|
Post by pb on Feb 27, 2017 10:36:07 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - February 18, 2017 This week's presentation - February 19, 1977 10: NIGHT MOVES – BOB SEGER (14) - The title track from one of Seger's best albums ever! I preferred the next single from that album, "Mainstreet". AT40 really butchered this song this week, didn't they? Seems that they usually had to do something with this five minute story song. I understand there was a single edit they may have used. "Go Your Own Way" and "New Kid in Town" also had their second verses left out this episode.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Feb 27, 2017 15:41:22 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - February 18, 2017 This week's presentation - February 19, 1977 10: NIGHT MOVES – BOB SEGER (14) - The title track from one of Seger's best albums ever! I preferred the next single from that album, "Mainstreet". AT40 really butchered this song this week, didn't they? Seems that they usually had to do something with this five minute story song. I understand there was a single edit they may have used. "Go Your Own Way" and "New Kid in Town" also had their second verses left out this episode. Yes, they unfortunately seemed to always play the '45 edit' of this tune, due to time constraints. too bad, as the chopped version cuts out what to me is the highlight of the song: The slow, nearly-spoken verse that starts "Woke last night to the sound of thunder..."
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Feb 27, 2017 15:45:28 GMT -5
1. Da Ya Think I'm Sexy?/Rod Stewart--No, Rod, I don't, I never have, and I never will! And I don't care for your obnoxious charttopping song by that name, either. (But, to be fair, I did like "Maggie May.") A superlative, entertaining critique, as always! But to give poor ol' Rod his due, he's long protested that people take this song the wrong way: He's not singing about himself, but rather in the third person about an unnamed couple. He's merely putting words into their mouths!
|
|
|
Post by jamie9012 on Feb 27, 2017 16:47:41 GMT -5
Hello.
I hope that everyone is ok. As for myself, I could, in some ways, be a little better. Over the past Week or two, I have logged in here, but I have been slightly depressed about some things. At around this Time, and about two Years ago, a member of our Church, whom I had known since age 12, died suddenly in their sleep. I remember that Morning when we received the News, and I was so devastated. At their Funeral, it became so difficult for me, that I started breathing heavily and crying. So, this time of the Year can be somewhat emotional for me.
I do not want to completely bother you with this. There are some Critiques of 1970s Episodes that I have wanted to upload, which I have not done. They are only Top Ten Critiques, but I wanted to list them anyway. This is the first one.
February 12, 1972
10: DAY AFTER DAY - BADFINGER - They had so much going for them, but business, financial, and emotional Problems took their toll. Still, they made some great Music. 9: BRAND NEW KEY - MELANIE SAFKA - 3 Weeks at #1 for this Song, despite (or possibly because of) what many listeners believe the Song to be about. It also reached #23 in Germany. Later that Year, Melanie Safka had a smaller hit called "The Nickel Song", which was covered (in German) by Lena Valaitis. 8: JOY – APOLLO 100 - Thanks to Apollo 100, Johann Sebastian Bach appears in this Countdown! A very good Arrangement. 7: DOWN BY THE LAZY RIVER – THE OSMONDS - Good party Song. Was their ever a competition between The Osmonds and The Jackson 5, even if it was friendly? 6: HURTING EACH OTHER – THE CARPENTERS - This was one of several U.S. #2 Hits for them. However, with all of the Success they had, they could have had more than three #1 Hits. 5: NEVER BEEN TO SPAIN – THREE DOG NIGHT - Another iconic band of the early 1970s (and late 1960s) 4: PRECIOUS & FEW - CLIMAX - Singer Sonny Geraci (R.I.P.) sounds a bit like Joe Jackson ("Is She Really Going Out With Him?", "Steppin' Out"). Or vice versa. 3: WITHOUT YOU - HARRY NILSSON - His biggest Hit. It was written by Pete Ham and Tom Evans of Badfinger. Although it sounds to me a bit like The Beatles, it really sounds like Harry Nilsson. 2: AMERICAN PIE – DON McLEAN - A Song about that terrible plane crash in 1959, and generally I believe about the passage of Time and music. I think I can remember one time in which the entire Song was heard on American Top 40 instead of only part of it. But it may or may not have been typical. 1: LET’S STAY TOGETHER – AL GREEN - The second Top 40 hit for this Singer/Minister. A good memorable Song.
Thank you for reading.
|
|
|
Post by dukelightning on Feb 27, 2017 17:15:00 GMT -5
Seems that they usually had to do something with this five minute story song. I understand there was a single edit they may have used. "Go Your Own Way" and "New Kid in Town" also had their second verses left out this episode. Yes, they unfortunately seemed to always play the '45 edit' of this tune, due to time constraints. too bad, as the chopped version cuts out what to me is the highlight of the song: The slow, nearly-spoken verse that starts "Woke last night to the sound of thunder..." That's why I have edited in the Lp version into several of the shows this song is in. Btw, they really did butcher the song even further on that show. I alluded to that in the other thread. This is right up there with "Carry on Wayward Son" and "Magic Man" among the songs that always got the 45/butcher treatment on AT40 and really sound K-Telish as a result.
