it would be an AC/R&B hit only, but it did reach the top 10 of the pop chart. The caressing feel of the record went well with the unusually warm spring we had that year. The song was Robinson’s biggest pop hit in six years. 9/LDD WITH OR WITHOUT YOU-U2 When I first heard this song, I had a feeling it would be the band’s commercial breakthrough on the pop charts. The track had a foreboding quality to it, and the lyrics reflected on a co-dependent relationship that one could not let go of. The song’s tone was torturous, and there was a strain of martyrdom to it. It wasn’t your typical Lionel Richie/treacly LDD, and that was good. I didn’t hear the first LDD of the show. 8 DIAMONDS-HERB ALPERT A tune with a brassy riff and the vocals of Janet Jackson and Lisa Keith, this was in the pocket as far as pop programmers went. Janet’s voice was assertive, and Alpert’s riffs made this a hit. 7 WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE-BON JOVI The third single from their Slippery when Wet album was a hard-rock ballad with a cowboy motif. It was fairly tuneful and reached the top 10. Another track from the album, “Never Say Goodbye,” was a standard power ballad that was popular with high-school students around prom time. It appeared that it would be the fourth single from Slippery when Wet, and it should have been the third, with “Wanted Dead or Alive” fourth because the latter had an autumnal sound. 6 THE LADY IN RED-CHRIS DEBURGH Earnest soft-rock tune has received huge amounts of recurrent AC airplay. 5 I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY (WHO LOVES ME)-WHITNEY HOUSTON This bland, monotonous song has gotten 30-plus nonstop years of lite-rock airplay. Whitney had a great voice but tended toward shallow or insipid songs. 4 IN TOO DEEP- GENESIS Fifth single from Invisible Touch was a mellow, melodic ballad feeling like a 75-degree day in May or June. It became the red-hot band’s fifth consecutive top-five hit—and their last single until 1991. 3 HEAD TO TOE-LISA LISA & CULT JAM This rhythmic number was fairly catchy and very popular with both pop and R&B audiences. It wasn’t as infectious and soulful as their 1985-86 hits, however. 2 YOU KEEP ME HANGIN’ ON-KIM WILDE This cover of the 1966 Supremes smash had a synthesized hook, as well as a dance-rock sound. This soared to number 1—at almost the exact opposite time of year as the original had. 1 ALWAYS-ATLANTIC STARR A romantic ballad, this tune was timed perfectly for a late-spring peak on the pop chart. Many people my age were getting married around this time, and this was surely one of their theme songs. Adult contemporary was on this in no time, as were pop and R&B. It was a number 1 hit.
One of the extras, the durable “I Heard It Through the Grapevine,” was very popular with the yuppie generation and Madison Avenue at the time. I don’t remember much about the Outfield song, the first OE.
OE: I STILL HAVEN’T FOUND WHAT I’M LOOKING FOR -U2 The second single from The Joshua Tree became their second number 1 hit. The song had a sense of longing and unfulfilled dreams—in both relationships and spiritual needs. You could tell that the singer had tried hard to make the relationship work—but in vain. Musically, the record effectively combined vocal and guitar hooks. The instrumental interlude brought to mind Argent’s 1972 hit “Hold Your Head Up.”
CAN’T WE TRY-DAN HILL WITH VONDA SHEPARD A melodic duet, this had a sincere vibe and brought Hill back to the top 40 for the first time since 1978’s “Sometimes When We Touch.” Shepard, after several AC hits, would have a pop radio hit in 1998 with “Searchin’ My Soul.”
SHOULD HAVE MADE IT:
DON'T GIVE UP-PETER GABRIEL AND KATE BUSH The fourth single from Gabriel’s album So was a sincere anti-suicide ballad that was well-written and understated. It was my favorite of the singles from his album and—of course—the only one to miss the top 40. The song was poignant and helped people hold on during the Thatcher-Reagan era. This song had fallen off the chart by June 13 but should have been in the top 30 at the very least.
