Hello fellow critiquers and critique fans! Here's a look at a week that I remember very well, the week ending January 31, 1981. It will probably be a little hard for me to do a totally objective look at this chart week, thanks to an old but still very well-remembered girlfriend of the time, Robin (wherever she may be!) To best describe Robin I will simply point to the character played by Madonna in the movie "Desperately Seeking Susan". She absolutely channeled her in that movie! So I guess that makes me Griffin Dunne...
Anyway, here we go!
40) Shine On--L.T.D. (debut)
A '40 and gone' song I barely remember from the group named after the big Ford (yes, I know they're not named after the car!). It's a good song, with a typically sterling vocal my Jeffery Osborne.
39) Who's Making Love--The Blues Brothers (debut)
From the soundtrack to the Aykroyd/Belushi movie (I think), a remake that adds nothing to the magnificent 1968 Johnnie Taylor original, which is still good advice even after all these years.
38) Suddenly--Olivia Newton-John and Cliff Richard (24 previous week)
A nice, polished pop song from two singers who sound good together. From the so-bad-it's-almost-good film, "Xanadu". Michael Beck, fire your agent!
37) I Need Your Lovin'--Teena Marie (38)
And now the first of many 'Robin songs'--I remember dancing with her to this one at Dooley's (long gone)! Yes, just like Madonna in "Susan', she could dance! A great slice of soul/funk from the late "Lady T".
36) Treat Me Right--Pat Benatar (debut)
"Best Shot" drops off the 40, and this solid follow-up replaces it. Another song that brings back the time and place. Somebody I knew played the "Crimes of Passion" LP a LOT back then...
35) Lady--Kenny Rogers (20)
A song that is sometimes used as an example of the 'softness' of the pop charts of the period. It does amaze me that it was #1 for six weeks, as it is a bit of a snoozefest and I think Kenny's had many better songs.
34) Games People Play--The Alan Parsons Project (40)
A decent pop-rock tune, but nothing spectacular. I did really like their next release, "Time".
33) He Can't Love You--The Michael Stanley Band (35)
Another barely-remembered song of the period that did not receive much local airplay. Good song by a journeyman rock band who release plenty of records but only had two singles squeak into the lower rungs of the 40 ("My Town" in late 1983 was the other).
32) Hello Again--Neil Diamond (debut)
Whenever I think of "The Jazz Singer" movie (the 1980 version, not the 1927 Al Jolson first 'talkie'), I think of Laurence Oliver chewing the scenery with "Eye haff no son!". And Lucie Arnaz? Really? OK, she was on the third iteration of her Moms's sitcom, but really...
I thought this song with it's bad greeting card lyrics was pretty cheesy then, and still do. Both of the other "Jazz Singer" singles were way better.
31) Smokey Mountain Rain--Ronnie Milsap (36)
Yes, lyrically it's really just "Kentucky Rain" one state removed, but Milsap (who has a very soulful voice for a country singer) does his usual fine vocal job on it.
30) Tell It Like It Is--Heart (13)
Now here's a remake that DOES add something to the original. A soulful Ann Wilson vocal.
29) Killin' Time--Fred Knoblock and Susan Anton (32)
Pleasant, but pretty forgettable ditty.
28) A Little In Love--Cliff Richard (34)
Riuchard's second appearance on this chart is as good or even better that his first. He had a number of good songs from this period that are rarely heard today, except for "Devil Woman".
27) Cryin'--Don Mclean (37)
And yet ANOTHER remake! Not bad, but Roy Orbison's 1961 original is still the definitive version.
26) De Do Do Do, De Da Da Da--The Police (10)
One of my favorites on this countdown, and the Police's first top 10 American hit ("Roxanne", believe it or not, only reached #32!). I've always liked the line "...their logic ties me up and rapes me."
Oh, and it's yet another 'Robin song'
25) Heartbreak Hotel--The Jacksons (30)
No, not the one at the end of Lonely Street, but an entirely different song. A very interesting arrangement and rhythm and a moody, almost spooky-sounding production. I like this song a lot.
24) Hungry Heart--Bruce Springsteen (5)
Bruce's top 10 breakthrough song, but not in my opinion one of the five or even ten best tracks on the double LP "The River". So many great songs on that album and Columbia picked two of the weakest tracks for single release, IMHO.
23) Seven Bridges Road--The Eagles (25)
I've always loved this live track with it's great harmonies. You can tell it was recorded back in the days when Randy Meisner, and probably even Bernie Leadon, were in the band.