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on Mar 11, 2017 16:53:32 GMT -5
March 8, 1975Falling off: Stevie Wonder - Boogie On Reggae Woman (35) - He just had great song after great song in the 70's, and this is a prime example. Still love this one today! Carol Douglas - Doctor's Orders (33) - A one-hit wonder, but what a good song it was! Tony Orlando & Dawn - Look In My Eyes Pretty Woman (32) - cheesy like most of their stuff but it was alright John Denver - Sweet Surrender (29) - No big loss. John Lennon - #9 Dream (13) - Ouch! This was pretty good, but not one of his best. 40. Freddy Fender - Before The Next Teardrop Falls (debut) - No. Just no. 39. Ohio Players - Fire (28) - This funk group from (where else?) Ohio had several hits in the 70's, and this was the first of two to reach #1. It's a good song. 38. Ben E. King - Supernatural Thing (debut) - The comeback from the 60's soul star (R.I.P.), with one of my favourites from him, showing he was still great in the 70's. 37. George McCrae - I Get Lifted (37) - Underrated follow-up to one of 1974's biggest #1 hits, I really like this one, and feel it should've been bigger. 36. Hot Chocolate - Emma (debut) - This British soul group had written hits for others before, but this was their first to make the top 40 as artists themselves. Good song! 35. Dan Fogelberg - Part Of The Plan (40) - Despite hitting with mostly ballads in the 80's, this Illinois-born singer had several upbeat hits too, and this, his first, was a good example. Great song! 34. Neil Diamond - I've Been This Way Before (34) - No. Just no. 33. Chicago - Harry Truman (debut) - A rare political statement from Chicago, this was a good song that sadly was overlooked for "The Very Best Of: Only The Beginning". The lyrics still resonate well today even if Truman was president 70 years ago. 32. Helen Reddy - Emotion (39) - meh, I don't like most of her stuff, this wasn't anything special 31. Sammy Johns - Chevy Van (38) - His only hit, but what a good one it was! 30. Grand Funk Railroad - Some Kind Of Wonderful (5) - Ouch, big drop! Great song that mistakenly placed in the top 10 on the year-end. 29. David Gates - Never Let You Go (30) - While I prefer most of his hits with Bread, this was still a nice song. 28. Rufus & Chaka Khan - Once You Get Started (debut) - I usually like Rufus/Chaka Khan and this is no exception. 27. B.J. Thomas - (Hey Won't You Play) Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song (36) - Was never big on this one, I prefer his other #1 hit. 26. Linda Ronstadt - You're No Good (18) - After several years of minor success, Linda really broke through here with this attitude-filled rock anthem. Great song - one that holds up very well today! 25. Ringo Starr - No No Song (31) - An anti-drug song from this former Beatles, written in a very tongue-in-cheek manner. I like it, but I will forever associate it with a local electronics store commercial that uses the melody from this song as a jingle. 24. Carole King - Nightingale (9) - Another great song from one of the 70's greatest songwriters! 23. Shirley & Company - Shame, Shame, Shame (27) - After a hit in the 50's, she returned with new company in the 70's - this was okay but kinda repetitive. 22. The Jackson 5 - I Am Love (26) - I like several of their hits, this wasn't one of their best but still pretty good. 21. Sweet Sensation - Sad Sweet Dreamer (25) - Their only hit, this was alright but I generally prefer the girl group Sweet Sensation who hit in the late 80's-early 90's. 20. Elvis Presley - My Boy (23) - While I prefer his 50's and 60's music generally, I thought this was pretty good. 19. Bad Company - Movin' On (19) - Bad Company has to be one of the most consistent 70's classic rock bands, as this was just as good as most of their other big hits. 18. Al Martino - To The Door Of The Sun (21) - No. Just no. 17. Polly Brown - Up In A Puff Of Smoke (20) - This was ok 16. Joe Cocker - You Are So Beautiful (24) - great song, as cheesy as it is! 15. Phoebe Snow - Poetry Man (17) - Another singer-songwriter here, this was a nice enough tune. 14. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Roll On Down The Highway (14) - From the "Not Fragile" album, this Canadian band had a lot of great energetic rock hits, and this one is excellent from the start to finish! 13. B.T. Express - Express (16) - Another soul classic, one of my favourite instrumentals (almost) of the 70's! 12. Maria Muldaur - I'm A Woman (12) - it's ok but I prefer "Midnight At The Oasis" 11. Sugarloaf - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You (15) - Their second top 40 hit and my favourite of the two. 10. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head (11) - Their first hit, and who knew how many they'd eventually have? Great song from the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame inductees this year! 9. Average White Band - Pick Up The Pieces (7) - Another classic funk/soul instrumental here, this was a great one well deserving of hitting #1! 8. Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You (22) - I know a lot of people who hate this song, so you could say it's a guilty pleasure for me as I really enjoy it. 7. The Eagles - Best Of My Love (1) - Hard to believe this was only their first #1, given how much their previous stuff still gets played today. Great song - one of their best! 6. Styx - Lady (10) - Another rock band with their first of many hits here - I prefer their 1978-83 hits but this is still excellent. 5. America - Lonely People (6) - The trio of sons of American military personnel formed in England, this was another great song from them, with deeper than normal lyrics for their standards. 4. LaBelle - Lady Marmalade (8) - Great soul classic that would be covered for "Moulin Rouge" in 2001. 3. Frankie Valli - My Eyes Adored You (4) - After a streak of 60's classics, both with the Four Seasons and solo, this was his big comeback into the 70's! Great song, even if its lyrics could get stalker-ish. 2. Doobie Brothers - Black Water (3) - A great singalong refrain on this one, one of my favourites from this San Jose rock ensemble. 