|
Post by Hervard on Dec 18, 2010 7:38:48 GMT -5
I goofed-This weekend's countdown is from 12/19/70. You do know that you can go back and edit your mistakes, right?
|
|
|
Post by mkarns on Dec 18, 2010 8:16:39 GMT -5
I goofed-This weekend's countdown is from 12/19/70. You do know that you can go back and edit your mistakes, right? Perhaps including #25; I'm pretty sure Tom Jones' "Can't Stop Loving You" is not the same song as Ray Charles' 1962 hit.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Dec 18, 2010 14:19:02 GMT -5
I came across Tom Jones' version on You Tube & it is indeed the same song that Ray Charles recorded eight years earlier.
|
|
|
Post by reachinforthestars on Dec 18, 2010 15:57:52 GMT -5
I came across Tom Jones' version on You Tube & it is indeed the same song that Ray Charles recorded eight years earlier. As a person who lived through that era, I can confirm that the Tom Jones song is not the same song that Ray Charles took to #1 in the 60's. Can't Stop Loving You by Tom Jones: Written by Bickerton/Waddington I Can't Stop Loving You by Ray Charles: Written by Don Gibson I can also say that the Tom Jones original song is not a lackluster song. So wrong on both counts, IMHO.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Dec 19, 2010 15:12:52 GMT -5
Hi,reachin for the stars-I saw your post regarding "Can't Stop Lovin You" by Tom Jones & I wanted to respond-Before I submit my chart critiques,I go over to You Tube for songs on the countdown that are rather obscure-When I punched in "Can't Stop Lovin You",it was a live performance by Tom Jones of that classic Ray Charles tune that topped the pop & R&B chart in 1962. My critique of that song was based on the live Tom Jones clip that I saw on You Tube-I just finished listening to this week's classic countdown from 1970 & had no idea that "Can't Stop Lovin You" was a completely different song-Thanks for pointing that out to me-By the way,that version was quite good.
|
|
|
Post by reachinforthestars on Dec 19, 2010 19:01:00 GMT -5
Jukebox, thanks for acknowledging the error. I've always scratched my head about the chart critiques thread because I would think it would be better served to listen to the countdown before commenting on songs. Especially when the reviewer isn't familiar with the song. In your case, listening to a live version not only threw you off on the particular song, but it wouldn't have given you a basis to review the original studio recording even if it were the correct song. It would have been better to simply state that you are not familiar with the song. Hopefully in a more appropriate manner than the "wtf did this sound like again" comments we see from others.
|
|
|
Post by Josh Joel's Top 40 on Dec 20, 2010 0:47:29 GMT -5
December 22, 1984
I guess I'll do a critique since no one did one for this week or was it too close to the other weeks? Who knows. Anyway here it goes. By the way I've listened to "original version" a couple times already.
Farewells: IT AIN'T ENOUGH - CORY HART - Brilliant song I loved it from day one. PURPLE RAIN - PRINCE - Wow, that sho' fell out mighty fast, but then again they already have the soundtrack so there you go.
I DO' WANNA KNOW- REO SPEEDWAGON - I like this much more than their other songs especially "I Can't Fight This Feeling", which gets on my ever-lovin' nerves, man.
CARIBBEAN QUEEN - BILLY OCEAN - Love this song! 40: NEUTRON DANCE - THE POINTER SISTERS- One of their best records!
39: FOOLISH HEART - STEVE PERRY - No. Just no.
38: (PRIDE) IN THE NAME OF LOVE - U2 - Great song with a message to the late Dr. Martin Luther King. 37: CARELESS WHISPER - WHAM! - Good song when the mood is right.
36: LOVE LIGHT IN FLIGHT - STEVIE WONDER - Absolutely brilliant, better than the overplayed "I Just Called.."
35: TENDER YEARS - JOHN CAFFERTY & THE BEAVER BROWN BAND - Not so good, I like their upbeat songs much more especially "On The Dark Side" and "C-I-T-Y".
34: THE BELLE OF ST. MARK - SHEILA E. - It has that Prince sort of sound, but it looks like she produced this all by herself. I actually like this one.
33: BRUCE - RICK SPRINGFIELD - Eh, not my cup of tea.
32: I WOULD DIE 4 U - PRINCE & THE REVOLUTION - When I'm watching the movie "Purple Rain" it's good, but anywhere else, I'm not feeling it.
31: LOVERBOY - BILLY OCEAN - Absolutely brilliant just as well.
30: STRANGER IN TOWN - TOTO - Love this song and it's an IPOD banger as if it were a "current" hit.
29: BETTER BE GOOD TO ME - TINA TURNER - Excellent song, I prefer the LP version.
28: WE ARE THE YOUNG - DAN HARTMAN - Hot dance electro breakdance kinda song. I had to turn up the radio when this came on.
27: THE BOYS OF SUMMER - DON HENLEY - No. Just no. LDD: I LOVE ROCK AND ROLL - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS - I remember skating to this in elementary school. This is still a classic.
26: WALKING ON A THIN LINE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS - Not their best, they should have just left that on the LP.
25: JAMIE - RAY PARKER, JR. - Great song!
24: CENTIPEDE - REBBIE JACKSON - Excellent song featuring Martha Wash wailing towards the end of the song! I tell ya, those were the 80s and you could get away with a lot of things. She deserved the proper credit other than Michael Jackson.
23: STRUT - SHEENA EASTON - This was actually played on "Soul Train" but it still didn't catch fire on the R&B charts. Here next single sho' did climbing to mighty #3, of course I'm talking about "Sugar Walls". I like both of these songs.
22: EASY LOVER - PHILIP BAILEY WITH PHIL COLLINS - Not particularly my favourite, but this will do.
21: I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS - FOREIGNER - Same as #22 above.
20: HELLO AGAIN - THE CARS - Love the beat, don't really like the song.
19: UNDERSTANDING - BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND - This is a'ight, but he's had better.
18: PENNY LOVER - LIONEL RICHIE - Smoove ballad!
17: DO WHAT YOU DO - JERMAINE JACKSON - Hands down, this is off the chain, right here! Loved it from day one especially the video with future wife of David Bowie.
