|
Post by slf on Jul 27, 2014 20:11:42 GMT -5
It's interesting how your first impression of a songs' meaning stays with you after all these years even if it might not be correct. I always thought "Love the One You're With" was referring to not being able to love the one you really wanted to love because they had other ideas and loving the one you are with instead. Along the lines of Glenn Frey's "The One You Love". Although for not nearly as long as the above thought, I always thought that Clapton was not part of the Delaney & Bonnie song because he had formed Derek & the Dominoes the year before. Joel Whitburn implies that Eric was with D&B in the 1968-69 time frame. Actually, your impression of "Love The One You're With" may be the correct one. I got mine from a negative review of Still's version, which implied that it condoned infidelity. I'll have to listen to the lyrics more carefully next time (or just check various web sites for the words). As for Clapton and Delaney & Bonnie, I have a feeling you are right about that, too. In the song on the countdown, Delaney sure sounds like Clapton, which probably fooled me.
|
|
|
Post by 1finemrg on Jul 28, 2014 5:52:06 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Aug 2, 2014 10:18:31 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - August 2, 2014
This week's presentation - July 28, 1979
Thanks to WODC for airing the 4-hour show! WARNING: Many Total Transformation ads during this show - I'm sure such is the case with the 80s version.
Droppers: IF I SAID YOU HAD A BEAUTIFUL BODY, WOULD YOU HOLD IT AGAINST ME - BELLAMY BROTHERS (39) - As I recall, I liked this one, though it wasn't quite as good as "Let Your Love Flow". JUST WHEN I NEEDED YOU MOST - RANDY VANWARMER (38) - Great song, though definitely not a song to listen to while going through a break-up. DANCE THE NIGHT AWAY - VAN HALEN (36) - Great song! One of their best - shame that it dropped off! WE ARE FAMILY - SISTER SLEDGE (35) - Good song - one that gets tons of recurrent airplay! THE LOGICAL SONG - SUPERTRAMP (24) - Great song! This was my favorite song in the world back in the day!
LW#1: HOT STUFF - DONNA SUMMER LW#2: RING MY BELL - ANITA WARD LW#1: HOT STUFF - DONNA SUMMER 40: CHUCK E'S IN LOVE AGAIN - RICKY LEE JONES (12) - Wow, this song practically fell clean out of the Top 40 from nearly way up in the Top Ten! Anyway, this song was not bad, but nothing special. 39: HEAVEN MUST HAVE SENT YOU - BONNIE POINTER (debut) - Good song. 38: KISS IN THE DARK - PINK LADY (40) - See my comment for song #39. 37: LET'S GO - THE CARS (debut) - This song wasn't bad, but I preferred many others from them, such as "Magic", which we heard on this week's 80s show. 36: MORNING DANCE - SPYRO GYRA (debut) - Great song! Has a tropical feel to it. This song was #1 on the Billboard AC chart the week of this show. 35: I'LL NEVER LOVE THIS WAY AGAIN - DIONNE WARWICK (debut) - Great song! One of her best songs ever! LDD: REMINISCING - THE LITTLE RIVER BAND - Great song! Fit the dedication like a glove! 34: DAYS GONE DOWN (STILL GOT THAT LIGHT IN YOUR EYES) - GERRY RAFFERTY (17) - Good song - definitely better than "Baker Street"! ARCHIVE: WHATEVER GETS YOU THROUGH THE NIGHT - JOHN LENNON - Good song. This song holds the record for the #1 song that spent the least number of weeks in the Top Ten. OPTIONAL EXTRA: RISE - HERB ALPERT - Great song! Definitely one of the best instrumentals of all time! 33: THE DEVIL WENT DOWN TO GEORGIA - THE CHARLIE DANIELS BAND (37) - Good song. Still doesn't hold a candle to "Still In Saigon". 32: HEART OF THE NIGHT - POCO (20) - Great song! I did, however, prefer their songs from the 1989-90 era. 31: AFTER THE LOVE IS GONE - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (debut) - This was OK - I used to really like this song, but for some reason, not so much now. 30: SUSPICION - EDDIE RABBITT (33) - Good song. This one had more of a smooth jazz feel than it did country. 29: WEEKEND - WET WILLIE (30) - This wasn't bad - a good song for a Friday night! 28: UP ON THE ROOF - JAMES TAYLOR (28) - Great song! I actually preferred this one over the original by the Drifters. 27: IS SHE REALLY GOING OUT WITH HIM - JOE JACKSON (31) - Great song! Is it me, or did Casey sound unusually loud as he introed this song? 26: ONE WAY OR ANOTHER - BLONDIE (29) - No. Just no. 25: SHADOWS IN THE MOONLIGHT - ANNE MURRAY (25) - Great song! Not sure which of her three 1979 hits I prefer, because all of them are great! 