Comments are from my recent book “X-Citement: A Journey Through Pop Music Land, 1980-1999.”
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 12, 2020 12:29:15 GMT -5
^Great commentary there, bobbo428! Glad to see someone joining in the fun here!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 12, 2020 12:30:11 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - June 13, 2020
This week's presentation - June 11, 1977
Droppers: SPIRIT IN THE NIGHT – MANFRED MANN’S EARTH BAND (40) - After the success of the Springsteen-penned "Blinded By The Light", they decided to give this song, which had originally bombed the year before, peaking at #97, another shot. Well, though it did fare better the second time around, it didn't get any higher than #40. It was actually a pretty good song - I'm surprised it didn't do any better than it did. THIS IS THE WAY THAT I FEEL – MARIE OSMOND (39) - She just didn't seem to cut it without Donny. Even though her first solo hit, "Paper Roses" was a Top Ten hit, her two follow-ups barely scraped into the Top 40. This song wasn't bad, but nothing special either. LIDO SHUFFLE – BOZ SCAGGS (36) - Definitely one of the hits that I associate with the spring of 1977 (the station that I listened to played it well into the summmer as well). My favorite of his hits! UPTOWN FESTIVAL - SHALAMAR (25) - Five classic Motown songs woven into a medley. Pretty good. MAINSTREET - BOB SEGER (24) - His second release from "Night Moves" and my favorite of the two. This one was doing quite well at first, but hit a brick wall the week before, moving up only a single spot, then falling out of the Top 40 this week. Too bad, as it was a great song!
40: YOU AND ME - ALICE COOPER (debut) - Cooper was more famous for his loud, hard-rocking songs, but he had a few slow ones as well, which I preferred. My favorite song from him is "Only Women", but this one, as well as his hit from earlier in the year, "I Never Cry" aren't too far behind - all of them are great songs! 39: WHAT'CHA GONNA DO - PABLO CRUISE (debut) - This was their very first hit, and it became their biggest ever, peaking at #6 and lasting a half a year on the Hot 100! Very deservedly so, as it was a great song - one of their best IMO. 38: LUCKENBACH, TEXAS (BACK TO THE BASICS OF LOVE) - WAYLON JENNINGS AND WILLIE NELSON (debut) - This was Jennings' second of three Top 40 hits. It wasn't bad - sounded a little like an Elvis song. Not quite as good as his "Theme From Dukes Of Hazzard", however. 37: HIGHER AND HIGHER - RITA COOLIDGE (debut) - This was definitely my favorite version of this song (most versions use the same gospel flavored arrangement of the song - this one was actually a MOR/disco type song). It apparently worked, as this was the most successful version of the song (chartwise, that is) 36: YOU'RE MY WORLD - HELEN REDDY (debut) - This song reminds me a little of Joni James' 1955 hit "How Important Can It Be". The song is quite cheesy, like most of Reddy's songs, but still pretty good. 35: KNOWING ME, KNOWING YOU - ABBA (38) - Their second of two hits from 1977 ("The Name Of The Game" doesn't count, as it wasn't even heard on AT40 until 1978). Though I preferred "Dancing Queen", this one was a great song as well! 34: SLOW DOWN - JOHN MILES (35) - This was the only Top 40 hit for this Jarrow, England native. The song was OK, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 33: HOLLYWOOD - RUFUS FEATURING CHAKA KHAN (37) - Their seventh Top 40 hit - your typical 70s R&B slow jam. It was not bad, but I preferred a few others from the band, as well as Chaka Khan as a solo artist. 32: SOUTHERN NIGHTS - GLEN CAMPBELL (18) - Campbell had many Top 40 hits, and two of those went all the way to #1, including this one. I like it, but preferred his other #1 hit, "Rhinestone Cowboy" from two years before. 