1. Olivia Newton-John - Have You Never Been Mellow (2) - Casey said how rare it was for female artists to have back to back #1's, but this British-born Australian superstar pulled it off quite well. Great song!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 11, 2017 18:54:21 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - March 11, 2017 This week's presentation - March 8, 1980 LW#3: DO THAT TO ME ONE MORE TIME – THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE LW#2: YES, I’M READY – TERI DESARIO WITH K.C. LW#1: CRAZY LITTLE THING CALLED LOVE - QUEEN 40: COME BACK – THE J. GEILS BAND (debut) - Their first of two hits during 1980. Neither of them cracked the Top 30, but they would make up for that two years later, with a huge #1 hit, along with Top Five follow-up. Anyway, this song wasn't bad, but I preferred their next hit, "Love Stinks" 39: BABY TALKS DIRTY – THE KNACK (debut) - This one sounded too much like "My Sharona". My favorite song by them (by a fair margin, might I add) was "Good Girls Don't". 38: LOST IN LOVE – AIR SUPPLY (debut) - The debut hit for this Australian band that was all over the charts during the next three years, but then almost instantly became yesterday's news. This was one of my favorites from them - a great song indeed! 37: KISS ME IN THE RAIN – BARBRA STREISAND (37) - I'm kind of surprised that this one didn't get any higher than #37 (then again, it might have had it been released about five or so years earlier). I liked it, though it was definitely not her best! 36: I THANK YOU – ZZ TOP (39) - Can’t say I’ve ever heard the Sam Cooke version of this song (and if I did, I don’t remember). This one’s pretty good, but I prefer other hits by them. 35: WHEN A MAN LOVES A WOMAN – BETTE MIDLER (38) - Back-to-back remakes here on the chart. This wasn't bad, but I preferred the original, as well as Michael Bolton's cover from late 1991. 34: BACK ON MY FEET AGAIN – THE BABYS (debut) - Not quite as successful as their previous two hits. As you may guess, I prefer those songs, especially “Everytime I Think Of You”, but this one’s good too. Indeed, he did better songs with the Babys before he went solo. 33: THIS IS IT – KENNY LOGGINS (23) - This one indeed got a lot of mileage for a song that didn't even hit the Top Ten. It was a good song, but not quite my favorite from them 32: FIRE LAKE – BOB SEGER (40) - This song actually ties for the biggest move within the Top 40 this week (as Casey's mention implied that this song held that title on its own). Anyway, this song was definitely Top Ten bound. It was easily my favorite song from Seger's Against The Wind album. ARCHIVES: BEST OF MY LOVE - THE EMOTIONS - Definitely one of Mariah Carey's favorite songs, as she used basically the same bass line, and named the song after the band. It was indeed a great song! 31: WITH YOU I’M BORN AGAIN – BILLY PRESTON & SYREETA (36) - Several people I know hate this song with a passion, so I guess you could call it a guilty pleasure of mine. I just like the hypnotic effect of this song. 30: THREE TIMES IN LOVE – TOMMY JAMES (34) - He was on his own at this point, without the Shondells. It didn't take anything away from the song, however, as I preferred this song over any of his earlier songs. 29: OFF THE WALL – MICHAEL JACKSON (33) - The laughs at the beginning of this song sound very eerie - like the kind you hear in a haunted house. LDD: YOU MAKE ME FEEL BRAND NEW – THE STYLISTICS - The most successful hit for this band known for their falsetto vocals. It was a great song, and fitting for the LDD. 28: CALL ME – BLONDIE (debut) - This song was definitely on its way to #1 - not only on the weekly charts, but for the entire year of 1980, and deservedly so! 27: 99 - TOTO (27) - Something you might be asked to repeat when getting a respiratory examination. As for the song, it is one of my favorite songs by Toto - a great one indeed! 26: COWARD OF THE COUNTY – KENNY ROGERS (21) - One of Rogers' best story songs ever! Glad he gave those bullies what they had coming! 25: I CAN’T TELL YOU WHY – THE EAGLES (32) - A rare song featuring Timothy B. Schmit on lead vocals (in fact, until 1995, it was the only song with him singing lead to hit the Top 40. This was a good song - my favorite single from The Long Run, but it's not quite as good as the album cut "The Sad Café" 24: HEARTBREAKER – PAT BENATAR (28) - I liked most of her songs, but for some reason, I never really got into this one. It was mediocre at best, IMO. 23: RIDE LIKE THE WIND – CHRISTOPHER CROSS (31) - This song shared the biggest jump honor with Bob Seger, but Casey must have overlooked this one. Anyway, this was the first of four Top 20 hits from his debut album! Not sure if I preferred this or the next two - all of them were great! ARCHIVES: “STAR WARS” THEME/CANTINA BAND - MECO - The first of two discofied Star Wars songs to hit the Top 40 - later this year, Meco would hit with "Empire Strikes Back" medley, which I preferred over this one, but I liked this too. 22: ROMEO’S TUNE – STEVE FORBERT (11) - The only Top 40 hit for this man, but what a great song it was! 21: GIVE IT ALL YOU GOT – CHUCK MANGIONE (24) - Of course, this was the theme for the 1980 Winter Olympics. It was a great song, IMO, as was his hit from two years prior, "Feels So Good". 20: WHEN I WANTED YOU – BARRY MANILOW (20) - We all know that I liked most of his hits and this was definitely one of them, though not quite my favorite song from him. 19: SPECIAL LADY – RAY, GOODMAN & BROWN (26) - Another guilty pleasure of mine. I used to dislike this song, but somehow, I started really liking it. 18: SEPTEMBER MORN – NEIL DIAMOND (17) - This one always reminds me of that hilarious Family Feud that was on about this time back in 1980, where someone gave "September" as an answer and caused Richard Dawson to have a huge laugh attack. 