|
Post by pb on Sept 28, 2019 20:30:42 GMT -5
Hey wow, I started writing out a new commentary for this show when I realized I already had a post-spring 2015 critique of it, so here's a recycled commentary, with a few minor revisions. American Top 40: The 70s - September 28, 2019 This week's presentation - September 30, 1978 Worth noting that first optional extra "Blue Collar Man" was replaced by "My Best Friend's Girl" by the Cars as a tribute to Ric Ocasek.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 4, 2019 14:52:26 GMT -5
Recycled commentary time...
American Top 40: The 70s - October 5, 2019
This week's presentation - October 13, 1979
Droppers: GOOD TIMES - CHIC (38) - This one is kind of overplayed, but I do prefer it over "Le Freak". But my favorite of their 1979 hits, as you probably know all too well, was "I Want Your Love" LEAD ME ON - MAXINE NIGHTINGALE (29) - Of course, we all know that this is my favorite of her two Top 40 songs. "Right Back Where We Started From" isn't bad, but is way overplayed. WHAT'CHA GONNA DO WITH MY LOVIN - STEPHANIE MILLS (22) - This one sounded a little like something that George Benson should have done (his trademark scat singing would definitely fit). DIFFERENT WORLDS - MAUREEN McGOVERN (18) - You could definitely tell that this was a TV show theme - from the somewhat short-lived TV show Angie. I liked this song - possibly my favorite song from her. THE DEVIL WENT TO GEORGIA - CHARLIE DANIELS BAND (17) - Wow, two songs falling out of the chart from inside the Top 20? I thought this was 1979, not 1982! Especially since both songs took long falls (#55 for Maureen and #62 for this one - what gives?) Well, anyway, this was definitely their signature hit. It's a good one, but my favorite song from them is "Still In Saigon".
LW#3: RISE – HERB ALPERT LW#2: DON'T STOP 'TIL YOU GET ENOUGH – MICHAEL JACKSON LW#1: SAD EYES – ROBERT JOHN 40: TUSK - FLEETWOOD MAC f/USC TROJAN MARCHING BAND (debut) – That would be how the song would be credited on today's charts, anyway. Ah yes, those were the good old days where you had to do more than cut a fart to have your name featured on a song's credits. Anyway, this song wasn't bad, but quite repetitive. I preferred the next release from the album of the same name. 39: GOOD FRIEND - MARY MacGREGOR (40) - Many people consider her a one-hit wonder, but she did have a minor hit after that (and very minor, as this was all the higher it got). This one was much better than "Snoozefesting Between Two Lovers" (hmmm, that sounds kind of dirty, doesn't it?) 38: STILL – COMMODORES (debut) - This song would probably get a better review from me if not for the depressing subject matter (Larry said, when this song was an Optional Extra last year, that the song was about a couple going through a divorce). I do, however, like it when they play the album version of the song, but, as far as I know, they only did that when this song was featured as a Long Distance Dedication in early 1983. I wonder if their other song on the countdown,“Sail On” would have hit #1 on the Hot 100 had this song not been rush-released? 37: SO GOOD, SO RIGHT - BRENDA RUSSELL (debut) – This song definitely had that autumn sound to it, didn't it? Anyway, I had never heard of Brenda Russell (needless to say, we're not related) until “Piano In The Dark” was released about eight years later. Both songs are great – I liked them about the same. This is totally random, but I just notice that this is the second song in a row containing "you laughed at me" in the lyrics. 36: FOUND A CURE - ASHFORD & SIMPSON (debut) – Another act that I had never heard of until their second hit (and in both cases I mentioned, that second hit was their last, and turned out to be their biggest. However, I do know that I preferred “Solid”. This one was your typical late-70s R&B disco song. 35: DRIVER'S SEAT - SNIFF 'N' THE TEARS (15) Hmm, I wonder how they came up with a band name like that? Anyway, The song wasn't bad, but nothing exceptional. LDD: REUNITED - PEACHES & HERB – Hmm, it seems that “Goodbye Girl”, which the author originally intended as the LDD song, might have suited this a little better, but since he and his overseas gf were briefly reunited before he went off to college, this one was indeed appropriate as well. Anyway, this is my favorite Peaches & Herb song, as you probably already knew. 34: BAD CASE OF LOVING YOU (DOCTOR, DOCTOR) - ROBERT PALMER (14) - Given how much this song is played on oldies stations today, it's a surprise that this song never hit the Top Ten (though it did peak at #7 on R&R). The song's not bad, but I've never been a huge fan of Robert Palmer (though I did like his two Top 40 remakes, songs by the Gap Band and Marvin Gaye). ARCHIVES: FAME - DAVID BOWIE – Another singer I never really got into. You know the songs by him that I prefer, don't you? OPTIONAL EXTRA: GIMME GIMME GIMME (A MAN AFTER MIDNIGHT) – ABBA - Hmmm, this song was released as a single, but it never hit the Hot 100. It sounds vaguely familiar, so I have heard it before. It was a pretty good song, but, of course, it doesn't hold a candle to "Dancing Queen" and "The Winner Takes It All". 33: GOTTA SERVE SOMEBODY - BOB DYLAN (39) – Wow, hat trick here of singers that I'm not too much for (limited to songs in the original version of the show, that is). This song, however, wasn't too bad, but I always found Dylan's voice kind of annoying. 32: THIS NIGHT WON'T LAST FOREVER - MICHAEL JOHNSON (35) – Now HERE is a singer that I do like, and this is definitely my favorite song from him, as well as one of my favorites on the chart overall! 31: MIDNIGHT WIND - JOHN STEWART (36) - This song features Stevie Nicks on back-up vocals like his first hit "Gold", which I preferred over this one, but both songs are good. 30: ROLENE - MOON MARTIN (31) - Here's a song I remember from back in the day, since a lot of the stations that I listened to played it. It was OK, but nothing exceptional. 29: ARROW THROUGH ME - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS (30) - Wow, this was kind of different for them - this one had a taste of smooth jazz to it. It was a great one - too bad it didn't get past #29 on the chart. 28: PLEASE DON'T GO - K.C. AND THE SUNSHINE BAND (37) – UGH, who could blame her for leaving, what with this whinefest. I'd run for the hills, daring not to look back! 27: I KNOW A HEARTACHE WHEN I SEE ONE - JENNIFER WARNES (33) – This song was apparently inspired by “Rhythm Of The Rain”. I also noted a little similarity between the choruses of this and “I Want It That Way” by the Backstreet Boys. 26: HOLD ON - IAN GOMM (34) – Pretty much your typical MOR song of the late-70s. It was pretty good, IMO. 25: DEPENDIN' ON YOU - THE DOOBIE BROTHERS (26) - Definitely a case of Third Single Syndrome. After two Top 20 hits, this song petered out at #25. The song was pretty good, but nowhere near as good as "What A Fool Believes". 