|
Post by Hervard on May 21, 2017 13:18:04 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - May 20, 2017
This week's presentation - May 23, 1981
Droppers: DON'T STAND SO CLOSE TO ME - THE POLICE (36) - This song's descent was a little unusual - dropped 14-33 two weeks before and the following week, dropped only three places (that sort of thing did happen from time to time during this era, though. Anyway, this was definitely a great song - one of my favorites from them. WHILE YOU SEE A CHANCE - STEVE WINWOOD (35) - Not sure how many versions of this song they played on AT40 during its chart run. I think they played the full album version at least once, but I can't be 100 percent sure. (I do know that the week before, they played all but the synth solo at the beginning of the song before the drums kicked in. Anyway, this was definitely one of my favorite songs from Mr. Winwood. RAPTURE - BLONDIE (31) - They were definitely a hot item in the early 1980s - had the top song of 1981, and two #1 songs in early 1981. This was the second of those two, and definitely my favorite! HER TOWN TOO - JAMES TAYLOR & J.D. SOUTHER (29) - A one-time collaboration that saved the second artist from the dreaded "one hit wonder" title. It was a great song - too bad it just barely missed the Top Ten. SOMEBODY'S KNOCKIN' - TERRI GIBBS (28) - Now here's a chart oddity - this song dropped from its peak of #13 two weeks before and managed to move back up last week. It proved to be a fluke, however, as the song falls out of the Top 40 this week. Anyway, I liked this song - had sort of a haunting sound to it.
LW#2: JUST THE TWO OF US – GROVER WASHINGTON JR. AND BILL WITHERS LW#1: BETTE DAVIS EYES – KIM CARNES 40: JUST SO LONELY – GET WET (debut) - Their only Top 40 hit, and it only got a spot higher. It was OK, but somewhat faceless. 39: STILL RIGHT HERE IN MY HEART – PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE (debut) - This was the second biggest of their four Top 40 hits, and I like it and their biggest hit "Let Me Love You Tonight" about the same. 38: THE ONE THAT YOU LOVE – AIR SUPPLY (debut) - This Aussie act was definitely on its way to becoming possibly THE biggest group of the 80s, but they fizzled out after 1983, as they only had one more hit after that. This was their only #1 hit and is one of my favorites from them. 37: I LOVED ‘EM EVERY ONE – T.G. SHEPPARD (37) - Another two week wonder like song #40, and, like that one, rather faceless. It was a pretty good song, though. 36: WINNING - SANTANA (40) - Their first Top 20 hit in nearly ten years. This was a big hit on WLS, so I remember it quite well. It's a great song - one of my all-time faves from Santana. 35: IS IT YOU – LEE RITENOUR (debut) - Today, this would be billed as "Lee Ritenour featuring Eric Tagg & Bill Champlin". This may have been Ritenour's only Top 40 hit, but I thought it was a neat song. 34: BLESSED ARE THE BELIEVERS – ANNE MURRAY (34) - This song was OK, but quite repetitive. I preferred most of her other hits. 33: ALL THOSE YEARS AGO – GEORGE HARRISON (debut) - This awesome tribute to John Lennon debuted on the entire Hot 100 this week at #33! I'm sure that many people predicted that it would hit #1, and it got quite close, but the #1 song was just too tough for it. The song did, however, manage to spend a pair of weeks at #1 on the R&R chart. I have yet to get tired of this song! 32: THE WAITING – TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (39) - This was their fourth song to hit the Top 40. Linda Ronstadt did a pretty decent cover of it in the mid-1990s. I preferred this one, though. 31: YOU MAKE MY DREAMS – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (38) - I'm generally a big Hall & Oates fan, but this one never really did anything for me. One of my least favorite of their Top Ten hits. ARCHIVE: I HEAR A SYMPHONY – THE SUPREMES - One of their many huge hits in the sixties. I liked it. OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE STROKE – BILLY SQUIER - Meh, not a fan of this one at all! 30: AL NO CORRIDA – QUINCY JONES f/DUNE (32) - Quincy's second pop hit. It was a good one, but I preferred his later material. 29: FIND YOUR WAY BACK – JEFFERSON STARSHIP (30) - Here's one of several songs from around this time that only peaked in the lower half of the 40, but I remember hearing quite a lot (and still get a decent amount of recurrent airplay). I prefer several other songs by Airplane/Starship, but this one is a good one - I always thought they were saying "find your way back to Ohio". 28: JESSIE’S GIRL – RICK SPRINGFIELD (33) - Now here's a song that got a lot of mileage on the chart! It debuted two weeks before and lasted in the Top 40 until early October! That is staying power, my friend! But the song was definitely worthy because it was one of his best songs - one that overplay has not tarnished at all! 27: HOLD ON LOOSELY - .38 SPECIAL (27) - This is another one of those mid-charters that now receives more radio airplay than ever. Of course, I prefer many others from them, but this is still a good song. 26: AIN’T EVEN DONE WITH THE NIGHT – JOHN COUGAR (17) - This onem which reminds me a little of Springsteen, had fallen into obscurity until about fifteen years ago, when it began being played on 80s stations. It's a good song, though not quite his best. LDD: YOUR SONG – ELTON JOHN - His current song "Nobody Wins" was a week away from debuting on the chart, but he managed to get airplay this week with one of his older songs (in fact, it was the one that started it all off for him) as a LDD this week. It was indeed fitting for the dedication. 25: SINCE I DON’T HAVE YOU – DON McLEAN (26) - A song, originally by the Skyliners, that has been covered many times, by artists like Art Garfunkel, Guns 'N Roses, and this one - my favorite version of the song, as well as one of my favorite songs by Don McLean! 24: LOVE YOU LIKE I NEVER LOVED BEFORE – JOHN O’BANION (26) - The only top 40 hit from this Kokomo native (the city in Indiana, that is; not the place the Beach Boys were singing about). It was a pretty decent song; had sort of a sixties sound to it. 23: THIS LITTLE GIRL – GARY U.S. BONDS (25) - As we all know, this song was a Bruce Springsteen production, such was the case with Bonds' next hit "Out Of Work". Both are good songs, but I preferred this one. 22: I CAN’T STAND IT – ERIC CLAPTON AND HIS BAND (12) - I believe this was the only Top 40 that credited "his band". The song is not quite my favorite from him, but there are several songs that I prefer this over ("Tears In Heaven" comes to mind). 21: WHAT ARE WE DOIN’ IN LOVE – DOTTIE WEST & KENNY ROGERS (23) - Yes, I know that Kenny Rogers did not receive official label credit, but he certainly should have, as he was prominently heard in this song. It was a great song - I wonder if it would have gone higher had he gotten credit, as he definitely was on a hot streak at this point in his career. ARCHIVE: TURN TURN TURN – THE BYRDS - I always found it interesting that "Fly Robin Fly" and "Broken Wings" were number one songs the same week in December each ten years apart. As for the song, it was OK, but not one of my favorites. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BOY FROM NEW YORK CITY - MANHATTAN TRANSFER - The biggest of their four Top 40 hits - I thought it was a pretty good one. 20: SAY YOU’LL BE MINE – CHRISTOPHER CROSS (22) - This also had another artist singing on it (Nicholette Larson), but she was on the back-up vocals near the end. Anyway, this song was pretty good, but possibly my least favorite of his charted singles. 19: I MISSED AGAIN – PHIL COLLINS (21) - Phil's first solo hit, which, to this day, I just can't believe he didn't include on his HITS album, as it was his very first solo hit. It was a great one, too - one of my favorite of his solo hits. 18: YOU BETTER YOU BET - THE WHO (18) - Here's one I remember quite well! It sounds a lot like Pete Townshend's solo hit from the previous year, "Let My Love Open The Door", and I always thought it was Townshend singing lead, but, in fact, it was Roger Daltrey. This was one of my favorite songs by the Who. 17: I LOVE YOU – THE CLIMAX BLUES BAND (19) - Seems to me that they usually edited this song on AT40. This was one of the weeks that they left the song intact. Anyway, this is definitely my favorite of their two charted hits. 16: KISS ON MY LIST – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (9) - As I've already stated, their latest was one of my least favorite songs. This, on the other hand, is a song that has remained one of my all-time faves from the duo. 15: AMERICA – NEIL DIAMOND (20) - The third and final Top 40 hit from the Jazz Singer. I liked all three songs about the same, depending on my mood at the time - they're all great songs! EXTRA: JUST MY IMAGINATION (RUNNIN’ AWAY WITH ME) – THE TEMPTATIONS - One of four #1 songs from the most successful R&B group up to that point (I believe that's what the story to tie in with this song was). I liked this and "My Girl" about the same. 14: HOW ‘BOUT US - CHAMPAIGN (16) - The first of two Top 40 hits for this R&B band, named after their hometown. Both songs are great, and I like them both the same. 13: MORNING TRAIN – SHEENA EASTON (5) - I used to like this song a lot, but now it is, in fact, one of my least favorite songs from her. I wonder if this song would have lasted longer at the top had "Modern Girl" not been released as soon as it was. I'm thinking probably not as this song was pretty much done, while the newer song hadn't even hit the Top 40 yet. 12: SWEETHEART – FRANKE & THE KNOCKOUTS (13) - They had a trio of Top 40 hits in the early-80s. All three were great hits, but this was by far my favorite! 11: A WOMAN NEEDS LOVE – RAY PARKER JR. & RAYDIO (15) - Statistically, their biggest Top 40 hit ever. Reminds me a lot of their 1979 hit "You Can't Change That". Both are great songs; not sure which one I prefer. ARCHIVE: OVER AND OVER - DAVE CLARK FIVE - This British band whose biggest chart success was during the Beatles era, had a decent-sized chart career, though this was their only #1 song. My favorite song from them would be their second-biggest hit, "Because". OPTIONAL EXTRA: THE BREAKUP SONG (THEY DON'T WRITE 'EM) - GREG KIHN BAND - Here's one that I remember from back in the day! WLS played this one very regularly. I like it, but preferred their biggest hit ever, the top five hit "Jeopardy" from about a year and a half later. 10: WATCHING THE WHEELS – JOHN LENNON (11) - This one reminds me of his 1971 hit "Imagine". I like both songs about the same, but my favorite song from John's Double Fantasy album would have to be "(Just Like) Starting Over". 9: TOO MUCH TIME ON MY HANDS - STYX (10) - Their second Top Ten hit from the Paradise Theater album. Even though I prefer the first of those, "The Best Of Times", this is also a good one - a song I learned to like over the years (since I used to think it was mediocre). 8: SUKIYAKI – A TASTE OF HONEY (8) - Their second and final Top 40 hit. I liked this, but preferred the 1994 remake by 4PM - that one had more interesting chord progressions. 7: LIVING INSIDE MYSELF – GINO VANELLI (7) - A good way to save money on rent! But seriously, this was probably my favorite of his two Top Ten hits. LDD: THE TIMES OF YOUR LIFE – PAUL ANKA - This song is a tad on the cheesy side, but it's still not bad - very mellow and relaxing. It also fit the dedication to a T. 6: TAKE IT ON THE RUN – REO SPEEDWAGON (6) - Their second Top 40 hit and, like the first one, it was a power ballad. I love both songs but slightly prefer this one. 5: MEDLEY – STARS ON 45 (14) - So THIS is the song responsible for all those stilled songs not yet done with their chart climbs! Anyway, this is the one that kicked off the medley crazy of the 1981-82 period. At least ten different medleys hit the Top 40, or so it seemed (definitely that many, if not more, hit the Hot 100). The song would be strong enough to interrupt the marathon run at #1 of "Bette Davis Eyes". The song was pretty good, but I'd probably get tired of hearing it all the time. 4: ANGEL OF THE MORNING – JUICE NEWTON (4) - This successful country artist crossed over to Pop with this one. I like it, but preferred most of her other Top 40 hits. 3: JUST THE TWO OF US – GROVER WASHINGTON JR. AND BILL WITHERS (2) - aka "50 Ways To Leave Your Lover pt 2". This was a nice, relaxing song. Glad that it was a big hit! Didn't quite hit #1 on AT40, but it did have a two-week run atop the R&R chart the previous month. 2: BEING WITH YOU – SMOKEY ROBINSON (3) - This song was mediocre at best. I preferred much of his earlier material, including hits with the Miracles. 1: BETTE DAVIS EYES – KIM CARNES (1) - This song was in its second week on top. And who knew that this song would spend two months on top? It was definitely worthy - one of the best #1 hits of 1981!