17: REFUGEE – TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS (19) - Here's one I remember playing on the jukebox at Pizza Hut, where my Dad used to take my brother and me to every Sunday back when I was in third grade. 16: HOW DO I MAKE YOU – LINDA RONSTADT (18) - With sugar and spice and everything nice, of course! EXTRA: LOVE WILL KEEP US TOGETHER – THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE - Unfortunately, for them, it did not. 15: CRUISIN’ – SMOKEY ROBINSON (7) - He still had it in the 1980s, as this one hit the Top Five. It wasn't bad, but sounds sort of dated for its time. 14: ROCK WITH YOU – MICHAEL JACKSON (8) - Here is a song that overplay hasn't tarnished at all! This is my second favorite single from Off The Wall, behind "She's Out Of My Life". 13: AN AMERICAN DREAM – THE DIRT BAND f/LINDA RONSTADT (13) - I don't care if Linda did not receive label credit, as she should have, since her voice was clearly heard on this song - my favorite of the Dirt Band's two 1980 hits. 12: DAYDREAM BELIEVER – ANNE MURRAY (12) - This was one of my favorite songs by the Monkees and I actually preferred Murray's cover over that one, so that shows how much I liked it! ARCHIVES: YOU LIGHT UP MY LIFE – DEBBY BOONE - Now THIS was a true guilty pleasure - many people think that if they never hear this song again, it'll be too soon. But, since I never heard it much when it was a big hit, I think it's a great one! 11: TOO HOT – KOOL & THE GANG (15) - Just one step away from the Top Ten for this one - my favorite song from Kool & The Gang of all time! 10: THE SECOND TIME AROUND - SHALAMAR (14) - The biggest of their four Top 40 hits, and my favorite of the bunch - by far! 9: HIM – RUPERT HOLMES (16) - LOL @ the story about the teacher's scheme to humiliate Holmes backfiring on him! Served Him right too. What did the students think of HIM then?? But seriously, I liked this song. 8: WORKING MY WAY BACK TO YOU / FORGIVE ME, GIRL – THE SPINNERS (9) - This one just missed hitting #1 - the song at the top was just too strong for it. Anyway, this is a great song - much better than the original by the Four Seasons, in which Frankie Valli sounds like he's trying to force out a stubborn turd. 7: DO THAT TO ME ONE MORE TIME – THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (3) - As we probably already know (and as my comment for their extra earlier in the show implies), this is far and away my favorite song from them! Glad that it was as big a hit as it was! LDD: GOD ONLY KNOWS – THE BEACH BOYS - As well known as this song is (still gets decent recurrent airplay), it's a surprise that it only got as high as #39 on the charts! It's a great song and it fit the dedication. 6: ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL – PINK FLOYD (10) - Generally an album rock act, they managed to have a few pop singles, including the biggest of them all. I like this song, but it's definitely not my favorite song on the chart. 5: ON THE RADIO – DONNA SUMMER (6) - This is how most people heard the show during its original broadcast But seriously, I liked this song a lot - definitely one of her best! 4: DESIRE – ANDY GIBB (5) - I wonder if people were still thinking this one would hit #1 (as its initial chart performance made it look like it was a sure thing). Well, that was not to be, as this was all the higher the song got. It was a good one, but I preferred others from him such as "An Everlasting Love" and "I Just Want To Be Your Everything". 3: LONGER – DAN FOGELBERG f/JERRY HEY (4) - Of course, Hey was the one who does the (awesome!) flugelhorn solo in the bridge, and that was definitely instrumental (no pun intended) in making this one of Fogelberg's best songs ever! 2: YES, I’M READY – TERI DESARIO WITH K.C. (2) - This was by far my favorite of the two early 1980 songs in which KC was involved (the other one was "Please Don't Go And Please Take Your Whinefest With You"). 1: CRAZY LITTLE THING CALLED LOVE - QUEEN (1) - Queen showed their rockabilly side with this song. It was a good song - easily my favorite of their two #1 songs in 1980!
|
|
|
Post by slf on Mar 11, 2017 22:08:30 GMT -5
Actually, it was Sam And Dave (of "Soul Man" fame) who had the original, not Sam Cooke. .
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Mar 12, 2017 12:33:56 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 11, 2017
This week's presentation - March 8, 1975
40: BEFORE THE NEXT TEARDROP FALLS - FREDDY FENDER (debut) - Meh, I wasn't a huge fan of this song. Something about his voice. 39: FIRE - OHIO PLAYERS (28) - Not a big fan of this song or them in general (though their other #1 hit, "Love Rollercoaster" wasn't bad). 38: SUPERNATURAL THING (PART 1) - BEN E. KING (debut) - One of only two AT40 era songs that King had. This was so/so, but I preferred the other one. 37: I GET LIFTED - GEORGE McCRAE (37) - wtf did this sound like again? 36: EMMA - HOT CHOCOLATE (debut) - Though I'm not a huge Hot Chocolate fan, I actually thought this one was good. 35: PART OF THE PLAN - DAN FOGELBERG (40) - This was Fogelberg's first Top 40 hit. It and his next hit "Power Of Gold" were both upbeat numbers, giving fans a somewhat false sense of his general music style. He would slow down the tempo during the 1980s, indeed! 34: I'VE BEEN THIS WAY BEFORE - NEIL DIAMOND (34) - Wow, this song had a somewhat unusual chart run - debuted at #34 the week before, stayed at that position, and then dropped out. It was a pretty good song. 33: HARRY TRUMAN - CHICAGO (debut) - This one was more or less a novelty song (sort of an unusual music style for Chicago), which would explain its fast-rise, fast-fall chart run. This was written by band member Robert Lamm shortly after the resignation of President Nixon the year before. 32: EMOTION - HELEN REDDY (39) - This song didn't have the cheese factor that many of her other songs did. It was actually a good song, IMO. 31: CHEVY VAN - SAMMY JOHNS (38) - He may have had only one big hit, but what a song it was! One of my favorite songs of the entire year! 30: SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL - GRAND FUNK (5) - Of course, it's the song that AT40 inadvertently ranked too high on the year-end! I liked this song, but preferred their next top 40 hit "Bad Time". 