|
Post by mrjukebox on Nov 18, 2019 17:23:00 GMT -5
"Cum On Feel The Noize" was a remake of a song that had charted ten years earlier for the British group Slade-They had a pair of top forty hits in 1984:"Run Runaway" & "My Oh My".
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Nov 18, 2019 17:26:05 GMT -5
"Major Tom" was basically a sequel to "Space Oddity" from ten years earlier.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Nov 18, 2019 19:53:18 GMT -5
"Uptown Girl" was supposedly written about Elle Mc Pherson-A lot of folks thought it was written about Christie Brinkley whom Billy Joel married in early 1985.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Nov 22, 2019 14:22:10 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - November 23, 2019
This week's presentation - November 28, 1981
Droppers: ENDLESS LOVE - DIANA ROSS & LIONEL RICHIE (38) - Ah, yes, one of the biggest hits of the year. At this point, people were wondering whether the top song of the year would be this one or "Bette Davis Eyes", as it was indeed a horse race between the two. I used to despise this song, but now I think it's pretty good, despite the cheese factor. HARD TO SAY - DAN FOGELBERG (36) - This was technically the first release from Fogelberg's Innocent Age album, which had come out about a month before. "Same Old Lang Syne", which had never been on any album, was tacked onto it after it had had its chart run earlier in the year. Anyway, like most of Fogelberg's hits, this was a great one, IMO. FOR YOUR EYES ONLY - SHEENA EASTON (33) - Sheena's second Top Ten hit, following "Morning Train" from earlier in the year. I much preferred this one. SAUSALITO SUMMERNIGHT - DIESEL (25) - The only Top 40 hit for this Dutch act. I've heard this song plenty of times, as it's the song that kicks off the Barry Scott's Lost 45's CD that I've listened to so often that I'm surprised I haven't worn it out yet. WE'RE IN THIS LOVE TOGETHER - AL JARREAU (20) - He was mainly a smooth jazz singer, but he did have a few Top 40 crossover hits, this one being his most successful. I liked it, but preferred a few others from him, including a few that did not chart on AT40. JUST ONCE - QUINCY JONES f/JAMES INGRAM (17) - You knew that 1982 had to be around the corner when you saw two songs dropping off the countdown from inside the Top 20. This was Ingram's first placement on the chart, and he was usually either the featured artist or part of a duet (or trio, in the case of "What About Me"). It was also the first of two Top 40 hits by Quincy Jones on which Ingram provided the vocals. Of course, I preferred the other one ("One Hundred Ways", which charted the following spring).
LW#1: PHYSICAL – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN 40: I WOULDN’T HAVE MISSED IT FOR THE WORLD – RONNIE MILSAP (debut) - There were many country artists that had several pop crossover hits in the early 1980s and Ronnie Milsap was definitely one of them. This was a great song - I wonder how close it came to making the Top 100 of 1982? 39: WHEN SHE WAS MY GIRL – THE FOUR TOPS (14) - Wow! People sure got tired of this song quickly, huh? Anyway, the Four Tops were indeed most famous for their hits from the '60s, but this comeback hit was among their best, IMO. 38: TWILIGHT – E.L.O. (debut) - This was definitely a lot better than "Hold On Tight", but still, I generally preferred their 1970s hits. 37: I WANT YOU, I NEED YOU – CHRIS CHRISTIAN (37) - Wow, this guy has my first name and the real name of the back-up singer has my last name! This was pretty much a typical MOR-type song that abounded on the chart during the late-70s and early-80s. I thought it was a great one - and not because of the coincidence I mentioned. 36: POOR MAN’S SON - SURVIVOR (40) - This band hails from Chicago, so unsurprisingly, I heard this song many times back in the day. It's a great one, but I preferred several others from them, including a few of them that missed the Top 40 (such as the follow-up to this song, "Summer Nights"). 35: CENTERFOLD – THE J. GEILS BAND (debut) - Ah, the song about finding your high school sweetie in a girlie magazine! This song spent a total of six weeks at #1, and ranked #3 for all of 1982. I preferred this song over their other Top Ten song in 1982, "Freeze Frame" - by a wide margin, might I add. 34: COOL NIGHT – PAUL DAVIS (debut) - Surprised that this song missed the Top Ten, as it was played all the time on the stations I listened to back in the day. One of my favorite songs from the late Paul Davis! 33: NEVER TOO MUCH – LUTHER VANDROSS (35) - This may have been his first Top 40 hit but we'd heard him singing many commercial jingles for quite awhile before now. This was one of Luther's more upbeat songs, and it was a great one, IMO. LDD: LADY – KENNY ROGERS - This song spent six weeks at #1 a year before. Since it had been deferred to 1981, it would be heard on the Top 100 of 1981, which Casey plugged several times throughout the show. As for this song, I guess you could call it a guilty pleasure, since I liked it a lot. It was also fitting for the dedication (although the lady for whom it was written was already married and had a family). 32: HOOKED ON CLASSICS – THE ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA (debut) - With the medley craze in full swing, it was only a matter of time before classical music got into the act! This was a good song - not sure if I preferred this or the Larry Elgart swing medley later on that year. ARCHIVES; LEAVING ON A JET PLANE – PETER PAUL & MARY - My mom listened to their records all the time when I was really little, so I’m familiar with almost all of their singles, as well as many songs that were never released. This was a good song, but not quite their best, IMO. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHE'S GOT A WAY - BILLY JOEL - One of two Top 40 hits from his live album Songs In The Attic. It was a pretty good song, but definitely not my favorite song from him. 31: STEAL THE NIGHT - STEVIE WOODS (34) - Sort of a combination of MOR and R&B music here. I liked it - nice & relaxing. 30: COMIN’ IN AND OUT OF YOUR LIFE – BARBRA STREISAND (debut) - The two artists who teamed up on a true bonafide "No. Just no" were on the charts at the same time with songs that just barely made the Top Ten. The other song is coming up a little later on. While I don't like said "no just no" song, this one, on the other hand, is one of my favorites from her - a great song indeed. 29: NO REPLY AT ALL - GENESIS (30) - They were definitely not a big singles act at first, as many of their earlier songs peaked much lower on the Hot 100 than on the airplay charts. On the latter, this song climbed all the way to #13, yet barely hit the Top 30 on the former. This was one of several songs by them that used Earth, Wind & Fire's horn section. I liked it, but it definitely wasn't their best by any means, IMO. 28: HEART LIKE A WHEEL – THE STEVE MILLER BAND (31) - This was their first hit in nearly four years. It was pretty good, but I preferred several others from them, such as "Fly Like An Eagle" and "Jet Airliner". 27: TURN YOUR LOVE AROUND – GEORGE BENSON (39) - A great jazz star George was! As we all know, I generally prefer his AC-only hits (i.e. "Breezin'" & "I Just Want To Hang Around You"), but I've actually learned to like this song a little better than I had previously. 26: MY GIRL (GONE, GONE, GONE) – CHILLIWACK (28) - A CanCon band named after the city in British Columbia where they were formed. They had a handful of chart singles here in the states, and this one was definitely my favorite of them. An all-around great song with a very catchy chorus! 25: THE SWEETEST THING (I'VE EVER KNOWN) – JUICE NEWTON (29) - 1981-1982 was definitely her heyday, with four Top Ten hits (and another that just barely missed). This is my second favorite of those hits, behind "Break It To Me Gently", which was said near-miss (peaked at #11 - what a shame). 24: TAKE MY HEART – KOOL & THE GANG (27) - Gwen Stefani's big #1 from 2007 "The Sweet Escape" sounds somewhat reminiscent of this one. A great song indeed! 