22) The Best of Times--Styx (31)
Somewhat cheesy song from a somewhat cheesy 'concept' LP, "Paradise Theatre", but I still like it. Yet another you-know-who song...
21) I Ain't Gonna Stand For It--Stevie Wonder (26)
A never-heard-anymore Stevie song that has him attempting a country-ish sounding vocal. I like it because it sounds different, just like "Master Blaster" did.
20) Together--Tierra (22)
A lush-sounding 'slow jam'. Very nice, with a reference to The intruders' 1968 hit "Cowboys To Girls" included along with a spoken-word interlude that was usually edited out on AT40.
19) Keep On Lovin' You--REO Speedwagon (23)
After many, many years these guys finally had their breakthrough single and LP ("Hi Infidelity"). It is a good song.
18) The Winner Takes It All--ABBA (21)
The Swedish supergroup's final major American hit. A good, solid pop tune, as were all of their hits.
17) Woman--John Lennon (27)
A heartfelt song with excellent lyrics. Amazed it was held out of #1 by what I thought were several inferior songs.
16) Miss Sun--Boz Scaggs (17)
This just may be my favorite song on this program. Absolutely love it. A shame that AT40 cut off the ending with the soaring Lisa dal Bello vocal accompaniment.
15) Time Is Time--Andy Gibb (15)
The song that broke Andy's top 10 streak is one of his best, I think. Andy was exactly a month older than me so it was a shock when he died right after turning 30--which was right before I did the same!
14) Same Old Lang Syne--Dan Fogelberg (19)
Cannot objectively comment on this song, since the very first note of it triggers memories of guess who...
And no, I've never met her in a grocery store (on Christmas Eve or any time) in all the years since 1981.
13) Guilty--Barbra Streisand and Barry Gibb (4)
At the time I simply could not stand anything by 'Babs'. I've mellowed somewhat in the many years since and can now appreciate a lot of her work, including this one.
12) Hey Nineteen--Steely Dan (14)
Hmm, I knew a girl who was 19 at the time
...A typically intriguing Steely Dan song, although they definitely put Aretha in the 'she used to be a star' file way too early. She would be back!
11) Giving It Up For Your Love--Delbert Mcclinton (16)
It is almost a crime that this great song is NEVER heard today! Why? It is simply a good rockin' song.
10) I Made It Through the Rain--Barry Manilow (11)
Barry's last top 10 record (barely) is one of his less memorable releases, I think. I like his last top 40 single from three years later that we heard last week better.
9) It's My Turn--Diana Ross (9)
From the movie of the same name ('chick flick'
), it's alright but I much preferred her previous hit, which was another 'dancing with Robin' classic!
8) Nine To Five--Dolly Parton (18)
...and speaking of 'chick flicks'
...
Dolly's only pop solo #1 song. Decent pop/country hybrid.
7) Love On the Rocks--Neil Diamond (2)
Much, much better than "Hello Again"! Would it have hit #1 if not for a certain tragic 12/8/80 event? Probably.
6) Passion--Rod Stewart (7)
Yep, another Robin song! I like it more than when Rod remade it as "Infatuation" three years later.
5) Every Woman In the World--Air Supply (6)
OK, this is the final one, I promise! Robin or no Robin, this would probably still be my favorite Air Supply song along with the ethereal "Lost In Love".
4) I Love a Rainy Night--Eddie Rabbit (8)
Good but not great pop-country song. Not quite "Drivin' My Life Away" with it's great cinematic-snapshot lyrics, but a bigger hit. Go figure.
3) Celebration--Kool and the Gang (12)
It appeared to be headed for #1, and it was. The Iranian hostage release didn't hurt. It is a good dance floor tune, regardless.
2) (Just Like) Starting Over--John Lennon (1)
And would this have still hit #1 if not for 12/8/80? I say yes, but probably not for five weeks (counting the frozen week). I like the 'old time rock and roll' sound of it, and the real-sounding flight announcement, which I still wonder about. Did producer Jack Douglas send someone out to LaGuardia with a tape recorder?
1) The Tide Is High--Blondie (3)
Blondie's third #1 single is a definite departure from the new wave/disco mash-up of their first two. Reggae-flavored. Good song.
There you go. Hope you enjoy, or at least don't hate it. Wasn't going to post one this time, especially with the 'new blood' putting up some good ones, but I guess the era drew me to this one.
Guess I should go watch some football game (or at least the ads therein) now...