24: PEOPLE OF THE SOUTH WIND - KANSAS (26) - Good song. Casey must have really liked that story about the irate guy driving his car through the bar where Kansas performed, since he told it on no less than three occasions. 23: SAD EYES - ROBERT JOHN (32) - Great song! This week and next were the only two weeks in which this song made a jump any bigger than four spots during its entire climb within the Top 40. ARCHIVE: I CAN HELP - BILLY SWAN - This song was OK, but nothing special. Funny that this song should come up now, as I had a dream last night that I was listening to this song and commenting to the people I was hanging with that I didn't like the way he ran the words "I can help" together so fast. OPTIONAL EXTRA: BORN TO BE ALIVE - PATRICK HERNANDEZ - This was OK, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 22: LEAD ME ON - MAXINE NIGHTINGALE (27) - Great song! As we all know, this was my favorite of her two Top 40 hits. 21: DOES YOUR MOTHER KNOW - ABBA (19) - This was pretty good, but I prefer many others from them. 20: GETTING CLOSER - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS (23) - No. Just no. (What kind of pet name is "my salamander"?) LDD: I WILL SURVIVE - GLORIA GAYNOR - Great song! This indeed fit the dedication to a T, as it was from a lady to her ex-husband, who had been harassing her, saying that she'll never make it alone. He sounded like a real jerk based on the way she described him. 19: DO IT OR DIE - ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (22) - Great song, with a great message! 18: MY SHARONA - THE KNACK (34) - Here's one that I used to like, but got sick of after the millionth time I heard it! 17: SHE BELIEVES IN ME - KENNY ROGERS (10) - Great song! Definitely makes up for the crapfest back at #18. 16: MAMA CAN'T BUY YOU LOVE - ELTON JOHN (21) - Great song! One of his best late-70s hits! 15: I WAS MADE FOR LOVING YOU - KISS (18) - Although I generally prefer their slower songs, this was a good one as well. 14: I CAN'T STAND IT NO MORE - PETER FRAMPTON (14) - This wasn't bad, but Frampton had definitely had his day in the sun in the mid-70s. After "I'm In You", his songs just weren't as appealing as previously, IMO. 13: AIN'T NO STOPPIN' US NOW - McFADDEN & WHITEHEAD (13) - Although I generally wasn't a huge fan of this kind of music, I actually liked this one a lot! ARCHIVE: KUNG-FU FIGHTING - CARL DOUGLAS - Meh, this one was sort of overdone in the Geico commercials. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GOODBYE STRANGER - SUPERTRAMP - Great song! At least we got to hear one song by them this weekend. 12: YOU CAN'T CHANGE THAT - RAYDIO (15) - Great song! One of their best! 11: BOOGIE WONDERLAND - EARTH, WIND & FIRE w/THE EMOTIONS (6) - It's okies, but I preferred other songs by both artists involved. 10: THE MAIN EVENT/FIGHT - BARBARA STREISAND (17) - Good song - my favorite of her two disco hits from 1979. 9: WHEN YOU'RE IN LOVE WITH A BEAUTIFUL WOMAN - DR. HOOK (11) - Good song, but I think that it's pretty common knowledge (on these boards, anyway) that I preferred their next hit. 8: SHINE A LITTLE LOVE - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (8) - Great song! Interesting story about how Jeff Lynne went about to obtain the sound effects for some of their songs like "Telephone Line". 7: I WANT YOU TO WANT ME - CHEAP TRICK (7) - Great song! One I remember hearing many a time on the jukebox at the beach I went to a lot back in 1979! 6: GOLD - JOHN STEWART (9) - Great song! Stevie Nicks and Lindsey Buckingham did great back-up vocals on this one! 5: MAKING IT - DAVID NAUGHTON (5) - This song wasn't bad, but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 4: HOT STUFF - DONNA SUMMER (3) - Great song! This one indeed had staying power on the chart! 3: GOOD TIMES - CHIC (4) - This wasn't bad, but I preferred "I Want Your Love", from earlier in the year. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LONESOME LOSER - LITTLE RIVER BAND - Good song, though my least favorite of their 1979 hits. 2: RING MY BELL - ANITA WARD (2) - Good song. I remember hearing this at the roller rink back in the day. 1: BAD GIRLS - DONNA SUMMER (1) - Good song. Kind of odd that, with this song at #1, her other hit continued to hang on like it did.