EXTRA: JINGLE BELL ROCK - BOBBY HELMS - Can't have Christmas without hearing this record. It's almost as bad as having cake without the icing. This song is just fantastically brilliant.
16: I CAN'T HOLD BACK - SURVIVOR - No. Just no.
15: YOU'RE THE INSPIRATION - CHICAGO - One of the best soft rock hits of our time!
14: BORN IN THE U.S.A. - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - It's good, but it's not my favourite.
13: ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT - CYNDI LAUPER - One of a few songs that performed well even without a video. I was an MTV fan at the time and it suited me just fine.
12: RUN TO YOU - BRYAN ADAMS - Tough song there, love it! Bryan Adams is the man!
11: WAKE ME UP BEFORE YOU GO-GO - WHAM! - Guilty guilty pleasure.
10: VALOTTE - JULIAN LENNON - No. Just no.
9: ALL I NEED - JACK WAGNER - This is OK, I like his work as an actor much better especially "Melrose Place".
8: NO MORE LONELY NIGHTS - PAUL McCARTNEY - This is fine, at least I wouldn't go as far as changing the channel like my mom did when this was hot. She did that as soon as she heard the words "I can wait another day.." My sister and I would always laugh and give her hard time about that! LOL.
7: I FEEL FOR YOU - CHAKA KHAN - Brilliant!
6: WE BELONG - PAT BENATAR - One of her best records.
5: COOL IT NOW - NEW EDITION - You know, I was so into this group that I actually lip-synched to this song back in 1985. I even went as far as having my hair cut just like Ralph Tresvant while others were doing the Billy Idols and the girls doing the Madonnas. LOL.
LDD: I CAN DREAM ABOUT YOU - DAN HARTMAN - Excellent song!
4: SEA OF LOVE - THE HONEYDRIPPERS - Good song, but far from being my favourite.
3: OUT OF TOUCH - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - Yes! One of their best songs! I love the extended dance version just as well, that's one I usually spin on my IPOD.
2: WILD BOYS - DURAN DURAN - Not a bad song, but I prefer many others by them.
1: LIKE A VIRGIN - MADONNA - Over the years I have grown to appreciate this song and enjoy this more to the point where I'm loving it so! I even enjoy listening to the dance club play version just as well!
The Top 100 of 1985 next week? Super! I remember hearing this special and only taping the top ten, but later erasing it to make room for hotter and newer music back in 1986. Perhaps I may critique the entire top 100, as a matter of fact I think I will. Til' then, see ya!!!!
|
|
|
Post by Ponderous Man on Dec 20, 2010 18:20:24 GMT -5
“Dolly Parton taking a bath - what a sight to see! A river in between those two...” No. Just no.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Dec 25, 2010 21:45:11 GMT -5
I forgot to post this last week, since I was really busy then:
American Top 40: The 80s - December 18, 2010
This week’s presentation: December 22, 1984
Yeah, I kinda figured they’d squeeze in one last 1984 show this year. So I guess they didn’t go for months without airing a show from 1984 after giving us three shows from that year in a mere six-week period, like they did with 1978. I just hope they’re a little more sparing with that year in 2011. Anyway, here’s the commentary for this week’s show:
Droppers: CARIBBEAN QUEEN (NO MORE LOVE ON THE RUN) - BILLY OCEAN (39) - No big loss; this was one of my least favorite songs by him. I Do’Wanna Know - REO SPEEDWAGON (36) - Good song, but I generally prefer their power ballads, like the one that they were getting ready to release about now. Purple Rain - Prince (26) - OK song, but a little cheesy. It Ain’t Enough - Corey Hart (21) - Good song; shame that it fell off (and that we completely missed it this year).
40: NEUTRON DANCE - POINTER SISTERS (debut) - Not a fan of this one at all. Their early-80s material is their best, IMO; no question about it. 39: FOOLISH HEART - STEVE PERRY (debut) - Great song! His solo material sounded a lot like the music he did with Journey (whom he was still with at this point; they didn’t oust him from the group for doing a solo project like Chicago did with Peter Cetera). 38: PRIDE (IN THE NAME OF LOVE) - U2 (33) - Good song, but I prefer their later-80s and early 1990s material. 37: CARELESS WHISPER - WHAM! (debut) - No. Just no. 36: LOVE LIGHT IN FLIGHT - STEVIE WONDER (40) - Good song, although he's had a few better. 35: TENDER YEARS - JOHN CAFFERTY & THE BEAVER BROWN BAND (37) - Good song, but I prefer “Tough All Over”, which charted in late spring, 1985. 34: THE BELLE OF ST. MARK - SHEILA E. (34) - Great song - much better than “The Glamorous Life”. It’s so strange; this was its last week on American Top 40, yet the song was still moving up the R&R chart! It obviously was a poor seller. 33: BRUCE - RICK SPRINGFIELD (38) - Funny song, about how Springfield has constantly been compared to Bruce Springsteen. 32: I WOULD DIE 4 U - PRINCE (debut) - Good song, but I prefer a few others by him. 31: LOVERBOY - BILLY OCEAN (35) - Good song; much better than the song of his that drops out this week. By the way this song was in its third week on the chart, yet not in the Top 30 yet, it’s kind of hard to believe that this would go all the way to #2. 30: STRANGER IN TOWN - TOTO (31) - Good song, one that is totally ignored by radio anymore. They edited out the second verse (presumably because it contains a cuss word). OPTIONAL EXTRA: DO THEY KNOW IT’S CHRISTMAS - BAND AID - Great song; one of two benefit songs for famine relief in Africa, which was in the midst of an unprecedented drought. It, along with “We Are The World” 29: BETTER BE GOOD TO ME - TINA TURNER (20) - Good song; one not played much anymore outside of countdown shows. 28: WE ARE THE YOUNG - DAN HARTMAN (25) - Good song; much better than the overplayed “I Can Dream About You”. 