29: NEVER LET HER GO - DAVID GATES (30) - Of course, we all know he was the lead singer of Bread, who had pretty much had their day in the sun (though they would have a comeback hit two years later), so Gates was testing the waters as a solo singer. Though nowhere near as successful as he was with his band, he had a trio of Top 40 hits, all of which I liked. My favorite song from him was "Goodbye Girl", though this would be a close second, as it was a great song as well. 28: ONCE YOU GET STARTED - RUFUS WITH CHAKA KHAN (debut) - Not generally a big fan of Rufus - pretty much the only song I like from them is "Ain't Nobody". I preferred many other songs from Chaka Khan as a solo artist. 27: HEY WON'T YOU PLAY ANOTHER SOMEBODY DONE SOMEBODY WRONG SONG - B.J. THOMAS (36) - One of two #1 songs for Mr. Thomas. It's pretty good, but I preferred the other one, which topped the chart five years before. My favorite song by him of all time would be "Hooked On A Feeling". 26: YOU'RE NO GOOD - LINDA RONSTADT (18) - She'd had two Top 40 hits a few years earlier, but this was the one that would get her chart career started proper, hitting #1. It was a great one! 25: NO NO SONG - RINGO STARR (31) - This was part of a two-sided single, so they alternated both songs on AT40. the flipside of "No No Song" and I seem to remember that they alternated both songs on AT40. This week was the A-side's turn, which I personally preferred, although Snookeroo was pretty good as well. 24: NIGHTINGALE - CAROLE KING (9) - Her final Top Ten hit. I liked it. 23: SHAME SHAME SHAME - SHIRLEY & CO (27) - Meh, this one wasn't bad, but nothing exceptional either. 22: I AM LOVE (PART #2) - JACKSON FIVE (26) - Normally, I don't like their mid-70s hits, but this song's saving grace was the schmaltzy part 1. 21: SAD SWEET DREAMER - SWEET SENSATION (25) - Of course, this was not the same vocal group who charted in 1989/90 with a handful of hits. This was their only Top 40 hit. It was OK, but nothing special. 20: MY BOY - ELVIS PRESLEY (23) - No. Just no. 19: MOVIN' ON - BAD COMPANY (19) - The first of three songs that they charted with in 1975. It wasn't bad, but I generally preferred their later songs. 18: TO THE DOOR OF THE SUN - AL MARTINO (21) - Meh, next song please... 17: UP IN A PUFF OF SMOKE - POLLY BROWN (20) - Not that this one was any better! 16: YOU ARE SO BEAUTIFUL - JOE Cocker (24) - And the icing on the cake - a No. Just no song! 15: POETRY MAN - PHOEBE SNOW (17) - Wow! How refreshing it is to hear this song - one of my favorites on the countdown. This was her only solo Top 40 hit (she did chart again in a duet with Paul Simon later on that year, and had a few AC only hits). I like the hypnotic effect of this song. This and "If I Can Just Get Through The Night" are in an arm-wrestling match for my favorite song from her. 14: ROLL ON DOWN THE HIGHWAY - BACHMAN TURNER OVERDRIVE (14) - Wasn't this featured in a commercial a few years ago? Anyway, it's a good song, but not quite as good as "You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet". 13: EXPRESS - B.T. EXPRESS (16) - Is it me, or does this song sound like "Pick Up The Pieces" by AWB? It was pretty good, IMO. 12: I'M A WOMAN - MARIA MULDAUR (12) - The second of two Top 40 hits from this Big Apple native. As cheesy as "Midnight At The Oasis" was, I actually preferred that one. This one was pretty good, though - sort of depends on my mood at the time. 11: DON'T CALL US, WE'LL CALL YOU - SUGARLOAF (15) - The second of two Top Ten hits from this rock band from Denver. It was a good one, but I preferred their first hit, "Green-Eyed Lady". 10: CAN'T GET IT OUT OF MY HEAD - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (11) - One of my favorite ELO songs of all time, though the single version leaves a lot to be desired. It doesn't contain the second verse and the synth solo in the middle is cut way down. No, give me the album version any day (has AT40 ever played that version, BTW?) 9: PICK UP THE PIECES - AVERAGE WHITE BAND (7) - Here is that song I mentioned earlier that the song "Express" sounds like. I thought this one was pretty good as well. 8: LOVIN' YOU - MINNIE RIPERTON (22) - EWWW, GET IT AWAY FROM ME!!! Well, OK, maybe it's not that bad, but it's just so CHEESY!! And what's with Minnie singing her daughter's name over and over near the end? 7: BEST OF MY LOVE - EAGLES (1) - This drops from #1 this week, yet it retains its bullet? Must have been a statistical error. Anyhoo, this song was one of a handful of the Eagles' hits to feature Don Henley on lead vocals. It was a pretty good one, but the subject matter was a little depressing. Not a good listen for someone in a dying relationship. 6: LADY - STYX (10) - The first of many Top 40 hits from this band from Chicago. It was so/so, but definitely not their best. 5: LONELY PEOPLE - AMERICA (6) - Despite their name, they were actually an English band. This was a good song, but one of my least favorites from them. 4: LADY MARMALADE - LABELLE (8) - Casey predicted this song to go to #1, and he was indeed right (no jinx there)! Anyway, this was a great one, but I actually preferred the remake by Christina Aguilera & friends - definitely the summer hit of 2001! 3: MY EYES ADORED YOU - FRANKIE VALLI (4) - This song was just two weeks away from hitting #1, and at the time, it held the record for the longest climb to #1 (hit the top in its 18th week). Of course, that record would be broken many times over. 2: BLACK WATER - DOOBIE BROTHERS (3) - This song was next in line in the revolving door of #1 songs and the first of two #1 songs from them, and both of those are among my favorite songs from them (of course, we all know that I prefer the other one). 1: HAVE YOU NEVER BEEN MELLOW - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (2) - The second of two #1 songs in a row for ONJ. I liked both of them but slightly preferred this one.