|
|
|
Post by mkarns on Aug 2, 2014 10:43:20 GMT -5
28: UP ON THE ROOF - JAMES TAYLOR (28) - Great song! I actually preferred this one over the Sam Cooke version. Actually, the Drifters first had a hit with the song, not Sam Cooke. I like the song, but it's not the first time Paul used a weird term of endearment. From his 1972-73 hit "Hi Hi Hi"--"I'm gonna do you, sweet banana?" (For the record, I hate bananas.)
|
|
|
Post by trekkielo on Aug 2, 2014 12:12:15 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - August 2, 2014 This week's presentation - July 28, 1979 For now, I'll critique AT33 for this week, and post the first hour tomorrow morning when WODC broadcasts the full show. 8: SHINE A LITTLE LIGHT IN MY LIFE - ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (8) - Great song! Interesting story about how Jeff Lynne went about to obtain the sound effects for some of their songs like "Telephone Line". This is show 793-4. Indeed it is an awesome story, but it's actually You "Shine a Little Love" (title) on my life (lyric)!
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Aug 2, 2014 14:39:01 GMT -5
^Wups. I obtained the list from the oldradioshows website and caught and corrected most of the mistakes, but somehow overlooked that one.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Aug 2, 2014 16:20:36 GMT -5
American Top 40 - The 80s - August 2, 2014
This week's presentation - August 4, 1984
Well, this show is a repeat - but from 2008, which was before I started writing commentaries here on the boards. Moreover, the first time this show aired, I was listening to it on Sunny 101.5 and they repeated the show from the previous week. So Hour 1 will actually be brand new to me (since this show was run on AT40 Flashback, I've heard the last three hours - and as I recall, I broke out my copy of the show and listened to it. Anyway, here is my commentary for this week's show:
Droppers: BOYS DO FALL IN LOVE - ROBIN GIBB (40) - Great song! I was disappointed that it didn't break the Top 30. This was indeed quite different from his stuff with his brothers. NO WAY OUT - JEFFERSON STARSHIP (28) - Great song! This is another song that it made me mad that it didn't get any higher than it did. Basically, back in 1984, if you weren't Prince or Madonna, you were S.O.L. THE HEART OF ROCK & ROLL - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (27) - This song was OK, but I preferred their other hit on the chart this week, as well as many others from him/them. DANCE HALL DAYS - WANG CHUNG (24) - This was an OK song but was my least favorite of their Top 40 hits.
LW#2: GHOSTBUSTERS – RAY PARKER JR. LW#1: WHEN DOVES CRY - PRINCE
Of course, I'll comment on those later on! 40: WHEN YOU CLOSE YOUR EYES - NIGHT RANGER (debut) - Great song - one of their best! I felt this was somewhat underrated, but at least it made the Top 20. 39: LEAVE A TENDER MOMENT ALONE - BILLY JOEL (debut) - Great song! Interesting story about Billy Joel becoming the second artist to put out more than four Top 40 hits from a single album. And, it turned out that he'd put out a sixth, in early 1985. Little did anyone know that Springsteen, with his first hit from Born In The USA in the Top Five this week, would tie Michael Jackson about a year and a half later. 38: 10-9-8 - FACE TO FACE (38) - Good song. I remember hearing this on Countdown America back in 1984, and it sounds just as fresh as it did back then. 37: DYNAMITE - JERMAINE JACKSON (debut) - Great song! This and "Do What You Do", which would be his next single, are among my favorites from Jermaine. 36: ALL OF YOU - JULIO IGLESIAS & DIANA ROSS (debut) - Great song! My favorite of Iglesias' two 1984 hits - a true guilty pleasure! 35: THE REFLEX - DURAN DURAN (21) - Don't like this one! One of my least favorite songs by them - way overrated. 34: SHE BOP - CYNDI LAUPER (39) - This one was naughty, but a great one nonetheless! 33: THE WARRIOR - SCANDAL FEATURING PATTY SMYTH (37) - Great song! I can't believe this was their only Top 40 hit, though. 32: TURN TO YOU - THE GO-GO'S (33) - Great song! Possibly their most obscure hit ever! OPTIONAL EXTRA: WE'RE NOT GONNA TAKE IT - TWISTED SISTER - Great song! I had no idea that a Christmas carol inspired the melody! 31: THE GLAMOROUS LIFE - SHEILA E. (36) - Meh, not one of my favorite songs. But it's tolerable. I did like the follow-up, "The Belle Of St. Mark". 30: ALIBIS - SERGIO MENDES (31) - Yes! This was probably my favorite song on the charts this week, and one of my favorite songs for the whole year. This song, by the way, was somewhat poorly edited in this week's show. 29: IF THIS IS IT - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (36) - Great song! Possibly my favorite of the Sports singles. 28: LIGHTS OUT - PETER WOLF (34) - Good song. I do slightly prefer "Come As You Are", from the spring of 1987. 