23: OUR LIPS ARE SEALED – THE GO-GO’S (26) - This song only got as high as #20, but what a chart run it had - 15 weeks in the Top 40, an unusually long run for a song that came nowhere near the Top Ten. This was my favorite song from them. 22: I CAN’T GO FOR THAT (NO CAN DO) – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (32) - This became the duo's fourth #1 hit, though it was beginning to look like it wouldn't make it, as it held at #4 for five weeks before jumping over two songs to log a single week on top. Anyway, this song was sampled in at least three different songs over the next few decades, so it was apparently very well-liked. I thought it was pretty good, though far from being my favorite song from them. ARCHIVES: SOMEDAY WE’LL BE TOGETHER – DIANA ROSS & THE SUPREMES - This was the song that ended the AT40 Archives feature, which was started way back with the first four-hour show, back in early October, 1978. I guess they decided not to do the #1s from the 1950s because they were too “geezerly”. OPTIONAL EXTRA: COME GO WITH ME - THE BEACH BOYS - This was the song with the shortest playing time to chart in 1982, clocking in at 2:06. I preferred this remake over the original by the Dell Vikings. 21: I’VE DONE EVERYTHING FOR YOU – RICK SPRINGFIELD (13) - There are several songs on this week's countdown that have a sound-alike. In this case, the songs are from the same artist, as well as the same album. Springfield's next Top 40 hit, "Love Is Alright Tonight" sounded very much like this one. Both songs are good, but I preferred a few others from Mr. Springfield. 20: DON’T STOP BELIEVIN' - JOURNEY (24) - This song could be the song from them that receives the most recurrent airplay on oldies stations (though many AC-based ones still play "Faithfully" on a regular basis). Anyway, this song has held up quite well despite overplay. 19: YESTERDAY’S SONGS – NEIL DIAMOND (23) - Wow, the easy listening superstars seemed to be nostalgic about oldies in late 1981 (as Barry Manilow also has a Top 40 hit about the same subject matter coming up a little later on). Anyway, I loved this song - one of Diamond's best hits ever. Too bad it just barely missed the Top Ten. 18: LEATHER AND LACE – STEVIE NICKS WITH DON HENLEY (21) - Her second duet from Bella Donna to hit the charts, following her one with Tom Petty earlier in 1981. This is my favorite of the two, by a fairly large margin. 17: HARDEN MY HEART – QUARTERFLASH (22) - A song with an instantly recognizable saxophone solo. I liked it, but preferred "Take Me To Heart", which charted the following summer. LDD: SWEET LIFE – PAUL DAVIS - A beautiful song about a couple who just had a baby and it reminds them of what a great life they have, regardless of the fact that their fantasies of being rich and living in a castle. One of my favorite Paul Davis songs. It fit the LDD quite well, too. 16: TROUBLE – LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM (19) - It was amazing how this song, along with a hit by another Fleetwood Mac member would more or less climb the chart together, as during their ascent, they were never more than three spots away from one another. Not sure which of the two songs that I prefer, but this would definitely be my favorite solo hit from Lindsey by far. 15: THE OLD SONGS – BARRY MANILOW (16) - The other song about being nostalgic about oldies but goodies on this week's chart. The beginning of this song reminds me a little of "Going Home", Kenny G's AC hit from early 1990. As you may have guessed, I liked this song, like many Barry Manilow songs. 14: THE THEME FROM HILL STREET BLUES – MIKE POST FEATURING LARRY CARLTON (10) - TV show themes were most popular in 1976, but they seemed to have a resurgence in 1981 and 1982, though the former year contained at least two of them that hit the Top Ten. I have a 45 on the Elektra Spun Gold label with this as the "B" side of the other Top Ten TV show theme from 1981, "Greatest American Hero". I really liked this song - especially Larry Carlton's killer guitar solo in the bridge! 13: THE NIGHT OWLS – THE LITTLE RIVER BAND (7) - Aussie acts abound in the countdown this week. This was a good song - one I remember quite well from its chart run, but I preferred a few others from them (is it me, or did they play a slightly longer version of this song than usual?) 12: YOUNG TURKS – ROD STEWART (15) - The first of two Top 40 hits from Stewart's then-current album Tonight I'm Yours. This was one of my favorite Rod Stewart hits of the 1980s. I did prefer it over the album's title track, although that song is pretty much Part 2 of this song. OPTIONAL EXTRA: UNDER PRESSURE - QUEEN & DAVID BOWIE - WTF - this song was already an Extra on the 1981 "B" show from earlier this month! Well, anyway, I'm not sure why, but I never really got into this song. It just wasn't my cup of tea, I guess. Rapper Vanilla Ice must have liked this song, since he used the bass line in his signature hit "Ice Ice Baby". 11: LET’S GROOVE – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (18) - This is a song that recently grew on me after several years of not really liking it. Still, I prefer others from them. 10: WHY DO FOOLS FALL IN LOVE – DIANA ROSS (12) - This is a cover of a song that charted three times in the fifties, so I'm not sure who originally did it. Anyway, it's pretty good, but far from being her best. Much better than her hokey nursery rhyme hit that charted after this one. 9: ARTHUR’S THEME (BEST THAT YOU CAN DO) – CHRISTOPHER CROSS (9) - The theme from the hilarious Dudley Moore movie Arthur. It was a great song - definitely my favorite song from Christopher Cross, as well as one of my favorite songs of the entire decade! 8: TRYIN’ TO LIVE MY LIFE WITHOUT YOU – BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (6) - The first of two releases from Seger's album live album Nine Tonight (the second, a live version of "Feel Like A Number", originally on his Stranger In Town album, peaked at #48). I really liked this song - very energetic sounding, like many live recordings. 7: START ME UP – THE ROLLING STONES (4) - They started out 17 years before and were still on a roll, as this song climbed as high as #2. I'm sort of burned out on this one, due to overplay, but it's still not bad. 6: OH NO – THE COMMODORES (11) - Little did anyone know that this song was their final Top 40 hit with Lionel Richie on lead, as the following year, he would begin a very successful solo career, with four #1 songs, in addition to the one he had earlier this year with Diana Ross. 5: HERE I AM – AIR SUPPLY (5) - This one could be called a guilty pleasure of mine, as many people I know don't like this song at all (some consider it their least favorite Air Supply song). According to me, however, it is one of their best. 4: EVERY LITTLE THING SHE DOES IS MAGIC – THE POLICE (8) - Casey mentioned that this was their highest charting hit so far. Heh - little did anyone know that this would become small potatoes about a year and a half later! I liked this song, but my favorite of their 1981 hits was "Don't Stand So Close To Me". 3: PRIVATE EYES – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (2) - One of two #1 songs from the duo in 1981. Though they both sounded somewhat alike, I preferred "Kiss On My List" by a fairly wide margin. This was still a good one, though. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SHAKE IT UP - THE CARS - All points totaled, this was possibly the Cars' biggest hit ever. However, for some reason, I never really got into this one. 2: WAITING FOR A GIRL LIKE YOU - FOREIGNER (3) - Ah, the first of ten frustrating weeks that this song spent in the runner-up position. But they just couldn’t manage to unseat the song that was going strong at #1 (a small consolation is that this song was #1 on the Radio & Records chart for six weeks). Anyway, I like this song, though it’s not quite my favorite song by them. 1: PHYSICAL – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (1) - And here is the song that was most instrumental in preventing Wf*gLY from hitting #1. The song ended up being the top song of 1982, due to the oddball time frame that they used back then. It was a pretty good song, but not quite my favorite song from her.