27: THE BOYS OF SUMMER - DON HENLEY (29) - Great song! One of his best solo hits! LDD: I LOVE ROCK & ROLL - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS - Good song, and interesting dedication. 26: WALKING ON A THIN LINE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (18) - Great song, and very underrated. Heck, it’s not even on his Greatest Hits album. 25: JAMIE - RAY PARKER, JR (27) - Great song! One of his best solo hits. 24: CENTIPEDE - REBBIE JACKSON (28) - Meh, not a fan of this one. I don’t like the way she screeches the title. 23: STRUT - SHEENA EASTON (17) - Good song, although I prefer her songs from earlier in the 1980s. 22: EASY LOVER - PHILIP BAILEY WITH PHIL COLLINS (30) - Good song, although I preferred several by both artists involved (the former, of course, with Earth, Wind & Fire). 21: I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS - FOREIGNER (32) - Great song! This was the one that finally put them on top on the Hot 100. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE HEAT IS ON - GLENN FREY - Good song, though he’s had a few better songs. 20: HELLO AGAIN - THE CARS (23) - Not one of their best songs, although I’d definitely rather listen to it than “Drive”. 19: UNDERSTANDING - BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (24) - Great song! Definitely one of his most underrated songs. 18: PENNY LOVER - LIONEL RICHIE (11) - Great song. I definitely liked his slow songs better than most of his upbeats (especially that annoying “All Night Long”!) 17: DO WHAT YOU DO - JERMAINE JACKSON (19) - Great song! Possibly my favorite of his solo songs. EXTRA: JINGLE BELL ROCK - BOBBY HELMS - Good song. Is it me, or did they play a slightly different version than usual? 16: I CAN'T HOLD BACK - SURVIVOR (13) - Great song! Easily one of my favorites by them. It missed the Top Ten on Billboard, but at least it made it on the R&R chart, peaking at #10. 15: YOU'RE THE INSPIRATION - CHICAGO (22) - Good song, although I preferred the preceding song, “Hard Habit To Break”. 14: BORN IN THE U.S.A. - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (15) - Good song. This album was easily his best, music-wise. 13: ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT - CYNDI LAUPER (10) - Great song! My favorite song from her She’s So Unusual album. 12: RUN TO YOU - BRYAN ADAMS (16) - Good song, though I prefer several others by him. 11: WAKE ME UP BEFORE YOU GO-GO - WHAM! (8) - Well, this one is a tad better than their other song on the chart this week, but not much. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TENDERNESS - GENERAL PUBLIC - Meh, I was never crazy about this song. 10: VALOTTE - JULIAN LENNON (12) - Great song! My favorite solo hit from him. 9: ALL I NEED - JACK WAGNER (14) - Great song! Too bad he didn’t have any other Top 40 hits. He had a song that got sporadic airplay on AC stations in early 1994, called “(You’re The) Only One Who Knows”, which was even better. 8: NO MORE LONELY NIGHTS - PAUL McCARTNEY (6) - Great song. Too bad it’s all but ignored by radio anymore. 7: I FEEL FOR YOU - CHAKA KHAN (4) - This was OK, but it was a little overplayed. Stevie Wonder did a good harmonica solo on this, though. 6: WE BELONG - PAT BENATAR (9) - Good song, although I hated this song back in the day. 5: COOL IT NOW - NEW EDITION (7) - This song was OK, but I preferred their next two hits. LDD: I CAN DREAM ABOUT YOU - DAN HARTMAN - OK song, but kinda overplayed. I liked the LDD - kind of humorous. 4: SEA OF LOVE - THE HONEYDRIPPERS (5) - Good song, though I preferred Del Shannon’s remake from early 1982. 3: OUT OF TOUCH - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (1) - Good song, though I prefer many others by them. 2: WILD BOYS - DURAN DURAN (2) - Not quite my favorite song by them, but still better than “The Reflex”. 1: LIKE A VIRGIN - MADONNA (3) - Great song, and very deserving of being #1.
And, again, no predictions for next week, since I know what’s coming up next week. As always, I won’t give away what year it is, but let me tell you, don’t be surprised to hear a song or two from this week’s show...
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Dec 25, 2010 21:48:40 GMT -5
Wow, I've been extra busy this month - so much that I forgot to post my commentary for the 1976 show two weeks ago:
American Top 40: The 70s - December 11, 2010
This week’s presentation: December 11, 1976
40: WHISPERING/CHERCHEZ LE FEMME/SE SI BON - DR. BUZZARD’S ORIGINAL SAVANNAH BAND (debut) - Is it me or was this song only a minute long? What little was played of it was OK, but nothing special. 39: I LIKE DREAMIN’ - KENNY NOLAN (debut) - Great, relaxing song! 38: THIS SONG - GEORGE HARRISON (debut) - This was OK but I preferred his next release. 37: IF YOU LEAVE ME NOW - CHICAGO (29) - Great song! One of their best, and the oldest song on the survey, according to Casey. 36: DON’T TAKE AWAY THE MUSIC - TAVARES (debut) - Pretty good song, considering I’m generally not a big fan of them. 35: ENJOY YOURSELF - THE JACKSONS (debut) - It’s okies, but I prefer their Jackson 5 material. 34: SATURDAY NIGHT - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (debut) - wtf did this sound like again? 33: DO YOU FEEL LIKE WE DO - PETER FRAMPTON (25) - Good song, though I prefer “I’m In You”. 32: SHAKE YOUR RUMP TO THE FUNK - THE BAR-KAYS (36) - Meh, sounds like most of the disco stuff from that era. Nothing special. 31: JEANS ON - DAVID DUNDAS (34) - It’s okies, but not my favorite song on the chart. 30: LOST WITHOUT YOUR LOVE - BREAD (37) - Great song! One of their best! 29: I WISH - STEVIE WONDER (40) - Good song, but I prefer others by him. 28: IT’S A LONG WAY THERE - LITTLE RIVER BAND (28) - Not one of their best songs by any means. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WALK THIS WAY - AEROSMITH - Good song, though I prefer Run DMC’s remake from 1986. 27: THE BEST DISCO IN TOWN - THE RITCHIE FAMILY (17) - This song was pretty good - sort of a medley of previous Top 40 hits. 26: SOMEBODY TO LOVE - QUEEN (35) - Good song, but I prefer their other two 1976 hits. 25: JUST TO BE CLOSE TO YOU - THE COMMODORES (14) - No. Just no. 24: HELLO OLD FRIEND - ERIC CLAPTON (27) - Good song, though I prefer a few others by him. 23: DISCO DUCK - RICK DEES & HIS CAST OF IDIOTS (13) - No. Just no. 22: CAR WASH - ROSE ROYCE (debut) - Wow, this song debuts nearly halfway up the chart! Unsurprisingly, it ended up hitting #1, in late January. It’s a pretty good song. 21: LIVIN’ THING - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (26) - Good song, but not quite their best. 20: LOVE BALLAD - L.T.D (21) - Good song - better than their song that charted a year later. 19: HOT LINE - THE SYLVERS (22) - Good song, but not the best song on the chart this week. 18: DAZZ - BRICK (24) - Another song that sounds like most of the disco stuff from the 70s, like the song back at #32. 17: LOVE ME - YVONNE ELLIMAN (19) - Good song, but I preferred “If I Can’t Have You”. 16: STAND TALL - BURTON CUMMINGS (18) - Nice song. 15: WRECK OF THE EDMUND FITZGERALD - GORDON LIGHTFOOT (5) - Good song, though kind of depressing. 14: I NEVER CRY - ALICE COOPER (16) - Great song! His ballads are usually his best, IMO. 13: AFTER THE LOVIN’ - ENGLEBERT HUMPERDINCK (20) - Good song, though kind of cheesy. 12: BETH - KISS (7) - Great song! One of my favorites from them! 11: SORRY SEEMS TO BE THE HARDEST WORD - ELTON JOHN (15) - Great song! One of my favorite of his 70s hits. 10: NIGHTS ARE FOREVER WITHOUT YOU - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (11) - Great song, like most of their Top 40 hits. 9: YOU ARE THE WOMAN - FIREFALL (10) - Great song! One of their best! 8: NADIA’S THEME - BARRY DeVORZIN & PERRY BOTKIN (9) - Great, hypnotic song. 7: MORE THAN A FEELING - BOSTON (9) - Wow, four songs in a row moving up only one spot. Anyway, this is a great song - one of Boston’s best songs ever! Too bad they cut out the second verse, like they did with the #10 song. 6: YOU MAKE ME FEEL LIKE DANCING - LEO SAYER (12) - Great song! One of my favorites by him! 5: YOU DON’T HAVE TO BE A STAR (TO BE IN MY SHOW) - MARILYN McCOO w/BILLY DAVIS, JR. (6) - Great song. LOL @ Casey referring to Davis as “Billy Davis 2". 4: MUSKRAT LOVE - THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (4) - No. Just no. 3: LOVE SO RIGHT - THE BEE GEES (3) - Great song! I generally prefer their ballads to their upbeat songs. 2: THE RUBBERBAND MAN - THE SPINNERS (2) - Good song, but I prefer “Games People Play” and their cover of “Working My Way Back To You”. 1: TONIGHT’S THE NIGHT (GONNA BE ALRIGHT) - ROD STEWART (1) - Great song! One of his best. His song from early 1990, “Downtown Train” sounds a lot like this one.
1970 coming up next week. I think I’m gonna pass on that one, as I don’t like the early-1970s shows - too many unfamiliar songs on those.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Dec 26, 2010 0:08:14 GMT -5
American Top 40 - The 80s - December 25-26, 2010 & January 1-2, 2011
This week’s Presentation: January 4, 1986 - The Top 100 Songs of 1985
Well, we all thought that we got gypped out of hearing many big Top Tens (and even a few #1s) when Premiere went for nearly four months without any 1985 shows, but the good news is, we get to hear many of those songs on this weekend’s countdown (as well as next). I remember hearing a portion of this show when it was originally run back in early 1986, but since I was getting ready for Dick Clark’s year-end edition of Countdown America, I wasn’t able to listen to the entire show. But I was this time around, and five years later, I've decided to add stats. Well, without further ado, here is the commentary for both the show for Christmas weekend as well as the one for New Years’ weekend, since the show is divided into two parts while the original was run in its entirety the same day:
(POS) SONG - ARTIST (PEAK(WEEKS AT PEAK)/TOP 10 WEEKS/TOP 40 WEEKS/HOT 100 WEEKS
100) SUGAR WALLS - SHEENA EASTON (9(2)/3/9/17- Meh, this one was OK, but one of my least favorites by her. I preferred her earlier hits. 99) SENTIMENTAL STREET (8(2)/2/11/17) - NIGHT RANGER - Great song - one of their best. 98) DRESS YOU UP - MADONNA (5/4/11/16) - Wow, kind of a surprise to see a Top Five song this low on the list. Then again, this song did kind of just come and go really fast. This was the first of five songs by her to hit the big list (and if she had released “Into The Groove” as a single, she just might have had six). 97) ALL SHE WANTS TO DO IS DANCE (9/2/11/19) - DON HENLEY - Good song, but my least favorite song from his Building The Perfect Beast album. 96) PENNY LOVER - LIONEL RICHIE (8(2)/4/13/18) - Great song! One of his best from Can’t Slow Down. 95) FORTRESS AROUND MY HEART - STING (8(2)/3/11/20) - Good song. Sting definitely proved that he could do just as well solo as he did with the Police. 94) WHO’S ZOOMIN’ WHO - ARETHA FRANKLIN (7/3/13/19) - Great song! Definitely one of my favorites by her! 93) PRIVATE DANCER - TINA TURNER (7(2)/3/12/18) - Good song, although I prefer a few others by her. 92) BORN IN THE USA - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (9/2/11/17) - Great song! Definitely one of his signature songs! 91) JUNGLE LOVE - THE TIME (20/-/10/25) - Good, catchy song. Morris Day’s 1988 solo hit “Fishnet” sounds very similar to this. 90) DO WHAT YOU DO - JERMAINE JACKSON (13/-/12/20) - Great song! Definitely one of his best. Casey mentioned that Michael Jackson did not make the list because he didn’t release any hits in 1985. But he’s heard prominently as part of USA For Africa, which is coming up in the second half of the show. 89) FRESH - KOOL & THE GANG (9/2/11/19) - Great song! My favorite song from the Emergency album. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BROKEN WINGS - MR. MISTER (1(2)/9/15/22) - Good song - one that has held up well despite overplay. 88) CALIFORNIA GIRLS (3/5/11/16) - DAVID LEE ROTH - Great song. I actually prefer this over the original by the Beach Boys. 87) WHAT ABOUT LOVE - HEART (10/1/12/21) - Good song, though I preferred a few other songs by them. 86) LONELY OL’ NIGHT - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (6(2)/5/13/20) - See my comment for song #87 (only change the last word to “him”). 85) WHO’S HOLDING DONNA NOW - DeBARGE (6/3/12/19) - Great song! Definitely one of my favorites by them! 84) LAY YOUR HANDS ON ME - THOMPSON TWINS (6(2)/4/12/20) - Meh, not a fan of this one. Possibly my least favorite by them. 83) METHOD OF MODERN LOVE - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (5/4/11/19) - Good song, though far from being my favorite from them. 82) I’M ON FIRE - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (6(2)/4/12/20) - Great song! 81) ANGEL - MADONNA (5/4/12/17) - Good song, but I prefer many others by her, at least three of them on this countdown. 80) SOLID - ASHFORD & SIMPSON (12(2)/11/24) - I used to hate this song with a passion, but now I think it’s pretty good. 79) SOME LIKE IT HOT - THE POWER STATION (6(2)/5/12/18) - Good song, but nothing special. 78) VALOTTE - JULIAN LENNON (9/4/12/19) - Great song - as stated last week, this was my favorite solo song from him. 77) TOO LATE FOR GOODBYES - JULIAN LENNON (5/5/12/17) - Wow, Mr. Lennon’s two songs on the survey are back-to-back. Anyway, this is possibly my LEAST favorite of his solo hits, probably due to overplay. 76) FREEDOM - WHAM! (3/4/12/18) - Great song! This was my absolute favorite from them (and favorite song in the whole world) back in the summer of 1985. I was disappointed that this didn’t quite make it to #1 like their first three hits, but by the time this peaked, I was tired of it, due to playing the song over and over again. OPTIONAL EXTRA: YOU SPIN ME ‘ROUND (LIKE A RECORD) (11//11/18) - DEAD OR ALIVE - Good song - not sure if I prefer this or “Brand New Lover”. 75) WALKING ON SUNSHINE - KATRINA & THE WAVES (9/3/13/21) - Great song! Definitely my favorite of their three Top 40 hits. 74) SUMMER OF ‘69 - BRYAN ADAMS (5(2)/4/12/17) - Good song, though not my favorite by him. 73) I CAN’T HOLD BACK - SURVIVOR (13(2)/-/13/23) - Great song! My favorite song by them. I never knew that they had a new lead singer. He sure doesn’t sound much different than Dave Bickler. 72) NO MORE LONELY NIGHTS (6(2)/5/14/18) - PAUL McCARTNEY - Great song! One of his best songs from the 1980s. 71) BE NEAR ME - ABC (9(2)/3/11/22) - This song was OK, but I preferred their other Top 40 singles. 70) WOULD I LIE TO YOU (5/4/13/19) - THE EURYTHMICS - Good song, but, as we all know, I preferred their other 1985 hit that didn’t quite make the list. 69) MISLED - KOOL & THE GANG (10/1/13/24) - Good song, but my least favorite of their songs to make the list. 68) VOICES CARRY - ‘TIL TUESDAY (8/2/13/21)- This song was pretty good, but somewhat overplayed. 67) GLORY DAYS - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (5/5/13/18) - Great song! My second favorite song from Born In The U.S.A. behind “My Hometown” (which, sadly, did not place on any year-end chart). 66) RUN TO YOU - BRYAN ADAMS - (6/4/12/19) Good song, but I prefer his song that’s coming up later in the show. 65) ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT - CYNDI LAUPER (5/5//14/19) - Great song - my favorite from She’s So Unusual. 64) DON’T LOSE MY NUMBER - PHIL COLLINS (4/4/13/19) - Good song - very surprised that he didn’t include it on his HITS album. 63) IN MY HOUSE - MARY JANE GIRLS - (7(3)/5/12/22) Great song. I had no idea that it was produced by Rick James, though. OPTIONAL EXTRA: PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE - DEPECHE MODE (13(2)/-/10/18) - No. Just no. 62) SMOOTH OPERATOR - SADE (5(2)/5/13/20) - Great song! I like most of their songs, since they have a smooth jazz feel to them. 61) AXEL F - HAROLD FALTERMEYER (3(3)/5/12/19) - Great song. One of two instrumentals to make the year-end survey. 60) HEAD OVER HEELS - TEARS FOR FEARS (3/6/12/20) - Great song! My favorite of their three hits on the survey. 59) BETTER BE GOOD TO ME - TINA TURNER (5(2)/5/13/20) - Good song, and somewhat underrated. 58) MATERIAL GIRL - MADONNA (2(2)/6/12/17) - Good song. This song hit #1 on the R&R chart in late March, 1985, but fell short on the Billboard chart. 57) WE DON’T NEED ANOTHER HERO (THUNDERDOME) (2/6/12/18) - TINA TURNER - Good song, though I prefer her other two songs on this week's show. 56) OBSESSION - ANIMOTION (6/5/14/24) - Good song, but I preferred their 1989 song “Room To Move”. 55) IF YOU LOVE SOMEBODY SET THEM FREE (3(2)/6/14/18) - STING - Good song. Not sure if I prefer this or “Fortress Around Your Heart”. 54) ONE NIGHT IN BANGKOK - MURRAY HEAD (3/6/13/20) - Good song, but nothing I’d go out of my way to listen to. 53) THE BOYS OF SUMMER - DON HENLEY (5/4/14/22) - Great song - my favorite of his two songs on the big list. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SAY YOU SAY ME - LIONEL RICHIE (1(4)/9/16/20) - Good song, but far from being his best. 52) SUDDENLY - BILLY OCEAN (4(2)/4/13/22) - Great song! Reminds me a little of “Hello” by Lionel Richie. 51) RASPBERRY BERET - PRINCE & THE REVOLUTION (2/6/14/17) - I tell you, I used to love this song back in the day, but now I find it somewhat annoying. This was another song that hit #1 on the R&R chart, but fell short on the Hot 100. 