Coming up next week - Another early-80s show - May 31, 1980!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 26, 2017 13:00:15 GMT -5
And what do you know - that show is next in line to be critiqued! American Top 40 - May 27, 2017 This week's presentation - May 31, 1980 Droppers: HEADED FOR A FALL - FIREFALL (35) - I don't remember how this song goes, but I seem to remember that I liked it about the same as their first two Top 20 hits. LET ME BE THE CLOCK - SMOKEY ROBINSON (31) - It seems that Smokey's songs in the 80s either hit the Top Ten or missed the Top 30 altogether. This was one of the latter cases. It was a good song - reminiscent of his hits with the Miracles. PILOT OF THE AIRWAVES - CHARLIE DORE (24) - I remember that on the previous week's show, Casey mentioned that she was a cast member of a British(?) version of Sesame Street called "Rainbow". I wonder if she was also on another kid's show called "Hi-C" (or something like that), because there was a lady named Charlie on that (and there aren't many women by that name). Well, anyway, as for the song, it was pretty good. HEART HOTELS - DAN FOGELBERG (21) - This was the second and last single from Fogelberg's Phoenix album. It was a great song - one of my all-time faves from him, though it was odd that the song dropped off, inasmuch as it was moving up the week before. LW#3: LOST IN LOVE – AIR SUPPLY LW#2: FUNKY TOWN – LIPPS, INC. LW#1: CALL ME - BLONDIE 40: THEME FROM “NEW YORK, NEW YORK” – FRANK SINATRA (debut) - Old Blue Eyes' 110th and final chart entry here. This one reminded me a lot of my aunt's old records, which I used to listen to when I went over to my grandmother's (her mom) house to visit every Sunday afternoon, as many of those were from the forties and fifties. Anyway, this one peaked at #32 two weeks later. and probably would have done better had it been released back in the Big Band era. I thought it was a nice throwback song. 39: DON’T SAY GOODNIGHT – THE ISLEY BROTHERS (39) - And why shouldn't I? This song is one of those sleepy R&B slow jams of the early 80s that sound more like early 70s. It's OK, but nothing special. 38: LOVE STINKS - THE J. GEILS BAND (40) - This may not have been one of their biggest Top 40 hits, but it gets a fair amount of recurrent airplay today (and was featured in a Swiffer commercial circa 2009). I like this song somewhat, but it doesn't hold a candle to "Centerfold". 37: WE WERE MEANT TO BE LOVERS - PHOTOGLO (debut) - The first of two Top 40 songs for Mr. Photoglo (first name is Jim). The song definitely had that MOR sound to it, like many songs between 1979 and 1981 shortly after the death of disco. It was a good one, but I seem to recall that I preferred his 1981 hit "Fool In Love With You". 36: I DON’T WANT TO WALK WITHOUT YOU – BARRY MANILOW (36) - This song sounds very much like "Can't Smile Without You", but I prefer that one, as well as many of Maniliow's other hits. This is another song that sounded a lot like the music in my aunt's record collection (no coincidence, as it was a remake of a song from the 1940s). Anyway, this one wasn't bad, though it wasn't one of his best, IMO. 35: TWILIGHT ZONE – MANHATTEN TRANSFER (debut) - I like how they incorporated the theme from the popular TV anthology series into this song. Their second of four Top 40 hits (you thought they had more, didn't you?). LDD: WHEN WILL I SEE YOU AGAIN – THE THREE DEGREES - I've only heard a few songs from them, but this would be my favorite. It fit the dedication well, also. 34: SHINING STAR – THE MANHATTANS (debut) - I've already mentioned, too many times, I'm sure, that I preferred this one over their other big hit, the day-darkening "Kiss And Say Goodbye". This was another slow jam, like the Isley Brothers song earlier, but not quite as sleep inducing. ARCHIVE: MY SHARONA – THE KNACK - Now THIS has got to me one of the most overplayed song of the late-1970s. I liked it back in the day, as well as many years after, but now, I wouldn't mind never hearing it again. It was, however, a welcome departure from all the disco that had been topping the chart pretty much all throughout the first half of 1979. This week, they played the version of the song with the longer instrumental break, which seems to go on and on. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MORE LOVE - KIM CARNES - She had the duet with Kenny Rogers up in the Top Five this week and now she was on her way up the chart with her first big solo hit. Of course, the best was yet to come. Not sure if I prefer this song or "Bette Davis Eyes" - I think it's one of those cases where it depends on my mood. 33: YOU MAY BE RIGHT – BILLY JOEL (22) - I wonder if the broken pane of glass we see Joel looking through on the back of the Glass Houses album is the one we hear breaking at the beginning of the song, which is my third favorite from the album - a great song indeed! 32: WE LIVE FOR LOVE – PAT BENATAR (37) - Her second Top 40 single, which doesn't get quite as much airplay as her two other 1980 hits. It's a good one, but definitely not my favorite from her. 31: GEE WHIZ – BERNADETTE PETERS (32) - One of several instances where an someone known more for their acting had one chart single. This one, a remake of a 1961 Carla Thomas hit, was a good one - reminded me a little of "Break It To Me Gently". 30: LADY – THE WHISPERS (34) - After an upbeat dance number as their first hit, they went with a ballad this time around. The best part of this song was the synth bridge which is actually what makes the song - without it, the song is simply one of those sleepy R&B slow jams of the early 80s that sound more like early 70s. 29: WITH YOU I’M BORN AGAIN – BILLY PRESTON & SYREETA (26) - A one time pairing between a guy whose first hit was "Get Back", the one he sang with the Beatles, and had a string of big hits in the early and mid-70s and the late Syreeta Wright, who was married to Stevie Wonder in the early-80s. Anyway, I love this song - it has a hypnotic effect to it, though I do know several people who hate this song with a passion. 28: THE SEDUCTION – THE JAMES LAST BAND (28) - The love theme from American Gigolo, and the first of two hits from that movie on the chart this week. It was a great "chill out" type song - sounds a little like something Dave Koz might do. 27: SHOULD’VE NEVER LET YOU GO – NEIL SEDAKA & DARA SEDAKA (30) - Neil, of course, had tons of hits back over the past three decades, but this was his daughter Dara's only appearance in the Top 40. It was definitely a great song - one of my favorite Sedaka songs. 26: ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL – PINK FLOYD (17) - Interesting story about the "secret message" on their The Wall album. Anyway, of course, I like this song, but wish they would include the part near the end, with the teachers hollering at the kids. 25: WONDERING WHERE THE LIONS ARE – BRUCE COCKBURN (27) - Not to burst the bubble of any gutter-minds reading this, but his last name is actually pronounced "Coh-burn". As for the song, it had sort of a folk-rock feel to it. It was a good one, IMO. 24: LET ME LOVE YOU TONIGHT – PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE (33) - This song (my favorite PPL song) was the only Top Ten hit for this band, led by Vince Gill, husband of Amy Grant. It doesn't get much recurrent airplay anymore, but their 1975 "Amie" certainly does - and that song only lasted three weeks on the chart! 23: TRAIN IN VAIN – THE CLASH (23) - They only had two Top 40 hits, but both of them seem to get a fair amount of radio airplay, mainly on 80s stations. This song is pretty good, but I preferred "Rock The Casbah". ARCHIVE: SAD EYES – ROBERT JOHN - They played an odd version of this song - it had a longer instrumental intro, but they cut out the second verse. I would have rather had the latter of the two. Either way, it's a great song - one I remember quite well from back in the day. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MAGIC - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN - Larry mentioned that this song would hit #1 for four weeks and go on to become the #8 song of 1980. It would also put ONJ in a three-way tie with Donna Summer and Barbra Streisand in second place for female singer who sang lead on the most #1 songs (four each). Actually, a tie was all she could manage because by the time she next hit #1, Streisand had already had a #1 hit. Of course, by now, that second place record has all but been beaten many times over. Not sure whether or not Diana Ross' record has been beaten, but she had a total of 19 number one songs, which would be very hard to beat. 22: RIDE LIKE THE WIND – CHRISTOPHER CROSS (9) - This one made a valiant effort to hit the top, but was stuck in the runner-up position for a month. It was a great song, like most of his Top 40 hits. 21: IT’S STILL ROCK AND ROLL TO ME – BILLY JOEL (38) - This was the biggest mover of the week (such would be the case next week as well), and it was indeed on its way to being his very first #1. Though my least favorite of the Glass Houses singles, it's still a good one to me! 20: LET’S GET SERIOUS – JERMAINE JACKSON (29) - Anyone notice the resemblance between this and "Grease" by Frankie Valli? I heard this song at the water park last summer and at first I thought it was this song, but then realized that it wasn't. As for the song, it isn't bad, but I generally preferred his mid-80s songs. 19: CUPID / I’VE LOVED YOU FOR A LONG TIME – THE SPINNERS (29) - They seemed to be on a roll with medleys, as this was their second one in a row and it, like the first one, hit the Top Ten. I wonder if they just decided to stop while they were ahead; who knows? Anyway, I liked both medleys about the same. 18: LOST IN LOVE – AIR SUPPLY (3) - Ouch, what a big drop! Oddly enough, this song was a week away from hitting #1 on Chicago's WLS, where it would spend four weeks and go on to become the #1 song of the entire year. Anyhoo, as we all know, this was the breakthrough song for this Australian duo, and one of their best. Possibly my favorite of the songs where Graham Russell sings lead. 17: SHE’S OUT OF MY LIFE – MICHAEL JACKSON (19) - had this song had a little more oomph in it, it would have been the first time that siblings were in the Top Ten at the same time (with solo hits, anyway), but by the time that "Let's Get Serious" by Jermaine Jackson made the Top Ten, this song had already dropped from its peak position of #10. No matter; it would happen eventually - in the fall of 1995, to be exact. And what do you know - it involved the Jacksons (more specifically, Michael and Janet). Anyway, I thought this was a great song - my favorite from the Off The Wall album, though somewhat poignant, as I heard this song very soon after he died back in 2009 (on an AT40 show, no less), and came very close to breaking down (much like Michael does at the end of this song). 16: STEAL AWAY – ROBBIE DUPREE (18) - The first of this Brooklyn born man's two Top 40 hits, and you can definitely hear the Doobie Brothers' "What A Fool Believes" in this one (Michael McDonald even sings backup near the end). 15: BREAKDOWN DEAD AHEAD – BOZ SCAGGS (15) - a.k.a. "Lido Shuffle Part 2", as some people call it (but Part 1 will always be the best, right?) This one's a great song as well! 14: BRASS IN POCKET – THE PRETENDERS (16) - This rock quartet led by Chrissie Hynde was embarking on a pretty good chart career, with, I believe six Top 40 hits. This was one of their best, IMO. LDD: ERES TU (TOUCH THE WIND) - MOCEDADES - Well, the song fits the dedication, but as for the song itself - due to my taking only a single year of Spanish in HS (as well as the fact that was over a quarter of a century ago), I can't understand a word they're saying. The melody's not too bad - reminds me a little of "Can't Help Falling In Love With You". 