Coming up next week: We go back to another Thanksgiving weekend - the one from the year before, 1980. I'll definitely be listening to that one!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Nov 24, 2019 8:40:10 GMT -5
Despite being kept out of #1 by both "Physical" & "I Can't Go For That",Foreigner eventually reached the top in early 1985 with the ultimate power ballad:"I Want To Know What Love Is".
|
|
|
Post by pb on Nov 24, 2019 9:10:22 GMT -5
American Top 40 - 11/23/74
#40 Willie And The Hand Jive - Eric Clapton - This fell short of repeating the success of "I Shot The Sheriff," but it's a fun 50's cover. #39 Let's Straighten It Out - Latimore - Great Casey intro. Good now-obscure r&b song. #38 Must Of Got Lost - J. Geils Band - Before their short surge of popularity in the early 80's, they had a few 70's hits. This was the best of those. #37 Woman To Woman - Shirley Brown - Good blunt message from a wife to "the other woman." #36 Three Ring Circus - Blue Magic - The first of two lesser-known followups to big hits. This is a nice example of the Philly ballad sound that started to fade after '74. #35 Fire Baby, I'm On Fire - Andy Kim - Decent, but less catchy followup to "Rock Me Gently." #34 You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet - BTO - Stuttering rocker always brings a smile. Seemingly headed down the chart, it would unexpectedly shoot back up the next week. #33 Ain't Too Proud To Beg - Rolling Stones - Fun but (by their standards) not special Motown cover. #32 Laughter In The Rain - Neil Sedaka - He would have a big year in '75 and it began with this ballad with its great key switch between the verse and chorus. #31 Love Don't Love Nobody - The Spinners - Another nice, but not very catchy soul ballad. #30 La La Peace Song - Al Wilson - Much less memorable than "Show and Tell." #29 I Feel A Song In My Heart - Gladys Knight & The Pips - They were coming towards the end of a great run with this song that didn't stick with me much. #28 Junior's Farm - Wings - After their great series of singles from Band On The Run, the new lineup of the band debuts with a lightweight rocker. #27 You're The First, My Last, My Everything - Barry White - Low-voiced balladeer continues his great shtick. #26 Fairy Tale - Pointer Sisters - Those (like me) who know them mostly for their late 70's and early 80's run will be surprised by this convincing country tune. #25 Touch Me - Fancy - Two-hit wonder both of whose hits were fun glam rock. #24 After The Gold Rush - Prelude - British group goes against the tide with this pretty, although somewhat emotionless, acapella Neil Young cover. Is it just me or when they sang the famous line "Look at Mother Nature on the run in the 1970's," did it sound like they sang "...in 1917"? #23 Promised Land - Elvis Presley - Elvis goes back to basics with a pleasant although unremarkable Chuck Berry cover. #22 People Gotta Move - Gino Vanelli - Canadian singer takes on a Stevie Wonder-ish synth heavy funk sound with this nice, now obscure number. #21 So You Are A Star - Hudson Bros. - A Beatle-ish tune now undeservedly rarely heard. #20 You Got The Love - Rufus - Proved "Tell Me Something Good" wasn't a fluke. I particularly like the scratching guitar. #19 Jazzman - Carole King - Longest running song on the survey this week. Casey liked this song a lot. Great chord changes. #18 Rockin' Soul - Hues Corporation - "Rock The Boat" group returns with an upbeat song, but not much new. #17 Sha La La - Al Green - He was coming towards the end of his run of top 40 hits, before going gospel a few years later. Always a great singer to hear but this wasn't one of his best. #16 Life Is A Rock - Reunion - I never was much of a fan of this gimmick tune, but enjoyed the electric piano groove in the verse. #15 Wishing You Were Here - Chicago - Still frequently heard, relaxed melancholy tune with help from the Beach Boys. #14 Angie Baby - Helen Reddy - Spooky song would make for a somewhat unlikely #1. #13 I've Got The Music In Me - Kiki Dee Band - Best known now for "Don't Go Breaking My Heart," she rocks surprisingly hard on this one. #12 Whatever Gets You Through The Night - John Lennon - This anthem of meaningless fun is one of my least favorite Lennon songs, but worth it for getting him back on stage for what proved to be the last time. #11 The Need To Be - Jim Weatherly - A better songwriter than singer, he took this earnest song about as far as it deserved to go. #10 Cat's In The Cradle - Harry Chapin - Poignant song about a father not finding time for his son. Casey called attention to Chapin's benefit concerts. #9 Back Home Again - John Denver - His ultra mellow fare has more charm now that most of us hear it less often. #8 When Will I See You Again - Three Degrees - Female harmony group with a song hinting at the disco sound to come. #7 Kung-Fu Fighting - Carl Douglas - Silly but fun proto-disco number headed for #1. #6 Everlasting Love - Carl Carlton - Hard to ruin this 60's song, and he didn't. #5 Longfellow Serenade - Neil Diamond - I hadn't heard Casey's story before about Neil thinking Fiddler On The Roof wouldn't be a hit. The song was Neil's usual grandiose pop. #4 Tin Man - America - Singer-songwriter trio returns to the top 10 with goofy lyrics, pleasant groove and George Martin production. #3 My Melody Of Love - Bobby Vinton - Fun corny song. For how high it got in the chart, it is not easy to come across now. #2 Do It 'Till You're Satisfied - B.T. Express - Love the contrast between the James Brown-ish lead singer and the earnest "whatever it is" guy. #1 I Can Help - Billy Swan - Catchy 50's throwback tops this week's chart.