|
|
|
Post by trekkielo on Mar 12, 2017 14:49:50 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 11, 2017 This week's presentation - March 8, 1975 10: CAN'T GET IT OUT OF MY HEAD - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (11) - One of my favorite ELO songs of all time, though the single version leaves a lot to be desired. It doesn't contain the second verse and the synth solo in the middle is cut way down. No, give me the album version any day (has AT40 ever played that version, BTW?) Yeah February 1st, 1975 at #29 - Story: Electric Light Orchestra's two cellos and one violin, portion played: Roll Over Beethoven - Electric Light Orchestra (5:15) Also when Casey Kasem said that he liked Can't Get It Out of My Head! February 15th, 1975 at #19 (4:33) February 22nd, 1975 at #15 (4:28) 1975 Billboard/AT40 Year-End Top 100 at #81 (4:41)
|
|
|
Post by dth1971 on Mar 12, 2017 20:59:38 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 11, 2017 This week's presentation - March 8, 1975 40: BEFORE THE NEXT TEARDROP FALLS - FREDDY FENDER (debut) - Meh, I wasn't a huge fan of this song. Something about his voice. 39: FIRE - OHIO PLAYERS (28) - Not a big fan of this song or them in general (though their other #1 hit, "Love Rollercoaster" wasn't bad). 38: SUPERNATURAL THING (PART 1) - BEN E. KING (debut) - One of only two AT40 era songs that King had. This was so/so, but I preferred the other one. 37: I GET LIFTED - GEORGE McCRAE (37) - wtf did this sound like again? 36: EMMA - HOT CHOCOLATE (debut) - Though I'm not a huge Hot Chocolate fan, I actually thought this one was good. 35: PART OF THE PLAN - DAN FOGELBERG (40) - This was Fogelberg's first Top 40 hit. It and his next hit "Power Of Gold" were both upbeat numbers, giving fans a somewhat false sense of his general music style. He would slow down the tempo during the 1980s, indeed! 34: I'VE BEEN THIS WAY BEFORE - NEIL DIAMOND (34) - Wow, this song had a somewhat unusual chart run - debuted at #34 the week before, stayed at that position, and then dropped out. It was a pretty good song. 33: HARRY TRUMAN - CHICAGO (debut) - This one was more or less a novelty song (sort of an unusual music style for Chicago), which would explain its fast-rise, fast-fall chart run. This was written by band member Robert Lamm shortly after the resignation of President Nixon the year before. 32: EMOTION - HELEN REDDY (39) - This song didn't have the cheese factor that many of her other songs did. It was actually a good song, IMO. 31: CHEVY VAN - SAMMY JOHNS (38) - He may have had only one big hit, but what a song it was! One of my favorite songs of the entire year! 30: SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL - GRAND FUNK (5) - Of course, it's the song that AT40 inadvertently ranked too high on the year-end! I liked this song, but preferred their next top 40 hit "Bad Time". 29: NEVER LET HER GO - DAVID GATES (30) - Of course, we all know he was the lead singer of Bread, who had pretty much had their day in the sun (though they would have a comeback hit two years later), so Gates was testing the waters as a solo singer. Though nowhere near as successful as he was with his band, he had a trio of Top 40 hits, all of which I liked. My favorite song from him was "Goodbye Girl", though this would be a close second, as it was a great song as well. 28: ONCE YOU GET STARTED - RUFUS WITH CHAKA KHAN (debut) - Not generally a big fan of Rufus - pretty much the only song I like from them is "Ain't Nobody". I preferred many other songs from Chaka Khan as a solo artist. 27: HEY WON'T YOU PLAY ANOTHER SOMEBODY DONE SOMEBODY WRONG SONG - B.J. THOMAS (36) - One of two #1 songs for Mr. Thomas. It's pretty good, but I preferred the other one, which topped the chart five years before. My favorite song by him of all time would be "Hooked On A Feeling". 26: YOU'RE NO GOOD - LINDA RONSTADT (18) - She'd had two Top 40 hits a few years earlier, but this was the one that would get her chart career started proper, hitting #1. It was a great one! 25: NO NO SONG - RINGO STARR (31) - This was part of a two-sided single, so they alternated both songs on AT40. the flipside of "No No Song" and I seem to remember that they alternated both songs on AT40. This week was the A-side's turn, which I personally preferred, although Snookeroo was pretty good as well. 24: NIGHTINGALE - CAROLE KING (9) - Her final Top Ten hit. I liked it. 23: SHAME SHAME SHAME - SHIRLEY & CO (27) - Meh, this one wasn't bad, but nothing exceptional either. 22: I AM LOVE (PART #2) - JACKSON FIVE (26) - Normally, I don't like their mid-70s hits, but this song's saving grace was the schmaltzy part 1. 21: SAD SWEET DREAMER - SWEET SENSATION (25) - Of course, this was not the same vocal group who charted in 1989/90 with a handful of hits. This was their only Top 40 hit. It was OK, but nothing special. 20: MY BOY - ELVIS PRESLEY (23) - No. Just no. 19: MOVIN' ON - BAD COMPANY (19) - The first of three songs that they charted with in 1975. It wasn't bad, but I generally preferred their later songs. 18: TO THE DOOR OF THE SUN - AL MARTINO (21) - Meh, next song please... 17: UP IN A PUFF OF SMOKE - POLLY BROWN (20) - Not that this one was any better! 16: YOU ARE SO BEAUTIFUL - JOE Cocker (24) - And the icing on the cake - a No. Just no song! 15: POETRY MAN - PHOEBE SNOW (17) - Wow! How refreshing it is to hear this song - one of my favorites on the countdown. This was her only solo Top 40 hit (she did chart again in a duet with Paul Simon later on that year, and had a few AC only hits). I like the hypnotic effect of this song. This and "If I Can Just Get Through The Night" are in an arm-wrestling match for my favorite song from her. 14: ROLL ON DOWN THE HIGHWAY - BACHMAN TURNER OVERDRIVE (14) - Wasn't this featured in a commercial a few years ago? Anyway, it's a good song, but not quite as good as "You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet". 13: EXPRESS - B.T. EXPRESS (16) - Is it me, or does this song sound like "Pick Up The Pieces" by AWB? It was pretty good, IMO. 12: I'M A WOMAN - MARIA MULDAUR (12) - The second of two Top 40 hits from this Big Apple native. As cheesy as "Midnight At The Oasis" was, I actually preferred that one. This one was pretty good, though - sort of depends on my mood at the time. 11: DON'T CALL US, WE'LL CALL YOU - SUGARLOAF (15) - The second of two Top Ten hits from this rock band from Denver. It was a good one, but I preferred their first hit, "Green-Eyed Lady". 