13: LITTLE JEANNIE – ELTON JOHN (20) - This was one of only two Top Ten songs that he had during the period spanning from the spring of 1977 through the fall of 1983, and deservedly so, as it is one of my favorites of his 1980s hits. ARCHIVE: DON’T STOP ‘TIL YOU GET ENOUGH – MICHAEL JACKSON - I mentioned that "She's Out Of My Life" was my favorite Off The Wall single. This, on the other hand, was my least favorite, by a fair margin. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GIMME SOME LOVIN' - BLUES BROTHERS - Surprised that this song only got as high as #18, given how big the Blues Brothers movie was, plus the station that I listened to back in 1980 played this one regularly. Anyway, this was a great song. I preferred this one over the original. 12: I CAN’T HELP IT – ANDY GIBB & OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (12) - This was the era when Olivia did several duets. This one and her duet with Cliff Richard called "Suddenly" sounded a lot alike, IMO. I liked both songs, but slightly preferred the Cliff Richard duet. 11: THE ROSE – BETTE MIDLER (13) - I learned to appreciate the radio version better when my 7th grade choir sang this song at the spring concert. Still, I prefer several others by the Divine Miss M. BTW, what was that noise heard as this song started? Sounded like a cross between applause and a vacuum cleaner. 10: CARS – GARY NUMAN (10) - Another song that reminds me of spring/summer, 1980, although, as synth-heavy as it was, it was a little ahead of its time. I thought it was a great song, though it could have used a few more verses. 9: AGAINST THE WIND – BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (11) - Difficult, but not impossible. But seriously, this song, the title track from this week's #1 album (for the fifth week) was on its way to a peak of #5. It was definitely one of his best songs ever (and another one I remember quite well - both from the radio and the album, which my Mom had on cassette and we listened to it in the car all the time). Wasn't there a show where the full album version of this was played, or am I just imagining things? 8: HURT SO BAD – LINDA RONSTADT (8) - She could very well be the queen of remakes, as this is one of many songs that Linda charted with, a cover of a song originally done by Little Anthony & The Imperials. It was a good song. 7: STOMP – THE BROTHERS JOHNSON (7) - Ugh, I was never a fan of this one. Not quite a "No. Just no", but close. This one had an odd chart run - the week before, it made a big 16-7 move, yet was in holding pattern this week. One might think it would move forward a spot or two the following week, but instead, dropped back to #17, held there for another week and then dropped to #18. I wonder what the deal was there? 6: BIGGEST PART OF ME - AMBROSIA (6) - This was the second of Ambrosia's two Top Five hits and they are my two favorites from them. Not sure if I prefer this or "How Much I Feel". I'm fairly sure there was at least a week when the full album version of this was played on AT40 - can someone confirm this? This week, on the other hand, they cut out the second verse (but that's because they had to cram twelve songs into an hour). 5: SEXY EYES – DR. HOOK (5) - They had the most success in the 1970s, but they did have a few in the 80s, including one of their biggest hits ever - that would be this one, of course, which I liked, but, as I've mentioned many times, it doesn't hold a candle to "Better Love Next Time". This would also be their final Top Ten hit. 4: DON’T FALL IN LOVE WITH A DREAMER – KENNY ROGERS WITH KIM CARNES (4) - It's too bad they didn't do more collaborations, because both of them (this and "What About Me" in 1984) were among my favorites by both artists. 3: COMING UP – PAUL MCCARTNEY (14) - I believe that, at this point, they were using the live version of the song for good, which is great, as inferior as the studio version is (IMO, that is). With such monster chart jump this week, of eleven spots, one might think this was a cinch to hit the top next week, but it was actually stuck in the runner-up position for three weeks before it finally had enough steam to top the charts! OPTIONAL EXTRA: TIME FOR ME TO FLY - REO SPEEDWAGON - I don't remember this song from its first chart run, but I do remember the second one, since my Mom played the Tuna Fish album all the time back when I was in second grade. Like most of REO's slow songs, I like it, but it's possibly my least favorite of them (probably due to the overplay of said album back in the day). 2: CALL ME - BLONDIE (1) - This song was coming off of an incredible six week run at the top - good enough for it to become the top song of the entire year! It was indeed worthy, IMO! 1: FUNKY TOWN – LIPPS, INC. (2) - Like "Cars", this was another song that sounded a little ahead of its time, what with the synths and the electronic voices. It apparently worked, especially seeing that it had the strength to keep such a fast climbing song as "Coming Up" at bay for several weeks! It wasn't bad, however, I preferred the cover by Pseudo-Echo, that also hit the Top Ten in 1987. Up next week - June 6, 1987, which was a repeat, from 2008. Moreover, I have a feeling that we're in for a lot of repeat shows in June, since there are only two left and one of those is June 14, 1980 - I somehow doubt that they'll go with that one just two or even three weeks after this show (though stranger things have happened). I'm hoping that they go with June 19, 1982 - if they do, that'll most likely be the only new show for June. We'll have to wait and see.
|
|
|
Post by pb on May 26, 2017 13:54:26 GMT -5
33: ALL THOSE YEARS AGO – GEORGE HARRISON (debut) - This awesome tribute to John Lennon debuted on the entire Hot 100 this week at #33! I'm sure that many people predicted that it would hit #1, and it got quite close, but the #1 song was just too tough for it. The song did, however, manage to spend a pair of weeks at #1 on the R&R chart. I have yet to get tired of this song! Interesting to hear the "rumor" Casey mentioned that the song had Ringo on drums and Paul on bass and backing vocals. Turned out to be correct, except for the bass.
|
|
|
Post by caseyfan100 on May 26, 2017 14:34:22 GMT -5
33: ALL THOSE YEARS AGO – GEORGE HARRISON (debut) - This awesome tribute to John Lennon debuted on the entire Hot 100 this week at #33! I'm sure that many people predicted that it would hit #1, and it got quite close, but the #1 song was just too tough for it. The song did, however, manage to spend a pair of weeks at #1 on the R&R chart. I have yet to get tired of this song! Interesting to hear the "rumor" Casey mentioned that the song had Ringo on drums and Paul on bass and backing vocals. Turned out to be correct, except for the bass. In the Chartbeat column in Billboard for that week,writer Paul Grein mentioned it as well.
|
|
|
Post by davewollenberg on May 26, 2017 15:48:16 GMT -5
Chris (Hervard), SOOML did, in fact, peak at #10 , not 11, like you said.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 27, 2017 17:04:32 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - May 27, 2017 This week's presentation - May 31, 1975 Droppers: TRAMPLED UNDERFOOT - LED ZEPPELIN (38) - wtf did this sound like again? (It was only on the chart for two weeks and the May 17 show was broadcast before I began listening - and May 24 has yet to be featured. I'll have to check this one out on YouTube). BLOODY WELL RIGHT - SUPERTRAMP (35) - Well, their breakthrough hit only got as high as #35, but the best was yet to come for this British rock band. This song was definitely not one of their best, IMO - I preferred most of their other hits. RAINY DAY PEOPLE - GORDON LIGHTFOOT (26) - This song sure didn't stay around too long - just four weeks, and it dropped off after moving up the week before. Anyway, this was the only single released from Cold On The Shoulder, his only Top Ten album. Since my Mom played his records all the time when I was a little one, I'm very familiar with all of the songs on that particular album and thought they were all good. Though this song wasn't the best (has sort of a rainy day sound to it, to match its title), it's still a good one. THE IMMIGRANT - NEIL SEDAKA (22) - Definitely one of his most underrated hits ever! Lulu apparently thought so as well, as her hit from six years later "I Could Never Miss You (More Than I Do)" was a dead ringer for that song (in the choruses). 40: WALKING IN RHYTHM – THE BLACKBYRDS (16) - Wow, what a drop! This song almost fell out of the chart from inside the Top 20, which, as we all know, was a common occurrence in 1982. It also happened frequently in 1975 - only the songs generally fell to right outside the Top 40 instead of way down into the lower half of the Hot 100. Anyway, this was one of two songs for this soul group founded by Donald Byrd. I vaguely remember the other one, "Happy Music", but I seem to remember that I preferred this one. 39: BABY THAT’S BACKATCHA – SMOKEY ROBINSON (debut) - We just missed hearing songs from him on both versions of the show this week, as "Let Me Be The Clock" was one of the droppers on the 1980 show. I actually liked this one better. Possibly my favorite of his solo hits. 38: JUDY MAE – BOOMER CASTLEMAN (debut) - This song raised a few eyebrows, due to its subject matter. I won't describe it here - you'll have to google the lyrics... Anyway, melodically, it was a pretty decent song. 37: (HEY WON’T YOU PLAY) ANOTHER SOMEBODY DONE SOMEBODY WRONG SONG – B.J. THOMAS (20) - Odd that both of his #1 songs had long titles (though the first one wasn't anywhere near as long as this one, which comes in second as the longest #1 song title ever, due to the technicality of the Stars on 45 medley. As for the song, I like it, but I preferred said first #1 song ("Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head") as well as my favorite from him, "Hooked On A Feeling". 36: GOOD LOVIN’ GONE BAD – BAD COMPANY (debut) - This was all the higher that their third single climbed. I've already forgotten how it goes, but I remember that it was pretty good. 35: THE HUSTLE – VAN McCOY & THE SOUL CITY SYMPHONY (debut) - This was the only Top 40 entry for this man born in our nation's capital. Glad this song made it to #1, as it's one of my favorite disco instrumentals of all time! 34: MISTY – RAY STEVENS (40) - Known mainly for his novelty songs, he had a few (somewhat) serious songs as well, like this one. It was a good 'un. 33: THE WY WE WERE/TRY TO REMEMBER – GLADYS KNIGHT & THE PIPS (39) - Interesting interpretation of the Barbra Streisand classic from the year before, though I preferred the original. 32: KILLER QUEEN - QUEEN (12) - This was their breakthrough smash. It didn't quite hit the Top Ten, but it came close. 10cc's 1977 hit "The Things We Do For Love" reminds me a lot of this song. Both are great songs, IMO, 31: ATTITUDE DANCING – CARLY SIMON (37) - This one was a little underrated, as it had a fast chart run (for a song that practically made the Top 20, that is) - just five weeks on. While it wasn't quite her best, it was still a really good one. 30: REMEMBER WHAT I TOLD YOU TO FORGET - TAVARES (36) - One of eight Top 40 hits for this family soul group from New Bedford. They actually played the flipside, "My Ship". I was never a huge fan of them, but this song would definitely be an exception - possibly my favorite from them. 29: SHAKEY GROUND – THE TEMPTATIONS (31) - They were definitely on their way out at this point, as this was their last Top 30 hit, but what a career they'd had! A total of 37 Top 40 hits. This one wasn't bad, but was your typical roof-raising R&B, and y'all know how I feel about that kind of music. 