24: COME TO ME - FRANCE JOLI (32) - This song sounded like something that Donna Summer would record, especially the way that it starts off slow and then picks up the pace. It's a good song. 23: WHERE WERE YOU WHEN I WAS FALLING IN LOVE – LOBO (28) - He was more famous for his early 70s hits, but he did have a short-lived comeback with this song, which was a good one. ARCHIVES: I'M SORRY - JOHN DENVER – Of course, this was a double-sided hit (with “Calypso” on the flipside), but they played this one since it was the hit first. Like many John Denver songs, I thought it was a great one! OPTIONAL EXTRA: DREAMING – BLONDIE – Larry mentioned that this was their third of eight Top 40 hits. The best was yet to come, of course, as they had the top song of the following year. As for my opinion of this song, it was a great one – my favorite of their three 1979 hits. 22: GOOD GIRLS DON'T - THE KNACK (27) - Well, they never quite equalled the success of "My Sharona" (then again, given how massive that song was, that would be very tough). Anyway, that song is coming up later. This song was definitely my favorite of the two. 21: GET IT RIGHT NEXT TIME - GERRY RAFFERTY (23) – His last of five Top 40 hits. I preferred this over the overplayed "Baker Street", but it wasn't quite as good as "Right Down The Line". 20: LOVIN', TOUCHIN', SQUEEZIN' – JOURNEY (21) - Remember, they say "na" exactly 154 times in the song. Yes, there was a time that I was so bored that I actually counted them. 22 na's in each group, and there are seven groups of na's, so do the math from there. Anyway, the song is a good one - one of my favorites from them. LDD: YOU'RE MY BEST FRIEND – QUEEN – 1976 was definitely Queen's best year, IMO, as both of their Top 20 songs are among my favorites by them. I like both of them about the same. 19: THE BOSS - DIANA ROSS (21) – The second of two songs in the countdown written by Ashford & Simpson. I definitely preferred this one. Something about this song reminds me of Donna Summer's Top Ten hit from earlier in the year, "Heaven Knows". I liked both songs. 18: DIRTY WHITE BOY – FOREIGNER (24) - The first single from Head Games. This wasn't bad, but I preferred the title track, which would chart about a month and a half later. 17: SPOOKY - ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (20) - Appropriate song, given that boo-time was coming up in a few weeks. Anyway, this was a good song, and, during the instrumental bridge, as well as the last verse, it sounded a lot like the original (since it was in the same key). Not sure if I prefer this one or the original by the Classics IV. 16: BORN TO BE ALIVE - PATRICK HERNANDEZ (16) - Disco was definitely declining noticeably and this one might have made the Top Ten otherwise, but it still gets a decent amount of recurrent airplay. The song wasn't bad, but nothing exceptional. 15: HEARTACHE TONIGHT – EAGLES (debut) – Wow, with a debut like that, it was clear where this song was headed! I wasn't a huge fan of it, though - definitely my least favorite of their chart toppers. 14: YOU DECORATED MY LIFE - KENNY ROGERS (25) - Meh, this one was so/so, but it doesn't hold a candle to "She Believes In Me". 13: DON'T BRING ME DOWN - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (11) - This was their biggest hit (peak-wise, that is; "Telephone Line" might have had a few more points since it had three more weeks in the Top 40 despite peaking as many spots lower). It was OK, but quite overplayed. I preferred their other 1979 Top Ten, which is sadly ignored by radio anymore. ARCHIVES: BAD BLOOD - NEIL SEDAKA f/ELTON JOHN – Another song where the featured artist didn't get any artist credit, although he was clearly heard on the song. Neil Sedaka had two #1 hits in 1975 and both were great ones! OPTIONAL EXTRA: LADIES NIGHT – KOOL & THE GANG - Of course, my favorite Kool & The Gang song was about two months away from charting, but this one wasn't bad either. 12: CRUEL TO BE KIND - NICK LOWE (12) – Here's one I remember hearing quite often back in the day. It was a great song – too bad it was his only Top 40 hit, though. 11: HEAVEN MUST HAVE SENT YOU - BONNIE POINTER (13) – Not sure why Casey said this song was “moving back up two notches”, since that would imply the song had started dropping earlier in its chart run, which it did not. Perhaps it's because it had lost its bullet and regained it this week. Whatever the case, the song wasn't bad, but I generally preferred her sisters' group (which she herself had been a member of, but left the group the year before). 10: AFTER THE LOVE HAS GONE - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (9) – One of their biggest hits, though it stopped just short of the top spot. This used to be one of my favorite songs, but somehow, over the years, my fascination for this song has dimmed significantly. It’s still passable, though. 9: LONESOME LOSER - LITTLE RIVER BAND (6) – You know, I recently noticed a slight similarity between this song and “Whatcha Gonna Do” by Pablo Cruise. Anyway, this is a song I remember hearing a lot during the fall of 1979. It was pretty good, but I preferred LRB's two other 1979 hits by a fairly wide margin. 8: DIM ALL THE LIGHTS – DONNA SUMMER (10) – Interesting story about how Donna Summer's recording career got started. As for the song, I preferred her other big 1979 hits over this one, but I still liked it better than her duet with Barbra Streisand, which would hit the chart a few weeks later. 7: POP MUZIK – 'M' (8) - Yes, I know that a lot of you love this song, but I’m sorry, it just doesn’t do anything for me. 6: I'LL NEVER LOVE THIS WAY AGAIN - DIONNE WARWICK (7) – This was her comeback hit (since she'd been absent from the chart since late 1974), and it became one of her biggest hits, and deservedly so, as it was one of her best songs ever, IMO. 5: MY SHARONA - THE KNACK (4) – Definitely the most overplayed song of the year! I don't think I ever went for a day without hearing this song for at least six months! I'm still burned out on it to this day. 4: SAIL ON – COMMODORES (5) - This one had sort of a country feel to it. It apparently worked, as it hit the Top Five (and spent three weeks at #1 on R&R). This was definitely one of my favorite songs by the Commodores. 3: SAD EYES - ROBERT JOHN (1) - Well, as we all know, this song tied "Hot Child In The City" by Nick Gilder for the longest climb to #1. Both songs hit the top in their 21st week. The record would stand for about two and a half years. Anyway, this is definitely my favorite of the two songs. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BETTER LOVE NEXT TIME - DR. HOOK - Great, great song! They definitely saved the best for last! 2: RISE - HERB ALPERT (3) – Instrumental songs were becoming fewer and further between at this point, but there were still a few of them charting – and this one went all the way to the top. I'm glad it did, because it was a great one! 1: DON'T STOP 'TIL YOU GET ENOUGH - MICHAEL JACKSON (2) - His first of four Top Ten hits from Off The Wall. Alas, I'm not a big fan of this one at all – definitely my least favorite single from the album, as well as one of my least favorites from him overall. At least his next song, “Rock With You”, my second favorite from the album, also hit #1 (and spent much longer up there to boot!).