10: CAN'T GET IT OUT OF MY HEAD - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (11) - One of my favorite ELO songs of all time, though the single version leaves a lot to be desired. It doesn't contain the second verse and the synth solo in the middle is cut way down. No, give me the album version any day (has AT40 ever played that version, BTW?) 9: PICK UP THE PIECES - AVERAGE WHITE BAND (7) - Here is that song I mentioned earlier that the song "Express" sounds like. I thought this one was pretty good as well. 8: LOVIN' YOU - MINNIE RIPERTON (22) - EWWW, GET IT AWAY FROM ME!!! Well, OK, maybe it's not that bad, but it's just so CHEESY!! And what's with Minnie singing her daughter's name over and over near the end? 7: BEST OF MY LOVE - EAGLES (1) - This drops from #1 this week, yet it retains its bullet? Must have been a statistical error. Anyhoo, this song was one of a handful of the Eagles' hits to feature Don Henley on lead vocals. It was a pretty good one, but the subject matter was a little depressing. Not a good listen for someone in a dying relationship. 6: LADY - STYX (10) - The first of many Top 40 hits from this band from Chicago. It was so/so, but definitely not their best. 5: LONELY PEOPLE - AMERICA (6) - Despite their name, they were actually an English band. This was a good song, but one of my least favorites from them. 4: LADY MARMALADE - LABELLE (8) - Casey predicted this song to go to #1, and he was indeed right (no jinx there)! Anyway, this was a great one, but I actually preferred the remake by Christina Aguilera & friends - definitely the summer hit of 2001! 3: MY EYES ADORED YOU - FRANKIE VALLI (4) - This song was just two weeks away from hitting #1, and at the time, it held the record for the longest climb to #1 (hit the top in its 18th week). Of course, that record would be broken many times over. 2: BLACK WATER - DOOBIE BROTHERS (3) - This song was next in line in the revolving door of #1 songs and the first of two #1 songs from them, and both of those are among my favorite songs from them (of course, we all know that I prefer the other one). 1: HAVE YOU NEVER BEEN MELLOW - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (2) - The second of two #1 songs in a row for ONJ. I liked both of them but slightly preferred this one. Let's hope next weekend's March 18-19, 2017 AT40: The 70's episode as soon as if we ever get word from billyonaire (who didn't post this weekend) or someone else about it is March 20, 1976 which has yet to be aired.
|
|
|
Post by trekkielo on Mar 12, 2017 22:19:14 GMT -5
March 8, 197510. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head (11) - Their first hit, and who knew how many they'd eventually have? Great song from the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame inductees this year! Except only four are actual ELO inductees, Jeff Lynne, Bev Bevan, Richard Tandy and Roy Wood, all deserving, but these former Electric Light Orchestra members who made major contributions were snubbed... Essential Kelly Groucutt (bass/guitar/vocals) Mik Kaminski (violin) Hugh McDowell (cello) Louis Clark (conductor/arranger/keyboards) Secondary Mel Gale (cello) Mike Edwards (cello) Mike de Albuquerque (bass) Wilf Gibson (violin) Colin Walker (cello)
|
|
|
Post by dth1971 on Mar 13, 2017 7:00:39 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 11, 2017 This week's presentation - March 8, 1975 40: BEFORE THE NEXT TEARDROP FALLS - FREDDY FENDER (debut) - Meh, I wasn't a huge fan of this song. Something about his voice. 39: FIRE - OHIO PLAYERS (28) - Not a big fan of this song or them in general (though their other #1 hit, "Love Rollercoaster" wasn't bad). 38: SUPERNATURAL THING (PART 1) - BEN E. KING (debut) - One of only two AT40 era songs that King had. This was so/so, but I preferred the other one. 37: I GET LIFTED - GEORGE McCRAE (37) - wtf did this sound like again? 36: EMMA - HOT CHOCOLATE (debut) - Though I'm not a huge Hot Chocolate fan, I actually thought this one was good. 35: PART OF THE PLAN - DAN FOGELBERG (40) - This was Fogelberg's first Top 40 hit. It and his next hit "Power Of Gold" were both upbeat numbers, giving fans a somewhat false sense of his general music style. He would slow down the tempo during the 1980s, indeed! 34: I'VE BEEN THIS WAY BEFORE - NEIL DIAMOND (34) - Wow, this song had a somewhat unusual chart run - debuted at #34 the week before, stayed at that position, and then dropped out. It was a pretty good song. 33: HARRY TRUMAN - CHICAGO (debut) - This one was more or less a novelty song (sort of an unusual music style for Chicago), which would explain its fast-rise, fast-fall chart run. This was written by band member Robert Lamm shortly after the resignation of President Nixon the year before. 32: EMOTION - HELEN REDDY (39) - This song didn't have the cheese factor that many of her other songs did. It was actually a good song, IMO. 31: CHEVY VAN - SAMMY JOHNS (38) - He may have had only one big hit, but what a song it was! One of my favorite songs of the entire year! 30: SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL - GRAND FUNK (5) - Of course, it's the song that AT40 inadvertently ranked too high on the year-end! I liked this song, but preferred their next top 40 hit "Bad Time". 29: NEVER LET HER GO - DAVID GATES (30) - Of course, we all know he was the lead singer of Bread, who had pretty much had their day in the sun (though they would have a comeback hit two years later), so Gates was testing the waters as a solo singer. Though nowhere near as successful as he was with his band, he had a trio of Top 40 hits, all of which I liked. My favorite song from him was "Goodbye Girl", though this would be a close second, as it was a great song as well. 28: ONCE YOU GET STARTED - RUFUS WITH CHAKA KHAN (debut) - Not generally a big fan of Rufus - pretty much the only song I like from them is "Ain't Nobody". I preferred many other songs from Chaka Khan as a solo artist. 27: HEY WON'T YOU PLAY ANOTHER SOMEBODY DONE SOMEBODY WRONG SONG - B.J. THOMAS (36) - One of two #1 songs for Mr. Thomas. It's pretty good, but I preferred the other one, which topped the chart five years before. My favorite song by him of all time would be "Hooked On A Feeling". 