28: I WANNA DANCE WIT’ CHOO (DOO DAT DANCE) – DISCO TEX & THE SEX-O-LETTES (34) - And here was more of the same - next song, please... OPTIONAL EXTRA: I'M NOT IN LOVE - 10CC - Well, speak of the devil - I mentioned them several songs back. They did an interesting edit job on this song. They cut out the "Be quiet, big boys don't cry" bridge, and the last verse, as well as the second "ooh you wait a long time for me" bridge - sounds like the same version of the song that they played on a June, 1975 show two years ago. Anyway, Will To Power did a cover of this fifteen years later - I actually slightly preferred that one, but this one was still great as well. 27: I’LL PLAY FOR YOU (HEAR THE BAND) – SEALS & CROFTS (32) - The second song on the show recorded live. I'm not a huge Seals & Crofts fan, but this is an exception - possibly my favorite from them. 26: TAKE ME IN YOUR ARMS (ROCK ME) – THE DOOBIE BROTHERS (30) - This was the next-to-last of their big hits that featured Tom Johnston on lead vocals before Michael McDonald took over the following year. It's a good one, but I preferred "Black Water". 25: LOVE WILL KEEP US TOGETHER – THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (33) - Pretty good-sized jump there, but who knew that, in a year that featured more one-week number one songs than any other year, this one somehow managed to spend a month on top, although I'm not sure why, as this was definitely not their best hit. Its saving grace is that it's not as bad as their hit from the fall of the following year, "Muskrat Fungus Love". 24: LAST FAREWELL – ROGER WHITTAKER (29) - Those of you who grew up in the Chicagoland area in the 1970s might have deja vu with the beginning of this song, as Channel 9 WGN used this song for their station ID during the late 1970s, though I can't recall exactly when - I'm thinking circa 1977. As for the song itself, it was a good one - had sort of an Elvis-like sound to it. 23: MAGIC - PILOT (27) - Here's a true one-hit wonder. I liked this song - they sort of reminded me of ELO. 22: GET DOWN, GET DOWN (GET ON THE FLOOR) – JOE SIMON (28) - This was his eighth and final Top 40 hit, but it turned out to be his biggest (and his very first Top Ten). I thought it was OK, but nothing exceptional. 21: BAD LUCK (PART 1) – HAROLD MELVIN & THE BLUENOTES (25) - Not a fan of this one. My favorite from them would probably be "The Love I Lost". 20: WILDFIRE – MICHAEL MURPHY (24) - He was mainly a country artist, but he had several Top 40 crossover hits, including this one - one of my favorites from him - in fact, it's my second favorite behind "What's Forever For" (and I seem to recall that "Carolina In The Pines" from later on in 1975 was a great one as well). 19: ONLY WOMEN – ALICE COOPER (23) - Surprised that this song missed the Top Ten, seeing that it hit the Top Five on R&R. Anyway, as we all know, I prefer his ballads over his hard rockers, and this was my favorite of the four slow songs that I've heard from him. 18: SHOESHINE BOY – EDDIE KENDRICKS (19) - Though not as successful as his former band the Temptations, he did have a decent solo career (and he was indeed outdoing his old band this week). Anyway, this was a pretty good song, though nothing exceptional. 17: JACKIE BLUE – THE OZARK MOUNTAIN DAREDEVILS (3) - Wow, both shows this week feature hard falls from #3 (as "Lost In Love" from the 1980 show fell 3-18). At least it made it all the way up to #3. Of their two Top 40 hits, this is by far my favorite - a great one that I remember quite well (it was played as a recurrent for several years after it charted). 16: HE DON’T LOVE YOU (LIKE I LOVE YOU) – TONY ORLANDO & DAWN (7) - One of several songs around this time that fell out of the Top 40 just three weeks after being #1. Shows how fast the chart moved back in those days! Anyway, as for the song, it's not bad, but definitely not their best. 15: I’M NOT LISA – JESSI COULTER (21) - CHEEEEESE-fest... OPTIONAL EXTRA: SWEARIN' TO GOD - FRANKIE VALLI - Valli was still doing double duty, performing solo as well as with the Four Seasons (as the latter would chart later on in the summer). This was a good song - one of his best solo hits. 14: HIJACK – HERBIE MANN (17) - A word that could get you in trouble if you say it on a plane, even if you're greeting your friend whose name happens to be Jack. But seriously, this song (which, oddly enough, fell off the chart the following week) was just so/so. 13: CUT THE CAKE – THE AVERAGE WHITE BAND (18) - This band either hit the Top Ten or missed the Top 30 entirely with their five hits. This was one of their two Top Ten hits - it's pretty much "Pick Up The Pieces" with lyrics. 12: PHILADE LPHIA FREEDOM – THE ELTON JOHN BAND (15) - Interesting that this song moved back up this week (but it's said that word had leaked that the song wouldn't be on Elton's upcoming album Captain Fantastic, which caused people who didn't already have the 45 to buy it at the record store). Anyway, this song was OK, but not one of my favorites from him. I preferred the first single from said album. 11: LOVE WON’T LET ME WAIT – MAJOR HARRIS (13) - A former member of the Delfonics, he was a one-hit wonder as a solo artist. This was a good song - your typical mid-70s slow jam. 10: WHEN WILL I BE LOVED – LINDA RONSTADT (14) - It looked like she might have two #1 songs in a row, but alas, this song just barely missed. This was a great one, and was in a horse race with "Heat Wave" as my favorite of her 1975 hits. 9: I DON’T LIKE TO SLEEP ALONE – PAUL ANKA (8) - Most of his mid-70s hits tend to be on the cheesy side. This one is no exception, but it's still a good song nonetheless. 8: SHINING STAR – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (1) - Throughout the show, Casey mentioned that there was a new #1 song this week. This is the song that vacated the top spot to make that possible. As for the song, it's a great one, though I preferred "That's The Way Of The World", from the same year, meaning that 1975 was definitely one of their best years, IMO. 7: OLD DAYS - CHICAGO (10) - This song sure had a short run for a Top Five hit, didn't it? Just seven weeks in the Top 40 (each of which was spent in the Top 20). But a great song it was - one of their best 70s hits! 6: BAD TIME – GRAND FUNK (9) - Casey mentioned how they had hit the Top Ten on the album chart every year since 1970 (or something like that), tying with Chicago for a record, but Chicago would have that record all to themselves, as they continued to hit the Top Ten the following year. As for the song, it's indeed a great one - possibly my all time favorite Grand Funk song! 5: SISTER GOLDEN HAIR - AMERICA (11) - This song was at #1 on the R&R chart this week and would eventually become their second #1 song on the Hot 100. This was my favorite of the two (though "A Horse With No Name" was also a great one). OPTIONAL EXTRA: LISTEN TO WHAT THE MAN SAID - PAUL McCartney & WINGS - This was when their songs started improving vastly. Their 1974 songs were mediocre at best (though Junior's Farm was pretty good). From 1975 on, I liked all of their Top Ten hits (well, except for "Silly Love Songs", but that was due to overplay - I did like that song when it was on the charts). This song was one of their best IMO. 4: ONLY YESTERDAY – THE CARPENTERS (4) 3: HOW LONG - ACE (6) - The first of three bands to hit the Top 40 with Paul Carrack on lead vocals (well, technically, it would be the second, as he had left Squeeze by the time they had their first Top 40 hit). Anyway, this was Ace's only big hit, but what a great one it was - one of my favorite songs involving Mr. Carrack! 2: THANK GOD I’M A COUNTRY BOY – JOHN DENVER (5) - This song was definitely on its way to the top! No surprise there, however, as Denver was all over the charts in 1975! This was one of two #1 songs he had that year. It was a great one; very lively and fun! 1: BEFORE THE NEXT TEARDROP FALLS – FREDDY FENDER (2) - Meh, not one of the best hits of the year at all. It's hard to believe that this song made it to #1, as dated as it sounds. Coming up next week: June 10, 1972 ("A" show) and June 3, 1978 ("B" show). I already know what show I'll be listening to - do you?
|
|
|
Post by dth1971 on May 27, 2017 22:03:11 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - May 27, 2017 This week's presentation - May 31, 1975 Droppers: TRAMPLED UNDERFOOT - LED ZEPPELIN (38) - wtf did this sound like again? (It was only on the chart for two weeks and the May 17 show was broadcast before I began listening - and May 24 has yet to be featured. I'll have to check this one out on YouTube. BLOODY WELL RIGHT - SUPERTRAMP (35) - Well, their breakthrough hit only got as high as #35, but the best was yet to come for this British rock band. This song was definitely not one of their best, IMO - I preferred most of their other hits. 40: WALKING IN RHYTHM – THE BLACKBYRDS (16) - Wow, what a drop! This song almost fell out of the chart from inside the Top 20, which, as we all know, was a common occurrence in 1982. It also happened frequently in 1975 - only the songs generally fell to right outside the Top 40 instead of way down into the lower half of the Hot 100. Anyway, this was one of two songs for this soul group founded by Donald Byrd. I vaguely remember the other one, "Happy Music", but I seem to remember that I preferred this one. 39: BABY THAT’S BACKATCHA – SMOKEY ROBINSON (debut) - We just missed hearing songs from him on both versions of the show this week, as "Let Me Be The Clock" was one of the droppers on the 1980 show. I actually liked this one better. Possibly my favorite of his solo hits. 38: JUDY MAE – BOOMER CASTLEMAN (debut) - This song raised a few eyebrows, due to its subject matter. I won't describe it here - you'll have to google the lyrics... Anyway, melodically, it was a pretty decent song. 37: (HEY WON’T YOU PLAY) ANOTHER SOMEBODY DONE SOMEBODY WRONG SONG – B.J. THOMAS (20) - Odd that both of his #1 songs had long titles (though the first one wasn't anywhere near as long as this one, which comes in second as the longest #1 song title ever, due to the technicality of the Stars on 45 medley. As for the song, I like it, but I preferred said first #1 song ("Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head") as well as my favorite from him, "Hooked On A Feeling". 36: GOOD LOVIN’ GONE BAD – BAD COMPANY (debut) - This was all the higher that their third single climbed. I've already forgotten how it goes, but I remember that it was pretty good. 35: THE HUSTLE – VAN McCOY & THE SOUL CITY SYMPHONY (debut) - This was the only Top 40 entry for this man born in our nation's capital. Glad this song made it to #1, as it's one of my favorite disco instrumentals of all time! 34: MISTY – RAY STEVENS (40) - Known mainly for his novelty songs, he had a few (somewhat) serious songs as well, like this one. It was a good 'un. 33: THE WY WE WERE/TRY TO REMEMBER – GLADYS KNIGHT & THE PIPS (39) - Interesting interpretation of the Barbra Streisand classic from the year before, though I preferred the original. 32: KILLER QUEEN - QUEEN (12) - This was their breakthrough smash. It didn't quite hit the Top Ten, but it came close. 10cc's 1977 hit "The Things We Do For Love" reminds me a lot of this song. Both are great songs, IMO, 31: ATTITUDE DANCING – CARLY SIMON (37) - This one was a little underrated, as it had a fast chart run (for a song that practically made the Top 20, that is) - just five weeks on. While it wasn't quite her best, it was still a really good one. 30: REMEMBER WHAT I TOLD YOU TO FORGET - TAVARES (36) - One of eight Top 40 hits for this family soul group from New Bedford. They actually played the flipside, "My Ship". I was never a huge fan of them, but this song would definitely be an exception - possibly my favorite from them. 29: SHAKEY GROUND – THE TEMPTATIONS (31) - They were definitely on their way out at this point, as this was their last Top 30 hit, but what a career they'd had! A total of 37 Top 40 hits. This one wasn't bad, but was your typical roof-raising R&B, and y'all know how I feel about that kind of music. 