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Nov 25, 2019 17:16:44 GMT -5
On this week's edition of "The Lost 45's",Barry Scott talks with Chaka Khan of Rufus-I'm sure they'll discuss "You Got The Love".
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Nov 29, 2019 14:05:50 GMT -5
American Top 40 - November 30, 2019
This week's presentation - November 29, 1980
Droppers: IF YOU SHOULD SAIL - NIELSON/PEARSON BAND (38) - Pretty much typical MOR music from this era. #38 was all the higher it got, which was too bad, because I thought it was a neat song. I'M SO HAPPY THAT LOVE HAS FOUND YOU - JIMMY HALL (27) - Another typical MOR song, like the one by the Nielson/Pearson band. This one, however, was a tad more successful, peaking at #27. I still felt this song was underrated - it was a great one, IMO. DREAMER - SUPERTRAMP (23) - The studio version of this song was a popular album cut from Crime Of The Century, but it was the live version of the song that finally got it on the chart. It was a great one - I preferred it over the studio version, since it sounds a lot more energetic. OUT HERE ON MY OWN - IRENE CARA (19) - Anyone who has ever heard the obscure "How Do You Keep The Music Playing", Patti Austin's other duet with James Ingram, might notice the similarity between the two songs. This is definitely one of my favorite Irene Cara songs, and one of her most underrated.
LW#3: THE WANDERER - DONNA SUMMER LW#2: WOMAN IN LOVE - BARBRA STREISAND LW#1: LADY - KENNY ROGERS 40: ONE TRICK PONY - PAUL SIMON (40) - The second hit from Paul's movie of the same name. However, it definitely did not live up to the success of the first release, the salsa-flavored "Late In The Evening", which peaked at #6. This song, on the other hand, didn't get any higher than the bottom rung on the AT40 chart. The song was a good one, but I preferred the other song from the film. 39: GIRLS CAN GET IT - DR. HOOK (debut) - One of three Top 40 hits for them in 1980. While it's no "Better Love Next Time", it is still a great song and I prefer it over their other 1980 hit, "Sexy Eyes" by a slight margin. 38: THE TIDE IS HIGH - BLONDIE (debut) - This was sort of an unusual sound for Blondie, with its reggae beat (then again, their songs showed great diversity in music styles). This song wasn't bad, but it definitely wasn't my favorite by them. 37: PASSION - ROD STEWART (debut) - I've mentioned before that Rick Springfield seemed to have pairs of songs that sound alike. Rod Stewart has a few of those as well - this one's "counterpart" would be his summer, 1984 hit "Infatuation". I prefer this one, however. 36: TURNING JAPANESE - THE VAPORS (37) - Kind of surprised that this song didn't get past #36, given the recurrent airplay it receives today, as well as the fact that I heard it on WLS all the time back around this time. 35: SUDDENLY - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN & CLIFF RICHARD (39) - Xanadu fever was beginning to wind down at this point, but one last hit from the soundtrack was still heading up the chart, en route to #20. It was a great song, though I prefer a few others from both artists. 34: ON THE ROAD AGAIN - WILLIE NELSON (34) - I'm generally not a huge Willie Nelson fan, but I actually thought this was a great song - possibly my favorite song from him! 33: TELL IT LIKE IT IS - HEART (debut) - A great cover of what, at the time, was Aaron Neville's only Top 40 hit (he has since had several more). Not sure which of the two versions I prefer. ARCHIVE: HEY PAULA - PAUL AND PAULA - The first of three Top 40 hits for this duo, as well as their only number one. The song's OK, though rather cheesy. OPTIONAL EXTRA: 9 TO 5 - DOLLY PARTON - Dolly Parton's first pop hit, "Here You Come Again" peaked at #3, and after four songs that missed the Top Ten, this became her very first #1 hit. It was a great song - one of my favorites from her. 32: CELEBRATION - KOOL & THE GANG (35) - I remember this song quite well - aside from radio airplay, it got a lot of play on juke boxes, such as the one at Pizza Hut, a place that my dad would take my brother and me to every Sunday for dinner. 31: I BELIEVE IN YOU - DON WILLIAMS (33) - He was chiefly a country artist, but he did have one pop crossover hit. This one is a guilty pleasure of mine! 30: THIS TIME - JOHN COUGAR (32) - This song had sort of a sixties feel to it. It was a good one, but not quite his best. 29: SEQUEL - HARRY CHAPIN (36) - aka "Taxi Part 2". I preferred the first song, from 1972, but this one was a good one as well - outpeaked "Taxi" by one spot. 28: UPSIDE DOWN - DIANA ROSS (25) - The first of three hits of hers in the countdown this week. Of those songs, it is my second favorite, behind... 27: IT'S MY TURN - DIANA ROSS (31) - ...this one, which is by far my favorite of her three songs on the chart this week. Indeed a great song - very theatrical sounding. LDD: YOU ARE THE SUNSHINE OF MY LIFE - STEVIE WONDER - I always thought that the beginning of the song was Stevie Wonder demonstrating his different voices, but they are indeed two other people (Jim Gilstrap and Lani Groves, in order of appearance). The song, which was a #1 hit in 1973, was very fitting for the dedication. It is a great song that I remember singing in a chorus mini-course in middle school back in the fall of 1984. 26: THEME FROM "THE DUKES OF HAZZARD" - WAYLON JENNINGS (28) - My brother used to watch this show every single week it was on. I'd watch it with him sometimes, so I recognized this song quite well. 25: DEEP INSIDE MY HEART - RANDY MEISNER (29) - This was one of three solo hits by former Eagles member Meisner. I preferred the other two, but this one, which featured Kim Carnes on back-up vocals, was good too. 24: DE DO DO DO DE DA DA DA - THE POLICE (30) - Don't like this one - if this was all that someone had to say to me, I'd be out the door. I actually prefer their grossly overplayed 1983 hit over this one. 23: EVERYBODY'S GOTTA LEARN SOMETIME - THE KORGIS (26) - I love this song - very eerie sounding! Imagine listening to this while walking through a graveyard on a foggy night! ARCHIVE: WALK LIKE A MAN - THE FOUR SEASONS - The third of five number one songs from this band headed up by "Falsetto Frankie". This was a pretty good song - one that soul & funk group the Mary Jane Girls did a decent cover of back in 1986. OPTIONAL EXTRA: KEEP ON LOVIN' YOU - REO SPEEDWAGON - I believe this would be considered their biggest hit ever. "Can't Fight This Feeling" may have spent two more weeks on top, but this song had more staying power - it spent two more weeks in the Top 40 than that song spent on the Hot 100. This was a song I definitely remember from its chart run, and I never got tired of it - a great power ballad indeed! 