31: I'M IN YOU - PETER FRAMPTON (debut) - This song made #1 on the R&R chart in late July, and looked like it could do the same on Billboard, but didn't quite make it. It still became his biggest hit ever, and deservedly so, since it's my favorite song of his. 30: GONNA FLY NOW (THEME FROM "ROCKY")- MAYNARD FERGUSON (34) - The first of two versions of this song on the chart. I preferred Bill Conti's version, but this one was pretty good as well. 29: HELLO STRANGER - YVONNE ELLIMAN (17) - The second of five hits for her, and the second biggest, behind "If I Can't Have You". I prefer the latter by a fair margin. 28: BACK TOGETHER AGAIN - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (31) - The follow-up to their first #1 song. The song, however, didn't do anywhere near as well as "Rich Girl" and as for me, I prefer the latter, though this one wasn't bad either - reminded me a little of Earth, Wind & Fire. 27: ARIEL - DEAN FRIEDMAN (29) - This may have been his only Top 40 hit, but it definitely got a lot of mileage, especially for a song that peaked at #26 - ten (non-consecutive) weeks in the Top 40 and 22 on the Hot 100! I love this song - heard it many times on my Barry Scott's Lost 45s CD. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TELEPHONE LINE - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA - They had four songs that charted in 1977, and this was my favorite of those songs. It turned out to be their biggest as well! I was pleasantly surprised to hear the full beginning part with all the different phone sound effects (as it usually starts out when the music begins). 26: I JUST WANT TO BE YOUR EVERYTHING - ANDY GIBB (32) - The only of the Gibb brothers that was not in the Bee Gees, but his solo career was definitely a success! His first three singles all hit #1. This was by far my favorite song from him (and it eventually went on to become AT40's top song of 1977). 25: HIGH SCHOOL DANCE - THE SYLVERS (27) - Their first two hits made the Top Five, but this one petered out at #17. Can't really call this "Third-Single Syndrome", as the three songs weren't from the same album. This song wasn't bad, but my favorite from them was "Boogie Fever". 24: LOVE'S GROWN DEEP - KENNY NOLAN (28) - A two-hit wonder, although I imagine that most people don't remember this one, as it has fallen into obscurity. Not sure if I prefer this or "I Like Dreamin'", though the latter tends to get stuck in my mind. 23: DO YOU WANT TO MAKE LOVE - PETER McCANN (26) - The first of at least two songs on the countdown during 1977 that McCann wrote. As stated earlier, I prefer the other song; this one was way too schmaltzy IMO. 22: MY HEART BELONGS TO ME - BARBRA STREISAND (30) - Her second of two Top Five hits during the year 1977. Both are great songs, but I slightly prefer this one. 21: SLOW DANCIN' DON’T TURN ME ON - THE ADDRISI BROTHERS (23) - There were several "two-hit wonders" on the countdown this week. Their first hit charted in 1972 and five years later, they came back with this song, which eventually peaked at #20. This one was OK, but nothing special. 20: DA DO RON RON - SHAUN CASSIDY (33) - The first of three Top Ten hits for Shaun Cassidy, and the biggest, as it would hit #1 about a month later. Of the two charted versions of this song, I definitely prefer this one. 19: MARGARITAVILLE - JIMMY BUFFETT (21) - This song's not bad, but quite overplayed. I preferred other songs from him, such as "Cheeseburger In Paradise" and "Fins". They usually butchered this one, cutting out the instrumental bridge, as well as the ending (when he repeats the last two lines of the chorus) and this week was no exception. Did they ever play this song intact during its chart run? 18: LOOKS LIKE WE MADE IT - BARRY MANILOW (20) - This was his third and final #1 hit. No matter; he'd have many more big hits. This was by far my favorite of his #1 songs. 