50) SEPARATE LIVES - PHIL COLLINS & MARILYN MARTIN (1(1)/9/16/22) - Great song! One of the best movie songs of the 1980s! This was the first of 27 number one songs within the 1985 chart year to make the big list. In fact, it is chronologically the very last one, as it hit #1 on November 30, a week before the chart year ended. The #1 song the week of December 7 was still on top the following week and, hence, was deferred to 1986's Top 100. 49) MISSING YOU - DIANA ROSS (10(2)/2/9/27) - Even though this was a very touching tribute to the late Marvin Gaye, I thought this one was kind of cheesy. 48) THE SEARCH IS OVER - SURVIVOR (4/5/14/21) - Great song! This song became a popular Long Distance Dedication request. 47) YOU GIVE GOOD LOVE - WHITNEY HOUSTON (3/6/13/21) - Ah, this was the song that started it all off for Whitney. 46) STRUT - SHEENA EASTON (7/3/15/25) - Not one of my favorites by her, but I do prefer it over her other song on the Top 100 of 1985. 45) SUSSUDIO - PHIL COLLINS (1/6/14/17) - Another song that hit #1 during 1985 44) NEVER SURRENDER - COREY HART (3(2)/6/14/20) - Great song! One of his best! 43) FREEWAY OF LOVE - ARETHA FRANKLIN (3/6/13/19) - Good song, though I preferred her other song on this year’s Top 100. I’m wondering if Aretha was inspired by Bruce Springsteen when she wrote this? 42) ALL I NEED - JACK WAGNER (2(2)/6/12/22) - Great song! Too bad it was his only Top 40 hit, since I’ve heard a few others by him and they’re good songs too. 41) THINGS CAN ONLY GET BETTER - HOWARD JONES (5/6/14/23) - Good song, with a very good message. Still, I prefer several others by him. 40) NIGHTSHIFT - THE COMMODORES - (3/6/13/22) Good song, but the Commodores just weren’t the same without Lionel Richie. The Top 40 audience apparently agreed, as this was their only Top 40 hit. The fact that this was a tribute song to both Marvin Gaye and Jackie Wilson, I’m sure was instrumental in how well it did on the charts. 39) WE BELONG - PAT BENATAR (5/7/14/20) - Good song, though I prefer most of her early-80s hits. 38) NEUTRON DANCE - POINTER SISTERS (6(3)/6/14/23) - No. Just no. OPTIONAL EXTRA: NEVER - HEART - (4/5/14/24) Good song. Larry said that this song peaked at #4 but just barely missed making the year-ender. Actually, it should have made it, since it peaked the last week of the chart year and didn’t have a bullet that week. Instead, it was deferred to the Top 100 of 1986. 37) YOU’RE THE INSPIRATION - CHICAGO (3(2)/6/14/22) - Good song, and a very popular Long Distance Dedication request for many years to come. Still, I preferred their previous hit, “Hard Habit To Break”. 36) THE WILD BOYS - DURAN DURAN (2(4)/8/14/24) - While it’s true I prefer this over “The Reflex”, it’s still one of my least favorites from them. 35) A VIEW TO A KILL - DURAN DURAN (1(2)/6/13/17) - This song, on the other hand, is one of their better songs. It’s the ninth song from a James Bond movie to hit the chart, and the very first to hit #1. 34) SEA OF LOVE - THE HONEYDRIPPERS (3/6/14/20) - Good song, though possibly my least favorite version. Casey corrected a mistake he made earlier in the show when he said that “California Girls” by David Lee Roth was the only remake in the countdown. There was at least one other mistake, which I’ll talk about a little later on. 33) ONE MORE NIGHT - PHIL COLLINS (1(2)/6/12/18) - Great song! My favorite song from the No Jacket Required album. 32) RHYTHM OF THE NIGHT - DeBARGE (3(2)/7/14/22) - Good song, but I prefer a few others by them, such as their other hit on this countdown. The second mistake that Casey made that I mentioned two songs back was when he said that the Pointer Sisters were the highest ranked family act on the chart. Not true; DeBarge is also a family act. 31) OH SHEILA - READY FOR THE WORLD (1(1)/6/13/21) - This song was OK, but nothing special. I preferred their 1987 hit “Love You Down”. 30) YOU BELONG TO THE CITY - GLENN FREY (2(2)/7/13/21) - Good song, but I preferred a few others by him, both solo and with the Eagles. 29) LOVERGIRL - TEENA MARIE (4/5/13/24) - This song was OK. Back in the day, however, I hated this song with a passion. 28) LOVERBOY - BILLY OCEAN (2/6/15/21) - Wow, “Loverboy” and “Lovergirl” are back-to-back on the chart! What are the chances? Anyway, I like this song, so needless to say, I prefer it over the Teena Marie song. 27) MIAMI VICE THEME - JAN HAMMER (1(1)/7/13/22) - Great song! My favorite of the two instrumental songs to make the year-end countdown. 26) COOL IT NOW - NEW EDITION (4/6/14/25) - Good song, though I prefer their other two 1985 songs, both of which, sadly, failed to make the survey. 25) EVERYTHING SHE WANTS - WHAM! (1(2)/6/14/20) - Great song! By far my favorite of their three #1 songs from the 1985 chart year. OPTIONAL EXTRA: PARTY ALL THE TIME - EDDIE MURPHY (2(3)9/14/22) - Good song, but he was much better as a comedian than a singer. 24) HEAVEN - BRYAN ADAMS (1(2)/6/14/19) - Great song! I remember hearing this song a few times in 1984 when it was featured on the soundtrack to the movie A Night In Heaven and was pleasantly surprised when it came back a year later - and went all the way to the top, becoming the first of three #1 songs for him. (You thought he had more, didn’t you?) 22) PART TIME LOVER - STEVIE WONDER (1(1)/8/14/21) - This song was OK, but nothing special. It was a triple-crown winner on the charts, topping the Pop, Soul, and Dance charts. 21) SHOUT - TEARS FOR FEARS (1(3)/7/13/19) - No. Just no. 20) WE ARE THE WORLD - USA FOR AFRICA (1(4)/8/12/18) - Great song! This song had sold eight million copies by this point and helped to alleviate the famine in Africa. 19) THE HEAT IS ON - GLENN FREY (2/6/13/24) - Good song. Not sure if I prefer this or “You Belong To The City”. 18) ST. ELMO’S FIRE - JOHN PARR (1(2)/7/14/22) - This song was pretty good, but it was indeed quite overplayed. 