22: LOVELY ONE - THE JACKSONS (12) - Interesting that the Jackson 5/Jacksons hit #1 with their first four hits and then never again. Anyway, this song was OK, but I generally preferred the Jackson 5 era (which might sound odd coming from me, given that I'm not a fan of early-70s shows). 21: LET ME BE YOUR ANGEL - STACY LATTISAW (21) - *YAWN* No, seriously, this song was OK, but a little dull. Casey mentioned how much she sounds like Michael Jackson did back when he was about 14, the age that Stacy was when this song charted. 20: WITHOUT YOUR LOVE - ROGER DALTRY (22) - The lead singer of the Who tried it on his own, and did quite well, peaking at #20 with his only solo hit. About the time this song was done nationally, it was gearing up to chart on the WLS survey, hitting the chart shortly after the new year and climbing to #37 in early March. 19: EVERY WOMAN IN THE WORLD - AIR SUPPLY (24) - They were really on a roll at this point - it was their third hit, and would hit the Top Five like the first two (and the next four). 18: NEVER KNEW LOVE LIKE THIS BEFORE - STEPHANIE MILLS (6) - Great song! Possibly....the only song I’ve ever heard by her (You thought I was going to say “possibly my favorite from her, didn’t you?) 17: HE'S SO SHY - THE POINTER SISTERS (17) - Like "On The Road Again" back at #34, this song managed to hold in place on its way down. This was one of the Pointer Sisters' biggest hits, as well as one of my all-time faves from them! 16: GUILTY - BARBRA STREISAND & BARRY GIBB (20) - This was the first of two duets with which the two charted, both of which made the Top Ten. I preferred the other one, "What Kind Of Fool", which would chart a few months later. This one wasn't bad, but my least favorite of Streisand's three singles from the album of the same name. 15: NEVER BE THE SAME - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (16) - One of two songs by Christopher Cross that hit the Top Three on R&R, yet only reached Top 20 status on the Hot 100. And, you know what, both songs sound a little alike. But I'm sure that's only coincidence. Anyway, I liked this song a lot - for a song with such a depressing subject matter, it's unusually upbeat. 14: WHIP IT - DEVO (14) - Meh, I was never a huge fan of this one. But it is indeed ideal for an 80s mix show. 13: HIT ME WITH YOUR BEST SHOT - PAT BENATAR (16) - Her first Top Ten hit, and her signature song. I liked it, despite its overplay. Still not quite my favorite from her, though. 12: YOU'VE LOST THAT LOVIN' FEELING - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (13) - They really worked on this one to make it sound like the original by the Righteous Brothers, didn't they? I actually preferred this one, because it doesn't sound as dated as the original. ARCHIVE: OUR DAY WILL COME - RUBY & THE ROMANTICS - Like Paul & Paula, they had three Top 40 hits, with this one being their first and only #1. And, there is also a connection to the other Archive song this week, as Franki Valli covered the song, back in 1975. It was a great song - mellow and relaxing. 11: HUNGRY HEART - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (18) - This was Springsteen's very first Top Ten. It's one of my favorite songs from him - even better than my favorites from Born In The USA. 10: DREAMING - CLIFF RICHARD (10) - 1980 was definitely his best year on the US charts, as he had two Top Ten hits that year (as well as two other Top 40 hits). This song was good, though I preferred his other Top Ten hit, "We Don't Talk Anymore", from early in the year. 9: LOVE ON THE ROCKS - NEIL DIAMOND (11) - Had it not been for the death of John Lennon, this song just might have hit #1. It did, however, sneak in a week on top of the R&R chart, though, which is good, because it was a great song - my favorite of Neil's three Top Ten songs from The Jazz Singer. 8: JUST LIKE STARTING OVER - JOHN LENNON (9) - Little did the world know that a mere nine days later, Lennon would be shot and killed by Mark David Chapman. I mentioned how Neil Diamond's song might have hit #1 if not for that, but this song also would have hit #1 as well, since its popularity was mounting at about the same rate. It was a great song - the first of four posthumous Top Ten hits by John Lennon, and my favorite of the four (well, technically, it wouldn't count as a posthumous song, as Lennon was still alive when the song was released, but the song did peak posthumously). 7: MASTER BLASTER - STEVIE WONDER (7) - This song sounded a lot like something that the late Bob Marley would do. I like it, but prefer many others from Wonder. LDD: THANK YOU FOR BEING A FRIEND - ANDREW GOLD - He didn't quite match the chart success of "Lonely Boy" with this one, but the song did become quite popular in the LDD department, like this week, until the mid-80s, when other songs like "That's What Friends Are For" came along and stole its thunder. Anyway, I liked both of Gold's Top 40 hits about the same - both of them were great! This one fit the LDD like a glove! 6: MORE THAN I CAN SAY - LEO SAYER (8) - This song almost made it all the way to the top, but was shut out by the song that was currently at #1, and then the above John Lennon song would leapfrog over it. I liked this song, though I preferred two of his 1977 songs (I still prefer this over "When I Need You"). 5: I'M COMING OUT - DIANA ROSS (5) - I wonder how many people took this title wrong? Anyway, I was never a big fan of this song. Easily my least favorite of her three songs on the chart this week. 4: ANOTHER ONE BITES THE DUST - QUEEN (4) - For the 1980 year-end countdown, which would be starting a month later, this song was shortchanged - had its full chart run been considered, it would be way up in the Top Five - possibly even #1. Not that I'm complaining, since I'm not a huge fan of this song - another song that was played on the Pizza Hut juke box all the time. 3: THE WANDERER - DONNA SUMMER (3) - I actually used to think that this song was a slightly altered remake of Dion's song of the same title but, in fact, it's a completely different song altogether. This was a great song, IMO. 2: WOMAN IN LOVE - BARBRA STREISAND (2) - Definitely one of the biggest hits of 1980, and one I remember quite well! It's my second favorite of her three Top 40 hits from Guilty, behind "What Kind Of Fool". 1: LADY - KENNY ROGERS (1) - This was the song's third of six weeks at the top. Since it had been deferred to 1981, it looked to be in a great position to snag the top spot of that year with such awesome stats, but who knew that two other songs had even stronger staying power at the top. As for this song, I guess you could call it a guilty pleasure, since I liked it a lot.