17: HOTEL CALIFORNIA - THE EAGLES (13) - The title track from one of their biggest albums ever and, as stated earlier, one of my favorites from them. A true classic which has aged quite well! 16: WHEN I NEED YOU - LEO SAYER (10) - One of three Top 20 hits that Leo charted with during the year. It was OK, but somewhat schmaltzy. I preferred his other two songs, which bookended this one. 15: LIFE IN THE FAST LANE - THE EAGLES (19) - Wow, they almost landed back-to-back on this week's chart. This song was off to a promising start, with its high debut and large chart jump this week, but the song just barely missed the Top Ten, ending the streak that they had going (though the streak would have been broken anyway in early 1979, as "Please Come Home For Christmas" wasn't on the chart long enough to hit the Top Ten, as it was a seasonal hit). As for this song, I liked it, but preferred their two other "Hotel California" hits. 14: HEARD IT IN A LOVE SONG - MARSHALL TUCKER BAND (15) - Another "two-hit wonder", and this is by far their best known of the two hits - and my favorite as well (though I seem to remember that "Fire On The Mountain" was pretty good as well). OPTIONAL EXTRA: EASY - THE COMMODORES - This was when their musical quality began to improve, as their first few hits were mediocre. This remains one of my favorite Commodores songs of all time! 13: JET AIRLINER - THE STEVE MILLER BAND (16) - The second of four Top 40 hits for the band during 1977 (and the lead-off single from Book Of Dreams). Definitely one of their best hits. 12: AIN'T GONNA BUMP NO MORE - JOE TEX (14) - Meh, not a fan of this one at all. 11: ANGEL IN YOUR ARMS - HOT (11) - They may have been a one-hit wonder, but they got a lot of mileage out of this song, which spent 19 weeks on the chart. I used to like this one, but not so much anymore, as it's about infidelity - plus the music is kind of boring. 10: COULDN'T GET IT RIGHT - CLIMAX BLUES BAND (6) - Another act that had two Top 40 hits, like several acts on this week's chart. Both were big hits that lasted quite awhile on the charts. This was a good song, but I preferred "I Love You", which charted four years later and we just might hear on a future 1981 show. 9: SIR DUKE - STEVIE WONDER (1) - In this song, Stevie dropped several names in this song, all of musical pioneers that time did not allow us to forget, including the king of all, Duke Ellington, to whom, of course, the title referred. Although I prefer several other songs by Mr. Wonder, this was a great one nonetheless. 8: UNDERCOVER ANGEL - ALAN O'DAY (11) - This was his only charted hit of his own, but he did write several other big hits ("Angie Baby" by Helen Reddy, for instance). As for this song, well, I love it! Definitely one of the best #1 hits of 1977, IMO. 7: LONELY BOY - ANDREW GOLD (8) - This may have been his biggest chart hit, but his other one, "Thank You For Being A Friend", from the following year, became a very popular LDD request. This was my favorite song from him, but the other song is a close second. Both are great songs, IMO. 6: LUCILLE - KENNY ROGERS (7) - 400 children and crap in the field? Oh wait, that's something else... Anyway, this was pretty good, but I prefer many others from him. 5: FEELS LIKE THE FIRST TIME - FOREIGNER (9) - The first of many hits for this legendary band, and a great one at that - both the song and the band! 4: GONNA FLY NOW (THEME FROM "ROCKY") - BILL CONTI (5) - This song was in the midst of taking it step-by-step all the way to the top. As mentioned earlier, this was my favorite of the two on this week's chart. 3: GOT TO GIVE IT UP - MARVIN GAYE (4) - I'm generally not a huge fan of Marvin Gaye, but for some reason, I like this one. Kind of a surprise, as this one has been compared to "Blurred Lines", which I still hate with a passion. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GIVE A LITTLE BIT - SUPERTRAMP - Quite a pleasant surprise that they played this song intact, seeing that it was an Optional Extra. Of course, maybe they were making it up to us for all the songs in the countdown that were edited. 2: DREAMS - FLEETWOOD MAC (3) - The biggest single from one of the biggest albums of all time, Rumors. The song is my least favorite of the singles, however, presumably due to overplay. It's still a pretty good one, though, 1: I'M YOUR BOOGIE MAN - K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (2) - One of two Top Five hits from them in 1977. I preferred the other one, which just narrowly missed hitting #1 several months later, ending their streak of hitting #1 everytime they hit the Top Ten, like Casey mentioned going into this song.