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 4, 2019 14:53:40 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 5, 2019
This week's presentation - October 4, 1980
LW#3: ANOTHER ONE BITES THE DUST - QUEEN LW#2: ALL OUT OF LOVE - AIR SUPPLY LW#1: UPSIDE DOWN - DIANA ROSS 40: LET ME BE YOUR ANGEL - STACY LATTISAW (debut) - *YAWN* No, seriously, this song was OK, but a little dull. 39: LADY - KENNY ROGERS (debut) - This song was on its way to becoming Rogers' biggest hit ever! The song is one of those guilty pleasures, as I know several people who absolutely detest this song. I didn't like it during its chart run, but I definitely like it now! 38: I'M ALMOST READY - PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE (debut) - 37: WHIP IT - DEVO (debut) - Meh, this one wasn't my cup of tea. I slightly preferred their cover of "Workin' In The Coal Mine", which charted exactly a year later. 36: OUT HERE ON MY OWN - IRENE CARA (40) - Anyone who has ever heard the obscure "How Do You Keep The Music Playing", Patti Austin's other duet with James Ingram, might notice the similarity between the two songs. This is definitely one of my favorite Irene Cara songs, and one of her most underrated. 35: THE LEGEND OF WOOLEY SWAMP - THE CHARLIE DANIELS BAND (38) - One of their trademark story songs like "The Devil Came Down To Georgia". It's a good one but not quite as good as "Still In Saigon". 34: I'M COMING OUT - DIANA ROSS (debut) - I wonder how many people took this title wrong? Anyway, it's definitely not one of my favorites from her by any means. 33: DREAMER - SUPERTRAMP (debut) - The studio version of this song was a popular album cut from Crime Of The Century, but it was the live version of the song that finally got it on the chart. It was a great one - I preferred it over the studio version. ARCHIVES: PLEASE MR. POSTMAN - THE MARVELETTES - This song hit #1 twice - first, in this original version from 1961, then a little over 13 years later by the Carpenters. Both versions are good, but I preferred the remake. OPTIONAL EXTRA: HIT ME WITH YOUR BEST SHOT - PAT BENATAR - Her first Top Ten hit, and her signature song. I liked it, despite its overplay. 32: MASTER BLASTER - STEVIE WONDER (debut) - He had been charting for over 17 years, but was still cranking out hit after hit. Though I preferred many others from him, this was a good one - sounded a lot like something that the late Bob Marley would do. 31: WHO'LL BE THE FOOL TONIGHT - LARSEN-FEITEN BAND (33) - I sorta feel sorry for one of the guys in the band, Howard "Buzzy" Fieten, as he probably became the butt of many jokes due to his last name (especially after gym class). As for the song, it was a good one - typical early-80s MOR music. This turned out to be their only Top 40 hit. 30: ON THE ROAD AGAIN - WILLIE NELSON (35) - I'm generally not a huge fan of his, but I actually thought this was a great song! 29: EMOTIONAL RESCUE - ROLLING STONES (24) - Ah, my former supervisor's "favorite" song (too bad she quit earlier this summer, so I no longer get to torment her by singing this song, LOL!) Another guilty pleasure (as many people I know, other than said former supervisor, dislike the song, due to Jagger's falsetto singing). 28: SOMEONE THAT I USED TO LOVE - NATALIE COLE (21) - I always thought that this sounded like something from a Broadway musical. It was a good song, and it would be her last hit until the late-80s, as she battled drug addiction for the next few years. I'm glad that she overcame it, as she had many great hits in the 80s and early 90s. Cole's comeback hit, "Jump Start" was heard on this week's "B" show, from 10/03/1987. 27: MIDNIGHT ROCKS - AL STEWART (31) - He didn't have a ton of big hits, but I really liked the ones he did have, like this one, though I preferred his 70s hits. 26: DREAMING - CLIFF RICHARD (32) - 1980 was definitely his best year on the US charts, as he had two Top Ten hits that year (as well as two other Top 40 hits). This song was good, though I preferred his other Top Ten hit, "We Don't Talk Anymore", from early in the year. 25: YOU'RE THE ONLY WOMAN - AMBROSIA (13) - Though I preferred "Biggest Part Of Me" and "How Much I Feel", this one was a great one also. 24: HOW DO I SURVIVE - AMY HOLLAND (28) - Produced by Doobie Brother Michael McDonald, this song sounds a little like something Donna Summer might do. It's a great one - somewhat underrated IMO. LDD: YOU NEEDED ME - ANNE MURRAY - This song, which hit #1 two years before, fit the LDD like a glove, as it was from a girl who had just broken up with a boyfriend whom she, as she put it, went too far with and she was depressed and felt guilty, but her bff helped her through it. As for my opinion of this song - well, it was during her heyday, which started with this song, so I liked it a lot - one of my all-time faves from her! 23: NO NIGHT SO LONG - DIONNE WARWICK (25) - I liked most of her Top 40 hits in the 70s and 80s, this one definitely included. ARCHIVE: THE LION SLEEPS TONIGHT - This song contains one of the most misheard lyrics in a Top 40 hit. Of course, the misheard word is "Wimoweh", which is chanted throughout the choruses of the song. There are too many "mondegreens" to list here, so you'll have to use your imagination. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TOUCH AND GO - THE CARS - Of course, they used this extra in memory of the late Ric Ocasek. The song definitely has the synth sounds that were popular in the early-80s. As for the song itself, it wasn't bad, but not quite their best. 22: ONE IN A MILLION YOU - LARRY GRAHAM (9) - Even though I know what one of our regular posters here thinks of this song, I like this song - your typical early-80s slow jam. I guess you could call it a guilty pleasure! 21: THE WANDERER - DONNA SUMMER (30) - I actually used to think that this song was a slightly altered remake of Dion's song of the same title but, in fact, it's a completely different song altogether. It was a good song IMO. 20: LOOK WHAT YOU'VE DONE TO ME - BOZ SCAGGS (23) - His first few singles were upbeat, but throughout 1980, he slowed down the tempo. His last hit before this one, "Jojo" was a little more mellow, with a touch of smooth jazz, but he went with a ballad this time. It was a good song, though, with that dark, rainy day sound to it, it's not one I'd like to hear on such a day. Fortunately, today was bright and sunny out, so it was a pretty good listen. 19: DON'T ASK ME WHY - BILLY JOEL (19) - This song sounded a little different from his other Glass Houses singles; it has that sort of folk rock that appeared on his earlier albums. But it was a great one - my favorite song from the album. 18: JESSE - CARLY SIMON (22) - A song about an old flame who comes back and wins back her heart, despite her best attempts to resist. It's a great song - one that I regularly played on the jukebox at Pizza Hut. 17: NEVER KNOW LOVE LIKE THIS BEFORE - STEPHANIE MILLS (20) - This one still pops up on Lite Rock stations every now and again. It was Mills' only Top Ten hit, but a great one it was! 16: HOT ROD HEARTS - ROBBIE DUPREE (17) - Of course, I liked both of his Top Ten hits, though I slightly prefer "Steal Away". Is the back-up singer on this song the same one that sings back-up on "Steal Away"? 15: HE'S SO SHY - POINTER SISTERS (18) - This was one of their biggest hits, as well as one of my all-time faves from them! 14: YOU'LL ACCOMP'NY ME - BOB SEGER (14) - Although this was my least favorite of Seger's three Top 40 hits from Against The Wind, it's a great song nonetheless. 