Coming up next week: We have a landmark show for me personally, as it is the very first American Top 40 that I listened to in full. Up to that point, I had been listening to countdown shows using the R&R chart - Countdown America from early 1983 through mid-1986, when it flipped to the AC format. By then, "John Leader's Countdown USA" had debuted and I started listening to that, then in early September of that year, I started listening to the Rick Dees Weekly Top 40. Three months after that, I decided to give AT40 a shot and, from then, I was hooked!
|
|
|
Post by pb on Dec 6, 2019 16:31:02 GMT -5
My critique of this week's 1971 show from six years ago. I've become a bigger fan of Freddie Hart's song since then. Here is my own "critique." 12/4/71 is three years before I was born so my perspective may be a bit different. #40 Your Move - Yes - Uncharacteristically light song from a major 70's band whose material did not usually suit top 40 (until the 80's). #39 I'm A Greedy Man - James Brown - Fairly ordinary JB song, or maybe it seemed that way because they faded it after a very short time on this show. #38 Behind Blue Eyes - Who - Not one of my favorites of theirs, but I enjoyed hearing it again especially for the rhythm work of Entwistle and Moon. #37 An American Trilogy - Mickey Newbury - Nice medley that became an Elvis Presley concert staple. #36 Sunshine - Jonathan Edwards - Fun singer-songwriter one hit wonder. Some people of my age may remember this from the "Freedom Rock" commercial. #35 Absolutely Right - Five Man Electrical Band - This was my favorite of the songs I didn't know before hearing this show. #34 American Pie - Don McLean - Debut of a major hit that has always bugged me for some reason. #33 Questions 67 & 68 - Chicago - Nice song picked from their debut album that came out two years earlier. #32 Hey Girl - Donny Osmond - Usually my least favorite songs from these 70s shows have "Osmond" somewhere in the artist name but this was ok. #31 I Know I'm Losing You - Rod Stewart - Great cover song. Casey mentioned Rod is the only artist with two songs in the 40 this time (although Cher and Donny Osmond also appear twice, with solo and group songs). #30 One Tin Soldier - Coven - Hadn't heard this whole song before. Not eager to hear it again. #29 Inner City Blues - Marvin Gaye - Great song. #28 Wild Night - Van Morrison - Great song from shortly before Van's songs became no longer suited to top 40. #27 You Are Everything - Stylistics - Nice weeper from a group I hadn't known before hearing these shows. #26 Yo-Yo - Osmonds - More typical Osmonds fare. #25 Superstar - Temptations - Nice example of 70's Motown. #24 Theme From Summer Of 42 - Peter Nero - Guilty pleasure easy listening in a style that was waning in popularity. (Another mistake when Casey gives the wrong chart position for this one.) #23 Maggie May - Rod Stewart - Good song but heard too often. #22 Where Did Our Love Go - Donnie Alpert - Adds nothing to Supremes original. #21 Easy Lovin' - Freddie Hart - Never heard this until today. Can't remember it. #20 Scorpio - Dennis Coffey - Great funk instrumental. #19 Stones - Neil Diamond - Pretty melody with odd lyrics. Okay but not one of his best. #18 Respect Yourself - The Staples - Good "message" song. #17 A Natural Man - Lou Rawls - Good soul/pop song. Interesting to hear a bunch of women backing vocalists singing about being a "natural man." #16 Two Divided By Love - Grass Roots - Nice pop song from a more or less forgotten band. #15 Brand New Key - Melanie - Never was crazy about this. #14 Peace Train - Cat Stevens - One of his many good songs (although not my favorite). #13 Cherish - David Cassidy - OK cover of the Association hit. #12 Everybody's Everything - Santana - Good song with an unusual gospel feel for this band. Trivia: the guitar solo is not by Carlos Santana but by Neal Schon, later of Journey. #11 All I Ever Need Is You - Sonny & Cher - Another act mostly forgotten now. Not without reason. #10 Imagine - John Lennon - Great song. #9 Rock Steady - Aretha Franklin - Typically great song from her. #8 Desiderata - Les Crane - Not sure what I think of this platitude song I heard for the first time here. #7 An Old Fashioned Love Song - Three Dog Night - Not one of my favorites of theirs, maybe because I remember it from food commercials when I was a kid. #6 Got To Be There - Michael Jackson - Decent bombastic love song. Not the best era for him. #5 Gypsys, Tramps and Thieves - Cher - Okay. #4 Have You Seen Her - Chi-Lites - Great song. "I thought I had her in the palm of my hand." #3 Baby I'm A Want You - Bread - Great song that could only have come from the early 70's. Casey mentions almost all of the top ten this week is ballads. #2 Shaft - Isaac Hayes - Great funk song. #1 Family Affair - Sly & The Family Stone - How often was the #1 song the darkest song on the chart?
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Dec 7, 2019 8:32:14 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - December 7, 2019
This week's presentation - December 6, 1986
Droppers: WELCOME TO THE BOOMTOWN - DAVID & DAVID (37) - This was an AT40-only song. In fact, #37 was all the higher it got, peaking the week before. I liked this one - I remember hearing this every once in awhile on Chicago station Z95 back in late 1986. TRUE COLORS - CYNDI LAUPER (34) - Her second #1 hit and, like the first one, it was a ballad. The song was pretty good, but I preferred the other singles from the album of the same name. WHAT ABOUT LOVE - 'TIL TUESDAY (32) - Nope, not a cover of the Heart song from the year before. This was the band's second hit, but it didn't quite measure up to the success of "Voices Carry", which was too bad, as it was a great song! EMOTION IN MOTION - RIC OCASEK (29) - Well, this may be "moodier" than anything he did with the Cars, but not quite as depressing as "Drive" (then again, he didn't even sing lead on that one, so perhaps that one wouldn't count). As for the song, it was a good one.