17) CHERISH - KOOL & THE GANG (2(3)/7/15/25) - Great song! Earlier, I mentioned that “Fresh” was my favorite track from the Emergency album, but this would be a close second. 16) DON’T YOU (FORGET ABOUT ME) (1(1)/8/14/22) - SIMPLE MINDS - This song was OK, but for personal reasons, it’s my least favorite song by them. 15) THE POWER OF LOVE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (1(2)/8/15/19)- Hey, did anyone catch any of the Back To The Future trilogy marathon that the AMC channel was running over the past few days? If so, you probably heard this song, from the original Back To The Future, heard in the movie as Marty McFly was riding his skateboard to school. It’s a good song, though I prefer a few others by them. 14) WE BUILT THIS CITY - STARSHIP (1(2)/7/15/24) - Great song! After 18 years of charting, they finally hit #1 with this song, and very deservedly so! 13) CAN’T FIGHT THIS FEELING - REO SPEEDWAGON (1(3)//8/14/18) - Great song! This was possibly my favorite #1 song of 1985 and I remember being disappointed that it wasn’t the #1 song of 1985 on the R&R year-ender. But it wasn’t so bad, as the song it lost out to (“Crazy For You” by Madonna) was also a good one. Plus, this song WAS number one on the year-end wrap-up of another countdown show I listened to (“Top 40 Satellite Survey”). OPTIONAL EXTRA: I’M GOIN’ DOWN - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (9/1/9/13) - Good song. I’m assuming that they chose this song because, up to this point, it was the only song from the Born In The USA album that hadn’t made a year-end chart. (BTW, does anyone remember - did they play “My Hometown” as an optional extra during the Top 50 of 1986 show heard at the end of last year?) 12) EASY LOVER - PHILIP BAILEY & PHIL COLLINS (2(2)/7/16/23) - Good song, although I find it ironic that the song, which peaked at #2, ranked over both of Phil’s #1 hits from 1985 (though longevity is what did it - “Easy Lover” spent practically the same number of weeks in the Top 40 that the two number ones did on the entire Hot 100. 11) EVERYTIME YOU GO AWAY - PAUL YOUNG (1(1)/8/15/23) - Great song! A good example of a song that has held up quite well despite overplay. 10) TAKE ON ME - A-HA - (1(1)/7/15/27) Great song. Another song that has aged quite well. 9) CRAZY FOR YOU - MADONNA (1(1)/9/14/21) - As I stated earlier, I like this song. Definitely one of her better songs. 8) MONEY FOR NOTHING - DIRE STRAITS (1(3)/8/13/22) - Good song, though I prefer the other two Top 40 singles from Brothers In Arms. 7) EVERYBODY WANTS TO RULE THE WORLD (1(2)/8/14/24) - TEARS FOR FEARS - Good song. Much better than their other #1 song from 1985! 6) OUT OF TOUCH - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (1(2)/9/16/23) - Good song, though not quite my favorite by them. 5) I FEEL FOR YOU - CHAKA KHAN f/GRANDMASTER FLASH & STEVIE WONDER (3(3)/9/17/26) - Well, that’s how the credits would be listed today. Back in 1984, the song was credited solely to Chaka Khan. Anyway, this song was OK, but I prefer a few others by her. Casey mentioned that this was the highest ranked song on the chart that did not hit #1. 4) I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS - FOREIGNER (1(2)/8/16/21) - Great song! They finally had their first #1 song on Billboard, a little over three years after “Waiting For A Girl Like You” (aka Wf*gLY) was stuck at #2 for ten weeks, behind “Physical” by Olivia Newton-John. 3) WAKE ME UP BEFORE YOU GO-GO - WHAM! (1(3)/8/14/24) - Meh, this song was kind of corny, especially the title. OPTIONAL EXTRA: JUST A GIGOLO/I AIN’T GOT NOBODY - DAVID LEE ROTH (12/-/10/17) - Great rendition of two great oldies! 2) LIKE A VIRGIN - MADONNA (1(6)/9/14/19) - Great song! Her very first #1 song, and one of her biggest. I heard that this song just barely missed winning out for all of 1985. 1) CARELESS WHISPER - WHAM! (1(3)/9/17/21) - Well, until the spring of 1985, I loved this song. But a personal experience in middle school totally killed it for me. So I’m sorry, I know it’s the #1 song of 1985 and all, but still, I must say it: No. Just no.
Well, except for the #1 song, I enjoyed listening to this show. And, now, it’s time to make predictions for next week. Now, it’s been longest since we’ve heard a show from 1981, but if we hear one from that year, I hope it’s not January 10, since that show’s been featured on this series, back in 2008. So my prediction will be January 16, 1982 (January 9 had a guest host), with January 10, 1981 as my back-up prediction. All the other years have been either recently featured or have had pretty much all possible shows around this time aired (the latter being the case with 1987 and 1988).
|
|
|
Post by Mike on Dec 26, 2010 2:38:10 GMT -5
34: THE BELLE OF ST. MARK - SHEILA E. (34) - Great song - much better than “The Glamorous Life”. It’s so strange; this was its last week on American Top 40, yet the song was still moving up the R&R chart! It obviously was a poor seller. Actually, it was still #34 on January 5, though we're obviously not going to hear that one. But yes, given the disparity in its peaks, it must've been a poor seller!
|
|
|
Post by CountEmUp on Dec 27, 2010 0:16:50 GMT -5
34: THE BELLE OF ST. MARK - SHEILA E. (34) - Great song - much better than “The Glamorous Life”. It’s so strange; this was its last week on American Top 40, yet the song was still moving up the R&R chart! It obviously was a poor seller. Actually, it was still #34 on January 5, though we're obviously not going to hear that one. But yes, given the disparity in its peaks, it must've been a poor seller! Yeah love that song - how high did it peak on R&R? Are the actual R&R charts from that era viewable online, or do you just know the peak positions?