28: I WANNA DANCE WIT’ CHOO (DOO DAT DANCE) – DISCO TEX & THE SEX-O-LETTES (34) - And here was more of the same - next song, please... OPTIONAL EXTRA: I'M NOT IN LOVE - 10CC - Well, speak of the devil - I mentioned them several songs back. They did an interesting edit job on this song. They cut out the "Be quiet, big boys don't cry" bridge, and the last verse, as well as the second "ooh you wait a long time for me" bridge - sounds like the same version of the song that they played on a June, 1975 show two years ago. Anyway, Will To Power did a cover of this fifteen years later - I actually slightly preferred that one, but this one was still great as well. 27: I’LL PLAY FOR YOU (HEAR THE BAND) – SEALS & CROFTS (32) - The second song on the show recorded live. I'm not a huge Seals & Crofts fan, but this is an exception - possibly my favorite from them. 26: TAKE ME IN YOUR ARMS (ROCK ME) – THE DOOBIE BROTHERS (30) - This was the next-to-last of their big hits that featured Tom Johnston on lead vocals before Michael McDonald took over the following year. It's a good one, but I preferred "Black Water". 25: LOVE WILL KEEP US TOGETHER – THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (33) - Pretty good-sized jump there, but who knew that, in a year that featured more one-week number one songs than any other year, this one somehow managed to spend a month on top, although I'm not sure why, as this was definitely not their best hit. Its saving grace is that it's not as bad as their hit from the fall of the following year, "Muskrat Fungus Love". 24: LAST FAREWELL – ROGER WHITTAKER (29) - Those of you who grew up in the Chicagoland area in the 1970s might have deja vu with the beginning of this song, as Channel 9 WGN used this song for their station ID during the late 1970s, though I can't recall exactly when - I'm thinking circa 1977. As for the song itself, it was a good one - had sort of an Elvis-like sound to it. 23: MAGIC - PILOT (27) - Here's a true one-hit wonder. I liked this song - they sort of reminded me of ELO. 22: GET DOWN, GET DOWN (GET ON THE FLOOR) – JOE SIMON (28) - This was his eighth and final Top 40 hit, but it turned out to be his biggest (and his very first Top Ten). I thought it was OK, but nothing exceptional. 21: BAD LUCK (PART 1) – HAROLD MELVIN & THE BLUENOTES (25) - Not a fan of this one. My favorite from them would probably be "The Love I Lost". 20: WILDFIRE – MICHAEL MURPHY (24) - He was mainly a country artist, but he had several Top 40 crossover hits, including this one - one of my favorites from him - in fact, it's my second favorite behind "What's Forever For" (and I seem to recall that "Carolina In The Pines" from later on in 1975 was a great one as well). 19: ONLY WOMEN – ALICE COOPER (23) - Surprised that this song missed the Top Ten, seeing that it hit the Top Five on R&R. Anyway, as we all know, I prefer his ballads over his hard rockers, and this was my favorite of the four slow songs that I've heard from him. I'll have to continue this one later - WKWN seems to have switched to a ball game simulcast. 18: SHOESHINE BOY – EDDIE KENDRICKS 17: JACKIE BLUE – THE OZARK MOUNTAIN DAREDEVILS 16: HE DON’T LOVE YOU (LIKE I LOVE YOU) – TONY ORLANDO & DAWN 15: I’M NOT LISA – JESSI COULTER 14: HIJACK – HERBIE MANN 13: CUT THE CAKE – THE AVERAGE WHITE BAND 12: PHILADELPHIA FREEDOM – THE ELTON JOHN BAND 11: LOVE WON’T LET ME WAIT – MAJOR HARRIS 10: WHEN WILL I BE LOVED – LINDA RONSTADT 9: I DON’T LIKE TO SLEEP ALONE – PAUL ANKA 8: SHINING STAR – EARTH, WIND & FIRE 7: OLD DAYS - CHICAGO 6: BAD TIME – GRAND FUNK 5: SISTER GOLDEN HAIR - AMERICA 4: ONLY YESTERDAY – THE CARPENTERS 3: HOW LONG - ACE 2: THANK GOD I’M A COUNTRY BOY – JOHN DENVER 1: BEFORE THE NEXT TEARDROP FALLS – FREDDY FENDER Is it rare for WKWN to interrupt AT40: The 70's in favor of baseball game simulcast? There's always WMGN Magic 98 - even Saturday mornings when it plays the previous week's AT40: The 70's episode!
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on May 28, 2017 1:03:20 GMT -5
May 31, 1980Falling off: Firefall - Headed For A Fall (35) - wtf did this sound like again? Smokey Robinson - Let Me Be The Clock (31) - this was alright, but he's had better Charlie Dore - Pilot Of The Airwaves (24) - hey, it's Casey's theme! Good song, shame it was her only hit Dan Fogelberg - Heart Hotels (21) - He usually did ballads but this was more upbeat (still very AC though). Great song, should've been a bigger hit! 40. Frank Sinatra - Theme From New York, New York (debut) - He's best known for his 40's, 50's and 60's classics, but managed one more top 40 hit in the 80's. Great song - a deserving classic from Ol' Blue Eyes! 39. Isley Brothers - Don't Say Goodnight (39) - This was alright, but I tend to prefer their more upbeat, funk songs. 38. J. Geils Band - Love Stinks (40) - It may have been a low peaker, but this is definitely one of their most enduring classics! Great song - R.I.P. J. Geils 37. Photoglo - We Were Meant To Be Lovers (debut) - this was alright, but rather faceless 36. Barry Manilow - I Don't Want To Walk Without You (36) - No. Just no. 35. Manhattan Transfer - Twilight Zone (debut) - Interesting use of the Twilight Zone theme music - good song that worked quite well, one of my favourites from them! LDD: The Three Degrees - When Will I See You Again - Great song - fits the dedication well. 34. The Manhattans - Shining Star (debut) - No. Just no. Archive: The Knack - My Sharona - great song! 33. Billy Joel - You May Be Right (22) - The lead single from "Glass Houses" - great song, one of his best! 32. Pat Benatar - We Live For Love (37) - The second top 40 hit from "In The Heat Of The Night" - great song, much like pretty much all of Pat's hits. 31. Bernadette Peters - Gee Whiz (32) - No. Just no. 30. The Whispers - Lady (34) - A soul chart mainstay, they were just starting to break into the pop world as this was their second hit there. It was alright but I prefer their other hits. 29. Billy Preston & Syreeta - With You I'm Born Again (26) - No. Just no. 28. James Last Band - The Seduction (38) - No. Just no. (Hey, at least they're getting out of the way fast here!) 27. Neil & Dara Sedaka - Should've Never Let You Go (30) - A duet between father and daughter, this was also the last top 40 hit from the legendary 50's-60's singer-songwriter. It was a decent song, though kinda creepy! 26. Pink Floyd - Another Brick In The Wall (17) - They normally were an album rock band, but had the occasional pop hit single, and this was the biggest of all, reaching the top. Great song - overplay hasn't tarnished it for me at all. 25. Bruce Cockburn - Wondering Where The Lions Are (27) - A legend up here in Canada, this was his only hit to reach the top 40 in the US. Great song! 24. Pure Prairie League - Let Me Love You Tonight (33) - The second hit from this country-rock band from Ohio - great song! 23. The Clash - Train In Vain (23) - Another rock band, this time of the punk variety, who only had two top 40 pop hits. This was the first of them - great song from the legendary "London Calling" album! Archive: Robert John - Sad Eyes - great song! He sure took a long time to reach #1 with this though 22. Christopher Cross - Ride Like The Wind (9) - This Texas-based singer-songwriter rode the yacht rock wave to several top 40 hits in the early 80's, of which this was the first. Great song! 21. Billy Joel - It's Still Rock & Roll To Me (38) - He was well on his way to his first #1 after an already legendary career - great song, one of his best! 20. Jermaine Jackson - Let's Get Serious (25) - A funky uptempo number from Michael's brother - good song produced by Stevie Wonder. 19. The Spinners - Cupid/I've Loved You For A Long Time (29) - A disco medley, much like their previous hit, incorporating a remake of a Sam Cooke classic. Great song - they had a lot of them! 18. Air Supply - Lost In Love (3) - Ouch, what a drop! At least it wasn't 6-off like they would have about 2 years after. Great song - a strong way to kick off a brief but illustrious pop chart career! 17. Michael Jackson - She's Out Of My Life (19) - This haunting ballad was the fourth single from his "Off The Wall" album - good song! 16. Robbie Dupree - Steal Away (18) - Another yacht rock star here, he only had two hits but both were pretty good. 15. Boz Scaggs - Breakdown Dead Ahead (15) - After a handful of top 40 hits in the 70's, this showed he was just as strong in the 80's. Great song - one of his best! 14. The Pretenders - Brass In Pocket (16) - The legendary British-American rock band had several hits over the following 14 years, and this was the first of them. Great song that holds up very well today! LDD: Mocedades - Eres Tu - Given the sentimental value of this song, it was a good choice for the dedication. Good song - one of my favourite Spanish-language hits! 13. Elton John - Little Jeannie (20) - While he wasn't as successful here as he was from 1970-76, he could still get big hits as this showed. Great song! Archive: Michael Jackson - Don't Stop Til You Get Enough - great song - this really helped transfer him from the teen idol of the 70's into his eventual King of Pop title! 12. Andy Gibb & Olivia Newton-John - I Can't Help It (12) - A nice ballad from the two British-born, Australian-raised stars here. 11. Bette Midler - The Rose (13) - A classic movie theme here, sung by one of its stars. Great song! 10. Gary Numan - Cars (10) - A synthpop pioneering classic - great song! 9. Bob Seger - Against The Wind (11) - The title track from a #1 album - great song, one of his best! 8. Linda Ronstadt - Hurt So Bad (8) - While "Mad Love" was a change in sound for her, this song fit her very well. Great song! 7. Brothers Johnson - Stomp (7) - The final top 40 hit from this soul, funk and disco duo - great song! 6. Ambrosia - Biggest Part Of Me (6) - Another 70's artist whose success, even if briefly, continued into the 80's - after this one, they'd only have one more top 40 hit. Great song - one of their best! 5. Dr. Hook - Sexy Eyes (5) - I like their 70's stuff better but this was still alright. 4. Kenny Rogers & Kim Carnes - Don't Fall In Love With A Dreamer (4) - Normally I don't like his slower songs, but this one I actually don't mind. 3. Paul McCartney - Coming Up (14) - By this time, it was clear the live version with Wings was the hit here. Great song - one of his best! 2. Blondie - Call Me (1) - After a mammoth #1 run, the eventual #1 song of 1980 falls here. Great song - one of their best! 1. Lipps Inc. - Funkytown (2) - While disco was dying already by 1979, it still eked out some last success here with this one hit wonder. Great song!
|
|
|
Post by trekkielo on May 29, 2017 10:36:19 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - May 27, 2017 This week's presentation - May 31, 1975 13: CUT THE CAKE – THE AVERAGE WHITE BAND (18) - This band either hit the Top Ten or missed the Top 30 entirely with their five hits. This was one of their two Top Ten hits - it's pretty much "Pick Up The Pieces" with lyrics. On May 17th, 1975, Casey Kasem said "Cut the Cake" sounds a little bit like their first hit that went to #1, "Pick Up the Pieces", but he didn't say the with lyrics part!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on May 29, 2017 16:04:21 GMT -5
One of the scheduled shows this weekend is from 6/6/87-I just glanced at the Billboard Hot 100 chart for that week & the remake of "Funkytown" by Pseudo Echo debuted in the top forty.
|
|
|
Post by pb on May 29, 2017 17:22:35 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - May 27, 2017 This week's presentation - May 31, 1975 27: I’LL PLAY FOR YOU (HEAR THE BAND) – SEALS & CROFTS (32) - The second song on the show recorded live. In fact it was not. They added applause as a special effect, similar to "Bennie and the Jets."
|
|
|
Post by jamie9012 on Jun 1, 2017 10:40:50 GMT -5
Hello.