LW#1: YOU GIVE LOVE A BAD NAME - BON JOVI 40: GOLDMINE - THE POINTER SISTERS (debut) - This was their first Top 40 hit since their infamous "uptempo G.D. number" a little over a year before. However, it did not measure up to the success of most of their previous Top 40 hits, as it only got as high as #33 and spent but three weeks on the chart. Also, it would end up being their final Top 40 hit. As for the song, it was OK, but nothing exceptional. 39: FOR TONIGHT - NANCY MARTINEZ (debut) - This was pretty much your typical mid-80s freestyle dance hit. This song never hit the R&R chart, but as I recall, it got pretty decent airplay on B96 which, at the time, was evolving towards a Rhythmic Top 40 station. I thought it was a pretty decent song. 38: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS (debut) - Meh-tasticness best describes this song. I didn't like this very much and what irked me is that, while many cool songs were whittled down on the Top 100 of 1987, they played this song in full, even the stinkin' ending where he was really milking it for all it was worth. I don't see why the freak everyone was egging him on by cheering him on at the end. They should have had Carl Winslow (from Family Matters) there so he could have bellered, "OH WOULD YOU JUST GET TO THE END OF THE SONG??!!!!!!" 37: COMING AROUND AGAIN - CARLY SIMON (debut) - I heard this song quite a lot in early 1987 (mainly because of its airplay on AC stations - none of the Top 40 stations in my area played this one very often). It was a great song! 36: I DIDN'T MEAN TO TURN YOU ON - ROBERT PALMER (23) - I was never a big fan of Palmer, and this is definitely one of my least favorites from him (at least it wasn't anywhere near as overplayed as "Addicted To Love". 35: YOU BE ILLIN' - RUN-D.M.C. (39) - They were a one-hit wonder on the R&R chart, but they did have a second hit on AT40, obviously fueled mainly by sales. This was a funny song - imagine, going into KFC and ordering McDonald’s food (and when was the last time a Big Mac and an order of small fries cost only a quarter?). 34: ALL I WANTED - KANSAS (40) - Their first hit since the summer of 1982, and didn't they have their original lead singer back on this one? Anyway, this was a good song, though as I’ve said before, it seems a little incomplete. 33: FOOLISH PRIDE - DARYL HALL (36) - Well, his first solo hit made the Top Ten, but it seemed pretty clear that this was not going to equal it's success, which was a shame, as it was a great song. 32: FREEDOM OVERSPILL - STEVE WINWOOD (20) - This is the song I've mentioned that Stevie Wonder's "Skeletons" sounds a lot like. I preferred this song, though. LDD: THAT'S WHAT FRIENDS ARE FOR - DIONNE & FRIENDS - The first of three LDD's on the show (the other two were songs that were also in the countdown). This song would be #1 on the Top 100 of the year countdown, which was coming up in four weeks (but, for some odd reason, Casey never mentioned the show once during this show). Anyway, I liked this song and it was very appropriate for the dedication, about the bond between the two stepsiblings. OPTIONAL EXTRA: OPEN YOUR HEART - MADONNA - Back when this song was charting, it was kinda just there, but it's one of those songs that gets better with age. 33 years later, it's a great song! 31: SOMEDAY - GLASS TIGER (38) - They only had a handful of Top 40 hits, but I liked them all including the mid-charters "I Will Be There" and "I'm Still Searching". This is possibly my least favorite of all their hits, but it's still pretty good. 30: THE FUTURE'S SO BRIGHT, I GOTTA WEAR SHADES - TIMBUK 3 (35) - I wonder how many people are saying this now! Anyway, I was never a big fan of this song. 29: THE RAIN - ORAN "JUICE" JONES (18) - This was his only Top 40 hit, but it was a great one - especially at the end, when he's giving his now ex-gf the what-for after he found out she went and cheated on him! 28: VICTORY - KOOL & THE GANG (31) - I heard that the students at Boston Middle School did aerobics to this song in late 1986. I'll betcha they'd had it with this song by the time that unit was over with! 27: LOVE IS FOREVER - BILLY OCEAN (30) - One of his tender love ballads, and a great one at that! One of my all-time faves from Mr. Ocean! 26: LAND OF CONFUSION - GENESIS (28) - This was on its way to becoming the third of five Top Five singles from the Invisible Touch album. It was one of the best songs from that album, IMO. 25: WILD WILD LIFE - TALKING HEADS (26) - Of course, we all know how much I LOVED their first Top 40 hit of the 1980s! This one was a good one, though - not sure if I prefer this or "And She Was". LDD/24: I'LL BE OVER YOU - TOTO (14) - This song just barely missed hitting the Top Ten, peaking at #11 two weeks before. Too bad, as it's one of Toto's all-time best hits, IMO (at least it managed to snag itself on the Top 100 of 1986). 23: IS THIS LOVE - SURVIVOR (25) - This would wind up being their final Top 40 hit. I liked it, but preferred many others from them, including at least two that didn't quite make the Top 40 ("Summer Nights" and "Caught In The Game") 22: YOU KNOW I LOVE YOU...DON'T YOU - HOWARD JONES (24) - This is definitely one of his songs that gets the least amount of recurrent airplay. I thought it was pretty good, though not quite his best. 21: CONTROL - JANET JACKSON (27) - And here's another song from an album that generated five Top Five hits (the sixth hit petered out at #14). This, however, would be my least favorite of the Top Fives. 20: WAR (LIVE) - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (33) - Nowadays, albums debuting at #1 are pretty much the norm, but back when the charts were figured the old-fashioned way, it was quite rare. This was the lead single from only the fourth album to start off at the top (Springsteen's Live 1975-85). As for the song, it was OK, but one of my least favorite Springsteen songs, though it does have a good message. OPTIONAL EXTRA: KEEP YOUR HANDS TO YOURSELF - GEORGIA SATELLITES - How many times did you hear your teacher saying this when you were in elementary school? Anyway, I'm not a huge fan of southern rock, but this one wasn't too bad. 19: (FOREVER) LIVE AND DIE - ORCHESTRAL MANOEURVES IN THE DARK (22) - Anyone ever notice the similarity between this and "What Have I Done To Deserve This" by the Pet Shop Boys? Well, anyway, I thought this was a pretty good song, but I preferred "So In Love" and "Dreaming". 18: TAKE ME HOME TONIGHT - EDDIE MONEY (13) - I like many of the Money Man's songs, but this definitely isn't one of them. Possibly my least favorite song from him (and, of course, it was his biggest hit). 17: C'EST LA VIE - ROBBIE NEVIL (21) - His first Top 40 hit. It was a good one, though I preferred his two follow-ups (this one was a little overplayed). 16: DON'T GET ME WRONG - THE PRETENDERS (19) - Their first Top 40 hit in about two and a half years. I liked this one, but preferred several others from them. 15: SHAKE YOU DOWN - GREGORY ABBOTT (17) - Here's one of several one-hit wonders on this week's chart - this one hit #1, yet doesn't get much in the way of recurrent airplay. 14: AMANDA - BOSTON (7) - Definitely one of the biggest comebacks of the 80s - they had their first #1 hit, a Top Ten, and a Top 20 hit from Third Stage. Their music style was still the same, but didn't sound too out of place for the 80s at all. 13: STAND BY ME - BEN E. KING (15) - This song was so popular that seven versions of this song hit the charts. My favorite of them would probably be the country remake by Mickey Gilley. But this version was a good one as well. 12: TRUE BLUE - MADONNA (3) - The title track from an album that spawned four Top Five hits (not counting "Live To Tell", which had pretty much run its course on the chart by the time True Blue was released). This was my favorite song from the album. 