13: ALL OVER THE WORLD - ELECRTIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (15) - One of three of their hit songs from Xanadu (and one of two on this week's chart). I preferred the title track over this song, but this one was good as well. 12: FAME - IRENE CARA (8) - Here's a song that got to be a theme song twice - first as the theme from the movie of the same title in 1980, and then again as the theme from the TV show called Fame, which ran for about five seasons, starting in 1982. The song wasn't bad, but one of my least favorite songs from Cara. I preferred her other Fame single, back at #36. ARCHIVES: THE TWIST - CHUBBY CHECKER - And here's a song that got to be #1 twice - first in September, 1960 and then again in early 1962. As a result, it was played as an extra twice - first on the August 2, 1980 show and then this one. This was a good song, but a little overrated IMO. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MORE THAN I CAN SAY - LEO SAYER - This song almost made it all the way to the top, but was shut out by a powerhouse #1 hit. Oh well, he did almost make it. I liked this song, though I preferred two of his 1977 songs (I still prefer this over "When I Need You"). 11: REAL LOVE - DOOBIE BROTHERS (16) - Hard to believe that, as many songs as they had, this was only their fourth Top Ten hit. It was indeed a good one, though not quite as good as some of their others, like “Black Water” and “What A Fool Believes”, both #1 BB songs. “Real Love” would also be a #1 hit - on R&R, anyway. On Billboard, it managed to climb up to #5. 10: XANADU - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (11) - This was a great song, and my favorite song from the movie of the same title. 9: LOOKIN' FOR LOVE - JOHNNY LEE (5) - Another guilty pleasure, though I never used to like this song. I guess it's one of those songs that gets better with age! 8: I'M ALRIGHT - KENNY LOGGINS (10) - I remember seeing this movie (Caddyshack) back in the day! The gopher that had been terrorizing the golf course was dancing to this song at the end. A great song! 7: WOMAN IN LOVE - BARBRA STREISAND (12) - The first of three Top Ten singles from Streisand's Guilty album, and the only solo one. The other two were duets with Barry Gibb, who also co-wrote, produced, and played guitar on this song, which became one of Streisand's biggest hits ever, spending three weeks at #1 later in the fall. LDD: GEORGIA ON MY MIND - RAY CHARLES - This song definitely fit the LDD, as it was from a girl who used to live in Georgia and was homesick for her friends and life back there. 6: LATE IN THE EVENING - PAUL SIMON (6) - Love the salsa beat of this song! Quite a departure from his usual style. This song had just wrapped up a two-week stay at #1 on the R&R chart and was sitting at its peak on the Hot 100. 5: DRIVIN' MY LIFE AWAY - EDDIE RABBITT (7) - This was his biggest hit to date, but his next one would go all the way to the top. Both were great songs! 4: GIVE ME THE NIGHT - GEORGE BENSON (4) - Definitely one of the best jazz artists around. Like many of his songs, this one contains his trademark scat singing. I like it, but prefer a few others from him. 3: UPSIDE DOWN - DIANA ROSS (1) - This song had just spent the entire month of September at #1. Of her two hits on the charts, this was my favorite of the two. But of her late 1980 songs, my favorite is "It's My Turn", which would debut in the Top 40 four weeks later. OPTIONAL EXTRA: YOU'VE LOST THAT LOVIN' FEELING - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - They really worked on this one to make it sound like the original by the Righteous Brothers, didn't they? I actually preferred this one, because it doesn't sound as dated as the original. 2: ALL OUT OF LOVE - AIR SUPPLY (2) - One of my least favorite Air Supply songs, although I must like it better than I used to, as it no longer gets "No. Just no" status (actually, I seldom use that comment anymore). 1: ANOTHER ONE BITES THE DUST - QUEEN (3) - It was looking like Air Supply might have their first #1 hit, but this song leapfrogged over it. As we all know, I'm not a big fan of this one. I prefer their other #1 song, from earlier in the year.
Coming up next week: Earlier in the year, they were being somewhat stingy with 1985 shows, but they seem to be making up for lost time, as next week is the third show in as many months from that year. The show is from October 12, 1985, which was last played in 2011, so at least it's somewhat fresh.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 4, 2019 14:53:57 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 5, 2019
This week's presentation - October 3, 1987
Droppers: ROCK STEADY - THE WHISPERS (38) - The biggest of their four Top 40 hits - as well as my favorite. Oddly enough, this song dropped to #41 this week. Kind of unusual for a former Top Ten to fall so slowly at that point in the chart. DON'T MEAN NOTHING - RICHARD MARX (35) - The first of many hits for this man from the Windy City. It was a good one, but definitely not my favorite from him. WHO'S THAT GIRL - MADONNA (34) - Meh, no big loss. I found this song mediocre at best. One of my least favorite of her hits and possibly my least favorite of her #1s.
Well, that's cool that none of the droppers weren't anything exceptionally good. The question is, are any of the debut songs any good? Only one way to find out...
40: BRILLIANT DISGUISE – BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (debut) - Well, this new entry was a good one. Of Springsteen's two 1987 hits, this one, which debuted on the entire Hot 100 way up at #40, was definitely my favorite. His other one, from his live greatest hits album, was a mediocre cover of a mediocre song, IMO. 39: DON’T LOOK DOWN - THE SEQUEL – GO WEST (40) - They didn't really hit the big time until the early 1990s, but they did have medium chart success in the 1980s. Their first single "We Close Your Eyes" just missed the Top 40 in 1985 and this song was sitting at its peak this week, which I thought was a shame, as it was definitely my favorite song from them. When I first heard Michael W Smith's song "Cross Of Gold" (on his Change Your World album), I noticed a slight similarity to this song. 38: I’VE BEEN IN LOVE BEFORE – CUTTING CREW (debut) - Pretty much the only song from them we heard anymore is the tired, overplayed "(I Just) Died In Your Arms". I have heard this one on the radio a time or two in the past few years. It's a pretty good one. 37: WHO FOUND WHO - JELLYBEAN (20) - The second of two hits with which John "Jellybean" Benitez had charted. This was my favorite of the two by a fair margin (as I wasn't a big fan of "Sidewalk Talk"). 36: DON’T MAKE ME WAIT FOR LOVE – KENNY G f/LENNY WILLIAMS (39) - Like several songs, my opinion on this song varies, depending on which version is played. This week, they played the single version, which is by far my favorite. The album version is schmaltzed up. The vocals are more oversung, it doesn't contain as much saxophone and it seems to have an echo to it (from being overdubbed, I assume). 35: WHERE THE STREETS HAVE NO NAME – U2 (debut) - The third and final Top 40 single from their monster album The Joshua Tree (the fourth, "In God's Country" just barely missed). This was my favorite song from the album, most likely since it wasn't overplayed like the two that preceded it. 34: SOMETHING REAL (INSIDE ME/INSIDE YOU) – MR. MISTER (36) - They were definitely a has-been at this point. Their Welcome To The Real album generated two #1 hits, as well as a Top Ten, but their follow-up album, Go On, didn't fare nearly as well. This was the only single from that album, and it barely touched the Top 30. Too bad, as it was my favorite song from them. 33: I NEED LOVE – L.L. COOL J (18) - Going into this song, Casey got us hip on the rap/hiphop slang of the time. I'm sure that by now, it has changed many times over. Anyway, this was possibly the first rap ballad ever to make the chart - certainly the first one that I ever heard. I thought it was a good one. 32: VICTIM OF LOVE – BRYAN ADAMS (33) - The third and final single from Into The Fire, and the last time Adams would hit the charts until four years later, when he came back bigger than ever. I felt this song was way underrated - it should have been a Top Ten like “Heat Of The Night”. 