27: ROMANCING THE STONE - EDDY GRANT (26) - I was never much for this song. It's so/so, but I preferred "Electric Avenue". 26: ROCK ME TONIGHT - BILLY SQUIER (32) - I wasn't a fan of this one either. Possibly my least favorite of his hits. 25: SEXY GIRL - GLENN FREY (30) - Great song! This reminded me of the girl whose Dad lived next door to me back in 1984. She didn't visit very often, but when she did, I'd do the whole "Hey babe" and whistling bit. She was H-O-T hot! LDD: HELLO – LIONEL RICHIE - Great song! One of his best songs ever, and it fit the dedication. 24: SHE'S MINE - STEVE PERRY (25) - Great song! One of his most underrated hits. 23: MISSING YOU - JOHN WAITE (29) - This was OK, but I always found it depressing. Fortunately, they edited it down this week. 22: I'M FREE (HEAVEN HELPS THE MAN) - KENNY LOGGINS (22) - Great song! Definitely one of my favorite of the Footloose hits! I believe this song was edited as well. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GO INSANE - LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM - Good song. I did, however, prefer "Trouble". 21: SELF CONTROL - LAURA BRANIGAN - I hated this song when it was on the charts, but now I think it's pretty good. Still, it doesn't hold a candle to "Gloria" 20: MAGIC - THE CARS (16) - Great song! Definitely my favorite of the Heartbeat City singles! 19: ROUND AND ROUND - RATT (23) - Great song! I did prefer "Lay It Down", which charted a year later (who knows, maybe we'll hear the August 17 show, the only week that "Lay It Down" was in the Top 40. 18: ALMOST PARADISE…LOVE THEME FROM FOOTLOOSE - MIKE RENO AND ANN WILSON (12) - Great song! Like the Kenny Loggins song at #22, this is another one of my favorite song from Footloose. 17: SUNGLASSES AT NIGHT - COREY HART (19) - Good song, but I preferred his other Top Ten hit "Never Surrender", from the following year. 16: PANAMA - VAN HALEN (20) - Well, I do like this better than the overplayed "Jump", but it wasn't quite as good as "I'll Wait", IMO. 15: IF EVER YOU'RE IN MY ARMS AGAIN - PEABO BRYSON (18) - Great song! One of my favorite songs from him! 14: DOCTOR! DOCTOR! - THOMPSON TWINS (14) - Great song! This and "Hold Me Now" are two of their best hits, IMO. BTW, this song would fall out of the Top 40 the following week. 1982, anyone? 13: JUMP (FOR MY LOVE) - THE POINTER SISTERS (10) - Ugh, I hated the title of this song. Sort of drives home the fact that many women treat their men like dogs. Anyway, I didn't like the song itself either. As I've made abundantly clear, their quality started going south in the mid-80s. 12: LEGS - ZZ TOP (8) - Glad that they played the album rock version! The other one just lacks something. Anyway, I liked their "Afterburner" songs better than this. But the video - WOOHOO!!! LDD: LOOKS LIKE WE MADE IT – BARRY MANILOW - Great song! This one fit the dedication quite well. OPTIONAL EXTRA: MY OH MY - SLADE - Great song! Unusual choice for an extra, too, as the song only got as high as #37 and doesn't get a lot of recurrent airplay. 11: EYES WITHOUT A FACE - BILLY IDOL (5) - I like this song. But I liked "Sweet Sixteen" better. 10: I CAN DREAM ABOUT YOU - DAN HARTMAN (13) - This was OK, but I felt that this one was a little too overplayed - probably because I didn't really like it in the first place. 9: BREAKIN'…THERE'S NO STOPPING US - OLLIE AND JERRY (11) - Mediocre at best. I wasn't too keen on the song or the movie. 8: STUCK ON YOU - LIONEL RICHIE (15) - Good song. Not very often that the biggest mover of the week is way up in the Top Ten! 7: SAD SONGS (SAY SO MUCH) - ELTON JOHN (7) - Great song! I definitely associate this one with the summer of 1984 (since its chart run pretty much spanned the season). 6: INFATUATION - ROD STEWART (6) - Not a big fan of this one. One of my least favorites of his Top Tens. 5: WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT - TINA TURNER (9) - Good song. Casey mentioned how Tina was the oldest woman to hit the Top Ten. Tina would keep breaking her own record, as she would hit the Top Ten an additional five times. 4: DANCING IN THE DARK - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (3) - Great song! As I mentioned earlier, who knew that the album from which this was released would become one of the biggest singles album in history! 3: STATE OF FUNGUS - THE JACKSONS (4) - No. Just no. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I'M SO EXCITED - POINTER SISTERS - Good song! One of my favorite songs in the world back in the day! 2: I WANT A NEW DRUG - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS GHOSTBUSTERS - RAY PARKER, JR. (2) - Good song, but I preferred other songs from him, including his hits with Raydio, like "You Can't Change That", which was heard on this weekend's 1979 show. 1: WHEN DOVES CRY - PRINCE (1) - Meh, I never cared for this one. Definitely my least favorite of his Purple Rain singles.