Coming up next week: We get to cross off another song from the "Yet-Unplayed" list, as the June 23, 1979 is one of the two shows scheduled for next week.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 12, 2020 12:30:31 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 13, 2020 This week's presentation - June 15, 1985 Droppers: LUCKY IN LOVE - MICK JAGGER (38) - While it's true that I prefer this over "Just Another Night", I generally prefer him with the Rolling Stones. INVISIBLE - ALISON MOYET (35) - A one hit wonder, and a former member of Yaz (who never had a Top 40 hit). Her voice reminds me of Cher. RHYTHM OF THE NIGHT - DeBARGE (32) - This song turned out to be their biggest hit ever, getting as high as #3 back in May. It was a good one, but I preferred their next hit, which turned out to be their second best hit, peaking at #6. WE ARE THE WORLD - U.S.A. FOR AFRICA (29) - One of the biggest selling singles ever, and for a great cause. I did get tired of the song back in the day, both from radio airplay and rehearsing it almost every day for our spring choir concert in 7th grade, but it's great to hear it every now and then. 40: WAKE UP (NEXT TO YOU) - GRAHAM PARKER AND THE SHOT (debut) - The only Top 40 for this man from East London. It was a great one, IMO. 39: LITTLE BY LITTLE - ROBERT PLANT (debut) - One of four solo Top 40 hits from the lead singer of the legendary group Led Zeppelin. I preferred "Big Log", though this was good too. 38: POSSESSION OBSESSION - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (debut) - This was their final top 40 hit (of their own) before Daryl embarked on a short-lived solo career. It was a good song, but I can see why it wasn't one of their more successful songs. 37: SOME LIKE IT HOT - THE POWER STATION (27) - One of several Duran Duran side projects. This song was OK, but I generally preferred Duran Duran, including their hit on this week's chart. 36: ONE NIGHT IN BANGKOK - MURRAY HEAD (23) - As usual, this song started out with the classical prelude, which I liked. The song itself is pretty good too, although it was quite overplayed back in the day! They sure butchered the song good this week, didn't they? 35: JUST AS I AM - AIR SUPPLY (40) - Well, they were definitely on a roll during their first few years, but they were beginning to fizzle out at this point. This song, Air Supply's final Top 40 hit, peaked at #19, though I feel it should have at least hit the Top Ten, like their first seven hits. 34: CANNONBALL - SUPERTRAMP (39) - Another act who was charting with their last Top 40 hit. It was a good one, though I preferred most of their other hits. LDD: SHANGHAI BREEZES - JOHN DENVER - This song definitely fit the dedication, as the author was worlds apart from his new wife (due to being in the army) and the lyrics to this song were very much like the letter he wrote. 33: IF YOU LOVE SOMEBODY SET THEM FREE - STING (debut) - His first single as a solo act. This was a pretty good song, but I preferred a few others from him, both solo and with the Police. 32: GETCHA BACK - THE BEACH BOYS (34) - Their heyday was definitely back in the sixties, but they did have a few hits here and there in the next two decades (including their biggest hit ever in 1988). This was a good song - definitely sounded a lot like their earlier hits. 31: ONE LONELY NIGHT - REO SPEEDWAGON (24) - They had a big #1 earlier in the year (one of my personal faves by them, might I add). I figured that their second hit from Wheels Are Turnin' would hit the Top Ten, but it only got as high as #19 (which isn't bad either). Their biggest pop success was definitely in 1981, with Hi Infidelity. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHOUT - TEARS FOR FEARS - This is a song I can do without... 30: CRAZY FOR YOU - MADONNA (22) - As we all know, this song turned out to be the top song of 1985, according to Radio & Records, and deservedly so, as it was a great song! 29: SENTIMENTAL STREET - NIGHT RANGER (33) - Their third of five Top 20 hits, and all of them were great, IMO. 28: SAY YOU'RE WRONG - JULIAN LENNON (21) - His album Valotte spawned three Top 40 hits. This was my favorite of the three, and I feel it deserved a higher peak than #21 (especially since the first two songs hit the Top Ten). 