31: ONLY IN MY DREAMS – DEBBIE GIBSON (21) - The breakthrough hit for one of the biggest teen music stars from this era. It was a good song - my second favorite song from Out Of The Blue behind the #1 "Foolish Beat" (though I did rather like the title track as well). 30: IT’S A SIN – THE PET SHOP BOYS (37) - This song has been compared to "Wild World" by Cat Stevens. Jonathon King, a British DJ accused the Pet Shop Boys of plagiarizing the song and went so far as to record his own cover version of "Wild World" as a single, using musical arrangement that was similar to "It's a Sin", in an attempt to demonstrate his claims. He released the single only to have it backfire on him. Not only did the single go absolutely nowhere, but the Pet Shop Boys sued King and won. As for the song, I liked it - one of my favorite songs by the Pet Shop Boys. Too bad they cut out the second verse. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHOULD’VE KNOWN BETTER - RICHARD MARX - This song reminds me a little of Kenny Loggins’ "other" Footloose song ("I'm Free (Heaven Helps The Man"). This song was #51 on the Hot 100 this week and would come very close to debuting the next week. Instead, it was the highest debut on the October 17 chart. This song nded up peaking at #3, just like his first hit “Don’t Mean Nothing”. It was my favorite of his four Top 40 hits from his first album, which was self-titled. 29: IN MY DREAMS – REO SPEEDWAGON (31) - Wow, this song appeared almost back-to-back with Debbie Gibson's similarly titled song. About half of REO's Top 40 hits were ballads, and this is one of them. One of my favorites from them! Unfortunately, they butchered this song, cutting out the bridge, which was one of the best parts of the song IMO. I seem to recall that they also did that on the October 17 show (which was featured on this series twice before). 28: NEVER LET ME DOWN – DAVID BOWIE (27) - Of course, we know all too well that this is one of his two songs that I like best. The other one was "Day-In, Day-Out" and this would be a case where my mood at the time depends on which of those I prefer - for the most part, it's a toss-up between the two. 27: FAKE – ALEXANDER O’NEAL (25) - A Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis production, it was O'Neal's only solo Top 40 hit (and his most successful song on the Soul charts, hitting #1 back in July). This song was OK, but nothing exceptional IMO, since it sounds so much like most of the other late-80s R&B dance songs. 26: BREAKOUT – SWING OUT SISTER (30) - They seemed destined to be a two-hit wonder, until "Am I The Same Girl" charted in 1992 (I assume it hit the AT40 chart, which by then was not going by the Hot 100, where the song peaked at #45). Anyway, I thought this song was pretty good, but I preferred their next hit, the underrated "Twilight World". 25: DOING IT ALL FOR MY BABY – HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (11) - I remember hoping that this would be his next release as "I Know What I Like" was heading down the chart, and then playing this song all the time - so much that I got tired of it and got to hoping that Huey decided to release "Forest For The Trees". Well, what I forgot was that Huey always released the doo wop type song that appeared on each of his albums. It's a good song, but definitely not one of my favorites from him. 24: MONY MONY – BILLY IDOL (32) - One of two Tommy James & The Shondells covers that rode up the chart side by side. They debuted the same week, hit the Top Ten the same week, and came so close to dropping off the same week as well. They were #1 back-to-back as well. It was my favorite of the two - especially the live version. 23: YOU ARE THE GIRL – THE CARS (26) - They were definitely big back in the late '70s (their two 1978 hits seem to get more recurrent airplay than any of their others) and first half of the 80s (Heartbeat City was indeed a smash album, with five Top 40 hits), but they began losing their momentum soon after. This was their last Top 40 hit. I wasn't a huge fan of it, however - I preferred most of their other Top 40 hits. 22: CAN’T WE TRY – DAN HILL WITH VONDA SHEPARD (15) - I remember being a little concerned at first when this song's chart run started somewhat slow, moving 34-33 in its second week on, but it definitely made up for that baby step the following week, moving up ten spots and this week, as it moved up eight places. This song ended up hitting the Top Ten (the following week, in fact), as I had hoped. This is also the song that finally relieved Dan Hill of his one-hit wonder status - a great song indeed! LDD: THROUGH THE YEARS – KENNY ROGERS - As we all know, this was one of the most popular LDD requests of the 1980s. It was from a wife to her husband, whom she'd been married to for many years and their marriage was great, despite the fact that they couldn't have children. I wonder if they ended up adopting (since both of them wanted to have kids). As for the song, it's one I've always really liked. Is it me, or did Casey fade this song out before it got to the final chorus? 21: I THINK WE’RE ALONE NOW - TIFFANY (28) - This, of course, was the other Tommy James song that I mentioned back at #24. I wasn't a big fan of this remake. This was likely my least favorite of her Top 40 hits. Her new song, "Could've Been", which started to get early action on B96 about a month later. That song was far better, IMO. 20: LA BAMBA – LOS LOBOS (8) - This was their first of at least three remakes of old Ritchie Valens songs (they did a version of "Donna", but I don't think it was ever released as a single). Anyway, this song was so/so, but way overplayed. I preferred their version of "Come On Let's Go" which we'll hopefully hear later on this year on the series. OPTIONAL EXTRA: (I'VE HAD) THE TIME OF MY LIFE - BILL MEDLEY & JENNIFER WARNES - Dirty Dancing fever was just getting started, with this song, which would hit #1 a month later. I like the song, but for some reason, I hated it with a passion when it was on its way up the chart. Probably because of the overplay, but I never liked it in the first place. Now I think it's a good one, though I wouldn't want to hear it on a regular basis. 19: LITTLE LIES – FLEETWOOD MAC (24) - At this point, all three of Fleetwood Mac's lead singers each had a Top 40 single from Tango In The Night featuring them on lead vocals. It was Christine McVie's turn with this song (although Stevie and Lindsey were clearly heard singing in the chorus). For some reason, I never liked this song - it was my least favorite song from "Tango In The Night". My favorite was the one that preceded it, "Seven Wonders", which was a Top 20 hit in August. 18: WIPEOUT – THE FAT BOYS AND THE BEACH BOYS (12) - This frankly unnecessary remake was clearly fueled by sales more than airplay, as it was spending its last week on the R&R chart at #37, but still well up in the Top 20 on the Hot 100. I prefer the original of this song by the Surfaris, but wasn't a fan of this one at all - slowing down the tempo just to add lyrics pretty much defeats the whole purpose. 17: TOUCH OF GREY – THE GRATEFUL DEAD (9) - Casey discussed the Ben & Jerry's Cherry Garcia ice cream flavor, which was the third most popular. Not sure what the other two above it were, though - I'm guessing maybe Chunky Monkey and Cookie Dough. Anyway, this was the Dead's only Top 40 hit, but they were more of a album rock and concert band (although I don’t think that they usually performed this one at their shows). My brother was a Deadhead, so I've heard many songs from them, but this one remains my favorite. 