11: NOTORIOUS - DURAN DURAN (16) - Their only big hit from the album of the same name, which showed that Duran Duran had pretty much already had their day in the sun (although they did make a decent comeback in 1993). OPTIONAL EXTRA: TOUCH ME (I WANT YOUR BODY) - SAMANTHA FOX - I wasn't generally a huge fan of hers, but I did like this one, as well as her next release "Do Ya Do Ya (Wanna Please Me)", which only got as high as #87. 10: TO BE A LOVER - BILLY IDOL (12) - A song that I could take it or leave. I do remember it had a rather weird chart run on R&R, especially around the time it peaked. 9: LOVE WILL CONQUER ALL - LIONEL RICHIE (9) - This song sounded very much like his song "Love Will Find A Way", an album cut from Can't Slow Down. I liked both songs, which were great ones, about the same. TX: ROCK AROUND THE CLOCK - BILL HALEY & HIS COMETS - Ah, the song that started off the rock era proper! A classic song that was the theme from Happy Days during its first season). 8: HUMAN - HUMAN LEAGUE (2) - Their second of two #1 hits. Of course, my favorite was their first one, "Don't You Want Me", from four years before. 7: EVERYBODY HAVE FUN TONIGHT - WANG CHUNG (11) - This song would hit #1 on R&R a few weeks later, but didn't quite make it on the AT40 chart. I used to think this song was mediocre, but I've learned to like it a little better over the past few years. 6: WORD UP - CAMEO (6) - Western whistling in a dance hit? Well, apparently it worked, as it was a big hit. I wasn't a big fan of it, however. 5: WALK LIKE AN EGYPTIAN - BANGLES (10) - This was the song that beat Wang Chung to the top spot. I think we all know how much I dislike this song, right? Too bad it had to go and become the #1 song of 1987. 4: THE WAY IT IS - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (8) - They had a handful of chart hits and this was their biggest. It's a great song - still sounds just as fresh today as it did back in 1986! At least it managed to sneak in a week at the top before that dreadful Bangles song! 3: HIP TO BE SQUARE - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (5) - And we’re back to “least favorite” mode, as this is certainly one of my least favorites from the band. Very appropriate song for the dedication, though. Strange that this song was still heading up, as it was on its way down the R&R chart after spending a week on top. OPTIONAL EXTRA: STAY THE NIGHT - BENJAMIN ORR - For years, I never knew that the guy who sang this song was the lead singer on "Drive" (as well as several other hits by the Cars, who would end up disbanding a few years later). I thought this was a nice song, and I'm surprised that it didn't get any higher than the twenties, as the radio station I listened to back then (U93 in South Bend) gave this one early action. Usually songs like that did well, but not this one. 2: YOU GIVE LOVE A BAD NAME - BON JOVI (1) - This song is not bad, but I prefer a fair amount of other songs from them, including a few solo hits by band leader Jon Bon Jovi. Kind of odd that this song hit #1 on the Hot 100, considering it didn't even hit the Top Five in R&R. While this was a common occurrence in the early-1980s, it didn't happen very often by the mid-part of the decade. 1: THE NEXT TIME I FALL IN LOVE - PETER CETERA WITH AMY GRANT (4) - Another chart oddity - this song had peaked at #2 on the R&R chart the week before and dropped to #8 this week, but apparently, this song was still selling quite well. I liked this song, though I preferred several others by both artists.
Coming up next week: We already know that we'll be getting the December 15, 1984 show. Then, as many of us have predicted, 1987 is almost a shoo-in for the following week, though it's unsure which week it would be - 12/19 or 12/26 are both feasible. Then, we'll probably be getting the 1985 year-ender over the next two weeks.
|
|
|
Post by chrislc on Dec 7, 2019 14:46:03 GMT -5
>38: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS (debut) - Meh-tasticness best describes this song. I didn't like this very much and what irked me is that, while many cool songs were whittled down on the Top 100 of 1987, they played this song in full, even the stinkin' ending where he was really milking it for all it was worth. I don't see why the freak everyone was egging him on by cheering him on at the end. <
They were drunk.
What that doesn't explain, however, is why people wanted to buy this single and hear it on the radio. I guess it was something like the appeal of Let Her In ten years earlier and Snoopy Vs The Red Baron ten years before that. Kids.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Dec 7, 2019 17:51:25 GMT -5
>38: AT THIS MOMENT - BILLY VERA & THE BEATERS (debut) - Meh-tasticness best describes this song. I didn't like this very much and what irked me is that, while many cool songs were whittled down on the Top 100 of 1987, they played this song in full, even the stinkin' ending where he was really milking it for all it was worth. I don't see why the freak everyone was egging him on by cheering him on at the end. < They were drunk. What that doesn't explain, however, is why people wanted to buy this single and hear it on the radio. I guess it was something like the appeal of Let Her In ten years earlier and Snoopy Vs The Red Baron ten years before that. Kids. It's popularity was directly attributable to it's inclusion in the TV show. For the record, I've never cared for the song, the show (Tina Yothers was one of the worst child actors ever), or Michael J. Fox!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Dec 9, 2019 17:25:28 GMT -5
Kinda surprised that Bruce Springsteen's rendition of "War" never reached # 1 considering it moved all the way from # 33 to #20 in one week-"War" is a certifiable classic.
|
|
|
Post by pb on Dec 9, 2019 17:47:04 GMT -5
Kinda surprised that Bruce Springsteen's rendition of "War" never reached # 1 considering it moved all the way from # 33 to #20 in one week-"War" is a certifiable classic. There was a huge buzz about Springsteen in that era but "War" was not the most commercial record he could have released. Of course, Edwin Starr's original version entered the survey at #25 in the fourth week of Casey's show and hit #1 for three weeks.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Dec 9, 2019 21:01:02 GMT -5
Kinda surprised that Bruce Springsteen's rendition of "War" never reached # 1 considering it moved all the way from # 33 to #20 in one week-"War" is a certifiable classic. There was a huge buzz about Springsteen in that era but "War" was not the most commercial record he could have released. Of course, Edwin Starr's original version entered the survey at #25 in the fourth week of Casey's show and hit #1 for three weeks. His live 3-CD/5-LP set from which "War" was taken debuted at #1 on the LP chart, if my memory is correct. Nearly every fan bought the set, as I did. I did buy the single also, just for the non-LP 'B' side. Nearly all of Springsteen's '80s singles featured 'exclusive' (not available on LP) flips, which helped to 'juice' sales. The follow-up singles from the live LP set, "Fire", did not hit the 40, peaking at #46 in early '87.
|
|