27: GLORY DAYS - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (37) - The fifth of seven Top Ten hits from Springsteen's monster album Born In The USA. Definitely one of my favorites from the album! 26: CRAZY IN THE NIGHT (BARKING AT AIRPLANES) - KIM CARNES (36) - With a jump like that, it looked like this might become a monster hit like "Bette Davis Eyes", but this song got as high as #15. Don't the opening notes of this song and "Stand" by R.E.M. sound similar? 25: JUST A GIGOLO/I AIN'T GOT NOBODY - DAVID LEE ROTH (19) - His second hit from Crazy From The Heat, a mini-album containing only four songs, all of them cover versions of older hits. After this song was played, Casey played a drop piece of the original version of "I Ain't Got Nobody" by Sophie Tucker. It sounded pretty good for a song that at this point is practically 100 years old. I prefer the remake, however. 24: TOUGH ALL OVER - JOHN CAFFERTY AND THE BEAVER BROWN BAND (30) - They had a good year from fall, 1984 to fall, 1985, with four Top 20 hits. This was by far my favorite of the three. Sounds a little like something Jackson Browne would record. 23: EVERYTIME YOU GO AWAY - PAUL YOUNG (31) - Definitely one of the songs that I most associate with the summer of 1985! This one has held up quite well despite overplay! 22: THE GOONIES 'R' GOOD ENOUGH - CYNDI LAUPER (28) - A song I hear every time I play the Goonies 2 on my NES (as a computerized video game version of this song plays when you're in certain rooms in the Fratelli's hideout). Of course, Cyndi Lauper's version was much better!) 21: SMOOTH OPERATOR - SADE (13) - Here's a song that practically fell off the AT40 survey the following week, dropping all the way down to #40. It was definitely one of Sade's best, right up there with "Paradise" (which we'll be hearing on next week's 1988 show!) HALL OF FAME: ELVIS PRESLEY MONTAGE - This was the first of a short-lived series on AT40 (lasted what, five weeks?) Of course, my favorite Hall Of Fame feature was the one that Shadoe Stevens did at the beginning of his first show. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GET IT ON (BANG A GONG) - POWER STATION - Another song by said side project of Duran Duran, who we heard back at #37. I preferred this song over both "Some Like It Hot" and the original T. Rex version of the song. 20: YOU GIVE GOOD LOVE - WHITNEY HOUSTON (26) - The first of many, many, many Top 40 hits for the late Whitney Houston. It was a great one, as I generally preferred her slow songs (though a few of her upbeat songs are great as well). 19: VOICES CARRY - 'TIL TUESDAY (25) - The first of two Top 40 hits from this band from Boston. It was a good one, though I preferred their other Top 40 hit (which was quite underrated, I must say), "What About Love". 18: DON'T YOU (FORGET ABOUT ME) - SIMPLE MINDS (8) - Their first four hits sounded very much alike, IMO. This was my least favorite of the four (probably since it was way overplayed). I do like the movie from which it came, The Breakfast Club, which I watched about a month ago, as I was relaxing after having a tooth pulled. 17: NEVER ENDING STORY - LIMAHL (18) - Of course we all know that this guy was the lead singer of Kajagoogoo, whose only hit "Too Shy" I think we know all too well I hate with a passion. This one, on the other hand, was a great song! 16: WOOULD I LIE TO YOU - EURYTHMICS (20) - The first of two Top Ten hits with this title. I preferred the one by Charles & Eddie, which charted seven years later. 15: FRESH - KOOL & THE GANG (9) - This was the second of four hits from the album Emergency (in fact, three of them hit the Top Ten - ironically, the only one that did not was the title track). This was my favorite of the Emergency singles. 14: SMUGGLER'S BLUES - GLENN FREY (14) - The first of two hits by Frey from the "Miami Vice" soundtrack. Not sure which of the two I prefer. 13: THE SEARCH IS OVER - SURVIVOR (16) - This was their biggest hit that wasn't associated with any of the Rocky movies. It was a great song - one that became somewhat popular in the LDD department. 