Predictions for next week: It's been longest since we've heard 1981, 1985 or 1986. Well, unless you count 1988, but I would say that, unless they plan to run the 8/6/88 show next week, then that year is likely out until January). 1985 probably won't be next week, since the August 10 show was guest hosted. Moreover, I think the next 1985 show will be a repeat, since they have run every 1985 show from August and September, and I somehow doubt that they're going to wait until October to do 1985. If they're going to do 1981 or 1986, it would probably be a repeat, which seems to be the general trend (as, in the past eight weeks, six of the shows have already been run). So, even though I'm hoping for the August 7, 1982 show for next week, I'll guess the August 9, 1986 show (originally broadcast in the AT40: The 80s series in 2010), with August 8, 1981 (originally run by the series in 2007) as my back-up prediction. The latter was run the week before I started listening to the show, so that one would indeed be great!
CKPE Extras: PATIO LANTERNS - KIM MITCHELL WAVE BABIES - HONEYMOON SUITE WAITING FOR A MIRACLE - BRUCE COCKBURN ROUND AND ROUND - FROZEN GHOST
|
|
|
Post by slf on Aug 3, 2014 19:08:25 GMT -5
In reference to Hervard's take on the title of the #3 song of '84's countdown, I bet Mick brought the fungus, which he no doubt picked up from one of the millions of girls he's been with. BTW, my weekly critique will be late this week; I'll type and post it sometime Tuesday. I hope you don't dock me a letter grade for turning in my homework late. (Oh, yeah, I forgot. I'm not still in school, regardless of what I dreamt about last night.)
|
|
|
Post by bestmusicexpert on Aug 3, 2014 19:50:40 GMT -5
Didn't Dusty Springfield break that record of Tina's in 1988?
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Aug 3, 2014 20:02:33 GMT -5
I like the song, but it's not the first time Paul used a weird term of endearment. From his 1972-73 hit "Hi Hi Hi"--"I'm gonna do you, sweet banana?" (For the record, I hate bananas.) Hey, salamanders are cute little amphibians! ...and peeling a banana does have a certain, ahem, erotic component to it...
|
|
|
Post by mga707 on Aug 3, 2014 20:06:22 GMT -5
Didn't Dusty Springfield break that record of Tina's in 1988? Correct. She was 47, almost 48, when her Pet Shop Boys collaboration hit the top 10 in early 87.
|
|
|
Post by freakyflybry on Aug 3, 2014 21:41:10 GMT -5
Didn't Dusty Springfield break that record of Tina's in 1988? Correct. She was 47, almost 48, when her Pet Shop Boys collaboration hit the top 10 in early 87. My first instinct as to who holds the record now would've been Cher, who hit the top 10 at age 52 with "Believe"... but this is incorrect. Roberta Flack was 54 when "Set The Night To Music" hit the top 10 in 1991. Tina herself came close in 1993, she was 53 when "I Don't Wanna Fight" made the top 10.
|
|
|
Post by bestmusicexpert on Aug 4, 2014 4:19:00 GMT -5
Didn't Dusty Springfield break that record of Tina's in 1988? Correct. She was 47, almost 48, when her Pet Shop Boys collaboration hit the top 10 in early 87. You meant early 88 right? As for Getting Closer, I always cringe at the salamander line. But otherwise, the album it was on, Back To The Egg, is rather good!
|
|
|
Post by mrjukebox on Aug 4, 2014 6:04:34 GMT -5
Regarding "Leave A Tender Moment Alone",the guy playing the harmonica was Toots Thielman-If you grew up watching "Sesame Street",you heard his harmonica during the opening & closing of the show.
|
|
|
Post by bestmusicexpert on Aug 4, 2014 9:45:14 GMT -5
He also plays on Quincy Jones' album The Dude on an instrumental which is quite good called Velas.
|
|