16: BAD – MICHAEL JACKSON (29) - For the second week in a row, this was making the biggest jump on the chart, and it went all the way to #1, thus doing a hat trick of #1 songs by Jackson that only contained three letters (there were only two others). He definitely wasn't like Bryan Adams, who would become known for his long song titles a few years later. As for this song, it was a good one, but it sure had a short chart run! 15: LET ME BE THE ONE - EXPOSE (22) - This was their third hit. Of their three 1987 hits (I regard "Seasons Change" as a 1988 song), this is my second favorite. "Point Of No Return" was by far my favorite. 14: CAUSING A COMMOTION - MADONNA (23) - This song almost hit #1, but instead, was stuck at #2 for three weeks, while the two Tommy James remakes leapfrogged over her. While I'm glad that the two songs made chart history, I preferred this song by a fair margin (and an even wider margin over her song that falls off the chart this week. 13: JUMP START – NATALIE COLE (19) - This was her first Top 40 hit in seven years, as she battled cocaine and heroin addiction for the better part of the decade. Her comeback hit, which would peak at #13, was only the beginning, as she'd have several big hits over the next few years. This was a good song, but I preferred her ballads, with which she was generally most successful on the pop charts. 12: I JUST CAN’T STOP LOVING YOU – MICHAEL JACKSON w/SIEDAH GARRETT (3) - This song might have spent more time at #1 had it not been for the rush-release of the title track from Bad, but it did sneak in a week at #1. I liked this song, though it sure got way overplayed. 11: CASANOVA - LEVERT (17) - They were definitely more of a soul act than Pop, as this was their only Top 40 hit. It was pretty good, but I preferred Gerald's solo hit from 1994, "I'd Give Anything". 10: ONE HEARTBEAT – SMOKEY ROBINSON (16) - This was his second Top Ten during 1987. Not bad for a man who had been charting since the early-60s. I liked both songs about the same. Smokey was the subject of a chart first that we’ll get to very shortly. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DUDE (LOOKS LIKE A LADY) - AEROSMITH - The first of three chart singles from their Permanent Vacation album, which has been released a little over a month before. I rather liked this song, but I preferred the next release, which would go on to become Aerosmith's biggest hit (up to that point, that is). 9: PAPER IN FIRE – JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (14) - The first of four singles released from The Lonesome Jubilee (though I could have sworn that "The Real Life" had been released as the second single, but they went with "Cherry Bomb" instead). In any case, I liked this song, but my favorite single from the album was "Check It Out", which charted in the early spring of 1988. 8: WHEN SMOKEY SINGS - ABC (6) - This was said chart first. The first time a singer has been in the Top Ten at the same time as a song about that singer. As far as I know, that hasn’t happened since, but then again, I haven’t really followed the Hot 100 since the end of 1991. Anyway, this song is a pretty good song (and I believe they played a longer version of the song than usual). 7: WHO WILL YOU RUN TO - HEART (13) - Even though they had gone the pop way, they revisited their classic rock side with this song, and it apparently worked, as the song went Top Ten. I liked it - one of my favorite of their upbeat songs. 6: U GOT THE LOOK - PRINCE w/SHEENA EASTON (10) - Even though Sheena didn't have official label credit, she certainly deserved it, as she was clearly heard singing back-up. I generally didn't like this type of upbeat R&B music, but there was just something about this song that I really liked. BTW, when was it that the severe storm in Minneapolis hit? Did Casey mention about when it happened? 5: CARRIE - EUROPE (7) - They didn't have a very long chart career, but 1987 was definitely their heyday, with three Top 40 hits, and this one was their biggest. It was also my favorite song by them - a great power ballad, which would hit #1 on R&R the following week while it peaked at #3 on BB - the only diversity between #1 songs during 1987. 4: I HEARD A RUMOR - BANANARAMA (4) - Of course, we all know that, of their three Top 40 hits, this one is my favorite. We'll be hearing my second favorite on next week's 1984 show, but I don't think we'll be given a hat trick, as "Venus" dropped off the chart on October 11, 1986, which is the next show from that year that we'd be hearing. LDD: LEAN ON ME – CLUB NOUVEAU - Hey wow, this was a LDD on the last 1987 show about a month back. As we know probably all too well, this wasn't my favorite song in the world, but I'll take it over the Bill Withers cure-for-insomnia version any day! 3: LOST IN EMOTION – LISA LISA AND CULT JAM (5) - One of two number one songs from them, both in 1987. This was my favorite of the two, but it didn't hold a candle to "All Cried Out", which remains one of my favorite songs of all-time. Casey correctly predicted this song going to #1! OPTIONAL EXTRA: HEAVEN IS A PLACE ON EARTH - BELINDA CARLISLE - This was the beginning of her second wave of popularity, and her best, as she had three Top Ten songs from her Heaven On Earth album. This was the biggest one, hitting #1 in early December. It's a great song; my second favorite from this album, behind "I Get Weak". 2: HERE I GO AGAIN - WHITESNAKE (2) - Like Europe, they were another hard rock group that only charted four times. And 1987 was definitely their year, as their two biggest hits charted and peaked within the year. I believe they played the single version this week, which I slightly preferred over the album version. Seeing that "Carrie" hit #1 on toe R&R chart next week, you might think this one missed, but, in fact, it was #1 on that chart this very week. 1: DIDN’T WE ALMOST HAVE IT ALL – WHITNEY HOUSTON (1) - aka "All At Once Pt 2". Only difference is, this song was actually released as a single and flew straight up to the top. It's a good song, but far from being her best. Casey mentioned how Whitney was in a tie for second place as the woman with the most #1 hits, and was just one away from Madonna. Of course, she ended up beating that in 1988 with "Greatest Love Of All". I assume that she and Madonna battled it out, along with Mariah Carey, for the next few years.
|
|
|
Post by davewollenberg on Oct 4, 2019 17:54:11 GMT -5
Actually, Hervard (Chris), 'How do I survive?' was written by Paul Bliss.
|
|
|
Post by cstolliver on Oct 5, 2019 12:01:16 GMT -5
Oct 4, 2019 15:53:57 GMT -4 Hervard said: American Top 40: The 80s - October 5, 2019 This week's presentation - October 3, 1987 OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHOULD’VE KNOWN BETTER - RICHARD MARX - This song reminds me a little of Kenny Loggins’ "other" Footloose song ("I'm Free (Heaven Helps The Man"). This song was #51 on the Hot 100 this week and would come very close to debuting the next week. Instead, it was the highest debut on the October 17 chart. This song nded up peaking at #3, just like his first hit “Don’t Mean Nothing”. It was my favorite of his four Top 40 hits from his first album, which was self-titled. Listening today to WPNC, I heard Eddie Money’s “I Wanna Go Back” in this spot. I’m betting this was a late add in tribute to Money’s recent passing. Given that, I question why they’d give us a chopped-up version of the song. 1: DIDN’T WE ALMOST HAVE IT ALL – WHITNEY HOUSTON (1) - aka "All At Once Pt 2". Only difference is, this song was actually released as a single and flew straight up to the top. It's a good song, but far from being her best. Casey mentioned how Whitney was in a tie for second place as the woman with the most #1 hits, and was just one away from Madonna. Of course, she ended up beating that in 1988 with "Greatest Love Of All". I assume that she and Madonna battled it out, along with Mariah Carey, for the next few years. I think you mean a different ballad, “Where Do Broken Hearts Go?” here. I like both of them about the same, although I think the video helped cement “Greatest” as her most iconic non-“Bodyguard” hit.