12: A VIEW TO A KILL - DURAN DURAN (15) - This was the second of two #1 songs for Duran Duran - and was by far my favorite of the two - a great song indeed! 11: RASPBERRY BERET - PRINCE AND THE REVOLUTION (17) - His first song in quite awhile that was NOT from the Purple Rain soundtrack. It was a good song, but definitely not his best. OPTIONAL EXTRA: NEVER SURRENDER - COREY HART - This was a rare case where the biggest hit by an artist (with at least five hits) was my favorite by them. This one peaked at #3 in August, and overplay hasn't tarnished it at all. 10: WALKING ON SUNSHINE - KATRINA AND THE WAVES (10) - A great, fun song that always takes me back to the summer of 1985! 9: ANGEL - MADONNA (11) - I think it's an understatement that 1985 was a great year for Madonna. She had a ton of hits on the chart. This was a good one, but I preferred many others from her, including her album cut "Into The Groove", which was charting at R&R around this time 8: EVERYTHING SHE WANTS - WHAM (2) - Not only their third hit in a row, but their third #1 as well. At first, I thought "Freedom" might be a fourth, but its early action on a few radio stations (which started about now) actually impeded its progress on the chart, as many of those stations had dropped that song partway through its chart climb on the Hot 100. LDD: AGAINST THE WIND - BOB SEGER - The title track to what is definitely one of Seger's best albums ever IMO. 7: IN MY HOUSE - MARY JANE GIRLS (7) - This was the only Top 40 hit for this soul & funk group (though I have heard a few others from them, such as their cover of the Four Seasons' "Walk Like A Man" which was a mid-charter a year later). This was my favorite of their songs that I know. 6: SUSSUDIO - PHIL COLLINS (12) - The second of four releases from No Jacket Required. Definitely my least favorite of them - this one was a little too gimmicky, IMO, as well as overplayed. 5: THINGS CAN ONLY GET BETTER - HOWARD JONES (6) - This song and Billy Joel's hit from later that summer, "You're Only Human", both had similar messages. It was a great one, though my favorite from him would be "No One Is To Blame", from the following summer. 4: SUDDENLY - BILLY OCEAN (4) - To many Billy Ocean fans, it's pretty common knowledge that an incident associated with this song actually inspired one of Ocean's hits, "There'll Be Sad Songs (To Make You Cry)", which hit #1 the following summer. Both songs are great, IMO, and among my personal faves from Ocean. 3: AXEL F - HAROLD FALTERMEYER (3) - The first of three instrumentals to hit the Top 40 in 1985 (not sure when the last time that many instrumentals charted within a year's time). I remember that sometimes, I'd shadowbox in time to music of this song. Not sure why; just one of many weird things I did as a young teenager. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHO'S HOLDING DONNA NOW - DEBARGE - They just missed replacing themselves this week! As their first Top Ten hit, "Rhythm Of The Night" stepped off the chart, this song, which would become their second record to hit the Top Ten, was right outside the Top 40, at #41. This was my favorite of the two hits, as well as one of my favorite songs from them overall. 2: HEAVEN - BRYAN ADAMS (4) - The first of three #1 hits for Adams (sure seems like he had more, doesn't it? I'm glad that this got a second chance on the charts (as when it was first released, from the box office bomb "A Night In Heaven", it went nowhere). 1: EVERYBODY WANTS TO RULE THE WORLD - TEARS FOR FEARS (1) - The first of three big hits for TFF in 1985. This song went all the way to #1 and is my second favorite, behind "Head Over Heels".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 13, 2020 7:49:11 GMT -5
Hey guys How about a little scavenger hunt? I know that there are several chart critiques I've posted in years past that I didn't quite complete. I've been searching this thread for those and actually did find one (the 8/6/1988 show run in 2018), as well as the Top Ten on the May 14, 1977 show from a few years back, but I am fairly sure that there are a few more. If you manage to find any, PM me so that I can finally finish what I started? Thanks in advance!
|
|