|
|
|
Post by Caseyfan4everRyanfanNever on Dec 27, 2010 11:31:41 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Dec 27, 2010 15:35:19 GMT -5
Although it's not 2011 yet,I'd thought I'd go ahead & comment on the countdown from 1/7/78,which is airing this weekend on terrestrial radio: #40-"Peg"-Steely Dan-The initial release from their album "Aja"-Great tune which features Michael Mc Donald on background vocals. #39-"(You're My) Soul & Inspiration"-Donny & Marie Osmond-In 1966,The Righteous Brothers took their original version to #1-Passable remake by this brother & sister duo. #38-"What's Your Name"-Lynyrd Skynyrd-The final top forty hit for this Southern rock group which was based in Jacksonville,FL-One of their best songs. #37-"Emotion"-Samantha Sang-The only top forty hit for this native of Melbourne,Australia whose real name is Cheryl Gray-Great tune which was written by Barry & Robin Gibb of The Bee Gees. #36-"Swingtown"-Steve Miller Band-One of their best songs. #35-"We're All Alone"-Rita Coolidge-Great tune written by Boz Scaggs. #34-"Girls School"-Paul Mc Cartney & Wings-One of the lesser known solo hits from this former Beatle,but definitely worth a listen. #33-"Native New Yorker"-Odyssey-The only top forty hit for this NY based dance music band-An all-time dance floor classic-Although this song peaked at #21 nationally,it was a huge hit on Musicradio 77 WABC in NYC-I believe it reached the top ten on their weekly survey. #32-"Isn't It Time"-The Babys-The debut release from this British group which featured John Waite on lead vocals-Great tune. #31-"Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood"-Santa Esmeralda-This song was originally a hit for The Animals in 1965-Thirteen years later,it marked the only top forty appearance for this U.S./French disco group which was led by Leroy Gomez-Great rendition. #30-"Point Of No Return"-Kansas-One of their best tunes. #29-"Desiree"-Neil Diamond-One of his best songs-FYI:This was the very first Long Distance Dedication on "AT40" when that popular feature debuted in August 1978. #28-"Stayin Alive"-Bee Gees-The second release from the "Saturday Night Fever" soundtrack-Great tune which was headed for a four-week stay at #1. #27-"Gettin' Ready For Love"-Diana Ross-One of her lesser known hits,but it's definitely worth a listen. #26-"Dance Dance Dance (Yowsah Yowsah Yowsah)"-Chic-The breakthrough release for this NYC based disco group which was led by Nile Rodgers & Bernard Edwards-Another all-time dance floor classic. #25-"Sometimes When We Touch"-Dan Hill-The first of two top forty hits for this native of Toronto,Canada-Timeless classic. #24-"The Way I Feel Tonight"-Bay City Rollers-The final top forty hit for this Scottish pop group-Another bonafide guilty pleasure. #23-"Love Is Thicker Than Water"-Andy Gibb-The second #1 hit for the youngest member of the Gibb family-Great tune. #22-"My Way"-Elvis Presley-This Paul Anka composition was originally a hit for Frank Sinatra in 1969-Eight years later,it was a posthumous release for the undisputed King Of Rock & Roll-Great rendition. #21-"I Go Crazy"-Paul Davis-The biggest pop chart hit overall for this native of Meridian,MS-Great tune. #20-"Turn To Stone"-Electric Light Orchestra-One of their best songs. #19-"Serpentine Fire"-Earth,Wind & Fire-One of their best songs. #18-"Just The Way You Are"-Billy Joel-The initial release from his album "The Stranger"-One of his best songs. #17-"Short People"-Randy Newman-The only top forty hit for this Los Angeles based singer/songwriter-Great tune which he performed on "Saturday Night Live" two weeks later. #16-"Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue"-Crystal Gayle-The breakthrough release for the younger sister of country superstar Loretta Lynn-A timeless classic. #15-"It's So Easy"-Linda Ronstadt-This Buddy Holly composition was a former top five hit for this native of Tucson,AZ-Great rendition. #14-"Runaround Sue"-Leif Garrett-In 1961,Dion took his original version to #1-As far as Leif's remake is concerned:No Just No. #13-"We Are The Champions"-Queen-One of their best songs. #12-"You Can't Turn Me Off"-High Inergy-The only top forty hit for this female R&B quartet from Pasadena,CA-Great tune which never receives recurrent airplay. #11-"Come Sail Away"-Styx-No Just No. #10-"Hey Deanie"-Shaun Cassidy-The third consecutive top forty hit for the star of TV's "Hardy Boys Mysteries"-Great tune written by Eric Carmen. #9-"You're In My Heart"-Rod Stewart-The initial release from his album "Footloose & Fancy Free"-Great tune. #8-"Sentimental Lady"-Bob Welch-Interesting history behind this song:In 1972,Welch was a member of Fleetwood Mac-That year,the original version of "Sentimental Lady" appeared on their album "Bare Trees"-Five years later,Welch released his first solo album "French Kiss" & decided to include a new version of "Sentimental Lady" which featured then current FM member Christine Mc Vie on background vocals. #7-"Slip Slidin Away"-Paul Simon-Great tune which featured The Oak Ridge Boys on background vocals. #6-"You Light Up My Life"-Debby Boone-A former #1 song from the movie of the same name-Another bonafide guilty pleasure. #5-"Here You Come Again"-Dolly Parton-The first pop crossover for this iconic country singer-Great tune written by Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil. #4-"Back In Love Again"-LTD-The biggest hit for this R&B group which featured Jeffrey Osborne on lead vocals-Great tune. #3-"Blue Bayou"-Linda Ronstadt-Originally a hit in 1963 for Roy Orbison-Great rendition by Lovely Linda. #2-"Baby Come Back"-Player-The first & biggest hit for this Los Angeles based pop group-Great tune. #1-"How Deep Is Your Love"-Bee Gees-The initial release from the "Saturday Night Fever" soundtrack-Another timeless classic.
|
|