|
|
|
Post by cstolliver on Oct 5, 2019 21:02:21 GMT -5
So glad to catch most of a countdown from Oct. 7,1972, on KOZI. I came in at No. 36, so commentary will be from that point on: Droppers: Long Cool Woman (in a Black Dress) — The Hollies Easy Lovin’ — Uriah Heep The Guitar Man — Bread Brandy (You’re a Fine Girl)— Looking Glass Pop That Thang — Isley Brothers Rock and Roll Part 2 — Gary Glitter Only familiar with four of those, and I’d miss the Hollies and Looking Glass hits in particular. 40. I’ll Be Around — The Spinners 39. Loving You Just Crossed My Mind — Sam Neely 38. If You Leave Me Tonight, I’ll Cry — Jerry Wallace 37. Geronimo’s Cadillac — Michael Murphy Three of the above (all of which I missed) haven’t stood oldies radio’s test of time. The first, though, is a classic and the start of a long string of hit collaborations between Thom Bell and the Spinners. at40petebattistini ’s book notes that No. 38 was featured on TV’s “Night Gallery.” I have that on DVD so I’ll have to watch for that. 36. Midnight Rider — Joe Cocker: The story Casey told about Cocker’s surviving rough crowds reminded me of the story he often told about Leo Sayer, so I was confused at first, knowing it would be a few years before Sayer charted. Yes, this is the same composition that would be a bigger hit for Gregg Allman. 35. I Believe in Music — Gallery: Written by Mac Davis, whom we’ll hear later. I liked this a lot but prefer this studio group’s breakthrough hit, “Nice to Be With You.” 34. Run to Me — Bee Gees: I like the group’s ballads, but this one drags a bit. Not surprised by its No. 16 peak. 33. I Can See Clearly Now — Johnny Nash: The week’s highest debut, and Casey is clearly a fan of the song. It would go on to hit No. 1 in its fifth week in the Top 40 and spend four weeks at the top. Great song. 32. Power of Love — Joe Simon: One of a strong set of soul crossovers in this countdown, this dropped from its No. 11 peak. I like this and his “Get Down, Get Down (Get on the Floor)” about the same amount. 31. If I Could Reach You — The Fifth Dimension: The group was winding up its Top 40 streak, and this was not among my favorites. Marilyn McCoo (or as Casey referred to her “Marilyn McCoo Davis”) has a lovely voice, but this draggy ballad did her no favors. 30. Witchy Woman — Eagles: Casey often told this story about the genesis of the band’s name, but this may have been the first time. A classic song. 29. Thunder and Lightning — Chi Coltrane: One of my favorite forgotten oldies in this countdown. A shame she was a one-hit wonder, as she had a powerful voice. 28. Honky Cat — Elton John: One of his album-rock classics. Like “Witchy Woman,” some of the lyrics in this song raise a few eyebrows now but may not have then. 27. Alone Again (Naturally) — Gilbert O’Sullivan: Not my favorite of his (that would be “Get Down”), but I can tolerate it once a year or so. This was its 2019 play. In its last week on the Top 40. Extra: Summer Breeze — Seals and Crofts: Interesting that this was moving up the chart, so it wasn’t a summer hit. I prefer “Get Closer,” but I like this and several others from the duo almost as much. 26. Don’t Ever Be Lonely (A Poor Little Fool Like Me) — Cornelius Brothers and Sister Rose: Although I love this song, I can see why it only hit No. 23. It echoes their superior previous single, “Too Late to Turn Back Now.” 25. Starting All Over Again — Mel and Tim: Another soul gem and forgotten oldie. The talking intro could have been cheesy, but I think they pulled it off. Hall and Oates did a great remake in 1991 that should’ve been a hit. 24. Listen to the Music — Doobie Brothers: I always hope to hear the album version, and I usually don’t. This time was no exception. Still, even the single version is good. 23. Good Time Charlie’s Got the Blues — Danny O’Keefe: Another eyebrow-raising lyric. When Elvis recorded this song, he omitted the half-verse about the pills to ease the pain (ironic, I guess). Good song. 22. Beautiful Sunday — Daniel Boone: Like Gallery, a generic group with an enjoyable pop song. I was surprised to learn this song spent 20 weeks on the Hot 100, but then again it took 10 weeks to make the Top 40. 21. Freddie's Dead (Theme from "Superfly") -- Curtis Mayfield: Casey announced it with the subtitle as it reads in Billboard. I found it amusing, mainly because having never seen "Superfly," I'd have assumed the title song was the theme. This was on its way to the Top 5. 20. The City of New Orleans -- Arlo Guthrie: Steve Goodman wrote it, but Mr. "Alice's Restaurant" had the hit version. I do prefer this version to Goodman's. In this hour, Casey answered a question about the year with the most No. 1 hits. Just like in the 1979 show (when he would refer to Johnny's Greatest Hits as the longevity king on the LP chart), his answer -- 1967 -- was accurate at the time but would soon be rendered moot. 19. Good Foot, Part 1 -- James Brown: An OK song (I know some Brown aficionados consider it among his classics), but I preferred "The Payback," "Hot Pants" and others. The week's No. 1 hit on the soul chart. 18. Why/Lonely Boy -- Donny Osmond: I was not a fan of Donny Osmond at the time as a solo artist. I will say this ("Why" was the side played) works better for me than "Go Away Little Girl." I did love his late '80s comeback, though. 17. You Wear It Well -- Rod Stewart: Funny story Casey told about a reviewer's bemusement at Stewart's on-stage antics. They'd only get wilder as the decade went on. I find this song much easier to listen to than the overplayed "Maggie May." 16. Tight Rope -- Leon Russell: The week's biggest mover, yes, but I think Casey oversold Russell as an "American superstar." Even including his songwriting finesse, that's a bit much. An OK song, although I'd get tired of it soon if it were played as much as some of these songs have been. 15. Garden Party -- Rick Nelson: Casey talked about Nelson's hitmaking status as a teen and referred to him now as the father of twin boys and a girl. Interesting, considering how popular those children would become in the late '80s/early '90s. This song might not be everyone's cup of tea, but I liked it a lot. Too bad it didn't spark a sustained comeback. 14. Speak to the Sky -- Rick Springfield: Long, long before "Jessie's Girl," Springfield had a Top 15 hit with this entry in the "faith rock" sound of 1970-72. I like it, even though it's not at all of a piece with his work in the '80s. Extra: If You Don't Know Me by Now -- Harold Melvin and the Blue Notes: Interesting that the extras in this countdown all use Casey's voice on the intro and outro, in similar fashion to the format from the #1 hits of the '70s and '80s shows. This was at No. 61 in Billboard this week, on its way to No. 3. Another soul classic. I loved Simply Red's remake, but I have to give the nod to the original, mainly because if Melvin, Teddy Pendergrass and company hadn't shown how it was done, Mick Hucknall and his boys would've had no template for their charttopper. 13. Saturday in the Park -- Chicago: One of the most played (and I'd say overplayed) songs on oldies radio in this countdown. Yes, it's a classic, but Chicago did have lots of other hits that don't get near the airplay ("Feelin' Stronger Every Day," "Call on Me," "Wishin' You Were Here" just to name a few). 12. Nights in White Satin -- Moody Blues: Casey noted how it took this song a couple of tries to make it a hit. It eventually went to No. 2. Don't know whether the hard edits were originally in the show or for Premiere's version, but they were even more extreme than the diced-up single version. 11. Play Me -- Neil Diamond: I like lots of Diamond's songs, but this one does nothing for me. The metaphor is a bit much, and the sound is as sleepy as Nos. 34 and 31. 