I have not been here since about February or early March. Some things have been happening in Life since then.
This is my ten-song Critique from the 1981 episode about two Weeks ago.
May 23, 1981
10: WATCHING THE WHEELS – JOHN LENNON - A song about his time away from music, in which he focused on his Family. The third hit from his Double Fantasy album. 9: TOO MUCH TIME ON MY HANDS - STYX - This had their typical futuristic sound (with a disco beat??). It peaked here on the Top 40 at #9. 8: SUKIYAKI – A TASTE OF HONEY - A remake of the 1960s hit from Kyu Sakamoto of Japan. I think that this Version sounds more Japanese than the original, because of the Instruments and when she says "Sayonara" at the end. I never hear it, although there is a Station to which I listen that plays the original. 7: LIVING INSIDE MYSELF – GINO VANELLI - He sounded like James Ingram here, and I suppose on "I Just Wanna Stop" (his hit from 1978) as well. Pretty good song. 6: TAKE IT ON THE RUN – REO SPEEDWAGON - Their next Single after "Keep On Loving You". 5: MEDLEY – STARS ON 45 - Most of the Songs here were hits from the Beatles, except for "Venus" (Shocking Blue) and "Sugar Sugar" (The Archies). 4: ANGEL OF THE MORNING – JUICE NEWTON - Another remake. Originally a hit Merrilee Rush in 1968. The 1960s really influenced the American Top 40 around this time. 3: JUST THE TWO OF US – GROVER WASHINGTON JR. AND BILL WITHERS - Well, it did try to reach #1 (peaking instead at #2), and when one considers the competition, it was a very good effort. From Grover Washington Jr.'s Album "Winelight". Actor and Singer Will Smith sampled this Song in the 1990s. 2: BEING WITH YOU – SMOKEY ROBINSON - Another #2 hit. He wrote it for a Singer who was already successful, however he himself recorded it. No problem; the other Singer would have another big hit that year. It was something called... 1: BETTE DAVIS EYES – KIM CARNES - If you seek something to stop a Song from reaching #1 in Sommer 1981, this will basically do it (with some exceptions). After all, it was one of the biggest hits of the Year thoughout the World.
My extra:
JOHNNY BLUE - LENA VALAITIS - Written by Ralph Siegel and Bernd Meinunger. A hit for this Singer born in 1943 in Klaipėda, now in Lithuania.
The Song tells the story of the title character, a reclusive, blind boy who is ostracized and teased by other Children in the neighborhood. He picks up the Guitar and learns to play songs filled with emotion, which makes him forget his pain. Eventually he plays his Songs at concerts, attended by thousands of people, and they give them the strength "to believe in the Future in the darkness of life".
Lena Valaitis represented West Germany with "Johnny Blue" in the 1981 Eurovision Song Contest. It would win second place that Year, behind "Making Your Mind Up" from Bucks Fizz (United Kingdom). Chartwise, it reached #9 in Germany and #12 in Switzerland, peaking in April and May 1981, respectively. It also charted in Austria and Belgium.
Thank you for reading.
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on Jun 3, 2017 0:58:07 GMT -5
Going to this week's 70's B show this week: June 3, 1978Falling off: Dolly Parton - Two Doors Down (36) - She was well-established in country and starting to make her way on pop too. This was good but I prefer several others from her. Electric Light Orchestra - Sweet Talkin' Woman (34) - ELO had so many great songs back in the 70's and this was one of their best! Eric Clapton - Lay Down Sally (31) - This bluesy hit was one of Slowhand's biggest hits - deservingly so as it's one of my favourites! Raydio - Jack And Jill (30) - The first top 40 hit by the group that gave us Huey Lewis Ray Parker Jr. - great spin on a classic nursery rhyme. Kansas - Dust In The Wind (28) - This strings-laced ballad became their biggest hit - one of their best songs! Warren Zevon - Werewolves Of London (24) - A well-respected singer-songwriter, this was his only top 40 hit (as a performer, anyway). Great song - clearly Kid Rock was a fan. 40. Celebration featuring Mike Love - Almost Summer (debut) - a.k.a. a Beach Boy's attempt to be faceless. Good song - reminds me of some Beach Boys songs. 39. Rufus & Chaka Khan - Stay (40) - I like pretty much all of their hits and this is no exception. 38. Donna Summer - Last Dance (debut) - From the film "Thank God It's Friday", this really helped her become the Queen of Disco. Great song - one of her best! 37. Genesis - Follow You, Follow Me (debut) - Already an established progressive rock band, this British trio finally got their first top 40 (and there'd be many more where this came from!) Great song - who knew they, as well as lead singer Phil Collins - would be as big as they'd be? 36. Rod Stewart - I Was Only Joking (39) - One of his more forgettable hits, this was a pretty good one. 35. Jimmy Buffett - Cheeseburger In Paradise (37) - He had several pop and country hits - this was alright but he's had better. 34. Barry White - Oh What A Night For Dancing (38) - His last AT40 hit, this was okay but I prefer many of his others. 33. Barry Manilow - Can't Smile Without You (21) - No. Just no. 32. Linda Ronstadt - Tumbling Dice (32) - A cover of the Rolling Stones classic, it turned out as great as many of Linda's other remakes! 31. Seals & Crofts - You're The Love (35) - Their last top 40 hit, and it was a good one! 30. Bob Seger - Still The Same (debut) - From his album "Stranger In Town", this classic has stood the test of time well. Great song! 29. Michael Johnson - Bluer Than Blue (33) - Good song! 28. The O'Jays - Use Ta Be My Girl (debut) - One of the biggest soul groups of the 70's still had it at this stage - great song! 27. Heart - Heartless (29) - From the "Magazine" album, this was a definite classic but I do prefer many of their other hits 26. Heatwave - The Groove Line (debut) - Another disco classic, much like "Boogie Nights". Both are great songs! 25. Patti Smith Group - Because The Night (27) - This was the only top 40 hit by this Rock & Roll Hall of Fame legend, but what a hit it was! Great song, but I prefer the 10,000 Maniacs remake. 24. Bee Gees - Night Fever (16) - One of the year's biggest hits from the biggest soundtrack of 1978 - great timeless classic! 23. Robert Palmer - Every Kinda People (25) - His first hit - I like it but prefer his 80's stuff. 22. Jefferson Starship - Count On Me (9) - The lead single from their album "Earth" - great song! 21. Steely Dan - Deacon Blues (23) - 1978 was one of my favourite years of theirs musically - songs like this are a reason why! Great song! 20. Meat Loaf - Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad (22) - The first single from this Dallas-based singer's landmark "Bat Out Of Hell" album - great song! 19. Yvonne Elliman - If I Can't Have You (7) - Another "Saturday Night Fever" classic here - great song! 18. Carly Simon - You Belong To Me (20) - The power of following up the previous year's Bond theme and the Michael McDonald backing vocals helped give Carly one of her biggest hits ever. Great song! 17. Billy Joel - Movin' Out (Anthony's Song) (17) - "The Stranger" was the album that really made Billy Joel the hitmaker he would become and songs like this show off his songwriting abilities very well! 16. Peter Brown - Dance With Me (26) - Another roof-raising R&B song, I like this 15. Bonnie Tyler - It's A Heartache (18) - Her first top 40 hit - and it took 5 more years for another to come. Great song! 14. Gerry Rafferty - Baker Street (19) - His first solo hit - great song with an irresistible sax solo! 13. Sweet - Love Is Like Oxygen (15) - The British glam rock band was running out of breath but managed to give us one more hit here. Great song! 12. Eddie Money - Baby Hold On (14) - The first hit by the former cop turned singer - great song, still one of his best! 11. The Trammps - Disco Inferno (11) - Saturday Night Fever gave this a resurgence - well deserved as it's a disco classic! 10. Player - This Time I'm In It For Love (12) - Their second top 10 hit - great song I find very underrated. 9. ABBA - Take A Chance On Me (13) - The lead single from "The Album" - great song that has the catchy melodies that really make ABBA's music memorable! 8. George Benson - On Broadway (10) - A jazzy cover of the Drifters classic - this one worked very well! 7. Atlanta Rhythm Section - Imaginary Lover (8) - Stevie Nicks sings this one (or does she?)... great song regardless! 6. Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway - The Closer I Get To You (5) - A nice slow jam here from a pair that worked together frequently in the 70's - good song! 5. Chuck Mangione - Feels So Good (6) - No. Just no. 4. Wings - With A Little Luck (1) - Paul kept the Wings hits going and this, their second-to-last #1 hit shows why. Great song! 3. Andy Gibb - Shadow Dancing (4) - After a big debut album, he quickly followed it up with this title track. Great song that would go on to be the #1 song of the entire year! 2. John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John - You're The One That I Want (3) - Grease had another of 1978's big soundtracks - this song proved to be one of its most lasting songs, a great classic! 1. Johnny Mathis & Deniece Williams - Too Much, Too Little, Too Late (2) - What a comeback from one of the early rock era's big crooners - he normally isn't my style but this was a pretty good song.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 3, 2017 17:24:20 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 3, 2017 This week's presentation - June 6, 1987 40: HEART AND SOUL – T’PAU (debut) - One of several one-hit wonders on this week's show. I never particularly cared for this song, however. This was the only debut on the corresponding edition of the R&R chart - only the third time in as many years that had happened on that particular chart. 39: SOUL CITY – PARTLAND BROTHERS (debut) - Another one hit wonder here. I felt this one was quite underrated, as it sounded radio-friendly for the late-80s. Definitely deserved a higher peak than #27. 38: ROCK THE NIGHT - EUROPE (debut) - The second of three Top 40 singles from their Final Countdown album - my favorite and the most underrated (as it only got as high as #30). It is also my favorite of all of their songs that I've heard. 37: I’LL STILL BE LOVING YOU – RESTLESS HEART (40) - Country crossovers were very commonplace in the 80s, but by this point, they were a rare bird. This one petered out at #33 on the chart, but it did well at Country, of course, as well as AC, where it peaked at #3. Definitely a great song, and one of my favorites from 1987! 36: FUNKYTOWN – PSEUDO ECHO (debut) - Yet another one-hit wonder, with a remake of a #1 hit from earlier in the decade. I preferred this pop/rock version over the dance/techno version by Lipps Inc. 35: SWEET SIXTEEN – BILLY IDOL (37) - I'm not generally a big Billy Idol fan, but this is an exception - possibly my favorite song from him. 34: ENDLESS NIGHTS – EDDIE MONEY (38) - This is possibly his most underrated song. Yes, it did get up to the halfway point on the chart, but what radio station plays it anymore? They just assume we want to hear "Take Me Home Tonight" fot the millionth time. 33: EVERY LITTLE KISS – BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE (36) - This one originally charted a year before, but only got as high as #72. After the success of "The Way It Is" and "Mandolin Rain", they decided to give it another chance, which proved to be worthwhile, as the song made it to #14 the second time around. Definitely one of the songs I associate most with the summer of 1987! 32: YOU CAN CALL ME AL – PAUL SIMON (23) - Wow, two songs back-to-back that charted twice. Like the above song, this song fell short of the Top 40 during its original release in the same year, 1986. After Simon's current album, Graceland, won a Grammy for Album of the Year, Paul decided to re-release the song and this time around it got as high as #23, a peak it held over the past two weeks. 