Here is the list, so you can follow along while listening (a building list, for the time being, as I'm at work and, hence, can only listen to the show during breaks). I decided to include songs #99 and #100, even though Rick's list didn't go down that far.
42) THIS KISS - FAITH HILL - It's okies, but I generally preferred her slower songs, like "Let Me Let Go" and "There You'll Be".
41) SAVE TONIGHT - EAGLE EYE CHERRY - This was OK, but kind of overplayed. This song set the record for the longest climb to #1 (not sure if "U + Ur Hand" by Pink since beat that record, but I'm sure it came close).
40) FROZEN - MADONNA (skipped) - Good song, but definitely not her best. Tell you what, I would rather that they'd played this song and skipped #39 instead.
39) ARE YOU THAT SOMEBODY - AALIYAH - No. Just no.
38) JUMPER - THIRD EYE BLIND - Good song, but I preferred "How's It Gonna Be"
37) WHEN THE LIGHTS GO OUT - FIVE (skipped) - This song was OK, but nothing exceptional.
36) EVERYBODY (BACKSTREET'S BACK) - BACKSTREET BOYS - Meh, I wasn't too crazy about their songs in which they boast about themselves ("Larger Than Life", my least favorite BSB song, is another example).
35) TIME OF YOUR LIFE (GOOD RIDDANCE) - GREEN DAY - Meh, I never cared for this one at all.
34) FLY - SUGAR RAY - Not bad, but kind of overplayed.
33) TUBTHUMPING - CHUMBAWAMBA - This song wasn't bad, but it did become kind of annoying.
32) JUST THE TWO OF US - WILL SMITH - Good song, though it doesn't hold a candle to the original.
31) KISS THE RAIN - BILLIE MYERS - Great song - one I don't believe I've heard much, if at all, since 1998.
30) ANYTIME - BRIAN MCKNIGHT - Good song - typical late-90s smooth R&B music.
29) CLOSING TIME - SEMISONIC - Great song! Another song that doesn't get much recurrent airplay.
28) TEARING UP MY HEART - 'N SYNC - Good song, but I preferred their other song on the chart.
27) YOU MAKE ME WANNA... - USHER - This was OK, but
26) HOW'S IT GONNA BE - THIRD EYE BLIND - Great song - my favorite of their three songs on the big list.
25) I'LL NEVER BREAK YOUR HEART - BACKSTREET BOYS - Great song! Definitely one of my favorites from them!
24) SHOW ME LOVE - ROBYN - Great song! My favorite of her two songs on the countdown.
23) THE BOY IS MINE - BRANDY & MONICA - Not a fan of this one at all. Thank God that Aerosmith and the Goo Goo Dolls kept this song from going any higher than #3 (which was still too high, IMO).
22) I WANT YOU BACK - 'N SYNC - Great song! My favorite of their two hits on the survey.
21) GETTIN' JIGGY WIT' IT - WILL SMITH - Good song, which might sound surprising, seeing that I'm not a huge rap fan.
20) ONE WEEK - BARENAKED LADIES - Meh, I'm still burned out on this one due to gross overplay.
19) WALKIN' ON THE SUN - SMASH MOUTH - Great song! I heard that this song was inspired by Perrey & Kingsley's "Swan's Splashdown"
18) I'LL BE - EDWIN McCAIN - Great song! This one sure stuck around for a long time - according to Dees, it had spent 39 weeks on the chart!
17) UNINVITED - ALANIS MORISSETTE - Great song! Most certainly one of my favorites by her!
16) THE WAY - FASTBALL - Great song! Not sure if I prefer this or "Out Of My Head".
15) SEX AND CANDY - MARCY PLAYGROUND - Forget the candy; I'll take the other item offered! No, seriously, this song wasn't bad, but not my favorite song by any means.
14) TOGETHER AGAIN - JANET - Good song. I generally preferred her before she dropped her last name.
13) TOO CLOSE - NEXT - This was OK, though nothing special.
12) NEVER EVER - ALL SAINTS - Good song, though I'd never
noticed the resemblance between this and Amazing Grace.
11) CRUSH - JENNIFER PAIGE - Good song, though a sequence from Sabrina The Teenage Witch over which this plays has affected my like for this song.
10) YOU'RE STILL THE ONE - SHANIA TWAIN - No. Just no.
9) AS LONG AS YOU LOVE ME - BACKSTREET BOYS - Great song! Like "I'll Never Break Your Heart" , this is one of my favorite BSB songs!
8) REAL WORLD - MATCHBOX TWENTY - Great song! Not sure if I prefer this or their other hit in the Top Ten.
7) ALL MY LIFE - K-CI & JOJO - Great song! As overplayed as this song was, I never really got tired of it.
6) I DON'T WANT TO MISS A THING - AEROSMITH - Good song, though quite overplayed. Still, I'm glad that Aerosmith finally got their first #1 hit.
5) 3AM - MATCHBOX TWENTY - Great song! I already mentioned that I like this song about the same as "Real World".
4) TRULY, MADLY, DEEPLY - SAVAGE GARDEN - Ugh, this is possibly THE most overplayed song of 1998. Not that I was crazy about it in the first place.
3) IRIS - THE GOO GOO DOLLS - Now this is the song that was #1 on the R&R chart. Rick just placed two songs above it just because they spent longer at #1. Anyway, this is definitely one of my favorite songs by them.
2) MY HEART WILL GO ON - CELINE DION - This is one of those songs like "Feelings" and "You Light Up My Life" - played ad nauseum during their chart runs, and then rarely ever again. It's good to hear this one every now and then, but I wouldn't want to hear it 20 times a day, such was the case back in 1998. As usual, Rick played the version with dialogue from Titanic during the instrumental breaks.
1) TORN - NATALIE IMBRUGLIA - Great song! This was #2 on the R&R year-ender. With eleven weeks at #1, I'll bet it didn't miss being the top song by much (Then again, I don't know - the Goo Goo Dolls had quite a grip on the chart for much of the year).