10. Popcorn -- Hot Butter: I know some probably hate this novelty number. Not me: I was 9 when this was a hit, and I loved it. I still do. Interesting explanation from Casey on its ubiquity worldwide, with dozens of versions recorded. 9. My Ding-a-Ling -- Chuck Berry: UGH!! HATE this song. Too bad, given all the great songs in this countdown, that this one gives it a musty, vulgar odor. 8. Black & White -- Three Dog Night: Like No. 10, this song made an impression on 9-year-old me that still holds up, even though its lyrics might seem simplistic to some. 7. Burning Love -- Elvis Presley: A classic, and a crying shame that this song peaked at No. 2 behind the aforementioned crapfest. (Chuck Berry deserved to have many a No. 1 hit, but not THAT one.) In this hour, Casey answers which of the Beatles' songs was their first hit, noting that it was different in various countries and that, even in the U.S., some areas made "From Me to You" a hit before they exploded with "I Want to Hold Your Hand." Neat little question and answer segment. 6. Use Me -- Bill Withers: Just an overflowing of soul riches this week, and I can't say whether this one, No. 4 or No. 3 is my favorite. All classics and all still get (and deserve) oldies radio play. 5. Go All the Way -- Raspberries: Yes, Casey told the "woman passes out from scented LP" story. Again, this may be the first time he told what would become an AT40 chestnut. Even if nothing else about that song appealed to me (although everything about it does), that intro would be enough. 4. Everybody Plays the Fool -- Main Ingredient: Back-to-back classic intros. Love this song! Aaron Neville's remake was decent, but it was a bit too chill compared with the exuberance of the original. 3. Back Stabbers -- The O'Jays: And another classic intro. Hard to hear this song without think of its sample on Angie Stone's "Wish I Didn't Miss You." Extra: I Am Woman -- Helen Reddy: Her first No. 1 hit would hit the countdown the next week. I like this song; wish its message weren't still as relevant now. I do find it interesting that she went from the liberation tone of this classic to the victim tales of "Delta Dawn" and "Leave Me Alone." 2. Ben -- Michael Jackson: I don't hate this as much as No. 9. But I don't love it, either. This love song to a rat creeped me out when I was 9. With what we have heard about the singer these days, the creep-out factor exploded. 1. Baby, Don't Get Hooked on Me -- Mac Davis: Yes, the song's narrator comes across as a conceited ass. And, yes, the singer himself projected that image quite a bit later in the decade. Still, there's something about the production of this song (great job, Rick Hall) and Davis' vocal that stick with me despite the negatives. I might not get hooked on Davis as a favorite artist, but I can get hooked on this song. Overall, a great countdown with far more gems than stinkers. (Get rid of No. 9 nightmare, and we'd be golden.)
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Oct 5, 2019 22:01:36 GMT -5
Enjoyed your 'critique', cstolliver. You were five years my junior at the time of this show. Freshman year of high school for me. Only big difference between your opinions and mine that I see is that I think "If I Could Reach You" is a spine-tinglingly powerful vocal performance by Marilyn McCoo (Davis). My favorite 5D song, in fact.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Oct 5, 2019 22:12:55 GMT -5
Reading the critique above jogged a memory form listening to this countdown Thursday on WSQL: Had not heard Sam Neely's #39 debut "Lovin' You Just Crossed My Mind" in probably decades (although I do own the 45), but upon hearing it this time I was struck by it's strong melodic similarity to Merle Haggard and Willie Nelson's classic #1 country hit from 1983, "Pancho and Lefty". As a matter of fact, as it played I started singing "Pancho and Lefty to it, and the lyrics fit the melody perfectly! Anyone else notice the similarity? Upon checking into the origin of the latter song, I see that Townes Van Zandt wrote it and first recorded it...in 1972!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Oct 6, 2019 10:35:15 GMT -5
Slight correction regarding Daniel Boone-It wasn't a group-He was an Englishman whose full name is Peter Lee Stirling.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Oct 6, 2019 10:41:21 GMT -5
Considering its lyrical content,it wasn't surprising that "My Ding A Ling" was banned on many top forty stations across the country in the fall of 1972-Musicradio 77 WABC in New York played the song just once-Rick Sklar,who was the program director,dropped the song from the station's playlist after his wife said it was the most vulgar song she had ever heard.
|
|
|
Post by slf on Oct 6, 2019 11:07:48 GMT -5
Considering its lyrical content,it wasn't surprising that "My Ding A Ling" was banned on many top forty stations across the country in the fall of 1972-Musicradio 77 WABC in New York played the song just once-Rick Sklar,who was the program director,dropped the song from the station's playlist after his wife said it was the most vulgar song she had ever heard. Midway through the song, ol' Chuck yells out, "You know that's future Parliament out there SINGINNNN'!" I wonder whether any current or recent member of the British Parliament has ever dared to come forward and confess "Yes, I was at that concert back in '72 singing along with Chuck about ding-a-lings". Or maybe Chuck was referring to future members of George Clinton's funk conglomerate. That explanation would be more plausible.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Oct 6, 2019 11:53:30 GMT -5
Considering its lyrical content,it wasn't surprising that "My Ding A Ling" was banned on many top forty stations across the country in the fall of 1972-Musicradio 77 WABC in New York played the song just once-Rick Sklar,who was the program director,dropped the song from the station's playlist after his wife said it was the most vulgar song she had ever heard. Midway through the song, ol' Chuck yells out, "You know that's future Parliament out there SINGINNNN'!" I wonder whether any current or recent member of the British Parliament has ever dared to come forward and confess "Yes, I was at that concert back in '72 singing along with Chuck about ding-a-lings". Or maybe Chuck was referring to future members of George Clinton's funk conglomerate. That explanation would be more plausible. Who knows, maybe Boris Johnson--or Jeremy Corbyn--was there! "The London Chuck Berry Sessions" LP was recorded on February 3, 1972 at a concert in Coventry, West Midlands, England, much closer to Birmingham than London, so the LP's title is not quite accurate. Berry was the opening act for Pink Floyd (!) at this concert. The somewhat surprise success hit of this LP (and it's infamous #1 single) gave Berry's career a second revival, eight years after The Beatles' recording of "Roll Over Beethoven", and Johnny Rivers' remakes of "Maybelline" snd "Memphis", brought him back into the charts for the first time.
|
|
|
Post by at40petebattistini on Oct 6, 2019 19:51:23 GMT -5
From cstolliver, "33. I Can See Clearly Now — Johnny Nash: The week’s highest debut, and Casey is clearly a fan of the song. It would go on to hit No. 1 in its fifth week in the Top 40 and spend four weeks at the top. Great song." In both the intro and outcue to this song, Casey described it as "powerful." I don't believe there was another AT40 recording that received that level of praise from Casey.
|
|
|
Post by pb on Oct 7, 2019 17:51:14 GMT -5
OPTIONAL EXTRA: GIMME GIMME GIMME (A MAN AFTER MIDNIGHT) – ABBA - Hmmm, this song was released as a single, but it never hit the Hot 100. It sounds vaguely familiar, so I have heard it before. It was a pretty good song, but, of course, it doesn't hold a candle to "Dancing Queen" and "The Winner Takes It All". Kind of a funny bait and switch when Larry announced that the song reached #7 in the U.S....as a sample in a Madonna song.
|
|