31: SHAKEDOWN – BOB SEGER (35) - I remember seeing the Beverly Hills Cop II movie the weekend of this show. Since I was only fifteen, I bought a ticket for another movie, whose doors were in the same alcove as BHC2, and then as a guy was walking into the Eddie Murphy movie, I said, "Yo Dad, wait for me!" As for the song, it wasn't bad, but definitely not my favorite song from him, though I was glad it hit the top - Seger had indeed waited long enough to finally have a #1 song. LDD: HANG ON SLOOPY – THE McCOYS - This song was kind of just there - I neither liked it nor hated it. It did fit the dedication, though. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I WANT YOUR SEX - GEORGE MICHAEL - Don't care for this one at all! If not for the lyrical content, this one might have become one of the biggest hits of the year - possibly even THE biggest. I might dislike "Walk Like An Egyptian", but I'd rather listen to that one than this. Oddly enough, this song debuted on Scott Shannon's Rockin' America Top 30 this weekend, and then disappeared until re-entering the survey five weeks later. Not sure what happened; might have been a computer error. 30: SOMETHING SO STRONG – CROWDED HOUSE (33) - As their first hit dropped out this week, their second one kept on climbing, eventually reaching #7. I preferred this song, but "Don't Dream It's Over" was a close second. They almost had a third Top 40 hit the following year, "Better Be Home Soon", but that one petered out at #42. That was a good one as well. 29: POINT OF NO RETURN - EXPOSE (32) - Of their four hits to chart in 1987-88, this was my favorite of the bunch (you thought that I was going to say that I preferred "Seasons Change, didn't you?) 28: DAY-IN DAY-OUT – DAVID BOWIE (21) - His first of two Top 40 singles from his Never Let Me Down album, and, as we all know, those are my two favorite songs from Bowie, whose music I was never generally a big fan of. I like both songs about the same, which you probably already knew as well 27: TALK DIRTY TO ME - POISON (24) - The breakthrough hit from this glam rock band from Pennsylvania did pretty well, hitting the Top Ten. I liked it, but wasn't quite my favorite song from them. 26: JAMMIN’ ME – TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (30) - In this song, he was venting about his frustration with media disinformation. The song wasn't bad, but I prefer several others from him/them. 25: LA ISLA BONITA - MADONNA (19) - The fifth and final hit from True Blue was about to leave the chart, but Madonna was at work on her next project, the movie "Who's That Girl", which would spawn two Top Ten hits later in the year. It was a good song; indeed had a tropical island feel. 24: FASCINATED – COMPANY B (26) - I'm surprised this one didn't go Top Ten; it was definitely representative of the dance/pop music of the mid-late 80s. It's a great song and a shame it didn't get any higher on the chart that it did. 23: DON’T DISTURB THIS GROOVE – THE SYSTEM (28) - This was their only big hit on the pop chart. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their next release "Nighttime Lover", which, sadly, wasn't released to pop radio (and if it was, it didn't go far). 22: (I JUST) DIED IN YOU’RE ARMS – CUTTING CREW (15) - The first of three Top 40 hits for this band from London - all from their debut album Broadcast. This one was OK, but quite overplayed, both back in 1987 and nowadays on oldies stations. I preferred their other two hits. 21: LESSONS IN LOVE – LEVEL 42 (25) - This British band was a two-hit wonder (as far as Top 40 hits go), and both songs hit the Top 20. Both songs were great - I liked them about the same. 20: ALONE - HEART (27) - This song was definitely on its way to #1, where it held for three weeks in July. It was almost the top song of the entire year, but that d@mn Bangles song grabbed the gold instead OPTIONAL EXTRA: LUKA - SUZANNE VEGA - Does the opening notes of this song remind anyone else of the Jetsons' doorbell? Well, anyway, like Level 42, there are only two songs by her that I've heard, and this would be my favorite (I remember being sick of hearing the "do do dodo do dododo..." refrains of "Tom's Diner" everytime I turned on the radio in late 1990/early 1991). That song, by the way, was also on Solitude Standing album, only it was a cappella and the "do do" part didn't come until the very end. 19: IF SHE WOULD HAVE BEEN FAITHFUL - CHICAGO (17) - The third release from the Chicago 18 album peaked at #17 the previous week. I thought this song was somewhat underrated; it should have hit the Top Ten just like their other 1987 hit "Will You Still Love Me". 18: LOOKING FOR A NEW LOVE – JODY WATLEY (12) - This song came very close to hitting #1, but it was stuck at #2 for four weeks, behind the Cutting Crew and U2, the latter of which leapfrogged over this song, which I thought was OK, but I preferred a few of her other songs, including ones that she did as part of Shalamar. 17: SONGBIRD – KENNY G (22) - His first song to hit the chart - and it turned out to be his biggest. I liked it, but generally preferred his songs that featured a vocalist, like his next hit, "Don't Make Me Wait For Love", as well as an album cut from Duotones called "You Make Me Believe". 16: HEAT OF THE NIGHT – BRYAN ADAMS (8) - I liked this song, though my least favorite single from Into The Fire (probably because the other two didn't get anywhere near as much airplay - in fact, I don't think I ever heard either of them outside of countdown shows - or radio station "late night fights" (Victim Of Love was a winner on the latter of the two on U93). 15: MEET ME HALF WAY – KENNY LOGGINS (16) - One of many movie songs that Loggins charted with. This song would peak at #11 the following week and managed to place on the Top 100 of 1987 (which was a significant feat, given how fast the charts moved in 1987!) 14: I KNOW WHAT I LIKE – HUEY LEWIS AND THE NEWS (9) - This song just barely kept their Top Ten streak going, as it looked as though it had peaked at #12 two weeks prior, but it managed to sneak in a week in the Top Ten last week. It was a good song, but definitely not his best. 13: JUST TO SEE HER – SMOKEY ROBINSON (20) - Earlier, I mentioned how Kenny G sometimes records songs with a guest vocalist. In early, 1989, one of those songs, "We've Saved The Best For Last" almost hit the Top 40, but fell short. Anyway, that song sounds a lot like this song. Not sure which of them I prefer because of that, but both are good songs. 12: NOTHING’S GONNA CHANGE MY LOVE FOR YOU – GLENN MEDEIROS (13) - Interesting story how being a high school student with a hit single was like for Medeiros. Earlier, I mentioned that "Meet Me Halfway" by Kenny Loggins missed the Top Ten, yet placed among the Top 100 of 1987. This song did the same and was the only other such song that year. This was indeed a great song - one of my favorite songs from 1987! 11: RIGHT ON TRACK – BREAKFAST CLUB (7) - The only Top 40 song for John, Claire, Andy, Brian, and Allison, written on March 24, 1984 as they served a Saturday detention. Unfortunately, due to legal technicalities, Principal Vernon received all the royalties. 10: I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY (WHO LOVES ME) – WHITNEY HOUSTON (18) - Like Heart, Whitney was fast approaching #1. She would get there just three weeks later. This song ended up as R&R's #1 song, which was great, though at the time this song was charting, I was sick of hearing it every time I turned on the radio. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ROCK STEADY - THE WHISPERS - The biggest of their four Top 40 hits - as well as my favorite. 9: DIAMONDS – HERB ALPERT f/JANET JACKSON & LISA KEITH (14) - Not sure whether or not the success of this song, which was never one of my favorites, affected the chart performance of "The Pleasure Principle" (whose release I heard was delayed so as not to cause competition with this song. 8: BIG LOVE – FLEETWOOD MAC (5) - Their first of five singles from "Tango In The Night". It was OK, but my favorite song from the album was the next single, "Seven Wonders", featuring Stevie Nicks on lead vocals. 7: WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE – BON JOVI (10) - This song demonstrated the band's country/western side, a format that they would switch to a decade later. This was a good song, but I preferred "Never Say Goodbye", an album cut from Slippery When Wet that was getting moderate radio airplay around this time. 6: IN TOO DEEP - GENESIS (11) - This was the fifth and final single from their most successful album Invisible Touch. It is my second favorite of those singles behind the title track (but you already knew that, right?) 5: WITH OR WITHOUT YOU – U2 (1) - The first hit from one of the biggest albums of the 80s. It wasn't bad, but quite overplayed. I preferred the other two singles. 4: THE LADY IN RED – CHRIS DeBURGH (3) - Chris had charted a few times earlier in the 80s, but this is the song that put him on the map. I loved this song when it was on the chart, but the stations I listened to back in the day all but played it out and I became quite tired of it. It's good to hear every now and then, but I wouldn't want to hear it every day. LDD: TRUE COLORS – CYNDI LAUPER - Sort of a depressing song, but it was a depressing LDD, so I guess it fit. 3: HEAD TO TOE – LISA LISA & CULT JAM (6) - They dropped Full Force, Paul Anthony and Bowlegged Lou for this one (but they were still featured on at least another song on the same album), and to number one this song went. It was OK, but I was never too crazy about it. I preferred the next release "Lost In Emotion", which, of course, also went to #1. OPTIONAL EXTRA: CROSS MY BROKEN HEART – THE JETS - LOL, sounds like they're singing "That's just f---ing hogwash". As for my opinion of this song, well, it's mediocre at best. As we probably know all too well, I prefer their ballads over their upbeat dance numbers like this. 2: ALWAYS – ATLANTIC STARR (4) - This song became a very popular wedding song and was a far cry from their last Top Ten hit, which was about infidelity. This was my favorite of their Top 40 hits. 1: YOU KEEP ME HANGIN’ ON – KIM WILDE (2) - Interesting story about how this song broke the record for the longest span of time between the original version of the song hitting #1 and a remake hitting #1, and how the record had been broken several times over the past year, especially since the record was held for over a decade by "Please Mr. Postman". As I've said several times before, I prefer this version over the Supremes and Vanilla Fudge versions, though my all-time favorite Kim Wilde song would be her near-miss song "You Came", from 1988. On deck for next week: Looks like a stand-alone show, from June 11, 1983.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 4, 2017 13:37:05 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 3, 2017
This week's presentation - June 12, 1982
Droppers: WAKE UP LITTLE SUSIE - SIMON & GARFUNKEL (27) - A great cover version of the Everly Brothers classic, recorded at their 1981 concert in Central Park. Too bad this song couldn't get past #27 on the charts! MY GIRL - DONNIE IRIS (25) - Doesn't this one sound a lot like "Hot Fun In The Summertime"? Of his three Top 40 hits, this one would probably be my favorite. STILL IN SAIGON - CHARLIE DANIELS BAND (22) - A song about a Vietnam veteran experiencing post traumatic stress disorder. The subject matter was sort of depressing, but the song itself had a great melody - shame that it fell out this week. In fact, I actually listened to this song during the extremely annoying Waitresses song they played as the first Optional Extra.