26: YOU'RE NO GOOD - LINDA RONSTADT (18) - She'd had two Top 40 hits a few years earlier, but this was the one that would get her chart career started proper, hitting #1. It was a great one! 25: NO NO SONG - RINGO STARR (31) - This was part of a two-sided single, so they alternated both songs on AT40. the flipside of "No No Song" and I seem to remember that they alternated both songs on AT40. This week was the A-side's turn, which I personally preferred, although Snookeroo was pretty good as well. 24: NIGHTINGALE - CAROLE KING (9) - Her final Top Ten hit. I liked it. 23: SHAME SHAME SHAME - SHIRLEY & CO (27) - Meh, this one wasn't bad, but nothing exceptional either. 22: I AM LOVE (PART #2) - JACKSON FIVE (26) - Normally, I don't like their mid-70s hits, but this song's saving grace was the schmaltzy part 1. 21: SAD SWEET DREAMER - SWEET SENSATION (25) - Of course, this was not the same vocal group who charted in 1989/90 with a handful of hits. This was their only Top 40 hit. It was OK, but nothing special. 20: MY BOY - ELVIS PRESLEY (23) - No. Just no. 19: MOVIN' ON - BAD COMPANY (19) - The first of three songs that they charted with in 1975. It wasn't bad, but I generally preferred their later songs. 18: TO THE DOOR OF THE SUN - AL MARTINO (21) - Meh, next song please... 17: UP IN A PUFF OF SMOKE - POLLY BROWN (20) - Not that this one was any better! 16: YOU ARE SO BEAUTIFUL - JOE Cocker (24) - And the icing on the cake - a No. Just no song! 15: POETRY MAN - PHOEBE SNOW (17) - Wow! How refreshing it is to hear this song - one of my favorites on the countdown. This was her only solo Top 40 hit (she did chart again in a duet with Paul Simon later on that year, and had a few AC only hits). I like the hypnotic effect of this song. This and "If I Can Just Get Through The Night" are in an arm-wrestling match for my favorite song from her. 14: ROLL ON DOWN THE HIGHWAY - BACHMAN TURNER OVERDRIVE (14) - Wasn't this featured in a commercial a few years ago? Anyway, it's a good song, but not quite as good as "You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet". 13: EXPRESS - B.T. EXPRESS (16) - Is it me, or does this song sound like "Pick Up The Pieces" by AWB? It was pretty good, IMO. 12: I'M A WOMAN - MARIA MULDAUR (12) - The second of two Top 40 hits from this Big Apple native. As cheesy as "Midnight At The Oasis" was, I actually preferred that one. This one was pretty good, though - sort of depends on my mood at the time. 11: DON'T CALL US, WE'LL CALL YOU - SUGARLOAF (15) - The second of two Top Ten hits from this rock band from Denver. It was a good one, but I preferred their first hit, "Green-Eyed Lady". 10: CAN'T GET IT OUT OF MY HEAD - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (11) - One of my favorite ELO songs of all time, though the single version leaves a lot to be desired. It doesn't contain the second verse and the synth solo in the middle is cut way down. No, give me the album version any day (has AT40 ever played that version, BTW?) 9: PICK UP THE PIECES - AVERAGE WHITE BAND (7) - Here is that song I mentioned earlier that the song "Express" sounds like. I thought this one was pretty good as well. 8: LOVIN' YOU - MINNIE RIPERTON (22) - EWWW, GET IT AWAY FROM ME!!! Well, OK, maybe it's not that bad, but it's just so CHEESY!! And what's with Minnie singing her daughter's name over and over near the end? 7: BEST OF MY LOVE - EAGLES (1) - This drops from #1 this week, yet it retains its bullet? Must have been a statistical error. Anyhoo, this song was one of a handful of the Eagles' hits to feature Don Henley on lead vocals. It was a pretty good one, but the subject matter was a little depressing. Not a good listen for someone in a dying relationship. 6: LADY - STYX (10) - The first of many Top 40 hits from this band from Chicago. It was so/so, but definitely not their best. 5: LONELY PEOPLE - AMERICA (6) - Despite their name, they were actually an English band. This was a good song, but one of my least favorites from them. 4: LADY MARMALADE - LABELLE (8) - Casey predicted this song to go to #1, and he was indeed right (no jinx there)! Anyway, this was a great one, but I actually preferred the remake by Christina Aguilera & friends - definitely the summer hit of 2001! 3: MY EYES ADORED YOU - FRANKIE VALLI (4) - This song was just two weeks away from hitting #1, and at the time, it held the record for the longest climb to #1 (hit the top in its 18th week). Of course, that record would be broken many times over. 2: BLACK WATER - DOOBIE BROTHERS (3) - This song was next in line in the revolving door of #1 songs and the first of two #1 songs from them, and both of those are among my favorite songs from them (of course, we all know that I prefer the other one). 1: HAVE YOU NEVER BEEN MELLOW - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (2) - The second of two #1 songs in a row for ONJ. I liked both of them but slightly preferred this one. Let's hope next weekend's March 18-19, 2017 AT40: The 70's episode as soon as if we ever get word from billyonaire (who didn't post this weekend) or someone else about it is March 20, 1976 which has yet to be aired. UPDATE: The March 18-19, 2017 AT40: The 70's is the new 3-18-1978 episode, not 3-20-1976.
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Mar 13, 2017 13:29:11 GMT -5
Actually, it was Sam And Dave (of "Soul Man" fame) who had the original, not Sam Cooke. . #9 hit in early 1968, follow-up to the #2 "Soul Man". Great late-60s Stax/Volt Memphis soul. Perhaps because ZZ Top had just redone it is why it did not merit a Blues Brothers treatment.
|
|
|
Post by djjoe1960 on Mar 13, 2017 15:06:05 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - March 11, 2017 This week's presentation - March 8, 1975 30: SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL - GRAND FUNK (5) - Of course, it's the song that AT40 inadvertently ranked too high on the year-end! I liked this song, but preferred their next top 40 hit "Bad Time".. Hey, don't blame Casey & Company for the inaccurate year end chart snafu--they used Billboard's official 1975 year end rankings and it is #6 on that list. Of course, Billboard's year end charts were better than Cash Box or Record World,IMO, most years. Record World never had a full year end chart during their history (1964-81) and Cash Box often left off big hits (#1's) from several of their year end charts (check out 1971 & 1976, for instance).
|
|