LW#3: I’VE NEVER BEEN TO ME - CHARLENE LW#2: DON’T TALK TO STRANGERS – RICK SPRINGFIELD LW#1: EBONY & IVORY – PAUL McCARTNEY & STEVIE WONDER 40: HOPE YOU LOVE ME LIKE YOU SAY YOU DO – HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (debut) - This was their second Top 40 hit, so they weren't really an established act yet. That might be why this song, which has the doo-wop sound like several of their other Top 40 hits, didn't do so well, peaking at #36 two weeks later, which is a shame, as it is one of my all-time faves from them! 39: MURPHY’S LAW - CHERI (39) - Ah, the law that states "Anything that can go wrong will go wrong"! Ever have one of those days? I certainly have. As for the song itself, well, surprisingly, I like it. When I first heard it on Backtrax USA about fifteen years ago, I was like, “What is this crap?” But the laid-back jazzy melody makes up for the weird voices. 38: FRIENDS IN LOVE – DIONNE WARWICK AND JOHNNY MATHIS (38) - A one-time duet from two artists who, at the time, had 47 solo songs between them (by now, it must be at least 50). Anyway, it was a great song - one of my favorite songs from both artists. Too bad this was all the higher the song got (but it did quite well on the AC charts, peaking at #5. 37: AFTER THE GLITTER FADES – STEVIE NICKS (debut) - Fleetwood Mac was poised to debut on the Hot 100 in a major way with a song on which Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie shared lead vocals, but Stevie Nicks (who sang back-up on the song) had her own hit on the chart as well. It was definitely one of her best songs ever and quite underrated (as it only peaked at #32 a few weeks later). 36: PERSONALLY – KARLA BONOFF (40) - Back in the summer of 1994, I bought Karla’s Wild Heart Of The Young album, after hearing the title track playing over a scene in The Wonder Years, and it turned out to be a worthy purchase, as I liked each and every song on the album, this one included. 35: I DON’T KNOW WHERE TO START – EDDIE RABBITT (36) - Known more for his upbeat songs like "Drivin' My Life Away" and "I Love A Rainy Night", he did have a few ballads, like this one, that had a country-folk sound to it. I liked it, but I preferred several others from him, including the two I mentioned above. 34: STILL THEY RIDE - JOURNEY (debut) - The fourth single from what is IMO one of their best albums ever, ESC4P3. Several other songs from the album were not released as singles, but were popular album cuts (i.e. "Stone In Love" and "Keep On Runnin'"). This song was by far my favorite song from the album. Too bad it didn't hit the Top Ten like the first three releases. 33: FORGET ME NOTS – PATRICE RUSHEN (37) - This song was sampled twice in the 1990s - first of all in George Michael's 1996 hit "Fastlove", then used as the bass line in one of Will Smith's most overplayed songs ever, "Men In Black" a year later. I dub this "The Blinker Song", as there was one time that a blinker that I was coming up to at the junction of Indiana State Road 2 and US Highway 6 kept perfect rhythm with the song , which I'm sure I've mentioned here a time or two. 32: FANTASY – ALDO NOVA (23) - The only Top 40 hit for this Montreal native. It was a great song - one I remember hearing on the radio regularly back in 1982. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I KNOW WHAT BOYS LIKE - THE WAITRESSES - No. Just no. 31: BREAK IT UP - FOREIGNER (35) - This song was the fourth single from their album 4. The song's pretty good - sounds a little like several of their late-70s hits ("Cold As Ice" and "Blue Morning, Blue Day" come to mind). 30: WHEN HE SHINES – SHEENA EASTON (30) - As I've said before, I generally prefer her slow songs, but this is an exception, as there are several of her upbeat songs that I prefer over this one. It's a pretty good song, but a little too sappy. 29: ONLY THE LONELY – THE MOTELS (34) - The first of four Top 40 hits from this band from Los Angeles. I liked all four of those hits, my favorite being "Remember The Nights", from early 1984. This was their biggest hit overall, and the only one that gets any kind of recurrent airplay nowadays. 28: PLAY THE GAME TONIGHT - KANSAS (32) - Casey told the story about Fat Albert's bar, in Des Moines being destroyed by bikers in 1973 on this show, as well as two others (4/8/78 and 12/6/86, I believe). As for the song, it was Kansas' very first song with John Elefante as the lead singer, as former lead singer Steve Walsh had left the group to start a solo career. This was a pretty good song, but I generally preferred their earlier material. 27: TAKE ME DOWN – ALABAMA (33) - Wow, two groups named after states back to back in the countdown. That sure didn't happen often, did it? Anyway, this was one of four songs of theirs that crossed over to Pop. It wasn't bad, but didn't hold a candle to "Love In The First Degree" LDD: BEING WITH YOU – SMOKEY ROBINSON - This song was pretty good, but I prefer others by him. It did fit the dedication well, though. 26: WHEN IT’S OVER - LOVERBOY (28) - Their third Top 40 hit - failed to make the Top 20, as did their first two (though both get significant recurrent airplay). They did manage to go Top 20 the following year (and came close to the Top Ten). Anyway, this song was OK, but one of my least favorites from them. 25: ANY DAY NOW – RONNIE MILSAP (31) - One of several country crossover artists that hit during 1982. This was one of my favorite songs from Milsap - a great song indeed! 24: WITHOUT YOU – FRANKE & THE KNOCKOUTS (26) - The beginning of this song reminds me of "How Deep Is Your Love" by the Bee Gees. As for this song, it's a great one - a close second to "Sweetheart" as far as my favorite songs from them. 23: RUN FOR THE ROSES – DAN FOGELBERG (21) - A song about racehorses that can bring me to tears, especially after hearing it as a LDD to Secretariat in late 1989, as well as hearing it the same day as the tragic death of Eight Belles (the show for that weekend happened to be 1982). 22: DID IT IN A MINUTE – DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (15) - One of several Top Ten songs from them that radio all but ignores anymore, which is a shame, as this was one of their best hits ever! 21: TAINTED LOVE – SOFT CELL (29) - Definitely one of the most overplayed songs of the 1980s. Of course, we all know that this song held the record for the longest consecutive run on the Hot 100 - in fact, I believe that the song has such a record for the pre-Soundscan era (remember - "What About Me" by Moving Pictures doesn't count, as that song had two chart-runs). OPTIONAL EXTRA: ABRACADABRA - STEVE MILLER BAND - This was a week away from hitting the Top 40 and was on its way to #1. I was getting tired of the song near the end of its chart run, but now I think it's a good song, since it's not overplayed as a recurrent. 20: CAUGHT UP IN YOU - .38 SPECIAL (24) - Definitely one of my absolute favorites from them! This was their first of two Top Ten hits (you thought they had more, didn't you?) 19: EMPTY GARDEN – ELTON JOHN (13) - A great tribute to the late John Lennon. One of Elton's best hits of the 80s. 18: ’65 LOVE AFFAIR – PAUL DAVIS (9) - This song has that malt shop era sound to it (I believe the title was originally "'55 Love Affair", but for some reason, they moved it up a decade). This was a great song - Davis' highest peaking hit and one of his all time best, IMO. EXTRA: LISTEN TO THE MUSIC – THE DOOBIE BROTHERS - This is the song that started it all off for them back in the fall of 1972. It was a great song, though not their absolute best. 17: HURTS SO GOOD – JOHN COUGAR (20) - Here's one of the biggest songs of the decade that fell short of the #1 spot. Chart performance-wise, it was his biggest hit ever (before late 1991, anyway). A good song that has aged quite well. 16: LET IT WHIP – DAZZ BAND (19) - This was the week's #1 song on the soul chart, and it was on its way up the Hot 100, eventually peaking at #5. I wasn't a big fan of the song, however. 15: LOVE’S BEEN A LITTLE BIT HARD ON ME – JUICE NEWTON (18) - Of course, this was one of my favorite songs from her, as it was one of her 1982 hits. I preferred the other two, but this is still a great one nonetheless! 14: MAN ON YOUR MIND – THE LITTLE RIVER BAND (14) - They were done hitting the Top Ten at this point, but they had a few more Top 20 hits, this one included. It was a great one, though not quite their best. 13: MAKING LOVE – ROBERTA FLACK (16) - A guilty pleasure of mine, as I know several people who would give this "No. Just no" status, but I really like it - especially the synths in the song. 12: BODY LANGUAGE - QUEEN (17) - Not a big fan of this one. Indeed, their music quality took a nosedive once the 80s started, IMO. 11/LDD: I’VE NEVER BEEN TO ME - CHARLENE (3) - One of several guilty pleasures on this week's show! I do, however, see why many people don't like the song. Those who dislike this song especially hated the fact that they were subjected to the song twice on this week's show. OPTIONAL EXTRA: HARD TO SAY I'M SORRY - CHICAGO - Wow, I didn't know that members of Toto sang back-up on this song. They were also on this week's chart, up in the Top Ten. As for Chicago, they had been absent from the chart for over three years, but more than made up for lost time with this song, which would go all the way to #1 by late summer. Of course, at one time, it was my favorite song in the world, but now, I'm pretty much burned out on the song (Az Yet's 1997 cover, which sounded much like the original, was instrumental in that), so much that I usually change the station when it comes on the radio. 10: IT’S GONNA TAKE A MIRACLE – DENIECE WILLIAMS (12) - This song had that "rainy day" sound to it, but it was still pretty good - not as good as her #1 hit two years later, though. 9: 867-5309/JENNY – TOMMY TUTONE (4) - I wonder if anyone still has this phone number, and if they're still receiving nuisance calls from people asking for Jenny? Hope they have caller ID. Anyway, this was a good song. 8: CRIMSON AND CLOVER - JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS (11) - This one wasn't quite as good as her monster hit "I Love Rock And Roll" from earlier in the year, but I prefer it over her third hit from later on that year, as well as the original by Tommy James. 7: ROSANNA - TOTO (10) - This was that Toto song I mentioned earlier. It was #1 for four weeks on the R&R chart, but couldn't get any higher than #2 on the Hot 100, but it became their biggest hit overall. It was a good song that still gets quite a lot of recurrent airplay. 6: HEAT OF THE MOMENT - ASIA (8) - The first of four Top 40 hits for this British band, as well as their biggest. My third favorite from them, only ahead of "Don't Cry" (which is also a good one). 5: ALWAYS ON MY MIND – WILLIE NELSON (7) - As I've said before, my favorite version of this song would be the Pet Shop Boys techno cover from 1988, but I do like this better than the two other versions that Casey played in a medley during the time the Pet Shop Boys version was charting (which we heard back in April) - by Elvis Presley and Brenda Lee, IIRC. 4: THE OTHER WOMAN – RAY PARKER JR. (5) - It looked like this song had peaked at #5, as it had held at that position for three weeks, but it managed to move up one more this week. This song wasn't bad, but I generally prefer his songs from the Raydio era. EXTRA: THE RUBBER BAND MAN – THE SPINNERS - This was one of those "biggest hit by a random act" extras that they used as fillers for when they had excess time. The song wasn't bad, but I preferred the other two songs that Casey mentioned as he was naming off the Spinners' three biggest hits (which, incidentally, were their last three Top 40 hits). 3: DON’T YOU WANT ME – THE HUMAN LEAGUE (6) - This was one of two #1 songs that held the aforementioned Toto song out of the top spot. This is one of the songs I most associate with the summer of 1982, as that was when it was #1 and played a lot on the stations I listened to - a great song indeed! 2: DON’T TALK TO STRANGERS – RICK SPRINGFIELD (2) - This song had recently spent five weeks atop the R&R chart, but was still going strong on the Hot 100. Oddly enough, you don't hear it much on the radio. Pretty much all they play by him is "Jessie's Girl". Both of those are among my favorites by this man from Australia. 1: EBONY & IVORY – PAUL McCARTNEY & STEVIE WONDER (1) - This song was quite overplayed, but now that I don't hear it anywhere near as often as I used to, I actually like this song - it definitely has a great message. It was interesting that Paul McCartney hadn't made the soul chart before now (although, given that he was generally a rock act, it's not too surprising).
Coming up next week: As stated in my above post, next week we have a stand-alone show from June 11, 1983.
|
|